Bharat Coking Coal share price today
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd · NSE: BHARATCOAL · Mining/Minerals · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly
Bharat Coking Coal share price today: ₹31.15 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026. Bharat Coking Coal (NSE: BHARATCOAL) is worth ₹14,511 crore and trades at a P/E of 241.2. Latest change: profit grew again in the September 2026 quarter.
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 100% of past readings.
The main question: profits are rising, but only 44% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been falling for 12 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 100% of its own last 10 months. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, and 44% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 58% on reported income across 7 comparable periods, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the quarterly return curves, the yearly return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, the total-debt and debt-to-equity series and the F-score and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) reading are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
What is the Bharat Coking Coal share price today?
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd's share price was ₹31.15 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 12 weeks. That is 11.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 17 weeks running.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Bharat Coking Coal Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Since its first close in our records, on 23 January 2026, it has traded between ₹30 and ₹43, and at that close it sat 11% of the way up from that low.
Nov 2026: ₹31.1, 11.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 12 weeks.
- Price ₹31.2
- 50-day avg ₹32
- 200-day avg ₹35
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹37 | ₹40 | ₹41 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹39 | ₹40 | ₹40 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹37 | ₹40 | ₹40 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹35 | ₹39 | ₹40 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹34 | ₹38 | ₹40 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹33 | ₹37 | ₹40 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹33 | ₹37 | ₹39 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹36 | ₹36 | ₹39 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹34 | ₹36 | ₹39 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹32 | ₹35 | ₹39 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹32 | ₹35 | ₹38 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹33 | ₹34 | ₹38 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹36 | ₹34 | ₹38 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹34 | ₹35 | ₹38 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹33 | ₹34 | ₹38 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹33 | ₹34 | ₹37 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹38 | ₹34 | ₹37 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹36 | ₹35 | ₹37 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹41 | ₹35 | ₹37 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹41 | ₹36 | ₹37 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹42 | ₹36 | ₹37 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹40 | ₹36 | ₹37 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹38 | ₹36 | ₹37 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹38 | ₹37 | ₹37 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹40 | ₹37 | ₹37 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹42 | ₹37 | ₹38 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹42 | ₹38 | ₹38 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹41 | ₹38 | ₹38 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹39 | ₹38 | ₹38 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹39 | ₹38 | ₹38 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹38 | ₹38 | ₹38 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹37 | ₹38 | ₹38 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹35 | ₹37 | ₹38 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹34 | ₹37 | ₹38 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹34 | ₹36 | ₹37 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹34 | ₹36 | ₹37 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹35 | ₹36 | ₹37 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹34 | ₹35 | ₹37 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹34 | ₹35 | ₹37 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹33 | ₹35 | ₹37 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹33 | ₹34 | ₹36 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹32 | ₹34 | ₹36 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹32 | ₹34 | ₹36 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹31 | ₹33 | ₹36 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹32 | ₹33 | ₹36 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹30 | ₹33 | ₹35 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹30 | ₹32 | ₹35 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹31 | ₹32 | ₹35 |
Price stage: Falling from Jan 2026 to Jul 2026; Sideways from Jul 2026 to Aug 2026; Falling from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 14 of 35 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Feb 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Feb 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Feb 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Feb 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Feb 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Mar 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Mar 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Mar 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 27 Mar 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 2 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −6.8% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −13.7% |
| 8 May 2026 | −5.4% |
| 15 May 2026 | +13.7% |
| 22 May 2026 | +9.7% |
| 29 May 2026 | +25.2% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +25.7% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +13.1% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | +14.0% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +12.0% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +14.9% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +21.0% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +17.8% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +22.8% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +21.4% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +15.3% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −1.4% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +0.8% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −14.7% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −17.5% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −23.0% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −20.6% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −15.7% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −11.5% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −17.5% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −20.7% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −19.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −18.0% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −15.5% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −12.8% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −10.8% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −8.4% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −8.5% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −5.9% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −0.9% |
Over the last 10 months the share price moved −15% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 10 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Bharat Coking Coal this quarter?
5 points on a year earlier.
Profit grew again in the September 2026 quarter
Profit was ₹124 crore, +334% on a year earlier (₹-53 crore), after 3 quarters of decline.
Revenue grew again in the September 2026 quarter
Revenue was ₹4,413 crore, +39.1% on a year earlier (₹3,173 crore), after 3 quarters of decline.
Operating margin up 16.5 points on a year earlier
4.5% in the September 2026 quarter, from -12%.
What dividend does Bharat Coking Coal pay?
Bharat Coking Coal has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (23 January 2026), the start of the period we checked.
No. Bharat Coking Coal Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What are Bharat Coking Coal's latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Bharat Coking Coal reported revenue of ₹4,413 crore, up 39.1% from ₹3,173 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹124 crore, against a loss of ₹53.0 crore a year earlier.
Bharat Coking Coal results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹4,413 crore | ₹3,173 crore | +39.1% |
| Profit | ₹124 crore | loss of ₹53.0 crore | — |
| Earnings per share | ₹0.27 | ₹−0.11 | — |
| Operating margin | 4.5% | −12.0% | +16.5 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Bharat Coking Coal share price history?
Bharat Coking Coal closed at ₹31.15 on 4 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since January 2026 was ₹42.37 on 19 June 2026.
Bharat Coking Coal share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹29.71 | +4.8% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹31.75 | −1.9% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹33.09 | −5.9% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 23 Jan 2026 | ₹36.55 | −14.8% |
| Highest weekly close since January 2026 · 19 Jun 2026 | ₹42.37 | −26.5% |
| Lowest weekly close since January 2026 · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹29.71 | +4.8% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
48 weekly closes from 23 January 2026 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Bharat Coking Coal?
4 Nov 2026: Bharat Coking Coal closed at ₹31.15, up 4.8% on the week and down 1.9% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 39.1% on a year earlier.
Which stock lists is Bharat Coking Coal on?
Bharat Coking Coal is on 2 of our India lists: Small & mid cap stocks and Penny stocks.
Is Bharat Coking Coal profitable?
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd earned ₹124 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹128 Cr. That is 2.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier lost ₹53.0 Cr. 3 of the last 8 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹128 Cr (−89.7% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹128 Cr (−89.7% on the year before)
- Net profit ₹128
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −₹1,202 |
| FY22 | ₹112 |
| FY23 | ₹665 |
| FY24 | ₹1,564 |
| FY25 | ₹1,240 |
| FY26 | ₹128 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −89.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 493.8% |
| FY24 | 135.2% |
| FY25 | −20.7% |
| FY26 | −89.7% |
Sep 2026: ₹124 Cr
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹124
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | ₹425 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹66 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹177 |
| Sep 2025 | −₹53 |
| Dec 2025 | −₹23 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹27 |
| Jun 2026 | −₹68 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹124 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −138.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | −105.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −59.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −138.4% |
| Sep 2026 | – |
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed −101.0% and revenue +3.6%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Bharat Coking Coal make, and is it growing?
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd reported ₹4,413 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +39.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown 15.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹13,645 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹14,752 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was ₹13,645 Cr, −14.3% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹13,645 Cr (−14.3% on the year before), 15.8% a year over 5 years
- Revenue ₹13,645
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹6,567 |
| FY22 | ₹10,128 |
| FY23 | ₹12,624 |
| FY24 | ₹14,246 |
| FY25 | ₹15,917 |
| FY26 | ₹13,645 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −14.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 54.2% |
| FY23 | 24.6% |
| FY24 | 12.8% |
| FY25 | 11.7% |
| FY26 | −14.3% |
Sep 2026: ₹4,413 Cr (+39.1% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹4,413
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | ₹3,688 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹3,866 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹3,720 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹3,173 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹3,469 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹3,283 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹3,587 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹4,413 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 39.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | −5.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −15.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −3.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 39.1% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +3.6% on average, against 15.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Bharat Coking Coal keep?
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd's operating margin was 4.5% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 16.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between −22.0% and 15.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +16.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +1.0 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: −3.6%, within a range of −22.0% to 15.0% over 6 years
- Operating margin −3.6%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | −22% |
| FY22 | 1.3% |
| FY23 | 4% |
| FY24 | 15% |
| FY25 | 11% |
| FY26 | −3.6% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −14.6 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +23.3 pts |
| FY23 | +2.7 pts |
| FY24 | +11.0 pts |
| FY25 | −4.0 pts |
| FY26 | −14.6 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 4.5% (+16.5 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 4.5%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | 15% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 5% |
| Sep 2025 | −12% |
| Dec 2025 | 1% |
| Mar 2026 | −10% |
| Jun 2026 | −1.8% |
| Sep 2026 | 4.5% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +16.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | −14.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −11.6 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −6.8 pts |
| Sep 2026 | +16.5 pts |
Is Bharat Coking Coal's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 44% of Bharat Coking Coal Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹641 Cr of cash, against ₹128 Cr of profit. After ₹1,559 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹2,200 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash −₹641 Cr against profit ₹128 Cr; 44% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash −₹641
- Net profit ₹128
- Free cash −₹1,090
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | −₹2,303 | −₹1,202 | – |
| FY22 | ₹3,300 | ₹112 | ₹2,713 |
| FY23 | ₹1,699 | ₹665 | ₹980 |
| FY24 | ₹1,299 | ₹1,564 | ₹355 |
| FY25 | ₹627 | ₹1,240 | −₹1,090 |
| FY26 | −₹641 | ₹128 | – |
FY26: operating cash was −501% of profit (44% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit −501%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | 100% |
| FY22 | 300% | 100% |
| FY23 | 255% | 100% |
| FY24 | 83% | 100% |
| FY25 | 51% | 100% |
| FY26 | −501% | 100% |
Why 44% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 90 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 3.0× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Bharat Coking Coal's cash go?
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 77 days in FY26, down from 167 days in FY21. It spent ₹4,220 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹13,645 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹37.4 Cr, so roughly ₹2,879 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: a 77-day cash cycle, −90 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 77d
- Inventory days 413d
- Debtor days 77d
- Payable days 338d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 167d | – | 167d | – |
| FY22 | 113d | 413d | 37d | 338d |
| FY23 | 36d | – | 36d | – |
| FY24 | 34d | – | 34d | – |
| FY25 | 42d | – | 42d | – |
| FY26 | 77d | – | 77d | – |
Spending on assets: ₹4,220 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹1,399 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹1,874 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹1,559 Cr, work in progress ₹1,874 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹1,559
- Work-in-progress ₹1,874
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹587 | ₹1,466 |
| FY23 | ₹719 | ₹1,300 |
| FY24 | ₹944 | ₹1,368 |
| FY25 | ₹1,717 | ₹1,617 |
| FY26 | ₹1,559 | ₹1,874 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Bharat Coking Coal's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd's P/E is 241.2×, about the highest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 119.7×, over 10 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 241.2× against a usual 119.7×: about the highest it has ever been
- P/E 230.4×
- Median 119.7×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2026 | 15.3× | 119.7× |
| 20 Jan 2026 | 15.4× | 119.7× |
| 21 Jan 2026 | 14.8× | 119.7× |
| 22 Jan 2026 | 14.7× | 119.7× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 13.8× | 119.7× |
| 27 Jan 2026 | 14.2× | 119.7× |
| 28 Jan 2026 | 14.0× | 119.7× |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 14.3× | 119.7× |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 15.0× | 119.7× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 14.8× | 119.7× |
| 2 Feb 2026 | 14.6× | 119.7× |
| 3 Feb 2026 | 14.6× | 119.7× |
| 4 Feb 2026 | 14.1× | 119.7× |
| 5 Feb 2026 | 14.1× | 119.7× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 14.0× | 119.7× |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 13.8× | 119.7× |
| 10 Feb 2026 | 13.9× | 119.7× |
| 11 Feb 2026 | 13.8× | 119.7× |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 13.6× | 119.7× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 13.3× | 119.7× |
| 16 Feb 2026 | 12.8× | 119.7× |
| 17 Feb 2026 | 12.8× | 119.7× |
| 18 Feb 2026 | 13.1× | 119.7× |
| 19 Feb 2026 | 12.9× | 119.7× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 12.8× | 119.7× |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 12.4× | 119.7× |
| 24 Feb 2026 | 12.4× | 119.7× |
| 25 Feb 2026 | 12.6× | 119.7× |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 12.6× | 119.7× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 12.3× | 119.7× |
| 2 Mar 2026 | 12.1× | 119.7× |
| 4 Mar 2026 | 12.6× | 119.7× |
| 5 Mar 2026 | 12.4× | 119.7× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 12.4× | 119.7× |
| 9 Mar 2026 | 12.2× | 119.7× |
| 10 Mar 2026 | 12.4× | 119.7× |
| 11 Mar 2026 | 12.6× | 119.7× |
| 12 Mar 2026 | 13.5× | 119.7× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 13.6× | 119.7× |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 13.0× | 119.7× |
| 17 Mar 2026 | 12.9× | 119.7× |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 13.1× | 119.7× |
| 19 Mar 2026 | 12.8× | 119.7× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 12.8× | 119.7× |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 12.0× | 119.7× |
| 24 Mar 2026 | 11.9× | 119.7× |
| 25 Mar 2026 | 12.1× | 119.7× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 11.9× | 119.7× |
| 30 Mar 2026 | 11.3× | 119.7× |
| 1 Apr 2026 | 12.1× | 119.7× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 12.1× | 119.7× |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 12.3× | 119.7× |
| 7 Apr 2026 | 12.3× | 119.7× |
| 8 Apr 2026 | 12.7× | 119.7× |
| 9 Apr 2026 | 12.3× | 119.7× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 12.3× | 119.7× |
| 13 Apr 2026 | 12.3× | 119.7× |
| 15 Apr 2026 | 12.5× | 119.7× |
| 16 Apr 2026 | 13.5× | 119.7× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 13.5× | 119.7× |
| 20 Apr 2026 | 13.5× | 119.7× |
| 21 Apr 2026 | 13.6× | 119.7× |
| 22 Apr 2026 | 130.0× | 119.7× |
| 23 Apr 2026 | 123.5× | 119.7× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 122.4× | 119.7× |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 123.1× | 119.7× |
| 28 Apr 2026 | 122.2× | 119.7× |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 122.2× | 119.7× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 121.1× | 119.7× |
| 4 May 2026 | 119.9× | 119.7× |
| 5 May 2026 | 119.4× | 119.7× |
| 6 May 2026 | 121.5× | 119.7× |
| 7 May 2026 | 121.1× | 119.7× |
| 8 May 2026 | 120.1× | 119.7× |
| 11 May 2026 | 119.1× | 119.7× |
| 12 May 2026 | 120.3× | 119.7× |
| 13 May 2026 | 122.7× | 119.7× |
| 14 May 2026 | 129.3× | 119.7× |
| 15 May 2026 | 139.4× | 119.7× |
| 18 May 2026 | 134.1× | 119.7× |
| 19 May 2026 | 133.5× | 119.7× |
| 20 May 2026 | 131.1× | 119.7× |
| 21 May 2026 | 132.2× | 119.7× |
| 22 May 2026 | 131.2× | 119.7× |
| 25 May 2026 | 130.8× | 119.7× |
| 26 May 2026 | 137.9× | 119.7× |
| 27 May 2026 | 140.7× | 119.7× |
| 29 May 2026 | 150.1× | 119.7× |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 138.4× | 119.7× |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 140.7× | 119.7× |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 140.6× | 119.7× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 150.4× | 119.7× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 151.5× | 119.7× |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 141.9× | 119.7× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 146.7× | 119.7× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 137.9× | 119.7× |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 133.1× | 119.7× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 136.4× | 119.7× |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 136.7× | 119.7× |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 139.2× | 119.7× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 146.7× | 119.7× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 154.5× | 119.7× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 153.8× | 119.7× |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 150.6× | 119.7× |
| 23 Jun 2026 | 149.3× | 119.7× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 151.7× | 119.7× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 146.9× | 119.7× |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 143.3× | 119.7× |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 142.8× | 119.7× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 142.6× | 119.7× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 145.3× | 119.7× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 142.2× | 119.7× |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 139.2× | 119.7× |
| 7 Jul 2026 | 137.9× | 119.7× |
| 8 Jul 2026 | 133.2× | 119.7× |
| 9 Jul 2026 | 135.2× | 119.7× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 136.4× | 119.7× |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 136.2× | 119.7× |
| 14 Jul 2026 | 133.7× | 119.7× |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 133.6× | 119.7× |
| 16 Jul 2026 | 133.4× | 119.7× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 132.6× | 119.7× |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 135.2× | 119.7× |
| 26 Oct 2026 | 233.9× | 119.7× |
| 27 Oct 2026 | 233.9× | 119.7× |
| 28 Oct 2026 | 233.5× | 119.7× |
| 29 Oct 2026 | 233.9× | 119.7× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 230.4× | 119.7× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹0.1
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 19 Jan 2026 | – |
| 20 Jan 2026 | – |
| 21 Jan 2026 | – |
| 22 Jan 2026 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | – |
| 27 Jan 2026 | – |
| 28 Jan 2026 | – |
| 29 Jan 2026 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | – |
| 1 Feb 2026 | – |
| 2 Feb 2026 | – |
| 3 Feb 2026 | – |
| 4 Feb 2026 | – |
| 5 Feb 2026 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | – |
| 9 Feb 2026 | – |
| 10 Feb 2026 | – |
| 11 Feb 2026 | – |
| 12 Feb 2026 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | – |
| 16 Feb 2026 | – |
| 17 Feb 2026 | – |
| 18 Feb 2026 | – |
| 19 Feb 2026 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | – |
| 23 Feb 2026 | – |
| 24 Feb 2026 | – |
| 25 Feb 2026 | – |
| 26 Feb 2026 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | – |
| 2 Mar 2026 | – |
| 4 Mar 2026 | – |
| 5 Mar 2026 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | – |
| 9 Mar 2026 | – |
| 10 Mar 2026 | – |
| 11 Mar 2026 | – |
| 12 Mar 2026 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | – |
| 16 Mar 2026 | – |
| 17 Mar 2026 | – |
| 18 Mar 2026 | – |
| 19 Mar 2026 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | – |
| 23 Mar 2026 | – |
| 24 Mar 2026 | – |
| 25 Mar 2026 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | – |
| 30 Mar 2026 | ₹3 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 6 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 7 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 9 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 13 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 16 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 20 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 22 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹3 |
| 4 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 5 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 6 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 7 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 11 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 12 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 13 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 14 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 18 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 19 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 20 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 21 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 25 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 26 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 27 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹3 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | ₹3 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | ₹0 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 6 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 26 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 29 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Bharat Coking Coal business getting better or worse?
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −14.3% in FY26, profit −89.7%
- Revenue growth −14.3%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 54.2% |
| FY23 | 24.6% |
| FY24 | 12.8% |
| FY25 | 11.7% |
| FY26 | −14.3% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −89.7%
- EPS growth −89.5%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | 300% | 300% |
| FY24 | 135.2% | 135% |
| FY25 | −20.7% | −20.8% |
| FY26 | −89.7% | −89.5% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 39.1%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | −5.9% |
| Mar 2026 | −15.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −3.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 39.1% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −138.4%
- EPS −90.2%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | – | – |
| Sep 2025 | – | – |
| Dec 2025 | −105.4% | – |
| Mar 2026 | −59.1% | – |
| Jun 2026 | −138.4% | – |
| Sep 2026 | – | −90.2% |
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROCE 4%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 16% |
| FY24 | 45% |
| FY25 | 29% |
| FY26 | 4% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −14.3% | +2.6% | +15.8% | — |
| Profit | −89.7% | −42.3% | — | — |
| EPS | −89.5% | −41.9% | — | — |
How much does Bharat Coking Coal earn on its capital?
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd earned a ROCE of 4% in FY26. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 0.9% net margin and 0.65× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 0.9% net margin × 0.65× asset turnover × 3.61× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 2.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
FY26: ROCE 4%, the full history
- ROCE 4%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 6% | 12% |
| FY23 | 16% | 12% |
| FY24 | 45% | 12% |
| FY25 | 29% | 12% |
| FY26 | 4% | 12% |
The quarterly return lines and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 58% on reported income across 7 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Does Bharat Coking Coal have too much debt?
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd had ₹2,242 Cr of borrowings against ₹5,779 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.39× its equity. Its operating profit is −3 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹2,052 Cr to ₹2,242 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹4,220 Cr on assets.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
FY26: borrowings ₹2,242 Cr, 0.39× equity, how debt has moved
- Borrowings ₹2,242
| Quarter | Borrowings |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹2,052 |
| FY22 | ₹0 |
| FY23 | ₹213 |
| FY24 | ₹230 |
| FY25 | ₹233 |
| FY26 | ₹2,242 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.39×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 0.66× |
| FY22 | 0.00× |
| FY23 | 0.06× |
| FY24 | 0.04× |
| FY25 | 0.04× |
| FY26 | 0.39× |
The total-debt and debt-to-equity series, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 58% on reported income across 7 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
What is the Bharat Coking Coal shareholding pattern?
No group of Bharat Coking Coal Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last 4 quarters. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
No owner group moved a full point in two years
- Promoters 90%
- Foreign inst. 0.06%
- Domestic inst. 0.98%
- Public 8.94%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 2026 | 90% | 0.72% | 3.25% | 5.94% |
| Mar 2026 | 90% | 0.17% | 2.03% | 7.78% |
| Jun 2026 | 90% | 0.38% | 1.05% | 8.57% |
| Sep 2026 | 90% | 0.06% | 0.98% | 8.94% |
How far is Bharat Coking Coal from balance-sheet trouble?
For Bharat Coking Coal Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Bharat Coking Coal rank in its industry?
33.5 out of 100, rank 14 of 14 in Mining/Minerals, with 47% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd scores 33.5 out of 100 against the 14 companies it is compared with in Mining/Minerals, ranking 14. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 14.4 + 7.5 + 11.6 = 33.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Bharat Coking Coal compared with?
Bharat Coking Coal ranks 14 of 14 Mining/Minerals companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 33.5 out of 100.
- 1South West Pinnacle Exploration LtdSOUTHWEST · quiet · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence68.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.8/35 · Revenue 39.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 9.8 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 20.1% · Operating margin 24.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 14.3× · PEG 1.26 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.8/20 · Lead over its industry -2.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -12.5% · 1 year 11.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.8 + 18.4 + 15.9 + 5.8 = 68.9 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -2.8% and the one-year return is 11.2%. - 2Vedanta LtdVEDL · quiet · Most evidence points up · 82% evidence67.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 45.7% · Profit 76% · Operating margin change 9 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 16.1% · Operating margin 38% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 16.5/20 · Lead over its industry 8.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2.8% · 1 year 33% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 15.2 + 9.1 + 16.5 = 67.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Coal India LtdCOALINDIA · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 82% evidence59.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.4/35 · Revenue 11.5% · Profit 7.8% · Operating margin change 1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.0/25 · ROCE 35% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 7.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · Lead over its industry 6.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -4.1% · 1 year 0.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.4 + 20 + 10.8 + 16.6 = 59.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -4.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 4Ashapura Minechem LtdASHAPURMIN · quiet · Evidence leans up · 63% evidence57.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue 62.6% · Profit 19.5% · Operating margin change -2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 20.9% · Operating margin 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 9.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -31.5% · 1 year -38.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 17 + 13.7 + 7.5 = 57.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys LtdIMFA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence55.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 23.6% · Profit 46.6% · Operating margin change 9 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 18.4% · Operating margin 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.9/20 · P/E 11.2× · PEG 1.4 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.5/20 · Lead over its industry -4.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.9% · 1 year -9.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 16.1 + 9.9 + 4.5 = 55.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -4.7% and the one-year return is -9.3%. - 6Orissa Minerals Development Company LtdORISSAMINE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence52.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 47.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 26.9 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.0/25 · ROCE 9.6% · Operating margin 31.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 571× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -20.3% · 1 year -40.8% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 11 + 8.7 + 8.5 = 52.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 720 Microns Ltd20MICRONS · quiet · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence45.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.8/35 · Revenue 4.2% · Profit 4.8% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 17.3% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 8.9× · PEG 1.48 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.8% · 1 year -21.9% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.8 + 16.9 + 11.3 + 9.5 = 45.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8KIOCL LtdKIOCL · basing · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence44.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 27.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 29 points · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 2.9/25 · ROCE 1.4% · Operating margin -17% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 507× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.1% · 1 year -24.7% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 2.9 + 9 + 9.8 = 44.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 9Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation LtdGMDCLTD · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence40.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.5/35 · Revenue 18.6% · Profit -34.2% · Operating margin change 8 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 10.8% · Operating margin 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 21× · PEG 1.28 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 1.9/20 · Lead over its industry -16.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -24.8% · 1 year -30.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.5 + 13.8 + 8.8 + 1.9 = 40 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Midwest Energy Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence40.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.9/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change 573.9 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.5/31.25 · ROCE 1.6% · Operating margin 18.8% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.6/25 · P/E 631× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 23.9 + 5.5 + 10.6 = 40 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 11MOIL LtdMOIL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence39.3out of 100
- 12Caliber Mining and Logistics LtdCMLL · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 34% evidence54.2out of 100
- 13Deccan Gold Mines LtdDECNGOLD · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence52.2out of 100
- 14Bharat Coking Coal Ltd this pageBHARATCOAL · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence33.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.4/43.75 · Revenue 2.1% · Profit -80% · Operating margin change 16.5 points · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.5/31.25 · ROCE 4% · Operating margin 4.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.6/25 · P/E 230× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 14.4 + 7.5 + 11.6 = 33.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Mining/Minerals, all 14 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Bharat Coking Coal in size?
Bharat Coking Coal is the 4th largest of 14 Mining/Minerals companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Coal India, Vedanta and KIOCL. Just below it: Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation, Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys and MOIL.
Mining/Minerals companies close in size
- Coal India Ltd ₹2,39,730 crore
- Vedanta Ltd ₹93,028 crore
- KIOCL Ltd ₹19,703 crore
- Bharat Coking Coal Ltd ₹13,836 crore
- Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd ₹13,090 crore
- Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd ₹5,887 crore
- MOIL Ltd ₹4,453 crore
All 14 Mining/Minerals companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd ₹13,861 crore · Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs
- Thangamayil Jewellery Ltd ₹13,847 crore · Diamond, Gems & Jewellery
- Bharat Coking Coal Ltd ₹13,836 crore
- Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd ₹13,791 crore · Electronics - Power Devices/Equipment
- Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd ₹13,786 crore · Auto Ancillaries - Diversified
What else do people ask about Bharat Coking Coal?
What is Bharat Coking Coal's share price today?
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd's share price is ₹31.15. The whole company is worth ₹14,511 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹30 to ₹43; today it is 11% of the way up from the low, 11.4% below its 200-day average.
The price has been falling for 12 weeks (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Bharat Coking Coal's latest quarterly results?
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd reported revenue of ₹4,413 Cr and net profit of ₹124 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Earnings per share were ₹0.27. The operating margin was 4.5%, 16.5 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Bharat Coking Coal's market cap?
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹14,511 Cr at a share price of ₹31.15. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Bharat Coking Coal performing?
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd's share price has been falling for 12 weeks. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 17 weeks running. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Bharat Coking Coal in an uptrend?
No, the price has been falling for 12 weeks (stage 4 of 4), 11.4% below its 200-day average, and 11% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Bharat Coking Coal's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Bharat Coking Coal Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹31.15, and it has been falling for 12 weeks. Its P/E of 241.2× is higher than 100% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Bharat Coking Coal?
Promoters own 90.0% of Bharat Coking Coal Ltd, foreign institutions 0.1%, domestic institutions 1.0% and the public 8.9% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Bharat Coking Coal in its business cycle?
Bharat Coking Coal Ltd's FY26 operating margin was −3.6%, against a 6-year range of −22.0% to 15.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 4.5%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Bharat Coking Coal story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only 44% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Bharat Coking Coal a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Bharat Coking Coal Ltd's results are improving, and its P/E is near the top of its own history, higher than 100% of past readings. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.