Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 6 companies

EPC Stocks and Companies in India

There are 6 listed EPC stocks in India: Dilip Buildcon (₹6,494 crore), Transrail Lighting (₹5,924 crore), Ahluwalia Contracts (India) (₹3,547 crore), J Kumar Infraprojects, Advait Energy Transitions and Viviana Power Tech, at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 6 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

EPC: Dilip Buildcon Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Viviana Power Tech Ltd has the fastest current growth.

6Companies every listed company in this industry
₹20,900 crCombined market value all of them together
4/6Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/6Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
0 of 6 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest EPC stocks in India?

The largest EPC stocks in India by market value are Dilip Buildcon (₹6,494 crore), Transrail Lighting (₹5,924 crore) and Ahluwalia Contracts (India) (₹3,547 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the EPC stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Advait Energy Transitions LimitedADVAIT · ₹1,800 cr66.5of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and margin improvement
  2. 2Viviana Power Tech LtdVIVIANA · ₹725 cr66.1of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
  3. 3Transrail Lighting LtdTRANSRAILL · ₹5,700 cr51.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and profitable quarters
  4. 4Ahluwalia Contracts (India) LtdAHLUCONT · ₹3,540 cr47.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and own-history P/E
  5. 5J Kumar Infraprojects LtdJKIL · ₹3,070 cr44.7of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on own-history P/E and sector-relative P/E
  6. 6Dilip Buildcon LtdDBL · ₹6,110 cr44.4of 100provisional · strongest on profit growth and operating margin

Is there a Nifty EPC index, and what is in it?

All 6 listed Indian EPC companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty EPC index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.

  1. Dilip Buildcon Ltd₹6,110 cr
  2. Transrail Lighting Ltd₹5,700 cr
  3. Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd₹3,540 cr
  4. J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd₹3,070 cr
  5. Advait Energy Transitions Limited₹1,800 cr
  6. Viviana Power Tech Ltd₹725 cr

How many EPC companies are listed in India?

6 EPC companies in the EPC industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 6 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Dilip Buildcon (₹6,105 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Viviana Power Tech.

Every EPC company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Dilip Buildcon Ltd DBL₹6,105 crore
2. Transrail Lighting Ltd TRANSRAILL₹5,695 crore
3. Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd AHLUCONT₹3,535 crore
4. J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd JKIL₹3,069 crore
5. Advait Energy Transitions Limited ADVAIT₹1,798 crore
6. Viviana Power Tech Ltd VIVIANA₹725 crore

Download all 6 EPC companies (CSV)

How has EPC moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 13% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 41% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Basing · 1 year −16.6% Moving with the index

0 of 6 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 6 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 6 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 4 of the 6 that report earnings.

Behind NIFTY 500 by −16.6% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings confirming, 4 of 6 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

EPC against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • EPC 154
  • NIFTY 500 183
EPC against NIFTY 500
Week endingEPCNIFTY 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025198200
28 Nov 2025195198
5 Dec 2025187196
12 Dec 2025187197
19 Dec 2025183200
26 Dec 2025187200
2 Jan 2026188201
9 Jan 2026176196
16 Jan 2026175190
23 Jan 2026165193
30 Jan 2026170196
6 Feb 2026186195
13 Feb 2026187196
20 Feb 2026184194
27 Feb 2026174188
6 Mar 2026168179
13 Mar 2026166178
20 Mar 2026167176
27 Mar 2026161175
3 Apr 2026165187
10 Apr 2026179191
17 Apr 2026191189
24 Apr 2026194190
1 May 2026197193
8 May 2026195189
15 May 2026183190
22 May 2026186190
29 May 2026188188
5 Jun 2026188189
12 Jun 2026185194
19 Jun 2026193193
26 Jun 2026194195
3 Jul 2026190195
10 Jul 2026188195
17 Jul 2026183192
24 Jul 2026182196
31 Jul 2026185198
7 Aug 2026184197
14 Aug 2026180197
21 Aug 2026175197
28 Aug 2026174195
4 Sep 2026172191
11 Sep 2026167191
18 Sep 2026166189
25 Sep 2026168183
2 Oct 2026167183
9 Oct 2026166186
16 Oct 2026166186
23 Oct 2026150179
30 Oct 2026152183
6 Nov 2026154183

3Y

EPC against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • EPC 436
  • NIFTY 500 248
EPC against NIFTY 500
Week endingEPCNIFTY 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023204203
8 Dec 2023228213
22 Dec 2023228219
5 Jan 2024266221
19 Jan 2024301221
2 Feb 2024312228
16 Feb 2024348228
1 Mar 2024366231
15 Mar 2024329223
29 Mar 2024344234
12 Apr 2024357232
26 Apr 2024400238
10 May 2024406235
24 May 2024438241
7 Jun 2024463249
21 Jun 2024538255
5 Jul 2024599261
19 Jul 2024558260
2 Aug 2024557259
16 Aug 2024547265
30 Aug 2024573269
13 Sep 2024535271
27 Sep 2024521275
11 Oct 2024500269
25 Oct 2024475258
8 Nov 2024505249
22 Nov 2024451257
6 Dec 2024513265
20 Dec 2024521254
3 Jan 2025519252
17 Jan 2025474243
31 Jan 2025455247
14 Feb 2025424235
28 Feb 2025405230
14 Mar 2025406237
28 Mar 2025420241
11 Apr 2025437243
25 Apr 2025447250
9 May 2025434255
23 May 2025496258
6 Jun 2025535265
20 Jun 2025558264
4 Jul 2025580267
18 Jul 2025612266
1 Aug 2025591257
15 Aug 2025578263
29 Aug 2025559259
12 Sep 2025597266
26 Sep 2025598260
10 Oct 2025608265
24 Oct 2025603272
7 Nov 2025580270
21 Nov 2025560272
5 Dec 2025529266
19 Dec 2025519271
2 Jan 2026533272
16 Jan 2026494258
30 Jan 2026481266
13 Feb 2026530265
27 Feb 2026492255
13 Mar 2026469242
27 Mar 2026455238
10 Apr 2026508259
24 Apr 2026550257
8 May 2026552256
22 May 2026527257
5 Jun 2026531256
19 Jun 2026546262
3 Jul 2026538265
17 Jul 2026518260
31 Jul 2026525269
14 Aug 2026510267
28 Aug 2026493264
11 Sep 2026473259
25 Sep 2026475248
9 Oct 2026470253
23 Oct 2026426243
6 Nov 2026436248

5Y

EPC against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • EPC 1,350
  • NIFTY 500 291
EPC against NIFTY 500
Week endingEPCNIFTY 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021195199
7 Jan 2022205208
4 Feb 2022204200
4 Mar 2022181186
1 Apr 2022195204
29 Apr 2022246191
27 May 2022219187
24 Jun 2022219178
22 Jul 2022251190
19 Aug 2022314201
16 Sep 2022339204
14 Oct 2022331200
11 Nov 2022349208
9 Dec 2022347212
6 Jan 2023373203
3 Feb 2023358200
3 Mar 2023333198
31 Mar 2023322196
28 Apr 2023395203
26 May 2023396210
23 Jun 2023434216
21 Jul 2023497226
18 Aug 2023556225
15 Sep 2023564232
13 Oct 2023560231
10 Nov 2023593233
8 Dec 2023707249
5 Jan 2024822259
2 Feb 2024966267
1 Mar 20241,133271
29 Mar 20241,063274
26 Apr 20241,238279
24 May 20241,356283
21 Jun 20241,663298
19 Jul 20241,726305
16 Aug 20241,694311
13 Sep 20241,654318
11 Oct 20241,548315
8 Nov 20241,562291
6 Dec 20241,587310
3 Jan 20251,605296
31 Jan 20251,408290
28 Feb 20251,253269
28 Mar 20251,299283
25 Apr 20251,384293
23 May 20251,535303
20 Jun 20251,726310
18 Jul 20251,892311
15 Aug 20251,787308
12 Sep 20251,848312
10 Oct 20251,882311
7 Nov 20251,794317
5 Dec 20251,636311
2 Jan 20261,648319
30 Jan 20261,489311
27 Feb 20261,521299
27 Mar 20261,408278
24 Apr 20261,702302
22 May 20261,631301
19 Jun 20261,689307
17 Jul 20261,604305
14 Aug 20261,579313
11 Sep 20261,464304
9 Oct 20261,453296
6 Nov 20261,350291

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 130.7, from 5 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2023100.0 (3 companies)
Oct 2023111.2 (3 companies)
Jan 2024134.1 (3 companies)
Apr 2024138.3 (4 companies)
Jul 2024124.1 (5 companies)
Oct 2024130.0 (5 companies)
Jan 2025134.3 (5 companies)
Apr 2025140.0 (5 companies)
Jul 2025140.1 (5 companies)
Oct 2025136.6 (5 companies)
Jan 2026135.9 (5 companies)
Apr 2026130.7 (5 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 6 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is EPC outperforming NIFTY 500?

EPC has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 27% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 11.4%. Advait Energy Transitions Limited is the strongest against the sector itself at +6.7%.

−11.4%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−27.0%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 6Stocks leading NIFTY 500

What is the bottom line on EPC?

EPC has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 27% over 52 weeks and by 11.4% over 13 weeks. 0 of 6 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

How does each EPC stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Advait Energy Transitions Limited has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 82.3% evidence confidence.

Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1Advait Energy Transitions LimitedADVAIT · quiet · favourable · 82% evidence66.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.4/35 · Revenue 48.2% · PAT 66.7% · OPM change 3 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROCE 26% · OPM 14% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 27× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.6/20 · RS sector 6.7% · RS bench −7.4% · 1Y −7.4% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.4 + 16.5 + 10 + 11.6 = 66.5 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Viviana Power Tech LtdVIVIANA · breaking out · favourable · 60% evidence66.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.4/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change −4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 49.8% · OPM 15% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 11.6× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −3.4% · 1Y −30.6% · 25% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.4 + 18.4 + 10.3 + 11 = 66.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Transrail Lighting LtdTRANSRAILL · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 64% evidence51.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.9/35 · Revenue 15.1% · PAT 5.9% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROCE 33.3% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 13.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −14.1% · 1Y −41.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.9 + 17.8 + 9.7 + 8.8 = 51.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Ahluwalia Contracts (India) LtdAHLUCONT · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence47.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.7/35 · Revenue 12% · PAT 1.4% · OPM change −4.8 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.1/25 · ROCE 20.4% · OPM 4.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.5/20 · P/E 15.7× · PEG 0.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −30.2% · 1Y −44.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.7 + 12.1 + 17.5 + 7.5 = 47.8 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  5. 5J Kumar Infraprojects LtdJKIL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence44.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.9/35 · Revenue −2.5% · PAT −6.4% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.1/25 · ROCE 18.4% · OPM 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 7.9× · PEG 1.48 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −16.8% · 1Y −38.4% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.9 + 12.1 + 15.5 + 8.2 = 44.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  6. 6Dilip Buildcon LtdDBL · quiet · provisional · 56% evidence44.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.3/35 · Revenue −19.1% · PAT 29.1% · OPM change −2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.7/25 · ROCE 13.1% · OPM 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 10.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −9.1% · 1Y −24.1% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.3 + 9.7 + 10.9 + 9.5 = 44.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have EPC share prices moved?

Advait Energy Transitions Limited has the strongest one-year price move in EPC at −7.4%. Viviana Power Tech Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at −3.4%. 0 of 6 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against EPC itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Advait Energy 95
  • Dilip Buildcon 78
  • Viviana Power Tech 70
  • J Kumar Infraprojects 66
  • Transrail Lighting 61
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingAdvait EnergyDilip BuildconViviana Power TechJ Kumar InfraprojectsTransrail LightingNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 202510297949994100
21 Nov 20259590929893101
28 Nov 202589100849592100
5 Dec 2025949475918298
12 Dec 2025919380918499
19 Dec 20258796739083100
26 Dec 20258599729386100
2 Jan 20268998769783101
9 Jan 2026829371937399
16 Jan 2026799872907195
23 Jan 2026809759906697
30 Jan 2026849463927198
6 Feb 2026959581927898
13 Feb 20261009080908098
20 Feb 20261019375888297
27 Feb 2026988764858294
6 Mar 2026919463767490
13 Mar 2026879262807190
20 Mar 2026958667797288
27 Mar 20261028164726988
3 Apr 2026103––––94
10 Apr 2026108–74––96
17 Apr 20261109582848495
24 Apr 20261169581838395
1 May 20261179781848697
8 May 202612110081838295
15 May 20261109280807495
22 May 20261169087797395
29 May 20261188995816994
5 Jun 20261268988787195
12 Jun 20261339081746997
19 Jun 20261399281817397
26 Jun 20261329683817498
3 Jul 20261269281807598
10 Jul 20261288977817398
17 Jul 20261208573817296
24 Jul 20261308869787098
31 Jul 202613389717873100
7 Aug 20261279471816899
14 Aug 20261228670806899
21 Aug 20261218669826699
28 Aug 20261278572816598
4 Sep 20261258480796296
11 Sep 20261198475775996
18 Sep 20261168972795995
25 Sep 20261108672766892
2 Oct 20261088377756992
9 Oct 20261098381706793
16 Oct 20261088479716793
23 Oct 2026917568686290
30 Oct 2026957870666192
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Dilip Buildcon, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Viviana Power Tech, 3 Apr 2026; J Kumar Infraprojects, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Transrail Lighting, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Advait Energy 371
  • Dilip Buildcon 100
  • Viviana Power Tech 734
  • J Kumar Infraprojects 94
  • Transrail Lighting 77
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingAdvait EnergyDilip BuildconViviana Power TechJ Kumar InfraprojectsTransrail LightingNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100–100
17 Nov 2023101110100100–101
1 Dec 202312710410699–107
15 Dec 2023133105126113–107
29 Dec 2023134102117134–111
12 Jan 2024207109170134–111
26 Jan 2024239100204140–113
9 Feb 2024253110224150–114
23 Feb 2024350122212157–114
8 Mar 2024314116216149–112
22 Mar 2024307111186145–115
5 Apr 2024299125195145–120
19 Apr 2024341116224144–118
3 May 2024347124342158–118
17 May 2024314118420147–121
31 May 2024328108425175–120
14 Jun 2024429133505191–127
28 Jun 2024390140576193–131
12 Jul 2024442142563200–133
26 Jul 2024456138524196–134
9 Aug 2024432144570193–130
23 Aug 2024451143535198–135
6 Sep 2024433146553183–134
20 Sep 2024400139552177–139
4 Oct 2024405136531174–135
18 Oct 2024398133462171–131
1 Nov 2024404134563184–132
15 Nov 2024365121583163–126
29 Nov 2024328128555175–132
13 Dec 2024379132619177–131
27 Dec 2024351120672177100128
10 Jan 2025337112674171117123
24 Jan 202533710761916395121
7 Feb 2025305119654177105119
21 Feb 202530411753815795117
7 Mar 202528412347415896116
21 Mar 202526312646915792122
4 Apr 202528812152515884116
18 Apr 202529312255716086127
2 May 202525811257514683126
16 May 202536612657316197130
30 May 2025361131563164110130
13 Jun 2025460142862171113131
27 Jun 2025421136779168119135
11 Jul 2025429131835165135134
25 Jul 2025460124775168125132
8 Aug 2025404124775161137130
22 Aug 2025426125803151141130
5 Sep 2025422124870146138132
19 Sep 2025414151950151144132
3 Oct 20254031341,082150132132
17 Oct 20253971301,098144132136
31 Oct 20254011321,057153132135
14 Nov 2025400124990143118137
28 Nov 2025349127876136115136
12 Dec 2025356119835131106134
26 Dec 2025331127752134108136
9 Jan 202632111974113391134
23 Jan 202631312462112983132
6 Feb 202637312184913398133
20 Feb 2026394119790127103132
6 Mar 202635711966411093122
20 Mar 202637211069911390120
3 Apr 2026404––––128
17 Apr 2026432122855121105129
1 May 2026457124850121108132
15 May 202643111883811593129
29 May 202646111399311787128
12 Jun 202652111585210786132
26 Jun 202651412287311793133
10 Jul 202649911480411692133
24 Jul 202650811272711387134
7 Aug 202649612074611686135
21 Aug 202647111072111883134
4 Sep 202648710783811378131
18 Sep 202645311374911374129
2 Oct 202642110680710786125
16 Oct 202642210782910384127
30 Oct 20263711007349477125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Dilip Buildcon, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Viviana Power Tech, 3 Apr 2026; J Kumar Infraprojects, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Transrail Lighting, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Dilip Buildcon 60
  • J Kumar Infraprojects 227
  • Transrail Lighting 77
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingDilip BuildconJ Kumar InfraprojectsTransrail LightingNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100–100
3 Dec 20218594–98
31 Dec 20217091–100
28 Jan 20225794–99
25 Feb 20224290–92
25 Mar 20223994–96
22 Apr 202243117–96
20 May 202236129–88
17 Jun 202232154–84
15 Jul 202232172–92
12 Aug 202240173–100
9 Sep 202239169–101
7 Oct 202236163–96
4 Nov 202235151–101
2 Dec 202238157–103
30 Dec 202235152–100
27 Jan 202334150–96
24 Feb 202331146–95
24 Mar 202329134–93
21 Apr 202328149–97
19 May 202327150–100
16 Jun 202337176–105
14 Jul 202339175–110
11 Aug 202348224–109
8 Sep 202353231–113
6 Oct 202352243–113
3 Nov 202351237–112
1 Dec 202362239–121
29 Dec 202361323–125
26 Jan 202460337–128
23 Feb 202473380–130
22 Mar 202466349–130
19 Apr 202469348–134
17 May 202471354–137
14 Jun 202480460–144
12 Jul 202485482–150
9 Aug 202486464–147
6 Sep 202487442–152
4 Oct 202481419–153
1 Nov 202480444–149
29 Nov 202477422–150
27 Dec 202472426100145
24 Jan 20256439495138
21 Feb 20257037995132
21 Mar 20257637992138
18 Apr 20257338686144
16 May 20257538897147
13 Jun 202585411113148
11 Jul 202578397135152
8 Aug 202574387137147
5 Sep 202574352138149
3 Oct 202580361132150
31 Oct 202579369132153
28 Nov 202576328115154
26 Dec 202576323108155
23 Jan 20267431283149
20 Feb 202671306103150
20 Mar 20266627390136
17 Apr 202673291105146
15 May 20267027693147
12 Jun 20266925786150
10 Jul 20266828092151
7 Aug 20267127986153
4 Sep 20266427378148
2 Oct 20266425886142
30 Oct 20266022777142
Left off this window so the other lines stay readable: Advait Energy (it reached 5,366); Viviana Power Tech (it reached 1,759). A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Dilip Buildcon, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; J Kumar Infraprojects, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Transrail Lighting, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Advait Energy Transitions LimitedADVAIT · ₹1,800 cr−7.4%1 year
  2. 2Dilip Buildcon LtdDBL · ₹6,110 cr−24.1%1 year
  3. 3Viviana Power Tech LtdVIVIANA · ₹725 cr−30.6%1 year
  4. 4J Kumar Infraprojects LtdJKIL · ₹3,070 cr−38.4%1 year
  5. 5Transrail Lighting LtdTRANSRAILL · ₹5,700 cr−41.8%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Viviana Power Tech LtdVIVIANA · ₹725 cr−3.4%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Advait Energy Transitions LimitedADVAIT · ₹1,800 cr−7.4%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Dilip Buildcon LtdDBL · ₹6,110 cr−9.1%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Transrail Lighting LtdTRANSRAILL · ₹5,700 cr−14.1%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5J Kumar Infraprojects LtdJKIL · ₹3,070 cr−16.8%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Advait Energy Transitions LimitedADVAIT · ₹1,800 cr+6.7%vs sector

What did EPC managements say about April to June 2026?

5 of 6 EPC companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Viviana Power Tech guided: FY27 revenue above ₹850 crore; H1/H2 phasing 30%/70% this year and 40-45%/55-60% thereafter.

Viviana Power Tech call 30 September 2026

“At current economic levels, the project yields are unviable, with an IRR of 8-9%. The project will receive a green signal immediately once costs stabilize and the asset reaches our expected target IRR.”Richi Choksi

Guided: FY27 revenue above ₹850 crore; H1/H2 phasing 30%/70% this year and 40-45%/55-60% thereafter.

Ahluwalia Contracts (India) call 17 August 2026

Management

Guided: FY27 topline growth approximately 12-15%, with the lower end reflecting potential NGT measures.

Dilip Buildcon call 11 August 2026

“Once the coal handling plant starts operating and 78% becomes 100%, there will be a tremendous positive change in the margin profile.”Devendra Jain, MD and CEO

Guided: FY27 new orders ₹10,000-12,000 crore and revenue growth 30-40%, with project revenue ramping from Q2 and strengthening through Q3-Q4.

J Kumar Infraprojects call 7 August 2026

“Our company's philosophy is that unless we make margins, we do not want growth. We do not want to become a hollow company with no margins, doing only top-line work and presenting a rosy picture to everyone.”Kamal Gupta

Guided: FY27 revenue growth of 15%, near ₹6,500 crore.

Transrail Lighting call 7 August 2026

“How we end the year is something I cannot predict, but definitely 11% plus is what we are targeting.”Piyush Jain, MD & CEO

Guided: FY27 revenue growth 20% plus on a year earlier.

From the results calls for April to June 2026.

Is money moving into EPC stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.3 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,470 crore in the last 12 months, 45% less than a year before.
  • Projects still being built shrank 0% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 6 EPC companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

Which EPC companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Dilip Buildcon Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 6 EPC companies compared here, at ₹8,742 crore. Transrail Lighting Ltd is next at ₹6,957 crore. Viviana Power Tech Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Dilip Buildcon Ltd is the largest at ₹8,742 crore, 25.7% ahead of Transrail Lighting Ltd. Viviana Power Tech Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 140.5% from a ₹630 crore base, with 14 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Dilip Buildcon Ltd · ₹8,742 croreLeader
25.7% versus #2 · Transrail Lighting LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 96 observationsCoverage

What this means: Dilip Buildcon Ltd is the size to compare against; Viviana Power Tech Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Dilip Buildcon Ltd's growth falls below Viviana Power Tech Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Dilip Buildcon ₹2,380 cr
  • Transrail Lighting ₹1,730 cr
  • J Kumar Infraprojects ₹1,510 cr
  • Ahluwalia Contracts (India) ₹1,130 cr
  • Advait Energy Transitions ₹221 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterDilip BuildconTransrail LightingJ Kumar InfraprojectsAhluwalia Contracts (India)Advait Energy Transitions
Dec 2021——₹966 cr₹684 cr—
Mar 2022——₹1,110 cr₹731 cr—
Jun 2022——₹994 cr₹609 cr—
Sep 2022——₹1,010 cr₹623 cr—
Dec 2022₹2,320 cr—₹1,060 cr₹743 cr₹26 cr
Mar 2023₹2,840 cr—₹1,130 cr₹863 cr₹41 cr
Jun 2023₹2,920 cr₹877 cr₹1,130 cr₹764 cr₹27 cr
Sep 2023₹2,850 cr₹977 cr₹1,100 cr₹902 cr₹49 cr
Dec 2023₹2,880 cr₹837 cr₹1,220 cr₹1,030 cr₹73 cr
Mar 2024₹3,370 cr₹1,390 cr₹1,430 cr₹1,160 cr₹60 cr
Jun 2024₹3,130 cr₹916 cr₹1,280 cr₹919 cr₹60 cr
Sep 2024₹2,500 cr₹1,090 cr₹1,290 cr₹1,010 cr₹46 cr
Dec 2024₹2,590 cr₹1,360 cr₹1,490 cr₹952 cr₹98 cr
Mar 2025₹3,100 cr₹1,950 cr₹1,630 cr₹1,220 cr₹193 cr
Jun 2025₹2,620 cr₹1,660 cr₹1,480 cr₹1,010 cr₹118 cr
Sep 2025₹1,930 cr₹1,570 cr₹1,340 cr₹1,180 cr₹157 cr
Dec 2025₹2,140 cr₹1,800 cr₹1,310 cr₹1,060 cr₹211 cr
Mar 2026₹2,300 cr₹1,860 cr₹1,590 cr₹1,320 cr₹228 cr
Jun 2026₹2,380 cr₹1,730 cr₹1,510 cr₹1,130 cr₹179 cr
Sep 2026————₹221 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Dilip Buildcon −9.2%
  • Transrail Lighting 4.8%
  • J Kumar Infraprojects 1.8%
  • Ahluwalia Contracts (India) 12%
  • Advait Energy Transitions 41%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterDilip BuildconTransrail LightingJ Kumar InfraprojectsAhluwalia Contracts (India)Advait Energy Transitions
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022——47%5.0%—
Sep 2022——31%−11%—
Dec 2022——9.9%8.6%—
Mar 2023——1.8%18%—
Jun 2023——14%25%—
Sep 2023——9.0%45%—
Dec 202324%—15%38%181%
Mar 202418%—26%35%46%
Jun 20247.3%4.5%13%20%122%
Sep 2024−12%11%17%12%−6.1%
Dec 2024−10.0%62%22%−7.2%34%
Mar 2025−8.0%40%15%4.5%222%
Jun 2025−16%81%16%9.4%97%
Sep 2025−23%44%4.0%16%241%
Dec 2025−17%32%−12%11%115%
Mar 2026−26%−4.3%−2.9%8.7%18%
Jun 2026−9.2%4.8%1.8%12%52%
Sep 2026————41%

6 of 6 companies report revenue, 6 of 6 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Dilip Buildcon LtdDBL₹8,740 cr
  2. 2Transrail Lighting LtdTRANSRAILL₹6,960 cr
  3. 3J Kumar Infraprojects LtdJKIL₹5,750 cr
  4. 4Ahluwalia Contracts (India) LtdAHLUCONT₹4,690 cr
  5. 5Advait Energy Transitions LimitedADVAIT₹839 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Dilip Buildcon Ltd DBL₹2,380 cr−9.2%Jun 2026
Transrail Lighting Ltd TRANSRAILL₹1,730 cr4.8%Jun 2026
J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd JKIL₹1,510 cr1.8%Jun 2026
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd AHLUCONT₹1,130 cr12%Jun 2026
Advait Energy Transitions Limited ADVAIT₹221 cr41%Sep 2026
Viviana Power Tech Ltd VIVIANA₹117 cr98%Sep 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which EPC companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Dilip Buildcon Ltd has the highest OPM among the 6 EPC companies compared here, at 18%. Viviana Power Tech Ltd is next at 15%. Advait Energy Transitions Limited has the highest Margin change at +3 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Dilip Buildcon Ltd leads opm at 18%; Advait Energy Transitions Limited leads margin change at +3 percentage points.

Dilip Buildcon Ltd · 18%Leader
20% versus #2 · Viviana Power Tech LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 102 observationsCoverage

What this means: Dilip Buildcon Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Dilip Buildcon 18%
  • Viviana Power Tech 15%
  • Advait Energy Transitions 14%
  • J Kumar Infraprojects 14%
  • Transrail Lighting 12%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterDilip BuildconViviana Power TechAdvait Energy TransitionsJ Kumar InfraprojectsTransrail Lighting
Dec 20212.0%——14%—
Mar 20228.2%15%12%14%—
Jun 20229.6%——14%—
Sep 202214%—13%14%—
Dec 20227.0%—20%14%—
Mar 20236.0%16%15%14%—
Jun 202313%—13%14%11%
Sep 202312%—18%14%12%
Dec 202312%19%17%15%12%
Mar 202410%17%19%14%13%
Jun 202415%21%13%14%13%
Sep 202421%15%18%15%13%
Dec 202418%16%16%15%14%
Mar 202521%14%10%14%12%
Jun 202520%20%12%15%12%
Sep 202524%19%11%14%12%
Dec 202518%12%11%14%13%
Mar 202617%14%13%14%11%
Jun 202618%14%14%14%12%
Sep 2026—15%14%——

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Dilip Buildcon −2.0 pp
  • Viviana Power Tech −4.0 pp
  • Advait Energy Transitions +3.0 pp
  • J Kumar Infraprojects −1.0 pp
  • Transrail Lighting 0.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterDilip BuildconViviana Power TechAdvait Energy TransitionsJ Kumar InfraprojectsTransrail Lighting
Dec 2021−20.9 pp——+0.2 pp—
Mar 2022−10.4 pp—+4.7 pp+3.8 pp—
Jun 2022−9.1 pp——−0.2 pp—
Sep 2022+11.2 pp—−2.7 pp+0.1 pp—
Dec 2022+5.0 pp——−0.1 pp—
Mar 2023−2.2 pp+1.0 pp+3.1 pp−0.3 pp—
Jun 2023+3.4 pp——−0.1 pp—
Sep 2023−1.6 pp—+5.5 pp−0.4 pp—
Dec 2023+5.0 pp—−3.0 pp+0.7 pp—
Mar 2024+4.0 pp+1.0 pp+4.0 pp0.0 pp—
Jun 2024+2.0 pp—0.0 pp0.0 pp+2.5 pp
Sep 2024+9.0 pp—0.0 pp+1.0 pp+1.0 pp
Dec 2024+6.0 pp−3.0 pp−1.0 pp0.0 pp+2.0 pp
Mar 2025+11.0 pp−3.0 pp−9.0 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp
Jun 2025+5.0 pp−1.0 pp−1.0 pp+1.0 pp−1.0 pp
Sep 2025+3.0 pp+4.0 pp−7.0 pp−1.0 pp−1.0 pp
Dec 20250.0 pp−4.0 pp−5.0 pp−1.0 pp−1.0 pp
Mar 2026−4.0 pp0.0 pp+3.0 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp
Jun 2026−2.0 pp−6.0 pp+2.0 pp−1.0 pp0.0 pp
Sep 2026—−4.0 pp+3.0 pp——

6 of 6 companies report OPM, 6 of 6 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Dilip Buildcon Ltd DBL18%−2.0 ppJun 2026
Viviana Power Tech Ltd VIVIANA15%−4.0 ppSep 2026
J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd JKIL14%−1.0 ppJun 2026
Advait Energy Transitions Limited ADVAIT14%+3.0 ppSep 2026
Transrail Lighting Ltd TRANSRAILL12%0.0 ppJun 2026
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd AHLUCONT4.2%−4.8 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which EPC companies earn the most profit?

Dilip Buildcon Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 6 EPC companies compared here, at ₹1,255 crore. Transrail Lighting Ltd is next at ₹413 crore. Viviana Power Tech Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Dilip Buildcon Ltd earns the most, ₹1,255 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 203.9% above Transrail Lighting Ltd. Viviana Power Tech Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (158.3% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹62 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Dilip Buildcon Ltd · ₹1,255 croreLeader
203.9% versus #2 · Transrail Lighting LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
6/6 companies · 96 observationsCoverage

What this means: Dilip Buildcon Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Dilip Buildcon ₹128 cr
  • Transrail Lighting ₹111 cr
  • J Kumar Infraprojects ₹97 cr
  • Ahluwalia Contracts (India) ₹10 cr
  • Advait Energy Transitions ₹19 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterDilip BuildconTransrail LightingJ Kumar InfraprojectsAhluwalia Contracts (India)Advait Energy Transitions
Dec 2021——₹59 cr₹42 cr—
Mar 2022——₹74 cr₹42 cr—
Jun 2022——₹62 cr₹38 cr—
Sep 2022——₹68 cr₹39 cr—
Dec 2022₹110 cr—₹71 cr₹45 cr₹3 cr
Mar 2023−₹70 cr—₹74 cr₹72 cr₹4 cr
Jun 2023₹12 cr₹39 cr₹73 cr₹50 cr₹1 cr
Sep 2023₹73 cr₹47 cr₹73 cr₹55 cr₹6 cr
Dec 2023₹113 cr₹47 cr₹83 cr₹71 cr₹8 cr
Mar 2024₹3 cr₹112 cr₹102 cr₹200 cr₹7 cr
Jun 2024₹140 cr₹54 cr₹87 cr₹31 cr₹5 cr
Sep 2024₹266 cr₹58 cr₹90 cr₹38 cr₹4 cr
Dec 2024₹158 cr₹98 cr₹100 cr₹50 cr₹10 cr
Mar 2025₹277 cr₹125 cr₹114 cr₹83 cr₹13 cr
Jun 2025₹271 cr₹109 cr₹103 cr₹51 cr₹9 cr
Sep 2025₹214 cr₹90 cr₹91 cr₹79 cr₹10 cr
Dec 2025₹789 cr₹112 cr₹83 cr₹54 cr₹17 cr
Mar 2026₹124 cr₹100 cr₹110 cr₹82 cr₹19 cr
Jun 2026₹128 cr₹111 cr₹97 cr₹10 cr₹15 cr
Sep 2026————₹19 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Dilip Buildcon −53%
  • Transrail Lighting 1.8%
  • J Kumar Infraprojects −5.8%
  • Ahluwalia Contracts (India) −80%
  • Advait Energy Transitions 90%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterDilip BuildconTransrail LightingJ Kumar InfraprojectsAhluwalia Contracts (India)Advait Energy Transitions
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022——94%8.6%—
Sep 2022——66%8.3%—
Dec 2022——20%7.1%—
Mar 2023——0.0%71%—
Jun 2023——18%32%—
Sep 2023——7.4%41%—
Dec 20232.7%—17%58%167%
Mar 2024——38%178%75%
Jun 20241,067%38%19%−38%400%
Sep 2024264%23%23%−31%−33%
Dec 202440%109%20%−30%25%
Mar 20259,133%12%12%−59%86%
Jun 202594%102%18%65%80%
Sep 2025−20%55%1.1%108%150%
Dec 2025399%14%−17%8.0%70%
Mar 2026−55%−20%−3.5%−1.2%46%
Jun 2026−53%1.8%−5.8%−80%67%
Sep 2026————90%

6 of 6 companies report net profit, 6 of 6 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Dilip Buildcon LtdDBL₹1,260 cr
  2. 2Transrail Lighting LtdTRANSRAILL₹413 cr
  3. 3J Kumar Infraprojects LtdJKIL₹381 cr
  4. 4Ahluwalia Contracts (India) LtdAHLUCONT₹225 cr
  5. 5Advait Energy Transitions LimitedADVAIT₹70 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Dilip Buildcon Ltd DBL₹128 cr−53%Jun 2026
Transrail Lighting Ltd TRANSRAILL₹111 cr1.8%Jun 2026
J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd JKIL₹97 cr−5.8%Jun 2026
Advait Energy Transitions Limited ADVAIT₹19 cr90%Sep 2026
Viviana Power Tech Ltd VIVIANA₹12 cr100%Sep 2026
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd AHLUCONT₹10 cr−80%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which EPC companies earn the best return on capital?

Viviana Power Tech Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 6 EPC companies compared here, at 49.8%. Transrail Lighting Ltd is next at 33.3%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +7 percentage points. 6 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Viviana Power Tech Ltd leads ROCE at 49.8%, 16.5 percentage points above Transrail Lighting Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Viviana Power Tech Ltd · 49.8%Leader
49.5% versus #2 · Transrail Lighting LtdGap
Not enough historyPersistence
6/6 companies · 41 observationsCoverage

What this means: Viviana Power Tech Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Transrail Lighting 36%
  • Ahluwalia Contracts (India) 15%
  • J Kumar Infraprojects 19%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterTransrail LightingAhluwalia Contracts (India)J Kumar Infraprojects
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022—19%16%
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022—18%19%
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023—19%17%
Jun 2023———
Sep 202317%20%17%
Dec 2023—27%21%
Mar 202436%17%18%
Jun 202435%32%22%
Sep 202435%14%19%
Dec 202449%27%23%
Mar 202532%12%19%
Jun 202545%17%23%
Sep 202534%14%19%
Dec 202545%18%21%
Mar 202633%13%16%
Jun 202636%15%19%
Sep 2026———

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Transrail Lighting −9.0 pp
  • Ahluwalia Contracts (India) −2.1 pp
  • J Kumar Infraprojects −3.8 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterTransrail LightingAhluwalia Contracts (India)J Kumar Infraprojects
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023—0.0 pp+1.4 pp
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023—+1.5 pp−2.2 pp
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024—−2.2 pp+0.8 pp
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024+18.0 pp−5.6 pp+2.1 pp
Dec 2024—−0.2 pp+1.9 pp
Mar 2025−4.7 pp−5.0 pp+1.1 pp
Jun 2025+9.3 pp−14.8 pp+1.2 pp
Sep 2025−0.6 pp−0.1 pp−0.6 pp
Dec 2025−3.3 pp−8.7 pp−2.0 pp
Mar 2026+1.5 pp+1.0 pp−3.2 pp
Jun 2026−9.0 pp−2.1 pp−3.8 pp
Sep 2026———

6 of 6 companies report ROCE, 6 of 6 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Dilip Buildcon Ltd (DBL): its two data sources disagree by up to 61% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Advait Energy Transitions Limited (ADVAIT): its two data sources disagree by up to 30% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Viviana Power Tech Ltd (VIVIANA): its two data sources disagree by up to 281% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Transrail Lighting Ltd TRANSRAILL36%−9.0 ppJun 2026
J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd JKIL19%−3.8 ppJun 2026
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd AHLUCONT15%−2.1 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are EPC stocks valued against growth and quality?

Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 6 EPC companies compared here, at 0.33×. J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd is next at 1.48×. J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd has the lowest P/E at 7.89×, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 6 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.33×, 77.7% below J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd · 0.33×Leader
77.7% versus #2 · J Kumar Infraprojects LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
2/6 companies · 13 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Ahluwalia Contracts (India) 0.3
  • J Kumar Infraprojects 1.5
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterAhluwalia Contracts (India)J Kumar Infraprojects
Dec 2021——
Mar 2022——
Jun 2022——
Sep 20220.3—
Dec 20220.6—
Mar 20232.5—
Jun 20230.8—
Sep 20230.8—
Dec 20230.6—
Mar 20240.5—
Jun 20241.8—
Sep 2024——
Dec 2024——
Mar 2025——
Jun 2025—0.8
Sep 2025—0.6
Dec 2025—0.8
Mar 20260.31.5
Jun 2026——
Sep 2026——

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Ahluwalia Contracts (India) 21.4×
  • J Kumar Infraprojects 9.7×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterAhluwalia Contracts (India)J Kumar Infraprojects
Dec 202122.0×11.7×
Mar 202219.8×12.1×
Jun 202217.1×20.9×
Sep 202217.7×21.7×
Dec 202219.7×19.6×
Mar 202323.6×18.3×
Jun 202321.0×21.7×
Sep 202322.9×31.2×
Dec 202323.5×41.6×
Mar 202427.6×45.5×
Jun 202435.7×19.0×
Sep 202435.5×17.1×
Dec 202434.9×15.9×
Mar 202531.0×12.7×
Jun 202532.9×14.0×
Sep 202529.3×11.6×
Dec 202525.6×10.7×
Mar 202617.1×8.4×
Jun 202621.4×9.7×
Sep 2026——

2 of 6 companies report PEG, 6 of 6 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
J Kumar Infraprojects Ltd JKIL1.59.7×Jun 2026
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd AHLUCONT0.321.4×Jun 2026
Dilip Buildcon Ltd DBL—13.3×Jun 2026
Transrail Lighting Ltd TRANSRAILL—16.2×Jun 2026
Advait Energy Transitions Limited ADVAIT—36.1×Sep 2026
Viviana Power Tech Ltd VIVIANA—13.1×Sep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do EPC companies appear on?

EPC companies show up on one of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This EPC comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 6 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 3 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 3 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
  • Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 6 EPC companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing3 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 3 withheld, of 6 graded companies.

3 of 6 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Dilip Buildcon Ltd (DBL): its two data sources disagree by up to 61% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Advait Energy Transitions Limited (ADVAIT): its two data sources disagree by up to 30% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Viviana Power Tech Ltd (VIVIANA): its two data sources disagree by up to 281% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about EPC stocks?

These 24 answers restate the EPC comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 6 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the EPC sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

EPC has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 27% over 52 weeks and by 11.4% over 13 weeks. 0 of 6 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

Which EPC company is largest by revenue?

Dilip Buildcon Ltd leads with revenue of ₹8,742 crore, based on 6 of 6 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which EPC company is growing fastest?

Viviana Power Tech Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 6 of 6 comparable companies.

Which EPC company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Advait Energy Transitions Limited ranks first at 66.5 out of 100, with 82.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which EPC company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.33, among 2 of 6 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this EPC comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty EPC index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers EPC, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 6 listed EPC companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best EPC stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Advait Energy Transitions Limited comes first among 6 listed EPC companies, followed by Viviana Power Tech Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many EPC stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 6 listed EPC companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which EPC company is the biggest?

Dilip Buildcon Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹8,742 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Transrail Lighting Ltd at ₹6,957 crore. That covers 6 of 6 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which EPC company has the best profit margins?

Dilip Buildcon Ltd has the highest operating margin at 18%, from 6 of 6 comparable companies. Advait Energy Transitions Limited shows the biggest recent improvement, at +3 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which EPC company makes the most profit?

Dilip Buildcon Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,255 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 6 of 6 comparable companies.

Viviana Power Tech Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which EPC company earns the highest return on capital?

Viviana Power Tech Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 49.8%, across 6 of 6 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which EPC stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Ltd has the lowest at 0.33×.

Only 2 of 6 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the EPC sector beating the market?

EPC has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 27% over the last 52 weeks and by 11.4% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 0 of the 6 companies we track are beating the market on their own.

Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which EPC stock has the strongest price momentum?

Viviana Power Tech Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which EPC company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Advait Energy Transitions Limited scores 66.5 out of 100, with 82.3% of the evidence available, from 28.4 points on growth and earnings, 16.5 on capital efficiency, 10 on valuation and 11.6 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many EPC companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 6 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the EPC sector?

The 6 EPC companies on this page carry ₹20,927 crore of combined market value. Dilip Buildcon Ltd is the largest at ₹6,105 crore, about 29% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the EPC sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 6 EPC companies on this page is 13.4×, measured on the 6 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the EPC sector performing?

0 of the 6 EPC companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 27% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.