Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

VRL Logistics share price today

VRL Logistics Ltd · NSE: VRLLOG · Logistics - Warehousing/Supply Chain · prices and results as of 5 November 2026, updated weekly · research updated 10 October 2026

VRL Logistics share price today: ₹312.60 at the NSE close on 5 November 2026, up 14.5% in a year. VRL Logistics (NSE: VRLLOG) is worth ₹5,502 crore, trades at a P/E of 17.2 and has closed between ₹229.89 and ₹312.60 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: highest quarterly profit in 13 quarters.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹312.60Price +14.5% in a year
17.2×P/E lower than 94% of the last 11 years
₹962 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +20.7% on a year ago
₹103 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +106.0% on a year ago
23.0%Operating margin +4.0 points on a year ago
18%ROCE FY26
14.8%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +2.8 points

VRL Logistics Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 11 years, higher than only 6% of past readings.

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

The price has been rising for 10 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 94% of its own last 11 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +106.0% on a year earlier, and 321% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the VRL Logistics share price today?

VRL Logistics Ltd's share price was ₹312.60 at the close on 5 November 2026. It has been rising for 10 weeks. That is 15.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹230 and ₹313, and at that close it was at the high of that range.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today VRL Logistics Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹313, 15.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 10 weeks.

  • Price ₹313
  • 50-day avg ₹283
  • 200-day avg ₹271
Nov 2026: ₹313, 15.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 10 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹280₹275₹274
7 Nov 2025₹273₹275₹274
14 Nov 2025₹279₹275₹274
21 Nov 2025₹270₹275₹274
28 Nov 2025₹271₹273₹274
5 Dec 2025₹274₹273₹274
12 Dec 2025₹269₹272₹274
19 Dec 2025₹268₹271₹273
26 Dec 2025₹265₹271₹273
2 Jan 2026₹269₹270₹273
9 Jan 2026₹258₹269₹272
16 Jan 2026₹244₹266₹271
23 Jan 2026₹250₹263₹270
1 Feb 2026₹273₹264₹270
6 Feb 2026₹285₹267₹271
13 Feb 2026₹291₹273₹272
20 Feb 2026₹283₹275₹273
27 Feb 2026₹278₹277₹273
6 Mar 2026₹274₹276₹273
13 Mar 2026₹258₹274₹273
20 Mar 2026₹241₹269₹271
27 Mar 2026₹246₹265₹270
2 Apr 2026₹231₹262₹269
10 Apr 2026₹263₹259₹268
17 Apr 2026₹262₹260₹268
24 Apr 2026₹249₹259₹268
30 Apr 2026₹253₹258₹267
8 May 2026₹265₹259₹267
15 May 2026₹248₹257₹266
22 May 2026₹239₹255₹265
29 May 2026₹234₹252₹264
4 Jun 2026₹232₹250₹263
5 Jun 2026₹235₹249₹262
10 Jun 2026₹234₹248₹262
12 Jun 2026₹230₹247₹261
17 Jun 2026₹243₹246₹260
19 Jun 2026₹240₹245₹260
24 Jun 2026₹233₹244₹259
25 Jun 2026₹240₹244₹259
1 Jul 2026₹239₹243₹258
3 Jul 2026₹237₹243₹258
10 Jul 2026₹231₹241₹257
17 Jul 2026₹232₹239₹256
24 Jul 2026₹243₹239₹255
31 Jul 2026₹266₹244₹255
7 Aug 2026₹281₹250₹256
14 Aug 2026₹296₹259₹258
21 Aug 2026₹289₹265₹260
28 Aug 2026₹296₹270₹262
4 Sep 2026₹298₹275₹264
11 Sep 2026₹288₹278₹265
18 Sep 2026₹294₹279₹266
25 Sep 2026₹290₹282₹267
28 Sep 2026₹286₹282₹267
1 Oct 2026₹285₹282₹268
9 Oct 2026₹284₹283₹269
16 Oct 2026₹281₹283₹269
23 Oct 2026₹260₹282₹270
30 Oct 2026₹260₹279₹269
5 Nov 2026₹313₹283₹271
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹313, 15.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 10 weeks.

  • Price ₹313
  • 50-day avg ₹283
  • 200-day avg ₹271
Nov 2026: ₹313, 15.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 10 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹338₹342₹331
12 Nov 2023₹334₹341₹331
17 Nov 2023₹353₹341₹331
24 Nov 2023₹350₹343₹332
1 Dec 2023₹360₹345₹333
8 Dec 2023₹354₹347₹334
15 Dec 2023₹391₹351₹336
22 Dec 2023₹369₹356₹338
29 Dec 2023₹385₹359₹340
5 Jan 2024₹366₹361₹341
12 Jan 2024₹356₹360₹342
20 Jan 2024₹358₹360₹343
25 Jan 2024₹360₹360₹343
2 Feb 2024₹365₹362₹345
9 Feb 2024₹322₹357₹344
16 Feb 2024₹299₹348₹342
23 Feb 2024₹289₹338₹340
2 Mar 2024₹286₹327₹337
7 Mar 2024₹264₹319₹335
15 Mar 2024₹275₹310₹331
22 Mar 2024₹285₹305₹329
28 Mar 2024₹275₹302₹327
5 Apr 2024₹284₹298₹325
12 Apr 2024₹279₹295₹323
19 Apr 2024₹278₹293₹322
26 Apr 2024₹284₹291₹320
3 May 2024₹284₹290₹318
10 May 2024₹273₹287₹316
18 May 2024₹296₹286₹314
24 May 2024₹290₹287₹313
31 May 2024₹275₹286₹312
7 Jun 2024₹284₹284₹310
14 Jun 2024₹296₹287₹309
21 Jun 2024₹282₹286₹308
28 Jun 2024₹282₹285₹307
5 Jul 2024₹289₹286₹306
12 Jul 2024₹293₹288₹306
19 Jul 2024₹283₹288₹305
26 Jul 2024₹284₹287₹304
2 Aug 2024₹285₹287₹303
9 Aug 2024₹264₹283₹301
16 Aug 2024₹268₹281₹300
23 Aug 2024₹262₹278₹298
30 Aug 2024₹265₹275₹297
6 Sep 2024₹288₹277₹296
13 Sep 2024₹307₹282₹296
20 Sep 2024₹293₹285₹296
27 Sep 2024₹284₹286₹296
4 Oct 2024₹273₹285₹295
11 Oct 2024₹288₹283₹294
18 Oct 2024₹289₹285₹294
25 Oct 2024₹260₹283₹293
1 Nov 2024₹282₹281₹292
8 Nov 2024₹285₹281₹292
14 Nov 2024₹258₹279₹291
22 Nov 2024₹269₹278₹290
29 Nov 2024₹271₹277₹289
6 Dec 2024₹269₹276₹288
13 Dec 2024₹274₹276₹288
20 Dec 2024₹259₹274₹287
27 Dec 2024₹257₹272₹286
3 Jan 2025₹257₹269₹284
10 Jan 2025₹246₹265₹282
17 Jan 2025₹236₹260₹280
24 Jan 2025₹232₹255₹278
1 Feb 2025₹234₹250₹275
7 Feb 2025₹264₹249₹274
14 Feb 2025₹236₹248₹272
21 Feb 2025₹236₹246₹270
28 Feb 2025₹226₹244₹269
7 Mar 2025₹244₹242₹267
13 Mar 2025₹235₹241₹266
21 Mar 2025₹243₹241₹265
28 Mar 2025₹237₹241₹264
4 Apr 2025₹245₹241₹263
11 Apr 2025₹237₹240₹262
17 Apr 2025₹242₹240₹261
25 Apr 2025₹238₹241₹260
2 May 2025₹228₹240₹259
9 May 2025₹236₹239₹258
16 May 2025₹262₹242₹258
23 May 2025₹289₹250₹259
30 May 2025₹284₹256₹260
6 Jun 2025₹282₹261₹262
13 Jun 2025₹282₹265₹263
20 Jun 2025₹278₹268₹264
27 Jun 2025₹286₹271₹265
4 Jul 2025₹300₹275₹266
11 Jul 2025₹305₹280₹268
18 Jul 2025₹318₹287₹270
25 Jul 2025₹311₹292₹272
1 Aug 2025₹300₹295₹274
8 Aug 2025₹279₹293₹275
14 Aug 2025₹280₹291₹275
22 Aug 2025₹279₹289₹275
29 Aug 2025₹264₹287₹275
5 Sep 2025₹264₹284₹275
12 Sep 2025₹279₹281₹275
19 Sep 2025₹287₹282₹275
26 Sep 2025₹271₹282₹275
3 Oct 2025₹273₹280₹275
10 Oct 2025₹272₹278₹275
17 Oct 2025₹269₹276₹275
24 Oct 2025₹270₹276₹274
31 Oct 2025₹280₹275₹274
7 Nov 2025₹273₹275₹274
14 Nov 2025₹279₹275₹274
21 Nov 2025₹270₹275₹274
28 Nov 2025₹271₹273₹274
5 Dec 2025₹274₹273₹274
12 Dec 2025₹269₹272₹274
19 Dec 2025₹268₹271₹273
26 Dec 2025₹265₹271₹273
2 Jan 2026₹269₹270₹273
9 Jan 2026₹258₹269₹272
16 Jan 2026₹244₹266₹271
23 Jan 2026₹250₹263₹270
1 Feb 2026₹273₹264₹270
6 Feb 2026₹285₹267₹271
13 Feb 2026₹291₹273₹272
20 Feb 2026₹283₹275₹273
27 Feb 2026₹278₹277₹273
6 Mar 2026₹274₹276₹273
13 Mar 2026₹258₹274₹273
20 Mar 2026₹241₹269₹271
27 Mar 2026₹246₹265₹270
2 Apr 2026₹231₹262₹269
10 Apr 2026₹263₹259₹268
17 Apr 2026₹262₹260₹268
24 Apr 2026₹249₹259₹268
30 Apr 2026₹253₹258₹267
8 May 2026₹265₹259₹267
15 May 2026₹248₹257₹266
22 May 2026₹239₹255₹265
29 May 2026₹234₹252₹264
4 Jun 2026₹232₹250₹263
5 Jun 2026₹235₹249₹262
10 Jun 2026₹234₹248₹262
12 Jun 2026₹230₹247₹261
17 Jun 2026₹243₹246₹260
19 Jun 2026₹240₹245₹260
24 Jun 2026₹233₹244₹259
25 Jun 2026₹240₹244₹259
1 Jul 2026₹239₹243₹258
3 Jul 2026₹237₹243₹258
10 Jul 2026₹231₹241₹257
17 Jul 2026₹232₹239₹256
24 Jul 2026₹243₹239₹255
31 Jul 2026₹266₹244₹255
7 Aug 2026₹281₹250₹256
14 Aug 2026₹296₹259₹258
21 Aug 2026₹289₹265₹260
28 Aug 2026₹296₹270₹262
4 Sep 2026₹298₹275₹264
11 Sep 2026₹288₹278₹265
18 Sep 2026₹294₹279₹266
25 Sep 2026₹290₹282₹267
28 Sep 2026₹286₹282₹267
1 Oct 2026₹285₹282₹268
9 Oct 2026₹284₹283₹269
16 Oct 2026₹281₹283₹269
23 Oct 2026₹260₹282₹270
30 Oct 2026₹260₹279₹269
5 Nov 2026₹313₹283₹271
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹313, 15.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 10 weeks.

  • Price ₹313
  • 50-day avg ₹283
  • 200-day avg ₹271
Nov 2026: ₹313, 15.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 10 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021₹187₹180₹146
12 Nov 2021₹243₹197₹154
26 Nov 2021₹233₹207₹160
10 Dec 2021₹229₹215₹167
24 Dec 2021₹224₹218₹172
7 Jan 2022₹231₹220₹177
21 Jan 2022₹238₹226₹183
4 Feb 2022₹265₹229₹188
18 Feb 2022₹238₹236₹193
4 Mar 2022₹213₹231₹196
17 Mar 2022₹226₹227₹198
1 Apr 2022₹246₹229₹201
13 Apr 2022₹260₹234₹205
29 Apr 2022₹285₹251₹212
13 May 2022₹265₹257₹217
27 May 2022₹303₹269₹225
10 Jun 2022₹324₹287₹234
24 Jun 2022₹294₹289₹240
8 Jul 2022₹322₹298₹247
22 Jul 2022₹341₹311₹255
5 Aug 2022₹305₹313₹261
19 Aug 2022₹304₹311₹265
2 Sep 2022₹311₹310₹268
16 Sep 2022₹320₹310₹272
30 Sep 2022₹305₹312₹277
14 Oct 2022₹289₹308₹279
28 Oct 2022₹302₹305₹280
11 Nov 2022₹296₹303₹282
25 Nov 2022₹280₹293₹281
9 Dec 2022₹276₹289₹281
23 Dec 2022₹262₹285₹281
6 Jan 2023₹271₹280₹280
20 Jan 2023₹278₹279₹279
3 Feb 2023₹256₹275₹278
17 Feb 2023₹270₹269₹276
3 Mar 2023₹277₹272₹276
17 Mar 2023₹315₹281₹278
31 Mar 2023₹316₹291₹282
13 Apr 2023₹320₹299₹284
28 Apr 2023₹315₹304₹287
12 May 2023₹319₹308₹290
26 May 2023₹372₹319₹294
9 Jun 2023₹351₹332₹301
23 Jun 2023₹346₹339₹306
7 Jul 2023₹350₹343₹310
21 Jul 2023₹367₹351₹315
4 Aug 2023₹360₹356₹320
18 Aug 2023₹337₹351₹322
1 Sep 2023₹340₹348₹324
15 Sep 2023₹368₹350₹327
29 Sep 2023₹361₹353₹329
13 Oct 2023₹321₹348₹330
27 Oct 2023₹328₹344₹331
12 Nov 2023₹334₹341₹331
24 Nov 2023₹350₹343₹332
8 Dec 2023₹354₹347₹334
22 Dec 2023₹369₹356₹338
5 Jan 2024₹366₹361₹341
20 Jan 2024₹358₹360₹343
2 Feb 2024₹365₹362₹345
16 Feb 2024₹299₹348₹342
2 Mar 2024₹286₹327₹337
15 Mar 2024₹275₹310₹331
28 Mar 2024₹275₹302₹327
12 Apr 2024₹279₹295₹323
26 Apr 2024₹284₹291₹320
10 May 2024₹273₹287₹316
24 May 2024₹290₹287₹313
7 Jun 2024₹284₹284₹310
21 Jun 2024₹282₹286₹308
5 Jul 2024₹289₹286₹306
19 Jul 2024₹283₹288₹305
2 Aug 2024₹285₹287₹303
16 Aug 2024₹268₹281₹300
30 Aug 2024₹265₹275₹297
13 Sep 2024₹307₹282₹296
27 Sep 2024₹284₹286₹296
11 Oct 2024₹288₹283₹294
25 Oct 2024₹260₹283₹293
8 Nov 2024₹285₹281₹292
22 Nov 2024₹269₹278₹290
6 Dec 2024₹269₹276₹288
20 Dec 2024₹259₹274₹287
3 Jan 2025₹257₹269₹284
17 Jan 2025₹236₹260₹280
1 Feb 2025₹234₹250₹275
14 Feb 2025₹236₹248₹272
28 Feb 2025₹226₹244₹269
13 Mar 2025₹235₹241₹266
28 Mar 2025₹237₹241₹264
11 Apr 2025₹237₹240₹262
25 Apr 2025₹238₹241₹260
9 May 2025₹236₹239₹258
23 May 2025₹289₹250₹259
6 Jun 2025₹282₹261₹262
20 Jun 2025₹278₹268₹264
4 Jul 2025₹300₹275₹266
18 Jul 2025₹318₹287₹270
1 Aug 2025₹300₹295₹274
14 Aug 2025₹280₹291₹275
29 Aug 2025₹264₹287₹275
12 Sep 2025₹279₹281₹275
26 Sep 2025₹271₹282₹275
10 Oct 2025₹272₹278₹275
24 Oct 2025₹270₹276₹274
7 Nov 2025₹273₹275₹274
21 Nov 2025₹270₹275₹274
5 Dec 2025₹274₹273₹274
19 Dec 2025₹268₹271₹273
2 Jan 2026₹269₹270₹273
16 Jan 2026₹244₹266₹271
1 Feb 2026₹273₹264₹270
13 Feb 2026₹291₹273₹272
27 Feb 2026₹278₹277₹273
13 Mar 2026₹258₹274₹273
27 Mar 2026₹246₹265₹270
10 Apr 2026₹263₹259₹268
24 Apr 2026₹249₹259₹268
8 May 2026₹265₹259₹267
22 May 2026₹239₹255₹265
4 Jun 2026₹232₹250₹263
10 Jun 2026₹234₹248₹262
17 Jun 2026₹243₹246₹260
24 Jun 2026₹233₹244₹259
1 Jul 2026₹239₹243₹258
10 Jul 2026₹231₹241₹257
24 Jul 2026₹243₹239₹255
7 Aug 2026₹281₹250₹256
21 Aug 2026₹289₹265₹260
4 Sep 2026₹298₹275₹264
18 Sep 2026₹294₹279₹266
28 Sep 2026₹286₹282₹267
9 Oct 2026₹284₹283₹269
23 Oct 2026₹260₹282₹270
5 Nov 2026₹313₹283₹271
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

10Y

Nov 2026: ₹313, 15.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 10 weeks.

  • Price ₹313
  • 50-day avg ₹283
  • 200-day avg ₹271
Nov 2026: ₹313, 15.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 10 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
30 Oct 2016₹147₹154₹165
18 Nov 2016₹134₹148₹161
9 Dec 2016₹134₹141₹157
30 Dec 2016₹129₹137₹154
20 Jan 2017₹147₹139₹152
10 Feb 2017₹154₹144₹152
3 Mar 2017₹145₹145₹151
24 Mar 2017₹149₹147₹151
13 Apr 2017₹168₹154₹152
5 May 2017₹164₹160₹154
26 May 2017₹157₹161₹156
16 Jun 2017₹161₹161₹156
7 Jul 2017₹167₹163₹158
28 Jul 2017₹163₹163₹158
18 Aug 2017₹166₹164₹159
8 Sep 2017₹173₹167₹161
29 Sep 2017₹182₹173₹163
19 Oct 2017₹179₹176₹165
10 Nov 2017₹199₹180₹168
1 Dec 2017₹201₹188₹172
22 Dec 2017₹220₹198₹178
12 Jan 2018₹218₹206₹183
2 Feb 2018₹214₹210₹187
23 Feb 2018₹207₹210₹190
16 Mar 2018₹194₹206₹191
6 Apr 2018₹192₹201₹192
27 Apr 2018₹212₹203₹193
18 May 2018₹200₹204₹195
8 Jun 2018₹173₹195₹194
29 Jun 2018₹162₹183₹190
20 Jul 2018₹170₹179₹188
10 Aug 2018₹159₹176₹186
31 Aug 2018₹158₹169₹183
21 Sep 2018₹147₹162₹179
12 Oct 2018₹131₹150₹173
2 Nov 2018₹137₹141₹167
22 Nov 2018₹153₹143₹165
14 Dec 2018₹140₹145₹162
4 Jan 2019₹141₹145₹160
25 Jan 2019₹130₹142₹157
15 Feb 2019₹120₹136₹153
8 Mar 2019₹127₹130₹149
29 Mar 2019₹142₹133₹148
18 Apr 2019₹135₹134₹146
10 May 2019₹128₹133₹144
31 May 2019₹143₹135₹143
21 Jun 2019₹139₹138₹143
12 Jul 2019₹136₹137₹142
2 Aug 2019₹115₹132₹140
23 Aug 2019₹137₹131₹139
13 Sep 2019₹142₹136₹139
4 Oct 2019₹136₹136₹139
27 Oct 2019₹133₹135₹138
15 Nov 2019₹132₹134₹138
6 Dec 2019₹140₹136₹137
27 Dec 2019₹136₹135₹137
17 Jan 2020₹136₹135₹137
7 Feb 2020₹132₹136₹137
28 Feb 2020₹115₹130₹135
20 Mar 2020₹74₹116₹130
9 Apr 2020₹81₹100₹124
30 Apr 2020₹82₹93₹119
22 May 2020₹75₹86₹113
12 Jun 2020₹77₹82₹108
3 Jul 2020₹80₹81₹104
24 Jul 2020₹75₹79₹101
14 Aug 2020₹75₹77₹97
4 Sep 2020₹82₹80₹95
25 Sep 2020₹81₹80₹93
16 Oct 2020₹78₹80₹91
6 Nov 2020₹76₹78₹89
27 Nov 2020₹90₹82₹89
18 Dec 2020₹100₹89₹90
8 Jan 2021₹102₹94₹92
29 Jan 2021₹97₹95₹92
19 Feb 2021₹121₹103₹95
12 Mar 2021₹122₹113₹99
1 Apr 2021₹117₹115₹101
23 Apr 2021₹109₹114₹103
14 May 2021₹109₹112₹104
4 Jun 2021₹128₹118₹107
25 Jun 2021₹140₹127₹111
16 Jul 2021₹156₹137₹116
6 Aug 2021₹150₹143₹121
27 Aug 2021₹157₹150₹126
17 Sep 2021₹172₹157₹131
8 Oct 2021₹205₹172₹139
29 Oct 2021₹187₹180₹146
18 Nov 2021₹228₹202₹157
10 Dec 2021₹229₹215₹167
31 Dec 2021₹214₹217₹174
21 Jan 2022₹238₹226₹183
11 Feb 2022₹259₹235₹191
4 Mar 2022₹213₹231₹196
25 Mar 2022₹227₹226₹199
13 Apr 2022₹260₹234₹205
6 May 2022₹280₹256₹215
27 May 2022₹303₹269₹225
17 Jun 2022₹282₹291₹237
8 Jul 2022₹322₹298₹247
29 Jul 2022₹312₹314₹259
19 Aug 2022₹304₹311₹265
9 Sep 2022₹307₹310₹270
30 Sep 2022₹305₹312₹277
21 Oct 2022₹296₹306₹280
11 Nov 2022₹296₹303₹282
2 Dec 2022₹288₹291₹281
23 Dec 2022₹262₹285₹281
13 Jan 2023₹273₹279₹279
3 Feb 2023₹256₹275₹278
24 Feb 2023₹276₹271₹276
17 Mar 2023₹315₹281₹278
6 Apr 2023₹324₹295₹283
28 Apr 2023₹315₹304₹287
19 May 2023₹329₹311₹291
9 Jun 2023₹351₹332₹301
30 Jun 2023₹357₹341₹308
21 Jul 2023₹367₹351₹315
11 Aug 2023₹340₹353₹321
1 Sep 2023₹340₹348₹324
22 Sep 2023₹351₹351₹328
13 Oct 2023₹321₹348₹330
3 Nov 2023₹338₹342₹331
24 Nov 2023₹350₹343₹332
15 Dec 2023₹391₹351₹336
5 Jan 2024₹366₹361₹341
25 Jan 2024₹360₹360₹343
16 Feb 2024₹299₹348₹342
7 Mar 2024₹264₹319₹335
28 Mar 2024₹275₹302₹327
19 Apr 2024₹278₹293₹322
10 May 2024₹273₹287₹316
31 May 2024₹275₹286₹312
21 Jun 2024₹282₹286₹308
12 Jul 2024₹293₹288₹306
2 Aug 2024₹285₹287₹303
23 Aug 2024₹262₹278₹298
13 Sep 2024₹307₹282₹296
4 Oct 2024₹273₹285₹295
25 Oct 2024₹260₹283₹293
14 Nov 2024₹258₹279₹291
6 Dec 2024₹269₹276₹288
27 Dec 2024₹257₹272₹286
17 Jan 2025₹236₹260₹280
7 Feb 2025₹264₹249₹274
28 Feb 2025₹226₹244₹269
21 Mar 2025₹243₹241₹265
11 Apr 2025₹237₹240₹262
2 May 2025₹228₹240₹259
23 May 2025₹289₹250₹259
13 Jun 2025₹282₹265₹263
4 Jul 2025₹300₹275₹266
25 Jul 2025₹311₹292₹272
14 Aug 2025₹280₹291₹275
5 Sep 2025₹264₹284₹275
26 Sep 2025₹271₹282₹275
17 Oct 2025₹269₹276₹275
7 Nov 2025₹273₹275₹274
28 Nov 2025₹271₹273₹274
19 Dec 2025₹268₹271₹273
9 Jan 2026₹258₹269₹272
1 Feb 2026₹273₹264₹270
20 Feb 2026₹283₹275₹273
13 Mar 2026₹258₹274₹273
2 Apr 2026₹231₹262₹269
24 Apr 2026₹249₹259₹268
15 May 2026₹248₹257₹266
4 Jun 2026₹232₹250₹263
12 Jun 2026₹230₹247₹261
24 Jun 2026₹233₹244₹259
3 Jul 2026₹237₹243₹258
24 Jul 2026₹243₹239₹255
14 Aug 2026₹296₹259₹258
4 Sep 2026₹298₹275₹264
25 Sep 2026₹290₹282₹267
9 Oct 2026₹284₹283₹269
30 Oct 2026₹260₹279₹269
5 Nov 2026₹313₹283₹271
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 10-year window.

Price stage: Sideways from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Feb 2026; Sideways from Mar 2026 to Apr 2026; Falling from Apr 2026 to Sep 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Mar 2024; Falling from Mar 2024 to Jun 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Oct 2025; Sideways from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Feb 2026; Sideways from Mar 2026 to Apr 2026; Falling from Apr 2026 to Sep 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Jan 2023; Falling from Jan 2023 to Mar 2023; Rising from Apr 2023 to Mar 2024; Falling from Mar 2024 to Jun 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Oct 2025; Sideways from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Feb 2026; Sideways from Mar 2026 to Apr 2026; Falling from Apr 2026 to Sep 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2016 to Apr 2017; Rising from May 2017 to Jun 2018; Falling from Jun 2018 to Jan 2021; Rising from Jan 2021 to Dec 2022; Falling from Jan 2023 to Apr 2023; Rising from Apr 2023 to Feb 2024; Falling from Mar 2024 to Jun 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Sep 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 224 of 552 weeks

Week by week since 2016: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
26 Feb 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Mar 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Apr 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
6 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
13 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
20 May 2016no NIFTY 500 reading
27 May 2016−20.4%
3 Jun 2016−32.4%
10 Jun 2016−24.4%
17 Jun 2016−26.0%
24 Jun 2016−24.9%
1 Jul 2016−26.4%
8 Jul 2016−26.1%
15 Jul 2016−26.7%
22 Jul 2016−21.6%
29 Jul 2016−21.5%
5 Aug 2016−30.2%
12 Aug 2016−37.9%
19 Aug 2016−34.5%
26 Aug 2016−3.5%
2 Sep 2016−4.9%
9 Sep 2016−13.7%
16 Sep 2016−10.4%
23 Sep 2016−12.4%
30 Sep 2016−11.6%
7 Oct 2016−5.8%
14 Oct 2016−4.6%
21 Oct 2016−12.0%
30 Oct 2016−18.7%
4 Nov 2016−8.9%
11 Nov 2016+3.5%
18 Nov 2016−6.0%
25 Nov 2016−4.2%
2 Dec 2016−0.8%
9 Dec 2016−2.9%
16 Dec 2016−1.6%
23 Dec 2016−2.0%
30 Dec 2016−6.7%
6 Jan 2017−8.8%
13 Jan 2017−6.3%
20 Jan 2017−8.1%
27 Jan 2017−2.4%
3 Feb 2017+0.9%
10 Feb 2017+1.1%
17 Feb 2017−2.2%
23 Feb 2017−0.4%
3 Mar 2017−1.1%
10 Mar 2017−0.1%
17 Mar 2017−1.1%
24 Mar 2017−3.2%
31 Mar 2017+5.7%
7 Apr 2017+13.8%
13 Apr 2017+8.4%
21 Apr 2017+8.5%
28 Apr 2017+2.0%
5 May 2017−0.4%
12 May 2017−6.2%
19 May 2017+8.8%
26 May 2017+0.4%
2 Jun 2017+4.0%
9 Jun 2017+1.6%
16 Jun 2017−0.2%
23 Jun 2017+4.8%
30 Jun 2017+2.9%
7 Jul 2017−8.7%
14 Jul 2017−12.1%
21 Jul 2017−14.5%
28 Jul 2017−8.4%
4 Aug 2017+0.8%
11 Aug 2017−3.0%
18 Aug 2017−6.7%
24 Aug 2017+1.6%
1 Sep 2017+2.7%
8 Sep 2017+0.9%
15 Sep 2017+3.6%
22 Sep 2017+7.7%
29 Sep 2017+5.4%
6 Oct 2017+5.5%
13 Oct 2017+9.5%
19 Oct 2017+8.0%
27 Oct 2017+2.3%
3 Nov 2017+3.9%
10 Nov 2017+19.1%
17 Nov 2017+9.0%
24 Nov 2017+13.6%
1 Dec 2017+12.3%
8 Dec 2017+18.1%
15 Dec 2017+13.9%
22 Dec 2017+11.5%
29 Dec 2017+10.4%
5 Jan 2018+9.8%
12 Jan 2018+11.6%
19 Jan 2018+4.2%
25 Jan 2018+22.3%
2 Feb 2018+13.1%
9 Feb 2018+4.7%
16 Feb 2018+9.2%
23 Feb 2018+4.1%
1 Mar 2018+3.7%
9 Mar 2018−4.4%
16 Mar 2018−2.9%
23 Mar 2018−6.9%
28 Mar 2018−5.9%
6 Apr 2018−6.1%
13 Apr 2018−4.7%
20 Apr 2018+7.9%
27 Apr 2018−2.5%
4 May 2018−5.9%
11 May 2018−2.6%
18 May 2018−3.6%
25 May 2018−5.8%
1 Jun 2018−13.5%
8 Jun 2018−16.6%
15 Jun 2018−13.7%
22 Jun 2018−16.1%
29 Jun 2018−18.2%
6 Jul 2018−11.7%
13 Jul 2018−9.2%
20 Jul 2018−19.3%
27 Jul 2018−18.4%
3 Aug 2018−20.0%
10 Aug 2018−28.8%
17 Aug 2018−29.9%
24 Aug 2018−25.7%
31 Aug 2018−21.0%
7 Sep 2018−12.1%
14 Sep 2018−17.2%
21 Sep 2018−13.4%
28 Sep 2018−15.9%
5 Oct 2018−15.1%
12 Oct 2018−21.6%
19 Oct 2018−16.3%
26 Oct 2018−19.0%
2 Nov 2018−12.3%
9 Nov 2018−1.7%
16 Nov 2018−0.1%
22 Nov 2018+5.5%
30 Nov 2018+3.6%
7 Dec 2018−3.4%
14 Dec 2018−3.6%
21 Dec 2018+2.1%
28 Dec 2018+8.2%
4 Jan 2019−0.2%
11 Jan 2019+0.8%
18 Jan 2019+8.3%
25 Jan 2019+0.2%
1 Feb 2019−3.9%
8 Feb 2019−11.3%
15 Feb 2019−14.8%
22 Feb 2019−19.4%
1 Mar 2019−21.9%
8 Mar 2019−14.9%
15 Mar 2019−5.4%
22 Mar 2019−12.0%
29 Mar 2019−8.9%
5 Apr 2019−9.5%
12 Apr 2019−8.1%
18 Apr 2019−13.3%
26 Apr 2019−5.9%
3 May 2019−3.8%
10 May 2019−1.5%
17 May 2019−7.2%
24 May 2019+0.1%
31 May 2019+10.3%
7 Jun 2019+11.5%
14 Jun 2019+6.0%
21 Jun 2019−0.1%
28 Jun 2019−3.5%
5 Jul 2019+1.4%
12 Jul 2019+1.8%
19 Jul 2019+2.9%
26 Jul 2019+2.3%
2 Aug 2019−8.1%
9 Aug 2019+4.5%
16 Aug 2019+14.9%
23 Aug 2019+10.2%
30 Aug 2019+11.9%
6 Sep 2019+5.8%
13 Sep 2019+5.4%
20 Sep 2019−0.4%
27 Sep 2019+5.4%
4 Oct 2019+3.8%
11 Oct 2019+0.9%
18 Oct 2019+0.8%
27 Oct 2019−3.5%
1 Nov 2019+6.7%
8 Nov 2019−7.6%
15 Nov 2019−9.1%
22 Nov 2019−10.6%
29 Nov 2019−15.9%
6 Dec 2019−8.9%
13 Dec 2019−15.4%
20 Dec 2019−6.0%
27 Dec 2019−8.9%
3 Jan 2020−5.9%
10 Jan 2020−9.1%
17 Jan 2020−5.9%
24 Jan 2020−2.5%
1 Feb 2020−1.0%
7 Feb 2020−3.8%
14 Feb 2020−6.3%
20 Feb 2020−7.0%
28 Feb 2020−10.7%
6 Mar 2020−10.0%
13 Mar 2020+2.6%
20 Mar 2020−12.6%
27 Mar 2020−13.4%
3 Apr 2020−20.9%
9 Apr 2020−11.9%
17 Apr 2020−12.8%
24 Apr 2020−16.7%
30 Apr 2020−15.7%
8 May 2020−16.8%
15 May 2020−14.3%
22 May 2020−18.3%
29 May 2020−24.6%
5 Jun 2020−26.3%
12 Jun 2020−39.6%
19 Jun 2020−19.7%
26 Jun 2020−14.7%
3 Jul 2020−10.5%
10 Jul 2020−19.8%
17 Jul 2020−30.4%
24 Jul 2020−24.8%
31 Jul 2020−29.8%
7 Aug 2020−26.7%
14 Aug 2020−28.2%
21 Aug 2020−15.4%
28 Aug 2020+2.5%
4 Sep 2020−7.6%
11 Sep 2020−14.7%
18 Sep 2020−2.2%
25 Sep 2020−12.4%
1 Oct 2020−6.5%
9 Oct 2020−10.3%
16 Oct 2020−6.1%
23 Oct 2020−2.6%
30 Oct 2020−6.2%
6 Nov 2020−8.5%
14 Nov 2020+0.3%
20 Nov 2020−3.7%
27 Nov 2020−11.3%
4 Dec 2020−5.7%
11 Dec 2020+12.2%
18 Dec 2020−2.5%
24 Dec 2020−0.1%
1 Jan 2021+2.7%
8 Jan 2021+2.9%
15 Jan 2021−1.7%
22 Jan 2021−0.1%
29 Jan 2021+5.1%
5 Feb 2021+13.8%
12 Feb 2021+16.2%
19 Feb 2021+19.8%
26 Feb 2021+26.3%
5 Mar 2021+27.6%
12 Mar 2021+9.4%
19 Mar 2021+12.4%
26 Mar 2021+13.7%
1 Apr 2021+6.9%
9 Apr 2021+12.1%
16 Apr 2021+19.4%
23 Apr 2021+8.2%
30 Apr 2021+9.5%
7 May 2021+5.6%
14 May 2021−6.0%
21 May 2021−3.5%
28 May 2021−8.1%
4 Jun 2021−8.2%
11 Jun 2021+11.8%
18 Jun 2021+3.6%
25 Jun 2021+7.7%
2 Jul 2021+11.6%
9 Jul 2021+24.7%
16 Jul 2021+25.0%
23 Jul 2021+28.2%
30 Jul 2021+27.8%
6 Aug 2021+27.4%
13 Aug 2021+41.7%
20 Aug 2021+24.4%
27 Aug 2021+17.2%
3 Sep 2021+17.8%
9 Sep 2021+3.0%
17 Sep 2021+13.7%
24 Sep 2021+25.2%
1 Oct 2021+19.7%
8 Oct 2021+14.5%
14 Oct 2021+8.2%
22 Oct 2021+12.4%
29 Oct 2021+13.6%
4 Nov 2021+34.3%
12 Nov 2021+37.1%
18 Nov 2021+33.8%
26 Nov 2021+46.8%
3 Dec 2021+41.6%
10 Dec 2021+36.0%
17 Dec 2021+30.6%
24 Dec 2021+17.9%
31 Dec 2021+14.5%
7 Jan 2022+12.7%
14 Jan 2022+26.8%
21 Jan 2022+30.9%
28 Jan 2022+17.9%
4 Feb 2022+24.1%
11 Feb 2022+10.7%
18 Feb 2022+8.2%
25 Feb 2022−3.4%
4 Mar 2022−2.8%
11 Mar 2022−1.2%
17 Mar 2022+1.9%
25 Mar 2022+1.1%
1 Apr 2022+15.2%
8 Apr 2022+10.0%
13 Apr 2022+11.2%
22 Apr 2022+23.4%
29 Apr 2022+34.9%
6 May 2022+14.1%
13 May 2022+8.1%
20 May 2022+27.5%
27 May 2022+41.4%
3 Jun 2022+52.1%
10 Jun 2022+55.4%
17 Jun 2022+36.1%
24 Jun 2022+39.0%
1 Jul 2022+37.1%
8 Jul 2022+39.8%
15 Jul 2022+31.5%
22 Jul 2022+20.0%
29 Jul 2022+6.3%
5 Aug 2022−0.2%
12 Aug 2022+6.8%
19 Aug 2022−6.1%
26 Aug 2022−4.3%
2 Sep 2022−13.5%
9 Sep 2022−22.1%
16 Sep 2022−4.0%
23 Sep 2022+4.6%
30 Sep 2022−11.4%
7 Oct 2022−13.0%
14 Oct 2022−19.0%
21 Oct 2022−19.4%
28 Oct 2022−7.4%
4 Nov 2022−5.3%
11 Nov 2022−6.5%
18 Nov 2022−18.2%
25 Nov 2022−15.8%
2 Dec 2022−10.9%
9 Dec 2022−12.4%
16 Dec 2022−13.7%
23 Dec 2022−26.9%
30 Dec 2022−14.1%
6 Jan 2023−14.6%
13 Jan 2023−8.0%
20 Jan 2023−6.2%
27 Jan 2023−8.8%
3 Feb 2023−11.2%
10 Feb 2023−10.7%
17 Feb 2023+10.5%
24 Feb 2023+6.9%
3 Mar 2023+2.1%
10 Mar 2023+18.3%
17 Mar 2023+19.4%
24 Mar 2023+29.8%
31 Mar 2023+21.3%
6 Apr 2023+21.9%
13 Apr 2023+21.0%
21 Apr 2023+17.1%
28 Apr 2023+17.0%
5 May 2023+20.8%
12 May 2023+23.7%
19 May 2023+16.3%
26 May 2023+27.1%
2 Jun 2023+18.1%
9 Jun 2023+5.6%
16 Jun 2023+2.1%
23 Jun 2023−6.0%
30 Jun 2023−0.1%
7 Jul 2023−3.3%
14 Jul 2023+4.2%
21 Jul 2023+0.7%
28 Jul 2023+6.1%
4 Aug 2023+3.5%
11 Aug 2023−2.5%
18 Aug 2023−6.8%
25 Aug 2023−15.7%
1 Sep 2023−10.3%
8 Sep 2023−8.7%
15 Sep 2023−5.4%
22 Sep 2023−4.9%
29 Sep 2023−2.1%
6 Oct 2023−7.4%
13 Oct 2023−17.6%
20 Oct 2023−7.1%
27 Oct 2023−9.9%
3 Nov 2023−7.4%
12 Nov 2023−6.6%
17 Nov 2023+0.7%
24 Nov 2023−3.0%
1 Dec 2023−2.2%
8 Dec 2023−6.4%
15 Dec 2023−1.3%
22 Dec 2023−6.1%
29 Dec 2023−6.2%
5 Jan 2024−4.6%
12 Jan 2024−1.5%
20 Jan 2024−9.6%
25 Jan 2024−8.8%
2 Feb 2024−8.6%
9 Feb 2024−16.4%
16 Feb 2024−29.5%
23 Feb 2024−29.2%
2 Mar 2024−25.8%
7 Mar 2024−30.4%
15 Mar 2024−34.3%
22 Mar 2024−26.9%
28 Mar 2024−35.0%
5 Apr 2024−29.5%
12 Apr 2024−26.4%
19 Apr 2024−28.9%
26 Apr 2024−27.1%
3 May 2024−25.1%
10 May 2024−19.6%
18 May 2024−6.5%
24 May 2024−6.0%
31 May 2024−10.8%
7 Jun 2024−4.1%
14 Jun 2024−5.5%
21 Jun 2024−12.8%
28 Jun 2024−8.5%
5 Jul 2024−8.1%
12 Jul 2024−8.3%
19 Jul 2024−9.1%
26 Jul 2024−12.1%
2 Aug 2024−10.0%
9 Aug 2024−12.4%
16 Aug 2024−19.6%
23 Aug 2024−20.7%
30 Aug 2024−16.6%
6 Sep 2024−5.7%
13 Sep 2024−3.8%
20 Sep 2024−4.8%
27 Sep 2024−5.6%
4 Oct 2024−8.1%
11 Oct 2024−4.0%
18 Oct 2024+2.7%
25 Oct 2024−5.1%
1 Nov 2024−2.0%
8 Nov 2024+11.2%
14 Nov 2024+2.1%
22 Nov 2024+6.4%
29 Nov 2024+5.2%
6 Dec 2024−5.9%
13 Dec 2024−6.8%
20 Dec 2024−3.5%
27 Dec 2024−1.6%
3 Jan 2025−0.1%
10 Jan 2025−5.4%
17 Jan 2025−12.0%
24 Jan 2025−4.3%
1 Feb 2025−11.6%
7 Feb 2025−2.7%
14 Feb 2025−2.8%
21 Feb 2025−2.3%
28 Feb 2025−4.5%
7 Mar 2025+3.9%
13 Mar 2025−5.4%
21 Mar 2025−1.0%
28 Mar 2025−3.0%
4 Apr 2025+3.9%
11 Apr 2025−3.1%
17 Apr 2025−1.6%
25 Apr 2025−1.1%
2 May 2025−3.6%
9 May 2025−18.4%
16 May 2025+1.7%
23 May 2025+11.2%
30 May 2025+13.4%
6 Jun 2025+0.4%
13 Jun 2025+10.3%
20 Jun 2025+4.9%
27 Jun 2025+10.3%
4 Jul 2025+6.5%
11 Jul 2025+19.1%
18 Jul 2025+26.1%
25 Jul 2025+26.5%
1 Aug 2025+28.8%
8 Aug 2025+17.4%
14 Aug 2025+5.1%
22 Aug 2025−3.6%
29 Aug 2025−7.4%
5 Sep 2025−5.2%
12 Sep 2025−3.2%
19 Sep 2025+3.8%
26 Sep 2025−2.7%
3 Oct 2025−7.0%
10 Oct 2025−10.6%
17 Oct 2025−16.9%
24 Oct 2025−17.3%
31 Oct 2025−11.3%
7 Nov 2025−7.0%
14 Nov 2025−3.9%
21 Nov 2025−8.3%
28 Nov 2025−1.0%
5 Dec 2025+2.3%
12 Dec 2025−3.8%
19 Dec 2025−9.8%
26 Dec 2025−6.5%
2 Jan 2026−5.6%
9 Jan 2026−5.6%
16 Jan 2026−5.3%
23 Jan 2026−3.9%
1 Feb 2026−1.4%
6 Feb 2026+4.7%
13 Feb 2026+5.5%
20 Feb 2026+7.1%
27 Feb 2026+7.8%
6 Mar 2026+4.0%
13 Mar 2026+2.5%
20 Mar 2026+0.2%
27 Mar 2026+5.3%
2 Apr 2026−6.1%
10 Apr 2026+6.1%
17 Apr 2026+6.5%
24 Apr 2026+0.6%
30 Apr 2026−6.0%
8 May 2026−1.9%
15 May 2026−10.0%
22 May 2026−12.4%
29 May 2026−16.9%
4 Jun 2026−15.3%
5 Jun 2026−11.4%
10 Jun 2026−8.1%
12 Jun 2026−14.5%
17 Jun 2026+0.4%
19 Jun 2026−11.3%
24 Jun 2026−11.4%
25 Jun 2026−4.8%
1 Jul 2026−6.5%
3 Jul 2026−13.8%
10 Jul 2026−10.4%
17 Jul 2026−5.9%
24 Jul 2026+2.9%
31 Jul 2026+10.1%
7 Aug 2026+14.2%
14 Aug 2026+22.0%
21 Aug 2026+21.5%
28 Aug 2026+20.3%
4 Sep 2026+23.6%
11 Sep 2026+24.7%
18 Sep 2026+23.7%
25 Sep 2026+24.5%
28 Sep 2026+26.7%
1 Oct 2026+29.7%
9 Oct 2026+28.8%
16 Oct 2026+18.2%
23 Oct 2026+6.6%
30 Oct 2026+0.0%
5 Nov 2026+12.7%
Each bar is one week, from 2016 to now (552 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 11 years the share price moved +105% while the NIFTY 500 moved +257%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at VRL Logistics this quarter?

Two changes stood out: highest quarterly profit in 13 quarters and highest quarterly revenue in 15 quarters.

  1. Highest quarterly profit in 13 quarters

    Profit of ₹81 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 13 quarters.

    Why: Profit hit its highest because more goods moved and customers accepted higher freight rates, which covered fuel cost increases.

    Next results: check whether the margin holds as fuel and driver costs rise.

    From the earnings call on 5 Aug 2026.

  2. Highest quarterly revenue in 15 quarters

    Revenue of ₹879 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 15 quarters.

    Why: Revenue hit its highest because more goods moved and customers accepted higher freight rates, which covered fuel cost increases.

    Next results: check whether goods carried keep growing at the pace management expects.

    From the earnings call on 5 Aug 2026.

What are VRL Logistics' latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), VRL Logistics reported revenue of ₹962 crore, up 20.7% from ₹797 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹103 crore, up 106.0% from ₹50.0 crore.

VRL Logistics results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

VRL Logistics results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹962 crore₹797 crore+20.7%
Profit₹103 crore₹50.0 crore+106.0%
Earnings per share₹5.89₹2.85+106.7%
Operating margin23.0%19.0%+4.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

The newest call in our records is from 5 August 2026, about April to June 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the VRL Logistics share price history?

VRL Logistics closed at ₹312.60 on 5 November 2026, up 14.5% from ₹273.10 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 42.5% over five years. Its highest weekly close since February 2016 was ₹391.30 on 15 December 2023.

VRL Logistics share price: then and now

VRL Logistics share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 5 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹259.90+20.3%
1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026₹284.15+10.0%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹264.75+18.1%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹273.10+14.5%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹338.18−7.6%
5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021₹219.40+42.5%
10 years ago · 4 Nov 2016₹142.38+119.6%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 26 Feb 2016₹152.68+104.7%
Highest weekly close since February 2016 · 15 Dec 2023₹391.30−20.1%
Lowest weekly close since February 2016 · 3 Apr 2020₹71.53+337.0%
52-week high (weekly close) · 5 Nov 2026₹312.600.0%
52-week low (weekly close) · 12 Jun 2026₹229.89+36.0%

Weekly closing prices, adjusted for splits and bonuses so every price is on today’s share count. Each change is the move from that price to the 5 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

565 weekly closes from 26 February 2016 to 5 November 2026.

What is the latest news on VRL Logistics?

5 Nov 2026: VRL Logistics closed at ₹312.60, up 20.3% on the week and up 10.0% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 20.7% and profit up 106.0% on a year earlier.

Earlier

  • 5 Aug 2026: VRL Logistics held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Tonnage growth around 8% in FY27, with 7-8% volume growth over the next 3-4 years.
  • 13 Feb 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹5 a share.
  • 14 Aug 2025: Bonus issue: 1 new share for every 1 held (ex-date).

What dividend does VRL Logistics pay?

VRL Logistics paid ₹5 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 1.60% at the ₹312.60 close on 5 November 2026. The last was an interim dividend of ₹5 a share, ex-date 13 February 2026.

VRL Logistics dividends since 1 April 2021

VRL Logistics dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareTypeRecord date
13 Feb 2026Interim₹5Interimsame day
30 Jul 2025Dividend₹10Dividendsame day
29 Nov 2024Interim₹5Interimsame day
31 Jul 2023Dividend₹5Dividendsame day
10 Feb 2022Interim₹8Interim11 Feb 2022
29 Jul 2021Dividend₹4Dividend31 Jul 2021

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.

4 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. VRL Logistics Ltd paid out 37% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 11 of its last 13 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did VRL Logistics management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 5 August 2026, VRL Logistics' management guided: Tonnage growth around 8% in FY27, with 7-8% volume growth over the next 3-4 years.

“An EBITDA margin of around 20% to 21% is maintainable even over the next 3 to 4 years.”Sunil Nalavadi, CFO, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • July to September 2026 realization improvement of ₹50-100 per ton if fuel rates do not decline.
  • July to September 2026 tonnage growth at least 9%, with July around 10%.
  • FY27 cash profit/free cash flow ₹480-500 crore to fund capital spending and buyback without year-end debt increasing; annual shareholder rewards remain planned.
  • FY27 annual capital spending stated as ₹220-240 crore initially and ₹200-240 crore later; vehicle/property split remained unresolved.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 5 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What is the future of VRL Logistics? What is changing in the business?

The changes showing up in VRL Logistics' own numbers are debt falling. It is too early to say whether they last.

Debt falling too early to call

Interest cost fell from 98 crore in the four quarters to June 2025 to 92 crore in the four quarters to June 2026. Net debt fell to ₹272 crore in December 2025 from ₹304 crore, rose to ₹440 crore by March 2026 after ₹298 crore of FY26 capital spending, then fell to ₹391 crore by June 2026 from operating cash.

Why it may last: whether interest keeps falling depends on that plan landing.

Next check: Net debt at September 2026 stays at or below ₹391 crore and interest expense stays at or below 23 crore while capital spending continues.

Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters

July to September 2025

No VRL summary for this quarter (the stored summary is a different company). Interest was 24 crore vs 22 crore a year earlier, so it rose; balance-sheet borrowings fell to 1,107 crore at Sep 2025 from 1,228 crore at Mar 2025. ✓ fact

October to December 2025

Net debt down to ₹272 crore; interest 22 crore vs 24 crore a year earlier. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for October to December 2025: Net debt ₹272 crore (down from ₹304 crore Sept 2025)

January to March 2026

Capital spending of ₹298 crore in FY26 pushed net debt back up to ₹440 crore by March 2026 (figure from the June 2026 call); borrowings 1,154 crore at Mar 2026 vs 1,107 crore at Sep 2025. Interest was 23 crore, still below 26 crore a year earlier but up from 22 crore the quarter before. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: Capital spending composition FY26-27: ₹298 crore deployed FY26 (₹101 crore vehicles, ₹165 crore land/buildings)

April to June 2026

Net debt fell from ₹440 crore to ₹391 crore from surplus cash after ₹76 crore of capital spending; interest 23 crore, flat on the quarter before and below 26 crore a year earlier. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: Surplus cash reduced net debt from ₹440 crore at March 31 to ₹391 crore at quarter-end.

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Checked against results and calls up to April to June 2026, 10 October 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What could change the VRL Logistics story? What are the risks?

A reported operating margin below the guided band while tonnage recovery stalls would show that price pass-through and network utilization are no longer offsetting fuel, labour and hired-vehicle costs.

Each change stops working if

  • Price pass-through: Customers reject rate increases or the pass-through lag exceeds the period of fuel and hired-vehicle cost inflation.
  • Branch-led volume recovery: New branches fail to reach break-even on the stated timetable or returning customers do not convert into sustained tonnage.
  • Owned-asset utilization: Scrappage or demand volatility causes hired vehicles to rise faster than owned-fleet utilization.
  • : Capital spending rises while operating cash falls and receivable days reverse upward.

The main risks

  • Guidance revisions: The tonnage goal, capital-spending range and fleet narrative have changed across recent calls. ⚠ estimate
  • Fuel and hired-vehicle cost pressure: Fuel procurement remains suspended at the cited relative-price condition and hired capacity has added cost pressure. ⚠ estimate
  • Volume recovery falls short: The growth case depends on customer returns, branch maturation and broader geographic coverage. ⚠ estimate
  • Capital allocation and buyback funding: Management plans capital spending and a buyback from internal cash without year-end debt increasing. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What to watch in VRL Logistics' next results?

When VRL Logistics reports October to December 2026, these are the 5 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Net debt at September 2026 stays at or below ₹391 crore and interest expense stays at or below 23 crore while capital spending continues.

VRL Logistics: what to watch next quarter
What to checkWhy
Net debt at September 2026 stays at or below ₹391 crore and interest expense stays at or below 23 crore while capital spending continues.Debt falling
Q2 realization and tonnage recovery - check whether the full-quarter pricing effect arrives without losing volume momentum.From the call
Operating margin resilience under fuel, driver-incentive, and hired-vehicle costs - check whether pricing continues to offset pressure.From the call
Bulk-fuel procurement restart after the spread reverses - check whether refinery purchases resume and operating costs benefit.From the call
Property and vehicle capital spending plus buyback funding - check execution without year-end debt increasing.From the call

Which stock lists is VRL Logistics on?

VRL Logistics is on 2 of our India lists: Multibagger study list and Momentum stocks.

Is VRL Logistics profitable?

VRL Logistics Ltd earned ₹103 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +106.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹237 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 8.6% a year on average. That is 10.7% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹50.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹237 Cr (+29.5% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹237 Cr (+29.5% on the year before), 8.6% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹237
FY26 profit ₹237 Cr (+29.5% on the year before), 8.6% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹104
FY17₹70
FY18₹93
FY19₹92
FY20₹90
FY21₹45
FY22₹160
FY23₹323
FY24₹89
FY25₹183
FY26₹237

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 29.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY1614.3%
FY17−32.7%
FY1832.9%
FY19−1.1%
FY20−2.2%
FY21−50%
FY22255.6%
FY23101.9%
FY24−72.4%
FY25105.6%
FY2629.5%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹103 Cr (+106.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹103
Sep 2026: ₹103 Cr (+106.0% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹14
Mar 2024₹22
Jun 2024₹13
Sep 2024₹36
Dec 2024₹59
Mar 2025₹74
Jun 2025₹50
Sep 2025₹50
Dec 2025₹65
Mar 2026₹72
Jun 2026₹81
Sep 2026₹103

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 106%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023−71.4%
Mar 2024−88.6%
Jun 2024−61.8%
Sep 202480%
Dec 2024321.4%
Mar 2025236.4%
Jun 2025284.6%
Sep 202538.9%
Dec 202510.2%
Mar 2026−2.7%
Jun 202662%
Sep 2026106%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +20.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved +4.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +43.9% and revenue +11.1%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

How much revenue does VRL Logistics make, and is it growing?

VRL Logistics Ltd reported ₹962 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +20.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 6.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹3,221 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. Management attributes the latest margin expansion to higher freight realization and says contractual accounts are linked to fuel movements. This is the Input Cost Pass-Through Test: the driver works only if realized rate changes arrive before fuel and hired-capacity costs erode the reported margin.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹3,521 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹3,221 Cr, +1.9% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹3,221 Cr (+1.9% on the year before), 6.5% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹3,221
FY26 revenue ₹3,221 Cr (+1.9% on the year before), 6.5% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹1,723
FY17₹1,803
FY18₹1,922
FY19₹2,110
FY20₹2,119
FY21₹1,763
FY22₹2,164
FY23₹2,649
FY24₹2,889
FY25₹3,161
FY26₹3,221

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 1.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY163%
FY174.6%
FY186.6%
FY199.8%
FY200.4%
FY21−16.8%
FY2222.7%
FY2322.4%
FY249.1%
FY259.4%
FY261.9%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹962 Cr (+20.7% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹962
Sep 2026: ₹962 Cr (+20.7% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹737
Mar 2024₹768
Jun 2024₹727
Sep 2024₹799
Dec 2024₹825
Mar 2025₹809
Jun 2025₹744
Sep 2025₹797
Dec 2025₹827
Mar 2026₹853
Jun 2026₹879
Sep 2026₹962

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 20.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 20238.1%
Mar 202410%
Jun 20247.9%
Sep 202412.7%
Dec 202411.9%
Mar 20255.3%
Jun 20252.3%
Sep 2025−0.3%
Dec 20250.2%
Mar 20265.4%
Jun 202618.1%
Sep 202620.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +11.1% on average, against 6.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +10.9%, against +7.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +37.8%, against +94.3% a year (rolling over).

Watch next

Metric
Price pass-through
Threshold
Customers reject rate increases or the pass-through lag exceeds the period of fuel and hired-vehicle cost inflation.
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does VRL Logistics keep?

VRL Logistics Ltd's operating margin was 23.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 4.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 13 years it has been between 12.0% and 20.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +4.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 20.0%, the highest in a range of 12.0% to 20.0% over 13 years

  • Operating margin 20.0%
FY26: 20.0%, the highest in a range of 12.0% to 20.0% over 13 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY1414%
FY1517%
FY1616%
FY1712%
FY1812%
FY1912%
FY2014%
FY2114%
FY2217%
FY2315%
FY2414%
FY2518%
FY2620%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY14–
FY15+3.0 pts
FY16−1.0 pts
FY17−4.0 pts
FY180.0 pts
FY190.0 pts
FY20+2.0 pts
FY210.0 pts
FY22+3.0 pts
FY23−2.0 pts
FY24−1.0 pts
FY25+4.0 pts
FY26+2.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 13-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 23.0% (+4.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 23.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 23.0% (+4.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 202313%
Mar 202414%
Jun 202412%
Sep 202417%
Dec 202420%
Mar 202523%
Jun 202520%
Sep 202519%
Dec 202521%
Mar 202621%
Jun 202621%
Sep 202623%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +4.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023−2.0 pts
Mar 2024−2.0 pts
Jun 2024−3.0 pts
Sep 2024+4.0 pts
Dec 2024+7.0 pts
Mar 2025+9.0 pts
Jun 2025+8.0 pts
Sep 2025+2.0 pts
Dec 2025+1.0 pts
Mar 2026−2.0 pts
Jun 2026+1.0 pts
Sep 2026+4.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is VRL Logistics' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 321% of VRL Logistics Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹654 Cr of operating cash against ₹237 Cr of profit. After ₹330 Cr of spending on assets, ₹324 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹654 Cr against profit ₹237 Cr; 321% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹654
  • Net profit ₹237
  • Free cash ₹324
FY26: operating cash ₹654 Cr against profit ₹237 Cr; 321% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹264₹104₹162
FY17₹198₹70₹132
FY18₹205₹93₹170
FY19₹192₹92−₹23
FY20₹257₹90−₹158
FY21₹272₹45₹146
FY22₹371₹160₹54
FY23₹318₹323−₹228
FY24₹424₹89−₹197
FY25₹555₹183−₹32
FY26₹654₹237₹324
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 276% of profit (321% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 276%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 276% of profit (321% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16254%100%
FY17283%100%
FY18220%100%
FY19209%100%
FY20286%100%
FY21300%100%
FY22232%100%
FY2398%100%
FY24300%100%
FY25300%100%
FY26276%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 321% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle stayed about the same between FY21 and FY26, so the cash follows profit, not the cycle.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.1× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does VRL Logistics' cash go?

VRL Logistics Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 10 days in FY26, down from 13 days in FY21. It spent ₹1,538 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹3,221 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹8.8 Cr, so roughly ₹88.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: a 10-day cash cycle, −3 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 10d
  • Debtor days 10d
FY26: a 10-day cash cycle, −3 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleDebtor days
FY1420d20d
FY1520d20d
FY1615d15d
FY1715d15d
FY1815d15d
FY1914d14d
FY2015d15d
FY2113d13d
FY2211d11d
FY2311d11d
FY2411d11d
FY2511d11d
FY2610d10d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 13-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹1,538 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹731 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹22.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹330 Cr, work in progress ₹22.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹330
  • Work-in-progress ₹22.0
FY26: capex ₹330 Cr, work in progress ₹22.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY16₹102₹16
FY17₹66₹2
FY18₹35₹8
FY19₹215₹42
FY20₹415₹4
FY21₹126₹6
FY22₹317₹35
FY23₹546₹38
FY24₹621₹24
FY25₹587₹15
FY26₹330₹22
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is VRL Logistics' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

VRL Logistics Ltd's P/E is 17.2×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 6% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 31.7×, over 11 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/E 17.2× against a usual 31.7×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 6% of the time

  • P/E 17.1×
  • Median 31.7×
P/E 17.2× against a usual 31.7×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 6% of the time
WeekP/EMedian
19 Feb 201625.5×31.7×
11 Mar 201629.9×31.7×
1 Apr 201632.6×31.7×
22 Apr 201635.6×31.7×
13 May 201634.4×31.7×
3 Jun 201624.2×31.7×
24 Jun 201627.0×31.7×
15 Jul 201630.4×31.7×
5 Aug 201630.4×31.7×
26 Aug 201628.5×31.7×
16 Sep 201628.5×31.7×
7 Oct 201636.4×31.7×
30 Oct 201634.3×31.7×
18 Nov 201631.2×31.7×
9 Dec 201631.2×31.7×
30 Dec 201630.2×31.7×
20 Jan 201736.1×31.7×
10 Feb 201737.9×31.7×
3 Mar 201735.6×31.7×
24 Mar 201736.8×31.7×
13 Apr 201743.5×31.7×
5 May 201742.5×31.7×
26 May 201740.6×31.7×
16 Jun 201741.8×31.7×
7 Jul 201739.1×31.7×
28 Jul 201738.4×31.7×
18 Aug 201739.0×31.7×
8 Sep 201740.7×31.7×
29 Sep 201742.6×31.7×
19 Oct 201738.3×31.7×
10 Nov 201742.5×31.7×
1 Dec 201742.9×31.7×
22 Dec 201747.0×31.7×
12 Jan 201846.5×31.7×
2 Feb 201843.6×31.7×
23 Feb 201842.1×31.7×
16 Mar 201839.4×31.7×
6 Apr 201839.1×31.7×
27 Apr 201843.1×31.7×
18 May 201840.7×31.7×
8 Jun 201833.8×31.7×
29 Jun 201831.7×31.7×
20 Jul 201833.2×31.7×
10 Aug 201831.1×31.7×
31 Aug 201834.3×31.7×
21 Sep 201832.1×31.7×
12 Oct 201828.5×31.7×
2 Nov 201829.8×31.7×
22 Nov 201833.7×31.7×
14 Dec 201830.7×31.7×
4 Jan 201931.0×31.7×
25 Jan 201928.6×31.7×
15 Feb 201926.1×31.7×
8 Mar 201927.5×31.7×
29 Mar 201930.7×31.7×
18 Apr 201929.2×31.7×
10 May 201927.8×31.7×
31 May 201928.0×31.7×
21 Jun 201927.3×31.7×
12 Jul 201926.6×31.7×
2 Aug 201922.6×31.7×
23 Aug 201925.9×31.7×
13 Sep 201927.0×31.7×
4 Oct 201925.8×31.7×
27 Oct 201925.3×31.7×
15 Nov 201921.8×31.7×
6 Dec 201923.2×31.7×
27 Dec 201922.4×31.7×
17 Jan 202022.5×31.7×
7 Feb 202021.8×31.7×
28 Feb 202019.2×31.7×
20 Mar 202012.3×31.7×
9 Apr 202013.4×31.7×
30 Apr 202013.7×31.7×
22 May 202012.4×31.7×
12 Jun 202012.8×31.7×
3 Jul 202016.1×31.7×
24 Jul 202014.6×31.7×
18 Jun 202153.8×31.7×
9 Jul 202162.2×31.7×
30 Jul 202160.3×31.7×
20 Aug 202128.2×31.7×
9 Sep 202129.4×31.7×
1 Oct 202132.0×31.7×
22 Oct 202132.6×31.7×
12 Nov 202135.8×31.7×
3 Dec 202134.7×31.7×
24 Dec 202132.9×31.7×
14 Jan 202235.7×31.7×
4 Feb 202234.2×31.7×
25 Feb 202227.8×31.7×
17 Mar 202229.1×31.7×
8 Apr 202231.8×31.7×
29 Apr 202236.7×31.7×
20 May 202237.2×31.7×
10 Jun 202237.7×31.7×
1 Jul 202236.0×31.7×
22 Jul 202238.4×31.7×
12 Aug 202228.2×31.7×
2 Sep 202228.3×31.7×
23 Sep 202230.3×31.7×
14 Oct 202226.2×31.7×
4 Nov 202227.3×31.7×
25 Nov 202228.1×31.7×
16 Dec 202228.1×31.7×
6 Jan 202327.2×31.7×
27 Jan 202326.4×31.7×
17 Feb 202330.3×31.7×
10 Mar 202333.5×31.7×
31 Mar 202335.5×31.7×
21 Apr 202336.2×31.7×
12 May 202335.8×31.7×
2 Jun 202337.0×31.7×
23 Jun 202336.8×31.7×
14 Jul 202320.5×31.7×
4 Aug 202319.5×31.7×
25 Aug 202336.6×31.7×
15 Sep 202339.4×31.7×
6 Oct 202336.4×31.7×
27 Oct 202335.1×31.7×
17 Nov 202340.5×31.7×
8 Dec 202340.7×31.7×
29 Dec 202344.2×31.7×
20 Jan 202441.1×31.7×
9 Feb 202444.0×31.7×
2 Mar 202439.0×31.7×
22 Mar 202438.9×31.7×
12 Apr 202438.0×31.7×
3 May 202438.8×31.7×
24 May 202457.2×31.7×
14 Jun 202458.4×31.7×
5 Jul 202456.9×31.7×
26 Jul 202457.4×31.7×
16 Aug 202467.9×31.7×
6 Sep 202467.9×31.7×
27 Sep 202467.9×31.7×
18 Oct 202467.9×31.7×
8 Nov 202467.9×31.7×
29 Nov 202456.2×31.7×
20 Dec 202453.6×31.7×
10 Jan 202551.0×31.7×
1 Feb 202548.4×31.7×
21 Feb 202531.6×31.7×
13 Mar 202531.5×31.7×
4 Apr 202533.0×31.7×
25 Apr 202531.9×31.7×
16 May 202535.2×31.7×
6 Jun 202526.9×31.7×
27 Jun 202527.4×31.7×
18 Jul 202531.4×31.7×
8 Aug 202522.2×31.7×
29 Aug 202521.1×31.7×
19 Sep 202522.9×31.7×
10 Oct 202521.6×31.7×
31 Oct 202522.3×31.7×
21 Nov 202520.2×31.7×
12 Dec 202520.2×31.7×
2 Jan 202620.1×31.7×
23 Jan 202618.7×31.7×
13 Feb 202621.3×31.7×
27 Feb 202620.3×31.7×
20 Mar 202617.7×31.7×
10 Apr 202619.3×31.7×
30 Apr 202618.5×31.7×
22 May 202617.6×31.7×
5 Jun 202617.4×31.7×
17 Jun 202617.9×31.7×
25 Jun 202617.7×31.7×
10 Jul 202617.1×31.7×
31 Jul 202619.2×31.7×
21 Aug 202618.9×31.7×
11 Sep 202618.9×31.7×
28 Sep 202618.8×31.7×
16 Oct 202618.4×31.7×
5 Nov 202617.1×31.7×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹18
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
19 Feb 2016–
11 Mar 2016–
1 Apr 2016₹6
22 Apr 2016₹6
13 May 2016₹6
3 Jun 2016₹6
24 Jun 2016₹6
15 Jul 2016₹6
5 Aug 2016₹6
26 Aug 2016₹6
16 Sep 2016₹6
7 Oct 2016₹4
30 Oct 2016₹4
18 Nov 2016₹4
9 Dec 2016₹4
30 Dec 2016₹4
20 Jan 2017₹4
10 Feb 2017₹4
3 Mar 2017₹4
24 Mar 2017₹4
13 Apr 2017₹4
5 May 2017₹4
26 May 2017₹4
16 Jun 2017₹4
7 Jul 2017₹4
28 Jul 2017₹4
18 Aug 2017₹4
8 Sep 2017₹4
29 Sep 2017₹4
19 Oct 2017₹4
10 Nov 2017₹4
1 Dec 2017₹4
22 Dec 2017₹5
12 Jan 2018₹5
2 Feb 2018₹5
23 Feb 2018₹5
16 Mar 2018₹5
6 Apr 2018₹5
27 Apr 2018₹5
18 May 2018₹5
8 Jun 2018₹5
29 Jun 2018₹5
20 Jul 2018₹5
10 Aug 2018₹5
31 Aug 2018₹5
21 Sep 2018₹5
12 Oct 2018₹5
2 Nov 2018₹5
22 Nov 2018₹5
14 Dec 2018₹5
4 Jan 2019₹5
25 Jan 2019₹5
15 Feb 2019₹5
8 Mar 2019₹5
29 Mar 2019₹5
18 Apr 2019₹5
10 May 2019₹5
31 May 2019₹5
21 Jun 2019₹5
12 Jul 2019₹5
2 Aug 2019₹5
23 Aug 2019₹5
13 Sep 2019₹5
4 Oct 2019₹5
27 Oct 2019₹5
15 Nov 2019₹5
6 Dec 2019₹5
27 Dec 2019₹6
17 Jan 2020₹6
7 Feb 2020₹6
28 Feb 2020₹6
20 Mar 2020₹6
9 Apr 2020₹6
30 Apr 2020₹6
22 May 2020₹6
12 Jun 2020₹6
3 Jul 2020₹5
24 Jul 2020₹5
18 Jun 2021₹3
9 Jul 2021₹3
30 Jul 2021₹3
20 Aug 2021₹3
9 Sep 2021₹3
1 Oct 2021₹6
22 Oct 2021₹6
12 Nov 2021₹6
3 Dec 2021₹6
24 Dec 2021₹7
14 Jan 2022₹7
4 Feb 2022₹7
25 Feb 2022₹7
17 Mar 2022₹8
8 Apr 2022₹8
29 Apr 2022₹8
20 May 2022₹8
10 Jun 2022₹8
1 Jul 2022₹9
22 Jul 2022₹9
12 Aug 2022₹9
2 Sep 2022₹9
23 Sep 2022₹11
14 Oct 2022₹11
4 Nov 2022₹11
25 Nov 2022₹11
16 Dec 2022₹11
6 Jan 2023₹10
27 Jan 2023₹10
17 Feb 2023₹10
10 Mar 2023₹10
31 Mar 2023₹9
21 Apr 2023₹9
12 May 2023₹9
2 Jun 2023₹9
23 Jun 2023₹10
14 Jul 2023₹10
4 Aug 2023₹10
25 Aug 2023₹10
15 Sep 2023₹10
6 Oct 2023₹9
27 Oct 2023₹9
17 Nov 2023₹9
8 Dec 2023₹9
29 Dec 2023₹9
20 Jan 2024₹9
9 Feb 2024₹9
2 Mar 2024₹9
22 Mar 2024₹7
12 Apr 2024₹7
3 May 2024₹7
24 May 2024₹7
14 Jun 2024₹7
5 Jul 2024₹5
26 Jul 2024₹5
16 Aug 2024₹5
6 Sep 2024₹5
27 Sep 2024₹4
18 Oct 2024₹4
8 Nov 2024₹4
29 Nov 2024₹4
20 Dec 2024₹5
10 Jan 2025₹5
1 Feb 2025₹5
21 Feb 2025₹5
13 Mar 2025₹5
4 Apr 2025₹7
25 Apr 2025₹7
16 May 2025₹7
6 Jun 2025₹7
27 Jun 2025₹10
18 Jul 2025₹10
8 Aug 2025₹10
29 Aug 2025₹10
19 Sep 2025₹13
10 Oct 2025₹13
31 Oct 2025₹13
21 Nov 2025₹13
12 Dec 2025₹13
2 Jan 2026₹13
23 Jan 2026₹13
13 Feb 2026₹13
27 Feb 2026₹13
20 Mar 2026₹14
10 Apr 2026₹14
30 Apr 2026₹14
22 May 2026₹14
5 Jun 2026₹14
17 Jun 2026₹14
25 Jun 2026₹14
10 Jul 2026₹14
31 Jul 2026₹14
21 Aug 2026₹14
11 Sep 2026₹14
28 Sep 2026₹15
16 Oct 2026₹15
5 Nov 2026₹18
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 11 years of history; short peaks above 68× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.71: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.71×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.71: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q3 FY240.70×1.00×
Q4 FY250.21×1.00×
Q1 FY260.10×1.00×
Q2 FY260.12×1.00×
Q3 FY260.24×1.00×
Q4 FY260.59×1.00×
Q1 FY270.71×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 7 quarters.
17.2×P/E · lower than 94% of its last 11 years
1.14PEG · today, derived from 3-year earnings growth

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +29.4% while the price moved +14.5%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +7.3% a year; about +21.8% a year came from earnings growth and about −14.5 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less); over 10 years the price moved +8.2% a year; about +15.6% a year came from earnings growth and about −7.4 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the VRL Logistics share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 11 October 2026, VRL Logistics Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 10.4% a year. Over the past 10 years its profit actually grew 8.6% a year. Today its P/E is 17.2×, lower than 94% of its own last 11 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 11 October 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 5 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the VRL Logistics business getting better or worse?

VRL Logistics Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth is slowing from a very fast pace: profit growth has eased from +174.1% at its peak to +37.8%, but the business is still expanding, with ROCE steady at 20.6%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +1.9% in FY26, profit +29.5%

  • Revenue growth 1.9%
Growth year by year: revenue +1.9% in FY26, profit +29.5%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY163%
FY174.6%
FY186.6%
FY199.8%
FY200.4%
FY21−16.8%
FY2222.7%
FY2322.4%
FY249.1%
FY259.4%
FY261.9%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 29.5%
  • EPS growth 29.4%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY1614.3%7.1%
FY17−32.7%−32.4%
FY1832.9%32.6%
FY19−1.1%−0.6%
FY20−2.2%−2%
FY21−50%−48.9%
FY22255.6%255.3%
FY23101.9%101.9%
FY24−72.4%−72.2%
FY25105.6%105.9%
FY2629.5%29.4%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 10.9%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Dec 20230.2%
Mar 20241.9%
Jun 20245.5%
Sep 20249.7%
Dec 202410.7%
Mar 20259.4%
Jun 20258%
Sep 20254.8%
Dec 20251.9%
Mar 20261.9%
Jun 20265.6%
Sep 202610.9%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 37.8%
  • EPS 37.1%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 202338.1%37.1%
Mar 2024−72%−72.2%
Jun 2024−77.5%−77.6%
Sep 2024−71.3%−71.2%
Dec 2024−50.2%−49.6%
Mar 2025102.2%106.1%
Jun 2025217.4%221.2%
Sep 2025174.1%176.6%
Dec 202583.8%83.4%
Mar 202630.2%29.2%
Jun 202622.4%21.6%
Sep 202637.8%37.1%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 20.6%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 2023–
Mar 202411.7%
Jun 202410.4%
Sep 202411.3%
Dec 202415.1%
Mar 202517.2%
Jun 202519.7%
Sep 202520.8%
Dec 202520.8%
Mar 202618.8%
Jun 202620.6%
Sep 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +10.9%, range +0.2% to +10.9%
Turning downProfit growth · latest +37.8%, range −77.5% to +217.4%
Turning downEPS growth · latest +37.1%, range −77.6% to +221.2%
Steady highROCE · latest 20.6%, range 10.4% to 20.8%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+1.9%+6.7%+12.8%+6.5%
Profit+29.5%−9.8%+39.4%+8.6%
EPS+29.4%−9.5%+39.6%+9.0%
Share price+14.5%−2.6%+7.3%+8.2%
+20.7%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+106.0%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
6.5%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the VRL Logistics story, and has it been checked?

VRL Logistics Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 22 August 2026.

NOT YET CHECKED

From the price. Price stage 2, week 10, below its 200-day line, relative strength falling.

What is not proven yet. A reported operating margin below the guided band while tonnage recovery stalls would show that price pass-through and network utilization are no longer offsetting fuel, labour and hired-vehicle costs.

What would change our mind. A reported operating margin below the guided band while tonnage recovery stalls would show that price pass-through and network utilization are no longer offsetting fuel, labour and hired-vehicle costs.

The test written in advance. A reported operating margin below the guided band while tonnage recovery stalls would show that price pass-through and network utilization are no longer offsetting fuel, labour and hired-vehicle costs. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

The test written in advance. Guidance revisions. Measured by: Guidance revisions A further reduction in full-year tonnage or capital-spending guidance. by the next result.

What the company does. The latest quarter combined higher revenue, profit and reported operating margin with price pass-through and branch-led volume recovery.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureWhy it mattersWhat to watch
Price pass-throughFreight-rate actions have offset fuel inflation without a reported loss of recent volume momentum.Customers reject rate increases or the pass-through lag exceeds the period of fuel and hired-vehicle cost inflation.
Branch-led volume recoveryExisting and returning customers plus newer geographies are the stated route to higher tonnage.New branches fail to reach break-even on the stated timetable or returning customers do not convert into sustained tonnage.
Owned-asset utilizationFleet rationalization and property ownership are intended to improve utilization while reducing reliance on leased infrastructure.Scrappage or demand volatility causes hired vehicles to rise faster than owned-fleet utilization.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmid expansion;FY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The pricerising, below the 200-day averageFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The whymargins at a record, multiple below its usual levelFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1

FY26-Q2FY27-Q1

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: A high operating margin reads as evidence of improved business economics. The research reads it further: The margin can reflect rate pass-through and utilization during a favourable operating phase rather than a permanent change in cost structure.

  • 1 · Operating leveragequiet
  • 2 · Value-added mixquiet
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtbuilding
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 4 · Paying down debt: building. Operating cash has covered the latest year's capital spending and debt reduction while receivables tightened. It stops working if Capital spending rises while operating cash falls and receivable days reverse upward.

Sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Revenue₹853 CrPrice pass-through

Did VRL Logistics management deliver what it promised?

What VRL Logistics Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

FY27 Volume Guidance Changed Twice Without Full Reconciliation · 5 August 2026. February 2026 management expected roughly 10%-11% FY27 tonnage growth, while May 2026 reset the range to 6%-7%. In August 2026, the latest call moved the goal to 8%; management supported the increase versus May with 9% Q1 growth and returning customers, but did not reconcile the lower goal with its earlier 10%-11% expectation.

FY27 Capex Guidance Cut · 5 August 2026. May 2026 guided FY27 capex to INR300-350 crores, consistent with the INR350 crores discussed in February 2026. August 2026 reduced the full-year range to INR220-240 crores, roughly a 29% midpoint cut versus May, without explaining whether projects were deferred, cancelled, or reprioritized.

Vehicle Scrappage Plan Reversed · 5 August 2026. In May 2026, management explicitly said that no scrappage was planned for the vehicle program and emphasized additions. In August 2026, it said older vehicles were being scrapped as part of ongoing fleet rationalization, with no explanation of the change; this affects expected capacity additions and replacement capex.

Volume Growth Guidance Downgrade · 19 May 2026. In the Feb 2026 call, management provided firm guidance for 10% to 11% tonnage growth in FY27, describing this as a conservative estimate supported by network expansion. However, in the latest May 2026 call, they revised this expectation significantly downward to a range of 6-7%, citing unexpected demand constraints in oil-linked commodities such as petrochemicals and plastics.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

How much does VRL Logistics earn on its capital?

VRL Logistics Ltd earned a ROCE of 18% in FY26. That is up from a low of 10% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.8 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 7.4% net margin and 1.24× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 7.4% net margin × 1.24× asset turnover × 2.28× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 20.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 14.8% − 12.0% = +2.8 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

The 14.8% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 13.6%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 18%, the climb back from FY21's 10%

  • ROCE 18%
  • ROIC (annual) 13.6%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 18%, the climb back from FY21's 10%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY1416%–12%
FY1524%–12%
FY1624%–12%
FY1717%–12%
FY1822%–12%
FY1921%–12%
FY2016%–12%
FY2110%–12%
FY2222%16.8%12%
FY2318%14.6%12%
FY2411%7.9%12%
FY2516%11.5%12%
FY2618%13.6%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 13-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 19.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 19.2%
  • ROIC (12 months) 14.3%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 19.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY2414.6%14.1%12%
Q3 FY24–12.8%12%
Q4 FY2410.6%10.9%12%
Q1 FY25–8.1%12%
Q2 FY259.7%6.4%12%
Q3 FY25–7.1%12%
Q4 FY2515.1%9.3%12%
Q1 FY26–11.8%12%
Q2 FY2619.5%13.6%12%
Q3 FY26–14.1%12%
Q4 FY2619.2%14%12%
Q1 FY27–14.3%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does VRL Logistics have too much debt?

VRL Logistics Ltd has total debt of ₹1,154 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,142 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.01× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.82 in FY22 to 1.01 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

Why this happened. This supports capacity spending, but does not prove that each new asset will earn its cost of capital.

FY26: debt ₹1,154 Cr, 1.01× equity

  • Total debt ₹1,154
FY26: debt ₹1,154 Cr, 1.01× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹537
FY23₹720
FY24₹1,036
FY25₹1,228
FY26₹1,154

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.01×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.82×
FY230.74×
FY241.10×
FY251.13×
FY261.01×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹1,154 Cr, debt-to-equity 1.01

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹1,154
Jun 2026: debt ₹1,154 Cr, debt-to-equity 1.01
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹907
Dec 2023₹907
Mar 2024₹1,036
Jun 2024₹1,036
Sep 2024₹1,027
Dec 2024₹1,027
Mar 2025₹1,228
Jun 2025₹1,226
Sep 2025₹1,107
Dec 2025₹1,107
Mar 2026₹1,154
Jun 2026₹1,154

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.01×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20231.00×
Dec 20231.00×
Mar 20241.10×
Jun 20241.10×
Sep 20241.03×
Dec 20241.03×
Mar 20251.13×
Jun 20251.13×
Sep 20251.01×
Dec 20251.01×
Mar 20261.01×
Jun 20261.01×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the VRL Logistics shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions cut their stake in VRL Logistics Ltd by 1.0 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 24.5% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −0.3 points over the same period, to 3.7%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −1.0 points over 8 quarters, to 24.5%; Foreign institutions: −0.3 points over 8 quarters, to 3.7%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 60.2%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−1.0 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: the public +1.8 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 60.24%
  • Foreign inst. 2.98%
  • Domestic inst. 25.05%
  • Public 11.72%
Year ends: the public +1.8 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202460.24%3.26%26.57%9.93%
Mar 202560.24%3.62%25.33%10.82%
Mar 202660.24%2.98%25.05%11.72%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions cut their stake by 1.0 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 60.24%
  • Foreign inst. 3.69%
  • Domestic inst. 24.5%
  • Public 11.56%
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 1.0 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202360.24%2.16%29.02%8.58%
Dec 202360.24%2.51%28.13%9.11%
Mar 202460.24%3.26%26.57%9.93%
Jun 202460.24%3.83%25.64%10.28%
Sep 202460.24%3.94%25.47%10.34%
Dec 202460.24%3.65%25.57%10.55%
Mar 202560.24%3.62%25.33%10.82%
Jun 202560.24%3.98%24.55%11.22%
Sep 202560.24%3.99%24.28%11.49%
Dec 202560.24%3.75%23.49%12.52%
Mar 202660.24%2.98%25.05%11.72%
Jun 202660.24%2.68%24.92%12.16%
Sep 202660.24%3.69%24.5%11.56%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is VRL Logistics from balance-sheet trouble?

For VRL Logistics Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does VRL Logistics rank in its industry?

77.3 out of 100, rank 1 of 8 in Logistics - Warehousing/Supply Chain, with 100% of the evidence available.

VRL Logistics Ltd scores 77.3 out of 100 against the 8 companies it is compared with in Logistics - Warehousing/Supply Chain, ranking 1. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 22.2 + 20.4 + 18.9 + 15.8 = 77.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is VRL Logistics compared with?

VRL Logistics ranks 1 of 8 Logistics - Warehousing/Supply Chain companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 77.3 out of 100.

  1. 1VRL Logistics Ltd this pageVRLLOG · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence77.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.2/35 · Revenue 5.6% · Profit 22.4% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.4/25 · ROCE 18.3% · Operating margin 23% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.9/20 · P/E 17.2× · PEG 0.86 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.8/20 · Lead over its industry 6.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 3.3% · 1 year -7.1% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.2 + 20.4 + 18.9 + 15.8 = 77.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Navkar Corporation LtdNAVKARCORP · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence59.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.0/35 · Revenue 50.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 3.1% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 23.7× · PEG 0.85 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.7% · 1 year -36.9% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28 + 11.1 + 12.9 + 7.5 = 59.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Allcargo Logistics LtdALLCARGO · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence55.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue 5.3% · Profit 87.5% · Operating margin change 3 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 4.8% · Operating margin 13% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.2/20 · P/E 30.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.9/20 · Lead over its industry 1.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.7% · 1 year -22.7% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 10.7 + 10.2 + 13.9 = 55.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Mahindra Logistics LtdMAHLOG · turning · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence54.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue 20.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.3/25 · ROCE 7.4% · Operating margin 6% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 53.8× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 20.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 16.2% · 1 year 16.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 7.3 + 9.8 + 19 = 54.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5TCI Express LtdTCIEXP · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence49.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.1/35 · Revenue 5.2% · Profit 0% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 13.8% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.2/20 · P/E 22× · PEG 0.99 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -6% · 1 year -29.1% · 25% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.1 + 14.2 + 18.2 + 9.4 = 49.9 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  6. 6TVS Supply Chain Solutions LtdTVSSCS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence42.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.3/35 · Revenue 16.9% · Profit 24.1% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 10.1% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 65.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.5% · 1 year -18.9% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.3 + 9.6 + 9.4 + 8.4 = 42.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Delhivery LtdDELHIVERY · basing · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence40.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.6/35 · Revenue 23.6% · Profit 33.1% · Operating margin change 4.3 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.8/25 · ROCE 1% · Operating margin 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 138× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · Lead over its industry -4.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.4% · 1 year -17.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.6 + 4.8 + 8.5 + 3 = 40.9 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -4.5% and the one-year return is -17.2%.
  8. 8Snowman Logistics LtdSNOWMAN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence39.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue 6.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1.8 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROCE 3.6% · Operating margin 14.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 88.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.2/20 · Lead over its industry -6.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.8% · 1 year -35.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 11.2 + 8.9 + 3.2 = 39.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Logistics - Warehousing/Supply Chain, all 8 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to VRL Logistics in size?

VRL Logistics is the 2nd largest of 8 Logistics - Warehousing/Supply Chain companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Delhivery. Just below it: TVS Supply Chain Solutions, Mahindra Logistics, TCI Express, Allcargo Logistics and Navkar Corporation.

Logistics - Warehousing/Supply Chain companies close in size

  1. Delhivery Ltd ₹28,932 crore
  2. VRL Logistics Ltd ₹5,502 crore
  3. TVS Supply Chain Solutions Ltd ₹4,619 crore
  4. Mahindra Logistics Ltd ₹4,090 crore
  5. TCI Express Ltd ₹1,849 crore
  6. Allcargo Logistics Ltd ₹1,387 crore
  7. Navkar Corporation Ltd ₹1,124 crore

All 8 Logistics - Warehousing/Supply Chain companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. IOL Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd ₹5,557 crore · Pharma - API & CRAMS
  2. Piccadily Agro Industries Ltd ₹5,504 crore · Alcoholic Beverages
  3. VRL Logistics Ltd ₹5,502 crore
  4. Smartworks Coworking Spaces Ltd ₹5,496 crore · Realty - CoWorking
  5. Just Dial Ltd ₹5,481 crore · E-Commerce - Platform - Utility

What else do people ask about VRL Logistics?

What were VRL Logistics's latest quarterly results?

VRL Logistics Ltd reported revenue of ₹962 Cr and net profit of ₹103 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 20.7% and profit rose 106.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹5.89.

The operating margin was 23.0%, 4.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 5 November 2026).

What is VRL Logistics's market cap?

VRL Logistics Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹5,502 Cr at a share price of ₹312.60. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 5 November 2026).

How is VRL Logistics performing?

VRL Logistics Ltd's share price has been rising for 10 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 20.7% and profit rose 106.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 5 November 2026).

Will VRL Logistics's share price go up?

This page does not forecast VRL Logistics Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹312.60, and it has been rising for 10 weeks. Its P/E of 17.2× is higher than 6% of its own last 11 years (as of 5 November 2026).

Who owns VRL Logistics?

Promoters own 60.2% of VRL Logistics Ltd, foreign institutions 3.7%, domestic institutions 24.5% and the public 11.6% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions cut their stake by 1.0 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 5 November 2026).

Does VRL Logistics have too much debt?

Yes, VRL Logistics Ltd has a lot of debt: its debt is 1.01× its equity, and its operating profit is 7 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹1,154 Cr against equity of ₹1,143 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 5 November 2026).

Where is VRL Logistics in its business cycle?

VRL Logistics Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 20.0%, against a 13-year range of 12.0% to 20.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 23.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 5 November 2026).

What could break the VRL Logistics story?

Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 5 November 2026).

Is VRL Logistics a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: VRL Logistics Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 11 years, higher than only 6% of past readings. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 5 November 2026).

Is there a VRL Logistics share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Tonnage growth around 8% in FY27, with 7-8% volume growth over the next 3-4 years. The changes showing up in VRL Logistics' own numbers are debt falling. It is too early to say whether they last.

What would change the story: A reported operating margin below the guided band while tonnage recovery stalls would show that price pass-through and network utilization are no longer offsetting fuel, labour and hired-vehicle costs.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 5 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.