Resorts & Casinos Stocks in the US
The 15 Resorts & Casinos companies we score in the US are Las Vegas Sands Corp. ($25.5B, the largest), Wynn Resorts, Limited, MGM Resorts International and 12 more. 4 of the 15 companies we score beat S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Resorts & Casinos: MGM Resorts International owns the largest revenue base; Bally's Corporation has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Resorts & Casinos stocks in the US?
The largest Resorts & Casinos stocks in the US by market value are Las Vegas Sands Corp. ($25.5B), Wynn Resorts, ($8.4B) and MGM Resorts International ($8.3B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Las Vegas Sands Corp.: $40.74 | market value $25.5B | P/E 15.2
- Wynn Resorts,: $82.38 | market value $8.4B | P/E 22.1
- MGM Resorts International: $32.82 | market value $8.3B | P/E 28.9
- Caesars Entertainment, Inc.: $29.36 | market value $6.0B
- Vail Resorts, Inc.: $161.08 | market value $5.7B | P/E 28.9
- Boyd Gaming Corporation: $77.70 | market value $5.5B | P/E 9.6
- Red Rock Resorts, Inc.: $48.66 | market value $4.8B | P/E 22.3
- Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation: $114.41 | market value $3.9B
- Hilton Grand Vacations Inc.: $43.76 | market value $3.1B | P/E 27.2
- PENN Entertainment, Inc.: $17.44 | market value $2.2B
The other 5 Resorts & Casinos companies are in the full list below.
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Resorts & Casinos stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc.MCRI · $2.0B72.2of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
- 2Hilton Grand Vacations Inc.HGV · $3.1B58.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and PEG
- 3Melco Resorts & Entertainment LimitedMLCO · $1.8B52.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
- 4Las Vegas Sands Corp.LVS · $25.5B52.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 5PENN Entertainment, Inc.PENN · $2.2B51.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on margin improvement and relative strength versus sector
- 6Caesars Entertainment, Inc.CZR · $6.0B50.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
- 7Boyd Gaming CorporationBYD · $5.5B49.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and profitable quarters
- 8Wynn Resorts, LimitedWYNN · $8.4B49.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and PEG
- 9Marriott Vacations Worldwide CorporationVAC · $3.9B47.6of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and relative strength versus the benchmark
- 10Red Rock Resorts, Inc.RRR · $4.8B43.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and PEG
Which Resorts & Casinos companies are listed in the US?
All 15 listed US Resorts & Casinos companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Las Vegas Sands Corp.$25.5B
- Wynn Resorts, Limited$8.4B
- MGM Resorts International$8.3B
- Caesars Entertainment, Inc.$6.0B
- Vail Resorts, Inc.$5.7B
- Boyd Gaming Corporation$5.5B
- Red Rock Resorts, Inc.$4.8B
- Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation$3.9B
- Hilton Grand Vacations Inc.$3.1B
- PENN Entertainment, Inc.$2.2B
- Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc.$2.0B
- Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited$1.8B
- Bally's Corporation$680M
- Studio City International Holdings Limited$171M
- Full House Resorts, Inc.$96M
How many Resorts & Casinos companies are listed in the US?
14 Resorts & Casinos companies in the Resorts & Casinos industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 14 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Las Vegas Sands Corp. ($25.5 billion) and the smallest with a market value is Studio City International Holdings.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Las Vegas Sands Corp. LVS | $25.5 billion |
| 2. Wynn Resorts, Limited WYNN | $8.4 billion |
| 3. MGM Resorts International MGM | $8.3 billion |
| 4. Caesars Entertainment, Inc. CZR | $6 billion |
| 5. Vail Resorts, Inc. MTN | $5.7 billion |
| 6. Boyd Gaming Corporation BYD | $5.5 billion |
| 7. Red Rock Resorts, Inc. RRR | $4.8 billion |
| 8. Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation VAC | $3.9 billion |
| 9. Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. HGV | $3.1 billion |
| 10. PENN Entertainment, Inc. PENN | $2.2 billion |
| 11. Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. MCRI | $2 billion |
| 12. Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited MLCO | $1.8 billion |
| 13. Bally's Corporation BALY | $680 million |
| 14. Studio City International Holdings Limited MSC | $171 million |
How has Resorts & Casinos moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 30% behind S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 10% on average over the last four reported quarters.
1 of the 14 companies with a long enough price record ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 2 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 5 of the 14 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 1 of those 14 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 6 of the 14 that report earnings.
Behind S&P 500 by −16.7% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings mixed, 6 of 14 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Resorts & Casinos against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Resorts & Casinos 197
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Resorts & Casinos | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 201 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 210 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 206 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 211 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 212 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 211 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 209 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 207 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 203 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 201 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 191 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 200 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 188 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 199 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 201 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 198 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 195 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 189 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 190 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 193 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 198 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 206 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 205 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 204 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 206 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 197 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 203 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 215 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 217 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 225 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 221 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 225 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 222 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 217 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 217 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 216 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 219 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 219 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 219 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 213 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 204 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 199 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 197 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 185 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 184 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 181 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 181 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 181 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 176 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 181 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 197 | 228 |
3Y
Resorts & Casinos against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Resorts & Casinos 209
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Resorts & Casinos | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 202 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 203 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 216 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 214 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 213 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 214 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 217 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 215 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 211 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 223 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 212 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 200 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 201 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 195 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 196 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 201 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 195 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 199 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 183 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 187 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 189 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 191 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 210 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 209 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 210 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 214 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 212 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 217 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 202 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 197 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 199 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 205 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 215 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 203 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 185 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 178 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 161 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 173 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 184 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 185 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 186 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 194 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 218 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 221 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 217 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 217 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 234 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 223 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 225 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 210 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 226 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 214 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 213 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 219 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 226 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 223 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 216 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 204 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 200 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 214 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 207 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 202 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 210 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 218 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 219 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 216 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 231 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 235 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 236 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 230 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 232 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 233 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 217 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 210 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 196 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 192 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 187 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 209 | 340 |
5Y
Resorts & Casinos against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Resorts & Casinos 169
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Resorts & Casinos | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 194 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 195 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 188 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 187 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 187 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 166 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 154 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 141 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 146 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 154 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 147 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 140 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 173 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 181 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 182 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 203 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 203 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 192 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 197 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 182 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 184 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 200 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 177 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 178 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 158 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 156 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 164 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 173 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 173 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 174 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 180 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 161 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 158 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 163 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 161 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 151 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 154 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 168 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 173 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 175 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 159 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 166 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 164 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 144 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 139 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 149 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 157 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 179 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 175 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 180 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 170 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 173 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 177 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 180 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 164 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 173 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 163 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 176 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 174 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 190 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 186 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 188 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 169 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 155 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 169 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 100.5, from 3 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 101.5 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 108.0 (9 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 110.8 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 137.4 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 114.2 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 95.5 (9 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 103.2 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 85.4 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 88.3 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 83.3 (9 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 78.3 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 74.0 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 81.6 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 91.2 (9 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 69.8 (9 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 80.3 (9 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 63.1 (9 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 100.5 (3 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of 14 of its 15 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Resorts & Casinos outperforming S&P 500?
Resorts & Casinos has done worse than the S&P 500 by 15.2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 11%. Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation is the strongest against the sector itself at +45.1%.
What is the bottom line on Resorts & Casinos?
Resorts & Casinos has done worse than the S&P 500 by 15.2% over 52 weeks and by 11% over 13 weeks. 4 of 15 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 14 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Resorts & Casinos stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.
Boyd Gaming Corporation scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc.MCRI · quiet · favourable · 81% evidence72.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.0/35 · Revenue 5.2% · PAT 46.8% · OPM change 1.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.8/25 · ROCE 24.8% · OPM 27.4% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.2/20 · P/E 20.4× · PEG 0.42 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · RS sector 7.2% · RS bench −3% · 1Y 22.1% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25 + 21.8 + 14.2 + 11.2 = 72.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Hilton Grand Vacations Inc.HGV · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence58.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.9/35 · Revenue 5.4% · PAT 100% · OPM change 0.3 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.4/25 · ROCE 6% · OPM 11.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.3/20 · P/E 27.2× · PEG 0.48 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 13.4/20 · RS sector 2.7% · RS bench −7.8% · 1Y 10% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.9 + 10.4 + 12.3 + 13.4 = 58 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Melco Resorts & Entertainment LimitedMLCO · basing · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence52.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.9/35 · Revenue 6% · PAT 100% · OPM change 0.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.6/25 · ROCE 11.2% · OPM 10.2% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 8.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.5/20 · RS sector −16.2% · RS bench −25.3% · 1Y −44.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.9 + 10.6 + 10.5 + 6.5 = 52.5 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −16.2% and the one-year return is −44.6%. - 4Las Vegas Sands Corp.LVS · basing · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence52.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue 10.9% · PAT 0.2% · OPM change −4.3 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.7/25 · ROCE 20.4% · OPM 19.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 15.2× · PEG 1.53 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.1/20 · RS sector −17.7% · RS bench −26.6% · 1Y −37.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 18.7 + 9.1 + 5.1 = 52.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5PENN Entertainment, Inc.PENN · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence51.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.6/35 · Revenue 6.1% · PAT — · OPM change 2.6 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.3/25 · ROCE 3% · OPM 7.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E −3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 13.5/20 · RS sector 11% · RS bench 0% · 1Y 19.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 5.3 + 10.8 + 13.5 = 51.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Caesars Entertainment, Inc.CZR · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence50.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.8/35 · Revenue 2.4% · PAT — · OPM change −1.6 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.6/25 · ROCE 7.1% · OPM 17.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −25.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 15.9/20 · RS sector 13.2% · RS bench 2.5% · 1Y 48.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.8 + 9.6 + 11.5 + 15.9 = 50.8 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 2.5%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 7Boyd Gaming CorporationBYD · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence49.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.9/35 · Revenue 0.3% · PAT −73.4% · OPM change −0.9 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.3/25 · ROCE 13.7% · OPM 19.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 9.6× · PEG 0.43 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.2/20 · RS sector −1.3% · RS bench −11.4% · 1Y −4.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.9 + 17.3 + 14.1 + 10.2 = 49.5 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 8Wynn Resorts, LimitedWYNN · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence49.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.0/35 · Revenue 6.4% · PAT 16.7% · OPM change 0.7 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 11.7% · OPM 16.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 22.1× · PEG 0.98 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 4.2/20 · RS sector −16.2% · RS bench −25.1% · 1Y −34.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21 + 13.3 + 10.8 + 4.2 = 49.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Marriott Vacations Worldwide CorporationVAC · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 71% evidence47.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.1/35 · Revenue 1.7% · PAT −229% · OPM change 0.8 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.2/25 · ROCE 5.2% · OPM 12.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E −10.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.3/20 · RS sector 45.1% · RS bench 32.6% · 1Y 142.7% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.1 + 10.2 + 11 + 14.3 = 47.6 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 32.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 10Red Rock Resorts, Inc.RRR · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence43.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.3/35 · Revenue 0.9% · PAT −4.5% · OPM change −5.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 14.5% · OPM 26.7% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/E 22.3× · PEG 0.85 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 3.7/20 · RS sector −12.9% · RS bench −21.8% · 1Y −15.9% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.3 + 18.4 + 11.6 + 3.7 = 43 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 11Bally's CorporationBALY · fading · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence42.2out of 100
- 12Vail Resorts, Inc.MTN · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 77% evidence38.4out of 100
- 13MGM Resorts InternationalMGM · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence36.7out of 100
- 14Studio City International Holdings LimitedMSC · quiet · weak · 64% evidence29.6out of 100
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 15Full House Resorts, Inc.FLL · provisional · 0% evidence50.0out of 100
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Resorts & Casinos share prices moved?
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation has the strongest one-year price move in Resorts & Casinos at +142.7%. It also leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +32.6%. 4 of 15 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Resorts & Casinos itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Marriott Vacations 252
- Caesars Entertainment, 148
- Monarch Casino 118
- PENN Entertainment, Inc. 120
- Hilton Grand Vacations 111
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Marriott Vacations | Caesars Entertainment, | Monarch Casino | PENN Entertainment, Inc. | Hilton Grand Vacations | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 112 | 108 | 101 | 95 | 99 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 120 | 118 | 101 | 102 | 109 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 121 | 118 | 100 | 95 | 108 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 127 | 124 | 103 | 98 | 112 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 127 | 123 | 104 | 100 | 115 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 129 | 125 | 103 | 103 | 115 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 129 | 119 | 101 | 102 | 116 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 144 | 125 | 97 | 99 | 122 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 132 | 123 | 95 | 98 | 119 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 126 | 118 | 95 | 98 | 115 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 119 | 105 | 96 | 88 | 115 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 122 | 104 | 103 | 92 | 121 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 119 | 92 | 98 | 81 | 117 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 130 | 107 | 100 | 89 | 123 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 143 | 127 | 101 | 107 | 114 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 155 | 134 | 103 | 100 | 111 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 143 | 142 | 105 | 98 | 104 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 149 | 135 | 101 | 94 | 102 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 145 | 131 | 98 | 94 | 96 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 148 | 134 | 101 | 101 | 103 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 149 | 136 | 103 | 105 | 114 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 165 | 138 | 105 | 109 | 125 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 159 | 142 | 120 | 118 | 117 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 160 | 144 | 123 | 118 | 117 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 170 | 142 | 124 | 115 | 124 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 156 | 141 | 123 | 111 | 114 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 165 | 144 | 122 | 116 | 123 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 187 | 147 | 126 | 129 | 132 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 197 | 148 | 128 | 132 | 126 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 205 | 149 | 135 | 149 | 129 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 215 | 148 | 137 | 146 | 134 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 223 | 153 | 140 | 150 | 139 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 220 | 154 | 136 | 151 | 134 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 216 | 151 | 130 | 140 | 128 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 220 | 151 | 129 | 141 | 127 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 208 | 151 | 125 | 140 | 124 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 214 | 150 | 128 | 141 | 117 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 271 | 152 | 130 | 138 | 116 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 266 | 150 | 130 | 129 | 117 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 247 | 151 | 132 | 128 | 115 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 242 | 150 | 128 | 119 | 111 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 234 | 150 | 127 | 117 | 107 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 228 | 150 | 128 | 122 | 100 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 227 | 150 | 127 | 113 | 90 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 226 | 150 | 123 | 107 | 91 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 229 | 150 | 123 | 101 | 89 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 232 | 149 | 120 | 106 | 88 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 244 | 146 | 119 | 102 | 90 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 240 | 146 | 118 | 99 | 91 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 254 | 147 | 116 | 109 | 98 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 252 | 148 | 118 | 120 | 111 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Marriott Vacations 143
- Caesars Entertainment, 64
- Monarch Casino 176
- PENN Entertainment, Inc. 71
- Hilton Grand Vacations 123
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Marriott Vacations | Caesars Entertainment, | Monarch Casino | PENN Entertainment, Inc. | Hilton Grand Vacations | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 96 | 100 | 100 | 107 | 100 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 101 | 96 | 101 | 97 | 111 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 110 | 102 | 107 | 102 | 118 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 107 | 98 | 101 | 100 | 113 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 103 | 102 | 106 | 95 | 117 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 105 | 95 | 108 | 88 | 118 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 106 | 93 | 106 | 76 | 124 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 117 | 94 | 107 | 75 | 126 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 123 | 85 | 110 | 72 | 127 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 134 | 95 | 117 | 74 | 132 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 121 | 87 | 110 | 68 | 122 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 126 | 80 | 106 | 69 | 124 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 124 | 79 | 105 | 65 | 118 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 116 | 73 | 103 | 65 | 116 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 110 | 79 | 104 | 70 | 113 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 106 | 85 | 106 | 81 | 112 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 102 | 81 | 103 | 80 | 109 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 110 | 80 | 107 | 75 | 122 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 96 | 78 | 113 | 73 | 111 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 89 | 81 | 116 | 78 | 103 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 92 | 82 | 118 | 76 | 108 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 91 | 85 | 117 | 81 | 104 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 95 | 91 | 123 | 79 | 107 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 92 | 97 | 118 | 75 | 100 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 98 | 96 | 123 | 81 | 107 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 119 | 89 | 129 | 83 | 119 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 117 | 82 | 131 | 84 | 118 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 121 | 82 | 132 | 84 | 117 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 113 | 72 | 122 | 76 | 110 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 108 | 71 | 122 | 76 | 106 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 106 | 74 | 131 | 82 | 113 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 108 | 79 | 133 | 84 | 115 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 108 | 87 | 147 | 93 | 120 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 94 | 72 | 142 | 88 | 120 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 83 | 61 | 132 | 70 | 98 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 82 | 56 | 122 | 69 | 105 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 67 | 55 | 116 | 58 | 95 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 69 | 62 | 120 | 66 | 97 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 81 | 61 | 124 | 64 | 109 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 82 | 60 | 127 | 61 | 106 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 82 | 56 | 131 | 64 | 112 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 85 | 61 | 132 | 69 | 111 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 100 | 65 | 139 | 75 | 126 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 100 | 65 | 163 | 74 | 131 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 92 | 56 | 158 | 72 | 125 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 94 | 55 | 156 | 74 | 124 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 97 | 58 | 162 | 82 | 133 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 96 | 55 | 162 | 80 | 127 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 87 | 59 | 162 | 81 | 122 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 78 | 48 | 150 | 66 | 115 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 88 | 48 | 142 | 72 | 127 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 59 | 43 | 144 | 59 | 111 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 63 | 46 | 150 | 56 | 110 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 69 | 51 | 149 | 56 | 119 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 72 | 53 | 155 | 59 | 127 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 73 | 51 | 149 | 60 | 128 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 75 | 53 | 140 | 58 | 131 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 68 | 45 | 142 | 52 | 126 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 67 | 40 | 145 | 48 | 130 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 81 | 55 | 149 | 64 | 126 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 81 | 61 | 156 | 58 | 115 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 82 | 56 | 146 | 56 | 106 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 85 | 59 | 153 | 62 | 126 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 90 | 61 | 179 | 70 | 129 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 96 | 61 | 184 | 68 | 136 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 94 | 62 | 181 | 69 | 136 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 112 | 64 | 191 | 78 | 139 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 122 | 64 | 203 | 87 | 148 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 125 | 66 | 202 | 90 | 148 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 125 | 65 | 191 | 84 | 140 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 122 | 65 | 191 | 84 | 129 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 151 | 65 | 193 | 77 | 129 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 137 | 65 | 190 | 71 | 123 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 129 | 65 | 189 | 73 | 111 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 128 | 65 | 183 | 64 | 100 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 131 | 64 | 178 | 63 | 97 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 136 | 63 | 175 | 59 | 101 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 143 | 64 | 176 | 71 | 123 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Marriott Vacations 68
- Caesars Entertainment, 31
- Monarch Casino 159
- PENN Entertainment, Inc. 33
- Hilton Grand Vacations 82
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Marriott Vacations | Caesars Entertainment, | Monarch Casino | PENN Entertainment, Inc. | Hilton Grand Vacations | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 96 | 93 | 97 | 93 | 95 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 103 | 94 | 101 | 90 | 102 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 96 | 83 | 91 | 86 | 89 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 89 | 83 | 116 | 88 | 91 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 92 | 80 | 123 | 80 | 97 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 89 | 70 | 99 | 70 | 88 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 89 | 54 | 92 | 62 | 87 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 71 | 47 | 85 | 61 | 71 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 77 | 45 | 86 | 65 | 75 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 88 | 49 | 94 | 66 | 82 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 84 | 47 | 83 | 58 | 73 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 80 | 37 | 84 | 54 | 68 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 86 | 55 | 112 | 69 | 82 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 83 | 52 | 114 | 63 | 77 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 83 | 46 | 111 | 58 | 78 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 97 | 58 | 110 | 66 | 92 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 92 | 57 | 106 | 59 | 89 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 80 | 51 | 104 | 57 | 83 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 80 | 48 | 97 | 57 | 80 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 75 | 44 | 92 | 49 | 85 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 72 | 47 | 97 | 44 | 83 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 78 | 61 | 99 | 50 | 89 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 65 | 55 | 93 | 44 | 81 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 61 | 55 | 93 | 45 | 79 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 56 | 44 | 86 | 38 | 69 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 46 | 45 | 88 | 45 | 63 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 48 | 46 | 91 | 46 | 75 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 51 | 47 | 91 | 47 | 76 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 50 | 46 | 98 | 41 | 79 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 56 | 45 | 96 | 35 | 85 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 64 | 46 | 105 | 35 | 89 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 60 | 38 | 96 | 32 | 83 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 56 | 35 | 93 | 31 | 78 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 51 | 41 | 96 | 38 | 75 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 53 | 39 | 97 | 35 | 82 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 43 | 39 | 105 | 37 | 69 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 44 | 41 | 106 | 38 | 69 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 44 | 47 | 106 | 35 | 67 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 57 | 43 | 116 | 39 | 80 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 58 | 39 | 120 | 40 | 79 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 52 | 34 | 110 | 36 | 71 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 52 | 38 | 120 | 39 | 77 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 45 | 35 | 129 | 41 | 81 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 40 | 27 | 110 | 32 | 70 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 33 | 30 | 109 | 31 | 65 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 39 | 29 | 115 | 29 | 71 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 41 | 30 | 119 | 33 | 74 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 48 | 31 | 148 | 34 | 88 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 45 | 27 | 141 | 35 | 83 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 46 | 26 | 146 | 37 | 85 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 37 | 23 | 136 | 31 | 77 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 28 | 21 | 130 | 28 | 75 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 33 | 24 | 135 | 26 | 80 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 35 | 25 | 135 | 28 | 85 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 32 | 22 | 129 | 25 | 85 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 39 | 26 | 135 | 30 | 84 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 39 | 27 | 132 | 26 | 71 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 43 | 30 | 162 | 33 | 87 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 45 | 30 | 164 | 32 | 91 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 58 | 31 | 184 | 41 | 99 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 60 | 31 | 173 | 39 | 94 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 72 | 31 | 174 | 36 | 86 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 62 | 31 | 171 | 34 | 74 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 63 | 31 | 161 | 30 | 65 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 68 | 31 | 159 | 33 | 82 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Marriott Vacations Worldwide CorporationVAC · $3.9B+142.7%1 year
- 2Caesars Entertainment, Inc.CZR · $6.0B+48.1%1 year
- 3Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc.MCRI · $2.0B+22.1%1 year
- 4PENN Entertainment, Inc.PENN · $2.2B+19.9%1 year
- 5Hilton Grand Vacations Inc.HGV · $3.1B+10.0%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Marriott Vacations Worldwide CorporationVAC · $3.9B+32.6%vs S&P 500
- 2Vail Resorts, Inc.MTN · $5.7B+8.2%vs S&P 500
- 3Caesars Entertainment, Inc.CZR · $6.0B+2.5%vs S&P 500
- 4PENN Entertainment, Inc.PENN · $2.2B0.0%vs S&P 500
- 5Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc.MCRI · $2.0B−3.0%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Marriott Vacations Worldwide CorporationVAC · $3.9B+45.1%vs sector
- 2Vail Resorts, Inc.MTN · $5.7B+19.8%vs sector
- 3Caesars Entertainment, Inc.CZR · $6.0B+13.2%vs sector
- 4PENN Entertainment, Inc.PENN · $2.2B+11.0%vs sector
- 5Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc.MCRI · $2.0B+7.2%vs sector
Which Resorts & Casinos companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
MGM Resorts International has the highest Revenue among the 15 Resorts & Casinos companies compared here, at $17,761 million. Las Vegas Sands Corp. is next at $13,604 million. Bally's Corporation has the highest Revenue growth at 20.4%, so level and change sit with different companies. 14 of 15 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: MGM Resorts International is the largest at $17,761 million, 30.6% ahead of Las Vegas Sands Corp. Bally's Corporation's growth is 20.4% from a $2,958 million base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: MGM Resorts International is the size to compare against; Bally's Corporation is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: MGM Resorts International's growth falls below Bally's Corporation's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- MGM Resorts International $4.5B
- Las Vegas Sands Corp. $3.2B
- Caesars Entertainment, Inc. $3.0B
- Wynn Resorts, $1.9B
- PENN Entertainment, Inc. $1.9B
| Quarter | MGM Resorts International | Las Vegas Sands Corp. | Caesars Entertainment, Inc. | Wynn Resorts, | PENN Entertainment, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $3.0B | $1.0B | $2.6B | $1.0B | $1.6B |
| Mar 2022 | $2.8B | $943M | $2.3B | $953M | $1.6B |
| Jun 2022 | $3.3B | $1.0B | $2.8B | $909M | $1.6B |
| Sep 2022 | $3.4B | $1.0B | $2.9B | $890M | $1.6B |
| Dec 2022 | $3.6B | $1.1B | $2.8B | $1.0B | $1.6B |
| Mar 2023 | $3.9B | $2.1B | $2.8B | $1.4B | $1.7B |
| Jun 2023 | $3.9B | $2.5B | $2.9B | $1.6B | $1.7B |
| Sep 2023 | $4.0B | $2.8B | $3.0B | $1.7B | $1.6B |
| Dec 2023 | $4.4B | $2.9B | $2.8B | $1.8B | $1.4B |
| Mar 2024 | $4.4B | $3.0B | $2.7B | $1.9B | $1.6B |
| Jun 2024 | $4.3B | $2.8B | $2.8B | $1.7B | $1.7B |
| Sep 2024 | $4.2B | $2.7B | $2.9B | $1.7B | $1.6B |
| Dec 2024 | $4.3B | $2.9B | $2.8B | $1.8B | $1.7B |
| Mar 2025 | $4.3B | $2.9B | $2.8B | $1.7B | $1.7B |
| Jun 2025 | $4.4B | $3.2B | $2.9B | $1.7B | $1.8B |
| Sep 2025 | $4.3B | $3.3B | $2.9B | $1.8B | $1.7B |
| Dec 2025 | $4.6B | $3.6B | $2.9B | $1.9B | $1.8B |
| Mar 2026 | $4.5B | $3.6B | $2.9B | $1.9B | $1.8B |
| Jun 2026 | $4.5B | $3.2B | $3.0B | $1.9B | $1.9B |
| Sep 2026 | — | $3.2B | — | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- MGM Resorts International 1.0%
- Las Vegas Sands Corp. −3.5%
- Caesars Entertainment, Inc. 3.0%
- Wynn Resorts, 6.9%
- PENN Entertainment, Inc. 5.2%
| Quarter | MGM Resorts International | Las Vegas Sands Corp. | Caesars Entertainment, Inc. | Wynn Resorts, | PENN Entertainment, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 44% | −11% | 13% | −8.2% | 5.2% |
| Sep 2022 | 30% | 17% | 7.5% | −11% | 7.5% |
| Dec 2022 | 17% | 11% | 8.9% | −3.6% | 0.8% |
| Mar 2023 | 36% | 125% | 23% | 49% | 7.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 21% | 143% | 2.1% | 76% | 3.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 16% | 178% | 3.7% | 88% | −0.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 23% | 161% | 0.1% | 83% | −12% |
| Mar 2024 | 13% | 40% | −3.1% | 31% | −4.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 10% | 8.6% | −1.7% | 8.6% | −0.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 5.6% | −4.0% | −4.0% | 1.3% | 1.2% |
| Dec 2024 | −1.4% | −0.7% | −0.9% | −0.1% | 20% |
| Mar 2025 | −2.4% | −3.3% | 1.9% | −8.8% | 4.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.8% | 15% | 2.7% | 0.3% | 6.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.6% | 24% | −0.2% | 8.3% | 4.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.9% | 26% | 4.2% | 1.5% | 8.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 4.2% | 25% | 2.7% | 9.2% | 6.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 1.0% | −0.7% | 3.0% | 6.9% | 5.2% |
| Sep 2026 | — | −3.5% | — | — | — |
14 of 15 companies report revenue, 14 of 15 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1MGM Resorts InternationalMGM$17.8B
- 2Las Vegas Sands Corp.LVS$13.6B
- 3Caesars Entertainment, Inc.CZR$11.6B
- 4Wynn Resorts, LimitedWYNN$7.4B
- 5PENN Entertainment, Inc.PENN$7.2B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Bally's CorporationBALY20%
- 2Las Vegas Sands Corp.LVS11%
- 3Wynn Resorts, LimitedWYNN6.4%
- 4PENN Entertainment, Inc.PENN6.1%
- 5Melco Resorts & Entertainment LimitedMLCO6.0%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| MGM Resorts International MGM | $4.5B | 1.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Las Vegas Sands Corp. LVS | $3.2B | −3.5% | Sep 2026 |
| Caesars Entertainment, Inc. CZR | $3.0B | 3.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Wynn Resorts, Limited WYNN | $1.9B | 6.9% | Jun 2026 |
| PENN Entertainment, Inc. PENN | $1.9B | 5.2% | Jun 2026 |
| Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. HGV | $1.4B | 7.3% | Jun 2026 |
| Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation VAC | $1.3B | 5.9% | Jun 2026 |
| Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited MLCO | $1.3B | −5.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Boyd Gaming Corporation BYD | $990M | −1.4% | Sep 2026 |
| Bally's Corporation BALY | $792M | 20% | Jun 2026 |
| Red Rock Resorts, Inc. RRR | $510M | −3.0% | Jun 2026 |
| Vail Resorts, Inc. MTN | $278M | 2.6% | Sep 2026 |
| Studio City International Holdings Limited MSC | $165M | −13% | Jun 2026 |
| Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. MCRI | $143M | 4.4% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Resorts & Casinos companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 15 Resorts & Casinos companies compared here, at 27.4%. Red Rock Resorts, Inc. is next at 26.7%. PENN Entertainment, Inc. has the highest Margin change at +2.6 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. leads opm at 27.4%; PENN Entertainment, Inc. leads margin change at +2.6 percentage points.
What this means: Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. 27%
- Red Rock Resorts, Inc. 27%
- Boyd Gaming Corporation 20%
- Las Vegas Sands Corp. 19%
- Caesars Entertainment, Inc. 18%
| Quarter | Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. | Red Rock Resorts, Inc. | Boyd Gaming Corporation | Las Vegas Sands Corp. | Caesars Entertainment, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 25% | 36% | 26% | −13% | 9.8% |
| Mar 2022 | 21% | 34% | 28% | −31% | −2.0% |
| Jun 2022 | 24% | 35% | 28% | −14% | 22% |
| Sep 2022 | 29% | 35% | 27% | −17% | 23% |
| Dec 2022 | 24% | 37% | 29% | −15% | 22% |
| Mar 2023 | 20% | 32% | 28% | 19% | 22% |
| Jun 2023 | 24% | 33% | 27% | 21% | 22% |
| Sep 2023 | 22% | 33% | 24% | 25% | 24% |
| Dec 2023 | 22% | 34% | 27% | 25% | 22% |
| Mar 2024 | 20% | 32% | 24% | 25% | 18% |
| Jun 2024 | 23% | 29% | 24% | 22% | 23% |
| Sep 2024 | 26% | 28% | 23% | 19% | 22% |
| Dec 2024 | 24% | 30% | 27% | 21% | 19% |
| Mar 2025 | 21% | 31% | 23% | 22% | 18% |
| Jun 2025 | 26% | 32% | 24% | 25% | 19% |
| Sep 2025 | 27% | 28% | 21% | 24% | 18% |
| Dec 2025 | 26% | 32% | 21% | 24% | 19% |
| Mar 2026 | 26% | 28% | 19% | 25% | 18% |
| Jun 2026 | 27% | 27% | 21% | 20% | 18% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 20% | 19% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. +1.3 pp
- Red Rock Resorts, Inc. −5.2 pp
- Boyd Gaming Corporation −0.9 pp
- Las Vegas Sands Corp. −4.3 pp
- Caesars Entertainment, Inc. −1.6 pp
| Quarter | Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. | Red Rock Resorts, Inc. | Boyd Gaming Corporation | Las Vegas Sands Corp. | Caesars Entertainment, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −0.1 pp | −4.0 pp | −2.3 pp | −2.3 pp | −1.8 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +2.3 pp | +0.5 pp | +0.9 pp | +19.5 pp | +2.5 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −1.2 pp | +1.5 pp | +2.6 pp | −2.0 pp | +12.3 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −0.6 pp | −2.5 pp | 0.0 pp | +49.9 pp | +23.9 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −0.6 pp | −2.5 pp | −0.9 pp | +35.4 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −7.7 pp | −1.7 pp | −3.3 pp | +42.2 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −1.8 pp | −2.7 pp | −1.5 pp | +39.3 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −0.3 pp | +0.1 pp | −4.0 pp | +6.2 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −0.4 pp | −4.1 pp | −2.4 pp | +0.7 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +4.0 pp | −5.5 pp | −0.8 pp | −5.6 pp | −1.8 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +1.5 pp | −4.3 pp | +0.3 pp | −3.8 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.5 pp | −0.8 pp | −0.6 pp | −3.2 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +2.9 pp | +3.1 pp | −0.5 pp | +2.9 pp | −3.2 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +1.4 pp | −0.3 pp | −2.7 pp | +4.4 pp | −4.5 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +2.4 pp | +1.7 pp | −6.5 pp | +3.2 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +5.3 pp | −2.7 pp | −4.8 pp | +3.9 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.3 pp | −5.2 pp | −2.8 pp | −5.2 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | −0.9 pp | −4.3 pp | — |
14 of 15 companies report OPM, 14 of 15 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc.MCRI27%
- 2Red Rock Resorts, Inc.RRR27%
- 3Boyd Gaming CorporationBYD20%
- 4Las Vegas Sands Corp.LVS19%
- 5Caesars Entertainment, Inc.CZR18%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1PENN Entertainment, Inc.PENN+2.6 pp
- 2Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc.MCRI+1.3 pp
- 3Melco Resorts & Entertainment LimitedMLCO+0.8 pp
- 4Marriott Vacations Worldwide CorporationVAC+0.8 pp
- 5Wynn Resorts, LimitedWYNN+0.7 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. MCRI | 27% | +1.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Red Rock Resorts, Inc. RRR | 27% | −5.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Boyd Gaming Corporation BYD | 20% | −0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Las Vegas Sands Corp. LVS | 19% | −4.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Caesars Entertainment, Inc. CZR | 18% | −1.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Wynn Resorts, Limited WYNN | 17% | +0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation VAC | 13% | +0.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. HGV | 11% | +0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited MLCO | 10% | +0.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Studio City International Holdings Limited MSC | 9.1% | −3.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| PENN Entertainment, Inc. PENN | 7.9% | +2.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| MGM Resorts International MGM | 6.8% | −1.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bally's Corporation BALY | −0.8% | −4.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vail Resorts, Inc. MTN | −74% | −2.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Resorts & Casinos companies earn the most profit?
Las Vegas Sands Corp. has the highest Net profit among the 15 Resorts & Casinos companies compared here, at $1,814 million. Boyd Gaming Corporation is next at $497 million. Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Las Vegas Sands Corp. earns the most, $1,814 million of profit over the last 12 months, 265% above Boyd Gaming Corporation. Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (164.9% in full) growth from a profit base of $151 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Las Vegas Sands Corp. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Las Vegas Sands Corp. $352M
- Boyd Gaming Corporation $124M
- Wynn Resorts, $140M
- MGM Resorts International $285M
- Red Rock Resorts, Inc. $77M
| Quarter | Las Vegas Sands Corp. | Boyd Gaming Corporation | Wynn Resorts, | MGM Resorts International | Red Rock Resorts, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −$197M | $110M | −$177M | $107M | $200M |
| Mar 2022 | $2.4B | $163M | −$183M | −$27M | $92M |
| Jun 2022 | −$417M | $147M | −$130M | $1.8B | $32M |
| Sep 2022 | −$381M | $157M | −$143M | −$569M | $95M |
| Dec 2022 | −$274M | $173M | $32M | $265M | $170M |
| Mar 2023 | $145M | $200M | $12M | $468M | $86M |
| Jun 2023 | $368M | $192M | $105M | $201M | $75M |
| Sep 2023 | $449M | $135M | −$117M | $161M | $68M |
| Dec 2023 | $469M | $93M | $729M | $314M | $109M |
| Mar 2024 | $583M | $136M | $144M | $218M | $78M |
| Jun 2024 | $424M | $140M | $112M | $187M | $70M |
| Sep 2024 | $353M | $131M | −$32M | $185M | $55M |
| Dec 2024 | $392M | $171M | $277M | $155M | $88M |
| Mar 2025 | $408M | $111M | $73M | $149M | $86M |
| Jun 2025 | $519M | $150M | $66M | $49M | $108M |
| Sep 2025 | $491M | $1.4B | $88M | −$285M | $77M |
| Dec 2025 | $448M | $139M | $100M | $298M | $85M |
| Mar 2026 | $641M | $104M | $120M | $125M | $83M |
| Jun 2026 | $373M | $130M | $140M | $285M | $77M |
| Sep 2026 | $352M | $124M | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Las Vegas Sands Corp. −28%
- Boyd Gaming Corporation −91%
- Wynn Resorts, 112%
- MGM Resorts International 482%
- Red Rock Resorts, Inc. −29%
| Quarter | Las Vegas Sands Corp. | Boyd Gaming Corporation | Wynn Resorts, | MGM Resorts International | Red Rock Resorts, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 29% | — | 1,869% | −78% |
| Sep 2022 | — | 14% | — | −142% | −19% |
| Dec 2022 | — | 57% | — | 148% | −15% |
| Mar 2023 | −94% | 23% | — | — | −6.5% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 31% | — | −89% | 134% |
| Sep 2023 | — | −14% | — | — | −28% |
| Dec 2023 | — | −46% | 2,178% | 18% | −36% |
| Mar 2024 | 302% | −32% | 1,100% | −53% | −9.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 15% | −27% | 6.7% | −7.0% | −6.7% |
| Sep 2024 | −21% | −3.0% | — | 15% | −19% |
| Dec 2024 | −16% | 84% | −62% | −51% | −19% |
| Mar 2025 | −30% | −18% | −49% | −32% | 10% |
| Jun 2025 | 22% | 7.1% | −41% | −74% | 54% |
| Sep 2025 | 39% | 998% | — | −254% | 40% |
| Dec 2025 | 14% | −19% | −64% | 92% | −3.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 57% | −6.3% | 64% | −16% | −3.5% |
| Jun 2026 | −28% | −13% | 112% | 482% | −29% |
| Sep 2026 | −28% | −91% | — | — | — |
14 of 15 companies report net profit, 9 of 15 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Las Vegas Sands Corp.LVS$1.8B
- 2Boyd Gaming CorporationBYD$497M
- 3Wynn Resorts, LimitedWYNN$448M
- 4MGM Resorts InternationalMGM$423M
- 5Red Rock Resorts, Inc.RRR$322M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Hilton Grand Vacations Inc.HGV100%
- 2Melco Resorts & Entertainment LimitedMLCO100%
- 3Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc.MCRI47%
- 4Wynn Resorts, LimitedWYNN17%
- 5Las Vegas Sands Corp.LVS0.2%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Las Vegas Sands Corp. LVS | $352M | −28% | Sep 2026 |
| MGM Resorts International MGM | $285M | 482% | Jun 2026 |
| Wynn Resorts, Limited WYNN | $140M | 112% | Jun 2026 |
| Boyd Gaming Corporation BYD | $124M | −91% | Sep 2026 |
| Red Rock Resorts, Inc. RRR | $77M | −29% | Jun 2026 |
| Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation VAC | $77M | 12% | Jun 2026 |
| PENN Entertainment, Inc. PENN | $33M | −102% | Jun 2026 |
| Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. MCRI | $33M | 22% | Jun 2026 |
| Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited MLCO | $23M | 35% | Jun 2026 |
| Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. HGV | $12M | −52% | Jun 2026 |
| Studio City International Holdings Limited MSC | −$16M | — | Jun 2026 |
| Caesars Entertainment, Inc. CZR | −$41M | −1,079% | Jun 2026 |
| Bally's Corporation BALY | −$146M | −198% | Jun 2026 |
| Vail Resorts, Inc. MTN | −$190M | −19% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Resorts & Casinos companies earn the best return on capital?
Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. has the highest ROCE among the 15 Resorts & Casinos companies compared here, at 24.8%. Las Vegas Sands Corp. is next at 20.4%. Las Vegas Sands Corp. has the highest ROCE change at +3.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. leads ROCE at 24.8%, 4.4 percentage points above Las Vegas Sands Corp. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. 25%
- Las Vegas Sands Corp. 20%
- Red Rock Resorts, Inc. 15%
- Boyd Gaming Corporation 14%
- Wynn Resorts, 12%
| Quarter | Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. | Las Vegas Sands Corp. | Red Rock Resorts, Inc. | Boyd Gaming Corporation | Wynn Resorts, |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 17% | −3.8% | 19% | 16% | −3.3% |
| Mar 2022 | 19% | −4.3% | 20% | 17% | −2.3% |
| Jun 2022 | 19% | −4.4% | 20% | 17% | −2.4% |
| Sep 2022 | 22% | −4.1% | 20% | 17% | −2.1% |
| Dec 2022 | 21% | −4.3% | 19% | 17% | −1.5% |
| Mar 2023 | 22% | −0.5% | 19% | 18% | 0.4% |
| Jun 2023 | 22% | 3.0% | 17% | 18% | 2.8% |
| Sep 2023 | 20% | 8.1% | 16% | 17% | 5.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 20% | 14% | 16% | 17% | 9.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 20% | 16% | 16% | 17% | 12% |
| Jun 2024 | 21% | 16% | 16% | 17% | 12% |
| Sep 2024 | 21% | 16% | 16% | 17% | 10% |
| Dec 2024 | 22% | 17% | 16% | 17% | 10% |
| Mar 2025 | 22% | 16% | 15% | 17% | 10% |
| Jun 2025 | 23% | 14% | 16% | 17% | 11% |
| Sep 2025 | 23% | 17% | 16% | 17% | 11% |
| Dec 2025 | 24% | 17% | 16% | 16% | 10% |
| Mar 2026 | 25% | 20% | 16% | 15% | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | 25% | 21% | 15% | 14% | 12% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 20% | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. +2.1 pp
- Las Vegas Sands Corp. +3.8 pp
- Red Rock Resorts, Inc. −1.7 pp
- Boyd Gaming Corporation −2.9 pp
- Wynn Resorts, +1.1 pp
| Quarter | Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. | Las Vegas Sands Corp. | Red Rock Resorts, Inc. | Boyd Gaming Corporation | Wynn Resorts, |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +3.4 pp | −0.5 pp | +0.2 pp | +0.9 pp | +1.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +2.8 pp | +3.8 pp | −1.7 pp | +0.6 pp | +2.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +2.3 pp | +7.4 pp | −3.2 pp | +0.6 pp | +5.2 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −1.3 pp | +12.2 pp | −3.7 pp | 0.0 pp | +7.7 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −0.9 pp | +17.8 pp | −3.5 pp | +0.1 pp | +10.5 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −1.5 pp | +16.3 pp | −2.5 pp | −0.9 pp | +11.3 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −0.9 pp | +12.5 pp | −1.2 pp | −1.1 pp | +8.9 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +1.2 pp | +7.9 pp | −0.6 pp | −0.8 pp | +4.4 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +2.5 pp | +3.0 pp | −0.3 pp | −0.5 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +1.6 pp | −0.2 pp | −0.8 pp | −0.2 pp | −1.5 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +2.0 pp | −1.8 pp | +0.2 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +1.1 pp | +0.6 pp | +0.4 pp | +0.8 pp | +0.9 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +2.1 pp | +0.8 pp | +0.7 pp | −0.8 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +3.6 pp | +4.7 pp | +0.4 pp | −1.7 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +2.1 pp | +6.8 pp | −1.7 pp | −2.9 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +3.8 pp | — | — | — |
14 of 15 companies report ROCE, 14 of 15 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc.MCRI25%
- 2Las Vegas Sands Corp.LVS20%
- 3Red Rock Resorts, Inc.RRR15%
- 4Boyd Gaming CorporationBYD14%
- 5Wynn Resorts, LimitedWYNN12%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Las Vegas Sands Corp.LVS+3.8 pp
- 2Melco Resorts & Entertainment LimitedMLCO+3.5 pp
- 3Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc.MCRI+2.1 pp
- 4PENN Entertainment, Inc.PENN+1.2 pp
- 5Wynn Resorts, LimitedWYNN+1.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. MCRI | 25% | +2.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Las Vegas Sands Corp. LVS | 20% | +3.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Red Rock Resorts, Inc. RRR | 15% | −1.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Boyd Gaming Corporation BYD | 14% | −2.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Wynn Resorts, Limited WYNN | 12% | +1.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited MLCO | 11% | +3.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vail Resorts, Inc. MTN | 9.8% | −3.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Caesars Entertainment, Inc. CZR | 7.1% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. HGV | 6.0% | +0.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation VAC | 5.2% | −1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| MGM Resorts International MGM | 3.2% | −0.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| PENN Entertainment, Inc. PENN | 3.0% | +1.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Studio City International Holdings Limited MSC | 3.0% | +0.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bally's Corporation BALY | −0.1% | −0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Resorts & Casinos stocks valued against growth and quality?
MGM Resorts International has the lowest PEG among the 15 Resorts & Casinos companies compared here, at 0.16×. Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. is next at 0.42×. Caesars Entertainment, Inc. has the lowest P/E at −25.5×, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 15 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: MGM Resorts International has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.16×, 61.9% below Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- MGM Resorts International 0.2
- Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. 0.4
- Boyd Gaming Corporation 0.4
- Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. 0.5
- Red Rock Resorts, Inc. 0.9
| Quarter | MGM Resorts International | Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. | Boyd Gaming Corporation | Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. | Red Rock Resorts, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 0.2 | 1.6 | 0.3 | 0.3 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 1.2 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 2.1 |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 0.3 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | 1.0 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 0.4 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | — | — | 1.2 |
| Dec 2025 | — | 0.4 | — | — | 0.8 |
| Mar 2026 | — | 0.3 | — | — | 0.9 |
| Jun 2026 | — | 0.4 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- MGM Resorts International 28.9×
- Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. 20.4×
- Boyd Gaming Corporation 9.6×
- Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. 27.2×
- Red Rock Resorts, Inc. 22.3×
| Quarter | MGM Resorts International | Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. | Boyd Gaming Corporation | Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. | Red Rock Resorts, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 17.9× | 20.2× | 15.9× | 35.5× | 13.9× |
| Mar 2022 | — | 20.8× | 13.8× | 26.7× | 8.3× |
| Jun 2022 | 3.9× | 13.9× | 9.8× | 14.4× | 7.2× |
| Sep 2022 | — | 12.5× | 8.8× | 11.1× | 7.6× |
| Dec 2022 | 8.9× | 16.7× | 8.9× | 12.6× | 11.2× |
| Mar 2023 | 8.6× | 16.3× | 9.7× | 13.4× | 12.8× |
| Jun 2023 | 43.7× | 15.0× | 9.7× | 13.3× | 12.0× |
| Sep 2023 | 11.8× | 13.7× | 8.7× | 13.9× | 11.2× |
| Dec 2023 | 13.3× | 16.0× | 9.9× | 13.9× | 17.6× |
| Mar 2024 | 16.7× | 17.1× | 11.6× | — | 20.2× |
| Jun 2024 | 15.8× | 15.3× | 10.4× | 26.5× | 19.1× |
| Sep 2024 | 13.1× | 16.9× | 11.9× | 38.8× | 19.6× |
| Dec 2024 | 13.9× | 19.9× | 11.1× | 81.6× | 17.7× |
| Mar 2025 | 12.4× | 19.3× | 9.8× | — | 16.6× |
| Jun 2025 | 17.4× | 20.3× | 11.3× | 66.8× | 17.5× |
| Sep 2025 | — | 23.4× | 3.7× | 69.5× | 18.9× |
| Dec 2025 | 47.3× | 17.2× | 3.6× | 47.3× | 19.5× |
| Mar 2026 | 50.4× | 15.7× | 3.4× | 19.4× | 16.7× |
| Jun 2026 | 28.9× | 20.4× | 3.6× | 27.2× | 22.3× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 9.6× | — | — |
8 of 15 companies report PEG, 13 of 15 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1MGM Resorts InternationalMGM0.2
- 2Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc.MCRI0.4
- 3Boyd Gaming CorporationBYD0.4
- 4Hilton Grand Vacations Inc.HGV0.5
- 5Red Rock Resorts, Inc.RRR0.9
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Caesars Entertainment, Inc.CZR−25.5×
- 2Studio City International Holdings LimitedMSC−11.7×
- 3Marriott Vacations Worldwide CorporationVAC−10.5×
- 4PENN Entertainment, Inc.PENN−3.0×
- 5Melco Resorts & Entertainment LimitedMLCO8.7×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vail Resorts, Inc. MTN | 3.6 | 28.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Las Vegas Sands Corp. LVS | 1.5 | 15.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Wynn Resorts, Limited WYNN | 1.0 | 22.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Red Rock Resorts, Inc. RRR | 0.9 | 22.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. HGV | 0.5 | 27.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Boyd Gaming Corporation BYD | 0.4 | 9.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. MCRI | 0.4 | 20.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation VAC | 0.2 | −10.5× | Jun 2026 |
| MGM Resorts International MGM | 0.2 | 28.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Caesars Entertainment, Inc. CZR | — | −25.5× | Jun 2026 |
| PENN Entertainment, Inc. PENN | — | −3.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Melco Resorts & Entertainment Limited MLCO | — | 8.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Studio City International Holdings Limited MSC | — | −11.7× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Resorts & Casinos comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 15 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 15 Resorts & Casinos companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Resorts & Casinos stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Resorts & Casinos comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 15 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Resorts & Casinos sector outperforming S&P 500?
Resorts & Casinos has done worse than the S&P 500 by 15.2% over 52 weeks and by 11% over 13 weeks.
4 of 15 companies we track are beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 7 of the 14 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Resorts & Casinos company is largest by revenue?
MGM Resorts International leads with revenue of $17,761 million, based on 14 of 15 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Resorts & Casinos company is growing fastest?
Bally's Corporation has the fastest current revenue growth at 20.4%, across 14 of 15 comparable companies.
Which Resorts & Casinos company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. ranks first at 72.2 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Resorts & Casinos company has the lowest comparable PEG?
MGM Resorts International has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.16, among 8 of 15 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Resorts & Casinos comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Resorts & Casinos company is the biggest?
MGM Resorts International is the largest, with revenue of $17,761 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Las Vegas Sands Corp. at $13,604 million. That covers 14 of 15 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Resorts & Casinos company has the best profit margins?
Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 27.4%, from 14 of 15 comparable companies. PENN Entertainment, Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +2.6 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Resorts & Casinos company makes the most profit?
Las Vegas Sands Corp. earns the most, at $1,814 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 14 of 15 comparable companies.
Hilton Grand Vacations Inc. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Resorts & Casinos company earns the highest return on capital?
Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. leads on return on capital employed at 24.8%, across 14 of 15 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Resorts & Casinos stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), MGM Resorts International has the lowest at 0.16×. Only 8 of 15 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Resorts & Casinos sector beating the market?
Resorts & Casinos has done worse than the S&P 500 by 15.2% over the last 52 weeks and by 11% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 4 of the 15 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Resorts & Casinos stock has the strongest price momentum?
Marriott Vacations Worldwide Corporation has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Resorts & Casinos company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Monarch Casino & Resort, Inc. scores 72.2 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 25 points on growth and earnings, 21.8 on capital efficiency, 14.2 on valuation and 11.2 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Resorts & Casinos companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 15 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Resorts & Casinos sector?
The 15 Resorts & Casinos companies on this page carry $78,279 million of combined market value. Las Vegas Sands Corp. is the largest at $25,542 million, about 33% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Resorts & Casinos sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 15 Resorts & Casinos companies on this page is 22.1×, measured on the 9 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Resorts & Casinos sector performing?
4 of the 15 Resorts & Casinos companies we track are doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 15.2% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Resorts & Casinos stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 15 listed Resorts & Casinos companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.