Data Patterns share price today
Data Patterns (India) Ltd · NSE: DATAPATTNS · Aerospace & Defence - Equipments · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 31 July 2026
Data Patterns share price today: ₹4,078.00 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 55.9% in a year. Data Patterns (India) (NSE: DATAPATTNS) is worth ₹22,830 crore, trades at a P/E of 84.5 and has closed between ₹2,182.50 and ₹4,829.90 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 6 quarters in a row.
Data Patterns (India) Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +55.9% in a year, against +22.3% for earnings per share.
The main question: the share price moved +55.9% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +22.3%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
The price has been rising for 36 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 69% of its own last 4.8 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −15.4% on a year earlier, and 19% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
What is the Data Patterns share price today?
Data Patterns (India) Ltd's share price was ₹4,078.00 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 36 weeks. That is 3.8% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹2,183 and ₹4,830, and at that close it sat 72% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Data Patterns (India) Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹4,078, 3.8% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 36 weeks.
- Price ₹4,078
- 50-day avg ₹4,228
- 200-day avg ₹3,928
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹2,744 | ₹2,722 | ₹2,568 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹2,616 | ₹2,714 | ₹2,572 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹3,101 | ₹2,742 | ₹2,586 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹3,028 | ₹2,803 | ₹2,610 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹2,971 | ₹2,830 | ₹2,627 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹2,766 | ₹2,838 | ₹2,639 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹2,594 | ₹2,793 | ₹2,637 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹2,556 | ₹2,748 | ₹2,632 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹2,678 | ₹2,734 | ₹2,633 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹2,622 | ₹2,713 | ₹2,632 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹2,651 | ₹2,708 | ₹2,635 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹2,542 | ₹2,689 | ₹2,633 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹2,183 | ₹2,615 | ₹2,616 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹2,471 | ₹2,599 | ₹2,611 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹2,724 | ₹2,601 | ₹2,611 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹2,769 | ₹2,638 | ₹2,621 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹2,985 | ₹2,684 | ₹2,634 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹3,210 | ₹2,767 | ₹2,658 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹3,491 | ₹2,846 | ₹2,683 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹3,215 | ₹2,940 | ₹2,717 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹3,231 | ₹2,994 | ₹2,742 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹3,153 | ₹3,020 | ₹2,759 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹3,055 | ₹3,026 | ₹2,768 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹3,270 | ₹3,067 | ₹2,792 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹3,494 | ₹3,124 | ₹2,817 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹4,078 | ₹3,250 | ₹2,866 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹4,082 | ₹3,369 | ₹2,913 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹4,103 | ₹3,514 | ₹2,974 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹3,877 | ₹3,612 | ₹3,027 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹3,970 | ₹3,652 | ₹3,066 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹4,043 | ₹3,717 | ₹3,106 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹4,192 | ₹3,761 | ₹3,142 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹4,213 | ₹3,779 | ₹3,152 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹4,559 | ₹3,823 | ₹3,176 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹4,354 | ₹3,844 | ₹3,188 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹4,546 | ₹3,885 | ₹3,211 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹4,770 | ₹3,962 | ₹3,251 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹4,822 | ₹4,027 | ₹3,282 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹4,620 | ₹4,111 | ₹3,326 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹4,507 | ₹4,127 | ₹3,338 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹4,534 | ₹4,169 | ₹3,372 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹4,507 | ₹4,201 | ₹3,396 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹4,343 | ₹4,233 | ₹3,444 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹4,086 | ₹4,223 | ₹3,480 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹4,585 | ₹4,265 | ₹3,527 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹4,281 | ₹4,294 | ₹3,571 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹4,381 | ₹4,320 | ₹3,613 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹4,456 | ₹4,345 | ₹3,655 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹4,830 | ₹4,413 | ₹3,706 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹4,625 | ₹4,459 | ₹3,753 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹4,585 | ₹4,475 | ₹3,792 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹4,829 | ₹4,535 | ₹3,841 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹4,513 | ₹4,516 | ₹3,863 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹4,419 | ₹4,503 | ₹3,892 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹4,251 | ₹4,467 | ₹3,906 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹4,085 | ₹4,416 | ₹3,920 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹4,072 | ₹4,357 | ₹3,928 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹3,792 | ₹4,291 | ₹3,928 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹3,800 | ₹4,228 | ₹3,928 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹4,078 | ₹4,228 | ₹3,928 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹4,078, 3.8% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 36 weeks.
- Price ₹4,078
- 50-day avg ₹4,228
- 200-day avg ₹3,928
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹1,918 | ₹2,029 | ₹1,794 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹1,906 | ₹2,004 | ₹1,801 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹1,828 | ₹1,981 | ₹1,803 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹1,980 | ₹1,962 | ₹1,807 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹2,053 | ₹1,967 | ₹1,814 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹2,001 | ₹1,980 | ₹1,825 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹2,002 | ₹1,987 | ₹1,834 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹1,963 | ₹1,982 | ₹1,841 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹1,861 | ₹1,968 | ₹1,842 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹1,903 | ₹1,952 | ₹1,844 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹1,984 | ₹1,956 | ₹1,850 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹1,883 | ₹1,951 | ₹1,855 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹1,858 | ₹1,941 | ₹1,855 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹1,915 | ₹1,936 | ₹1,858 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹1,876 | ₹1,928 | ₹1,860 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹2,019 | ₹1,919 | ₹1,861 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹2,362 | ₹1,963 | ₹1,875 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹2,796 | ₹2,098 | ₹1,917 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹2,698 | ₹2,190 | ₹1,949 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹2,364 | ₹2,224 | ₹1,970 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹2,328 | ₹2,239 | ₹1,986 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹2,422 | ₹2,258 | ₹1,998 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹2,695 | ₹2,335 | ₹2,032 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹2,939 | ₹2,408 | ₹2,063 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹2,795 | ₹2,465 | ₹2,091 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹3,105 | ₹2,565 | ₹2,136 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹2,893 | ₹2,622 | ₹2,168 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹2,813 | ₹2,655 | ₹2,199 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹3,321 | ₹2,734 | ₹2,247 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹3,040 | ₹2,786 | ₹2,280 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹2,962 | ₹2,804 | ₹2,309 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹2,633 | ₹2,778 | ₹2,327 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹2,936 | ₹2,773 | ₹2,347 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹2,947 | ₹2,805 | ₹2,372 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹3,001 | ₹2,839 | ₹2,403 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹3,390 | ₹2,901 | ₹2,440 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹3,350 | ₹2,976 | ₹2,483 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹3,167 | ₹3,015 | ₹2,513 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹3,297 | ₹3,052 | ₹2,547 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹3,163 | ₹3,083 | ₹2,580 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹2,961 | ₹3,059 | ₹2,598 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹2,920 | ₹3,041 | ₹2,611 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹2,881 | ₹3,010 | ₹2,624 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹2,804 | ₹2,979 | ₹2,635 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹2,738 | ₹2,939 | ₹2,641 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹2,685 | ₹2,896 | ₹2,644 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹2,530 | ₹2,848 | ₹2,643 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹2,383 | ₹2,780 | ₹2,635 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹2,330 | ₹2,710 | ₹2,622 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹2,475 | ₹2,654 | ₹2,611 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹2,451 | ₹2,622 | ₹2,605 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹2,158 | ₹2,555 | ₹2,588 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹2,443 | ₹2,519 | ₹2,576 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹2,323 | ₹2,492 | ₹2,566 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹2,167 | ₹2,448 | ₹2,552 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹2,283 | ₹2,420 | ₹2,540 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹2,503 | ₹2,420 | ₹2,534 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹2,599 | ₹2,451 | ₹2,537 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹2,541 | ₹2,480 | ₹2,540 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹2,568 | ₹2,495 | ₹2,542 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹2,513 | ₹2,495 | ₹2,540 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹2,485 | ₹2,491 | ₹2,536 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹2,234 | ₹2,459 | ₹2,526 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹2,281 | ₹2,408 | ₹2,509 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹2,106 | ₹2,374 | ₹2,495 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹2,100 | ₹2,316 | ₹2,472 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹1,925 | ₹2,256 | ₹2,448 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹1,606 | ₹2,160 | ₹2,413 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹1,554 | ₹2,045 | ₹2,370 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹1,438 | ₹1,971 | ₹2,338 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹1,628 | ₹1,880 | ₹2,295 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹1,663 | ₹1,841 | ₹2,268 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹1,713 | ₹1,812 | ₹2,240 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹1,690 | ₹1,793 | ₹2,214 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹1,681 | ₹1,781 | ₹2,194 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹1,682 | ₹1,762 | ₹2,173 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹1,897 | ₹1,776 | ₹2,164 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹2,087 | ₹1,835 | ₹2,161 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹2,310 | ₹1,919 | ₹2,171 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹2,295 | ₹1,975 | ₹2,173 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹2,868 | ₹2,086 | ₹2,193 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹2,718 | ₹2,202 | ₹2,219 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹2,848 | ₹2,318 | ₹2,250 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹3,064 | ₹2,447 | ₹2,288 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹3,003 | ₹2,549 | ₹2,323 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹2,958 | ₹2,625 | ₹2,354 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹2,824 | ₹2,672 | ₹2,380 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹2,982 | ₹2,722 | ₹2,408 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹2,849 | ₹2,764 | ₹2,434 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹2,758 | ₹2,780 | ₹2,455 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹2,677 | ₹2,775 | ₹2,470 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹2,551 | ₹2,741 | ₹2,475 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹2,428 | ₹2,714 | ₹2,481 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹2,518 | ₹2,684 | ₹2,482 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹2,591 | ₹2,665 | ₹2,487 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹2,403 | ₹2,636 | ₹2,486 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹2,477 | ₹2,612 | ₹2,487 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹2,711 | ₹2,609 | ₹2,492 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹2,860 | ₹2,646 | ₹2,508 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹2,655 | ₹2,663 | ₹2,519 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹2,835 | ₹2,661 | ₹2,524 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹2,805 | ₹2,688 | ₹2,538 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹2,807 | ₹2,698 | ₹2,548 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹2,799 | ₹2,714 | ₹2,558 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹2,744 | ₹2,722 | ₹2,568 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹2,616 | ₹2,714 | ₹2,572 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹3,101 | ₹2,742 | ₹2,586 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹3,028 | ₹2,803 | ₹2,610 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹2,971 | ₹2,830 | ₹2,627 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹2,766 | ₹2,838 | ₹2,639 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹2,594 | ₹2,793 | ₹2,637 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹2,556 | ₹2,748 | ₹2,632 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹2,678 | ₹2,734 | ₹2,633 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹2,622 | ₹2,713 | ₹2,632 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹2,651 | ₹2,708 | ₹2,635 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹2,542 | ₹2,689 | ₹2,633 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹2,183 | ₹2,615 | ₹2,616 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹2,471 | ₹2,599 | ₹2,611 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹2,724 | ₹2,601 | ₹2,611 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹2,769 | ₹2,638 | ₹2,621 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹2,985 | ₹2,684 | ₹2,634 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹3,210 | ₹2,767 | ₹2,658 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹3,491 | ₹2,846 | ₹2,683 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹3,215 | ₹2,940 | ₹2,717 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹3,231 | ₹2,994 | ₹2,742 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹3,153 | ₹3,020 | ₹2,759 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹3,055 | ₹3,026 | ₹2,768 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹3,270 | ₹3,067 | ₹2,792 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹3,494 | ₹3,124 | ₹2,817 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹4,078 | ₹3,250 | ₹2,866 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹4,082 | ₹3,369 | ₹2,913 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹4,103 | ₹3,514 | ₹2,974 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹3,877 | ₹3,612 | ₹3,027 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹3,970 | ₹3,652 | ₹3,066 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹4,043 | ₹3,717 | ₹3,106 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹4,192 | ₹3,761 | ₹3,142 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹4,213 | ₹3,779 | ₹3,152 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹4,559 | ₹3,823 | ₹3,176 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹4,354 | ₹3,844 | ₹3,188 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹4,546 | ₹3,885 | ₹3,211 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹4,770 | ₹3,962 | ₹3,251 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹4,822 | ₹4,027 | ₹3,282 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹4,620 | ₹4,111 | ₹3,326 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹4,507 | ₹4,127 | ₹3,338 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹4,534 | ₹4,169 | ₹3,372 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹4,507 | ₹4,201 | ₹3,396 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹4,343 | ₹4,233 | ₹3,444 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹4,086 | ₹4,223 | ₹3,480 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹4,585 | ₹4,265 | ₹3,527 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹4,281 | ₹4,294 | ₹3,571 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹4,381 | ₹4,320 | ₹3,613 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹4,456 | ₹4,345 | ₹3,655 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹4,830 | ₹4,413 | ₹3,706 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹4,625 | ₹4,459 | ₹3,753 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹4,585 | ₹4,475 | ₹3,792 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹4,829 | ₹4,535 | ₹3,841 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹4,513 | ₹4,516 | ₹3,863 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹4,419 | ₹4,503 | ₹3,892 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹4,251 | ₹4,467 | ₹3,906 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹4,085 | ₹4,416 | ₹3,920 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹4,072 | ₹4,357 | ₹3,928 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹3,792 | ₹4,291 | ₹3,928 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹3,800 | ₹4,228 | ₹3,928 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹4,078 | ₹4,228 | ₹3,928 |
5Y
Nov 2026: ₹4,078, 3.8% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 36 weeks.
- Price ₹4,078
- 50-day avg ₹4,228
- 200-day avg ₹3,928
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Dec 2021 | ₹755 | ₹755 | ₹755 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹741 | ₹756 | ₹755 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹759 | ₹761 | ₹757 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹731 | ₹751 | ₹754 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹649 | ₹730 | ₹748 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹623 | ₹696 | ₹737 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹671 | ₹687 | ₹731 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹747 | ₹689 | ₹727 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹879 | ₹727 | ₹734 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹798 | ₹767 | ₹745 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹689 | ₹750 | ₹743 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹739 | ₹742 | ₹741 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹722 | ₹744 | ₹742 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹648 | ₹719 | ₹735 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹709 | ₹701 | ₹728 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹751 | ₹712 | ₹729 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹820 | ₹733 | ₹733 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹864 | ₹765 | ₹742 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹1,059 | ₹828 | ₹761 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹1,183 | ₹929 | ₹797 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹1,130 | ₹1,009 | ₹832 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹1,200 | ₹1,056 | ₹861 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹1,337 | ₹1,144 | ₹903 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹1,391 | ₹1,213 | ₹943 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹1,356 | ₹1,268 | ₹985 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹1,274 | ₹1,284 | ₹1,016 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹1,015 | ₹1,254 | ₹1,034 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹1,164 | ₹1,210 | ₹1,042 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹1,249 | ₹1,211 | ₹1,058 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹1,452 | ₹1,241 | ₹1,079 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹1,436 | ₹1,306 | ₹1,113 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹1,333 | ₹1,300 | ₹1,130 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹1,349 | ₹1,306 | ₹1,146 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹1,376 | ₹1,325 | ₹1,165 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹1,667 | ₹1,375 | ₹1,190 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹1,663 | ₹1,467 | ₹1,234 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹1,590 | ₹1,527 | ₹1,271 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹1,604 | ₹1,551 | ₹1,302 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹1,768 | ₹1,611 | ₹1,343 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹1,802 | ₹1,681 | ₹1,388 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹1,898 | ₹1,741 | ₹1,430 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹2,058 | ₹1,840 | ₹1,488 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹1,979 | ₹1,893 | ₹1,537 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹2,159 | ₹1,961 | ₹1,587 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹2,470 | ₹2,093 | ₹1,660 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹2,073 | ₹2,125 | ₹1,712 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹2,101 | ₹2,113 | ₹1,744 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹2,028 | ₹2,102 | ₹1,772 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹1,925 | ₹2,062 | ₹1,790 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹1,906 | ₹2,004 | ₹1,801 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹1,980 | ₹1,962 | ₹1,807 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹2,001 | ₹1,980 | ₹1,825 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹1,963 | ₹1,982 | ₹1,841 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹1,903 | ₹1,952 | ₹1,844 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹1,883 | ₹1,951 | ₹1,855 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹1,915 | ₹1,936 | ₹1,858 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹2,019 | ₹1,919 | ₹1,861 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹2,796 | ₹2,098 | ₹1,917 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹2,364 | ₹2,224 | ₹1,970 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹2,422 | ₹2,258 | ₹1,998 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹2,939 | ₹2,408 | ₹2,063 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹3,105 | ₹2,565 | ₹2,136 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹2,813 | ₹2,655 | ₹2,199 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹3,040 | ₹2,786 | ₹2,280 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹2,633 | ₹2,778 | ₹2,327 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹2,947 | ₹2,805 | ₹2,372 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹3,390 | ₹2,901 | ₹2,440 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹3,167 | ₹3,015 | ₹2,513 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹3,163 | ₹3,083 | ₹2,580 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹2,920 | ₹3,041 | ₹2,611 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹2,804 | ₹2,979 | ₹2,635 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹2,685 | ₹2,896 | ₹2,644 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹2,383 | ₹2,780 | ₹2,635 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹2,475 | ₹2,654 | ₹2,611 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹2,158 | ₹2,555 | ₹2,588 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹2,323 | ₹2,492 | ₹2,566 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹2,283 | ₹2,420 | ₹2,540 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹2,599 | ₹2,451 | ₹2,537 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹2,568 | ₹2,495 | ₹2,542 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹2,485 | ₹2,491 | ₹2,536 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹2,281 | ₹2,408 | ₹2,509 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹2,100 | ₹2,316 | ₹2,472 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹1,606 | ₹2,160 | ₹2,413 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹1,438 | ₹1,971 | ₹2,338 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹1,663 | ₹1,841 | ₹2,268 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹1,690 | ₹1,793 | ₹2,214 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹1,682 | ₹1,762 | ₹2,173 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹2,087 | ₹1,835 | ₹2,161 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹2,295 | ₹1,975 | ₹2,173 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹2,718 | ₹2,202 | ₹2,219 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹3,064 | ₹2,447 | ₹2,288 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹2,958 | ₹2,625 | ₹2,354 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹2,982 | ₹2,722 | ₹2,408 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹2,758 | ₹2,780 | ₹2,455 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹2,551 | ₹2,741 | ₹2,475 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹2,518 | ₹2,684 | ₹2,482 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹2,403 | ₹2,636 | ₹2,486 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹2,711 | ₹2,609 | ₹2,492 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹2,655 | ₹2,663 | ₹2,519 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹2,805 | ₹2,688 | ₹2,538 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹2,799 | ₹2,714 | ₹2,558 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹2,616 | ₹2,714 | ₹2,572 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹3,028 | ₹2,803 | ₹2,610 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹2,766 | ₹2,838 | ₹2,639 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹2,556 | ₹2,748 | ₹2,632 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹2,622 | ₹2,713 | ₹2,632 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹2,542 | ₹2,689 | ₹2,633 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹2,471 | ₹2,599 | ₹2,611 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹2,769 | ₹2,638 | ₹2,621 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹3,210 | ₹2,767 | ₹2,658 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹3,215 | ₹2,940 | ₹2,717 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹3,153 | ₹3,020 | ₹2,759 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹3,270 | ₹3,067 | ₹2,792 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹4,078 | ₹3,250 | ₹2,866 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹4,103 | ₹3,514 | ₹2,974 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹3,970 | ₹3,652 | ₹3,066 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹4,192 | ₹3,761 | ₹3,142 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹4,559 | ₹3,823 | ₹3,176 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹4,546 | ₹3,885 | ₹3,211 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹4,822 | ₹4,027 | ₹3,282 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹4,507 | ₹4,127 | ₹3,338 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹4,507 | ₹4,201 | ₹3,396 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹4,086 | ₹4,223 | ₹3,480 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹4,281 | ₹4,294 | ₹3,571 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹4,456 | ₹4,345 | ₹3,655 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹4,625 | ₹4,459 | ₹3,753 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹4,829 | ₹4,535 | ₹3,841 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹4,419 | ₹4,503 | ₹3,892 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹4,085 | ₹4,416 | ₹3,920 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹3,792 | ₹4,291 | ₹3,928 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹4,078 | ₹4,228 | ₹3,928 |
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Feb 2026; Sideways from Feb 2026 to Mar 2026; Rising from Mar 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Oct 2024; Falling from Oct 2024 to Jun 2025; Rising from Jun 2025 to Feb 2026; Sideways from Feb 2026 to Mar 2026; Rising from Mar 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Sideways from Dec 2021 to Feb 2022; Falling from Feb 2022 to Sep 2022; Rising from Sep 2022 to Oct 2024; Falling from Oct 2024 to Jun 2025; Rising from Jun 2025 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 151 of 248 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 24 Dec 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 31 Dec 2021 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Jan 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Jan 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Jan 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Jan 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Feb 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 11 Feb 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 18 Feb 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Feb 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Mar 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 11 Mar 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Mar 2022 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Mar 2022 | −11.1% |
| 1 Apr 2022 | −1.3% |
| 8 Apr 2022 | +14.3% |
| 13 Apr 2022 | +23.0% |
| 22 Apr 2022 | +13.4% |
| 29 Apr 2022 | +13.5% |
| 6 May 2022 | +6.4% |
| 13 May 2022 | +2.5% |
| 20 May 2022 | +19.6% |
| 27 May 2022 | +22.4% |
| 3 Jun 2022 | +22.3% |
| 10 Jun 2022 | +16.4% |
| 17 Jun 2022 | +11.2% |
| 24 Jun 2022 | +6.2% |
| 1 Jul 2022 | −3.7% |
| 8 Jul 2022 | −4.4% |
| 15 Jul 2022 | −13.9% |
| 22 Jul 2022 | −9.0% |
| 29 Jul 2022 | −6.1% |
| 5 Aug 2022 | +5.5% |
| 12 Aug 2022 | +11.2% |
| 19 Aug 2022 | +6.0% |
| 26 Aug 2022 | +20.8% |
| 2 Sep 2022 | +29.4% |
| 9 Sep 2022 | +44.0% |
| 16 Sep 2022 | +58.6% |
| 23 Sep 2022 | +73.5% |
| 30 Sep 2022 | +67.8% |
| 7 Oct 2022 | +61.1% |
| 14 Oct 2022 | +61.2% |
| 21 Oct 2022 | +71.3% |
| 28 Oct 2022 | +68.1% |
| 4 Nov 2022 | +71.3% |
| 11 Nov 2022 | +64.0% |
| 18 Nov 2022 | +55.8% |
| 25 Nov 2022 | +37.6% |
| 2 Dec 2022 | +24.2% |
| 9 Dec 2022 | +7.6% |
| 16 Dec 2022 | +0.8% |
| 23 Dec 2022 | −19.7% |
| 30 Dec 2022 | −5.9% |
| 6 Jan 2023 | −6.1% |
| 13 Jan 2023 | −0.5% |
| 20 Jan 2023 | −6.3% |
| 27 Jan 2023 | −8.8% |
| 3 Feb 2023 | +4.6% |
| 10 Feb 2023 | +6.3% |
| 17 Feb 2023 | +10.3% |
| 24 Feb 2023 | −1.7% |
| 3 Mar 2023 | +4.4% |
| 10 Mar 2023 | +13.8% |
| 17 Mar 2023 | +18.8% |
| 24 Mar 2023 | +42.2% |
| 31 Mar 2023 | +30.0% |
| 6 Apr 2023 | +25.8% |
| 13 Apr 2023 | +40.0% |
| 21 Apr 2023 | +36.0% |
| 28 Apr 2023 | +40.1% |
| 5 May 2023 | +14.9% |
| 12 May 2023 | +9.1% |
| 19 May 2023 | +6.1% |
| 26 May 2023 | +23.4% |
| 2 Jun 2023 | +20.4% |
| 9 Jun 2023 | +21.7% |
| 16 Jun 2023 | +26.3% |
| 23 Jun 2023 | +18.0% |
| 30 Jun 2023 | +23.0% |
| 7 Jul 2023 | +20.7% |
| 14 Jul 2023 | +7.4% |
| 21 Jul 2023 | +8.9% |
| 28 Jul 2023 | +10.5% |
| 4 Aug 2023 | +5.7% |
| 11 Aug 2023 | +22.2% |
| 18 Aug 2023 | +25.4% |
| 25 Aug 2023 | +37.4% |
| 1 Sep 2023 | +37.1% |
| 8 Sep 2023 | +13.0% |
| 15 Sep 2023 | +3.4% |
| 22 Sep 2023 | +8.4% |
| 29 Sep 2023 | +9.3% |
| 6 Oct 2023 | +5.7% |
| 13 Oct 2023 | −2.2% |
| 20 Oct 2023 | +0.0% |
| 27 Oct 2023 | −3.4% |
| 3 Nov 2023 | −4.6% |
| 12 Nov 2023 | −13.4% |
| 17 Nov 2023 | −19.3% |
| 24 Nov 2023 | −20.4% |
| 1 Dec 2023 | −25.0% |
| 8 Dec 2023 | −14.2% |
| 15 Dec 2023 | −11.0% |
| 22 Dec 2023 | −16.5% |
| 29 Dec 2023 | −24.5% |
| 5 Jan 2024 | −21.2% |
| 12 Jan 2024 | −14.5% |
| 20 Jan 2024 | −23.4% |
| 25 Jan 2024 | −21.8% |
| 2 Feb 2024 | −16.7% |
| 9 Feb 2024 | −14.6% |
| 16 Feb 2024 | −3.7% |
| 23 Feb 2024 | +7.5% |
| 2 Mar 2024 | +31.1% |
| 7 Mar 2024 | +30.1% |
| 15 Mar 2024 | +13.5% |
| 22 Mar 2024 | +14.5% |
| 28 Mar 2024 | +23.7% |
| 5 Apr 2024 | +34.4% |
| 12 Apr 2024 | +43.3% |
| 19 Apr 2024 | +41.9% |
| 26 Apr 2024 | +61.1% |
| 3 May 2024 | +48.1% |
| 10 May 2024 | +45.9% |
| 18 May 2024 | +59.0% |
| 24 May 2024 | +22.5% |
| 31 May 2024 | −1.2% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | −14.2% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | +11.0% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | +14.9% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | +13.0% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | +15.9% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | +0.4% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | +2.7% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | −5.9% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | −1.0% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | −4.1% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | −22.1% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | −16.3% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | −18.1% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | −3.2% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | −16.1% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | −22.7% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | −26.8% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | −34.0% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | −28.2% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | −22.3% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | −31.2% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | −23.5% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | −18.2% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | −20.0% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | −16.9% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | −8.0% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | −4.3% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | −1.3% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | +9.6% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | +13.2% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | +12.4% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | −0.7% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | −0.6% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | +4.2% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | −8.6% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | −12.5% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −20.1% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −21.9% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −30.3% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −24.1% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −25.5% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −28.2% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −27.8% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −23.9% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −24.0% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −20.7% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −4.6% |
| 2 May 2025 | +8.7% |
| 9 May 2025 | +11.6% |
| 16 May 2025 | +68.9% |
| 23 May 2025 | +63.4% |
| 30 May 2025 | +85.5% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | +73.0% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +70.7% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | +63.1% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +56.4% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | +61.6% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +59.7% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +40.0% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +23.8% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +7.7% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +4.9% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | −14.0% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | −4.7% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −15.9% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −18.0% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −12.0% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | −2.8% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | −3.4% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | −3.0% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −1.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +0.4% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +0.5% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +3.1% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +2.8% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +19.9% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +11.7% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +19.9% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +10.2% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −4.5% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −13.5% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −3.3% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −11.5% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −5.9% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −5.5% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −18.4% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −8.9% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +4.3% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −9.6% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +0.9% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +13.6% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +30.2% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +30.6% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +36.3% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +30.0% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +24.4% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +27.1% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +36.8% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +87.7% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +66.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | +55.9% |
| 15 May 2026 | +44.7% |
| 22 May 2026 | +36.2% |
| 29 May 2026 | +24.8% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +20.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +28.5% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | +35.9% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +30.1% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +46.7% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +43.4% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +37.3% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +12.2% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +10.5% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +7.1% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +12.8% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +6.3% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −1.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +7.4% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −2.8% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −8.8% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −2.1% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +2.1% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −4.7% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −5.4% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +5.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +1.3% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +0.5% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +0.5% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +0.4% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +4.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −10.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −4.6% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +0.7% |
Over the last 4.9 years the share price moved +440% while the NIFTY 500 moved +47%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Data Patterns this quarter?
Three changes stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 6 quarters in a row, profit fell in the June 2026 quarter and operating margin down 5 points on a year earlier.
Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 6 quarters in a row
From 7.4% to 13% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Profit fell in the June 2026 quarter
Profit was ₹22 crore, -15.4% on a year earlier (₹26 crore), after 3 quarters of growth.
Why: Profit fell because other expenses rose, including repairs after a facility revamp and money set aside for old unpaid customer bills.
Next results: check whether these repair costs and the money set aside for old unpaid customer bills repeat.
From the earnings call on 31 Jul 2026.
Operating margin down 5 points on a year earlier
27% in the June 2026 quarter, from 32%.
Why: Revenue was uneven across quarters while costs like research, staff, travel and depreciation stayed largely steady, so the margin shrank.
From the earnings call on 31 Jul 2026.
What are Data Patterns' latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Data Patterns reported revenue of ₹116 crore, up 17.2% from ₹99.0 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹22.0 crore, down 15.4% from ₹26.0 crore.
Data Patterns results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹116 crore | ₹99.0 crore | +17.2% |
| Profit | ₹22.0 crore | ₹26.0 crore | −15.4% |
| Earnings per share | ₹3.94 | ₹4.55 | −13.4% |
| Operating margin | 27.0% | 32.0% | −5.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Data Patterns' management discussed these results on a call held on 31 July 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Data Patterns share price history?
Data Patterns closed at ₹4,078.00 on 4 November 2026, up 55.9% from ₹2,616.20 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 440.1% over five years. Its highest weekly close since December 2021 was ₹4,829.90 on 21 August 2026.
Data Patterns share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹3,800.00 | +7.3% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹4,251.30 | −4.1% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹4,103.40 | −0.6% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹2,616.20 | +55.9% |
| 3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023 | ₹1,918.20 | +112.6% |
| 5 years ago · 24 Dec 2021 | ₹755.00 | +440.1% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 24 Dec 2021 | ₹755.00 | +440.1% |
| Highest weekly close since December 2021, also the 52-week high · 21 Aug 2026 | ₹4,829.90 | −15.6% |
| Lowest weekly close since December 2021 · 25 Feb 2022 | ₹607.90 | +570.8% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Jan 2026 | ₹2,182.50 | +86.8% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
261 weekly closes from 24 December 2021 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Data Patterns?
4 Nov 2026: Data Patterns closed at ₹4,078.00, up 7.3% on the week and down 4.1% on the month. 31 Jul 2026: Data Patterns held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue growth guided at beyond 20.0%-25.0%, with operating margin maintained in the 35.0%-40.0% range.
Earlier
- 24 Jul 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹10 a share.
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 17.2% and profit down 15.4% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Data Patterns pay?
Data Patterns paid ₹10 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.25% at the ₹4,078.00 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹10 a share, ex-date 24 July 2026.
Data Patterns dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026Dividend | ₹10 | Dividend |
| 1 Aug 2025Dividend | ₹7.90 | Dividend |
| 23 Jul 2024Dividend | ₹6.50 | Dividend |
| 2 Aug 2023Dividend | ₹4.50 | Dividend |
| 29 Aug 2022Dividend | ₹3.50 | Dividend |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
Yes. Data Patterns (India) Ltd paid out 21% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 10 of its last 13 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Data Patterns management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 31 July 2026, Data Patterns' management guided: FY27 revenue growth guided at beyond 20.0%-25.0%, with operating margin maintained in the 35.0%-40.0% range.
“We are not waiting for contracts. We are developing products, taking them to trials, completing the trials, and getting them ready so that we are prepared when the contracts happen.”S. Rangarajan, Chairman and Managing Director, closing remarks, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- FY27 fresh order inflows expected at around ₹2,000 crore, over and above orders already received and negotiated.
- One delayed negotiated program is expected to convert within another 2 months, with other contracts expected over the next few months; HAL-type deliveries may span 3-5 years and project orders 18-24 months.
- Su-30 jammer pod qualification and first flight trials planned before December for approximately 250 aircraft; BrahMos seeker commercial order expected before FY27 end; Hawk radar software breakthrough planned in 2-3 months.
- Counter-drone contracts are expected to finalize in 3-6 months, with several hundred crores of orders possible during FY27, not revenue; airborne antenna delivery is planned in 6-8 months and exports should scale over 2-3 years.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 31 July 2026.
What is the future of Data Patterns? What is changing in the business?
What is changing at Data Patterns, from the latest results and calls: order book surge, multi-year revenue visibility, operating leverage on ip-heavy mix and brahmos seeker series production.
- Order Book Surge, Multi-Year Revenue Visibility. Order inflows +216% on a year earlier to ₹1,121 crore in FY26; order book at ₹2,062 crore provides 2-3 years of visibility, all single-tender or already-negotiated production work. ⚠ estimate
- Operating Leverage on IP-Heavy Mix. Operating margin 40% FY26 vs 35% FY25; January to March 2026 hit 56%, in-house IP systems with zero outsourced dependency drive structurally superior margins when they land. ⚠ estimate
- BrahMos Seeker Series Production. BrahMos seeker development complete; production orders forecast 4-5 months ahead with customer mid-FY27 delivery requirement, but this milestone has been '1-2 months away' since August 2025. ⚠ estimate
- Export Expansion, European / Global OEM Partnerships. Export order book ₹53 crore; TPAR precision approach radar exported to European customer; global OEM contracts expected within 3-4 months for development phase. ⚠ estimate
We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.
Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.
What is Data Patterns' order book?
Order inflows FY26 surged 216% on a year earlier to ₹1,121 crore across radars, avionics, EW, communication systems.
- Order book reached ₹2,062 crore including ₹1,090 crore negotiated orders as of March 31 2026. ✓ fact
- Formal signed order book at March 31 2026 was ₹926 crore, below ₹1,090 crore in negotiations. ✓ fact
Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.
What could change the Data Patterns story? What are the risks?
Cash conversion cycle goal revised from 270-300 days (Nov 2025 + Feb 2026 guidance) to 320-340 days (May 2026), 20-70 day upward revision without explanation, directly impacting free cash flow conversion.
The main risks
- Working Capital Creep, Goal Silently Revised Upward: Cash conversion cycle goal revised from 270-300 days (Nov 2025 + Feb 2026 guidance) to 320-340 days (May 2026), 20-70 day upward revision without explanation, directly impacting free cash flow conversion. ✓ fact
- FY26 Order Inflow Shortfall vs Confirmed Guidance: FY26 order inflows ₹1,121 crore, 25% below ₹1,500 crore threshold management explicitly confirmed in November 2025. ✓ fact
Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.
What to watch in Data Patterns' next results?
When Data Patterns reports July to September 2026, these are the 3 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Q2 operating margin versus Q1's 27.0%: test whether revenue normalization and fixed-cost absorption support progress toward the FY27 35.0%-40.0% goal.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Q2 operating margin versus Q1's 27.0%: test whether revenue normalization and fixed-cost absorption support progress toward the FY27 35.0%-40.0% goal. |
| Conversion of the delayed negotiated program within another 2 months and movement in the ₹2,654 crore order book as additional contracts close. |
| Jammer pod trials before December, BrahMos seeker testing toward a FY27 commercial order, and counter-drone contract finalization within 3-6 months. |
Which stock lists is Data Patterns on?
Data Patterns is on 2 of our India lists: Small & mid cap stocks and Defence stocks.
Is Data Patterns profitable?
Data Patterns (India) Ltd earned ₹22.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −15.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹271 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 75.1% a year on average. That is 19.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹26.0 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹271 Cr (+22.1% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹271 Cr (+22.1% on the year before), 75.1% a year over 10 years
- Net profit ₹271
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹1 |
| FY17 | ₹1 |
| FY18 | ₹1 |
| FY19 | ₹8 |
| FY20 | ₹21 |
| FY21 | ₹56 |
| FY22 | ₹94 |
| FY23 | ₹124 |
| FY24 | ₹182 |
| FY25 | ₹222 |
| FY26 | ₹271 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 22.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | −66.7% |
| FY17 | 0% |
| FY18 | 0% |
| FY19 | 700% |
| FY20 | 162.5% |
| FY21 | 166.7% |
| FY22 | 67.9% |
| FY23 | 31.9% |
| FY24 | 46.8% |
| FY25 | 22% |
| FY26 | 22.1% |
Jun 2026: ₹22.0 Cr (−15.4% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹22.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹34 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹51 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹71 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹33 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹30 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹45 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹114 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹26 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹49 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹58 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹138 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹22 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −15.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 61.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 54.5% |
| Mar 2024 | 29.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 26.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −11.8% |
| Dec 2024 | −11.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 60.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −21.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 63.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 28.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 21.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −15.4% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +17.2% on a year earlier and the margin moved −5.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +24.5% and revenue +72.4%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Data Patterns make, and is it growing?
Data Patterns (India) Ltd reported ₹116 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +17.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 10 years it has grown 36.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹925 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹941 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Why this happened. The FY26 order book surge is the central thesis. Rs 1,121 Cr of FY26 inflows (radars, avionics, EW, communication systems) versus Rs 522 Cr the prior year. As of March 31 2026, the order book including negotiated orders stood at Rs 2,062 Cr. Additionally, management identifies Rs 1,900 Cr in repeat-order pipeline for FY27 from already-delivered customer-accepted systems, these are single-tender production orders with lower execution uncertainty than development work. The key risk is timing: management has missed three consecutive quarterly milestones on negotiated order conversion.
FY26 revenue was ₹925 Cr, +30.6% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹925 Cr (+30.6% on the year before), 36.2% a year over 10 years
- Revenue ₹925
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹42 |
| FY17 | ₹49 |
| FY18 | ₹57 |
| FY19 | ₹131 |
| FY20 | ₹156 |
| FY21 | ₹224 |
| FY22 | ₹311 |
| FY23 | ₹453 |
| FY24 | ₹520 |
| FY25 | ₹708 |
| FY26 | ₹925 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 30.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | −16% |
| FY17 | 16.7% |
| FY18 | 16.3% |
| FY19 | 129.8% |
| FY20 | 19.1% |
| FY21 | 43.6% |
| FY22 | 38.8% |
| FY23 | 45.7% |
| FY24 | 14.8% |
| FY25 | 36.2% |
| FY26 | 30.6% |
Jun 2026: ₹116 Cr (+17.2% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹116
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹108 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹140 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹182 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹104 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹91 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹117 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹396 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹99 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹307 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹173 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹345 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹116 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 17.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 22.7% |
| Dec 2023 | 25% |
| Mar 2024 | −1.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 15.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −15.7% |
| Dec 2024 | −16.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 117.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −4.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 237.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 47.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −12.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 17.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +72.4% on average, against 36.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +33.9%, against +32.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +24.2%, against +18.9% a year (accelerating).
Watch next
- Metric
- Order Book Surge, Multi-Year Revenue Visibility
- Threshold
- Q1 FY27 concall: formal signed order book exceeds Rs 1,600 Cr
- Which result
- the next result
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Data Patterns keep?
Data Patterns (India) Ltd's operating margin was 27.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 5.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 13 years it has been between 16.0% and 45.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why this happened. The BrahMos seeker is the highest-profile single catalyst. Development is complete, flight testing done. Management in May 2026 said production orders are 4-5 months ahead given customer's mid-FY27 delivery requirement. However, this is the fourth consecutive call in which production orders are described as imminent: August 2025 (1-2 months), November 2025 (negotiations complete, contract has to come), February 2026 (deliveries in 1-2 months ahead of schedule), May 2026 (4-5 months from development completion). When it lands, it is expected to be a large recurring production order with monthly deliveries, hence HIGH magnitude. Until it converts, it is a watch item not a driver.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −5.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.9 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: 40.0%, within a range of 16.0% to 45.0% over 13 years
- Operating margin 40.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY14 | 27% |
| FY15 | 22% |
| FY16 | 16% |
| FY17 | 18% |
| FY18 | 16% |
| FY19 | 19% |
| FY20 | 28% |
| FY21 | 41% |
| FY22 | 45% |
| FY23 | 38% |
| FY24 | 43% |
| FY25 | 39% |
| FY26 | 40% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY14 | – |
| FY15 | −5.0 pts |
| FY16 | −6.0 pts |
| FY17 | +2.0 pts |
| FY18 | −2.0 pts |
| FY19 | +3.0 pts |
| FY20 | +9.0 pts |
| FY21 | +13.0 pts |
| FY22 | +4.0 pts |
| FY23 | −7.0 pts |
| FY24 | +5.0 pts |
| FY25 | −4.0 pts |
| FY26 | +1.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 27.0% (−5.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 27.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 38% |
| Dec 2023 | 43% |
| Mar 2024 | 51% |
| Jun 2024 | 36% |
| Sep 2024 | 38% |
| Dec 2024 | 46% |
| Mar 2025 | 38% |
| Jun 2025 | 32% |
| Sep 2025 | 22% |
| Dec 2025 | 47% |
| Mar 2026 | 56% |
| Jun 2026 | 27% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −5.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | +1.0 pts |
| Mar 2024 | +11.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | +5.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | 0.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +3.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −13.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −4.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −16.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +18.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −5.0 pts |
Watch next
- Metric
- BrahMos Seeker Series Production
- Threshold
- Q1 FY27 concall: formal signed order book exceeds Rs 1,600 Cr
- Which result
- the next result
Is Data Patterns' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 19% of Data Patterns (India) Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹80.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹271 Cr of profit. After ₹61.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹19.0 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹80.0 Cr against profit ₹271 Cr; 19% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹80.0
- Net profit ₹271
- Free cash ₹19
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹6 | ₹1 | ₹6 |
| FY17 | ₹9 | ₹1 | ₹8 |
| FY18 | ₹11 | ₹1 | ₹9 |
| FY19 | −₹4 | ₹8 | −₹23 |
| FY20 | ₹13 | ₹21 | ₹11 |
| FY21 | ₹55 | ₹56 | ₹49 |
| FY22 | ₹50 | ₹94 | ₹12 |
| FY23 | −₹17 | ₹124 | −₹74 |
| FY24 | ₹139 | ₹182 | ₹38 |
| FY25 | −₹90 | ₹222 | −₹202 |
| FY26 | ₹80 | ₹271 | ₹19 |
FY26: operating cash was 30% of profit (19% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 30%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | 300% | 100% |
| FY17 | 300% | 100% |
| FY18 | 300% | 100% |
| FY19 | −50% | 100% |
| FY20 | 62% | 100% |
| FY21 | 98% | 100% |
| FY22 | 53% | 100% |
| FY23 | −14% | 100% |
| FY24 | 76% | 100% |
| FY25 | −41% | 100% |
| FY26 | 30% | 100% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Data Patterns' cash go?
Data Patterns (India) Ltd's customer, stock and supplier day counts come out in the thousands of days on sales this small (₹925 Cr in FY26), so no cash-cycle chart is drawn and this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent ₹274 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Averaged over those years that is 9.9% of FY26 revenue a year.
Spending on assets: ₹274 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹53.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹74.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹61.0 Cr, work in progress ₹74.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹61.0
- Work-in-progress ₹74.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹0 | ₹0 |
| FY17 | ₹1 | ₹0 |
| FY18 | ₹2 | ₹0 |
| FY19 | ₹19 | ₹0 |
| FY20 | ₹2 | ₹0 |
| FY21 | ₹6 | ₹0 |
| FY22 | ₹38 | ₹17 |
| FY23 | ₹57 | ₹1 |
| FY24 | ₹101 | ₹48 |
| FY25 | ₹112 | ₹49 |
| FY26 | ₹61 | ₹74 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Data Patterns' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Data Patterns (India) Ltd's P/E is 84.5×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 69% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 73.8×, over 4.8 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 84.5× against a usual 73.8×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 69% of past readings
- P/E 78.7×
- Median 73.8×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Dec 2021 | 70.5× | 73.8× |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 69.2× | 73.8× |
| 21 Jan 2022 | 70.9× | 73.8× |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 68.3× | 73.8× |
| 18 Feb 2022 | 60.6× | 73.8× |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 58.2× | 73.8× |
| 17 Mar 2022 | 62.7× | 73.8× |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 69.7× | 73.8× |
| 13 Apr 2022 | 82.1× | 73.8× |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 74.5× | 73.8× |
| 13 May 2022 | 64.4× | 73.8× |
| 27 May 2022 | 69.0× | 73.8× |
| 10 Jun 2022 | 67.4× | 73.8× |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 60.5× | 73.8× |
| 8 Jul 2022 | 66.2× | 73.8× |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 70.1× | 73.8× |
| 5 Aug 2022 | 43.5× | 73.8× |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 45.9× | 73.8× |
| 2 Sep 2022 | 56.2× | 73.8× |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 62.8× | 73.8× |
| 30 Sep 2022 | 60.0× | 73.8× |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 63.7× | 73.8× |
| 28 Oct 2022 | 71.0× | 73.8× |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 68.2× | 73.8× |
| 25 Nov 2022 | 66.5× | 73.8× |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 62.5× | 73.8× |
| 23 Dec 2022 | 49.7× | 73.8× |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 57.0× | 73.8× |
| 20 Jan 2023 | 61.2× | 73.8× |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 57.9× | 73.8× |
| 17 Feb 2023 | 57.2× | 73.8× |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 53.1× | 73.8× |
| 17 Mar 2023 | 58.0× | 73.8× |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 59.1× | 73.8× |
| 13 Apr 2023 | 71.7× | 73.8× |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 71.5× | 73.8× |
| 12 May 2023 | 68.3× | 73.8× |
| 26 May 2023 | 72.4× | 73.8× |
| 9 Jun 2023 | 79.8× | 73.8× |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 81.4× | 73.8× |
| 7 Jul 2023 | 85.7× | 73.8× |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 93.3× | 73.8× |
| 4 Aug 2023 | 89.8× | 73.8× |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 89.1× | 73.8× |
| 1 Sep 2023 | 102.0× | 73.8× |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 85.6× | 73.8× |
| 29 Sep 2023 | 86.8× | 73.8× |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 83.7× | 73.8× |
| 27 Oct 2023 | 79.5× | 73.8× |
| 12 Nov 2023 | 72.0× | 73.8× |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 74.7× | 73.8× |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 75.5× | 73.8× |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 74.1× | 73.8× |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 71.9× | 73.8× |
| 20 Jan 2024 | 71.1× | 73.8× |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 64.6× | 73.8× |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 68.1× | 73.8× |
| 2 Mar 2024 | 94.3× | 73.8× |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 79.8× | 73.8× |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 81.7× | 73.8× |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 99.1× | 73.8× |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 104.5× | 73.8× |
| 10 May 2024 | 94.9× | 73.8× |
| 24 May 2024 | 93.7× | 73.8× |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 81.1× | 73.8× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 90.8× | 73.8× |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 104.5× | 73.8× |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 99.8× | 73.8× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 93.8× | 73.8× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 86.7× | 73.8× |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 83.2× | 73.8× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 79.7× | 73.8× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 70.7× | 73.8× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 73.4× | 73.8× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 64.0× | 73.8× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 68.9× | 73.8× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 69.0× | 73.8× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 78.6× | 73.8× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 77.7× | 73.8× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 75.2× | 73.8× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 69.0× | 73.8× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 63.5× | 73.8× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 50.3× | 73.8× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 45.0× | 73.8× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 52.1× | 73.8× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 52.9× | 73.8× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 52.6× | 73.8× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 65.3× | 73.8× |
| 9 May 2025 | 71.8× | 73.8× |
| 23 May 2025 | 85.1× | 73.8× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 95.9× | 73.8× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 92.6× | 73.8× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 93.3× | 73.8× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 73.3× | 73.8× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 67.8× | 73.8× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 66.9× | 73.8× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 63.9× | 73.8× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 72.1× | 73.8× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 70.6× | 73.8× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 74.6× | 73.8× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 74.4× | 73.8× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 69.5× | 73.8× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 80.5× | 73.8× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 73.5× | 73.8× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 68.0× | 73.8× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 69.7× | 73.8× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 67.6× | 73.8× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 65.7× | 73.8× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 73.6× | 73.8× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 85.3× | 73.8× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 85.5× | 73.8× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 83.8× | 73.8× |
| 7 Apr 2026 | 72.3× | 73.8× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 92.9× | 73.8× |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 91.6× | 73.8× |
| 8 May 2026 | 104.5× | 73.8× |
| 22 May 2026 | 81.2× | 73.8× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 85.8× | 73.8× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 93.3× | 73.8× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 93.0× | 73.8× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 98.6× | 73.8× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 92.2× | 73.8× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 92.2× | 73.8× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 92.5× | 73.8× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 88.7× | 73.8× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 92.3× | 73.8× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 95.8× | 73.8× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 100.0× | 73.8× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 91.5× | 73.8× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 84.6× | 73.8× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 78.5× | 73.8× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 78.7× | 73.8× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹48
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 24 Dec 2021 | – |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹11 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹11 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹11 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹11 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹11 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹11 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹11 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹11 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹11 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹11 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹11 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹11 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹11 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹11 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹11 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹11 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹11 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹11 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹11 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹19 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹19 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹19 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹19 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹19 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹19 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹19 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹20 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹20 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹20 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹20 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹20 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹20 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹23 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹23 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹23 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹23 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹23 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹23 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹22 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹22 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹22 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹22 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹22 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹22 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹22 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹24 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹24 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹24 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹24 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹24 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹24 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹24 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹27 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹27 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹27 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹27 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹27 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹27 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹30 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹30 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹30 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹30 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹30 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹30 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹33 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹33 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹33 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹33 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹33 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹33 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹33 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹34 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹34 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹34 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹34 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹34 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹34 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹34 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹33 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹33 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹33 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹33 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹33 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹33 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹32 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹32 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹32 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹32 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹32 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹32 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹32 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹32 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹32 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹32 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹32 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹32 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹32 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹38 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹38 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹38 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹38 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹38 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹38 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹38 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹38 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹38 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹38 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹38 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹38 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹38 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹38 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | ₹38 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹38 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | ₹38 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹38 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹38 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹38 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹38 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹38 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹38 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹49 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹49 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹49 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹49 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹49 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹49 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹49 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹48 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹48 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹48 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹48 |
PEG 3.78: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 3.78×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 3.15× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY24 | 4.55× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY24 | 1.85× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY25 | 2.55× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY25 | 3.08× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY25 | 6.00× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY25 | 1.93× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY26 | 5.53× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 2.34× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 1.56× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 2.81× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 3.78× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +22.3% while the price moved +55.9%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +40.1% a year; about +35.1% a year came from earnings growth and about +5.0 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying more). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Data Patterns business getting better or worse?
Data Patterns (India) Ltd's business is growing steadily. Revenue, profit and EPS growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROCE is steady at 22.1%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +30.6% in FY26, profit +22.1%
- Revenue growth 30.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY16 | −16% |
| FY17 | 16.7% |
| FY18 | 16.3% |
| FY19 | 129.8% |
| FY20 | 19.1% |
| FY21 | 43.6% |
| FY22 | 38.8% |
| FY23 | 45.7% |
| FY24 | 14.8% |
| FY25 | 36.2% |
| FY26 | 30.6% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 22.1%
- EPS growth 22.3%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | −66.7% | −69.6% |
| FY17 | 0% | −11.8% |
| FY18 | 0% | 80% |
| FY19 | 300% | 300% |
| FY20 | 162.5% | 172.7% |
| FY21 | 166.7% | 163.8% |
| FY22 | 67.9% | 52.6% |
| FY23 | 31.9% | 22.3% |
| FY24 | 46.8% | 46.5% |
| FY25 | 22% | 22.1% |
| FY26 | 22.1% | 22.3% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
- Revenue 33.9%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 33.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 19.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 14.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 12.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 4.4% |
| Dec 2024 | −5.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 36.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 31.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 77.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 97.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 30.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 33.9% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 24.2%
- EPS 24.9%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 39.6% | 25.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 27.7% | 13.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 48% | 40.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 40% | 34.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 25% | 22.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.8% | 7.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 22% | 22.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 13.8% | 13.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 26.5% | 26.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 38% | 38.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 22.1% | 22.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 24.2% | 24.9% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 22.1%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 22.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 24.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 18.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 19.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 19.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 19.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 21.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 20.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 21.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 22.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 22.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 22.1% |
Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +30.6% | +26.9% | +32.8% | +36.2% |
| Profit | +22.1% | +29.8% | +37.1% | +75.1% |
| EPS | +22.3% | +29.8% | +32.5% | +76.0% |
| Share price | +55.9% | +28.6% | +40.1% | — |
What is the Data Patterns story, and has it been checked?
Data Patterns (India) Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 17 May 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: EXPANDING MID STAGE. Still open: Three consecutive quarters of missed conversion timelines; Rs 1,090 Cr 'expected in 1-2 months' as of May 2026, same language used in Feb 2026 and Nov 2025.
NOT YET CHECKED
Our read, 17 May 2026. A defence-electronics compounder with multi-decade programme locks, but management has consistently over-promised timelines, and the order book is real while the conversion dates are not.
From the numbers. EPS trajectory is accelerating (Q4 FY26 EPS 24.72 vs Q1 FY26 4.55). DII stake-building active. FII ownership grew from 5% to 11.4% over 6…
From the price. Price stage 2, week 36, below its 200-day line, relative strength falling.
From the research. A defence-electronics compounder with multi-decade programme locks, but management has consistently over-promised timelines, and the order book is real while the conversion dates are not.
Where they disagree. EPS trajectory is accelerating (Q4 FY26 EPS 24.72 vs Q1 FY26 4.55). DII stake-building active. FII ownership grew from 5% to 11.4% over 6 quarters, sustained institutional accumulation. The cycle is first expansion flag is true, no prior peak-trough cycle on record.
What is proven. A defence-electronics compounder with multi-decade programme locks, but management has consistently over-promised timelines, and the order book is real while the conversion dates are not.
What is not proven yet. Three consecutive quarters of missed conversion timelines; Rs 1,090 Cr 'expected in 1-2 months' as of May 2026, same language used in Feb 2026 and Nov 2025.
The test written in advance. Repeated Management Timeline Miss on Negotiated Order Conversion. Measured by: Repeated Management Timeline Miss on Negotiated Order Conversion Q1 FY27 concall: formal signed order book exceeds Rs 1,600 Cr by the next result.
The test written in advance. Working Capital Creep, Goal Silently Revised Upward. Measured by: Working Capital Creep, Goal Silently Revised Upward Q1 FY27 working capital days vs 320-340 goal; any further upward revision by the next result.
What the company does. FY26 closed with revenue +31% (Rs 925 Cr), EBITDA margin expanding from 35% to 40%, PAT +22%, structural margin recovery fully delivered after Q2 FY26 anomaly. Order book surged 216% YoY to Rs 2,062 Cr (including Rs 1,090 Cr negotiated), 2-3 years of revenue visibility, but management has missed three consecutive negotiated-order conversion timelines by 1-2 quarters.
The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
| Measure | Now | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Order Book Surge, Multi-Year Revenue… | HIGH | Order inflows +216% YoY to Rs 1,121 Cr in FY26; order book at Rs 2,062 Cr provides 2-3 years of visibility, all single-tender… |
| Operating Leverage on IP-Heavy Mix | HIGH | EBITDA margin 40% FY26 vs 35% FY25; Q4 FY26 hit 56%, in-house IP systems with zero outsourced dependency drive structurally… |
| BrahMos Seeker Series Production | HIGH | BrahMos seeker development complete; production orders forecast 4-5 months ahead with customer mid-FY27 delivery requirement… |
| Export Expansion, European / | MEDIUM | Export order book Rs 53 Cr; TPAR precision approach radar exported to European customer; global OEM contracts expected within… |
| EW Self-Protection Jammer Pod + Anti-Drone… | MEDIUM HIGH | EW jammer pod advancing toward IAF flight testing; anti-drone systems demonstrated to Army and Air Force; Rs 7,400 Cr MoD EW… |
| India Defence Indigenisation Mandate (PIL… | HIGH | India's positive indigenisation list restricts 300+ defence imports, structurally advantages qualified incumbents like Data… |
Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.
FY26-Q1FY26-Q4
- 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
- 2 · Value-added mixquiet
- 3 · Management changequiet
- 4 · Paying down debtbuilding
- 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
- 6 · Order-book winsbuilding
- 7 · Consolidationquiet
- 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
- 9 · Buybackquiet
- 10 · New geographiesbuilding
- 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
- 12 · New product launchbuilding
- 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
- 14 · A bigger market to servebuilding
- 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
- 16 · Asset qualityquiet
Lever 6 · Order-book wins: building. Order inflows +216% YoY to Rs 1,121 Cr in FY26; order book at Rs 2,062 Cr provides 2-3 years of visibility, all single-tender or already-negotiated production work. What proves it keeps working: Order Book Surge, Multi-Year Revenue Visibility. It stops working if Q1 FY27 concall: formal signed order book exceeds Rs 1,600 Cr.
Lever 12 · New product launch: building. EBITDA margin 40% FY26 vs 35% FY25; Q4 FY26 hit 56%, in-house IP systems with zero outsourced dependency drive structurally superior margins when they land. What proves it keeps working: Operating Leverage on IP-Heavy Mix. It stops working if Q1 FY27 concall: formal signed order book exceeds Rs 1,600 Cr.
Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. BrahMos seeker development complete; production orders forecast 4-5 months ahead with customer mid-FY27 delivery requirement, but this milestone has been '1-2 months away' since August 2025. What proves it keeps working: BrahMos Seeker Series Production. It stops working if Q1 FY27 concall: formal signed order book exceeds Rs 1,600 Cr.
Lever 10 · New geographies: building. Export order book Rs 53 Cr; TPAR precision approach radar exported to European customer; global OEM contracts expected within 3-4 months for development phase. What proves it keeps working: Export Expansion, European / Global OEM Partnerships. It stops working if Q1 FY27 concall: formal signed order book exceeds Rs 1,600 Cr.
Sources: our stock research file (17 May 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.
The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
Did Data Patterns management deliver what it promised?
What Data Patterns (India) Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.
Negotiated Order Conversion Timeline Slipped · 31 July 2026. In Nov 2025, management said negotiated contracts should arrive within 2 to 3 months, and in Feb 2026 it narrowed the expectation to 1 to 2 months because only documentation remained. In Jul 2026, management said a key program had already taken an additional six months and was extended by another two months, materially revising the conversion timeline; although the delay was attributed to program approvals, this is a significant change for order-book and inflow assumptions.
BrahMos Seeker Timeline Reversed · 31 July 2026. In Feb 2026, management stated that the seeker trials were complete and that delivery was imminent, with production orders expected thereafter. In Jul 2026, management described the first quantities as still going for quality testing and flight trials, indicating a material backward shift from near-production readiness; management acknowledged delays but did not fully reconcile the change in status.
Working Capital Long-Term Goal Significantly Revised Upward · 15 May 2026. In both the Nov 2025 and Feb 2026 calls, management explicitly guided shareholders to a long-term steady-state cash conversion cycle of 270 to 300 days over a three-to-five-year horizon, with the Nov 2025 call suggesting the figure could fall even further below 270 days. Without any explanation, the May 2026 call replaced this goal with a materially higher range of 320 to 340 days, raising the forward baseline by 20 to 70 days versus all prior guidance and directly impacting cash flow and return-on-capital projections.
FY26 Order Inflows Fell Well Short of Management-Confirmed Threshold · 15 May 2026. In the Nov 2025 call, when an analyst asked directly whether management was confident in FY26 order inflows crossing the INR1,500 crore mark, management gave an unambiguous affirmative and added it expected even more contracts in the coming months. Full-year FY26 formal order inflows reported in the May 2026 call came in at 1,121 crores, approximately 25% below that threshold, and no explanation was offered on the May 2026 call for the shortfall.
Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.
What is Data Patterns management's track record?
Data Patterns India has a track record of conservative guidance followed by significant outperformance. For FY26, management guided for 20-25% revenue growth, yet delivered an 86% on a year earlier surge in 9M FY26 revenue (₹580 Cr). July to September 2025 was a standout with 238% on a year earlier revenue growth driven by a ₹180 Cr strategic contract. While this contract temporarily lowered gross margins to 38.5%, management accurately predicted a recovery, with October to December 2025 margins rebounding to 77%. The order book reached a record ₹1,868 Cr in Dec 2025, with an additional ₹1,100 Cr in negotiated orders expected to close by the end of FY26, providing high visibility for FY27.
Regulatory and governance record
Search failed: DATAPATTNS/red flags: insufficient evidence (sources=0, findings len=0)
Checked 20 April 2026.
How much does Data Patterns earn on its capital?
Data Patterns (India) Ltd earned a ROCE of 22% in FY26. That is up from a low of 4% in FY16. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 7.8 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 29.3% net margin and 0.48× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 29.3% net margin × 0.48× asset turnover × 1.11× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 15.6% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 19.8% − 12.0% = +7.8 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.
The 19.8% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 22.0%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 22%, the climb back from FY16's 4%
- ROCE 22%
- ROIC (annual) 22%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY15 | 7% | – | 12% |
| FY16 | 4% | – | 12% |
| FY17 | 4% | – | 12% |
| FY18 | 4% | – | 12% |
| FY19 | 13% | – | 12% |
| FY20 | 20% | – | 12% |
| FY21 | 39% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 33% | 31.2% | 12% |
| FY23 | 20% | 25.7% | 12% |
| FY24 | 20% | 24.9% | 12% |
| FY25 | 21% | 22.6% | 12% |
| FY26 | 22% | 22% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 19.6% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 19.6%
- ROIC (12 months) 21.6%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 14.8% | 24.2% | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | – | 24.5% | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 15.3% | 25.6% | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | 25.4% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 15% | 25.9% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 24.4% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 16.7% | 21.9% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 23.5% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 18% | 21.6% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 22.5% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 19.6% | 22.4% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 21.6% | 12% |
Does Data Patterns have too much debt?
Data Patterns (India) Ltd has total debt of ₹5.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,736 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.00× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.02 in FY22 to 0.00 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
Why this happened. Electronic warfare is a multi-year structural opportunity. Data Patterns has the RWR component from the Rs 7,400 Cr MoD jammer tender and is developing the full jammer pod. Anti-drone systems (detection, spoofing, jamming) are in advanced development with Army and Air Force demonstrations completed. These are not near-term revenue drivers but establish the product portfolio for the next 2-3 year contract cycle.
FY26: debt ₹5.0 Cr, 0.00× equity
- Total debt ₹5.0
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹9 |
| FY23 | ₹2 |
| FY24 | ₹4 |
| FY25 | ₹6 |
| FY26 | ₹5 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.00×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.02× |
| FY23 | 0.00× |
| FY24 | 0.00× |
| FY25 | 0.00× |
| FY26 | 0.00× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹5.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.00
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹5.0
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹3 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹3 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹4 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹4 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹7 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹7 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹6 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹6 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹6 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹5 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹5 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.00×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.00× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.00× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.01× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.01× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.00× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.00× |
Watch next
- Metric
- EW Self-Protection Jammer Pod + Anti-Drone Systems
- Threshold
- Q1 FY27 concall: formal signed order book exceeds Rs 1,600 Cr
- Which result
- the next result
What is the Data Patterns shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions raised their stake in Data Patterns (India) Ltd by 4.3 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 13.0% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −3.1 points over the same period, to 11.3%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +4.3 points over 8 quarters, to 13.0%; Foreign institutions: −3.1 points over 8 quarters, to 11.3%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 42.4%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved −3.1 points and domestic institutions +4.3 points over 8 quarters, while promoters stayed about the same. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.
Year ends: foreign institutions −2.1 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 42.41%
- Foreign inst. 12.47%
- Domestic inst. 11.68%
- Public 33.43%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 42.41% | 14.56% | 11.58% | 31.44% |
| Mar 2025 | 42.41% | 12.75% | 7.36% | 37.47% |
| Mar 2026 | 42.41% | 12.47% | 11.68% | 33.43% |
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 4.3 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 42.41%
- Foreign inst. 11.34%
- Domestic inst. 13%
- Public 33.25%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 42.41% | 7.17% | 9.55% | 40.88% |
| Dec 2023 | 42.41% | 6.74% | 9.15% | 41.71% |
| Mar 2024 | 42.41% | 14.56% | 11.58% | 31.44% |
| Jun 2024 | 42.41% | 14.95% | 8.52% | 34.12% |
| Sep 2024 | 42.41% | 14.39% | 8.72% | 34.47% |
| Dec 2024 | 42.41% | 14.05% | 8.84% | 34.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 42.41% | 12.75% | 7.36% | 37.47% |
| Jun 2025 | 42.41% | 12.78% | 8.08% | 36.72% |
| Sep 2025 | 42.41% | 11.4% | 9.79% | 36.39% |
| Dec 2025 | 42.41% | 11.54% | 10.27% | 35.77% |
| Mar 2026 | 42.41% | 12.47% | 11.68% | 33.43% |
| Jun 2026 | 42.41% | 12.5% | 11.98% | 33.11% |
| Sep 2026 | 42.41% | 11.34% | 13% | 33.25% |
How far is Data Patterns from balance-sheet trouble?
For Data Patterns (India) Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Data Patterns rank in its industry?
55.0 out of 100, rank 9 of 25 in Aerospace & Defence - Equipments, with 96% of the evidence available.
Data Patterns (India) Ltd scores 55.0 out of 100 against the 25 companies it is compared with in Aerospace & Defence - Equipments, ranking 9. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 20.8 + 21.3 + 7.4 + 5.5 = 55. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Data Patterns compared with?
Data Patterns ranks 9 of 25 Aerospace & Defence - Equipments companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 55.0 out of 100.
- 1Apollo Micro Systems LtdAPOLLO · turning · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence70.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.9/35 · Revenue 77% · Profit 63.8% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.7/25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 107× · PEG 1.7 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.4/20 · Lead over its industry 10% · Lead over NIFTY 500 31% · 1 year 44.1% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.9 + 15.7 + 9.2 + 16.4 = 70.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2MTAR Technologies LtdMTARTECH · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 90% evidence70.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.3/35 · Revenue 53.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 10.2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 15.1% · Operating margin 23.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.4/20 · P/E 155× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 14.9/20 · Lead over its industry 18.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 37.1% · 1 year 168.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.3 + 15.5 + 7.4 + 14.9 = 70.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Paras Defence and Space Technologies LtdPARAS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence63.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.4/35 · Revenue 41.5% · Profit 58.8% · Operating margin change 1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.5/25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 29% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 98.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 13.3/20 · Lead over its industry 17.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 37.9% · 1 year 76.3% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.4 + 17.5 + 8.7 + 13.3 = 63.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 4Rossell Techsys LtdROSSTECH · leader · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence63.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.5/35 · Revenue 82.9% · Profit 68.8% · Operating margin change 1.8 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROCE 11.5% · Operating margin 14.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 194× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.5/20 · Lead over its industry 28.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 52.7% · 1 year 107.2% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.5 + 8.1 + 8.8 + 19.5 = 63.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Sigma Advanced System LtdSIGMAADV · leader · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence58.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 20.3% · Operating margin change 307 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 11.7% · Operating margin 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.9/20 · P/E 102× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 15.0/20 · Lead over its industry 96.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 116.7% · 1 year 318.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 9.8 + 6.9 + 15 = 58.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Azad Engineering LtdAZAD · leader · Evidence leans up · 89% evidence57.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 29% · Profit 41.4% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.5/25 · ROCE 11.9% · Operating margin 37% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 114× · PEG 1.94 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 14.9/20 · Lead over its industry 4.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 24.6% · 1 year 44.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 12.5 + 9 + 14.9 = 57.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Jaykay Enterprises LtdJAYKAY · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence56.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 34.3/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/31.25 · ROCE 4.8% · Operating margin 14.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/25 · P/E 72.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 34.3 + 9.2 + 12.9 = 56.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 8Sika Interplant Systems LtdSIKA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.1/35 · Revenue 0.5% · Profit 9.8% · Operating margin change 1.1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.7/25 · ROCE 34.6% · Operating margin 19.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 51.9× · PEG 1.01 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.8% · 1 year -27.7% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.1 + 21.7 + 12.9 + 7.8 = 55.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Data Patterns (India) Ltd this pageDATAPATTNS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence55.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 33.9% · Profit 24.2% · Operating margin change -5 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 21.9% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.4/20 · P/E 78.7× · PEG 3.94 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.5/20 · Lead over its industry -9.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 8.8% · 1 year 38.5% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 21.3 + 7.4 + 5.5 = 55 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10High Energy Batteries (India) Ltdlosing its lead · Evidence leans up · 72% evidence53.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.9/35 · Revenue 1.5% · Profit -3.5% · Operating margin change 32.4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.5/25 · ROCE 20.4% · Operating margin 28.1% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 27.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 7 of 11 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.9 + 19.5 + 11.8 + 8.9 = 53.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Hindustan Aeronautics LtdHAL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence52.3out of 100
- 12Dynamatic Technologies LtdDYNAMATECH · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence50.9out of 100
- 13Bharat Electronics LtdBEL · turning · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence50.7out of 100
- 14Astra Microwave Products LtdASTRAMICRO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence47.8out of 100
- 15Zen Technologies LtdZENTEC · turning · Evidence leans down · 60% evidence47.6out of 100
- 16Mishra Dhatu Nigam LtdMIDHANI · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence42.4out of 100
- 17AXISCADES Technologies LtdAXISCADES · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence41.5out of 100
- 18Ideaforge Technology LtdIDEAFORGE · quiet · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence41.5out of 100
- 19BEML LtdBEML · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 88% evidence40.8out of 100
- 20Bharat Dynamics LtdBDL · basing · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence35.4out of 100
- 21Avantel LtdAVANTEL · basing · Most evidence points down · 83% evidence34.6out of 100
- 22Aequs LtdAEQUS · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence28.8out of 100
- 23NIBE LtdNIBE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence27.8out of 100
- 24DCX Systems LtdDCXINDIA · quiet · Most evidence points down · 61% evidence23.7out of 100
- 25Vinyas Innovative Technologies LtdVINYAS · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 44% evidence62.0out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Aerospace & Defence - Equipments, all 25 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Data Patterns in size?
Data Patterns is the 4th largest of 25 Aerospace & Defence - Equipments companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Hindustan Aeronautics, Bharat Electronics and Bharat Dynamics. Just below it: MTAR Technologies, Sigma Advanced System and BEML.
Aerospace & Defence - Equipments companies close in size
- Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd ₹3,24,603 crore
- Bharat Electronics Ltd ₹2,70,389 crore
- Bharat Dynamics Ltd ₹35,703 crore
- Data Patterns (India) Ltd ₹21,274 crore
- MTAR Technologies Ltd ₹21,033 crore
- Sigma Advanced System Ltd ₹16,915 crore
- BEML Ltd ₹16,563 crore
All 25 Aerospace & Defence - Equipments companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Timken India Ltd ₹21,452 crore · Bearings
- AWL Agri Business Ltd ₹21,337 crore · Edible Oils, Agro Processing
- Data Patterns (India) Ltd ₹21,274 crore
- City Union Bank Ltd ₹21,223 crore · Banks - Private
- ACC Ltd ₹21,220 crore · Cement
What else do people ask about Data Patterns?
What is Data Patterns's share price today?
Data Patterns (India) Ltd's share price is ₹4,078.00, +55.9% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹22,830 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹2,183 to ₹4,830; today it is 72% of the way up from the low, 3.8% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Data Patterns's latest quarterly results?
Data Patterns (India) Ltd reported revenue of ₹116 Cr and net profit of ₹22.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 17.2% and profit fell 15.4% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹3.94.
The operating margin was 27.0%, 5.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Data Patterns's market cap?
Data Patterns (India) Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹22,830 Cr at a share price of ₹4,078.00. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Data Patterns performing?
Data Patterns (India) Ltd's share price has been rising for 36 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 17.2% and profit fell 15.4% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Data Patterns's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Data Patterns (India) Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹4,078.00, and it has been rising for 36 weeks. Its P/E of 84.5× is higher than 69% of its own last 5 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Data Patterns?
Promoters own 42.4% of Data Patterns (India) Ltd, foreign institutions 11.3%, domestic institutions 13.0% and the public 33.3% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 4.3 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Data Patterns in its business cycle?
Data Patterns (India) Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 40.0%, against a 13-year range of 16.0% to 45.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 27.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Data Patterns story?
The main question: the share price moved +55.9% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved +22.3%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Data Patterns a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Data Patterns (India) Ltd's share price has risen faster than its earnings: +55.9% in a year, against +22.3% for earnings per share. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Data Patterns share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 revenue growth guided at beyond 20.0%-25.0%, with operating margin maintained in the 35.0%-40.0% range. What is changing at Data Patterns, from the latest results and calls: order book surge, multi-year revenue visibility, operating leverage on ip-heavy mix and brahmos seeker series production.
What would change the story: Cash conversion cycle goal revised from 270-300 days (Nov 2025 + Feb 2026 guidance) to 320-340 days (May 2026), 20-70 day upward revision without explanation, directly impacting free cash flow conversion.
Where does this page get Data Patterns' management information?
From Data Patterns' results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.