ACME Solar Holdings share price today
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd · NSE: ACMESOLAR · Power - Generation/Distribution · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 29 October 2026
ACME Solar Holdings share price today: ₹421.00 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 58.8% in a year. ACME Solar Holdings (NSE: ACMESOLAR) is worth ₹29,744 crore, trades at a P/E of 39.6 and has closed between ₹198.96 and ₹442.90 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row.
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 2 years, higher than only 30% of past readings.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +97.4% while the share price moved +58.8%.
The price has been rising for 29 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 70% of its own last 2 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +133.9% on a year earlier, and 292% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
What is the ACME Solar Holdings share price today?
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd's share price was ₹421.00 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 29 weeks. That is 21.0% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹199 and ₹443, and at that close it sat 91% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today ACME Solar Holdings Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 15 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: ₹421, 21.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 29 weeks.
- Price ₹421
- 50-day avg ₹407
- 200-day avg ₹348
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹229 | ₹252 | ₹253 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹246 | ₹252 | ₹253 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹274 | ₹254 | ₹253 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹276 | ₹258 | ₹254 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹268 | ₹260 | ₹255 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹233 | ₹258 | ₹255 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹239 | ₹255 | ₹254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹240 | ₹251 | ₹253 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹231 | ₹248 | ₹252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹221 | ₹244 | ₹251 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹200 | ₹237 | ₹249 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹218 | ₹229 | ₹246 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹234 | ₹228 | ₹245 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹181 | ₹222 | ₹242 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹195 | ₹216 | ₹240 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹193 | ₹213 | ₹238 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹208 | ₹210 | ₹236 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹201 | ₹209 | ₹235 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹202 | ₹208 | ₹233 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹192 | ₹205 | ₹231 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹192 | ₹204 | ₹230 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹197 | ₹202 | ₹228 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹204 | ₹203 | ₹228 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹212 | ₹205 | ₹227 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹215 | ₹206 | ₹227 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹212 | ₹208 | ₹226 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹234 | ₹212 | ₹226 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹251 | ₹218 | ₹227 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹264 | ₹225 | ₹229 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹251 | ₹230 | ₹230 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹245 | ₹233 | ₹231 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹248 | ₹236 | ₹232 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹249 | ₹238 | ₹232 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹250 | ₹240 | ₹233 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹295 | ₹246 | ₹235 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹276 | ₹252 | ₹237 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹270 | ₹258 | ₹239 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹277 | ₹262 | ₹242 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹271 | ₹264 | ₹243 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹277 | ₹266 | ₹245 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹291 | ₹270 | ₹247 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹285 | ₹273 | ₹248 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹296 | ₹276 | ₹250 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹319 | ₹282 | ₹253 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹295 | ₹286 | ₹256 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹267 | ₹286 | ₹257 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹286 | ₹285 | ₹258 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹285 | ₹285 | ₹259 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹277 | ₹284 | ₹260 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹283 | ₹284 | ₹261 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹282 | ₹284 | ₹262 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹265 | ₹282 | ₹263 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹251 | ₹277 | ₹262 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹238 | ₹271 | ₹261 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹230 | ₹264 | ₹260 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹213 | ₹256 | ₹258 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹228 | ₹250 | ₹256 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹233 | ₹246 | ₹255 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹231 | ₹245 | ₹254 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹240 | ₹243 | ₹253 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹226 | ₹241 | ₹252 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹217 | ₹238 | ₹251 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹199 | ₹232 | ₹249 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹222 | ₹230 | ₹247 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹222 | ₹228 | ₹246 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹225 | ₹228 | ₹245 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹232 | ₹229 | ₹245 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹236 | ₹230 | ₹244 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹228 | ₹230 | ₹243 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹256 | ₹230 | ₹243 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹246 | ₹234 | ₹243 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹269 | ₹237 | ₹244 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹275 | ₹240 | ₹244 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹269 | ₹246 | ₹246 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹305 | ₹253 | ₹248 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹305 | ₹262 | ₹250 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹303 | ₹268 | ₹252 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹283 | ₹273 | ₹255 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹276 | ₹275 | ₹256 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹290 | ₹276 | ₹257 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹310 | ₹281 | ₹259 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹346 | ₹288 | ₹262 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹357 | ₹291 | ₹263 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹349 | ₹295 | ₹265 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹337 | ₹297 | ₹265 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹336 | ₹300 | ₹267 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹332 | ₹304 | ₹269 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹338 | ₹307 | ₹270 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹359 | ₹312 | ₹273 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹357 | ₹314 | ₹273 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹391 | ₹322 | ₹277 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹383 | ₹327 | ₹279 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹377 | ₹335 | ₹283 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹385 | ₹344 | ₹288 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹366 | ₹349 | ₹292 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹363 | ₹351 | ₹296 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹369 | ₹356 | ₹300 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹374 | ₹359 | ₹303 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹402 | ₹363 | ₹307 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹394 | ₹369 | ₹311 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹418 | ₹376 | ₹316 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹402 | ₹381 | ₹320 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹435 | ₹387 | ₹324 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹443 | ₹399 | ₹331 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹437 | ₹400 | ₹332 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹433 | ₹404 | ₹335 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹418 | ₹409 | ₹339 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹410 | ₹410 | ₹343 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹372 | ₹408 | ₹345 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹405 | ₹407 | ₹348 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹421 | ₹407 | ₹348 |
Price stage: Falling from Nov 2024 to Jun 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Apr 2026; Rising from Apr 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 66 of 98 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −15.1% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −10.4% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −17.3% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −11.2% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −15.9% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −8.1% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −14.9% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −11.8% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −13.9% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −12.0% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | +2.6% |
| 2 May 2025 | −2.8% |
| 9 May 2025 | −16.9% |
| 16 May 2025 | +19.7% |
| 23 May 2025 | +16.8% |
| 30 May 2025 | +23.9% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | +5.3% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +12.1% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | +12.9% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +19.1% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | +14.4% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +40.2% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +30.0% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +22.9% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +26.0% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +26.7% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +16.3% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +16.0% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +7.7% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +19.2% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +27.7% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +19.6% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +9.8% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +16.6% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −3.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −0.9% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +0.7% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −2.6% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −7.2% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −12.7% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −23.4% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −22.9% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −29.7% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −28.6% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −24.0% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −17.5% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −19.9% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −21.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −17.9% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −26.1% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −20.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −16.2% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −9.3% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −0.4% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +8.1% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +11.4% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +18.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +15.8% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +28.9% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +22.0% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +22.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +40.0% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +54.4% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +37.9% |
| 8 May 2026 | +32.9% |
| 15 May 2026 | +27.6% |
| 22 May 2026 | +28.5% |
| 29 May 2026 | +30.3% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +51.5% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +37.0% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | +36.3% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +17.1% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +20.2% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +21.1% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +10.2% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +16.6% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +18.0% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +34.8% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +35.4% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +26.8% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +21.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +3.8% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −2.8% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +0.8% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +6.6% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +15.5% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +17.0% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +23.3% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +13.0% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +23.0% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +16.3% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +20.2% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +21.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +14.8% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +14.9% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +11.2% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +17.5% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +19.7% |
Over the last 2 years the share price moved +84% while the NIFTY 500 moved +0%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at ACME Solar Holdings this quarter?
Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row, lowest operating margin in 8 quarters and profit up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row
In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹887 crore, +89.5% on a year earlier.
Why: Revenue rose because the company generated and sold more electricity, including power from batteries it has just started running.
Next results: check how much of the new battery capacity is tied to contracts and what tariffs it earns.
From the earnings call on 29 Oct 2026.
Lowest operating margin in 8 quarters
Operating margin was 85% in the September 2026 quarter, against 86% a year earlier.
Why: The margin dipped because battery storage earns less than the renewable business since the company pays for power to charge the batteries.
Next results: check what tariffs the battery contracts actually earn, since storage has a lower margin.
From the earnings call on 29 Oct 2026.
Profit up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row
In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹269 crore, +133.9% on a year earlier.
Why: Profit rose because the company sold more power, including battery sales.
Next results: check whether interest cost stays flat as more battery projects start running.
From the earnings call on 29 Oct 2026.
What are ACME Solar Holdings' latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), ACME Solar Holdings reported revenue of ₹887 crore, up 89.5% from ₹468 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹269 crore, up 133.9% from ₹115 crore.
ACME Solar Holdings results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹887 crore | ₹468 crore | +89.5% |
| Profit | ₹269 crore | ₹115 crore | +133.9% |
| Earnings per share | ₹3.80 | ₹1.90 | +100.0% |
| Operating margin | 85.0% | 86.0% | −1.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
ACME Solar Holdings' management discussed these results on a call held on 29 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the ACME Solar Holdings share price history?
ACME Solar Holdings closed at ₹421.00 on 4 November 2026, up 58.8% from ₹265.10 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since November 2024 was ₹442.90 on 25 September 2026.
ACME Solar Holdings share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹404.80 | +4.0% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹432.55 | −2.7% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹282.80 | +48.9% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹265.10 | +58.8% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 14 Nov 2024 | ₹228.85 | +84.0% |
| Highest weekly close since November 2024, also the 52-week high · 25 Sep 2026 | ₹442.90 | −4.9% |
| Lowest weekly close since November 2024 · 14 Feb 2025 | ₹181.05 | +132.5% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Jan 2026 | ₹198.96 | +111.6% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
111 weekly closes from 14 November 2024 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on ACME Solar Holdings?
4 Nov 2026: ACME Solar Holdings closed at ₹421.00, up 4.0% on the week and down 2.7% on the month. 29 Oct 2026: ACME Solar Holdings held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: BESS commissioning above 12 GWh in FY27 with full capitalization within the year.
Earlier
- Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 89.5% and profit up 133.9% on a year earlier.
- Our read, 22 Aug 2026: ACME’s storage ramp and contracted renewable build can lift earnings, but the case depends on delivery against repeatedly revised battery milestones.
- 6 Feb 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹0.20 a share.
Our read of the business
The latest reported quarter combines higher revenue and profit with a still-high operating margin.,Battery sales are now visible, while signed capacity and contracted financing support the construction programme.,The key discount is execution credibility: battery goals and storage requirements have changed faster than disclosed operating proof.
Latest quarter: Reported revenue and profit accelerated while storage monetization and commissioning became the central execution tests.
Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.
What dividend does ACME Solar Holdings pay?
ACME Solar Holdings paid ₹0.20 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.05% at the ₹421.00 close on 4 November 2026. The last was an interim dividend of ₹0.20 a share, ex-date 6 February 2026.
ACME Solar Holdings dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Feb 2026Interim | ₹0.20 | Interim |
| 2 May 2025Interim | ₹0.20 | Interim |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
Not in its latest year. ACME Solar Holdings Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in FY26. It did pay a dividend in 1 of its last 7 reported years, so there is a history but no current dividend.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did ACME Solar Holdings management say on the latest results call?
On the call for July to September 2026, held on 29 October 2026, ACME Solar Holdings' management guided: BESS commissioning above 12 GWh in FY27 with full capitalization within the year.
“On a rolling basis, we expect to operate around 10 gigawatt-hours of BESS, subject to tariff realization. Its cash flows fund our growth and reduce the equity needed for new projects, making this a self-financing platform.”Manoj Kumar Upadhyay, Chairman, on the call for July to September 2026
What management guided
- Renewable base to 15 GW with 50 GWh BESS by 2030.
- Full generation commissioning around 1.5 GW in FY27 plus or minus a quarter on grid readiness with partial at 2.5 to 3 GW.
- Second-half capital spending at or above first-half run-rate on battery deliveries and module installs.
- Full generation additions of 2.5 to 3 GW in FY28 as key substations turn live between June and December.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for July to September 2026, 29 October 2026.
What is the future of ACME Solar Holdings? What is changing in the business?
What is changing at ACME Solar Holdings, from the latest results and calls: storage monetization, contracted renewable commissioning and receivables improvement.
- Storage monetization. Battery power sales and contracted storage capacity can add a new earnings stream before linked solar assets are fully commissioned. ⚠ estimate
- Contracted renewable commissioning. Signed renewable capacity and construction financing provide a pipeline for generation growth once grid access and commissioning gates clear. ⚠ estimate
- Receivables improvement. Lower debtor days can reduce funding pressure while the asset base is built. ⚠ estimate
- Refinancing and project funding. Lower-cost refinancing can soften the interest burden as commissioned assets enter service. ⚠ estimate
We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.
Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.
What could change the ACME Solar Holdings story? What are the risks?
The thesis breaks if subsequent reported results fail to show commissioned storage or renewable capacity converting into revenue while debt-funded capital spending continues to rise.
Each change stops working if
- Storage monetization: Battery commissioning or contract conversion falls behind the stated programme, or merchant spreads narrow before PPAs are signed.
- Contracted renewable commissioning: Grid access or PPA conversion delays keep completed equipment from entering commercial operation.
- Receivables improvement: Receivable days rise as the customer mix changes or payments slow.
- Refinancing and project funding: Funding costs rise or debt increases without timely operational commissioning.
The main risks
- Battery guidance credibility: The battery goal has been moved forward despite earlier delivery gaps and limited reconciliation. ⚠ estimate
- Merchant storage realization risk: Early storage revenue has merchant and short-term exposure before long-term PPAs absorb all capacity. ✓ fact
- Debt-funded construction: Operating cash is being reinvested into capital spending while borrowings have risen with the asset build. ⚠ estimate
- Other-income optical profit risk: Several earlier quarters carried material non-operating income, so reported profit growth needs an operating bridge. ⚠ estimate
Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.
What to watch in ACME Solar Holdings' next results?
When ACME Solar Holdings reports October to December 2026, these are the 3 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Full FY27 generation commissioning against guided level - track Fatehgarh-II grid-access timing and any quarter shift.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Full FY27 generation commissioning against guided level - track Fatehgarh-II grid-access timing and any quarter shift. |
| BESS build to full-year goal - monitor third-quarter phasing and battery delivery conversion into revenue. |
| Short-term BESS coverage for next fiscal and realized tariffs - check progression from current tied share and bid outcomes. |
Which stock lists is ACME Solar Holdings on?
ACME Solar Holdings is on 3 of our India lists: Momentum stocks, Small & mid cap stocks and Power & green energy stocks.
Is ACME Solar Holdings profitable?
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd earned ₹269 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +133.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹498 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 34.0% a year on average. That is 30.3% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹115 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹498 Cr (+98.4% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹498 Cr (+98.4% on the year before), 34.0% a year over 6 years
- Net profit ₹498
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹86 |
| FY21 | ₹15 |
| FY22 | ₹62 |
| FY23 | −₹3 |
| FY24 | ₹698 |
| FY25 | ₹251 |
| FY26 | ₹498 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 98.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | −82.6% |
| FY22 | 313.3% |
| FY23 | −104.8% |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | −64% |
| FY26 | 98.4% |
Sep 2026: ₹269 Cr (+133.9% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹269
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹44 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹532 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹15 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹112 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹122 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹131 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹115 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹114 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹138 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹235 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹269 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 133.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −98.8% |
| Sep 2024 | −61.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 154.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −77.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 13,000% |
| Sep 2025 | 666.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 79.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 133.9% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +89.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +57.1% and revenue +53.1%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does ACME Solar Holdings make, and is it growing?
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd reported ₹887 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +89.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 8th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 2.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹2,023 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Why this happened. Management reported battery power sales and stated that most of the planned storage capacity had revenue contracts. The driver works only if commissioning and contracting translate into reported operating cash flow rather than temporary merchant exposure.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,790 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹2,023 Cr, +44.0% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹2,023 Cr (+44.0% on the year before), 2.2% a year over 6 years
- Revenue ₹2,023
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹1,777 |
| FY21 | ₹1,692 |
| FY22 | ₹1,488 |
| FY23 | ₹1,295 |
| FY24 | ₹1,319 |
| FY25 | ₹1,405 |
| FY26 | ₹2,023 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 44%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | −4.8% |
| FY22 | −12.1% |
| FY23 | −13% |
| FY24 | 1.9% |
| FY25 | 6.5% |
| FY26 | 44% |
Sep 2026: ₹887 Cr (+89.5% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹887
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹332 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹295 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹310 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹260 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹349 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹487 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹511 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹468 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹497 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹548 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹858 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹887 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 89.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −16% |
| Sep 2024 | −19.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 65.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 64.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 80% |
| Dec 2025 | 42.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 12.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 67.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 89.5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +53.1% on average, against 2.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +53.7%, against +52.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +57.5%, against +13.0% a year (accelerating).
Watch next
- Metric
- Storage monetization
- Threshold
- Battery commissioning or contract conversion falls behind the stated programme, or merchant spreads narrow before PPAs are signed.
- Which result
- the next result
How much of every ₹100 of sales does ACME Solar Holdings keep?
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd's operating margin was 85.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between 83.0% and 93.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why this happened. Management cited signed capacity under construction and financing tied to the PPA-signed portfolio. The operating-leverage catapult applies only after assets are commissioned; transmission and GNA availability remain the limiting gates.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −7.9 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 88.0%, within a range of 83.0% to 93.0% over 7 years
- Operating margin 88.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY20 | 93% |
| FY21 | 92% |
| FY22 | 83% |
| FY23 | 91% |
| FY24 | 83% |
| FY25 | 88% |
| FY26 | 88% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | −1.0 pts |
| FY22 | −9.0 pts |
| FY23 | +8.0 pts |
| FY24 | −8.0 pts |
| FY25 | +5.0 pts |
| FY26 | 0.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 85.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 85.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 84% |
| Mar 2024 | 68% |
| Jun 2024 | 88% |
| Sep 2024 | 85% |
| Dec 2024 | 88% |
| Mar 2025 | 90% |
| Jun 2025 | 90% |
| Sep 2025 | 86% |
| Dec 2025 | 89% |
| Mar 2026 | 87% |
| Jun 2026 | 86% |
| Sep 2026 | 85% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | +1.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −5.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +4.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +22.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +2.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −3.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −4.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | −1.0 pts |
Watch next
- Metric
- Contracted renewable commissioning
- Threshold
- Grid access or PPA conversion delays keep completed equipment from entering commercial operation.
- Which result
- the next result
Is ACME Solar Holdings' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 292% of ACME Solar Holdings Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹1,249 Cr of operating cash against ₹498 Cr of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After ₹6,881 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹5,632 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹1,249 Cr against profit ₹498 Cr; 292% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹1,249
- Net profit ₹498
- Free cash −₹2,835
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹922 | ₹86 | – |
| FY21 | ₹1,746 | ₹15 | ₹1,913 |
| FY22 | ₹955 | ₹62 | ₹2,040 |
| FY23 | ₹1,263 | −₹3 | −₹550 |
| FY24 | ₹1,434 | ₹698 | ₹318 |
| FY25 | ₹1,543 | ₹251 | −₹2,835 |
| FY26 | ₹1,249 | ₹498 | – |
FY26: operating cash was 251% of profit (292% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 251%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 300% | 100% |
| FY21 | 300% | 100% |
| FY22 | 300% | 100% |
| FY23 | – | 100% |
| FY24 | 205% | 100% |
| FY25 | 300% | 100% |
| FY26 | 251% | 100% |
Why 292% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 96 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 11.6× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does ACME Solar Holdings' cash go?
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 60 days in FY26, down from 156 days in FY21. It spent ₹12,375 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹2,023 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹5.5 Cr, so roughly ₹333 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: a 60-day cash cycle, −96 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 60d
- Debtor days 60d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Debtor days |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 138d | 138d |
| FY21 | 156d | 156d |
| FY22 | 203d | 203d |
| FY23 | 197d | 197d |
| FY24 | 116d | 116d |
| FY25 | 99d | 99d |
| FY26 | 60d | 60d |
Spending on assets: ₹12,375 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹1,063 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹4,358 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹6,881 Cr, work in progress ₹4,358 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹6,881
- Work-in-progress ₹4,358
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −₹167 | ₹97 |
| FY22 | −₹1,085 | ₹1,273 |
| FY23 | ₹1,813 | ₹2,147 |
| FY24 | ₹1,116 | ₹2,828 |
| FY25 | ₹4,378 | ₹1,362 |
| FY26 | ₹6,881 | ₹4,358 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is ACME Solar Holdings' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd's P/E is 39.6×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 30% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 45.5×, over 2 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Sep 2026 add up to ₹11.31.
P/E 39.6× against a usual 45.5×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 30% of the time
- P/E 38.1×
- Median 45.5×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2024 | 136.6× | 45.5× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 136.6× | 45.5× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 136.6× | 45.5× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 136.6× | 45.5× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 136.6× | 45.5× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 136.6× | 45.5× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 136.6× | 45.5× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 136.6× | 45.5× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 136.6× | 45.5× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 136.6× | 45.5× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 136.6× | 45.5× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 110.2× | 45.5× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 118.3× | 45.5× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 91.5× | 45.5× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 98.7× | 45.5× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 97.6× | 45.5× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 105.2× | 45.5× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 101.6× | 45.5× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 102.2× | 45.5× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 97.0× | 45.5× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 96.9× | 45.5× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 99.6× | 45.5× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 102.9× | 45.5× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 107.3× | 45.5× |
| 2 May 2025 | 108.6× | 45.5× |
| 9 May 2025 | 107.3× | 45.5× |
| 16 May 2025 | 118.3× | 45.5× |
| 23 May 2025 | 56.6× | 45.5× |
| 30 May 2025 | 59.5× | 45.5× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 56.6× | 45.5× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 55.4× | 45.5× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 55.9× | 45.5× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 56.2× | 45.5× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 56.3× | 45.5× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 66.7× | 45.5× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 62.2× | 45.5× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 40.0× | 45.5× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 40.9× | 45.5× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 40.0× | 45.5× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 40.9× | 45.5× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 43.0× | 45.5× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 42.1× | 45.5× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 43.8× | 45.5× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 47.1× | 45.5× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 43.6× | 45.5× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 39.5× | 45.5× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 42.3× | 45.5× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 42.1× | 45.5× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 40.9× | 45.5× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 41.9× | 45.5× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 41.6× | 45.5× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 31.7× | 45.5× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 30.0× | 45.5× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 28.5× | 45.5× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 27.6× | 45.5× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 25.5× | 45.5× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 27.3× | 45.5× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 27.9× | 45.5× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 27.7× | 45.5× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 28.8× | 45.5× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 27.1× | 45.5× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 25.9× | 45.5× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 23.8× | 45.5× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 26.8× | 45.5× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 26.8× | 45.5× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 27.1× | 45.5× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 28.0× | 45.5× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 28.5× | 45.5× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 27.6× | 45.5× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 30.9× | 45.5× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 29.8× | 45.5× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 32.5× | 45.5× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 33.2× | 45.5× |
| 7 Apr 2026 | 34.0× | 45.5× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 32.5× | 45.5× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 36.8× | 45.5× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 36.9× | 45.5× |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 36.5× | 45.5× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 36.6× | 45.5× |
| 8 May 2026 | 34.1× | 45.5× |
| 15 May 2026 | 33.3× | 45.5× |
| 22 May 2026 | 35.0× | 45.5× |
| 29 May 2026 | 37.4× | 45.5× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 42.2× | 45.5× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 50.1× | 45.5× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 42.5× | 45.5× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 41.1× | 45.5× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 47.1× | 45.5× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 40.5× | 45.5× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 47.5× | 45.5× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 43.8× | 45.5× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 50.2× | 45.5× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 47.7× | 45.5× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 53.9× | 45.5× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 53.0× | 45.5× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 54.1× | 45.5× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 51.4× | 45.5× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 43.0× | 45.5× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 43.8× | 45.5× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 44.4× | 45.5× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 47.7× | 45.5× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 46.7× | 45.5× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 49.6× | 45.5× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 47.8× | 45.5× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 51.7× | 45.5× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 52.6× | 45.5× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 47.3× | 45.5× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 51.4× | 45.5× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 49.6× | 45.5× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 48.7× | 45.5× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 44.1× | 45.5× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 38.1× | 45.5× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹11
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2024 | – |
| 22 Nov 2024 | – |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – |
| 13 Dec 2024 | – |
| 20 Dec 2024 | – |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹1 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹1 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹1 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹1 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹1 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹1 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹1 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹1 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹1 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹2 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹2 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹2 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹2 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹2 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹2 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹2 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹2 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹4 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹4 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹4 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹4 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹4 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹4 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹4 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹4 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹4 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹4 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹4 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹4 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹4 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹7 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹7 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹7 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹7 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹7 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹7 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹7 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹7 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹8 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹8 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹8 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹8 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹8 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹8 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹8 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹8 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹8 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹8 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹8 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹8 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹8 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹8 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹8 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹8 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹8 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹7 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹7 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹7 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹7 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹11 |
PEG 0.41: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.41×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY26 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 0.32× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 0.35× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY27 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +97.4% while the price moved +58.8%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
What growth does the ACME Solar Holdings share price assume?
Worked out from its price on 25 August 2026, ACME Solar Holdings Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 28.8% a year. Over the past 6 years its profit actually grew 34.0% a year. Today its P/E is 39.6×, lower than 70% of its own last 2 years.
This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.
This is a one-day reading, taken on 25 August 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 4 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.
Is the ACME Solar Holdings business getting better or worse?
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth has been steadily positive, but ROCE at 8.6% is below the 15% level needed to call it steady growth. This is based on 10 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +44.0% in FY26, profit +98.4%
- Revenue growth 44.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | −4.8% |
| FY22 | −12.1% |
| FY23 | −13% |
| FY24 | 1.9% |
| FY25 | 6.5% |
| FY26 | 44% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 98.4%
- EPS growth 97.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | – | – |
| FY21 | −82.6% | −82.3% |
| FY22 | 300% | 300% |
| FY23 | −104.8% | −105% |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | −64% | −68.8% |
| FY26 | 98.4% | 97.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
- Revenue 89.5%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | −16% |
| Sep 2024 | −19.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 5.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 65.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 64.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 80% |
| Dec 2025 | 42.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 12.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 67.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 89.5% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 133.9%
- EPS 42.3%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | −98.8% | – |
| Sep 2024 | −61.5% | – |
| Dec 2024 | 154.5% | – |
| Mar 2025 | −77.1% | −68.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 300% | −46.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 300% | −30.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 1.8% | −35.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.1% | 95.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 79.4% | 48.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 133.9% | 42.3% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 8.6%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 7.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 9.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 10.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 8.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 8.6% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +44.0% | +16.0% | +3.6% | — |
| Profit | +98.4% | — | +101.5% | — |
| EPS | +97.4% | — | +95.3% | — |
| Share price | +58.8% | — | — | — |
What is the ACME Solar Holdings story, and has it been checked?
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 22 August 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: PEAK PASSED RECOVERY. Still open: The thesis breaks if subsequent reported results fail to show commissioned storage or renewable capacity converting into revenue while debt-funded capex continues to rise.
NOT YET CHECKED
Our read, 22 August 2026. ACME’s storage ramp and contracted renewable build can lift earnings, but the case depends on delivery against repeatedly revised battery milestones.
From the numbers. The deterministic curve class is PEAK PASSED, while the normalized verdict is…
From the price. Price stage 2, week 29, above its 200-day line, relative strength falling.
From the research. ACME’s storage ramp and contracted renewable build can lift earnings, but the case depends on delivery against repeatedly revised battery milestones.
Where they disagree. Institutional stake-cutting and execution risk temper the recovery interpretation.
What is proven. ACME’s storage ramp and contracted renewable build can lift earnings, but the case depends on delivery against repeatedly revised battery milestones.
What is not proven yet. The thesis breaks if subsequent reported results fail to show commissioned storage or renewable capacity converting into revenue while debt-funded capex continues to rise.
What would change our mind. The thesis breaks if subsequent reported results fail to show commissioned storage or renewable capacity converting into revenue while debt-funded capex continues to rise.
The test written in advance. The thesis breaks if subsequent reported results fail to show commissioned storage or renewable capacity converting into revenue while debt-funded capex continues to rise. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.
The test written in advance. Battery guidance credibility. Measured by: Battery guidance credibility Cumulative commissioned storage capacity versus the stated fiscal-year objective. by the next result.
The test written in advance. Merchant storage realization risk. Measured by: Merchant storage realization risk Battery revenue mix between contracted, short-term, and merchant sales. by the next result.
What the company does. The latest reported quarter combines higher revenue and profit with a still-high operating margin. Battery sales are now visible, while signed capacity and contracted financing support the construction programme. The key discount is execution credibility: battery goals and storage requirements have changed faster than disclosed operating proof.
The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
| Measure | Now | Why it matters | What to watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Storage monetization | HIGH | Battery power sales and contracted storage capacity can add a new earnings stream before linked solar assets are fully… | Battery commissioning or contract conversion falls behind the stated programme, or merchant spreads narrow before PPAs are signed. |
| Contracted renewable commissioning | HIGH | Signed renewable capacity and construction financing provide a pipeline for generation growth once grid access and commissioning… | Grid access or PPA conversion delays keep completed equipment from entering commercial operation. |
| Receivables improvement | MEDIUM | Lower debtor days can reduce funding pressure while the asset base is built. | Receivable days rise as the customer mix changes or payments slow. |
| Refinancing and project funding | MEDIUM | Lower-cost refinancing can soften the interest burden as commissioned assets enter service. | Funding costs rise or debt increases without timely operational commissioning. |
Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.
FY26-Q2FY27-Q1
What the surface reading misses. The research reads it further: Normalized earnings are lower than trailing earnings because the normalized bridge reduces other income and uses a higher mid-cycle operating margin assumption only cautiously.
What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: A high operating margin can look like proof of durable profitability. The research reads it further: The deterministic bridge places current trailing margin below its normalized estimate but finds only a limited history, so neither a peak-margin nor trough-margin verdict is reliable.
- 1 · Operating leveragequiet
- 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
- 3 · Management changebuilding
- 4 · Paying down debtquiet
- 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
- 6 · Order-book winsbuilding
- 7 · Consolidationbuilding
- 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
- 9 · Buybackquiet
- 10 · New geographiesquiet
- 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
- 12 · New product launchquiet
- 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
- 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
- 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
- 16 · Asset qualityquiet
Lever 6 · Order-book wins: building. Battery power sales and contracted storage capacity can add a new earnings stream before linked solar assets are fully commissioned. What proves it keeps working: Storage monetization. It stops working if Battery commissioning or contract conversion falls behind the stated programme, or merchant spreads narrow before PPAs are signed.
Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. Signed renewable capacity and construction financing provide a pipeline for generation growth once grid access and commissioning gates clear. What proves it keeps working: Contracted renewable commissioning. It stops working if Grid access or PPA conversion delays keep completed equipment from entering commercial operation.
Lever 3 · Management change: building. Lower debtor days can reduce funding pressure while the asset base is built. What proves it keeps working: Receivables improvement. It stops working if Receivable days rise as the customer mix changes or payments slow.
Lever 7 · Consolidation: building. Lower-cost refinancing can soften the interest burden as commissioned assets enter service. What proves it keeps working: Refinancing and project funding. It stops working if Funding costs rise or debt increases without timely operational commissioning.
Sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.
The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
Did ACME Solar Holdings management deliver what it promised?
What ACME Solar Holdings Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.
FY27 BESS Commissioning Guidance Raised · 29 October 2026. In Jul 2026, management guided to more than 10 gigawatt-hours of BESS commissioning for FY27 after already bringing forward the prior calendar-year 2027 milestone. In Oct 2026, it raised the goal to more than 12 gigawatt-hours, roughly a 20% increase; although early deployment is cited, the call does not provide a quantified bridge in deliveries, capex, or project readiness for the new goal.
2030 Renewable and Storage Roadmap Expanded · 29 October 2026. In Jul 2026, management described the 2030 expansion only as a contemplated increase beyond 10 gigawatts and said it would provide an update later. In Oct 2026, it established a specific 15-gigawatt renewable and 50-gigawatt-hour storage goal, implying a 50% increase over the 10-gigawatt reference and a major expansion of the storage plan; the explanation does not quantify the incremental capital or return framework needed to support the revised roadmap.
BESS Cost Outlook Reversed · 29 October 2026. In Jul 2026, management said future BESS costs could rise by 5% to 10%, while in Oct 2026 it said costs would decline.
BESS Commissioning Milestone Brought Forward · 30 July 2026. The timing of the more-than-10-GWh BESS milestone has been materially accelerated without explaining what operational change supports the earlier delivery. In January 2026, management planned this milestone by calendar year 2027, whereas in July 2026 it moved the goal to fiscal year 2027, bringing it forward by nearly three quarters and changing the timing assumptions for commissioning and monetization.
Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.
How much does ACME Solar Holdings earn on its capital?
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd earned a ROCE of 9% in FY26. That is up from a low of 7% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 7.5 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
It comes from a 24.6% net margin and 0.07× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 24.6% net margin × 0.07× asset turnover × 5.56× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 9.6% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 4.5% − 12.0% = −7.5 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.
FY26: ROCE 9%, the climb back from FY22's 7%
- ROCE 9%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 9% | 12% |
| FY22 | 7% | 12% |
| FY23 | 7% | 12% |
| FY24 | 8% | 12% |
| FY25 | 8% | 12% |
| FY26 | 9% | 12% |
Q2 FY27: ROCE 5.5% (last 12 months)
- ROCE (12 months) 5.5%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Q4 FY24 | 7.1% |
| Q1 FY25 | 6.4% |
| Q2 FY25 | 5.5% |
| Q3 FY25 | – |
| Q4 FY25 | 6% |
| Q1 FY26 | – |
| Q2 FY26 | 7.5% |
| Q3 FY26 | – |
| Q4 FY26 | 5.8% |
| Q1 FY27 | – |
| Q2 FY27 | 5.5% |
Does ACME Solar Holdings have too much debt?
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd has total debt of ₹27,596 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹8,361 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 3.30× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 3.29 in FY24 to 3.93 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹19,896 Cr, 3.93× equity
- Total debt ₹19,896
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹8,536 |
| FY25 | ₹10,976 |
| FY26 | ₹19,896 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 3.93×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 3.29× |
| FY25 | 2.43× |
| FY26 | 3.93× |
Sep 2026: debt ₹27,596 Cr, debt-to-equity 3.30
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹27,596
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | ₹9,014 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹8,536 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹9,653 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹10,698 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹10,698 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹10,976 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹10,976 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹12,998 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹12,998 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹19,896 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹19,896 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹27,596 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 3.30×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 4.67× |
| Mar 2024 | 3.29× |
| Jun 2024 | 4.97× |
| Sep 2024 | 5.46× |
| Dec 2024 | 5.46× |
| Mar 2025 | 2.43× |
| Jun 2025 | 2.43× |
| Sep 2025 | 2.72× |
| Dec 2025 | 2.72× |
| Mar 2026 | 3.93× |
| Jun 2026 | 3.93× |
| Sep 2026 | 3.30× |
What is the ACME Solar Holdings shareholding pattern?
Promoters cut their stake in ACME Solar Holdings Ltd by 12.0 percentage points over 7 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 71.4% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +10.5 points over the same period, to 17.5%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Why this happened. The cash review shows receivable days falling across the available annual series, and management attributes the improvement to central off-takers. This supports cash conversion, although it does not eliminate the capex funding requirement.
Over the last two years: Promoters: −12.0 points over 7 quarters, to 71.4%; Domestic institutions: +10.5 points over 7 quarters, to 17.5%; Foreign institutions: +0.9 points over 7 quarters, to 6.4%.
Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−12.0 points), with the other side taken by domestic institutions (+10.5 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: promoters −0.1 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 83.29%
- Foreign inst. 3.6%
- Domestic inst. 7.05%
- Public 5.96%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 83.41% | 4.74% | 7.09% | 4.75% |
| Mar 2026 | 83.29% | 3.6% | 7.05% | 5.96% |
Promoters cut their stake by 12.0 points over 7 quarters
- Promoters 71.4%
- Foreign inst. 6.44%
- Domestic inst. 17.46%
- Public 4.57%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | 83.41% | 5.54% | 6.97% | 4.07% |
| Mar 2025 | 83.41% | 4.74% | 7.09% | 4.75% |
| Jun 2025 | 83.41% | 5.76% | 6.61% | 4.22% |
| Sep 2025 | 83.41% | 5.57% | 6.39% | 4.63% |
| Dec 2025 | 83.29% | 4.03% | 6.87% | 5.69% |
| Mar 2026 | 83.29% | 3.6% | 7.05% | 5.96% |
| Jun 2026 | 71.4% | 4.39% | 19.1% | 4.92% |
| Sep 2026 | 71.4% | 6.44% | 17.46% | 4.57% |
Watch next
- Metric
- Receivables improvement
- Threshold
- Receivable days rise as the customer mix changes or payments slow.
- Which result
- the next result
How far is ACME Solar Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?
For ACME Solar Holdings Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does ACME Solar Holdings rank in its industry?
65.4 out of 100, rank 1 of 21 in Power - Generation/Distribution, with 83% of the evidence available.
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd scores 65.4 out of 100 against the 21 companies it is compared with in Power - Generation/Distribution, ranking 1. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 20.5 + 15.6 + 9.3 + 20 = 65.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is ACME Solar Holdings compared with?
ACME Solar Holdings ranks 1 of 21 Power - Generation/Distribution companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 65.4 out of 100.
- 1ACME Solar Holdings Ltd this pageACMESOLAR · leader · Most evidence points up · 83% evidence65.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue 53.7% · Profit 57.5% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 85% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 38.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 48.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 37.1% · 1 year 43.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 15.6 + 9.3 + 20 = 65.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Adani Power LtdADANIPOWER · quiet · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence65.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 17.2% · Profit 58.7% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 42% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 20× · PEG 1.83 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.4/20 · Lead over its industry 17.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 8% · 1 year 19.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 17.9 + 7.9 + 13.4 = 65.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Gujarat Industries Power Co LtdGIPCL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.6/35 · Revenue 23.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 18 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROCE 5.5% · Operating margin 48% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 4.9× · PEG 2.55 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 6% · 1 year -12.5% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.6 + 8.1 + 11.2 + 12 = 59.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4JSW Energy LtdJSWENERGY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence58.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 26.4% · Profit 24.4% · Operating margin change -1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 8.2% · Operating margin 57% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.8/20 · P/E 38.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 14.3/20 · Lead over its industry 10.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.6% · 1 year -5.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 13.6 + 7.8 + 14.3 = 58.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Adani Green Energy LtdADANIGREEN · turning · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence55.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue 21.2% · Profit -3.3% · Operating margin change 2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 7.4% · Operating margin 89% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 109× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 25.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.2% · 1 year 13.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 14.1 + 8.7 + 15.9 = 55.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 15.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6NTPC LtdNTPC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence55.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 7.4% · Profit 24.8% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 29% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 10.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry 2.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.5% · 1 year -6.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 14.1 + 11.8 + 12.4 = 55 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7SJVN LtdSJVN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence54.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 99% · Profit 77.6% · Operating margin change -12 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.5/25 · ROCE 5.7% · Operating margin 71% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 21.2× · PEG 0.29 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.3/20 · Lead over its industry -14% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -20.9% · 1 year -39.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 11.5 + 14.8 + 3.3 = 54.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -14% and the one-year return is -39.4%. - 8NTPC Green Energy LtdNTPCGREEN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 83% evidence52.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 49.3% · Profit 8.6% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 3.6% · Operating margin 88% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 106× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry -0.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -8.7% · 1 year -20.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 11.8 + 8.8 + 11 = 52.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9NHPC LtdNHPC · turning · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence51.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 12% · Profit 24% · Operating margin change 6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.1/25 · ROCE 5.8% · Operating margin 62% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.3/20 · P/E 20.6× · PEG 3.32 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.7/20 · Lead over its industry 14.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 5.4% · 1 year -8.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 9.1 + 4.3 + 17.7 = 51.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10KPI Green Energy LtdKPIGREEN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence51.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.9/35 · Revenue 40% · Profit 33.2% · Operating margin change 1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 13.7% · Operating margin 35% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 12× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 1.1/20 · Lead over its industry -19.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -25.7% · 1 year -48.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.9 + 17.1 + 13.4 + 1.1 = 51.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Jaiprakash Power Ventures LtdJPPOWER · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence48.6out of 100
- 12RattanIndia Power LtdRTNPOWER · basing · Evidence leans down · 66% evidence44.9out of 100
- 13CESC LtdCESC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence44.7out of 100
- 14Orient Green Power Company LtdGREENPOWER · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence44.5out of 100
- 15Tata Power Company LtdTATAPOWER · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence43.9out of 100
- 16NLC India LtdNLCINDIA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence42.2out of 100
- 17Torrent Power LtdTORNTPOWER · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence39.8out of 100
- 18India Power Corporation LtdDPSCLTD · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence38.4out of 100
- 19Reliance Power LtdRPOWER · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence28.8out of 100
- 20BF Utilities LtdBFUTILITIE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence27.2out of 100
- 21Mac Charles (India) LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence52.3out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Power - Generation/Distribution, all 21 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to ACME Solar Holdings in size?
ACME Solar Holdings is the 10th largest of 21 Power - Generation/Distribution companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: NTPC Green Energy, Torrent Power and NLC India. Just below it: SJVN, CESC and Jaiprakash Power Ventures.
Power - Generation/Distribution companies close in size
- NTPC Green Energy Ltd ₹69,467 crore
- Torrent Power Ltd ₹59,103 crore
- NLC India Ltd ₹31,608 crore
- ACME Solar Holdings Ltd ₹28,614 crore
- SJVN Ltd ₹20,981 crore
- CESC Ltd ₹16,521 crore
- Jaiprakash Power Ventures Ltd ₹8,718 crore
All 21 Power - Generation/Distribution companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Escorts Kubota Ltd ₹28,824 crore · Auto - Tractors
- Housing & Urban Development Corporation Ltd ₹28,641 crore · Finance - Housing
- ACME Solar Holdings Ltd ₹28,614 crore
- Exide Industries Ltd ₹28,518 crore · Auto Ancillaries - Batteries
- Tata Investment Corporation Ltd ₹28,475 crore · Finance - Holding Company
What else do people ask about ACME Solar Holdings?
What is ACME Solar Holdings's share price today?
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd's share price is ₹421.00, +58.8% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹29,744 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹199 to ₹443; today it is 91% of the way up from the low, 21.0% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were ACME Solar Holdings's latest quarterly results?
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd reported revenue of ₹887 Cr and net profit of ₹269 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 89.5% and profit rose 133.9% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹3.80.
The operating margin was 85.0%, 1.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is ACME Solar Holdings's market cap?
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹29,744 Cr at a share price of ₹421.00. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is ACME Solar Holdings performing?
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd's share price has been rising for 29 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 89.5% and profit rose 133.9% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 15 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will ACME Solar Holdings's share price go up?
This page does not forecast ACME Solar Holdings Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹421.00, and it has been rising for 29 weeks. Its P/E of 39.6× is higher than 30% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns ACME Solar Holdings?
Promoters own 71.4% of ACME Solar Holdings Ltd, foreign institutions 6.4%, domestic institutions 17.5% and the public 4.6% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 12.0 percentage points over 7 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Does ACME Solar Holdings have too much debt?
Yes, ACME Solar Holdings Ltd has a lot of debt: its debt is 3.93× its equity, and its operating profit is 2 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹19,896 Cr against equity of ₹5,061 Cr.
Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is ACME Solar Holdings in its business cycle?
ACME Solar Holdings Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 88.0%, against a 7-year range of 83.0% to 93.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 85.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the ACME Solar Holdings story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +97.4% while the share price moved +58.8%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is ACME Solar Holdings a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: ACME Solar Holdings Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 2 years, higher than only 30% of past readings. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a ACME Solar Holdings share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: BESS commissioning above 12 GWh in FY27 with full capitalization within the year. What is changing at ACME Solar Holdings, from the latest results and calls: storage monetization, contracted renewable commissioning and receivables improvement.
What would change the story: The thesis breaks if subsequent reported results fail to show commissioned storage or renewable capacity converting into revenue while debt-funded capital spending continues to rise.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.