Microfinance Stocks and Companies in India
There are 7 listed Microfinance stocks in India. The largest by market value are CreditAccess Grameen (₹17,649 crore), Northern Arc Capital (₹4,487 crore), Satin Creditcare Network (₹2,879 crore), Muthoot Microfin and Fusion Finance, at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 7 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Microfinance: CreditAccess Grameen Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Northern Arc Capital Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Microfinance stocks in India?
The largest Microfinance stocks in India by market value are CreditAccess Grameen (₹17,649 crore), Northern Arc Capital (₹4,487 crore) and Satin Creditcare Network (₹2,879 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- CreditAccess Grameen: ₹1,023.60 | market value ₹17,649 crore | P/BV 1.98
- Northern Arc Capital: ₹277.25 | market value ₹4,487 crore | P/BV 1.2
- Satin Creditcare Network: ₹238.91 | market value ₹2,879 crore | P/BV 0.91
- Muthoot Microfin: ₹153.07 | market value ₹2,610 crore | P/BV 0.9
- Fusion Finance: ₹153.54 | market value ₹2,487 crore | P/BV 1.0
- Spandana Sphoorty Financial: ₹182.49 | market value ₹1,924 crore | P/BV 0.7
- Arman Financial Services: ₹1,584 | market value ₹1,671 crore | P/BV 1.8
Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Microfinance stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Satin Creditcare Network LtdSATIN · ₹2,880 cr83.9of 100leading the industry · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and profit growth
- 2Northern Arc Capital LtdNORTHARC · ₹4,090 cr71.2of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and P/BV divided by ROE
- 3CreditAccess Grameen LtdCREDITACC · ₹17,600 cr66.5of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and ROA
- 4Muthoot Microfin LtdMUTHOOTMF · ₹2,300 cr44.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and ROA improvement
- 5Arman Financial Services LtdARMANFIN · ₹1,500 cr40.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on gross NPA and net NPA
- 6Spandana Sphoorty Financial LtdSPANDANA · ₹1,990 cr36.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and NNPA improvement
- 7Fusion Finance LtdFUSION · ₹2,090 cr35.4of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROA and ROE improvement
Is there a Nifty Microfinance index, and what is in it?
All 7 listed Indian Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Finance & Investments - Microfinance index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- CreditAccess Grameen Ltd₹17,600 cr
- Northern Arc Capital Ltd₹4,090 cr
- Satin Creditcare Network Ltd₹2,880 cr
- Muthoot Microfin Ltd₹2,300 cr
- Fusion Finance Ltd₹2,090 cr
- Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd₹1,990 cr
- Arman Financial Services Ltd₹1,500 cr
How many Microfinance companies are listed in India?
7 Microfinance companies in the Finance & Investments - Microfinance industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 7 are listed below, largest first. The largest is CreditAccess Grameen (₹17,649 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Arman Financial Services.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. CreditAccess Grameen Ltd CREDITACC | ₹17,649 crore |
| 2. Northern Arc Capital Ltd NORTHARC | ₹4,091 crore |
| 3. Satin Creditcare Network Ltd SATIN | ₹2,879 crore |
| 4. Muthoot Microfin Ltd MUTHOOTMF | ₹2,300 crore |
| 5. Fusion Finance Ltd FUSION | ₹2,093 crore |
| 6. Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd SPANDANA | ₹1,993 crore |
| 7. Arman Financial Services Ltd ARMANFIN | ₹1,495 crore |
How have Microfinance stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 6% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 22% on average over the last four reported quarters.
0 of 7 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 7 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); 0 of those 7 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 7 of the 7 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 7 of 7 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Finance & Investments - Microfinance against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Microfinance 186
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Microfinance | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 207 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 203 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 207 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 198 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 196 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 195 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 196 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 198 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 200 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 200 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 205 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 200 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 205 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 207 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 205 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 202 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 189 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 178 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 182 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 173 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 178 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 192 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 200 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 200 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 208 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 240 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 229 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 220 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 220 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 223 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 220 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 233 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 237 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 259 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 266 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 263 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 261 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 255 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 247 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 243 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 242 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 240 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 243 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 237 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 234 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 228 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 218 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 214 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 211 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 186 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 186 | 184 |
3Y
Finance & Investments - Microfinance against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Microfinance 105
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Microfinance | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 196 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 197 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 208 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 204 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 217 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 202 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 198 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 192 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 174 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 166 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 185 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 179 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 186 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 178 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 167 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 185 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 170 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 170 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 167 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 148 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 146 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 147 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 149 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 134 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 123 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 118 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 104 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 107 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 107 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 99 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 105 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 99 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 104 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 92 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 92 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 95 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 89 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 100 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 106 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 106 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 103 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 108 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 112 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 115 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 113 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 102 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 108 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 111 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 114 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 117 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 112 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 117 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 117 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 117 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 111 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 111 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 113 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 116 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 116 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 116 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 107 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 103 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 101 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 113 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 118 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 130 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 125 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 125 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 134 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 151 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 148 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 140 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 137 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 138 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 132 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 124 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 120 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 105 | 250 |
5Y
Finance & Investments - Microfinance against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Microfinance 296
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Microfinance | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 190 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 197 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 173 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 187 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 216 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 265 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 243 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 223 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 255 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 272 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 313 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 303 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 330 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 322 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 325 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 317 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 327 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 305 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 335 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 384 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 415 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 463 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 504 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 505 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 509 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 560 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 555 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 576 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 571 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 543 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 467 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 504 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 501 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 522 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 479 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 416 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 414 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 377 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 334 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 301 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 278 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 279 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 259 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 267 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 281 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 299 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 304 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 324 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 289 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 312 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 329 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 329 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 331 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 312 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 327 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 327 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 290 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 319 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 366 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 351 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 425 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 394 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 388 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 349 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 296 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 106.1, from 6 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jul 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 172.2 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 210.6 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 264.6 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 212.9 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 235.2 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 175.4 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 157.2 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 132.1 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 94.8 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 29.0 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 3.9 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 0.0 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 17.7 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 66.3 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 106.1 (6 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 7 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Microfinance stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Finance & Investments - Microfinance has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 2.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 21.2%. Satin Creditcare Network Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +45.2%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 15.2 as of 30 October 2026 (leaders, rising).
What is the bottom line on Microfinance stocks?
Finance & Investments - Microfinance has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 2.4% over 52 weeks and by 21.2% over 13 weeks. 0 of 7 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 7 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Microfinance stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 82% evidence confidence.
- 1Satin Creditcare Network LtdSATIN · turning · leading the industry · 82% evidence83.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.9/35 · Income 20.3% · PAT 100% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROA 3.3% · ROE 12.3% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/BV 0.91× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · RS sector 45.2% · RS bench 30.5% · 1Y 52.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.9 + 18 + 16 + 20 = 83.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Northern Arc Capital LtdNORTHARC · quiet · favourable · 70% evidence71.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.2/35 · Income 21.1% · PAT 54.4% · 55% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROA 2.9% · ROE 11.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.2/20 · P/BV 1.05× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · RS sector 7.8% · RS bench −2% · 1Y −7.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.2 + 16.2 + 14.2 + 16.6 = 71.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3CreditAccess Grameen LtdCREDITACC · quiet · favourable · 93% evidence66.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.9/35 · Income 17.6% · PAT 100% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROA 4.6% · ROE 10.5% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/BV 1.98× · P/BV÷ROE 0.19 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.3/20 · RS sector −10.9% · RS bench −18.9% · 1Y −28.1% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.9 + 18.1 + 11.2 + 5.3 = 66.5 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −10.9% and the one-year return is −28.1%. - 4Muthoot Microfin LtdMUTHOOTMF · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 89% evidence44.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.2/35 · Income 0.9% · PAT 100% · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROA 1.3% · ROE 6.2% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 7.3/20 · P/BV 0.81× · P/BV÷ROE 0.13 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 1.5/20 · RS sector −15.9% · RS bench −23.8% · 1Y −19.9% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.2 + 9.2 + 7.3 + 1.5 = 44.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −15.9% and the one-year return is −19.9%. - 5Arman Financial Services LtdARMANFIN · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 86% evidence40.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.8/35 · Income 0.1% · PAT 100% · 60% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROA 2% · ROE 6.3% · GNPA 2.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.0/20 · P/BV 1.6× · P/BV÷ROE 0.26 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · RS sector −1.8% · RS bench −10.9% · 1Y −13.1% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.8 + 13.8 + 5 + 9.9 = 40.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Spandana Sphoorty Financial LtdSPANDANA · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 61% evidence36.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.6/35 · Income −26.3% · PAT 96% · 46% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.2/25 · ROA −0.9% · ROE −29.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/BV 0.72× · P/BV÷ROE — · 40% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · RS sector −11.1% · RS bench −18.9% · 1Y −25.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.6 + 4.2 + 9.2 + 8.2 = 36.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Fusion Finance LtdFUSION · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence35.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.0/35 · Income −18.1% · PAT 100% · 40% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROA 3.5% · ROE 0.7% · GNPA 2.5% · 95% evidenceValuation 3.2/20 · P/BV 0.85× · P/BV÷ROE 1.25 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.6/20 · RS sector −16.8% · RS bench −24.6% · 1Y −29% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17 + 14.6 + 3.2 + 0.6 = 35.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Microfinance share prices moved?
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Finance & Investments - Microfinance at +52.6%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +30.5%. 1 of 7 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Finance & Investments - Microfinance itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Satin Creditcare Network 158
- Northern Arc Capital 94
- Arman Financial Services 86
- Muthoot Microfin 82
- Spandana Sphoorty 79
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Satin Creditcare Network | Northern Arc Capital | Arman Financial Services | Muthoot Microfin | Spandana Sphoorty | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 101 | 105 | 103 | 115 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 99 | 96 | 103 | 103 | 112 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 102 | 100 | 99 | 118 | 110 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 96 | 96 | 90 | 112 | 106 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 95 | 97 | 90 | 106 | 113 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 93 | 94 | 90 | 110 | 110 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 94 | 94 | 91 | 105 | 114 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 96 | 97 | 92 | 107 | 111 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 99 | 97 | 96 | 109 | 102 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 100 | 99 | 90 | 113 | 100 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 101 | 102 | 97 | 108 | 99 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 102 | 95 | 92 | 105 | 104 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 106 | 95 | 95 | 109 | 103 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 102 | 94 | 101 | 115 | 107 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 103 | 93 | 98 | 111 | 106 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 102 | 94 | 95 | 102 | 105 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 100 | 89 | 84 | 96 | 98 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 95 | 83 | 82 | 88 | 91 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 96 | 87 | 91 | 91 | 86 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 95 | 79 | 85 | 93 | 81 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 96 | 82 | 89 | 93 | 84 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 106 | 89 | 99 | 102 | 90 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 116 | 90 | 94 | 107 | 94 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 111 | 96 | 90 | 112 | 91 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 117 | 98 | 90 | 116 | 95 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 141 | 107 | 106 | 121 | 119 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 148 | 105 | 108 | 110 | 109 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 139 | 104 | 103 | 109 | 107 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 144 | 105 | 102 | 109 | 104 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 160 | 110 | 97 | 110 | 106 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 150 | 108 | 100 | 114 | 94 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 156 | 110 | 102 | 123 | 106 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 153 | 107 | 101 | 127 | 111 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 169 | 114 | 105 | 134 | 125 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 170 | 121 | 110 | 142 | 127 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 169 | 112 | 118 | 145 | 123 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 178 | 111 | 116 | 151 | 109 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 159 | 107 | 117 | 149 | 108 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 154 | 103 | 123 | 129 | 107 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 149 | 105 | 119 | 126 | 102 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 148 | 107 | 119 | 128 | 100 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 147 | 106 | 123 | 126 | 101 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 146 | 112 | 125 | 124 | 100 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 144 | 114 | 122 | 119 | 98 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 145 | 117 | 119 | 115 | 95 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 157 | 112 | 114 | 110 | 94 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 151 | 107 | 106 | 105 | 90 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 148 | 105 | 103 | 102 | 88 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 153 | 105 | 93 | 106 | 88 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 145 | 92 | 85 | 93 | 74 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 158 | 94 | 86 | 82 | 79 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Satin Creditcare Network 91
- Northern Arc Capital 82
- Arman Financial Services 66
- Muthoot Microfin 54
- Spandana Sphoorty 20
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Satin Creditcare Network | Northern Arc Capital | Arman Financial Services | Muthoot Microfin | Spandana Sphoorty | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | – | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 95 | – | 94 | – | 106 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 93 | – | 100 | – | 103 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 98 | – | 110 | – | 107 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 91 | – | 113 | 100 | 114 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 103 | – | 116 | 96 | 123 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 96 | – | 109 | 92 | 106 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 96 | – | 107 | 96 | 98 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 94 | – | 106 | 94 | 98 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 83 | – | 88 | 90 | 91 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 80 | – | 89 | 80 | 83 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 95 | – | 98 | 93 | 91 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 92 | – | 91 | 95 | 88 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 95 | – | 94 | 96 | 87 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 91 | – | 97 | 90 | 82 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 83 | – | 93 | 87 | 77 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 92 | – | 114 | 93 | 79 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 84 | – | 97 | 96 | 72 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 81 | – | 96 | 98 | 75 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 85 | – | 88 | 97 | 71 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 80 | – | 82 | 90 | 61 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 79 | – | 78 | 94 | 62 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 80 | – | 79 | 90 | 62 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 79 | – | 85 | 91 | 61 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 70 | 95 | 75 | 89 | 58 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 69 | 86 | 71 | 86 | 51 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 63 | 82 | 70 | 83 | 42 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 58 | 77 | 59 | 76 | 37 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 60 | 76 | 61 | 75 | 40 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 62 | 77 | 62 | 75 | 38 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 56 | 70 | 60 | 72 | 33 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 57 | 70 | 60 | 68 | 41 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 56 | 64 | 62 | 68 | 33 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 54 | 62 | 69 | 63 | 35 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 56 | 56 | 62 | 54 | 29 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 56 | 56 | 59 | 53 | 28 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 56 | 57 | 67 | 57 | 27 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 55 | 57 | 62 | 53 | 24 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 60 | 65 | 69 | 56 | 28 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 63 | 71 | 73 | 60 | 29 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 65 | 70 | 70 | 52 | 30 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 59 | 70 | 74 | 51 | 29 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 60 | 72 | 80 | 53 | 28 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 60 | 78 | 81 | 56 | 28 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 61 | 80 | 79 | 67 | 28 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 57 | 82 | 77 | 67 | 29 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 54 | 73 | 69 | 61 | 26 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 53 | 82 | 68 | 63 | 27 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 56 | 78 | 67 | 68 | 28 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 56 | 90 | 67 | 68 | 28 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 58 | 93 | 70 | 67 | 28 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 55 | 87 | 76 | 65 | 26 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 59 | 88 | 76 | 67 | 27 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 57 | 88 | 80 | 68 | 29 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 58 | 87 | 76 | 78 | 28 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 54 | 84 | 69 | 70 | 29 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 54 | 82 | 70 | 69 | 29 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 57 | 84 | 73 | 72 | 26 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 58 | 89 | 75 | 71 | 25 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 61 | 83 | 73 | 72 | 27 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 59 | 81 | 76 | 73 | 27 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 57 | 78 | 64 | 63 | 25 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 55 | 76 | 70 | 60 | 22 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 55 | 71 | 69 | 61 | 21 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 67 | 78 | 72 | 70 | 24 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 67 | 85 | 69 | 77 | 24 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 85 | 91 | 83 | 72 | 28 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 83 | 91 | 78 | 72 | 27 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 86 | 94 | 77 | 75 | 24 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 88 | 93 | 78 | 84 | 28 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 97 | 105 | 84 | 94 | 33 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 102 | 97 | 89 | 100 | 28 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 88 | 89 | 94 | 85 | 27 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 85 | 93 | 91 | 84 | 26 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 84 | 98 | 96 | 82 | 26 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 83 | 102 | 91 | 75 | 24 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 86 | 93 | 82 | 69 | 23 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 88 | 91 | 71 | 70 | 23 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 91 | 82 | 66 | 54 | 20 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Satin Creditcare Network 325
- Northern Arc Capital 82
- Arman Financial Services 141
- Muthoot Microfin 54
- Spandana Sphoorty 38
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Satin Creditcare Network | Northern Arc Capital | Arman Financial Services | Muthoot Microfin | Spandana Sphoorty | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 109 | – | 100 | – | 87 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 121 | – | 87 | – | 88 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 109 | – | 78 | – | 65 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 118 | – | 73 | – | 70 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 136 | – | 94 | – | 71 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 174 | – | 115 | – | 87 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 156 | – | 95 | – | 79 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 134 | – | 103 | – | 61 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 135 | – | 127 | – | 78 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 153 | – | 122 | – | 89 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 178 | – | 140 | – | 115 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 176 | – | 135 | – | 108 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 201 | – | 155 | – | 115 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 198 | – | 142 | – | 108 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 213 | – | 143 | – | 112 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 200 | – | 149 | – | 102 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 178 | – | 138 | – | 115 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 167 | – | 133 | – | 99 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 199 | – | 141 | – | 112 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 222 | – | 151 | – | 125 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 228 | – | 190 | – | 135 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 252 | – | 216 | – | 139 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 298 | – | 228 | – | 157 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 283 | – | 232 | – | 152 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 329 | – | 231 | – | 153 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 357 | – | 219 | – | 175 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 333 | – | 213 | – | 193 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 326 | – | 243 | 100 | 215 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 344 | – | 233 | 92 | 199 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 335 | – | 227 | 94 | 184 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 287 | – | 190 | 80 | 156 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 329 | – | 195 | 95 | 166 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 327 | – | 207 | 90 | 154 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 330 | – | 244 | 93 | 149 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 290 | – | 205 | 98 | 140 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 288 | – | 175 | 90 | 115 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 285 | – | 169 | 90 | 117 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 249 | 95 | 161 | 89 | 109 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 224 | 82 | 150 | 83 | 80 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 215 | 76 | 132 | 75 | 76 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 200 | 70 | 128 | 72 | 62 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 201 | 64 | 134 | 68 | 62 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 202 | 56 | 133 | 54 | 55 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 201 | 57 | 143 | 57 | 51 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 216 | 65 | 148 | 56 | 52 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 234 | 70 | 149 | 52 | 57 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 216 | 72 | 172 | 53 | 53 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 220 | 80 | 169 | 67 | 53 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 194 | 73 | 148 | 61 | 49 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 201 | 78 | 144 | 68 | 53 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 206 | 93 | 150 | 67 | 53 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 213 | 88 | 162 | 67 | 51 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 209 | 87 | 163 | 78 | 53 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 193 | 82 | 150 | 69 | 55 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 207 | 89 | 160 | 71 | 48 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 211 | 81 | 162 | 73 | 51 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 197 | 76 | 150 | 60 | 42 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 238 | 78 | 154 | 70 | 45 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 304 | 91 | 178 | 72 | 52 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 308 | 94 | 164 | 75 | 45 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 349 | 105 | 180 | 94 | 61 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 315 | 89 | 202 | 85 | 52 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 300 | 98 | 206 | 82 | 48 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 309 | 93 | 175 | 69 | 43 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 325 | 82 | 141 | 54 | 38 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Satin Creditcare Network LtdSATIN · ₹2,880 cr+52.6%1 year
- 2Northern Arc Capital LtdNORTHARC · ₹4,090 cr−7.1%1 year
- 3Arman Financial Services LtdARMANFIN · ₹1,500 cr−13.1%1 year
- 4Muthoot Microfin LtdMUTHOOTMF · ₹2,300 cr−19.9%1 year
- 5Spandana Sphoorty Financial LtdSPANDANA · ₹1,990 cr−25.6%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Satin Creditcare Network LtdSATIN · ₹2,880 cr+30.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Northern Arc Capital LtdNORTHARC · ₹4,090 cr−2.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Arman Financial Services LtdARMANFIN · ₹1,500 cr−10.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Spandana Sphoorty Financial LtdSPANDANA · ₹1,990 cr−18.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 5CreditAccess Grameen LtdCREDITACC · ₹17,600 cr−18.9%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Satin Creditcare Network LtdSATIN · ₹2,880 cr+45.2%vs sector
- 2Northern Arc Capital LtdNORTHARC · ₹4,090 cr+7.8%vs sector
- 3Arman Financial Services LtdARMANFIN · ₹1,500 cr−1.8%vs sector
- 4CreditAccess Grameen LtdCREDITACC · ₹17,600 cr−10.9%vs sector
- 5Spandana Sphoorty Financial LtdSPANDANA · ₹1,990 cr−11.1%vs sector
What did Microfinance managements say about July to September 2026?
3 of 7 Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Spandana Sphoorty Financial guided: FY27 AUM above ₹6,000 crore and disbursements ₹6,000-6,500 crore reaffirmed.
Spandana Sphoorty Financial call 30 October 2026
“However, in a business-as-usual environment, and that BAU is from FY27 onwards, we feel we should get to an ROA of 3.5% to 4%, which is what we have stated, and we are very confident that this will play out.”Ashish Damani
Guided: FY27 AUM above ₹6,000 crore and disbursements ₹6,000-6,500 crore reaffirmed.
Satin Creditcare Network call 29 October 2026
“We have therefore absorbed roughly 100-plus basis points of ROA into the balance sheet, and we had every opportunity to declare more stellar profits.”Dr H P Singh
Guided: Standalone credit cost 3-3.5% FY27 reiterated with H1 below after overlay build.
CreditAccess Grameen call 22 October 2026
“Based on our strong H1 FY27 financial performance, we raised our profitability guidance for FY27: ROA of 5.2-5.8% versus 4-4.8% earlier, and ROE of 21-24% versus 16-20% earlier.”Ganesh Narayanan
Guided: FY27 ROA 5.2-5.8%, ROE 21-24%, NIM 14.4-14.7% and cost-to-income 29-30%.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Microfinance stocks?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.7 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on plants is not a useful measure for a lender, so it is left out.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 7 Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Microfinance stocks?
This is the written read behind the Finance & Investments - Microfinance figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 17 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 3 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.
The microfinance constituents analyzed are prioritizing asset quality and profitability over aggressive AUM expansion. With SATIN lowering credit cost guidance and ARMANFIN stabilizing its GNPA at 3.4%, the focus has shifted to disciplined underwriting.
The microfinance sector is demonstrating an IMPROVING demand environment, with both ARMANFIN and SATIN reporting triple-digit profit growth. ARMANFIN delivered a 177% QoQ increase in PAT to ₹22 Cr and a Pre-provisioning operating profit of ₹55 Cr, while SATIN reported a 404% YoY PAT surge to INR 72 crores alongside a consolidated NIM of 14.25%.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Finance & Investments - Microfinance sector brief dated 17 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Named for Arman Financial Services | high | “So for 9 months, we can see that the opex in absolute terms has increased by around INR40-odd crores” Growing the loan portfolio to absorb absolute opex increases. |
| The microfinance sector is navigating a transitionary phase with industry-wide headwinds.Named for Satin Creditcare Network | medium | “While the sector is navigating a transitionary phase, we believe the steps being taken today will result in a more resilient” Tighter underwriting and maintaining high liquidity of INR 2,283 crores. |
| Foreign money accounts for 22% of funding.Named for Satin Creditcare Network | low | “Yes, everything is fully hedged. Absolutely hedged.” Everything is fully hedged to match domestic IRR. |
Sources: our Finance & Investments - Microfinance sector brief, 17 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Microfinance companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd has the highest Income among the 7 Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies compared here, at ₹6,774 crore. Satin Creditcare Network Ltd is next at ₹3,348 crore. Northern Arc Capital Ltd has the highest Income growth at 21.1%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Income series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: CreditAccess Grameen Ltd is the largest at ₹6,774 crore, 102.3% ahead of Satin Creditcare Network Ltd. Northern Arc Capital Ltd's growth is 21.1% from a ₹2,870 crore base, with 13 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: CreditAccess Grameen Ltd is the size to compare against; Northern Arc Capital Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: CreditAccess Grameen Ltd's growth falls below Northern Arc Capital Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.
Income · company comparison
Income, by reported quarter
- CreditAccess Grameen ₹1,900 cr
- Satin Creditcare Network ₹926 cr
- Northern Arc Capital ₹780 cr
- Muthoot Microfin ₹669 cr
- Fusion Finance ₹458 cr
| Quarter | CreditAccess Grameen | Satin Creditcare Network | Northern Arc Capital | Muthoot Microfin | Fusion Finance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹690 cr | ₹348 cr | — | ₹215 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹824 cr | ₹364 cr | — | ₹259 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹761 cr | ₹345 cr | — | ₹275 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹814 cr | ₹361 cr | — | ₹334 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹908 cr | ₹416 cr | — | ₹380 cr | ₹459 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,070 cr | ₹429 cr | — | ₹444 cr | ₹501 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,170 cr | ₹462 cr | ₹401 cr | ₹479 cr | ₹531 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,250 cr | ₹538 cr | ₹437 cr | ₹564 cr | ₹547 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,290 cr | ₹596 cr | ₹492 cr | ₹577 cr | ₹593 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,460 cr | ₹642 cr | ₹564 cr | ₹643 cr | ₹646 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹1,510 cr | ₹633 cr | ₹578 cr | ₹663 cr | ₹688 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1,450 cr | ₹657 cr | ₹585 cr | ₹662 cr | ₹692 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹1,380 cr | ₹684 cr | ₹576 cr | ₹681 cr | ₹474 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹1,410 cr | ₹615 cr | ₹603 cr | ₹555 cr | ₹466 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹1,460 cr | ₹703 cr | ₹605 cr | ₹559 cr | ₹442 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,510 cr | ₹781 cr | ₹627 cr | ₹576 cr | ₹401 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,490 cr | ₹740 cr | ₹721 cr | ₹603 cr | ₹416 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,600 cr | ₹920 cr | ₹742 cr | ₹632 cr | ₹424 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,780 cr | ₹762 cr | ₹780 cr | ₹669 cr | ₹458 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,900 cr | ₹926 cr | — | — | — |
Income growth, by reported quarter
- CreditAccess Grameen 26%
- Satin Creditcare Network 19%
- Northern Arc Capital 29%
- Muthoot Microfin 20%
- Fusion Finance 3.6%
| Quarter | CreditAccess Grameen | Satin Creditcare Network | Northern Arc Capital | Muthoot Microfin | Fusion Finance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 23% | −0.6% | — | 59% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 32% | 11% | — | 70% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 32% | 20% | — | 77% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 29% | 18% | — | 71% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 54% | 34% | — | 74% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 53% | 49% | — | 69% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 42% | 43% | — | 52% | 29% |
| Mar 2024 | 37% | 50% | — | 45% | 29% |
| Jun 2024 | 29% | 37% | 44% | 38% | 30% |
| Sep 2024 | 17% | 22% | 34% | 17% | 27% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.8% | 15% | 17% | 18% | −20% |
| Mar 2025 | −3.4% | −4.2% | 6.9% | −14% | −28% |
| Jun 2025 | −3.2% | 11% | 4.7% | −16% | −36% |
| Sep 2025 | 3.8% | 19% | 7.2% | −13% | −42% |
| Dec 2025 | 8.0% | 8.2% | 25% | −11% | −12% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% | 50% | 23% | 14% | −9.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 22% | 8.4% | 29% | 20% | 3.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 26% | 19% | — | — | — |
7 of 7 companies report income, 7 of 7 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Income · largest
- 1CreditAccess Grameen LtdCREDITACC₹6,770 cr
- 2Satin Creditcare Network LtdSATIN₹3,350 cr
- 3Northern Arc Capital LtdNORTHARC₹2,870 cr
- 4Muthoot Microfin LtdMUTHOOTMF₹2,480 cr
- 5Fusion Finance LtdFUSION₹1,700 cr
Income growth · fastest growers
- 1Northern Arc Capital LtdNORTHARC21%
- 2Satin Creditcare Network LtdSATIN20%
- 3CreditAccess Grameen LtdCREDITACC18%
- 4Muthoot Microfin LtdMUTHOOTMF0.9%
- 5Arman Financial Services LtdARMANFIN0.1%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Income | Income growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| CreditAccess Grameen Ltd CREDITACC | ₹1,900 cr | 26% | Sep 2026 |
| Satin Creditcare Network Ltd SATIN | ₹926 cr | 19% | Sep 2026 |
| Northern Arc Capital Ltd NORTHARC | ₹780 cr | 29% | Jun 2026 |
| Muthoot Microfin Ltd MUTHOOTMF | ₹669 cr | 20% | Jun 2026 |
| Fusion Finance Ltd FUSION | ₹458 cr | 3.6% | Jun 2026 |
| Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd SPANDANA | ₹325 cr | 41% | Sep 2026 |
| Arman Financial Services Ltd ARMANFIN | ₹202 cr | 34% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Microfinance companies earn the most profit?
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 7 Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies compared here, at ₹1,587 crore. Satin Creditcare Network Ltd is next at ₹533 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at the 100% top of the scoring scale. Its Net profit series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: CreditAccess Grameen Ltd earns the most, ₹1,587 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 197.7% above Satin Creditcare Network Ltd. CreditAccess Grameen Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (1093.2% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹1,587 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: CreditAccess Grameen Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- CreditAccess Grameen ₹502 cr
- Satin Creditcare Network ₹176 cr
- Northern Arc Capital ₹114 cr
- Muthoot Microfin ₹81 cr
- Fusion Finance ₹62 cr
| Quarter | CreditAccess Grameen | Satin Creditcare Network | Northern Arc Capital | Muthoot Microfin | Fusion Finance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹120 cr | ₹34 cr | — | ₹2 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹147 cr | ₹57 cr | — | ₹38 cr | — |
| Jun 2022 | ₹138 cr | −₹210 cr | — | ₹8 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹172 cr | ₹57 cr | — | ₹5 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹217 cr | ₹59 cr | — | ₹57 cr | ₹102 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹297 cr | ₹99 cr | — | ₹95 cr | ₹115 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹348 cr | ₹88 cr | ₹91 cr | ₹96 cr | ₹120 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹347 cr | ₹107 cr | ₹79 cr | ₹110 cr | ₹126 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹353 cr | ₹113 cr | ₹82 cr | ₹125 cr | ₹126 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹397 cr | ₹128 cr | ₹86 cr | ₹120 cr | ₹133 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹398 cr | ₹105 cr | ₹94 cr | ₹113 cr | −₹36 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹186 cr | ₹45 cr | ₹96 cr | ₹62 cr | −₹305 cr |
| Dec 2024 | −₹100 cr | ₹14 cr | ₹73 cr | ₹4 cr | −₹719 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹47 cr | ₹22 cr | ₹38 cr | −₹401 cr | −₹165 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹60 cr | ₹45 cr | ₹78 cr | ₹6 cr | −₹92 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹126 cr | ₹53 cr | ₹91 cr | ₹31 cr | −₹22 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹252 cr | ₹72 cr | ₹102 cr | ₹62 cr | ₹14 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹340 cr | ₹162 cr | ₹133 cr | ₹71 cr | ₹114 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹493 cr | ₹123 cr | ₹114 cr | ₹81 cr | ₹62 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹502 cr | ₹176 cr | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- CreditAccess Grameen 298%
- Satin Creditcare Network 232%
- Northern Arc Capital 46%
- Muthoot Microfin 1,250%
- Fusion Finance −224%
| Quarter | CreditAccess Grameen | Satin Creditcare Network | Northern Arc Capital | Muthoot Microfin | Fusion Finance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 527% | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 169% | 418% | — | −74% | — |
| Dec 2022 | 81% | 74% | — | 2,750% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 102% | 74% | — | 150% | — |
| Jun 2023 | 152% | — | — | 1,100% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 102% | 88% | — | 2,100% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 63% | 92% | — | 119% | 24% |
| Mar 2024 | 34% | 29% | — | 26% | 16% |
| Jun 2024 | 14% | 19% | 3.3% | 18% | −130% |
| Sep 2024 | −46% | −58% | 22% | −44% | −342% |
| Dec 2024 | −128% | −88% | −11% | −97% | −671% |
| Mar 2025 | −88% | −83% | −56% | −434% | −224% |
| Jun 2025 | −85% | −57% | −17% | −95% | — |
| Sep 2025 | −32% | 18% | −5.2% | −50% | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | 414% | 40% | 1,450% | — |
| Mar 2026 | 623% | 636% | 250% | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 722% | 173% | 46% | 1,250% | — |
| Sep 2026 | 298% | 232% | — | — | — |
7 of 7 companies report net profit, 4 of 7 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1CreditAccess Grameen LtdCREDITACC₹1,590 cr
- 2Satin Creditcare Network LtdSATIN₹533 cr
- 3Northern Arc Capital LtdNORTHARC₹440 cr
- 4Muthoot Microfin LtdMUTHOOTMF₹245 cr
- 5Fusion Finance LtdFUSION₹168 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1CreditAccess Grameen LtdCREDITACC100%
- 2Muthoot Microfin LtdMUTHOOTMF100%
- 3Satin Creditcare Network LtdSATIN100%
- 4Northern Arc Capital LtdNORTHARC54%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| CreditAccess Grameen Ltd CREDITACC | ₹502 cr | 298% | Sep 2026 |
| Satin Creditcare Network Ltd SATIN | ₹176 cr | 232% | Sep 2026 |
| Northern Arc Capital Ltd NORTHARC | ₹114 cr | 46% | Jun 2026 |
| Muthoot Microfin Ltd MUTHOOTMF | ₹81 cr | 1,250% | Jun 2026 |
| Fusion Finance Ltd FUSION | ₹62 cr | −224% | Jun 2026 |
| Arman Financial Services Ltd ARMANFIN | ₹45 cr | 215% | Jun 2026 |
| Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd SPANDANA | ₹18 cr | −743% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Microfinance companies have the most deposits?
No company in this Finance & Investments - Microfinance comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, CreditAccess Grameen Ltd is highest at ₹25,128 crore, across 7 of 7 companies with a usable reading.
What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.
What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.
For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.
Funding base · company comparison
Borrowings, by reported quarter
- CreditAccess Grameen ₹25,100 cr
- Northern Arc Capital ₹12,300 cr
- Satin Creditcare Network ₹12,000 cr
- Muthoot Microfin ₹9,740 cr
- Fusion Finance ₹5,570 cr
| Quarter | CreditAccess Grameen | Northern Arc Capital | Satin Creditcare Network | Muthoot Microfin | Fusion Finance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹10,100 cr | — | ₹5,860 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹12,900 cr | ₹6,070 cr | ₹5,740 cr | ₹4,110 cr | ₹5,780 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹13,000 cr | — | ₹5,740 cr | ₹4,100 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | ₹12,400 cr | — | ₹5,530 cr | ₹5,340 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹13,700 cr | — | ₹5,530 cr | ₹5,340 cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹16,300 cr | ₹7,120 cr | ₹5,910 cr | ₹6,650 cr | ₹6,780 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹16,400 cr | — | ₹5,910 cr | ₹6,710 cr | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹17,800 cr | — | ₹7,280 cr | ₹7,960 cr | — |
| Dec 2023 | ₹17,800 cr | — | ₹7,280 cr | ₹7,960 cr | — |
| Mar 2024 | ₹21,800 cr | ₹9,130 cr | ₹7,920 cr | ₹8,590 cr | ₹8,620 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹21,900 cr | — | ₹7,920 cr | ₹8,580 cr | — |
| Sep 2024 | ₹19,300 cr | — | ₹8,390 cr | ₹8,580 cr | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | ₹8,390 cr | ₹8,580 cr | — |
| Mar 2025 | ₹20,400 cr | ₹9,860 cr | ₹8,790 cr | ₹8,100 cr | ₹6,400 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹20,600 cr | — | ₹8,790 cr | ₹8,130 cr | — |
| Sep 2025 | ₹20,100 cr | ₹10,300 cr | ₹9,640 cr | ₹8,650 cr | ₹4,930 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹20,100 cr | — | ₹9,640 cr | ₹8,650 cr | — |
| Mar 2026 | ₹23,600 cr | ₹12,300 cr | ₹11,000 cr | ₹9,710 cr | ₹5,570 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹23,800 cr | — | ₹11,000 cr | ₹9,740 cr | — |
| Sep 2026 | ₹25,100 cr | — | ₹12,000 cr | — | — |
0 of 7 companies report deposits, 7 of 7 borrowings.
Deposits · largest deposit bases
Not enough comparable data.
Borrowings · largest borrowings
- 1CreditAccess Grameen LtdCREDITACC₹25,100 cr
- 2Northern Arc Capital LtdNORTHARC₹12,300 cr
- 3Satin Creditcare Network LtdSATIN₹12,000 cr
- 4Muthoot Microfin LtdMUTHOOTMF₹9,740 cr
- 5Fusion Finance LtdFUSION₹5,570 cr
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Borrowings | Reported |
|---|---|---|
| CreditAccess Grameen Ltd CREDITACC | ₹25,100 cr | Sep 2026 |
| Northern Arc Capital Ltd NORTHARC | ₹12,300 cr | Jun 2026 |
| Satin Creditcare Network Ltd SATIN | ₹12,000 cr | Sep 2026 |
| Muthoot Microfin Ltd MUTHOOTMF | ₹9,740 cr | Jun 2026 |
| Fusion Finance Ltd FUSION | ₹5,570 cr | Jun 2026 |
| Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd SPANDANA | ₹4,720 cr | Sep 2026 |
| Arman Financial Services Ltd ARMANFIN | ₹1,780 cr | Jun 2026 |
Deposits is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.
Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.
What to watch
Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.
Which Microfinance companies earn the most on their assets?
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd has the highest ROA among the 7 Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies compared here, at 4.6%. Fusion Finance Ltd is next at 3.5%. The same company also has the highest ROA change, at +4.1 percentage points. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: CreditAccess Grameen Ltd leads both roa at 4.6% and roa change at +4.1 percentage points.
What this means: CreditAccess Grameen Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.
ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.
Return on assets · company comparison
ROA, by reported quarter
- CreditAccess Grameen 4.6%
- Satin Creditcare Network 3.3%
- Arman Financial Services 2.0%
| Quarter | CreditAccess Grameen | Satin Creditcare Network | Arman Financial Services |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 2.0% | 0.3% | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 3.4% | −0.8% | 3.3% |
| Dec 2022 | 3.6% | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 4.8% | 0.1% | 4.6% |
| Jun 2023 | 5.8% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 5.0% | 3.8% | 5.7% |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 5.0% | 4.2% | 6.6% |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 5.0% | 3.5% | 5.8% |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 1.9% | 1.6% | 2.3% |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | 0.5% | 1.0% | 0.0% |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | 2.4% | 2.3% | 2.0% |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | 4.6% | 3.3% | — |
ROA change, by reported quarter
- CreditAccess Grameen +4.1 pp
- Satin Creditcare Network +2.3 pp
- Arman Financial Services −0.3 pp
| Quarter | CreditAccess Grameen | Satin Creditcare Network | Arman Financial Services |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +2.8 pp | −0.2 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | +1.6 pp | +4.6 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | +0.2 pp | +4.1 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 0.0 pp | −0.3 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | −3.1 pp | −2.6 pp | −4.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | −4.5 pp | −2.5 pp | −5.8 pp |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | +0.5 pp | +0.7 pp | −0.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | +4.1 pp | +2.3 pp | — |
7 of 7 companies report ROA, 4 of 7 ROA change.
Withheld from this chart: Northern Arc Capital Ltd (NORTHARC): its two data sources disagree by up to 20% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Fusion Finance Ltd (FUSION): its two data sources disagree by up to 4.9% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd (SPANDANA): its two data sources disagree by up to 6.9% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROA · highest
- 1CreditAccess Grameen LtdCREDITACC4.6%
- 2Fusion Finance LtdFUSION3.5%
- 3Satin Creditcare Network LtdSATIN3.3%
- 4Northern Arc Capital LtdNORTHARC2.9%
- 5Arman Financial Services LtdARMANFIN2.0%
ROA change · fastest improvers
- 1CreditAccess Grameen LtdCREDITACC+4.1 pp
- 2Muthoot Microfin LtdMUTHOOTMF+3.3 pp
- 3Satin Creditcare Network LtdSATIN+2.3 pp
- 4Arman Financial Services LtdARMANFIN−0.3 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROA | ROA change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| CreditAccess Grameen Ltd CREDITACC | 4.6% | +4.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Satin Creditcare Network Ltd SATIN | 3.3% | +2.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Arman Financial Services Ltd ARMANFIN | 2.0% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Muthoot Microfin Ltd MUTHOOTMF | 1.3% | +3.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.
Which Microfinance companies earn the most on shareholders' money?
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd has the highest ROE among the 7 Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies compared here, at 12.3%. Northern Arc Capital Ltd is next at 11.1%. Muthoot Microfin Ltd has the highest ROE change at +67.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROE series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Satin Creditcare Network Ltd leads roe at 12.3%; Muthoot Microfin Ltd leads roe change at +67.2 percentage points.
What this means: Satin Creditcare Network Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.
ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.
Return on equity · company comparison
ROE, by reported quarter
- Satin Creditcare Network 17%
- CreditAccess Grameen 25%
- Arman Financial Services 18%
- Muthoot Microfin 10%
| Quarter | Satin Creditcare Network | CreditAccess Grameen | Arman Financial Services | Muthoot Microfin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 10% | — |
| Mar 2022 | 9.6% | 12% | 15% | 3.6% |
| Jun 2022 | 15% | 16% | 32% | 5.0% |
| Sep 2022 | −53% | 14% | 30% | 2.4% |
| Dec 2022 | 15% | 16% | 30% | 1.3% |
| Mar 2023 | 16% | 19% | 28% | 16% |
| Jun 2023 | 26% | 24% | 43% | 25% |
| Sep 2023 | 22% | 27% | 44% | 24% |
| Dec 2023 | 24% | 26% | 39% | 25% |
| Mar 2024 | 24% | 24% | 36% | 27% |
| Jun 2024 | 24% | 26% | 32% | 21% |
| Sep 2024 | 18% | 24% | 15% | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.2% | 11% | 7.3% | 8.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 2.2% | 7.6% | −3.4% | 0.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 3.4% | 2.8% | 5.9% | −57% |
| Sep 2025 | 7.1% | 3.5% | −6.7% | 0.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 8.2% | 7.1% | 3.7% | 4.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 11% | 14% | 10% | 9.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 24% | 18% | 18% | 10% |
| Sep 2026 | 17% | 25% | — | — |
ROE change, by reported quarter
- Satin Creditcare Network +10.0 pp
- CreditAccess Grameen +21.7 pp
- Arman Financial Services +12.3 pp
- Muthoot Microfin +67.2 pp
| Quarter | Satin Creditcare Network | CreditAccess Grameen | Arman Financial Services | Muthoot Microfin |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | +20.2 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | +6.5 pp | +6.7 pp | +13.7 pp | +12.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +10.3 pp | +8.4 pp | +10.8 pp | +19.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +74.6 pp | +13.6 pp | +14.1 pp | +21.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +9.1 pp | +9.1 pp | +8.7 pp | +24.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +7.7 pp | +5.6 pp | +7.6 pp | +11.3 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −1.8 pp | +1.8 pp | −11.1 pp | −4.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −4.1 pp | −3.1 pp | −28.3 pp | −7.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −17.0 pp | −14.5 pp | −31.8 pp | −16.8 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −21.6 pp | −16.8 pp | −39.2 pp | −26.5 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −20.4 pp | −22.9 pp | −25.8 pp | −77.6 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −10.4 pp | −20.7 pp | −22.1 pp | −15.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +1.0 pp | −3.9 pp | −3.6 pp | −3.9 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +8.8 pp | +6.5 pp | +13.6 pp | +8.7 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +20.2 pp | +15.3 pp | +12.3 pp | +67.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +10.0 pp | +21.7 pp | — | — |
7 of 7 companies report ROE, 7 of 7 ROE change.
Withheld from this chart: Northern Arc Capital Ltd (NORTHARC): its two data sources disagree by up to 20% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Fusion Finance Ltd (FUSION): its two data sources disagree by up to 4.9% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd (SPANDANA): its two data sources disagree by up to 6.9% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROE · highest
- 1Satin Creditcare Network LtdSATIN12%
- 2Northern Arc Capital LtdNORTHARC11%
- 3CreditAccess Grameen LtdCREDITACC11%
- 4Arman Financial Services LtdARMANFIN6.3%
- 5Muthoot Microfin LtdMUTHOOTMF6.2%
ROE change · fastest improvers
- 1Muthoot Microfin LtdMUTHOOTMF+67.2 pp
- 2Fusion Finance LtdFUSION+56.0 pp
- 3CreditAccess Grameen LtdCREDITACC+21.7 pp
- 4Arman Financial Services LtdARMANFIN+12.3 pp
- 5Satin Creditcare Network LtdSATIN+10.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROE | ROE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| CreditAccess Grameen Ltd CREDITACC | 25% | +21.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Arman Financial Services Ltd ARMANFIN | 18% | +12.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Satin Creditcare Network Ltd SATIN | 17% | +10.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Muthoot Microfin Ltd MUTHOOTMF | 10% | +67.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.
Which Microfinance companies have the fewest bad loans?
Fusion Finance Ltd has the lowest Gross NPA among the 7 Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies compared here, at 2.5%. Arman Financial Services Ltd is next at 2.8%. The same company also has the lowest GNPA change, at −2.9 percentage points. 2 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Fusion Finance Ltd leads both gross npa at 2.5% and gnpa change at −2.9 percentage points.
What this means: Fusion Finance Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current gnpa change signal.
Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.
Asset quality · company comparison
Gross NPA, by reported quarter
- Fusion Finance 2.5%
- Arman Financial Services 2.8%
| Quarter | Fusion Finance | Arman Financial Services |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | 3.7% | — |
| Mar 2023 | 3.5% | 2.8% |
| Jun 2023 | 3.2% | 2.5% |
| Sep 2023 | 2.7% | 2.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.0% | 2.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 2.9% | 2.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 5.5% | 2.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.4% | 3.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 13% | 4.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 7.9% | 3.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.4% | 3.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.6% | 3.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.4% | 3.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.2% | 3.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 2.5% | 2.8% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — |
GNPA change, by reported quarter
- Fusion Finance −2.9 pp
- Arman Financial Services −0.7 pp
| Quarter | Fusion Finance | Arman Financial Services |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | −0.7 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | −0.6 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +2.3 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +6.7 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +9.5 pp | +1.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +5.0 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −0.0 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −4.8 pp | −0.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −8.2 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −4.7 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −2.9 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — |
2 of 7 companies report Gross NPA, 5 of 7 GNPA change.
Withheld from this chart: Northern Arc Capital Ltd (NORTHARC): its two data sources disagree by up to 20% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
Gross NPA · lowest
- 1Fusion Finance LtdFUSION2.5%
- 2Arman Financial Services LtdARMANFIN2.8%
GNPA change · fastest improvers
- 1Fusion Finance LtdFUSION−2.9 pp
- 2CreditAccess Grameen LtdCREDITACC−2.5 pp
- 3Spandana Sphoorty Financial LtdSPANDANA−1.9 pp
- 4Muthoot Microfin LtdMUTHOOTMF−1.0 pp
- 5Arman Financial Services LtdARMANFIN−0.7 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Gross NPA | GNPA change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muthoot Microfin Ltd MUTHOOTMF | 3.9% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd SPANDANA | 3.6% | −1.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Arman Financial Services Ltd ARMANFIN | 2.8% | −0.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Fusion Finance Ltd FUSION | 2.5% | −2.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| CreditAccess Grameen Ltd CREDITACC | 2.2% | −2.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current gnpa change rather than reversing it.
How are Microfinance stocks valued against growth and quality?
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 7 Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies compared here, at 0.07×. Northern Arc Capital Ltd is next at 0.1×. Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd has the lowest P/BV at 0.72×, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Satin Creditcare Network Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.07×, 30% below Northern Arc Capital Ltd. Only 6 of 7 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this does not make it the lowest-valued company in the whole industry. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.
Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.
Valuation · company comparison
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
- Satin Creditcare Network 0.1
- Muthoot Microfin 0.1
- CreditAccess Grameen 0.1
- Arman Financial Services 0.1
| Quarter | Satin Creditcare Network | Muthoot Microfin | CreditAccess Grameen | Arman Financial Services |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | 0.4 |
| Mar 2022 | 0.1 | — | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| Jun 2022 | 0.0 | — | 0.3 | 0.2 |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2022 | 0.1 | — | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2023 | 0.0 | — | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Jun 2023 | 0.0 | — | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Sep 2023 | 0.1 | — | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2023 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Mar 2024 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Jun 2024 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Sep 2024 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.3 | 1.4 | 0.3 | — |
| Jun 2025 | 0.2 | — | 1.1 | 0.4 |
| Sep 2025 | 0.1 | 1.1 | 0.9 | — |
| Dec 2025 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 0.5 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 |
| Jun 2026 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.1 |
| Sep 2026 | 0.1 | — | 0.1 | — |
P/BV, by reported quarter
- Satin Creditcare Network 0.9×
- Northern Arc Capital 1.4×
- Muthoot Microfin 1.4×
- CreditAccess Grameen 2.6×
- Arman Financial Services 2.0×
| Quarter | Satin Creditcare Network | Northern Arc Capital | Muthoot Microfin | CreditAccess Grameen | Arman Financial Services |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.5× | — | — | 2.5× | 3.8× |
| Mar 2022 | 0.5× | — | — | 3.5× | 4.1× |
| Jun 2022 | 0.3× | — | — | 4.0× | 5.0× |
| Sep 2022 | 0.6× | — | — | 3.5× | 3.7× |
| Dec 2022 | 0.8× | — | — | 3.3× | 3.9× |
| Mar 2023 | 0.6× | — | — | 3.4× | 5.3× |
| Jun 2023 | 0.8× | — | — | 4.7× | 8.9× |
| Sep 2023 | 1.2× | — | — | 4.0× | 5.1× |
| Dec 2023 | 1.3× | — | 2.3× | 4.4× | 4.5× |
| Mar 2024 | 1.2× | — | 1.2× | 4.0× | 3.8× |
| Jun 2024 | 1.1× | — | 1.5× | 4.0× | 4.8× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.9× | — | 1.4× | 2.9× | 2.1× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.6× | 1.1× | 1.0× | 1.9× | 1.6× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.6× | 0.8× | 0.7× | 2.2× | 1.6× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.7× | 1.1× | 0.8× | 3.0× | 2.3× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.6× | 1.2× | 1.0× | 3.2× | 1.8× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.6× | 1.1× | 1.1× | 2.8× | 1.8× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.6× | 0.9× | 1.0× | 2.6× | 1.7× |
| Jun 2026 | 1.0× | 1.4× | 1.4× | 3.0× | 2.0× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.9× | — | — | 2.6× | — |
6 of 7 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 7 of 7 P/BV.
P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price
- 1Satin Creditcare Network LtdSATIN0.1
- 2Northern Arc Capital LtdNORTHARC0.1
- 3Muthoot Microfin LtdMUTHOOTMF0.1
- 4CreditAccess Grameen LtdCREDITACC0.2
- 5Arman Financial Services LtdARMANFIN0.3
P/BV · lowest P/BV
- 1Spandana Sphoorty Financial LtdSPANDANA0.7×
- 2Muthoot Microfin LtdMUTHOOTMF0.8×
- 3Fusion Finance LtdFUSION0.9×
- 4Satin Creditcare Network LtdSATIN0.9×
- 5Northern Arc Capital LtdNORTHARC1.1×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | P/BV ÷ ROE | P/BV | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muthoot Microfin Ltd MUTHOOTMF | 0.1 | 1.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Arman Financial Services Ltd ARMANFIN | 0.1 | 2.0× | Jun 2026 |
| CreditAccess Grameen Ltd CREDITACC | 0.1 | 2.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Satin Creditcare Network Ltd SATIN | 0.1 | 0.9× | Sep 2026 |
| Northern Arc Capital Ltd NORTHARC | — | 1.4× | Jun 2026 |
| Fusion Finance Ltd FUSION | — | 1.8× | Jun 2026 |
| Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd SPANDANA | — | 0.9× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Microfinance companies appear on?
Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (3 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Finance & Investments - Microfinance comparison names 7 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 7 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 3 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 2 of the 7 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
- 3 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 7 Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
3 of 7 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Northern Arc Capital Ltd (NORTHARC): its two data sources disagree by up to 20% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Fusion Finance Ltd (FUSION): its two data sources disagree by up to 4.9% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd (SPANDANA): its two data sources disagree by up to 6.9% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Microfinance stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Finance & Investments - Microfinance comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 7 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Microfinance sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Finance & Investments - Microfinance has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 2.4% over 52 weeks and by 21.2% over 13 weeks.
0 of 7 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 7 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Microfinance company is largest by income?
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd leads with income of ₹6,774 crore, based on 7 of 7 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Microfinance company is growing fastest?
Northern Arc Capital Ltd has the fastest current income growth at 21.1%, across 7 of 7 comparable companies.
Which Microfinance company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd ranks first at 83.9 out of 100, with 82% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Microfinance company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.07, among 6 of 7 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Microfinance comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Microfinance index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Finance & Investments - Microfinance, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 7 listed Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Microfinance stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Satin Creditcare Network Ltd comes first among 7 listed Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies, followed by Northern Arc Capital Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Microfinance stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 7 listed Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Microfinance company is the biggest?
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd is the largest, with income of ₹6,774 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Satin Creditcare Network Ltd at ₹3,348 crore. That covers 7 of 7 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Microfinance company makes the most profit?
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,587 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 7 of 7 comparable companies.
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Microfinance lender has the best asset quality?
Fusion Finance Ltd reports the lowest gross NPA (bad loans) at 2.5%, where lower is better, across 2 of 7 lenders. The direction matters as well as the level: bad loans rising from a low base can matter more than a high figure that is falling.
Which Microfinance company earns the highest return on capital?
CreditAccess Grameen Ltd leads on return on assets at 4.6%, across 7 of 7 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Microfinance stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?
On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Satin Creditcare Network Ltd has the lowest at 0.07×.
Only 6 of 7 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Microfinance sector beating the market?
Finance & Investments - Microfinance has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 2.4% over the last 52 weeks and by 21.2% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 7 companies we track are beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Microfinance stock has the strongest price momentum?
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Microfinance company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Satin Creditcare Network Ltd scores 83.9 out of 100, with 82% of the evidence available, from 29.9 points on growth and earnings, 18 on capital efficiency, 16 on valuation and 20 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Microfinance companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 7 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Microfinance sector?
The 7 Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies on this page carry ₹32,500 crore of combined market value. CreditAccess Grameen Ltd is the largest at ₹17,649 crore, about 54% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Microfinance sector's P/B ratio?
The median price-to-book ratio across the 7 Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies on this page is 0.9×, measured on the 7 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Microfinance sector performing?
0 of the 7 Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).
The sector itself is 2.4% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.