Personal Care Stocks and Companies in India
There are 12 listed Personal Care stocks in India. The largest by market value are HUL (₹4.7 lakh crore), Marico (₹1.17 lakh crore), Godrej Consumer (₹87,096 crore), Dabur and Colgate, at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 12 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Personal Care: Hindustan Unilever Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Zydus Wellness Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Personal Care stocks in India?
The largest Personal Care stocks in India by market value are HUL (₹4.7 lakh crore), Marico (₹1.17 lakh crore) and Godrej Consumer (₹87,096 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- HUL: ₹1,998.40 | market value ₹4.7 lakh crore | P/E 41.9
- Marico: ₹897.75 | market value ₹1.17 lakh crore | P/E 57.9
- Godrej Consumer: ₹851 | market value ₹87,096 crore | P/E 41.0
- Dabur: ₹380.35 | market value ₹67,473 crore | P/E 34.0
- Colgate: ₹1,679 | market value ₹45,667 crore | P/E 33.0
- Gillette India: ₹7,406.50 | market value ₹24,138 crore | P/E 36.1
- Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care: ₹6,982 | market value ₹22,664 crore | P/E 28.6
- Emami: ₹387.20 | market value ₹16,901 crore | P/E 22.3
- Zydus Wellness: ₹468.60 | market value ₹14,909 crore | P/E 67.3
- Jyothy Labs: ₹198.69 | market value ₹7,296 crore | P/E 25.7
The other 2 Personal Care companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Personal Care stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Hindustan Unilever LtdHINDUNILVR · ₹4.4 lakh cr70.0of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 2Bajaj Consumer Care LtdBAJAJCON · ₹4,840 cr69.9of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and margin improvement
- 3Marico LtdMARICO · ₹1.2 lakh cr68.5of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE
- 4Gillette India LtdGILLETTE · ₹23,100 cr64.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 5Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care LtdPGHH · ₹22,200 cr52.9of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 6Colgate-Palmolive (India) LtdCOLPAL · ₹43,400 cr50.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and own-history P/E
- 7Dabur India LtdDABUR · ₹64,900 cr47.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on own-history P/E and financial resilience
- 8Zydus Wellness LtdZYDUSWELL · ₹14,700 cr45.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and revenue growth
- 9Emami LtdEMAMILTD · ₹15,700 cr40.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and sector-relative P/E
- 10Godrej Consumer Products LtdGODREJCP · ₹83,700 cr36.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on revenue growth and operating margin
Is there a Nifty Personal Care index, and what is in it?
All 12 listed Indian FMCG - Personal Care companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty FMCG - Personal Care index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Hindustan Unilever Ltd₹4.4 lakh cr
- Marico Ltd₹1.2 lakh cr
- Godrej Consumer Products Ltd₹83,700 cr
- Dabur India Ltd₹64,900 cr
- Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd₹43,400 cr
- Gillette India Ltd₹23,100 cr
- Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd₹22,200 cr
- Emami Ltd₹15,700 cr
- Zydus Wellness Ltd₹14,700 cr
- Jyothy Labs Ltd₹6,310 cr
- Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd₹4,840 cr
- Polo Queen Industrial and Fintech Ltd₹638 cr
How many Personal Care companies are listed in India?
12 Personal Care companies in the FMCG - Personal Care industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 12 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Hindustan Unilever (₹4.38 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Polo Queen Industrial and Fintech.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Hindustan Unilever Ltd HINDUNILVR | ₹4.38 lakh crore |
| 2. Marico Ltd MARICO | ₹1.16 lakh crore |
| 3. Godrej Consumer Products Ltd GODREJCP | ₹83,719 crore |
| 4. Dabur India Ltd DABUR | ₹64,856 crore |
| 5. Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd COLPAL | ₹43,423 crore |
| 6. Gillette India Ltd GILLETTE | ₹23,064 crore |
| 7. Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd PGHH | ₹22,239 crore |
| 8. Emami Ltd EMAMILTD | ₹15,703 crore |
| 9. Zydus Wellness Ltd ZYDUSWELL | ₹14,723 crore |
| 10. Jyothy Labs Ltd JYOTHYLAB | ₹6,313 crore |
| 11. Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd BAJAJCON | ₹4,835 crore |
| 12. Polo Queen Industrial and Fintech Ltd PQIF | ₹638 crore |
How have Personal Care stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 17% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 9% on average over the last four reported quarters.
0 of 12 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 1 week running; 0 of the 12 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 12 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 7 of the 12 that report earnings.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 1 week after being behind, with 0 → 0 of 12 participating. Earnings mixed, 7 of 12 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
FMCG - Personal Care against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Personal Care 172
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Personal Care | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 196 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 195 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 195 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 193 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 192 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 194 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 197 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 194 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 193 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 192 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 189 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 192 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 192 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 192 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 190 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 183 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 173 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 170 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 167 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 169 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 180 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 187 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 190 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 188 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 196 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 189 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 186 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 185 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 181 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 183 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 185 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 183 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 189 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 192 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 185 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 186 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 184 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 183 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 178 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 174 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 172 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 171 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 169 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 170 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 168 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 161 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 165 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 165 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 156 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 155 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 172 | 183 |
3Y
FMCG - Personal Care against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Personal Care 196
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Personal Care | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 198 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 199 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 200 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 213 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 205 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 206 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 202 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 204 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 197 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 197 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 211 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 208 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 219 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 218 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 239 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 234 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 239 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 251 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 258 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 258 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 261 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 264 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 256 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 248 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 230 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 237 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 236 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 253 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 251 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 250 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 243 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 262 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 230 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 218 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 216 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 217 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 225 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 236 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 228 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 233 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 231 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 227 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 238 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 245 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 241 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 229 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 238 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 244 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 234 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 233 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 235 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 229 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 224 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 223 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 219 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 226 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 220 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 217 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 220 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 218 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 198 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 191 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 206 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 218 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 224 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 212 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 207 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 212 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 216 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 212 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 211 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 203 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 197 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 193 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 193 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 188 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 179 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 196 | 248 |
5Y
FMCG - Personal Care against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Personal Care 280
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Personal Care | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 212 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 229 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 232 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 214 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 223 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 228 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 213 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 210 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 234 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 237 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 239 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 235 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 232 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 243 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 233 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 229 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 224 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 220 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 223 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 234 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 238 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 253 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 269 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 277 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 280 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 283 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 283 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 304 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 294 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 291 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 282 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 297 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 311 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 334 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 358 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 368 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 377 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 354 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 339 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 361 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 357 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 373 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 311 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 309 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 337 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 332 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 323 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 350 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 327 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 348 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 332 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 327 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 318 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 322 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 309 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 310 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 273 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 311 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 303 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 302 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 303 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 290 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 276 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 269 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 280 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 142.3, from 5 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (10 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 98.8 (10 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 99.3 (10 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 107.7 (10 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 106.6 (12 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 108.4 (12 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 113.5 (12 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 110.4 (12 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 112.3 (12 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 115.4 (12 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 115.8 (12 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 118.0 (12 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 118.4 (12 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 125.3 (12 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 125.6 (11 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 133.3 (11 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 142.3 (5 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 12 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Personal Care stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
FMCG - Personal Care has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 16.1% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 9.1%. Marico Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +18.9%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 5.5 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).
What is the bottom line on Personal Care stocks?
FMCG - Personal Care has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 16.1% over 52 weeks and by 9.1% over 13 weeks. 0 of 12 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 4 of the 7 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Personal Care stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Hindustan Unilever Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 100% evidence confidence.
Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Hindustan Unilever LtdHINDUNILVR · basing · favourable · 100% evidence70.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.1/35 · Revenue 9.5% · PAT 38% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.9/25 · ROCE 28.4% · OPM 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.2/20 · P/E 39.1× · PEG 0.72 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.8/20 · RS sector 1% · RS bench −9.9% · 1Y −21% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.1 + 15.9 + 17.2 + 12.8 = 70 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Bajaj Consumer Care LtdBAJAJCON · quiet · favourable · 100% evidence69.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.7/35 · Revenue 28% · PAT 84.6% · OPM change 7 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROCE 30% · OPM 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.7/20 · P/E 19.3× · PEG 1.64 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · RS sector 0.2% · RS bench −10.2% · 1Y 33.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.7 + 19 + 11.7 + 6.5 = 69.9 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is 0.2% and the one-year return is 33.5%. - 3Marico LtdMARICO · quiet · favourable · 82% evidence68.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.0/35 · Revenue 20.5% · PAT 22.5% · OPM change 2 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 47% · OPM 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.8/20 · P/E 57.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · RS sector 18.9% · RS bench 6.5% · 1Y 11.2% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27 + 17.3 + 6.8 + 17.4 = 68.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 4Gillette India LtdGILLETTE · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence64.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.7/35 · Revenue 8% · PAT 18.4% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 90.7% · OPM 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.6/20 · P/E 34.5× · PEG 1.7 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −5.5% · 1Y −21.5% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.7 + 18.1 + 13.6 + 10.1 = 64.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care LtdPGHH · basing · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence52.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.8/35 · Revenue −1.6% · PAT −4.7% · OPM change −9 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 157% · OPM 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 28.1× · PEG 1.77 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −27.7% · 1Y −48.7% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.8 + 18.3 + 13.3 + 7.5 = 52.9 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 6Colgate-Palmolive (India) LtdCOLPAL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence50.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.5/35 · Revenue 8.7% · PAT 2.6% · OPM change −3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.4/25 · ROCE 108% · OPM 28% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/E 31.4× · PEG 6.07 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −17.1% · 1Y −28.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.5 + 21.4 + 8.4 + 8.5 = 50.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Dabur India LtdDABUR · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence47.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.2/35 · Revenue 7.4% · PAT 10.9% · OPM change −3.6 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.8/25 · ROCE 20.3% · OPM 14.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 32.7× · PEG 3.07 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −14.7% · 1Y −25% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.2 + 14.8 + 9.1 + 8.8 = 47.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Zydus Wellness LtdZYDUSWELL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 91% evidence45.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.2/35 · Revenue 66.3% · PAT −42.5% · OPM change −0.5 pp · 74% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.4/25 · ROCE 4.9% · OPM 3% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.0/20 · P/E 66.5× · PEG 1.75 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.7/20 · RS sector 12.9% · RS bench 1.1% · 1Y −2.9% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.2 + 6.4 + 6 + 12.7 = 45.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Emami LtdEMAMILTD · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence40.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.0/35 · Revenue 2.8% · PAT −8.2% · OPM change −4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.2/25 · ROCE 28.1% · OPM 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.9/20 · P/E 20.7× · PEG 2.99 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · RS sector −3.2% · RS bench −13.6% · 1Y −32.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7 + 14.2 + 8.9 + 10.1 = 40.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Godrej Consumer Products LtdGODREJCP · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence36.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.2/35 · Revenue 12.9% · PAT 8.6% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.9/25 · ROCE 18.8% · OPM 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.3/20 · P/E 39.4× · PEG 7.49 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.9/20 · RS sector −8.6% · RS bench −18.5% · 1Y −26.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 10.9 + 4.3 + 2.9 = 36.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Jyothy Labs LtdJYOTHYLAB · quiet · weak · 100% evidence30.6out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 12Polo Queen Industrial and Fintech LtdPQIF · provisional · 33% evidence38.8out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Personal Care share prices moved?
Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in FMCG - Personal Care at +33.5%. Marico Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +6.5%. 2 of 12 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against FMCG - Personal Care itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Bajaj Consumer Care 123
- Marico 113
- Zydus Wellness 103
- Hindustan Unilever 81
- Gillette India 84
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Bajaj Consumer Care | Marico | Zydus Wellness | Hindustan Unilever | Gillette India | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 90 | 104 | 101 | 101 | 101 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 88 | 104 | 98 | 101 | 98 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 89 | 101 | 96 | 102 | 102 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 89 | 104 | 91 | 101 | 98 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 84 | 102 | 95 | 98 | 96 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 84 | 104 | 95 | 99 | 94 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 87 | 105 | 94 | 99 | 100 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 89 | 107 | 105 | 102 | 97 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 93 | 106 | 99 | 103 | 93 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 93 | 107 | 98 | 102 | 94 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 101 | 104 | 93 | 104 | 94 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 104 | 101 | 98 | 102 | 103 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 119 | 106 | 86 | 105 | 103 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 126 | 107 | 90 | 100 | 101 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 127 | 111 | 89 | 100 | 100 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 131 | 111 | 86 | 101 | 98 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 123 | 110 | 85 | 96 | 96 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 111 | 106 | 90 | 94 | 94 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 122 | 105 | 94 | 90 | 94 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 116 | 104 | 99 | 90 | 88 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 120 | 107 | 98 | 89 | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 143 | 107 | 109 | 93 | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 156 | 106 | 111 | 97 | 94 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 150 | 110 | 109 | 101 | 96 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 149 | 109 | 113 | 97 | 94 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 181 | 117 | 115 | 99 | 96 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 178 | 118 | 112 | 98 | 92 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 190 | 116 | 109 | 95 | 92 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 183 | 116 | 113 | 93 | 95 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 183 | 114 | 112 | 92 | 92 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 196 | 115 | 112 | 94 | 91 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 207 | 115 | 114 | 95 | 92 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 192 | 116 | 115 | 94 | 91 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 204 | 118 | 133 | 95 | 90 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 222 | 120 | 132 | 93 | 93 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 174 | 119 | 130 | 93 | 92 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 182 | 120 | 125 | 93 | 92 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 174 | 122 | 128 | 91 | 90 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 178 | 121 | 119 | 91 | 91 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 166 | 122 | 113 | 90 | 90 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 159 | 119 | 109 | 87 | 88 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 158 | 117 | 117 | 87 | 86 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 172 | 115 | 118 | 85 | 86 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 173 | 113 | 123 | 83 | 86 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 170 | 113 | 116 | 84 | 83 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 166 | 115 | 116 | 84 | 83 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 165 | 110 | 110 | 80 | 81 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 168 | 110 | 109 | 80 | 84 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 157 | 111 | 114 | 82 | 85 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 132 | 107 | 103 | 79 | 85 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 123 | 113 | 103 | 81 | 84 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Bajaj Consumer Care 163
- Marico 153
- Zydus Wellness 151
- Hindustan Unilever 78
- Gillette India 111
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Bajaj Consumer Care | Marico | Zydus Wellness | Hindustan Unilever | Gillette India | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 99 | 101 | 101 | 102 | 99 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 97 | 103 | 100 | 103 | 99 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 97 | 102 | 103 | 101 | 97 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 96 | 105 | 109 | 107 | 102 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 99 | 102 | 106 | 102 | 107 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 95 | 100 | 104 | 98 | 102 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 93 | 100 | 104 | 97 | 107 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 105 | 101 | 104 | 96 | 102 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 100 | 98 | 103 | 97 | 102 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 96 | 95 | 97 | 91 | 105 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 101 | 97 | 102 | 91 | 104 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 99 | 97 | 106 | 90 | 101 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 112 | 99 | 109 | 89 | 105 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 106 | 114 | 116 | 93 | 107 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 101 | 114 | 114 | 94 | 112 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 116 | 118 | 120 | 100 | 121 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 116 | 117 | 116 | 99 | 114 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 117 | 124 | 142 | 105 | 115 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 121 | 130 | 155 | 109 | 122 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 119 | 125 | 151 | 110 | 126 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 120 | 130 | 149 | 113 | 133 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 118 | 127 | 147 | 114 | 142 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 113 | 136 | 135 | 120 | 141 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 106 | 132 | 127 | 114 | 134 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 101 | 128 | 128 | 109 | 138 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 102 | 124 | 127 | 102 | 156 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 92 | 113 | 128 | 96 | 148 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 92 | 123 | 132 | 100 | 154 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 94 | 122 | 131 | 96 | 151 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 88 | 121 | 124 | 94 | 147 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 84 | 129 | 124 | 98 | 151 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 81 | 127 | 117 | 95 | 147 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 81 | 124 | 117 | 95 | 140 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 71 | 119 | 108 | 90 | 129 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 73 | 117 | 105 | 89 | 123 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 72 | 121 | 109 | 90 | 127 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 72 | 130 | 110 | 90 | 125 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 76 | 137 | 115 | 95 | 122 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 73 | 133 | 113 | 93 | 124 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 74 | 139 | 119 | 96 | 135 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 77 | 137 | 127 | 94 | 148 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 78 | 132 | 125 | 93 | 161 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 90 | 140 | 132 | 93 | 169 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 102 | 139 | 131 | 101 | 169 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 103 | 133 | 137 | 97 | 167 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 100 | 135 | 126 | 100 | 160 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 100 | 140 | 130 | 106 | 163 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 99 | 140 | 158 | 106 | 164 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 112 | 138 | 168 | 103 | 162 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 105 | 136 | 151 | 102 | 149 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 118 | 141 | 150 | 105 | 147 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 122 | 138 | 155 | 99 | 141 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 119 | 141 | 148 | 97 | 134 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 117 | 137 | 140 | 99 | 136 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 112 | 139 | 139 | 95 | 128 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 115 | 142 | 138 | 96 | 133 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 123 | 144 | 145 | 100 | 124 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 134 | 142 | 136 | 101 | 125 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 158 | 144 | 126 | 102 | 137 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 168 | 151 | 130 | 97 | 132 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 163 | 150 | 124 | 93 | 127 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 161 | 142 | 138 | 87 | 125 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 158 | 146 | 144 | 87 | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 206 | 145 | 162 | 94 | 124 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 198 | 148 | 166 | 94 | 125 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 236 | 161 | 163 | 95 | 122 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 243 | 157 | 165 | 90 | 126 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 260 | 157 | 165 | 91 | 121 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 254 | 158 | 169 | 91 | 121 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 294 | 163 | 193 | 90 | 123 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 242 | 164 | 183 | 90 | 123 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 236 | 165 | 174 | 88 | 120 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 210 | 162 | 160 | 85 | 118 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 227 | 156 | 173 | 83 | 115 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 225 | 153 | 170 | 81 | 111 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 218 | 149 | 161 | 77 | 108 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 207 | 151 | 167 | 79 | 113 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 163 | 153 | 151 | 78 | 111 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Bajaj Consumer Care 174
- Marico 146
- Zydus Wellness 113
- Hindustan Unilever 81
- Gillette India 124
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Bajaj Consumer Care | Marico | Zydus Wellness | Hindustan Unilever | Gillette India | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 85 | 97 | 93 | 98 | 95 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 93 | 94 | 92 | 98 | 92 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 85 | 86 | 84 | 95 | 92 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 76 | 91 | 78 | 90 | 90 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 74 | 87 | 72 | 81 | 86 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 82 | 96 | 80 | 88 | 91 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 70 | 97 | 75 | 97 | 86 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 62 | 87 | 74 | 88 | 86 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 77 | 93 | 78 | 107 | 89 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 78 | 93 | 78 | 108 | 91 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 76 | 95 | 80 | 108 | 95 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 74 | 95 | 85 | 108 | 91 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 74 | 99 | 85 | 105 | 90 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 80 | 92 | 78 | 109 | 91 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 78 | 93 | 73 | 107 | 88 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 80 | 92 | 70 | 109 | 85 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 79 | 91 | 69 | 103 | 84 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 73 | 87 | 74 | 103 | 76 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 73 | 87 | 74 | 104 | 75 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 85 | 96 | 71 | 110 | 77 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 87 | 100 | 73 | 113 | 80 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 92 | 99 | 71 | 111 | 101 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 108 | 106 | 75 | 104 | 96 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 114 | 107 | 78 | 105 | 104 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 109 | 98 | 76 | 104 | 109 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 111 | 97 | 75 | 104 | 110 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 104 | 98 | 75 | 107 | 111 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 103 | 100 | 82 | 111 | 114 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 102 | 96 | 78 | 101 | 114 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 113 | 97 | 77 | 100 | 114 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 103 | 91 | 73 | 94 | 117 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 106 | 92 | 79 | 93 | 113 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 114 | 109 | 86 | 97 | 120 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 124 | 113 | 90 | 103 | 135 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 126 | 119 | 106 | 109 | 129 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 128 | 119 | 113 | 114 | 141 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 126 | 122 | 110 | 118 | 159 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 113 | 126 | 95 | 119 | 150 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 109 | 118 | 95 | 106 | 175 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 99 | 118 | 98 | 104 | 172 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 95 | 116 | 92 | 97 | 165 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 86 | 122 | 87 | 99 | 165 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 76 | 114 | 81 | 93 | 145 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 77 | 115 | 81 | 93 | 142 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 82 | 131 | 86 | 99 | 137 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 80 | 133 | 89 | 99 | 151 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 83 | 126 | 93 | 96 | 180 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 110 | 133 | 98 | 105 | 189 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 107 | 129 | 94 | 104 | 179 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 106 | 134 | 118 | 110 | 183 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 113 | 130 | 113 | 106 | 166 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 130 | 132 | 116 | 103 | 158 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 126 | 131 | 105 | 103 | 152 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 123 | 136 | 103 | 99 | 149 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 144 | 136 | 102 | 105 | 140 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 180 | 144 | 97 | 101 | 148 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 172 | 136 | 103 | 91 | 140 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 221 | 139 | 121 | 97 | 139 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 253 | 154 | 122 | 99 | 137 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 278 | 150 | 123 | 94 | 136 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 315 | 156 | 144 | 93 | 138 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 253 | 158 | 130 | 91 | 135 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 244 | 149 | 129 | 86 | 128 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 234 | 143 | 120 | 80 | 121 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 174 | 146 | 113 | 81 | 124 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Bajaj Consumer Care LtdBAJAJCON · ₹4,840 cr+33.5%1 year
- 2Marico LtdMARICO · ₹1.2 lakh cr+11.2%1 year
- 3Zydus Wellness LtdZYDUSWELL · ₹14,700 cr−2.9%1 year
- 4Hindustan Unilever LtdHINDUNILVR · ₹4.4 lakh cr−21.0%1 year
- 5Gillette India LtdGILLETTE · ₹23,100 cr−21.5%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Marico LtdMARICO · ₹1.2 lakh cr+6.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Zydus Wellness LtdZYDUSWELL · ₹14,700 cr+1.1%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Gillette India LtdGILLETTE · ₹23,100 cr−5.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Hindustan Unilever LtdHINDUNILVR · ₹4.4 lakh cr−9.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Bajaj Consumer Care LtdBAJAJCON · ₹4,840 cr−10.2%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Marico LtdMARICO · ₹1.2 lakh cr+18.9%vs sector
- 2Zydus Wellness LtdZYDUSWELL · ₹14,700 cr+12.9%vs sector
- 3Hindustan Unilever LtdHINDUNILVR · ₹4.4 lakh cr+1.0%vs sector
- 4Bajaj Consumer Care LtdBAJAJCON · ₹4,840 cr+0.2%vs sector
- 5Emami LtdEMAMILTD · ₹15,700 cr−3.2%vs sector
What did Personal Care managements say about July to September 2026?
2 of 11 FMCG - Personal Care companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Godrej Consumer Products guided: Standalone high single-digit volume growth this fiscal held.
Godrej Consumer Products call 29 October 2026
“We will continue to take calibrated pricing actions, particularly in soaps and liquid detergents, where the cost impact is large and the margins even today are below normative levels.”Sudhir Sitapati
Guided: Standalone high single-digit volume growth this fiscal held.
Bajaj Consumer Care call 15 October 2026
“It has to, Tejesh. Otherwise, there is no point.”Naveen Pande
Guided: FY27 revenue growth in the high teens.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Personal Care stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹9,846 crore in the last 12 months, 11% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 21% in a year.
- 1 FMCG - Personal Care call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 12 FMCG - Personal Care companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Personal Care stocks?
This is the written read behind the FMCG - Personal Care figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 18 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.
The FMCG Personal Care sector is firmly in an expansionary phase. Despite isolated bottom-line pressures, such as ZYDUSWELL's ₹399 million net loss due to acquisition financing costs, the underlying gross margin expansion, aggressive TAM expansion into digital-first brands, and unanimous reports of an improving demand environment make the sector highly attractive.
The FMCG Personal Care sector is demonstrating a robust and accelerating recovery, characterized by aggressive top-line expansion and significant margin accretion. BAJAJCON posted a stellar 32.3% YoY revenue growth to INR 326.5 Cr, driven by a sharp recovery in rural markets.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our FMCG - Personal Care sector brief dated 18 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Divergent raw material trends causing pricing and margin volatility across the sector.Named for Bajaj Consumer Care, Marico, Zydus Wellness | high | “With correction having set in and copra prices down by around 25% to 30% from peak levels, the brand will be passing on the benefit.” Inventory positioning (BAJAJCON) and passing benefits to consumers to drive volume (MARICO). |
| Weakness in international markets like GCC, Africa, and RoW.Named for Bajaj Consumer Care | low | “RoW and GCC & Africa remained weak and declined in the quarter and for the year.” New leadership in place to drive sequential improvement and focus on Nepal/Bangladesh breakeven. |
| Exposure to Euro and GBP fluctuations due to international acquisitions.Named for Zydus Wellness | low | “And euro-rupee depreciation or GBP-rupee depreciation is in the range of 3%, 4% on an annualized basis.” Refinancing GBP loan into Euro to align with cash flow generation. |
| GST rate rationalization impacting pricing dynamics.Named for Marico | low | “improved affordability following the recent GST rate rationalization, which has been transformative” Viewed as a constructive backdrop for demand improvement. |
| One-time impacts arising from the implementation of the new labour code.Named for Zydus Wellness | low | “Exceptional items primarily represent onetime impacts arising from the implementation of new labour code” Treated as a one-time exceptional impact. |
Sources: our FMCG - Personal Care sector brief, 18 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Personal Care companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Hindustan Unilever Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 12 FMCG - Personal Care companies compared here, at ₹68,359 crore. Godrej Consumer Products Ltd is next at ₹16,536 crore. Zydus Wellness Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 66.3%, so level and change sit with different companies. 12 of 12 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Hindustan Unilever Ltd is the largest at ₹68,359 crore, 313.4% ahead of Godrej Consumer Products Ltd. Zydus Wellness Ltd's growth is 66.3% from a ₹4,537 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Hindustan Unilever Ltd is the size to compare against; Zydus Wellness Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Hindustan Unilever Ltd's growth falls below Zydus Wellness Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Hindustan Unilever ₹18,200 cr
- Godrej Consumer Products ₹4,410 cr
- Marico ₹3,900 cr
- Dabur India ₹3,560 cr
- Colgate-Palmolive (India) ₹1,710 cr
| Quarter | Hindustan Unilever | Godrej Consumer Products | Marico | Dabur India | Colgate-Palmolive (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹13,400 cr | ₹3,300 cr | — | ₹2,940 cr | ₹1,280 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹13,800 cr | ₹2,920 cr | — | ₹2,520 cr | ₹1,300 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹14,600 cr | ₹3,130 cr | — | ₹2,820 cr | ₹1,200 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹15,100 cr | ₹3,390 cr | — | ₹2,990 cr | ₹1,390 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹15,600 cr | ₹3,600 cr | ₹2,470 cr | ₹3,040 cr | ₹1,290 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹15,200 cr | ₹3,200 cr | ₹2,240 cr | ₹2,680 cr | ₹1,350 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹15,500 cr | ₹3,450 cr | ₹2,480 cr | ₹3,130 cr | ₹1,320 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹15,600 cr | ₹3,600 cr | ₹2,480 cr | ₹3,200 cr | ₹1,470 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹15,600 cr | ₹3,660 cr | ₹2,420 cr | ₹3,260 cr | ₹1,400 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹15,200 cr | ₹3,390 cr | ₹2,280 cr | ₹2,820 cr | ₹1,490 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹15,700 cr | ₹3,330 cr | ₹2,640 cr | ₹3,350 cr | ₹1,500 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹15,900 cr | ₹3,670 cr | ₹2,660 cr | ₹3,030 cr | ₹1,620 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹15,600 cr | ₹3,770 cr | ₹2,790 cr | ₹3,360 cr | ₹1,460 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹15,200 cr | ₹3,510 cr | ₹2,730 cr | ₹2,830 cr | ₹1,460 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹15,800 cr | ₹3,660 cr | ₹3,220 cr | ₹3,410 cr | ₹1,430 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹15,900 cr | ₹3,710 cr | ₹3,450 cr | ₹3,190 cr | ₹1,520 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹16,400 cr | ₹4,000 cr | ₹3,540 cr | ₹3,560 cr | ₹1,490 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹16,400 cr | ₹3,900 cr | ₹3,300 cr | ₹3,040 cr | ₹1,600 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹17,300 cr | ₹4,230 cr | ₹3,960 cr | ₹3,760 cr | ₹1,600 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹18,200 cr | ₹4,410 cr | ₹3,900 cr | ₹3,560 cr | ₹1,710 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Hindustan Unilever 14%
- Godrej Consumer Products 19%
- Marico 13%
- Dabur India 12%
- Colgate-Palmolive (India) 12%
| Quarter | Hindustan Unilever | Godrej Consumer Products | Marico | Dabur India | Colgate-Palmolive (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 20% | 8.0% | — | 8.0% | 2.7% |
| Sep 2022 | 16% | 7.2% | — | 6.0% | 2.6% |
| Dec 2022 | 16% | 9.0% | — | 3.4% | 0.9% |
| Mar 2023 | 11% | 9.7% | — | 6.4% | 3.8% |
| Jun 2023 | 6.0% | 10% | — | 11% | 11% |
| Sep 2023 | 3.2% | 6.2% | — | 7.3% | 6.1% |
| Dec 2023 | −0.2% | 1.7% | −1.9% | 7.0% | 8.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −0.0% | 5.8% | 1.7% | 5.1% | 10% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.4% | −3.4% | 6.7% | 7.0% | 13% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.9% | 1.8% | 7.6% | −5.5% | 10% |
| Dec 2024 | −0.1% | 3.0% | 15% | 3.1% | 4.7% |
| Mar 2025 | −0.1% | 3.8% | 20% | 0.5% | −1.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.3% | 9.9% | 22% | 1.7% | −4.2% |
| Sep 2025 | −0.0% | 1.2% | 30% | 5.4% | −6.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.7% | 6.1% | 27% | 6.1% | 1.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 7.6% | 11% | 21% | 7.4% | 9.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 10% | 15% | 23% | 11% | 12% |
| Sep 2026 | 14% | 19% | 13% | 12% | 12% |
12 of 12 companies report revenue, 12 of 12 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Hindustan Unilever LtdHINDUNILVR₹68,400 cr
- 2Godrej Consumer Products LtdGODREJCP₹16,500 cr
- 3Marico LtdMARICO₹14,700 cr
- 4Dabur India LtdDABUR₹13,600 cr
- 5Colgate-Palmolive (India) LtdCOLPAL₹6,390 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Zydus Wellness LtdZYDUSWELL66%
- 2Bajaj Consumer Care LtdBAJAJCON28%
- 3Marico LtdMARICO21%
- 4Godrej Consumer Products LtdGODREJCP13%
- 5Hindustan Unilever LtdHINDUNILVR9.5%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd HINDUNILVR | ₹18,200 cr | 14% | Sep 2026 |
| Godrej Consumer Products Ltd GODREJCP | ₹4,410 cr | 19% | Sep 2026 |
| Marico Ltd MARICO | ₹3,900 cr | 13% | Sep 2026 |
| Dabur India Ltd DABUR | ₹3,560 cr | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd COLPAL | ₹1,710 cr | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| Zydus Wellness Ltd ZYDUSWELL | ₹1,130 cr | 74% | Sep 2026 |
| Emami Ltd EMAMILTD | ₹1,110 cr | 39% | Sep 2026 |
| Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd PGHH | ₹891 cr | −4.9% | Jun 2026 |
| Gillette India Ltd GILLETTE | ₹783 cr | 11% | Jun 2026 |
| Jyothy Labs Ltd JYOTHYLAB | ₹776 cr | 5.4% | Sep 2026 |
| Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd BAJAJCON | ₹333 cr | 26% | Sep 2026 |
| Polo Queen Industrial and Fintech Ltd PQIF | ₹16.7 cr | −3.0% | Dec 2025 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Personal Care companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Gillette India Ltd has the highest OPM among the 12 FMCG - Personal Care companies compared here, at 29%. Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd is next at 28%. Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd has the highest Margin change at +7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 12 of 12 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Gillette India Ltd leads opm at 29%; Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd leads margin change at +7 percentage points.
What this means: Gillette India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Gillette India 29%
- Colgate-Palmolive (India) 28%
- Bajaj Consumer Care 25%
- Hindustan Unilever 22%
- Godrej Consumer Products 19%
| Quarter | Gillette India | Colgate-Palmolive (India) | Bajaj Consumer Care | Hindustan Unilever | Godrej Consumer Products |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 20% | 30% | 17% | 25% | 20% |
| Mar 2022 | 23% | 33% | 16% | 24% | 16% |
| Jun 2022 | 20% | 27% | 15% | 23% | 17% |
| Sep 2022 | 22% | 29% | 13% | 23% | 16% |
| Dec 2022 | 20% | 28% | 14% | 24% | 20% |
| Mar 2023 | 22% | 33% | 17% | 23% | 20% |
| Jun 2023 | 23% | 32% | 18% | 24% | 19% |
| Sep 2023 | 21% | 33% | 16% | 24% | 20% |
| Dec 2023 | 25% | 34% | 15% | 24% | 23% |
| Mar 2024 | 24% | 36% | 14% | 23% | 22% |
| Jun 2024 | 27% | 34% | 15% | 24% | 22% |
| Sep 2024 | 24% | 31% | 14% | 24% | 21% |
| Dec 2024 | 27% | 31% | 11% | 24% | 20% |
| Mar 2025 | 29% | 34% | 13% | 24% | 22% |
| Jun 2025 | 30% | 32% | 15% | 23% | 19% |
| Sep 2025 | 26% | 31% | 18% | 24% | 20% |
| Dec 2025 | 31% | 30% | 18% | 23% | 22% |
| Mar 2026 | 35% | 32% | 23% | 23% | 22% |
| Jun 2026 | 29% | 30% | 24% | 23% | 19% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 28% | 25% | 22% | 19% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Gillette India −1.0 pp
- Colgate-Palmolive (India) −3.0 pp
- Bajaj Consumer Care +7.0 pp
- Hindustan Unilever −2.0 pp
- Godrej Consumer Products −1.0 pp
| Quarter | Gillette India | Colgate-Palmolive (India) | Bajaj Consumer Care | Hindustan Unilever | Godrej Consumer Products |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −5.7 pp | −0.4 pp | −8.2 pp | +1.1 pp | −2.5 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −3.0 pp | +0.1 pp | −8.9 pp | −0.5 pp | −4.2 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +8.2 pp | −3.3 pp | −9.6 pp | −0.7 pp | −4.1 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +0.1 pp | −0.2 pp | −9.1 pp | −1.8 pp | −4.9 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −0.3 pp | −1.7 pp | −2.9 pp | −1.4 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −1.2 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.1 pp | −1.0 pp | +4.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +2.8 pp | +4.8 pp | +3.4 pp | +0.7 pp | +2.3 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −0.9 pp | +3.6 pp | +2.8 pp | +1.0 pp | +4.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +5.0 pp | +6.0 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +2.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −3.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +4.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −3.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +3.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +2.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −4.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +5.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +3.0 pp | −2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +2.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +4.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +4.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +7.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +6.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +10.0 pp | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +9.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | −3.0 pp | +7.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
12 of 12 companies report OPM, 12 of 12 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Gillette India LtdGILLETTE29%
- 2Colgate-Palmolive (India) LtdCOLPAL28%
- 3Bajaj Consumer Care LtdBAJAJCON25%
- 4Hindustan Unilever LtdHINDUNILVR22%
- 5Godrej Consumer Products LtdGODREJCP19%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Bajaj Consumer Care LtdBAJAJCON+7.0 pp
- 2Marico LtdMARICO+2.0 pp
- 3Polo Queen Industrial and Fintech LtdPQIF · older report+0.3 pp
- 4Zydus Wellness LtdZYDUSWELL−0.5 pp
- 5Gillette India LtdGILLETTE−1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gillette India Ltd GILLETTE | 29% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd COLPAL | 28% | −3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd BAJAJCON | 25% | +7.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd HINDUNILVR | 22% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Godrej Consumer Products Ltd GODREJCP | 19% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd PGHH | 19% | −9.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Marico Ltd MARICO | 18% | +2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Emami Ltd EMAMILTD | 18% | −4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Dabur India Ltd DABUR | 14% | −3.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Polo Queen Industrial and Fintech Ltd PQIF | 7.6% | +0.3 pp | Dec 2025 |
| Zydus Wellness Ltd ZYDUSWELL | 3.0% | −0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Jyothy Labs Ltd JYOTHYLAB | 2.3% | −13.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Personal Care companies earn the most profit?
Hindustan Unilever Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 12 FMCG - Personal Care companies compared here, at ₹15,073 crore. Marico Ltd is next at ₹2,078 crore. Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 84.6%, so level and change sit with different companies. 12 of 12 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Hindustan Unilever Ltd earns the most, ₹15,073 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 625.4% above Marico Ltd. Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd shows 84.6% growth from a profit base of ₹251 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Hindustan Unilever Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Hindustan Unilever ₹2,800 cr
- Marico ₹558 cr
- Godrej Consumer Products ₹523 cr
- Dabur India ₹506 cr
- Colgate-Palmolive (India) ₹342 cr
| Quarter | Hindustan Unilever | Marico | Godrej Consumer Products | Dabur India | Colgate-Palmolive (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹2,300 cr | — | ₹528 cr | ₹503 cr | ₹252 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹2,310 cr | — | ₹363 cr | ₹294 cr | ₹324 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹2,390 cr | — | ₹345 cr | ₹440 cr | ₹210 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹2,670 cr | — | ₹359 cr | ₹490 cr | ₹278 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹2,480 cr | ₹333 cr | ₹546 cr | ₹477 cr | ₹243 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2,600 cr | ₹305 cr | ₹452 cr | ₹293 cr | ₹316 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹2,560 cr | ₹436 cr | ₹319 cr | ₹457 cr | ₹274 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹2,660 cr | ₹360 cr | ₹433 cr | ₹507 cr | ₹340 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹2,510 cr | ₹386 cr | ₹581 cr | ₹506 cr | ₹330 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,560 cr | ₹320 cr | −₹1,890 cr | ₹341 cr | ₹380 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2,610 cr | ₹474 cr | ₹451 cr | ₹494 cr | ₹364 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹2,600 cr | ₹433 cr | ₹491 cr | ₹418 cr | ₹395 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2,990 cr | ₹406 cr | ₹498 cr | ₹516 cr | ₹323 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,480 cr | ₹345 cr | ₹412 cr | ₹313 cr | ₹355 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2,770 cr | ₹513 cr | ₹452 cr | ₹508 cr | ₹321 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2,690 cr | ₹432 cr | ₹459 cr | ₹445 cr | ₹328 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹6,600 cr | ₹460 cr | ₹498 cr | ₹554 cr | ₹324 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,990 cr | ₹408 cr | ₹452 cr | ₹362 cr | ₹353 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹2,680 cr | ₹652 cr | ₹505 cr | ₹586 cr | ₹343 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹2,800 cr | ₹558 cr | ₹523 cr | ₹506 cr | ₹342 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Hindustan Unilever 3.8%
- Marico 29%
- Godrej Consumer Products 14%
- Dabur India 14%
- Colgate-Palmolive (India) 4.3%
| Quarter | Hindustan Unilever | Marico | Godrej Consumer Products | Dabur India | Colgate-Palmolive (India) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 14% | — | −17% | 0.7% | −9.9% |
| Sep 2022 | 22% | — | −25% | −2.8% | 3.4% |
| Dec 2022 | 7.9% | — | 3.4% | −5.2% | −3.6% |
| Mar 2023 | 13% | — | 25% | −0.3% | −2.5% |
| Jun 2023 | 6.9% | — | −7.5% | 3.9% | 30% |
| Sep 2023 | −0.5% | — | 21% | 3.5% | 22% |
| Dec 2023 | 1.1% | 16% | 6.4% | 6.1% | 36% |
| Mar 2024 | −1.5% | 4.9% | −519% | 16% | 20% |
| Jun 2024 | 2.2% | 8.7% | 41% | 8.1% | 33% |
| Sep 2024 | −2.3% | 20% | 13% | −18% | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | 19% | 5.2% | −14% | 2.0% | −2.1% |
| Mar 2025 | −3.4% | 7.8% | — | −8.2% | −6.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.0% | 8.2% | 0.2% | 2.8% | −12% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.8% | −0.2% | −6.5% | 6.5% | −17% |
| Dec 2025 | 121% | 13% | 0.0% | 7.4% | 0.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 21% | 18% | 9.7% | 16% | −0.6% |
| Jun 2026 | −3.2% | 27% | 12% | 15% | 6.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 3.8% | 29% | 14% | 14% | 4.3% |
12 of 12 companies report net profit, 11 of 12 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Hindustan Unilever LtdHINDUNILVR₹15,100 cr
- 2Marico LtdMARICO₹2,080 cr
- 3Godrej Consumer Products LtdGODREJCP₹1,980 cr
- 4Dabur India LtdDABUR₹1,950 cr
- 5Colgate-Palmolive (India) LtdCOLPAL₹1,360 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Bajaj Consumer Care LtdBAJAJCON85%
- 2Hindustan Unilever LtdHINDUNILVR38%
- 3Marico LtdMARICO23%
- 4Gillette India LtdGILLETTE18%
- 5Dabur India LtdDABUR11%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd HINDUNILVR | ₹2,800 cr | 3.8% | Sep 2026 |
| Marico Ltd MARICO | ₹558 cr | 29% | Sep 2026 |
| Godrej Consumer Products Ltd GODREJCP | ₹523 cr | 14% | Sep 2026 |
| Dabur India Ltd DABUR | ₹506 cr | 14% | Sep 2026 |
| Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd COLPAL | ₹342 cr | 4.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Gillette India Ltd GILLETTE | ₹159 cr | 8.9% | Jun 2026 |
| Emami Ltd EMAMILTD | ₹144 cr | −2.7% | Sep 2026 |
| Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd PGHH | ₹126 cr | −34% | Jun 2026 |
| Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd BAJAJCON | ₹70 cr | 67% | Sep 2026 |
| Jyothy Labs Ltd JYOTHYLAB | ₹11 cr | −88% | Sep 2026 |
| Zydus Wellness Ltd ZYDUSWELL | ₹5 cr | −7.0% | Sep 2026 |
| Polo Queen Industrial and Fintech Ltd PQIF | ₹0.8 cr | 15% | Dec 2025 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Personal Care companies earn the best return on capital?
Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 12 FMCG - Personal Care companies compared here, at 157%. Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd is next at 108%. Gillette India Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +16.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd leads ROCE at 157%, 49 percentage points above Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care 126%
- Colgate-Palmolive (India) 103%
- Gillette India 83%
- Bajaj Consumer Care 31%
| Quarter | Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care | Colgate-Palmolive (India) | Gillette India | Bajaj Consumer Care |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 79% | — | 42% | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 77% | — | 21% |
| Jun 2022 | 96% | — | 46% | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 79% | — | 16% |
| Dec 2022 | 70% | — | 45% | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 77% | — | 17% |
| Jun 2023 | 78% | — | 42% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 99% | 84% | 48% | 18% |
| Dec 2023 | 78% | 95% | 43% | 24% |
| Mar 2024 | 99% | 89% | 51% | 17% |
| Jun 2024 | 87% | 102% | 51% | 22% |
| Sep 2024 | 87% | 107% | 56% | 19% |
| Dec 2024 | 88% | 110% | 58% | 21% |
| Mar 2025 | 114% | 103% | 63% | 16% |
| Jun 2025 | 113% | 102% | 67% | 19% |
| Sep 2025 | 106% | 103% | 60% | 20% |
| Dec 2025 | 106% | 106% | 70% | 28% |
| Mar 2026 | 133% | 104% | 83% | 27% |
| Jun 2026 | 126% | 107% | 83% | 36% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 103% | — | 31% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care +12.3 pp
- Colgate-Palmolive (India) +0.1 pp
- Gillette India +16.6 pp
- Bajaj Consumer Care +10.8 pp
| Quarter | Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care | Colgate-Palmolive (India) | Gillette India | Bajaj Consumer Care |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | −8.4 pp | — | +2.8 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 0.0 pp | — | −4.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −18.1 pp | — | −3.3 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | +4.8 pp | — | +2.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +8.0 pp | — | −1.8 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | +12.0 pp | — | +0.7 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +9.5 pp | — | +9.0 pp | — |
| Sep 2024 | −12.0 pp | +22.7 pp | +8.5 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +10.1 pp | +15.1 pp | +14.3 pp | −2.7 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +14.4 pp | +14.9 pp | +11.8 pp | −1.7 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +26.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +15.2 pp | −2.4 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +18.1 pp | −3.2 pp | +3.7 pp | +1.7 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +18.1 pp | −4.7 pp | +12.2 pp | +7.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +19.4 pp | +0.3 pp | +20.6 pp | +11.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +12.3 pp | +5.2 pp | +16.6 pp | +16.3 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +0.1 pp | — | +10.8 pp |
12 of 12 companies report ROCE, 12 of 12 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Marico Ltd (MARICO): its two data sources disagree by up to 4% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care LtdPGHH157%
- 2Colgate-Palmolive (India) LtdCOLPAL108%
- 3Gillette India LtdGILLETTE91%
- 4Marico LtdMARICO47%
- 5Bajaj Consumer Care LtdBAJAJCON30%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Gillette India LtdGILLETTE+16.6 pp
- 2Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care LtdPGHH+12.3 pp
- 3Bajaj Consumer Care LtdBAJAJCON+10.8 pp
- 4Hindustan Unilever LtdHINDUNILVR+6.5 pp
- 5Marico LtdMARICO+2.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd PGHH | 126% | +12.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd COLPAL | 103% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Gillette India Ltd GILLETTE | 83% | +16.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd BAJAJCON | 31% | +10.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Emami Ltd EMAMILTD | 25% | −0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd HINDUNILVR | 22% | +6.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Godrej Consumer Products Ltd GODREJCP | 22% | +1.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Dabur India Ltd DABUR | 17% | +1.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Jyothy Labs Ltd JYOTHYLAB | 16% | −11.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Zydus Wellness Ltd ZYDUSWELL | 4.5% | +1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Personal Care stocks valued against growth and quality?
Hindustan Unilever Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 12 FMCG - Personal Care companies compared here, at 0.72×. Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd is next at 1.64×. Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd has the lowest P/E at 19.3×, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 12 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Hindustan Unilever Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.72×, 56.1% below Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Hindustan Unilever 0.7
- Bajaj Consumer Care 1.6
- Gillette India 1.7
- Zydus Wellness 1.8
- Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care 1.8
| Quarter | Hindustan Unilever | Bajaj Consumer Care | Gillette India | Zydus Wellness | Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 5.3 | — | 4.6 | — | 6.8 |
| Mar 2022 | 3.4 | — | — | 0.6 | — |
| Jun 2022 | 6.4 | — | — | 1.7 | — |
| Sep 2022 | 6.3 | — | — | 1.4 | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 4.8 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 4.2 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 4.2 | — | 2.5 | — | 4.8 |
| Dec 2023 | — | 1.3 | 2.4 | — | 1.8 |
| Mar 2024 | — | 0.8 | 1.7 | — | 1.5 |
| Jun 2024 | — | 1.6 | 3.6 | — | 2.4 |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | 4.3 | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | 2.7 | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | 2.6 | 2.6 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 1.7 | 1.8 | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | 1.5 | — | 2.4 |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | 1.8 | — | 2.3 |
| Mar 2026 | 8.5 | — | 1.3 | — | 1.7 |
| Jun 2026 | 0.7 | — | 1.7 | — | 1.8 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Hindustan Unilever 41.4×
- Bajaj Consumer Care 29.2×
- Gillette India 38.4×
- Zydus Wellness 74.8×
- Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care 34.2×
| Quarter | Hindustan Unilever | Bajaj Consumer Care | Gillette India | Zydus Wellness | Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 62.8× | 14.1× | 57.7× | 37.3× | 81.4× |
| Mar 2022 | 49.8× | 12.3× | 56.0× | 30.4× | 83.3× |
| Jun 2022 | 58.1× | 11.8× | 65.1× | 31.9× | 73.7× |
| Sep 2022 | 66.1× | 14.9× | 58.3× | 32.5× | 78.3× |
| Dec 2022 | 59.5× | 17.6× | 55.8× | 31.4× | 92.2× |
| Mar 2023 | 58.2× | 16.3× | 47.2× | 32.8× | 85.4× |
| Jun 2023 | 59.2× | 19.9× | 49.9× | 29.5× | 81.7× |
| Sep 2023 | 53.5× | 21.2× | 56.1× | 32.7× | 85.9× |
| Dec 2023 | 58.0× | 19.9× | 58.4× | 35.4× | 76.8× |
| Mar 2024 | 49.4× | 18.9× | 54.3× | 33.1× | 72.7× |
| Jun 2024 | 54.1× | 24.2× | 60.9× | 40.4× | 72.4× |
| Sep 2024 | 64.5× | 23.3× | 67.2× | 42.1× | 78.9× |
| Dec 2024 | 51.2× | 19.6× | 67.7× | 38.5× | 69.9× |
| Mar 2025 | 49.0× | 16.6× | 55.1× | 33.4× | 61.7× |
| Jun 2025 | 49.9× | 22.5× | 65.8× | 37.9× | 59.8× |
| Sep 2025 | 53.1× | 24.1× | 55.1× | 47.7× | 53.5× |
| Dec 2025 | 50.4× | 25.0× | 48.1× | 48.0× | 50.9× |
| Mar 2026 | 44.7× | 29.0× | 39.2× | 59.0× | 34.5× |
| Jun 2026 | 33.5× | 39.6× | 38.4× | 71.5× | 34.2× |
| Sep 2026 | 41.4× | 29.2× | — | 74.8× | — |
10 of 12 companies report PEG, 12 of 12 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Hindustan Unilever LtdHINDUNILVR0.7
- 2Bajaj Consumer Care LtdBAJAJCON1.6
- 3Gillette India LtdGILLETTE1.7
- 4Zydus Wellness LtdZYDUSWELL1.8
- 5Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care LtdPGHH1.8
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Bajaj Consumer Care LtdBAJAJCON19.3×
- 2Emami LtdEMAMILTD20.7×
- 3Jyothy Labs LtdJYOTHYLAB22.2×
- 4Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care LtdPGHH28.1×
- 5Colgate-Palmolive (India) LtdCOLPAL31.4×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Godrej Consumer Products Ltd GODREJCP | 7.5 | 43.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Colgate-Palmolive (India) Ltd COLPAL | 6.1 | 36.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Jyothy Labs Ltd JYOTHYLAB | 5.2 | 24.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Dabur India Ltd DABUR | 3.1 | 34.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Emami Ltd EMAMILTD | 3.0 | 22.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd PGHH | 1.8 | 34.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Zydus Wellness Ltd ZYDUSWELL | 1.8 | 74.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Gillette India Ltd GILLETTE | 1.7 | 38.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd BAJAJCON | 1.6 | 29.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Hindustan Unilever Ltd HINDUNILVR | 0.7 | 41.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Marico Ltd MARICO | — | 56.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Polo Queen Industrial and Fintech Ltd PQIF | — | 409.4× | Dec 2025 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Personal Care companies appear on?
FMCG - Personal Care companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the dividend stocks list (7 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This FMCG - Personal Care comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 12 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 12 FMCG - Personal Care companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 12 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Marico Ltd (MARICO): its two data sources disagree by up to 4% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Personal Care stocks?
These 24 answers restate the FMCG - Personal Care comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 12 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Personal Care sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
FMCG - Personal Care has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 16.1% over 52 weeks and by 9.1% over 13 weeks.
0 of 12 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 4 of the 7 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Personal Care company is largest by revenue?
Hindustan Unilever Ltd leads with revenue of ₹68,359 crore, based on 12 of 12 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Personal Care company is growing fastest?
Zydus Wellness Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 66.3%, across 12 of 12 comparable companies.
Which Personal Care company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Hindustan Unilever Ltd ranks first at 70 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Personal Care company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Hindustan Unilever Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.72, among 10 of 12 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Personal Care comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Personal Care index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers FMCG - Personal Care, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 12 listed FMCG - Personal Care companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Personal Care stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Hindustan Unilever Ltd comes first among 12 listed FMCG - Personal Care companies, followed by Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Personal Care stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 12 listed FMCG - Personal Care companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Personal Care company is the biggest?
Hindustan Unilever Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹68,359 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Godrej Consumer Products Ltd at ₹16,536 crore. That covers 12 of 12 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Personal Care company has the best profit margins?
Gillette India Ltd has the highest operating margin at 29%, from 12 of 12 comparable companies. Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +7 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Personal Care company makes the most profit?
Hindustan Unilever Ltd earns the most, at ₹15,073 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 12 of 12 comparable companies. Bajaj Consumer Care Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 84.6%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Personal Care company earns the highest return on capital?
Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 157%, across 12 of 12 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Personal Care stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Hindustan Unilever Ltd has the lowest at 0.72×. Only 10 of 12 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Personal Care sector beating the market?
FMCG - Personal Care has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 16.1% over the last 52 weeks and by 9.1% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 12 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Personal Care stock has the strongest price momentum?
Marico Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Personal Care company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Hindustan Unilever Ltd scores 70 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available, from 24.1 points on growth and earnings, 15.9 on capital efficiency, 17.2 on valuation and 12.8 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Personal Care companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 12 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Personal Care sector?
The 12 FMCG - Personal Care companies on this page carry ₹8,33,278 crore of combined market value. Hindustan Unilever Ltd is the largest at ₹4,38,105 crore, about 53% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Personal Care sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 12 FMCG - Personal Care companies on this page is 34.5×, measured on the 12 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Personal Care sector performing?
0 of the 12 FMCG - Personal Care companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 16.1% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.