Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Urban Company share price today

Urban Company Ltd · NSE: URBANCO · E-Commerce - Platform - Utility · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 16 October 2026

Urban Company share price today: ₹155.01 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 8.9% in a year. Urban Company (NSE: URBANCO) is worth ₹23,876 crore, trades at a P/E of 94.6 and has closed between ₹103.03 and ₹181.09 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row.

₹155.01Price +8.9% in a year
94.6×P/E too little history to compare yet
₹537 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +41.3% on a year ago
−₹182 CrProfit (Sep 2026)
−36.0%Operating margin −15.0 points on a year ago
−8%ROCE FY26

Urban Company Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

The main question: the share price moved +8.9% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −131.0%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

The price has been rising for 10 weeks. Over the last four quarters, results have been mixed. What will decide it: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

What is the Urban Company share price today?

Urban Company Ltd's share price was ₹155.01 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 10 weeks. That is 6.9% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹103 and ₹181, and at that close it sat 67% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Urban Company Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 19 weeks in a row.

Nov 2026: ₹155, 6.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 10 weeks.

  • Price ₹155
  • 50-day avg ₹154
  • 200-day avg ₹145
Nov 2026: ₹155, 6.9% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 10 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
19 Sep 2025₹185₹168₹167
26 Sep 2025₹172₹169₹168
3 Oct 2025₹174₹169₹168
10 Oct 2025₹157₹168₹167
17 Oct 2025₹153₹166₹167
24 Oct 2025₹147₹164₹166
31 Oct 2025₹158₹162₹166
7 Nov 2025₹142₹160₹165
14 Nov 2025₹141₹156₹164
21 Nov 2025₹143₹154₹163
28 Nov 2025₹135₹151₹162
5 Dec 2025₹130₹148₹160
12 Dec 2025₹129₹144₹159
19 Dec 2025₹127₹140₹157
26 Dec 2025₹128₹138₹156
2 Jan 2026₹133₹137₹154
9 Jan 2026₹136₹137₹154
16 Jan 2026₹131₹136₹153
23 Jan 2026₹125₹135₹152
1 Feb 2026₹121₹133₹150
6 Feb 2026₹122₹131₹149
13 Feb 2026₹121₹129₹148
20 Feb 2026₹118₹127₹146
27 Feb 2026₹107₹124₹144
6 Mar 2026₹106₹121₹143
13 Mar 2026₹110₹119₹141
20 Mar 2026₹114₹119₹140
27 Mar 2026₹115₹118₹139
17 Apr 2026₹134₹122₹138
24 Apr 2026₹142₹126₹138
30 Apr 2026₹152₹129₹138
8 May 2026₹140₹132₹139
15 May 2026₹121₹130₹138
22 May 2026₹120₹129₹137
29 May 2026₹120₹128₹137
4 Jun 2026₹123₹127₹136
5 Jun 2026₹125₹127₹136
10 Jun 2026₹123₹126₹135
12 Jun 2026₹126₹126₹135
17 Jun 2026₹130₹127₹135
19 Jun 2026₹130₹127₹135
24 Jun 2026₹133₹128₹135
25 Jun 2026₹130₹128₹135
1 Jul 2026₹129₹128₹135
3 Jul 2026₹132₹128₹135
10 Jul 2026₹133₹130₹135
17 Jul 2026₹130₹130₹135
24 Jul 2026₹130₹130₹134
31 Jul 2026₹129₹130₹134
7 Aug 2026₹144₹133₹135
14 Aug 2026₹144₹134₹135
21 Aug 2026₹159₹137₹136
28 Aug 2026₹168₹143₹137
4 Sep 2026₹181₹148₹139
11 Sep 2026₹167₹152₹141
18 Sep 2026₹169₹154₹141
25 Sep 2026₹169₹157₹143
28 Sep 2026₹161₹157₹143
1 Oct 2026₹156₹157₹144
9 Oct 2026₹160₹159₹145
16 Oct 2026₹158₹159₹145
23 Oct 2026₹133₹156₹145
30 Oct 2026₹153₹154₹145
4 Nov 2026₹155₹154₹145
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Sep 2025 to Sep 2026; Rising from Sep 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 33 of 51 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
19 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Sep 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
31 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Dec 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Dec 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Dec 2025−34.2%
26 Dec 2025−29.3%
2 Jan 2026−27.8%
9 Jan 2026−13.9%
16 Jan 2026−10.7%
23 Jan 2026−11.5%
1 Feb 2026−22.4%
6 Feb 2026−14.0%
13 Feb 2026−12.7%
20 Feb 2026−15.3%
27 Feb 2026−15.2%
6 Mar 2026−14.5%
13 Mar 2026−7.8%
20 Mar 2026−0.2%
27 Mar 2026+1.5%
17 Apr 2026+5.0%
24 Apr 2026+7.6%
30 Apr 2026+14.9%
8 May 2026+14.2%
15 May 2026+4.0%
22 May 2026+3.0%
29 May 2026+3.2%
4 Jun 2026+8.8%
5 Jun 2026+16.9%
10 Jun 2026+15.1%
12 Jun 2026+11.7%
17 Jun 2026+6.2%
19 Jun 2026+3.1%
24 Jun 2026−0.9%
25 Jun 2026−9.9%
1 Jul 2026−15.9%
3 Jul 2026−9.0%
10 Jul 2026+6.1%
17 Jul 2026+5.6%
24 Jul 2026+7.0%
31 Jul 2026+0.5%
7 Aug 2026+9.0%
14 Aug 2026+13.3%
21 Aug 2026+21.3%
28 Aug 2026+27.8%
4 Sep 2026+38.7%
11 Sep 2026+26.5%
18 Sep 2026+31.4%
25 Sep 2026+34.4%
28 Sep 2026+28.2%
1 Oct 2026+24.2%
9 Oct 2026+28.9%
16 Oct 2026+24.7%
23 Oct 2026+11.3%
30 Oct 2026+14.0%
4 Nov 2026+14.6%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (51 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −16% while the NIFTY 500 moved −6%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Urban Company this quarter?

Three changes stood out: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row, indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row and lowest operating margin in 9 quarters.

  1. Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 67.4% to 52.5% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 5.7% to 15.2% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  3. Lowest operating margin in 9 quarters

    Operating margin was -36% in the September 2026 quarter, against -21% a year earlier.

    Why: The company chose to keep InstaHelp losses high to win leadership, and that spending pulled the overall operating margin down even though the main businesses did better.

    Next results: check whether the loss on each InstaHelp order keeps falling as orders get denser, while total losses stay high by choice.

    From the earnings call on 16 Oct 2026.

What are Urban Company's latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Urban Company reported revenue of ₹537 crore, up 41.3% from ₹380 crore a year earlier, and a loss of ₹182 crore.

Urban Company results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Urban Company results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹537 crore₹380 crore+41.3%
Profitloss of ₹182 croreloss of ₹59.0 crore—
Earnings per share₹−1.18₹−0.41—
Operating margin−36.0%−21.0%−15.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Urban Company's management discussed these results on a call held on 16 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Urban Company share price history?

Urban Company closed at ₹155.01 on 4 November 2026, up 8.9% from ₹142.34 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since September 2025 was ₹184.81 on 19 September 2025.

Urban Company share price: then and now

Urban Company share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹152.81+1.4%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹156.34−0.9%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹139.67+11.0%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹142.34+8.9%
Earliest and highest weekly close in our records · 19 Sep 2025₹184.81−16.1%
Lowest weekly close since September 2025 · 6 Mar 2026₹106.08+46.1%
52-week high (weekly close) · 4 Sep 2026₹181.09−14.4%
52-week low (weekly close) · 2 Mar 2026₹103.03+50.5%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

64 weekly closes from 19 September 2025 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Urban Company?

4 Nov 2026: Urban Company closed at ₹155.01, up 1.4% on the week and down 0.9% on the month. 16 Oct 2026: Urban Company held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: Consolidated adjusted operating profit breakeven by October to December 2027.

Earlier

  • Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 41.3% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Urban Company pay?

Urban Company has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (19 September 2025), the start of the period we checked.

No. Urban Company Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 7 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Urban Company management say on the latest results call?

On the call for July to September 2026, held on 16 October 2026, Urban Company's management guided: Consolidated adjusted operating profit breakeven by October to December 2027.

“I want to underscore that we believe we are firmly on track to achieving our adjusted EBITDA breakeven goal by Q3 FY28, and we are now more confident than ever before of achieving the 1,000 crores adjusted EBITDA goal that we set out for FY31.”Abhiraj Singh Bhal, on the call for July to September 2026

What management guided

  • Adjusted operating profit ₹1,000 crore by FY31 with stronger conviction than before.
  • Native Q2 and Q3 combined NTV growth 50-55% on a year earlier with very strong Q3 expected.
  • India core steady-state adjusted operating profit 9-10% of NTV through operating leverage.
  • InstaHelp steady-state near ₹200 per hour pricing and ₹300 net order value on 1.5-hour average orders.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for July to September 2026, 16 October 2026.

What to watch in Urban Company's next results?

When Urban Company reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Native two-quarter growth band flagged in guidance - check Q3 print lands inside despite full festive concentration.

Urban Company: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Native two-quarter growth band flagged in guidance - check Q3 print lands inside despite full festive concentration.
InstaHelp per-order loss path on density - check continued sequential improvement alongside festive supply build next quarter.
India core festive lift into Q3 - check transaction growth re-accelerates from Q2 with tier-2 and instant contribution visible.
Flexibility raise next steps - check postal-ballot notice with mode, pricing and use of proceeds to assess dilution and headroom.

Which stock lists is Urban Company on?

Urban Company is on 2 of our India lists: Momentum stocks and Small & mid cap stocks.

Is Urban Company profitable?

Urban Company Ltd posted a net loss of ₹182 Cr in the Sep 2026 quarter. The full FY26 year was a loss of ₹235 Cr. That loss is 33.9% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹59.0 Cr. 8 of the last 11 reported quarters were loss-making.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was −₹235 Cr (−197.9% on the year before).

FY26 profit −₹235 Cr (−197.9% on the year before)

  • Net profit −₹235
FY26 profit −₹235 Cr (−197.9% on the year before)
QuarterNet profit
FY20−₹155
FY21−₹249
FY22−₹514
FY23−₹312
FY24−₹93
FY25₹240
FY26−₹235

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −197.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21–
FY22–
FY23–
FY24–
FY25–
FY26−197.9%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: −₹182 Cr

  • Net profit (quarterly) −₹182
Sep 2026: −₹182 Cr
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Mar 2024−₹35
Jun 2024₹13
Sep 2024−₹2
Dec 2024₹232
Mar 2025−₹3
Jun 2025₹7
Sep 2025−₹59
Dec 2025−₹21
Mar 2026−₹161
Jun 2026−₹92
Sep 2026−₹182

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −1,414.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−46.2%
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025−109.1%
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026−1,414.3%
Sep 2026–
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

How much revenue does Urban Company make, and is it growing?

Urban Company Ltd reported ₹537 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +41.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 7th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 38.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,556 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,874 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹1,556 Cr, +36.0% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹1,556 Cr (+36.0% on the year before), 38.7% a year over 6 years

  • Revenue ₹1,556
FY26 revenue ₹1,556 Cr (+36.0% on the year before), 38.7% a year over 6 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹219
FY21₹248
FY22₹438
FY23₹637
FY24₹828
FY25₹1,144
FY26₹1,556

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 36%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY2113.2%
FY2276.6%
FY2345.4%
FY2430%
FY2538.2%
FY2636%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹537 Cr (+41.3% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹537
Sep 2026: ₹537 Cr (+41.3% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Mar 2024₹227
Jun 2024₹281
Sep 2024₹277
Dec 2024₹288
Mar 2025₹298
Jun 2025₹367
Sep 2025₹380
Dec 2025₹383
Mar 2026₹426
Jun 2026₹528
Sep 2026₹537

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 41.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 202531.3%
Jun 202530.6%
Sep 202537.2%
Dec 202533%
Mar 202643%
Jun 202643.9%
Sep 202641.3%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +40.3% on average, against 38.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Urban Company keep?

Urban Company Ltd's operating margin was −36.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 15.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between −126.0% and −3.5%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −15.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.5 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: −16.0%, within a range of −126.0% to −3.5% over 7 years

  • Operating margin −16.0%
FY26: −16.0%, within a range of −126.0% to −3.5% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY20−79%
FY21−103%
FY22−126%
FY23−57%
FY24−18%
FY25−3.5%
FY26−16%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −12.5 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21−24.0 pts
FY22−23.0 pts
FY23+69.0 pts
FY24+39.0 pts
FY25+14.5 pts
FY26−12.5 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin −36.0% (−15.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin −36.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin −36.0% (−15.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024−6%
Dec 2024−0.7%
Mar 2025−6%
Jun 2025−3.6%
Sep 2025−21%
Dec 2025−11%
Mar 2026−28%
Jun 2026−18%
Sep 2026−36%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −15.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025−15.0 pts
Dec 2025−10.3 pts
Mar 2026−22.0 pts
Jun 2026−14.4 pts
Sep 2026−15.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Urban Company's profit turning into cash?

Urban Company Ltd's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 its operations used ₹99.0 Cr of cash, against −₹235 Cr of profit. After ₹76.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹175 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹99.0 Cr against profit −₹235 Cr

  • Operating cash −₹99.0
  • Net profit −₹235
  • Free cash −₹175
FY26: operating cash −₹99.0 Cr against profit −₹235 Cr
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20−₹139−₹155–
FY21−₹141−₹249−₹133
FY22−₹315−₹514−₹338
FY23−₹238−₹312−₹303
FY24−₹86−₹93−₹119
FY25₹55₹240₹8
FY26−₹99−₹235−₹175
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 23% of profit

  • Operating cash as % of profit 23%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 23% of profit
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20–100%
FY21–100%
FY22–100%
FY23–100%
FY24–100%
FY2523%100%
FY26–100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.

Where does Urban Company's cash go?

Urban Company Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was −93 days in FY26, up from −288 days in FY21. It spent ₹156 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 9 days to pay, and stock sits for 103 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹1,556 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹4.3 Cr, so roughly −₹396 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 9 days to pay and stock sat for 103 days, about 3.4 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of −93 days, longer than FY21's −288.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 103 days. Customers pay about 9 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 204 days. Together that makes the −93-day cycle.

FY26: a −93-day cash cycle, +195 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle −93d
  • Inventory days 103d
  • Debtor days 9d
  • Payable days 204d
FY26: a −93-day cash cycle, +195 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY20−113d91d2d206d
FY21−288d102d5d394d
FY22−269d118d6d393d
FY23−234d67d6d308d
FY24−153d100d9d262d
FY25−94d87d8d190d
FY26−93d103d9d204d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹156 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹119 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building a little beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹76.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, up from the year before

  • Capex ₹76.0
FY26: capex ₹76.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, up from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY21−₹8
FY22₹23
FY23₹65
FY24₹33
FY25₹47
FY26₹76
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.

What is Urban Company's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Urban Company Ltd's P/E is 94.6×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 98.1×, over 1 month of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 94.6× against a usual 98.1×: with too little history to compare

  • P/E 94.6×
  • Median 98.1×
P/E 94.6× against a usual 98.1×: with too little history to compare
WeekP/EMedian
17 Sep 2025100.0×98.1×
18 Sep 2025102.0×98.1×
19 Sep 2025110.8×98.1×
22 Sep 2025111.9×98.1×
23 Sep 2025107.0×98.1×
24 Sep 2025105.2×98.1×
25 Sep 2025102.2×98.1×
26 Sep 2025102.9×98.1×
29 Sep 2025101.8×98.1×
30 Sep 2025100.3×98.1×
1 Oct 2025102.0×98.1×
3 Oct 2025104.5×98.1×
6 Oct 2025100.4×98.1×
7 Oct 2025101.6×98.1×
8 Oct 202598.1×98.1×
9 Oct 202596.3×98.1×
10 Oct 202594.0×98.1×
13 Oct 202593.3×98.1×
14 Oct 202590.3×98.1×
15 Oct 202598.4×98.1×
16 Oct 202595.0×98.1×
17 Oct 202591.7×98.1×
20 Oct 202592.5×98.1×
21 Oct 202594.6×98.1×
23 Oct 202591.1×98.1×
24 Oct 202588.2×98.1×
27 Oct 202588.9×98.1×
28 Oct 202590.8×98.1×
29 Oct 202593.7×98.1×
30 Oct 202592.7×98.1×
31 Oct 202594.6×98.1×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹2
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
17 Sep 2025–
18 Sep 2025–
19 Sep 2025–
22 Sep 2025–
23 Sep 2025–
24 Sep 2025–
25 Sep 2025–
26 Sep 2025–
29 Sep 2025–
30 Sep 2025₹2
1 Oct 2025₹2
3 Oct 2025₹2
6 Oct 2025₹2
7 Oct 2025₹2
8 Oct 2025₹2
9 Oct 2025₹2
10 Oct 2025₹2
13 Oct 2025₹2
14 Oct 2025₹2
15 Oct 2025₹2
16 Oct 2025₹2
17 Oct 2025₹2
20 Oct 2025₹2
21 Oct 2025₹2
23 Oct 2025₹2
24 Oct 2025₹2
27 Oct 2025₹2
28 Oct 2025₹2
29 Oct 2025₹2
30 Oct 2025₹2
31 Oct 2025₹2
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 month of history.
94.6×P/E · too little history to compare
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −131.0% while the price moved +8.9%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.

In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Urban Company business getting better or worse?

Urban Company Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 7 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +36.0% in FY26, profit −197.9%

  • Revenue growth 36.0%
Growth year by year: revenue +36.0% in FY26, profit −197.9%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY2113.2%
FY2276.6%
FY2345.4%
FY2430%
FY2538.2%
FY2636%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth −197.9%
  • EPS growth −131%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY21––
FY22––
FY23––
FY24––
FY25––
FY26−197.9%−131%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 41.3%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 202531.3%
Jun 202530.6%
Sep 202537.2%
Dec 202533%
Mar 202643%
Jun 202643.9%
Sep 202641.3%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −300%
  • EPS −100%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 2025––
Jun 2025––
Sep 2025––
Dec 2025−136.5%−100%
Mar 2026−197.5%−100%
Jun 2026−242.3%−100%
Sep 2026−300%−100%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 2%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024−0.3%
Mar 20252.1%
Jun 20252%
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 2026–
Jun 2026–
Sep 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Stuck lowROCE · latest 2.0%, range −0.3% to 2.1%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

The latest quarter’s profit includes a one-off item bigger than the normal business, so the profit line is shown but does not count in this reading.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+36.0%+34.7%+44.4%—
Share price+8.9%———
+41.3%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
38.7%Revenue, 6 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Urban Company earn on its capital?

Urban Company Ltd earned a ROCE of −8% in FY26. That is up from a low of −51% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 25.4 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a −15.1% net margin and 0.57× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −15.1% net margin × 0.57× asset turnover × 1.27× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −10.9% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: −13.4% − 12.0% = −25.4 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROCE −8%, the climb back from FY22's −51%

  • ROCE −8%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE −8%, the climb back from FY22's −51%
QuarterROCECost of capital
FY21−44%12%
FY22−51%12%
FY23−20%12%
FY24−6%12%
FY252%12%
FY26−8%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROIC −19.3% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROIC (12 months) −19.3%
  • ROE (12 months) −17.2%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROIC −19.3% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROIC (12 months)ROE (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY25−3.9%3.9%12%
Q3 FY25––12%
Q4 FY25−2.1%–12%
Q1 FY267.5%−0.6%12%
Q2 FY26−1.1%1.5%12%
Q3 FY26−14.4%−11.6%12%
Q4 FY26−6.8%−3.8%12%
Q1 FY27−17%−29.2%12%
Q2 FY27−19.3%−17.2%12%
ROIC and ROE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 9 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Urban Company have too much debt?

Urban Company Ltd has total debt of ₹142 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹1,980 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.07× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.08 in FY24 to 0.06 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹136 Cr, 0.06× equity

  • Total debt ₹136
FY26: debt ₹136 Cr, 0.06× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY24₹104
FY25₹120
FY26₹136

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.06×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY240.08×
FY250.07×
FY260.06×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 3-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹142 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.07

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹142
Sep 2026: debt ₹142 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.07
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Mar 2024₹104
Jun 2024₹104
Dec 2024₹123
Mar 2025₹120
Jun 2025₹119
Sep 2025₹136
Dec 2025₹136
Mar 2026₹136
Jun 2026₹136
Sep 2026₹142

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.07×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Mar 20240.08×
Jun 20240.08×
Dec 20240.07×
Mar 20250.07×
Jun 20250.07×
Sep 20250.06×
Dec 20250.06×
Mar 20260.06×
Jun 20260.06×
Sep 20260.07×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 10 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Urban Company shareholding pattern?

Foreign institutions cut their stake in Urban Company Ltd by 14.9 percentage points over 4 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 52.5% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +9.0 points over the same period, to 15.2%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −14.9 points over 4 quarters, to 52.5%; Domestic institutions: +9.0 points over 4 quarters, to 15.2%; Promoters: −1.4 points over 4 quarters, to 19.0%. Promoters own under 20%, so this is a widely owned company where institutions, not a family, have the most say.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved −14.9 points and domestic institutions +9.0 points over 4 quarters, while promoters moved −1.4 points. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.

Foreign institutions cut their stake by 14.9 points over 4 quarters

  • Promoters 19.02%
  • Foreign inst. 52.51%
  • Domestic inst. 15.17%
  • Public 9.44%
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 14.9 points over 4 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202520.44%67.36%6.13%6.08%
Dec 202520.29%65.63%5.7%8.39%
Mar 202619.02%55.77%10.74%9.27%
Jun 202619.02%55.28%11.42%9.74%
Sep 202619.02%52.51%15.17%9.44%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 5 quarters.

How far is Urban Company from balance-sheet trouble?

For Urban Company Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Urban Company rank in its industry?

32.4 out of 100, rank 13 of 13 in E-Commerce - Platform - Utility, with 56% of the evidence available.

Urban Company Ltd scores 32.4 out of 100 against the 13 companies it is compared with in E-Commerce - Platform - Utility, ranking 13. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 11.1 + 0 + 10 + 11.3 = 32.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Urban Company compared with?

Urban Company ranks 13 of 13 E-Commerce - Platform - Utility companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 32.4 out of 100.

  1. 1MPS LtdMPSLTD · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence68.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.9/35 · Revenue 10% · Profit 19% · Operating margin change 7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.7/25 · ROCE 38.7% · Operating margin 34% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 21.7× · PEG 0.61 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 18.4% · 1 year 6.8% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.9 + 22.7 + 13.5 + 11.6 = 68.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Creative Newtech LtdCNL · leader · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence61.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 36.4% · Profit 35% · Operating margin change 1.5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 18.8% · Operating margin 5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 20.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · Lead over its industry 30.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 44.1% · 1 year 60% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 14.2 + 11.2 + 14 = 61 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Macfos Ltdturning · Evidence leans up · 80% evidence60.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue 28.5% · Profit 40.5% · Operating margin change 0.6 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROCE 33.8% · Operating margin 11.7% · 95% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 41× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.4/20 · Lead over its industry 12.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 26.2% · 1 year 64.7% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 18 + 9.9 + 13.4 = 60.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4MSTC LtdMSTCLTD · quiet · Evidence leans up · 63% evidence58.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue 21% · Profit -42.9% · Operating margin change 5 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 30.3% · Operating margin 61% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 16.1× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 9.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 3.9% · 1 year -1% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 20.1 + 10 + 9.3 = 58.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Pine Labs LtdPINELABS · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 63% evidence58.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 35.5/43.75 · Revenue 21.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.3/31.25 · ROCE 4.2% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/25 · P/E 109× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 35.5 + 11.3 + 11.3 = 58.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  6. 6One 97 Communications LtdPAYTM · leader · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence54.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 23.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.1/25 · ROCE 5% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 125× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 31.1% · 1 year 25.4% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 6.1 + 8.8 + 12.2 = 54.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Indiamart Intermesh LtdINDIAMART · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence54.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.8/35 · Revenue 12% · Profit -7% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.8/25 · ROCE 28% · Operating margin 34% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.5/20 · P/E 17.8× · PEG 0.68 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -30.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -22% · 1 year -39.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.8 + 18.8 + 19.5 + 0 = 54.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8RNFI Services LtdRNFI · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence51.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.5/35 · Revenue 6.5% · Profit 34.1% · Operating margin change -0.8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.5/25 · ROCE 27.3% · Operating margin 3.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/E 28.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 12.1% · 1 year -13% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.5 + 15.5 + 10.1 + 11 = 51.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  9. 9TBO Tek LtdTBOTEK · leader · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence48.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.9/35 · Revenue 69% · Profit 14.2% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.7/25 · ROCE 18.3% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.5/20 · P/E 60.3× · PEG 2.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 9.9% · 1 year 3.3% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.9 + 16.7 + 5.5 + 10.7 = 48.8 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  10. 10Info Edge (India) LtdNAUKRI · losing its lead · Evidence leans down · 75% evidence45.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.2/35 · Revenue 13.2% · Profit 33.5% · Operating margin change 4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.8/25 · ROCE 3.5% · Operating margin 39% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 46.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.5/20 · Lead over its industry -3.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 7.1% · 1 year -13.7% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.2 + 9.8 + 9.6 + 4.5 = 45.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11One Mobikwik Systems LtdMOBIKWIK · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence42.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12Just Dial LtdJUSTDIAL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence41.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Urban Company Ltd this pageURBANCO · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence32.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.1/35 · Revenue 40.6% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change -15 points · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 0.0/25 · ROCE -7.8% · Operating margin -36% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 11.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 18.3% · 1 year -3.1% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.1 + 0 + 10 + 11.3 = 32.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: E-Commerce - Platform - Utility, all 13 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Urban Company in size?

Urban Company is the 3rd largest of 13 E-Commerce - Platform - Utility companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: One 97 Communications and Info Edge (India). Just below it: Pine Labs, TBO Tek, Indiamart Intermesh and Just Dial.

E-Commerce - Platform - Utility companies close in size

  1. One 97 Communications Ltd ₹1,04,984 crore
  2. Info Edge (India) Ltd ₹77,136 crore
  3. Urban Company Ltd ₹23,566 crore
  4. Pine Labs Ltd ₹17,697 crore
  5. TBO Tek Ltd ₹17,121 crore
  6. Indiamart Intermesh Ltd ₹8,944 crore
  7. Just Dial Ltd ₹5,481 crore

All 13 E-Commerce - Platform - Utility companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. ZF Commercial Vehicle Control System India Ltd ₹23,916 crore · Auto Ancillaries - Diversified
  2. Tata Elxsi Ltd ₹23,614 crore · IT - ER&D
  3. Urban Company Ltd ₹23,566 crore
  4. Milky Mist Dairy Food Ltd ₹23,561 crore
  5. Sun TV Network Ltd ₹23,546 crore · Entertainment & Media

What else do people ask about Urban Company?

What is Urban Company's share price today?

Urban Company Ltd's share price is ₹155.01, +8.9% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹23,876 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹103 to ₹181; today it is 67% of the way up from the low, 6.9% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Urban Company's latest quarterly results?

Urban Company Ltd reported revenue of ₹537 Cr and a net loss of ₹182 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were −₹1.18. The operating margin was −36.0%, 15.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Urban Company's market cap?

Urban Company Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹23,876 Cr at a share price of ₹155.01. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Urban Company performing?

Urban Company Ltd's share price has been rising for 10 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 19 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Urban Company's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Urban Company Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹155.01, and it has been rising for 10 weeks. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Urban Company?

Promoters own 19.0% of Urban Company Ltd, foreign institutions 52.5%, domestic institutions 15.2% and the public 9.4% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 14.9 percentage points over 4 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Urban Company have too much debt?

No, Urban Company Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.06× its equity, and its operating profit is −21 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹136 Cr against equity of ₹2,143 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Urban Company in its business cycle?

Urban Company Ltd's FY26 operating margin was −16.0%, against a 7-year range of −126.0% to −3.5%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was −36.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Urban Company story?

The main question: the share price moved +8.9% in a year while yearly earnings per share moved −131.0%. The difference came from the market paying a higher multiple.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Urban Company a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Urban Company Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether earnings grow into a price that has already moved.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Urban Company share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Consolidated adjusted operating profit breakeven by October to December 2027.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.