Kalyan Jewellers share price today
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd · NSE: KALYANKJIL · Diamond, Gems & Jewellery · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 22 August 2026
Kalyan Jewellers share price today: ₹590.75 at the NSE close on 6 November 2026, up 15.2% in a year. Kalyan Jewellers India (NSE: KALYANKJIL) is worth ₹61,010 crore, trades at a P/E of 41.8 and has closed between ₹338.70 and ₹615.80 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +88.7% in a year while the price moved +15.2%.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +88.7% while the share price moved +15.2%.
The price has been rising for 13 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 54% of its own last 5.6 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +32.2% on a year earlier, and 145% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Kalyan Jewellers is one of the companies compared in a full read in the Sector Alpha newsletter.
What is the Kalyan Jewellers share price today?
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd's share price was ₹590.75 at the close on 6 November 2026. It has been rising for 13 weeks. That is 16.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹339 and ₹616, and at that close it sat 91% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹591, 16.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 13 weeks.
- Price ₹591
- 50-day avg ₹551
- 200-day avg ₹506
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹510 | ₹503 | ₹529 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹513 | ₹505 | ₹529 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹496 | ₹505 | ₹528 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹496 | ₹503 | ₹526 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹505 | ₹502 | ₹524 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹493 | ₹500 | ₹523 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹479 | ₹495 | ₹521 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹485 | ₹492 | ₹518 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹491 | ₹492 | ₹517 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹496 | ₹491 | ₹516 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹507 | ₹494 | ₹515 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹468 | ₹493 | ₹514 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹367 | ₹477 | ₹509 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹369 | ₹457 | ₹502 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹380 | ₹443 | ₹496 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹418 | ₹441 | ₹493 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹401 | ₹436 | ₹489 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹410 | ₹430 | ₹485 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹396 | ₹426 | ₹482 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹379 | ₹419 | ₹477 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹383 | ₹412 | ₹472 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹388 | ₹407 | ₹469 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹394 | ₹405 | ₹466 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹449 | ₹410 | ₹465 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹427 | ₹414 | ₹464 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹405 | ₹414 | ₹461 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹413 | ₹414 | ₹459 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹425 | ₹414 | ₹457 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹353 | ₹405 | ₹453 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹352 | ₹394 | ₹448 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹355 | ₹389 | ₹444 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹362 | ₹384 | ₹440 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹372 | ₹383 | ₹440 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹355 | ₹381 | ₹438 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹339 | ₹379 | ₹437 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹345 | ₹376 | ₹435 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹383 | ₹377 | ₹433 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹384 | ₹377 | ₹432 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹376 | ₹377 | ₹431 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹378 | ₹377 | ₹430 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹381 | ₹378 | ₹429 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹382 | ₹378 | ₹428 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹476 | ₹384 | ₹427 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹574 | ₹413 | ₹433 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹574 | ₹443 | ₹440 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹613 | ₹473 | ₹448 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹606 | ₹495 | ₹455 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹608 | ₹515 | ₹462 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹604 | ₹531 | ₹469 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹616 | ₹546 | ₹476 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹599 | ₹554 | ₹482 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹601 | ₹563 | ₹488 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹582 | ₹567 | ₹492 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹573 | ₹569 | ₹496 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹565 | ₹569 | ₹497 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹529 | ₹567 | ₹498 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹554 | ₹565 | ₹501 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹558 | ₹565 | ₹504 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹512 | ₹560 | ₹506 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹498 | ₹551 | ₹506 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | ₹591 | ₹551 | ₹506 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹591, 16.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 13 weeks.
- Price ₹591
- 50-day avg ₹551
- 200-day avg ₹506
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹305 | ₹253 | ₹179 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹338 | ₹271 | ₹188 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹317 | ₹279 | ₹193 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹329 | ₹288 | ₹200 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹335 | ₹294 | ₹205 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹324 | ₹300 | ₹211 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹316 | ₹303 | ₹216 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹334 | ₹307 | ₹221 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹354 | ₹313 | ₹226 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹358 | ₹322 | ₹233 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹389 | ₹333 | ₹240 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹361 | ₹340 | ₹248 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹355 | ₹342 | ₹251 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹348 | ₹344 | ₹256 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹358 | ₹344 | ₹260 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹385 | ₹349 | ₹266 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹385 | ₹354 | ₹271 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹412 | ₹362 | ₹278 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹409 | ₹369 | ₹283 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹370 | ₹371 | ₹288 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹385 | ₹372 | ₹292 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹428 | ₹377 | ₹296 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹431 | ₹386 | ₹302 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹428 | ₹392 | ₹307 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹409 | ₹395 | ₹311 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹419 | ₹399 | ₹316 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹406 | ₹400 | ₹320 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹411 | ₹400 | ₹324 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹413 | ₹402 | ₹329 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹402 | ₹402 | ₹331 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹388 | ₹400 | ₹335 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹408 | ₹400 | ₹338 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹401 | ₹401 | ₹341 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹453 | ₹405 | ₹344 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹501 | ₹416 | ₹350 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹495 | ₹430 | ₹357 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹505 | ₹443 | ₹364 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹529 | ₹455 | ₹370 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹568 | ₹474 | ₹380 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹560 | ₹492 | ₹389 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹539 | ₹500 | ₹396 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹573 | ₹510 | ₹403 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹589 | ₹520 | ₹411 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹615 | ₹537 | ₹421 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹648 | ₹557 | ₹432 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹716 | ₹578 | ₹443 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹731 | ₹602 | ₹456 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹707 | ₹627 | ₹470 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹713 | ₹643 | ₹481 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹720 | ₹656 | ₹492 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹719 | ₹671 | ₹504 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹672 | ₹674 | ₹513 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹671 | ₹673 | ₹521 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹694 | ₹675 | ₹529 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹654 | ₹676 | ₹535 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹706 | ₹679 | ₹541 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹724 | ₹684 | ₹549 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹731 | ₹691 | ₹558 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹747 | ₹704 | ₹567 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹719 | ₹711 | ₹576 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹722 | ₹713 | ₹582 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹778 | ₹724 | ₹591 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹627 | ₹718 | ₹596 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹502 | ₹687 | ₹594 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹459 | ₹651 | ₹589 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹505 | ₹611 | ₹581 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹539 | ₹599 | ₹580 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹488 | ₹583 | ₹576 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹485 | ₹567 | ₹572 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹462 | ₹553 | ₹568 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹432 | ₹534 | ₹563 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹431 | ₹517 | ₹557 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹471 | ₹506 | ₹552 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹467 | ₹500 | ₹548 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹487 | ₹499 | ₹546 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹511 | ₹498 | ₹544 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹525 | ₹501 | ₹543 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹501 | ₹505 | ₹542 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹508 | ₹506 | ₹541 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹519 | ₹508 | ₹540 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹560 | ₹516 | ₹541 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹554 | ₹523 | ₹541 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹560 | ₹531 | ₹542 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹563 | ₹535 | ₹543 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹519 | ₹535 | ₹543 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹518 | ₹532 | ₹541 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹545 | ₹533 | ₹541 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹586 | ₹541 | ₹543 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹582 | ₹548 | ₹545 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹590 | ₹556 | ₹547 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹594 | ₹564 | ₹550 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹583 | ₹570 | ₹552 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹528 | ₹572 | ₹553 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹534 | ₹565 | ₹552 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹511 | ₹555 | ₹550 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹504 | ₹548 | ₹549 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹502 | ₹541 | ₹547 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹503 | ₹534 | ₹544 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹511 | ₹530 | ₹543 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹456 | ₹521 | ₹540 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹492 | ₹513 | ₹537 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹485 | ₹508 | ₹534 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹490 | ₹503 | ₹532 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹495 | ₹501 | ₹530 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹510 | ₹503 | ₹529 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹513 | ₹505 | ₹529 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹496 | ₹505 | ₹528 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹496 | ₹503 | ₹526 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹505 | ₹502 | ₹524 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹493 | ₹500 | ₹523 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹479 | ₹495 | ₹521 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹485 | ₹492 | ₹518 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹491 | ₹492 | ₹517 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹496 | ₹491 | ₹516 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹507 | ₹494 | ₹515 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹468 | ₹493 | ₹514 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹367 | ₹477 | ₹509 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹369 | ₹457 | ₹502 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹380 | ₹443 | ₹496 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹418 | ₹441 | ₹493 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹401 | ₹436 | ₹489 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹410 | ₹430 | ₹485 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹396 | ₹426 | ₹482 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹379 | ₹419 | ₹477 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹383 | ₹412 | ₹472 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹388 | ₹407 | ₹469 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹394 | ₹405 | ₹466 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹449 | ₹410 | ₹465 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹427 | ₹414 | ₹464 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹405 | ₹414 | ₹461 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹413 | ₹414 | ₹459 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹425 | ₹414 | ₹457 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹353 | ₹405 | ₹453 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹352 | ₹394 | ₹448 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹355 | ₹389 | ₹444 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹362 | ₹384 | ₹440 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹372 | ₹383 | ₹440 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹355 | ₹381 | ₹438 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹339 | ₹379 | ₹437 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹345 | ₹376 | ₹435 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹383 | ₹377 | ₹433 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹384 | ₹377 | ₹432 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹376 | ₹377 | ₹431 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹378 | ₹377 | ₹430 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹381 | ₹378 | ₹429 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹382 | ₹378 | ₹428 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹476 | ₹384 | ₹427 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹574 | ₹413 | ₹433 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹574 | ₹443 | ₹440 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹613 | ₹473 | ₹448 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹606 | ₹495 | ₹455 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹608 | ₹515 | ₹462 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹604 | ₹531 | ₹469 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹616 | ₹546 | ₹476 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹599 | ₹554 | ₹482 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹601 | ₹563 | ₹488 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹582 | ₹567 | ₹492 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹573 | ₹569 | ₹496 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹565 | ₹569 | ₹497 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹529 | ₹567 | ₹498 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹554 | ₹565 | ₹501 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹558 | ₹565 | ₹504 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹512 | ₹560 | ₹506 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹498 | ₹551 | ₹506 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | ₹591 | ₹551 | ₹506 |
5Y
Nov 2026: ₹591, 16.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 13 weeks.
- Price ₹591
- 50-day avg ₹551
- 200-day avg ₹506
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2021 | ₹78 | ₹74 | ₹73 |
| 18 Nov 2021 | ₹73 | ₹75 | ₹73 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | ₹69 | ₹73 | ₹73 |
| 17 Dec 2021 | ₹68 | ₹72 | ₹72 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | ₹69 | ₹70 | ₹72 |
| 14 Jan 2022 | ₹70 | ₹70 | ₹72 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | ₹66 | ₹69 | ₹71 |
| 11 Feb 2022 | ₹64 | ₹68 | ₹71 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | ₹60 | ₹66 | ₹70 |
| 11 Mar 2022 | ₹61 | ₹64 | ₹69 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | ₹60 | ₹63 | ₹68 |
| 8 Apr 2022 | ₹66 | ₹63 | ₹68 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | ₹63 | ₹63 | ₹68 |
| 6 May 2022 | ₹60 | ₹63 | ₹67 |
| 20 May 2022 | ₹62 | ₹62 | ₹67 |
| 3 Jun 2022 | ₹61 | ₹62 | ₹66 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | ₹57 | ₹61 | ₹65 |
| 1 Jul 2022 | ₹61 | ₹60 | ₹65 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | ₹66 | ₹61 | ₹65 |
| 29 Jul 2022 | ₹65 | ₹63 | ₹65 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | ₹70 | ₹65 | ₹65 |
| 26 Aug 2022 | ₹80 | ₹68 | ₹66 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | ₹83 | ₹72 | ₹67 |
| 23 Sep 2022 | ₹93 | ₹79 | ₹70 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | ₹102 | ₹84 | ₹72 |
| 21 Oct 2022 | ₹100 | ₹90 | ₹75 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | ₹104 | ₹94 | ₹77 |
| 18 Nov 2022 | ₹99 | ₹97 | ₹79 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | ₹110 | ₹98 | ₹81 |
| 16 Dec 2022 | ₹125 | ₹104 | ₹85 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | ₹127 | ₹111 | ₹89 |
| 13 Jan 2023 | ₹123 | ₹114 | ₹92 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | ₹111 | ₹116 | ₹94 |
| 10 Feb 2023 | ₹114 | ₹115 | ₹96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | ₹119 | ₹115 | ₹98 |
| 10 Mar 2023 | ₹116 | ₹115 | ₹99 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | ₹117 | ₹115 | ₹101 |
| 6 Apr 2023 | ₹104 | ₹113 | ₹101 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | ₹103 | ₹110 | ₹101 |
| 5 May 2023 | ₹105 | ₹108 | ₹102 |
| 19 May 2023 | ₹105 | ₹108 | ₹102 |
| 2 Jun 2023 | ₹113 | ₹107 | ₹102 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | ₹131 | ₹110 | ₹104 |
| 30 Jun 2023 | ₹147 | ₹117 | ₹106 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | ₹183 | ₹133 | ₹112 |
| 28 Jul 2023 | ₹175 | ₹146 | ₹118 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | ₹202 | ₹157 | ₹123 |
| 25 Aug 2023 | ₹211 | ₹175 | ₹131 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | ₹247 | ₹197 | ₹142 |
| 22 Sep 2023 | ₹216 | ₹206 | ₹149 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | ₹258 | ₹212 | ₹156 |
| 20 Oct 2023 | ₹300 | ₹236 | ₹168 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹305 | ₹253 | ₹179 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹317 | ₹279 | ₹193 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹335 | ₹294 | ₹205 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹316 | ₹303 | ₹216 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹354 | ₹313 | ₹226 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹389 | ₹333 | ₹240 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹355 | ₹342 | ₹251 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹358 | ₹344 | ₹260 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹385 | ₹354 | ₹271 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹409 | ₹369 | ₹283 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹385 | ₹372 | ₹292 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹431 | ₹386 | ₹302 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹409 | ₹395 | ₹311 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹406 | ₹400 | ₹320 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹413 | ₹402 | ₹329 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹388 | ₹400 | ₹335 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹401 | ₹401 | ₹341 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹501 | ₹416 | ₹350 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹505 | ₹443 | ₹364 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹568 | ₹474 | ₹380 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹539 | ₹500 | ₹396 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹589 | ₹520 | ₹411 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹648 | ₹557 | ₹432 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹731 | ₹602 | ₹456 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹713 | ₹643 | ₹481 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹719 | ₹671 | ₹504 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹671 | ₹673 | ₹521 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹654 | ₹676 | ₹535 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹724 | ₹684 | ₹549 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹747 | ₹704 | ₹567 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹722 | ₹713 | ₹582 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹627 | ₹718 | ₹596 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹459 | ₹651 | ₹589 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹539 | ₹599 | ₹580 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹485 | ₹567 | ₹572 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹432 | ₹534 | ₹563 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹471 | ₹506 | ₹552 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹487 | ₹499 | ₹546 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹525 | ₹501 | ₹543 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹508 | ₹506 | ₹541 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹560 | ₹516 | ₹541 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹560 | ₹531 | ₹542 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹519 | ₹535 | ₹543 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹545 | ₹533 | ₹541 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹582 | ₹548 | ₹545 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹594 | ₹564 | ₹550 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹528 | ₹572 | ₹553 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹511 | ₹555 | ₹550 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹502 | ₹541 | ₹547 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹511 | ₹530 | ₹543 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹492 | ₹513 | ₹537 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹490 | ₹503 | ₹532 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹510 | ₹503 | ₹529 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹496 | ₹505 | ₹528 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹505 | ₹502 | ₹524 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹479 | ₹495 | ₹521 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹491 | ₹492 | ₹517 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹507 | ₹494 | ₹515 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹367 | ₹477 | ₹509 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹380 | ₹443 | ₹496 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹401 | ₹436 | ₹489 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹396 | ₹426 | ₹482 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹383 | ₹412 | ₹472 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹394 | ₹405 | ₹466 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹427 | ₹414 | ₹464 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹413 | ₹414 | ₹459 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹353 | ₹405 | ₹453 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹355 | ₹389 | ₹444 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹372 | ₹383 | ₹440 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹339 | ₹379 | ₹437 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹383 | ₹377 | ₹433 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹376 | ₹377 | ₹431 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹381 | ₹378 | ₹429 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹476 | ₹384 | ₹427 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹574 | ₹443 | ₹440 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹606 | ₹495 | ₹455 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹604 | ₹531 | ₹469 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹599 | ₹554 | ₹482 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹582 | ₹567 | ₹492 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹565 | ₹569 | ₹497 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹554 | ₹565 | ₹501 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹512 | ₹560 | ₹506 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | ₹591 | ₹551 | ₹506 |
Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Jun 2025; Sideways in Jul 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Sep 2025; Falling from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Nov 2021 to Dec 2021; Falling from Jan 2022 to Aug 2022; Rising from Sep 2022 to Feb 2025; Falling from Mar 2025 to Jul 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Sep 2025; Falling from Oct 2025 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 166 of 288 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Apr 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 9 Apr 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 16 Apr 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 23 Apr 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 30 Apr 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 May 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 May 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 May 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 May 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Jun 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 11 Jun 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 18 Jun 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Jun 2021 | −4.1% |
| 2 Jul 2021 | +0.1% |
| 9 Jul 2021 | −2.9% |
| 16 Jul 2021 | −3.1% |
| 23 Jul 2021 | +1.7% |
| 30 Jul 2021 | +5.9% |
| 6 Aug 2021 | +3.0% |
| 13 Aug 2021 | −1.3% |
| 20 Aug 2021 | −8.4% |
| 27 Aug 2021 | −17.0% |
| 3 Sep 2021 | −28.6% |
| 9 Sep 2021 | −33.8% |
| 17 Sep 2021 | −22.4% |
| 24 Sep 2021 | −24.2% |
| 1 Oct 2021 | −16.9% |
| 8 Oct 2021 | −13.8% |
| 14 Oct 2021 | −10.3% |
| 22 Oct 2021 | −9.7% |
| 29 Oct 2021 | −1.9% |
| 4 Nov 2021 | +4.8% |
| 12 Nov 2021 | +8.4% |
| 18 Nov 2021 | +11.1% |
| 26 Nov 2021 | +5.6% |
| 3 Dec 2021 | +2.7% |
| 10 Dec 2021 | +9.2% |
| 17 Dec 2021 | −2.7% |
| 24 Dec 2021 | −1.0% |
| 31 Dec 2021 | −8.6% |
| 7 Jan 2022 | −8.5% |
| 14 Jan 2022 | −10.7% |
| 21 Jan 2022 | −5.9% |
| 28 Jan 2022 | −13.1% |
| 4 Feb 2022 | −11.0% |
| 11 Feb 2022 | −13.3% |
| 18 Feb 2022 | −10.9% |
| 25 Feb 2022 | −7.8% |
| 4 Mar 2022 | −3.2% |
| 11 Mar 2022 | −11.3% |
| 17 Mar 2022 | −10.8% |
| 25 Mar 2022 | −12.3% |
| 1 Apr 2022 | −9.1% |
| 8 Apr 2022 | −4.1% |
| 13 Apr 2022 | −2.1% |
| 22 Apr 2022 | −6.3% |
| 29 Apr 2022 | −2.3% |
| 6 May 2022 | −1.7% |
| 13 May 2022 | +1.9% |
| 20 May 2022 | +5.9% |
| 27 May 2022 | −1.0% |
| 3 Jun 2022 | −1.7% |
| 10 Jun 2022 | +5.2% |
| 17 Jun 2022 | +5.1% |
| 24 Jun 2022 | +7.8% |
| 1 Jul 2022 | +10.3% |
| 8 Jul 2022 | +4.4% |
| 15 Jul 2022 | +5.6% |
| 22 Jul 2022 | +6.0% |
| 29 Jul 2022 | +3.4% |
| 5 Aug 2022 | +9.5% |
| 12 Aug 2022 | +2.9% |
| 19 Aug 2022 | +1.5% |
| 26 Aug 2022 | +27.4% |
| 2 Sep 2022 | +29.8% |
| 9 Sep 2022 | +20.7% |
| 16 Sep 2022 | +46.6% |
| 23 Sep 2022 | +50.7% |
| 30 Sep 2022 | +47.1% |
| 7 Oct 2022 | +53.6% |
| 14 Oct 2022 | +49.3% |
| 21 Oct 2022 | +48.0% |
| 28 Oct 2022 | +56.7% |
| 4 Nov 2022 | +42.8% |
| 11 Nov 2022 | +46.0% |
| 18 Nov 2022 | +38.1% |
| 25 Nov 2022 | +21.9% |
| 2 Dec 2022 | +25.9% |
| 9 Dec 2022 | +32.1% |
| 16 Dec 2022 | +32.0% |
| 23 Dec 2022 | +10.1% |
| 30 Dec 2022 | +28.6% |
| 6 Jan 2023 | +15.2% |
| 13 Jan 2023 | +16.7% |
| 20 Jan 2023 | +19.1% |
| 27 Jan 2023 | +10.3% |
| 3 Feb 2023 | +12.6% |
| 10 Feb 2023 | +13.8% |
| 17 Feb 2023 | +18.2% |
| 24 Feb 2023 | +26.4% |
| 3 Mar 2023 | +12.6% |
| 10 Mar 2023 | +15.5% |
| 17 Mar 2023 | +2.1% |
| 24 Mar 2023 | +15.3% |
| 31 Mar 2023 | −12.3% |
| 6 Apr 2023 | −11.0% |
| 13 Apr 2023 | −11.3% |
| 21 Apr 2023 | −12.4% |
| 28 Apr 2023 | −10.4% |
| 5 May 2023 | −10.9% |
| 12 May 2023 | −7.1% |
| 19 May 2023 | −11.3% |
| 26 May 2023 | −18.4% |
| 2 Jun 2023 | −11.0% |
| 9 Jun 2023 | −17.0% |
| 16 Jun 2023 | −2.6% |
| 23 Jun 2023 | −4.9% |
| 30 Jun 2023 | +26.7% |
| 7 Jul 2023 | +44.5% |
| 14 Jul 2023 | +61.1% |
| 21 Jul 2023 | +55.6% |
| 28 Jul 2023 | +60.3% |
| 4 Aug 2023 | +52.8% |
| 11 Aug 2023 | +77.2% |
| 18 Aug 2023 | +95.5% |
| 25 Aug 2023 | +92.1% |
| 1 Sep 2023 | +109.9% |
| 8 Sep 2023 | +113.1% |
| 15 Sep 2023 | +67.0% |
| 22 Sep 2023 | +63.8% |
| 29 Sep 2023 | +51.6% |
| 6 Oct 2023 | +54.2% |
| 13 Oct 2023 | +47.9% |
| 20 Oct 2023 | +73.7% |
| 27 Oct 2023 | +64.8% |
| 3 Nov 2023 | +77.1% |
| 12 Nov 2023 | +62.4% |
| 17 Nov 2023 | +43.8% |
| 24 Nov 2023 | +50.5% |
| 1 Dec 2023 | +28.3% |
| 8 Dec 2023 | +24.3% |
| 15 Dec 2023 | +30.7% |
| 22 Dec 2023 | +43.4% |
| 29 Dec 2023 | +42.5% |
| 5 Jan 2024 | +26.5% |
| 12 Jan 2024 | +29.6% |
| 20 Jan 2024 | +4.4% |
| 25 Jan 2024 | +5.1% |
| 2 Feb 2024 | −2.3% |
| 9 Feb 2024 | −7.1% |
| 16 Feb 2024 | +7.1% |
| 23 Feb 2024 | +5.0% |
| 2 Mar 2024 | +18.0% |
| 7 Mar 2024 | +21.8% |
| 15 Mar 2024 | +12.5% |
| 22 Mar 2024 | +11.3% |
| 28 Mar 2024 | +14.4% |
| 5 Apr 2024 | +13.2% |
| 12 Apr 2024 | +5.0% |
| 19 Apr 2024 | +6.5% |
| 26 Apr 2024 | +12.1% |
| 3 May 2024 | +13.8% |
| 10 May 2024 | +10.6% |
| 18 May 2024 | +1.9% |
| 24 May 2024 | −1.7% |
| 31 May 2024 | −13.0% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | −12.2% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | −5.0% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | +5.9% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | +6.2% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | +5.2% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | +4.5% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | +18.9% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | +23.3% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | +27.5% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | +21.9% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | +28.6% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | +35.4% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | +45.6% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | +51.8% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | +71.3% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | +52.6% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | +34.8% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | +41.2% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | +40.5% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | +36.3% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | +21.6% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | +19.0% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | +32.2% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | +20.0% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | +23.9% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | +20.5% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | +13.4% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | +8.4% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | +6.5% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | +9.9% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | +14.9% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | −4.0% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | −23.9% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | −25.1% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | −19.2% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | −17.7% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −19.5% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −21.3% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −23.9% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −27.7% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −33.3% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −29.5% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −30.3% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −28.9% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −17.8% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | +0.7% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | +5.6% |
| 2 May 2025 | −0.7% |
| 9 May 2025 | −11.4% |
| 16 May 2025 | +5.1% |
| 23 May 2025 | +2.5% |
| 30 May 2025 | +8.6% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | +15.3% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +10.6% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | +0.5% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +5.9% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | +4.5% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +4.3% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +7.1% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +13.9% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +11.9% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +0.8% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | −6.6% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | −7.6% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −10.3% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −9.7% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −5.4% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | −0.8% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | −13.7% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | −14.1% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −16.3% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −18.4% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −20.6% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −17.0% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −7.9% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −10.4% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −8.1% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −3.5% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −3.3% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −4.9% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −8.1% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +3.6% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −3.2% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +4.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −0.7% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −22.2% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −26.6% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −25.6% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −14.5% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −16.9% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −13.3% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −15.7% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −14.2% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −11.1% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −8.6% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −12.6% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −7.6% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −9.4% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +11.3% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +13.2% |
| 8 May 2026 | +16.9% |
| 15 May 2026 | −10.8% |
| 22 May 2026 | −8.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | −14.5% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −8.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −4.4% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | −12.4% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | −20.7% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −14.7% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | −17.1% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | −10.8% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | −8.2% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | −8.4% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −13.7% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +4.8% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +32.0% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +58.8% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +56.4% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +60.3% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +65.8% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +75.2% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +71.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +59.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +55.7% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +60.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +55.2% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +53.4% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +54.0% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +17.4% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +2.7% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +0.1% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −7.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −10.2% |
| 6 Nov 2026 | +4.3% |
Over the last 5.6 years the share price moved +686% while the NIFTY 500 moved +78%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Kalyan Jewellers this quarter?
Revenue up on a year earlier for 11 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹10,589 crore, +45.7% on a year earlier.
Why: Sales rose because the India business sold much more than a year earlier.
Next results: check whether the first Chennai store for the new Tamil Nadu brand opens on time and whether the next four stores follow.
From the earnings call on 4 Aug 2026.
Profit up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row
In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹349 crore, +32.2% on a year earlier.
Why: Profit rose because the India business made more money.
Next results: check whether the company keeps its profit margin before tax at last year's level, as management expects.
From the earnings call on 4 Aug 2026.
What are Kalyan Jewellers' latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Kalyan Jewellers reported revenue of ₹10,589 crore, up 45.7% from ₹7,268 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹349 crore, up 32.2% from ₹264 crore.
Kalyan Jewellers results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹10,589 crore | ₹7,268 crore | +45.7% |
| Profit | ₹349 crore | ₹264 crore | +32.2% |
| Earnings per share | ₹3.38 | ₹2.56 | +32.0% |
| Operating margin | 6.0% | 7.0% | −1.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Kalyan Jewellers' management discussed these results on a call held on 4 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Kalyan Jewellers share price history?
Kalyan Jewellers closed at ₹590.75 on 6 November 2026, up 15.2% from ₹512.80 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 657.4% over five years. Its highest weekly close since March 2021 was ₹777.80 on 3 January 2025.
Kalyan Jewellers share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 6 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹498.00 | +18.6% |
| 1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026 | ₹554.00 | +6.6% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹424.55 | +39.1% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹512.80 | +15.2% |
| 3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023 | ₹304.65 | +93.9% |
| 5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021 | ₹78.00 | +657.4% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 26 Mar 2021 | ₹75.20 | +685.6% |
| Highest weekly close since March 2021 · 3 Jan 2025 | ₹777.80 | −24.0% |
| Lowest weekly close since March 2021 · 17 Jun 2022 | ₹57.40 | +929.2% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 28 Aug 2026 | ₹615.80 | −4.1% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 10 Jun 2026 | ₹338.70 | +74.4% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 6 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
301 weekly closes from 26 March 2021 to 6 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Kalyan Jewellers?
6 Nov 2026: Kalyan Jewellers closed at ₹590.75, up 18.6% on the week and up 6.6% on the month. 11 Sep 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹2.50 a share, record date 12 Sep 2026.
Earlier
- Our read, 22 Aug 2026: FOCO franchise partners fund store capital spending and inventory while Kalyan operates stores under margin sharing; management indicated franchise-partner ROCE of 14%.,Gold recirculation, cash-for-gold adoption and Candere throughput are the main offsets to exchange-related margin dilution.,The August call guided land-sale consideration of about ₹102 Cr before quarter-end and non-GML repayment by end-September, but execution and margin parity remain monitorables.
- 4 Aug 2026: Kalyan Jewellers held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Recycled gold share maintained at 55-60% of revenue going forward.
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 45.7% and profit up 32.2% on a year earlier.
Our read of the business
FOCO franchise partners fund store capital spending and inventory while Kalyan operates stores under margin sharing; management indicated franchise-partner ROCE of 14%.,Gold recirculation, cash-for-gold adoption and Candere throughput are the main offsets to exchange-related margin dilution.,The August call guided land-sale consideration of about ₹102 Cr before quarter-end and non-GML repayment by end-September, but execution and margin parity remain monitorables.
Latest quarter: Revenue Expanded 45.7% on a year earlier; profit Rose 32.2% on a year earlier While Ex-Bullion profit before tax Margin Moderated.
Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.
What dividend does Kalyan Jewellers pay?
Kalyan Jewellers paid ₹2.50 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 7 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.42% at the ₹590.75 close on 6 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹2.50 a share, ex-date 11 September 2026.
Kalyan Jewellers dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type | Record date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 2026Dividend | ₹2.50 | Dividend | 12 Sep 2026 |
| 4 Sep 2025Dividend | ₹1.50 | Dividend | 5 Sep 2025 |
| 9 Aug 2024Dividend | ₹1.20 | Dividend | — |
| 4 Aug 2023Dividend | ₹0.50 | Dividend | — |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.
Yes. Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd paid out 19% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 4 of its last 11 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 7 November 2026.
What did Kalyan Jewellers management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 4 August 2026, Kalyan Jewellers' management guided: Recycled gold share maintained at 55-60% of revenue going forward.
“Even on a conservative basis, I think we will be able to maintain the PBT margins of the previous year.”Ramesh Kalyanaraman, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- ATM first showroom launch on August 21 in Chennai, followed by four more showrooms in coming months.
- Non-core land-sale consideration around ₹102 crore expected before quarter-end; non-GML debt repayment by end-September, followed by collateral-release steps.
- Kalyan India showroom additions above 80 in FY27 unchanged.
- Candere showroom additions at 50 in FY27 unchanged.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 4 August 2026.
What could change the Kalyan Jewellers story? What are the risks?
A sustained fall in revenue growth below 15% together with operating margin below 5.0%, a failure to complete the stated non-GML repayment plan, or evidence that franchise-store throughput is weakening.
Each change stops working if
- : Franchise-partner returns or store throughput weaken enough to slow partner sign-ups.
- : Inventory additions fail to improve existing-store throughput or Candere returns to losses.
- : Cash-for-gold uptake does not offset exchange-related dilution.
- : The Chennai pilot and follow-on openings fail to establish viable customer traction.
The main risks
- : Board-rate exchange purchases diluted margin by 0.2%-0.3% according to management. ⚠ estimate
- : Higher gold prices can reduce physical purchase volume for budget-constrained customers. ⚠ estimate
- : The regional-brand launch moved beyond the previously stated January to March 2026 goal. ⚠ estimate
- : The November call reported 52% attrition in the My Kalyan division. ⚠ estimate
Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.
What to watch in Kalyan Jewellers' next results?
When Kalyan Jewellers reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Profit before tax margin parity under exchange mix and employee-cost pressure - check whether next-quarter operating leverage supports the full-year framework.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Profit before tax margin parity under exchange mix and employee-cost pressure - check whether next-quarter operating leverage supports the full-year framework. |
| ATM's initial Chennai launch and follow-on openings - check execution and early regional customer traction. |
| Non-core land sale and non-GML debt paydown - check completion against the stated quarter-end and September deadlines. |
| Candere profit-positive continuity and existing-store throughput - check profit delivery without margin compression as inventory rises. |
Which stock lists is Kalyan Jewellers on?
Kalyan Jewellers is on 2 of our India lists: Small & mid cap stocks and Gold & silver stocks.
Is Kalyan Jewellers profitable?
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd earned ₹349 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +32.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 7th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹1,350 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 49.0% a year on average. That is 3.3% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹264 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹1,350 Cr (+89.1% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹1,350 Cr (+89.1% on the year before), 49.0% a year over 10 years
- Net profit ₹1,350
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹25 |
| FY17 | ₹114 |
| FY18 | ₹141 |
| FY19 | −₹5 |
| FY20 | ₹142 |
| FY21 | −₹6 |
| FY22 | ₹224 |
| FY23 | ₹432 |
| FY24 | ₹596 |
| FY25 | ₹714 |
| FY26 | ₹1,350 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 89.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | – |
| FY17 | 356% |
| FY18 | 23.7% |
| FY19 | −103.5% |
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | −104.2% |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 92.9% |
| FY24 | 38% |
| FY25 | 19.8% |
| FY26 | 89.1% |
Jun 2026: ₹349 Cr (+32.2% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹349
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹135 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹180 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹137 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹178 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹130 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹219 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹188 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹264 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹261 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹416 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹410 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹349 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 32.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 27.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 21.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 95.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 23.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −3.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 21.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 37.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 48.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 100.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 90% |
| Mar 2026 | 118.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 32.2% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +45.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +85.3% and revenue +45.9%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
FY26-Q4. revenue ₹10,275 Cr and profit ₹410 Cr as reported.
FY27-Q1. revenue ₹10,589 Cr and profit ₹349 Cr as reported.
Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.
How much revenue does Kalyan Jewellers make, and is it growing?
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd reported ₹10,589 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +45.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 16.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹35,743 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Why this happened. Adoption and realized margin protection need confirmation in subsequent quarters.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹39,063 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹35,743 Cr, +42.7% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹35,743 Cr (+42.7% on the year before), 16.2% a year over 10 years
- Revenue ₹35,743
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹7,956 |
| FY17 | ₹7,541 |
| FY18 | ₹10,505 |
| FY19 | ₹9,771 |
| FY20 | ₹10,101 |
| FY21 | ₹8,573 |
| FY22 | ₹10,818 |
| FY23 | ₹14,071 |
| FY24 | ₹18,516 |
| FY25 | ₹25,045 |
| FY26 | ₹35,743 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 42.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | – |
| FY17 | −5.2% |
| FY18 | 39.3% |
| FY19 | −7% |
| FY20 | 3.4% |
| FY21 | −15.1% |
| FY22 | 26.2% |
| FY23 | 30.1% |
| FY24 | 31.6% |
| FY25 | 35.3% |
| FY26 | 42.7% |
Jun 2026: ₹10,589 Cr (+45.7% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹10,589
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹4,415 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹5,223 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹4,525 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹5,528 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹6,065 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹7,278 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹6,182 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹7,268 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹7,856 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹10,343 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹10,275 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹10,589 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 45.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 27.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 34.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 33.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 26.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 37.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 39.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 36.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 31.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 29.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 42.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 66.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 45.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +45.9% on average, against 16.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +45.8%, against +40.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +79.3%, against +51.0% a year (accelerating).
FY26-Q4. revenue ₹10,275 Cr and profit ₹410 Cr as reported.
FY27-Q1. revenue ₹10,589 Cr and profit ₹349 Cr as reported.
Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Kalyan Jewellers keep?
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd's operating margin was 6.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 11 years it has been between 3.0% and 8.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.9 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 7.0%, within a range of 3.0% to 8.0% over 11 years
- Operating margin 7.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY16 | 3% |
| FY17 | 6% |
| FY18 | 7% |
| FY19 | 6% |
| FY20 | 8% |
| FY21 | 7% |
| FY22 | 8% |
| FY23 | 8% |
| FY24 | 7% |
| FY25 | 6% |
| FY26 | 7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY16 | – |
| FY17 | +3.0 pts |
| FY18 | +1.0 pts |
| FY19 | −1.0 pts |
| FY20 | +2.0 pts |
| FY21 | −1.0 pts |
| FY22 | +1.0 pts |
| FY23 | 0.0 pts |
| FY24 | −1.0 pts |
| FY25 | −1.0 pts |
| FY26 | +1.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 6.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 6.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 7% |
| Dec 2023 | 7% |
| Mar 2024 | 7% |
| Jun 2024 | 7% |
| Sep 2024 | 5% |
| Dec 2024 | 6% |
| Mar 2025 | 6% |
| Jun 2025 | 7% |
| Sep 2025 | 6% |
| Dec 2025 | 7% |
| Mar 2026 | 7% |
| Jun 2026 | 6% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | −1.0 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −1.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | 0.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −2.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −1.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −1.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | 0.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +1.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −1.0 pts |
FY26-Q4. revenue ₹10,275 Cr and profit ₹410 Cr as reported.
FY27-Q1. revenue ₹10,589 Cr and profit ₹349 Cr as reported.
Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.
Is Kalyan Jewellers' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 145% of Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹1,318 Cr of operating cash against ₹1,350 Cr of profit. After ₹899 Cr of spending on assets, ₹419 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹1,318 Cr against profit ₹1,350 Cr; 145% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹1,318
- Net profit ₹1,350
- Free cash ₹419
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹320 | ₹142 | ₹64 |
| FY21 | ₹629 | −₹6 | ₹643 |
| FY22 | ₹245 | ₹224 | ₹42 |
| FY23 | ₹1,013 | ₹432 | ₹768 |
| FY24 | ₹1,322 | ₹596 | ₹623 |
| FY25 | ₹1,209 | ₹714 | ₹360 |
| FY26 | ₹1,318 | ₹1,350 | ₹419 |
FY26: operating cash was 98% of profit (145% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 98%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 225% | 100% |
| FY21 | – | 100% |
| FY22 | 109% | 100% |
| FY23 | 234% | 100% |
| FY24 | 222% | 100% |
| FY25 | 169% | 100% |
| FY26 | 98% | 100% |
Why 145% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 105 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.4× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Kalyan Jewellers' cash go?
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 136 days in FY26, down from 241 days in FY21. It spent ₹2,447 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 9 days to pay, and stock sits for 167 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹35,743 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹97.9 Cr, so roughly ₹13,318 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 9 days to pay and stock sat for 167 days, about 5.5 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 136 days, shorter than FY21's 241.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 167 days. Customers pay about 9 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 40 days. Together that makes the 136-day cycle.
FY26: a 136-day cash cycle, −105 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 136d
- Inventory days 167d
- Debtor days 9d
- Payable days 40d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY16 | 124d | 165d | 1d | 43d |
| FY17 | 162d | 202d | 0d | 40d |
| FY18 | 184d | 208d | 6d | 31d |
| FY19 | 187d | 200d | 5d | 19d |
| FY20 | 189d | 205d | 8d | 24d |
| FY21 | 241d | 272d | 5d | 35d |
| FY22 | 210d | 232d | 4d | 26d |
| FY23 | 185d | 216d | 6d | 37d |
| FY24 | 153d | 191d | 6d | 45d |
| FY25 | 129d | 162d | 6d | 39d |
| FY26 | 136d | 167d | 9d | 40d |
Spending on assets: ₹2,447 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹1,040 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹18.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹899 Cr, work in progress ₹18.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹899
- Work-in-progress ₹18.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY17 | ₹125 | ₹0 |
| FY18 | ₹1,226 | ₹18 |
| FY19 | ₹501 | ₹22 |
| FY20 | ₹256 | ₹24 |
| FY21 | −₹14 | ₹53 |
| FY22 | ₹203 | ₹2 |
| FY23 | ₹245 | ₹20 |
| FY24 | ₹699 | ₹49 |
| FY25 | ₹849 | ₹8 |
| FY26 | ₹899 | ₹18 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Kalyan Jewellers' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd's P/E is 41.8×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 46% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 44.3×, over 5.6 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹13.90.
P/E 41.8× against a usual 44.3×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 46% of past readings
- P/E 35.1×
- Median 44.3×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2021 | 54.5× | 44.3× |
| 9 Apr 2021 | 51.5× | 44.3× |
| 23 Apr 2021 | 47.6× | 44.3× |
| 7 May 2021 | 42.6× | 44.3× |
| 21 May 2021 | 44.9× | 44.3× |
| 4 Jun 2021 | 58.6× | 44.3× |
| 18 Jun 2021 | 58.4× | 44.3× |
| 2 Jul 2021 | 56.6× | 44.3× |
| 16 Jul 2021 | 54.4× | 44.3× |
| 30 Jul 2021 | 51.5× | 44.3× |
| 13 Aug 2021 | 47.9× | 44.3× |
| 27 Aug 2021 | 45.6× | 44.3× |
| 18 Nov 2021 | 36.3× | 44.3× |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 34.5× | 44.3× |
| 17 Dec 2021 | 34.0× | 44.3× |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 34.1× | 44.3× |
| 14 Jan 2022 | 34.9× | 44.3× |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 33.1× | 44.3× |
| 11 Feb 2022 | 29.3× | 44.3× |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 27.1× | 44.3× |
| 11 Mar 2022 | 28.0× | 44.3× |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 27.1× | 44.3× |
| 8 Apr 2022 | 30.2× | 44.3× |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 28.8× | 44.3× |
| 6 May 2022 | 27.4× | 44.3× |
| 20 May 2022 | 28.5× | 44.3× |
| 3 Jun 2022 | 27.8× | 44.3× |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 26.4× | 44.3× |
| 1 Jul 2022 | 28.2× | 44.3× |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 30.4× | 44.3× |
| 29 Jul 2022 | 29.9× | 44.3× |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 18.8× | 44.3× |
| 26 Aug 2022 | 21.4× | 44.3× |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 22.1× | 44.3× |
| 23 Sep 2022 | 25.0× | 44.3× |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 27.3× | 44.3× |
| 21 Oct 2022 | 26.9× | 44.3× |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 28.1× | 44.3× |
| 18 Nov 2022 | 24.1× | 44.3× |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 26.8× | 44.3× |
| 16 Dec 2022 | 30.7× | 44.3× |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 30.9× | 44.3× |
| 13 Jan 2023 | 30.1× | 44.3× |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 27.1× | 44.3× |
| 10 Feb 2023 | 26.9× | 44.3× |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 28.1× | 44.3× |
| 10 Mar 2023 | 27.5× | 44.3× |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 27.6× | 44.3× |
| 6 Apr 2023 | 24.7× | 44.3× |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 24.4× | 44.3× |
| 5 May 2023 | 24.8× | 44.3× |
| 19 May 2023 | 23.7× | 44.3× |
| 2 Jun 2023 | 25.5× | 44.3× |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 29.7× | 44.3× |
| 30 Jun 2023 | 33.3× | 44.3× |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 41.4× | 44.3× |
| 28 Jul 2023 | 39.5× | 44.3× |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 42.5× | 44.3× |
| 25 Aug 2023 | 44.3× | 44.3× |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 51.7× | 44.3× |
| 22 Sep 2023 | 45.3× | 44.3× |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 54.2× | 44.3× |
| 20 Oct 2023 | 63.0× | 44.3× |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 63.9× | 44.3× |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 62.8× | 44.3× |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 66.4× | 44.3× |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 62.7× | 44.3× |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 70.2× | 44.3× |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 77.2× | 44.3× |
| 25 Jan 2024 | 70.3× | 44.3× |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 66.8× | 44.3× |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 71.8× | 44.3× |
| 7 Mar 2024 | 76.5× | 44.3× |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 71.9× | 44.3× |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 80.4× | 44.3× |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 76.3× | 44.3× |
| 3 May 2024 | 75.8× | 44.3× |
| 18 May 2024 | 71.3× | 44.3× |
| 31 May 2024 | 67.0× | 44.3× |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 69.1× | 44.3× |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 86.5× | 44.3× |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 87.2× | 44.3× |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 98.1× | 44.3× |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 88.0× | 44.3× |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 96.2× | 44.3× |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 105.9× | 44.3× |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 118.8× | 44.3× |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 116.5× | 44.3× |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 117.5× | 44.3× |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 109.6× | 44.3× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 107.6× | 44.3× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 118.8× | 44.3× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 118.8× | 44.3× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 118.8× | 44.3× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 103.2× | 44.3× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 75.5× | 44.3× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 83.7× | 44.3× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 75.3× | 44.3× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 67.0× | 44.3× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 73.1× | 44.3× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 75.6× | 44.3× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 81.4× | 44.3× |
| 2 May 2025 | 78.9× | 44.3× |
| 16 May 2025 | 80.9× | 44.3× |
| 30 May 2025 | 80.9× | 44.3× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 74.9× | 44.3× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 78.6× | 44.3× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 84.0× | 44.3× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 85.8× | 44.3× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 68.0× | 44.3× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 65.8× | 44.3× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 64.7× | 44.3× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 65.9× | 44.3× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 63.4× | 44.3× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 63.1× | 44.3× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 65.7× | 44.3× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 55.0× | 44.3× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 56.0× | 44.3× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 53.2× | 44.3× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 54.5× | 44.3× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 56.2× | 44.3× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 40.7× | 44.3× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 34.0× | 44.3× |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 38.1× | 44.3× |
| 17 Feb 2026 | 37.5× | 44.3× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 36.6× | 44.3× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 33.8× | 44.3× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 34.7× | 44.3× |
| 7 Apr 2026 | 37.3× | 44.3× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 38.1× | 44.3× |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 37.2× | 44.3× |
| 8 May 2026 | 31.8× | 44.3× |
| 22 May 2026 | 26.4× | 44.3× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 27.1× | 44.3× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 26.6× | 44.3× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 25.8× | 44.3× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 28.7× | 44.3× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 28.3× | 44.3× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 28.6× | 44.3× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 43.0× | 44.3× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 45.9× | 44.3× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 42.9× | 44.3× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 43.5× | 44.3× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 42.4× | 44.3× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 40.4× | 44.3× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 37.3× | 44.3× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 39.4× | 44.3× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 35.1× | 44.3× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹14
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2021 | ₹1 |
| 9 Apr 2021 | ₹1 |
| 23 Apr 2021 | ₹1 |
| 7 May 2021 | ₹1 |
| 21 May 2021 | ₹1 |
| 4 Jun 2021 | ₹1 |
| 18 Jun 2021 | ₹1 |
| 2 Jul 2021 | ₹1 |
| 16 Jul 2021 | ₹1 |
| 30 Jul 2021 | ₹1 |
| 13 Aug 2021 | ₹1 |
| 27 Aug 2021 | ₹1 |
| 18 Nov 2021 | ₹1 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | ₹1 |
| 17 Dec 2021 | ₹1 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | ₹2 |
| 14 Jan 2022 | ₹2 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | ₹2 |
| 11 Feb 2022 | ₹2 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | ₹2 |
| 11 Mar 2022 | ₹2 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | ₹2 |
| 8 Apr 2022 | ₹2 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | ₹2 |
| 6 May 2022 | ₹2 |
| 20 May 2022 | ₹2 |
| 3 Jun 2022 | ₹2 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | ₹2 |
| 1 Jul 2022 | ₹2 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | ₹2 |
| 29 Jul 2022 | ₹2 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | ₹2 |
| 26 Aug 2022 | ₹2 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | ₹2 |
| 23 Sep 2022 | ₹4 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | ₹4 |
| 21 Oct 2022 | ₹4 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | ₹4 |
| 18 Nov 2022 | ₹4 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | ₹4 |
| 16 Dec 2022 | ₹4 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | ₹4 |
| 13 Jan 2023 | ₹4 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | ₹4 |
| 10 Feb 2023 | ₹4 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | ₹4 |
| 10 Mar 2023 | ₹4 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | ₹4 |
| 6 Apr 2023 | ₹4 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | ₹4 |
| 5 May 2023 | ₹4 |
| 19 May 2023 | ₹4 |
| 2 Jun 2023 | ₹4 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | ₹4 |
| 30 Jun 2023 | ₹4 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | ₹4 |
| 28 Jul 2023 | ₹4 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | ₹4 |
| 25 Aug 2023 | ₹4 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | ₹4 |
| 22 Sep 2023 | ₹5 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | ₹5 |
| 20 Oct 2023 | ₹5 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹5 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹5 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹5 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹5 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹5 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹5 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹5 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹5 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹5 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹5 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹5 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹5 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹5 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹5 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹5 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹5 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹5 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹6 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹6 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹6 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹6 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹6 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹6 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹6 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹6 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹6 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹6 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹6 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹6 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹6 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹6 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹6 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹6 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹6 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹6 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹6 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹6 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹6 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹6 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹6 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹7 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹7 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹7 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹7 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹7 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹7 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹8 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹8 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹8 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹8 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹8 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹8 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹9 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹11 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹11 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹11 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹13 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹14 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
PEG 0.70: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.70×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY23 | 0.42× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY24 | 0.42× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY24 | 0.42× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY24 | 1.43× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY24 | 1.46× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY25 | 1.29× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY25 | 1.65× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY25 | 2.38× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY25 | 1.34× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY26 | 1.47× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 1.22× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 1.20× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 0.69× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 0.70× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +88.7% while the price moved +15.2%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +49.9% a year; about +47.8% a year came from earnings growth and about +2.1 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
What growth does the Kalyan Jewellers share price assume?
Worked out from its price on 26 August 2026, Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 23.4% a year. Over the past 10 years its profit actually grew 49.0% a year. Today its P/E is 41.8×, lower than 54% of its own last 5.6 years.
This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.
This is a one-day reading, taken on 26 August 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 6 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.
Is the Kalyan Jewellers business getting better or worse?
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd's business is growing steadily. Revenue, profit and EPS growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROCE is steady at 32.5%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +42.7% in FY26, profit +89.1%
- Revenue growth 42.7%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY16 | – |
| FY17 | −5.2% |
| FY18 | 39.3% |
| FY19 | −7% |
| FY20 | 3.4% |
| FY21 | −15.1% |
| FY22 | 26.2% |
| FY23 | 30.1% |
| FY24 | 31.6% |
| FY25 | 35.3% |
| FY26 | 42.7% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 89.1%
- EPS growth 88.7%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | – | – |
| FY17 | 300% | 288.6% |
| FY18 | 23.7% | 25% |
| FY19 | −103.5% | −102.4% |
| FY20 | – | – |
| FY21 | −104.2% | −103.5% |
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | 92.9% | 92.7% |
| FY24 | 38% | 38.1% |
| FY25 | 19.8% | 19.5% |
| FY26 | 89.1% | 88.7% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 45.8%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 22.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 28.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 31.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 30.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 32.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 34.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 35.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 36.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 33.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 35.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 42.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 45.8% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 79.3%
- EPS 78.9%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 18.1% | 18.1% |
| Dec 2023 | 21.9% | 21.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 38% | 38.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 34.6% | 34.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 25.8% | 25.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 25.5% | 25.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 20% | 19.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 27.1% | 27% |
| Sep 2025 | 49.1% | 48.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 70% | 69.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 89% | 88.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 79.3% | 78.9% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 32.5%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 22.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 23.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 23.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 24.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 22.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 24% |
| Mar 2025 | 22.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 25.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 25.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 30.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 30.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 32.5% |
Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +42.7% | +36.4% | +33.0% | +16.2% |
| Profit | +89.1% | +46.2% | — | +49.0% |
| EPS | +88.7% | +46.0% | — | +43.6% |
| Share price | +15.2% | +24.7% | +49.9% | — |
What is the Kalyan Jewellers story, and has it been checked?
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 22 August 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: MID EXPANSION. Still open: A sustained fall in revenue growth below 15% together with OPM below 5.0%, a failure to complete the stated non-GML repayment plan, or evidence that franchise-store throughput is weakening.
NOT YET CHECKED
From the price. Price stage 2, week 13, below its 200-day line, relative strength falling.
What is not proven yet. A sustained fall in revenue growth below 15% together with OPM below 5.0%, a failure to complete the stated non-GML repayment plan, or evidence that franchise-store throughput is weakening.
What would change our mind. A sustained fall in revenue growth below 15% together with OPM below 5.0%, a failure to complete the stated non-GML repayment plan, or evidence that franchise-store throughput is weakening.
The test written in advance. A sustained fall in revenue growth below 15% together with OPM below 5.0%, a failure to complete the stated non-GML repayment plan, or evidence that franchise-store throughput is weakening. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.
The test written in advance. Gold Exchange Mix Dilution and Promotional Intensity. Measured by: Gold Exchange Mix Dilution and Promotional Intensity Ex-bullion PBT margin remains below 5.1% for two consecutive quarters. by the next result.
The test written in advance. Gold Price Spikes Impacting Consumer Volume Demand. Measured by: Gold Price Spikes Impacting Consumer Volume Demand Same-store sales growth weakens materially while gold prices rise. by the next result.
What the company does. FOCO franchise partners fund store capex and inventory while Kalyan operates stores under margin sharing; management indicated franchise-partner ROCE of 14%. Gold recirculation, cash-for-gold adoption and Candere throughput are the main offsets to exchange-related margin dilution. The August call guided land-sale consideration of about ₹102 Cr before quarter-end and non-GML repayment by end-September, but execution and margin parity remain monitorables.
FY26-Q2FY27-Q1
Sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.
Did Kalyan Jewellers management deliver what it promised?
What Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.
New Regional Brand Launch Delayed Past Committed Q4 FY26 Date · 8 May 2026. Both prior calls set an explicit commitment to launching the new regional brand in Q4 FY26, with the Nov 2025 call confirming a Q4 goal and the Feb 2026 call reaffirming the launch was due in the then-running quarter. The May 2026 call reveals the brand has still not launched, offering only a vague explanation about post-election uncertainty in the goal state and providing no revised launch date, raising material questions about execution credibility on a stated new growth vertical.
Candere FY26 Full-Year PAT Guidance Contradicted · 8 May 2026. In the Nov 2025 call, management committed to Candere achieving a full-year PAT neutral or positive result for FY26, and when directly questioned by an analyst whether this was an exit-rate goal or a full-year goal, management explicitly confirmed it was full year. The May 2026 call states Candere turned PAT positive only from the second half of FY26, implying the full year was loss-making and directly contradicting the earlier confirmed guidance with no explanation of the miss provided.
Candere FY26 Store Opening Goal of 80 Substantially Missed Without Acknowledgment · 8 May 2026. The Nov 2025 call set a specific goal of 80 Candere store openings for FY26 and management reaffirmed confidence in meeting this number when directly questioned. The May 2026 call guides FY27 Candere store openings at around 50-55 and describes this as similar to the last financial year, implying FY26 actual openings were approximately 50-55 - roughly 30% to 40% below the stated goal. The May 2026 call provides no acknowledgment of or explanation for this material shortfall.
Regional Brand Launch Timeline Miss · 6 February 2026. In August 2025, management explicitly guided for the launch of the first regional brand within the 2025 calendar year. However, in the February 2026 call, management admitted the brand is 'yet to launch' and is now aiming for the current quarter (Q4 FY26), confirming a missed deadline. Earlier call (Aug 2025): “We have drawn up plans to launch the first regional brand under this entity during this calendar year.” Later call (Feb 2026): “It is yet to launch but the regional brand will be launched in the current quarters.”
Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.
How much does Kalyan Jewellers earn on its capital?
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd earned a ROCE of 21% in FY26. That is up from a low of 7% in FY19. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 1.8 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 3.8% net margin and 1.73× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 3.8% net margin × 1.73× asset turnover × 3.28× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 21.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 13.8% − 12.0% = +1.8 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.
FY26: ROCE 21%, the climb back from FY19's 7%
- ROCE 21%
- ROIC (annual) 14.6%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY17 | 12% | – | 12% |
| FY18 | 12% | – | 12% |
| FY19 | 7% | – | 12% |
| FY20 | 11% | – | 12% |
| FY21 | 7% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 10% | 6.7% | 12% |
| FY23 | 13% | 9% | 12% |
| FY24 | 14% | 9.4% | 12% |
| FY25 | 15% | 9.9% | 12% |
| FY26 | 21% | 14.6% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 25.7% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 25.7%
- ROIC (12 months) 16.3%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 20.8% | 10.8% | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | – | 11.2% | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 19.3% | 9.4% | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | 9.7% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 18.8% | 10.4% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 10.8% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 18.8% | 9.9% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 11.2% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 20.7% | 12.2% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 14.6% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 25.7% | 14.6% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 16.3% | 12% |
Does Kalyan Jewellers have too much debt?
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd has total debt of ₹6,117 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹6,309 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.97× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.28 in FY22 to 0.97 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹6,117 Cr, 0.97× equity
- Total debt ₹6,117
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹4,029 |
| FY23 | ₹4,295 |
| FY24 | ₹4,495 |
| FY25 | ₹4,959 |
| FY26 | ₹6,117 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.97×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 1.28× |
| FY23 | 1.18× |
| FY24 | 1.07× |
| FY25 | 1.03× |
| FY26 | 0.97× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹6,117 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.97
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹6,117
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹4,377 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹4,377 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹4,495 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹4,486 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹4,550 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹4,550 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹4,959 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹4,959 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹5,335 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹5,335 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹6,117 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹6,117 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.97×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 1.14× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.14× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.07× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.07× |
| Sep 2024 | 1.04× |
| Dec 2024 | 1.04× |
| Mar 2025 | 1.03× |
| Jun 2025 | 1.03× |
| Sep 2025 | 1.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 1.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.97× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.97× |
What is the Kalyan Jewellers shareholding pattern?
Foreign institutions cut their stake in Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd by 1.9 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 13.8% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +0.7 points over the same period, to 14.4%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −1.9 points over 8 quarters, to 13.8%; Domestic institutions: +0.7 points over 8 quarters, to 14.4%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 62.9%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (−1.9 points), with the other side taken by domestic institutions (+0.7 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: promoters +2.2 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 62.86%
- Foreign inst. 14.55%
- Domestic inst. 14.13%
- Public 8.46%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 60.63% | 21.1% | 11% | 7.26% |
| Mar 2025 | 62.85% | 16.89% | 11.97% | 8.29% |
| Mar 2026 | 62.86% | 14.55% | 14.13% | 8.46% |
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 1.9 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 62.85%
- Foreign inst. 13.83%
- Domestic inst. 14.41%
- Public 8.9%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 60.55% | 26.56% | 4.86% | 8.03% |
| Dec 2023 | 60.55% | 26.21% | 5.48% | 7.75% |
| Mar 2024 | 60.63% | 21.1% | 11% | 7.26% |
| Jun 2024 | 60.59% | 21.19% | 11.75% | 6.46% |
| Sep 2024 | 62.9% | 15.74% | 13.74% | 7.62% |
| Dec 2024 | 62.85% | 16.37% | 13.57% | 7.21% |
| Mar 2025 | 62.85% | 16.89% | 11.97% | 8.29% |
| Jun 2025 | 62.81% | 16.83% | 13.34% | 7.03% |
| Sep 2025 | 62.77% | 14.12% | 14.56% | 8.54% |
| Dec 2025 | 62.75% | 14.11% | 15.23% | 7.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 62.86% | 14.55% | 14.13% | 8.46% |
| Jun 2026 | 62.86% | 10.82% | 15.83% | 10.49% |
| Sep 2026 | 62.85% | 13.83% | 14.41% | 8.9% |
How far is Kalyan Jewellers from balance-sheet trouble?
For Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Kalyan Jewellers rank in its industry?
49.8 out of 100, rank 14 of 28 in Diamond, Gems & Jewellery, with 96% of the evidence available.
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd scores 49.8 out of 100 against the 28 companies it is compared with in Diamond, Gems & Jewellery, ranking 14. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 22.1 + 14.1 + 6.1 + 7.5 = 49.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Kalyan Jewellers compared with?
Kalyan Jewellers ranks 14 of 28 Diamond, Gems & Jewellery companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 49.8 out of 100.
- 1D.P. Abhushan LtdDPABHUSHAN · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence72.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 30.8% · Profit 94.3% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROCE 39.6% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 19× · PEG 0.74 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 14.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 53.2% · 1 year 37.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 19 + 12.1 + 17.3 = 72.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Sky Gold & Diamonds LtdSKYGOLD · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence70.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 73.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 26.9% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 36.6× · PEG 1.7 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · Lead over its industry 36.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 76.3% · 1 year 147.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 18.8 + 6.9 + 16.3 = 70.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery LimitedPNGSREVA · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 63% evidence70.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 39.3/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/31.25 · ROCE 22% · Operating margin 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.3/25 · P/E 20.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 39.3 + 19 + 12.3 = 70.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 4Shanti Gold International LtdSHANTIGOLD · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 71% evidence67.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROCE 33.9% · Operating margin 10% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.3/20 · Lead over its industry 1.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 35% · 1 year 24% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 18.5 + 10.9 + 15.3 = 67.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 5Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri LtdTBZ · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence67.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.2/35 · Revenue 24.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 21.9% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 20.6× · PEG 0.72 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.5/20 · Lead over its industry 100.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 148.9% · 1 year 237.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.2 + 15.3 + 11 + 19.5 = 67 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Khazanchi Jewellers LtdKHAZANCHI · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 71% evidence66.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 24.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 34.8% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 17.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 6.8% · 1 year 7.3% · 25% evidence · 5 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 16.3 + 13.4 + 10.6 = 66.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7PC Jeweller LtdPCJEWELLER · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence62.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.2/35 · Revenue 29.3% · Profit 45.7% · Operating margin change 7 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.2/25 · ROCE 9.6% · Operating margin 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 16.9× · PEG 0.32 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.2/20 · Lead over its industry 14.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 54.2% · 1 year 33.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.2 + 10.2 + 13.2 + 18.2 = 62.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Titan Company LtdTITAN · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence57.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.5/35 · Revenue 45% · Profit 55.1% · Operating margin change 6.5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.7/25 · ROCE 20.5% · Operating margin 16.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.6/20 · P/E 67.5× · PEG 1.9 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.9/20 · Lead over its industry -21.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7.2% · 1 year 18.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.5 + 16.7 + 7.6 + 6.9 = 57.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -21.5% and the one-year return is 18.8%. - 9RBZ Jewellers LtdRBZJEWEL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence57.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.9/35 · Revenue 37.9% · Profit 12.5% · Operating margin change -6 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 22% · Operating margin 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.4/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG 0.25 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry -8.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 24.1% · 1 year 16.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.9 + 14.3 + 16.4 + 12 = 57.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 10Thangamayil Jewellery LtdTHANGAMAYL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence55.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.7/35 · Revenue 83.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1.7 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.4/25 · ROCE 25.5% · Operating margin 4.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 35.3× · PEG 0.78 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.4/20 · Lead over its industry -20.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7% · 1 year 105.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 13.4 + 9.6 + 6.4 = 55.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -20.4% and the one-year return is 105.3%. - 11Shringar House of Mangalsutra LtdSHRINGARMS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 77% evidence55.1out of 100
- 12Senco Gold LtdSENCO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence53.2out of 100
- 13P N Gadgil Jewellers LtdPNGJL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence51.6out of 100
- 14Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd this pageKALYANKJIL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence49.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.1/35 · Revenue 45.8% · Profit 79.3% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 21.2% · Operating margin 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.1/20 · P/E 35.2× · PEG 2.2 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry -17.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 11.2% · 1 year -2.3% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.1 + 14.1 + 6.1 + 7.5 = 49.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 15Radhika Jeweltech LtdRADHIKAJWE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence49.5out of 100
- 16Motisons Jewellers LtdMOTISONS · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence48.3out of 100
- 17PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery Ltdbasing · Evidence leans down · 72% evidence47.5out of 100
- 18Bluestone Jewellery & Lifestyle LtdBLUESTONE · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence46.9out of 100
- 19Manoj Vaibhav Gems N Jewellers LtdMVGJL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence46.1out of 100
- 20Vaibhav Global LtdVAIBHAVGBL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence43.6out of 100
- 21SJ Corporation Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence42.6out of 100
- 22Rajesh Exports LtdRAJESHEXPO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 88% evidence36.6out of 100
- 23Asian Star Company LtdASTAR · turning · Most evidence points down · 78% evidence28.1out of 100
- 24Utssav CZ Gold Jewels LtdUTSSAV · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence62.9out of 100
- 25Uday Jewellery Industries LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence62.3out of 100
- 26Advit Jewels LtdRAMBHAJO · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 45% evidence58.8out of 100
- 27Grover Jewells LtdGJL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 34% evidence52.6out of 100
- 28Golkunda Diamonds & Jewellery LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence45.6out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Diamond, Gems & Jewellery, all 28 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Kalyan Jewellers in size?
Kalyan Jewellers is the 2nd largest of 27 Diamond, Gems & Jewellery companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Titan Company. Just below it: PC Jeweller, Sky Gold & Diamonds, Thangamayil Jewellery, Bluestone Jewellery & Lifestyle and P N Gadgil Jewellers.
Diamond, Gems & Jewellery companies close in size
- Titan Company Ltd ₹3,93,866 crore
- Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd ₹51,431 crore
- PC Jeweller Ltd ₹15,182 crore
- Sky Gold & Diamonds Ltd ₹14,683 crore
- Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd ₹13,847 crore
- Bluestone Jewellery & Lifestyle Ltd ₹10,312 crore
- P N Gadgil Jewellers Ltd ₹8,222 crore
All 27 Diamond, Gems & Jewellery companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd ₹51,739 crore · Chemicals - Flourine
- Anthem Biosciences Ltd ₹51,513 crore · Pharma - API & CRAMS
- Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd ₹51,431 crore
- Aditya Infotech Ltd ₹51,116 crore · CCTV Camera
- Yes Bank Ltd ₹50,977 crore · Banks - Private
What else do people ask about Kalyan Jewellers?
What is Kalyan Jewellers's share price today?
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd's share price is ₹590.75, +15.2% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹61,010 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹339 to ₹616; today it is 91% of the way up from the low, 16.9% above its 200-day average (as of 6 November 2026).
What were Kalyan Jewellers's latest quarterly results?
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd reported revenue of ₹10,589 Cr and net profit of ₹349 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 45.7% and profit rose 32.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹3.38.
The operating margin was 6.0%, 1.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 6 November 2026).
What is Kalyan Jewellers's market cap?
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹61,010 Cr at a share price of ₹590.75. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).
How is Kalyan Jewellers performing?
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd's share price has been rising for 13 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 45.7% and profit rose 32.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 6 November 2026).
Will Kalyan Jewellers's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹590.75, and it has been rising for 13 weeks. Its P/E of 41.8× is higher than 46% of its own last 6 years (as of 6 November 2026).
Where is Kalyan Jewellers in its business cycle?
Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 7.0%, against a 11-year range of 3.0% to 8.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 6.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).
What could break the Kalyan Jewellers story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +88.7% while the share price moved +15.2%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).
Is Kalyan Jewellers a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Kalyan Jewellers India Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +88.7% in a year while the price moved +15.2%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).
Is there a Kalyan Jewellers share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: Recycled gold share maintained at 55-60% of revenue going forward. What would change the story: A sustained fall in revenue growth below 15% together with operating margin below 5.0%, a failure to complete the stated non-GML repayment plan, or evidence that franchise-store throughput is weakening.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.