Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Northern Arc Capital share price today

Northern Arc Capital Ltd · NSE: NORTHARC · Finance & Investments - Microfinance · prices and results as of 30 October 2026, updated weekly · research updated 14 October 2026

Northern Arc Capital share price today: ₹252.80 at the NSE close on 30 October 2026, down 7.1% in a year. Northern Arc Capital (NSE: NORTHARC) is worth ₹4,091 crore, trades at a P/BV of 1.1 and has closed between ₹212.15 and ₹325.30 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

₹252.80Price −7.1% in a year
1.1×P/BV lower than 81% of the last 2 years
₹780 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +28.9% on a year ago
₹114 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +46.2% on a year ago
14.6%Net margin +1.7 points on a year ago
11%ROE FY26

Northern Arc Capital Ltd is Middle-layer non-bank lender: own-book retail plus a loan-placement platform. Northern Arc Capital Ltd's results are improving, while its P/BV is near the low end of its own history over 2 years, higher than only 19% of past readings.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +33.2% while the share price moved −7.1%.

The price has been rising for 23 weeks, and the P/BV is lower than 81% of its own last 2 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +46.2% on a year earlier, with the net margin at 14.6%. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 20% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the PEG ratio and its quarterly curve, the quarterly return-on-equity and return-on-assets curves, the yearly return-on-assets line and the F-score are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data. The quarterly history also starts where the main source starts: 7 earlier quarters from the second source are not added in front of it. Adding to a profit history needs a source that has been checked.

What is the Northern Arc Capital share price today?

Northern Arc Capital Ltd's share price was ₹252.80 at the close on 30 October 2026. It has been rising for 23 weeks. That is 9.0% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹212 and ₹325, and at that close it sat 36% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Northern Arc Capital Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 5 weeks running.

1Y

Oct 2026: ₹253, 9.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.

  • Price ₹253
  • 50-day avg ₹283
  • 200-day avg ₹278
Oct 2026: ₹253, 9.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
24 Oct 2025₹269₹262₹244
31 Oct 2025₹272₹264₹245
7 Nov 2025₹269₹265₹246
14 Nov 2025₹271₹265₹247
21 Nov 2025₹258₹264₹248
28 Nov 2025₹269₹264₹249
5 Dec 2025₹257₹263₹249
12 Dec 2025₹260₹263₹250
19 Dec 2025₹253₹261₹250
26 Dec 2025₹252₹259₹250
2 Jan 2026₹259₹258₹250
9 Jan 2026₹261₹259₹251
16 Jan 2026₹265₹260₹251
23 Jan 2026₹274₹261₹252
1 Feb 2026₹256₹262₹253
6 Feb 2026₹256₹260₹253
13 Feb 2026₹252₹259₹253
20 Feb 2026₹251₹258₹253
27 Feb 2026₹252₹257₹253
6 Mar 2026₹240₹255₹252
13 Mar 2026₹223₹251₹252
20 Mar 2026₹234₹246₹250
27 Mar 2026₹212₹242₹249
2 Apr 2026₹220₹239₹248
10 Apr 2026₹238₹238₹247
17 Apr 2026₹242₹238₹247
24 Apr 2026₹257₹240₹247
30 Apr 2026₹262₹243₹248
8 May 2026₹287₹250₹249
15 May 2026₹281₹258₹251
22 May 2026₹281₹262₹253
29 May 2026₹282₹265₹254
4 Jun 2026₹290₹268₹255
5 Jun 2026₹297₹269₹256
9 Jun 2026₹300₹271₹256
10 Jun 2026₹287₹272₹257
12 Jun 2026₹289₹273₹257
17 Jun 2026₹296₹275₹258
19 Jun 2026₹295₹277₹259
24 Jun 2026₹295₹279₹260
25 Jun 2026₹288₹279₹260
1 Jul 2026₹304₹281₹261
3 Jul 2026₹307₹283₹262
10 Jul 2026₹325₹288₹265
17 Jul 2026₹302₹293₹267
24 Jul 2026₹299₹294₹269
31 Jul 2026₹287₹294₹270
7 Aug 2026₹276₹291₹270
14 Aug 2026₹281₹290₹271
21 Aug 2026₹288₹289₹272
28 Aug 2026₹286₹289₹273
4 Sep 2026₹302₹292₹274
11 Sep 2026₹305₹295₹276
18 Sep 2026₹314₹296₹277
25 Sep 2026₹301₹299₹279
28 Sep 2026₹291₹298₹279
1 Oct 2026₹289₹297₹279
9 Oct 2026₹281₹296₹279
16 Oct 2026₹281₹294₹280
23 Oct 2026₹247₹289₹279
30 Oct 2026₹253₹283₹278
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Oct 2026: ₹253, 9.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.

  • Price ₹253
  • 50-day avg ₹283
  • 200-day avg ₹278
Oct 2026: ₹253, 9.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
27 Sep 2024₹309₹322₹323
4 Oct 2024₹292₹318₹322
11 Oct 2024₹284₹312₹320
18 Oct 2024₹266₹305₹318
25 Oct 2024₹231₹293₹314
1 Nov 2024₹255₹285₹311
8 Nov 2024₹253₹280₹308
14 Nov 2024₹237₹274₹306
22 Nov 2024₹233₹268₹303
29 Nov 2024₹234₹262₹300
6 Dec 2024₹251₹259₹297
13 Dec 2024₹236₹256₹294
20 Dec 2024₹222₹252₹291
27 Dec 2024₹218₹247₹288
3 Jan 2025₹229₹242₹285
10 Jan 2025₹215₹238₹282
17 Jan 2025₹210₹233₹278
24 Jan 2025₹197₹228₹275
1 Feb 2025₹204₹221₹270
7 Feb 2025₹191₹217₹267
14 Feb 2025₹175₹210₹262
21 Feb 2025₹174₹203₹258
28 Feb 2025₹172₹199₹255
7 Mar 2025₹173₹193₹250
13 Mar 2025₹171₹190₹247
21 Mar 2025₹175₹187₹244
28 Mar 2025₹168₹184₹240
4 Apr 2025₹176₹183₹238
11 Apr 2025₹191₹182₹235
17 Apr 2025₹199₹183₹234
25 Apr 2025₹211₹189₹233
2 May 2025₹220₹194₹233
9 May 2025₹203₹196₹231
16 May 2025₹215₹199₹231
23 May 2025₹218₹202₹230
30 May 2025₹215₹204₹229
6 Jun 2025₹217₹206₹228
13 Jun 2025₹224₹210₹228
20 Jun 2025₹208₹211₹228
27 Jun 2025₹240₹216₹228
4 Jul 2025₹257₹221₹229
11 Jul 2025₹247₹226₹230
18 Jul 2025₹257₹232₹231
25 Jul 2025₹252₹238₹233
1 Aug 2025₹228₹237₹233
8 Aug 2025₹224₹235₹233
14 Aug 2025₹232₹235₹233
22 Aug 2025₹252₹237₹233
29 Aug 2025₹236₹238₹234
5 Sep 2025₹242₹239₹234
12 Sep 2025₹246₹240₹235
19 Sep 2025₹277₹246₹237
26 Sep 2025₹262₹251₹238
3 Oct 2025₹286₹255₹240
10 Oct 2025₹270₹258₹242
17 Oct 2025₹268₹260₹243
24 Oct 2025₹269₹262₹244
31 Oct 2025₹272₹264₹245
7 Nov 2025₹269₹265₹246
14 Nov 2025₹271₹265₹247
21 Nov 2025₹258₹264₹248
28 Nov 2025₹269₹264₹249
5 Dec 2025₹257₹263₹249
12 Dec 2025₹260₹263₹250
19 Dec 2025₹253₹261₹250
26 Dec 2025₹252₹259₹250
2 Jan 2026₹259₹258₹250
9 Jan 2026₹261₹259₹251
16 Jan 2026₹265₹260₹251
23 Jan 2026₹274₹261₹252
1 Feb 2026₹256₹262₹253
6 Feb 2026₹256₹260₹253
13 Feb 2026₹252₹259₹253
20 Feb 2026₹251₹258₹253
27 Feb 2026₹252₹257₹253
6 Mar 2026₹240₹255₹252
13 Mar 2026₹223₹251₹252
20 Mar 2026₹234₹246₹250
27 Mar 2026₹212₹242₹249
2 Apr 2026₹220₹239₹248
10 Apr 2026₹238₹238₹247
17 Apr 2026₹242₹238₹247
24 Apr 2026₹257₹240₹247
30 Apr 2026₹262₹243₹248
8 May 2026₹287₹250₹249
15 May 2026₹281₹258₹251
22 May 2026₹281₹262₹253
29 May 2026₹282₹265₹254
4 Jun 2026₹290₹268₹255
5 Jun 2026₹297₹269₹256
9 Jun 2026₹300₹271₹256
10 Jun 2026₹287₹272₹257
12 Jun 2026₹289₹273₹257
17 Jun 2026₹296₹275₹258
19 Jun 2026₹295₹277₹259
24 Jun 2026₹295₹279₹260
25 Jun 2026₹288₹279₹260
1 Jul 2026₹304₹281₹261
3 Jul 2026₹307₹283₹262
10 Jul 2026₹325₹288₹265
17 Jul 2026₹302₹293₹267
24 Jul 2026₹299₹294₹269
31 Jul 2026₹287₹294₹270
7 Aug 2026₹276₹291₹270
14 Aug 2026₹281₹290₹271
21 Aug 2026₹288₹289₹272
28 Aug 2026₹286₹289₹273
4 Sep 2026₹302₹292₹274
11 Sep 2026₹305₹295₹276
18 Sep 2026₹314₹296₹277
25 Sep 2026₹301₹299₹279
28 Sep 2026₹291₹298₹279
1 Oct 2026₹289₹297₹279
9 Oct 2026₹281₹296₹279
16 Oct 2026₹281₹294₹280
23 Oct 2026₹247₹289₹279
30 Oct 2026₹253₹283₹278
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 2-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Mar 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Sep 2024 to Aug 2025; Rising from Aug 2025 to Mar 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 59 of 104 weeks

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
27 Sep 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Dec 2024−21.7%
3 Jan 2025−15.8%
10 Jan 2025−15.2%
17 Jan 2025−14.8%
24 Jan 2025−7.9%
1 Feb 2025−14.4%
7 Feb 2025−19.9%
14 Feb 2025−20.6%
21 Feb 2025−15.4%
28 Feb 2025−14.4%
7 Mar 2025−17.8%
13 Mar 2025−18.7%
21 Mar 2025−15.8%
28 Mar 2025−18.1%
4 Apr 2025−14.9%
11 Apr 2025−10.6%
17 Apr 2025−9.0%
25 Apr 2025+3.0%
2 May 2025+6.6%
9 May 2025−1.5%
16 May 2025+13.5%
23 May 2025+14.1%
30 May 2025+12.5%
6 Jun 2025+10.2%
13 Jun 2025+21.2%
20 Jun 2025+9.2%
27 Jun 2025+32.6%
4 Jul 2025+30.6%
11 Jul 2025+20.0%
18 Jul 2025+23.7%
25 Jul 2025+15.1%
1 Aug 2025+0.7%
8 Aug 2025+9.7%
14 Aug 2025+6.0%
22 Aug 2025+15.5%
29 Aug 2025+9.8%
5 Sep 2025+12.7%
12 Sep 2025+7.8%
19 Sep 2025+33.5%
26 Sep 2025+11.9%
3 Oct 2025+13.1%
10 Oct 2025+9.7%
17 Oct 2025+2.7%
24 Oct 2025+2.5%
31 Oct 2025+15.0%
7 Nov 2025+14.8%
14 Nov 2025+13.4%
21 Nov 2025−2.8%
28 Nov 2025+10.4%
5 Dec 2025+4.7%
12 Dec 2025+5.3%
19 Dec 2025−11.4%
26 Dec 2025−8.0%
2 Jan 2026−13.1%
9 Jan 2026−4.0%
16 Jan 2026+3.0%
23 Jan 2026+5.6%
1 Feb 2026−5.0%
6 Feb 2026−4.6%
13 Feb 2026−5.9%
20 Feb 2026−0.6%
27 Feb 2026−0.9%
6 Mar 2026−2.8%
13 Mar 2026−7.6%
20 Mar 2026+2.4%
27 Mar 2026−3.5%
2 Apr 2026−7.4%
10 Apr 2026−4.8%
17 Apr 2026−9.5%
24 Apr 2026−5.2%
30 Apr 2026+3.7%
8 May 2026+17.6%
15 May 2026+16.3%
22 May 2026+15.1%
29 May 2026+10.6%
4 Jun 2026+21.1%
5 Jun 2026+30.7%
9 Jun 2026+22.8%
10 Jun 2026+27.5%
12 Jun 2026+29.5%
17 Jun 2026+21.6%
19 Jun 2026+21.2%
24 Jun 2026+13.7%
25 Jun 2026+10.0%
1 Jul 2026+2.4%
3 Jul 2026+5.8%
10 Jul 2026+12.9%
17 Jul 2026+4.1%
24 Jul 2026+1.1%
31 Jul 2026−7.7%
7 Aug 2026−12.8%
14 Aug 2026−6.5%
21 Aug 2026−4.5%
28 Aug 2026−5.0%
4 Sep 2026+1.9%
11 Sep 2026+4.5%
18 Sep 2026+10.0%
25 Sep 2026+1.9%
28 Sep 2026+0.8%
1 Oct 2026−4.9%
9 Oct 2026−0.4%
16 Oct 2026−3.2%
23 Oct 2026−5.1%
30 Oct 2026−0.8%
Each bar is one week, from 2024 to now (104 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.1 years the share price moved −18% while the NIFTY 500 moved −10%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 28 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Northern Arc Capital this quarter?

Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row and highest quarterly revenue in 13 quarters.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹780 crore, +28.9% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because the company lent more. Partner-run consumer loans led the growth.

    From the earnings call on 29 Sep 2026.

  2. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 3 quarters in a row

    From 8.3% to 5.1% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  3. Highest quarterly revenue in 13 quarters

    Revenue of ₹780 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 13 quarters.

    Next results: check whether bad-loan costs stay in the stated range as partner-run consumer loans become a bigger part of the book.

    From the earnings call on 29 Sep 2026.

What are Northern Arc Capital's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Northern Arc Capital reported total income of ₹780 crore, up 28.9% from ₹605 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹114 crore, up 46.2% from ₹78.0 crore.

Northern Arc Capital results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Northern Arc Capital results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Total income₹780 crore₹605 crore+28.9%
Profit₹114 crore₹78.0 crore+46.2%
Earnings per share₹7.07₹5.02+40.8%
Net margin14.6%12.9%+1.7 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Northern Arc Capital's management discussed these results on a call held on 29 September 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Income and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Northern Arc Capital share price history?

Northern Arc Capital closed at ₹252.80 on 30 October 2026, down 7.1% from ₹272.15 a year earlier (31 October 2025). Its highest weekly close since September 2024 was ₹325.30 on 10 July 2026.

Northern Arc Capital share price: then and now

Northern Arc Capital share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 30 Oct 2026
1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026₹247.45+2.2%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹288.70−12.4%
6 months ago · 30 Apr 2026₹262.13−3.6%
1 year ago · 31 Oct 2025₹272.15−7.1%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 27 Sep 2024₹309.00−18.2%
Highest weekly close since September 2024, also the 52-week high · 10 Jul 2026₹325.30−22.3%
Lowest weekly close since September 2024 · 28 Mar 2025₹167.52+50.9%
52-week low (weekly close) · 27 Mar 2026₹212.15+19.2%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 30 Oct 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

117 weekly closes from 27 September 2024 to 30 October 2026.

What is the latest news on Northern Arc Capital?

30 Oct 2026: Northern Arc Capital closed at ₹252.80, up 2.2% on the week and down 12.4% on the month. Our read, 10 Oct 2026: Northern Arc's earnings recovery is visible, but unreconciled direct-lending disclosures and incomplete loss reporting keep the case conditional.

Earlier

  • 29 Sep 2026: Northern Arc Capital held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 growth 22-23%.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Total income up 28.9% and profit up 46.2% on a year earlier.

Our read of the business

Latest quarter: Growth guidance lasts, but the credit-cost ceiling widens and segment balances need reconciliation.

Our read after the latest results, written 10 October 2026.

What dividend does Northern Arc Capital pay?

Northern Arc Capital has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (27 September 2024), the start of the period we checked.

No. Northern Arc Capital Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 9 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Northern Arc Capital management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 29 September 2026, Northern Arc Capital's management guided: FY27 growth 22-23%.

“We are sticking to our growth guidance of 22-23% for the year. Since we are at the fag end of September, let me tell you that we are on track. - Atul Tibrewala”CFO, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 ROA moving from 2.6-2.7% toward 3% by year-end.
  • FY27 credit cost 2.6-2.8% despite a higher D2C mix.
  • D2C mix expected to reach 70% by year-end.
  • Funding cost expected to rise 15-20 paise over six months, with lending rates also increased.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 29 September 2026.

What is the future of Northern Arc Capital? What is changing in the business?

The changes showing up in Northern Arc Capital's own numbers are fewer bad loans. It is too early to say whether they last.

Fewer bad loans too early to call

Loan losses are coming down after the 2024-25 microfinance stress. Credit cost (yearly loan losses as a share of loans) was 3.0% in Apr-Jun 2025, 2.7% in Jul-Sep 2025, 3.2% in Oct-Dec 2025 (2.9% without a one-time ₹23 crore charge), 2.2% in Jan-Mar 2026 (helped by a ₹29 crore reversal) and 2.6% in Apr-Jun 2026. Early-stage late loans (31-90 days overdue) fell from 2.6% to 1.8% to 1.5% over Sep 2025-Mar 2026, and collection rates in microfinance rose from 98.7% to 99.6%.

Why it may last: This is recovery from the microfinance and small-loan credit cycle, helped by an accounting rule change. Management's own guidance swung from 2.3-2.5% to 2.7-2.8% to 2.6-2.7% in three quarters, and the fast-growing small-ticket consumer book has not been tested through a downturn.

What could be flattering it: Bad-loan ratios falling because loans are written off at 90 days, because the loan book is growing 26% a year (new loans have not had time to go bad), and because a February 2026 RBI rule let the company count partners' cash guarantees against expected losses, which lowers provisions on paper without any borrower paying more.

Next check: Credit cost stays at or below 2.7% in Jul-Sep 2026 with no one-off reversal, while early-stage (31-90 day) late loans stay at or below 1.5%.

Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters

July to September 2025

Credit cost fell from 3.0% to 2.7%; microfinance credit cost fell from 7.7% to 5.1%; provisions fell to ₹92 crore from ₹102 crore. Operating expenses including provisions were ₹295 crore against revenue of ₹627 crore. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for July to September 2025: Credit cost for the quarter improved to 2.7% compared to 3% in Q1, resulting in H1 credit cost of 2.8%.

October to December 2025

Credit cost rose to 3.2% (2.9% excluding a one-time ₹23 crore digital-lending provision); bad loans rose to 1.36% gross and 0.69% net; management admitted stress building in small-ticket property loans and unsecured business loans. Operating expenses including provisions jumped to ₹354 crore. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for October to December 2025: Stress continues to build in the unsecured business loan and the small-ticket LAP segments.

January to March 2026

Reported credit cost 2.2%, but this includes a ₹29 crore reversal of earlier digital-lending provisions; management itself put the underlying run-rate at about 2.9-3.0%. Early-stage late loans fell to 1.5% and microfinance collections reached 99.6%. Operating expenses including provisions fell to ₹326 crore from ₹354 crore. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: Stage 2 assets (31-90 days delinquent) improved sequential from 2.6% (September 2025) to 1.8% (December) to 1.5% (March)

April to June 2026

Credit cost 2.6% against 3.0% a year earlier; gross bad loans 1.0%, net 0.5%; no account moved into the worst (stage three) bucket. But the lower bad-loan ratio was helped by writing off unsecured loans at 90 days overdue. Operating expenses including provisions ₹366 crore against ₹283 crore a year earlier (+29%), the same pace as revenue (₹780 crore vs ₹605 crore, +29%). ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: Credit costs moderated to 2.6% and GNPA improved to 1.0%, supported by conservative 90-day write-offs for unsecured loans.

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Checked against results and calls up to April to June 2026, 10 October 2026.

What could change the Northern Arc Capital story? What are the risks?

Reconciled direct-lending assets contract, or cohort losses consume the yield premium.

Each change stops working if

  • Direct-to-customer mix and pricing: Reconciled direct-lending assets contract, or cohort losses consume the yield premium.
  • Collections and rural lending restart: Rural collections deteriorate or renewed disbursements raise credit losses above guidance.
  • Fee and fund throughput: Fundraising and placements fail to convert into recurring net fee income.
  • Loan repricing and funding headroom: Asset repricing lags funding resets or higher lending rates impair growth and collections.

The main risks

  • Guidance and segment reconciliation: Profitability guidance and the direct-lending balance remain insufficiently reconciled. ⚠ estimate
  • Write-offs and provision quality: Low bad-loan ratios can coexist with losses removed through early write-offs. ⚠ estimate
  • Direct-lending and partner cohort losses: Higher-yield loans can reveal losses after origination, while partner protection has limits. ⚠ estimate
  • Funding resets and dilution: Funding can reprice before fixed customer loans, and a later equity raise may dilute per-share returns. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the latest results, written 10 October 2026.

What to watch in Northern Arc Capital's next results?

When Northern Arc Capital reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Credit cost stays at or below 2.7% in Jul-Sep 2026 with no one-off reversal, while early-stage (31-90 day) late loans stay at or below 1.5%.

Northern Arc Capital: what to watch next quarter
What to checkWhy
Credit cost stays at or below 2.7% in Jul-Sep 2026 with no one-off reversal, while early-stage (31-90 day) late loans stay at or below 1.5%.Fewer bad loans
Credit-cost performance with rising D2C mix - check whether the maintained range lasts without portfolio deterioration.From the call
ROA progression toward the year-end objective - check whether lending-rate repricing offsets funding pressure.From the call
MFI disbursement recovery and collections across Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Bihar - check whether growth remains asset-quality neutral.From the call

Which stock lists is Northern Arc Capital on?

Northern Arc Capital is on one of our India lists: Multibagger study list.

Is Northern Arc Capital profitable?

Northern Arc Capital Ltd earned ₹114 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +46.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹404 Cr. Over 9 years profit has grown 22.7% a year on average. That is 14.6% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

Why this happened. FY27-Q1 profit 114 crore versus 78 a year earlier (+46 percent including non-controlling interest; headline +41 percent uses 81). Sequential 133 to 114 is −14 percent, and the whole profit-before-tax drop of 23 crore is the credit-cost add of 23 crore. FY26 profit 406 crore sits beside auditor write-offs 694.16 crore (171 percent of profit) and impairment 412 crore. Q1 credit cost 110 is 96 percent of Q1 profit.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹78.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹404 Cr (+34.2% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹404 Cr (+34.2% on the year before), 22.7% a year over 9 years

  • Net profit ₹404
FY26 profit ₹404 Cr (+34.2% on the year before), 22.7% a year over 9 years
QuarterNet profit
FY17₹64
FY19₹115
FY20₹103
FY21₹77
FY22₹182
FY23₹242
FY24₹318
FY25₹301
FY26₹404

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 34.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY17–
FY1979.7%
FY20−10.4%
FY21−25.2%
FY22136.4%
FY2333%
FY2431.4%
FY25−5.3%
FY2634.2%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 9-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹114 Cr (+46.2% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹114
Jun 2026: ₹114 Cr (+46.2% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹79
Dec 2023₹82
Mar 2024₹86
Jun 2024₹94
Sep 2024₹96
Dec 2024₹73
Mar 2025₹38
Jun 2025₹78
Sep 2025₹91
Dec 2025₹102
Mar 2026₹133
Jun 2026₹114

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 46.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 20243.3%
Sep 202421.5%
Dec 2024−11%
Mar 2025−55.8%
Jun 2025−17%
Sep 2025−5.2%
Dec 202539.7%
Mar 2026250%
Jun 202646.2%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +28.9% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.7 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +82.7% and revenue +21.1%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

Net profit over the 13 quarters our research covers: Pre-cycle expansion, still-low credit cost (FY24-Q1 → FY24-Q4); Credit-cost cycle into the March 2025 trough (profit 38) (FY25-Q1 → FY25-Q4); Repair with a moving guide; FY26 gross bad loans 1.2 percent (FY26-Q1 → FY26-Q4); Held-guide expansion; credit cost floored at 2.6 percent (FY27-Q1 → FY27-Q1)

  • Net profit ₹114
Net profit over the 13 quarters our research covers: Pre-cycle expansion, still-low credit cost (FY24-Q1 → FY24-Q4); Credit-cost cycle into the March 2025 trough (profit 38) (FY25-Q1 → FY25-Q4); Repair with a moving guide; FY26 gross bad loans 1.2 percent (FY26-Q1 → FY26-Q4); Held-guide expansion; credit cost floored at 2.6 percent (FY27-Q1 → FY27-Q1)
QuarterNet profit
FY24-Q1₹91
FY24-Q2₹79
FY24-Q3₹82
FY24-Q4₹86
FY25-Q1₹94
FY25-Q2₹96
FY25-Q3₹73
FY25-Q4₹38
FY26-Q1₹78
FY26-Q2₹91
FY26-Q3₹102
FY26-Q4₹133
FY27-Q1₹114
Net profit per quarter, ₹ Cr, over the 13 quarters our research file reconstructed. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Pre-cycle expansion, still-low credit cost · FY24-Q1 → FY24-Q4. Pre-cycle expansion; credit-cost rupees not in the decks used; database profit 91. Book still compounding; credit-cost rupees not in the decks used.

Credit-cost cycle into the March 2025 trough (profit 38) · FY25-Q1 → FY25-Q4. First listed call. Credit cost 51 (1.7 percent of average assets, 60 bps model change). Gross bad loans 0.47 percent, before the 90-day write-off flood. Direct-to-customer 52 percent. Promise: no additional stress on own book. Credit cost 78; first-half 130 = 2.1 percent of assets. Stage-1 cover 0.65 percent to 1.01 percent. Direct microfinance 11 percent. Branches paused at 370. AUM guide 25 to 27 percent, later cut.

Repair with a moving guide; FY26 gross bad loans 1.2 percent · FY26-Q1 → FY26-Q4. AUM −2 percent sequential. Credit cost 102 (3.0 percent) includes residual default-loss-guarantee 19. Gross bad loans 1.13 percent beside write-off policy. later walked back. Credit cost 92 (2.7 percent). First of the FY26 guide cuts: AUM 20 to 25 to 18 to 22 percent; next-year credit cost 2.3 to 2.5 percent (later abandoned). Rural credit cost 7.7 to 5.1 percent.

Why-sources: our stock research file (17 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Reported against honest

What the statement says
FY26 profit after tax 406 crore excluding non-controlling…
write-offs as a share of profit, not as a share of assets under management
FY26 auditor gross write-offs 694.16 crore = 171 percent…

A 1.0 percent bad-loan ratio can coexist with write-offs larger than a year's profit. Credit cost is the earnings governor; the ratio is not.

Reported against honest

What the statement says
Database financing profit 154 crore in FY27-Q1
pre-provision profit versus post-loss financing profit
Pre-provision operating profit 263 crore. Difference is…

Reading post-loss profit as operating quality flatters the engine by the entire credit-cost line.

Watch next

Metric
credit cost as a share of pre-provision profit, and write-offs as a share of profit after tax
Threshold
credit cost / pre-provision below 35 percent, with quarterly write-off rupees disclosed
Which result
FY27-Q2 results, expected around 31 October 2026

the 41 percent headline is a base choice

How much revenue does Northern Arc Capital make, and is it growing?

Northern Arc Capital Ltd reported ₹780 Cr of income in the Jun 2026 quarter, +28.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 9th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 9 years it has grown 24.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹2,691 Cr.

For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees and other income.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,870 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹2,691 Cr, +14.8% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹2,691 Cr (+14.8% on the year before), 24.7% a year over 9 years

  • Revenue ₹2,691
FY26 revenue ₹2,691 Cr (+14.8% on the year before), 24.7% a year over 9 years
QuarterRevenue
FY17₹370
FY19₹602
FY20₹634
FY21₹682
FY22₹911
FY23₹1,306
FY24₹1,891
FY25₹2,344
FY26₹2,691

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 14.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY17–
FY1962.7%
FY205.3%
FY217.6%
FY2233.6%
FY2343.4%
FY2444.8%
FY2524%
FY2614.8%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 9-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹780 Cr (+28.9% on a year earlier), the 9th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹780
Jun 2026: ₹780 Cr (+28.9% on a year earlier), the 9th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹437
Dec 2023₹492
Mar 2024₹564
Jun 2024₹578
Sep 2024₹585
Dec 2024₹576
Mar 2025₹603
Jun 2025₹605
Sep 2025₹627
Dec 2025₹721
Mar 2026₹742
Jun 2026₹780

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 28.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 202444.1%
Sep 202433.9%
Dec 202417.1%
Mar 20256.9%
Jun 20254.7%
Sep 20257.2%
Dec 202525.2%
Mar 202623.1%
Jun 202628.9%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +21.1% on average, against 24.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +21.1%, against +17.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +54.4%, against +13.6% a year (accelerating).

Revenue over the 13 quarters our research covers

  • Revenue ₹780
Revenue over the 13 quarters our research covers
QuarterRevenue
FY24-Q1₹401
FY24-Q2₹437
FY24-Q3₹492
FY24-Q4₹564
FY25-Q1₹578
FY25-Q2₹585
FY25-Q3₹576
FY25-Q4₹603
FY26-Q1₹605
FY26-Q2₹627
FY26-Q3₹721
FY26-Q4₹742
FY27-Q1₹780
Revenue per quarter, ₹ Cr, over the 13 quarters our research file reconstructed. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Book compounding interrupted only in FY25-Q3 freeze and FY26-Q1 dip · FY24-Q1 → FY27-Q1. Pre-cycle expansion; credit-cost rupees not in the decks used; database profit 91. Book still compounding; credit-cost rupees not in the decks used.

Why-sources: our stock research file (17 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much does Northern Arc Capital keep from what it earns?

Northern Arc Capital Ltd's net margin was 14.6% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.7 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 9 years it has been between 11.3% and 20.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Net margin is what the bank keeps from every ₹100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. It is the clearest single margin we can read for a lender.

Why this happened. Net interest income 394 crore (+32 percent year-on-year). Net interest margin 9.3 percent in the quarter against a 9.5 percent next-quarter promise and a 10 percent year-end promise. Book cost of funds 8.46 percent; incremental 8.69 percent. That gap caps the spread. Opex 3.6 percent of assets in FY26. Credit cost 2.6 percent of average total assets (2.76 percent of earning assets) is the line that governs residual return on assets 2.7 percent versus a 3 percent goal.

Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY26: 15.0%, within a range of 11.3% to 20.0% over 9 years

  • Net margin 15.0%
FY26: 15.0%, within a range of 11.3% to 20.0% over 9 years
QuarterNet margin
FY1717.3%
FY1919.1%
FY2016.2%
FY2111.3%
FY2220%
FY2318.5%
FY2416.8%
FY2512.8%
FY2615%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.2 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY17–
FY19+1.8 pts
FY20−2.9 pts
FY21−4.9 pts
FY22+8.7 pts
FY23−1.5 pts
FY24−1.7 pts
FY25−4.0 pts
FY26+2.2 pts
Net margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 9-year window.

Jun 2026: net margin 14.6% (+1.7 points on a year earlier)

  • Net margin 14.6%
Jun 2026: net margin 14.6% (+1.7 points on a year earlier)
QuarterNet margin
Sep 202318.1%
Dec 202316.7%
Mar 202415.2%
Jun 202416.3%
Sep 202416.4%
Dec 202412.7%
Mar 20256.3%
Jun 202512.9%
Sep 202514.5%
Dec 202514.1%
Mar 202617.9%
Jun 202614.6%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.7 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024−6.4 pts
Sep 2024−1.7 pts
Dec 2024−4.0 pts
Mar 2025−8.9 pts
Jun 2025−3.4 pts
Sep 2025−1.9 pts
Dec 2025+1.4 pts
Mar 2026+11.6 pts
Jun 2026+1.7 pts
Top: quarterly net margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Net profit as a share of total revenue, each quarter.

Reported against honest

What the statement says
Q1 credit cost 2.6 percent of average total assets…
named denominators, and credit cost as a share of pre-provision profit
110 / 16,962 times 4 = 2.59 percent of average total…

A 40 basis-point year-on-year fall in the ratio can coexist with credit cost rising 8 crore in rupees. Sequential 2.2 to 2.6 percent is the honest run-rate question.

Watch next

Metric
net interest margin of average total assets, with incremental cost of funds versus book
Threshold
net interest margin at or above 9.5 percent next quarter and incremental cost at or below book 8.46 percent
Which result
FY27-Q2 results, expected around 31 October 2026

year-end 10 percent is a promise

How many of Northern Arc Capital's loans have gone bad?

Northern Arc Capital Ltd does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.

Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.

Why this happened. FY26 operating cash outflow 1,541 crore is loan-book growth (loans increased 3,521 crore in the working-capital line), not an industrial cash-quality fail. The lender substitute is credit cost plus write-offs plus funding: FY26 pre-provision 956 versus credit cost 412 (43 percent eaten) versus auditor write-offs 694 (73 percent eaten). First-loss unsized. Negative operating cash on a growing lender is shown and then ignored as a fail.

Why this happened. Gross bad loans 1.0 percent in June 2026 and 1.2 percent at FY26 close, both beside the 90-day unsecured write-off and beside FY26 auditor write-offs 694.16 crore (3.58 times remaining Stage-3 of 194 crore). Q1 ARC 38.23 crore gross. Stage-3 cover 48.5 percent on a 64 percent direct-to-customer book. Consumer 0.2 percent gross bad loans with 5.0 percent credit cost. Small-business Gross Stage-3 5.47 percent in June 2025. Overlay about 66 crore held. Write-offs in the same breath as the ratio, from the notes, not the call.

Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.

Reported against honest

What the statement says
Gross bad loans 1.0 percent on 30 June 2026 and 1.2…
the camera-angle ratio versus the write-off machine
Unsecured written off at 90 days past due; FY26 auditor…

Gross non-performing assets are loans still on the book past 90 days. Unsecured that hits 90 days leaves the ratio and hits write-offs. Do not score gross bad loans below 1 percent across the cycle as delivered: FY26 printed 1.2 percent.

Watch next

Metric
quarterly write-off rupees beside gross bad-loan rupees, and Stage-3 provision cover
Threshold
write-offs disclosed; Stage-3 cover above 60 percent; gross Stage-3 stock in rupees not rising while the ratio falls
Which result
FY27-Q2 results, expected around 31 October 2026

do not score gross bad loans below 1 percent across the cycle as delivered

Watch next

Metric
FY27 auditor gross write-offs versus last year's 412 crore profit-and-loss charge, plus a rupee first-loss table
Threshold
auditor write-offs below 412 crore and first-loss stock disclosed
Which result
FY27 annual results, expected around 15 May 2027

industrial operating-cash conversion is the wrong lens

How fast is Northern Arc Capital's loan book growing?

Northern Arc Capital Ltd's revenue was ₹2,691 Cr in FY26, +14.8% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +28.9% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 14.6%, +1.7 percentage points on a year ago.

We read the loan book through revenue: when the book grows, revenue grows with it. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.

Why this happened. Lending assets under management 16,855 crore (+26 percent year-on-year, +1.6 percent sequential). Direct-to-customer 10,766 crore, 64 percent, +51 percent. Intermediate book shrank 713 crore sequential to 6,089. Direct rural 1,203 crore is 7.14 percent; look-through unsecured adding 18 to 22 percent of the intermediate book is 13.6 to 15.1 percent. Co-lending 2,119 crore is on someone else's sheet with 10 percent retention. On-book 13,555. Branch count 430, rural about 3.5 crore of assets per branch.

Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.

FY26: revenue ₹2,691 Cr (+14.8% on the year before), net margin 15.0%

  • Revenue ₹2,691
FY26: revenue ₹2,691 Cr (+14.8% on the year before), net margin 15.0%
QuarterRevenue
FY17₹370
FY19₹602
FY20₹634
FY21₹682
FY22₹911
FY23₹1,306
FY24₹1,891
FY25₹2,344
FY26₹2,691

Net margin

  • Net margin 15%
Net margin
QuarterNet margin
FY1717.3%
FY1919.1%
FY2016.2%
FY2111.3%
FY2220%
FY2318.5%
FY2416.8%
FY2512.8%
FY2615%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: net margin, %. 9-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Gross NPA is the loan-quality figure this page uses.

Reported against honest

What the statement says
Direct rural and microfinance 7 percent of assets under…
look-through unsecured versus the 7 percent direct-microfinance camera
Eighteen to 22 percent of the 6,089 crore intermediate…

No official look-through table exists. The 14 to 16 percent band is arithmetic on the disclosed intermediate book, not a management percentage.

Reported against honest

What the statement says
Lending assets under management 16,855 crore
managed book versus on-book loans versus partnership book
On-book loans 13,555 crore plus assigned 662 crore =…

Three different numerators. Partnership look-through is not in the quarterly asset-quality table.

Watch next

Metric
look-through unsecured share of lending assets under management
Threshold
disclosed in rupees, and at or below 16 percent
Which result
FY27-Q2 results, expected around 31 October 2026

until disclosed, the 7 percent direct-rural figure is the camera angle

What is Northern Arc Capital's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Northern Arc Capital Ltd's P/BV is 1.1×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 19% of the time. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 1.2×, over 2 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many rupees the market pays for each ₹1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.

Why this happened. Price 281 rupees on 16 August 2026. Price-to-book 1.17 on March book 241 and 1.12 on June book. Listed September 2024, about 22 months of history, not a ten-year cycle. A 1.35 snapshot for the week of 9 August carries low-reliability and zero cycle count. Ordinary earnings-multiple 10.4 is the wrong lens. Price-to-book divided by return on equity is 10.5. The multiple assumes about 14 percent return on equity; the book delivered 11.1. Sensitivity must shock leverage and credit cost, not only return on equity.

Why the multiple is low: this lender earns about 11% a year on its equity. A lender that earns less on its net worth is valued lower for each rupee of it, and that gap usually closes only if returns improve.

P/BV 1.1× against a usual 1.2×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 19% of the time

  • P/BV 1.10×
  • Median 1.20×
P/BV 1.1× against a usual 1.2×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 19% of the time
WeekP/BVMedian
1 Nov 20241.20×1.20×
8 Nov 20241.20×1.20×
14 Nov 20241.20×1.20×
22 Nov 20241.10×1.20×
29 Nov 20241.10×1.20×
6 Dec 20241.20×1.20×
13 Dec 20241.10×1.20×
20 Dec 20241.10×1.20×
27 Dec 20241.10×1.20×
3 Jan 20251.10×1.20×
10 Jan 20251.10×1.20×
17 Jan 20251.00×1.20×
24 Jan 20251.00×1.20×
1 Feb 20251.00×1.20×
7 Feb 20250.90×1.20×
14 Feb 20250.80×1.20×
21 Feb 20250.80×1.20×
28 Feb 20250.80×1.20×
7 Mar 20250.80×1.20×
13 Mar 20250.80×1.20×
21 Mar 20250.80×1.20×
28 Mar 20250.80×1.20×
23 May 20251.00×1.20×
30 May 20251.00×1.20×
6 Jun 20251.00×1.20×
13 Jun 20251.10×1.20×
20 Jun 20251.00×1.20×
27 Jun 20251.10×1.20×
4 Jul 20251.20×1.20×
11 Jul 20251.20×1.20×
18 Jul 20251.20×1.20×
25 Jul 20251.20×1.20×
1 Aug 20251.10×1.20×
8 Aug 20251.10×1.20×
14 Aug 20251.10×1.20×
22 Aug 20251.20×1.20×
29 Aug 20251.10×1.20×
5 Sep 20251.10×1.20×
12 Sep 20251.20×1.20×
19 Sep 20251.30×1.20×
26 Sep 20251.20×1.20×
3 Oct 20251.30×1.20×
10 Oct 20251.20×1.20×
17 Oct 20251.20×1.20×
24 Oct 20251.20×1.20×
31 Oct 20251.20×1.20×
7 Nov 20251.20×1.20×
14 Nov 20251.20×1.20×
21 Nov 20251.10×1.20×
28 Nov 20251.20×1.20×
5 Dec 20251.10×1.20×
12 Dec 20251.10×1.20×
19 Dec 20251.10×1.20×
26 Dec 20251.10×1.20×
2 Jan 20261.10×1.20×
9 Jan 20261.10×1.20×
16 Jan 20261.20×1.20×
23 Jan 20261.20×1.20×
1 Feb 20261.10×1.20×
6 Feb 20261.10×1.20×
13 Feb 20261.10×1.20×
20 Feb 20261.10×1.20×
27 Feb 20261.10×1.20×
6 Mar 20261.10×1.20×
13 Mar 20261.00×1.20×
20 Mar 20261.00×1.20×
27 Mar 20260.90×1.20×
2 Apr 20261.00×1.20×
10 Apr 20261.10×1.20×
17 Apr 20261.10×1.20×
24 Apr 20261.20×1.20×
30 Apr 20261.20×1.20×
8 May 20261.40×1.20×
15 May 20261.30×1.20×
22 May 20261.30×1.20×
29 May 20261.30×1.20×
4 Jun 20261.20×1.20×
5 Jun 20261.40×1.20×
9 Jun 20261.20×1.20×
10 Jun 20261.20×1.20×
12 Jun 20261.40×1.20×
17 Jun 20261.20×1.20×
19 Jun 20261.40×1.20×
24 Jun 20261.20×1.20×
25 Jun 20261.40×1.20×
1 Jul 20261.30×1.20×
3 Jul 20261.40×1.20×
10 Jul 20261.40×1.20×
17 Jul 20261.40×1.20×
24 Jul 20261.40×1.20×
31 Jul 20261.20×1.20×
7 Aug 20261.10×1.20×
14 Aug 20261.20×1.20×
21 Aug 20261.20×1.20×
28 Aug 20261.20×1.20×
4 Sep 20261.20×1.20×
11 Sep 20261.30×1.20×
18 Sep 20261.30×1.20×
25 Sep 20261.20×1.20×
28 Sep 20261.20×1.20×
1 Oct 20261.20×1.20×
9 Oct 20261.20×1.20×
16 Oct 20261.20×1.20×
23 Oct 20261.00×1.20×
30 Oct 20261.10×1.20×

Book value per share

  • Book value per share ₹230
Book value per share
WeekBook value per share
1 Nov 2024–
8 Nov 2024–
14 Nov 2024–
22 Nov 2024–
29 Nov 2024–
6 Dec 2024–
13 Dec 2024–
20 Dec 2024–
27 Dec 2024₹198
3 Jan 2025₹198
10 Jan 2025₹198
17 Jan 2025₹198
24 Jan 2025₹198
1 Feb 2025₹198
7 Feb 2025₹198
14 Feb 2025₹198
21 Feb 2025₹198
28 Feb 2025₹198
7 Mar 2025₹198
13 Mar 2025₹198
21 Mar 2025₹198
28 Mar 2025₹209
23 May 2025₹209
30 May 2025₹209
6 Jun 2025₹209
13 Jun 2025₹209
20 Jun 2025₹209
27 Jun 2025₹218
4 Jul 2025₹218
11 Jul 2025₹218
18 Jul 2025₹218
25 Jul 2025₹218
1 Aug 2025₹218
8 Aug 2025₹218
14 Aug 2025₹218
22 Aug 2025₹218
29 Aug 2025₹218
5 Sep 2025₹218
12 Sep 2025₹218
19 Sep 2025₹218
26 Sep 2025₹219
3 Oct 2025₹219
10 Oct 2025₹219
17 Oct 2025₹219
24 Oct 2025₹219
31 Oct 2025₹219
7 Nov 2025₹219
14 Nov 2025₹219
21 Nov 2025₹219
28 Nov 2025₹219
5 Dec 2025₹219
12 Dec 2025₹219
19 Dec 2025₹219
26 Dec 2025₹229
2 Jan 2026₹229
9 Jan 2026₹229
16 Jan 2026₹229
23 Jan 2026₹229
1 Feb 2026₹229
6 Feb 2026₹229
13 Feb 2026₹229
20 Feb 2026₹229
27 Feb 2026₹229
6 Mar 2026₹229
13 Mar 2026₹229
20 Mar 2026₹229
27 Mar 2026₹236
2 Apr 2026₹236
10 Apr 2026₹236
17 Apr 2026₹236
24 Apr 2026₹236
30 Apr 2026₹236
8 May 2026₹236
15 May 2026₹236
22 May 2026₹236
29 May 2026₹236
4 Jun 2026₹236
5 Jun 2026₹236
9 Jun 2026₹236
10 Jun 2026₹236
12 Jun 2026₹236
17 Jun 2026₹236
19 Jun 2026₹236
24 Jun 2026₹236
25 Jun 2026₹206
1 Jul 2026₹206
3 Jul 2026₹206
10 Jul 2026₹206
17 Jul 2026₹206
24 Jul 2026₹206
31 Jul 2026₹206
7 Aug 2026₹206
14 Aug 2026₹206
21 Aug 2026₹206
28 Aug 2026₹206
4 Sep 2026₹206
11 Sep 2026₹206
18 Sep 2026₹206
25 Sep 2026₹206
28 Sep 2026₹242
1 Oct 2026₹242
9 Oct 2026₹242
16 Oct 2026₹242
23 Oct 2026₹242
30 Oct 2026₹230
Top: P/BV each week. Below: book value per share, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2 years of history; short peaks above 1.4× are drawn at the top edge.
1.1×P/BV · lower than 81% of its last 2 years

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved −7.1%. Price and book value moved together, so the multiple stayed in its range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

The PEG ratio and its quarterly curve, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 20% on reported income across 13 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

Reported against honest

What the statement says
Price-to-book 1.17 (281 / 241 on 16 August 2026)
three price-to-book readings at one price date, plus the wrong-lens footnote
1.12 on June 2026 book (equity 4,056 crore). A…

Do not pick one multiple silently. Identity is 1.17 on March book and 1.12 on June book, both at 281 rupees dated 16 August 2026.

Watch next

Metric
price-to-book on latest book versus delivered return on equity
Threshold
multiple no longer pricing mid-teens return on equity (about 1.0 times book or lower) while FY27 markers on credit cost and write-offs stay intact
Which result
priced through FY27-Q2 results around 31 October 2026

own-history is two years; do not call 1.17 a trough of a cycle that does not exist

What growth does the Northern Arc Capital share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 11 October 2026, Northern Arc Capital Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 3.1% a year. Over the past 9 years its profit actually grew 22.7% a year. Today its P/BV is 1.1×, lower than 81% of its own last 2 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 11 October 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 30 October 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the Northern Arc Capital business getting better or worse?

Northern Arc Capital Ltd's business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −17.0% at its low to +46.2%, rising from a low 4 quarters ago (from single-quarter figures), with ROE steady at 11.0%. This is based on 9 quarters of 3 measures, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +14.8% in FY26, profit +34.2%

  • Revenue growth 14.8%
Growth year by year: revenue +14.8% in FY26, profit +34.2%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY17–
FY1962.7%
FY205.3%
FY217.6%
FY2233.6%
FY2343.4%
FY2444.8%
FY2524%
FY2614.8%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 34.2%
  • EPS growth 33.2%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY17––
FY1979.7%55.4%
FY20−10.4%−16.1%
FY21−25.2%−27.6%
FY22136.4%152.6%
FY2333%33.1%
FY2431.4%33.5%
FY25−5.3%−45.3%
FY2634.2%33.2%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 28.9%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 202444.1%
Sep 202433.9%
Dec 202417.1%
Mar 20256.9%
Jun 20254.7%
Sep 20257.2%
Dec 202525.2%
Mar 202623.1%
Jun 202628.9%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 46.2%
  • EPS 50.2%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 20243.3%–
Sep 202421.5%–
Dec 2024−11%–
Mar 2025−55.8%−36.1%
Jun 2025−17%−51.6%
Sep 2025−5.2%−49.2%
Dec 202539.7%−38.1%
Mar 2026250%6.8%
Jun 202646.2%50.2%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, yearly figures

  • ROE 11%
ROE: the return line, yearly figures
QuarterROE
FY2313%
FY2415%
FY2511%
FY2611%
Yearly figures: the quarterly balance-sheet figures this line needs are not available for this stock, so it changes once a year and counts for less in the reading.
RisingRevenue growth · latest +28.9%, range +4.7% to +33.9%
RisingProfit growth · latest +46.2%, range −55.8% to +55.8%
Stuck lowROE · latest 11.0%, range 11.0% to 15.0%

Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.

This reading has some gaps: at least one line is short, or the return line is not the quarterly series, so treat it with a little more caution.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+14.8%+27.2%+31.6%—
Profit+34.2%+18.6%+39.3%—
EPS+33.2%−0.9%+26.8%—
Share price−7.1%———
+28.9%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+46.2%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
24.7%Revenue, 9 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Northern Arc Capital story, and has it been checked?

Northern Arc Capital Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 17 August 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: Early expansion with defensive provisioning after a deep credit-loss cycle. Checks so far: 20 not due yet.

NOT YET CHECKED 20 not due yet · first check at the next results

From the numbers. Profit recovered from the March 2025 trough of 38 crore to 114 crore in FY27-Q1, but credit cost is still 110 crore that quarter (96 percent of profit) and the guide has 2.6 to 2.7 percent.

From the price. Fell 4.9 percent on results day; 281 rupees on 16 August 2026 is 1.17 times March book and 1.12 times June book on a 22-month listed series.

From the research. Three guidance cuts, two 2026 regulator penalties, unanswered 5 percent first-loss on 19 consumer partners, overlay of about 66 crore held after default-loss-guarantee relief.

What is proven. Lending assets under management 16,855 crore (+26 percent), direct-to-customer 64 percent, pre-provision profit covering the profit-and-loss credit-cost charge in all eight fully measured quarters, capital adequacy 22.71 percent. FY26 auditor-noted gross loans written off 694.16 crore against profit after tax 406 crore (171 percent of profit); profit-and-loss impairment 412 crore. The 301 crore figure is FY25 profit, discarded as a write-off.

What is not proven yet. Credit cost below the live 2.6 to 2.7 percent guide without 90-day write-offs, stressed-loan sales and partner first-loss; seasoning of 430 branches and the 51 percent direct-to-customer burst; look-through unsecured 14 to 16 percent versus direct rural 7 percent; Nimbus first-loss stock in rupees; unlocked private-equity supply.

What would change our mind. Gross bad-loan ratio above 2 percent is a crash test, not this WATCH test.

The test written in advance. Credit cost delivers toward the original FY27 path, not the cut guide. Measured by: credit cost as a percent of quarterly average total assets at or below 2.3 percent for two consecutive prints, with the live guide not raised by FY27-Q3 results, expected around 31 January 2027.

The test written in advance. Write-off rupees disclosed and falling. Measured by: quarterly loans written off in rupees, and FY27 auditor-noted gross write-offs.

The test written in advance. Gross bad-loan stock in rupees, not only the ratio. Measured by: Stage-3 / gross bad-loan stock in crore, beside write-offs of the same period Stage-3 stock in rupees not rising while the 1.0 percent ratio is celebrated; write-offs named in the same sentence by FY27-Q2 results, expected around 31 October 2026.

How the money is made. Profit is (loan yield minus borrowing cost) times earning assets, plus fees, minus operating costs, minus credit cost (provisions plus write-offs minus recoveries), minus tax.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowBeforeWhy it mattersWhat to watch
Credit cost of average total assets2.6 percent (110 crore) in…3.2 percent FY25 / 2.8 percent…the earnings governor; 110 crore is 41.8 percent of pre-provision profit 263 and 96 percent of profit 114two quarters at or below 2.3 percent of average total assets, with write-offs disclosed in rupees
Gross write-offs versus remaining Stage-3FY26 auditor write-offs…FY25 auditor write-offs 609.30…bad loans that leave at 90 days never print as gross non-performing assetsFY27 auditor write-offs falling, and a quarterly write-off rupee line in the next result
Direct-to-customer mix64 percent / 10,766 crore…52 percent at June 2024higher yield and higher credit cost; 51 percent consumer growth after an unsecured overheatconsumer credit cost staying at or below 5.0 percent of assets with first-loss percent by partner disclosed
Borrowing costbook 8.46 percent, incrementa…8.9 percent then 8.5 percent…the spread engine; incremental above book caps net interest marginincremental cost at or below book, and net interest margin 9.5 percent next quarter as promised
Fee and fundsFY27-Q1 fee 22 crore (−20…promised 1 percent of average…the platform story needs fees; lending still pays the billsfee at or above 0.7 percent of average assets and funds assets above 3,158 crore
Gearing (borrowings over equity)3.07 times in June 2026…about 6.4 times pre-offer with…leverage pins return on equity; 2.7 percent return on assets times (1+3.07) is about 11 percentgearing rising toward 4 times with credit cost still falling, or return on assets toward 3.7 percent at 3 times

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

Why the latest quarter changed (FY27-Q1 versus FY26-Q1)

Why the latest quarter changed (FY27-Q1 versus FY26-Q1)
DriverBeforeNowEffect
Statutory revenue from operations605.43 crore779.77 crore+174.34 crore (+28.8 percent)
Net interest income298 crore394 crore+96 crore (+32.2 percent)
Pre-provision operating profit207 crore263 crore+56 crore (+27.1 percent)
Credit cost102 crore110 crore+8 crore; rate 3.0 percent to 2.6 percent of average total…
Profit after tax including non-controlling interest78 crore114 crore+36 crore (+46 percent); headline +41 percent uses 81…
The numbersprofit recovered 38 to 114; credit cost still 41.8 percent of pre-provision profitFY25-Q4 to FY27-Q1
The priceresults-day selloff 4.9 percent;FY27-Q1 to FY27-Q1
The whythree guide cuts, 90-day write-off camera, two 2026 regulator hitsFY25-Q1 to FY27-Q1

FY24-Q1FY27-Q1

Did the business cover its own costs? Operating profit covered credit cost and gross write-offs against pre-provision operating profit in 8 of 8 periods; cumulatively. The P&L charge is covered. The write-off machine is not a covered story. Guide 2.6 to 2.7 percent means coverage does not improve by management intention.

Gross bad-loan ratio versus write-off rupees. Gross bad loans printed 1.0 percent on 30 June 2026 and 1.2 percent at FY26 close. In the same breath: unsecured written off at 90 days, FY26 auditor write-offs 694.16 crore (3.58 times remaining Stage-3 of 194 crore, 171 percent of profit 406), Q1 stressed-loan sale 38.23 crore, consumer 0.2 percent gross bad loans with 5.0 percent credit cost, small-business Gross Stage-3 5.47 percent in June 2025, Stage-3 cover 48.5 percent. The ratio and the rupees tell opposite stories. Equifax itself flags write-offs as the microfinance improvement channel.

Optical domestic-institution exit versus frozen private-equity blocks. Domestic-institution share 23.36 percent (September 2024) to 5.63 percent (June 2026) looks like a dump. The cliff is March to June 2025, the quarter after lock-in expired. LeapFrog 16.15 percent and Augusta 16.02 percent share counts are frozen; they were recast from domestic-institution-others into public foreign companies.

What is temporary, what is cyclical, what is structural

What is temporary, what is cyclical, what is structural
KindWhat sits here
TemporaryDefault-loss-guarantee ping-pong: FY25 hit 68 crore when the regulator forced the guarantee out of expected-credit-loss; residual 19 crore in FY26-Q1; February 2026 restoration cut expected-credit-loss 29 crore in Q4. Digital/first-loss look-back 23.4 crore in FY26-Q3. Overlay stock about 66 crore held at March and June, not released. Q1 stressed-loan sale 38.23 crore gross. Q4 derecognition…
CyclicalMicrofinance and unsecured-retail loss cycle: FY25 credit cost 3.2 percent, Q4 FY25 trough 6.0 percent of assets, then 2.6 percent in FY27-Q1 with the guide having 2.6 to 2.7 percent. Sector book is stabilising, not healed. Gold-led industry retail growth does not accrue here. Credit-cost fall is cyclical; it is not proven structural while write-offs stay 171 percent of profit and overlay is…
StructuralDirect-to-customer mix 52 to 64 percent is a real product shift. Post-offer gearing 6.4 times to 3.1 times is a real capital-structure shift that pins return on equity near 11 percent. No-promoter professional ownership with about 49 percent unlocked private-equity is the owner structure, not founder skin. 90-day unsecured write-off is policy, not a one-quarter choice. Two 2026 regulator hits on…
Company-specificOrigination platform (Nimbus / nPOS / NuScore) plus own-book retail. Intermediate look-through and Nimbus first-loss are company-specific gaps. Aviom provisioned above the highest-bidder haircut; Kinara called done. 430-branch rural dump in one quarter is this name's seasoning problem, not the sector's.
  • 1 · Operating leveragefaded
  • 2 · Value-added mixworking now
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtreversed
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalfaded
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersbuilding
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityworking now

What this research does not know. Quarterly write-off rupees for all 13 quarters except the FY27-Q1 stressed-loan sale of 38.23 crore gross. Old-dive Q1 write-off 74 crore is unmapped in Q1 notes and is not used.; Annual Report 2025-26 Notes 7 and 36 not extracted, the page does not list that report as of 17 August 2026. Auditor write-offs 694.16 versus profit-and-loss 411.88 remains unreconciled (attempted remainder about 8 crore, mixed…; Assigned versus on-book versus partnership write-off split unknown. Consolidated versus standalone write-off perimeter mixed.; Look-through unsecured of assets under management has no official table. Direct rural 7.14 percent plus 18 to 22 percent of 6,089 crore intermediate = 13.6 to 15.1 percent is arithmetic, not a filing line.; Nimbus first-loss / cash collateral outstanding in rupees, as a percent of net worth 4,056 crore, and by special-purpose vehicle, unsized.; First-loss percent on each of 19 live consumer partners, asked 27 July 2026, unanswered. Co-lending note says up to 5 percent.

Sources: Official Q1 FY27 earnings-call transcript (IR PDF, 14 pages / 7,197 words, not the truncated stub) (27 July 2026); Hindu Business Line, Q1 FY27 print and 4.9 percent results-day move (28 July 2026); CNBC TV18, Q1 FY27 (standalone profit 121.8 crore, provisions 110.5 crore) (27 July 2026); ScanX, Q1 FY27 notes: overlay 65.84 crore and ARC transfer 38.23 crore (28 July 2026); Standalone FY26 results PDF (Walker Chandiok, year ended 31 March 2026), KAM write-offs cited via annual-report digest (31 March 2026); ICRA rationale PDF, AA- Stable, first-loss at 90-plus days, gearing about 3.0 times (29 December 2025); CARE rationale, MSME Gross Stage-3 5.47 percent as of June 2025 (6 October 2025); Trendlyne shareholding, June 2026 pattern, lock-in 0, LeapFrog 16.15 percent, Augusta 16.02 percent (17 August 2026); +8 more. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowVs a year agoThe one thing to watch nextRead
Loan book16,855 cr; D2C 64%16,855 cr; D2C 64%▲ +26% YoY, +1.6% QoQlook-through unsecured share of lending assets under managementmix
SpreadNII 394; CoF 8.46/8.69NII 394; CoF 8.46/8.69margin 9.3 vs 10% promisenet interest margin of average total assets, with incremental cost of funds versus bookcapped
Profit114 cr; CC 110114 cr; CC 110▼ +46% YoY, −14% QoQcredit cost as a share of pre-provision profit, and write-offs as a share of profit after taxgovernor
ReturnsROE 11.1%; gearing 3.07xROE 11.1%; gearing 3.07xFY24 16% on ~6.4x is deadreturn on equity with gearing still at or below 3.5 timespinned
Asset qualityGNPA 1.0% + WO 694 crGNPA 1.0% + WO 694 cr▼ FY26 GNPA 1.2%; PCR 48.5%quarterly write-off rupees beside gross bad-loan rupees, and Stage-3 provision covercosmetic
OwnershipMF 0.19%MF 0.19%▼ lock-in 0 since Mar 2025mutual-fund having and whether LeapFrog or Augusta share counts fallsupply
Conducttwo RBI hits; 29,768 complaintstwo RBI hits; 29,768 complaints▲ Aug 2014 order 6.20 lakhfurther regulator orders, and whether FY25 complaint numbers are restatedpattern
Fundinggearing 3.07x; CAR 22.7%gearing 3.07x; CAR 22.7%▲ incremental CoF 8.69>8.46incremental cost of funds versus book, and first-loss stock as a share of net worthadequate
Loss coveragePPoP/CC 2.32x; PPoP/WO 1.38xPPoP/CC 2.32x; PPoP/WO 1.38xwrite-offs 171% of PATFY27 auditor gross write-offs versus last year's 412 crore profit-and-loss charge, plus a rupee first-loss tablethin

Did Northern Arc Capital management deliver what it promised?

What Northern Arc Capital Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 6 promises on the record. Scored in our research file, promise by promise. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

Said 1 October 2024, due FY25 close: missed. Promised: Fee and other income back to FY24's 1 percent of average total assets. What arrived: FY25 fee 0.8 percent; Q4 FY25 0.9 percent; FY26 0.7 percent; FY27-Q1 0.5 percent.

Said 1 October 2024, due FY25: missed. Promised: Credit cost consistent; 1.7 percent includes 60 bps model, underlying about 1.1 percent; no additional stress on own book. What arrived: FY25 credit cost 3.2 percent (405 crore); Q4 194 crore.

Said 1 October 2024, due next few quarters: missed. Promised: Growth similar to 30 percent-plus three-year compounding. What arrived: FY25 assets under management +16 percent.

Said 28 October 2024, due 31 Mar 2025: missed. Promised: Assets under management 25 to 27 percent by end-FY25. What arrived: +16 percent to 13,634 crore. Cut to 15 to 20 percent on 14 Feb 2025, guidance cut 1.

Said 28 October 2024, due FY25: missed. Promised: no change in guidance. What arrived: 3.2 percent / 2.6 percent excluding the default-loss-guarantee item.

Said 28 October 2024, due near term / FY25: not due yet. Promised: Branch expansion paused until the credit environment eases. What arrived: Held through FY25 (370 to 360). Restarted FY26 (+72). Delivered as a pause; restart is a new promise.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is Northern Arc Capital management's track record?

The FY26 annual report says lending was moderated during the microfinance downturn, while the original July-call excerpt acknowledges early unsecured write-offs. This is evidence of acting through stress, but write-off rupees, provision quality and partner-loss protection remain unresolved.

Regulatory and governance record

RBI found incomplete or inaccurate complaint disclosures and failed escalation. Neither proves fraud, a material lie, a currently open material case or a huge unowned central miss; pass under the specified bar, with the completed disclosure finding explicitly retained.

0%Promoter shares pledged

Checked 14 October 2026.

How much does Northern Arc Capital earn on its equity and assets?

Northern Arc Capital Ltd earned a return on equity of 11% in FY26. Its lowest yearly reading on file was 5% in FY21. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.

Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.

Why this happened. FY26 return on equity 11.1 percent, Q1 about 11.5, return on assets 2.7 to 2.8 percent. Gearing 3.07 times pins it. Goal 15 to 17 percent in 8 to 10 quarters is unearned while credit cost has 2.6 to 2.7 percent. Capital adequacy 22.71 percent is solvency, not earning power. Price-to-book 1.17 on 11.1 percent return is 10.5 years of that return to earn the book premium. Return on purchase price 9.5 percent.

Return on assets is left out here, because its two sources disagree for this quarter. That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.

FY26: ROE 11%, up from a FY21 low of 5%

  • ROE 11%
FY26: ROE 11%, up from a FY21 low of 5%
QuarterROE
FY1713%
FY199%
FY207%
FY215%
FY2211%
FY2313%
FY2415%
FY2511%
FY2611%
Return on equity each year, %. 9-year window. A lender is judged on ROE and ROA; return on capital used (ROIC) does not apply to a bank.

Why ROE moved: profit grew 22.7% a year over 9 years while net worth grew more slowly. When earnings recover faster than net worth builds up, ROE climbs off its low.

The quarterly return-on-equity and return-on-assets curves, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 20% on reported income across 13 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.

Reported against honest

What the statement says
FY26 return on equity 11.1 percent; Q1 about 11.5 percent
delivered return on equity versus the return the multiple assumes
1.17 times March book at 281 rupees on 16 August 2026…

The multiple is the pinned 11 percent return, not a gift. Getting to 15 percent without more gearing needs return on assets near 3.7 percent, which needs credit cost well below the 2.6 to 2.7 percent guide.

Watch next

Metric
return on equity with gearing still at or below 3.5 times
Threshold
return on equity at or above 13 percent and credit cost at or below 2.3 percent of average total assets
Which result
FY27 annual results, expected around 15 May 2027

15 to 17 percent remains a promise

Does Northern Arc Capital have too much debt?

For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.

Why this happened. Borrowings 12,440 crore in June 2026 against equity 4,056, gearing 3.07 times. Capital adequacy 22.71 percent. Rating AA- stable / A1+ reaffirmed. Incremental cost of funds 8.69 percent versus book 8.46. Annual-general-meeting 18 August 2026 seeks borrowing limit 15,000 to 17,000 crore and 5,000 crore of private-placement notes. Funding access lasts. First-loss on the partner book is the un-sized liability-side plug: 29 percent of assets under management is partner-originated retail with first-loss invoked at 90-plus days, per the December 2025 rating rationale.

For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.

Watch next

Metric
incremental cost of funds versus book, and first-loss stock as a share of net worth
Threshold
incremental cost at or below book; first-loss / cash collateral disclosed in rupees and below 10 percent of net worth 4,056 crore
Which result
FY27-Q2 results around 31 October 2026, and Annual Report 2025-26 when posted

AA- is solvency, not a free first-loss

What is the Northern Arc Capital shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions cut their stake in Northern Arc Capital Ltd by 18.2 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 5.1% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +8.3 points over the same period, to 12.9%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Why this happened. No promoter. Pledge zero. Lock-in already zero since about March 2025. LeapFrog still has 16.15 percent and Augusta 16.02 percent with lock-in already at zero since about March 2025. Eight Roads 6.87, IFC 6.07, Accion 3.98, foreign companies about 49 percent, unlocked. Optical domestic-institution drop 23.36 to 5.63 percent is mostly a recast after lock-in expiry; LeapFrog and Augusta share counts are frozen. insurance 2.70 to 1.61. Shareholder count 124,981 to 90,306. Supply risk is live, not a 2025 event.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions moved +8.3 points and domestic institutions −18.2 points over 8 quarters. One group of institutions took over shares from the other; it is not a change of mind by the people running the company.

Year ends: domestic institutions −15.4 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Foreign inst. 7.51%
  • Domestic inst. 7.11%
  • Public 85.37%
Year ends: domestic institutions −15.4 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
QuarterForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 20255.23%22.52%72.2%
Mar 20267.51%7.11%85.37%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 2 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions cut their stake by 18.2 points over 8 quarters

  • Foreign inst. 12.93%
  • Domestic inst. 5.14%
  • Public 81.95%
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 18.2 points over 8 quarters
QuarterForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 20244.68%23.36%71.91%
Dec 20244.28%23.13%72.54%
Mar 20255.23%22.52%72.2%
Jun 20259.16%6.89%83.97%
Sep 20257.58%7.44%84.95%
Dec 20257.7%8.29%84%
Mar 20267.51%7.11%85.37%
Jun 20268.64%5.63%85.72%
Sep 202612.93%5.14%81.95%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 9 quarters.

Watch next

Metric
mutual-fund having and whether LeapFrog or Augusta share counts fall
Threshold
mutual funds back above 1.0 percent without a disclosed private-equity block sale
Which result
September 2026 shareholding pattern, expected around 15 October 2026

do not treat 23 to 5.63 as a 17-point domestic dump

How far is Northern Arc Capital from balance-sheet trouble?

For Northern Arc Capital Ltd, the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why this happened. Two Reserve Bank penalties in 2026: 2.70 lakh on 29 to 30 January (no suspicious-transaction software) and 6.20 lakh on 14 August (wrong FY25 complaint disclosure plus Internal Ombudsman bypass). FY26 complaints 29,768 received / 156 pending, and the August order says FY25 complaint disclosure was wrong, so the complaint print cannot be taken at face value until restated. Subsidiary employee misappropriation 2.09 crore. Employee turnover 51.80 percent. Amounts on the penalties are small. Pattern on a 64 percent direct-to-customer book is franchise risk.

Watch next

Metric
further regulator orders, and whether FY25 complaint numbers are restated
Threshold
zero additional 2026-27 penalty and a restated FY25 complaint table
Which result
FY27-Q2 exchange filings through 31 October 2026, and the annual report when posted

joint-auditor add is threshold-driven, not a qualified opinion

How does Northern Arc Capital rank in its industry?

71.2 out of 100, rank 2 of 7 in Finance & Investments - Microfinance, with 70% of the evidence available.

Northern Arc Capital Ltd scores 71.2 out of 100 against the 7 companies it is compared with in Finance & Investments - Microfinance, ranking 2. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 24.2 + 16.2 + 14.2 + 16.6 = 71.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Northern Arc Capital compared with?

Northern Arc Capital ranks 2 of 7 Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 71.2 out of 100.

  1. 1Satin Creditcare Network LtdSATIN · turning · Sector-leading setup · 82% evidence84.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.9/35 · Income 20.3% · Profit 100% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROA 3.3% · ROE 12.3% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 16.3/20 · P/BV 0.83× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 45.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 30.5% · 1 year 52.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.9 + 18 + 16.3 + 20 = 84.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Northern Arc Capital Ltd this pageNORTHARC · quiet · Most evidence points up · 70% evidence71.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.2/35 · Income 21.1% · Profit 54.4% · 55% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROA 2.9% · ROE 11.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.2/20 · P/BV 1.05× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · Lead over its industry 7.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2% · 1 year -7.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.2 + 16.2 + 14.2 + 16.6 = 71.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3CreditAccess Grameen LtdCREDITACC · quiet · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence66.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 31.9/35 · Income 17.6% · Profit 100% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROA 4.6% · ROE 10.5% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 11.6/20 · P/BV 1.84× · P/BV÷ROE 0.17 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.3/20 · Lead over its industry -10.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.9% · 1 year -28.1% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.9 + 18.1 + 11.6 + 5.3 = 66.9 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -10.9% and the one-year return is -28.1%.
  4. 4Muthoot Microfin LtdMUTHOOTMF · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence44.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.2/35 · Income 0.9% · Profit 100% · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROA 1.3% · ROE 6.2% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 7.3/20 · P/BV 0.81× · P/BV÷ROE 0.13 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 1.5/20 · Lead over its industry -15.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -23.8% · 1 year -19.9% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.2 + 9.2 + 7.3 + 1.5 = 44.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -15.9% and the one-year return is -19.9%.
  5. 5Arman Financial Services LtdARMANFIN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 86% evidence40.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.8/35 · Income 0.1% · Profit 100% · 60% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROA 2% · ROE 6.3% · GNPA 2.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.0/20 · P/BV 1.6× · P/BV÷ROE 0.26 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry -1.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.9% · 1 year -13.1% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.8 + 13.8 + 5 + 9.9 = 40.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Spandana Sphoorty Financial LtdSPANDANA · basing · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence36.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.6/35 · Income -26.3% · Profit 96% · 46% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.2/25 · ROA -0.9% · ROE -29.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/BV 0.72× · P/BV÷ROE — · 40% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry -11.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.9% · 1 year -25.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.6 + 4.2 + 9.2 + 8.2 = 36.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Fusion Finance LtdFUSION · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence35.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.0/35 · Income -18.1% · Profit 100% · 40% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROA 3.5% · ROE 0.7% · GNPA 2.5% · 95% evidenceValuation 3.2/20 · P/BV 0.85× · P/BV÷ROE 1.25 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.6/20 · Lead over its industry -16.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -24.6% · 1 year -29% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17 + 14.6 + 3.2 + 0.6 = 35.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Finance & Investments - Microfinance, all 7 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Northern Arc Capital in size?

Northern Arc Capital is the 2nd largest of 7 Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: CreditAccess Grameen. Just below it: Satin Creditcare Network, Muthoot Microfin, Fusion Finance, Spandana Sphoorty Financial and Arman Financial Services.

Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies close in size

  1. CreditAccess Grameen Ltd ₹16,434 crore
  2. Northern Arc Capital Ltd ₹4,091 crore
  3. Satin Creditcare Network Ltd ₹2,639 crore
  4. Muthoot Microfin Ltd ₹2,300 crore
  5. Fusion Finance Ltd ₹2,093 crore
  6. Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd ₹1,993 crore
  7. Arman Financial Services Ltd ₹1,495 crore

All 7 Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Sunteck Realty Ltd ₹4,115 crore · Realty - Construction & Contracting
  2. Uflex Ltd ₹4,098 crore · Packaging - BOPP
  3. Northern Arc Capital Ltd ₹4,091 crore
  4. Shilchar Technologies Ltd ₹4,091 crore · Capital Goods - Transformers
  5. Mahindra Logistics Ltd ₹4,090 crore · Logistics - Warehousing/Supply Chain

What else do people ask about Northern Arc Capital?

What were Northern Arc Capital's latest quarterly results?

Northern Arc Capital Ltd reported total income of ₹780 Cr and net profit of ₹114 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Income rose 28.9% and profit rose 46.2% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹7.07 (as of 30 October 2026).

What is Northern Arc Capital's market cap?

Northern Arc Capital Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹4,091 Cr at a share price of ₹252.80. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 30 October 2026).

How is Northern Arc Capital performing?

Northern Arc Capital Ltd's share price has been rising for 23 weeks. In its latest quarter, income rose 28.9% and profit rose 46.2% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 5 weeks running (as of 30 October 2026).

Will Northern Arc Capital's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Northern Arc Capital Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹252.80, and it has been rising for 23 weeks. Its P/BV of 1.1× is higher than 19% of its own last 2 years (as of 30 October 2026).

Where is Northern Arc Capital in its business cycle?

Northern Arc Capital Ltd's FY26 net margin was 15.0%, against a 9-year range of 11.3% to 20.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 14.6%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 30 October 2026).

What could break the Northern Arc Capital story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +33.2% while the share price moved −7.1%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 30 October 2026).

Is Northern Arc Capital a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Northern Arc Capital Ltd is Middle-layer non-bank lender: own-book retail plus a loan-placement platform. Northern Arc Capital Ltd's results are improving, while its P/BV is near the low end of its own history over 2 years, higher than only 19% of past readings.

The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 30 October 2026).

Is there a Northern Arc Capital share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 growth 22-23%. The changes showing up in Northern Arc Capital's own numbers are fewer bad loans. It is too early to say whether they last. What would change the story: Reconciled direct-lending assets contract, or cohort losses consume the yield premium.

Where does this page get Northern Arc Capital's management information?

From Northern Arc Capital's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Quarterly scorecard?

Our Northern Arc Capital Ltd research of 17 August 2026 set 20 checks, and every results season scores each one. No results season has been scored against them yet. A row is permanent: a miss stays on the record after it is fixed.

The checks we set once and score every results season

The checks we set once and score every results season
CheckWhat it needs
M17Credit cost delivers toward the original FY27 path, not the cut guide (credit cost as a percent of quarterly average total assets)
M18Write-off rupees disclosed and falling
M19Gross bad-loan stock in rupees, not only the ratio
M20Stage-3 cover rebuilds on a 64 percent direct-to-customer book (Stage-3 provision cover > 60 percent (Q1 is 48.5 percent))
M21Look-through unsecured disclosed
M22Nimbus / partner first-loss sized
M23Leverage path versus the 15 percent return-on-equity promise (borrowings divided by equity, and return on equity)
M24FY25 originations through the seasoning peak
M25Funding cost does not eat the spread (incremental cost of funds versus book cost of funds)
M26Fee quality: Nimbus versus lending (fee and other income as a percent of average total assets)
M27Write-offs in the same breath as the gross bad-loan ratio, from the notes, not the call, rupees and percent.
M28Credit cost of average total assets AND of earning assets (Q1: 2.59 percent and 2.76 percent). Name the denominator.
M29Pre-provision profit versus credit cost that quarter, and versus any disclosed write-offs or stressed-loan sales.
M30Overlay stock versus overlay movement versus the 110-crore-class charge. Print both if they still disagree.
M31Stressed-loan sales / assignments in rupees (Q1 ARC was 38.23 crore gross / 28.08 net book).
M32Stage-3 stock in rupees and Stage-3 cover (Q1: 162 crore, 48.5 percent).
M33Direct-to-customer mix, consumer credit cost, rural assets per branch.
M34First-loss percent on consumer partners, and any rupee first-loss / cash-collateral note.
M35Gearing (borrowings / equity) and incremental versus book cost of funds.
M36Fee as a percent of average total assets. LeapFrog and Augusta share counts (block-sale watch).

A row is permanent: a miss stays on the record even after it is later fixed.

Governance?

What we checked on how Northern Arc Capital Ltd is run. 6 items came back clean and 8 are being watched. Read from the company’s own filings and earnings calls; a watch item is a question, not a finding.

Clean (6). FY26 standalone audit unmodified by Walker Chandiok (year ended 31 March 2026); opinion not modified on the default-loss-guarantee emphasis-of-matter. Auditor fee 1.628 crore.; FY27-Q1 limited review also Walker Chandiok, board 27 July 2026.; No promoter; pledge 0.0 percent every quarter since listing. Chair (P.S. Jayakumar) is not the chief executive (Ashish Mehrotra).; Locked-in shares 0.0 percent as of June 2026, lock-in expired about 20 March 2025. This is a fact, not a quality stamp; supply sits on watch.; Whistle-blower complaints 0 in FY26. Directors: non-disqualification certificate, FY26.; Capital adequacy 22.71 percent at 30 June 2026; rating AA- stable / A1+ reaffirmed (rationale 29 December 2025). Joint-auditor add is threshold-driven (assets above 15,000 crore), not a qualified opinion.

On watch (8). Private-equity / development-finance overhang about 49 percent unlocked: LeapFrog 16.15 percent (26,108,216 shares, count frozen), Augusta / Affirma 16.02 percent (25,887,110, unlocked from March 2025), Eight Roads 6.87 percent, IFC 6.07…; Chief executive FY26 pay 10.66 crore versus median employee 5,58,280 = 191 times. Annual-general-meeting 18 August 2026 seeks fixed 6.05 crore, variable 3.52 crore, plus special discretionary 2.10 crore. Chair commission 2.03 crore for…; Director-interested loans FY26: Easy Home 6.36 crore (chief executive interest); Neogrowth 21.88 crore (nominee director). Small versus assets under management; they are related-party credit.; First-loss unsized: 29 percent of assets under management is partner-originated retail with first-loss invoked at 90-plus days (December 2025 rating rationale). 5 percent on all 19 consumer partners asked 27 July 2026, unanswered. Nimbus…; 90-day write-off plus auditor write-offs 694.16 crore plus Q1 stressed-loan sale 38.23 crore versus gross bad loans 1.0 percent in June 2026 and 1.2 percent at FY26 close. Stage-3 cover 48.5 percent on a 64 percent direct-to-customer book.; Two Reserve Bank penalties in 2026: 2.70 lakh (29 to 30 January, no suspicious-transaction software) and 6.20 lakh (14 August, wrong FY25 complaint disclosure plus Internal Ombudsman bypass). Repeat supervisory hits.; Subsidiary employee misappropriation 2.09 crore (annual-report note). Employee turnover 51.80 percent FY26. Customer complaints FY26: 29,768 received, 156 pending, and the August order says FY25 complaint disclosure was wrong.; Three guidance cuts (FY25 assets-under-management 25 to 27 to 15 to 20; FY26 20 to 25 to 18 to 22; FY27 credit cost 2.3 to 2.5 abandoned). Founder/vice-chair tenure ended 31 March 2026. Write-off policy versus ratio cosmetics is a disclosure game, not…

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 30 October 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.