Adani Green share price today
Adani Green Energy Ltd · NSE: ADANIGREEN · Power - Generation/Distribution · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 22 October 2026
Adani Green share price today: ₹1,388.00 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 31.0% in a year. Adani Green Energy (NSE: ADANIGREEN) is worth ₹2,28,575 crore, trades at a P/E of 116.5 and has closed between ₹772.80 and ₹1,556.20 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 8 quarters in a row.
Adani Green Energy Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 6.5 years, higher than only 25% of past readings.
The main question: foreign institutions moved −3.8 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way.
The price has been rising for 26 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 75% of its own last 6.5 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +16.0% on a year earlier, and 499% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 910% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the PEG ratio and its quarterly curve, the quarterly return curves, the total-debt and debt-to-equity series and the F-score and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) reading are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data. The quarterly history also starts where the main source starts: 6 earlier quarters from the second source are not added in front of it. Adding to a profit history needs a source that has been checked.
What is the Adani Green share price today?
Adani Green Energy Ltd's share price was ₹1,388.00 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 26 weeks. That is 10.5% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹773 and ₹1,556, and at that close it sat 79% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Adani Green Energy Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 2 weeks in a row.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹1,388, 10.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 26 weeks.
- Price ₹1,388
- 50-day avg ₹1,298
- 200-day avg ₹1,256
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹1,140 | ₹1,032 | ₹1,065 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,060 | ₹1,039 | ₹1,065 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹1,069 | ₹1,043 | ₹1,065 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹1,031 | ₹1,047 | ₹1,065 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹1,048 | ₹1,043 | ₹1,063 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹1,018 | ₹1,039 | ₹1,061 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹1,040 | ₹1,034 | ₹1,059 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹1,021 | ₹1,032 | ₹1,057 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹1,018 | ₹1,030 | ₹1,056 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹1,039 | ₹1,028 | ₹1,054 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹946 | ₹1,023 | ₹1,051 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹930 | ₹1,010 | ₹1,047 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹773 | ₹984 | ₹1,038 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹807 | ₹956 | ₹1,028 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹972 | ₹952 | ₹1,023 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹951 | ₹957 | ₹1,021 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹968 | ₹963 | ₹1,020 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹947 | ₹964 | ₹1,017 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹858 | ₹951 | ₹1,012 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹861 | ₹934 | ₹1,004 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹863 | ₹922 | ₹998 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹833 | ₹910 | ₹991 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹856 | ₹902 | ₹987 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹1,085 | ₹920 | ₹987 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹1,127 | ₹948 | ₹992 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹1,236 | ₹992 | ₹1,002 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹1,227 | ₹1,029 | ₹1,011 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹1,356 | ₹1,085 | ₹1,027 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹1,379 | ₹1,137 | ₹1,044 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹1,362 | ₹1,179 | ₹1,060 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹1,475 | ₹1,220 | ₹1,075 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹1,423 | ₹1,252 | ₹1,089 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹1,526 | ₹1,263 | ₹1,094 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹1,535 | ₹1,282 | ₹1,102 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹1,483 | ₹1,290 | ₹1,106 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹1,486 | ₹1,304 | ₹1,113 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹1,466 | ₹1,323 | ₹1,124 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹1,502 | ₹1,337 | ₹1,131 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹1,525 | ₹1,359 | ₹1,143 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹1,526 | ₹1,365 | ₹1,147 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹1,535 | ₹1,382 | ₹1,158 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,556 | ₹1,395 | ₹1,166 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹1,537 | ₹1,418 | ₹1,183 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,514 | ₹1,442 | ₹1,201 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,395 | ₹1,445 | ₹1,214 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,383 | ₹1,433 | ₹1,222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹1,372 | ₹1,424 | ₹1,229 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,348 | ₹1,409 | ₹1,235 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹1,320 | ₹1,391 | ₹1,239 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,311 | ₹1,378 | ₹1,243 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1,301 | ₹1,359 | ₹1,244 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,281 | ₹1,347 | ₹1,246 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,335 | ₹1,338 | ₹1,248 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,297 | ₹1,331 | ₹1,250 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,276 | ₹1,321 | ₹1,251 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,256 | ₹1,314 | ₹1,253 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,302 | ₹1,311 | ₹1,255 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,185 | ₹1,302 | ₹1,254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,299 | ₹1,298 | ₹1,256 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹1,388 | ₹1,298 | ₹1,256 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹1,388, 10.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 26 weeks.
- Price ₹1,388
- 50-day avg ₹1,298
- 200-day avg ₹1,256
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹903 | ₹948 | ₹1,105 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹948 | ₹946 | ₹1,095 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹936 | ₹945 | ₹1,089 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹938 | ₹942 | ₹1,081 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹1,027 | ₹956 | ₹1,080 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹1,550 | ₹1,046 | ₹1,097 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹1,527 | ₹1,127 | ₹1,117 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹1,533 | ₹1,197 | ₹1,136 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹1,597 | ₹1,255 | ₹1,154 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹1,674 | ₹1,327 | ₹1,178 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹1,711 | ₹1,395 | ₹1,204 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹1,678 | ₹1,446 | ₹1,229 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹1,665 | ₹1,471 | ₹1,242 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹1,674 | ₹1,509 | ₹1,263 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹1,881 | ₹1,561 | ₹1,289 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹1,905 | ₹1,616 | ₹1,317 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹1,923 | ₹1,672 | ₹1,347 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹1,971 | ₹1,732 | ₹1,382 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹1,929 | ₹1,761 | ₹1,403 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹1,903 | ₹1,781 | ₹1,426 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹1,852 | ₹1,793 | ₹1,447 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹1,835 | ₹1,798 | ₹1,458 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹1,902 | ₹1,815 | ₹1,479 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹1,884 | ₹1,829 | ₹1,496 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹1,770 | ₹1,823 | ₹1,508 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹1,807 | ₹1,820 | ₹1,522 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹1,800 | ₹1,817 | ₹1,533 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹1,715 | ₹1,803 | ₹1,543 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹1,832 | ₹1,804 | ₹1,559 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹1,927 | ₹1,817 | ₹1,572 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹1,908 | ₹1,831 | ₹1,587 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹1,864 | ₹1,834 | ₹1,600 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹1,806 | ₹1,834 | ₹1,611 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹1,780 | ₹1,828 | ₹1,619 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹1,789 | ₹1,822 | ₹1,627 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹1,754 | ₹1,813 | ₹1,634 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹1,735 | ₹1,801 | ₹1,640 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹1,723 | ₹1,793 | ₹1,644 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹1,804 | ₹1,786 | ₹1,649 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹1,881 | ₹1,800 | ₹1,660 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹1,781 | ₹1,794 | ₹1,665 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹1,831 | ₹1,798 | ₹1,671 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹1,901 | ₹1,817 | ₹1,683 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹1,838 | ₹1,825 | ₹1,691 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹1,863 | ₹1,839 | ₹1,702 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹1,788 | ₹1,837 | ₹1,708 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹2,004 | ₹1,859 | ₹1,720 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹1,982 | ₹1,892 | ₹1,736 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹1,801 | ₹1,886 | ₹1,740 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹1,792 | ₹1,867 | ₹1,742 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹1,736 | ₹1,846 | ₹1,743 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹1,644 | ₹1,817 | ₹1,740 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹1,633 | ₹1,782 | ₹1,734 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹1,599 | ₹1,757 | ₹1,730 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹1,490 | ₹1,720 | ₹1,721 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹1,052 | ₹1,652 | ₹1,703 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹1,324 | ₹1,545 | ₹1,672 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹1,211 | ₹1,494 | ₹1,652 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹1,198 | ₹1,439 | ₹1,630 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹1,034 | ₹1,378 | ₹1,604 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹1,054 | ₹1,329 | ₹1,582 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹1,038 | ₹1,278 | ₹1,556 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹943 | ₹1,224 | ₹1,528 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹1,078 | ₹1,187 | ₹1,503 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹1,012 | ₹1,160 | ₹1,480 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹997 | ₹1,123 | ₹1,452 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹990 | ₹1,100 | ₹1,429 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹884 | ₹1,067 | ₹1,405 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹849 | ₹1,032 | ₹1,379 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹774 | ₹1,000 | ₹1,357 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹837 | ₹968 | ₹1,331 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹874 | ₹950 | ₹1,311 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹954 | ₹944 | ₹1,292 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹949 | ₹943 | ₹1,275 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹924 | ₹942 | ₹1,262 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹894 | ₹932 | ₹1,247 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹947 | ₹933 | ₹1,238 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹913 | ₹936 | ₹1,223 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹905 | ₹933 | ₹1,211 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹879 | ₹929 | ₹1,197 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹1,020 | ₹937 | ₹1,186 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹987 | ₹947 | ₹1,176 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹1,014 | ₹959 | ₹1,168 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹1,019 | ₹967 | ₹1,161 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹990 | ₹978 | ₹1,154 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹948 | ₹976 | ₹1,145 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹1,016 | ₹978 | ₹1,137 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹997 | ₹984 | ₹1,131 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹995 | ₹986 | ₹1,124 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹1,030 | ₹995 | ₹1,120 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹976 | ₹999 | ₹1,115 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹973 | ₹998 | ₹1,109 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹914 | ₹990 | ₹1,102 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹918 | ₹980 | ₹1,095 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹957 | ₹977 | ₹1,088 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹914 | ₹971 | ₹1,082 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹929 | ₹964 | ₹1,075 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹982 | ₹963 | ₹1,069 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹1,031 | ₹969 | ₹1,066 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹1,047 | ₹992 | ₹1,067 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹1,070 | ₹1,001 | ₹1,067 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹1,064 | ₹1,011 | ₹1,066 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹1,037 | ₹1,017 | ₹1,065 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹1,031 | ₹1,020 | ₹1,064 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹1,140 | ₹1,032 | ₹1,065 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,060 | ₹1,039 | ₹1,065 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹1,069 | ₹1,043 | ₹1,065 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹1,031 | ₹1,047 | ₹1,065 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹1,048 | ₹1,043 | ₹1,063 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹1,018 | ₹1,039 | ₹1,061 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹1,040 | ₹1,034 | ₹1,059 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹1,021 | ₹1,032 | ₹1,057 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹1,018 | ₹1,030 | ₹1,056 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹1,039 | ₹1,028 | ₹1,054 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹946 | ₹1,023 | ₹1,051 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹930 | ₹1,010 | ₹1,047 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹773 | ₹984 | ₹1,038 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹807 | ₹956 | ₹1,028 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹972 | ₹952 | ₹1,023 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹951 | ₹957 | ₹1,021 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹968 | ₹963 | ₹1,020 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹947 | ₹964 | ₹1,017 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹858 | ₹951 | ₹1,012 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹861 | ₹934 | ₹1,004 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹863 | ₹922 | ₹998 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹833 | ₹910 | ₹991 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹856 | ₹902 | ₹987 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹1,085 | ₹920 | ₹987 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹1,127 | ₹948 | ₹992 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹1,236 | ₹992 | ₹1,002 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹1,227 | ₹1,029 | ₹1,011 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹1,356 | ₹1,085 | ₹1,027 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹1,379 | ₹1,137 | ₹1,044 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹1,362 | ₹1,179 | ₹1,060 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹1,475 | ₹1,220 | ₹1,075 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹1,423 | ₹1,252 | ₹1,089 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹1,526 | ₹1,263 | ₹1,094 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹1,535 | ₹1,282 | ₹1,102 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹1,483 | ₹1,290 | ₹1,106 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹1,486 | ₹1,304 | ₹1,113 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹1,466 | ₹1,323 | ₹1,124 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹1,502 | ₹1,337 | ₹1,131 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹1,525 | ₹1,359 | ₹1,143 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹1,526 | ₹1,365 | ₹1,147 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹1,535 | ₹1,382 | ₹1,158 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,556 | ₹1,395 | ₹1,166 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹1,537 | ₹1,418 | ₹1,183 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,514 | ₹1,442 | ₹1,201 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,395 | ₹1,445 | ₹1,214 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,383 | ₹1,433 | ₹1,222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹1,372 | ₹1,424 | ₹1,229 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,348 | ₹1,409 | ₹1,235 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹1,320 | ₹1,391 | ₹1,239 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,311 | ₹1,378 | ₹1,243 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1,301 | ₹1,359 | ₹1,244 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,281 | ₹1,347 | ₹1,246 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,335 | ₹1,338 | ₹1,248 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,297 | ₹1,331 | ₹1,250 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,276 | ₹1,321 | ₹1,251 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,256 | ₹1,314 | ₹1,253 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,302 | ₹1,311 | ₹1,255 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,185 | ₹1,302 | ₹1,254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,299 | ₹1,298 | ₹1,256 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹1,388 | ₹1,298 | ₹1,256 |
5Y
Nov 2026: ₹1,388, 10.5% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 26 weeks.
- Price ₹1,388
- 50-day avg ₹1,298
- 200-day avg ₹1,256
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹1,153 | ₹1,140 | ₹1,043 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | ₹1,292 | ₹1,164 | ₹1,058 |
| 26 Nov 2021 | ₹1,373 | ₹1,223 | ₹1,084 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹1,389 | ₹1,271 | ₹1,111 |
| 24 Dec 2021 | ₹1,385 | ₹1,314 | ₹1,139 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹1,423 | ₹1,335 | ₹1,161 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹1,935 | ₹1,481 | ₹1,219 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹1,950 | ₹1,611 | ₹1,278 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹2,042 | ₹1,722 | ₹1,342 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹1,894 | ₹1,781 | ₹1,391 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹1,901 | ₹1,798 | ₹1,429 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹1,945 | ₹1,834 | ₹1,475 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹2,864 | ₹2,000 | ₹1,548 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹2,883 | ₹2,290 | ₹1,674 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹2,172 | ₹2,387 | ₹1,756 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹2,166 | ₹2,338 | ₹1,803 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹1,758 | ₹2,180 | ₹1,809 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹1,858 | ₹2,046 | ₹1,805 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹1,921 | ₹2,001 | ₹1,815 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹2,120 | ₹2,042 | ₹1,845 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹2,106 | ₹2,086 | ₹1,876 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹2,411 | ₹2,127 | ₹1,903 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹2,383 | ₹2,209 | ₹1,946 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹2,317 | ₹2,251 | ₹1,983 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹2,261 | ₹2,246 | ₹2,008 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹2,033 | ₹2,208 | ₹2,018 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹2,099 | ₹2,181 | ₹2,027 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹2,197 | ₹2,172 | ₹2,037 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹2,024 | ₹2,139 | ₹2,041 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹2,053 | ₹2,111 | ₹2,042 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹1,809 | ₹2,073 | ₹2,038 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹1,838 | ₹2,011 | ₹2,024 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹1,976 | ₹2,001 | ₹2,019 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹936 | ₹1,813 | ₹1,967 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹629 | ₹1,450 | ₹1,848 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹562 | ₹1,145 | ₹1,722 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹816 | ₹1,012 | ₹1,634 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹881 | ₹988 | ₹1,574 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹941 | ₹965 | ₹1,528 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹951 | ₹954 | ₹1,471 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹896 | ₹945 | ₹1,424 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹963 | ₹939 | ₹1,376 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹964 | ₹953 | ₹1,339 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹960 | ₹957 | ₹1,303 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹951 | ₹956 | ₹1,273 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹996 | ₹961 | ₹1,244 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹1,013 | ₹996 | ₹1,228 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹995 | ₹987 | ₹1,205 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹949 | ₹983 | ₹1,183 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹1,006 | ₹987 | ₹1,165 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹987 | ₹994 | ₹1,152 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹949 | ₹982 | ₹1,135 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹871 | ₹958 | ₹1,115 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹948 | ₹946 | ₹1,095 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹938 | ₹942 | ₹1,081 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹1,550 | ₹1,046 | ₹1,097 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹1,533 | ₹1,197 | ₹1,136 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹1,674 | ₹1,327 | ₹1,178 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹1,678 | ₹1,446 | ₹1,229 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹1,674 | ₹1,509 | ₹1,263 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹1,905 | ₹1,616 | ₹1,317 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹1,971 | ₹1,732 | ₹1,382 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹1,903 | ₹1,781 | ₹1,426 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹1,835 | ₹1,798 | ₹1,458 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹1,884 | ₹1,829 | ₹1,496 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹1,807 | ₹1,820 | ₹1,522 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹1,715 | ₹1,803 | ₹1,543 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹1,927 | ₹1,817 | ₹1,572 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹1,864 | ₹1,834 | ₹1,600 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹1,780 | ₹1,828 | ₹1,619 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹1,754 | ₹1,813 | ₹1,634 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹1,723 | ₹1,793 | ₹1,644 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹1,881 | ₹1,800 | ₹1,660 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹1,831 | ₹1,798 | ₹1,671 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹1,838 | ₹1,825 | ₹1,691 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹1,788 | ₹1,837 | ₹1,708 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹1,982 | ₹1,892 | ₹1,736 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹1,792 | ₹1,867 | ₹1,742 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹1,644 | ₹1,817 | ₹1,740 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹1,599 | ₹1,757 | ₹1,730 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹1,052 | ₹1,652 | ₹1,703 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹1,211 | ₹1,494 | ₹1,652 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹1,034 | ₹1,378 | ₹1,604 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹1,038 | ₹1,278 | ₹1,556 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹1,078 | ₹1,187 | ₹1,503 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹997 | ₹1,123 | ₹1,452 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹884 | ₹1,067 | ₹1,405 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹774 | ₹1,000 | ₹1,357 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹874 | ₹950 | ₹1,311 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹949 | ₹943 | ₹1,275 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹894 | ₹932 | ₹1,247 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹913 | ₹936 | ₹1,223 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹879 | ₹929 | ₹1,197 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹987 | ₹947 | ₹1,176 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹1,019 | ₹967 | ₹1,161 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹948 | ₹976 | ₹1,145 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹997 | ₹984 | ₹1,131 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹1,030 | ₹995 | ₹1,120 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹973 | ₹998 | ₹1,109 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹918 | ₹980 | ₹1,095 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹914 | ₹971 | ₹1,082 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹982 | ₹963 | ₹1,069 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹1,047 | ₹992 | ₹1,067 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹1,064 | ₹1,011 | ₹1,066 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹1,031 | ₹1,020 | ₹1,064 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,060 | ₹1,039 | ₹1,065 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹1,031 | ₹1,047 | ₹1,065 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹1,018 | ₹1,039 | ₹1,061 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹1,021 | ₹1,032 | ₹1,057 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹1,039 | ₹1,028 | ₹1,054 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹930 | ₹1,010 | ₹1,047 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹807 | ₹956 | ₹1,028 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹951 | ₹957 | ₹1,021 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹947 | ₹964 | ₹1,017 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹861 | ₹934 | ₹1,004 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹833 | ₹910 | ₹991 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹1,085 | ₹920 | ₹987 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹1,236 | ₹992 | ₹1,002 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹1,356 | ₹1,085 | ₹1,027 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹1,362 | ₹1,179 | ₹1,060 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹1,423 | ₹1,252 | ₹1,089 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹1,535 | ₹1,282 | ₹1,102 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹1,486 | ₹1,304 | ₹1,113 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹1,502 | ₹1,337 | ₹1,131 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹1,526 | ₹1,365 | ₹1,147 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,556 | ₹1,395 | ₹1,166 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,514 | ₹1,442 | ₹1,201 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,383 | ₹1,433 | ₹1,222 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,348 | ₹1,409 | ₹1,235 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,311 | ₹1,378 | ₹1,243 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,281 | ₹1,347 | ₹1,246 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,297 | ₹1,331 | ₹1,250 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,256 | ₹1,314 | ₹1,253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,185 | ₹1,302 | ₹1,254 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹1,388 | ₹1,298 | ₹1,256 |
Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Falling from Nov 2023 to Jan 2024; Rising from Jan 2024 to Nov 2024; Falling from Nov 2024 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Jan 2023; Falling from Jan 2023 to Jan 2024; Rising from Jan 2024 to Nov 2024; Falling from Dec 2024 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2018: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 238 of 431 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2018 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Jun 2018 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Jul 2018 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Jul 2018 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Jul 2018 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Jul 2018 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Aug 2018 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Aug 2018 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Aug 2018 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Aug 2018 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 31 Aug 2018 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Sep 2018 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Sep 2018 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Sep 2018 | +65.3% |
| 28 Sep 2018 | +53.9% |
| 5 Oct 2018 | +17.2% |
| 12 Oct 2018 | +17.1% |
| 19 Oct 2018 | +15.1% |
| 26 Oct 2018 | −21.5% |
| 2 Nov 2018 | −32.5% |
| 9 Nov 2018 | −23.2% |
| 16 Nov 2018 | −13.2% |
| 22 Nov 2018 | −8.0% |
| 30 Nov 2018 | −11.0% |
| 7 Dec 2018 | −13.6% |
| 14 Dec 2018 | −17.0% |
| 21 Dec 2018 | −10.9% |
| 28 Dec 2018 | +1.6% |
| 4 Jan 2019 | +16.2% |
| 11 Jan 2019 | +8.7% |
| 18 Jan 2019 | −2.4% |
| 25 Jan 2019 | −4.5% |
| 1 Feb 2019 | −15.6% |
| 8 Feb 2019 | −24.7% |
| 15 Feb 2019 | −25.7% |
| 22 Feb 2019 | −27.8% |
| 1 Mar 2019 | −29.1% |
| 8 Mar 2019 | −26.0% |
| 15 Mar 2019 | −17.7% |
| 22 Mar 2019 | −20.4% |
| 29 Mar 2019 | −17.0% |
| 5 Apr 2019 | −15.0% |
| 12 Apr 2019 | −13.7% |
| 18 Apr 2019 | +9.3% |
| 26 Apr 2019 | +13.7% |
| 3 May 2019 | +14.8% |
| 10 May 2019 | +12.3% |
| 17 May 2019 | +12.1% |
| 24 May 2019 | +20.3% |
| 31 May 2019 | +19.6% |
| 7 Jun 2019 | +20.4% |
| 14 Jun 2019 | +13.0% |
| 21 Jun 2019 | +12.7% |
| 28 Jun 2019 | +18.5% |
| 5 Jul 2019 | +32.2% |
| 12 Jul 2019 | +36.4% |
| 19 Jul 2019 | +7.2% |
| 26 Jul 2019 | +21.8% |
| 2 Aug 2019 | +17.0% |
| 9 Aug 2019 | +20.7% |
| 16 Aug 2019 | +32.9% |
| 23 Aug 2019 | +11.7% |
| 30 Aug 2019 | +17.7% |
| 6 Sep 2019 | +11.8% |
| 13 Sep 2019 | +24.8% |
| 20 Sep 2019 | +28.6% |
| 27 Sep 2019 | +34.5% |
| 4 Oct 2019 | +39.2% |
| 11 Oct 2019 | +61.7% |
| 18 Oct 2019 | +92.4% |
| 27 Oct 2019 | +74.4% |
| 1 Nov 2019 | +82.2% |
| 8 Nov 2019 | +79.5% |
| 15 Nov 2019 | +93.9% |
| 22 Nov 2019 | +133.9% |
| 29 Nov 2019 | +184.7% |
| 6 Dec 2019 | +173.4% |
| 13 Dec 2019 | +152.9% |
| 20 Dec 2019 | +156.2% |
| 27 Dec 2019 | +156.2% |
| 3 Jan 2020 | +188.9% |
| 10 Jan 2020 | +171.4% |
| 17 Jan 2020 | +105.4% |
| 24 Jan 2020 | +108.0% |
| 1 Feb 2020 | +105.4% |
| 7 Feb 2020 | +141.5% |
| 14 Feb 2020 | +114.2% |
| 20 Feb 2020 | +84.6% |
| 28 Feb 2020 | +18.4% |
| 6 Mar 2020 | +25.2% |
| 13 Mar 2020 | +22.0% |
| 20 Mar 2020 | +37.2% |
| 27 Mar 2020 | +30.1% |
| 3 Apr 2020 | +5.7% |
| 9 Apr 2020 | +6.4% |
| 17 Apr 2020 | +29.7% |
| 24 Apr 2020 | +25.1% |
| 30 Apr 2020 | +36.5% |
| 8 May 2020 | +23.3% |
| 15 May 2020 | +36.9% |
| 22 May 2020 | +44.1% |
| 29 May 2020 | +71.8% |
| 5 Jun 2020 | +99.9% |
| 12 Jun 2020 | +156.5% |
| 19 Jun 2020 | +169.1% |
| 26 Jun 2020 | +140.7% |
| 3 Jul 2020 | +124.7% |
| 10 Jul 2020 | +94.0% |
| 17 Jul 2020 | +54.5% |
| 24 Jul 2020 | +55.0% |
| 31 Jul 2020 | +41.9% |
| 7 Aug 2020 | +53.4% |
| 14 Aug 2020 | +28.6% |
| 21 Aug 2020 | +31.2% |
| 28 Aug 2020 | +69.9% |
| 4 Sep 2020 | +78.9% |
| 11 Sep 2020 | +62.6% |
| 18 Sep 2020 | +50.0% |
| 25 Sep 2020 | +53.7% |
| 1 Oct 2020 | +88.9% |
| 9 Oct 2020 | +72.0% |
| 16 Oct 2020 | +95.2% |
| 23 Oct 2020 | +108.3% |
| 30 Oct 2020 | +144.0% |
| 6 Nov 2020 | +120.6% |
| 14 Nov 2020 | +169.6% |
| 20 Nov 2020 | +190.8% |
| 27 Nov 2020 | +131.7% |
| 4 Dec 2020 | +87.8% |
| 11 Dec 2020 | +53.6% |
| 18 Dec 2020 | +30.6% |
| 24 Dec 2020 | +36.8% |
| 1 Jan 2021 | +21.1% |
| 8 Jan 2021 | +25.1% |
| 15 Jan 2021 | +10.6% |
| 22 Jan 2021 | +25.6% |
| 29 Jan 2021 | −7.3% |
| 5 Feb 2021 | +5.0% |
| 12 Feb 2021 | −13.0% |
| 19 Feb 2021 | −19.3% |
| 26 Feb 2021 | −15.5% |
| 5 Mar 2021 | −9.7% |
| 12 Mar 2021 | +2.6% |
| 19 Mar 2021 | +8.7% |
| 26 Mar 2021 | +10.0% |
| 1 Apr 2021 | +2.5% |
| 9 Apr 2021 | +11.4% |
| 16 Apr 2021 | +17.2% |
| 23 Apr 2021 | −8.0% |
| 30 Apr 2021 | −0.6% |
| 7 May 2021 | +1.7% |
| 14 May 2021 | +0.1% |
| 21 May 2021 | +11.7% |
| 28 May 2021 | +2.8% |
| 4 Jun 2021 | +3.4% |
| 11 Jun 2021 | −4.7% |
| 18 Jun 2021 | −20.5% |
| 25 Jun 2021 | −13.1% |
| 2 Jul 2021 | −21.7% |
| 9 Jul 2021 | −22.9% |
| 16 Jul 2021 | −21.0% |
| 23 Jul 2021 | −15.3% |
| 30 Jul 2021 | −25.9% |
| 6 Aug 2021 | −28.1% |
| 13 Aug 2021 | −25.6% |
| 20 Aug 2021 | −36.2% |
| 27 Aug 2021 | −24.9% |
| 3 Sep 2021 | −25.8% |
| 9 Sep 2021 | −11.3% |
| 17 Sep 2021 | −3.6% |
| 24 Sep 2021 | −13.3% |
| 1 Oct 2021 | +2.3% |
| 8 Oct 2021 | +1.0% |
| 14 Oct 2021 | +4.3% |
| 22 Oct 2021 | +8.6% |
| 29 Oct 2021 | +21.3% |
| 4 Nov 2021 | +20.0% |
| 12 Nov 2021 | +31.0% |
| 18 Nov 2021 | +37.0% |
| 26 Nov 2021 | +29.2% |
| 3 Dec 2021 | +26.7% |
| 10 Dec 2021 | +14.7% |
| 17 Dec 2021 | +24.9% |
| 24 Dec 2021 | +21.8% |
| 31 Dec 2021 | +13.8% |
| 7 Jan 2022 | +20.7% |
| 14 Jan 2022 | +41.3% |
| 21 Jan 2022 | +65.1% |
| 28 Jan 2022 | +68.1% |
| 4 Feb 2022 | +65.7% |
| 11 Feb 2022 | +51.9% |
| 18 Feb 2022 | +55.3% |
| 25 Feb 2022 | +44.1% |
| 4 Mar 2022 | +43.6% |
| 11 Mar 2022 | +37.1% |
| 17 Mar 2022 | +34.1% |
| 25 Mar 2022 | +38.5% |
| 1 Apr 2022 | +46.7% |
| 8 Apr 2022 | +66.5% |
| 13 Apr 2022 | +72.7% |
| 22 Apr 2022 | +49.5% |
| 29 Apr 2022 | +54.6% |
| 6 May 2022 | +55.7% |
| 13 May 2022 | +19.7% |
| 20 May 2022 | +17.7% |
| 27 May 2022 | +13.5% |
| 3 Jun 2022 | −1.4% |
| 10 Jun 2022 | +2.1% |
| 17 Jun 2022 | +1.2% |
| 24 Jun 2022 | +6.6% |
| 1 Jul 2022 | +12.0% |
| 8 Jul 2022 | −7.9% |
| 15 Jul 2022 | −23.0% |
| 22 Jul 2022 | −23.1% |
| 29 Jul 2022 | −27.9% |
| 5 Aug 2022 | −35.6% |
| 12 Aug 2022 | −10.3% |
| 19 Aug 2022 | −5.4% |
| 26 Aug 2022 | +1.6% |
| 2 Sep 2022 | +18.1% |
| 9 Sep 2022 | +15.0% |
| 16 Sep 2022 | +17.6% |
| 23 Sep 2022 | +16.1% |
| 30 Sep 2022 | +5.3% |
| 7 Oct 2022 | +6.7% |
| 14 Oct 2022 | −8.3% |
| 21 Oct 2022 | −7.0% |
| 28 Oct 2022 | −7.7% |
| 4 Nov 2022 | −3.2% |
| 11 Nov 2022 | −0.9% |
| 18 Nov 2022 | −16.1% |
| 25 Nov 2022 | −19.5% |
| 2 Dec 2022 | −17.0% |
| 9 Dec 2022 | −13.5% |
| 16 Dec 2022 | −12.8% |
| 23 Dec 2022 | −27.7% |
| 30 Dec 2022 | −17.4% |
| 6 Jan 2023 | −19.8% |
| 13 Jan 2023 | −8.4% |
| 20 Jan 2023 | −6.3% |
| 27 Jan 2023 | −25.0% |
| 3 Feb 2023 | −52.4% |
| 10 Feb 2023 | −63.0% |
| 17 Feb 2023 | −64.5% |
| 24 Feb 2023 | −67.9% |
| 3 Mar 2023 | −66.8% |
| 10 Mar 2023 | −56.5% |
| 17 Mar 2023 | −53.2% |
| 24 Mar 2023 | −36.1% |
| 31 Mar 2023 | −49.9% |
| 6 Apr 2023 | −51.1% |
| 13 Apr 2023 | −46.9% |
| 21 Apr 2023 | −52.5% |
| 28 Apr 2023 | −38.9% |
| 5 May 2023 | −2.4% |
| 12 May 2023 | +21.1% |
| 19 May 2023 | +37.1% |
| 26 May 2023 | +90.5% |
| 2 Jun 2023 | +67.8% |
| 9 Jun 2023 | +28.8% |
| 16 Jun 2023 | +7.1% |
| 23 Jun 2023 | −20.2% |
| 30 Jun 2023 | −5.5% |
| 7 Jul 2023 | −0.3% |
| 14 Jul 2023 | −11.6% |
| 21 Jul 2023 | −4.5% |
| 28 Jul 2023 | +4.5% |
| 4 Aug 2023 | −2.3% |
| 11 Aug 2023 | −0.8% |
| 18 Aug 2023 | +1.7% |
| 25 Aug 2023 | −6.0% |
| 1 Sep 2023 | −11.5% |
| 8 Sep 2023 | −5.1% |
| 15 Sep 2023 | −4.2% |
| 22 Sep 2023 | −0.4% |
| 29 Sep 2023 | +1.2% |
| 6 Oct 2023 | −3.5% |
| 13 Oct 2023 | −4.0% |
| 20 Oct 2023 | −6.3% |
| 27 Oct 2023 | −19.5% |
| 3 Nov 2023 | −12.4% |
| 12 Nov 2023 | −7.0% |
| 17 Nov 2023 | −9.9% |
| 24 Nov 2023 | −9.8% |
| 1 Dec 2023 | +0.1% |
| 8 Dec 2023 | +47.9% |
| 15 Dec 2023 | +44.1% |
| 22 Dec 2023 | +39.2% |
| 29 Dec 2023 | +48.7% |
| 5 Jan 2024 | +62.0% |
| 12 Jan 2024 | +67.9% |
| 20 Jan 2024 | +66.3% |
| 25 Jan 2024 | +72.8% |
| 2 Feb 2024 | +69.0% |
| 9 Feb 2024 | +85.3% |
| 16 Feb 2024 | +89.3% |
| 23 Feb 2024 | +93.2% |
| 2 Mar 2024 | +86.9% |
| 7 Mar 2024 | +19.7% |
| 15 Mar 2024 | +20.1% |
| 22 Mar 2024 | +16.7% |
| 28 Mar 2024 | +8.5% |
| 5 Apr 2024 | +6.5% |
| 12 Apr 2024 | +5.3% |
| 19 Apr 2024 | −1.1% |
| 26 Apr 2024 | +2.5% |
| 3 May 2024 | +4.5% |
| 10 May 2024 | −12.9% |
| 18 May 2024 | −9.3% |
| 24 May 2024 | −6.0% |
| 31 May 2024 | −10.4% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | −15.1% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | −18.3% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | −15.5% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | −13.4% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | −17.6% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | −21.5% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | −13.2% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | −12.2% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | −5.8% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | −5.5% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | −10.1% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | −12.4% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | −16.5% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | −7.2% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | −8.5% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | +3.9% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | +4.6% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | +0.0% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | +1.3% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | +1.1% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | −5.5% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | −14.0% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | −6.9% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | −12.8% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | −40.8% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | −25.2% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | −34.3% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | −28.9% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | −40.3% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | −39.0% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | −36.6% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | −38.4% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | −31.6% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | −31.8% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | −33.6% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | −33.5% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −34.9% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −9.2% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −29.2% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −17.6% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −18.1% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −2.7% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −5.0% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −2.6% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −4.6% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −16.1% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −13.5% |
| 2 May 2025 | −10.5% |
| 9 May 2025 | −18.7% |
| 16 May 2025 | +5.7% |
| 23 May 2025 | +4.6% |
| 30 May 2025 | +18.4% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | +6.5% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +3.4% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −10.2% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | −3.7% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | −7.8% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +1.7% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +3.4% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +2.4% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +4.7% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +3.1% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | −11.9% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | −3.0% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | −10.2% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | −7.7% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | −3.1% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +9.3% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +5.8% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +9.3% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +7.3% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −0.8% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +1.7% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +12.8% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +10.9% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +13.2% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +2.4% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +11.0% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +8.1% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +5.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −3.9% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −6.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −6.9% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −11.5% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −6.4% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −21.4% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −28.2% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −8.1% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −10.0% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −3.7% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −4.1% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −11.7% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −10.5% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −5.5% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −5.9% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −9.8% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +18.5% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +20.5% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +60.8% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +53.4% |
| 8 May 2026 | +44.8% |
| 15 May 2026 | +49.8% |
| 22 May 2026 | +43.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | +54.6% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +65.9% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +74.6% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | +72.6% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +70.2% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +71.5% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +32.6% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +32.6% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +22.4% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +24.4% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +9.8% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +9.4% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +9.7% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −0.4% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −4.0% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −13.8% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −15.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −13.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −15.3% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −12.2% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −13.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −14.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −11.4% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −12.5% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −11.8% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −11.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −9.4% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −8.6% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +0.6% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +8.8% |
Over the last 8.4 years the share price moved +4,613% while the NIFTY 500 moved +140%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Adani Green this quarter?
Two changes stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 8 quarters in a row and revenue up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row.
Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 8 quarters in a row
From 1.5% to 5.3% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row
In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹4,258 crore, +41.6% on a year earlier.
Why: Revenue rose because the company got better prices for power sold outside long contracts, had stronger wind output, and got extra sales from battery storage.
Next results: check whether the grid asks it to cut less power in the second half as more battery storage comes online, since that changes how much it can sell.
From the earnings call on 22 Oct 2026.
What are Adani Green's latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Adani Green reported revenue of ₹4,258 crore, up 41.6% from ₹3,008 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹747 crore, up 16.0% from ₹644 crore.
Adani Green results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4,258 crore | ₹3,008 crore | +41.6% |
| Profit | ₹747 crore | ₹644 crore | +16.0% |
| Earnings per share | ₹4.09 | ₹3.54 | +15.5% |
| Operating margin | 89.0% | 87.0% | +2.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Adani Green's management discussed these results on a call held on 22 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Adani Green share price history?
Adani Green closed at ₹1,388.00 on 4 November 2026, up 31.0% from ₹1,059.80 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 15.6% over five years. Its highest weekly close since June 2018 was ₹2,882.80 on 22 April 2022.
Adani Green share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,298.70 | +6.9% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,276.10 | +8.8% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹1,355.80 | +2.4% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,059.80 | +31.0% |
| 3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023 | ₹902.70 | +53.8% |
| 5 years ago · 4 Nov 2021 | ₹1,200.40 | +15.6% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 22 Jun 2018 | ₹29.45 | +4,613.1% |
| Highest weekly close since June 2018 · 22 Apr 2022 | ₹2,882.80 | −51.9% |
| Lowest weekly close since June 2018 · 29 Jun 2018 | ₹26.80 | +5,079.1% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,556.20 | −10.8% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Jan 2026 | ₹772.80 | +79.6% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
444 weekly closes from 22 June 2018 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Adani Green?
4 Nov 2026: Adani Green closed at ₹1,388.00, up 6.9% on the week and up 8.8% on the month. 22 Oct 2026: Adani Green held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: FY27 renewable commissioning of 4.5-5 GW if the Phase 3 evacuation corridor arrives by Q4.
Earlier
- Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 41.6% and profit up 16.0% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Adani Green pay?
Adani Green has paid no dividend on the NSE since 1 April 2021, the start of the period we checked.
No. Adani Green Energy Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 11 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Adani Green management say on the latest results call?
On the call for July to September 2026, held on 22 October 2026, Adani Green's management guided: FY27 renewable commissioning of 4.5-5 GW if the Phase 3 evacuation corridor arrives by Q4.
“I am repeating this: anything I have scheduled, and which the grid asks me to curtail because of frequency changes, will also be paid for. However, if I have not scheduled anything, I will not be paid.”Ashish Khanna, on the call for July to September 2026
What management guided
- FY27 BESS capacity to exceed 10 GWh.
- Chitravati 500 MW pumped-storage project progressing toward completion by year-end.
- ₹2.4 lakh crore capital spending program through FY30.
- 13-14% operating profit return on asset cost for long-term contracted projects.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for July to September 2026, 22 October 2026.
What is the future of Adani Green? What is changing in the business?
What is changing at Adani Green, from the latest results and calls: capacity addition and operating leverage (19.3 gw → 24 gw), bess scale-up, 10 gwh at khavda (₹15,000 crore capital spending) and infirm-to-ppa conversion (5.3 gw at ₹1,300-1,500 cr headwind elimination).
- Capacity Addition and Operating Leverage (19.3 GW → 24 GW). 5.1 GW added in FY26 (+35% on a year earlier) at world-leading 91.2% operating margin; 4.5-5.0 GW guided for FY27, every GW commissioned directly scales operating profit at near-zero marginal cost. ⚠ estimate
- Infirm-to-PPA Conversion (5.3 GW at ₹1,300-1,500 Cr Headwind Elimination). 5.3 GW currently priced at infirm merchant rates converts to long-term PPA contracts as evacuation lines are commissioned by Dec-26/Mar-27, eliminates the entire FY26 operating profit headwind in one step. ⚠ estimate
- Khavda Scale Advantage and Cost Leadership. World's largest single-location renewable installation (9.4 GW) delivers captive module manufacturing, AI/ML operations, and O&M cost per MW declining as Khavda displaces older, smaller, costlier assets. ⚠ estimate
We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.
Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.
What could change the Adani Green story? What are the risks?
Borrowings ₹1,03,545 crore (Mar-26) with ₹6,484 crore interest expense vs ₹1,584 crore profit before tax, coverage <1x; FY27 capital spending of ₹40-42K Cr adds another ₹10-12K Cr to debt, approaching ₹1.15 lakh Cr.
The main risks
- Financial Leverage and Interest Coverage Deterioration: Borrowings ₹1,03,545 crore (Mar-26) with ₹6,484 crore interest expense vs ₹1,584 crore profit before tax, coverage <1x; FY27 capital spending of ₹40-42K Cr adds another ₹10-12K Cr to debt, approaching ₹1.15 lakh Cr. ⚠ estimate
- Management Guidance Credibility, Three Consistency Failures: Three documented contradictions in 2 consecutive calls (BESS shortfall, capital spending escalation +30%, merchant strategy reversal) suggest guidance is shaped reactively, forward commitments (5.3 GW PPA conversion, 10 GWh BESS) should be discounted 20-30%. ✓ fact
- Merchant Power Pricing Pressure: 4.2 GW in pure merchant (January to March 2026); solar merchant rate fell to ₹2.20/unit vs ₹3.82 prior year, sustained low merchant pricing would prevent full headwind elimination even if transmission comes online. ✓ fact
- CWIP Overhang and Capitalisation Risk: CWIP ₹19,016 crore (Mar-26), ₹4,536 crore step-up in 6 months, represents projects under construction that are not yet generating revenue; any commissioning slippage extends the interest-cost-without-revenue period. ✓ fact
Our read after the latest results, written 17 May 2026.
What to watch in Adani Green's next results?
When Adani Green reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Phase 3 corridor availability and resulting renewable commissioning against the conditional FY execution plan.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Phase 3 corridor availability and resulting renewable commissioning against the conditional FY execution plan. |
| Progress on the second Khavda corridor and whether broader evacuation constraints ease. |
| H2 curtailment and solar CUF response as battery capacity comes online. |
| Chitravati pumped-storage completion; verify commercial-operation status on the next update. |
Which stock lists is Adani Green on?
Adani Green is on one of our India lists: Power & green energy stocks.
Is Adani Green profitable?
Adani Green Energy Ltd earned ₹747 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +16.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹1,987 Cr. That is 17.5% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹644 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹1,987 Cr (−0.7% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹1,987 Cr (−0.7% on the year before)
- Net profit ₹1,987
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY16 | −₹9 |
| FY17 | −₹47 |
| FY18 | −₹138 |
| FY19 | −₹475 |
| FY20 | −₹68 |
| FY21 | ₹182 |
| FY22 | ₹489 |
| FY23 | ₹973 |
| FY24 | ₹1,260 |
| FY25 | ₹2,001 |
| FY26 | ₹1,987 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −0.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | – |
| FY17 | – |
| FY18 | – |
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 168.7% |
| FY23 | 99% |
| FY24 | 29.5% |
| FY25 | 58.8% |
| FY26 | −0.7% |
Sep 2026: ₹747 Cr (+16.0% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹747
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹256 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹310 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹629 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹515 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹474 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹383 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹824 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹644 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹5 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹514 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹983 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹747 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 16%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 148.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −38.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 94.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 38.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 85.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 23.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 31% |
| Sep 2025 | 25% |
| Dec 2025 | −98.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 34.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 19.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 16% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +41.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved +2.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −7.4% and revenue +21.0%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Adani Green make, and is it growing?
Adani Green Energy Ltd reported ₹4,258 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +41.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 10th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 84.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹12,928 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Why this happened. The Rs 1,300-1,500 Cr FY26 EBITDA headwind breaks into two components: Rs 500 Cr curtailment loss and Rs 800-1,000 Cr merchant price discount vs PPA equivalent rates. The 5.3 GW of 'infirm power' (capacity commissioned but lacking firm evacuation) converts to contracted rates as 14-15 GW of additional transmission capacity comes online in two tranches: 7 GW by December 2026 and another 7 GW by March 2027. When this converts, the headwind mechanically reverses to a tailwind. The conversion is binary, each GW that gets firm evacuation moves from merchant-at-a-discount to PPA-at-contracted-rate. Timeline slippage (3-4 month variance is normal) is the key risk to this driver.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹14,809 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹12,928 Cr, +15.3% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹12,928 Cr (+15.3% on the year before), 84.7% a year over 10 years
- Revenue ₹12,928
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹28 |
| FY17 | ₹502 |
| FY18 | ₹1,480 |
| FY19 | ₹2,058 |
| FY20 | ₹2,549 |
| FY21 | ₹3,124 |
| FY22 | ₹5,133 |
| FY23 | ₹7,792 |
| FY24 | ₹9,220 |
| FY25 | ₹11,212 |
| FY26 | ₹12,928 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 15.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | – |
| FY17 | 1,692.9% |
| FY18 | 194.8% |
| FY19 | 39.1% |
| FY20 | 23.9% |
| FY21 | 22.6% |
| FY22 | 64.3% |
| FY23 | 51.8% |
| FY24 | 18.3% |
| FY25 | 21.6% |
| FY26 | 15.3% |
Sep 2026: ₹4,258 Cr (+41.6% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹4,258
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹2,311 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,527 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2,794 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹3,005 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2,340 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹3,073 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹3,800 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹3,008 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹2,618 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹3,502 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹4,431 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹4,258 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 41.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 17.3% |
| Mar 2024 | −2.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 29.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 35.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 1.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 21.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 36% |
| Sep 2025 | 0.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 11.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% |
| Jun 2026 | 16.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 41.6% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +21.0% on average, against 84.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +21.2%, against +18.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew −3.3%, against +14.7% a year (rolling over).
Watch next
- Metric
- Infirm-to-PPA Conversion (5.3 GW at Rs 1,300-1,500 Cr…
- Threshold
- Q1 FY27 (Jul-26) concall: cumulative evacuation GW confirmed online at Khavda + Rajasthan
- Which result
- the next result
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Adani Green keep?
Adani Green Energy Ltd's operating margin was 89.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 11 years it has been between 48.0% and 83.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why this happened. ADANIGREEN's core engine: renewable capacity added to the grid generates contracted revenue (PPA) or merchant revenue with zero fuel cost, meaning every incremental GW flows directly to EBITDA. FY26 delivered 5.1 GW, the company's own guidance was exceeded, taking cumulative capacity to 19.3 GW. The operational portfolio generates Rs 10,865 Cr of EBITDA at 91.2% margins. FY27 goal of 4.5-5.0 GW represents another 23-26% capacity uplift. The compounding effect means each year's addition builds on the previous base. The binding constraint is not demand or execution, it is transmission evacuation infrastructure, which is the primary risk to this driver.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +2.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.5 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.
FY26: 83.0%, the highest in a range of 48.0% to 83.0% over 11 years
- Operating margin 83.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY16 | 48% |
| FY17 | 80% |
| FY18 | 57% |
| FY19 | 74% |
| FY20 | 57% |
| FY21 | 72% |
| FY22 | 68% |
| FY23 | 64% |
| FY24 | 79% |
| FY25 | 79% |
| FY26 | 83% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +4.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY16 | – |
| FY17 | +32.0 pts |
| FY18 | −23.0 pts |
| FY19 | +17.0 pts |
| FY20 | −17.0 pts |
| FY21 | +15.0 pts |
| FY22 | −4.0 pts |
| FY23 | −4.0 pts |
| FY24 | +15.0 pts |
| FY25 | 0.0 pts |
| FY26 | +4.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 89.0% (+2.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 89.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 72% |
| Mar 2024 | 73% |
| Jun 2024 | 85% |
| Sep 2024 | 74% |
| Dec 2024 | 80% |
| Mar 2025 | 78% |
| Jun 2025 | 80% |
| Sep 2025 | 87% |
| Dec 2025 | 86% |
| Mar 2026 | 82% |
| Jun 2026 | 90% |
| Sep 2026 | 89% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +2.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | +28.7 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −14.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −11.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −3.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +8.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +5.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −5.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +13.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +6.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +4.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +10.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | +2.0 pts |
Watch next
- Metric
- Capacity Addition and Operating Leverage (19.3 GW → 24 GW)
- Threshold
- Q1 FY27 (Jul-26) concall: cumulative evacuation GW confirmed online at Khavda + Rajasthan
- Which result
- the next result
Is Adani Green's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 499% of Adani Green Energy Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹10,135 Cr of operating cash against ₹1,987 Cr of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After ₹30,147 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹20,012 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹10,135 Cr against profit ₹1,987 Cr; 499% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹10,135
- Net profit ₹1,987
- Free cash −₹20,012
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY17 | ₹28 | −₹47 | – |
| FY18 | ₹649 | −₹138 | – |
| FY19 | ₹1,625 | −₹475 | ₹277 |
| FY20 | ₹1,965 | −₹68 | −₹1,060 |
| FY21 | ₹1,601 | ₹182 | – |
| FY22 | ₹3,060 | ₹489 | – |
| FY23 | ₹7,265 | ₹973 | ₹689 |
| FY24 | ₹7,713 | ₹1,260 | −₹9,274 |
| FY25 | ₹8,364 | ₹2,001 | −₹19,817 |
| FY26 | ₹10,135 | ₹1,987 | −₹20,012 |
FY26: operating cash was 510% of profit (499% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 300%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY17 | – | 100% |
| FY18 | – | 100% |
| FY19 | – | 100% |
| FY20 | – | 100% |
| FY21 | 300% | 100% |
| FY22 | 300% | 100% |
| FY23 | 300% | 100% |
| FY24 | 300% | 100% |
| FY25 | 300% | 100% |
| FY26 | 300% | 100% |
Why 499% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 81 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 9.7× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Adani Green's cash go?
Adani Green Energy Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 60 days in FY26, down from 141 days in FY21. It spent ₹75,315 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹12,928 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹35.4 Cr, so roughly ₹2,125 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: a 60-day cash cycle, −81 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 60d
- Inventory days 383d
- Debtor days 60d
- Payable days 455d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY16 | 850d | – | 850d | – |
| FY17 | 245d | – | 245d | – |
| FY18 | 209d | – | 209d | – |
| FY19 | 63d | 383d | 134d | 455d |
| FY20 | 106d | – | 106d | – |
| FY21 | 141d | – | 141d | – |
| FY22 | 129d | – | 129d | – |
| FY23 | 103d | – | 103d | – |
| FY24 | 53d | – | 53d | – |
| FY25 | 50d | – | 50d | – |
| FY26 | 60d | – | 60d | – |
Spending on assets: ₹75,315 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹7,773 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹19,031 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹30,147 Cr, work in progress ₹19,031 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹30,147
- Work-in-progress ₹19,031
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY17 | ₹198 | ₹267 |
| FY18 | ₹6,780 | ₹1,725 |
| FY19 | ₹1,348 | ₹743 |
| FY20 | ₹3,025 | ₹1,208 |
| FY21 | ₹7,605 | ₹4,452 |
| FY22 | ₹28,319 | ₹19,899 |
| FY23 | ₹6,576 | ₹5,291 |
| FY24 | ₹16,987 | ₹6,427 |
| FY25 | ₹28,181 | ₹14,480 |
| FY26 | ₹30,147 | ₹19,031 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Adani Green's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Adani Green Energy Ltd's P/E is 116.5×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 25% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 206.9×, over 6.5 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Sep 2026 add up to ₹11.38.
Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.
P/E 116.5× against a usual 206.9×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 25% of the time
- P/E 109.5×
- Median 206.9×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2020 | 204.6× | 206.9× |
| 22 May 2020 | 231.0× | 206.9× |
| 5 Jun 2020 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 19 Jun 2020 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 3 Jul 2020 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 17 Jul 2020 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 31 Jul 2020 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 14 Aug 2020 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 28 Aug 2020 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 11 Sep 2020 | 403.4× | 206.9× |
| 25 Sep 2020 | 429.3× | 206.9× |
| 9 Oct 2020 | 453.3× | 206.9× |
| 23 Oct 2020 | 477.4× | 206.9× |
| 6 Nov 2020 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 20 Nov 2020 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 4 Dec 2020 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 18 Dec 2020 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 1 Jan 2021 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 15 Jan 2021 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 29 Jan 2021 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 12 Feb 2021 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 26 Feb 2021 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 12 Mar 2021 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 26 Mar 2021 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 9 Apr 2021 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 23 Apr 2021 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 7 May 2021 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 21 May 2021 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 4 Jun 2021 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 18 Jun 2021 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 2 Jul 2021 | 538.8× | 206.9× |
| 16 Jul 2021 | 535.3× | 206.9× |
| 30 Jul 2021 | 468.2× | 206.9× |
| 13 Aug 2021 | 433.5× | 206.9× |
| 27 Aug 2021 | 494.8× | 206.9× |
| 9 Sep 2021 | 573.5× | 206.9× |
| 24 Sep 2021 | 543.2× | 206.9× |
| 8 Oct 2021 | 554.9× | 206.9× |
| 22 Oct 2021 | 567.0× | 206.9× |
| 4 Nov 2021 | 452.9× | 206.9× |
| 18 Nov 2021 | 507.7× | 206.9× |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 524.3× | 206.9× |
| 17 Dec 2021 | 533.2× | 206.9× |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 501.9× | 206.9× |
| 14 Jan 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 11 Feb 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 11 Mar 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 8 Apr 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 6 May 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 20 May 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 3 Jun 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 1 Jul 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 29 Jul 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 26 Aug 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 23 Sep 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 21 Oct 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 620.8× | 206.9× |
| 18 Nov 2022 | 606.0× | 206.9× |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 599.2× | 206.9× |
| 16 Dec 2022 | 594.0× | 206.9× |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 561.3× | 206.9× |
| 13 Jan 2023 | 556.6× | 206.9× |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 431.9× | 206.9× |
| 10 Feb 2023 | 181.4× | 206.9× |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 121.8× | 206.9× |
| 10 Mar 2023 | 171.0× | 206.9× |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 257.8× | 206.9× |
| 6 Apr 2023 | 214.5× | 206.9× |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 229.4× | 206.9× |
| 5 May 2023 | 137.4× | 206.9× |
| 19 May 2023 | 131.0× | 206.9× |
| 2 Jun 2023 | 143.7× | 206.9× |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 142.4× | 206.9× |
| 30 Jun 2023 | 132.2× | 206.9× |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 134.9× | 206.9× |
| 28 Jul 2023 | 152.7× | 206.9× |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 125.6× | 206.9× |
| 25 Aug 2023 | 126.6× | 206.9× |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 129.4× | 206.9× |
| 22 Sep 2023 | 131.7× | 206.9× |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 124.3× | 206.9× |
| 20 Oct 2023 | 119.0× | 206.9× |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 98.0× | 206.9× |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 101.6× | 206.9× |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 111.4× | 206.9× |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 165.7× | 206.9× |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 173.3× | 206.9× |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 185.7× | 206.9× |
| 25 Jan 2024 | 180.7× | 206.9× |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 181.0× | 206.9× |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 185.1× | 206.9× |
| 7 Mar 2024 | 185.6× | 206.9× |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 178.2× | 206.9× |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 183.0× | 206.9× |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 170.3× | 206.9× |
| 3 May 2024 | 231.3× | 206.9× |
| 18 May 2024 | 235.4× | 206.9× |
| 31 May 2024 | 245.2× | 206.9× |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 226.5× | 206.9× |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 224.3× | 206.9× |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 217.6× | 206.9× |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 212.0× | 206.9× |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 209.3× | 206.9× |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 223.4× | 206.9× |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 219.0× | 206.9× |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 235.5× | 206.9× |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 211.7× | 206.9× |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 204.1× | 206.9× |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 200.6× | 206.9× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 183.1× | 206.9× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 162.7× | 206.9× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 147.2× | 206.9× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 129.5× | 206.9× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 115.9× | 206.9× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 108.8× | 206.9× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 106.4× | 206.9× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 91.3× | 206.9× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 90.0× | 206.9× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 102.6× | 206.9× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 99.3× | 206.9× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 101.8× | 206.9× |
| 2 May 2025 | 89.7× | 206.9× |
| 16 May 2025 | 102.4× | 206.9× |
| 30 May 2025 | 102.7× | 206.9× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 96.5× | 206.9× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 99.2× | 206.9× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 97.2× | 206.9× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 96.6× | 206.9× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 81.0× | 206.9× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 84.9× | 206.9× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 82.4× | 206.9× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 91.4× | 206.9× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 94.9× | 206.9× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 91.9× | 206.9× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 85.7× | 206.9× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 80.4× | 206.9× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 78.8× | 206.9× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 78.2× | 206.9× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 76.5× | 206.9× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 71.1× | 206.9× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 77.2× | 206.9× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 97.1× | 206.9× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 96.7× | 206.9× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 85.8× | 206.9× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 86.2× | 206.9× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 85.5× | 206.9× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 112.6× | 206.9× |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 113.5× | 206.9× |
| 8 May 2026 | 122.9× | 206.9× |
| 22 May 2026 | 123.5× | 206.9× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 128.1× | 206.9× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 138.1× | 206.9× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 133.7× | 206.9× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 135.2× | 206.9× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 137.3× | 206.9× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 140.0× | 206.9× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 136.2× | 206.9× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 117.5× | 206.9× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 114.5× | 206.9× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 111.4× | 206.9× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 108.8× | 206.9× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 110.2× | 206.9× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 106.7× | 206.9× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 99.9× | 206.9× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 109.5× | 206.9× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹12
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 8 May 2020 | – |
| 22 May 2020 | – |
| 5 Jun 2020 | – |
| 19 Jun 2020 | ₹0 |
| 3 Jul 2020 | ₹0 |
| 17 Jul 2020 | ₹0 |
| 31 Jul 2020 | ₹0 |
| 14 Aug 2020 | ₹0 |
| 28 Aug 2020 | ₹0 |
| 11 Sep 2020 | ₹0 |
| 25 Sep 2020 | ₹2 |
| 9 Oct 2020 | ₹2 |
| 23 Oct 2020 | ₹2 |
| 6 Nov 2020 | ₹2 |
| 20 Nov 2020 | ₹2 |
| 4 Dec 2020 | ₹2 |
| 18 Dec 2020 | ₹1 |
| 1 Jan 2021 | ₹1 |
| 15 Jan 2021 | ₹1 |
| 29 Jan 2021 | ₹1 |
| 12 Feb 2021 | ₹1 |
| 26 Feb 2021 | ₹1 |
| 12 Mar 2021 | ₹1 |
| 26 Mar 2021 | ₹2 |
| 9 Apr 2021 | ₹2 |
| 23 Apr 2021 | ₹2 |
| 7 May 2021 | ₹2 |
| 21 May 2021 | ₹2 |
| 4 Jun 2021 | ₹2 |
| 18 Jun 2021 | ₹2 |
| 2 Jul 2021 | ₹2 |
| 16 Jul 2021 | ₹2 |
| 30 Jul 2021 | ₹2 |
| 13 Aug 2021 | ₹2 |
| 27 Aug 2021 | ₹2 |
| 9 Sep 2021 | ₹2 |
| 24 Sep 2021 | ₹2 |
| 8 Oct 2021 | ₹2 |
| 22 Oct 2021 | ₹2 |
| 4 Nov 2021 | ₹2 |
| 18 Nov 2021 | ₹2 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | ₹2 |
| 17 Dec 2021 | ₹2 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | ₹3 |
| 14 Jan 2022 | ₹3 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | ₹3 |
| 11 Feb 2022 | ₹3 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | ₹3 |
| 11 Mar 2022 | ₹3 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | ₹3 |
| 8 Apr 2022 | ₹3 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | ₹3 |
| 6 May 2022 | ₹3 |
| 20 May 2022 | ₹3 |
| 3 Jun 2022 | ₹3 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | ₹3 |
| 1 Jul 2022 | ₹3 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | ₹3 |
| 29 Jul 2022 | ₹3 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | ₹3 |
| 26 Aug 2022 | ₹3 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | ₹3 |
| 23 Sep 2022 | ₹3 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | ₹3 |
| 21 Oct 2022 | ₹3 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | ₹3 |
| 18 Nov 2022 | ₹3 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | ₹3 |
| 16 Dec 2022 | ₹3 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | ₹3 |
| 13 Jan 2023 | ₹3 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | ₹3 |
| 10 Feb 2023 | ₹3 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | ₹3 |
| 10 Mar 2023 | ₹3 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | ₹3 |
| 6 Apr 2023 | ₹4 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | ₹4 |
| 5 May 2023 | ₹4 |
| 19 May 2023 | ₹4 |
| 2 Jun 2023 | ₹4 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | ₹4 |
| 30 Jun 2023 | ₹7 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | ₹7 |
| 28 Jul 2023 | ₹7 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | ₹7 |
| 25 Aug 2023 | ₹7 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | ₹7 |
| 22 Sep 2023 | ₹8 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | ₹8 |
| 20 Oct 2023 | ₹8 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹8 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | ₹8 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | ₹8 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹8 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹9 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹9 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹9 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹9 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹9 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹9 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹10 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹10 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹10 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹10 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹10 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹10 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹10 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹8 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹8 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹8 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹8 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹8 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹8 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹9 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹9 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹9 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹9 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹9 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹9 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹9 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹8 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹8 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹8 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹8 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹8 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹8 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹8 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹9 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹9 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹9 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹9 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹9 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹9 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹10 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹10 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹10 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹10 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹10 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹10 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹11 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹11 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹11 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹11 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹11 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹11 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹11 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹13 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹13 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹13 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹13 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹13 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹13 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹13 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹10 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹10 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | ₹10 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹10 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹10 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹10 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹10 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹10 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹10 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹11 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹11 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹11 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹12 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹12 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹12 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹12 |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +10.0% while the price moved +31.0%. The price did better than earnings, which pushed the multiple up within its own range.
Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +2.9% a year; about +34.9% a year came from earnings growth and about −32.0 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
The PEG ratio and its quarterly curve, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 910% on reported income across 15 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Is the Adani Green business getting better or worse?
Adani Green Energy Ltd's business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −3.3% in the latest quarter, against +58.8% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROCE steady at 7.0%. This is based on 9 quarters of 4 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +15.3% in FY26, profit −0.7%
- Revenue growth 15.3%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY16 | – |
| FY17 | 1,692.9% |
| FY18 | 194.8% |
| FY19 | 39.1% |
| FY20 | 23.9% |
| FY21 | 22.6% |
| FY22 | 64.3% |
| FY23 | 51.8% |
| FY24 | 18.3% |
| FY25 | 21.6% |
| FY26 | 15.3% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −0.7%
- EPS growth 10%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | – | – |
| FY17 | – | – |
| FY18 | – | – |
| FY19 | – | – |
| FY20 | – | – |
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 168.7% | 133.6% |
| FY23 | 99% | 96.5% |
| FY24 | 29.5% | 12.8% |
| FY25 | 58.8% | 31.4% |
| FY26 | −0.7% | 10% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit rolling over
- Revenue 21.2%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | 18.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 14.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 21.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 24% |
| Sep 2025 | 14.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 17.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 15.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 11% |
| Sep 2026 | 21.2% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −3.3%
- EPS −8.9%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | 31.1% | −13.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 32.3% | −6.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 58.8% | 31.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 40.2% | 38.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 36% | 75.2% |
| Dec 2025 | −3.7% | 5.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −0.7% | 10.6% |
| Jun 2026 | −2.3% | 1.3% |
| Sep 2026 | −3.3% | −8.9% |
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROCE 7%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 8% |
| FY24 | 10% |
| FY25 | 9% |
| FY26 | 7% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +15.3% | +18.4% | +32.9% | +84.7% |
| Profit | −0.7% | +26.9% | +61.3% | — |
| EPS | +10.0% | +17.7% | +49.6% | — |
| Share price | +31.0% | +15.4% | +2.9% | — |
What is the Adani Green story, and has it been checked?
Adani Green Energy Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 17 May 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: Not stated in the research file.
NOT YET CHECKED
From the price. Price stage 2, week 26, above its 200-day line, relative strength rising.
Where they disagree. FII stake-cutting (15.16% → 11.10%) is a…
What is not proven yet. Management has already missed grid augmentation timelines twice (Jul-25 call vs Jan-26 actuals; Jan-26 projection vs Apr-26 actuals), a third miss would defer the 5.3 GW PPA conversion and extend the Rs 1,300-1,500 Cr EBITDA headwind through FY28.
The test written in advance. Transmission Evacuation Delay (Grid Infrastructure Miss). Measured by: Transmission Evacuation Delay (Grid Infrastructure Miss) Q1 FY27 (Jul-26) concall: cumulative evacuation GW confirmed online at Khavda + Rajasthan by the next result.
The test written in advance. Financial Leverage and Interest Coverage Deterioration. Measured by: Financial Leverage and Interest Coverage Deterioration FY27 debt quantum (should stay below Rs 1.2 lakh Cr); interest-to-EBITDA ratio (must not exceed 65%) by the next result.
The test written in advance. Management Guidance Credibility, Three Consistency Failures. Measured by: Management Guidance Credibility, Three Consistency Failures Q1 FY27: Is FY27 capex guidance maintained at Rs 40-42K Cr? Is BESS commissioning run-rate 3 GWh/quarter? by the next result.
The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
| Measure | Now | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| Capacity Addition and Operating Leverage… | HIGH | 5.1 GW added in FY26 (+35% YoY) at world-leading 91.2% EBITDA margin; 4.5-5.0 GW guided for FY27, every GW commissioned… |
| BESS Scale-Up, 10 GWh at Khavda (Rs… | HIGH | Battery storage absorbs curtailed power at near-zero cost and supplies at peak evening rates, Rs 25 Lakh/MWh EBITDA vs Rs 1.5… |
| Infirm-to-PPA Conversion (5.3 GW at Rs… | HIGH | 5.3 GW currently priced at infirm merchant rates converts to long-term PPA contracts as evacuation lines are commissioned by… |
| Khavda Scale Advantage and Cost Leadership | MEDIUM HIGH | World's largest single-location renewable installation (9.4 GW) delivers captive module manufacturing, AI/ML operations, and O&M… |
| BBB+ Credit Upgrade and WACC Reduction | MEDIUM | BBB+ international credit rating (India sovereign equivalent) secured, expected to reduce the 8.9% blended interest rate… |
Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.
- 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
- 2 · Value-added mixquiet
- 3 · Management changebuilding
- 4 · Paying down debtquiet
- 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
- 6 · Order-book winsbuilding
- 7 · Consolidationquiet
- 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
- 9 · Buybackbuilding
- 10 · New geographiesquiet
- 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
- 12 · New product launchquiet
- 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
- 14 · A bigger market to servebuilding
- 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
- 16 · Asset qualityquiet
Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. 5.1 GW added in FY26 (+35% YoY) at world-leading 91.2% EBITDA margin; 4.5-5.0 GW guided for FY27, every GW commissioned directly scales EBITDA at near-zero marginal cost. What proves it keeps working: Capacity Addition and Operating Leverage (19.3 GW → 24 GW). It stops working if Q1 FY27 (Jul-26) concall: cumulative evacuation GW confirmed online at Khavda + Rajasthan.
Lever 9 · Buyback: building. Battery storage absorbs curtailed power at near-zero cost and supplies at peak evening rates, Rs 25 Lakh/MWh EBITDA vs Rs 1.5 Cr/MWh capex, and is delinked from transmission constraints that are capping the rest of the portfolio. What proves it keeps working: BESS Scale-Up, 10 GWh at Khavda (Rs 15,000 Cr Capex). It stops working if Q1 FY27 (Jul-26) concall: cumulative evacuation GW confirmed online at Khavda + Rajasthan.
Lever 6 · Order-book wins: building. 5.3 GW currently priced at infirm merchant rates converts to long-term PPA contracts as evacuation lines are commissioned by Dec-26/Mar-27, eliminates the entire FY26 EBITDA headwind in one step. What proves it keeps working: Infirm-to-PPA Conversion (5.3 GW at Rs 1,300-1,500 Cr Headwind Elimination). It stops working if Q1 FY27 (Jul-26) concall: cumulative evacuation GW confirmed online at Khavda + Rajasthan.
Lever 14 · A bigger market to serve: building. World's largest single-location renewable installation (9.4 GW) delivers captive module manufacturing, AI/ML operations, and O&M cost per MW declining as Khavda displaces older, smaller, costlier assets. What proves it keeps working: Khavda Scale Advantage and Cost Leadership. It stops working if Q1 FY27 (Jul-26) concall: cumulative evacuation GW confirmed online at Khavda + Rajasthan.
Sources: our stock research file (17 May 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.
The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
| Section | Where it is now | The one thing to watch next |
|---|---|---|
| Margin | 90% | Capacity Addition and Operating Leverage (19.3 GW → 24 GW) |
| Ownership | see the section | BESS Scale-Up, 10 GWh at Khavda (Rs 15,000 Cr Capex) |
| Revenue | ₹4,431 Cr | Infirm-to-PPA Conversion (5.3 GW at Rs 1,300-1,500 Cr… |
Did Adani Green management deliver what it promised?
What Adani Green Energy Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.
Khavda Evacuation and Curtailment Relief Slipped · 22 October 2026. In Apr 2026, management expected an additional 7 gigawatts of Khavda evacuation by December 2026, and in Jul 2026 it expected no Khavda curtailment by calendar year-end. In Oct 2026, management said Phase 3 was now expected in the next quarter and described only a reduction in second-half curtailment, making the 4.5-5 gigawatt commissioning plan more dependent on an unresolved transmission milestone. Although management cited right-of-way issues, it did not reaffirm the earlier no-curtailment-by-year-end expectation or provide a quantified explanation for the changed timing.
BESS Offtake and Counterparty Strategy Changed · 22 October 2026. In Jul 2026, management presented AESL as the destination for merchant capacity being de-risked, including the battery strategy. In Oct 2026, management said AGEL was neutral among counterparties and disclosed that only 3.3-3.5 gigawatt-hour was tied up, with the balance still being allocated; this changes the previously stated counterparty assumption and reduces visibility on long-term BESS offtake.
Battery Contract Tenor Changed Without Explanation · 22 October 2026. In Jul 2026, management explicitly said battery arrangements were fixed for 15 years, while solar and wind arrangements were fixed for 25 years.
Curtailment Resolution Missed · 22 July 2026. In the April 2026 call, management said the prior-year EBITDA losses were not expected to recur in the coming year. However, in the July 2026 call, management still reported a 5-7% EBITDA impact from curtailment and only expected the issue to phase out by the end of the calendar year, indicating that the earlier expectation was not met and the risk remains material.
Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.
How much does Adani Green earn on its capital?
Adani Green Energy Ltd earned a ROCE of 7% in FY26. That is up from a low of 2% in FY17. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 15.4% net margin and 0.09× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 15.4% net margin × 0.09× asset turnover × 7.16× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 9.9% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing is a big part of it.
FY26: ROCE 7%, the climb back from FY17's 2%
- ROCE 7%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY17 | 2% | 12% |
| FY18 | 4% | 12% |
| FY19 | 4% | 12% |
| FY20 | 8% | 12% |
| FY21 | 10% | 12% |
| FY22 | 8% | 12% |
| FY23 | 8% | 12% |
| FY24 | 10% | 12% |
| FY25 | 9% | 12% |
| FY26 | 7% | 12% |
The quarterly return lines and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 910% on reported income across 15 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Does Adani Green have too much debt?
Adani Green Energy Ltd had ₹1,03,545 Cr of borrowings against ₹19,965 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 5.19× its equity. Its operating profit is 2 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹24,209 Cr to ₹1,03,545 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹75,315 Cr on assets.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
FY26: borrowings ₹1,03,545 Cr, 5.19× equity, how debt has moved
- Borrowings ₹1,03,545
| Quarter | Borrowings |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹4,132 |
| FY17 | ₹4,347 |
| FY18 | ₹9,864 |
| FY19 | ₹11,142 |
| FY20 | ₹14,867 |
| FY21 | ₹24,209 |
| FY22 | ₹52,832 |
| FY23 | ₹54,223 |
| FY24 | ₹64,858 |
| FY25 | ₹80,040 |
| FY26 | ₹1,03,545 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 5.19×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY16 | 27.4× |
| FY17 | 3.61× |
| FY18 | 7.36× |
| FY19 | 5.76× |
| FY20 | 6.31× |
| FY21 | 11.0× |
| FY22 | 20.2× |
| FY23 | 7.42× |
| FY24 | 6.60× |
| FY25 | 6.59× |
| FY26 | 5.19× |
The total-debt and debt-to-equity series, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 910% on reported income across 15 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
What is the Adani Green shareholding pattern?
Foreign institutions cut their stake in Adani Green Energy Ltd by 3.8 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 11.3% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +3.8 points over the same period, to 5.3%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Why this happened. Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) are the structural hedge against the transmission constraint. By storing solar power that would otherwise be curtailed (zero input cost) and releasing it during evening peak-hour demand, BESS converts a grid risk into a revenue opportunity. Management goals 10 GWh at Khavda by end-FY27. At Rs 25 Lakh/MWh EBITDA economics, 10 GWh = Rs 2,500 Cr annual EBITDA contribution once fully operational. The capex is Rs 15,000 Cr (10 GWh × Rs 1.5 Cr/MWh). The FY27 watch milestone is quarterly commissioning run-rate of 3 GWh confirmed in Q1 FY27 results.
Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −3.8 points over 8 quarters, to 11.3%; Domestic institutions: +3.8 points over 8 quarters, to 5.3%; Promoters: +1.5 points over 8 quarters, to 62.4%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved −3.8 points and domestic institutions +3.8 points over 8 quarters, while promoters moved +1.5 points. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.
Year ends: promoters +6.1 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 62.44%
- Foreign inst. 11.1%
- Domestic inst. 4.56%
- Public 21.92%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 56.37% | 18.15% | 1.55% | 23.93% |
| Mar 2025 | 60.93% | 12.45% | 2.4% | 24.22% |
| Mar 2026 | 62.44% | 11.1% | 4.56% | 21.92% |
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 3.8 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 62.43%
- Foreign inst. 11.33%
- Domestic inst. 5.3%
- Public 20.94%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 56.26% | 18.16% | 1.49% | 24.09% |
| Dec 2023 | 56.37% | 18.03% | 1.5% | 24.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 56.37% | 18.15% | 1.55% | 23.93% |
| Jun 2024 | 57.51% | 16.91% | 1.46% | 24.11% |
| Sep 2024 | 60.93% | 15.16% | 1.45% | 22.45% |
| Dec 2024 | 60.93% | 13.68% | 1.73% | 23.64% |
| Mar 2025 | 60.93% | 12.45% | 2.4% | 24.22% |
| Jun 2025 | 61.91% | 11.58% | 2.86% | 23.64% |
| Sep 2025 | 62.44% | 11.29% | 2.98% | 23.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 62.44% | 11.42% | 4.31% | 21.84% |
| Mar 2026 | 62.44% | 11.1% | 4.56% | 21.92% |
| Jun 2026 | 62.43% | 11.84% | 4.82% | 20.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 62.43% | 11.33% | 5.3% | 20.94% |
Watch next
- Metric
- BESS Scale-Up, 10 GWh at Khavda (Rs 15,000 Cr Capex)
- Threshold
- Q1 FY27 (Jul-26) concall: cumulative evacuation GW confirmed online at Khavda + Rajasthan
- Which result
- the next result
How far is Adani Green from balance-sheet trouble?
For Adani Green Energy Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Adani Green rank in its industry?
55.1 out of 100, rank 5 of 21 in Power - Generation/Distribution, with 75% of the evidence available.
Adani Green Energy Ltd scores 55.1 out of 100 against the 21 companies it is compared with in Power - Generation/Distribution, ranking 5. Relative strength against the index is 15.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 16.4 + 14.1 + 8.7 + 15.9 = 55.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Adani Green compared with?
Adani Green ranks 5 of 21 Power - Generation/Distribution companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 55.1 out of 100.
- 1ACME Solar Holdings LtdACMESOLAR · leader · Most evidence points up · 83% evidence65.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue 53.7% · Profit 57.5% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.6/25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 85% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 38.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 48.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 37.1% · 1 year 43.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 15.6 + 9.3 + 20 = 65.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Adani Power LtdADANIPOWER · quiet · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence65.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 17.2% · Profit 58.7% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.9/25 · ROCE 17.2% · Operating margin 42% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 20× · PEG 1.83 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.4/20 · Lead over its industry 17.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 8% · 1 year 19.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 17.9 + 7.9 + 13.4 = 65.3 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Gujarat Industries Power Co LtdGIPCL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.6/35 · Revenue 23.7% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 18 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROCE 5.5% · Operating margin 48% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/E 4.9× · PEG 2.55 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 6% · 1 year -12.5% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.6 + 8.1 + 11.2 + 12 = 59.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4JSW Energy LtdJSWENERGY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence58.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 26.4% · Profit 24.4% · Operating margin change -1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.6/25 · ROCE 8.2% · Operating margin 57% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.8/20 · P/E 38.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 14.3/20 · Lead over its industry 10.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.6% · 1 year -5.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 13.6 + 7.8 + 14.3 = 58.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Adani Green Energy Ltd this pageADANIGREEN · turning · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence55.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue 21.2% · Profit -3.3% · Operating margin change 2 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 7.4% · Operating margin 89% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 109× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · Lead over its industry 25.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.2% · 1 year 13.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 14.1 + 8.7 + 15.9 = 55.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 15.2%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6NTPC LtdNTPC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence55.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.7/35 · Revenue 7.4% · Profit 24.8% · Operating margin change 0 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.1/25 · ROCE 8.9% · Operating margin 29% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 10.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.4/20 · Lead over its industry 2.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.5% · 1 year -6.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.7 + 14.1 + 11.8 + 12.4 = 55 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7SJVN LtdSJVN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence54.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 99% · Profit 77.6% · Operating margin change -12 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.5/25 · ROCE 5.7% · Operating margin 71% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.8/20 · P/E 21.2× · PEG 0.29 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.3/20 · Lead over its industry -14% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -20.9% · 1 year -39.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 11.5 + 14.8 + 3.3 = 54.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -14% and the one-year return is -39.4%. - 8NTPC Green Energy LtdNTPCGREEN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 83% evidence52.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 49.3% · Profit 8.6% · Operating margin change 2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.8/25 · ROCE 3.6% · Operating margin 88% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 106× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry -0.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -8.7% · 1 year -20.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 11.8 + 8.8 + 11 = 52.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9NHPC LtdNHPC · turning · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence51.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 12% · Profit 24% · Operating margin change 6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.1/25 · ROCE 5.8% · Operating margin 62% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.3/20 · P/E 20.6× · PEG 3.32 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.7/20 · Lead over its industry 14.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 5.4% · 1 year -8.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 9.1 + 4.3 + 17.7 = 51.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10KPI Green Energy LtdKPIGREEN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence51.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.9/35 · Revenue 40% · Profit 33.2% · Operating margin change 1 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 13.7% · Operating margin 35% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.4/20 · P/E 12× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 1.1/20 · Lead over its industry -19.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -25.7% · 1 year -48.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.9 + 17.1 + 13.4 + 1.1 = 51.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Jaiprakash Power Ventures LtdJPPOWER · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence48.6out of 100
- 12RattanIndia Power LtdRTNPOWER · basing · Evidence leans down · 66% evidence44.9out of 100
- 13CESC LtdCESC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence44.7out of 100
- 14Orient Green Power Company LtdGREENPOWER · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence44.5out of 100
- 15Tata Power Company LtdTATAPOWER · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence43.9out of 100
- 16NLC India LtdNLCINDIA · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence42.2out of 100
- 17Torrent Power LtdTORNTPOWER · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence39.8out of 100
- 18India Power Corporation LtdDPSCLTD · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence38.4out of 100
- 19Reliance Power LtdRPOWER · basing · Most evidence points down · 64% evidence28.8out of 100
- 20BF Utilities LtdBFUTILITIE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence27.2out of 100
- 21Mac Charles (India) LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 32% evidence52.3out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Power - Generation/Distribution, all 21 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Adani Green in size?
Adani Green is the 3rd largest of 21 Power - Generation/Distribution companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Adani Power and NTPC. Just below it: Tata Power Company, JSW Energy, NHPC and NTPC Green Energy.
Power - Generation/Distribution companies close in size
- Adani Power Ltd ₹3,64,481 crore
- NTPC Ltd ₹3,06,657 crore
- Adani Green Energy Ltd ₹2,13,919 crore
- Tata Power Company Ltd ₹1,10,255 crore
- JSW Energy Ltd ₹91,738 crore
- NHPC Ltd ₹78,090 crore
- NTPC Green Energy Ltd ₹69,467 crore
All 21 Power - Generation/Distribution companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Nestle India Ltd ₹2,25,034 crore · FMCG - Dairy Products
- Asian Paints Ltd ₹2,22,534 crore · Building Materials - Paints
- Adani Green Energy Ltd ₹2,13,919 crore
- Hindustan Zinc Ltd ₹2,13,717 crore · Metals
- Tata Steel Ltd ₹2,09,224 crore · Steel
What else do people ask about Adani Green?
What is Adani Green's share price today?
Adani Green Energy Ltd's share price is ₹1,388.00, +31.0% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹2,28,575 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹773 to ₹1,556; today it is 79% of the way up from the low, 10.5% above its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Adani Green's latest quarterly results?
Adani Green Energy Ltd reported revenue of ₹4,258 Cr and net profit of ₹747 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 41.6% and profit rose 16.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹4.09.
The operating margin was 89.0%, 2.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Adani Green's market cap?
Adani Green Energy Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹2,28,575 Cr at a share price of ₹1,388.00. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Adani Green performing?
Adani Green Energy Ltd's share price has been rising for 26 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 41.6% and profit rose 16.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 2 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Adani Green's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Adani Green Energy Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹1,388.00, and it has been rising for 26 weeks. Its P/E of 116.5× is higher than 25% of its own last 7 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Adani Green in its business cycle?
Adani Green Energy Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 83.0%, against a 11-year range of 48.0% to 83.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 89.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Adani Green story?
The main question: foreign institutions moved −3.8 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Adani Green a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Adani Green Energy Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 6.5 years, higher than only 25% of past readings. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Adani Green share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 renewable commissioning of 4.5-5 GW if the Phase 3 evacuation corridor arrives by Q4.
What is changing at Adani Green, from the latest results and calls: capacity addition and operating leverage (19.3 gw → 24 gw), bess scale-up, 10 gwh at khavda (₹15,000 crore capital spending) and infirm-to-ppa conversion (5.3 gw at ₹1,300-1,500 cr headwind elimination). What would change the story: Borrowings ₹1,03,545 crore (Mar-26) with ₹6,484 crore interest expense vs ₹1,584 crore profit before tax, coverage <1x; FY27 capital spending of ₹40-42K Cr adds another ₹10-12K Cr to debt, approaching ₹1.15 lakh Cr.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.