Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Motisons Jewellers share price today

Motisons Jewellers Ltd · NSE: MOTISONS · Diamond, Gems & Jewellery · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 14 October 2026

Motisons Jewellers share price today: ₹14.95 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 8.7% in a year. Motisons Jewellers (NSE: MOTISONS) is worth ₹1,702 crore, trades at a P/E of 25.5 and has closed between ₹11.06 and ₹18.30 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: profit up, share price behind the market.

Growing steadilyBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹14.95Price −8.7% in a year
25.5×P/E lower than 76% of the last 2.8 years
₹107 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +23.0% on a year ago
₹11.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +37.5% on a year ago
15.0%Operating margin flat on a year ago
18%ROCE FY26
12.6%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +0.6 points

Motisons Jewellers Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 2.8 years, higher than only 24% of past readings.

The main question: profits are rising, but only −34% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been rising for 8 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 76% of its own last 2.8 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +37.5% on a year earlier, and −34% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

What is the Motisons Jewellers share price today?

Motisons Jewellers Ltd's share price was ₹14.95 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 8 weeks. That is 3.7% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹11 and ₹18, and at that close it sat 54% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Motisons Jewellers Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹14.9, 3.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 8 weeks.

  • Price ₹15.0
  • 50-day avg ₹16
  • 200-day avg ₹16
Nov 2026: ₹14.9, 3.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 8 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹17₹18₹20
7 Nov 2025₹16₹18₹20
14 Nov 2025₹17₹18₹19
21 Nov 2025₹17₹17₹19
28 Nov 2025₹17₹17₹19
5 Dec 2025₹17₹17₹19
12 Dec 2025₹16₹17₹19
19 Dec 2025₹15₹17₹19
26 Dec 2025₹16₹17₹19
2 Jan 2026₹15₹16₹18
9 Jan 2026₹14₹16₹18
16 Jan 2026₹13₹15₹18
23 Jan 2026₹11₹15₹18
1 Feb 2026₹12₹14₹17
6 Feb 2026₹14₹14₹17
13 Feb 2026₹16₹14₹17
20 Feb 2026₹16₹15₹17
27 Feb 2026₹16₹15₹17
6 Mar 2026₹14₹15₹17
13 Mar 2026₹13₹15₹17
20 Mar 2026₹13₹14₹17
27 Mar 2026₹11₹14₹16
2 Apr 2026₹12₹14₹16
10 Apr 2026₹14₹14₹16
17 Apr 2026₹14₹14₹16
24 Apr 2026₹14₹14₹16
29 Apr 2026₹14₹14₹16
30 Apr 2026₹14₹14₹16
8 May 2026₹13₹14₹16
15 May 2026₹12₹13₹16
22 May 2026₹12₹13₹15
29 May 2026₹11₹13₹15
4 Jun 2026₹12₹13₹15
5 Jun 2026₹12₹13₹15
10 Jun 2026₹12₹13₹15
12 Jun 2026₹15₹13₹15
17 Jun 2026₹14₹13₹15
19 Jun 2026₹14₹13₹15
24 Jun 2026₹14₹13₹15
25 Jun 2026₹14₹13₹15
1 Jul 2026₹14₹13₹15
3 Jul 2026₹14₹13₹15
10 Jul 2026₹14₹14₹15
17 Jul 2026₹14₹14₹15
24 Jul 2026₹14₹14₹15
31 Jul 2026₹14₹14₹15
7 Aug 2026₹14₹14₹15
14 Aug 2026₹17₹14₹15
21 Aug 2026₹17₹15₹15
28 Aug 2026₹17₹15₹15
4 Sep 2026₹17₹15₹15
11 Sep 2026₹16₹15₹15
18 Sep 2026₹18₹16₹15
25 Sep 2026₹18₹16₹15
28 Sep 2026₹18₹16₹15
1 Oct 2026₹18₹16₹15
9 Oct 2026₹18₹17₹15
16 Oct 2026₹18₹17₹16
23 Oct 2026₹15₹17₹16
30 Oct 2026₹15₹16₹16
4 Nov 2026₹15₹16₹16
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹14.9, 3.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 8 weeks.

  • Price ₹15.0
  • 50-day avg ₹16
  • 200-day avg ₹16
Nov 2026: ₹14.9, 3.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 8 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Dec 2023₹10₹10₹10
5 Jan 2024₹13₹11₹10
12 Jan 2024₹23₹12₹11
20 Jan 2024₹20₹14₹11
25 Jan 2024₹20₹15₹12
2 Feb 2024₹19₹15₹12
9 Feb 2024₹19₹16₹12
16 Feb 2024₹19₹16₹13
23 Feb 2024₹19₹17₹13
2 Mar 2024₹17₹17₹13
7 Mar 2024₹16₹17₹13
15 Mar 2024₹14₹16₹13
22 Mar 2024₹15₹16₹13
28 Mar 2024₹16₹16₹13
5 Apr 2024₹17₹16₹14
12 Apr 2024₹17₹16₹14
19 Apr 2024₹16₹16₹14
26 Apr 2024₹17₹16₹14
3 May 2024₹16₹16₹14
10 May 2024₹17₹16₹14
18 May 2024₹17₹17₹14
24 May 2024₹19₹17₹15
31 May 2024₹17₹17₹15
7 Jun 2024₹18₹17₹15
14 Jun 2024₹17₹17₹15
21 Jun 2024₹17₹17₹15
28 Jun 2024₹17₹17₹15
5 Jul 2024₹16₹17₹15
12 Jul 2024₹15₹17₹15
19 Jul 2024₹15₹16₹15
26 Jul 2024₹16₹16₹15
2 Aug 2024₹15₹16₹15
9 Aug 2024₹17₹16₹15
16 Aug 2024₹18₹16₹15
23 Aug 2024₹19₹17₹16
30 Aug 2024₹18₹17₹16
6 Sep 2024₹20₹17₹16
13 Sep 2024₹27₹19₹16
20 Sep 2024₹29₹20₹17
27 Sep 2024₹31₹22₹17
4 Oct 2024₹30₹23₹18
11 Oct 2024₹29₹24₹19
18 Oct 2024₹30₹25₹19
25 Oct 2024₹27₹26₹20
1 Nov 2024₹30₹27₹20
8 Nov 2024₹32₹27₹20
14 Nov 2024₹27₹27₹21
22 Nov 2024₹29₹28₹21
29 Nov 2024₹28₹28₹21
6 Dec 2024₹28₹28₹22
13 Dec 2024₹28₹28₹22
20 Dec 2024₹28₹28₹22
27 Dec 2024₹27₹28₹23
3 Jan 2025₹30₹28₹23
10 Jan 2025₹26₹28₹23
17 Jan 2025₹25₹27₹23
24 Jan 2025₹23₹27₹23
1 Feb 2025₹25₹26₹23
7 Feb 2025₹24₹26₹23
14 Feb 2025₹21₹25₹23
21 Feb 2025₹20₹24₹23
28 Feb 2025₹18₹23₹23
7 Mar 2025₹18₹22₹23
13 Mar 2025₹17₹21₹22
21 Mar 2025₹19₹21₹22
28 Mar 2025₹17₹20₹22
4 Apr 2025₹18₹20₹22
11 Apr 2025₹18₹20₹22
17 Apr 2025₹19₹20₹22
25 Apr 2025₹18₹19₹21
2 May 2025₹17₹19₹21
9 May 2025₹16₹19₹21
16 May 2025₹18₹18₹21
23 May 2025₹18₹18₹21
30 May 2025₹17₹18₹21
6 Jun 2025₹17₹18₹20
13 Jun 2025₹21₹18₹20
20 Jun 2025₹20₹19₹20
27 Jun 2025₹20₹19₹20
4 Jul 2025₹21₹19₹20
11 Jul 2025₹23₹20₹21
18 Jul 2025₹23₹20₹21
25 Jul 2025₹21₹21₹21
1 Aug 2025₹20₹21₹21
8 Aug 2025₹19₹21₹21
14 Aug 2025₹18₹20₹21
22 Aug 2025₹20₹20₹21
29 Aug 2025₹19₹20₹21
5 Sep 2025₹19₹20₹20
12 Sep 2025₹19₹20₹20
19 Sep 2025₹19₹20₹20
26 Sep 2025₹18₹19₹20
3 Oct 2025₹18₹19₹20
10 Oct 2025₹18₹19₹20
17 Oct 2025₹17₹19₹20
24 Oct 2025₹17₹18₹20
31 Oct 2025₹17₹18₹20
7 Nov 2025₹16₹18₹20
14 Nov 2025₹17₹18₹19
21 Nov 2025₹17₹17₹19
28 Nov 2025₹17₹17₹19
5 Dec 2025₹17₹17₹19
12 Dec 2025₹16₹17₹19
19 Dec 2025₹15₹17₹19
26 Dec 2025₹16₹17₹19
2 Jan 2026₹15₹16₹18
9 Jan 2026₹14₹16₹18
16 Jan 2026₹13₹15₹18
23 Jan 2026₹11₹15₹18
1 Feb 2026₹12₹14₹17
6 Feb 2026₹14₹14₹17
13 Feb 2026₹16₹14₹17
20 Feb 2026₹16₹15₹17
27 Feb 2026₹16₹15₹17
6 Mar 2026₹14₹15₹17
13 Mar 2026₹13₹15₹17
20 Mar 2026₹13₹14₹17
27 Mar 2026₹11₹14₹16
2 Apr 2026₹12₹14₹16
10 Apr 2026₹14₹14₹16
17 Apr 2026₹14₹14₹16
24 Apr 2026₹14₹14₹16
29 Apr 2026₹14₹14₹16
30 Apr 2026₹14₹14₹16
8 May 2026₹13₹14₹16
15 May 2026₹12₹13₹16
22 May 2026₹12₹13₹15
29 May 2026₹11₹13₹15
4 Jun 2026₹12₹13₹15
5 Jun 2026₹12₹13₹15
10 Jun 2026₹12₹13₹15
12 Jun 2026₹15₹13₹15
17 Jun 2026₹14₹13₹15
19 Jun 2026₹14₹13₹15
24 Jun 2026₹14₹13₹15
25 Jun 2026₹14₹13₹15
1 Jul 2026₹14₹13₹15
3 Jul 2026₹14₹13₹15
10 Jul 2026₹14₹14₹15
17 Jul 2026₹14₹14₹15
24 Jul 2026₹14₹14₹15
31 Jul 2026₹14₹14₹15
7 Aug 2026₹14₹14₹15
14 Aug 2026₹17₹14₹15
21 Aug 2026₹17₹15₹15
28 Aug 2026₹17₹15₹15
4 Sep 2026₹17₹15₹15
11 Sep 2026₹16₹15₹15
18 Sep 2026₹18₹16₹15
25 Sep 2026₹18₹16₹15
28 Sep 2026₹18₹16₹15
1 Oct 2026₹18₹16₹15
9 Oct 2026₹18₹17₹15
16 Oct 2026₹18₹17₹16
23 Oct 2026₹15₹17₹16
30 Oct 2026₹15₹16₹16
4 Nov 2026₹15₹16₹16
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Aug 2026; Sideways in Sep 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Dec 2023 to Jan 2024; Rising from Jan 2024 to Mar 2025; Falling from Mar 2025 to Aug 2025; Sideways from Aug 2025 to Sep 2025; Falling from Sep 2025 to Aug 2026; Sideways in Sep 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 62 of 144 weeks

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
29 Dec 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
15 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Mar 2024+56.6%
5 Apr 2024+27.7%
12 Apr 2024−32.3%
19 Apr 2024−23.7%
26 Apr 2024−22.8%
3 May 2024−16.4%
10 May 2024−10.9%
18 May 2024−15.6%
24 May 2024−6.5%
31 May 2024−7.7%
7 Jun 2024−1.1%
14 Jun 2024+13.2%
21 Jun 2024+6.3%
28 Jun 2024−7.7%
5 Jul 2024−17.6%
12 Jul 2024−21.6%
19 Jul 2024−17.5%
26 Jul 2024−17.2%
2 Aug 2024−16.8%
9 Aug 2024−10.0%
16 Aug 2024−5.3%
23 Aug 2024−10.7%
30 Aug 2024−10.5%
6 Sep 2024+3.5%
13 Sep 2024+49.1%
20 Sep 2024+59.8%
27 Sep 2024+80.7%
4 Oct 2024+89.7%
11 Oct 2024+89.5%
18 Oct 2024+98.4%
25 Oct 2024+76.9%
1 Nov 2024+94.8%
8 Nov 2024+91.9%
14 Nov 2024+56.3%
22 Nov 2024+59.1%
29 Nov 2024+61.3%
6 Dec 2024+45.6%
13 Dec 2024+9.4%
20 Dec 2024+3.9%
27 Dec 2024−6.3%
3 Jan 2025+6.1%
10 Jan 2025−0.6%
17 Jan 2025−8.8%
24 Jan 2025−10.3%
1 Feb 2025−10.1%
7 Feb 2025−20.9%
14 Feb 2025−17.6%
21 Feb 2025−21.6%
28 Feb 2025−24.4%
7 Mar 2025−22.7%
13 Mar 2025−31.5%
21 Mar 2025−25.1%
28 Mar 2025−31.3%
4 Apr 2025−30.8%
11 Apr 2025−32.5%
17 Apr 2025−29.7%
25 Apr 2025−25.0%
2 May 2025−34.3%
9 May 2025−41.0%
16 May 2025−22.1%
23 May 2025−23.5%
30 May 2025−15.1%
6 Jun 2025−21.9%
13 Jun 2025+13.2%
20 Jun 2025−4.3%
27 Jun 2025+8.7%
4 Jul 2025+0.6%
11 Jul 2025+18.1%
18 Jul 2025+15.1%
25 Jul 2025+15.7%
1 Aug 2025+19.4%
8 Aug 2025+17.6%
14 Aug 2025−0.6%
22 Aug 2025+14.8%
29 Aug 2025+11.3%
5 Sep 2025+14.9%
12 Sep 2025−13.1%
19 Sep 2025−4.7%
26 Sep 2025−7.2%
3 Oct 2025−11.3%
10 Oct 2025−20.7%
17 Oct 2025−26.3%
24 Oct 2025−23.9%
31 Oct 2025−21.9%
7 Nov 2025−18.6%
14 Nov 2025−10.7%
21 Nov 2025−20.7%
28 Nov 2025−14.1%
5 Dec 2025−16.2%
12 Dec 2025−14.6%
19 Dec 2025−22.5%
26 Dec 2025−19.1%
2 Jan 2026−24.8%
9 Jan 2026−24.6%
16 Jan 2026−20.3%
23 Jan 2026−31.6%
1 Feb 2026−29.5%
6 Feb 2026−17.4%
13 Feb 2026−4.7%
20 Feb 2026−3.9%
27 Feb 2026−3.9%
6 Mar 2026−8.5%
13 Mar 2026−10.5%
20 Mar 2026−5.4%
27 Mar 2026−15.4%
2 Apr 2026−6.8%
10 Apr 2026+6.0%
17 Apr 2026+9.7%
24 Apr 2026+25.7%
29 Apr 2026+20.9%
30 Apr 2026+2.7%
8 May 2026−11.8%
15 May 2026−22.3%
22 May 2026−24.3%
29 May 2026−22.0%
4 Jun 2026−12.5%
5 Jun 2026−14.9%
10 Jun 2026+2.0%
12 Jun 2026+16.7%
17 Jun 2026+1.6%
19 Jun 2026−0.2%
24 Jun 2026+0.8%
25 Jun 2026+0.9%
1 Jul 2026+4.2%
3 Jul 2026+3.3%
10 Jul 2026+17.1%
17 Jul 2026+14.4%
24 Jul 2026+23.7%
31 Jul 2026+15.8%
7 Aug 2026+13.7%
14 Aug 2026+31.9%
21 Aug 2026+10.8%
28 Aug 2026+14.2%
4 Sep 2026+14.5%
11 Sep 2026+14.6%
18 Sep 2026+30.8%
25 Sep 2026+29.1%
28 Sep 2026+33.7%
1 Oct 2026+32.3%
9 Oct 2026+35.4%
16 Oct 2026+26.9%
23 Oct 2026+14.1%
30 Oct 2026+11.6%
4 Nov 2026−3.5%
Each bar is one week, from 2023 to now (144 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.8 years the share price moved +52% while the NIFTY 500 moved +13%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Motisons Jewellers this quarter?

What are Motisons Jewellers' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Motisons Jewellers reported revenue of ₹107 crore, up 23.0% from ₹87.0 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹11.0 crore, up 37.5% from ₹8.00 crore.

Motisons Jewellers results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Motisons Jewellers results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹107 crore₹87.0 crore+23.0%
Profit₹11.0 crore₹8.00 crore+37.5%
Earnings per share₹0.10₹0.08+25.0%
Operating margin15.0%15.0%0.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Motisons Jewellers share price history?

Motisons Jewellers closed at ₹14.95 on 4 November 2026, down 8.7% from ₹16.37 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since December 2023 was ₹32.25 on 8 November 2024.

Motisons Jewellers share price: then and now

Motisons Jewellers share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹14.51+3.0%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹17.88−16.4%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹13.28+12.6%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹16.37−8.7%
Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 29 Dec 2023₹9.82+52.2%
Highest weekly close since December 2023 · 8 Nov 2024₹32.25−53.6%
52-week high (weekly close) · 18 Sep 2026₹18.30−18.3%
52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Jan 2026₹11.06+35.2%

Weekly closing prices, adjusted for splits and bonuses so every price is on today’s share count. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

157 weekly closes from 29 December 2023 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Motisons Jewellers?

4 Nov 2026: Motisons Jewellers closed at ₹14.95, up 3.0% on the week and down 16.4% on the month. Our read, 10 Oct 2026: Motisons has rising reported earnings and lower borrowing costs, but inventory absorbs cash and new equity dilutes the earnings available to each share.

Earlier

  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 23.0% and profit up 37.5% on a year earlier.
  • 8 Nov 2024: Share split: face value cut from ₹10 to ₹1 a share (ex-date).

Our read of the business

April to June 2026: Sales growth and lower interest support profit; margin matches the comparable quarter.

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 10 October 2026.

What dividend does Motisons Jewellers pay?

Motisons Jewellers has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (29 December 2023), the start of the period we checked.

No. Motisons Jewellers Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 8 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Motisons Jewellers management say on the latest results call?

Motisons Jewellers' management made 0 promises we could check against what it later reported.

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 10 October 2026.

What is the future of Motisons Jewellers? What is changing in the business?

The changes showing up in Motisons Jewellers' own numbers are debt falling. It is too early to say whether they last.

Debt falling too early to call

Borrowings fell from ₹72 crore in March 2025 to ₹55 crore in September 2025 and ₹39 crore in March 2026. Interest expense was lower than a year earlier in each goal quarter, providing an actual financial benefit, although the company also acknowledges increased share capital.

Why it may last: Interest savings can continue while debt stays low, but inventory days of 525 and incomplete cash conversion leave future funding needs unresolved.

What could be flattering it: Shareholder funding or existing cash may have financed debt repayment, while growing inventory creates another need for funding.

Next check: September interest expense stays at or below ₹1 crore and reported borrowings stay at or below March 2026's ₹39 crore.

Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters

July to September 2025

Borrowings fell from ₹72 crore in March to ₹55 crore in September. Quarterly interest expense fell from ₹2 crore a year earlier to ₹1 crore. ✓ fact

October to December 2025

Interest expense remained ₹1 crore, against ₹2 crore a year earlier. A December balance sheet is not supplied, so further debt repayment cannot be measured for this quarter. ✓ fact

January to March 2026

Borrowings fell further to ₹39 crore, but quarterly interest expense increased from December's ₹1 crore to ₹2 crore. It remained below March 2025's ₹3 crore, so the year-earlier interest-saving test still passes. Equity capital increased from ₹98 crore to ₹100 crore. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: The paid-up equity share captal of the Company increased accordingly.

April to June 2026

Interest expense returned to ₹1 crore, against ₹2 crore a year earlier. A June balance sheet is not supplied, so lower interest confirms the benefit but cannot establish the latest debt balance. ✓ fact

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Checked against results and calls up to April to June 2026, 10 October 2026.

What could change the Motisons Jewellers story? What are the risks?

Finance costs rise as additional inventory requires borrowing.

Each change stops working if

  • Lower borrowing costs: Finance costs rise as additional inventory requires borrowing.
  • Latest-quarter operating recovery: Subsequent sales growth fails to preserve operating profit.

The main risks

  • Inventory absorbs cash: The inventory model explains the cash gap but does not remove the capital-efficiency risk. ⚠ estimate
  • Per-share dilution: Aggregate profit growth can overstate the gain available to each share. ⚠ estimate
  • Non-operating profit contribution: The March quarter's reported profit cushions an operating setback with other income. ⚠ estimate
  • Unverified operating runway: Historical expansion intentions lack dated delivery evidence. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 10 October 2026.

What to watch in Motisons Jewellers' next results?

When Motisons Jewellers reports July to September 2026, these are the check that show whether the story is still on course. First: September interest expense stays at or below ₹1 crore and reported borrowings stay at or below March 2026's ₹39 crore.

Motisons Jewellers: what to watch next quarter
What to checkWhy
September interest expense stays at or below ₹1 crore and reported borrowings stay at or below March 2026's ₹39 crore.Debt falling

Which stock lists is Motisons Jewellers on?

Motisons Jewellers is on 3 of our India lists: Multibagger study list, Penny stocks and Gold & silver stocks.

Is Motisons Jewellers profitable?

Motisons Jewellers Ltd earned ₹11.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +37.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹64.0 Cr. Over 7 years profit has grown 54.8% a year on average. That is 10.3% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹8.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹64.0 Cr (+48.8% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹64.0 Cr (+48.8% on the year before), 54.8% a year over 7 years

  • Net profit ₹64.0
FY26 profit ₹64.0 Cr (+48.8% on the year before), 54.8% a year over 7 years
QuarterNet profit
FY19₹3
FY20₹3
FY21₹10
FY22₹15
FY23₹22
FY24₹32
FY25₹43
FY26₹64

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 48.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY200%
FY21233.3%
FY2250%
FY2346.7%
FY2445.5%
FY2534.4%
FY2648.8%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹11.0 Cr (+37.5% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹11.0
Jun 2026: ₹11.0 Cr (+37.5% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹5
Dec 2023₹11
Mar 2024₹11
Jun 2024₹6
Sep 2024₹10
Dec 2024₹15
Mar 2025₹11
Jun 2025₹8
Sep 2025₹21
Dec 2025₹26
Mar 2026₹8
Jun 2026₹11

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 37.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 202322.2%
Mar 2024265.4%
Jun 202420%
Sep 2024100%
Dec 202436.4%
Mar 20250%
Jun 202533.3%
Sep 2025110%
Dec 202573.3%
Mar 2026−27.3%
Jun 202637.5%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +23.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +48.4% and revenue +10.3%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Motisons Jewellers make, and is it growing?

Motisons Jewellers Ltd reported ₹107 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +23.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 7 years it has grown 11.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹490 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹509 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹490 Cr, +6.1% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹490 Cr (+6.1% on the year before), 11.9% a year over 7 years

  • Revenue ₹490
FY26 revenue ₹490 Cr (+6.1% on the year before), 11.9% a year over 7 years
QuarterRevenue
FY19₹223
FY20₹219
FY21₹213
FY22₹314
FY23₹366
FY24₹417
FY25₹462
FY26₹490

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 6.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY20−1.8%
FY21−2.7%
FY2247.4%
FY2316.6%
FY2413.9%
FY2510.8%
FY266.1%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹107 Cr (+23.0% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹107
Jun 2026: ₹107 Cr (+23.0% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹90
Dec 2023₹123
Mar 2024₹117
Jun 2024₹89
Sep 2024₹109
Dec 2024₹145
Mar 2025₹119
Jun 2025₹87
Sep 2025₹90
Dec 2025₹175
Mar 2026₹137
Jun 2026₹107

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 23%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 20237.9%
Mar 202429%
Jun 20242.3%
Sep 202421.1%
Dec 202417.9%
Mar 20251.7%
Jun 2025−2.2%
Sep 2025−17.4%
Dec 202520.7%
Mar 202615.1%
Jun 202623%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +10.3% on average, against 11.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +10.7%, against +10.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +50.0%, against +41.4% a year (accelerating).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Motisons Jewellers keep?

Motisons Jewellers Ltd's operating margin was 15.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, about the same as the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 8 years it has been between 8.0% and 18.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. Sales and operating profit increased against the year-earlier quarter, while the operating margin remained unchanged. This is a volume-and-financing-cost improvement rather than evidence of a new margin regime. Competitor responses and gold-price effects remain unquantified.

In the latest quarter it moved +0.0 percentage points on the same quarter a year ago.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.8 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 18.0%, the highest in a range of 8.0% to 18.0% over 8 years

  • Operating margin 18.0%
FY26: 18.0%, the highest in a range of 8.0% to 18.0% over 8 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY198%
FY2011%
FY2115%
FY2212%
FY2313%
FY2415%
FY2515%
FY2618%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +3.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY19–
FY20+3.0 pts
FY21+4.0 pts
FY22−3.0 pts
FY23+1.0 pts
FY24+2.0 pts
FY250.0 pts
FY26+3.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 8-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 15.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 15.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 15.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202315%
Dec 202316%
Mar 202415%
Jun 202412%
Sep 202416%
Dec 202416%
Mar 202516%
Jun 202515%
Sep 202534%
Dec 202520%
Mar 20266%
Jun 202615%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) 0.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023+1.0 pts
Mar 2024+4.8 pts
Jun 2024−2.0 pts
Sep 2024+1.0 pts
Dec 20240.0 pts
Mar 2025+1.0 pts
Jun 2025+3.0 pts
Sep 2025+18.0 pts
Dec 2025+4.0 pts
Mar 2026−10.0 pts
Jun 20260.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Watch next

Metric
Latest-quarter operating recovery
Threshold
Subsequent sales growth fails to preserve operating profit.
Which result
the next result

Is Motisons Jewellers' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years Motisons Jewellers Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −34%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹27.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹64.0 Cr of profit. After ₹1.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹26.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹27.0 Cr against profit ₹64.0 Cr; −34% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹27.0
  • Net profit ₹64.0
  • Free cash ₹26
FY26: operating cash ₹27.0 Cr against profit ₹64.0 Cr; −34% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20₹11₹3₹9
FY21₹17₹10₹16
FY22₹6₹15₹5
FY23₹4₹22₹6
FY24−₹52₹32−₹54
FY25−₹22₹43−₹23
FY26₹27₹64₹26
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 42% of profit (−34% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 42%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 42% of profit (−34% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20300%100%
FY21170%100%
FY2240%100%
FY2318%100%
FY24−163%100%
FY25−51%100%
FY2642%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why −34% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 37 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 37 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Motisons Jewellers' cash go?

Motisons Jewellers Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 518 days in FY26, up from 481 days in FY21. It spent ₹4.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 1 days to pay, and stock sits for 525 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹490 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.3 Cr, so roughly ₹695 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 1 days to pay and stock sat for 525 days, about 17.3 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 518 days, longer than FY21's 481.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 525 days. Customers pay about 1 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 8 days. Together that makes the 518-day cycle.

FY26: a 518-day cash cycle, +37 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 518d
  • Inventory days 525d
  • Debtor days 1d
  • Payable days 8d
FY26: a 518-day cash cycle, +37 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY19413d440d2d29d
FY20431d457d11d37d
FY21481d506d4d29d
FY22370d394d2d27d
FY23369d389d1d21d
FY24433d450d1d19d
FY25467d471d1d5d
FY26518d525d1d8d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 8-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹4.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹6.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is spending about what it takes to replace what wears out, or less. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹1.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, steady spending

  • Capex ₹1.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹0.0
FY26: capex ₹1.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, steady spending
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY20₹2₹1
FY21₹1₹1
FY22₹1₹0
FY23−₹2₹0
FY24₹2₹0
FY25₹1₹0
FY26₹1₹0
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is Motisons Jewellers' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Motisons Jewellers Ltd's P/E is 25.5×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 24% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 41.1×, over 2.8 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹0.66.

Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/E 25.5× against a usual 41.1×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 24% of the time

  • P/E 24.7×
  • Median 41.1×
P/E 25.5× against a usual 41.1×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 24% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
29 Dec 202343.5×41.1×
5 Jan 202455.5×41.1×
12 Jan 202488.4×41.1×
20 Jan 202486.9×41.1×
25 Jan 202487.9×41.1×
2 Feb 202482.7×41.1×
9 Feb 202472.5×41.1×
16 Feb 202474.3×41.1×
23 Feb 202473.2×41.1×
2 Mar 202467.5×41.1×
7 Mar 202462.8×41.1×
15 Mar 202453.4×41.1×
22 Mar 202456.8×41.1×
28 Mar 202462.8×41.1×
5 Apr 202466.2×41.1×
12 Apr 202465.0×41.1×
19 Apr 202463.7×41.1×
26 Apr 202464.7×41.1×
3 May 202463.3×41.1×
10 May 202467.5×41.1×
18 May 202466.8×41.1×
24 May 202473.0×41.1×
31 May 202451.9×41.1×
7 Jun 202453.7×41.1×
14 Jun 202452.2×41.1×
21 Jun 202451.8×41.1×
28 Jun 202450.1×41.1×
5 Jul 202447.2×41.1×
12 Jul 202446.2×41.1×
19 Jul 202445.8×41.1×
26 Jul 202446.2×41.1×
2 Aug 202444.6×41.1×
9 Aug 202450.5×41.1×
16 Aug 202452.7×41.1×
23 Aug 202455.2×41.1×
30 Aug 202451.7×41.1×
6 Sep 202457.9×41.1×
13 Sep 202479.6×41.1×
20 Sep 202485.0×41.1×
27 Sep 202488.4×41.1×
4 Oct 202488.4×41.1×
11 Oct 202486.3×41.1×
18 Oct 202488.4×41.1×
25 Oct 202480.2×41.1×
1 Nov 202476.7×41.1×
8 Nov 202483.8×41.1×
14 Nov 202469.7×41.1×
22 Nov 202475.3×41.1×
29 Nov 202472.1×41.1×
6 Dec 202473.8×41.1×
13 Dec 202473.8×41.1×
20 Dec 202471.6×41.1×
27 Dec 202468.9×41.1×
3 Jan 202578.1×41.1×
10 Jan 202568.7×41.1×
17 Jan 202566.0×41.1×
24 Jan 202558.6×41.1×
1 Feb 202564.8×41.1×
7 Feb 202555.7×41.1×
14 Feb 202547.8×41.1×
21 Feb 202546.0×41.1×
28 Feb 202540.8×41.1×
7 Mar 202542.2×41.1×
13 Mar 202539.2×41.1×
21 Mar 202544.7×41.1×
28 Mar 202539.2×41.1×
4 Apr 202542.4×41.1×
11 Apr 202541.0×41.1×
17 Apr 202543.8×41.1×
25 Apr 202541.2×41.1×
2 May 202538.9×41.1×
9 May 202537.1×41.1×
16 May 202541.8×41.1×
23 May 202539.9×41.1×
30 May 202539.1×41.1×
6 Jun 202538.7×41.1×
13 Jun 202547.4×41.1×
20 Jun 202546.2×41.1×
27 Jun 202546.0×41.1×
4 Jul 202548.5×41.1×
11 Jul 202551.5×41.1×
18 Jul 202551.8×41.1×
25 Jul 202548.7×41.1×
1 Aug 202546.6×41.1×
8 Aug 202541.6×41.1×
14 Aug 202540.0×41.1×
22 Aug 202544.0×41.1×
29 Aug 202541.9×41.1×
5 Sep 202542.3×41.1×
12 Sep 202540.7×41.1×
19 Sep 202542.1×41.1×
26 Sep 202539.9×41.1×
3 Oct 202540.5×41.1×
10 Oct 202539.1×41.1×
17 Oct 202537.4×41.1×
24 Oct 202537.5×41.1×
31 Oct 202537.0×41.1×
7 Nov 202535.9×41.1×
14 Nov 202529.8×41.1×
21 Nov 202529.9×41.1×
28 Nov 202530.1×41.1×
5 Dec 202529.0×41.1×
12 Dec 202528.1×41.1×
19 Dec 202527.3×41.1×
26 Dec 202527.4×41.1×
2 Jan 202625.8×41.1×
9 Jan 202623.9×41.1×
16 Jan 202622.9×41.1×
23 Jan 202619.6×41.1×
1 Feb 202620.7×41.1×
6 Feb 202623.9×41.1×
9 Feb 202627.0×41.1×
12 Feb 202622.2×41.1×
13 Feb 202623.8×41.1×
17 Feb 202623.9×41.1×
20 Feb 202623.8×41.1×
27 Feb 202623.4×41.1×
6 Mar 202621.7×41.1×
13 Mar 202619.8×41.1×
20 Mar 202619.6×41.1×
27 Mar 202616.8×41.1×
2 Apr 202618.7×41.1×
7 Apr 202618.9×41.1×
10 Apr 202620.8×41.1×
17 Apr 202621.5×41.1×
24 Apr 202620.8×41.1×
29 Apr 202620.9×41.1×
30 Apr 202620.3×41.1×
8 May 202620.0×41.1×
15 May 202617.7×41.1×
22 May 202618.7×41.1×
29 May 202617.8×41.1×
4 Jun 202618.5×41.1×
5 Jun 202618.4×41.1×
10 Jun 202619.2×41.1×
12 Jun 202626.3×41.1×
17 Jun 202622.4×41.1×
19 Jun 202625.5×41.1×
24 Jun 202621.9×41.1×
25 Jun 202625.1×41.1×
1 Jul 202622.1×41.1×
3 Jul 202625.2×41.1×
10 Jul 202625.3×41.1×
17 Jul 202624.9×41.1×
24 Jul 202625.2×41.1×
31 Jul 202625.3×41.1×
7 Aug 202624.8×41.1×
14 Aug 202628.5×41.1×
21 Aug 202628.9×41.1×
28 Aug 202628.3×41.1×
4 Sep 202628.0×41.1×
11 Sep 202627.1×41.1×
18 Sep 202631.1×41.1×
25 Sep 202630.3×41.1×
28 Sep 202627.4×41.1×
1 Oct 202630.4×41.1×
9 Oct 202630.7×41.1×
16 Oct 202629.9×41.1×
23 Oct 202625.5×41.1×
30 Oct 202624.7×41.1×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹1
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
29 Dec 2023₹0
5 Jan 2024₹0
12 Jan 2024₹0
20 Jan 2024₹0
25 Jan 2024₹0
2 Feb 2024₹0
9 Feb 2024₹0
16 Feb 2024₹0
23 Feb 2024₹0
2 Mar 2024₹0
7 Mar 2024₹0
15 Mar 2024₹0
22 Mar 2024₹0
28 Mar 2024₹0
5 Apr 2024₹0
12 Apr 2024₹0
19 Apr 2024₹0
26 Apr 2024₹0
3 May 2024₹0
10 May 2024₹0
18 May 2024₹0
24 May 2024₹0
31 May 2024₹0
7 Jun 2024₹0
14 Jun 2024₹0
21 Jun 2024₹0
28 Jun 2024₹0
5 Jul 2024₹0
12 Jul 2024₹0
19 Jul 2024₹0
26 Jul 2024₹0
2 Aug 2024₹0
9 Aug 2024₹0
16 Aug 2024₹0
23 Aug 2024₹0
30 Aug 2024₹0
6 Sep 2024₹0
13 Sep 2024₹0
20 Sep 2024₹0
27 Sep 2024₹0
4 Oct 2024₹0
11 Oct 2024₹0
18 Oct 2024₹0
25 Oct 2024₹0
1 Nov 2024₹0
8 Nov 2024₹0
14 Nov 2024₹0
22 Nov 2024₹0
29 Nov 2024₹0
6 Dec 2024₹0
13 Dec 2024₹0
20 Dec 2024₹0
27 Dec 2024₹0
3 Jan 2025₹0
10 Jan 2025₹0
17 Jan 2025₹0
24 Jan 2025₹0
1 Feb 2025₹0
7 Feb 2025₹0
14 Feb 2025₹0
21 Feb 2025₹0
28 Feb 2025₹0
7 Mar 2025₹0
13 Mar 2025₹0
21 Mar 2025₹0
28 Mar 2025₹0
4 Apr 2025₹0
11 Apr 2025₹0
17 Apr 2025₹0
25 Apr 2025₹0
2 May 2025₹0
9 May 2025₹0
16 May 2025₹0
23 May 2025₹0
30 May 2025₹0
6 Jun 2025₹0
13 Jun 2025₹0
20 Jun 2025₹0
27 Jun 2025₹0
4 Jul 2025₹0
11 Jul 2025₹0
18 Jul 2025₹0
25 Jul 2025₹0
1 Aug 2025₹0
8 Aug 2025₹0
14 Aug 2025₹0
22 Aug 2025₹0
29 Aug 2025₹0
5 Sep 2025₹0
12 Sep 2025₹0
19 Sep 2025₹0
26 Sep 2025₹1
3 Oct 2025₹1
10 Oct 2025₹1
17 Oct 2025₹1
24 Oct 2025₹1
31 Oct 2025₹1
7 Nov 2025₹1
14 Nov 2025₹1
21 Nov 2025₹1
28 Nov 2025₹1
5 Dec 2025₹1
12 Dec 2025₹1
19 Dec 2025₹1
26 Dec 2025₹1
2 Jan 2026₹1
9 Jan 2026₹1
16 Jan 2026₹1
23 Jan 2026₹1
1 Feb 2026₹1
6 Feb 2026₹1
9 Feb 2026₹1
12 Feb 2026₹1
13 Feb 2026₹1
17 Feb 2026₹1
20 Feb 2026₹1
27 Feb 2026₹1
6 Mar 2026₹1
13 Mar 2026₹1
20 Mar 2026₹1
27 Mar 2026₹1
2 Apr 2026₹1
7 Apr 2026₹1
10 Apr 2026₹1
17 Apr 2026₹1
24 Apr 2026₹1
29 Apr 2026₹1
30 Apr 2026₹1
8 May 2026₹1
15 May 2026₹1
22 May 2026₹1
29 May 2026₹1
4 Jun 2026₹1
5 Jun 2026₹1
10 Jun 2026₹1
12 Jun 2026₹1
17 Jun 2026₹1
19 Jun 2026₹1
24 Jun 2026₹1
25 Jun 2026₹1
1 Jul 2026₹1
3 Jul 2026₹1
10 Jul 2026₹1
17 Jul 2026₹1
24 Jul 2026₹1
31 Jul 2026₹1
7 Aug 2026₹1
14 Aug 2026₹1
21 Aug 2026₹1
28 Aug 2026₹1
4 Sep 2026₹1
11 Sep 2026₹1
18 Sep 2026₹1
25 Sep 2026₹1
28 Sep 2026₹1
1 Oct 2026₹1
9 Oct 2026₹1
16 Oct 2026₹1
23 Oct 2026₹1
30 Oct 2026₹1
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2.8 years of history; short peaks above 88× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.55: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.55×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.55: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q2 FY256.00×1.00×
Q3 FY251.67×1.00×
Q4 FY252.44×1.00×
Q1 FY261.66×1.00×
Q2 FY260.69×1.00×
Q3 FY260.42×1.00×
Q4 FY260.37×1.00×
Q1 FY270.55×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 8 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
25.5×P/E · lower than 76% of its last 2.8 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +45.5% while the price moved −8.7%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the Motisons Jewellers share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 11 October 2026, Motisons Jewellers Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 18.9% a year. Over the past 7 years its profit actually grew 54.8% a year. Today its P/E is 25.5×, lower than 76% of its own last 2.8 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 11 October 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 4 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the Motisons Jewellers business getting better or worse?

Motisons Jewellers Ltd's business is growing steadily. Revenue, profit and EPS growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROCE is steady at 20.2%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +6.1% in FY26, profit +48.8%

  • Revenue growth 6.1%
Growth year by year: revenue +6.1% in FY26, profit +48.8%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY19–
FY20−1.8%
FY21−2.7%
FY2247.4%
FY2316.6%
FY2413.9%
FY2510.8%
FY266.1%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 48.8%
  • EPS growth 45.5%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY19––
FY200%0%
FY21233.3%200%
FY2250%53.3%
FY2346.7%47.8%
FY2445.5%−2.9%
FY2534.4%33.3%
FY2648.8%45.5%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 10.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 202414.8%
Dec 202417.7%
Mar 202510.8%
Jun 20259.8%
Sep 20250.7%
Dec 20252.4%
Mar 20265.8%
Jun 202610.7%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 50%
  • EPS 43.5%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 202472.6%11.4%
Dec 202474.9%37.5%
Mar 202531.3%15.8%
Jun 202533.3%27.8%
Sep 202544.7%46.2%
Dec 202557.1%52.3%
Mar 202650%45.5%
Jun 202650%43.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 20.2%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202330.6%
Dec 202333.9%
Mar 202425%
Jun 202424%
Sep 202425.2%
Dec 202426.4%
Mar 202517.9%
Jun 202518.7%
Sep 202520.9%
Dec 202523.9%
Mar 202619.6%
Jun 202620.2%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +10.7%, range +0.7% to +17.7%
Steady highProfit growth · latest +50.0%, range +31.3% to +74.9%
Steady highEPS growth · latest +43.5%, range +11.4% to +52.3%
Steady highROCE · latest 20.2%, range 17.9% to 33.9%

Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+6.1%+10.2%+18.1%—
Profit+48.8%+42.8%+45.0%—
EPS+45.5%+23.5%+33.7%—
Share price−8.7%———
+23.0%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+37.5%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
11.9%Revenue, 7 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Motisons Jewellers story, and has it been checked?

Motisons Jewellers Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 10 October 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: MID EXPANSION. Still open: The thesis would break if the next audited annual results showed rising inventory days and operating cash flow falling back below zero despite deployment of the new working-capital equity.

NOT YET CHECKED

Our read, 10 October 2026. Motisons has rising reported earnings and lower borrowing costs, but inventory absorbs cash and new equity dilutes the earnings available to each share.

From the numbers. The operating engine places the business in mid-expansion despite returns being near the upper end of the available annual range. A null authoritative segment input is resolved using the current weekly snapshot. The…

From the price. Price stage 2, week 8, below its 200-day line, relative strength falling.

From the research. Motisons has rising reported earnings and lower borrowing costs, but inventory absorbs cash and new equity dilutes the earnings available to each share.

Where they disagree. The operating engine places the business in mid-expansion despite returns being near the upper end of the available annual range. A null authoritative segment input is resolved using the current weekly snapshot.

What is proven. Motisons has rising reported earnings and lower borrowing costs, but inventory absorbs cash and new equity dilutes the earnings available to each share.

What is not proven yet. The thesis would break if the next audited annual results showed rising inventory days and operating cash flow falling back below zero despite deployment of the new working-capital equity.

What would change our mind. The thesis would break if the next audited annual results showed rising inventory days and operating cash flow falling back below zero despite deployment of the new working-capital equity.

The test written in advance. The thesis would break if the next audited annual results showed rising inventory days and operating cash flow falling back below zero despite deployment of the new working-capital equity. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

The test written in advance. Inventory absorbs cash. Measured by: Inventory absorbs cash Inventory days rise beyond the latest annual level while operating cash flow becomes negative. by the next result.

The test written in advance. Per-share dilution. Measured by: Per-share dilution Aggregate profit grows while earnings per share remains below its comparable level. by the next result.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureWhy it mattersWhat to watch
Lower borrowing costsLower interest expense allows more operating profit to reach the bottom line.Finance costs rise as additional inventory requires borrowing.
Working-capital funding deployedThe placement funds the inventory needed to maintain product availability.—
Latest-quarter operating recoveryThe latest operating result recovered from the preceding quarter's margin setback.Subsequent sales growth fails to preserve operating profit.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmid-way through a rise in resultsFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The pricerising, below the 200-day averageFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The whymultiple below its usual level, earnings risingFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1

FY26-Q2FY27-Q1

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Higher net profit suggests an improving earnings trajectory. The research reads it further: Sales and operating profit increased while OPM remained unchanged; lower interest also contributed. This is not a newly demonstrated margin expansion.

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Revenue growth could imply an improving business. The research reads it further: The operating-margin decline overwhelmed sales growth. Lower interest and non-operating income cushioned rather than caused the operating result.

Sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Debtsee the sectionLower borrowing costs
Margin6%Latest-quarter operating recovery

What is Motisons Jewellers management's track record?

Working-capital use is documented, but showroom intentions lack a dated delivery test [guidance pairs.G4]. The full downturn record is thin; inventory efficiency remains unresolved, so the grade is mixed rather than a verdict against integrity.

Checked 14 October 2026.

How much does Motisons Jewellers earn on its capital?

Motisons Jewellers Ltd earned a ROCE of 18% in FY26. That is up from a low of 9% in FY20. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 0.6 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 13.1% net margin and 0.86× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 13.1% net margin × 0.86× asset turnover × 1.15× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 13.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 12.6% − 12.0% = +0.6 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

FY26: ROCE 18%, the climb back from FY20's 9%

  • ROCE 18%
  • ROIC (annual) 12.6%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 18%, the climb back from FY20's 9%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY209%–12%
FY2112%–12%
FY2214%10.1%12%
FY2316%12%12%
FY2417%12.4%12%
FY2515%10.9%12%
FY2618%12.6%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 7-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 16.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 16.8%
  • ROIC (12 months) 13.3%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 16.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q4 FY2329.7%–12%
Q1 FY2429.7%12.1%12%
Q4 FY2418.3%–12%
Q1 FY25––12%
Q2 FY2518.1%–12%
Q3 FY25––12%
Q4 FY2516%11.5%12%
Q1 FY26–11.5%12%
Q2 FY2618.3%11.5%12%
Q3 FY26–13.4%12%
Q4 FY2616.8%15%12%
Q1 FY27–13.3%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Motisons Jewellers have too much debt?

Motisons Jewellers Ltd has total debt of ₹39.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹499 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.08× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.26 in FY23 to 0.09 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

Why this happened. Borrowings and annual interest expense have declined together. This benefit is already partly delivered and should not be counted again as a separate expansion catalyst. Further benefit requires additional borrowing-cost reductions; the evidence does not establish a large remaining contribution.

FY26: debt ₹45.0 Cr, 0.09× equity

  • Total debt ₹45.0
FY26: debt ₹45.0 Cr, 0.09× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY23₹172
FY24₹116
FY25₹78
FY26₹45

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.09×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY231.26×
FY240.35×
FY250.19×
FY260.09×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 4-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹39.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.08

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹39.0
Jun 2026: debt ₹39.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.08
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Mar 2023₹172
Jun 2023₹174
Mar 2024₹116
Jun 2024₹111
Sep 2024₹90
Dec 2024₹90
Mar 2025₹78
Jun 2025₹72
Sep 2025₹55
Dec 2025₹55
Mar 2026₹45
Jun 2026₹39

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.08×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Mar 20231.26×
Jun 20231.20×
Mar 20240.35×
Jun 20240.34×
Sep 20240.26×
Dec 20240.26×
Mar 20250.19×
Jun 20250.17×
Sep 20250.12×
Dec 20250.12×
Mar 20260.09×
Jun 20260.08×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

Watch next

Metric
Lower borrowing costs
Threshold
Finance costs rise as additional inventory requires borrowing.
Which result
the next result

What is the Motisons Jewellers shareholding pattern?

Promoters cut their stake in Motisons Jewellers Ltd by 8.9 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 57.1% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +1.6 points over the same period, to 2.1%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Promoters: −8.9 points over 8 quarters, to 57.1%; Foreign institutions: +1.6 points over 8 quarters, to 2.1%; Domestic institutions: +0.2 points over 8 quarters, to 0.6%.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−8.9 points), with the other side taken by foreign institutions (+1.6 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters −1.1 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 64.86%
  • Foreign inst. 2.03%
  • Domestic inst. 0.49%
  • Public 32.62%
Year ends: promoters −1.1 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202466%3.89%0.36%29.75%
Mar 202566%0.16%0.49%33.34%
Mar 202664.86%2.03%0.49%32.62%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Promoters cut their stake by 8.9 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 57.12%
  • Foreign inst. 2.14%
  • Domestic inst. 0.63%
  • Public 40.1%
Promoters cut their stake by 8.9 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Dec 202366%7.47%0.46%26.08%
Mar 202466%3.89%0.36%29.75%
Jun 202466%0.07%0.36%33.58%
Sep 202466%0.57%0.4%33.03%
Dec 202466%0.37%0.48%33.15%
Mar 202566%0.16%0.49%33.34%
Jun 202566%0.11%0.5%33.36%
Sep 202566%0.09%0.5%33.41%
Dec 202565.73%0.74%0.5%33.03%
Mar 202664.86%2.03%0.49%32.62%
Jun 202657.12%2.89%0.74%39.25%
Sep 202657.12%2.14%0.63%40.1%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 12 quarters.

How far is Motisons Jewellers from balance-sheet trouble?

For Motisons Jewellers Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Motisons Jewellers rank in its industry?

48.0 out of 100, rank 15 of 28 in Diamond, Gems & Jewellery, with 96% of the evidence available.

Motisons Jewellers Ltd scores 48.0 out of 100 against the 28 companies it is compared with in Diamond, Gems & Jewellery, ranking 15. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 16.4 + 14.3 + 9.7 + 7.6 = 48. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Motisons Jewellers compared with?

Motisons Jewellers ranks 15 of 28 Diamond, Gems & Jewellery companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 48.0 out of 100.

  1. 1D.P. Abhushan LtdDPABHUSHAN · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence72.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.5/35 · Revenue 30.8% · Profit 94.3% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROCE 39.6% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 18.5× · PEG 0.74 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.3/20 · Lead over its industry 14.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 53.2% · 1 year 37.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.5 + 19 + 12.1 + 17.3 = 72.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Sky Gold & Diamonds LtdSKYGOLD · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence71.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.1/35 · Revenue 73.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 26.9% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 34.1× · PEG 1.71 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · Lead over its industry 36.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 76.3% · 1 year 147.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.1 + 18.8 + 6.9 + 16.3 = 71.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery LimitedPNGSREVA · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 63% evidence70.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 39.2/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/31.25 · ROCE 22% · Operating margin 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.2/25 · P/E 20.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 39.2 + 19 + 12.2 = 70.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  4. 4Shanti Gold International LtdSHANTIGOLD · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 71% evidence67.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.5/25 · ROCE 33.9% · Operating margin 10% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.3/20 · Lead over its industry 1.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 35% · 1 year 24% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 18.5 + 10.9 + 15.3 = 67.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  5. 5Tribhovandas Bhimji Zaveri LtdTBZ · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence67.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 24.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 21.9% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 20.6× · PEG 0.72 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.5/20 · Lead over its industry 100.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 148.9% · 1 year 237.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 15.3 + 10.9 + 19.5 = 67.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Khazanchi Jewellers LtdKHAZANCHI · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 71% evidence66.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.5/35 · Revenue 24.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 34.8% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 17.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 6.8% · 1 year 7.3% · 25% evidence · 5 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.5 + 16.3 + 13.4 + 10.6 = 66.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7PC Jeweller LtdPCJEWELLER · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence62.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 29.3% · Profit 45.7% · Operating margin change 7 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROCE 9.6% · Operating margin 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 16.9× · PEG 0.32 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.2/20 · Lead over its industry 14.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 54.2% · 1 year 33.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 10.3 + 13.2 + 18.2 = 62.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8RBZ Jewellers LtdRBZJEWEL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence61.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue 30.3% · Profit 54% · Operating margin change -2.3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 22% · Operating margin 14.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.4/20 · P/E 12.2× · PEG 0.23 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry -8.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 24.1% · 1 year 16.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 14.6 + 16.4 + 12 = 61.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Titan Company LtdTITAN · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence56.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 45% · Profit 55.1% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 20.5% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 67.5× · PEG 1.43 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.9/20 · Lead over its industry -21.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7.2% · 1 year 18.8% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 14.1 + 9.8 + 6.9 = 56.8 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -21.5% and the one-year return is 18.8%.
  10. 10Thangamayil Jewellery LtdTHANGAMAYL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence55.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.8/35 · Revenue 83.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 25.5% · Operating margin 5% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 35.3× · PEG 0.78 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.4/20 · Lead over its industry -20.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7% · 1 year 105.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.8 + 13.6 + 9.5 + 6.4 = 55.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -20.4% and the one-year return is 105.3%.
  11. 11Senco Gold LtdSENCO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence53.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Shringar House of Mangalsutra LtdSHRINGARMS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 73% evidence52.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13P N Gadgil Jewellers LtdPNGJL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence52.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Kalyan Jewellers India LtdKALYANKJIL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence49.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Motisons Jewellers Ltd this pageMOTISONS · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence48.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue 10.7% · Profit 50% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.3/25 · ROCE 17.8% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 24.7× · PEG 1.64 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.6/20 · Lead over its industry -24% · Lead over NIFTY 500 3.5% · 1 year -13.9% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 14.3 + 9.7 + 7.6 = 48 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  16. 16PNGS Gargi Fashion Jewellery Ltdbasing · Evidence leans down · 72% evidence48.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Bluestone Jewellery & Lifestyle LtdBLUESTONE · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence46.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Manoj Vaibhav Gems N Jewellers LtdMVGJL · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence45.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Radhika Jeweltech LtdRADHIKAJWE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence45.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Vaibhav Global LtdVAIBHAVGBL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence43.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21SJ Corporation Ltdbreaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 57% evidence42.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Rajesh Exports LtdRAJESHEXPO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 88% evidence36.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23Asian Star Company LtdASTAR · turning · Most evidence points down · 78% evidence28.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24Utssav CZ Gold Jewels LtdUTSSAV · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence63.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Uday Jewellery Industries LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence62.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  26. 26Advit Jewels LtdRAMBHAJO · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 45% evidence58.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  27. 27Grover Jewells LtdGJL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 34% evidence52.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  28. 28Golkunda Diamonds & Jewellery LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence45.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Diamond, Gems & Jewellery, all 28 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Motisons Jewellers in size?

Motisons Jewellers is the 18th largest of 27 Diamond, Gems & Jewellery companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Shanti Gold International, PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery and Khazanchi Jewellers. Just below it: Advit Jewels, Asian Star Company and SJ Corporation.

Diamond, Gems & Jewellery companies close in size

  1. Shanti Gold International Ltd ₹2,266 crore
  2. PNGS Reva Diamond Jewellery Limited ₹1,975 crore
  3. Khazanchi Jewellers Ltd ₹1,786 crore
  4. Motisons Jewellers Ltd ₹1,651 crore
  5. Advit Jewels Ltd ₹1,596 crore
  6. Asian Star Company Ltd ₹1,042 crore
  7. SJ Corporation Ltd ₹845 crore

All 27 Diamond, Gems & Jewellery companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Omaxe Ltd ₹1,656 crore · Realty - Construction & Contracting
  2. Venus Remedies Ltd ₹1,656 crore · Pharmaceuticals - I V Fluids
  3. Motisons Jewellers Ltd ₹1,651 crore
  4. Team Lease Services Ltd ₹1,651 crore · Services - Others
  5. Brightcom Group Ltd ₹1,649 crore · IT Enabled Services/Business Process Outsourcing

What else do people ask about Motisons Jewellers?

What is Motisons Jewellers's share price today?

Motisons Jewellers Ltd's share price is ₹14.95, −8.7% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹1,702 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹11 to ₹18; today it is 54% of the way up from the low, 3.7% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Motisons Jewellers's latest quarterly results?

Motisons Jewellers Ltd reported revenue of ₹107 Cr and net profit of ₹11.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 23.0% and profit rose 37.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.10.

The operating margin was 15.0%, 0.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Motisons Jewellers's market cap?

Motisons Jewellers Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,702 Cr at a share price of ₹14.95. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Motisons Jewellers performing?

Motisons Jewellers Ltd's share price has been rising for 8 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 23.0% and profit rose 37.5% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Motisons Jewellers's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Motisons Jewellers Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹14.95, and it has been rising for 8 weeks. Its P/E of 25.5× is higher than 24% of its own last 3 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Motisons Jewellers in its business cycle?

Motisons Jewellers Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 18.0%, against a 8-year range of 8.0% to 18.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 15.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Motisons Jewellers story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only −34% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Motisons Jewellers a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Motisons Jewellers Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 2.8 years, higher than only 24% of past readings. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Motisons Jewellers share price forecast for 2026?

The changes showing up in Motisons Jewellers' own numbers are debt falling. It is too early to say whether they last. What would change the story: Finance costs rise as additional inventory requires borrowing.

Where does this page get Motisons Jewellers' management information?

From Motisons Jewellers' results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.