Mining Stocks and Companies in India
There are 14 listed Mining stocks in India. The largest by market value are Coal India (₹2.47 lakh crore), Vedanta (₹1.02 lakh crore), KIOCL (₹20,344 crore), GMDC and Bharat Coking Coal, at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 14 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (3 have no relative-strength reading yet).
Mining: Coal India Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Midwest Energy Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Mining stocks in India?
The largest Mining stocks in India by market value are Coal India (₹2.47 lakh crore), Vedanta (₹1.02 lakh crore) and KIOCL (₹20,344 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Coal India: ₹400 | market value ₹2.47 lakh crore | P/E 7.4
- Vedanta: ₹261.75 | market value ₹1.02 lakh crore | P/E 7.7
- KIOCL: ₹334.75 | market value ₹20,344 crore | P/E 523.5
- Bharat Coking Coal: ₹31.56 | market value ₹14,698 crore | P/E 244.3
- GMDC: ₹463.70 | market value ₹14,745 crore | P/E 23.7
- Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys: ₹1,106.50 | market value ₹5,970 crore | P/E 11.4
- MOIL: ₹215.71 | market value ₹4,390 crore | P/E 17.0
- Ashapura Minechem: ₹416.30 | market value ₹3,977 crore | P/E 9.7
- Midwest Energy: ₹261.75 | market value ₹3,395 crore | P/E 605.3
- Caliber Mining and Logistics: ₹520.15 | market value ₹3,400 crore | P/E 21.7
The other 4 Mining companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Mining stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1South West Pinnacle Exploration LtdSOUTHWEST · ₹572 cr67.9of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 2Vedanta LtdVEDL · ₹93,000 cr67.4of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
- 3Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys LtdIMFA · ₹5,890 cr61.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
- 4Coal India LtdCOALINDIA · ₹2.4 lakh cr59.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 5Ashapura Minechem LtdASHAPURMIN · ₹3,900 cr57.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and own-history P/E
- 6Orissa Minerals Development Company LtdORISSAMINE · ₹1,900 cr52.9of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
- 720 Microns Ltd20MICRONS · ₹570 cr46.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on financial resilience and ROCE
- 8KIOCL LtdKIOCL · ₹19,700 cr44.4of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
- 9Midwest Energy Ltd₹3,540 cr40.0of 100provisional · strongest on revenue growth and margin improvement
- 10Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation LtdGMDCLTD · ₹13,100 cr38.4of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profitable quarters and PEG
Is there a Nifty Mining index, and what is in it?
All 14 listed Indian Mining/Minerals companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Mining/Minerals index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- Coal India Ltd₹2.4 lakh cr
- Vedanta Ltd₹93,000 cr
- KIOCL Ltd₹19,700 cr
- Bharat Coking Coal Ltd₹13,800 cr
- Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd₹13,100 cr
- Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd₹5,890 cr
- MOIL Ltd₹4,450 cr
- Ashapura Minechem Ltd₹3,900 cr
- Midwest Energy Ltd₹3,540 cr
- Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd₹3,460 cr
- Deccan Gold Mines Ltd₹3,220 cr
- Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd₹1,900 cr
- South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd₹572 cr
- 20 Microns Ltd₹570 cr
How many Mining companies are listed in India?
14 Mining companies in the Mining/Minerals industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 14 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Coal India (₹2.4 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is 20 Microns.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Coal India Ltd COALINDIA | ₹2.4 lakh crore |
| 2. Vedanta Ltd VEDL | ₹93,028 crore |
| 3. KIOCL Ltd KIOCL | ₹19,703 crore |
| 4. Bharat Coking Coal Ltd BHARATCOAL | ₹13,836 crore |
| 5. Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd GMDCLTD | ₹13,090 crore |
| 6. Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd IMFA | ₹5,887 crore |
| 7. MOIL Ltd MOIL | ₹4,453 crore |
| 8. Ashapura Minechem Ltd ASHAPURMIN | ₹3,904 crore |
| 9. Midwest Energy Ltd | ₹3,539 crore |
| 10. Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd CMLL | ₹3,459 crore |
| 11. Deccan Gold Mines Ltd DECNGOLD | ₹3,217 crore |
| 12. Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd ORISSAMINE | ₹1,896 crore |
| 13. South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd SOUTHWEST | ₹572 crore |
| 14. 20 Microns Ltd 20MICRONS | ₹570 crore |
How have Mining stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 51% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 11% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 0 of the 13 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 13 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 13 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 10 of the 13 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 1 → 0 of 13 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 10 of 13 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
Mining/Minerals against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Mining 186
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Mining | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 192 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 199 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 193 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 195 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 194 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 217 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 216 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 206 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 211 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 204 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 214 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 215 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 209 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 202 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 204 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 194 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 189 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 194 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 187 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 193 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 203 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 223 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 215 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 223 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 221 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 225 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 228 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 239 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 237 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 226 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 236 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 228 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 228 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 225 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 221 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 220 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 224 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 228 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 224 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 226 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 225 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 220 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 215 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 210 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 210 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 202 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 199 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 200 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 182 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 182 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 186 | 183 |
3Y
Mining/Minerals against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Mining 401
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Mining | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 198 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 204 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 210 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 209 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 214 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 219 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 214 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 206 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 185 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 186 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 215 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 221 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 213 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 225 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 221 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 243 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 258 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 247 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 273 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 260 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 279 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 275 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 277 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 275 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 255 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 266 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 254 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 287 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 276 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 287 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 285 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 267 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 245 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 237 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 242 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 252 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 252 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 280 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 271 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 314 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 332 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 323 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 343 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 360 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 351 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 354 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 363 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 396 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 409 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 430 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 412 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 420 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 416 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 417 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 420 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 468 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 457 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 463 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 452 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 440 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 408 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 405 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 440 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 465 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 478 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 492 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 512 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 509 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 492 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 477 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 484 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 484 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 487 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 465 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 454 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 430 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 394 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 401 | 248 |
5Y
Mining/Minerals against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Mining 1,153
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Mining | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 203 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 231 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 255 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 249 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 282 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 284 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 240 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 215 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 245 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 263 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 257 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 241 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 252 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 269 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 269 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 263 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 261 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 254 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 282 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 286 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 302 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 347 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 375 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 431 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 515 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 574 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 585 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 599 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 628 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 591 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 534 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 635 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 647 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 697 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 710 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 747 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 791 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 790 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 763 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 825 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 825 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 767 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 681 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 723 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 804 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 901 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 926 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 1,033 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 1,016 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 1,136 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 1,235 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 1,207 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 1,198 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 1,345 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 1,329 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 1,264 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 1,165 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 1,335 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 1,414 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 1,463 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 1,371 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 1,391 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 1,335 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 1,234 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 1,153 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 113.6, from 6 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 81.1 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 78.6 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 74.2 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 94.8 (8 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 94.3 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 81.5 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 100.1 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 96.6 (9 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 110.0 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 117.2 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 115.3 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 125.2 (10 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 126.2 (10 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 126.3 (10 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 127.1 (10 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 113.6 (6 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 13 of its 14 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Mining stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Mining/Minerals has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.9% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 12.4%. Vedanta Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +8.2%.
What is the bottom line on Mining stocks?
Mining/Minerals has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.9% over 52 weeks, but is 12.4% behind over the last 13 weeks. 0 of 14 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 6 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Mining stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 95.6% evidence confidence.
- 1South West Pinnacle Exploration LtdSOUTHWEST · quiet · favourable · 96% evidence67.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.8/35 · Revenue 39.2% · PAT 100% · OPM change 9.8 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 20.1% · OPM 24.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.9/20 · P/E 14.3× · PEG 1.26 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.8/20 · RS sector −2.8% · RS bench −12.5% · 1Y 11.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.8 + 18.4 + 14.9 + 5.8 = 67.9 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −2.8% and the one-year return is 11.2%. - 2Vedanta LtdVEDL · quiet · favourable · 82% evidence67.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.6/35 · Revenue 45.7% · PAT 76% · OPM change 9 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.2/25 · ROCE 16.1% · OPM 38% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 16.5/20 · RS sector 8.2% · RS bench −2.8% · 1Y 33% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.6 + 15.2 + 9.1 + 16.5 = 67.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys LtdIMFA · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence61.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.1/35 · Revenue 23.6% · PAT 46.6% · OPM change 2.9 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 18.4% · OPM 21.9% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 11.2× · PEG 0.27 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.5/20 · RS sector −4.7% · RS bench −13.9% · 1Y −9.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.1 + 17.1 + 14 + 4.5 = 61.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −4.7% and the one-year return is −9.3%. - 4Coal India LtdCOALINDIA · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 82% evidence59.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.4/35 · Revenue 11.5% · PAT 7.8% · OPM change 1 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.0/25 · ROCE 35% · OPM 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 7.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · RS sector 6.2% · RS bench −4.1% · 1Y 0.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.4 + 20 + 10.8 + 16.6 = 59.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is −4.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 5Ashapura Minechem LtdASHAPURMIN · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 63% evidence57.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.5/35 · Revenue 62.6% · PAT 19.5% · OPM change −2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROCE 20.9% · OPM 11% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.7/20 · P/E 9.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −31.5% · 1Y −38.4% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 17 + 13.7 + 7.5 = 57.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Orissa Minerals Development Company LtdORISSAMINE · quiet · provisional · 56% evidence52.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 47.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change 26.9 pp · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.0/25 · ROCE 9.6% · OPM 31.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 571× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −20.3% · 1Y −40.8% · 25% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 11 + 8.7 + 8.5 = 52.9 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 720 Microns Ltd20MICRONS · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence46.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.9/35 · Revenue 4.2% · PAT 4.8% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 17.3% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 8.9× · PEG 1.48 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −9.8% · 1Y −21.9% · 25% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.9 + 16.9 + 11.3 + 9.5 = 46.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8KIOCL LtdKIOCL · basing · provisional · 56% evidence44.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 27.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change 29 pp · 65% evidenceCapital efficiency 2.7/25 · ROCE 1.4% · OPM −17% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 507× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.8/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −7.1% · 1Y −24.7% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 2.7 + 9 + 9.8 = 44.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 9Midwest Energy Ltdquiet · provisional · 56% evidence40.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.9/43.75 · Revenue 100% · PAT −80% · OPM change 573.9 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.5/31.25 · ROCE 1.6% · OPM 18.8% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.6/25 · P/E 631× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 23.9 + 5.5 + 10.6 = 40 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation LtdGMDCLTD · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence38.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.9/35 · Revenue 18.6% · PAT −34.2% · OPM change 8 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 10.8% · OPM 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.8/20 · P/E 21× · PEG 1.28 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 1.9/20 · RS sector −16.5% · RS bench −24.8% · 1Y −30.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.9 + 13.8 + 7.8 + 1.9 = 38.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11MOIL LtdMOIL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence38.0out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (3 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 12Caliber Mining and Logistics LtdCMLL · provisional · 34% evidence53.9out of 100
- 13Deccan Gold Mines LtdDECNGOLD · fading · provisional · 42% evidence51.9out of 100
- 14Bharat Coking Coal LtdBHARATCOAL · quiet · provisional · 47% evidence33.5out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Mining share prices moved?
Vedanta Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Mining/Minerals at +33.0%. Deccan Gold Mines Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +11.5%. 1 of 14 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Mining/Minerals itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Vedanta 128
- Deccan Gold Mines 136
- Midwest Energy 106
- South West Pinnacle 101
- Coal India 104
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Vedanta | Deccan Gold Mines | Midwest Energy | South West Pinnacle | Coal India | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 102 | 103 | 120 | 104 | 103 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 96 | 98 | 114 | 112 | 101 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 102 | 95 | 145 | 122 | 100 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 102 | 92 | 125 | 118 | 101 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 106 | 80 | 157 | 113 | 102 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 113 | 74 | 162 | 106 | 103 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 117 | 89 | 184 | 114 | 107 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 120 | 80 | 176 | 112 | 114 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 118 | 90 | 158 | 104 | 111 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 133 | 95 | 187 | 102 | 115 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 133 | 104 | 177 | 104 | 111 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 127 | 108 | 220 | 115 | 112 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 130 | 111 | 217 | 124 | 115 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 131 | 108 | 200 | 108 | 109 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 133 | 105 | 161 | 107 | 113 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 140 | 102 | 191 | 105 | 115 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 140 | 92 | 156 | 109 | 117 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 134 | – | 173 | 111 | 124 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 131 | – | 171 | 118 | 125 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 126 | – | 195 | 119 | 118 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 134 | – | – | 125 | 120 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 145 | 88 | – | 132 | 116 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 153 | 90 | 167 | 148 | 117 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 140 | 101 | 157 | 128 | 121 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 146 | 105 | 168 | 139 | 128 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 159 | 102 | 153 | 124 | 121 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 178 | 104 | 176 | 137 | 123 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 177 | 121 | 170 | 146 | 121 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 189 | 137 | 188 | 150 | 122 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 169 | 144 | 154 | 151 | 126 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 166 | 139 | 150 | 140 | 118 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 161 | 182 | 151 | 141 | 120 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 147 | 164 | 172 | 129 | 116 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 151 | 166 | 158 | 130 | 117 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 146 | 173 | 155 | 131 | 114 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 136 | 163 | 147 | 131 | 114 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 142 | 164 | 145 | 135 | 114 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 142 | 167 | 149 | 137 | 110 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 150 | 183 | 122 | 134 | 110 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 144 | 191 | 133 | 127 | 108 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 150 | 208 | 146 | 127 | 108 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 155 | 193 | 155 | 120 | 107 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 146 | 181 | 147 | 123 | 111 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 142 | 194 | 139 | 123 | 113 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 140 | 184 | 137 | 113 | 109 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 143 | 181 | 143 | 108 | 113 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 135 | 166 | 146 | 105 | 112 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 141 | 167 | 102 | 109 | 110 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 132 | 159 | 100 | 116 | 111 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 121 | 137 | 97 | 105 | 106 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 128 | 136 | 106 | 101 | 104 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Vedanta 268
- Deccan Gold Mines 113
- South West Pinnacle 95
- Coal India 117
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Vedanta | Deccan Gold Mines | South West Pinnacle | Coal India | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 98 | 98 | 97 | 104 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 98 | 87 | 89 | 105 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 105 | 82 | 96 | 106 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 106 | 83 | 91 | 113 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 111 | 82 | 90 | 115 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 108 | 87 | 88 | 117 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 112 | 90 | 93 | 138 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 110 | 83 | 82 | 134 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 115 | 70 | 61 | 138 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 111 | 71 | 58 | 130 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 130 | 84 | 68 | 135 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 158 | 86 | 65 | 131 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 170 | 81 | 63 | 143 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 187 | 79 | 61 | 142 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 184 | 73 | 58 | 148 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 183 | 74 | 71 | 147 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 185 | 74 | 64 | 143 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 184 | 78 | 62 | 150 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 181 | 83 | 57 | 154 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 175 | 103 | 58 | 160 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 183 | 102 | 71 | 162 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 188 | 96 | 79 | 147 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 184 | 102 | 71 | 148 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 208 | 93 | 66 | 150 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 196 | 87 | 65 | 148 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 191 | 90 | 60 | 137 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 177 | 82 | 59 | 124 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 185 | 84 | 70 | 126 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 212 | 74 | 79 | 124 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 184 | 76 | 82 | 115 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 176 | 73 | 75 | 111 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 180 | 73 | 73 | 115 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 186 | 76 | 72 | 114 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 179 | 76 | 65 | 112 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 182 | 71 | 58 | 115 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 191 | 68 | 59 | 122 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 164 | 69 | 60 | 116 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 163 | 69 | 64 | 120 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 169 | 84 | 68 | 116 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 180 | 85 | 69 | 122 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 178 | 98 | 77 | 120 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 187 | 89 | 79 | 118 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 189 | 98 | 83 | 119 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 181 | 98 | 80 | 115 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 181 | 93 | 77 | 115 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 176 | 91 | 79 | 114 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 181 | 87 | 72 | 113 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 182 | 87 | 78 | 118 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 186 | 94 | 76 | 119 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 192 | 96 | 70 | 116 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 194 | 95 | 68 | 117 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 201 | 87 | 85 | 117 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 214 | 86 | 97 | 117 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 215 | 79 | 114 | 113 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 222 | 67 | 105 | 116 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 245 | 75 | 106 | 121 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 249 | 75 | 98 | 126 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 279 | 87 | 97 | 126 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 274 | 93 | 116 | 130 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 279 | 88 | 101 | 128 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 294 | 77 | 102 | 133 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 274 | – | 110 | 141 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 281 | – | 117 | 135 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 321 | 75 | 138 | 132 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 306 | 88 | 130 | 145 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 373 | 87 | 129 | 139 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 398 | 115 | 140 | 138 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 349 | 116 | 131 | 134 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 309 | 138 | 121 | 131 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 307 | 145 | 122 | 129 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 299 | 138 | 126 | 129 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 315 | 153 | 125 | 125 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 315 | 174 | 119 | 122 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 307 | 151 | 115 | 125 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 295 | 154 | 106 | 124 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 284 | 138 | 98 | 127 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 278 | 133 | 108 | 126 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 268 | 113 | 95 | 117 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Vedanta 200
- South West Pinnacle 122
- Coal India 233
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Vedanta | South West Pinnacle | Coal India | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 103 | 100 | 96 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 104 | 100 | 88 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 100 | 119 | 97 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 111 | 135 | 98 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 125 | 137 | 112 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 127 | 145 | 121 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 96 | 145 | 111 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 80 | 141 | 109 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 69 | 129 | 116 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 80 | 132 | 133 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 81 | 127 | 142 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 89 | 103 | 138 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 98 | 98 | 147 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 96 | 86 | 136 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 94 | 82 | 135 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 97 | 80 | 133 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 90 | 77 | 130 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 82 | 76 | 125 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 84 | 94 | 138 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 86 | 93 | 144 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 85 | 107 | 137 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 87 | 95 | 138 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 73 | 93 | 141 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 72 | 88 | 169 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 68 | 91 | 172 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 71 | 120 | 187 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 73 | 115 | 208 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 79 | 118 | 225 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 80 | 113 | 233 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 82 | 107 | 266 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 83 | 75 | 259 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 118 | 83 | 261 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 140 | 78 | 281 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 136 | 92 | 292 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 137 | 81 | 297 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 131 | 75 | 317 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 140 | 102 | 293 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 155 | 86 | 298 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 142 | 77 | 272 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 138 | 90 | 249 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 137 | 106 | 228 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 135 | 94 | 229 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 134 | 84 | 222 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 142 | 76 | 243 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 122 | 83 | 239 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 134 | 89 | 243 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 140 | 102 | 234 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 135 | 104 | 228 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 132 | 102 | 227 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 136 | 100 | 235 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 144 | 91 | 230 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 150 | 110 | 233 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 160 | 148 | 225 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 183 | 138 | 241 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 208 | 126 | 251 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 208 | 130 | 254 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 205 | 142 | 280 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 240 | 179 | 263 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 279 | 166 | 277 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 261 | 169 | 266 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 230 | 158 | 257 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 235 | 162 | 249 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 229 | 148 | 249 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 212 | 127 | 252 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 200 | 122 | 233 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Vedanta LtdVEDL · ₹93,000 cr+33.0%1 year
- 2Deccan Gold Mines LtdDECNGOLD · ₹3,220 cr+29.6%1 year
- 3Midwest Energy Ltd₹3,540 cr+19.5%1 year
- 4South West Pinnacle Exploration LtdSOUTHWEST · ₹572 cr+11.2%1 year
- 5Coal India LtdCOALINDIA · ₹2.4 lakh cr+0.1%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Deccan Gold Mines LtdDECNGOLD · ₹3,220 cr+11.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Vedanta LtdVEDL · ₹93,000 cr−2.8%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Coal India LtdCOALINDIA · ₹2.4 lakh cr−4.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 4KIOCL LtdKIOCL · ₹19,700 cr−7.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 520 Microns Ltd20MICRONS · ₹570 cr−9.8%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Vedanta LtdVEDL · ₹93,000 cr+8.2%vs sector
- 2Coal India LtdCOALINDIA · ₹2.4 lakh cr+6.2%vs sector
- 3South West Pinnacle Exploration LtdSOUTHWEST · ₹572 cr−2.8%vs sector
- 4Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys LtdIMFA · ₹5,890 cr−4.7%vs sector
- 5MOIL LtdMOIL · ₹4,450 cr−15.8%vs sector
What did Mining managements say about July to September 2026?
2 of 14 Mining/Minerals companies held a results call for July to September 2026. 20 Microns guided: H2 revenue and operating performance to be better than H1 with Q3 similar to Q2 and Q4 seasonally strongest.
20 Microns call 30 October 2026
“Through a pandemic, supply chain disruptions, and sharp swings in energy and freight costs, our EBITDA margins have stayed between 12% and 14% year after year for over a decade. A commodity business does not typically behave that way.”Atil Parikh
Guided: H2 revenue and operating performance to be better than H1 with Q3 similar to Q2 and Q4 seasonally strongest.
Vedanta call 28 October 2026
“Roughly, looking at the past capex expenditure of Hindustan Zinc, the amount of money needed to grow to 1 million tonnes would be anywhere from 80,000 crores to maybe 100,000 crores.”Arun Misra, Group CEO
Guided: Turn net cash positive in October to December 2026 with operations funding growth and payouts.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Mining stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 0.7 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹60,780 crore in the last 12 months, 79% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 35% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 14 Mining/Minerals companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Mining stocks?
This is the written read behind the Mining/Minerals figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 22 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.
The Mining/Minerals sector presents a mixed picture for the week ending 17 July 2026. VEDL delivered record financial performance with Q4 EBITDA of ₹18,447 crore, up 59% YoY, and a margin expansion to 44%. In contrast, COALINDIA missed full-year production goals at 768 MT versus 875 MT, with inventory building 21% to 129.96 MT.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Mining/Minerals sector brief dated 22 Jul 2026, about 4 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Mineral cess hikes and PSC extension rejections.Named for Coal India, Vedanta | high | “Other expenses up 9% due to increase in Jharkhand Mineral-Bearing Land Cess from Rs 250 to Rs 450 per Tonne, impact Rs 3,635 Crore” |
| War impact anticipated on costs in H1FY27.Named for Vedanta | medium | “Anticipated additional impact due to war in H1FY27: 50-100 $/t” |
| E-auction price softness impacting revenue.Named for Coal India | medium | “E-Auction Price FY 25-26: Rs 2,961.87 per Te vs FY 24-25: Rs 3,122.64 per Te, reduction of Rs 160.76 per Te, impact Rs −1,348 Crore” |
| Rake availability constraints and inventory build.Named for Coal India | medium | “Coal Production FY 25-26: 768.19 MT vs goal 875.24 MT; Coal Offtake: 744.88 MT vs goal 900.24 MT; Inventory increase of 22.80 MT (21%) to 129.96 MT as on 31.03.2026” |
| Pay revision cycles creating provisioning burden.Named for Coal India | medium | “One time provision of pay scale upgradation of Executives: Rs 1,458 Cr; Reduction in Manpower: 4% (31.03.26: 2,12,066 & 31.03.25: 2,20,242)” |
Sources: our Mining/Minerals sector brief, 22 Jul 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Mining companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Coal India Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 14 Mining/Minerals companies compared here, at ₹1,71,848 crore. Vedanta Ltd is next at ₹96,507 crore. Midwest Energy Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Revenue series carries 17 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Coal India Ltd is the largest at ₹1,71,848 crore, 78.1% ahead of Vedanta Ltd. Midwest Energy Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 1865.9% from a ₹9 crore base, with 16 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Coal India Ltd is the size to compare against; Midwest Energy Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Coal India Ltd's growth falls below Midwest Energy Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Coal India ₹44,200 cr
- Vedanta ₹26,400 cr
- Bharat Coking Coal ₹4,410 cr
- Ashapura Minechem ₹1,620 cr
- Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation ₹903 cr
| Quarter | Coal India | Vedanta | Bharat Coking Coal | Ashapura Minechem | Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | ₹725 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | ₹1,060 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | ₹1,160 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹29,800 cr | — | — | — | ₹539 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹35,200 cr | ₹34,100 cr | — | ₹535 cr | ₹855 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹38,200 cr | ₹37,900 cr | — | ₹696 cr | ₹948 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹36,000 cr | ₹33,700 cr | — | ₹1,020 cr | ₹766 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹32,800 cr | ₹38,900 cr | — | ₹554 cr | ₹383 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹36,200 cr | ₹35,500 cr | — | ₹713 cr | ₹564 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹38,200 cr | ₹35,500 cr | — | ₹440 cr | ₹750 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹36,500 cr | ₹35,800 cr | — | ₹714 cr | ₹818 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹31,200 cr | ₹37,600 cr | — | ₹604 cr | ₹593 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹36,900 cr | ₹17,100 cr | ₹3,690 cr | ₹865 cr | ₹653 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹37,800 cr | ₹16,700 cr | ₹3,870 cr | ₹555 cr | ₹786 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹42,900 cr | ₹15,800 cr | ₹3,720 cr | ₹1,360 cr | ₹733 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹36,600 cr | ₹16,700 cr | ₹3,170 cr | ₹952 cr | ₹528 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹34,900 cr | ₹21,300 cr | ₹3,470 cr | ₹960 cr | ₹579 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹46,500 cr | ₹24,600 cr | ₹3,280 cr | ₹1,970 cr | ₹814 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹46,300 cr | ₹24,200 cr | ₹3,590 cr | ₹1,620 cr | ₹907 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹44,200 cr | ₹26,400 cr | ₹4,410 cr | — | ₹903 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Coal India 21%
- Vedanta 57%
- Bharat Coking Coal 39%
- Ashapura Minechem 19%
- Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation 71%
| Quarter | Coal India | Vedanta | Bharat Coking Coal | Ashapura Minechem | Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | 132% |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | 19% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | 18% |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | −10% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | −34% |
| Sep 2023 | 9.9% | — | — | — | −29% |
| Dec 2023 | 2.8% | 4.2% | — | 33% | −34% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.2% | −6.4% | — | −37% | −21% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.3% | 6.0% | — | −30% | 6.8% |
| Sep 2024 | −4.9% | −3.4% | — | 9.0% | 55% |
| Dec 2024 | 2.0% | −52% | — | 21% | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | −1.0% | −53% | — | 26% | 4.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 18% | −56% | — | 90% | −10% |
| Sep 2025 | 17% | −56% | — | 58% | −11% |
| Dec 2025 | −5.3% | 25% | −5.9% | 11% | −11% |
| Mar 2026 | 23% | 47% | −15% | 255% | 3.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 7.8% | 54% | −3.6% | 19% | 24% |
| Sep 2026 | 21% | 57% | 39% | — | 71% |
13 of 14 companies report revenue, 13 of 14 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Coal India LtdCOALINDIA₹1.7 lakh cr
- 2Vedanta LtdVEDL₹96,500 cr
- 3Bharat Coking Coal LtdBHARATCOAL₹14,800 cr
- 4Ashapura Minechem LtdASHAPURMIN₹5,500 cr
- 5Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation LtdGMDCLTD₹3,200 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Midwest Energy Ltd100%
- 2Deccan Gold Mines LtdDECNGOLD100%
- 3Ashapura Minechem LtdASHAPURMIN63%
- 4Orissa Minerals Development Company LtdORISSAMINE48%
- 5Vedanta LtdVEDL46%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coal India Ltd COALINDIA | ₹44,200 cr | 21% | Sep 2026 |
| Vedanta Ltd VEDL | ₹26,400 cr | 57% | Sep 2026 |
| Bharat Coking Coal Ltd BHARATCOAL | ₹4,410 cr | 39% | Sep 2026 |
| Ashapura Minechem Ltd ASHAPURMIN | ₹1,620 cr | 19% | Jun 2026 |
| Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd IMFA | ₹974 cr | 35% | Sep 2026 |
| Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd GMDCLTD | ₹903 cr | 71% | Sep 2026 |
| Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd CMLL unverified | ₹657 cr | 67% | Jun 2026 |
| MOIL Ltd MOIL | ₹369 cr | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| 20 Microns Ltd 20MICRONS | ₹238 cr | 3.0% | Sep 2026 |
| KIOCL Ltd KIOCL | ₹158 cr | 74% | Jun 2026 |
| South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd SOUTHWEST | ₹61.7 cr | 53% | Jun 2026 |
| Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd ORISSAMINE | ₹28.7 cr | 48% | Jun 2026 |
| Midwest Energy Ltd | ₹4.6 cr | 551% | Jun 2026 |
| Deccan Gold Mines Ltd DECNGOLD | ₹0.6 cr | 58% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Mining companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Vedanta Ltd has the highest OPM among the 14 Mining/Minerals companies compared here, at 38%. Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd is next at 31.5%. Deccan Gold Mines Ltd has the highest Margin change at +4414.3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 13 of 14 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Vedanta Ltd leads opm at 38%; Deccan Gold Mines Ltd leads margin change at +4414.3 percentage points.
What this means: Vedanta Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Vedanta 38%
- Orissa Minerals Development Company 31%
- MOIL 30%
- South West Pinnacle Exploration 24%
- Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys 22%
| Quarter | Vedanta | Orissa Minerals Development Company | MOIL | South West Pinnacle Exploration | Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 32% | 37% | 45% | 18% | 32% |
| Mar 2022 | 34% | −21% | 46% | 26% | 25% |
| Jun 2022 | 26% | 14% | 39% | 18% | 29% |
| Sep 2022 | 21% | −43% | 14% | 16% | 11% |
| Dec 2022 | 21% | −48% | 18% | 11% | 9.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 25% | −109% | 31% | 20% | 22% |
| Jun 2023 | 19% | −170% | 33% | 15% | 25% |
| Sep 2023 | 29% | 18% | 28% | 17% | 22% |
| Dec 2023 | 24% | 44% | 29% | 22% | 23% |
| Mar 2024 | 25% | 39% | 31% | 17% | 15% |
| Jun 2024 | 28% | 22% | 43% | 16% | 24% |
| Sep 2024 | 26% | 29% | 27% | 13% | 25% |
| Dec 2024 | 29% | −9.8% | 26% | 18% | 20% |
| Mar 2025 | 31% | −544% | 32% | 21% | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | 27% | 4.6% | 23% | 14% | 20% |
| Sep 2025 | 29% | 29% | 30% | 23% | 19% |
| Dec 2025 | 31% | 50% | 28% | 27% | 23% |
| Mar 2026 | 31% | −32% | 31% | 26% | 21% |
| Jun 2026 | 35% | 31% | 37% | 24% | 29% |
| Sep 2026 | 38% | — | 30% | — | 22% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Vedanta +9.0 pp
- Orissa Minerals Development Company +26.9 pp
- MOIL 0.0 pp
- South West Pinnacle Exploration +9.8 pp
- Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys +2.9 pp
| Quarter | Vedanta | Orissa Minerals Development Company | MOIL | South West Pinnacle Exploration | Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −2.4 pp | — | +16.7 pp | −7.3 pp | +16.3 pp |
| Mar 2022 | +2.2 pp | — | +11.1 pp | +12.1 pp | +2.6 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −8.3 pp | +200.6 pp | +10.8 pp | −0.2 pp | −2.9 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −13.3 pp | −100.6 pp | −12.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −25.4 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −10.7 pp | −85.7 pp | −26.4 pp | −6.7 pp | −23.3 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −9.2 pp | −87.9 pp | −14.8 pp | −6.1 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −7.4 pp | −184.0 pp | −6.4 pp | −2.8 pp | −4.3 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +8.0 pp | +61.6 pp | +13.9 pp | +0.9 pp | +11.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +3.0 pp | +92.4 pp | +10.7 pp | +10.9 pp | +14.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | 0.0 pp | +148.5 pp | +0.0 pp | −2.7 pp | −7.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +9.0 pp | +192.3 pp | +10.0 pp | +0.6 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −3.0 pp | +10.6 pp | −1.0 pp | −4.1 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +5.0 pp | −53.8 pp | −3.0 pp | −4.2 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +6.0 pp | −583.2 pp | +1.0 pp | +3.5 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −1.0 pp | −17.7 pp | −20.0 pp | −1.2 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +3.0 pp | −0.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +10.5 pp | −6.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +2.0 pp | +60.1 pp | +2.0 pp | +9.2 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | 0.0 pp | +511.5 pp | −1.0 pp | +5.4 pp | +9.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +8.0 pp | +26.9 pp | +14.0 pp | +9.8 pp | +9.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +9.0 pp | — | 0.0 pp | — | +2.9 pp |
13 of 14 companies report OPM, 14 of 14 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
OPM · highest
- 1Vedanta LtdVEDL38%
- 2Orissa Minerals Development Company LtdORISSAMINE32%
- 3MOIL LtdMOIL30%
- 4South West Pinnacle Exploration LtdSOUTHWEST24%
- 5Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys LtdIMFA22%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Deccan Gold Mines LtdDECNGOLD+4,414.3 pp
- 2Midwest Energy Ltd+573.9 pp
- 3KIOCL LtdKIOCL+29.0 pp
- 4Orissa Minerals Development Company LtdORISSAMINE+26.9 pp
- 5Bharat Coking Coal LtdBHARATCOAL+16.5 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vedanta Ltd VEDL | 38% | +9.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd ORISSAMINE | 31% | +26.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| MOIL Ltd MOIL | 30% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd SOUTHWEST | 24% | +9.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd IMFA | 22% | +2.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd GMDCLTD | 21% | +8.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Coal India Ltd COALINDIA | 19% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Midwest Energy Ltd | 19% | +573.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd CMLL unverified | 17% | −7.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| 20 Microns Ltd 20MICRONS | 12% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Ashapura Minechem Ltd ASHAPURMIN | 11% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bharat Coking Coal Ltd BHARATCOAL | 4.5% | +16.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Deccan Gold Mines Ltd DECNGOLD | −14% | +4,414.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| KIOCL Ltd KIOCL | −17% | +29.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Mining companies earn the most profit?
Coal India Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 14 Mining/Minerals companies compared here, at ₹33,471 crore. Vedanta Ltd is next at ₹31,279 crore. South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Coal India Ltd earns the most, ₹33,471 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 7% above Vedanta Ltd. South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (135.8% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹40 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Coal India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Coal India ₹6,550 cr
- Vedanta ₹6,200 cr
- Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation ₹171 cr
- Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys ₹148 cr
- Ashapura Minechem ₹108 cr
| Quarter | Coal India | Vedanta | Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation | Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys | Ashapura Minechem |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | ₹150 cr | ₹122 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | ₹218 cr | ₹143 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | ₹345 cr | ₹134 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹6,040 cr | — | ₹151 cr | ₹16 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹7,720 cr | ₹3,090 cr | ₹266 cr | ₹11 cr | ₹29 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹6,870 cr | ₹3,130 cr | ₹442 cr | ₹64 cr | ₹40 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹10,500 cr | ₹3,310 cr | ₹219 cr | ₹111 cr | ₹102 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹8,050 cr | −₹915 cr | ₹75 cr | ₹89 cr | ₹58 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹10,300 cr | ₹2,870 cr | ₹117 cr | ₹109 cr | ₹54 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹8,530 cr | ₹2,280 cr | ₹187 cr | ₹36 cr | ₹67 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹10,900 cr | ₹5,100 cr | ₹184 cr | ₹113 cr | ₹60 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹6,280 cr | ₹5,600 cr | ₹128 cr | ₹125 cr | ₹43 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹8,490 cr | ₹4,880 cr | ₹148 cr | ₹93 cr | ₹108 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹9,590 cr | ₹4,960 cr | ₹226 cr | ₹47 cr | ₹79 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹8,790 cr | ₹4,460 cr | ₹164 cr | ₹93 cr | ₹114 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹4,170 cr | ₹3,480 cr | ₹466 cr | ₹98 cr | ₹106 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹7,170 cr | ₹7,810 cr | ₹133 cr | ₹131 cr | ₹76 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹10,900 cr | ₹9,350 cr | ₹194 cr | ₹103 cr | ₹121 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹8,850 cr | ₹7,920 cr | ₹163 cr | ₹193 cr | ₹108 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹6,550 cr | ₹6,200 cr | ₹171 cr | ₹148 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Coal India 57%
- Vedanta 78%
- Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation −63%
- Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys 51%
- Ashapura Minechem −5.3%
| Quarter | Coal India | Vedanta | Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation | Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys | Ashapura Minechem |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 808% | 35% | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 278% | −89% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 77% | −91% | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 103% | −55% | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | −37% | −17% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 33% | — | −50% | 456% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 33% | −7.2% | −56% | 891% | 86% |
| Mar 2024 | 24% | −27% | −58% | −44% | 68% |
| Jun 2024 | 4.3% | 54% | −16% | 1.8% | −41% |
| Sep 2024 | −22% | — | 71% | 40% | −26% |
| Dec 2024 | −18% | 70% | 27% | −15% | 100% |
| Mar 2025 | 12% | 118% | 21% | 31% | 18% |
| Jun 2025 | −20% | −13% | −11% | −18% | 90% |
| Sep 2025 | −34% | −38% | 264% | −22% | 147% |
| Dec 2025 | −16% | 60% | −10% | 41% | −30% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% | 89% | −14% | 119% | 53% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.7% | 78% | −0.6% | 108% | −5.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 57% | 78% | −63% | 51% | — |
13 of 14 companies report net profit, 9 of 14 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Coal India LtdCOALINDIA₹33,500 cr
- 2Vedanta LtdVEDL₹31,300 cr
- 3Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation LtdGMDCLTD₹661 cr
- 4Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys LtdIMFA₹525 cr
- 5Ashapura Minechem LtdASHAPURMIN₹411 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1South West Pinnacle Exploration LtdSOUTHWEST100%
- 2Vedanta LtdVEDL76%
- 3Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys LtdIMFA47%
- 4Ashapura Minechem LtdASHAPURMIN20%
- 5Coal India LtdCOALINDIA7.8%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coal India Ltd COALINDIA | ₹6,550 cr | 57% | Sep 2026 |
| Vedanta Ltd VEDL | ₹6,200 cr | 78% | Sep 2026 |
| Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd GMDCLTD | ₹171 cr | −63% | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd IMFA | ₹148 cr | 51% | Sep 2026 |
| Bharat Coking Coal Ltd BHARATCOAL | ₹124 cr | −138% | Sep 2026 |
| Ashapura Minechem Ltd ASHAPURMIN | ₹108 cr | −5.3% | Jun 2026 |
| MOIL Ltd MOIL | ₹62 cr | −11% | Sep 2026 |
| Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd CMLL unverified | ₹30 cr | −21% | Jun 2026 |
| 20 Microns Ltd 20MICRONS | ₹14 cr | −18% | Sep 2026 |
| South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd SOUTHWEST | ₹9.3 cr | 289% | Jun 2026 |
| Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd ORISSAMINE | ₹3.5 cr | 297% | Jun 2026 |
| Midwest Energy Ltd | ₹3.2 cr | 400% | Jun 2026 |
| Deccan Gold Mines Ltd DECNGOLD | −₹8.7 cr | −52% | Jun 2026 |
| KIOCL Ltd KIOCL | −₹15 cr | −223% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Mining companies earn the best return on capital?
Coal India Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 14 Mining/Minerals companies compared here, at 35%. Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd is next at 21.2%. Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +48.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 14 of 14 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Coal India Ltd leads ROCE at 35%, 13.8 percentage points above Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Coal India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Caliber Mining and Logistics 7.8%
- South West Pinnacle Exploration 29%
- Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys 21%
| Quarter | Caliber Mining and Logistics | South West Pinnacle Exploration | Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 15% | 35% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 29% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 11% | 20% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 13% | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 8.6% | 19% |
| Dec 2023 | — | 14% | 26% |
| Mar 2024 | — | 11% | 24% |
| Jun 2024 | 7.8% | 15% | 27% |
| Sep 2024 | — | 11% | 23% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 14% | 25% |
| Mar 2025 | — | 14% | 19% |
| Jun 2025 | — | 17% | 22% |
| Sep 2025 | — | 18% | 15% |
| Dec 2025 | — | 27% | 21% |
| Mar 2026 | — | 22% | 17% |
| Jun 2026 | — | 29% | 26% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 21% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- South West Pinnacle Exploration +11.6 pp
- Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys +6.0 pp
| Quarter | South West Pinnacle Exploration | Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | −3.7 pp | −15.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | −9.5 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +0.1 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +2.0 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | +2.4 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −0.3 pp | −1.2 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +2.6 pp | −4.8 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +2.4 pp | −4.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +6.8 pp | −8.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +12.5 pp | −4.6 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +8.7 pp | −2.6 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +11.6 pp | +3.9 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +6.0 pp |
14 of 14 companies report ROCE, 14 of 14 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Coal India Ltd (COALINDIA): its two data sources disagree by up to 86% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Vedanta Ltd (VEDL): its two data sources disagree by up to 138% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Bharat Coking Coal Ltd (BHARATCOAL): its two data sources disagree by up to 58% on reported income across 7 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Ashapura Minechem Ltd (ASHAPURMIN): its two data sources disagree by up to 16% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Deccan Gold Mines Ltd (DECNGOLD): its two data sources disagree by up to 89% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Coal India LtdCOALINDIA35%
- 2Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd unverifiedCMLL21%
- 3Ashapura Minechem LtdASHAPURMIN21%
- 4South West Pinnacle Exploration LtdSOUTHWEST20%
- 5Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys LtdIMFA18%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Orissa Minerals Development Company LtdORISSAMINE+48.8 pp
- 2South West Pinnacle Exploration LtdSOUTHWEST+11.6 pp
- 3KIOCL LtdKIOCL+11.1 pp
- 4Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys LtdIMFA+6.0 pp
- 5Deccan Gold Mines LtdDECNGOLD+5.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd SOUTHWEST | 29% | +11.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd IMFA | 21% | +6.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| 20 Microns Ltd 20MICRONS | 21% | −1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd ORISSAMINE | 19% | +48.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| MOIL Ltd MOIL | 15% | +1.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Caliber Mining and Logistics Ltd CMLL unverified | 7.8% | — | Jun 2026 |
| Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd GMDCLTD | 6.2% | +0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| KIOCL Ltd KIOCL | 2.5% | +11.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Mining stocks valued against growth and quality?
Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 14 Mining/Minerals companies compared here, at 0.27×. South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd is next at 1.26×. Vedanta Ltd has the lowest P/E at 7.05×, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 14 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.27×, 78.6% below South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys 0.3
- South West Pinnacle Exploration 1.3
- Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation 1.3
- 20 Microns 1.5
- MOIL 2.5
| Quarter | Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys | South West Pinnacle Exploration | Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation | 20 Microns | MOIL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 0.9 | 0.2 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 5.0 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 7.5 | 0.4 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 3.2 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 0.2 | 1.0 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 3.2 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | 0.4 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 0.2 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 0.8 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 0.4 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | 0.2 | — | — | 0.4 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | 1.3 | — | — | 1.4 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.3 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | 1.1 | — | 1.3 | — | 2.5 |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — | — | 1.5 | — |
| Jun 2026 | 1.4 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | 0.3 | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys 12.7×
- South West Pinnacle Exploration 20.2×
- Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation 30.0×
- 20 Microns 11.0×
- MOIL 16.2×
| Quarter | Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys | South West Pinnacle Exploration | Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation | 20 Microns | MOIL |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 7.2× | 45.8× | 8.2× | 8.6× | 38.6× |
| Mar 2022 | 5.4× | 62.9× | 13.7× | 8.7× | 34.9× |
| Jun 2022 | 2.7× | 51.3× | 9.5× | 6.9× | 28.0× |
| Sep 2022 | 2.4× | 37.5× | 5.7× | 8.2× | 29.3× |
| Dec 2022 | 3.4× | 29.1× | 5.4× | 6.8× | 31.5× |
| Mar 2023 | 5.1× | 32.4× | 4.1× | 6.1× | 27.8× |
| Jun 2023 | 7.5× | 47.1× | 4.4× | 8.0× | 31.8× |
| Sep 2023 | 11.0× | 49.8× | 9.3× | 10.8× | 43.5× |
| Dec 2023 | 9.7× | 75.7× | 12.9× | 12.8× | 60.5× |
| Mar 2024 | 9.2× | 31.6× | 12.8× | 9.6× | 54.5× |
| Jun 2024 | 11.7× | 40.3× | 20.9× | 13.6× | 96.8× |
| Sep 2024 | 10.5× | 36.5× | 20.3× | 17.4× | 78.2× |
| Dec 2024 | 11.9× | 46.0× | 16.9× | 13.7× | 64.3× |
| Mar 2025 | 9.0× | 33.7× | 13.0× | 10.9× | 63.2× |
| Jun 2025 | 11.0× | 28.0× | 19.1× | 12.8× | 75.4× |
| Sep 2025 | 16.9× | 23.0× | 28.1× | 12.5× | 69.4× |
| Dec 2025 | 23.2× | 23.6× | 28.6× | 12.1× | 30.6× |
| Mar 2026 | 18.0× | 20.6× | 28.8× | 7.7× | 23.1× |
| Jun 2026 | 16.9× | 20.2× | 32.7× | 10.5× | 21.3× |
| Sep 2026 | 12.7× | — | 30.0× | 11.0× | 16.2× |
5 of 14 companies report PEG, 13 of 14 P/E.
Withheld from this chart: Deccan Gold Mines Ltd (DECNGOLD): its two data sources disagree by up to 89% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys LtdIMFA0.3
- 2South West Pinnacle Exploration LtdSOUTHWEST1.3
- 3Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation LtdGMDCLTD1.3
- 420 Microns Ltd20MICRONS1.5
- 5MOIL LtdMOIL2.5
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Vedanta LtdVEDL7.1×
- 2Coal India LtdCOALINDIA7.2×
- 320 Microns Ltd20MICRONS8.9×
- 4Ashapura Minechem LtdASHAPURMIN9.5×
- 5Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys LtdIMFA11.2×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| MOIL Ltd MOIL | 2.5 | 16.2× | Sep 2026 |
| 20 Microns Ltd 20MICRONS | 1.5 | 11.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Gujarat Mineral Development Corporation Ltd GMDCLTD | 1.3 | 30.0× | Sep 2026 |
| South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd SOUTHWEST | 1.3 | 20.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd IMFA | 0.3 | 12.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Midwest Energy Ltd | — | 1,865.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Coal India Ltd COALINDIA | — | 8.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Vedanta Ltd VEDL | — | 9.6× | Sep 2026 |
| KIOCL Ltd KIOCL | — | 1,162.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Bharat Coking Coal Ltd BHARATCOAL | — | 135.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Ashapura Minechem Ltd ASHAPURMIN | — | 15.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Orissa Minerals Development Company Ltd ORISSAMINE | — | 722.7× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Mining companies appear on?
Mining/Minerals companies show up on 8 of our India lists. The most are on the copper & metal stocks list (6 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Mining/Minerals comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 14 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 uses at least one figure from a second source we could not check. 5 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company draws at least one figure from a second data source that does not cover enough of the same periods to check against the main one; it is marked unverified wherever that figure appears.
- 5 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 14 Mining/Minerals companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 14 companies draws at least one figure from a second data feed that could not be cross-checked against the primary source, because the two do not share enough reported history to compare. Those figures are marked unverified wherever they appear.
5 of 14 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Coal India Ltd (COALINDIA): its two data sources disagree by up to 86% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Vedanta Ltd (VEDL): its two data sources disagree by up to 138% on reported income across 14 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Bharat Coking Coal Ltd (BHARATCOAL): its two data sources disagree by up to 58% on reported income across 7 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Ashapura Minechem Ltd (ASHAPURMIN): its two data sources disagree by up to 16% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Deccan Gold Mines Ltd (DECNGOLD): its two data sources disagree by up to 89% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Mining stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Mining/Minerals comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 14 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Mining sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Mining/Minerals has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.9% over 52 weeks, but is 12.4% behind over the last 13 weeks.
0 of 14 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 6 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Mining company is largest by revenue?
Coal India Ltd leads with revenue of ₹1,71,848 crore, based on 13 of 14 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Mining company is growing fastest?
Midwest Energy Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 13 of 14 comparable companies.
Which Mining company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd ranks first at 67.9 out of 100, with 95.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Mining company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.27, among 5 of 14 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Mining comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Mining index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Mining/Minerals, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 14 listed Mining/Minerals companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Mining stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd comes first among 14 listed Mining/Minerals companies, followed by Vedanta Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Mining stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 14 listed Mining/Minerals companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Mining company is the biggest?
Coal India Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹1,71,848 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Vedanta Ltd at ₹96,507 crore. That covers 13 of 14 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Mining company has the best profit margins?
Vedanta Ltd has the highest operating margin at 38%, from 13 of 14 comparable companies. Deccan Gold Mines Ltd shows the biggest improvement (+4414.3 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).
A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Mining company makes the most profit?
Coal India Ltd earns the most, at ₹33,471 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 13 of 14 comparable companies.
South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Mining company earns the highest return on capital?
Coal India Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 35%, across 14 of 14 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Mining stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Ltd has the lowest at 0.27×.
Only 5 of 14 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Mining sector beating the market?
Mining/Minerals has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 2.9% over the last 52 weeks, but is 12.4% behind over the last 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 14 companies we track are beating the market on their own (3 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Mining stock has the strongest price momentum?
Deccan Gold Mines Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Mining company has the highest 4-Factor score?
South West Pinnacle Exploration Ltd scores 67.9 out of 100, with 95.6% of the evidence available, from 28.8 points on growth and earnings, 18.4 on capital efficiency, 14.9 on valuation and 5.8 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Mining companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 14 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Mining sector?
The 14 Mining/Minerals companies on this page carry ₹4,06,884 crore of combined market value. Coal India Ltd is the largest at ₹2,39,730 crore, about 59% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Mining sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 14 Mining/Minerals companies on this page is 17.2×, measured on the 13 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Mining sector performing?
0 of the 14 Mining/Minerals companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (3 have no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 2.9% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.