Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Ganesh Green Bharat share price today

Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd · NSE: GGBL · Engineering - Turnkey Services · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 29 May 2026

Ganesh Green Bharat share price today: ₹177.75 at the NSE close on 6 November 2026, down 56.2% in a year. Ganesh Green Bharat (NSE: GGBL) is worth ₹441 crore, trades at a P/E of 5.9 and has closed between ₹177.75 and ₹441.55 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: profit up, share price behind the market.

₹177.75Price −56.2% in a year
5.9×P/E lower than 100% of the last 2.3 years
₹725 CrRevenue (Mar 2026) +298.4% on a year ago
₹42.0 CrProfit (Mar 2026) +147.1% on a year ago
9.0%Operating margin −7.0 points on a year ago
36%ROCE FY26
18.7%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +6.7 points
13%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +148.9% in a year while the price moved −56.2%.

The main question: profits are rising, but only 13% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been falling for 56 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 100% of its own last 2.3 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +147.1% on a year earlier, and 13% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

What is the Ganesh Green Bharat share price today?

Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd's share price was ₹177.75 at the close on 6 November 2026. It has been falling for 56 weeks. That is 34.9% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹178 and ₹442, and at that close it was at the low of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 24 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹178, 34.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 56 weeks.

  • Price ₹178
  • 50-day avg ₹221
  • 200-day avg ₹273
Nov 2026: ₹178, 34.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 56 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹396₹411₹425
7 Nov 2025₹406₹411₹424
14 Nov 2025₹442₹414₹424
21 Nov 2025₹413₹416₹424
28 Nov 2025₹389₹413₹423
5 Dec 2025₹367₹405₹421
12 Dec 2025₹342₹393₹416
19 Dec 2025₹321₹381₹412
26 Dec 2025₹320₹373₹409
2 Jan 2026₹324₹363₹404
9 Jan 2026₹303₹353₹399
16 Jan 2026₹289₹343₹395
23 Jan 2026₹254₹327₹388
1 Feb 2026₹234₹312₹381
6 Feb 2026₹285₹305₹376
13 Feb 2026₹311₹308₹373
20 Feb 2026₹272₹304₹369
27 Feb 2026₹261₹296₹364
6 Mar 2026₹283₹293₹360
13 Mar 2026₹271₹289₹356
20 Mar 2026₹255₹283₹351
27 Mar 2026₹231₹277₹347
2 Apr 2026₹251₹273₹344
7 Apr 2026₹245₹271₹342
10 Apr 2026₹274₹271₹340
17 Apr 2026₹342₹278₹339
24 Apr 2026₹314₹285₹338
30 Apr 2026₹342₹293₹338
8 May 2026₹347₹302₹338
15 May 2026₹330₹307₹338
22 May 2026₹336₹313₹338
29 May 2026₹344₹319₹338
4 Jun 2026₹309₹320₹338
5 Jun 2026₹321₹320₹338
9 Jun 2026₹313₹320₹337
10 Jun 2026₹304₹319₹337
12 Jun 2026₹308₹318₹336
17 Jun 2026₹305₹317₹336
19 Jun 2026₹304₹317₹335
24 Jun 2026₹287₹314₹334
25 Jun 2026₹289₹313₹333
1 Jul 2026₹280₹310₹332
3 Jul 2026₹280₹307₹331
10 Jul 2026₹264₹300₹328
17 Jul 2026₹273₹293₹325
24 Jul 2026₹263₹287₹321
31 Jul 2026₹251₹282₹318
7 Aug 2026₹255₹277₹315
14 Aug 2026₹232₹271₹312
21 Aug 2026₹238₹265₹308
28 Aug 2026₹225₹258₹304
4 Sep 2026₹223₹252₹300
11 Sep 2026₹216₹245₹296
18 Sep 2026₹205₹240₹293
25 Sep 2026₹210₹235₹289
28 Sep 2026₹210₹234₹288
1 Oct 2026₹217₹233₹286
9 Oct 2026₹217₹230₹283
16 Oct 2026₹213₹227₹279
23 Oct 2026₹208₹225₹277
30 Oct 2026₹201₹221₹273
6 Nov 2026₹178₹221₹273
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹178, 34.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 56 weeks.

  • Price ₹178
  • 50-day avg ₹221
  • 200-day avg ₹273
Nov 2026: ₹178, 34.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 56 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
12 Jul 2024₹379₹379₹379
19 Jul 2024₹461₹387₹381
26 Jul 2024₹505₹404₹386
2 Aug 2024₹462₹422₹392
9 Aug 2024₹445₹425₹394
16 Aug 2024₹495₹433₹397
23 Aug 2024₹477₹442₹402
30 Aug 2024₹444₹444₹404
6 Sep 2024₹436₹443₹406
13 Sep 2024₹430₹441₹407
20 Sep 2024₹402₹436₹407
27 Sep 2024₹430₹431₹407
4 Oct 2024₹391₹427₹407
11 Oct 2024₹393₹417₹406
18 Oct 2024₹387₹412₹405
25 Oct 2024₹340₹402₹402
1 Nov 2024₹394₹395₹401
8 Nov 2024₹425₹400₹401
14 Nov 2024₹398₹400₹401
22 Nov 2024₹402₹400₹401
29 Nov 2024₹425₹402₹402
6 Dec 2024₹442₹408₹403
13 Dec 2024₹486₹420₹407
20 Dec 2024₹571₹444₹414
27 Dec 2024₹611₹468₹421
3 Jan 2025₹580₹488₹429
10 Jan 2025₹509₹495₹434
17 Jan 2025₹506₹493₹436
24 Jan 2025₹401₹486₹437
1 Feb 2025₹435₹472₹436
7 Feb 2025₹424₹464₹436
14 Feb 2025₹405₹453₹434
21 Feb 2025₹389₹441₹432
28 Feb 2025₹359₹431₹429
7 Mar 2025₹377₹418₹426
13 Mar 2025₹349₹408₹423
21 Mar 2025₹357₹397₹419
28 Mar 2025₹312₹383₹415
4 Apr 2025₹323₹375₹411
11 Apr 2025₹319₹366₹407
17 Apr 2025₹335₹361₹405
25 Apr 2025₹395₹363₹403
2 May 2025₹364₹365₹402
9 May 2025₹386₹368₹401
16 May 2025₹426₹376₹402
23 May 2025₹433₹388₹404
30 May 2025₹428₹395₹405
6 Jun 2025₹428₹399₹405
13 Jun 2025₹410₹402₹406
20 Jun 2025₹461₹412₹408
27 Jun 2025₹490₹425₹412
4 Jul 2025₹511₹440₹417
11 Jul 2025₹537₹455₹422
18 Jul 2025₹530₹470₹428
25 Jul 2025₹496₹477₹431
1 Aug 2025₹474₹479₹434
8 Aug 2025₹473₹476₹435
14 Aug 2025₹450₹472₹436
22 Aug 2025₹470₹468₹437
29 Aug 2025₹424₹462₹436
5 Sep 2025₹407₹453₹435
12 Sep 2025₹418₹446₹434
19 Sep 2025₹410₹440₹433
26 Sep 2025₹391₹434₹432
3 Oct 2025₹417₹429₹431
10 Oct 2025₹410₹427₹430
17 Oct 2025₹368₹419₹428
24 Oct 2025₹402₹414₹426
31 Oct 2025₹396₹411₹425
7 Nov 2025₹406₹411₹424
14 Nov 2025₹442₹414₹424
21 Nov 2025₹413₹416₹424
28 Nov 2025₹389₹413₹423
5 Dec 2025₹367₹405₹421
12 Dec 2025₹342₹393₹416
19 Dec 2025₹321₹381₹412
26 Dec 2025₹320₹373₹409
2 Jan 2026₹324₹363₹404
9 Jan 2026₹303₹353₹399
16 Jan 2026₹289₹343₹395
23 Jan 2026₹254₹327₹388
1 Feb 2026₹234₹312₹381
6 Feb 2026₹285₹305₹376
13 Feb 2026₹311₹308₹373
20 Feb 2026₹272₹304₹369
27 Feb 2026₹261₹296₹364
6 Mar 2026₹283₹293₹360
13 Mar 2026₹271₹289₹356
20 Mar 2026₹255₹283₹351
27 Mar 2026₹231₹277₹347
2 Apr 2026₹251₹273₹344
7 Apr 2026₹245₹271₹342
10 Apr 2026₹274₹271₹340
17 Apr 2026₹342₹278₹339
24 Apr 2026₹314₹285₹338
30 Apr 2026₹342₹293₹338
8 May 2026₹347₹302₹338
15 May 2026₹330₹307₹338
22 May 2026₹336₹313₹338
29 May 2026₹344₹319₹338
4 Jun 2026₹309₹320₹338
5 Jun 2026₹321₹320₹338
9 Jun 2026₹313₹320₹337
10 Jun 2026₹304₹319₹337
12 Jun 2026₹308₹318₹336
17 Jun 2026₹305₹317₹336
19 Jun 2026₹304₹317₹335
24 Jun 2026₹287₹314₹334
25 Jun 2026₹289₹313₹333
1 Jul 2026₹280₹310₹332
3 Jul 2026₹280₹307₹331
10 Jul 2026₹264₹300₹328
17 Jul 2026₹273₹293₹325
24 Jul 2026₹263₹287₹321
31 Jul 2026₹251₹282₹318
7 Aug 2026₹255₹277₹315
14 Aug 2026₹232₹271₹312
21 Aug 2026₹238₹265₹308
28 Aug 2026₹225₹258₹304
4 Sep 2026₹223₹252₹300
11 Sep 2026₹216₹245₹296
18 Sep 2026₹205₹240₹293
25 Sep 2026₹210₹235₹289
28 Sep 2026₹210₹234₹288
1 Oct 2026₹217₹233₹286
9 Oct 2026₹217₹230₹283
16 Oct 2026₹213₹227₹279
23 Oct 2026₹208₹225₹277
30 Oct 2026₹201₹221₹273
6 Nov 2026₹178₹221₹273
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 2-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Jul 2024 to Aug 2024; Rising from Aug 2024 to Nov 2024; Falling from Nov 2024 to Dec 2024; Rising from Jan 2025 to Mar 2025; Falling from Mar 2025 to Jul 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Oct 2025; Falling from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 38 of 117 weeks

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
12 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Aug 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Aug 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Aug 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Aug 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Aug 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Sep 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Sep 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Sep 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Sep 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Oct 2024+1.6%
18 Oct 2024−15.7%
25 Oct 2024−29.3%
1 Nov 2024−15.5%
8 Nov 2024−1.2%
14 Nov 2024−13.9%
22 Nov 2024−11.9%
29 Nov 2024−1.5%
6 Dec 2024+2.0%
13 Dec 2024+17.0%
20 Dec 2024+50.2%
27 Dec 2024+49.7%
3 Jan 2025+54.0%
10 Jan 2025+38.7%
17 Jan 2025+37.1%
24 Jan 2025+24.6%
1 Feb 2025+15.8%
7 Feb 2025+4.2%
14 Feb 2025+7.6%
21 Feb 2025+6.9%
28 Feb 2025−3.4%
7 Mar 2025−1.3%
13 Mar 2025−19.2%
21 Mar 2025−32.5%
28 Mar 2025−44.0%
4 Apr 2025−35.9%
11 Apr 2025−36.8%
17 Apr 2025−37.6%
25 Apr 2025−5.3%
2 May 2025−17.5%
9 May 2025−16.5%
16 May 2025−4.4%
23 May 2025−0.3%
30 May 2025+6.9%
6 Jun 2025−1.8%
13 Jun 2025+7.7%
20 Jun 2025+19.5%
27 Jun 2025+46.5%
4 Jul 2025+42.4%
11 Jul 2025+58.9%
18 Jul 2025+52.7%
25 Jul 2025+21.1%
1 Aug 2025+27.3%
8 Aug 2025+21.5%
14 Aug 2025+3.7%
22 Aug 2025+8.6%
29 Aug 2025−1.2%
5 Sep 2025−3.8%
12 Sep 2025−0.4%
19 Sep 2025−10.6%
26 Sep 2025−17.7%
3 Oct 2025−16.5%
10 Oct 2025−23.3%
17 Oct 2025−31.9%
24 Oct 2025−22.9%
31 Oct 2025−20.7%
7 Nov 2025−19.1%
14 Nov 2025−5.1%
21 Nov 2025−17.3%
28 Nov 2025−12.1%
5 Dec 2025−11.4%
12 Dec 2025−18.4%
19 Dec 2025−24.4%
26 Dec 2025−22.3%
2 Jan 2026−26.4%
9 Jan 2026−26.4%
16 Jan 2026−17.7%
23 Jan 2026−33.1%
1 Feb 2026−39.9%
6 Feb 2026−29.6%
13 Feb 2026−28.6%
20 Feb 2026−31.8%
27 Feb 2026−27.3%
6 Mar 2026−18.8%
13 Mar 2026−14.1%
20 Mar 2026−10.8%
27 Mar 2026−15.4%
2 Apr 2026−14.6%
7 Apr 2026−15.4%
10 Apr 2026−4.2%
17 Apr 2026+35.0%
24 Apr 2026+36.3%
30 Apr 2026+22.9%
8 May 2026+16.5%
15 May 2026+24.8%
22 May 2026+27.7%
29 May 2026+20.5%
4 Jun 2026+11.5%
5 Jun 2026+21.2%
9 Jun 2026+27.4%
10 Jun 2026+19.0%
12 Jun 2026+25.8%
17 Jun 2026+8.9%
19 Jun 2026−11.7%
24 Jun 2026−9.6%
25 Jun 2026−15.4%
1 Jul 2026−22.6%
3 Jul 2026−18.6%
10 Jul 2026−24.5%
17 Jul 2026−23.7%
24 Jul 2026−16.8%
31 Jul 2026−26.0%
7 Aug 2026−23.5%
14 Aug 2026−28.0%
21 Aug 2026−26.8%
28 Aug 2026−27.9%
4 Sep 2026−27.3%
11 Sep 2026−23.9%
18 Sep 2026−27.8%
25 Sep 2026−22.0%
28 Sep 2026−18.8%
1 Oct 2026−11.2%
9 Oct 2026−13.9%
16 Oct 2026−16.1%
23 Oct 2026−8.4%
30 Oct 2026−13.3%
6 Nov 2026−16.2%
Each bar is one week, from 2024 to now (117 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.3 years the share price moved −53% while the NIFTY 500 moved −6%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 17 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Ganesh Green Bharat this quarter?

  1. Operating margin down 7 points on a year earlier

    9% in the March 2026 quarter, from 16%.

    Why: Margins fell because aluminum, copper and silver cost record highs, and fixed-price contracts had no clause to pass on higher costs.

    Next results: check if new orders earn the 12-14% operating margin management promised and if the overall margin improves as older lower-margin orders finish.

    From the earnings call on 29 May 2026.

  2. Revenue up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the March 2026 quarter revenue was ₹725 crore, +298.4% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because solar module manufacturing was the main business, making up 70% of FY26 revenue.

    Next results: check if the NTPC battery storage order starts billing as planned.

    From the earnings call on 29 May 2026.

What are Ganesh Green Bharat's latest quarterly results?

For January to March 2026 (the quarter ended 31 March 2026), Ganesh Green Bharat reported revenue of ₹725 crore, up 298.4% from ₹182 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹42.0 crore, up 147.1% from ₹17.0 crore.

Ganesh Green Bharat results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier

Ganesh Green Bharat results: January to March 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJanuary to March 2026January to March 2025Change
Revenue₹725 crore₹182 crore+298.4%
Profit₹42.0 crore₹17.0 crore+147.1%
Earnings per share₹17.06₹6.92+146.5%
Operating margin9.0%16.0%−7.0 points

The next results, for April to June 2026, were due by 14 August 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter). This page shows them once our weekly data update has read them.

Ganesh Green Bharat's management discussed these results on a call held on 29 May 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 31 March 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Ganesh Green Bharat share price history?

Ganesh Green Bharat closed at ₹177.75 on 6 November 2026, down 56.2% from ₹405.90 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since July 2024 was ₹610.75 on 27 December 2024.

Ganesh Green Bharat share price: then and now

Ganesh Green Bharat share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 6 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹201.40−11.7%
1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026₹217.40−18.2%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹347.00−48.8%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹405.90−56.2%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 12 Jul 2024₹379.05−53.1%
Highest weekly close since July 2024 · 27 Dec 2024₹610.75−70.9%
Lowest weekly close since July 2024, also the 52-week low · 6 Nov 2026₹177.750.0%
52-week high (weekly close) · 14 Nov 2025₹441.55−59.7%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 6 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

130 weekly closes from 12 July 2024 to 6 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Ganesh Green Bharat?

6 Nov 2026: Ganesh Green Bharat closed at ₹177.75, down 11.7% on the week and down 18.2% on the month. 29 May 2026: Ganesh Green Bharat held its results call for January to March 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue ₹1,500-1,700 crore (40-59% growth); includes 60% contribution from NTPC BESS EPC order within consolidated mix.

Earlier

  • Results for January to March 2026: Revenue up 298.4% and profit up 147.1% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Ganesh Green Bharat pay?

Ganesh Green Bharat has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (12 July 2024), the start of the period we checked.

No. Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 7 November 2026.

What did Ganesh Green Bharat management say on the latest results call?

On the call for January to March 2026, held on 29 May 2026, Ganesh Green Bharat's management guided: FY27 revenue ₹1,500-1,700 crore (40-59% growth); includes 60% contribution from NTPC BESS EPC order within consolidated mix.

“We have received a significant order of approximately 1 gigawatt hour capacity from NTPC REL, marking an important milestone and reflecting the growing confidence of large institutions in our technical capability, execution strength, and long-term vision”Management, on the call for January to March 2026

What management guided

  • Solar module business operating margin 12-14% and profit margin 8-9% on new orders.
  • BESS EPC business operating margin 13-14% reflecting higher value-add vs pure module supply.
  • Consolidated profit margin improvement 1-2% in FY27 to reach 8-9% range (vs 7% FY26)
  • Solar module capacity utilization goal 85% FY27 on 1.1 GW base (vs 76% FY26); 2 GW capacity expansion accelerated from prior 2027 plan to FY26-27.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for January to March 2026, 29 May 2026.

What to watch in Ganesh Green Bharat's next results?

When Ganesh Green Bharat reports April to June 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: NTPC BESS revenue realization: ₹900 crore (60% of ₹1,496 crore contract) goal for FY27 per guidance verifiable against January to March 2027 billing and cash conversion; execution pace against 12-month March-March timeline starting March 23, 2026.

Ganesh Green Bharat: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
NTPC BESS revenue realization: ₹900 crore (60% of ₹1,496 crore contract) goal for FY27 per guidance verifiable against January to March 2027 billing and cash conversion; execution pace against 12-month March-March timeline starting March 23, 2026.
Module and BESS tender bid conversions: Ganesh Green Bharat participated in ₹2,500+ crore module tenders and ₹1,500 crore BESS tenders; watch for order announcements and revenue contribution split tracking toward ₹1,500-1,700 crore FY27E guidance range.
2 GW solar module capacity expansion execution: Credibility test on accelerated installation from 2027 plan to FY26-27; capital spending deployment, equipment supplier tie-ups, and land/infrastructure readiness expected resolution by end-CY27 per management.
Module business operating margin realization on new orders at 12-14% guidance level; FY27 average will blend FY26 legacy orders (lower margin) with new orders; 1-2% consolidated profit improvement should be measurable by H1-H2 split comparison.

Which stock lists is Ganesh Green Bharat on?

Ganesh Green Bharat is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is Ganesh Green Bharat profitable?

Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd earned ₹42.0 Cr of net profit in the Mar 2026 quarter, +147.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹75.0 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown 60.7% a year on average. That is 5.8% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹15.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹75.0 Cr (+150.0% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹75.0 Cr (+150.0% on the year before), 60.7% a year over 5 years

  • Net profit ₹75.0
FY26 profit ₹75.0 Cr (+150.0% on the year before), 60.7% a year over 5 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21₹7
FY22₹5
FY23₹8
FY24₹22
FY25₹30
FY26₹75

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 150%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY22−28.6%
FY2360%
FY24175%
FY2536.4%
FY26150%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Mar 2026: ₹42.0 Cr (+147.1% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹42.0
Mar 2026: ₹42.0 Cr (+147.1% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹7
Mar 2024₹15
Sep 2024₹13
Mar 2025₹17
Sep 2025₹33
Mar 2026₹42

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 147.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 202485.7%
Mar 202513.3%
Sep 2025153.8%
Mar 2026147.1%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +298.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved −7.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +100.0% and revenue +160.8%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Ganesh Green Bharat make, and is it growing?

Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd reported ₹725 Cr of revenue in the Mar 2026 quarter, +298.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 66.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,064 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was ₹1,064 Cr, +234.6% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹1,064 Cr (+234.6% on the year before), 66.6% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue ₹1,064
FY26 revenue ₹1,064 Cr (+234.6% on the year before), 66.6% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21₹83
FY22₹106
FY23₹90
FY24₹170
FY25₹318
FY26₹1,064

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 234.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2227.7%
FY23−15.1%
FY2488.9%
FY2587.1%
FY26234.6%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Mar 2026: ₹725 Cr (+298.4% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹725
Mar 2026: ₹725 Cr (+298.4% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹59
Mar 2024₹111
Sep 2024₹138
Mar 2025₹182
Sep 2025₹341
Mar 2026₹725

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 298.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024133.9%
Mar 202564%
Sep 2025147.1%
Mar 2026298.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +160.8% on average, against 66.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Ganesh Green Bharat keep?

Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd's operating margin was 9.0% in the Mar 2026 quarter, 7.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Over the last four quarters it has moved −11.0 percentage points. Across 6 years it has been between 9.0% and 21.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −11.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −18.7 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 10.0%, within a range of 9.0% to 21.0% over 6 years

  • Operating margin 10.0%
FY26: 10.0%, within a range of 9.0% to 21.0% over 6 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2113%
FY229%
FY2315%
FY2421%
FY2515%
FY2610%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −5.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY22−4.0 pts
FY23+6.0 pts
FY24+6.0 pts
FY25−6.0 pts
FY26−5.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Mar 2026: operating margin 9.0% (−7.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 9.0%
Mar 2026: operating margin 9.0% (−7.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 202321%
Mar 202420%
Sep 202415%
Mar 202516%
Sep 202514%
Mar 20269%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −7.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024−6.0 pts
Mar 2025−4.0 pts
Sep 2025−1.0 pts
Mar 2026−7.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Ganesh Green Bharat's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 13% of Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹21.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹75.0 Cr of profit. After ₹16.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹5.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹21.0 Cr against profit ₹75.0 Cr; 13% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹21.0
  • Net profit ₹75.0
  • Free cash ₹5
FY26: operating cash ₹21.0 Cr against profit ₹75.0 Cr; 13% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21−₹4₹7–
FY22−₹8₹5−₹10
FY23−₹2₹8−₹3
FY24₹25₹22₹3
FY25−₹29₹30−₹61
FY26₹21₹75₹5
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 28% of profit (13% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 28%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 28% of profit (13% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY21−57%100%
FY22−160%100%
FY23−25%100%
FY24114%100%
FY25−97%100%
FY2628%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 13% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 186 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 186 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Ganesh Green Bharat's cash go?

Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 60 days in FY26, up from −126 days in FY21. It spent ₹70.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 22 days to pay, and stock sits for 74 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹1,064 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹2.9 Cr, so roughly ₹175 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 22 days to pay and stock sat for 74 days, about 2.4 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 60 days, longer than FY21's −126.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 74 days. Customers pay about 22 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 36 days. Together that makes the 60-day cycle.

FY26: a 60-day cash cycle, +186 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 60d
  • Inventory days 74d
  • Debtor days 22d
  • Payable days 36d
FY26: a 60-day cash cycle, +186 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY21−126d66d38d231d
FY2220d39d81d100d
FY2357d99d81d123d
FY24124d127d87d90d
FY25160d176d61d76d
FY2660d74d22d36d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 6-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹70.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹18.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹16.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹16.0
FY26: capex ₹16.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapex
FY22₹2
FY23₹1
FY24₹22
FY25₹32
FY26₹16
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is Ganesh Green Bharat's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd's P/E is 5.9×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 31.2×, over 2.3 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 5.9× against a usual 31.2×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/E 6.60×
  • Median 31.2×
P/E 5.9× against a usual 31.2×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
12 Jul 202447.2×31.2×
19 Jul 202457.4×31.2×
26 Jul 202459.5×31.2×
2 Aug 202457.5×31.2×
9 Aug 202455.5×31.2×
16 Aug 202459.5×31.2×
23 Aug 202459.5×31.2×
30 Aug 202455.3×31.2×
6 Sep 202454.3×31.2×
13 Sep 202453.6×31.2×
20 Sep 202450.1×31.2×
27 Sep 202453.6×31.2×
4 Oct 202448.8×31.2×
11 Oct 202448.9×31.2×
18 Oct 202448.2×31.2×
25 Oct 202442.4×31.2×
1 Nov 202449.0×31.2×
8 Nov 202453.0×31.2×
14 Nov 202437.7×31.2×
22 Nov 202438.0×31.2×
29 Nov 202440.3×31.2×
6 Dec 202441.8×31.2×
13 Dec 202446.0×31.2×
20 Dec 202454.1×31.2×
27 Dec 202457.8×31.2×
3 Jan 202554.9×31.2×
10 Jan 202548.2×31.2×
17 Jan 202547.9×31.2×
24 Jan 202538.0×31.2×
1 Feb 202541.2×31.2×
7 Feb 202540.1×31.2×
14 Feb 202538.3×31.2×
21 Feb 202536.9×31.2×
28 Feb 202534.0×31.2×
7 Mar 202535.7×31.2×
13 Mar 202533.0×31.2×
21 Mar 202533.8×31.2×
28 Mar 202529.5×31.2×
4 Apr 202530.6×31.2×
11 Apr 202530.2×31.2×
17 Apr 202531.8×31.2×
25 Apr 202537.4×31.2×
2 May 202534.5×31.2×
9 May 202536.5×31.2×
16 May 202540.4×31.2×
23 May 202541.0×31.2×
30 May 202535.1×31.2×
6 Jun 202535.1×31.2×
13 Jun 202533.6×31.2×
20 Jun 202537.8×31.2×
27 Jun 202540.2×31.2×
4 Jul 202541.9×31.2×
11 Jul 202544.1×31.2×
18 Jul 202543.5×31.2×
25 Jul 202540.7×31.2×
1 Aug 202538.9×31.2×
8 Aug 202538.8×31.2×
14 Aug 202536.9×31.2×
22 Aug 202538.6×31.2×
29 Aug 202534.8×31.2×
5 Sep 202533.4×31.2×
12 Sep 202534.3×31.2×
19 Sep 202533.6×31.2×
26 Sep 202532.1×31.2×
3 Oct 202534.2×31.2×
10 Oct 202533.6×31.2×
17 Oct 202530.2×31.2×
24 Oct 202533.0×31.2×
31 Oct 202532.5×31.2×
7 Nov 202533.3×31.2×
14 Nov 202521.9×31.2×
21 Nov 202520.5×31.2×
28 Nov 202519.3×31.2×
5 Dec 202518.2×31.2×
12 Dec 202516.9×31.2×
19 Dec 202515.9×31.2×
26 Dec 202515.8×31.2×
2 Jan 202616.0×31.2×
9 Jan 202615.0×31.2×
16 Jan 202614.3×31.2×
23 Jan 202612.6×31.2×
1 Feb 202611.6×31.2×
6 Feb 202614.1×31.2×
9 Feb 202615.2×31.2×
12 Feb 202616.0×31.2×
13 Feb 202615.4×31.2×
17 Feb 202614.9×31.2×
20 Feb 202613.5×31.2×
27 Feb 202612.9×31.2×
6 Mar 202614.0×31.2×
13 Mar 202613.4×31.2×
20 Mar 202612.6×31.2×
27 Mar 202611.5×31.2×
2 Apr 202612.4×31.2×
7 Apr 202612.2×31.2×
10 Apr 202613.6×31.2×
17 Apr 202617.0×31.2×
24 Apr 202615.6×31.2×
30 Apr 202617.0×31.2×
8 May 202617.2×31.2×
15 May 202616.4×31.2×
22 May 202611.1×31.2×
29 May 202611.3×31.2×
4 Jun 202610.2×31.2×
5 Jun 202610.6×31.2×
9 Jun 202610.3×31.2×
10 Jun 202610.0×31.2×
12 Jun 202610.2×31.2×
17 Jun 202610.1×31.2×
19 Jun 202610.0×31.2×
24 Jun 20269.50×31.2×
25 Jun 20269.50×31.2×
1 Jul 20269.20×31.2×
3 Jul 20269.20×31.2×
10 Jul 20268.70×31.2×
17 Jul 20269.00×31.2×
24 Jul 20268.70×31.2×
31 Jul 20268.30×31.2×
7 Aug 20268.40×31.2×
14 Aug 20267.70×31.2×
21 Aug 20267.90×31.2×
28 Aug 20267.40×31.2×
4 Sep 20267.30×31.2×
11 Sep 20267.10×31.2×
18 Sep 20266.80×31.2×
25 Sep 20266.90×31.2×
28 Sep 20266.90×31.2×
1 Oct 20267.20×31.2×
9 Oct 20267.20×31.2×
16 Oct 20267.00×31.2×
23 Oct 20266.90×31.2×
30 Oct 20266.60×31.2×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹31
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
12 Jul 2024–
19 Jul 2024–
26 Jul 2024–
2 Aug 2024–
9 Aug 2024–
16 Aug 2024–
23 Aug 2024–
30 Aug 2024–
6 Sep 2024–
13 Sep 2024–
20 Sep 2024–
27 Sep 2024₹8
4 Oct 2024₹8
11 Oct 2024₹8
18 Oct 2024₹8
25 Oct 2024₹8
1 Nov 2024₹8
8 Nov 2024₹8
14 Nov 2024₹8
22 Nov 2024₹8
29 Nov 2024₹8
6 Dec 2024₹8
13 Dec 2024₹8
20 Dec 2024₹8
27 Dec 2024₹11
3 Jan 2025₹11
10 Jan 2025₹11
17 Jan 2025₹11
24 Jan 2025₹11
1 Feb 2025₹11
7 Feb 2025₹11
14 Feb 2025₹11
21 Feb 2025₹11
28 Feb 2025₹11
7 Mar 2025₹11
13 Mar 2025₹11
21 Mar 2025₹11
28 Mar 2025₹11
4 Apr 2025₹11
11 Apr 2025₹11
17 Apr 2025₹11
25 Apr 2025₹11
2 May 2025₹11
9 May 2025₹11
16 May 2025₹11
23 May 2025₹11
30 May 2025₹11
6 Jun 2025₹11
13 Jun 2025₹11
20 Jun 2025₹11
27 Jun 2025₹12
4 Jul 2025₹12
11 Jul 2025₹12
18 Jul 2025₹12
25 Jul 2025₹12
1 Aug 2025₹12
8 Aug 2025₹12
14 Aug 2025₹12
22 Aug 2025₹12
29 Aug 2025₹12
5 Sep 2025₹12
12 Sep 2025₹12
19 Sep 2025₹12
26 Sep 2025₹12
3 Oct 2025₹12
10 Oct 2025₹12
17 Oct 2025₹12
24 Oct 2025₹12
31 Oct 2025₹12
7 Nov 2025₹12
14 Nov 2025₹12
21 Nov 2025₹12
28 Nov 2025₹12
5 Dec 2025₹12
12 Dec 2025₹12
19 Dec 2025₹12
26 Dec 2025₹20
2 Jan 2026₹20
9 Jan 2026₹20
16 Jan 2026₹20
23 Jan 2026₹20
1 Feb 2026₹20
6 Feb 2026₹20
9 Feb 2026₹20
12 Feb 2026₹20
13 Feb 2026₹20
17 Feb 2026₹20
20 Feb 2026₹20
27 Feb 2026₹20
6 Mar 2026₹20
13 Mar 2026₹20
20 Mar 2026₹20
27 Mar 2026₹20
2 Apr 2026₹20
7 Apr 2026₹20
10 Apr 2026₹20
17 Apr 2026₹20
24 Apr 2026₹20
30 Apr 2026₹20
8 May 2026₹20
15 May 2026₹20
22 May 2026₹20
29 May 2026₹20
4 Jun 2026₹20
5 Jun 2026₹20
9 Jun 2026₹20
10 Jun 2026₹20
12 Jun 2026₹20
17 Jun 2026₹20
19 Jun 2026₹20
24 Jun 2026₹20
25 Jun 2026₹30
1 Jul 2026₹30
3 Jul 2026₹30
10 Jul 2026₹30
17 Jul 2026₹30
24 Jul 2026₹30
31 Jul 2026₹30
7 Aug 2026₹30
14 Aug 2026₹30
21 Aug 2026₹30
28 Aug 2026₹30
4 Sep 2026₹30
11 Sep 2026₹30
18 Sep 2026₹30
25 Sep 2026₹30
28 Sep 2026₹30
1 Oct 2026₹30
9 Oct 2026₹30
16 Oct 2026₹30
23 Oct 2026₹30
30 Oct 2026₹31
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2.3 years of history; short peaks above 60× are drawn at the top edge.
5.9×P/E · lower than 100% of its last 2.3 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +148.9% while the price moved −56.2%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Ganesh Green Bharat business getting better or worse?

Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +234.6% in FY26, profit +150.0%

  • Revenue growth 234.6%
Growth year by year: revenue +234.6% in FY26, profit +150.0%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2227.7%
FY23−15.1%
FY2488.9%
FY2587.1%
FY26234.6%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 150%
  • EPS growth 148.9%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY22−28.6%−95.2%
FY2360%56.7%
FY24175%141.3%
FY2536.4%11.4%
FY26150%148.9%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 298.4%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024133.9%
Mar 202564%
Sep 2025147.1%
Mar 2026298.4%

Profit

  • Profit 147.1%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 202485.7%
Mar 202513.3%
Sep 2025153.8%
Mar 2026147.1%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 78.6%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 2023–
Mar 2024–
Sep 2024–
Mar 202535.7%
Sep 202570.2%
Mar 202678.6%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingROCE · latest 78.6%, range 35.7% to 78.6%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+234.6%+127.8%+66.6%—
Profit+150.0%+110.9%+60.7%—
EPS+148.9%+88.4%−12.7%—
Share price−56.2%———
+298.4%Revenue growth (Mar 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+147.1%Profit growth (Mar 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
66.6%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Ganesh Green Bharat earn on its capital?

Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd earned a ROCE of 36% in FY26. That is up from a low of 23% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 6.7 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 7.0% net margin and 2.18× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 7.0% net margin × 2.18× asset turnover × 1.74× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 26.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 18.7% − 12.0% = +6.7 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.

The 18.7% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 30.7%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 36%, the climb back from FY22's 23%

  • ROCE 36%
  • ROIC (annual) 30.7%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 36%, the climb back from FY22's 23%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2223%16%12%
FY2324%17.6%12%
FY2438%27.9%12%
FY2525%19.3%12%
FY2636%30.7%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

H2 FY26: ROCE 35.2% (last 12 months)

  • ROCE (12 months) 35.2%
H2 FY26: ROCE 35.2% (last 12 months)
QuarterROCE (12 months)
H1 FY2416.2%
H2 FY2438%
H1 FY2520.1%
H2 FY2519.1%
H1 FY2626%
H2 FY2635.2%
ROCE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 6 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Ganesh Green Bharat have too much debt?

Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd has total debt of ₹52.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹282 Cr as of Mar 2026, so its debt is 0.18× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.92 in FY24 to 0.18 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹52.0 Cr, 0.18× equity

  • Total debt ₹52.0
FY26: debt ₹52.0 Cr, 0.18× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY24₹54
FY25₹48
FY26₹52

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.18×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY240.92×
FY250.23×
FY260.18×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 3-year window.

Mar 2026: debt ₹52.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.18

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹52.0
Mar 2026: debt ₹52.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.18
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹43
Mar 2024₹54
Sep 2024₹32
Mar 2025₹48
Sep 2025₹35
Mar 2026₹52

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.18×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.98×
Mar 20240.92×
Sep 20240.17×
Mar 20250.23×
Sep 20250.15×
Mar 20260.18×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 6 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Ganesh Green Bharat shareholding pattern?

Foreign institutions cut their stake in Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd by 3.1 percentage points over 4 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 0.0% of the company. Domestic institutions moved −2.0 points over the same period, to 0.8%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −3.1 points over 4 quarters, to 0.0%; Domestic institutions: −2.0 points over 4 quarters, to 0.8%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 4 quarters, to 73.5%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (−3.1 points), together with domestic institutions (−2.0 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: the public +1.7 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 73.42%
  • Foreign inst. 0%
  • Domestic inst. 0.76%
  • Public 25.82%
Year ends: the public +1.7 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202573.42%1.45%1.03%24.1%
Mar 202673.42%0%0.76%25.82%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 2 year ends on file.

Foreign institutions cut their stake by 3.1 points over 4 quarters

  • Promoters 73.45%
  • Foreign inst. 0%
  • Domestic inst. 0.76%
  • Public 25.79%
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 3.1 points over 4 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202473.42%3.06%2.76%20.76%
Mar 202573.42%1.45%1.03%24.1%
Sep 202573.42%1.41%0.55%24.62%
Mar 202673.42%0%0.76%25.82%
Sep 202673.45%0%0.76%25.79%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 5 quarters.

How far is Ganesh Green Bharat from balance-sheet trouble?

For Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Ganesh Green Bharat rank in its industry?

50.2 out of 100, rank 9 of 10 in Engineering - Turnkey Services, with 47% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.

Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd scores 50.2 out of 100 against the 10 companies it is compared with in Engineering - Turnkey Services, ranking 9. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 18 + 15.3 + 10.4 + 6.5 = 50.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Ganesh Green Bharat compared with?

Ganesh Green Bharat ranks 9 of 10 Engineering - Turnkey Services companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 50.2 out of 100.

  1. 1Supreme Infrastructure India LtdSUPREMEINF · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence58.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.9/43.75 · Revenue 74.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 40 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/31.25 · ROCE 2148.2% · Operating margin 5% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.4/25 · P/E 0.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 25.9 + 18.6 + 14.4 = 58.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 2McNally Bharat Engineering Company LtdMBECL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence58.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue -22.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 69 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.9/25 · ROCE 1047.1% · Operating margin -44% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 0.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 393.7% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 20.5 + 13.9 + 11.1 + 12.5 = 58 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Sugs Lloyd LtdEvidence leans up · 65% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.1/35 · Revenue 53% · Profit 54.5% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 28.7% · Operating margin 15% · 95% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 16.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 82.8% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 21.1 + 14.2 + 8.9 + 12 = 56.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4K.P. Energy LtdKPEL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence51.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 74.1% · Profit 49.2% · Operating margin change -10 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 39% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 5.8× · PEG 0.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -42.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -46.1% · 1 year -62.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 16.8 + 15.7 + 0 = 51.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Bajel Projects LtdBAJEL · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence47.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.3/35 · Revenue 2.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.7/25 · ROCE 12.4% · Operating margin 3.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 56.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3.2% · 1 year -16% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.3 + 7.7 + 8.5 + 9.7 = 47.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Pace Digitek LtdPACEDIGITK · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence45.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.7/35 · Revenue 14.9% · Profit 10.9% · Operating margin change -6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 21.4% · Operating margin 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 10× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -19.2% · 1 year -35.1% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.7 + 15.6 + 10 + 8.4 = 45.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7Enviro Infra Engineers LtdEIEL · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence44.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.8/35 · Revenue 15.4% · Profit 1.1% · Operating margin change -6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROCE 20.2% · Operating margin 21% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -12.5% · 1 year -36.5% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.8 + 15.1 + 9.3 + 8.9 = 44.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8Goel Construction Company Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence55.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -1 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 33.9% · Operating margin 10% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 13.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 17.3% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 17.1 + 9.6 + 11.6 = 55 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  9. 9Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd this pageGGBL · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence50.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.0/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -7 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 35.8% · Operating margin 9% · 75% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 6.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · Lead over its industry -21.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -26% · 1 year -49.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 15.3 + 10.4 + 6.5 = 50.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10EMA India LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 20% evidence37.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.6/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit 100% · Operating margin change — · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.5/31.25 · ROCE -1036% · Operating margin — · 60% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 18.6 + 6.5 + 12.5 = 37.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Engineering - Turnkey Services, all 10 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Ganesh Green Bharat in size?

Ganesh Green Bharat is the 8th largest of 10 Engineering - Turnkey Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: McNally Bharat Engineering Company, K.P. Energy, Goel Construction Company and Sugs Lloyd. Just below it: Supreme Infrastructure India and EMA India.

Engineering - Turnkey Services companies close in size

  1. McNally Bharat Engineering Company Ltd ₹1,168 crore
  2. K.P. Energy Ltd ₹1,104 crore
  3. Goel Construction Company Ltd ₹764 crore
  4. Sugs Lloyd Ltd ₹606 crore
  5. Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd ₹499 crore
  6. Supreme Infrastructure India Ltd ₹499 crore
  7. EMA India Ltd ₹43 crore

All 10 Engineering - Turnkey Services companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Anlon Technology Solutions Ltd ₹499 crore · Miscellaneous
  2. Davangere Sugar Company Ltd ₹499 crore · Sugar
  3. Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd ₹499 crore
  4. RMC Switchgears Ltd ₹499 crore · Capital Goods - Switchgear
  5. Sukhjit Starch & Chemicals Ltd ₹499 crore · Agricultural Processing - Maize

What else do people ask about Ganesh Green Bharat?

What is Ganesh Green Bharat's share price today?

Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd's share price is ₹177.75, −56.2% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹441 Cr on the market. It is at its lowest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹178 to ₹442), 34.9% below its 200-day average.

The price has been falling for 56 weeks (as of 6 November 2026).

What were Ganesh Green Bharat's latest quarterly results?

Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd reported revenue of ₹725 Cr and net profit of ₹42.0 Cr for the Mar 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 298.4% and profit rose 147.1% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹17.06.

The operating margin was 9.0%, 7.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 6 November 2026).

What is Ganesh Green Bharat's market cap?

Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹441 Cr at a share price of ₹177.75. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).

How is Ganesh Green Bharat performing?

Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd's share price has been falling for 56 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 298.4% and profit rose 147.1% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 24 weeks running (as of 6 November 2026).

Will Ganesh Green Bharat's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹177.75, and it has been falling for 56 weeks. Its P/E of 5.9× is higher than 0% of its own last 2 years (as of 6 November 2026).

Who owns Ganesh Green Bharat?

Promoters own 73.5% of Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd, foreign institutions 0.0%, domestic institutions 0.8% and the public 25.8% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 3.1 percentage points over 4 quarters (as of 6 November 2026).

Does Ganesh Green Bharat have too much debt?

No, Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.19× its equity, and its operating profit is 16 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹52.0 Cr against equity of ₹281 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 6 November 2026).

Where is Ganesh Green Bharat in its business cycle?

Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 10.0%, against a 6-year range of 9.0% to 21.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 9.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).

What could break the Ganesh Green Bharat story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only 13% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).

Is Ganesh Green Bharat a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +148.9% in a year while the price moved −56.2%. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).

Is there a Ganesh Green Bharat share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 revenue ₹1,500-1,700 crore (40-59% growth); includes 60% contribution from NTPC BESS EPC order within consolidated mix.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.