Garuda Construction and Engineering share price today
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd · NSE: GARUDA · Construction & Contracting · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly
Garuda Construction and Engineering share price today: ₹155.15 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 36.0% in a year. Garuda Construction and Engineering (NSE: GARUDA) is worth ₹1,442 crore, trades at a P/E of 10.6 and has closed between ₹135.89 and ₹242.37 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +146.2% in a year while the price moved −36.0%.
The main question: profits are rising, but only −37% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been falling for 1 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 98% of its own last 2 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +50.0% on a year earlier, and −37% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
What is the Garuda Construction and Engineering share price today?
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd's share price was ₹155.15 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 1 week. That is 9.9% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 5 weeks running.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹136 and ₹242, and at that close it sat 18% of the way up from that low.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹155, 9.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 1 week.
- Price ₹155
- 50-day avg ₹165
- 200-day avg ₹172
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹217 | ₹194 | ₹155 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹242 | ₹199 | ₹158 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹229 | ₹204 | ₹161 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹211 | ₹208 | ₹165 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹213 | ₹210 | ₹167 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹204 | ₹210 | ₹169 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹203 | ₹209 | ₹171 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹199 | ₹207 | ₹172 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹197 | ₹206 | ₹173 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹195 | ₹204 | ₹174 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹176 | ₹200 | ₹175 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹184 | ₹198 | ₹175 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹159 | ₹193 | ₹175 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹157 | ₹186 | ₹174 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹167 | ₹183 | ₹174 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹204 | ₹185 | ₹175 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹184 | ₹187 | ₹176 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹178 | ₹186 | ₹176 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹165 | ₹183 | ₹176 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹159 | ₹180 | ₹175 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹160 | ₹176 | ₹174 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹144 | ₹172 | ₹173 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹150 | ₹169 | ₹173 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹171 | ₹168 | ₹172 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹178 | ₹169 | ₹172 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹171 | ₹170 | ₹172 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹169 | ₹170 | ₹172 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹199 | ₹175 | ₹173 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹180 | ₹175 | ₹173 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹169 | ₹174 | ₹173 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹174 | ₹174 | ₹173 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹170 | ₹173 | ₹173 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹167 | ₹173 | ₹173 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹164 | ₹172 | ₹173 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹168 | ₹172 | ₹173 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹171 | ₹171 | ₹173 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹170 | ₹171 | ₹173 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹184 | ₹173 | ₹173 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹179 | ₹173 | ₹173 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹178 | ₹173 | ₹173 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹178 | ₹174 | ₹173 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹177 | ₹174 | ₹173 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹175 | ₹175 | ₹174 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹175 | ₹175 | ₹174 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹173 | ₹174 | ₹174 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹181 | ₹175 | ₹174 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹183 | ₹177 | ₹174 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹184 | ₹178 | ₹175 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹175 | ₹178 | ₹175 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹179 | ₹178 | ₹175 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹182 | ₹179 | ₹175 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹176 | ₹178 | ₹175 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹177 | ₹178 | ₹176 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹172 | ₹178 | ₹176 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹164 | ₹176 | ₹175 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹166 | ₹175 | ₹175 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹139 | ₹171 | ₹174 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹136 | ₹165 | ₹172 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹155 | ₹165 | ₹172 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹155, 9.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 1 week.
- Price ₹155
- 50-day avg ₹165
- 200-day avg ₹172
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹105 | ₹106 | ₹106 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹90 | ₹104 | ₹106 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹91 | ₹101 | ₹105 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹87 | ₹99 | ₹104 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹83 | ₹97 | ₹103 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹78 | ₹95 | ₹102 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹90 | ₹94 | ₹102 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹100 | ₹95 | ₹102 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹96 | ₹96 | ₹102 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹118 | ₹97 | ₹102 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹127 | ₹101 | ₹103 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹134 | ₹106 | ₹104 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹131 | ₹112 | ₹106 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹132 | ₹115 | ₹107 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹132 | ₹118 | ₹108 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹125 | ₹120 | ₹109 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹126 | ₹121 | ₹110 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹108 | ₹120 | ₹110 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹108 | ₹118 | ₹110 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹105 | ₹116 | ₹110 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹108 | ₹114 | ₹110 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹102 | ₹113 | ₹109 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹113 | ₹112 | ₹109 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹103 | ₹111 | ₹109 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹107 | ₹111 | ₹109 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹103 | ₹109 | ₹109 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹113 | ₹109 | ₹109 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹104 | ₹110 | ₹109 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹95 | ₹108 | ₹109 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹89 | ₹105 | ₹108 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹107 | ₹105 | ₹108 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹104 | ₹105 | ₹108 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹115 | ₹105 | ₹108 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹124 | ₹107 | ₹108 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹121 | ₹110 | ₹109 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹121 | ₹113 | ₹109 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹125 | ₹115 | ₹110 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹122 | ₹116 | ₹111 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹134 | ₹118 | ₹112 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹169 | ₹124 | ₹113 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹170 | ₹134 | ₹117 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹179 | ₹143 | ₹120 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹169 | ₹149 | ₹123 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹175 | ₹153 | ₹125 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹192 | ₹160 | ₹128 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹216 | ₹167 | ₹131 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹203 | ₹175 | ₹135 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹203 | ₹181 | ₹139 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹204 | ₹185 | ₹142 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹187 | ₹187 | ₹144 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹190 | ₹187 | ₹146 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹199 | ₹188 | ₹148 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹186 | ₹188 | ₹150 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹218 | ₹191 | ₹152 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹217 | ₹194 | ₹155 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹242 | ₹199 | ₹158 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹229 | ₹204 | ₹161 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹211 | ₹208 | ₹165 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹213 | ₹210 | ₹167 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹204 | ₹210 | ₹169 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹203 | ₹209 | ₹171 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹199 | ₹207 | ₹172 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹197 | ₹206 | ₹173 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹195 | ₹204 | ₹174 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹176 | ₹200 | ₹175 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹184 | ₹198 | ₹175 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹159 | ₹193 | ₹175 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹157 | ₹186 | ₹174 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹167 | ₹183 | ₹174 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹204 | ₹185 | ₹175 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹184 | ₹187 | ₹176 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹178 | ₹186 | ₹176 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹165 | ₹183 | ₹176 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹159 | ₹180 | ₹175 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹160 | ₹176 | ₹174 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹144 | ₹172 | ₹173 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹150 | ₹169 | ₹173 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹171 | ₹168 | ₹172 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹178 | ₹169 | ₹172 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹171 | ₹170 | ₹172 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹169 | ₹170 | ₹172 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹199 | ₹175 | ₹173 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹180 | ₹175 | ₹173 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹169 | ₹174 | ₹173 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹174 | ₹174 | ₹173 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹170 | ₹173 | ₹173 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹167 | ₹173 | ₹173 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹164 | ₹172 | ₹173 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹168 | ₹172 | ₹173 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹171 | ₹171 | ₹173 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹170 | ₹171 | ₹173 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹184 | ₹173 | ₹173 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹179 | ₹173 | ₹173 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹178 | ₹173 | ₹173 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹178 | ₹174 | ₹173 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹177 | ₹174 | ₹173 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹175 | ₹175 | ₹174 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹175 | ₹175 | ₹174 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹173 | ₹174 | ₹174 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹181 | ₹175 | ₹174 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹183 | ₹177 | ₹174 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹184 | ₹178 | ₹175 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹175 | ₹178 | ₹175 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹179 | ₹178 | ₹175 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹182 | ₹179 | ₹175 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹176 | ₹178 | ₹175 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹177 | ₹178 | ₹176 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹172 | ₹178 | ₹176 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹164 | ₹176 | ₹175 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹166 | ₹175 | ₹175 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹139 | ₹171 | ₹174 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹136 | ₹165 | ₹172 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹155 | ₹165 | ₹172 |
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Mar 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to Jun 2026; Sideways from Jun 2026 to Jul 2026; Sideways from Jul 2026 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Falling from Oct 2024 to Jan 2025; Rising from Jan 2025 to Apr 2025; Falling from May 2025 to Jul 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Mar 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to Jun 2026; Sideways from Jun 2026 to Jul 2026; Sideways from Jul 2026 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 53 of 100 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Oct 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Nov 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Jan 2025 | +32.2% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | +53.4% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | +43.6% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | +48.9% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | +36.5% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | +49.4% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | +30.1% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | +20.8% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | +15.7% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | +0.5% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −14.0% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −11.9% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −20.5% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −18.5% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −24.6% |
| 2 May 2025 | −25.6% |
| 9 May 2025 | −36.8% |
| 16 May 2025 | −11.0% |
| 23 May 2025 | −15.7% |
| 30 May 2025 | −3.9% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −0.5% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +8.3% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −1.9% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +10.6% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −1.7% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +20.4% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +44.0% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +59.1% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +86.2% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +88.8% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +62.0% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +85.3% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +88.6% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +65.3% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +66.6% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +68.8% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +52.4% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +58.1% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +48.9% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | +9.0% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +24.0% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +16.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +38.2% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +27.6% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +4.3% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −5.4% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −0.6% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −0.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −5.4% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +1.0% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −1.0% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −12.2% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +2.8% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −23.3% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −26.4% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −30.8% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −10.2% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −10.6% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −11.0% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −15.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −15.0% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −9.9% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −14.8% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −15.4% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +1.1% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −4.2% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +8.3% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +8.5% |
| 8 May 2026 | +24.6% |
| 15 May 2026 | −6.9% |
| 22 May 2026 | −4.4% |
| 29 May 2026 | −3.2% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +3.6% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +3.0% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | −2.5% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +8.8% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +9.5% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | −3.0% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +2.9% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +3.8% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +5.2% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −14.1% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −5.1% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +0.1% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −0.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −3.0% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +2.4% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +7.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +5.6% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +0.7% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +4.6% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +0.0% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −0.9% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +2.1% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +2.9% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −1.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −0.6% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −13.7% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −14.7% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −6.4% |
Over the last 2 years the share price moved +48% while the NIFTY 500 moved −4%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 1 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Garuda Construction and Engineering this quarter?
Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row and profit up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹175 crore, +40% on a year earlier.
Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row
From 1.1% to 0.2% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Profit up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row
In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹42 crore, +50% on a year earlier.
What are Garuda Construction and Engineering's latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Garuda Construction and Engineering reported revenue of ₹175 crore, up 40.0% from ₹125 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹42.0 crore, up 50.0% from ₹28.0 crore.
Garuda Construction and Engineering results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹175 crore | ₹125 crore | +40.0% |
| Profit | ₹42.0 crore | ₹28.0 crore | +50.0% |
| Earnings per share | ₹4.47 | ₹3.01 | +48.5% |
| Operating margin | 32.0% | 29.0% | +3.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Garuda Construction and Engineering share price history?
Garuda Construction and Engineering closed at ₹155.15 on 4 November 2026, down 36.0% from ₹242.37 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since October 2024 was ₹242.37 on 7 November 2025.
Garuda Construction and Engineering share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹135.89 | +14.2% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹172.18 | −9.9% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹199.44 | −22.2% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹242.37 | −36.0% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 18 Oct 2024 | ₹105.04 | +47.7% |
| Highest weekly close since October 2024, also the 52-week high · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹242.37 | −36.0% |
| Lowest weekly close since October 2024 · 22 Nov 2024 | ₹77.66 | +99.8% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹135.89 | +14.2% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
113 weekly closes from 18 October 2024 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Garuda Construction and Engineering?
4 Nov 2026: Garuda Construction and Engineering closed at ₹155.15, up 14.2% on the week and down 9.9% on the month. 23 Oct 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹0.03 a share.
Earlier
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 40.0% and profit up 50.0% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Garuda Construction and Engineering pay?
Garuda Construction and Engineering paid ₹0.03 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.02% at the ₹155.15 close on 4 November 2026. The last was an interim dividend of ₹0.03 a share, ex-date 23 October 2026.
Garuda Construction and Engineering dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2026Interim | ₹0.03 | Interim |
| 17 Feb 2025Interim | ₹0.03 | Interim |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
No. Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 7 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
Which stock lists is Garuda Construction and Engineering on?
Garuda Construction and Engineering is on one of our India lists: 52 week high & low.
Is Garuda Construction and Engineering profitable?
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd earned ₹42.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +50.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹123 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 123.0% a year on average. That is 24.0% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹28.0 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹123 Cr (+146.0% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹123 Cr (+146.0% on the year before), 123.0% a year over 6 years
- Net profit ₹123.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹1 |
| FY21 | ₹9 |
| FY22 | ₹19 |
| FY23 | ₹41 |
| FY24 | ₹36 |
| FY25 | ₹50 |
| FY26 | ₹123 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 146%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 800% |
| FY22 | 111.1% |
| FY23 | 115.8% |
| FY24 | −12.2% |
| FY25 | 38.9% |
| FY26 | 146% |
Jun 2026: ₹42.0 Cr (+50.0% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹42.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹5 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹14 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹14 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹9 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹10 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹13 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹18 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹28 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹27 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹33 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹34 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹42 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 50%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 100% |
| Dec 2024 | −7.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 28.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 211.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 170% |
| Dec 2025 | 153.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 88.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 50% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +40.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved +3.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +115.7% and revenue +99.2%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Garuda Construction and Engineering make, and is it growing?
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd reported ₹175 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +40.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 8th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 27.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹531 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹580 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹531 Cr, +136.0% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹531 Cr (+136.0% on the year before), 27.4% a year over 6 years
- Revenue ₹531
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹124 |
| FY21 | ₹72 |
| FY22 | ₹77 |
| FY23 | ₹161 |
| FY24 | ₹154 |
| FY25 | ₹225 |
| FY26 | ₹531 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 136%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | −41.9% |
| FY22 | 6.9% |
| FY23 | 109.1% |
| FY24 | −4.3% |
| FY25 | 46.1% |
| FY26 | 136% |
Jun 2026: ₹175 Cr (+40.0% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹175
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹21 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹58 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹60 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹35 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹47 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹62 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹81 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹125 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹116 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹140 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹149 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹175 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 40%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 123.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 35% |
| Jun 2025 | 257.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 146.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 125.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 84% |
| Jun 2026 | 40% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +99.2% on average, against 27.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +84.1%, against +82.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +97.1%, against +79.9% a year (accelerating).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Garuda Construction and Engineering keep?
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd's operating margin was 32.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 3.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between 3.4% and 35.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +2.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +9.8 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 31.0%, within a range of 3.4% to 35.0% over 7 years
- Operating margin 31.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY20 | 3.4% |
| FY21 | 21% |
| FY22 | 35% |
| FY23 | 35% |
| FY24 | 32% |
| FY25 | 30% |
| FY26 | 31% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | +17.6 pts |
| FY22 | +14.0 pts |
| FY23 | 0.0 pts |
| FY24 | −3.0 pts |
| FY25 | −2.0 pts |
| FY26 | +1.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 32.0% (+3.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 32.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 33% |
| Dec 2023 | 32% |
| Mar 2024 | 32% |
| Jun 2024 | 33% |
| Sep 2024 | 29% |
| Dec 2024 | 28% |
| Mar 2025 | 30% |
| Jun 2025 | 29% |
| Sep 2025 | 30% |
| Dec 2025 | 32% |
| Mar 2026 | 32% |
| Jun 2026 | 32% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +3.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −4.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −4.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −2.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −4.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +4.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +2.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +3.0 pts |
Is Garuda Construction and Engineering's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −37%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹41.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹123 Cr of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After ₹59.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹18.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹41.0 Cr against profit ₹123 Cr; −37% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹41.0
- Net profit ₹123
- Free cash −₹18
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | −₹11 | ₹1 | – |
| FY21 | ₹8 | ₹9 | ₹8 |
| FY22 | ₹13 | ₹19 | ₹12 |
| FY23 | ₹12 | ₹41 | ₹11 |
| FY24 | −₹7 | ₹36 | −₹7 |
| FY25 | −₹111 | ₹50 | −₹120 |
| FY26 | ₹41 | ₹123 | −₹18 |
FY26: operating cash was 33% of profit (−37% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 33%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | −1,100% | 100% |
| FY21 | 89% | 100% |
| FY22 | 68% | 100% |
| FY23 | 29% | 100% |
| FY24 | −19% | 100% |
| FY25 | −222% | 100% |
| FY26 | 33% | 100% |
Why: the cash figure is clear, but the day counts behind it are not in our data, so we show it without guessing the reason.
What to look at next: the main use of cash is spending on assets. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Garuda Construction and Engineering's cash go?
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd's customer, stock and supplier day counts come out in the thousands of days on sales this small (₹531 Cr in FY26), so no cash-cycle chart is drawn and this section looks at its spending on assets instead. It spent ₹68.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Averaged over those years that is 4.3% of FY26 revenue a year.
Spending on assets: ₹68.0 Cr over the last 3 years. Work still in progress is ₹2.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹59.0 Cr, work in progress ₹2.0 Cr, up from the year before
- Capex ₹59.0
- Work-in-progress ₹2.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹0 | ₹2 |
| FY22 | ₹1 | ₹2 |
| FY23 | ₹1 | ₹2 |
| FY24 | ₹0 | ₹2 |
| FY25 | ₹9 | ₹2 |
| FY26 | ₹59 | ₹2 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Garuda Construction and Engineering's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd's P/E is 10.6×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 22.2×, over 2 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 10.6× against a usual 22.2×: about the lowest it has ever been
- P/E 9.30×
- Median 22.2×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2024 | 26.8× | 22.2× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 22.9× | 22.2× |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 23.2× | 22.2× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 22.3× | 22.2× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 21.2× | 22.2× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 19.8× | 22.2× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 22.8× | 22.2× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 25.6× | 22.2× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 24.4× | 22.2× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 30.2× | 22.2× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 32.5× | 22.2× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 33.6× | 22.2× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 33.4× | 22.2× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 33.6× | 22.2× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 33.6× | 22.2× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 32.0× | 22.2× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 32.2× | 22.2× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 27.7× | 22.2× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 27.6× | 22.2× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 26.9× | 22.2× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 27.5× | 22.2× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 26.0× | 22.2× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 28.8× | 22.2× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 26.3× | 22.2× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 27.2× | 22.2× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 26.4× | 22.2× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 28.8× | 22.2× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 26.6× | 22.2× |
| 2 May 2025 | 24.2× | 22.2× |
| 9 May 2025 | 22.8× | 22.2× |
| 16 May 2025 | 27.3× | 22.2× |
| 23 May 2025 | 26.5× | 22.2× |
| 30 May 2025 | 21.4× | 22.2× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 23.1× | 22.2× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 22.5× | 22.2× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 22.7× | 22.2× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 23.4× | 22.2× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 22.7× | 22.2× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 25.1× | 22.2× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 22.7× | 22.2× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 22.9× | 22.2× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 24.1× | 22.2× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 22.8× | 22.2× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 23.6× | 22.2× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 25.9× | 22.2× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 29.1× | 22.2× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 27.3× | 22.2× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 27.4× | 22.2× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 27.5× | 22.2× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 25.2× | 22.2× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 25.5× | 22.2× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 26.8× | 22.2× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 25.1× | 22.2× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 29.3× | 22.2× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 23.4× | 22.2× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 26.2× | 22.2× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 24.8× | 22.2× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 22.8× | 22.2× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 23.0× | 22.2× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 22.1× | 22.2× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 21.9× | 22.2× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 21.6× | 22.2× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 21.3× | 22.2× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 21.1× | 22.2× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 19.0× | 22.2× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 19.9× | 22.2× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 17.2× | 22.2× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 17.0× | 22.2× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 18.1× | 22.2× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 17.8× | 22.2× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 16.1× | 22.2× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 15.6× | 22.2× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 14.4× | 22.2× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 13.9× | 22.2× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 14.0× | 22.2× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 12.6× | 22.2× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 13.2× | 22.2× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 15.0× | 22.2× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 15.6× | 22.2× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 15.0× | 22.2× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 14.8× | 22.2× |
| 8 May 2026 | 17.5× | 22.2× |
| 15 May 2026 | 15.8× | 22.2× |
| 22 May 2026 | 12.9× | 22.2× |
| 29 May 2026 | 13.2× | 22.2× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 12.9× | 22.2× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 12.7× | 22.2× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 12.5× | 22.2× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 12.7× | 22.2× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 13.0× | 22.2× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 12.9× | 22.2× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 14.0× | 22.2× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 13.6× | 22.2× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 13.6× | 22.2× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 13.5× | 22.2× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 13.4× | 22.2× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 13.3× | 22.2× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 13.3× | 22.2× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 13.1× | 22.2× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 13.7× | 22.2× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 12.5× | 22.2× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 12.6× | 22.2× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 12.0× | 22.2× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 12.2× | 22.2× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 12.4× | 22.2× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 12.0× | 22.2× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 12.1× | 22.2× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 11.8× | 22.2× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 11.2× | 22.2× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 11.3× | 22.2× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 9.50× | 22.2× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 9.30× | 22.2× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹15
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 18 Oct 2024 | – |
| 25 Oct 2024 | – |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – |
| 8 Nov 2024 | – |
| 14 Nov 2024 | – |
| 22 Nov 2024 | – |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – |
| 6 Dec 2024 | – |
| 13 Dec 2024 | – |
| 20 Dec 2024 | – |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹4 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹4 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹4 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹4 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹4 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹4 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹4 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹4 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹4 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹4 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹4 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹4 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹4 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹4 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹4 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹4 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹4 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹4 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹4 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹4 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹4 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹4 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹4 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹4 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹4 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹4 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹5 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹5 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹5 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹5 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹5 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹5 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹5 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹5 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹5 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹5 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹5 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹5 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹5 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹7 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹7 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹7 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹7 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹7 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹7 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹7 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹7 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹7 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹9 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹9 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹9 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹9 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹11 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹11 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹11 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹11 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹11 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹13 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹15 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹15 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹15 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹15 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹15 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹15 |
PEG 0.14: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.14×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY26 | 0.42× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 0.41× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 0.17× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 0.08× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 0.14× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +146.2% while the price moved −36.0%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Garuda Construction and Engineering business getting better or worse?
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth is slowing from a very fast pace: revenue growth has eased from +100.0% at its peak to +40.0% (from single-quarter figures), but the business is still expanding, with ROCE rising at 47.6%. This is based on 9 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +136.0% in FY26, profit +146.0%
- Revenue growth 136.0%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | −41.9% |
| FY22 | 6.9% |
| FY23 | 109.1% |
| FY24 | −4.3% |
| FY25 | 46.1% |
| FY26 | 136% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 146%
- EPS growth 146.2%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | – | – |
| FY21 | 300% | 300% |
| FY22 | 111.1% | 102.4% |
| FY23 | 115.8% | 117.1% |
| FY24 | −12.2% | −10.5% |
| FY25 | 38.9% | 9.6% |
| FY26 | 146% | 146.2% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
- Revenue 40%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 123.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 35% |
| Jun 2025 | 257.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 146.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 125.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 84% |
| Jun 2026 | 40% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 50%
- EPS 90%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | 100% | – |
| Dec 2024 | −7.1% | – |
| Mar 2025 | 28.6% | – |
| Jun 2025 | 211.1% | 39% |
| Sep 2025 | 170% | 48.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 153.8% | 98.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 88.9% | 125.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 50% | 90% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 47.6%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 45.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 45.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 44.9% |
| Mar 2025 | 20.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 40.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 43.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 54.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 42.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 47.6% |
Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +136.0% | +48.9% | +49.1% | — |
| Profit | +146.0% | +44.2% | +68.7% | — |
| EPS | +146.2% | +34.2% | +60.4% | — |
| Share price | −36.0% | — | — | — |
How much does Garuda Construction and Engineering earn on its capital?
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd earned a ROCE of 42% in FY26. That is up from a low of 30% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 17.6 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 23.2% net margin and 0.83× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 23.2% net margin × 0.83× asset turnover × 1.41× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 27.2% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 29.6% − 12.0% = +17.6 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.
The 29.6% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 32.1%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 42%, the climb back from FY25's 30%
- ROCE 42%
- ROIC (annual) 32.1%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 43% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 58% | 48.1% | 12% |
| FY23 | 81% | 65.7% | 12% |
| FY24 | 49% | 36.9% | 12% |
| FY25 | 30% | 23.6% | 12% |
| FY26 | 42% | 32.1% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 36.0% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 36.0%
- ROIC (12 months) 34.6%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY25 | 3.8% | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 21.4% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 20.1% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 32.9% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 29% | 34.9% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 34.8% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 36% | 34.4% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 34.6% | 12% |
Does Garuda Construction and Engineering have too much debt?
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd has total debt of ₹12.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹454 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.03× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.00 in FY25 to 0.03 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹12.0 Cr, 0.03× equity
- Total debt ₹12.0
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY25 | ₹0 |
| FY26 | ₹12 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.03×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY25 | 0.00× |
| FY26 | 0.03× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹12.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.03
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹12.0
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | ₹0 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹0 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹0 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹0 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹0 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹0 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹0 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹0 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹12 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.03×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Apr 2024 | 0.00× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.00× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.00× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.00× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.00× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.00× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.00× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.00× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.03× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.03× |
What is the Garuda Construction and Engineering shareholding pattern?
Foreign institutions cut their stake in Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd by 4.4 percentage points over 7 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 2.2% of the company. Domestic institutions moved −1.3 points over the same period, to 0.2%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −4.4 points over 7 quarters, to 2.2%; Domestic institutions: −1.3 points over 7 quarters, to 0.2%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 7 quarters, to 67.6%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (−4.4 points), together with domestic institutions (−1.3 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: the public +2.4 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 67.56%
- Foreign inst. 2.64%
- Domestic inst. 0.48%
- Public 29.32%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 67.56% | 4.53% | 0.93% | 26.97% |
| Mar 2026 | 67.56% | 2.64% | 0.48% | 29.32% |
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 4.4 points over 7 quarters
- Promoters 67.56%
- Foreign inst. 2.23%
- Domestic inst. 0.2%
- Public 30.01%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | 67.56% | 6.65% | 1.45% | 24.34% |
| Mar 2025 | 67.56% | 4.53% | 0.93% | 26.97% |
| Jun 2025 | 67.56% | 4.48% | 0.65% | 27.31% |
| Sep 2025 | 67.56% | 3.09% | 1.12% | 28.23% |
| Dec 2025 | 67.56% | 2.34% | 1.01% | 29.08% |
| Mar 2026 | 67.56% | 2.64% | 0.48% | 29.32% |
| Jun 2026 | 67.56% | 2.63% | 0.23% | 29.58% |
| Sep 2026 | 67.56% | 2.23% | 0.2% | 30.01% |
How far is Garuda Construction and Engineering from balance-sheet trouble?
For Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Garuda Construction and Engineering rank in its industry?
63.7 out of 100, rank 2 of 12 in Construction & Contracting, with 79% of the evidence available.
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd scores 63.7 out of 100 against the 12 companies it is compared with in Construction & Contracting, ranking 2. Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -6.3% and the one-year return is -37.3%.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 28.8 + 20.5 + 11.2 + 3.2 = 63.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Garuda Construction and Engineering compared with?
Garuda Construction and Engineering ranks 2 of 12 Construction & Contracting companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 63.7 out of 100.
- 1Modis Navnirman LtdMODIS · leader · Most evidence points up · 75% evidence73.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.3/35 · Revenue 70.6% · Profit 71.4% · Operating margin change 6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.4/25 · ROCE 25.8% · Operating margin 21% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 21.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 18.1/20 · Lead over its industry 35% · Lead over NIFTY 500 16.5% · 1 year 24.5% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.3 + 19.4 + 10.2 + 18.1 = 73 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd this pageGARUDA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence63.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.8/35 · Revenue 84.1% · Profit 97.1% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.5/25 · ROCE 42.4% · Operating margin 32% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 9.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.2/20 · Lead over its industry -6.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -19.9% · 1 year -37.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.8 + 20.5 + 11.2 + 3.2 = 63.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -6.3% and the one-year return is -37.3%. - 3Mahindra Lifespace Developers LtdMAHLIFE · quiet · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence57.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.3/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 85.8% · Operating margin change 129 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.2/25 · ROCE 7.6% · Operating margin -170% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 23.4× · PEG 1.18 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.6/20 · Lead over its industry 3.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.9% · 1 year -20.5% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.3 + 6.2 + 12.5 + 8.6 = 57.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Man Infraconstruction LtdMANINFRA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence57.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.2/35 · Revenue -9.8% · Profit -26.1% · Operating margin change 5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 13.2% · Operating margin 30% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 19.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.6/20 · Lead over its industry 15.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.1% · 1 year -28.3% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.2 + 15.8 + 11.5 + 17.6 = 57.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -1.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 5RDB Infrastructure and Power LtdEvidence leans up · 61% evidence53.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.0/35 · Revenue 18.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3.7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 7% · Operating margin 7.4% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.5/20 · P/E 23.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -54.8% · 1 year -70.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 7 weeks aheadExact sum: 26 + 10.7 + 9.5 + 7.5 = 53.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6PSP Projects LtdPSPPROJECT · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence52.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.1/35 · Revenue 44.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1.2 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.7/25 · ROCE 7.9% · Operating margin 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 37.3× · PEG 0.9 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · Lead over its industry 1.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -12.7% · 1 year -25.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.1 + 11.7 + 12.9 + 6 = 52.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7NCC LtdNCC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence49.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.6/35 · Revenue -1.8% · Profit -12.1% · Operating margin change 0 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.8/25 · ROCE 16.8% · Operating margin 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 9.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -19.6% · 1 year -46.1% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.6 + 15.8 + 13.3 + 8.8 = 49.5 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 8BEML Land Assets LtdBLAL · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 59% evidence48.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.1/35 · Revenue — · Profit 100% · Operating margin change — · 30% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.3/25 · ROCE -193% · Operating margin 67.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 291× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.0/20 · Lead over its industry 7.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -8.1% · 1 year -23% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.1 + 5.3 + 8.5 + 15 = 48.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 9Ashoka Buildcon LtdASHOKA · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence43.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.8/35 · Revenue -24.6% · Profit 37.3% · Operating margin change -15 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 26.4% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.5/20 · Lead over its industry -10.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -24.2% · 1 year -53.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.8 + 18.4 + 11.5 + 3.5 = 43.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Vascon Engineers LtdVASCONEQ · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence36.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.2/35 · Revenue -20.2% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change -2.5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.9/25 · ROCE 4.7% · Operating margin 3.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 24.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -16.8% · 1 year -55.3% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.2 + 8.9 + 9.2 + 9.1 = 36.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 11Consolidated Construction Consortium LtdCCCL · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence32.5out of 100
- 12Jaiprakash Associates LtdJPASSOCIAT · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 26% evidence36.5out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Construction & Contracting, all 12 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Garuda Construction and Engineering in size?
Garuda Construction and Engineering is the 6th largest of 12 Construction & Contracting companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Man Infraconstruction, PSP Projects and Ashoka Buildcon. Just below it: Modis Navnirman, Vascon Engineers and BEML Land Assets.
Construction & Contracting companies close in size
- Man Infraconstruction Ltd ₹4,311 crore
- PSP Projects Ltd ₹2,741 crore
- Ashoka Buildcon Ltd ₹2,706 crore
- Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd ₹1,264 crore
- Modis Navnirman Ltd ₹769 crore
- Vascon Engineers Ltd ₹690 crore
- BEML Land Assets Ltd ₹667 crore
All 12 Construction & Contracting companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- IFGL Refractories Ltd ₹1,265 crore · Refractories
- TGV Sraac Ltd ₹1,265 crore · Chemicals - Inorganic - Caustic Soda/Soda Ash
- Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd ₹1,264 crore
- India Motor Parts & Accessories Ltd ₹1,256 crore · Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories
- Bharat Parenterals Ltd ₹1,253 crore · Pharma - Formulators
What else do people ask about Garuda Construction and Engineering?
What is Garuda Construction and Engineering's share price today?
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd's share price is ₹155.15, −36.0% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹1,442 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹136 to ₹242; today it is 18% of the way up from the low, 9.9% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Garuda Construction and Engineering's latest quarterly results?
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd reported revenue of ₹175 Cr and net profit of ₹42.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 40.0% and profit rose 50.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹4.47 (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Garuda Construction and Engineering's market cap?
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,442 Cr at a share price of ₹155.15. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Garuda Construction and Engineering's P/E ratio?
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd's P/E is 10.6×, higher than 2% of its own last 2 years. Its usual level (the middle reading) is 22.2×. This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Garuda Construction and Engineering valued against its own history?
Against its own history, Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd's valuation is low: its P/E of 10.6× has been lower only 2% of the time in 2 years (usual level 22.2×).
This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth or where the price goes next (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Garuda Construction and Engineering performing?
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd's share price has been falling for 1 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 40.0% and profit rose 50.0% compared with a year earlier.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 5 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Garuda Construction and Engineering's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹155.15, and it has been falling for 1 weeks. Its P/E of 10.6× is higher than 2% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Garuda Construction and Engineering?
Promoters own 67.6% of Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd, foreign institutions 2.2%, domestic institutions 0.2% and the public 30.0% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 4.4 percentage points over 7 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Garuda Construction and Engineering have too much debt?
No, Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.03× its equity, and its operating profit is 55 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹12.0 Cr against equity of ₹455 Cr.
So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Garuda Construction and Engineering in its business cycle?
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 31.0%, against a 7-year range of 3.4% to 35.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 32.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Garuda Construction and Engineering story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only −37% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Garuda Construction and Engineering a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +146.2% in a year while the price moved −36.0%. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.