Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Paras Defence share price today

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd · NSE: PARAS · Aerospace & Defence - Equipments · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 17 May 2026

Paras Defence share price today: ₹1,265.50 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 87.0% in a year. Paras Defence and Space Technologies (NSE: PARAS) is worth ₹10,196 crore, trades at a P/E of 99.8 and has closed between ₹622.95 and ₹1,499.60 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

Growing steadilyBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
₹1,265.50Price +87.0% in a year
99.8×P/E higher than 72% of the last 5.1 years
₹151 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +42.5% on a year ago
₹31.0 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +63.2% on a year ago
29.0%Operating margin +1.0 points on a year ago
17%ROCE FY26
13%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +87.0% in a year, against +38.9% for earnings per share.

The main question: profits are rising, but only 13% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been rising for 28 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 72% of its own last 5.1 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +63.2% on a year earlier, and 13% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 11% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the quarterly PEG curve, the quarterly return curves, the yearly return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, the total-debt and debt-to-equity series and the F-score and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) reading are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data. The quarterly history also starts where the main source starts: 6 earlier quarters from the second source are not added in front of it. Adding to a profit history needs a source that has been checked.

What is the Paras Defence share price today?

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd's share price was ₹1,265.50 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 28 weeks. That is 15.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹623 and ₹1,500, and at that close it sat 73% of the way up from that low.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹1,266, 15.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 28 weeks.

  • Price ₹1,266
  • 50-day avg ₹1,300
  • 200-day avg ₹1,092
Nov 2026: ₹1,266, 15.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 28 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹709₹708₹666
7 Nov 2025₹677₹704₹667
14 Nov 2025₹766₹707₹669
21 Nov 2025₹721₹712₹672
28 Nov 2025₹718₹712₹674
5 Dec 2025₹690₹711₹676
12 Dec 2025₹667₹702₹675
19 Dec 2025₹639₹691₹673
26 Dec 2025₹698₹689₹674
2 Jan 2026₹684₹688₹674
9 Jan 2026₹680₹688₹675
16 Jan 2026₹662₹686₹675
23 Jan 2026₹623₹677₹673
1 Feb 2026₹655₹677₹673
6 Feb 2026₹643₹673₹672
13 Feb 2026₹640₹670₹672
20 Feb 2026₹642₹664₹670
27 Feb 2026₹638₹659₹668
6 Mar 2026₹749₹667₹670
13 Mar 2026₹639₹670₹671
20 Mar 2026₹627₹664₹669
27 Mar 2026₹626₹657₹667
2 Apr 2026₹636₹654₹666
10 Apr 2026₹681₹655₹666
17 Apr 2026₹809₹671₹669
24 Apr 2026₹801₹695₹676
30 Apr 2026₹794₹711₹681
8 May 2026₹867₹732₹688
15 May 2026₹753₹744₹693
22 May 2026₹812₹750₹697
29 May 2026₹819₹764₹703
4 Jun 2026₹894₹777₹709
5 Jun 2026₹960₹784₹711
9 Jun 2026₹1,039₹801₹717
10 Jun 2026₹1,041₹810₹720
12 Jun 2026₹1,097₹828₹727
17 Jun 2026₹1,286₹866₹740
19 Jun 2026₹1,409₹904₹752
24 Jun 2026₹1,288₹952₹769
25 Jun 2026₹1,234₹963₹774
1 Jul 2026₹1,278₹996₹788
3 Jul 2026₹1,294₹1,021₹798
10 Jul 2026₹1,253₹1,067₹822
17 Jul 2026₹1,176₹1,092₹840
24 Jul 2026₹1,195₹1,113₹858
31 Jul 2026₹1,257₹1,132₹876
7 Aug 2026₹1,277₹1,162₹896
14 Aug 2026₹1,378₹1,189₹917
21 Aug 2026₹1,500₹1,243₹944
28 Aug 2026₹1,440₹1,284₹970
4 Sep 2026₹1,415₹1,307₹991
11 Sep 2026₹1,436₹1,336₹1,015
18 Sep 2026₹1,373₹1,338₹1,028
25 Sep 2026₹1,321₹1,343₹1,044
28 Sep 2026₹1,310₹1,342₹1,047
1 Oct 2026₹1,276₹1,338₹1,055
9 Oct 2026₹1,268₹1,326₹1,065
16 Oct 2026₹1,299₹1,319₹1,076
23 Oct 2026₹1,177₹1,304₹1,082
30 Oct 2026₹1,250₹1,300₹1,092
4 Nov 2026₹1,266₹1,300₹1,092
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹1,266, 15.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 28 weeks.

  • Price ₹1,266
  • 50-day avg ₹1,300
  • 200-day avg ₹1,092
Nov 2026: ₹1,266, 15.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 28 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹344₹354₹324
12 Nov 2023₹365₹355₹326
17 Nov 2023₹360₹356₹327
24 Nov 2023₹350₹355₹328
1 Dec 2023₹355₹355₹329
8 Dec 2023₹352₹355₹330
15 Dec 2023₹373₹356₹332
22 Dec 2023₹358₹357₹333
29 Dec 2023₹359₹358₹335
5 Jan 2024₹389₹363₹337
12 Jan 2024₹385₹367₹339
20 Jan 2024₹381₹369₹342
25 Jan 2024₹391₹370₹343
2 Feb 2024₹388₹375₹345
9 Feb 2024₹386₹377₹347
16 Feb 2024₹364₹374₹348
23 Feb 2024₹373₹374₹349
2 Mar 2024₹366₹372₹350
7 Mar 2024₹357₹370₹350
15 Mar 2024₹324₹363₹349
22 Mar 2024₹325₹355₹348
28 Mar 2024₹306₹350₹347
5 Apr 2024₹353₹349₹347
12 Apr 2024₹350₹349₹347
19 Apr 2024₹346₹349₹347
26 Apr 2024₹370₹352₹348
3 May 2024₹362₹354₹349
10 May 2024₹351₹354₹349
18 May 2024₹387₹356₹350
24 May 2024₹430₹363₹352
31 May 2024₹459₹380₹357
7 Jun 2024₹452₹390₹361
14 Jun 2024₹578₹407₹366
21 Jun 2024₹685₹451₹380
28 Jun 2024₹704₹497₹396
5 Jul 2024₹773₹543₹413
12 Jul 2024₹730₹577₹428
19 Jul 2024₹657₹593₹439
26 Jul 2024₹652₹605₹449
2 Aug 2024₹625₹612₹459
9 Aug 2024₹611₹614₹467
16 Aug 2024₹604₹610₹472
23 Aug 2024₹641₹614₹479
30 Aug 2024₹636₹617₹487
6 Sep 2024₹603₹617₹493
13 Sep 2024₹580₹611₹498
20 Sep 2024₹562₹602₹501
27 Sep 2024₹533₹591₹503
4 Oct 2024₹536₹585₹505
11 Oct 2024₹543₹576₹506
18 Oct 2024₹525₹569₹508
25 Oct 2024₹463₹554₹507
1 Nov 2024₹531₹545₹506
8 Nov 2024₹513₹541₹507
14 Nov 2024₹490₹533₹506
22 Nov 2024₹488₹526₹506
29 Nov 2024₹537₹526₹507
6 Dec 2024₹569₹531₹509
13 Dec 2024₹542₹536₹511
20 Dec 2024₹503₹535₹512
27 Dec 2024₹508₹530₹512
3 Jan 2025₹505₹525₹511
10 Jan 2025₹509₹525₹512
17 Jan 2025₹531₹521₹512
24 Jan 2025₹533₹523₹513
1 Feb 2025₹528₹524₹513
7 Feb 2025₹520₹521₹513
14 Feb 2025₹456₹514₹512
21 Feb 2025₹447₹501₹508
28 Feb 2025₹437₹493₹506
7 Mar 2025₹483₹484₹503
13 Mar 2025₹449₹480₹501
21 Mar 2025₹501₹479₹500
28 Mar 2025₹479₹482₹499
4 Apr 2025₹493₹484₹499
11 Apr 2025₹487₹482₹498
17 Apr 2025₹518₹486₹499
25 Apr 2025₹523₹494₹500
2 May 2025₹674₹517₹506
9 May 2025₹729₹549₹515
16 May 2025₹900₹588₹527
23 May 2025₹818₹628₹541
30 May 2025₹803₹661₹554
6 Jun 2025₹824₹690₹567
13 Jun 2025₹813₹711₹579
20 Jun 2025₹827₹730₹590
27 Jun 2025₹815₹747₹602
4 Jul 2025₹934₹766₹614
11 Jul 2025₹813₹780₹625
18 Jul 2025₹795₹784₹634
25 Jul 2025₹783₹786₹642
1 Aug 2025₹632₹765₹643
8 Aug 2025₹625₹743₹643
14 Aug 2025₹667₹731₹644
22 Aug 2025₹684₹722₹646
29 Aug 2025₹649₹712₹646
5 Sep 2025₹661₹703₹647
12 Sep 2025₹692₹695₹647
19 Sep 2025₹748₹704₹652
26 Sep 2025₹695₹705₹655
3 Oct 2025₹726₹703₹656
10 Oct 2025₹722₹706₹659
17 Oct 2025₹705₹705₹661
24 Oct 2025₹725₹707₹663
31 Oct 2025₹709₹708₹666
7 Nov 2025₹677₹704₹667
14 Nov 2025₹766₹707₹669
21 Nov 2025₹721₹712₹672
28 Nov 2025₹718₹712₹674
5 Dec 2025₹690₹711₹676
12 Dec 2025₹667₹702₹675
19 Dec 2025₹639₹691₹673
26 Dec 2025₹698₹689₹674
2 Jan 2026₹684₹688₹674
9 Jan 2026₹680₹688₹675
16 Jan 2026₹662₹686₹675
23 Jan 2026₹623₹677₹673
1 Feb 2026₹655₹677₹673
6 Feb 2026₹643₹673₹672
13 Feb 2026₹640₹670₹672
20 Feb 2026₹642₹664₹670
27 Feb 2026₹638₹659₹668
6 Mar 2026₹749₹667₹670
13 Mar 2026₹639₹670₹671
20 Mar 2026₹627₹664₹669
27 Mar 2026₹626₹657₹667
2 Apr 2026₹636₹654₹666
10 Apr 2026₹681₹655₹666
17 Apr 2026₹809₹671₹669
24 Apr 2026₹801₹695₹676
30 Apr 2026₹794₹711₹681
8 May 2026₹867₹732₹688
15 May 2026₹753₹744₹693
22 May 2026₹812₹750₹697
29 May 2026₹819₹764₹703
4 Jun 2026₹894₹777₹709
5 Jun 2026₹960₹784₹711
9 Jun 2026₹1,039₹801₹717
10 Jun 2026₹1,041₹810₹720
12 Jun 2026₹1,097₹828₹727
17 Jun 2026₹1,286₹866₹740
19 Jun 2026₹1,409₹904₹752
24 Jun 2026₹1,288₹952₹769
25 Jun 2026₹1,234₹963₹774
1 Jul 2026₹1,278₹996₹788
3 Jul 2026₹1,294₹1,021₹798
10 Jul 2026₹1,253₹1,067₹822
17 Jul 2026₹1,176₹1,092₹840
24 Jul 2026₹1,195₹1,113₹858
31 Jul 2026₹1,257₹1,132₹876
7 Aug 2026₹1,277₹1,162₹896
14 Aug 2026₹1,378₹1,189₹917
21 Aug 2026₹1,500₹1,243₹944
28 Aug 2026₹1,440₹1,284₹970
4 Sep 2026₹1,415₹1,307₹991
11 Sep 2026₹1,436₹1,336₹1,015
18 Sep 2026₹1,373₹1,338₹1,028
25 Sep 2026₹1,321₹1,343₹1,044
28 Sep 2026₹1,310₹1,342₹1,047
1 Oct 2026₹1,276₹1,338₹1,055
9 Oct 2026₹1,268₹1,326₹1,065
16 Oct 2026₹1,299₹1,319₹1,076
23 Oct 2026₹1,177₹1,304₹1,082
30 Oct 2026₹1,250₹1,300₹1,092
4 Nov 2026₹1,266₹1,300₹1,092
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹1,266, 15.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 28 weeks.

  • Price ₹1,266
  • 50-day avg ₹1,300
  • 200-day avg ₹1,092
Nov 2026: ₹1,266, 15.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 28 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021₹464₹343₹275
12 Nov 2021₹395₹361₹286
26 Nov 2021₹387₹364₹293
10 Dec 2021₹366₹365₹300
24 Dec 2021₹343₹360₹305
7 Jan 2022₹363₹362₹311
21 Jan 2022₹345₹361₹315
4 Feb 2022₹347₹356₹318
18 Feb 2022₹327₹349₹320
4 Mar 2022₹313₹337₹319
17 Mar 2022₹325₹332₹319
1 Apr 2022₹322₹329₹319
13 Apr 2022₹347₹336₹322
29 Apr 2022₹337₹340₹325
13 May 2022₹297₹330₹323
27 May 2022₹299₹321₹321
10 Jun 2022₹305₹317₹320
24 Jun 2022₹279₹306₹317
8 Jul 2022₹303₹305₹315
22 Jul 2022₹311₹305₹314
5 Aug 2022₹326₹310₹315
19 Aug 2022₹321₹314₹315
2 Sep 2022₹347₹319₹317
16 Sep 2022₹376₹336₹322
30 Sep 2022₹349₹345₹326
14 Oct 2022₹318₹339₹326
28 Oct 2022₹320₹334₹326
11 Nov 2022₹322₹330₹325
25 Nov 2022₹311₹323₹324
9 Dec 2022₹309₹319₹322
23 Dec 2022₹278₹313₹321
6 Jan 2023₹294₹307₹318
20 Jan 2023₹280₹301₹315
3 Feb 2023₹257₹291₹311
17 Feb 2023₹248₹279₹306
3 Mar 2023₹235₹265₹299
17 Mar 2023₹243₹259₹295
31 Mar 2023₹235₹251₹289
13 Apr 2023₹259₹251₹287
28 Apr 2023₹270₹254₹284
12 May 2023₹263₹258₹283
26 May 2023₹251₹258₹281
9 Jun 2023₹279₹262₹279
23 Jun 2023₹305₹274₹281
7 Jul 2023₹316₹285₹284
21 Jul 2023₹339₹303₹289
4 Aug 2023₹334₹314₹293
18 Aug 2023₹329₹316₹296
1 Sep 2023₹393₹333₹302
15 Sep 2023₹380₹352₹311
29 Sep 2023₹365₹356₹315
13 Oct 2023₹362₹358₹319
27 Oct 2023₹344₹357₹323
12 Nov 2023₹365₹355₹326
24 Nov 2023₹350₹355₹328
8 Dec 2023₹352₹355₹330
22 Dec 2023₹358₹357₹333
5 Jan 2024₹389₹363₹337
20 Jan 2024₹381₹369₹342
2 Feb 2024₹388₹375₹345
16 Feb 2024₹364₹374₹348
2 Mar 2024₹366₹372₹350
15 Mar 2024₹324₹363₹349
28 Mar 2024₹306₹350₹347
12 Apr 2024₹350₹349₹347
26 Apr 2024₹370₹352₹348
10 May 2024₹351₹354₹349
24 May 2024₹430₹363₹352
7 Jun 2024₹452₹390₹361
21 Jun 2024₹685₹451₹380
5 Jul 2024₹773₹543₹413
19 Jul 2024₹657₹593₹439
2 Aug 2024₹625₹612₹459
16 Aug 2024₹604₹610₹472
30 Aug 2024₹636₹617₹487
13 Sep 2024₹580₹611₹498
27 Sep 2024₹533₹591₹503
11 Oct 2024₹543₹576₹506
25 Oct 2024₹463₹554₹507
8 Nov 2024₹513₹541₹507
22 Nov 2024₹488₹526₹506
6 Dec 2024₹569₹531₹509
20 Dec 2024₹503₹535₹512
3 Jan 2025₹505₹525₹511
17 Jan 2025₹531₹521₹512
1 Feb 2025₹528₹524₹513
14 Feb 2025₹456₹514₹512
28 Feb 2025₹437₹493₹506
13 Mar 2025₹449₹480₹501
28 Mar 2025₹479₹482₹499
11 Apr 2025₹487₹482₹498
25 Apr 2025₹523₹494₹500
9 May 2025₹729₹549₹515
23 May 2025₹818₹628₹541
6 Jun 2025₹824₹690₹567
20 Jun 2025₹827₹730₹590
4 Jul 2025₹934₹766₹614
18 Jul 2025₹795₹784₹634
1 Aug 2025₹632₹765₹643
14 Aug 2025₹667₹731₹644
29 Aug 2025₹649₹712₹646
12 Sep 2025₹692₹695₹647
26 Sep 2025₹695₹705₹655
10 Oct 2025₹722₹706₹659
24 Oct 2025₹725₹707₹663
7 Nov 2025₹677₹704₹667
21 Nov 2025₹721₹712₹672
5 Dec 2025₹690₹711₹676
19 Dec 2025₹639₹691₹673
2 Jan 2026₹684₹688₹674
16 Jan 2026₹662₹686₹675
1 Feb 2026₹655₹677₹673
13 Feb 2026₹640₹670₹672
27 Feb 2026₹638₹659₹668
13 Mar 2026₹639₹670₹671
27 Mar 2026₹626₹657₹667
10 Apr 2026₹681₹655₹666
24 Apr 2026₹801₹695₹676
8 May 2026₹867₹732₹688
22 May 2026₹812₹750₹697
4 Jun 2026₹894₹777₹709
9 Jun 2026₹1,039₹801₹717
12 Jun 2026₹1,097₹828₹727
19 Jun 2026₹1,409₹904₹752
25 Jun 2026₹1,234₹963₹774
3 Jul 2026₹1,294₹1,021₹798
17 Jul 2026₹1,176₹1,092₹840
31 Jul 2026₹1,257₹1,132₹876
14 Aug 2026₹1,378₹1,189₹917
28 Aug 2026₹1,440₹1,284₹970
11 Sep 2026₹1,436₹1,336₹1,015
25 Sep 2026₹1,321₹1,343₹1,044
1 Oct 2026₹1,276₹1,338₹1,055
16 Oct 2026₹1,299₹1,319₹1,076
30 Oct 2026₹1,250₹1,300₹1,092
4 Nov 2026₹1,266₹1,300₹1,092
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Feb 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Apr 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Apr 2024; Sideways in May 2024; Rising from Jun 2024 to Jan 2025; Sideways in Jan 2025; Rising in Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to May 2025; Rising from May 2025 to Feb 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Apr 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Jun 2022; Falling from Jun 2022 to Sep 2022; Rising from Sep 2022 to Nov 2022; Falling from Dec 2022 to Jul 2023; Rising from Aug 2023 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to May 2025; Rising from May 2025 to Feb 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Apr 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 128 of 261 weeks

Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
1 Oct 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Oct 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Oct 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Oct 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Oct 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Nov 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Nov 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Nov 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Nov 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Dec 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Dec 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Dec 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Dec 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
31 Dec 2021+49.1%
7 Jan 2022+15.4%
14 Jan 2022+17.7%
21 Jan 2022−38.3%
28 Jan 2022−28.1%
4 Feb 2022−11.5%
11 Feb 2022−10.6%
18 Feb 2022−5.7%
25 Feb 2022−17.9%
4 Mar 2022−10.3%
11 Mar 2022−7.7%
17 Mar 2022−6.6%
25 Mar 2022−5.2%
1 Apr 2022−12.9%
8 Apr 2022+5.4%
13 Apr 2022−1.1%
22 Apr 2022+4.4%
29 Apr 2022+7.0%
6 May 2022−1.9%
13 May 2022−5.6%
20 May 2022+0.8%
27 May 2022−0.5%
3 Jun 2022+0.4%
10 Jun 2022+1.1%
17 Jun 2022−2.6%
24 Jun 2022−4.5%
1 Jul 2022+3.6%
8 Jul 2022−8.9%
15 Jul 2022−9.4%
22 Jul 2022−9.8%
29 Jul 2022−10.8%
5 Aug 2022−4.4%
12 Aug 2022−1.5%
19 Aug 2022−7.6%
26 Aug 2022−1.2%
2 Sep 2022+0.9%
9 Sep 2022+5.0%
16 Sep 2022+16.8%
23 Sep 2022+22.8%
30 Sep 2022+7.3%
7 Oct 2022+0.7%
14 Oct 2022+0.0%
21 Oct 2022−2.7%
28 Oct 2022−1.6%
4 Nov 2022−2.6%
11 Nov 2022−2.3%
18 Nov 2022−5.9%
25 Nov 2022−7.3%
2 Dec 2022−15.0%
9 Dec 2022−18.9%
16 Dec 2022−20.1%
23 Dec 2022−30.0%
30 Dec 2022−16.7%
6 Jan 2023−13.8%
13 Jan 2023−11.9%
20 Jan 2023−12.9%
27 Jan 2023−12.1%
3 Feb 2023−18.7%
10 Feb 2023−15.1%
17 Feb 2023−14.8%
24 Feb 2023−16.6%
3 Mar 2023−17.8%
10 Mar 2023−10.9%
17 Mar 2023−13.5%
24 Mar 2023−10.3%
31 Mar 2023−17.3%
6 Apr 2023−12.9%
13 Apr 2023−6.2%
21 Apr 2023−7.4%
28 Apr 2023−2.0%
5 May 2023+2.3%
12 May 2023−1.6%
19 May 2023−0.4%
26 May 2023−0.4%
2 Jun 2023+7.4%
9 Jun 2023+2.3%
16 Jun 2023+6.8%
23 Jun 2023+19.3%
30 Jun 2023+17.5%
7 Jul 2023+15.4%
14 Jul 2023+17.5%
21 Jul 2023+19.1%
28 Jul 2023+13.1%
4 Aug 2023+13.8%
11 Aug 2023+10.9%
18 Aug 2023+17.0%
25 Aug 2023+42.9%
1 Sep 2023+37.9%
8 Sep 2023+37.2%
15 Sep 2023+23.9%
22 Sep 2023+11.7%
29 Sep 2023+15.8%
6 Oct 2023+10.1%
13 Oct 2023+4.0%
20 Oct 2023+10.2%
27 Oct 2023+3.7%
3 Nov 2023+1.4%
12 Nov 2023+10.8%
17 Nov 2023+5.6%
24 Nov 2023−12.9%
1 Dec 2023−17.6%
8 Dec 2023−20.7%
15 Dec 2023−9.4%
22 Dec 2023−12.0%
29 Dec 2023−14.6%
5 Jan 2024−4.9%
12 Jan 2024−6.1%
20 Jan 2024−13.0%
25 Jan 2024−4.6%
2 Feb 2024−3.9%
9 Feb 2024−7.3%
16 Feb 2024−13.1%
23 Feb 2024−5.2%
2 Mar 2024−2.0%
7 Mar 2024−3.4%
15 Mar 2024−17.7%
22 Mar 2024−13.4%
28 Mar 2024−21.3%
5 Apr 2024−16.4%
12 Apr 2024−13.9%
19 Apr 2024−15.6%
26 Apr 2024−11.4%
3 May 2024−9.6%
10 May 2024−13.3%
18 May 2024+0.9%
24 May 2024+8.9%
31 May 2024+18.0%
7 Jun 2024+14.8%
14 Jun 2024+65.5%
21 Jun 2024+99.3%
28 Jun 2024+119.4%
5 Jul 2024+109.1%
12 Jul 2024+95.2%
19 Jul 2024+79.0%
26 Jul 2024+64.2%
2 Aug 2024+62.4%
9 Aug 2024+64.7%
16 Aug 2024+45.9%
23 Aug 2024+38.2%
30 Aug 2024+26.0%
6 Sep 2024+26.2%
13 Sep 2024−7.2%
20 Sep 2024−26.6%
27 Sep 2024−30.5%
4 Oct 2024−33.3%
11 Oct 2024−27.7%
18 Oct 2024−19.7%
25 Oct 2024−25.6%
1 Nov 2024−15.9%
8 Nov 2024−12.7%
14 Nov 2024−13.0%
22 Nov 2024−19.9%
29 Nov 2024−12.8%
6 Dec 2024−4.8%
13 Dec 2024−2.7%
20 Dec 2024−2.5%
27 Dec 2024+3.1%
3 Jan 2025−0.1%
10 Jan 2025+2.7%
17 Jan 2025+7.4%
24 Jan 2025+21.6%
1 Feb 2025+4.9%
7 Feb 2025+6.0%
14 Feb 2025−1.1%
21 Feb 2025+1.5%
28 Feb 2025−6.3%
7 Mar 2025−2.0%
13 Mar 2025−8.1%
21 Mar 2025+4.6%
28 Mar 2025−0.8%
4 Apr 2025+6.1%
11 Apr 2025−3.7%
17 Apr 2025−6.4%
25 Apr 2025−5.6%
2 May 2025+26.3%
9 May 2025+32.7%
16 May 2025+87.5%
23 May 2025+71.5%
30 May 2025+71.0%
6 Jun 2025+55.4%
13 Jun 2025+71.2%
20 Jun 2025+55.7%
27 Jun 2025+59.4%
4 Jul 2025+73.6%
11 Jul 2025+57.4%
18 Jul 2025+48.2%
25 Jul 2025+45.3%
1 Aug 2025−8.9%
8 Aug 2025−15.2%
14 Aug 2025−27.7%
22 Aug 2025−16.4%
29 Aug 2025−19.4%
5 Sep 2025−18.6%
12 Sep 2025−17.1%
19 Sep 2025−9.0%
26 Sep 2025−12.1%
3 Oct 2025−20.4%
10 Oct 2025−10.8%
17 Oct 2025−12.7%
24 Oct 2025−11.3%
31 Oct 2025+7.8%
7 Nov 2025+3.3%
14 Nov 2025+11.5%
21 Nov 2025+0.3%
28 Nov 2025+6.9%
5 Dec 2025+3.0%
12 Dec 2025−3.8%
19 Dec 2025−17.4%
26 Dec 2025−3.6%
2 Jan 2026−9.7%
9 Jan 2026−6.2%
16 Jan 2026−2.2%
23 Jan 2026−10.5%
1 Feb 2026−6.5%
6 Feb 2026−4.7%
13 Feb 2026−15.4%
20 Feb 2026−8.7%
27 Feb 2026−5.6%
6 Mar 2026+12.5%
13 Mar 2026+2.4%
20 Mar 2026+8.0%
27 Mar 2026+1.9%
2 Apr 2026+0.8%
10 Apr 2026+3.9%
17 Apr 2026+21.5%
24 Apr 2026+29.4%
30 Apr 2026+22.5%
8 May 2026+40.0%
15 May 2026+22.5%
22 May 2026+29.7%
29 May 2026+27.4%
4 Jun 2026+19.3%
5 Jun 2026+47.8%
9 Jun 2026+60.5%
10 Jun 2026+58.3%
12 Jun 2026+70.5%
17 Jun 2026+86.3%
19 Jun 2026+73.4%
24 Jun 2026+59.9%
25 Jun 2026+55.4%
1 Jul 2026+44.0%
3 Jul 2026+68.3%
10 Jul 2026+51.2%
17 Jul 2026+40.6%
24 Jul 2026+31.7%
31 Jul 2026+26.4%
7 Aug 2026+18.0%
14 Aug 2026+28.0%
21 Aug 2026+32.6%
28 Aug 2026+10.3%
4 Sep 2026+0.0%
11 Sep 2026+12.5%
18 Sep 2026+12.4%
25 Sep 2026+6.4%
28 Sep 2026+7.4%
1 Oct 2026+8.2%
9 Oct 2026+14.1%
16 Oct 2026+11.5%
23 Oct 2026+2.4%
30 Oct 2026+5.5%
4 Nov 2026−0.9%
Each bar is one week, from 2021 to now (261 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 5.1 years the share price moved +414% while the NIFTY 500 moved +45%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 30 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Paras Defence this quarter?

Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), best operating margin in 9 quarters and profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹151 crore, +42.5% on a year earlier.

  2. Best operating margin in 9 quarters

    Operating margin was 29% in the September 2026 quarter, against 28% a year earlier.

  3. Profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row

    In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹31 crore, +63.2% on a year earlier.

What are Paras Defence's latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Paras Defence reported revenue of ₹151 crore, up 42.5% from ₹106 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹31.0 crore, up 63.2% from ₹19.0 crore.

Paras Defence results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Paras Defence results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹151 crore₹106 crore+42.5%
Profit₹31.0 crore₹19.0 crore+63.2%
Earnings per share₹3.76₹2.56+46.9%
Operating margin29.0%28.0%+1.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Paras Defence share price history?

Paras Defence closed at ₹1,265.50 on 4 November 2026, up 87.0% from ₹676.60 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 210.3% over five years. Its highest weekly close since October 2021 was ₹1,499.60 on 21 August 2026.

Paras Defence share price: then and now

Paras Defence share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹1,249.70+1.3%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹1,276.00−0.8%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹866.60+46.0%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹676.60+87.0%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹344.10+267.8%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹407.80+210.3%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 1 Oct 2021₹246.23+414.0%
Highest weekly close since October 2021, also the 52-week high · 21 Aug 2026₹1,499.60−15.6%
Lowest weekly close since October 2021 · 24 Mar 2023₹229.63+451.1%
52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Jan 2026₹622.95+103.1%

Weekly closing prices, adjusted for splits and bonuses so every price is on today’s share count. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

274 weekly closes from 1 October 2021 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Paras Defence?

4 Nov 2026: Paras Defence closed at ₹1,265.50, up 1.3% on the week and down 0.8% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 42.5% and profit up 63.2% on a year earlier.

Earlier

  • 28 Aug 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹1 a share.
  • 4 Jul 2025: Share split: face value cut from ₹10 to ₹5 a share (ex-date).

What dividend does Paras Defence pay?

Paras Defence paid ₹1 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.08% at the ₹1,265.50 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹1 a share, ex-date 28 August 2026.

Paras Defence dividends since 1 April 2021

Paras Defence dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
28 Aug 2026Dividend₹1Dividend
8 Aug 2025Dividend₹0.50Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

1 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd paid out 5% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 2 of its last 8 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Paras Defence management say on the latest results call?

Paras Defence's management made 0 promises we could check against what it later reported.

Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.

What is the future of Paras Defence? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at Paras Defence, from the latest results and calls: order book execution and value-added product mix shift.

  • Order Book Execution. ₹900-950 Cr order book provides 2x last 12 months revenue visibility. ⚠ estimate
  • Value-Added Product Mix Shift. Optics and optronics now contributing ₹58.4 Cr, driving up blended margins. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.

What is Paras Defence's order book?

Order book stands at approximately ₹900-950 crore.

  • Order book goals reduced from ₹1,500 Cr to ₹1,100-1,200 Cr due to spillovers. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.

What could change the Paras Defence story? What are the risks?

Rising material costs compressed Q3 operating margin by ~340 basis points sequentially; fixed-price defense contracts limit pass-through.

The main risks

  • Input Cost Pressures in Fixed-Price Contracts: Rising material costs compressed Q3 operating margin by ~340 basis points sequentially; fixed-price defense contracts limit pass-through. ✓ fact
  • Execution Spillovers and Delays: Order book goals reduced from ₹1,500 Cr to ₹1,100-1,200 Cr due to spillovers. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.

What to watch in Paras Defence's next results?

When Paras Defence reports October to December 2026, these are the 2 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: January to March 2026 operating margin recovery to 28-30% range.

Paras Defence: what to watch next quarter
What to checkWhy
January to March 2026 operating margin recovery to 28-30% range.Input Cost Pressures in Fixed-Price Contracts
January to March 2026 order inflow announcements.Execution Spillovers and Delays

Which stock lists is Paras Defence on?

Paras Defence is on one of our India lists: Defence stocks.

Is Paras Defence profitable?

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd earned ₹31.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +63.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹89.0 Cr. Over 7 years profit has grown 24.7% a year on average. That is 20.5% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹19.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹89.0 Cr (+45.9% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹89.0 Cr (+45.9% on the year before), 24.7% a year over 7 years

  • Net profit ₹89.0
FY26 profit ₹89.0 Cr (+45.9% on the year before), 24.7% a year over 7 years
QuarterNet profit
FY19₹19
FY20₹20
FY21₹16
FY22₹27
FY23₹36
FY24₹30
FY25₹61
FY26₹89

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 45.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY205.3%
FY21−20%
FY2268.8%
FY2333.3%
FY24−16.7%
FY25103.3%
FY2645.9%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹31.0 Cr (+63.2% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹31.0
Sep 2026: ₹31.0 Cr (+63.2% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹6
Mar 2024₹10
Jun 2024₹14
Sep 2024₹13
Dec 2024₹14
Mar 2025₹21
Jun 2025₹14
Sep 2025₹19
Dec 2025₹17
Mar 2026₹39
Jun 2026₹21
Sep 2026₹31

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 63.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023−33.3%
Mar 2024−16.7%
Jun 2024133.3%
Sep 202444.4%
Dec 2024133.3%
Mar 2025110%
Jun 20250%
Sep 202546.2%
Dec 202521.4%
Mar 202685.7%
Jun 202650%
Sep 202663.2%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +42.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +55.1% and revenue +40.4%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

FY26-Q2. A stellar quarter with revenue hitting ₹106 Cr and PAT growing 46% YoY to ₹19 Cr. Margins expanded to 28%, showcasing the benefits of operating leverage and a favorable product mix heavily tilted towards high-precision optics.

Why-sources: our stock research file (17 May 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does Paras Defence make, and is it growing?

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd reported ₹151 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +42.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 7 years it has grown 17.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹477 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. The company's primary driver is the execution of its existing robust order book, heavily weighted towards high-margin optics and optronics. Successfully converting this pipeline into revenue at guided margins is critical to justifying current valuations.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹556 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹477 Cr, +30.7% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹477 Cr (+30.7% on the year before), 17.5% a year over 7 years

  • Revenue ₹477
FY26 revenue ₹477 Cr (+30.7% on the year before), 17.5% a year over 7 years
QuarterRevenue
FY19₹154
FY20₹147
FY21₹143
FY22₹183
FY23₹222
FY24₹254
FY25₹365
FY26₹477

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 30.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY20−4.5%
FY21−2.7%
FY2228%
FY2321.3%
FY2414.4%
FY2543.7%
FY2630.7%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹151 Cr (+42.5% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹151
Sep 2026: ₹151 Cr (+42.5% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹64
Mar 2024₹80
Jun 2024₹84
Sep 2024₹87
Dec 2024₹86
Mar 2025₹108
Jun 2025₹93
Sep 2025₹106
Dec 2025₹106
Mar 2026₹171
Jun 2026₹128
Sep 2026₹151

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 42.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 20234.9%
Mar 202423.1%
Jun 202475%
Sep 202442.6%
Dec 202434.4%
Mar 202535%
Jun 202510.7%
Sep 202521.8%
Dec 202523.3%
Mar 202658.3%
Jun 202637.6%
Sep 202642.5%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +40.4% on average, against 17.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +41.5%, against +32.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +58.8%, against +58.5% a year (stabilising).

FY26-Q2. A stellar quarter with revenue hitting ₹106 Cr and PAT growing 46% YoY to ₹19 Cr. Margins expanded to 28%, showcasing the benefits of operating leverage and a favorable product mix heavily tilted towards high-precision optics.

Why-sources: our stock research file (17 May 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Watch next

Metric
Order Book Execution
Threshold
Q4 FY26 OPM recovery to 28-30% range
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Paras Defence keep?

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd's operating margin was 29.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 8 years it has been between 21.0% and 31.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. A deliberate shift away from heavy engineering towards precision optics and space applications is structurally improving the margin profile, acting as a partial offset to raw material inflation.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −9.0 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 26.0%, within a range of 21.0% to 31.0% over 8 years

  • Operating margin 26.0%
FY26: 26.0%, within a range of 21.0% to 31.0% over 8 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY1928%
FY2027%
FY2131%
FY2229%
FY2326%
FY2421%
FY2527%
FY2626%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY19–
FY20−1.0 pts
FY21+4.0 pts
FY22−2.0 pts
FY23−3.0 pts
FY24−5.0 pts
FY25+6.0 pts
FY26−1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 8-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 29.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 29.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 29.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 202319%
Mar 202415%
Jun 202429%
Sep 202426%
Dec 202426%
Mar 202526%
Jun 202523%
Sep 202528%
Dec 202525%
Mar 202625%
Jun 202625%
Sep 202629%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023−4.0 pts
Mar 2024−11.0 pts
Jun 2024+7.0 pts
Sep 2024+1.0 pts
Dec 2024+7.0 pts
Mar 2025+11.0 pts
Jun 2025−6.0 pts
Sep 2025+2.0 pts
Dec 2025−1.0 pts
Mar 2026−1.0 pts
Jun 2026+2.0 pts
Sep 2026+1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

FY26-Q2. A stellar quarter with revenue hitting ₹106 Cr and PAT growing 46% YoY to ₹19 Cr. Margins expanded to 28%, showcasing the benefits of operating leverage and a favorable product mix heavily tilted towards high-precision optics.

Why-sources: our stock research file (17 May 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Watch next

Metric
Value-Added Product Mix Shift
Threshold
Q4 FY26 OPM recovery to 28-30% range
Which result
the next result

Is Paras Defence's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 13% of Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹25.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹89.0 Cr of profit. After ₹23.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹2.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹25.0 Cr against profit ₹89.0 Cr; 13% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹25.0
  • Net profit ₹89.0
  • Free cash ₹2
FY26: operating cash ₹25.0 Cr against profit ₹89.0 Cr; 13% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20−₹3₹20−₹5
FY21₹4₹16−₹1
FY22₹12₹27₹6
FY23₹46₹36₹14
FY24−₹46₹30−₹74
FY25₹45₹61₹19
FY26₹25₹89₹2
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 28% of profit (13% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 28%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 28% of profit (13% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20−15%100%
FY2125%100%
FY2244%100%
FY23128%100%
FY24−153%100%
FY2574%100%
FY2628%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 13% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 138 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 1.7× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Paras Defence's cash go?

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 435 days in FY26, down from 573 days in FY21. It spent ₹77.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 278 days to pay, and stock sits for 244 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹477 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.3 Cr, so roughly ₹568 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 278 days to pay and stock sat for 244 days, about 8.0 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 435 days, shorter than FY21's 573.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 244 days. Customers pay about 278 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 88 days. Together that makes the 435-day cycle.

FY26: a 435-day cash cycle, −138 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 435d
  • Inventory days 244d
  • Debtor days 278d
  • Payable days 88d
FY26: a 435-day cash cycle, −138 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY19246d281d197d232d
FY20410d303d242d136d
FY21573d418d242d86d
FY22475d297d246d68d
FY23479d324d246d90d
FY24555d455d285d185d
FY25501d323d295d117d
FY26435d244d278d88d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 8-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹77.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹45.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹16.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹23.0 Cr, work in progress ₹16.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹23.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹16.0
FY26: capex ₹23.0 Cr, work in progress ₹16.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY20₹2₹5
FY21₹5₹1
FY22₹6₹0
FY23₹32₹5
FY24₹28₹4
FY25₹26₹11
FY26₹23₹16
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Paras Defence's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd's P/E is 99.8×, near the high end of its own history: higher than 72% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 84.8×, over 5.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Sep 2026 add up to ₹12.92.

P/E 99.8× against a usual 84.8×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 72% of past readings

  • P/E 98.6×
  • Median 84.8×
P/E 99.8× against a usual 84.8×: near the high end of its own history: higher than 72% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
1 Oct 2021122.3×84.8×
14 Oct 2021155.3×84.8×
29 Oct 2021188.8×84.8×
12 Nov 2021188.8×84.8×
26 Nov 2021188.8×84.8×
10 Dec 2021181.7×84.8×
24 Dec 2021170.4×84.8×
7 Jan 2022180.5×84.8×
21 Jan 2022171.2×84.8×
4 Feb 2022172.6×84.8×
18 Feb 202272.5×84.8×
4 Mar 202269.4×84.8×
17 Mar 202271.9×84.8×
1 Apr 202271.4×84.8×
13 Apr 202277.0×84.8×
29 Apr 202274.8×84.8×
13 May 202265.8×84.8×
27 May 202286.1×84.8×
10 Jun 202287.9×84.8×
24 Jun 202280.5×84.8×
8 Jul 202287.4×84.8×
22 Jul 202289.6×84.8×
5 Aug 202276.8×84.8×
19 Aug 202275.6×84.8×
2 Sep 202281.8×84.8×
16 Sep 202288.7×84.8×
30 Sep 202282.2×84.8×
14 Oct 202274.9×84.8×
28 Oct 202275.5×84.8×
11 Nov 202276.0×84.8×
25 Nov 202272.3×84.8×
9 Dec 202271.9×84.8×
23 Dec 202264.7×84.8×
6 Jan 202368.5×84.8×
20 Jan 202365.2×84.8×
3 Feb 202359.8×84.8×
17 Feb 202354.3×84.8×
3 Mar 202351.4×84.8×
17 Mar 202353.1×84.8×
31 Mar 202351.5×84.8×
13 Apr 202356.7×84.8×
28 Apr 202359.2×84.8×
12 May 202357.7×84.8×
26 May 202354.3×84.8×
9 Jun 202360.4×84.8×
23 Jun 202365.9×84.8×
7 Jul 202368.4×84.8×
21 Jul 202373.4×84.8×
4 Aug 202372.3×84.8×
18 Aug 202373.2×84.8×
1 Sep 202387.5×84.8×
15 Sep 202384.6×84.8×
29 Sep 202381.3×84.8×
13 Oct 202380.7×84.8×
27 Oct 202376.6×84.8×
12 Nov 202379.2×84.8×
24 Nov 202376.0×84.8×
8 Dec 202376.5×84.8×
22 Dec 202377.7×84.8×
5 Jan 202484.4×84.8×
20 Jan 202482.6×84.8×
2 Feb 202484.1×84.8×
16 Feb 202486.5×84.8×
2 Mar 202487.0×84.8×
15 Mar 202476.8×84.8×
28 Mar 202472.6×84.8×
12 Apr 202483.1×84.8×
26 Apr 202487.8×84.8×
10 May 202483.3×84.8×
24 May 2024102.0×84.8×
7 Jun 2024110.0×84.8×
21 Jun 2024166.7×84.8×
5 Jul 2024187.9×84.8×
19 Jul 2024159.8×84.8×
2 Aug 2024152.1×84.8×
16 Aug 2024115.2×84.8×
30 Aug 2024121.3×84.8×
13 Sep 2024110.7×84.8×
27 Sep 2024101.7×84.8×
11 Oct 2024107.0×84.8×
25 Oct 202491.3×84.8×
8 Nov 202491.1×84.8×
22 Nov 202486.8×84.8×
6 Dec 2024101.2×84.8×
20 Dec 202489.4×84.8×
3 Jan 202589.7×84.8×
17 Jan 202594.4×84.8×
1 Feb 202593.9×84.8×
14 Feb 202568.5×84.8×
28 Feb 202565.6×84.8×
13 Mar 202567.3×84.8×
28 Mar 202571.9×84.8×
11 Apr 202573.0×84.8×
25 Apr 202578.4×84.8×
9 May 202592.6×84.8×
23 May 2025103.9×84.8×
6 Jun 2025104.6×84.8×
20 Jun 2025105.0×84.8×
4 Jul 2025118.5×84.8×
18 Jul 2025101.0×84.8×
1 Aug 202580.2×84.8×
14 Aug 202584.7×84.8×
29 Aug 202582.3×84.8×
12 Sep 202587.9×84.8×
26 Sep 202588.2×84.8×
10 Oct 202591.6×84.8×
24 Oct 202592.1×84.8×
7 Nov 202585.9×84.8×
21 Nov 202582.7×84.8×
5 Dec 202579.1×84.8×
19 Dec 202573.3×84.8×
2 Jan 202678.4×84.8×
16 Jan 202676.0×84.8×
1 Feb 202671.9×84.8×
13 Feb 202670.2×84.8×
27 Feb 202670.0×84.8×
13 Mar 202670.1×84.8×
27 Mar 202668.7×84.8×
10 Apr 202674.8×84.8×
24 Apr 202687.8×84.8×
30 Apr 202687.2×84.8×
15 May 202670.5×84.8×
29 May 202676.7×84.8×
5 Jun 202689.8×84.8×
10 Jun 202697.5×84.8×
17 Jun 2026120.5×84.8×
24 Jun 2026120.8×84.8×
1 Jul 2026119.8×84.8×
10 Jul 2026117.2×84.8×
24 Jul 2026111.8×84.8×
7 Aug 2026111.3×84.8×
21 Aug 2026130.7×84.8×
4 Sep 2026123.3×84.8×
18 Sep 2026119.6×84.8×
28 Sep 2026114.1×84.8×
9 Oct 2026110.5×84.8×
23 Oct 2026102.6×84.8×
30 Oct 202698.6×84.8×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹13
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
1 Oct 2021–
14 Oct 2021–
29 Oct 2021–
12 Nov 2021–
26 Nov 2021–
10 Dec 2021–
24 Dec 2021–
7 Jan 2022₹2
21 Jan 2022₹2
4 Feb 2022₹2
18 Feb 2022₹2
4 Mar 2022₹2
17 Mar 2022₹2
1 Apr 2022₹5
13 Apr 2022₹5
29 Apr 2022₹5
13 May 2022₹5
27 May 2022₹5
10 Jun 2022₹5
24 Jun 2022₹4
8 Jul 2022₹4
22 Jul 2022₹4
5 Aug 2022₹4
19 Aug 2022₹4
2 Sep 2022₹4
16 Sep 2022₹4
30 Sep 2022₹4
14 Oct 2022₹4
28 Oct 2022₹4
11 Nov 2022₹4
25 Nov 2022₹4
9 Dec 2022₹4
23 Dec 2022₹4
6 Jan 2023₹4
20 Jan 2023₹4
3 Feb 2023₹4
17 Feb 2023₹4
3 Mar 2023₹4
17 Mar 2023₹4
31 Mar 2023₹5
13 Apr 2023₹5
28 Apr 2023₹5
12 May 2023₹5
26 May 2023₹5
9 Jun 2023₹5
23 Jun 2023₹5
7 Jul 2023₹5
21 Jul 2023₹5
4 Aug 2023₹5
18 Aug 2023₹5
1 Sep 2023₹5
15 Sep 2023₹5
29 Sep 2023₹5
13 Oct 2023₹5
27 Oct 2023₹5
12 Nov 2023₹5
24 Nov 2023₹5
8 Dec 2023₹5
22 Dec 2023₹5
5 Jan 2024₹5
20 Jan 2024₹5
2 Feb 2024₹5
16 Feb 2024₹5
2 Mar 2024₹5
15 Mar 2024₹5
28 Mar 2024₹4
12 Apr 2024₹4
26 Apr 2024₹4
10 May 2024₹4
24 May 2024₹4
7 Jun 2024₹4
21 Jun 2024₹4
5 Jul 2024₹4
19 Jul 2024₹4
2 Aug 2024₹4
16 Aug 2024₹4
30 Aug 2024₹4
13 Sep 2024₹4
27 Sep 2024₹5
11 Oct 2024₹5
25 Oct 2024₹5
8 Nov 2024₹5
22 Nov 2024₹5
6 Dec 2024₹5
20 Dec 2024₹5
3 Jan 2025₹6
17 Jan 2025₹6
1 Feb 2025₹6
14 Feb 2025₹6
28 Feb 2025₹6
13 Mar 2025₹6
28 Mar 2025₹7
11 Apr 2025₹7
25 Apr 2025₹7
9 May 2025₹7
23 May 2025₹7
6 Jun 2025₹7
20 Jun 2025₹8
4 Jul 2025₹8
18 Jul 2025₹8
1 Aug 2025₹8
14 Aug 2025₹8
29 Aug 2025₹8
12 Sep 2025₹8
26 Sep 2025₹8
10 Oct 2025₹8
24 Oct 2025₹8
7 Nov 2025₹8
21 Nov 2025₹8
5 Dec 2025₹8
19 Dec 2025₹8
2 Jan 2026₹9
16 Jan 2026₹9
1 Feb 2026₹9
13 Feb 2026₹9
27 Feb 2026₹9
13 Mar 2026₹9
27 Mar 2026₹9
10 Apr 2026₹9
24 Apr 2026₹9
30 Apr 2026₹9
15 May 2026₹9
29 May 2026₹9
5 Jun 2026₹9
10 Jun 2026₹9
17 Jun 2026₹9
24 Jun 2026₹11
1 Jul 2026₹11
10 Jul 2026₹11
24 Jul 2026₹11
7 Aug 2026₹11
21 Aug 2026₹11
4 Sep 2026₹11
18 Sep 2026₹11
28 Sep 2026₹12
9 Oct 2026₹12
23 Oct 2026₹12
30 Oct 2026₹13
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 5.1 years of history; short peaks above 189× are drawn at the top edge.
99.8×P/E · higher than 72% of its last 5.1 years

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +38.9% while the price moved +87.0%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +25.4% a year; about +44.5% a year came from earnings growth and about −19.1 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

A quarterly PEG curve, which only the second data source has, is not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 11% on reported income across 15 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

Is the Paras Defence business getting better or worse?

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd's business is growing steadily. Revenue, profit and EPS growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROCE is steady at 17.0%. This is based on 9 quarters of 4 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +30.7% in FY26, profit +45.9%

  • Revenue growth 30.7%
Growth year by year: revenue +30.7% in FY26, profit +45.9%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY19–
FY20−4.5%
FY21−2.7%
FY2228%
FY2321.3%
FY2414.4%
FY2543.7%
FY2630.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 45.9%
  • EPS growth 38.9%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY19––
FY205.3%3.9%
FY21−20%−24%
FY2268.8%31.9%
FY2333.3%33.1%
FY24−16.7%−11%
FY25103.3%91.5%
FY2645.9%38.9%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit stabilising

  • Revenue 41.5%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 202434%
Dec 202441.6%
Mar 202544.3%
Jun 202529.4%
Sep 202524.8%
Dec 202522.6%
Mar 202630.4%
Jun 202636.6%
Sep 202641.5%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 58.8%
  • EPS 48.2%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 202419.4%26%
Dec 202454.5%62.2%
Mar 2025100%94.6%
Jun 202559%51.5%
Sep 202558.1%50.1%
Dec 202539.2%33.4%
Mar 202643.5%36.6%
Jun 202654.8%47.6%
Sep 202658.8%48.2%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROCE 17%
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROCE
FY2313%
FY2410%
FY2516%
FY2617%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +41.5%, range +22.6% to +44.3%
RisingProfit growth · latest +58.8%, range +19.4% to +100.0%
RisingEPS growth · latest +48.2%, range +26.0% to +94.6%
RisingROCE · latest 17.0%, range 10.0% to 17.0%

Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+30.7%+29.0%+27.2%—
Profit+45.9%+35.2%+40.9%—
EPS+38.9%+33.2%+33.0%—
Share price+87.0%+54.4%+25.4%—
+42.5%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+63.2%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
17.5%Revenue, 7 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Paras Defence story, and has it been checked?

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 17 May 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: MID EXPANSION. Still open: Rising material costs compressed Q3 OPM by ~340 bps sequentially; fixed-price defense contracts limit pass-through.

NOT YET CHECKED

From the price. Price stage 2, week 28, above its 200-day line, relative strength falling.

What is not proven yet. Rising material costs compressed Q3 OPM by ~340 bps sequentially; fixed-price defense contracts limit pass-through.

The test written in advance. Input Cost Pressures in Fixed-Price Contracts. Measured by: Input Cost Pressures in Fixed-Price Contracts Q4 FY26 OPM recovery to 28-30% range by the next result.

The test written in advance. Execution Spillovers and Delays. Measured by: Execution Spillovers and Delays Q4 FY26 order inflow announcements by the next result.

What the company does. Order book remains robust at ₹900-950 Cr, providing strong revenue visibility, but execution spillovers have led to downgraded goals. Sequential margins contracted to 24.6% in Q3 FY26 due to input cost pressures, ESOPs, and one-off gratuity provisions.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it mattersWhat to watch
Order Book ExecutionHIGH₹900-950 Cr order book provides 2x TTM revenue visibility.Q4 FY26 OPM recovery to 28-30% range
Value-Added Product Mix ShiftMEDIUM HIGHOptics and optronics now contributing ₹58.4 Cr, driving up blended margins.Q4 FY26 OPM recovery to 28-30% range

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmid-way through a rise in resultsFY25-Q4 to FY26-Q3
The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY25-Q4 to FY26-Q3
The whymultiple below its usual levelFY25-Q4 to FY26-Q3

FY25-Q4FY26-Q3

  • 1 · Operating leveragequiet
  • 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsbuilding
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 6 · Order-book wins: building. ₹900-950 Cr order book provides 2x TTM revenue visibility. What proves it keeps working: Order Book Execution. It stops working if Q4 FY26 OPM recovery to 28-30% range.

Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. Optics and optronics now contributing ₹58.4 Cr, driving up blended margins. What proves it keeps working: Value-Added Product Mix Shift. It stops working if Q4 FY26 OPM recovery to 28-30% range.

Sources: our stock research file (17 May 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Revenue₹171 CrOrder Book Execution
Margin25%Value-Added Product Mix Shift

How much does Paras Defence earn on its capital?

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd earned a ROCE of 17% in FY26. That is up from a low of 10% in FY24. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 18.7% net margin and 0.49× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 18.7% net margin × 0.49× asset turnover × 1.33× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 12.2% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

FY26: ROCE 17%, the climb back from FY24's 10%

  • ROCE 17%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 17%, the climb back from FY24's 10%
QuarterROCECost of capital
FY2013%12%
FY2112%12%
FY2212%12%
FY2313%12%
FY2410%12%
FY2516%12%
FY2617%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 7-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

The quarterly return lines and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 11% on reported income across 15 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

Does Paras Defence have too much debt?

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd had ₹27.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹725 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.04× its equity. Its operating profit is 17 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹106 Cr to ₹27.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹77.0 Cr on assets.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.

The spending on assets is being paid for from cash, not new debt.

FY26: borrowings ₹27.0 Cr, 0.04× equity, debt falling while the business grows

  • Borrowings ₹27.0
FY26: borrowings ₹27.0 Cr, 0.04× equity, debt falling while the business grows
QuarterBorrowings
FY19₹85
FY20₹103
FY21₹106
FY22₹31
FY23₹15
FY24₹66
FY25₹24
FY26₹27

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.04×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY190.56×
FY200.60×
FY210.51×
FY220.08×
FY230.04×
FY240.15×
FY250.04×
FY260.04×
Top: borrowings each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 8-year window. Quarterly balance-sheet figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

The total-debt and debt-to-equity series, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 11% on reported income across 15 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

What is the Paras Defence shareholding pattern?

Promoters cut their stake in Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd by 5.7 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 53.2% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +4.0 points over the same period, to 7.5%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Promoters: −5.7 points over 8 quarters, to 53.2%; Foreign institutions: +4.0 points over 8 quarters, to 7.5%; Domestic institutions: +4.0 points over 8 quarters, to 4.6%.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−5.7 points), with the other side taken by foreign institutions (+4.0 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters −5.7 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 53.2%
  • Foreign inst. 5.06%
  • Domestic inst. 1.24%
  • Public 40.52%
Year ends: promoters −5.7 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202458.94%0.13%2.75%38.18%
Mar 202557.05%5.24%1.54%36.16%
Mar 202653.2%5.06%1.24%40.52%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Promoters cut their stake by 5.7 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 53.2%
  • Foreign inst. 7.48%
  • Domestic inst. 4.62%
  • Public 34.7%
Promoters cut their stake by 5.7 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202358.94%0.56%2.72%37.79%
Dec 202358.94%0.49%2.73%37.84%
Mar 202458.94%0.13%2.75%38.18%
Jun 202458.94%2.97%0.07%38%
Sep 202458.94%3.46%0.63%36.96%
Dec 202457.05%4.84%1.48%36.61%
Mar 202557.05%5.24%1.54%36.16%
Jun 202553.74%6.85%1.94%37.46%
Sep 202553.2%5.7%1.46%39.64%
Dec 202553.2%4.92%1.28%40.61%
Mar 202653.2%5.06%1.24%40.52%
Jun 202653.2%8.29%3.04%35.46%
Sep 202653.2%7.48%4.62%34.7%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Paras Defence from balance-sheet trouble?

For Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Paras Defence rank in its industry?

63.9 out of 100, rank 3 of 25 in Aerospace & Defence - Equipments, with 82% of the evidence available.

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd scores 63.9 out of 100 against the 25 companies it is compared with in Aerospace & Defence - Equipments, ranking 3. Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 24.4 + 17.5 + 8.7 + 13.3 = 63.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Paras Defence compared with?

Paras Defence ranks 3 of 25 Aerospace & Defence - Equipments companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 63.9 out of 100.

  1. 1Apollo Micro Systems LtdAPOLLO · turning · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence70.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 77% · Profit 63.8% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 107× · PEG 1.7 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · Lead over its industry 10% · Lead over NIFTY 500 31% · 1 year 44.1% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 15.7 + 9.2 + 16.4 = 70.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2MTAR Technologies LtdMTARTECH · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 90% evidence70.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.3/35 · Revenue 53.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 10.2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 15.1% · Operating margin 23.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.4/20 · P/E 155× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 14.9/20 · Lead over its industry 18.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 37.1% · 1 year 168.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.3 + 15.5 + 7.4 + 14.9 = 70.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd this pagePARAS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence63.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.4/35 · Revenue 41.5% · Profit 58.8% · Operating margin change 1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 29% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 98.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 13.3/20 · Lead over its industry 17.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 37.9% · 1 year 76.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.4 + 17.5 + 8.7 + 13.3 = 63.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  4. 4Rossell Techsys LtdROSSTECH · leader · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence63.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.5/35 · Revenue 82.9% · Profit 68.8% · Operating margin change 1.8 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROCE 11.5% · Operating margin 14.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 194× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.5/20 · Lead over its industry 28.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 52.7% · 1 year 107.2% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.5 + 8.1 + 8.8 + 19.5 = 63.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Sigma Advanced System LtdSIGMAADV · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence58.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 20.3% · Operating margin change 307 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 11.7% · Operating margin 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 102× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 15.0/20 · Lead over its industry 96.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 116.7% · 1 year 318.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 9.8 + 6.9 + 15 = 58.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Azad Engineering LtdAZAD · leader · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence57.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 29% · Profit 41.4% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.5/25 · ROCE 11.9% · Operating margin 37% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 114× · PEG 1.94 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.9/20 · Lead over its industry 4.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 24.6% · 1 year 44.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 12.5 + 9 + 14.9 = 57.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Jaykay Enterprises LtdJAYKAY · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence56.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 34.3/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/31.25 · ROCE 4.8% · Operating margin 14.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/25 · P/E 72.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 34.3 + 9.2 + 12.9 = 56.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  8. 8Sika Interplant Systems LtdSIKA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.1/35 · Revenue 0.5% · Profit 9.8% · Operating margin change 1.1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.7/25 · ROCE 34.6% · Operating margin 19.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 51.9× · PEG 1.01 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.8% · 1 year -27.7% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.1 + 21.7 + 12.9 + 7.8 = 55.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9Data Patterns (India) LtdDATAPATTNS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence55.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 33.9% · Profit 24.2% · Operating margin change -5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 21.9% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.4/20 · P/E 78.7× · PEG 3.94 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.5/20 · Lead over its industry -9.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 8.8% · 1 year 38.5% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 21.3 + 7.4 + 5.5 = 55 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10High Energy Batteries (India) Ltdlosing its lead · Evidence leans up · 72% evidence53.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.9/35 · Revenue 1.5% · Profit -3.5% · Operating margin change 32.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.5/25 · ROCE 20.4% · Operating margin 28.1% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 27.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 7 of 11 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.9 + 19.5 + 11.8 + 8.9 = 53.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Hindustan Aeronautics LtdHAL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence52.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Dynamatic Technologies LtdDYNAMATECH · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence50.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Bharat Electronics LtdBEL · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence50.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Astra Microwave Products LtdASTRAMICRO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence47.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Zen Technologies LtdZENTEC · turning · Evidence leans down · 60% evidence47.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Mishra Dhatu Nigam LtdMIDHANI · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence42.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17AXISCADES Technologies LtdAXISCADES · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence41.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Ideaforge Technology LtdIDEAFORGE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence41.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19BEML LtdBEML · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 88% evidence40.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20Bharat Dynamics LtdBDL · basing · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence35.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Avantel LtdAVANTEL · basing · Most evidence points down · 83% evidence34.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  22. 22Aequs LtdAEQUS · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence28.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  23. 23NIBE LtdNIBE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence27.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  24. 24DCX Systems LtdDCXINDIA · quiet · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence23.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  25. 25Vinyas Innovative Technologies LtdVINYAS · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence62.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Aerospace & Defence - Equipments, all 25 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Paras Defence in size?

Paras Defence is the 13th largest of 25 Aerospace & Defence - Equipments companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Astra Microwave Products, Zen Technologies and Aequs. Just below it: AXISCADES Technologies, Dynamatic Technologies and Mishra Dhatu Nigam.

Aerospace & Defence - Equipments companies close in size

  1. Astra Microwave Products Ltd ₹14,381 crore
  2. Zen Technologies Ltd ₹14,342 crore
  3. Aequs Ltd ₹14,289 crore
  4. Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd ₹10,071 crore
  5. AXISCADES Technologies Ltd ₹7,979 crore
  6. Dynamatic Technologies Ltd ₹7,878 crore
  7. Mishra Dhatu Nigam Ltd ₹6,758 crore

All 25 Aerospace & Defence - Equipments companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Blackbuck Ltd ₹10,278 crore · Logistics
  2. Gravita India Ltd ₹10,244 crore · Recycling
  3. Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd ₹10,071 crore
  4. Maple Infrastructure Trust ₹9,981 crore · Infra/Real Estate Investment Trust
  5. Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd ₹9,971 crore

What else do people ask about Paras Defence?

What is Paras Defence's share price today?

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd's share price is ₹1,265.50, +87.0% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹10,196 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹623 to ₹1,500; today it is 73% of the way up from the low, 15.9% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Paras Defence's latest quarterly results?

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd reported revenue of ₹151 Cr and net profit of ₹31.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 42.5% and profit rose 63.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹3.76 (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Paras Defence's market cap?

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹10,196 Cr at a share price of ₹1,265.50. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Paras Defence performing?

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd's share price has been rising for 28 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 42.5% and profit rose 63.2% compared with a year earlier.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Paras Defence's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹1,265.50, and it has been rising for 28 weeks. Its P/E of 99.8× is higher than 72% of its own last 5 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Paras Defence in its business cycle?

Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 26.0%, against a 8-year range of 21.0% to 31.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 29.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Paras Defence story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only 13% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Paras Defence a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Paras Defence and Space Technologies Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +87.0% in a year, against +38.9% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Paras Defence share price forecast for 2026?

What is changing at Paras Defence, from the latest results and calls: order book execution and value-added product mix shift. What would change the story: Rising material costs compressed Q3 operating margin by ~340 basis points sequentially; fixed-price defense contracts limit pass-through.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.