Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

P N Gadgil Jewellers share price today

P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd · NSE: PNGJL · Diamond, Gems & Jewellery · prices and results as of 30 October 2026, updated weekly · research updated 30 October 2026

P N Gadgil Jewellers share price today: ₹558.55 at the NSE close on 30 October 2026, down 13.8% in a year. P N Gadgil Jewellers (NSE: PNGJL) is worth ₹8,222 crore, trades at a P/E of 16.8 and has closed between ₹525.70 and ₹727.90 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

MixedBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
₹558.55Price −13.8% in a year
16.8×P/E lower than 99% of the last 2.1 years
₹2,666 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +22.4% on a year ago
₹121 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +53.2% on a year ago
8.0%Operating margin +3.1 points on a year ago
21%ROCE FY26
15.2%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +3.2 points

P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +87.8% in a year while the price moved −13.8%.

The main question: profits are rising, but only −177% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been stalling near its high for 4 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 99% of its own last 2.1 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +53.2% on a year earlier, and −177% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

What is the P N Gadgil Jewellers share price today?

P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's share price was ₹558.55 at the close on 30 October 2026. It has been stalling near its high for 4 weeks. That is 6.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd is in stage 3. The phase helps read everything below.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹526 and ₹728, and at that close it sat 16% of the way up from that low. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 3 weeks running.

1Y

Oct 2026: ₹559, 6.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been stalling near its high for 4 weeks.

  • Price ₹559
  • 50-day avg ₹592
  • 200-day avg ₹597
Oct 2026: ₹559, 6.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been stalling near its high for 4 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
24 Oct 2025₹671₹624₹612
31 Oct 2025₹648₹630₹614
7 Nov 2025₹652₹634₹616
14 Nov 2025₹642₹639₹618
21 Nov 2025₹631₹639₹619
28 Nov 2025₹630₹636₹619
5 Dec 2025₹620₹634₹619
12 Dec 2025₹609₹628₹619
19 Dec 2025₹609₹624₹618
26 Dec 2025₹616₹623₹618
2 Jan 2026₹613₹620₹617
9 Jan 2026₹611₹620₹618
16 Jan 2026₹589₹616₹617
23 Jan 2026₹558₹607₹614
1 Feb 2026₹548₹597₹611
6 Feb 2026₹550₹588₹608
13 Feb 2026₹567₹586₹607
20 Feb 2026₹562₹582₹604
27 Feb 2026₹552₹576₹602
6 Mar 2026₹540₹569₹599
13 Mar 2026₹551₹567₹597
20 Mar 2026₹570₹565₹595
27 Mar 2026₹553₹564₹593
2 Apr 2026₹569₹563₹592
10 Apr 2026₹635₹572₹593
17 Apr 2026₹668₹584₹596
24 Apr 2026₹666₹600₹599
30 Apr 2026₹654₹610₹602
8 May 2026₹728₹626₹607
15 May 2026₹574₹626₹608
22 May 2026₹526₹608₹604
29 May 2026₹546₹598₹601
4 Jun 2026₹549₹591₹599
5 Jun 2026₹572₹590₹599
10 Jun 2026₹538₹585₹597
12 Jun 2026₹548₹582₹596
17 Jun 2026₹559₹579₹595
19 Jun 2026₹553₹577₹594
24 Jun 2026₹539₹574₹593
25 Jun 2026₹533₹572₹592
1 Jul 2026₹540₹568₹591
3 Jul 2026₹569₹568₹590
10 Jul 2026₹588₹570₹589
17 Jul 2026₹592₹574₹590
24 Jul 2026₹647₹584₹591
31 Jul 2026₹670₹600₹596
7 Aug 2026₹643₹609₹598
14 Aug 2026₹611₹612₹599
21 Aug 2026₹603₹611₹600
28 Aug 2026₹598₹609₹600
4 Sep 2026₹609₹606₹600
11 Sep 2026₹613₹608₹600
18 Sep 2026₹605₹608₹601
25 Sep 2026₹606₹606₹601
28 Sep 2026₹584₹606₹600
1 Oct 2026₹582₹603₹600
9 Oct 2026₹600₹601₹599
16 Oct 2026₹603₹600₹599
23 Oct 2026₹573₹597₹599
30 Oct 2026₹559₹592₹597
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Oct 2026: ₹559, 6.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been stalling near its high for 4 weeks.

  • Price ₹559
  • 50-day avg ₹592
  • 200-day avg ₹597
Oct 2026: ₹559, 6.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been stalling near its high for 4 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
20 Sep 2024₹731₹787₹792
27 Sep 2024₹767₹787₹791
4 Oct 2024₹757₹783₹790
11 Oct 2024₹744₹775₹788
18 Oct 2024₹749₹772₹786
25 Oct 2024₹699₹760₹782
1 Nov 2024₹722₹752₹779
8 Nov 2024₹721₹748₹777
14 Nov 2024₹689₹741₹774
22 Nov 2024₹614₹727₹769
29 Nov 2024₹681₹717₹764
6 Dec 2024₹769₹722₹763
13 Dec 2024₹735₹726₹762
20 Dec 2024₹706₹724₹760
27 Dec 2024₹696₹720₹757
3 Jan 2025₹691₹712₹753
10 Jan 2025₹637₹704₹749
17 Jan 2025₹636₹688₹743
24 Jan 2025₹566₹670₹735
1 Feb 2025₹586₹645₹724
7 Feb 2025₹560₹631₹717
14 Feb 2025₹612₹621₹710
21 Feb 2025₹560₹609₹702
28 Feb 2025₹538₹601₹697
7 Mar 2025₹538₹589₹689
13 Mar 2025₹503₹578₹682
21 Mar 2025₹533₹567₹674
28 Mar 2025₹506₹559₹667
4 Apr 2025₹526₹555₹661
11 Apr 2025₹533₹550₹656
17 Apr 2025₹544₹549₹652
25 Apr 2025₹513₹547₹647
2 May 2025₹501₹541₹641
9 May 2025₹519₹539₹636
16 May 2025₹544₹542₹632
23 May 2025₹534₹542₹628
30 May 2025₹549₹543₹624
6 Jun 2025₹556₹545₹620
13 Jun 2025₹594₹554₹619
20 Jun 2025₹566₹558₹617
27 Jun 2025₹598₹562₹615
4 Jul 2025₹595₹568₹614
11 Jul 2025₹588₹573₹613
18 Jul 2025₹611₹580₹613
25 Jul 2025₹582₹582₹612
1 Aug 2025₹579₹583₹611
8 Aug 2025₹554₹579₹608
14 Aug 2025₹565₹577₹607
22 Aug 2025₹582₹577₹605
29 Aug 2025₹572₹576₹604
5 Sep 2025₹597₹578₹603
12 Sep 2025₹593₹581₹603
19 Sep 2025₹637₹589₹604
26 Sep 2025₹595₹594₹604
3 Oct 2025₹629₹596₹605
10 Oct 2025₹664₹608₹607
17 Oct 2025₹656₹616₹609
24 Oct 2025₹671₹624₹612
31 Oct 2025₹648₹630₹614
7 Nov 2025₹652₹634₹616
14 Nov 2025₹642₹639₹618
21 Nov 2025₹631₹639₹619
28 Nov 2025₹630₹636₹619
5 Dec 2025₹620₹634₹619
12 Dec 2025₹609₹628₹619
19 Dec 2025₹609₹624₹618
26 Dec 2025₹616₹623₹618
2 Jan 2026₹613₹620₹617
9 Jan 2026₹611₹620₹618
16 Jan 2026₹589₹616₹617
23 Jan 2026₹558₹607₹614
1 Feb 2026₹548₹597₹611
6 Feb 2026₹550₹588₹608
13 Feb 2026₹567₹586₹607
20 Feb 2026₹562₹582₹604
27 Feb 2026₹552₹576₹602
6 Mar 2026₹540₹569₹599
13 Mar 2026₹551₹567₹597
20 Mar 2026₹570₹565₹595
27 Mar 2026₹553₹564₹593
2 Apr 2026₹569₹563₹592
10 Apr 2026₹635₹572₹593
17 Apr 2026₹668₹584₹596
24 Apr 2026₹666₹600₹599
30 Apr 2026₹654₹610₹602
8 May 2026₹728₹626₹607
15 May 2026₹574₹626₹608
22 May 2026₹526₹608₹604
29 May 2026₹546₹598₹601
4 Jun 2026₹549₹591₹599
5 Jun 2026₹572₹590₹599
10 Jun 2026₹538₹585₹597
12 Jun 2026₹548₹582₹596
17 Jun 2026₹559₹579₹595
19 Jun 2026₹553₹577₹594
24 Jun 2026₹539₹574₹593
25 Jun 2026₹533₹572₹592
1 Jul 2026₹540₹568₹591
3 Jul 2026₹569₹568₹590
10 Jul 2026₹588₹570₹589
17 Jul 2026₹592₹574₹590
24 Jul 2026₹647₹584₹591
31 Jul 2026₹670₹600₹596
7 Aug 2026₹643₹609₹598
14 Aug 2026₹611₹612₹599
21 Aug 2026₹603₹611₹600
28 Aug 2026₹598₹609₹600
4 Sep 2026₹609₹606₹600
11 Sep 2026₹613₹608₹600
18 Sep 2026₹605₹608₹601
25 Sep 2026₹606₹606₹601
28 Sep 2026₹584₹606₹600
1 Oct 2026₹582₹603₹600
9 Oct 2026₹600₹601₹599
16 Oct 2026₹603₹600₹599
23 Oct 2026₹573₹597₹599
30 Oct 2026₹559₹592₹597
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 2-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Jun 2026; Falling from Jun 2026 to Sep 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Sep 2024 to Oct 2025; Rising from Nov 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Jun 2026; Falling from Jun 2026 to Sep 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 51 of 104 weeks

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
20 Sep 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Sep 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Dec 2024+4.7%
27 Dec 2024−1.4%
3 Jan 2025−2.9%
10 Jan 2025−5.5%
17 Jan 2025−8.7%
24 Jan 2025−12.4%
1 Feb 2025−13.5%
7 Feb 2025−17.8%
14 Feb 2025−5.4%
21 Feb 2025+1.2%
28 Feb 2025−8.7%
7 Mar 2025−16.8%
13 Mar 2025−22.5%
21 Mar 2025−19.5%
28 Mar 2025−22.4%
4 Apr 2025−15.4%
11 Apr 2025−15.7%
17 Apr 2025−18.4%
25 Apr 2025−13.1%
2 May 2025−15.9%
9 May 2025−14.9%
16 May 2025−20.7%
23 May 2025−16.2%
30 May 2025−10.6%
6 Jun 2025−12.0%
13 Jun 2025+8.1%
20 Jun 2025−3.3%
27 Jun 2025+7.6%
4 Jul 2025−2.7%
11 Jul 2025+0.7%
18 Jul 2025+7.0%
25 Jul 2025+8.8%
1 Aug 2025+12.8%
8 Aug 2025+5.9%
14 Aug 2025+2.1%
22 Aug 2025+9.0%
29 Aug 2025+4.1%
5 Sep 2025+8.6%
12 Sep 2025−2.4%
19 Sep 2025+13.0%
26 Sep 2025+2.0%
3 Oct 2025+7.6%
10 Oct 2025+13.4%
17 Oct 2025+5.9%
24 Oct 2025+11.4%
31 Oct 2025+7.5%
7 Nov 2025+12.7%
14 Nov 2025+10.4%
21 Nov 2025+3.2%
28 Nov 2025+6.3%
5 Dec 2025+2.4%
12 Dec 2025+2.5%
19 Dec 2025−7.3%
26 Dec 2025−0.5%
2 Jan 2026−6.5%
9 Jan 2026−8.3%
16 Jan 2026−6.3%
23 Jan 2026−13.3%
1 Feb 2026−14.3%
6 Feb 2026−15.4%
13 Feb 2026−10.6%
20 Feb 2026−8.6%
27 Feb 2026−6.8%
6 Mar 2026−8.9%
13 Mar 2026−2.8%
20 Mar 2026+3.5%
27 Mar 2026+2.1%
2 Apr 2026+0.7%
10 Apr 2026+7.6%
17 Apr 2026+12.7%
24 Apr 2026+20.4%
30 Apr 2026+20.5%
8 May 2026+37.6%
15 May 2026+5.9%
22 May 2026−3.3%
29 May 2026−2.2%
4 Jun 2026+1.8%
5 Jun 2026+1.4%
10 Jun 2026−10.9%
12 Jun 2026−9.0%
17 Jun 2026−6.3%
19 Jun 2026−15.4%
24 Jun 2026−19.7%
25 Jun 2026−21.1%
1 Jul 2026−18.1%
3 Jul 2026−25.2%
10 Jul 2026−1.2%
17 Jul 2026+9.5%
24 Jul 2026+17.3%
31 Jul 2026+17.6%
7 Aug 2026+6.8%
14 Aug 2026+9.2%
21 Aug 2026+6.0%
28 Aug 2026+5.3%
4 Sep 2026+9.7%
11 Sep 2026+14.8%
18 Sep 2026+14.7%
25 Sep 2026+15.1%
28 Sep 2026+8.8%
1 Oct 2026+5.3%
9 Oct 2026+7.7%
16 Oct 2026−3.9%
23 Oct 2026−5.9%
30 Oct 2026−5.5%
Each bar is one week, from 2024 to now (104 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.1 years the share price moved −24% while the NIFTY 500 moved −10%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 9 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at P N Gadgil Jewellers this quarter?

1 points on a year earlier.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹2,666 crore, +22.4% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because its own shops sold much more and made up a bigger share of sales.

    Next results: check whether the Navratri demand and festive wedding bookings that moved to the December quarter turn into jewellery sales.

    From the earnings call on 30 Oct 2026.

  2. Profit up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹121 crore, +53.2% on a year earlier.

    Why: Profit rose faster than revenue because it sold more jewellery with stones set in it and more through its own shops.

    Next results: check whether the full year profit margin stays in the 4% to 4.2% range management repeated.

    From the earnings call on 30 Oct 2026.

  3. Operating margin up 3.1 points on a year earlier

    8% in the September 2026 quarter, from 4.9%.

    Why: Margin rose because the company sold more jewellery with stones set in it and more through its own shops, which lifted the profit left after the cost of the goods.

    Next results: check whether more studded jewellery in northern and central stores keeps lifting margin.

    From the earnings call on 30 Oct 2026.

What are P N Gadgil Jewellers' latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), P N Gadgil Jewellers reported revenue of ₹2,666 crore, up 22.4% from ₹2,178 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹121 crore, up 53.2% from ₹79.0 crore.

P N Gadgil Jewellers results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

P N Gadgil Jewellers results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹2,666 crore₹2,178 crore+22.4%
Profit₹121 crore₹79.0 crore+53.2%
Earnings per share₹8.23₹5.84+40.9%
Operating margin8.0%4.9%+3.1 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

P N Gadgil Jewellers' management discussed these results on a call held on 30 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the P N Gadgil Jewellers share price history?

P N Gadgil Jewellers closed at ₹558.55 on 30 October 2026, down 13.8% from ₹647.70 a year earlier (31 October 2025). Its highest weekly close since September 2024 was ₹769.20 on 6 December 2024.

P N Gadgil Jewellers share price: then and now

P N Gadgil Jewellers share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 30 Oct 2026
1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026₹572.65−2.5%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹581.95−4.0%
6 months ago · 30 Apr 2026₹653.75−14.6%
1 year ago · 31 Oct 2025₹647.70−13.8%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 20 Sep 2024₹731.40−23.6%
Highest weekly close since September 2024 · 6 Dec 2024₹769.20−27.4%
Lowest weekly close since September 2024 · 2 May 2025₹500.75+11.5%
52-week high (weekly close) · 8 May 2026₹727.90−23.3%
52-week low (weekly close) · 22 May 2026₹525.70+6.2%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 30 Oct 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

117 weekly closes from 20 September 2024 to 30 October 2026.

What is the latest news on P N Gadgil Jewellers?

30 Oct 2026: P N Gadgil Jewellers held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue ₹13,000 crore plus at company level achievable on current trends. 30 Oct 2026: P N Gadgil Jewellers closed at ₹558.55, down 2.5% on the week and down 4.0% on the month.

Earlier

  • Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 22.4% and profit up 53.2% on a year earlier.
  • Our read, 17 May 2026: Maharashtra-dominant jeweller crossing 10K Cr milestone, but management credibility is eroding faster than the growth story is compounding.

Our read of the business

Latest quarter: 10K Cr milestone crossed; bullion avalanche compresses Q4 margins.

Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.

What dividend does P N Gadgil Jewellers pay?

P N Gadgil Jewellers has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (20 September 2024), the start of the period we checked.

No. P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 7 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did P N Gadgil Jewellers management say on the latest results call?

On the call for July to September 2026, held on 30 October 2026, P N Gadgil Jewellers' management guided: FY27 revenue ₹13,000 crore plus at company level achievable on current trends.

“Profits grew more than twice as fast as revenue, reflecting a richer product mix, a higher retail share, and growing operating leverage.”Dr. Saurabh Gadgil, on the call for July to September 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 profit margin 4% to 4.2% at company level per earlier view reiterated.
  • FY27 net addition around 23 stores to about 103 by year-end with 8-10 in Q3 and balance in Q4 led by franchisee.
  • FY29 aspirational revenue ₹17,000 crore plus to around ₹21,000 crore on around 25% yearly growth over FY27 to FY29.
  • Mature-store growth 7-8% excluding gold surge with new-store turns 1x in year one to 1.8-2x in year two to 2.5x in year three.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for July to September 2026, 30 October 2026.

What is the future of P N Gadgil Jewellers? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at P N Gadgil Jewellers, from the latest results and calls: geographical expansion (north india: bihar, up, mp), market share gains from unorganized sector and bullion-to-jewelry mix normalization (post customs duty).

  • Geographical Expansion (North India: Bihar, UP, MP). New states contributing 10% of FY26 revenue with Bihar/UP stores delivering 1.0-1.4x inventory turns in months 6-8 vs 0.8x baseline, store maturation accelerating. ⚠ estimate
  • Market Share Gains from Unorganized Sector. SSSG 43% FY26, 86% January to March 2026, organized players absorbing consumer migration from unorganized segment driven by trust + GST compliance. ⚠ estimate
  • Bullion-to-Jewelry Mix Normalization (Post Customs Duty). Gold bars/coins surged to 40% of Q4 revenue (0.5-1% margin) vs jewelry at 12.5-13%, customs duty hike expected to shift mix back to 20-22%, recovering 200-300 basis points gross margin. ⚠ estimate
  • Operating Leverage from Retail Scale. Store network 78 across 36 cities; revenue per store ₹137.7 crore, net profit per store ₹5.25 crore, revenue per sqft ₹4,51,000, fixed cost absorption improving as store base matures. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.

What could change the P N Gadgil Jewellers story? What are the risks?

Four material cross-call contradictions in the latest concall: hedging 100% vs actual 67%, Litestyle 5-6% vs 0.7%, margin floor 13-14% vs 12-13%, FY27 guidance ₹12,000 vs ₹13,500 crore unreconciled.

The main risks

  • Management Credibility, Cascading Inconsistencies: Four material cross-call contradictions in the latest concall: hedging 100% vs actual 67%, Litestyle 5-6% vs 0.7%, margin floor 13-14% vs 12-13%, FY27 guidance ₹12,000 vs ₹13,500 crore unreconciled. ✓ fact
  • Gold Price Sustained Elevation, Bullion Mix Stickiness: If geopolitical risk keeps gold elevated, bars/coins demand stays above 30% of mix, management's 20-22% normalization assumption fails and 7-7.5% operating profit guidance misses. ✓ fact
  • SSSG Deceleration on High Base: FY26 SSSG of 43% creates a demanding comp for FY27. Management's ₹9,800 crore retail goal (+23%) anchored on 43% base-year SSSG from mature stores, any demand softness breaks the math. ✓ fact
  • SEBI Promoter Dilution Overhang (QIP): Promoter at 83.11% must dilute to 75% within 3-year SEBI window; QIP board approval valid through August 2026, creates supply overhang. ✓ fact

Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.

What to watch in P N Gadgil Jewellers' next results?

When P N Gadgil Jewellers reports October to December 2026, these are the 3 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Q3 conversion of shifted Navratri demand and festive wedding bookings into jewellery-led retail growth per early indications.

P N Gadgil Jewellers: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Q3 conversion of shifted Navratri demand and festive wedding bookings into jewellery-led retail growth per early indications.
Northern and Central studded premium having above company average as early stores mature toward guided mix uplift.
Year-end rollout delivery on franchisee-led phasing with net borrowing path after adjusting deposits for metal loans.

Which stock lists is P N Gadgil Jewellers on?

P N Gadgil Jewellers is on one of our India lists: Gold & silver stocks.

Is P N Gadgil Jewellers profitable?

P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd earned ₹121 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +53.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 10th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹410 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 57.4% a year on average. That is 4.5% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹79.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹410 Cr (+88.1% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹410 Cr (+88.1% on the year before), 57.4% a year over 6 years

  • Net profit ₹410
FY26 profit ₹410 Cr (+88.1% on the year before), 57.4% a year over 6 years
QuarterNet profit
FY20₹27
FY21−₹7
FY22₹70
FY23₹94
FY24₹155
FY25₹218
FY26₹410

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 88.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21−125.9%
FY22–
FY2334.3%
FY2464.9%
FY2540.6%
FY2688.1%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹121 Cr (+53.2% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹121
Sep 2026: ₹121 Cr (+53.2% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹58
Mar 2024₹55
Jun 2024₹35
Sep 2024₹35
Dec 2024₹86
Mar 2025₹62
Jun 2025₹69
Sep 2025₹79
Dec 2025₹171
Mar 2026₹90
Jun 2026₹105
Sep 2026₹121

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 53.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 202459.1%
Sep 202459.1%
Dec 202448.3%
Mar 202512.7%
Jun 202597.1%
Sep 2025125.7%
Dec 202598.8%
Mar 202645.2%
Jun 202652.2%
Sep 202653.2%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +22.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved +3.1 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +62.3% and revenue +55.5%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does P N Gadgil Jewellers make, and is it growing?

P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd reported ₹2,666 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +22.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 10th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 27.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹10,472 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. PNG has moved beyond its Maharashtra stronghold, adding Bihar, UP, Madhya Pradesh, Goa. Non-Maharashtra revenue is now 10% of FY26 revenue. The key signal is that new-market stores are delivering 1.0-1.4x inventory turns 6-8 months after opening vs management's conservative 0.8x first-year baseline. FY27 plan adds 25 stores (5 CoCo outside Maharashtra, 20 franchise in Tier 2/3). This driver is structural, North/Central India is naturally weighted toward studded/diamond jewelry vs Maharashtra gold-centric preference, creating a dual lever of volume + margin as the mix matures.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹11,926 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹10,472 Cr, +38.0% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹10,472 Cr (+38.0% on the year before), 27.3% a year over 6 years

  • Revenue ₹10,472
FY26 revenue ₹10,472 Cr (+38.0% on the year before), 27.3% a year over 6 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹2,458
FY21₹1,902
FY22₹2,539
FY23₹4,488
FY24₹6,061
FY25₹7,586
FY26₹10,472

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 38%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21−22.6%
FY2233.5%
FY2376.8%
FY2435%
FY2525.2%
FY2638%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹2,666 Cr (+22.4% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹2,666
Sep 2026: ₹2,666 Cr (+22.4% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹1,972
Mar 2024₹1,512
Jun 2024₹1,668
Sep 2024₹2,001
Dec 2024₹2,436
Mar 2025₹1,588
Jun 2025₹1,715
Sep 2025₹2,178
Dec 2025₹3,303
Mar 2026₹3,544
Jun 2026₹2,413
Sep 2026₹2,666

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 22.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 202432.7%
Sep 202445.8%
Dec 202423.5%
Mar 20255%
Jun 20252.8%
Sep 20258.8%
Dec 202535.6%
Mar 2026123.2%
Jun 202640.7%
Sep 202622.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +55.5% on average, against 27.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +50.6%, against +29.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +64.5%, against +63.1% a year (stabilising).

Watch next

Metric
Geographical Expansion (North India: Bihar, UP, MP)
Threshold
Q1 FY27 hedging ratio (must show 70%+ to validate progression); Litestyle revenue disclosure (must reconcile)
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does P N Gadgil Jewellers keep?

P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's operating margin was 8.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 3.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 7 years it has been between 2.7% and 6.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. SSSG of 43% FY26 significantly outpaces the underlying market. Management attributes this to market share gains from unorganized players on trust, compliance, and hallmarking. The 94% conversion rate and 70% repeat-customer base validate brand stickiness. Old gold exchange at 40% of FY26 business (aiming for 50%+ FY27) creates structural lock-in.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +2.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.9 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 6.0%, the highest in a range of 2.7% to 6.0% over 7 years

  • Operating margin 6.0%
FY26: 6.0%, the highest in a range of 2.7% to 6.0% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY204.2%
FY213%
FY224.4%
FY232.7%
FY244.5%
FY254.5%
FY266%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.5 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21−1.2 pts
FY22+1.4 pts
FY23−1.7 pts
FY24+1.8 pts
FY250.0 pts
FY26+1.5 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 8.0% (+3.1 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 8.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 8.0% (+3.1 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 20234.7%
Mar 20246%
Jun 20243.9%
Sep 20242.7%
Dec 20245%
Mar 20256%
Jun 20256%
Sep 20254.9%
Dec 20257%
Mar 20263.8%
Jun 20268%
Sep 20268%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +3.1 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024+0.4 pts
Sep 2024−0.6 pts
Dec 2024+0.3 pts
Mar 20250.0 pts
Jun 2025+2.1 pts
Sep 2025+2.2 pts
Dec 2025+2.0 pts
Mar 2026−2.2 pts
Jun 2026+2.0 pts
Sep 2026+3.1 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Watch next

Metric
Market Share Gains from Unorganized Sector
Threshold
Q1 FY27 hedging ratio (must show 70%+ to validate progression); Litestyle revenue disclosure (must reconcile)
Which result
the next result

Is P N Gadgil Jewellers' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −177%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹717 Cr of cash, against ₹410 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹141 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹858 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹717 Cr against profit ₹410 Cr; −177% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −₹717
  • Net profit ₹410
  • Free cash −₹858
FY26: operating cash −₹717 Cr against profit ₹410 Cr; −177% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20₹68₹27–
FY21₹147−₹7₹114
FY22₹73₹70₹59
FY23₹107₹94₹111
FY24₹6₹155−₹51
FY25−₹675₹218−₹790
FY26−₹717₹410−₹858
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was −175% of profit (−177% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −175%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −175% of profit (−177% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20252%100%
FY21–100%
FY22104%100%
FY23114%100%
FY244%100%
FY25−310%100%
FY26−175%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why −177% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 122 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.7× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does P N Gadgil Jewellers' cash go?

P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 2 days in FY26, down from 124 days in FY21. It spent ₹313 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 2 days to pay, and stock sits for 141 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹10,472 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹28.7 Cr, so roughly ₹57.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 2 days to pay and stock sat for 141 days, about 4.6 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 2 days, shorter than FY21's 124.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 141 days. Customers pay about 2 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 22 days. Together that makes the 2-day cycle.

FY26: a 2-day cash cycle, −122 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 2d
  • Inventory days 141d
  • Debtor days 2d
  • Payable days 22d
FY26: a 2-day cash cycle, −122 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY20117d126d9d18d
FY21124d133d6d15d
FY2289d111d4d27d
FY2344d53d3d12d
FY2455d62d2d10d
FY252d104d2d13d
FY262d141d2d22d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹313 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹115 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹141 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹141
  • Work-in-progress ₹0.0
FY26: capex ₹141 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY21₹33₹4
FY22₹14₹4
FY23−₹4₹4
FY24₹57₹4
FY25₹115₹4
FY26₹141₹0
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is P N Gadgil Jewellers' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's P/E is 16.8×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 30.6×, over 2.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Sep 2026 add up to ₹35.23.

Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/E 16.8× against a usual 30.6×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/E 16.8×
  • Median 30.6×
P/E 16.8× against a usual 30.6×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
20 Sep 202464.0×30.6×
27 Sep 202466.2×30.6×
4 Oct 202466.2×30.6×
11 Oct 202465.1×30.6×
18 Oct 202465.5×30.6×
25 Oct 202461.2×30.6×
1 Nov 202463.2×30.6×
8 Nov 202463.1×30.6×
14 Nov 202460.2×30.6×
22 Nov 202453.7×30.6×
29 Nov 202459.6×30.6×
6 Dec 202466.2×30.6×
13 Dec 202464.2×30.6×
20 Dec 202461.8×30.6×
27 Dec 202460.9×30.6×
3 Jan 202560.4×30.6×
10 Jan 202555.7×30.6×
17 Jan 202555.7×30.6×
24 Jan 202549.5×30.6×
1 Feb 202551.3×30.6×
7 Feb 202549.0×30.6×
14 Feb 202539.3×30.6×
21 Feb 202536.0×30.6×
28 Feb 202534.6×30.6×
7 Mar 202534.6×30.6×
13 Mar 202532.3×30.6×
21 Mar 202534.3×30.6×
28 Mar 202532.5×30.6×
4 Apr 202533.8×30.6×
11 Apr 202534.2×30.6×
17 Apr 202535.0×30.6×
25 Apr 202533.0×30.6×
2 May 202532.2×30.6×
9 May 202533.3×30.6×
16 May 202533.8×30.6×
23 May 202533.2×30.6×
30 May 202534.1×30.6×
6 Jun 202534.5×30.6×
13 Jun 202536.9×30.6×
20 Jun 202535.2×30.6×
27 Jun 202537.2×30.6×
4 Jul 202537.0×30.6×
11 Jul 202536.5×30.6×
18 Jul 202538.0×30.6×
25 Jul 202536.0×30.6×
1 Aug 202535.9×30.6×
8 Aug 202534.4×30.6×
14 Aug 202530.4×30.6×
22 Aug 202531.3×30.6×
29 Aug 202530.8×30.6×
5 Sep 202532.1×30.6×
12 Sep 202531.9×30.6×
19 Sep 202534.3×30.6×
26 Sep 202532.0×30.6×
3 Oct 202533.8×30.6×
10 Oct 202535.7×30.6×
17 Oct 202535.3×30.6×
24 Oct 202536.1×30.6×
31 Oct 202534.8×30.6×
7 Nov 202535.1×30.6×
14 Nov 202529.4×30.6×
21 Nov 202528.9×30.6×
28 Nov 202528.8×30.6×
5 Dec 202528.4×30.6×
12 Dec 202527.9×30.6×
19 Dec 202527.9×30.6×
26 Dec 202528.2×30.6×
2 Jan 202628.0×30.6×
9 Jan 202628.0×30.6×
16 Jan 202626.9×30.6×
23 Jan 202625.5×30.6×
1 Feb 202625.1×30.6×
6 Feb 202625.2×30.6×
13 Feb 202620.0×30.6×
20 Feb 202619.9×30.6×
27 Feb 202619.5×30.6×
6 Mar 202619.1×30.6×
13 Mar 202619.5×30.6×
20 Mar 202620.1×30.6×
27 Mar 202619.6×30.6×
2 Apr 202620.1×30.6×
10 Apr 202622.4×30.6×
17 Apr 202623.6×30.6×
24 Apr 202623.5×30.6×
29 Apr 202623.7×30.6×
30 Apr 202623.1×30.6×
8 May 202625.7×30.6×
15 May 202618.9×30.6×
22 May 202617.3×30.6×
29 May 202618.0×30.6×
4 Jun 202618.1×30.6×
5 Jun 202618.8×30.6×
10 Jun 202617.7×30.6×
12 Jun 202618.0×30.6×
17 Jun 202618.4×30.6×
19 Jun 202618.2×30.6×
24 Jun 202617.8×30.6×
25 Jun 202617.5×30.6×
1 Jul 202617.8×30.6×
3 Jul 202618.7×30.6×
10 Jul 202619.4×30.6×
17 Jul 202619.5×30.6×
24 Jul 202621.3×30.6×
31 Jul 202620.3×30.6×
7 Aug 202621.1×30.6×
14 Aug 202620.1×30.6×
21 Aug 202619.8×30.6×
28 Aug 202619.6×30.6×
4 Sep 202620.0×30.6×
11 Sep 202620.1×30.6×
18 Sep 202619.9×30.6×
25 Sep 202619.9×30.6×
28 Sep 202617.7×30.6×
1 Oct 202619.1×30.6×
9 Oct 202619.7×30.6×
16 Oct 202619.8×30.6×
23 Oct 202618.8×30.6×
30 Oct 202616.8×30.6×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹33
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
20 Sep 2024–
27 Sep 2024₹11
4 Oct 2024₹11
11 Oct 2024₹11
18 Oct 2024₹11
25 Oct 2024₹11
1 Nov 2024₹11
8 Nov 2024₹11
14 Nov 2024₹11
22 Nov 2024₹11
29 Nov 2024₹11
6 Dec 2024₹11
13 Dec 2024₹11
20 Dec 2024₹11
27 Dec 2024₹11
3 Jan 2025₹11
10 Jan 2025₹11
17 Jan 2025₹11
24 Jan 2025₹11
1 Feb 2025₹11
7 Feb 2025₹11
14 Feb 2025₹11
21 Feb 2025₹11
28 Feb 2025₹11
7 Mar 2025₹11
13 Mar 2025₹11
21 Mar 2025₹11
28 Mar 2025₹16
4 Apr 2025₹16
11 Apr 2025₹16
17 Apr 2025₹16
25 Apr 2025₹16
2 May 2025₹16
9 May 2025₹16
16 May 2025₹16
23 May 2025₹16
30 May 2025₹16
6 Jun 2025₹16
13 Jun 2025₹16
20 Jun 2025₹16
27 Jun 2025₹16
4 Jul 2025₹16
11 Jul 2025₹16
18 Jul 2025₹16
25 Jul 2025₹16
1 Aug 2025₹16
8 Aug 2025₹16
14 Aug 2025₹16
22 Aug 2025₹16
29 Aug 2025₹16
5 Sep 2025₹16
12 Sep 2025₹16
19 Sep 2025₹16
26 Sep 2025₹19
3 Oct 2025₹19
10 Oct 2025₹19
17 Oct 2025₹19
24 Oct 2025₹19
31 Oct 2025₹19
7 Nov 2025₹19
14 Nov 2025₹19
21 Nov 2025₹19
28 Nov 2025₹19
5 Dec 2025₹19
12 Dec 2025₹19
19 Dec 2025₹19
26 Dec 2025₹22
2 Jan 2026₹22
9 Jan 2026₹22
16 Jan 2026₹22
23 Jan 2026₹22
1 Feb 2026₹22
6 Feb 2026₹22
13 Feb 2026₹22
20 Feb 2026₹22
27 Feb 2026₹22
6 Mar 2026₹22
13 Mar 2026₹22
20 Mar 2026₹22
27 Mar 2026₹28
2 Apr 2026₹28
10 Apr 2026₹28
17 Apr 2026₹28
24 Apr 2026₹28
29 Apr 2026₹28
30 Apr 2026₹28
8 May 2026₹28
15 May 2026₹28
22 May 2026₹28
29 May 2026₹28
4 Jun 2026₹28
5 Jun 2026₹28
10 Jun 2026₹28
12 Jun 2026₹28
17 Jun 2026₹28
19 Jun 2026₹28
24 Jun 2026₹28
25 Jun 2026₹30
1 Jul 2026₹30
3 Jul 2026₹30
10 Jul 2026₹30
17 Jul 2026₹30
24 Jul 2026₹30
31 Jul 2026₹30
7 Aug 2026₹30
14 Aug 2026₹30
21 Aug 2026₹30
28 Aug 2026₹30
4 Sep 2026₹30
11 Sep 2026₹30
18 Sep 2026₹30
25 Sep 2026₹30
28 Sep 2026₹33
1 Oct 2026₹33
9 Oct 2026₹33
16 Oct 2026₹33
23 Oct 2026₹33
30 Oct 2026₹33
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2.1 years of history; short peaks above 66× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.63: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.63×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.63: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q3 FY251.13×1.00×
Q4 FY250.83×1.00×
Q1 FY260.83×1.00×
Q2 FY261.01×1.00×
Q3 FY260.86×1.00×
Q4 FY260.70×1.00×
Q1 FY270.66×1.00×
Q2 FY270.63×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 8 quarters.
16.8×P/E · lower than 99% of its last 2.1 years
0.72PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +87.8% while the price moved −13.8%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the P N Gadgil Jewellers business getting better or worse?

P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth is slowing from a very fast pace: revenue growth has eased from +40.7% at its peak to +22.4% (from single-quarter figures), but the business is still expanding, with ROCE falling at 31.9%. This is based on 11 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +38.0% in FY26, profit +88.1%

  • Revenue growth 38.0%
Growth year by year: revenue +38.0% in FY26, profit +88.1%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY21−22.6%
FY2233.5%
FY2376.8%
FY2435%
FY2525.2%
FY2638%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 88.1%
  • EPS growth 87.8%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY21−125.9%−96.1%
FY22–300%
FY2334.3%29.1%
FY2464.9%−2.3%
FY2540.6%22.3%
FY2688.1%87.8%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit stabilising

  • Revenue 22.4%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 202432.7%
Sep 202445.8%
Dec 202423.5%
Mar 20255%
Jun 20252.8%
Sep 20258.8%
Dec 202535.6%
Mar 2026123.2%
Jun 202640.7%
Sep 202622.4%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 53.2%
  • EPS 61.2%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 202459.1%–
Sep 202459.1%–
Dec 202448.3%–
Mar 202512.7%−28.6%
Jun 202597.1%−15.7%
Sep 2025125.7%5.9%
Dec 202598.8%69.7%
Mar 202645.2%83.3%
Jun 202652.2%76.7%
Sep 202653.2%61.2%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 31.9%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 2023–
Mar 202437.1%
Jun 202440.1%
Sep 202428.1%
Dec 202431.3%
Mar 202528.7%
Jun 202533.1%
Sep 202527.5%
Dec 202535.4%
Mar 202634.2%
Jun 202637.5%
Sep 202631.9%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Turning downRevenue growth · latest +22.4%, range +2.8% to +45.8%
Turning downProfit growth · latest +53.2%, range +12.7% to +98.8%
Turning downROCE · latest 31.9%, range 27.5% to 40.1%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+38.0%+32.6%+40.7%—
Profit+88.1%+63.4%——
EPS+87.8%+30.9%+175.6%—
Share price−13.8%———
+22.4%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+53.2%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
27.3%Revenue, 6 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the P N Gadgil Jewellers story, and has it been checked?

P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 17 May 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: EXPANSION WITH MARGIN VOLATILITY.

Still open: Four material cross-call contradictions in the latest concall: hedging 100% vs actual 67%, Litestyle 5-6% vs 0.7%, margin floor 13-14% vs 12-13%, FY27 guidance Rs 12,000 vs Rs 13,500 Cr unreconciled.

NOT YET CHECKED

Our read, 17 May 2026. Maharashtra-dominant jeweller crossing 10K Cr milestone, but management credibility is eroding faster than the growth story is compounding.

From the numbers. 13th percentile of own history. EPS more than doubled across the last 4 quarters. FII stake…

From the price. Price stage 3, week 4, below its 200-day line, relative strength falling.

From the research. Maharashtra-dominant jeweller crossing 10K Cr milestone, but management credibility is eroding faster than the growth story is compounding.

Where they disagree. 13th percentile of own history. EPS more than doubled across the last 4 quarters. FII stake declined from 3.8% (Sep 2024) to 0.73% (Mar 2026), institutional de-risking, but promoter stake stable at 83.11%.

What is proven. Maharashtra-dominant jeweller crossing 10K Cr milestone, but management credibility is eroding faster than the growth story is compounding.

What is not proven yet. Four material cross-call contradictions in the latest concall: hedging 100% vs actual 67%, Litestyle 5-6% vs 0.7%, margin floor 13-14% vs 12-13%, FY27 guidance Rs 12,000 vs Rs 13,500 Cr unreconciled.

The test written in advance. Management Credibility, Cascading Inconsistencies. Measured by: Management Credibility, Cascading Inconsistencies Q1 FY27 hedging ratio (must show 70%+ to validate progression); Litestyle revenue disclosure (must reconcile) by the next result.

The test written in advance. Gold Price Sustained Elevation, Bullion Mix Stickiness. Measured by: Gold Price Sustained Elevation, Bullion Mix Stickiness Q1 FY27 bullion share (must decline from 40% toward <25% to validate) by the next result.

The test written in advance. SSSG Deceleration on High Base. Measured by: SSSG Deceleration on High Base Q1 FY27 SSSG, if below 20%, retail growth guidance at risk by the next result.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it matters
Geographical Expansion (North India…HIGHNew states contributing 10% of FY26 revenue with Bihar/UP stores delivering 1.0-1.4x inventory turns in months 6-8 vs 0.8x…
Market Share Gains from Unorganized SectorHIGHSSSG 43% FY26, 86% Q4 FY26, organized players absorbing consumer migration from unorganized segment driven by trust + GST…
Bullion-to-Jewelry Mix Normalization (Post…MEDIUM HIGHGold bars/coins surged to 40% of Q4 revenue (0.5-1% margin) vs jewelry at 12.5-13%, customs duty hike expected to shift mix…
Operating Leverage from Retail ScaleMEDIUMStore network 78 across 36 cities; revenue per store Rs 137.7 Cr, net profit per store Rs 5.25 Cr, revenue per sqft Rs 4,51,000…
E-commerce Channel HypergrowthMEDIUME-commerce revenue FY26 Rs 529 Cr (+105% YoY), digital channel profitable at 1.5-2% margin, scaling with online browse +…
Studded Jewelry Mix Expansion (DEFERRED)MEDIUM DEFERREDGoal was 10-13% studded ratio in 2 years (Aug 2025 call); actual 9.9% FY26 full-year, 8.4% in Q3, timeline pushed to 3-4…

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersexpansion with margin volatilityFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4
The pricestalling near a high, below the 200-day averageFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4
The whymultiple near its lowFY26-Q1 to FY26-Q4

FY26-Q1FY26-Q4

  • 1 · Operating leveragequiet
  • 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
  • 3 · Management changebuilding
  • 4 · Paying down debtbuilding
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesbuilding
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 10 · New geographies: building. New states contributing 10% of FY26 revenue with Bihar/UP stores delivering 1.0-1.4x inventory turns in months 6-8 vs 0.8x baseline, store maturation accelerating. What proves it keeps working: Geographical Expansion (North India: Bihar, UP, MP). It stops working if Q1 FY27 hedging ratio (must show 70%+ to validate progression); Litestyle revenue disclosure (must reconcile).

Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. SSSG 43% FY26, 86% Q4 FY26, organized players absorbing consumer migration from unorganized segment driven by trust + GST compliance. What proves it keeps working: Market Share Gains from Unorganized Sector. It stops working if Q1 FY27 hedging ratio (must show 70%+ to validate progression); Litestyle revenue disclosure (must reconcile).

Lever 4 · Paying down debt: building. Store network 78 across 36 cities; revenue per store Rs 137.7 Cr, net profit per store Rs 5.25 Cr, revenue per sqft Rs 4,51,000, fixed cost absorption improving as store base matures. What proves it keeps working: Operating Leverage from Retail Scale. It stops working if Q1 FY27 hedging ratio (must show 70%+ to validate progression); Litestyle revenue disclosure (must reconcile).

Lever 3 · Management change: building. E-commerce revenue FY26 Rs 529 Cr (+105% YoY), digital channel profitable at 1.5-2% margin, scaling with online browse + offline purchase model. What proves it keeps working: E-commerce Channel Hypergrowth. It stops working if Q1 FY27 hedging ratio (must show 70%+ to validate progression); Litestyle revenue disclosure (must reconcile).

Sources: our stock research file (17 May 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Revenue₹3,544 CrGeographical Expansion (North India: Bihar, UP, MP)
Margin3.8%Market Share Gains from Unorganized Sector
Debtsee the sectionOperating Leverage from Retail Scale
Ownershipsee the sectionE-commerce Channel Hypergrowth

Did P N Gadgil Jewellers management deliver what it promised?

What P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

Deleveraging Goal Appears Weaker · 30 October 2026. Both Jul 2026 and May 2026 described reducing total debt of roughly INR1,500-INR1,550 crores by INR500-INR600 crores by FY29, bringing it below INR1,000 crores, and becoming debt-free within four to five years. In Oct 2026, management instead stated only a 20%-25% reduction by 2030, without reconciling this less ambitious trajectory with the earlier absolute reduction and debt-free goals.

COCO/FOCO Expansion Mix Changed · 30 October 2026. Jul 2026 laid out a next-year plan ending at 86 COCO and 54 FOCO stores after adding approximately 37 stores. In Oct 2026, management changed the stated approach to a 50-50 COCO/FOCO allocation from the following year, materially changing the capital allocation assumptions for expansion without explaining the departure from the earlier plan.

Franchise Expansion Plan · 28 July 2026. In May 2026, management planned 20 franchise openings within the FY27 goal of 25 stores. In July 2026, management cited only 15 planned franchise stores, a 25% reduction with no explanation; moreover, the latest call's goal of 63 COCO stores from a base of 58 and 103 total stores implies 20 FOCO additions, which is inconsistent with the separate 15-store franchise statement.

Litestyle Revenue Contribution - 5-6% Prior Claim vs 0.7% Actual · 15 May 2026. In the Feb 2026 call, management described Litestyle as contributing 5-6% of total sales, implying approximately 165-198 crores on Q3 FY26 revenue of 3,302 crores. When an analyst in the May 2026 call cited this same 5-6% figure, management corrected the full-year FY26 Litestyle contribution to only 70 crores or 0.7% of total revenue - a near 8x discrepancy with no reconciliation offered for why the prior estimate was so materially overstated.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

How much does P N Gadgil Jewellers earn on its capital?

P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd earned a ROCE of 21% in FY26. That is up from a low of 8% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.2 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 3.9% net margin and 2.11× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 3.9% net margin × 2.11× asset turnover × 2.53× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 20.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 15.2% − 12.0% = +3.2 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

The 15.2% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 13.8%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 21%, the climb back from FY21's 8%

  • ROCE 21%
  • ROIC (annual) 13.8%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 21%, the climb back from FY21's 8%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY218%–12%
FY2221%17.3%12%
FY2323%18.9%12%
FY2430%22.7%12%
FY2519%13.7%12%
FY2621%13.8%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 23.4% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 23.4%
  • ROIC (12 months) 17.1%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 23.4% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY2413.6%–12%
Q3 FY24––12%
Q4 FY2436.6%–12%
Q2 FY2518.4%–12%
Q3 FY25––12%
Q4 FY2518.5%–12%
Q1 FY26–17.8%12%
Q2 FY2621.6%16.4%12%
Q3 FY26–16.1%12%
Q4 FY2625.8%17%12%
Q1 FY27–16.6%12%
Q2 FY2723.4%17.1%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does P N Gadgil Jewellers have too much debt?

P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd has total debt of ₹2,140 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹2,865 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.75× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.85 in FY24 to 0.88 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

Why this happened. From 53 stores at FY25 start to 78 at FY26 end, adding 25 in FY26 alone. As the 25 new stores ramp from 6-8 months to 2-3 years maturity, incremental revenue flows through at higher margins given fixed overhead base. EBITDA margin guidance of 7-7.5% FY27 vs 6.6% FY26 is underwritten by this lever.

FY26: debt ₹1,737 Cr, 0.88× equity

  • Total debt ₹1,737
FY26: debt ₹1,737 Cr, 0.88× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY24₹455
FY25₹930
FY26₹1,737

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.88×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY240.85×
FY250.60×
FY260.88×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 3-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹2,140 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.75

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹2,140
Sep 2026: debt ₹2,140 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.75
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹380
Mar 2024₹455
Jun 2024₹455
Sep 2024₹262
Dec 2024₹262
Mar 2025₹930
Jun 2025₹930
Sep 2025₹1,291
Dec 2025₹1,291
Mar 2026₹1,737
Jun 2026₹1,737
Sep 2026₹2,140

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.75×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.89×
Mar 20240.85×
Jun 20240.85×
Sep 20240.19×
Dec 20240.19×
Mar 20250.60×
Jun 20250.60×
Sep 20250.76×
Dec 20250.76×
Mar 20260.88×
Jun 20260.88×
Sep 20260.75×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

Watch next

Metric
Operating Leverage from Retail Scale
Threshold
Q1 FY27 hedging ratio (must show 70%+ to validate progression); Litestyle revenue disclosure (must reconcile)
Which result
the next result

What is the P N Gadgil Jewellers shareholding pattern?

Promoters cut their stake in P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd by 6.5 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 76.6% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +1.9 points over the same period, to 3.8%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Why this happened. Digital was immaterial two years ago; now 4.9% of FY26 revenue and growing at 2x the company rate. E-commerce carries lower asset intensity (no store capex/inventory per-location) and the online-browse/offline-purchase model reduces return rates. High-margin if properly scaled.

Over the last two years: Promoters: −6.5 points over 8 quarters, to 76.6%; Foreign institutions: +1.9 points over 8 quarters, to 3.8%; Domestic institutions: +1.7 points over 8 quarters, to 7.0%.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−6.5 points), with the other side taken by foreign institutions (+1.9 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: domestic institutions −0.8 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 83.11%
  • Foreign inst. 0.73%
  • Domestic inst. 4.72%
  • Public 11.45%
Year ends: domestic institutions −0.8 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202583.11%0.65%5.49%10.75%
Mar 202683.11%0.73%4.72%11.45%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 2 year ends on file.

Promoters cut their stake by 6.5 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 76.62%
  • Foreign inst. 3.83%
  • Domestic inst. 7.05%
  • Public 12.51%
Promoters cut their stake by 6.5 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202483.11%3.8%5.8%7.29%
Dec 202483.11%1.93%5.34%9.6%
Mar 202583.11%0.65%5.49%10.75%
Jun 202583.11%0.64%5.34%10.92%
Sep 202583.11%0.91%4.99%10.98%
Dec 202583.11%0.75%4.8%11.33%
Mar 202683.11%0.73%4.72%11.45%
Jun 202683.11%0.48%4.76%11.64%
Aug 202676.62%4.73%7.88%10.78%
Sep 202676.62%3.83%7.05%12.51%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 10 quarters.

Watch next

Metric
E-commerce Channel Hypergrowth
Threshold
Q1 FY27 hedging ratio (must show 70%+ to validate progression); Litestyle revenue disclosure (must reconcile)
Which result
the next result

How far is P N Gadgil Jewellers from balance-sheet trouble?

For P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does P N Gadgil Jewellers rank in its industry?

52.1 out of 100, rank 13 of 28 in Diamond, Gems & Jewellery, with 93% of the evidence available.

P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd scores 52.1 out of 100 against the 28 companies it is compared with in Diamond, Gems & Jewellery, ranking 13. Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -28.6% and the one-year return is -13.8%.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 24.3 + 13.4 + 10.7 + 3.7 = 52.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is P N Gadgil Jewellers compared with?

P N Gadgil Jewellers ranks 13 of 28 Diamond, Gems & Jewellery companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 52.1 out of 100.

  1. 1D.P. Abhushan LtdDPABHUSHAN · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence72.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 30.8% · Profit 94.3% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROCE 39.6% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 18.5× · PEG 0.74 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 14.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 53.2% · 1 year 37.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 19 + 12.1 + 17.3 = 72.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Sky Gold & Diamonds LtdSKYGOLD · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence71.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.1/35 · Revenue 73.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 26.9% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 34.1× · PEG 1.71 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · Lead over its industry 36.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 76.3% · 1 year 147.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.1 + 18.8 + 6.9 + 16.3 = 71.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery LimitedPNGSREVA · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 63% evidence70.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 39.2/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/31.25 · ROCE 22% · Operating margin 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.2/25 · P/E 20.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 39.2 + 19 + 12.2 = 70.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  4. 4Shanti Gold International LtdSHANTIGOLD · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 71% evidence67.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROCE 33.9% · Operating margin 10% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.3/20 · Lead over its industry 1.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 35% · 1 year 24% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 18.5 + 10.9 + 15.3 = 67.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  5. 5Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri LtdTBZ · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence67.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 24.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 21.9% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 20.6× · PEG 0.72 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.5/20 · Lead over its industry 100.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 148.9% · 1 year 237.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 15.3 + 10.9 + 19.5 = 67.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Khazanchi Jewellers LtdKHAZANCHI · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 71% evidence66.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.5/35 · Revenue 24.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 34.8% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 17.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 6.8% · 1 year 7.3% · 25% evidence · 5 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.5 + 16.3 + 13.4 + 10.6 = 66.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7PC Jeweller LtdPCJEWELLER · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence62.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 29.3% · Profit 45.7% · Operating margin change 7 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 9.6% · Operating margin 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 16.9× · PEG 0.32 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.2/20 · Lead over its industry 14.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 54.2% · 1 year 33.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 10.3 + 13.2 + 18.2 = 62.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8RBZ Jewellers LtdRBZJEWEL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence61.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue 30.3% · Profit 54% · Operating margin change -2.3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 22% · Operating margin 14.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.4/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG 0.23 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry -8.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 24.1% · 1 year 16.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 14.6 + 16.4 + 12 = 61.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Titan Company LtdTITAN · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence56.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 45% · Profit 55.1% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 20.5% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 67.5× · PEG 1.43 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.9/20 · Lead over its industry -21.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7.2% · 1 year 18.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 14.1 + 9.8 + 6.9 = 56.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -21.5% and the one-year return is 18.8%.
  10. 10Thangamayil Jewellery LtdTHANGAMAYL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence55.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.8/35 · Revenue 83.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 25.5% · Operating margin 5% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 35.3× · PEG 0.78 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.4/20 · Lead over its industry -20.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7% · 1 year 105.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.8 + 13.6 + 9.5 + 6.4 = 55.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -20.4% and the one-year return is 105.3%.
  11. 11Senco Gold LtdSENCO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence53.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Shringar House of Mangalsutra LtdSHRINGARMS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 73% evidence52.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd this pagePNGJL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence52.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 50.6% · Profit 64.5% · Operating margin change 3.1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 21% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 16.8× · PEG 1.39 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.7/20 · Lead over its industry -28.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.8% · 1 year -13.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 13.4 + 10.7 + 3.7 = 52.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -28.6% and the one-year return is -13.8%.
  14. 14Kalyan Jewellers India LtdKALYANKJIL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence49.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Motisons Jewellers LtdMOTISONS · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence48.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery Ltdbasing · Evidence leans down · 72% evidence48.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Bluestone Jewellery & Lifestyle LtdBLUESTONE · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence46.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Manoj Vaibhav Gems N Jewellers LtdMVGJL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence45.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Radhika Jeweltech LtdRADHIKAJWE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence45.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Vaibhav Global LtdVAIBHAVGBL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21SJ Corporation Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence42.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Rajesh Exports LtdRAJESHEXPO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 88% evidence36.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Asian Star Company LtdASTAR · turning · Most evidence points down · 78% evidence28.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Utssav CZ Gold Jewels LtdUTSSAV · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence63.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Uday Jewellery Industries LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence62.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Advit Jewels LtdRAMBHAJO · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 45% evidence58.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Grover Jewells LtdGJL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 34% evidence52.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Golkunda Diamonds & Jewellery LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence45.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Diamond, Gems & Jewellery, all 28 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to P N Gadgil Jewellers in size?

P N Gadgil Jewellers is the 7th largest of 27 Diamond, Gems & Jewellery companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Thangamayil Jewellery, Sky Gold & Diamonds and Bluestone Jewellery & Lifestyle. Just below it: D.P. Abhushan, Senco Gold and Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri.

Diamond, Gems & Jewellery companies close in size

  1. Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd ₹13,847 crore
  2. Sky Gold & Diamonds Ltd ₹13,678 crore
  3. Bluestone Jewellery & Lifestyle Ltd ₹10,312 crore
  4. P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd ₹8,222 crore
  5. D.P. Abhushan Ltd ₹4,990 crore
  6. Senco Gold Ltd ₹4,803 crore
  7. Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri Ltd ₹4,056 crore

All 27 Diamond, Gems & Jewellery companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Omnitech Engineering Ltd ₹8,255 crore · Engineering - Light - General
  2. Brainbees Solutions Ltd ₹8,236 crore · New age - Platform - E-Retail
  3. P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd ₹8,222 crore
  4. Banco Products (India) Ltd ₹8,206 crore · Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts
  5. Alkyl Amines Chemicals Ltd ₹8,132 crore · Speciality Chemicals

What else do people ask about P N Gadgil Jewellers?

What were P N Gadgil Jewellers's latest quarterly results?

P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd reported revenue of ₹2,666 Cr and net profit of ₹121 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 22.4% and profit rose 53.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹8.23 (as of 30 October 2026).

What is P N Gadgil Jewellers's market cap?

P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹8,222 Cr at a share price of ₹558.55. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 30 October 2026).

How is P N Gadgil Jewellers performing?

P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's share price has been stalling near its high for 4 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 22.4% and profit rose 53.2% compared with a year earlier.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 3 weeks running (as of 30 October 2026).

Will P N Gadgil Jewellers's share price go up?

This page does not forecast P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹558.55, and it has been stalling near its high for 4 weeks.

Its P/E of 16.8× is higher than 1% of its own last 2 years (as of 30 October 2026).

Who owns P N Gadgil Jewellers?

Promoters own 76.6% of P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd, foreign institutions 3.8%, domestic institutions 7.0% and the public 12.5% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 6.5 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 30 October 2026).

Does P N Gadgil Jewellers have too much debt?

P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.88× its equity, and its operating profit is 7 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹1,737 Cr against equity of ₹1,963 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 30 October 2026).

Where is P N Gadgil Jewellers in its business cycle?

P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 6.0%, against a 7-year range of 2.7% to 6.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high.

The latest quarter was 8.0%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 30 October 2026).

What could break the P N Gadgil Jewellers story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only −177% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 30 October 2026).

Is P N Gadgil Jewellers a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +87.8% in a year while the price moved −13.8%. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 30 October 2026).

Is there a P N Gadgil Jewellers share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 revenue ₹13,000 crore plus at company level achievable on current trends. What is changing at P N Gadgil Jewellers, from the latest results and calls: geographical expansion (north india: bihar, up, mp), market share gains from unorganized sector and bullion-to-jewelry mix normalization (post customs duty).

What would change the story: Four material cross-call contradictions in the latest concall: hedging 100% vs actual 67%, Litestyle 5-6% vs 0.7%, margin floor 13-14% vs 12-13%, FY27 guidance ₹12,000 vs ₹13,500 crore unreconciled.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 30 October 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.