Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

NTPC Green Energy share price today

NTPC Green Energy Ltd · NSE: NTPCGREEN · Power - Generation/Distribution · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 17 May 2026

NTPC Green Energy share price today: ₹83.51 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 15.6% in a year. NTPC Green Energy (NSE: NTPCGREEN) is worth ₹70,403 crore, trades at a P/E of 107.4 and has closed between ₹81.21 and ₹111.96 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

MixedBusiness trend from fewer quarters than usual
₹83.51Price −15.6% in a year
107.4×P/E lower than 99% of the last 1 year
₹938 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +53.3% on a year ago
₹138 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +60.5% on a year ago
88.0%Operating margin +2.0 points on a year ago
4%ROCE FY26
2.3%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −9.7 points

NTPC Green Energy Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +10.7% in a year while the price moved −15.6%.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +10.7% while the share price moved −15.6%.

The price has been falling for 15 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 99% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +60.5% on a year earlier, and 452% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the NTPC Green Energy share price today?

NTPC Green Energy Ltd's share price was ₹83.51 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 15 weeks. That is 11.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹81 and ₹112, and at that close it sat 7% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today NTPC Green Energy Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 3 weeks running.

Nov 2026: ₹83.5, 11.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 15 weeks.

  • Price ₹83.5
  • 50-day avg ₹89
  • 200-day avg ₹94
Nov 2026: ₹83.5, 11.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 15 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Nov 2024₹125₹122₹122
6 Dec 2024₹144₹125₹123
13 Dec 2024₹144₹129₹124
20 Dec 2024₹132₹130₹124
27 Dec 2024₹130₹130₹125
3 Jan 2025₹128₹130₹125
10 Jan 2025₹116₹129₹125
17 Jan 2025₹121₹127₹124
24 Jan 2025₹112₹125₹124
1 Feb 2025₹115₹122₹123
7 Feb 2025₹112₹120₹123
14 Feb 2025₹107₹118₹122
21 Feb 2025₹106₹116₹121
28 Feb 2025₹87₹113₹120
7 Mar 2025₹97₹109₹119
13 Mar 2025₹96₹107₹118
21 Mar 2025₹102₹105₹117
28 Mar 2025₹101₹105₹116
4 Apr 2025₹97₹104₹115
11 Apr 2025₹96₹103₹115
17 Apr 2025₹108₹103₹114
25 Apr 2025₹103₹103₹114
2 May 2025₹101₹103₹114
9 May 2025₹97₹102₹113
16 May 2025₹105₹102₹112
23 May 2025₹111₹103₹112
30 May 2025₹111₹105₹112
6 Jun 2025₹109₹106₹112
13 Jun 2025₹107₹107₹112
20 Jun 2025₹110₹107₹112
27 Jun 2025₹106₹107₹111
4 Jul 2025₹107₹107₹111
11 Jul 2025₹112₹107₹111
18 Jul 2025₹111₹108₹111
25 Jul 2025₹106₹108₹111
1 Aug 2025₹105₹107₹111
8 Aug 2025₹102₹107₹110
14 Aug 2025₹101₹106₹110
22 Aug 2025₹103₹105₹110
29 Aug 2025₹103₹105₹109
5 Sep 2025₹104₹105₹109
12 Sep 2025₹103₹105₹109
19 Sep 2025₹104₹104₹109
26 Sep 2025₹99₹104₹108
3 Oct 2025₹98₹103₹108
10 Oct 2025₹100₹102₹107
17 Oct 2025₹100₹102₹107
24 Oct 2025₹101₹102₹107
31 Oct 2025₹103₹102₹107
7 Nov 2025₹99₹102₹106
14 Nov 2025₹99₹101₹106
21 Nov 2025₹97₹101₹106
28 Nov 2025₹95₹100₹105
5 Dec 2025₹91₹98₹104
12 Dec 2025₹92₹97₹104
19 Dec 2025₹90₹96₹103
26 Dec 2025₹93₹95₹103
2 Jan 2026₹97₹95₹102
9 Jan 2026₹91₹95₹102
16 Jan 2026₹92₹94₹101
23 Jan 2026₹90₹94₹101
1 Feb 2026₹86₹93₹100
6 Feb 2026₹87₹92₹100
13 Feb 2026₹89₹91₹99
20 Feb 2026₹90₹91₹99
27 Feb 2026₹90₹91₹98
6 Mar 2026₹88₹90₹98
13 Mar 2026₹98₹91₹98
20 Mar 2026₹101₹92₹98
27 Mar 2026₹95₹93₹98
2 Apr 2026₹97₹93₹98
10 Apr 2026₹97₹94₹98
17 Apr 2026₹112₹96₹98
24 Apr 2026₹110₹99₹99
30 Apr 2026₹110₹101₹99
8 May 2026₹108₹102₹100
15 May 2026₹108₹104₹100
22 May 2026₹104₹104₹100
29 May 2026₹104₹104₹101
4 Jun 2026₹101₹103₹101
5 Jun 2026₹101₹103₹101
9 Jun 2026₹100₹103₹101
10 Jun 2026₹98₹103₹101
12 Jun 2026₹98₹103₹100
17 Jun 2026₹97₹102₹100
19 Jun 2026₹96₹102₹100
24 Jun 2026₹95₹101₹100
25 Jun 2026₹96₹101₹100
1 Jul 2026₹95₹100₹100
3 Jul 2026₹95₹100₹100
10 Jul 2026₹94₹99₹100
17 Jul 2026₹92₹98₹99
24 Jul 2026₹96₹97₹99
31 Jul 2026₹90₹96₹99
7 Aug 2026₹92₹95₹98
14 Aug 2026₹92₹95₹98
21 Aug 2026₹91₹94₹98
28 Aug 2026₹91₹94₹97
4 Sep 2026₹89₹93₹97
11 Sep 2026₹87₹92₹97
18 Sep 2026₹89₹91₹96
25 Sep 2026₹94₹92₹96
1 Oct 2026₹91₹92₹96
9 Oct 2026₹93₹92₹96
16 Oct 2026₹90₹92₹95
23 Oct 2026₹81₹90₹95
30 Oct 2026₹82₹89₹94
4 Nov 2026₹84₹89₹94
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 2-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Nov 2024 to Dec 2024; Rising from Dec 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Jul 2026; Falling from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 25 of 95 weeks

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
29 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Jan 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Feb 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Feb 2025−17.8%
7 Mar 2025−19.2%
13 Mar 2025−24.2%
21 Mar 2025−17.2%
28 Mar 2025−17.6%
4 Apr 2025−16.1%
11 Apr 2025−17.0%
17 Apr 2025−14.5%
25 Apr 2025−11.7%
2 May 2025−13.3%
9 May 2025−20.8%
16 May 2025−11.6%
23 May 2025−6.2%
30 May 2025+14.9%
6 Jun 2025−3.3%
13 Jun 2025+1.7%
20 Jun 2025−1.9%
27 Jun 2025−5.4%
4 Jul 2025−5.5%
11 Jul 2025+7.4%
18 Jul 2025−3.1%
25 Jul 2025−2.2%
1 Aug 2025+0.6%
8 Aug 2025+3.8%
14 Aug 2025−5.5%
22 Aug 2025−7.1%
29 Aug 2025−7.7%
5 Sep 2025−3.2%
12 Sep 2025−6.2%
19 Sep 2025−5.1%
26 Sep 2025−3.6%
3 Oct 2025−6.5%
10 Oct 2025−10.8%
17 Oct 2025−11.0%
24 Oct 2025−8.1%
31 Oct 2025−5.8%
7 Nov 2025−7.8%
14 Nov 2025−5.6%
21 Nov 2025−11.2%
28 Nov 2025−11.5%
5 Dec 2025−13.8%
12 Dec 2025−11.6%
19 Dec 2025−16.5%
26 Dec 2025−10.6%
2 Jan 2026−4.4%
9 Jan 2026−9.3%
16 Jan 2026−3.7%
23 Jan 2026−7.4%
1 Feb 2026−15.3%
6 Feb 2026−11.8%
13 Feb 2026−8.5%
20 Feb 2026−4.7%
27 Feb 2026+0.4%
6 Mar 2026+0.4%
13 Mar 2026+14.0%
20 Mar 2026+22.4%
27 Mar 2026+14.5%
2 Apr 2026+7.9%
10 Apr 2026+10.8%
17 Apr 2026+20.5%
24 Apr 2026+23.1%
30 Apr 2026+28.6%
8 May 2026+28.7%
15 May 2026+26.0%
22 May 2026+18.8%
29 May 2026+13.7%
4 Jun 2026+14.7%
5 Jun 2026+0.3%
9 Jun 2026−5.9%
10 Jun 2026−4.5%
12 Jun 2026−0.9%
17 Jun 2026−2.6%
19 Jun 2026−14.9%
24 Jun 2026−15.2%
25 Jun 2026−12.8%
1 Jul 2026−15.0%
3 Jul 2026−15.0%
10 Jul 2026−12.9%
17 Jul 2026−14.2%
24 Jul 2026−6.5%
31 Jul 2026−15.2%
7 Aug 2026−13.8%
14 Aug 2026−10.9%
21 Aug 2026−11.1%
28 Aug 2026−8.0%
4 Sep 2026−7.4%
11 Sep 2026−7.1%
18 Sep 2026−6.3%
25 Sep 2026+1.3%
1 Oct 2026+1.6%
9 Oct 2026+4.8%
16 Oct 2026+2.2%
23 Oct 2026−9.2%
30 Oct 2026−1.8%
4 Nov 2026−1.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2024 to now (95 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −33% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 16 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at NTPC Green Energy this quarter?

Two changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹938 crore, +53.3% on a year earlier.

  2. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 4.6% to 5.3% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

What dividend does NTPC Green Energy pay?

NTPC Green Energy has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (29 November 2024), the start of the period we checked.

No. NTPC Green Energy Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 4 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What are NTPC Green Energy's latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), NTPC Green Energy reported revenue of ₹938 crore, up 53.3% from ₹612 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹138 crore, up 60.5% from ₹86.0 crore.

NTPC Green Energy results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

NTPC Green Energy results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹938 crore₹612 crore+53.3%
Profit₹138 crore₹86.0 crore+60.5%
Earnings per share₹0.16₹0.10+60.0%
Operating margin88.0%86.0%+2.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the NTPC Green Energy share price history?

NTPC Green Energy closed at ₹83.51 on 4 November 2026, down 15.6% from ₹98.96 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since November 2024 was ₹144.13 on 13 December 2024.

NTPC Green Energy share price: then and now

NTPC Green Energy share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹82.44+1.3%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹91.09−8.3%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹107.53−22.3%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹98.96−15.6%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 29 Nov 2024₹124.84−33.1%
Highest weekly close since November 2024 · 13 Dec 2024₹144.13−42.1%
Lowest weekly close since November 2024, also the 52-week low · 23 Oct 2026₹81.21+2.8%
52-week high (weekly close) · 17 Apr 2026₹111.96−25.4%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

108 weekly closes from 29 November 2024 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on NTPC Green Energy?

4 Nov 2026: NTPC Green Energy closed at ₹83.51, up 1.3% on the week and down 8.3% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 53.3% and profit up 60.5% on a year earlier.

What did NTPC Green Energy management say on the latest results call?

NTPC Green Energy's management made 0 promises we could check against what it later reported.

Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.

What is the future of NTPC Green Energy? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at NTPC Green Energy, from the latest results and calls: capacity ramp, mechanical revenue unlock, deleveraging as commissioned asset base scales and green hydrogen / new technology optionality.

  • Capacity Ramp, Mechanical Revenue Unlock. 6 GW added in FY26 (beat 5 GW goal); NGEL at 10 GW operational. FY27 goal 8 GW, 82% PPA-tied, revenue ramp is mechanical once commissioned. ⚠ estimate
  • Deleveraging as Commissioned Asset Base Scales. Once commissioned capacity stabilizes (no new CWIP coming online), interest and depreciation costs stop rising while revenue continues to scale, operating leverage kicks in. ⚠ estimate
  • Green Hydrogen / New Technology Optionality. Won SECI bid for 70,000 MT/year green ammonia; maiden 80 MW/320 MWh BESS in Kerala, early-stage optionality, not in base case for 24 months. ⚠ estimate
  • India Policy Tailwind, 500 GW Non-Fossil Goal. India's 500 GW non-fossil goal by 2030 creates structural demand for NGEL's capacity; NTPC group's PSU status provides bid advantages in sovereign procurement. ⚠ estimate

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.

What could change the NTPC Green Energy story? What are the risks?

420 million units lost to curtailment in 9M FY26 in Rajasthan and Gujarat, management disclosed only under analyst pressure.

The main risks

  • Curtailment / Grid Evacuation Risk: 420 million units lost to curtailment in 9M FY26 in Rajasthan and Gujarat, management disclosed only under analyst pressure. ✓ fact
  • Finance Cost Spiral, Rising Debt vs. Commissioning Lag: Interest costs rose 26% in one year (₹183 Cr Q1 → ₹230 Cr October to December 2025); will continue rising through FY27 as capital spending accelerates to fund 8 GW additions. ✓ fact
  • Green Ammonia / New Business IRR Risk: Analysts flagged green ammonia bids as 'aggressive'; management provided evasive response, actual project returns unverifiable from public disclosures. ✓ fact
  • FY28 Pipeline Only 60% PPA-Tied: FY28 capacity pipeline is only 60% PPA-tied (vs 82% in FY27); 40% exposed to merchant/tariff risk as capacity builds ahead of offtake agreements. ✓ fact

Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.

What to watch in NTPC Green Energy's next results?

When NTPC Green Energy reports October to December 2026, these are the 5 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Quarterly curtailment units disclosed in company presentations; PGCIL connectivity announcements for Khavda.

NTPC Green Energy: what to watch next quarter
What to checkWhy
Quarterly curtailment units disclosed in company presentations; PGCIL connectivity announcements for Khavda.Curtailment / Grid Evacuation Risk
April to June 2026 capacity addition run-rate; quarterly commissioned MW vs 2 GW/quarter required for 8 GW annual.
Quarterly interest expense trajectory; Debt/operating profit ratio moving above 5x would be a stress signal.Finance Cost Spiral, Rising Debt vs. Commissioning Lag
Green ammonia project financial disclosures; BESS project execution and tariff disclosed in company presentations.Green Ammonia / New Business IRR Risk
Quarterly PPA-tie rate disclosures in company presentations; progression from 60% to 75%+ for FY28 pipeline.FY28 Pipeline Only 60% PPA-Tied

Which stock lists is NTPC Green Energy on?

NTPC Green Energy is on 4 of our India lists: 52 week high & low, Small & mid cap stocks, Penny stocks and Power & green energy stocks.

Is NTPC Green Energy profitable?

NTPC Green Energy Ltd earned ₹138 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +60.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹521 Cr. Over 3 years profit has grown 45.0% a year on average. That is 14.7% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹86.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹521 Cr (+9.9% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹521 Cr (+9.9% on the year before), 45.0% a year over 3 years

  • Net profit ₹521
FY26 profit ₹521 Cr (+9.9% on the year before), 45.0% a year over 3 years
QuarterNet profit
FY23₹171
FY24₹343
FY25₹474
FY26₹521

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 9.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY23–
FY24100.6%
FY2538.2%
FY269.9%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 4-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹138 Cr (+60.5% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹138
Sep 2026: ₹138 Cr (+60.5% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹56
Mar 2024₹81
Jun 2024₹139
Sep 2024₹37
Dec 2024₹66
Mar 2025₹233
Jun 2025₹220
Sep 2025₹86
Dec 2025₹17
Mar 2026₹197
Jun 2026₹305
Sep 2026₹138

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 60.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 202417.9%
Mar 2025187.7%
Jun 202558.3%
Sep 2025132.4%
Dec 2025−74.2%
Mar 2026−15.5%
Jun 202638.6%
Sep 202660.5%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +53.3% on a year earlier and the margin moved +2.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +2.3% and revenue +48.0%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does NTPC Green Energy make, and is it growing?

NTPC Green Energy Ltd reported ₹938 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +53.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 8th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 3 years it has grown 156.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹2,858 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

Why this happened. NGEL won a SECI bid to supply 70,000 metric tons per annum of green ammonia. Analysts flagged the bid as appearing aggressive; CEO Sarit Maheshwari cited RE RTC price competitiveness but did not provide actual IRR numbers in response. Green Hydrogen Hub in Andhra Pradesh is in early planning (₹7.26 Cr amortized Q3 FY26). Battery storage (80MW/320MWh) is the first such win.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹3,611 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹2,858 Cr, +29.3% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹2,858 Cr (+29.3% on the year before), 156.2% a year over 3 years

  • Revenue ₹2,858
FY26 revenue ₹2,858 Cr (+29.3% on the year before), 156.2% a year over 3 years
QuarterRevenue
FY23₹170
FY24₹1,963
FY25₹2,210
FY26₹2,858

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 29.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY23–
FY241,054.7%
FY2512.6%
FY2629.3%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 4-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹938 Cr (+53.3% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹938
Sep 2026: ₹938 Cr (+53.3% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹446
Mar 2024₹508
Jun 2024₹578
Sep 2024₹504
Dec 2024₹505
Mar 2025₹622
Jun 2025₹680
Sep 2025₹612
Dec 2025₹653
Mar 2026₹913
Jun 2026₹1,107
Sep 2026₹938

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 53.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 202413.2%
Mar 202522.4%
Jun 202517.6%
Sep 202521.4%
Dec 202529.3%
Mar 202646.8%
Jun 202662.8%
Sep 202653.3%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +48.0% on average, against 156.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +49.3%, against +33.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +8.6%, against +44.9% a year (rolling over).

Watch next

Metric
Green Hydrogen / New Technology Optionality
Threshold
Quarterly curtailment units disclosed in company presentations; PGCIL connectivity announcements for Khavda
Which result
the next result

How much of every ₹100 of sales does NTPC Green Energy keep?

NTPC Green Energy Ltd's operating margin was 88.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 4 years it has been between 86.0% and 90.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why this happened. The primary value driver is capacity commissioning. Every GW commissioned converts from CWIP (zero revenue) to operational asset at a regulated tariff secured under 25-year PPAs. The revenue compound is purely mechanical: more capacity = more revenue. FY26 saw 6 GW addition, the company's first material beat vs goal. By December 2025 (Q3 FY26), total commercial capacity reached 8,010 MW, up from 5,902 MW at March 2025. The Khavda complex alone contributes 1,000+ MW in Q4 FY26. FY27 pipeline 82% PPA-tied, providing very high revenue visibility. The risk is execution timing, commissioning on odd dates creates a 1-2 quarter earnings distortion due to full-quarter depreciation vs…

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +2.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 86.0%, within a range of 86.0% to 90.0% over 4 years

  • Operating margin 86.0%
FY26: 86.0%, within a range of 86.0% to 90.0% over 4 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY2390%
FY2489%
FY2587%
FY2686%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY23–
FY24−1.0 pts
FY25−2.0 pts
FY26−1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 4-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 88.0% (+2.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 88.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 88.0% (+2.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 202389%
Mar 202486%
Jun 202489%
Sep 202483%
Dec 202484%
Mar 202590%
Jun 202589%
Sep 202586%
Dec 202582%
Mar 202685%
Jun 202689%
Sep 202688%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +2.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024−5.0 pts
Mar 2025+4.0 pts
Jun 20250.0 pts
Sep 2025+3.0 pts
Dec 2025−2.0 pts
Mar 2026−5.0 pts
Jun 20260.0 pts
Sep 2026+2.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Watch next

Metric
Capacity Ramp, Mechanical Revenue Unlock
Threshold
Quarterly curtailment units disclosed in company presentations; PGCIL connectivity announcements for Khavda
Which result
the next result

Is NTPC Green Energy's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 452% of NTPC Green Energy Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹2,386 Cr of operating cash against ₹521 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹18,698 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹16,312 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹2,386 Cr against profit ₹521 Cr; 452% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹2,386
  • Net profit ₹521
FY26: operating cash ₹2,386 Cr against profit ₹521 Cr; 452% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profit
FY23₹17₹171
FY24₹1,616₹343
FY25₹2,051₹474
FY26₹2,386₹521
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 4-year window, yearly figures. FY24/FY25/FY26 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 458% of profit (452% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 300%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 458% of profit (452% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY2310%100%
FY24300%100%
FY25300%100%
FY26300%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 452% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 622 days shorter between FY23 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 15.7× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does NTPC Green Energy's cash go?

NTPC Green Energy Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 78 days in FY26, down from 700 days in FY23. It spent ₹39,391 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹2,858 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹7.8 Cr, so roughly ₹611 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: a 78-day cash cycle, −622 days compared with FY23

  • Cash cycle 78d
  • Debtor days 78d
FY26: a 78-day cash cycle, −622 days compared with FY23
QuarterCash cycleDebtor days
FY23700d700d
FY24131d131d
FY2585d85d
FY2678d78d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 4-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹39,391 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹2,503 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹14,193 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹18,698 Cr, work in progress ₹14,193 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹18,698
  • Work-in-progress ₹14,193
FY26: capex ₹18,698 Cr, work in progress ₹14,193 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY24₹8,847₹7,138
FY25₹11,846₹13,983
FY26₹18,698₹14,193
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is NTPC Green Energy's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

NTPC Green Energy Ltd's P/E is 107.4×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 155.3×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 107.4× against a usual 155.3×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/E 105.8×
  • Median 155.3×
P/E 107.4× against a usual 155.3×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
29 Nov 2024306.8×155.3×
6 Dec 2024323.6×155.3×
13 Dec 2024323.6×155.3×
20 Dec 2024323.6×155.3×
27 Dec 2024319.1×155.3×
3 Jan 2025315.0×155.3×
10 Jan 2025285.9×155.3×
17 Jan 2025297.4×155.3×
24 Jan 2025276.1×155.3×
1 Feb 2025299.6×155.3×
7 Feb 2025292.2×155.3×
14 Feb 2025278.6×155.3×
21 Feb 2025275.2×155.3×
28 Feb 2025227.5×155.3×
7 Mar 2025253.5×155.3×
13 Mar 2025250.9×155.3×
21 Mar 2025267.1×155.3×
28 Mar 2025262.3×155.3×
4 Apr 2025252.1×155.3×
11 Apr 2025249.7×155.3×
17 Apr 2025282.2×155.3×
25 Apr 2025269.5×155.3×
2 May 2025263.8×155.3×
9 May 2025253.7×155.3×
16 May 2025273.0×155.3×
23 May 2025197.1×155.3×
30 May 2025197.2×155.3×
6 Jun 2025192.7×155.3×
13 Jun 2025190.4×155.3×
20 Jun 2025195.4×155.3×
27 Jun 2025187.7×155.3×
4 Jul 2025188.8×155.3×
11 Jul 2025198.8×155.3×
18 Jul 2025196.1×155.3×
25 Jul 2025187.5×155.3×
1 Aug 2025158.0×155.3×
8 Aug 2025154.0×155.3×
14 Aug 2025152.4×155.3×
22 Aug 2025156.2×155.3×
29 Aug 2025155.7×155.3×
5 Sep 2025157.3×155.3×
12 Sep 2025156.1×155.3×
19 Sep 2025157.3×155.3×
26 Sep 2025150.2×155.3×
3 Oct 2025147.6×155.3×
10 Oct 2025150.6×155.3×
17 Oct 2025151.2×155.3×
24 Oct 2025153.4×155.3×
31 Oct 2025143.2×155.3×
7 Nov 2025137.4×155.3×
14 Nov 2025136.7×155.3×
21 Nov 2025134.9×155.3×
28 Nov 2025131.8×155.3×
5 Dec 2025126.6×155.3×
12 Dec 2025127.1×155.3×
19 Dec 2025124.8×155.3×
26 Dec 2025129.1×155.3×
2 Jan 2026134.8×155.3×
9 Jan 2026126.0×155.3×
16 Jan 2026128.3×155.3×
23 Jan 2026125.4×155.3×
1 Feb 2026130.1×155.3×
6 Feb 2026131.3×155.3×
13 Feb 2026134.2×155.3×
20 Feb 2026136.2×155.3×
27 Feb 2026135.9×155.3×
6 Mar 2026132.6×155.3×
13 Mar 2026148.0×155.3×
20 Mar 2026152.5×155.3×
27 Mar 2026143.3×155.3×
2 Apr 2026146.6×155.3×
7 Apr 2026147.6×155.3×
10 Apr 2026146.5×155.3×
17 Apr 2026168.8×155.3×
24 Apr 2026166.3×155.3×
30 Apr 2026165.7×155.3×
8 May 2026162.2×155.3×
15 May 2026162.8×155.3×
22 May 2026168.3×155.3×
29 May 2026166.9×155.3×
4 Jun 2026162.7×155.3×
5 Jun 2026162.6×155.3×
9 Jun 2026161.9×155.3×
10 Jun 2026158.6×155.3×
12 Jun 2026158.6×155.3×
17 Jun 2026156.4×155.3×
19 Jun 2026154.8×155.3×
24 Jun 2026152.7×155.3×
25 Jun 2026154.3×155.3×
1 Jul 2026153.3×155.3×
3 Jul 2026153.9×155.3×
10 Jul 2026151.7×155.3×
17 Jul 2026148.3×155.3×
24 Jul 2026133.7×155.3×
31 Jul 2026125.0×155.3×
7 Aug 2026127.0×155.3×
14 Aug 2026127.6×155.3×
21 Aug 2026126.9×155.3×
28 Aug 2026126.1×155.3×
4 Sep 2026124.1×155.3×
11 Sep 2026120.7×155.3×
18 Sep 2026122.9×155.3×
25 Sep 2026129.8×155.3×
1 Oct 2026126.5×155.3×
9 Oct 2026128.6×155.3×
16 Oct 2026124.7×155.3×
23 Oct 2026112.7×155.3×
30 Oct 2026105.8×155.3×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹1
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
29 Nov 2024–
6 Dec 2024–
13 Dec 2024–
20 Dec 2024–
27 Dec 2024₹0
3 Jan 2025₹0
10 Jan 2025₹0
17 Jan 2025₹0
24 Jan 2025₹0
1 Feb 2025₹0
7 Feb 2025₹0
14 Feb 2025₹0
21 Feb 2025₹0
28 Feb 2025₹0
7 Mar 2025₹0
13 Mar 2025₹0
21 Mar 2025₹0
28 Mar 2025₹0
4 Apr 2025₹0
11 Apr 2025₹0
17 Apr 2025₹0
25 Apr 2025₹0
2 May 2025₹0
9 May 2025₹0
16 May 2025₹0
23 May 2025₹0
30 May 2025₹0
6 Jun 2025₹0
13 Jun 2025₹0
20 Jun 2025₹0
27 Jun 2025₹1
4 Jul 2025₹1
11 Jul 2025₹1
18 Jul 2025₹1
25 Jul 2025₹1
1 Aug 2025₹1
8 Aug 2025₹1
14 Aug 2025₹1
22 Aug 2025₹1
29 Aug 2025₹1
5 Sep 2025₹1
12 Sep 2025₹1
19 Sep 2025₹1
26 Sep 2025₹1
3 Oct 2025₹1
10 Oct 2025₹1
17 Oct 2025₹1
24 Oct 2025₹1
31 Oct 2025₹1
7 Nov 2025₹1
14 Nov 2025₹1
21 Nov 2025₹1
28 Nov 2025₹1
5 Dec 2025₹1
12 Dec 2025₹1
19 Dec 2025₹1
26 Dec 2025₹1
2 Jan 2026₹1
9 Jan 2026₹1
16 Jan 2026₹1
23 Jan 2026₹1
1 Feb 2026₹1
6 Feb 2026₹1
13 Feb 2026₹1
20 Feb 2026₹1
27 Feb 2026₹1
6 Mar 2026₹1
13 Mar 2026₹1
20 Mar 2026₹1
27 Mar 2026₹1
2 Apr 2026₹1
7 Apr 2026₹1
10 Apr 2026₹1
17 Apr 2026₹1
24 Apr 2026₹1
30 Apr 2026₹1
8 May 2026₹1
15 May 2026₹1
22 May 2026₹1
29 May 2026₹1
4 Jun 2026₹1
5 Jun 2026₹1
9 Jun 2026₹1
10 Jun 2026₹1
12 Jun 2026₹1
17 Jun 2026₹1
19 Jun 2026₹1
24 Jun 2026₹1
25 Jun 2026₹1
1 Jul 2026₹1
3 Jul 2026₹1
10 Jul 2026₹1
17 Jul 2026₹1
24 Jul 2026₹1
31 Jul 2026₹1
7 Aug 2026₹1
14 Aug 2026₹1
21 Aug 2026₹1
28 Aug 2026₹1
4 Sep 2026₹1
11 Sep 2026₹1
18 Sep 2026₹1
25 Sep 2026₹1
1 Oct 2026₹1
9 Oct 2026₹1
16 Oct 2026₹1
23 Oct 2026₹1
30 Oct 2026₹1
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 324× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.67: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.67×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.67: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q4 FY251.50×1.00×
Q1 FY261.50×1.00×
Q2 FY261.10×1.00×
Q3 FY261.08×1.00×
Q4 FY261.00×1.00×
Q1 FY270.67×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 6 quarters.
107.4×P/E · lower than 99% of its last 1 year
0.64PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +10.7% while the price moved −15.6%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the NTPC Green Energy business getting better or worse?

NTPC Green Energy Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth has been steadily positive, but ROCE at 3.8% is below the 15% level needed to call it steady growth. This is based on 8 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +29.3% in FY26, profit +9.9%

  • Revenue growth 29.3%
Growth year by year: revenue +29.3% in FY26, profit +9.9%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY23–
FY241,054.7%
FY2512.6%
FY2629.3%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 9.9%
  • EPS growth 10.7%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY23––
FY24100.6%66.7%
FY2538.2%−6.7%
FY269.9%10.7%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 53.3%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 202413.2%
Mar 202522.4%
Jun 202517.6%
Sep 202521.4%
Dec 202529.3%
Mar 202646.8%
Jun 202662.8%
Sep 202653.3%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 60.5%
  • EPS 6.9%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 202417.9%–
Mar 2025187.7%–
Jun 202558.3%–
Sep 2025132.4%30.9%
Dec 2025−74.2%29.4%
Mar 2026−15.5%−6.2%
Jun 202638.6%6%
Sep 202660.5%6.9%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 3.8%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 20244.1%
Dec 20244.3%
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025–
Mar 20263.3%
Jun 20263.8%
Sep 2026–
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +53.3%, range +13.2% to +53.3%
RisingProfit growth · latest +60.5%, range −74.2% to +100.0%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 3.8%, range 3.3% to 4.3%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+29.3%+156.2%——
Profit+9.9%+45.0%——
EPS+10.7%+19.9%——
Share price−15.6%———
+53.3%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+60.5%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
156.2%Revenue, 3 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the NTPC Green Energy story, and has it been checked?

NTPC Green Energy Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 17 May 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: GROWTH spending. Still open: 420 million units lost to curtailment in 9M FY26 in Rajasthan and Gujarat, management disclosed only under analyst pressure.

NOT YET CHECKED

From the price. Price stage 4, week 15, below its 200-day line, relative strength falling.

Where they disagree. FIIs declining from 1.98% to 1.61% over 4 quarters while DIIs are steady, institutional signal is cautious.

What is not proven yet. 420 million units lost to curtailment in 9M FY26 in Rajasthan and Gujarat, management disclosed only under analyst pressure.

The test written in advance. Curtailment / Grid Evacuation Risk. Measured by: Curtailment / Grid Evacuation Risk Quarterly curtailment units disclosed in company presentations; PGCIL connectivity announcements for Khavda by the next result.

The test written in advance. Finance Cost Spiral, Rising Debt vs. Commissioning Lag. Measured by: Finance Cost Spiral, Rising Debt vs. Commissioning Lag Quarterly interest expense trajectory; Debt/EBITDA ratio moving above 5x would be a stress signal by the next result.

What the company does. FY26: 6 GW added (beat 5 GW goal); NGEL crossed 10 GW operational capacity milestone and 82% of FY27 pipeline is PPA-tied, revenue ramp is mechanical, not demand-dependent. Q3 FY26 consolidated PAT collapsed to ₹17 Cr (from ₹66 Cr), NOT business deterioration: commissioning-lag accounting where depreciation kicks in before full revenue accrues compresses near-term reported profit.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowWhy it matters
Capacity Ramp, Mechanical Revenue UnlockHIGH6 GW added in FY26 (beat 5 GW goal); NGEL at 10 GW operational. FY27 goal 8 GW, 82% PPA-tied, revenue ramp is mechanical…
Deleveraging as Commissioned Asset Base…MEDIUMOnce commissioned capacity stabilizes (no new CWIP coming online), interest and depreciation costs stop rising while revenue…
Green Hydrogen / New Technology OptionalityLOW MEDIUMWon SECI bid for 70,000 MT/year green ammonia; maiden 80 MW/320 MWh BESS in Kerala, early-stage optionality, not in base case…
India Policy Tailwind, 500 GW Non-Fossil…MEDIUMIndia's 500 GW non-fossil goal by 2030 creates structural demand for NGEL's capacity; NTPC group's PSU status provides bid…

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersgrowth spendingFY25-Q4 to FY26-Q3
The pricefalling, below the 200-day averageFY25-Q4 to FY26-Q3

FY25-Q4FY26-Q3

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesbuilding
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servebuilding
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. 6 GW added in FY26 (beat 5 GW goal); NGEL at 10 GW operational. FY27 goal 8 GW, 82% PPA-tied, revenue ramp is mechanical once commissioned. What proves it keeps working: Capacity Ramp, Mechanical Revenue Unlock. It stops working if Quarterly curtailment units disclosed in company presentations; PGCIL connectivity announcements for Khavda.

Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. Once commissioned capacity stabilizes (no new CWIP coming online), interest and depreciation costs stop rising while revenue continues to scale, operating leverage kicks in. What proves it keeps working: Deleveraging as Commissioned Asset Base Scales. It stops working if Quarterly curtailment units disclosed in company presentations; PGCIL connectivity announcements for Khavda.

Lever 10 · New geographies: building. Won SECI bid for 70,000 MT/year green ammonia; maiden 80 MW/320 MWh BESS in Kerala, early-stage optionality, not in base case for 24 months. What proves it keeps working: Green Hydrogen / New Technology Optionality. It stops working if Quarterly curtailment units disclosed in company presentations; PGCIL connectivity announcements for Khavda.

Lever 14 · A bigger market to serve: building. India's 500 GW non-fossil goal by 2030 creates structural demand for NGEL's capacity; NTPC group's PSU status provides bid advantages in sovereign procurement. What proves it keeps working: India Policy Tailwind, 500 GW Non-Fossil Goal. It stops working if Quarterly curtailment units disclosed in company presentations; PGCIL connectivity announcements for Khavda.

Sources: our stock research file (17 May 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Margin89%Capacity Ramp, Mechanical Revenue Unlock
Revenue₹1,107 CrGreen Hydrogen / New Technology Optionality

How much does NTPC Green Energy earn on its capital?

NTPC Green Energy Ltd earned a ROCE of 4% in FY26. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 9.7 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses. It comes from a 18.2% net margin and 0.05× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 18.2% net margin × 0.05× asset turnover × 3.18× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 2.9% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 2.3% − 12.0% = −9.7 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROCE 4%, the full history

  • ROCE 4%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 4%, the full history
QuarterROCECost of capital
FY248%12%
FY255%12%
FY264%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line). 3-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 2.5% (last 12 months)

  • ROCE (12 months) 2.5%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 2.5% (last 12 months)
QuarterROCE (12 months)
Q4 FY244.9%
Q1 FY254.5%
Q2 FY253.7%
Q3 FY25–
Q4 FY252.9%
Q1 FY26–
Q2 FY262.8%
Q3 FY26–
Q4 FY262.5%
Q1 FY27–
ROCE over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 10 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does NTPC Green Energy have too much debt?

NTPC Green Energy Ltd has total debt of ₹31,716 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹19,189 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.65× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 2.22 in FY24 to 1.65 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹31,716 Cr, 1.65× equity

  • Total debt ₹31,716
FY26: debt ₹31,716 Cr, 1.65× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY24₹13,856
FY25₹19,441
FY26₹31,716

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.65×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY242.22×
FY251.05×
FY261.65×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 3-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹31,716 Cr, debt-to-equity 1.65

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹31,716
Jun 2026: debt ₹31,716 Cr, debt-to-equity 1.65
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Jun 2023₹6,137
Mar 2024₹13,856
Jun 2024₹16,229
Sep 2024₹18,044
Dec 2024₹18,044
Mar 2025₹19,441
Jun 2025₹19,441
Sep 2025₹21,826
Dec 2025₹21,826
Mar 2026₹31,716
Jun 2026₹31,716

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.65×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Jun 20231.26×
Mar 20242.22×
Jun 20242.55×
Sep 20242.18×
Dec 20242.18×
Mar 20251.05×
Jun 20251.05×
Sep 20251.16×
Dec 20251.16×
Mar 20261.65×
Jun 20261.65×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 11 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the NTPC Green Energy shareholding pattern?

No group of NTPC Green Energy Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Promoters moved +0.0 points over the same period, to 89.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −0.6 points over 7 quarters, to 1.6%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 7 quarters, to 89.0%; Domestic institutions: +0.0 points over 7 quarters, to 5.3%.

Year ends: foreign institutions −0.4 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 89.01%
  • Foreign inst. 1.61%
  • Domestic inst. 5.07%
  • Public 4.3%
Year ends: foreign institutions −0.4 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202589.01%1.98%4.87%4.14%
Mar 202689.01%1.61%5.07%4.3%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 2 year ends on file.

No owner group moved a full point in two years

  • Promoters 89.01%
  • Foreign inst. 1.58%
  • Domestic inst. 5.29%
  • Public 4.12%
No owner group moved a full point in two years
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Dec 202489.01%2.18%5.28%3.52%
Mar 202589.01%1.98%4.87%4.14%
Jun 202589.01%1.85%4.66%4.48%
Sep 202589.01%1.79%4.63%4.57%
Dec 202589.01%1.61%4.8%4.58%
Mar 202689.01%1.61%5.07%4.3%
Jun 202689.01%1.67%5.21%4.12%
Sep 202689.01%1.58%5.29%4.12%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 8 quarters.

How far is NTPC Green Energy from balance-sheet trouble?

For NTPC Green Energy Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does NTPC Green Energy rank in its industry?

52.3 out of 100, rank 8 of 21 in Power - Generation/Distribution, with 83% of the evidence available.

NTPC Green Energy Ltd scores 52.3 out of 100 against the 21 companies it is compared with in Power - Generation/Distribution, ranking 8. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 20.7 + 11.8 + 8.8 + 11 = 52.3. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is NTPC Green Energy compared with?

NTPC Green Energy ranks 8 of 21 Power - Generation/Distribution companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 52.3 out of 100.

  1. 1ACME Solar Holdings LtdACMESOLAR · leader · Most evidence points up · 83% evidence65.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue 53.7% · Profit 57.5% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 85% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 38.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 48.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 37.1% · 1 year 43.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 15.6 + 9.3 + 20 = 65.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Adani Power LtdADANIPOWER · quiet · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence65.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 17.2% · Profit 58.7% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 42% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 20× · PEG 1.83 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.4/20 · Lead over its industry 17.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 8% · 1 year 19.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 17.9 + 7.9 + 13.4 = 65.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Gujarat Industries Power Co LtdGIPCL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.6/35 · Revenue 23.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 18 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROCE 5.5% · Operating margin 48% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 4.9× · PEG 2.55 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 6% · 1 year -12.5% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.6 + 8.1 + 11.2 + 12 = 59.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4JSW Energy LtdJSWENERGY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence58.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 26.4% · Profit 24.4% · Operating margin change -1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 8.2% · Operating margin 57% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.8/20 · P/E 38.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 14.3/20 · Lead over its industry 10.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.6% · 1 year -5.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 13.6 + 7.8 + 14.3 = 58.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Adani Green Energy LtdADANIGREEN · turning · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence55.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue 21.2% · Profit -3.3% · Operating margin change 2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 7.4% · Operating margin 89% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 109× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 25.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.2% · 1 year 13.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 14.1 + 8.7 + 15.9 = 55.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 15.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  6. 6NTPC LtdNTPC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence55.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 7.4% · Profit 24.8% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 29% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 10.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry 2.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.5% · 1 year -6.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 14.1 + 11.8 + 12.4 = 55 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7SJVN LtdSJVN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence54.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 99% · Profit 77.6% · Operating margin change -12 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.5/25 · ROCE 5.7% · Operating margin 71% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 21.2× · PEG 0.29 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.3/20 · Lead over its industry -14% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -20.9% · 1 year -39.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 11.5 + 14.8 + 3.3 = 54.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -14% and the one-year return is -39.4%.
  8. 8NTPC Green Energy Ltd this pageNTPCGREEN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 83% evidence52.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 49.3% · Profit 8.6% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 3.6% · Operating margin 88% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 106× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry -0.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -8.7% · 1 year -20.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 11.8 + 8.8 + 11 = 52.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  9. 9NHPC LtdNHPC · turning · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence51.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 12% · Profit 24% · Operating margin change 6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.1/25 · ROCE 5.8% · Operating margin 62% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.3/20 · P/E 20.6× · PEG 3.32 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.7/20 · Lead over its industry 14.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 5.4% · 1 year -8.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 9.1 + 4.3 + 17.7 = 51.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10KPI Green Energy LtdKPIGREEN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence51.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.9/35 · Revenue 40% · Profit 33.2% · Operating margin change 1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 13.7% · Operating margin 35% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 12× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 1.1/20 · Lead over its industry -19.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -25.7% · 1 year -48.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.9 + 17.1 + 13.4 + 1.1 = 51.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Jaiprakash Power Ventures LtdJPPOWER · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence48.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12RattanIndia Power LtdRTNPOWER · basing · Evidence leans down · 66% evidence44.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13CESC LtdCESC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence44.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Orient Green Power Company LtdGREENPOWER · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence44.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Tata Power Company LtdTATAPOWER · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence43.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16NLC India LtdNLCINDIA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence42.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Torrent Power LtdTORNTPOWER · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence39.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18India Power Corporation LtdDPSCLTD · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence38.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Reliance Power LtdRPOWER · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence28.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  20. 20BF Utilities LtdBFUTILITIE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence27.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  21. 21Mac Charles (India) LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence52.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Power - Generation/Distribution, all 21 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to NTPC Green Energy in size?

NTPC Green Energy is the 7th largest of 21 Power - Generation/Distribution companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Tata Power Company, JSW Energy and NHPC. Just below it: Torrent Power, NLC India and ACME Solar Holdings.

Power - Generation/Distribution companies close in size

  1. Tata Power Company Ltd ₹1,10,255 crore
  2. JSW Energy Ltd ₹91,738 crore
  3. NHPC Ltd ₹78,090 crore
  4. NTPC Green Energy Ltd ₹69,467 crore
  5. Torrent Power Ltd ₹59,103 crore
  6. NLC India Ltd ₹31,608 crore
  7. ACME Solar Holdings Ltd ₹28,614 crore

All 21 Power - Generation/Distribution companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Phoenix Mills Ltd ₹70,008 crore · Realty - Commercial
  2. Ather Energy Ltd ₹69,693 crore · Auto - 2 & 3 Wheelers
  3. NTPC Green Energy Ltd ₹69,467 crore
  4. SRF Ltd ₹69,230 crore · Chemicals - Flourine
  5. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd ₹68,788 crore · Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs

What else do people ask about NTPC Green Energy?

What is NTPC Green Energy's share price today?

NTPC Green Energy Ltd's share price is ₹83.51, −15.6% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹70,403 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹81 to ₹112; today it is 7% of the way up from the low, 11.5% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were NTPC Green Energy's latest quarterly results?

NTPC Green Energy Ltd reported revenue of ₹938 Cr and net profit of ₹138 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 53.3% and profit rose 60.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.16.

The operating margin was 88.0%, 2.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is NTPC Green Energy's market cap?

NTPC Green Energy Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹70,403 Cr at a share price of ₹83.51. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

What is NTPC Green Energy's P/E ratio?

NTPC Green Energy Ltd's P/E is 107.4×, higher than 1% of its own last 2 years. Its usual level (the middle reading) is 155.3×. This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth (as of 4 November 2026).

How is NTPC Green Energy valued against its own history?

Against its own history, NTPC Green Energy Ltd's valuation is low: its P/E of 107.4× has been lower only 1% of the time in 2 years (usual level 155.3×).

This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth or where the price goes next (as of 4 November 2026).

How is NTPC Green Energy performing?

NTPC Green Energy Ltd's share price has been falling for 15 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 53.3% and profit rose 60.5% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 3 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will NTPC Green Energy's share price go up?

This page does not forecast NTPC Green Energy Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹83.51, and it has been falling for 15 weeks. Its P/E of 107.4× is higher than 1% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns NTPC Green Energy?

Promoters own 89.0% of NTPC Green Energy Ltd, foreign institutions 1.6%, domestic institutions 5.3% and the public 4.1% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 4 November 2026).

Does NTPC Green Energy have too much debt?

Yes, NTPC Green Energy Ltd has a lot of debt: its debt is 1.67× its equity, and its operating profit is 3 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹31,716 Cr against equity of ₹18,965 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is NTPC Green Energy in its business cycle?

NTPC Green Energy Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 86.0%, against a 4-year range of 86.0% to 90.0%: the low end of its own range, which is often where recoveries start. The latest quarter was 88.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the NTPC Green Energy story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +10.7% while the share price moved −15.6%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is NTPC Green Energy a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: NTPC Green Energy Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +10.7% in a year while the price moved −15.6%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a NTPC Green Energy share price forecast for 2026?

What is changing at NTPC Green Energy, from the latest results and calls: capacity ramp, mechanical revenue unlock, deleveraging as commissioned asset base scales and green hydrogen / new technology optionality.

What would change the story: 420 million units lost to curtailment in 9M FY26 in Rajasthan and Gujarat, management disclosed only under analyst pressure.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.