Sugs Lloyd Ltd
544501Sugs Lloyd Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 92% of past readings, so the market already sees it.
The main question: profits are rising, but only −152% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been rising for 24 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 92% of its own 1-year history. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +30.2% on a year earlier, and −152% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Sugs Lloyd Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Sugs Lloyd Ltd's share price was ₹245 at the close on 16 October 2026. It has been rising for 24 weeks. That is 47.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹182 and ₹283, and today it sits 63% of the way up from that low.
There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.
Over the last 2 months the share price moved +35% while the NIFTY 500 moved −6%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
Sugs Lloyd Ltd's P/E is 18.6×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 92% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 12.1×, over 1.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Sugs Lloyd Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
| 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +72.0% | +103.0% | — | — |
| Profit | +70.6% | +143.8% | — | — |
| EPS | +20.1% | +106.7% | — | — |
4-Factor Sector Score
59.5 out of 100, rank 2 of 11 in Engineering - Turnkey Services, with 56% of the evidence available.
Sugs Lloyd Ltd scores 59.5 out of 100 against the 11 companies it is compared with in Engineering - Turnkey Services, ranking 2. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 20.2 + 17.8 + 9.3 + 12.2 = 59.5. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Sugs Lloyd Ltd reported ₹78.4 Cr of revenue in the Jun 26 quarter, +32.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 90.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹301 Cr.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹320 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹301 Cr, +72.0% on the year before.
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +47.2% on average, against 90.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Sugs Lloyd Ltd's operating margin was 15.3% in the Jun 26 quarter, 0.3 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between 8.0% and 15.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +18.4 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Sugs Lloyd Ltd earned ₹7.5 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +30.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹29.0 Cr. Over 4 years profit has grown 95.1% a year on average. That is 9.6% of the quarter's revenue.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹5.8 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹29.0 Cr (+70.6% on the year before).
Why profit moved: revenue changed +32.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.3 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +56.1% and revenue +47.2%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Over the last 3 years Sugs Lloyd Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −152%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹37.0 Cr of cash, against ₹29.0 Cr of profit. After ₹0.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was ₹−37.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
🚨 Why −152% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 37 days shorter between FY22 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.
Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Sugs Lloyd Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 108 days in FY26, down from 145 days in FY22. It spent ₹1.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 193 days to pay, and stock sits for 20 days on average.
At FY26 sales of ₹301 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.8 Cr, so roughly ₹89.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 193 days to pay and stock sat for 20 days, about 0.7 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 108 days, shorter than FY22's 145.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 20 days. Customers pay about 193 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 106 days. Together that makes the 108-day cycle.
Spending on assets: ₹1.0 Cr over the last 3 years. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.
Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Sugs Lloyd Ltd earned a ROCE of 29% in FY26. That is up from a low of 26% in FY23. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 9.6% net margin and 1.11× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 9.6% net margin × 1.11× asset turnover × 1.96× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 20.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Sugs Lloyd Ltd had ₹69.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹139 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.50× its equity. Its operating profit is 6 times its interest bill. Over 4 years borrowings went from ₹0.0 Cr to ₹69.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹1.0 Cr on assets.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
No group of Sugs Lloyd Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Domestic institutions moved +0.7 points over the same period, to 0.9%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Over the last two years: Promoters: +0.7 points over 4 quarters, to 70.7%; Domestic institutions: +0.7 points over 4 quarters, to 0.9%; Foreign institutions: +0.0 points over 4 quarters, to 1.0%.
Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
For Sugs Lloyd Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
| Company | Score | Price stage | Growth & earnings/35 | Capital efficiency/25 | Valuation/20 | Relative strength/20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1ACME Solar Holdings LtdACMESOLAR | 64.0/100Mixed-positive evidence93% evidence | LEADER | 23.1/35 Revenue 47.5% · PAT 58.4% · OPM change -4 pp 100% evidence | 9.8/25 ROCE 8.9% · OPM 86% 100% evidence | 13.0/20 P/E 48.7× · PEG 0.89 65% evidence | 18.1/20 RS sector 33% · RS bench 45.7% · 1Y 46.7%12 of 12 weeks ahead 100% evidence |
| Exact sum: 23.1 + 9.8 + 13 + 18.1 = 64 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 2Sugs Lloyd Ltdthis page544501 | 59.5/100Thin evidence · provisional56% evidence | 20.2/35 Revenue 61.7% · PAT 57.9% · OPM change 0.3 pp 83% evidence | 17.8/25 ROCE 28.7% · OPM 15.3% 76% evidence | 9.3/20 P/E 18.6× · PEG — 15% evidence | 12.2/20 RS sector — · RS bench 99.5% · 1Y — 25% evidence | |
| Exact sum: 20.2 + 17.8 + 9.3 + 12.2 = 59.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 3K.P. Energy Ltd539686 | 52.8/100Mixed-positive evidence69% evidence | 18.3/35 Revenue 74.1% · PAT 49.2% · OPM change -10 pp 95% evidence | 19.4/25 ROCE 39% · OPM 12% 76% evidence | 10.8/20 P/E 7.3× · PEG — 15% evidence | 4.3/20 RS sector -27.9% · RS bench -30.8% · 1Y -50.8%0 of 12 weeks ahead 70% evidence | |
| Exact sum: 18.3 + 19.4 + 10.8 + 4.3 = 52.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 4Ganesh Green Bharat LtdGGBL | 49.8/100Thin evidence · provisional56% evidence | BASING | 18.7/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change -7 pp 26% evidence | 17.4/25 ROCE 35.8% · OPM 9% 95% evidence | 11.1/20 P/E 7× · PEG — 15% evidence | 2.6/20 RS sector -30.4% · RS bench -22.4% · 1Y -46.9%0 of 12 weeks ahead 100% evidence |
| Exact sum: 18.7 + 17.4 + 11.1 + 2.6 = 49.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 5Bajel Projects LtdBAJEL | 46.7/100Mixed-negative evidence74% evidence | ASLEEP | 23.5/35 Revenue 2.1% · PAT 70.9% · OPM change 0.6 pp 95% evidence | 6.5/25 ROCE 11% · OPM 3.3% 95% evidence | 8.5/20 P/E 72× · PEG — 15% evidence | 8.2/20 RS sector -9.2% · RS bench -5.8% · 1Y -21.2%0 of 12 weeks ahead 70% evidence |
| Exact sum: 23.5 + 6.5 + 8.5 + 8.2 = 46.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 6Pace Digitek LtdPACEDIGITK | 46.7/100Mixed-negative evidence60% evidence | ASLEEP | 10.6/35 Revenue 14.9% · PAT 10.9% · OPM change -6 pp 95% evidence | 17.2/25 ROCE 21.4% · OPM 16% 76% evidence | 10.4/20 P/E 11.7× · PEG — 15% evidence | 8.5/20 RS sector — · RS bench -6% · 1Y -26.5%2 of 12 weeks ahead 25% evidence |
| Exact sum: 10.6 + 17.2 + 10.4 + 8.5 = 46.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 7Enviro Infra Engineers LtdEIEL | 44.0/100Mixed-negative evidence69% evidence | ASLEEP | 9.8/35 Revenue 15.4% · PAT 1.1% · OPM change -6 pp 95% evidence | 16.8/25 ROCE 20.2% · OPM 21% 76% evidence | 9.6/20 P/E 17.8× · PEG — 15% evidence | 7.8/20 RS sector -23.7% · RS bench -3.7% · 1Y -27.7%2 of 12 weeks ahead 70% evidence |
| Exact sum: 9.8 + 16.8 + 9.6 + 7.8 = 44 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 8Supreme Infrastructure India LtdSUPREMEINF | 40.4/100Mixed-negative evidence66% evidence | ASLEEP | 21.3/35 Revenue 74.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change 40 pp 71% evidence | 2.7/25 ROCE -2.2% · OPM 5% 95% evidence | 11.5/20 P/E 0.1× · PEG — 15% evidence | 4.9/20 RS sector -24% · RS bench -34% · 1Y -53.3%5 of 12 weeks ahead 70% evidence |
| Exact sum: 21.3 + 2.7 + 11.5 + 4.9 = 40.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 9Goel Construction Company Ltd544504 | 56.7/100Thin evidence · provisional36% evidence | ASLEEP | 17.9/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 1 pp 26% evidence | 17.6/25 ROCE 33.9% · OPM 11% 76% evidence | 10.0/20 P/E 12.6× · PEG — 15% evidence | 11.2/20 RS sector — · RS bench 25.2% · 1Y —4 of 12 weeks ahead 25% evidence |
| Exact sum: 17.9 + 17.6 + 10 + 11.2 = 56.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 10EMA India Ltd522027 | 47.8/100Thin evidence · provisional32% evidence | 14.4/35 Revenue — · PAT 100% · OPM change — 18% evidence | 7.0/25 ROCE -1036% · OPM — 46% evidence | 10.0/20 P/E — · PEG — 0% evidence | 16.4/20 RS sector 82.1% · RS bench 66.3% · 1Y 48.4%12 of 12 weeks ahead to 2026-03-29 70% evidence | |
| Exact sum: 14.4 + 7 + 10 + 16.4 = 47.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 11McNally Bharat Engineering Company LtdMBECL | 39.4/100Thin evidence · provisional49% evidence | 12.7/35 Revenue -22.3% · PAT 100% · OPM change 69 pp 71% evidence | 4.2/25 ROCE -27% · OPM -44% 76% evidence | 10.0/20 P/E — · PEG — 0% evidence | 12.5/20 RS sector — · RS bench 850.6% · 1Y — 25% evidence | |
| Exact sum: 12.7 + 4.2 + 10 + 12.5 = 39.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
Frequently asked questions
What is Sugs Lloyd Ltd's share price today?
Sugs Lloyd Ltd's share price is ₹245. The whole company is worth ₹570 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹182 to ₹283; today it is 63% of the way up from the low, 47.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 24 weeks (as of 16 October 2026).
What were Sugs Lloyd Ltd's latest quarterly results?
Sugs Lloyd Ltd reported revenue of ₹78.4 Cr and net profit of ₹7.5 Cr for the Jun 26 quarter. Revenue rose 32.0% and profit rose 30.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹3.25. The operating margin was 15.3%, 0.3 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Sugs Lloyd Ltd's revenue?
Sugs Lloyd Ltd reported revenue of ₹78.4 Cr in the Jun 26 quarter, +32.0% on a year earlier. For the full FY26 year, revenue was ₹301 Cr (+72.0%). Over the last 4 years revenue grew 90.2% a year on average (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Sugs Lloyd Ltd's profit?
Sugs Lloyd Ltd earned ₹7.5 Cr of net profit in the Jun 26 quarter, +30.2% on a year earlier, the 3rd quarter in a row of growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹29.0 Cr. The operating margin was 15.3% in the latest quarter (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Sugs Lloyd Ltd's market cap?
Sugs Lloyd Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹570 Cr at a share price of ₹245. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Sugs Lloyd Ltd's P/E ratio?
Sugs Lloyd Ltd's P/E is 18.6×, higher than 92% of its own last 1 years. Its usual level (the middle reading) is 12.1×. This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Sugs Lloyd Ltd pay a dividend?
No. Sugs Lloyd Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 5 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 16 October 2026).
How is Sugs Lloyd Ltd valued against its own history?
Against its own history, Sugs Lloyd Ltd's valuation is high: its P/E of 18.6× is higher than 92% of its last 1 years (usual level 12.1×). This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth or where the price goes next (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Sugs Lloyd Ltd growing?
Yes, Sugs Lloyd Ltd is growing. In the latest quarter, revenue was +32.0% on a year earlier and profit +30.2%, and the margin moved +0.3 percentage points to 15.3%. Over 4 years revenue grew 90.2% a year and profit 95.1% a year on average. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving (as of 16 October 2026).
How is Sugs Lloyd Ltd performing?
Sugs Lloyd Ltd's share price has been rising for 24 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 32.0% and profit rose 30.2% compared with a year earlier. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Sugs Lloyd Ltd in an uptrend?
Yes. The price has been rising for 24 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 47.4% above its 200-day average, and 63% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 16 October 2026).
Will Sugs Lloyd Ltd's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Sugs Lloyd Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹245, and it has been rising for 24 weeks. Its P/E of 18.6× is higher than 92% of its own last 1 years (as of 16 October 2026).
Who owns Sugs Lloyd Ltd?
Promoters own 70.7% of Sugs Lloyd Ltd, foreign institutions 1.0%, domestic institutions 0.9% and the public 27.4% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Sugs Lloyd Ltd have too much debt?
It is moderate. Sugs Lloyd Ltd's debt is 0.50× its equity, and its operating profit is 6 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹69.0 Cr against equity of ₹139 Cr. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Sugs Lloyd Ltd's capex?
Sugs Lloyd Ltd spent ₹1.0 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Sugs Lloyd Ltd's cash flow?
Sugs Lloyd Ltd used ₹37.0 Cr of operating cash in FY26: more cash went out than came in (free cash flow: ₹−37.0 Cr). Operating cash was negative while the company reported a profit of ₹29.0 Cr. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Sugs Lloyd Ltd's profit real cash?
No. Operating cash was negative over the last 3 years: Sugs Lloyd Ltd used cash while reporting a profit. In FY26, operating cash was ₹−37.0 Cr against reported profit of ₹29.0 Cr. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).
Where is Sugs Lloyd Ltd in its business cycle?
Sugs Lloyd Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 14.0%, against a 5-year range of 8.0% to 15.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 15.3%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).
What could break the Sugs Lloyd Ltd story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only −152% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Sugs Lloyd Ltd a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Sugs Lloyd Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 92% of past readings, so the market already sees it. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.