Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Bajel Projects share price today

Bajel Projects Ltd · NSE: BAJEL · Engineering - Turnkey Services · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 29 May 2026

Bajel Projects share price today: ₹165.41 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 11.8% in a year. Bajel Projects (NSE: BAJEL) is worth ₹1,912 crore, trades at a P/E of 57.7 and has closed between ₹139.96 and ₹204.68 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: profit up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row.

MixedBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
₹165.41Price −11.8% in a year
57.7×P/E lower than 95% of the last 2.4 years
₹567 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) −6.7% on a year ago
₹4.5 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +37.0% on a year ago
3.3%Operating margin +0.5 points on a year ago
12%ROCE FY26
5.7%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −6.3 points

Bajel Projects Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +73.9% in a year while the price moved −11.8%.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +73.9% while the share price moved −11.8%.

The price has been falling for 5 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 95% of its own last 2.4 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +37.0% on a year earlier, and 620% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Bajel Projects share price today?

Bajel Projects Ltd's share price was ₹165.41 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 5 weeks. That is 7.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹140 and ₹205, and at that close it sat 39% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Bajel Projects Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 17 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹165, 7.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.

  • Price ₹165
  • 50-day avg ₹169
  • 200-day avg ₹179
Nov 2026: ₹165, 7.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹191₹203₹214
7 Nov 2025₹188₹201₹213
14 Nov 2025₹191₹198₹211
21 Nov 2025₹180₹196₹210
28 Nov 2025₹178₹192₹208
5 Dec 2025₹172₹189₹207
12 Dec 2025₹167₹185₹205
19 Dec 2025₹168₹182₹203
26 Dec 2025₹178₹181₹202
2 Jan 2026₹175₹180₹201
9 Jan 2026₹170₹179₹199
16 Jan 2026₹164₹177₹198
23 Jan 2026₹148₹172₹196
1 Feb 2026₹156₹169₹194
6 Feb 2026₹162₹168₹192
13 Feb 2026₹161₹168₹191
20 Feb 2026₹163₹167₹190
27 Feb 2026₹162₹166₹188
6 Mar 2026₹146₹163₹187
13 Mar 2026₹140₹160₹185
20 Mar 2026₹163₹161₹184
27 Mar 2026₹144₹160₹183
17 Apr 2026₹179₹161₹180
24 Apr 2026₹182₹165₹180
30 Apr 2026₹188₹168₹181
8 May 2026₹181₹171₹181
15 May 2026₹177₹171₹180
22 May 2026₹181₹172₹180
29 May 2026₹195₹174₹180
4 Jun 2026₹203₹178₹181
5 Jun 2026₹201₹179₹181
10 Jun 2026₹201₹181₹182
12 Jun 2026₹198₹182₹182
17 Jun 2026₹200₹184₹183
19 Jun 2026₹205₹186₹183
24 Jun 2026₹201₹188₹184
25 Jun 2026₹196₹188₹184
1 Jul 2026₹193₹188₹184
3 Jul 2026₹191₹189₹184
10 Jul 2026₹189₹188₹184
17 Jul 2026₹178₹187₹184
24 Jul 2026₹179₹186₹184
31 Jul 2026₹177₹184₹184
7 Aug 2026₹192₹185₹184
14 Aug 2026₹188₹186₹184
21 Aug 2026₹192₹185₹184
28 Aug 2026₹193₹187₹184
4 Sep 2026₹184₹187₹185
11 Sep 2026₹180₹186₹184
18 Sep 2026₹172₹184₹184
25 Sep 2026₹173₹182₹183
1 Oct 2026₹164₹179₹183
9 Oct 2026₹157₹176₹182
16 Oct 2026₹168₹173₹181
23 Oct 2026₹153₹171₹180
30 Oct 2026₹161₹169₹179
4 Nov 2026₹165₹169₹179
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹165, 7.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.

  • Price ₹165
  • 50-day avg ₹169
  • 200-day avg ₹179
Nov 2026: ₹165, 7.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
22 Dec 2023₹163₹188₹189
29 Dec 2023₹133₹181₹188
5 Jan 2024₹130₹171₹184
12 Jan 2024₹154₹167₹183
20 Jan 2024₹187₹168₹182
25 Jan 2024₹180₹170₹182
2 Feb 2024₹206₹173₹182
9 Feb 2024₹222₹181₹184
16 Feb 2024₹229₹189₹186
23 Feb 2024₹234₹196₹188
2 Mar 2024₹228₹202₹190
7 Mar 2024₹201₹203₹191
15 Mar 2024₹193₹201₹191
22 Mar 2024₹205₹199₹191
28 Mar 2024₹215₹201₹192
5 Apr 2024₹227₹204₹193
12 Apr 2024₹222₹206₹194
19 Apr 2024₹259₹210₹195
26 Apr 2024₹278₹222₹199
3 May 2024₹280₹230₹202
10 May 2024₹256₹235₹205
18 May 2024₹258₹240₹208
24 May 2024₹268₹244₹211
31 May 2024₹247₹246₹213
7 Jun 2024₹265₹247₹215
14 Jun 2024₹300₹253₹218
21 Jun 2024₹301₹261₹221
28 Jun 2024₹297₹268₹225
5 Jul 2024₹321₹275₹229
12 Jul 2024₹292₹279₹232
19 Jul 2024₹271₹280₹234
26 Jul 2024₹298₹281₹237
2 Aug 2024₹285₹282₹239
9 Aug 2024₹283₹282₹241
16 Aug 2024₹270₹280₹243
23 Aug 2024₹275₹279₹244
30 Aug 2024₹269₹278₹246
6 Sep 2024₹260₹276₹246
13 Sep 2024₹260₹273₹247
20 Sep 2024₹240₹268₹247
27 Sep 2024₹255₹264₹247
4 Oct 2024₹282₹266₹248
11 Oct 2024₹287₹269₹250
18 Oct 2024₹267₹271₹251
25 Oct 2024₹244₹267₹251
1 Nov 2024₹263₹265₹251
8 Nov 2024₹247₹263₹252
14 Nov 2024₹241₹259₹251
22 Nov 2024₹230₹255₹250
29 Nov 2024₹251₹254₹250
6 Dec 2024₹265₹255₹251
13 Dec 2024₹294₹256₹251
20 Dec 2024₹259₹260₹252
27 Dec 2024₹261₹259₹253
3 Jan 2025₹269₹262₹253
10 Jan 2025₹239₹259₹253
17 Jan 2025₹253₹257₹253
24 Jan 2025₹232₹254₹252
1 Feb 2025₹241₹248₹251
7 Feb 2025₹221₹245₹250
14 Feb 2025₹181₹236₹247
21 Feb 2025₹178₹225₹244
28 Feb 2025₹163₹217₹241
7 Mar 2025₹175₹208₹237
13 Mar 2025₹159₹201₹234
21 Mar 2025₹175₹195₹231
28 Mar 2025₹164₹190₹228
4 Apr 2025₹159₹187₹226
11 Apr 2025₹162₹182₹223
17 Apr 2025₹172₹181₹221
25 Apr 2025₹176₹181₹219
2 May 2025₹169₹180₹217
9 May 2025₹163₹177₹215
16 May 2025₹205₹180₹214
23 May 2025₹209₹185₹214
30 May 2025₹212₹190₹214
6 Jun 2025₹216₹195₹214
13 Jun 2025₹217₹200₹214
20 Jun 2025₹202₹201₹214
27 Jun 2025₹240₹206₹215
4 Jul 2025₹250₹213₹216
11 Jul 2025₹246₹218₹217
18 Jul 2025₹256₹225₹219
25 Jul 2025₹236₹228₹220
1 Aug 2025₹236₹229₹221
8 Aug 2025₹236₹231₹222
14 Aug 2025₹213₹229₹222
22 Aug 2025₹206₹226₹221
29 Aug 2025₹202₹222₹220
5 Sep 2025₹201₹219₹219
12 Sep 2025₹203₹215₹218
19 Sep 2025₹225₹215₹218
26 Sep 2025₹203₹215₹218
3 Oct 2025₹209₹213₹218
10 Oct 2025₹200₹211₹217
17 Oct 2025₹190₹208₹216
24 Oct 2025₹190₹206₹215
31 Oct 2025₹191₹203₹214
7 Nov 2025₹188₹201₹213
14 Nov 2025₹191₹198₹211
21 Nov 2025₹180₹196₹210
28 Nov 2025₹178₹192₹208
5 Dec 2025₹172₹189₹207
12 Dec 2025₹167₹185₹205
19 Dec 2025₹168₹182₹203
26 Dec 2025₹178₹181₹202
2 Jan 2026₹175₹180₹201
9 Jan 2026₹170₹179₹199
16 Jan 2026₹164₹177₹198
23 Jan 2026₹148₹172₹196
1 Feb 2026₹156₹169₹194
6 Feb 2026₹162₹168₹192
13 Feb 2026₹161₹168₹191
20 Feb 2026₹163₹167₹190
27 Feb 2026₹162₹166₹188
6 Mar 2026₹146₹163₹187
13 Mar 2026₹140₹160₹185
20 Mar 2026₹163₹161₹184
27 Mar 2026₹144₹160₹183
17 Apr 2026₹179₹161₹180
24 Apr 2026₹182₹165₹180
30 Apr 2026₹188₹168₹181
8 May 2026₹181₹171₹181
15 May 2026₹177₹171₹180
22 May 2026₹181₹172₹180
29 May 2026₹195₹174₹180
4 Jun 2026₹203₹178₹181
5 Jun 2026₹201₹179₹181
10 Jun 2026₹201₹181₹182
12 Jun 2026₹198₹182₹182
17 Jun 2026₹200₹184₹183
19 Jun 2026₹205₹186₹183
24 Jun 2026₹201₹188₹184
25 Jun 2026₹196₹188₹184
1 Jul 2026₹193₹188₹184
3 Jul 2026₹191₹189₹184
10 Jul 2026₹189₹188₹184
17 Jul 2026₹178₹187₹184
24 Jul 2026₹179₹186₹184
31 Jul 2026₹177₹184₹184
7 Aug 2026₹192₹185₹184
14 Aug 2026₹188₹186₹184
21 Aug 2026₹192₹185₹184
28 Aug 2026₹193₹187₹184
4 Sep 2026₹184₹187₹185
11 Sep 2026₹180₹186₹184
18 Sep 2026₹172₹184₹184
25 Sep 2026₹173₹182₹183
1 Oct 2026₹164₹179₹183
9 Oct 2026₹157₹176₹182
16 Oct 2026₹168₹173₹181
23 Oct 2026₹153₹171₹180
30 Oct 2026₹161₹169₹179
4 Nov 2026₹165₹169₹179
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Sep 2026; Falling in Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Dec 2023 to Mar 2024; Rising from Mar 2024 to Jan 2025; Sideways from Jan 2025 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Jul 2025; Rising from Aug 2025 to Sep 2025; Falling from Oct 2025 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Sep 2026; Falling in Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 59 of 141 weeks

Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
22 Dec 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Dec 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Jan 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
15 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Mar 2024+21.6%
28 Mar 2024+55.7%
5 Apr 2024+67.3%
12 Apr 2024+39.4%
19 Apr 2024+31.7%
26 Apr 2024+48.5%
3 May 2024+33.2%
10 May 2024+11.2%
18 May 2024+6.9%
24 May 2024+8.4%
31 May 2024+1.0%
7 Jun 2024+20.1%
14 Jun 2024+42.5%
21 Jun 2024+35.3%
28 Jun 2024+27.2%
5 Jul 2024+31.8%
12 Jul 2024+18.2%
19 Jul 2024−6.0%
26 Jul 2024−4.9%
2 Aug 2024−8.8%
9 Aug 2024+1.0%
16 Aug 2024−5.2%
23 Aug 2024−8.8%
30 Aug 2024−4.0%
6 Sep 2024−8.9%
13 Sep 2024−20.9%
20 Sep 2024−29.0%
27 Sep 2024−20.4%
4 Oct 2024−15.0%
11 Oct 2024−3.6%
18 Oct 2024−0.9%
25 Oct 2024−14.7%
1 Nov 2024−8.5%
8 Nov 2024−9.4%
14 Nov 2024−5.0%
22 Nov 2024−12.1%
29 Nov 2024−4.0%
6 Dec 2024+2.6%
13 Dec 2024+17.0%
20 Dec 2024+16.1%
27 Dec 2024+10.1%
3 Jan 2025+1.3%
10 Jan 2025−7.8%
17 Jan 2025+1.0%
24 Jan 2025+1.8%
1 Feb 2025−2.7%
7 Feb 2025−5.7%
14 Feb 2025−19.2%
21 Feb 2025−12.8%
28 Feb 2025−22.6%
7 Mar 2025−20.8%
13 Mar 2025−36.8%
21 Mar 2025−27.4%
28 Mar 2025−32.2%
4 Apr 2025−32.6%
11 Apr 2025−31.6%
17 Apr 2025−36.0%
25 Apr 2025−28.1%
2 May 2025−31.4%
9 May 2025−33.9%
16 May 2025+3.9%
23 May 2025+6.0%
30 May 2025+17.3%
6 Jun 2025+8.3%
13 Jun 2025+26.5%
20 Jun 2025+5.9%
27 Jun 2025+35.6%
4 Jul 2025+41.8%
11 Jul 2025+42.1%
18 Jul 2025+43.6%
25 Jul 2025+29.8%
1 Aug 2025+37.2%
8 Aug 2025+43.7%
14 Aug 2025+1.8%
22 Aug 2025−1.2%
29 Aug 2025−5.1%
5 Sep 2025−5.5%
12 Sep 2025−8.8%
19 Sep 2025+11.8%
26 Sep 2025−12.9%
3 Oct 2025−14.3%
10 Oct 2025−18.3%
17 Oct 2025−27.1%
24 Oct 2025−23.3%
31 Oct 2025−23.5%
7 Nov 2025−25.5%
14 Nov 2025−13.5%
21 Nov 2025−17.9%
28 Nov 2025−15.6%
5 Dec 2025−15.8%
12 Dec 2025−18.2%
19 Dec 2025−28.1%
26 Dec 2025−16.5%
2 Jan 2026−20.5%
9 Jan 2026−15.4%
16 Jan 2026−9.8%
23 Jan 2026−18.6%
1 Feb 2026−17.3%
6 Feb 2026−13.1%
13 Feb 2026−14.5%
20 Feb 2026−7.1%
27 Feb 2026−3.6%
6 Mar 2026−11.2%
13 Mar 2026−9.3%
20 Mar 2026+6.9%
27 Mar 2026−6.3%
17 Apr 2026+7.0%
24 Apr 2026+9.6%
30 Apr 2026+13.3%
8 May 2026+24.9%
15 May 2026+16.9%
22 May 2026+15.9%
29 May 2026+25.4%
4 Jun 2026+28.5%
5 Jun 2026+23.9%
10 Jun 2026+37.1%
12 Jun 2026+38.7%
17 Jun 2026+14.9%
19 Jun 2026+31.2%
24 Jun 2026+11.8%
25 Jun 2026+6.7%
1 Jul 2026+1.6%
3 Jul 2026+1.9%
10 Jul 2026+3.6%
17 Jul 2026−4.7%
24 Jul 2026−9.6%
31 Jul 2026−17.5%
7 Aug 2026−9.9%
14 Aug 2026−10.8%
21 Aug 2026−7.5%
28 Aug 2026−5.2%
4 Sep 2026−10.7%
11 Sep 2026−9.6%
18 Sep 2026−11.0%
25 Sep 2026−7.2%
1 Oct 2026−8.1%
9 Oct 2026−10.6%
16 Oct 2026−1.0%
23 Oct 2026−7.7%
30 Oct 2026−2.4%
4 Nov 2026−6.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2023 to now (141 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.9 years the share price moved +2% while the NIFTY 500 moved +13%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 10 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Bajel Projects this quarter?

One change stood out: profit up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row.

  1. Profit up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹5 crore, +37% on a year earlier.

What are Bajel Projects' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Bajel Projects reported revenue of ₹567 crore, down 6.7% from ₹608 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹4.55 crore, up 37.0% from ₹3.32 crore.

Bajel Projects results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Bajel Projects results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹567 crore₹608 crore−6.7%
Profit₹4.55 crore₹3.32 crore+37.0%
Earnings per share₹0.39₹0.29+34.5%
Operating margin3.3%2.7%+0.5 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

The newest call in our records is from 29 May 2026, about January to March 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Bajel Projects share price history?

Bajel Projects closed at ₹165.41 on 4 November 2026, down 11.8% from ₹187.54 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 1.5% over three years. Its highest weekly close since December 2023 was ₹320.95 on 5 July 2024.

Bajel Projects share price: then and now

Bajel Projects share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹160.84+2.8%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹163.63+1.1%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹181.24−8.7%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹187.54−11.8%
3 years ago · 22 Dec 2023₹162.95+1.5%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 22 Dec 2023₹162.95+1.5%
Highest weekly close since December 2023 · 5 Jul 2024₹320.95−48.5%
Lowest weekly close since December 2023 · 5 Jan 2024₹129.85+27.4%
52-week high (weekly close) · 19 Jun 2026₹204.68−19.2%
52-week low (weekly close) · 13 Mar 2026₹139.96+18.2%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

154 weekly closes from 22 December 2023 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Bajel Projects?

4 Nov 2026: Bajel Projects closed at ₹165.41, up 2.8% on the week and up 1.1% on the month. 31 Jul 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹0.60 a share.

Earlier

  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue down 6.7% and profit up 37.0% on a year earlier.
  • 29 May 2026: Bajel Projects held its results call for January to March 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue growth goal 15% upwards; CFO noted growth secondary to margin expansion focus and fixed-cost absorption requirements.

What dividend does Bajel Projects pay?

Bajel Projects paid ₹0.60 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.36% at the ₹165.41 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹0.60 a share, ex-date 31 July 2026.

Bajel Projects dividends since 1 April 2021

Bajel Projects dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
31 Jul 2026Dividend₹0.60Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

0 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Bajel Projects Ltd paid out 103% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 1 of its last 4 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Bajel Projects management say on the latest results call?

On the call for January to March 2026, held on 29 May 2026, Bajel Projects' management guided: FY27 revenue growth goal 15% upwards; CFO noted growth secondary to margin expansion focus and fixed-cost absorption requirements.

“Underpinning this is a deliberate shift in our orientation from scale-led growth to quality-led growth. This means better project selection, disciplined bidding, execution excellence and a sharper focus on operating margins”Rajesh Ganesh, MD, on the call for January to March 2026

What management guided

  • Year-end FY27 unexecuted order book expected ₹4,000-5,000 crore.
  • Manufacturing capital spending ₹170 crore over FY27-FY28; Phase 1&2 (estimated 60-70% spend) operational by end FY27; Phase 3 through end FY28; capacity expansion 45,000 to 110-120,000 metric tons goal.
  • MENA orders: ₹400 crore first award post-listing plus ₹2,000+ crore in L1 and advanced stages; ₹22,000 crore of active pursuit opportunities.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for January to March 2026, 29 May 2026. The April to June 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What to watch in Bajel Projects' next results?

When Bajel Projects reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: FY27 order book progression toward ₹4,000-5,000 crore goal: Current ₹3,442 crore plus ₹1,000+ crore post-March intake requires ₹1,558-2,558 crore net new order conversions minus execution run-rate; testable against April to June 2026 results and full FY27 reset.

Bajel Projects: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
FY27 order book progression toward ₹4,000-5,000 crore goal: Current ₹3,442 crore plus ₹1,000+ crore post-March intake requires ₹1,558-2,558 crore net new order conversions minus execution run-rate; testable against April to June 2026 results and full FY27 reset.
Manufacturing Phase 1 capital spending milestone: Galvanizing bath commissioning planned August FY27 per CFO guidance; on-time delivery validates capital spending execution rigor and manufacturing margin expansion confidence; any delay raises project execution risk flags.
Operating margin trajectory FY27: FY26 achieved 4.4% margin representing 100 basis points expansion; April to June 2026 print signals whether quality-led project mix and operational leverage are offsetting commodity cost inflation and labor wage pressures; watch basis point progression.
NIIF strategic partnership order conversions: Partnership announced March 2026; first order wins and margin realization should materialize in FY27; validate claimed high-quality pipeline and improved contractual margins delivering projected accretion versus traditional spot-market engineering procurement construction.

Which stock lists is Bajel Projects on?

Bajel Projects is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is Bajel Projects profitable?

Bajel Projects Ltd earned ₹4.5 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +37.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹27.0 Cr. That is 0.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹3.3 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹27.0 Cr (+80.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹27.0 Cr (+80.0% on the year before)

  • Net profit ₹27.0
FY26 profit ₹27.0 Cr (+80.0% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY23−₹2
FY24₹4
FY25₹15
FY26₹27

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 80%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY23–
FY24–
FY25275%
FY2680%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 4-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹4.5 Cr (+37.0% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹4.6
Jun 2026: ₹4.5 Cr (+37.0% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023−₹4
Dec 2023₹3
Mar 2024₹7
Jun 2024₹6
Sep 2024₹4
Dec 2024₹1
Mar 2025₹5
Jun 2025₹3
Sep 2025₹6
Dec 2025₹2
Mar 2026₹16
Jun 2026₹5

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 37%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−248%
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024−56.5%
Mar 2025−31.8%
Jun 2025−39.9%
Sep 202562.3%
Dec 202535.6%
Mar 2026225.9%
Jun 202637%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed −6.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.5 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +90.2% and revenue +0.5%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Bajel Projects make, and is it growing?

Bajel Projects Ltd reported ₹567 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, −6.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 3 years it has grown 61.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹2,792 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,751 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was ₹2,792 Cr, +7.5% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹2,792 Cr (+7.5% on the year before), 61.4% a year over 3 years

  • Revenue ₹2,792
FY26 revenue ₹2,792 Cr (+7.5% on the year before), 61.4% a year over 3 years
QuarterRevenue
FY23₹664
FY24₹1,169
FY25₹2,598
FY26₹2,792

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 7.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY23–
FY2476.1%
FY25122.2%
FY267.5%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 4-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹567 Cr (−6.7% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹567
Jun 2026: ₹567 Cr (−6.7% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹200
Dec 2023₹275
Mar 2024₹489
Jun 2024₹512
Sep 2024₹662
Dec 2024₹622
Mar 2025₹801
Jun 2025₹608
Sep 2025₹614
Dec 2025₹562
Mar 2026₹1,008
Jun 2026₹567

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −6.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023198.4%
Dec 202357.2%
Mar 2024115.5%
Jun 2024149.7%
Sep 2024231.3%
Dec 2024126.3%
Mar 202563.8%
Jun 202518.7%
Sep 2025−7.3%
Dec 2025−9.6%
Mar 202625.7%
Jun 2026−6.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +0.5% on average, against 61.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +2.1%, against +36.5% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +112.5%, against +56.5% a year (accelerating).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Bajel Projects keep?

Bajel Projects Ltd's operating margin was 3.3% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between −4.6% and 4.2%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +6.0 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 4.2%, within a range of −4.6% to 4.2% over 4 years

  • Operating margin 4.2%
FY26: 4.2%, within a range of −4.6% to 4.2% over 4 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY23−4.6%
FY241.4%
FY252.9%
FY264.2%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.3 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY23–
FY24+6.0 pts
FY25+1.5 pts
FY26+1.3 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 4-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 3.3% (+0.5 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 3.27%
Jun 2026: operating margin 3.3% (+0.5 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2023−2.01%
Dec 20233.32%
Mar 20241.6%
Jun 20241.39%
Sep 20242.54%
Dec 20242.35%
Mar 20252.59%
Jun 20252.72%
Sep 20253.72%
Dec 20254.83%
Mar 20263.09%
Jun 20263.27%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +0.5 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024+2.6 pts
Sep 2024+4.5 pts
Dec 2024−1.0 pts
Mar 2025+1.0 pts
Jun 2025+1.3 pts
Sep 2025+1.2 pts
Dec 2025+2.5 pts
Mar 2026+0.5 pts
Jun 2026+0.5 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Bajel Projects' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 620% of Bajel Projects Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹21.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹27.0 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹37.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹16.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹21.0 Cr against profit ₹27.0 Cr; 620% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹21.0
  • Net profit ₹27.0
  • Free cash −₹16
FY26: operating cash ₹21.0 Cr against profit ₹27.0 Cr; 620% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY23₹11−₹2–
FY24₹195₹4₹169
FY25₹69₹15₹27
FY26₹21₹27−₹16
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 4-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 78% of profit (620% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 78%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 78% of profit (620% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY23–100%
FY24300%100%
FY25300%100%
FY2678%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 620% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY23 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.7× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Bajel Projects' cash go?

Bajel Projects Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 74 days in FY26, down from 81 days in FY23. It spent ₹105 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 214 days to pay, and stock sits for 26 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹2,792 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹7.6 Cr, so roughly ₹566 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 214 days to pay and stock sat for 26 days, about 0.9 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 74 days, shorter than FY23's 81.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 26 days. Customers pay about 214 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 166 days. Together that makes the 74-day cycle.

FY26: a 74-day cash cycle, −7 days compared with FY23

  • Cash cycle 74d
  • Inventory days 26d
  • Debtor days 214d
  • Payable days 166d
FY26: a 74-day cash cycle, −7 days compared with FY23
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY2381d74d203d196d
FY2431d42d190d201d
FY2557d24d136d103d
FY2674d26d214d166d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 4-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹105 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹39.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹7.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹37.0 Cr, work in progress ₹7.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹37.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹7.0
FY26: capex ₹37.0 Cr, work in progress ₹7.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY24₹26₹0
FY25₹42₹0
FY26₹37₹7
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Bajel Projects' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Bajel Projects Ltd's P/E is 57.7×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 5% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 109.1×, over 2.4 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹2.43.

P/E 57.7× against a usual 109.1×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 5% of the time

  • P/E 56.2×
  • Median 109.1×
P/E 57.7× against a usual 109.1×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 5% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
24 May 2024302.8×109.1×
31 May 2024278.7×109.1×
7 Jun 2024298.6×109.1×
14 Jun 2024327.3×109.1×
21 Jun 2024327.3×109.1×
28 Jun 2024327.3×109.1×
5 Jul 2024327.3×109.1×
12 Jul 2024327.3×109.1×
19 Jul 2024305.3×109.1×
26 Jul 2024327.3×109.1×
9 Aug 2024187.0×109.1×
16 Aug 2024178.6×109.1×
23 Aug 2024181.6×109.1×
30 Aug 2024177.8×109.1×
6 Sep 2024172.1×109.1×
13 Sep 2024172.4×109.1×
20 Sep 2024158.9×109.1×
27 Sep 2024169.0×109.1×
4 Oct 2024186.5×109.1×
11 Oct 2024190.3×109.1×
18 Oct 2024177.1×109.1×
25 Oct 2024161.6×109.1×
1 Nov 2024174.0×109.1×
8 Nov 2024163.4×109.1×
14 Nov 2024109.0×109.1×
22 Nov 2024104.2×109.1×
29 Nov 2024113.4×109.1×
6 Dec 2024119.8×109.1×
13 Dec 2024132.9×109.1×
20 Dec 2024117.2×109.1×
27 Dec 2024118.1×109.1×
3 Jan 2025121.7×109.1×
10 Jan 2025108.1×109.1×
17 Jan 2025114.5×109.1×
24 Jan 2025105.1×109.1×
1 Feb 2025109.2×109.1×
7 Feb 2025108.1×109.1×
14 Feb 202588.4×109.1×
21 Feb 202586.9×109.1×
28 Feb 202579.8×109.1×
7 Mar 202585.4×109.1×
13 Mar 202577.9×109.1×
21 Mar 202585.5×109.1×
28 Mar 202580.2×109.1×
4 Apr 202577.5×109.1×
11 Apr 202579.2×109.1×
17 Apr 202584.1×109.1×
25 Apr 202585.9×109.1×
2 May 202582.6×109.1×
9 May 202579.8×109.1×
16 May 2025100.3×109.1×
23 May 2025156.2×109.1×
30 May 2025158.4×109.1×
6 Jun 2025161.2×109.1×
13 Jun 2025162.4×109.1×
20 Jun 2025150.9×109.1×
27 Jun 2025179.4×109.1×
4 Jul 2025186.8×109.1×
11 Jul 2025183.7×109.1×
18 Jul 2025191.6×109.1×
25 Jul 2025140.5×109.1×
1 Aug 2025140.7×109.1×
8 Aug 2025140.4×109.1×
14 Aug 2025126.7×109.1×
22 Aug 2025122.9×109.1×
29 Aug 2025120.1×109.1×
5 Sep 2025119.8×109.1×
12 Sep 2025120.9×109.1×
19 Sep 2025133.8×109.1×
26 Sep 2025120.6×109.1×
3 Oct 2025124.6×109.1×
10 Oct 2025118.9×109.1×
17 Oct 2025113.4×109.1×
24 Oct 2025113.4×109.1×
31 Oct 2025114.0×109.1×
7 Nov 2025111.7×109.1×
14 Nov 2025113.8×109.1×
21 Nov 2025107.3×109.1×
28 Nov 2025105.9×109.1×
5 Dec 2025102.7×109.1×
12 Dec 202599.2×109.1×
19 Dec 2025100.1×109.1×
26 Dec 2025105.8×109.1×
2 Jan 2026104.0×109.1×
9 Jan 2026101.0×109.1×
16 Jan 202697.9×109.1×
23 Jan 202688.1×109.1×
1 Feb 202693.1×109.1×
6 Feb 202696.8×109.1×
13 Feb 202696.1×109.1×
20 Feb 202697.3×109.1×
27 Feb 202696.2×109.1×
6 Mar 202687.2×109.1×
13 Mar 202683.4×109.1×
20 Mar 202697.1×109.1×
27 Mar 202686.0×109.1×
2 Apr 202690.7×109.1×
10 Apr 2026100.6×109.1×
17 Apr 2026106.8×109.1×
24 Apr 2026108.2×109.1×
30 Apr 2026112.2×109.1×
8 May 2026108.0×109.1×
15 May 2026105.2×109.1×
22 May 2026107.6×109.1×
29 May 2026116.5×109.1×
4 Jun 202695.0×109.1×
5 Jun 2026119.5×109.1×
10 Jun 202694.0×109.1×
12 Jun 2026118.2×109.1×
17 Jun 202693.4×109.1×
19 Jun 2026121.9×109.1×
24 Jun 202694.1×109.1×
25 Jun 2026116.6×109.1×
1 Jul 202690.1×109.1×
3 Jul 2026113.7×109.1×
10 Jul 2026112.8×109.1×
17 Jul 2026105.8×109.1×
24 Jul 202655.4×109.1×
31 Jul 202654.7×109.1×
7 Aug 202667.0×109.1×
14 Aug 202665.8×109.1×
21 Aug 202667.0×109.1×
28 Aug 202667.4×109.1×
4 Sep 202664.2×109.1×
11 Sep 202662.9×109.1×
18 Sep 202660.1×109.1×
25 Sep 202660.5×109.1×
1 Oct 202657.2×109.1×
9 Oct 202655.0×109.1×
16 Oct 202658.6×109.1×
23 Oct 202653.6×109.1×
30 Oct 202656.2×109.1×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹3
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
24 May 2024–
31 May 2024–
7 Jun 2024–
14 Jun 2024–
21 Jun 2024–
28 Jun 2024₹1
5 Jul 2024₹1
12 Jul 2024₹1
19 Jul 2024₹1
26 Jul 2024₹1
9 Aug 2024₹1
16 Aug 2024₹1
23 Aug 2024₹1
30 Aug 2024₹1
6 Sep 2024₹1
13 Sep 2024₹1
20 Sep 2024₹1
27 Sep 2024₹2
4 Oct 2024₹2
11 Oct 2024₹2
18 Oct 2024₹2
25 Oct 2024₹2
1 Nov 2024₹2
8 Nov 2024₹2
14 Nov 2024₹2
22 Nov 2024₹2
29 Nov 2024₹2
6 Dec 2024₹2
13 Dec 2024₹2
20 Dec 2024₹2
27 Dec 2024₹2
3 Jan 2025₹2
10 Jan 2025₹2
17 Jan 2025₹2
24 Jan 2025₹2
1 Feb 2025₹2
7 Feb 2025₹2
14 Feb 2025₹2
21 Feb 2025₹2
28 Feb 2025₹2
7 Mar 2025₹2
13 Mar 2025₹2
21 Mar 2025₹2
28 Mar 2025₹2
4 Apr 2025₹2
11 Apr 2025₹2
17 Apr 2025₹2
25 Apr 2025₹2
2 May 2025₹2
9 May 2025₹2
16 May 2025₹2
23 May 2025₹2
30 May 2025₹2
6 Jun 2025₹2
13 Jun 2025₹2
20 Jun 2025₹2
27 Jun 2025₹1
4 Jul 2025₹1
11 Jul 2025₹1
18 Jul 2025₹1
25 Jul 2025₹1
1 Aug 2025₹1
8 Aug 2025₹1
14 Aug 2025₹1
22 Aug 2025₹1
29 Aug 2025₹1
5 Sep 2025₹1
12 Sep 2025₹1
19 Sep 2025₹1
26 Sep 2025₹2
3 Oct 2025₹2
10 Oct 2025₹2
17 Oct 2025₹2
24 Oct 2025₹2
31 Oct 2025₹2
7 Nov 2025₹2
14 Nov 2025₹2
21 Nov 2025₹2
28 Nov 2025₹2
5 Dec 2025₹2
12 Dec 2025₹2
19 Dec 2025₹2
26 Dec 2025₹2
2 Jan 2026₹2
9 Jan 2026₹2
16 Jan 2026₹2
23 Jan 2026₹2
1 Feb 2026₹2
6 Feb 2026₹2
13 Feb 2026₹2
20 Feb 2026₹2
27 Feb 2026₹2
6 Mar 2026₹2
13 Mar 2026₹2
20 Mar 2026₹2
27 Mar 2026₹2
2 Apr 2026₹2
10 Apr 2026₹2
17 Apr 2026₹2
24 Apr 2026₹2
30 Apr 2026₹2
8 May 2026₹2
15 May 2026₹2
22 May 2026₹2
29 May 2026₹2
4 Jun 2026₹2
5 Jun 2026₹2
10 Jun 2026₹2
12 Jun 2026₹2
17 Jun 2026₹2
19 Jun 2026₹2
24 Jun 2026₹2
25 Jun 2026₹2
1 Jul 2026₹2
3 Jul 2026₹2
10 Jul 2026₹2
17 Jul 2026₹2
24 Jul 2026₹2
31 Jul 2026₹2
7 Aug 2026₹2
14 Aug 2026₹2
21 Aug 2026₹2
28 Aug 2026₹2
4 Sep 2026₹2
11 Sep 2026₹2
18 Sep 2026₹2
25 Sep 2026₹3
1 Oct 2026₹3
9 Oct 2026₹3
16 Oct 2026₹3
23 Oct 2026₹3
30 Oct 2026₹3
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2.4 years of history; short peaks above 327× are drawn at the top edge.
57.7×P/E · lower than 95% of its last 2.4 years
0.52PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +73.9% while the price moved −11.8%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Bajel Projects business getting better or worse?

Bajel Projects Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. There is no clear direction across the growth lines, with ROCE steady at 13.0%; each line tells part of the story. This is based on 12 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +7.5% in FY26, profit +80.0%

  • Revenue growth 7.5%
Growth year by year: revenue +7.5% in FY26, profit +80.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY23–
FY2476.1%
FY25122.2%
FY267.5%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 80%
  • EPS growth 73.9%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY23––
FY24––
FY25275%262.2%
FY2680%73.9%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 2.1%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024105.5%
Jun 2024119%
Sep 2024140.2%
Dec 2024152%
Mar 2025122.2%
Jun 202582.5%
Sep 202536.4%
Dec 202513.1%
Mar 20267.4%
Jun 20262.1%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 37%
  • EPS 109.5%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023−248%–
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024−56.5%–
Mar 2025−31.8%–
Jun 2025−39.9%17.2%
Sep 202562.3%−20.6%
Dec 202535.6%−9.7%
Mar 2026225.9%72.6%
Jun 202637%109.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 13%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023−2.1%
Dec 2023−0.2%
Mar 20243.8%
Jun 20246.6%
Sep 202410.2%
Dec 202411.9%
Mar 202512%
Jun 202512.6%
Sep 202512.9%
Dec 202513%
Mar 202613.2%
Jun 202613%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
FallingRevenue growth · latest +2.1%, range +2.1% to +152.0%
FlatProfit growth · latest +37.0%, range −100.0% to +100.0%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 13.0%, range −2.1% to 13.2%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+7.5%+61.4%——
Profit+80.0%———
EPS+73.9%———
Share price−11.8%+0.5%——
−6.7%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+37.0%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
61.4%Revenue, 3 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Bajel Projects earn on its capital?

Bajel Projects Ltd earned a ROCE of 12% in FY26. That is up from a low of 6% in FY24. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 6.3 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 1.0% net margin and 1.13× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 1.0% net margin × 1.13× asset turnover × 3.63× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 4.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 5.7% − 12.0% = −6.3 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROCE 12%, the climb back from FY24's 6%

  • ROCE 12%
  • ROIC (annual) 6%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 12%, the climb back from FY24's 6%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY246%0.9%12%
FY2512%4.1%12%
FY2612%6%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 3-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 10.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 10.2%
  • ROIC (12 months) 2.7%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 10.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY241%−0.7%12%
Q3 FY24–−1%12%
Q4 FY240.8%1.1%12%
Q1 FY25–1.2%12%
Q2 FY255.3%0.7%12%
Q3 FY25–1.3%12%
Q4 FY256.7%0.9%12%
Q1 FY26–1.7%12%
Q2 FY267.9%1.1%12%
Q3 FY26–1.7%12%
Q4 FY2610.2%−3.2%12%
Q1 FY27–2.7%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Bajel Projects have too much debt?

Bajel Projects Ltd has total debt of ₹367 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹748 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.49× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.00 in FY23 to 0.49 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹367 Cr, 0.49× equity

  • Total debt ₹367
FY26: debt ₹367 Cr, 0.49× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY23₹1
FY24₹15
FY25₹376
FY26₹367

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.49×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY230.00×
FY240.03×
FY250.56×
FY260.49×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 4-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹367 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.49

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹367
Jun 2026: debt ₹367 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.49
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹4
Dec 2023₹4
Mar 2024₹15
Jun 2024₹15
Sep 2024₹185
Dec 2024₹185
Mar 2025₹376
Jun 2025₹140
Sep 2025₹113
Dec 2025₹113
Mar 2026₹367
Jun 2026₹367

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.49×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.01×
Dec 20230.01×
Mar 20240.03×
Jun 20240.03×
Sep 20240.32×
Dec 20240.32×
Mar 20250.56×
Jun 20250.21×
Sep 20250.16×
Dec 20250.16×
Mar 20260.49×
Jun 20260.49×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Bajel Projects shareholding pattern?

No group of Bajel Projects Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Foreign institutions moved −0.2 points over the same period, to 0.3%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +0.9 points over 8 quarters, to 9.1%; Foreign institutions: −0.2 points over 8 quarters, to 0.3%; Promoters: −0.1 points over 8 quarters, to 62.5%.

Year ends: promoters −0.2 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 62.53%
  • Foreign inst. 0.5%
  • Domestic inst. 9.58%
  • Public 27.39%
Year ends: promoters −0.2 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202462.75%0.51%8.07%28.67%
Mar 202562.57%0.31%9.6%27.51%
Mar 202662.53%0.5%9.58%27.39%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

No owner group moved a full point in two years

  • Promoters 62.52%
  • Foreign inst. 0.33%
  • Domestic inst. 9.14%
  • Public 28.01%
No owner group moved a full point in two years
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202362.85%10.51%11.98%14.66%
Dec 202362.85%10.46%12.03%14.66%
Mar 202462.75%0.51%8.07%28.67%
Jun 202462.72%0.29%7.83%29.17%
Sep 202462.61%0.5%8.29%28.59%
Dec 202462.59%0.28%9.54%27.59%
Mar 202562.57%0.31%9.6%27.51%
Jun 202562.57%0.32%10.3%26.81%
Sep 202562.55%0.67%8.66%28.11%
Dec 202562.53%0.4%9.06%28.01%
Mar 202662.53%0.5%9.58%27.39%
Jun 202662.53%0.53%9.2%27.72%
Sep 202662.52%0.33%9.14%28.01%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Bajel Projects from balance-sheet trouble?

For Bajel Projects Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Bajel Projects rank in its industry?

47.0 out of 100, rank 5 of 10 in Engineering - Turnkey Services, with 64% of the evidence available.

Bajel Projects Ltd scores 47.0 out of 100 against the 10 companies it is compared with in Engineering - Turnkey Services, ranking 5. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 21.3 + 7.5 + 8.5 + 9.7 = 47. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Bajel Projects compared with?

Bajel Projects ranks 5 of 10 Engineering - Turnkey Services companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 47.0 out of 100.

  1. 1Supreme Infrastructure India LtdSUPREMEINF · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence58.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.9/43.75 · Revenue 74.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 40 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/31.25 · ROCE 2148.2% · Operating margin 5% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.4/25 · P/E 0.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 25.9 + 18.3 + 14.4 = 58.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 2McNally Bharat Engineering Company LtdMBECL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence57.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue -22.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 69 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 1047.1% · Operating margin -44% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 0.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 393.7% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 20.5 + 13.7 + 11.1 + 12.5 = 57.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Sugs Lloyd LtdEvidence leans up · 65% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.1/35 · Revenue 61.7% · Profit 57.9% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 28.7% · Operating margin 15% · 95% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 16.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 82.8% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 21.1 + 14.2 + 8.9 + 12 = 56.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4K.P. Energy LtdKPEL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence51.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 74.1% · Profit 49.2% · Operating margin change -10 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 39% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 5.8× · PEG 0.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -42.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -46.1% · 1 year -62.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 16.8 + 15.7 + 0 = 51.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Bajel Projects Ltd this pageBAJEL · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence47.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.3/35 · Revenue 2.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.5/25 · ROCE 12.4% · Operating margin 3.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 56.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3.2% · 1 year -16% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.3 + 7.5 + 8.5 + 9.7 = 47 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Pace Digitek LtdPACEDIGITK · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence45.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.7/35 · Revenue 14.9% · Profit 10.9% · Operating margin change -6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 21.4% · Operating margin 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 10× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -19.2% · 1 year -35.1% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.7 + 15.6 + 10 + 8.4 = 45.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7Enviro Infra Engineers LtdEIEL · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence44.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.8/35 · Revenue 15.4% · Profit 1.1% · Operating margin change -6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROCE 20.2% · Operating margin 21% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -12.5% · 1 year -36.5% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.8 + 15.1 + 9.3 + 8.9 = 44.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8Goel Construction Company Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence54.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -1 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 33.9% · Operating margin 10% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 13.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 17.3% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 16.9 + 9.6 + 11.6 = 54.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  9. 9Ganesh Green Bharat LtdGGBL · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence51.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.0/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -7 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 35.8% · Operating margin 9% · 75% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 6.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · Lead over its industry -21.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -26% · 1 year -49.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 16.3 + 10.4 + 6.5 = 51.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10EMA India LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 20% evidence37.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.6/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit 100% · Operating margin change — · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.5/31.25 · ROCE -1036% · Operating margin — · 60% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 18.6 + 6.5 + 12.5 = 37.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Engineering - Turnkey Services, all 10 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Bajel Projects in size?

Bajel Projects is the 3rd largest of 10 Engineering - Turnkey Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Pace Digitek and Enviro Infra Engineers. Just below it: McNally Bharat Engineering Company, K.P. Energy, Goel Construction Company and Sugs Lloyd.

Engineering - Turnkey Services companies close in size

  1. Pace Digitek Ltd ₹3,014 crore
  2. Enviro Infra Engineers Ltd ₹2,824 crore
  3. Bajel Projects Ltd ₹1,861 crore
  4. McNally Bharat Engineering Company Ltd ₹1,168 crore
  5. K.P. Energy Ltd ₹1,104 crore
  6. Goel Construction Company Ltd ₹764 crore
  7. Sugs Lloyd Ltd ₹606 crore

All 10 Engineering - Turnkey Services companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. K C P Ltd ₹1,865 crore · Cement
  2. Glass Wall Systems (India) Ltd ₹1,863 crore
  3. Bajel Projects Ltd ₹1,861 crore
  4. Anondita Medicare Ltd ₹1,857 crore · Contraceptives/Protectives
  5. Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd ₹1,855 crore · Chemicals - Others

What else do people ask about Bajel Projects?

What is Bajel Projects's share price today?

Bajel Projects Ltd's share price is ₹165.41, −11.8% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹1,912 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹140 to ₹205; today it is 39% of the way up from the low, 7.5% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Bajel Projects's latest quarterly results?

Bajel Projects Ltd reported revenue of ₹567 Cr and net profit of ₹4.5 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 6.7% and profit rose 37.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.39.

The operating margin was 3.3%, 0.5 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Bajel Projects's market cap?

Bajel Projects Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,912 Cr at a share price of ₹165.41. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Bajel Projects performing?

Bajel Projects Ltd's share price has been falling for 5 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 6.7% and profit rose 37.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 17 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Bajel Projects's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Bajel Projects Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹165.41, and it has been falling for 5 weeks. Its P/E of 57.7× is higher than 5% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Bajel Projects?

Promoters own 62.5% of Bajel Projects Ltd, foreign institutions 0.3%, domestic institutions 9.1% and the public 28.0% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Bajel Projects have too much debt?

Bajel Projects Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.54× its equity, and its operating profit is 2 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹367 Cr against equity of ₹681 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Bajel Projects in its business cycle?

Bajel Projects Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 4.2%, against a 4-year range of −4.6% to 4.2%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 3.3%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Bajel Projects story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +73.9% while the share price moved −11.8%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Bajel Projects a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Bajel Projects Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +73.9% in a year while the price moved −11.8%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Bajel Projects share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 revenue growth goal 15% upwards; CFO noted growth secondary to margin expansion focus and fixed-cost absorption requirements.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.