Transrail Lighting share price today
Transrail Lighting Ltd · NSE: TRANSRAILL · EPC · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 7 August 2026
Transrail Lighting share price today: ₹454.20 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 34.4% in a year. Transrail Lighting (NSE: TRANSRAILL) is worth ₹6,115 crore, trades at a P/E of 14.4 and has closed between ₹408.75 and ₹692.90 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row.
Transrail Lighting Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +22.3% in a year while the price moved −34.4%.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +22.3% while the share price moved −34.4%.
The price has been falling for 45 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 98% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +1.8% on a year earlier, and 101% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
What is the Transrail Lighting share price today?
Transrail Lighting Ltd's share price was ₹454.20 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 45 weeks. That is 9.9% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹409 and ₹693, and at that close it sat 16% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Transrail Lighting Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
Nov 2026: ₹454, 9.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 45 weeks.
- Price ₹454
- 50-day avg ₹455
- 200-day avg ₹504
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹554 | ₹554 | ₹554 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹638 | ₹560 | ₹555 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹647 | ₹579 | ₹561 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹594 | ₹583 | ₹563 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹528 | ₹579 | ₹563 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹535 | ₹569 | ₹561 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹580 | ₹564 | ₹560 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹543 | ₹567 | ₹561 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹523 | ₹562 | ₹560 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹517 | ₹553 | ₹557 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹533 | ₹549 | ₹556 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹497 | ₹542 | ₹554 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹509 | ₹536 | ₹552 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹463 | ₹527 | ₹549 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹467 | ₹520 | ₹546 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹453 | ₹510 | ₹542 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹474 | ₹507 | ₹540 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹504 | ₹506 | ₹539 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹459 | ₹502 | ₹536 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹462 | ₹495 | ₹533 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹538 | ₹499 | ₹532 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹572 | ₹510 | ₹533 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹609 | ₹529 | ₹537 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹670 | ₹553 | ₹543 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹623 | ₹571 | ₹549 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹620 | ₹581 | ₹553 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹657 | ₹591 | ₹557 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹743 | ₹610 | ₹563 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹746 | ₹635 | ₹572 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹780 | ₹660 | ₹582 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹693 | ₹670 | ₹589 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹706 | ₹676 | ₹594 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹757 | ₹691 | ₹602 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹790 | ₹706 | ₹609 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹780 | ₹721 | ₹618 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹742 | ₹726 | ₹624 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹763 | ₹733 | ₹631 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹784 | ₹743 | ₹638 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹799 | ₹751 | ₹646 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹735 | ₹753 | ₹651 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹730 | ₹750 | ₹654 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹760 | ₹750 | ₹659 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹730 | ₹748 | ₹663 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹735 | ₹747 | ₹666 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹728 | ₹744 | ₹669 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹693 | ₹738 | ₹671 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹652 | ₹721 | ₹669 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹647 | ₹706 | ₹668 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹637 | ₹695 | ₹667 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹569 | ₹680 | ₹664 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹584 | ₹660 | ₹659 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹576 | ₹647 | ₹656 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹598 | ₹640 | ₹654 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹572 | ₹625 | ₹649 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹503 | ₹608 | ₹643 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹491 | ₹590 | ₹637 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹459 | ₹568 | ₹629 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹494 | ₹553 | ₹622 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹540 | ₹551 | ₹618 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹555 | ₹552 | ₹615 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹568 | ₹556 | ₹613 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹565 | ₹557 | ₹610 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹515 | ₹551 | ₹607 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹494 | ₹544 | ₹602 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹500 | ₹536 | ₹597 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹478 | ₹528 | ₹593 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹582 | ₹528 | ₹585 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹576 | ₹538 | ₹585 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹599 | ₹548 | ₹586 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹567 | ₹555 | ₹586 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹513 | ₹550 | ₹583 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹507 | ₹541 | ₹579 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹480 | ₹535 | ₹576 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹499 | ₹528 | ₹572 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹493 | ₹527 | ₹572 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹478 | ₹522 | ₹569 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹478 | ₹518 | ₹567 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹498 | ₹516 | ₹565 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹508 | ₹515 | ₹564 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹518 | ₹515 | ₹562 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹512 | ₹515 | ₹562 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹518 | ₹515 | ₹561 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹519 | ₹515 | ₹560 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹508 | ₹513 | ₹557 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹501 | ₹511 | ₹554 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹483 | ₹507 | ₹551 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹503 | ₹504 | ₹548 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹473 | ₹502 | ₹545 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹469 | ₹496 | ₹542 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹460 | ₹490 | ₹538 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹453 | ₹485 | ₹534 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹429 | ₹475 | ₹529 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹410 | ₹465 | ₹524 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹409 | ₹456 | ₹519 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹469 | ₹458 | ₹516 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹475 | ₹459 | ₹514 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹465 | ₹461 | ₹512 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹466 | ₹462 | ₹510 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹429 | ₹460 | ₹508 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹423 | ₹455 | ₹504 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹454 | ₹455 | ₹504 |
Price stage: Falling from Dec 2024 to Jan 2025; Rising from Jan 2025 to Mar 2025; Falling from Mar 2025 to Jun 2025; Rising from Jul 2025 to Dec 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 27 of 88 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 27 Dec 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Jan 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Feb 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Mar 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Mar 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Mar 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −11.5% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −18.4% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −29.3% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −24.0% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −8.2% |
| 2 May 2025 | −15.6% |
| 9 May 2025 | −28.0% |
| 16 May 2025 | −10.5% |
| 23 May 2025 | −2.3% |
| 30 May 2025 | +5.1% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | +10.5% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | +15.3% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | +12.3% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +31.3% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | +43.4% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +54.9% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +59.0% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +32.9% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +51.2% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +62.9% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +45.0% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +36.5% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +21.7% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +15.0% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +23.6% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +29.4% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +14.5% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +0.2% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +2.3% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −7.8% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | +2.0% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −1.3% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −13.4% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −20.8% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −22.2% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −17.9% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −26.8% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −25.7% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −30.8% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −22.7% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −25.6% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −34.3% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −28.9% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −33.8% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −31.1% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −21.9% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −13.8% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −9.9% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −5.8% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −5.5% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −8.8% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −3.2% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −7.8% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +5.9% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +17.2% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +20.7% |
| 8 May 2026 | +25.8% |
| 15 May 2026 | +7.8% |
| 22 May 2026 | −1.3% |
| 29 May 2026 | −9.4% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −8.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −12.9% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | −7.7% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −6.2% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | −8.2% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | −4.3% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | −11.4% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | −12.2% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −14.3% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −11.9% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −4.7% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −4.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −0.5% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −3.7% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −9.6% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −6.3% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −7.9% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −10.8% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −15.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −19.7% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −19.0% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −6.3% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −2.3% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −2.2% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −2.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −4.7% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −9.2% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +3.6% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −18% while the NIFTY 500 moved −2%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Transrail Lighting this quarter?
One change stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row.
Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 7 quarters in a row
From 15.2% to 6% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
What are Transrail Lighting's latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Transrail Lighting reported revenue of ₹1,734 crore, up 4.8% from ₹1,655 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹111 crore, up 1.8% from ₹109 crore.
Transrail Lighting results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,734 crore | ₹1,655 crore | +4.8% |
| Profit | ₹111 crore | ₹109 crore | +1.8% |
| Earnings per share | ₹8.23 | ₹8.10 | +1.6% |
| Operating margin | 12.0% | 12.0% | 0.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Transrail Lighting's management discussed these results on a call held on 7 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Transrail Lighting share price history?
Transrail Lighting closed at ₹454.20 on 4 November 2026, down 34.4% from ₹692.90 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since December 2024 was ₹799.30 on 19 September 2025.
Transrail Lighting share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹423.35 | +7.3% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹474.90 | −4.4% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹566.80 | −19.9% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹692.90 | −34.4% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 27 Dec 2024 | ₹553.55 | −17.9% |
| Highest weekly close since December 2024 · 19 Sep 2025 | ₹799.30 | −43.2% |
| Lowest weekly close since December 2024, also the 52-week low · 18 Sep 2026 | ₹408.75 | +11.1% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹692.90 | −34.4% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
101 weekly closes from 27 December 2024 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Transrail Lighting?
4 Nov 2026: Transrail Lighting closed at ₹454.20, up 7.3% on the week and down 4.4% on the month. 11 Sep 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹2 a share.
Earlier
- 7 Aug 2026: Transrail Lighting held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue growth 20% plus on a year earlier.
- 3 Aug 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹3 a share.
- Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 4.8% and profit up 1.8% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Transrail Lighting pay?
Transrail Lighting paid ₹5 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (2 payments), a yield of 1.10% at the ₹454.20 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹2 a share, ex-date 11 September 2026.
Transrail Lighting dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type | Record date |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 2026Dividend | ₹2 | Dividend | same day |
| 3 Aug 2026Interim | ₹3 | Interim | same day |
| 4 Sep 2025Dividend | ₹0.80 | Dividend | 5 Sep 2025 |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date.
Yes. Transrail Lighting Ltd paid out 7% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 3 of its last 7 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Transrail Lighting management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 7 August 2026, Transrail Lighting's management guided: FY27 revenue growth 20% plus on a year earlier.
“How we end the year is something I cannot predict, but definitely 11% plus is what we are targeting.”Piyush Jain, MD & CEO, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- FY27 operating margin around 11% plus.
- FY27 new order intake ₹10,000 crore plus; Q1 bids above ₹20,000 crore to be declared in subsequent quarters.
- Revenue execution to catch up in subsequent quarters; international contribution to pick up in coming months; Bangladesh balance ₹300 crore to finish within three months.
- Conductor expansion Phase 1 to start in July to September 2026; ₹200 crore capital spending deployed approximately 70% in FY27 and balance next year.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 7 August 2026.
What to watch in Transrail Lighting's next results?
When Transrail Lighting reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Tender awards and execution catch-up in subsequent quarters - check whether factory supply recovery converts pipeline into revenue and fresh orders.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Tender awards and execution catch-up in subsequent quarters - check whether factory supply recovery converts pipeline into revenue and fresh orders. |
| Conductor expansion after approvals - check commissioning and throughput contribution. |
| International project recovery and Australia seed marketing - check overseas execution and geographic mix. |
| Collection normalization - check contract assets, net debt trajectory and related-party loan settlement. |
Which stock lists is Transrail Lighting on?
Transrail Lighting is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is Transrail Lighting profitable?
Transrail Lighting Ltd earned ₹111 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +1.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹412 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 26.2% a year on average. That is 6.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹109 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹412 Cr (+22.6% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹412 Cr (+22.6% on the year before), 26.2% a year over 6 years
- Net profit ₹412
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹102 |
| FY21 | ₹102 |
| FY22 | ₹66 |
| FY23 | ₹109 |
| FY24 | ₹235 |
| FY25 | ₹336 |
| FY26 | ₹412 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 22.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 0% |
| FY22 | −35.3% |
| FY23 | 65.2% |
| FY24 | 115.6% |
| FY25 | 43% |
| FY26 | 22.6% |
Jun 2026: ₹111 Cr (+1.8% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹111
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹47 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹47 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹112 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹54 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹58 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹98 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹125 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹109 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹90 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹112 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹100 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹111 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 1.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 38.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 23.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 108.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 11.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 101.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 55.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 14.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −20% |
| Jun 2026 | 1.8% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +4.8% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +12.8% and revenue +19.1%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Transrail Lighting make, and is it growing?
Transrail Lighting Ltd reported ₹1,734 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +4.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 6 years it has grown 24.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹6,879 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹6,957 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was ₹6,879 Cr, +29.6% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹6,879 Cr (+29.6% on the year before), 24.6% a year over 6 years
- Revenue ₹6,879
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹1,837 |
| FY21 | ₹2,155 |
| FY22 | ₹2,284 |
| FY23 | ₹3,133 |
| FY24 | ₹4,077 |
| FY25 | ₹5,308 |
| FY26 | ₹6,879 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 29.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 17.3% |
| FY22 | 6% |
| FY23 | 37.2% |
| FY24 | 30.1% |
| FY25 | 30.2% |
| FY26 | 29.6% |
Jun 2026: ₹1,734 Cr (+4.8% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹1,734
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹977 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹837 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,392 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹916 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,088 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,357 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,946 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,655 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,565 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,795 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,863 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,734 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 4.8%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 6.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 11.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 62.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 39.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 80.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 43.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 32.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −4.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.8% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +19.1% on average, against 24.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +15.1%, against +29.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +5.9%, against +26.0% a year (rolling over).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Transrail Lighting keep?
Transrail Lighting Ltd's operating margin was 12.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, about the same as the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between 9.0% and 15.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
In the latest quarter it moved +0.0 percentage points on the same quarter a year ago.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −0.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −8.5 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 14.0%, within a range of 9.0% to 15.0% over 7 years
- Operating margin 14.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY20 | 15% |
| FY21 | 13% |
| FY22 | 9% |
| FY23 | 11% |
| FY24 | 14% |
| FY25 | 15% |
| FY26 | 14% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) −1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | −2.0 pts |
| FY22 | −4.0 pts |
| FY23 | +2.0 pts |
| FY24 | +3.0 pts |
| FY25 | +1.0 pts |
| FY26 | −1.0 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 12.0% (+0.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 12.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 12% |
| Dec 2023 | 12% |
| Mar 2024 | 13% |
| Jun 2024 | 13% |
| Sep 2024 | 13% |
| Dec 2024 | 14% |
| Mar 2025 | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | 12% |
| Sep 2025 | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 13% |
| Mar 2026 | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | 12% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) 0.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | +1.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +2.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −1.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −1.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −1.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −1.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −1.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | 0.0 pts |
Is Transrail Lighting's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 101% of Transrail Lighting Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹644 Cr of operating cash against ₹412 Cr of profit. After ₹294 Cr of spending on assets, ₹350 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹644 Cr against profit ₹412 Cr; 101% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹644
- Net profit ₹412
- Free cash ₹350
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | ₹189 | ₹102 | – |
| FY21 | ₹82 | ₹102 | ₹51 |
| FY22 | ₹52 | ₹66 | −₹16 |
| FY23 | ₹143 | ₹109 | ₹66 |
| FY24 | ₹58 | ₹235 | ₹10 |
| FY25 | ₹288 | ₹336 | ₹176 |
| FY26 | ₹644 | ₹412 | ₹350 |
FY26: operating cash was 156% of profit (101% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 156%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | 185% | 100% |
| FY21 | 80% | 100% |
| FY22 | 79% | 100% |
| FY23 | 131% | 100% |
| FY24 | 25% | 100% |
| FY25 | 86% | 100% |
| FY26 | 156% | 100% |
Why 101% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 19 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.6× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Transrail Lighting's cash go?
Transrail Lighting Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was −148 days in FY26, down from −129 days in FY21. It spent ₹454 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 92 days to pay, and stock sits for 90 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹6,879 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹18.8 Cr, so roughly −₹2,789 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 92 days to pay and stock sat for 90 days, about 3.0 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of −148 days, shorter than FY21's −129.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 90 days. Customers pay about 92 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 331 days. Together that makes the −148-day cycle.
FY26: a −148-day cash cycle, −19 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle −148d
- Inventory days 90d
- Debtor days 92d
- Payable days 331d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY20 | −109d | 107d | 97d | 313d |
| FY21 | −129d | 81d | 83d | 293d |
| FY22 | −141d | 86d | 102d | 329d |
| FY23 | −126d | 63d | 75d | 264d |
| FY24 | −121d | 62d | 92d | 275d |
| FY25 | −166d | 76d | 91d | 333d |
| FY26 | −148d | 90d | 92d | 331d |
Spending on assets: ₹454 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹172 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹65.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹294 Cr, work in progress ₹65.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹294
- Work-in-progress ₹65.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹31 | ₹4 |
| FY22 | ₹68 | ₹17 |
| FY23 | ₹77 | ₹4 |
| FY24 | ₹48 | ₹6 |
| FY25 | ₹112 | ₹12 |
| FY26 | ₹294 | ₹65 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Transrail Lighting's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Transrail Lighting Ltd's P/E is 14.4×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 25.8×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹30.74.
P/E 14.4× against a usual 25.8×: about the lowest it has ever been
- P/E 13.4×
- Median 25.8×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Dec 2024 | 32.2× | 25.8× |
| 31 Dec 2024 | 29.1× | 25.8× |
| 2 Jan 2025 | 34.6× | 25.8× |
| 6 Jan 2025 | 34.6× | 25.8× |
| 8 Jan 2025 | 34.6× | 25.8× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 34.6× | 25.8× |
| 14 Jan 2025 | 34.1× | 25.8× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 34.5× | 25.8× |
| 21 Jan 2025 | 30.6× | 25.8× |
| 23 Jan 2025 | 30.0× | 25.8× |
| 27 Jan 2025 | 26.9× | 25.8× |
| 29 Jan 2025 | 28.7× | 25.8× |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 29.5× | 25.8× |
| 3 Feb 2025 | 27.5× | 25.8× |
| 5 Feb 2025 | 29.1× | 25.8× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 33.7× | 25.8× |
| 12 Feb 2025 | 31.1× | 25.8× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 31.5× | 25.8× |
| 18 Feb 2025 | 28.1× | 25.8× |
| 20 Feb 2025 | 29.5× | 25.8× |
| 24 Feb 2025 | 27.4× | 25.8× |
| 27 Feb 2025 | 26.3× | 25.8× |
| 3 Mar 2025 | 27.7× | 25.8× |
| 5 Mar 2025 | 29.0× | 25.8× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 30.9× | 25.8× |
| 11 Mar 2025 | 27.5× | 25.8× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 28.9× | 25.8× |
| 18 Mar 2025 | 27.1× | 25.8× |
| 20 Mar 2025 | 27.3× | 25.8× |
| 24 Mar 2025 | 27.1× | 25.8× |
| 26 Mar 2025 | 26.6× | 25.8× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 26.9× | 25.8× |
| 2 Apr 2025 | 26.3× | 25.8× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 27.1× | 25.8× |
| 8 Apr 2025 | 24.5× | 25.8× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 26.3× | 25.8× |
| 16 Apr 2025 | 26.5× | 25.8× |
| 21 Apr 2025 | 26.5× | 25.8× |
| 23 Apr 2025 | 27.6× | 25.8× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 29.3× | 25.8× |
| 29 Apr 2025 | 26.1× | 25.8× |
| 2 May 2025 | 26.6× | 25.8× |
| 6 May 2025 | 24.7× | 25.8× |
| 8 May 2025 | 24.9× | 25.8× |
| 12 May 2025 | 27.0× | 25.8× |
| 14 May 2025 | 27.9× | 25.8× |
| 16 May 2025 | 31.3× | 25.8× |
| 20 May 2025 | 30.2× | 25.8× |
| 22 May 2025 | 30.3× | 25.8× |
| 26 May 2025 | 23.9× | 25.8× |
| 28 May 2025 | 25.2× | 25.8× |
| 30 May 2025 | 24.4× | 25.8× |
| 3 Jun 2025 | 26.8× | 25.8× |
| 5 Jun 2025 | 26.2× | 25.8× |
| 9 Jun 2025 | 27.2× | 25.8× |
| 11 Jun 2025 | 26.4× | 25.8× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 25.0× | 25.8× |
| 17 Jun 2025 | 25.3× | 25.8× |
| 19 Jun 2025 | 24.6× | 25.8× |
| 23 Jun 2025 | 25.0× | 25.8× |
| 25 Jun 2025 | 25.3× | 25.8× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 26.4× | 25.8× |
| 1 Jul 2025 | 26.6× | 25.8× |
| 3 Jul 2025 | 28.9× | 25.8× |
| 7 Jul 2025 | 28.7× | 25.8× |
| 9 Jul 2025 | 30.7× | 25.8× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 29.9× | 25.8× |
| 15 Jul 2025 | 31.2× | 25.8× |
| 17 Jul 2025 | 31.2× | 25.8× |
| 21 Jul 2025 | 29.1× | 25.8× |
| 23 Jul 2025 | 28.8× | 25.8× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 27.8× | 25.8× |
| 29 Jul 2025 | 27.5× | 25.8× |
| 31 Jul 2025 | 29.3× | 25.8× |
| 4 Aug 2025 | 29.2× | 25.8× |
| 7 Aug 2025 | 27.4× | 25.8× |
| 11 Aug 2025 | 27.9× | 25.8× |
| 13 Aug 2025 | 27.6× | 25.8× |
| 18 Aug 2025 | 28.1× | 25.8× |
| 20 Aug 2025 | 27.6× | 25.8× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 26.9× | 25.8× |
| 26 Aug 2025 | 26.6× | 25.8× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 25.6× | 25.8× |
| 2 Sep 2025 | 27.0× | 25.8× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 26.4× | 25.8× |
| 9 Sep 2025 | 27.5× | 25.8× |
| 11 Sep 2025 | 27.7× | 25.8× |
| 15 Sep 2025 | 27.9× | 25.8× |
| 17 Sep 2025 | 27.1× | 25.8× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 27.6× | 25.8× |
| 23 Sep 2025 | 26.8× | 25.8× |
| 25 Sep 2025 | 26.1× | 25.8× |
| 29 Sep 2025 | 25.8× | 25.8× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 25.2× | 25.8× |
| 7 Oct 2025 | 26.4× | 25.8× |
| 9 Oct 2025 | 26.5× | 25.8× |
| 13 Oct 2025 | 26.2× | 25.8× |
| 15 Oct 2025 | 25.8× | 25.8× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 25.2× | 25.8× |
| 21 Oct 2025 | 26.2× | 25.8× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 25.4× | 25.8× |
| 28 Oct 2025 | 25.6× | 25.8× |
| 30 Oct 2025 | 25.6× | 25.8× |
| 3 Nov 2025 | 25.2× | 25.8× |
| 6 Nov 2025 | 24.3× | 25.8× |
| 10 Nov 2025 | 21.9× | 25.8× |
| 13 Nov 2025 | 20.1× | 25.8× |
| 17 Nov 2025 | 21.0× | 25.8× |
| 19 Nov 2025 | 20.4× | 25.8× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 20.6× | 25.8× |
| 25 Nov 2025 | 20.8× | 25.8× |
| 27 Nov 2025 | 21.0× | 25.8× |
| 1 Dec 2025 | 20.1× | 25.8× |
| 3 Dec 2025 | 20.1× | 25.8× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 18.1× | 25.8× |
| 9 Dec 2025 | 18.7× | 25.8× |
| 11 Dec 2025 | 18.2× | 25.8× |
| 15 Dec 2025 | 19.4× | 25.8× |
| 17 Dec 2025 | 18.9× | 25.8× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 18.4× | 25.8× |
| 23 Dec 2025 | 19.4× | 25.8× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 19.1× | 25.8× |
| 30 Dec 2025 | 17.6× | 25.8× |
| 1 Jan 2026 | 18.0× | 25.8× |
| 5 Jan 2026 | 18.0× | 25.8× |
| 7 Jan 2026 | 17.4× | 25.8× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 16.0× | 25.8× |
| 13 Jan 2026 | 15.6× | 25.8× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 15.7× | 25.8× |
| 20 Jan 2026 | 15.2× | 25.8× |
| 22 Jan 2026 | 15.0× | 25.8× |
| 27 Jan 2026 | 14.8× | 25.8× |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 15.6× | 25.8× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 15.7× | 25.8× |
| 4 Feb 2026 | 16.9× | 25.8× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 16.2× | 25.8× |
| 10 Feb 2026 | 16.9× | 25.8× |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 16.4× | 25.8× |
| 16 Feb 2026 | 17.0× | 25.8× |
| 18 Feb 2026 | 17.8× | 25.8× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 17.0× | 25.8× |
| 24 Feb 2026 | 16.9× | 25.8× |
| 26 Feb 2026 | 16.8× | 25.8× |
| 2 Mar 2026 | 16.2× | 25.8× |
| 5 Mar 2026 | 15.5× | 25.8× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 14.8× | 25.8× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 14.3× | 25.8× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 16.6× | 25.8× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 17.2× | 25.8× |
| 8 May 2026 | 17.0× | 25.8× |
| 22 May 2026 | 15.2× | 25.8× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 16.1× | 25.8× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 15.4× | 25.8× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 16.1× | 25.8× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 16.7× | 25.8× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 16.7× | 25.8× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 16.1× | 25.8× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 15.3× | 25.8× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 14.9× | 25.8× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 14.5× | 25.8× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 13.6× | 25.8× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 12.9× | 25.8× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 15.0× | 25.8× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 14.7× | 25.8× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 13.4× | 25.8× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹32
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 27 Dec 2024 | – |
| 31 Dec 2024 | ₹19 |
| 2 Jan 2025 | ₹19 |
| 6 Jan 2025 | ₹19 |
| 8 Jan 2025 | ₹19 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹19 |
| 14 Jan 2025 | ₹19 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹19 |
| 21 Jan 2025 | ₹19 |
| 23 Jan 2025 | ₹19 |
| 27 Jan 2025 | ₹19 |
| 29 Jan 2025 | ₹19 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | ₹19 |
| 3 Feb 2025 | ₹19 |
| 5 Feb 2025 | ₹19 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹19 |
| 12 Feb 2025 | ₹19 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹19 |
| 18 Feb 2025 | ₹19 |
| 20 Feb 2025 | ₹19 |
| 24 Feb 2025 | ₹19 |
| 27 Feb 2025 | ₹19 |
| 3 Mar 2025 | ₹19 |
| 5 Mar 2025 | ₹19 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹19 |
| 11 Mar 2025 | ₹19 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹19 |
| 18 Mar 2025 | ₹19 |
| 20 Mar 2025 | ₹19 |
| 24 Mar 2025 | ₹19 |
| 26 Mar 2025 | ₹19 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹17 |
| 2 Apr 2025 | ₹17 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹17 |
| 8 Apr 2025 | ₹17 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹17 |
| 16 Apr 2025 | ₹17 |
| 21 Apr 2025 | ₹17 |
| 23 Apr 2025 | ₹17 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹17 |
| 29 Apr 2025 | ₹17 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹17 |
| 6 May 2025 | ₹17 |
| 8 May 2025 | ₹17 |
| 12 May 2025 | ₹17 |
| 14 May 2025 | ₹17 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹17 |
| 20 May 2025 | ₹17 |
| 22 May 2025 | ₹17 |
| 26 May 2025 | ₹17 |
| 28 May 2025 | ₹17 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹17 |
| 3 Jun 2025 | ₹17 |
| 5 Jun 2025 | ₹17 |
| 9 Jun 2025 | ₹17 |
| 11 Jun 2025 | ₹17 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹17 |
| 17 Jun 2025 | ₹17 |
| 19 Jun 2025 | ₹17 |
| 23 Jun 2025 | ₹17 |
| 25 Jun 2025 | ₹17 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹17 |
| 1 Jul 2025 | ₹25 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | ₹25 |
| 7 Jul 2025 | ₹25 |
| 9 Jul 2025 | ₹25 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹25 |
| 15 Jul 2025 | ₹25 |
| 17 Jul 2025 | ₹25 |
| 21 Jul 2025 | ₹25 |
| 23 Jul 2025 | ₹25 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹25 |
| 29 Jul 2025 | ₹25 |
| 31 Jul 2025 | ₹25 |
| 4 Aug 2025 | ₹25 |
| 7 Aug 2025 | ₹25 |
| 11 Aug 2025 | ₹25 |
| 13 Aug 2025 | ₹25 |
| 18 Aug 2025 | ₹25 |
| 20 Aug 2025 | ₹25 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹25 |
| 26 Aug 2025 | ₹25 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹25 |
| 2 Sep 2025 | ₹25 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹25 |
| 9 Sep 2025 | ₹25 |
| 11 Sep 2025 | ₹25 |
| 15 Sep 2025 | ₹25 |
| 17 Sep 2025 | ₹25 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹25 |
| 23 Sep 2025 | ₹25 |
| 25 Sep 2025 | ₹25 |
| 29 Sep 2025 | ₹29 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹29 |
| 7 Oct 2025 | ₹29 |
| 9 Oct 2025 | ₹29 |
| 13 Oct 2025 | ₹29 |
| 15 Oct 2025 | ₹29 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹29 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | ₹29 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹29 |
| 28 Oct 2025 | ₹29 |
| 30 Oct 2025 | ₹29 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | ₹29 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | ₹29 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | ₹29 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | ₹29 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | ₹29 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | ₹29 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹29 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | ₹29 |
| 27 Nov 2025 | ₹29 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | ₹29 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | ₹29 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹29 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | ₹29 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | ₹29 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | ₹29 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | ₹29 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹29 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | ₹29 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹29 |
| 30 Dec 2025 | ₹29 |
| 1 Jan 2026 | ₹31 |
| 5 Jan 2026 | ₹31 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | ₹31 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹31 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | ₹31 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹31 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | ₹31 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | ₹31 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | ₹31 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | ₹31 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹31 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | ₹31 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹31 |
| 10 Feb 2026 | ₹31 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | ₹31 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | ₹31 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | ₹31 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹31 |
| 24 Feb 2026 | ₹31 |
| 26 Feb 2026 | ₹31 |
| 2 Mar 2026 | ₹31 |
| 5 Mar 2026 | ₹31 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹31 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹33 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹33 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹33 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹33 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹33 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹33 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹33 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹33 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹32 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹32 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹32 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹32 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹32 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹32 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹32 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹32 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹32 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹32 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹32 |
PEG 0.57: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.57×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY26 | 0.89× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 0.65× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 0.57× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 0.57× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +22.3% while the price moved −34.4%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Transrail Lighting business getting better or worse?
Transrail Lighting Ltd's business is slowing from a peak. Revenue and profit growth have slowed sharply (revenue growth from +62.1% at its peak to +4.8% now), while ROCE is still 35.7%. This is based on 10 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +29.6% in FY26, profit +22.6%
- Revenue growth 29.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | 17.3% |
| FY22 | 6% |
| FY23 | 37.2% |
| FY24 | 30.1% |
| FY25 | 30.2% |
| FY26 | 29.6% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 22.6%
- EPS growth 22.3%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY20 | – | – |
| FY21 | 0% | −44.5% |
| FY22 | −35.3% | −78.3% |
| FY23 | 65.2% | 64.1% |
| FY24 | 115.6% | 97.2% |
| FY25 | 43% | 32.4% |
| FY26 | 22.6% | 22.3% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit rolling over
- Revenue 4.8%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | – |
| Jun 2024 | 6.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 11.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 62.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 39.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 80.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 43.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 32.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −4.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 4.8% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 1.8%
- EPS 5%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – | – |
| Dec 2023 | – | – |
| Mar 2024 | – | – |
| Jun 2024 | 38.5% | – |
| Sep 2024 | 23.4% | – |
| Dec 2024 | 108.5% | – |
| Mar 2025 | 11.6% | 27.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 101.9% | 39.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 55.2% | 44% |
| Dec 2025 | 14.3% | 28.3% |
| Mar 2026 | −20% | 19.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 1.8% | 5% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 35.7%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | 32.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 39.1% |
| Sep 2024 | 42.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 48.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 40.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 44.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 43.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 45.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 35.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 35.7% |
Why it matters: slowing from a peak is where good stories often end quietly.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +29.6% | +30.0% | +26.1% | — |
| Profit | +22.6% | +55.8% | +32.2% | — |
| EPS | +22.3% | +47.3% | +2.6% | — |
| Share price | −34.4% | — | — | — |
How much does Transrail Lighting earn on its capital?
Transrail Lighting Ltd earned a ROCE of 33% in FY26. That is up from a low of 21% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 11.2 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 6.0% net margin and 0.93× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 6.0% net margin × 0.93× asset turnover × 3.17× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 17.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 23.2% − 12.0% = +11.2 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.
The 23.2% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 24.8%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 33%, the climb back from FY22's 21%
- ROCE 33%
- ROIC (annual) 24.8%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 30% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 21% | 12.6% | 12% |
| FY23 | 27% | 14.1% | 12% |
| FY24 | 35% | 22.2% | 12% |
| FY25 | 35% | 23.2% | 12% |
| FY26 | 33% | 24.8% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 33.0% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 33.0%
- ROIC (12 months) 25.4%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 16.8% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 36.2% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | 35.4% | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 34.8% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 31.5% | 23.3% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 24.2% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 34.2% | 26.8% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 28% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 33% | 27.5% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 25.4% | 12% |
Does Transrail Lighting have too much debt?
Transrail Lighting Ltd has total debt of ₹678 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹2,281 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.30× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.59 in FY24 to 0.30 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹678 Cr, 0.30× equity
- Total debt ₹678
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹667 |
| FY25 | ₹661 |
| FY26 | ₹678 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.30×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY24 | 0.59× |
| FY25 | 0.35× |
| FY26 | 0.30× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹678 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.30
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹678
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | ₹621 |
| Sep 2023 | ₹636 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹667 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹626 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹704 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹704 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹661 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹661 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹810 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹810 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹678 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹678 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.30×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2023 | 0.81× |
| Sep 2023 | 0.64× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.59× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.52× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.55× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.55× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.35× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.35× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.39× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.39× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.30× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.30× |
What is the Transrail Lighting shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions cut their stake in Transrail Lighting Ltd by 9.2 percentage points over 7 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 6.0% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +0.9 points over the same period, to 1.9%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −9.2 points over 7 quarters, to 6.0%; Foreign institutions: +0.9 points over 7 quarters, to 1.9%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 7 quarters, to 71.1%.
Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−9.2 points), with the other side taken by foreign institutions (+0.9 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: domestic institutions −5.9 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 71.12%
- Foreign inst. 2.17%
- Domestic inst. 8.14%
- Public 18.58%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 71.12% | 0.61% | 14.08% | 14.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 71.12% | 2.17% | 8.14% | 18.58% |
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 9.2 points over 7 quarters
- Promoters 71.12%
- Foreign inst. 1.85%
- Domestic inst. 5.95%
- Public 21.06%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | 71.12% | 1% | 15.15% | 12.74% |
| Mar 2025 | 71.12% | 0.61% | 14.08% | 14.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 71.12% | 1.43% | 12.44% | 15.01% |
| Sep 2025 | 71.12% | 1.16% | 8.41% | 19.31% |
| Dec 2025 | 71.12% | 1.14% | 8.21% | 19.53% |
| Mar 2026 | 71.12% | 2.17% | 8.14% | 18.58% |
| Jun 2026 | 71.12% | 2.49% | 6.51% | 19.87% |
| Sep 2026 | 71.12% | 1.85% | 5.95% | 21.06% |
How far is Transrail Lighting from balance-sheet trouble?
For Transrail Lighting Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Transrail Lighting rank in its industry?
51.2 out of 100, rank 3 of 6 in EPC, with 64% of the evidence available.
Transrail Lighting Ltd scores 51.2 out of 100 against the 6 companies it is compared with in EPC, ranking 3. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 14.9 + 17.8 + 9.7 + 8.8 = 51.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Transrail Lighting compared with?
Transrail Lighting ranks 3 of 6 EPC companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 51.2 out of 100.
- 1Advait Energy Transitions LimitedADVAIT · quiet · Most evidence points up · 82% evidence66.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.4/35 · Revenue 48.2% · Profit 66.7% · Operating margin change 3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROCE 26% · Operating margin 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 27× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · Lead over its industry 6.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.4% · 1 year -7.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.4 + 16.5 + 10 + 11.6 = 66.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Viviana Power Tech LtdVIVIANA · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 60% evidence66.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -4 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 49.8% · Operating margin 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 11.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3.4% · 1 year -30.6% · 25% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 18.4 + 10.3 + 11 = 66.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 3Transrail Lighting Ltd this pageTRANSRAILL · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence51.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.9/35 · Revenue 15.1% · Profit 5.9% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROCE 33.3% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 13.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -14.1% · 1 year -41.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.9 + 17.8 + 9.7 + 8.8 = 51.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Ahluwalia Contracts (India) LtdAHLUCONT · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence47.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.7/35 · Revenue 12% · Profit 1.4% · Operating margin change -4.8 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.1/25 · ROCE 20.4% · Operating margin 4.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.5/20 · P/E 15.7× · PEG 0.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -30.2% · 1 year -44.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.7 + 12.1 + 17.5 + 7.5 = 47.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 5J Kumar Infraprojects LtdJKIL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence44.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.9/35 · Revenue -2.5% · Profit -6.4% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.1/25 · ROCE 18.4% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 7.9× · PEG 1.48 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -16.8% · 1 year -38.4% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.9 + 12.1 + 15.5 + 8.2 = 44.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 6Dilip Buildcon LtdDBL · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence44.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.3/35 · Revenue -19.1% · Profit 29.1% · Operating margin change -2 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.7/25 · ROCE 13.1% · Operating margin 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 10.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -9.1% · 1 year -24.1% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.3 + 9.7 + 10.9 + 9.5 = 44.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: EPC, all 6 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Transrail Lighting in size?
Transrail Lighting is the 2nd largest of 6 EPC companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Dilip Buildcon. Just below it: Ahluwalia Contracts (India), J Kumar Infraprojects, Advait Energy Transitions and Viviana Power Tech.
EPC companies close in size
- Dilip Buildcon Ltd ₹6,105 crore
- Transrail Lighting Ltd ₹5,695 crore
- Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd ₹3,535 crore
- J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd ₹3,069 crore
- Advait Energy Transitions Limited ₹1,798 crore
- Viviana Power Tech Ltd ₹725 crore
All 6 EPC companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Mrugesh Trading Ltd ₹5,710 crore · NBFC - Others
- Nirlon Ltd ₹5,702 crore · Realty - Commercial
- Transrail Lighting Ltd ₹5,695 crore
- PDS Ltd ₹5,690 crore · Services - Others
- Cera Sanitaryware Ltd ₹5,683 crore · Ceramics/Tiles/Sanitaryware
What else do people ask about Transrail Lighting?
What is Transrail Lighting's share price today?
Transrail Lighting Ltd's share price is ₹454.20, −34.4% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹6,115 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹409 to ₹693; today it is 16% of the way up from the low, 9.9% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Transrail Lighting's latest quarterly results?
Transrail Lighting Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,734 Cr and net profit of ₹111 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 4.8% and profit rose 1.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹8.23.
The operating margin was 12.0%, 0.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Transrail Lighting's market cap?
Transrail Lighting Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹6,115 Cr at a share price of ₹454.20. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Transrail Lighting performing?
Transrail Lighting Ltd's share price has been falling for 45 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 4.8% and profit rose 1.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Transrail Lighting's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Transrail Lighting Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹454.20, and it has been falling for 45 weeks. Its P/E of 14.4× is higher than 2% of its own last 2 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Transrail Lighting?
Promoters own 71.1% of Transrail Lighting Ltd, foreign institutions 1.9%, domestic institutions 6.0% and the public 21.1% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions cut their stake by 9.2 percentage points over 7 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Transrail Lighting have too much debt?
No, Transrail Lighting Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.29× its equity, and its operating profit is 3 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹678 Cr against equity of ₹2,333 Cr.
So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Transrail Lighting in its business cycle?
Transrail Lighting Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 14.0%, against a 7-year range of 9.0% to 15.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 12.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Transrail Lighting story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +22.3% while the share price moved −34.4%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Transrail Lighting a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Transrail Lighting Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +22.3% in a year while the price moved −34.4%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Transrail Lighting share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 revenue growth 20% plus on a year earlier.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.