Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Goel Construction Company share price today

Goel Construction Company Ltd · BSE: 544504 · Engineering - Turnkey Services · prices and results as of 5 November 2026, updated weekly

Goel Construction Company share price today: ₹529.00 at the BSE close on 5 November 2026. Goel Construction Company (BSE: 544504) is worth ₹764 crore and trades at a P/E of 13.8.

₹529.00Price
13.8×P/E higher than 89% of the last 1 year
₹356 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +45.3% on a year ago
₹26.0 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +52.9% on a year ago
10.0%Operating margin −1.0 points on a year ago
34%ROCE FY26
27.2%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +15.2 points
139%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Goel Construction Company Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 89% of past readings.

The main question: results are strong, and the P/E is higher than 89% of its own history.

The price has been rising for 24 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 89% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +52.9% on a year earlier, and 139% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.

Figures we could not check: Some figures on this page come from a second data source that we could not check against the main one, because the two do not cover enough of the same periods. They are shown because they are the only figures there are, and every section that uses one is marked unverified.

What is the Goel Construction Company share price today?

Goel Construction Company Ltd's share price was ₹529.00 at the close on 5 November 2026. It has been rising for 24 weeks. That is 36.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Goel Construction Company Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Since its first close in our records, on 27 March 2026, it has traded between ₹276 and ₹529, and at that close it was at the high of that range.

Nov 2026: ₹529, 36.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 24 weeks.

  • Price ₹529
  • 50-day avg ₹418
  • 200-day avg ₹388
Nov 2026: ₹529, 36.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 24 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
27 Mar 2026₹278₹287₹305
2 Apr 2026₹280₹286₹304
10 Apr 2026₹312₹289₹304
17 Apr 2026₹335₹295₹305
24 Apr 2026₹338₹303₹307
30 Apr 2026₹323₹307₹308
8 May 2026₹330₹311₹309
15 May 2026₹353₹316₹310
22 May 2026₹372₹325₹313
29 May 2026₹384₹333₹315
4 Jun 2026₹395₹342₹318
5 Jun 2026₹407₹344₹319
9 Jun 2026₹426₹350₹321
10 Jun 2026₹414₹353₹322
12 Jun 2026₹410₹357₹324
17 Jun 2026₹415₹364₹327
19 Jun 2026₹405₹367₹328
24 Jun 2026₹409₹372₹331
25 Jun 2026₹415₹373₹331
1 Jul 2026₹420₹378₹334
3 Jul 2026₹444₹383₹336
10 Jul 2026₹491₹401₹343
17 Jul 2026₹448₹415₹350
24 Jul 2026₹440₹421₹355
31 Jul 2026₹475₹427₹359
7 Aug 2026₹483₹434₹364
14 Aug 2026₹452₹441₹369
21 Aug 2026₹402₹437₹372
28 Aug 2026₹412₹432₹374
4 Sep 2026₹400₹428₹375
11 Sep 2026₹400₹426₹377
18 Sep 2026₹385₹421₹378
25 Sep 2026₹390₹416₹379
1 Oct 2026₹425₹416₹380
9 Oct 2026₹420₹418₹382
16 Oct 2026₹397₹416₹384
23 Oct 2026₹395₹413₹384
30 Oct 2026₹400₹411₹385
5 Nov 2026₹529₹418₹388
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Mar 2026 to May 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 16 of 26 weeks

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
27 Mar 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
8 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
15 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
22 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
29 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jun 2026+40.8%
12 Jun 2026+44.2%
17 Jun 2026+30.4%
19 Jun 2026+20.1%
24 Jun 2026+20.0%
25 Jun 2026+28.6%
1 Jul 2026+23.9%
3 Jul 2026+22.4%
10 Jul 2026+29.0%
17 Jul 2026+13.7%
24 Jul 2026+9.3%
31 Jul 2026+12.4%
7 Aug 2026+8.4%
14 Aug 2026+4.9%
21 Aug 2026−6.0%
28 Aug 2026−2.2%
4 Sep 2026−1.7%
11 Sep 2026−1.2%
18 Sep 2026−6.0%
25 Sep 2026−4.2%
1 Oct 2026+1.9%
9 Oct 2026−8.1%
16 Oct 2026−6.7%
23 Oct 2026−3.7%
30 Oct 2026−9.1%
5 Nov 2026+17.2%
Each bar is one week, from 2026 to now (26 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 7 months the share price moved +90% while the NIFTY 500 moved +5%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What are Goel Construction Company's latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Goel Construction Company reported revenue of ₹356 crore, up 45.3% from ₹245 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹26.0 crore, up 52.9% from ₹17.0 crore.

Goel Construction Company results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Goel Construction Company results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹356 crore₹245 crore+45.3%
Profit₹26.0 crore₹17.0 crore+52.9%
Earnings per share₹17.99₹11.60+55.1%
Operating margin10.0%11.0%−1.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Goel Construction Company share price history?

Goel Construction Company closed at ₹529.00 on 5 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since March 2026 was ₹529.00 on 5 November 2026.

Goel Construction Company share price: then and now

Goel Construction Company share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 5 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹400.10+32.2%
1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026₹420.00+26.0%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹330.00+60.3%
Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 27 Mar 2026₹278.00+90.3%
Highest weekly close since March 2026 · 5 Nov 2026₹529.000.0%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 5 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

39 weekly closes from 27 March 2026 to 5 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Goel Construction Company?

5 Nov 2026: Goel Construction Company closed at ₹529.00, up 32.2% on the week and up 26.0% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 45.3% and profit up 52.9% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Goel Construction Company pay?

No. Goel Construction Company Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate (as of 5 November 2026).

Which stock lists is Goel Construction Company on?

Goel Construction Company is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is Goel Construction Company profitable?

Goel Construction Company Ltd earned ₹26.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +52.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹46.0 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown 45.7% a year on average. That is 7.3% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹17.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹46.0 Cr (+21.1% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹46.0 Cr (+21.1% on the year before), 45.7% a year over 5 years

  • Net profit ₹46.0
FY26 profit ₹46.0 Cr (+21.1% on the year before), 45.7% a year over 5 years
QuarterNet profit
FY21₹7
FY22₹11
FY23₹14
FY24₹23
FY25₹38
FY26₹46

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 21.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2257.1%
FY2327.3%
FY2464.3%
FY2565.2%
FY2621.1%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹26.0 Cr (+52.9% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹26.0
Sep 2026: ₹26.0 Cr (+52.9% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2024₹17
Mar 2025₹22
Sep 2025₹17
Mar 2026₹29
Sep 2026₹26

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 52.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2024–
Mar 2025–
Sep 20250%
Mar 202631.8%
Sep 202652.9%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +45.3% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +28.2% and revenue +21.7%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does Goel Construction Company make, and is it growing?

Goel Construction Company Ltd reported ₹356 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +45.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 32.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹657 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was ₹657 Cr, +11.4% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹657 Cr (+11.4% on the year before), 32.8% a year over 5 years

  • Revenue ₹657
FY26 revenue ₹657 Cr (+11.4% on the year before), 32.8% a year over 5 years
QuarterRevenue
FY21₹159
FY22₹206
FY23₹271
FY24₹386
FY25₹590
FY26₹657

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 11.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY21–
FY2229.6%
FY2331.6%
FY2442.4%
FY2552.8%
FY2611.4%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 6-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹356 Cr (+45.3% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹356
Sep 2026: ₹356 Cr (+45.3% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2024₹272
Mar 2025₹318
Sep 2025₹245
Mar 2026₹412
Sep 2026₹356

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 45.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2024–
Mar 2025–
Sep 2025−9.9%
Mar 202629.6%
Sep 202645.3%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +21.7% on average, against 32.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Goel Construction Company keep?

Goel Construction Company Ltd's operating margin was 10.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Over the last four quarters it has moved +1.0 percentage points. Across 6 years it has been between 9.0% and 11.0%.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

The latest quarter is within that range.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −4.8 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.

FY26: 11.0%, the highest in a range of 9.0% to 11.0% over 6 years

  • Operating margin 11.0%
FY26: 11.0%, the highest in a range of 9.0% to 11.0% over 6 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY219%
FY229%
FY239%
FY249%
FY2510%
FY2611%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY21–
FY220.0 pts
FY230.0 pts
FY240.0 pts
FY25+1.0 pts
FY26+1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 6-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 10.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 10.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 10.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 20249%
Mar 202510%
Sep 202511%
Mar 202611%
Sep 202610%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2024–
Mar 2025–
Sep 2025+2.0 pts
Mar 2026+1.0 pts
Sep 2026−1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Goel Construction Company's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 139% of Goel Construction Company Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹63.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹46.0 Cr of profit. After ₹31.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹32.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹63.0 Cr against profit ₹46.0 Cr; 139% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹63.0
  • Net profit ₹46.0
  • Free cash ₹32
FY26: operating cash ₹63.0 Cr against profit ₹46.0 Cr; 139% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21₹13₹7–
FY22₹21₹11₹15
FY23₹24₹14₹2
FY24₹48₹23₹31
FY25₹38₹38₹15
FY26₹63₹46₹32
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 137% of profit (139% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 137%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 137% of profit (139% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY21186%100%
FY22191%100%
FY23171%100%
FY24209%100%
FY25100%100%
FY26137%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.

What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Goel Construction Company's cash go?

Goel Construction Company Ltd's customer, stock and supplier day counts come out in the thousands of days on sales this small (₹657 Cr in FY26), so no cash-cycle chart is drawn and this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent ₹71.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Averaged over those years that is 3.6% of FY26 revenue a year.

Spending on assets: ₹71.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹23.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹3.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹31.0 Cr, work in progress ₹3.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹31.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹3.0
FY26: capex ₹31.0 Cr, work in progress ₹3.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY22₹6₹0
FY23₹22₹0
FY24₹17₹1
FY25₹23₹4
FY26₹31₹3
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Goel Construction Company's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Goel Construction Company Ltd's P/E is 13.8×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 89% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 12.3×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 13.8× against a usual 12.3×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 89% of past readings

  • P/E 13.8×
  • Median 12.3×
P/E 13.8× against a usual 12.3×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 89% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
9 Sep 202511.9×12.3×
11 Sep 202511.7×12.3×
15 Sep 202512.2×12.3×
17 Sep 202513.2×12.3×
19 Sep 202513.3×12.3×
23 Sep 202512.7×12.3×
25 Sep 202512.2×12.3×
29 Sep 202512.0×12.3×
1 Oct 202511.8×12.3×
6 Oct 202511.4×12.3×
8 Oct 202511.4×12.3×
10 Oct 202512.4×12.3×
14 Oct 202512.2×12.3×
16 Oct 202512.2×12.3×
20 Oct 202512.2×12.3×
23 Oct 202512.4×12.3×
27 Oct 202511.9×12.3×
29 Oct 202511.9×12.3×
31 Oct 202513.1×12.3×
4 Nov 202512.9×12.3×
7 Nov 202512.2×12.3×
11 Nov 202512.6×12.3×
13 Nov 202512.2×12.3×
17 Nov 202512.2×12.3×
19 Nov 202512.2×12.3×
21 Nov 202512.1×12.3×
25 Nov 202512.0×12.3×
27 Nov 202512.0×12.3×
1 Dec 202511.9×12.3×
3 Dec 202511.8×12.3×
5 Dec 202511.5×12.3×
9 Dec 202511.6×12.3×
11 Dec 202511.7×12.3×
15 Dec 202511.4×12.3×
17 Dec 202511.3×12.3×
19 Dec 202511.3×12.3×
23 Dec 202511.7×12.3×
26 Dec 202511.6×12.3×
30 Dec 202511.7×12.3×
1 Jan 202611.4×12.3×
5 Jan 202611.3×12.3×
7 Jan 202611.5×12.3×
9 Jan 202611.3×12.3×
13 Jan 202611.3×12.3×
16 Jan 202611.0×12.3×
20 Jan 202610.6×12.3×
22 Jan 202610.6×12.3×
27 Jan 202610.5×12.3×
29 Jan 202610.4×12.3×
1 Feb 202610.1×12.3×
3 Feb 202611.4×12.3×
5 Feb 202611.4×12.3×
9 Feb 202610.9×12.3×
11 Feb 202611.6×12.3×
13 Feb 202612.2×12.3×
17 Feb 202611.3×12.3×
19 Feb 202611.0×12.3×
23 Feb 202611.2×12.3×
25 Feb 202611.1×12.3×
27 Feb 202610.9×12.3×
4 Mar 202610.8×12.3×
6 Mar 202610.8×12.3×
10 Mar 202610.3×12.3×
12 Mar 202610.7×12.3×
16 Mar 202610.7×12.3×
18 Mar 202610.3×12.3×
20 Mar 202610.2×12.3×
24 Mar 20269.80×12.3×
27 Mar 202610.5×12.3×
1 Apr 202610.4×12.3×
6 Apr 202610.9×12.3×
8 Apr 202611.3×12.3×
10 Apr 202611.8×12.3×
15 Apr 202612.4×12.3×
17 Apr 202612.6×12.3×
21 Apr 202612.9×12.3×
23 Apr 202613.0×12.3×
27 Apr 202612.8×12.3×
29 Apr 202612.7×12.3×
4 May 202612.2×12.3×
6 May 202612.7×12.3×
8 May 202612.4×12.3×
12 May 202612.4×12.3×
14 May 202612.8×12.3×
18 May 202610.5×12.3×
20 May 202611.6×12.3×
22 May 202611.6×12.3×
26 May 202611.9×12.3×
29 May 202612.0×12.3×
2 Jun 202612.4×12.3×
4 Jun 202612.3×12.3×
8 Jun 202612.8×12.3×
10 Jun 202612.9×12.3×
12 Jun 202612.8×12.3×
16 Jun 202613.2×12.3×
18 Jun 202612.6×12.3×
22 Jun 202612.6×12.3×
24 Jun 202612.8×12.3×
29 Jun 202612.9×12.3×
1 Jul 202613.1×12.3×
3 Jul 202613.9×12.3×
7 Jul 202615.1×12.3×
9 Jul 202615.2×12.3×
13 Jul 202615.2×12.3×
15 Jul 202615.2×12.3×
17 Jul 202614.0×12.3×
21 Jul 202614.6×12.3×
23 Jul 202613.8×12.3×
27 Jul 202613.9×12.3×
30 Jul 202614.2×12.3×
3 Aug 202614.6×12.3×
5 Aug 202614.5×12.3×
7 Aug 202615.1×12.3×
11 Aug 202615.2×12.3×
13 Aug 202614.6×12.3×
17 Aug 202613.7×12.3×
19 Aug 202613.8×12.3×
21 Aug 202612.8×12.3×
25 Aug 202613.0×12.3×
27 Aug 202613.4×12.3×
31 Aug 202613.4×12.3×
2 Sep 202613.1×12.3×
4 Sep 202612.8×12.3×
8 Sep 202614.1×12.3×
10 Sep 202612.7×12.3×
15 Sep 202612.8×12.3×
17 Sep 202612.3×12.3×
21 Sep 202612.4×12.3×
23 Sep 202612.8×12.3×
25 Sep 202612.4×12.3×
29 Sep 202613.3×12.3×
1 Oct 202613.5×12.3×
6 Oct 202613.8×12.3×
8 Oct 202613.3×12.3×
12 Oct 202613.3×12.3×
14 Oct 202613.1×12.3×
16 Oct 202612.7×12.3×
21 Oct 202612.8×12.3×
23 Oct 202612.6×12.3×
27 Oct 202612.8×12.3×
29 Oct 202612.8×12.3×
2 Nov 202613.5×12.3×
4 Nov 202611.5×12.3×
5 Nov 202613.8×12.3×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹38
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
9 Sep 2025–
11 Sep 2025–
15 Sep 2025–
17 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
23 Sep 2025–
25 Sep 2025–
29 Sep 2025₹27
1 Oct 2025₹27
6 Oct 2025₹27
8 Oct 2025₹27
10 Oct 2025₹27
14 Oct 2025₹27
16 Oct 2025₹27
20 Oct 2025₹27
23 Oct 2025₹27
27 Oct 2025₹27
29 Oct 2025₹27
31 Oct 2025₹27
4 Nov 2025₹27
7 Nov 2025₹27
11 Nov 2025₹27
13 Nov 2025₹27
17 Nov 2025₹27
19 Nov 2025₹27
21 Nov 2025₹27
25 Nov 2025₹27
27 Nov 2025₹27
1 Dec 2025₹27
3 Dec 2025₹27
5 Dec 2025₹27
9 Dec 2025₹27
11 Dec 2025₹27
15 Dec 2025₹27
17 Dec 2025₹27
19 Dec 2025₹27
23 Dec 2025₹27
26 Dec 2025₹27
30 Dec 2025₹27
1 Jan 2026₹26
5 Jan 2026₹26
7 Jan 2026₹26
9 Jan 2026₹26
13 Jan 2026₹26
16 Jan 2026₹26
20 Jan 2026₹26
22 Jan 2026₹26
27 Jan 2026₹26
29 Jan 2026₹26
1 Feb 2026₹26
3 Feb 2026₹26
5 Feb 2026₹26
9 Feb 2026₹26
11 Feb 2026₹26
13 Feb 2026₹26
17 Feb 2026₹26
19 Feb 2026₹26
23 Feb 2026₹26
25 Feb 2026₹26
27 Feb 2026₹26
4 Mar 2026₹26
6 Mar 2026₹26
10 Mar 2026₹26
12 Mar 2026₹26
16 Mar 2026₹26
18 Mar 2026₹26
20 Mar 2026₹26
24 Mar 2026₹26
27 Mar 2026₹26
1 Apr 2026₹27
6 Apr 2026₹27
8 Apr 2026₹27
10 Apr 2026₹27
15 Apr 2026₹27
17 Apr 2026₹27
21 Apr 2026₹27
23 Apr 2026₹27
27 Apr 2026₹27
29 Apr 2026₹27
4 May 2026₹27
6 May 2026₹27
8 May 2026₹27
12 May 2026₹27
14 May 2026₹27
18 May 2026₹27
20 May 2026₹27
22 May 2026₹27
26 May 2026₹27
29 May 2026₹27
2 Jun 2026₹27
4 Jun 2026₹27
8 Jun 2026₹27
10 Jun 2026₹27
12 Jun 2026₹27
16 Jun 2026₹27
18 Jun 2026₹27
22 Jun 2026₹27
24 Jun 2026₹27
29 Jun 2026₹32
1 Jul 2026₹32
3 Jul 2026₹32
7 Jul 2026₹32
9 Jul 2026₹32
13 Jul 2026₹32
15 Jul 2026₹32
17 Jul 2026₹32
21 Jul 2026₹32
23 Jul 2026₹32
27 Jul 2026₹32
30 Jul 2026₹32
3 Aug 2026₹32
5 Aug 2026₹32
7 Aug 2026₹32
11 Aug 2026₹32
13 Aug 2026₹32
17 Aug 2026₹32
19 Aug 2026₹32
21 Aug 2026₹32
25 Aug 2026₹32
27 Aug 2026₹32
31 Aug 2026₹32
2 Sep 2026₹32
4 Sep 2026₹32
8 Sep 2026₹32
10 Sep 2026₹32
15 Sep 2026₹32
17 Sep 2026₹32
21 Sep 2026₹32
23 Sep 2026₹32
25 Sep 2026₹32
29 Sep 2026₹31
1 Oct 2026₹31
6 Oct 2026₹31
8 Oct 2026₹31
12 Oct 2026₹31
14 Oct 2026₹31
16 Oct 2026₹31
21 Oct 2026₹31
23 Oct 2026₹31
27 Oct 2026₹31
29 Oct 2026₹31
2 Nov 2026₹31
4 Nov 2026₹31
5 Nov 2026₹38
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 15× are drawn at the top edge.
13.8×P/E · higher than 89% of its last 1 year

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Goel Construction Company business getting better or worse?

Goel Construction Company Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +11.4% in FY26, profit +21.1%

  • Revenue growth 11.4%
Growth year by year: revenue +11.4% in FY26, profit +21.1%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY21–
FY2229.6%
FY2331.6%
FY2442.4%
FY2552.8%
FY2611.4%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 21.1%
  • EPS growth −5.1%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY21––
FY2257.1%49.5%
FY2327.3%31.3%
FY2464.3%58.4%
FY2565.2%69.8%
FY2621.1%−5.1%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 45.3%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2024–
Mar 2025–
Sep 2025−9.9%
Mar 202629.6%
Sep 202645.3%

Profit

  • Profit 52.9%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Sep 2024–
Mar 2025–
Sep 20250%
Mar 202631.8%
Sep 202652.9%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROCE 34%
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROCE
FY2322%
FY2430%
FY2539%
FY2634%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
Steady highROCE · latest 34.0%, range 22.0% to 39.0%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+11.4%+34.3%+32.8%—
Profit+21.1%+48.7%+45.7%—
EPS−5.1%+36.7%+38.0%—
+45.3%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+52.9%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
32.8%Revenue, 5 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Goel Construction Company earn on its capital?

Goel Construction Company Ltd earned a ROCE of 34% in FY26. That is up from a low of 19% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 15.2 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 7.0% net margin and 1.44× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 7.0% net margin × 1.44× asset turnover × 1.79× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 18.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 27.2% − 12.0% = +15.2 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.

FY26: ROCE 34%, the climb back from FY22's 19%

  • ROCE 34%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 34%, the climb back from FY22's 19%
QuarterROCECost of capital
FY2219%12%
FY2322%12%
FY2430%12%
FY2539%12%
FY2634%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 5-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Does Goel Construction Company have too much debt?

Goel Construction Company Ltd had ₹8.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹254 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.03× its equity. Its operating profit is 7 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹36.0 Cr to ₹8.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹71.0 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

The spending on assets is being paid for from cash, not new debt.

FY26: borrowings ₹8.0 Cr, 0.03× equity, debt falling while the business grows

  • Borrowings ₹8.0
FY26: borrowings ₹8.0 Cr, 0.03× equity, debt falling while the business grows
QuarterBorrowings
FY21₹36
FY22₹35
FY23₹29
FY24₹31
FY25₹29
FY26₹8

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.03×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY210.78×
FY220.61×
FY230.41×
FY240.33×
FY250.22×
FY260.03×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 6-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

What is the Goel Construction Company shareholding pattern?

No group of Goel Construction Company Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last 3 quarters. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

No owner group moved a full point in two years

  • Promoters 71.83%
  • Foreign inst. 0.22%
  • Domestic inst. 5.91%
  • Public 22.04%
No owner group moved a full point in two years
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202571.83%2.91%6.09%19.16%
Mar 202671.83%2.28%6.47%19.41%
Sep 202671.83%0.22%5.91%22.04%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 3 quarters.

How far is Goel Construction Company from balance-sheet trouble?

For Goel Construction Company Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Goel Construction Company rank in its industry?

54.8 out of 100, rank 8 of 10 in Engineering - Turnkey Services, with 41% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.

Goel Construction Company Ltd scores 54.8 out of 100 against the 10 companies it is compared with in Engineering - Turnkey Services, ranking 8. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 16.7 + 16.9 + 9.6 + 11.6 = 54.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Goel Construction Company compared with?

Goel Construction Company ranks 8 of 10 Engineering - Turnkey Services companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 54.8 out of 100.

  1. 1Supreme Infrastructure India LtdSUPREMEINF · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence58.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.9/43.75 · Revenue 74.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 40 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/31.25 · ROCE 2148.2% · Operating margin 5% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.4/25 · P/E 0.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 25.9 + 18.3 + 14.4 = 58.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 2McNally Bharat Engineering Company LtdMBECL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence57.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue -22.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 69 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 1047.1% · Operating margin -44% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 0.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 393.7% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 20.5 + 13.7 + 11.1 + 12.5 = 57.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3Sugs Lloyd LtdEvidence leans up · 65% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.1/35 · Revenue 61.7% · Profit 57.9% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 28.7% · Operating margin 15% · 95% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 16.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 82.8% · 1 year — · 25% evidenceExact sum: 21.1 + 14.2 + 8.9 + 12 = 56.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4K.P. Energy LtdKPEL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence51.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.8/35 · Revenue 74.1% · Profit 49.2% · Operating margin change -10 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 39% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.7/20 · P/E 5.8× · PEG 0.23 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -42.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -46.1% · 1 year -62.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.8 + 16.8 + 15.7 + 0 = 51.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Bajel Projects LtdBAJEL · basing · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence47.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.3/35 · Revenue 2.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.5/25 · ROCE 12.4% · Operating margin 3.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 56.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3.2% · 1 year -16% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.3 + 7.5 + 8.5 + 9.7 = 47 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Pace Digitek LtdPACEDIGITK · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence45.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.7/35 · Revenue 14.9% · Profit 10.9% · Operating margin change -6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 21.4% · Operating margin 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 10× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -19.2% · 1 year -35.1% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.7 + 15.6 + 10 + 8.4 = 45.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  7. 7Enviro Infra Engineers LtdEIEL · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence44.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.8/35 · Revenue 15.4% · Profit 1.1% · Operating margin change -6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROCE 20.2% · Operating margin 21% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 15.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -12.5% · 1 year -36.5% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.8 + 15.1 + 9.3 + 8.9 = 44.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8Goel Construction Company Ltd this pagequiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence54.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -1 points · 26% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 33.9% · Operating margin 10% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 13.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 17.3% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 16.9 + 9.6 + 11.6 = 54.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  9. 9Ganesh Green Bharat LtdGGBL · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence51.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.0/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -7 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROCE 35.8% · Operating margin 9% · 75% evidenceValuation 10.4/20 · P/E 6.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · Lead over its industry -21.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -26% · 1 year -49.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18 + 16.3 + 10.4 + 6.5 = 51.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  10. 10EMA India LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 20% evidence37.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.6/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit 100% · Operating margin change — · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.5/31.25 · ROCE -1036% · Operating margin — · 60% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 18.6 + 6.5 + 12.5 = 37.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Engineering - Turnkey Services, all 10 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Goel Construction Company in size?

Goel Construction Company is the 6th largest of 10 Engineering - Turnkey Services companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Bajel Projects, McNally Bharat Engineering Company and K.P. Energy. Just below it: Sugs Lloyd, Ganesh Green Bharat and Supreme Infrastructure India.

Engineering - Turnkey Services companies close in size

  1. Bajel Projects Ltd ₹1,861 crore
  2. McNally Bharat Engineering Company Ltd ₹1,168 crore
  3. K.P. Energy Ltd ₹1,104 crore
  4. Goel Construction Company Ltd ₹764 crore
  5. Sugs Lloyd Ltd ₹606 crore
  6. Ganesh Green Bharat Ltd ₹499 crore
  7. Supreme Infrastructure India Ltd ₹499 crore

All 10 Engineering - Turnkey Services companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. IFB Agro Industries Ltd ₹767 crore · Alcoholic Beverages
  2. Bharat Global Developers Ltd ₹764 crore · Diversified
  3. Goel Construction Company Ltd ₹764 crore
  4. Amanta Healthcare Ltd ₹761 crore · Pharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation
  5. Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd ₹760 crore · Sugar

What else do people ask about Goel Construction Company?

What is Goel Construction Company's share price today?

Goel Construction Company Ltd's share price is ₹529.00. The whole company is worth ₹764 Cr on the market. It is at its highest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹276 to ₹529), 36.4% above its 200-day average.

The price has been rising for 24 weeks (as of 5 November 2026).

What were Goel Construction Company's latest quarterly results?

Goel Construction Company Ltd reported revenue of ₹356 Cr and net profit of ₹26.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 45.3% and profit rose 52.9% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹17.99.

The operating margin was 10.0%, 1.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 5 November 2026).

What is Goel Construction Company's market cap?

Goel Construction Company Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹764 Cr at a share price of ₹529.00. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 5 November 2026).

How is Goel Construction Company performing?

Goel Construction Company Ltd's share price has been rising for 24 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 45.3% and profit rose 52.9% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 5 November 2026).

Is Goel Construction Company in an uptrend?

Yes, the price has been rising for 24 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 36.4% above its 200-day average, and at its highest point of the past 52 weeks. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 5 November 2026).

Will Goel Construction Company's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Goel Construction Company Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹529.00, and it has been rising for 24 weeks. Its P/E of 13.8× is higher than 89% of its own last 1 years (as of 5 November 2026).

Who owns Goel Construction Company?

Promoters own 71.8% of Goel Construction Company Ltd, foreign institutions 0.2%, domestic institutions 5.9% and the public 22.0% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 5 November 2026).

Where is Goel Construction Company in its business cycle?

Goel Construction Company Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 11.0%, against a 6-year range of 9.0% to 11.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 10.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 5 November 2026).

What could break the Goel Construction Company story?

The main question: results are strong, and the P/E is higher than 89% of its own history. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 5 November 2026).

Is Goel Construction Company a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Goel Construction Company Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 89% of past readings. The main open question: whether earnings grow enough to match the multiple.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 5 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 5 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.