Muthoot Microfin share price today
Muthoot Microfin Ltd · NSE: MUTHOOTMF · Finance & Investments - Microfinance · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 29 September 2026
Muthoot Microfin share price today: ₹153.07 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 7.4% in a year. Muthoot Microfin (NSE: MUTHOOTMF) is worth ₹2,608 crore, trades at a P/BV of 0.9 and has closed between ₹134.88 and ₹250.11 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: profit down, share price ahead of the market.
Muthoot Microfin Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: foreign institutions moved −2.7 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way.
The price has been falling for 2 weeks, and the P/BV is lower than 81% of its own last 2.5 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +1,250.0% on a year earlier, and gross NPA has eased to 3.89%. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
What is the Muthoot Microfin share price today?
Muthoot Microfin Ltd's share price was ₹153.07 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 2 weeks. That is 18.6% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹135 and ₹250, and at that close it sat 16% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Muthoot Microfin Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 9 weeks running.
1Y
Nov 2026: ₹153, 18.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 2 weeks.
- Price ₹153
- 50-day avg ₹178
- 200-day avg ₹188
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹168 | ₹164 | ₹163 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹165 | ₹165 | ₹163 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹171 | ₹165 | ₹163 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹171 | ₹166 | ₹164 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹195 | ₹171 | ₹165 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹185 | ₹173 | ₹166 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹175 | ₹174 | ₹167 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹181 | ₹175 | ₹167 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹174 | ₹175 | ₹168 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹176 | ₹175 | ₹168 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹181 | ₹177 | ₹169 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹186 | ₹178 | ₹169 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹179 | ₹179 | ₹170 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹174 | ₹178 | ₹170 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹181 | ₹178 | ₹171 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹190 | ₹180 | ₹172 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹183 | ₹181 | ₹172 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹169 | ₹180 | ₹172 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹159 | ₹177 | ₹172 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹146 | ₹173 | ₹171 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹151 | ₹169 | ₹170 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹153 | ₹167 | ₹169 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹153 | ₹165 | ₹169 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹169 | ₹164 | ₹169 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹177 | ₹166 | ₹169 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹185 | ₹170 | ₹170 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹192 | ₹173 | ₹170 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹201 | ₹179 | ₹172 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹181 | ₹180 | ₹173 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹180 | ₹180 | ₹173 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹180 | ₹180 | ₹173 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹181 | ₹180 | ₹174 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹182 | ₹180 | ₹174 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹183 | ₹180 | ₹174 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹186 | ₹180 | ₹174 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹188 | ₹181 | ₹174 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹205 | ₹183 | ₹175 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹204 | ₹185 | ₹176 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹214 | ₹187 | ₹177 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹211 | ₹188 | ₹177 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹220 | ₹191 | ₹178 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹221 | ₹193 | ₹179 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹235 | ₹197 | ₹181 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹240 | ₹206 | ₹184 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹250 | ₹214 | ₹187 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹245 | ₹221 | ₹190 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹214 | ₹221 | ₹192 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹208 | ₹220 | ₹193 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹211 | ₹218 | ₹194 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹208 | ₹217 | ₹195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹205 | ₹214 | ₹195 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹196 | ₹211 | ₹195 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹189 | ₹208 | ₹195 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹182 | ₹204 | ₹194 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹174 | ₹200 | ₹194 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹168 | ₹195 | ₹193 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹175 | ₹191 | ₹192 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹154 | ₹186 | ₹190 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹135 | ₹178 | ₹188 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹153 | ₹178 | ₹188 |
3Y
Nov 2026: ₹153, 18.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 2 weeks.
- Price ₹153
- 50-day avg ₹178
- 200-day avg ₹188
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 Dec 2023 | ₹251 | ₹265 | ₹266 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹252 | ₹263 | ₹265 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | ₹241 | ₹259 | ₹264 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹237 | ₹254 | ₹262 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹231 | ₹251 | ₹261 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹241 | ₹250 | ₹261 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | ₹241 | ₹249 | ₹260 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹239 | ₹246 | ₹259 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | ₹237 | ₹245 | ₹258 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹234 | ₹243 | ₹256 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹225 | ₹240 | ₹255 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹204 | ₹235 | ₹253 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | ₹200 | ₹228 | ₹250 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹200 | ₹225 | ₹249 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | ₹233 | ₹225 | ₹248 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹236 | ₹227 | ₹247 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹238 | ₹228 | ₹247 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹234 | ₹230 | ₹246 |
| 3 May 2024 | ₹242 | ₹231 | ₹246 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹226 | ₹231 | ₹245 |
| 18 May 2024 | ₹226 | ₹229 | ₹244 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹224 | ₹229 | ₹243 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹217 | ₹227 | ₹242 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹220 | ₹225 | ₹241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | ₹233 | ₹225 | ₹240 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹250 | ₹228 | ₹240 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹240 | ₹231 | ₹240 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹241 | ₹233 | ₹241 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹247 | ₹235 | ₹241 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹238 | ₹236 | ₹241 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹245 | ₹237 | ₹241 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹239 | ₹238 | ₹241 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹226 | ₹236 | ₹240 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹215 | ₹233 | ₹239 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹237 | ₹232 | ₹239 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹227 | ₹232 | ₹238 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹226 | ₹231 | ₹238 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹231 | ₹230 | ₹237 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹229 | ₹230 | ₹237 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹236 | ₹231 | ₹237 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹224 | ₹231 | ₹236 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹223 | ₹229 | ₹236 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹217 | ₹227 | ₹235 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹205 | ₹223 | ₹234 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹207 | ₹220 | ₹232 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹202 | ₹217 | ₹231 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹190 | ₹214 | ₹229 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹182 | ₹209 | ₹228 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹188 | ₹206 | ₹226 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹190 | ₹203 | ₹224 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹188 | ₹201 | ₹222 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹183 | ₹198 | ₹221 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹180 | ₹195 | ₹219 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹181 | ₹192 | ₹217 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹170 | ₹189 | ₹215 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹171 | ₹185 | ₹213 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹169 | ₹183 | ₹211 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹164 | ₹178 | ₹208 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹157 | ₹175 | ₹205 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹143 | ₹170 | ₹203 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹135 | ₹164 | ₹199 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹133 | ₹159 | ₹197 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹133 | ₹154 | ₹194 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹123 | ₹150 | ₹191 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹143 | ₹147 | ₹188 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹123 | ₹144 | ₹185 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹132 | ₹142 | ₹183 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹135 | ₹140 | ₹181 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹141 | ₹140 | ₹180 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹153 | ₹144 | ₹179 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹149 | ₹145 | ₹178 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹129 | ₹145 | ₹176 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹131 | ₹142 | ₹174 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹129 | ₹140 | ₹172 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹128 | ₹138 | ₹170 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹128 | ₹136 | ₹168 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹134 | ₹136 | ₹166 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹126 | ₹134 | ₹164 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹140 | ₹134 | ₹163 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹154 | ₹137 | ₹162 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹167 | ₹141 | ₹162 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹166 | ₹146 | ₹162 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹167 | ₹150 | ₹162 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹157 | ₹152 | ₹162 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹153 | ₹153 | ₹162 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹152 | ₹153 | ₹162 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹159 | ₹154 | ₹162 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹152 | ₹154 | ₹161 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹171 | ₹156 | ₹161 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹165 | ₹158 | ₹162 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹170 | ₹159 | ₹162 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹161 | ₹160 | ₹162 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹169 | ₹161 | ₹162 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹168 | ₹163 | ₹163 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹163 | ₹163 | ₹163 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹163 | ₹163 | ₹163 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹168 | ₹164 | ₹163 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹165 | ₹165 | ₹163 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹171 | ₹165 | ₹163 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹171 | ₹166 | ₹164 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹195 | ₹171 | ₹165 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹185 | ₹173 | ₹166 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹175 | ₹174 | ₹167 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹181 | ₹175 | ₹167 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹174 | ₹175 | ₹168 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹176 | ₹175 | ₹168 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹181 | ₹177 | ₹169 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹186 | ₹178 | ₹169 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹179 | ₹179 | ₹170 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹174 | ₹178 | ₹170 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹181 | ₹178 | ₹171 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹190 | ₹180 | ₹172 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹183 | ₹181 | ₹172 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹169 | ₹180 | ₹172 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹159 | ₹177 | ₹172 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹146 | ₹173 | ₹171 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹151 | ₹169 | ₹170 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹153 | ₹167 | ₹169 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹153 | ₹165 | ₹169 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹169 | ₹164 | ₹169 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹177 | ₹166 | ₹169 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹185 | ₹170 | ₹170 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹192 | ₹173 | ₹170 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹201 | ₹179 | ₹172 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹181 | ₹180 | ₹173 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹180 | ₹180 | ₹173 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹180 | ₹180 | ₹173 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹181 | ₹180 | ₹174 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹182 | ₹180 | ₹174 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹183 | ₹180 | ₹174 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹186 | ₹180 | ₹174 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹188 | ₹181 | ₹174 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹205 | ₹183 | ₹175 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹204 | ₹185 | ₹176 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹214 | ₹187 | ₹177 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹211 | ₹188 | ₹177 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹220 | ₹191 | ₹178 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹221 | ₹193 | ₹179 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹235 | ₹197 | ₹181 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹240 | ₹206 | ₹184 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹250 | ₹214 | ₹187 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹245 | ₹221 | ₹190 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹214 | ₹221 | ₹192 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹208 | ₹220 | ₹193 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹211 | ₹218 | ₹194 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹208 | ₹217 | ₹195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹205 | ₹214 | ₹195 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹196 | ₹211 | ₹195 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹189 | ₹208 | ₹195 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹182 | ₹204 | ₹194 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹174 | ₹200 | ₹194 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹168 | ₹195 | ₹193 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹175 | ₹191 | ₹192 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹154 | ₹186 | ₹190 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹135 | ₹178 | ₹188 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹153 | ₹178 | ₹188 |
Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Mar 2026; Falling from Apr 2026 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.
Price stage: Falling from Dec 2023 to Sep 2025; Sideways from Sep 2025 to Nov 2025; Rising from Nov 2025 to Mar 2026; Falling from Apr 2026 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2023: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 61 of 143 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 29 Dec 2023 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Jan 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Jan 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Jan 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Jan 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 2 Feb 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 9 Feb 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 16 Feb 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 23 Feb 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 2 Mar 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Mar 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 15 Mar 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Mar 2024 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Mar 2024 | −26.9% |
| 5 Apr 2024 | −14.5% |
| 12 Apr 2024 | −7.0% |
| 19 Apr 2024 | −6.5% |
| 26 Apr 2024 | −4.7% |
| 3 May 2024 | −2.5% |
| 10 May 2024 | −10.4% |
| 18 May 2024 | −10.9% |
| 24 May 2024 | −11.6% |
| 31 May 2024 | −14.3% |
| 7 Jun 2024 | −14.1% |
| 14 Jun 2024 | +0.8% |
| 21 Jun 2024 | +13.2% |
| 28 Jun 2024 | +9.4% |
| 5 Jul 2024 | −6.3% |
| 12 Jul 2024 | −8.8% |
| 19 Jul 2024 | −10.4% |
| 26 Jul 2024 | −7.6% |
| 2 Aug 2024 | −11.4% |
| 9 Aug 2024 | −9.5% |
| 16 Aug 2024 | −15.0% |
| 23 Aug 2024 | −5.3% |
| 30 Aug 2024 | −8.1% |
| 6 Sep 2024 | −4.7% |
| 13 Sep 2024 | −8.3% |
| 20 Sep 2024 | −17.1% |
| 27 Sep 2024 | −7.9% |
| 4 Oct 2024 | −9.8% |
| 11 Oct 2024 | −11.9% |
| 18 Oct 2024 | −8.7% |
| 25 Oct 2024 | −12.9% |
| 1 Nov 2024 | −14.2% |
| 8 Nov 2024 | −7.0% |
| 14 Nov 2024 | −5.7% |
| 22 Nov 2024 | −19.3% |
| 29 Nov 2024 | −14.6% |
| 6 Dec 2024 | −15.0% |
| 13 Dec 2024 | −14.5% |
| 20 Dec 2024 | −12.1% |
| 27 Dec 2024 | −16.2% |
| 3 Jan 2025 | −13.4% |
| 10 Jan 2025 | −14.5% |
| 17 Jan 2025 | −14.6% |
| 24 Jan 2025 | −10.7% |
| 1 Feb 2025 | −15.6% |
| 7 Feb 2025 | −17.6% |
| 14 Feb 2025 | −18.8% |
| 21 Feb 2025 | −15.9% |
| 28 Feb 2025 | −16.9% |
| 7 Mar 2025 | −16.8% |
| 13 Mar 2025 | −25.7% |
| 21 Mar 2025 | −16.5% |
| 28 Mar 2025 | −26.6% |
| 4 Apr 2025 | −18.8% |
| 11 Apr 2025 | −20.3% |
| 17 Apr 2025 | −21.7% |
| 25 Apr 2025 | −13.5% |
| 2 May 2025 | −10.0% |
| 9 May 2025 | −25.5% |
| 16 May 2025 | −18.6% |
| 23 May 2025 | −15.7% |
| 30 May 2025 | −16.2% |
| 6 Jun 2025 | −18.7% |
| 13 Jun 2025 | −1.0% |
| 20 Jun 2025 | −21.6% |
| 27 Jun 2025 | +3.6% |
| 4 Jul 2025 | +1.0% |
| 11 Jul 2025 | +14.4% |
| 18 Jul 2025 | +12.7% |
| 25 Jul 2025 | +5.0% |
| 1 Aug 2025 | +2.6% |
| 8 Aug 2025 | +17.7% |
| 14 Aug 2025 | +14.7% |
| 22 Aug 2025 | +23.4% |
| 29 Aug 2025 | +18.7% |
| 5 Sep 2025 | +34.2% |
| 12 Sep 2025 | +21.3% |
| 19 Sep 2025 | +35.5% |
| 26 Sep 2025 | +17.3% |
| 3 Oct 2025 | +11.4% |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +0.9% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −3.4% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −6.9% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | +2.5% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | +2.8% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | +8.9% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | +1.9% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | +24.2% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | +6.8% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | +5.6% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | +3.5% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | +3.8% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | +0.7% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +7.0% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +18.2% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +13.8% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | +4.1% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +9.5% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +12.6% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +9.5% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −7.9% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −10.1% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −9.9% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −6.7% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +0.6% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | −5.5% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | −2.6% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −5.7% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +4.1% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +12.2% |
| 8 May 2026 | +16.2% |
| 15 May 2026 | −0.1% |
| 22 May 2026 | +1.8% |
| 29 May 2026 | +5.5% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +14.0% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +22.1% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | +16.4% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +13.5% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +20.6% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +18.8% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +14.6% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +14.8% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +9.5% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +6.3% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +18.9% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +27.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +30.4% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +36.2% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +30.5% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +11.8% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +7.5% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +8.3% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +0.0% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +0.3% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −7.2% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −8.9% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −14.5% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −15.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −22.0% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −22.6% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −31.8% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −38.4% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −20.8% |
Over the last 2.8 years the share price moved −39% while the NIFTY 500 moved +13%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 4 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Muthoot Microfin this quarter?
Highest quarterly profit in 8 quarters
Profit of ₹81 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 8 quarters.
Why: Profit reached its highest in eight quarters because the company paid less to borrow and fewer loans went bad, so it had to write off less.
Next results: check whether cheaper borrowing keeps helping, since borrowing costs may stop falling.
From the earnings call on 29 Sep 2026.
What are Muthoot Microfin's latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Muthoot Microfin reported total income of ₹669 crore, up 19.7% from ₹559 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹81.0 crore, up 1,250.0% from ₹6.00 crore.
Muthoot Microfin results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total income | ₹669 crore | ₹559 crore | +19.7% |
| Profit | ₹81.0 crore | ₹6.00 crore | +1,250.0% |
| Earnings per share | ₹4.77 | ₹0.36 | +1,225.0% |
| Net margin | 12.1% | 1.1% | +11.0 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Muthoot Microfin's management discussed these results on a call held on 29 September 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Income and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Muthoot Microfin share price history?
Muthoot Microfin closed at ₹153.07 on 4 November 2026, down 7.4% from ₹165.34 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since December 2023 was ₹251.75 on 5 January 2024.
Muthoot Microfin share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹134.88 | +13.5% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹174.09 | −12.1% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹200.52 | −23.7% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹165.34 | −7.4% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 29 Dec 2023 | ₹251.15 | −39.1% |
| Highest weekly close since December 2023 · 5 Jan 2024 | ₹251.75 | −39.2% |
| Lowest weekly close since December 2023 · 28 Mar 2025 | ₹122.84 | +24.6% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 24 Jul 2026 | ₹250.11 | −38.8% |
| 52-week low (weekly close) · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹134.88 | +13.5% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
156 weekly closes from 29 December 2023 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Muthoot Microfin?
4 Nov 2026: Muthoot Microfin closed at ₹153.07, up 13.5% on the week and down 12.1% on the month. 29 Sep 2026: Muthoot Microfin held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 AUM growth at 20%; maintained as the minimum goal, with no current increase planned.
Earlier
- Our read, 22 Aug 2026: Muthoot Microfin lost ₹223 crore in FY25 when a sector-wide borrower default wave pushed credit costs to 9.4%. April to June 2026 shows the reversal is real: profit reached ₹81 crore, credit costs fell to 2.6%, AUM grew 18% year-on-year, and the CRISIL AA- upgrade opens mutual-fund and insurer funding at structurally lower costs.
- Results for April to June 2026: Total income up 19.7% and profit up 1,250.0% on a year earlier.
Our read of the business
Muthoot Microfin lost ₹223 crore in FY25 when a sector-wide borrower default wave pushed credit costs to 9.4%. April to June 2026 shows the reversal is real: profit reached ₹81 crore, credit costs fell to 2.6%, AUM grew 18% year-on-year, and the CRISIL AA- upgrade opens mutual-fund and insurer funding at structurally lower costs.
April to June 2026: Turnaround confirmed: profit ₹81 crore, credit cost 2.6%, CRISIL AA- unlocks lower funding.
Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026.
What dividend does Muthoot Microfin pay?
Muthoot Microfin has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (29 December 2023), the start of the period we checked.
No. Muthoot Microfin Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 8 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Muthoot Microfin management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 29 September 2026, Muthoot Microfin's management guided: FY27 AUM growth at 20%; maintained as the minimum goal, with no current increase planned.
“A 20% growth rate is very decent and is the bare minimum that we should be able to achieve. - Praveen”CFO, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- FY27 disbursements at ₹12,000 crore; on course, with upcoming-quarter momentum substantially above Q1.
- FY27 NIM improvement of 30-40 basis points and further cost-of-funds reduction of 25-40 basis points; proposed rate hike not expected to materially derail the plan.
- FY27 average ROA 3-3.3%, with exit ROA above 3.5%.
- New-customer rejection rates to remain 50-55% for another 6-9 months; guardrails remain tight.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 29 September 2026.
What is the future of Muthoot Microfin? What is changing in the business?
What is changing at Muthoot Microfin, from the latest results and calls: credit-cost normalization, the primary profit lever, aum growth acceleration, volume rebuilding at 20% fy27 guidance and non-jlg diversification, reducing cyclicality and deepening customer value.
- Credit-Cost Normalization, the primary profit lever. Credit costs collapsed from 9.4% in FY25 to 2.6% in April to June 2026; every percentage-point decline flows almost entirely into net profit at this scale of lending. ⚠ estimate
- AUM Growth Acceleration, volume rebuilding at 20% FY27 guidance. AUM guidance raised to 20% for FY27 after Q1 delivered 18% year-on-year; disbursements are aiming for over ₹1,000 crore monthly from Q2 with festive-season tailwind. ⚠ estimate
- Non-JLG Diversification, reducing cyclicality and deepening customer value. Non-JLG share reached 24% of AUM; the individual loan book of roughly ₹3,200 crore shows near-zero delinquency, proving the lifecycle-graduation model works at scale. ⚠ estimate
- Funding Cost Compression via CRISIL AA- Upgrade. The upgrade from A+ to AA- opens mutual-fund and insurer funding channels at materially lower costs; commercial paper access is newly available as a short-term tool. ⚠ estimate
We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.
Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026.
What could change the Muthoot Microfin story? What are the risks?
If the gross NPA ratio stops improving and reverses above 5% in any of the next two quarterly reports, or if the July to September 2026 credit cost rises above 3.5%, the assumed credit-cost recovery would be a false dawn rather than a structural shift.
Each change stops working if
- Credit-Cost Normalization, the primary profit lever: GNPA reverses and climbs back above 5%, or a new batch of overdue accounts forms in the post-April 2025 originated book, indicating that the underwriting tightening did not actually change the risk profile.
- AUM Growth Acceleration, volume rebuilding at 20% FY27 guidance: Monthly disbursements fall below ₹800 crore in July to September 2026 seasonally or October to December 2026 structurally, indicating demand is not recovering at the guided pace.
- Funding Cost Compression via CRISIL AA- Upgrade: The AA- rating is placed on watch negative or downgraded due to a deterioration in asset quality or capital adequacy, which would close the newly opened funding channels.
- Operating Leverage from Branch Productivity: AUM growth stalls below 10% for two consecutive quarters, making branch-level fixed costs absorb a growing share of revenue and reversing the productivity gains.
The main risks
- Management Credibility, Serial Goal Revision Pattern: Six guidance changes across five consecutive calls with no quantitative reconciliation; the pattern is systematic, not selective. ✓ fact
- Individual Loan Book Delinquency, Untested at Scale: ₹3,200 crore with near-zero delinquency is the crown jewel, but the book has never been through a stress cycle and doubles in size every 12 months at current run-rates. ✓ fact
- NIM Compression from Product-Mix Dilution: LAP at 18-22% and individual loans at 23.5% versus JLG at 24.5%, diversification structurally dilutes yield, and the FY27 NIM is guided to stay flat at 12.3-12.5% before expanding. ✓ fact
- FII Outflow, Institutional Conviction Still Rebuilding: DII stake-building has partially offset this. ✓ fact
Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026.
What to watch in Muthoot Microfin's next results?
When Muthoot Microfin reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Upcoming-quarter disbursements and portfolio growth - check whether the stronger momentum described on call converts into sustained expansion.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Upcoming-quarter disbursements and portfolio growth - check whether the stronger momentum described on call converts into sustained expansion. |
| Credit cost, GNPA and Net NPA - verify continued normalisation without fresh stress in Maharashtra or Karnataka. |
| Non-JLG mix and gold/ |
| Funding cost and NIM - assess whether rating benefits offset rate-hike pressure. |
Which stock lists is Muthoot Microfin on?
Muthoot Microfin is on one of our India lists: 52 week high & low.
Is Muthoot Microfin profitable?
Muthoot Microfin Ltd earned ₹81.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +1,250.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹170 Cr. Over 7 years profit has grown −2.4% a year on average. That is 12.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹6.0 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
1 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
FY26 profit ₹170 Cr, −2.4% a year over 7 years
- Net profit ₹170
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY19 | ₹201 |
| FY20 | ₹18 |
| FY21 | ₹7 |
| FY22 | ₹47 |
| FY23 | ₹164 |
| FY24 | ₹450 |
| FY25 | −₹223 |
| FY26 | ₹170 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −149.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | −91% |
| FY21 | −61.1% |
| FY22 | 571.4% |
| FY23 | 248.9% |
| FY24 | 174.4% |
| FY25 | −149.6% |
| FY26 | – |
Jun 2026: ₹81.0 Cr (+1,250.0% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹81.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹110 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹125 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹120 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹113 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹62 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹4 |
| Mar 2025 | −₹401 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹31 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹62 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹71 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹81 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 1,250%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 2,100% |
| Dec 2023 | 119.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 26.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 17.7% |
| Sep 2024 | −43.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −96.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −434.2% |
| Jun 2025 | −94.7% |
| Sep 2025 | −50% |
| Dec 2025 | 1,450% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | 1,250% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +19.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved +11.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +883.3% and revenue +2.3%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
FY26-Q4. revenue ₹632 Cr and profit ₹71 Cr as reported.
FY27-Q1. revenue ₹669 Cr and profit ₹81 Cr as reported.
Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.
How much revenue does Muthoot Microfin make, and is it growing?
Muthoot Microfin Ltd reported ₹669 Cr of income in the Jun 2026 quarter, +19.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 7 years it has grown 17.9% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹2,375 Cr.
For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees and other income.
Why this happened. After the sector stress forced management to cut FY27 guidance to 12-15% in May 2026, Q1 FY27 momentum, AUM up 18% year-on-year with Rs 1,000 Cr monthly disbursements expected from Q2, prompted a re-raise to 20%. The concrete driver is twofold: the liquidity build (nearly Rs 5,000 Cr of sanctions available) and the customer acquisition engine returning to full capacity after the pause during FY25 stress. At 20% AUM growth, the loan book would reach roughly Rs 16,800 Cr by FY27 end, with each additional Rs 1,000 Cr of AUM generating roughly Rs 230-240 Cr of incremental revenue at a 23% blended yield.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,480 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹2,375 Cr, −7.3% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹2,375 Cr (−7.3% on the year before), 17.9% a year over 7 years
- Revenue ₹2,375
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY19 | ₹748 |
| FY20 | ₹860 |
| FY21 | ₹684 |
| FY22 | ₹833 |
| FY23 | ₹1,429 |
| FY24 | ₹2,249 |
| FY25 | ₹2,563 |
| FY26 | ₹2,375 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −7.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | 15% |
| FY21 | −20.5% |
| FY22 | 21.8% |
| FY23 | 71.5% |
| FY24 | 57.4% |
| FY25 | 14% |
| FY26 | −7.3% |
Jun 2026: ₹669 Cr (+19.7% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹669
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹564 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹577 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹643 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹663 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹662 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹681 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹555 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹559 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹576 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹603 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹632 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹669 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 19.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 68.9% |
| Dec 2023 | 51.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 44.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 38.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 17.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 18% |
| Mar 2025 | −13.7% |
| Jun 2025 | −15.7% |
| Sep 2025 | −13% |
| Dec 2025 | −11.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 13.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 19.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +2.3% on average, against 17.9% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +0.9%, against +0.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising).
FY26-Q4. revenue ₹632 Cr and profit ₹71 Cr as reported.
FY27-Q1. revenue ₹669 Cr and profit ₹81 Cr as reported.
Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.
Watch next
- Metric
- AUM Growth Acceleration, volume rebuilding at 20% FY27…
- Threshold
- Monthly disbursements fall below Rs 800 Cr in Q2 FY27 seasonally or Q3 FY27 structurally, indicating demand is not recovering at the guided pace.
- Which result
- the next result
How much does Muthoot Microfin keep from what it earns?
Muthoot Microfin Ltd's net margin was 12.1% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 11.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 8 years it has been between −8.7% and 26.9%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Net margin is what the bank keeps from every ₹100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. It is the clearest single margin we can read for a lender.
Why this happened. The full-year FY25 credit cost of 9.4% absorbed roughly Rs 750 Cr in provisions, turning a profitable business into a loss-maker. The recovery has been sequential and consistent across five quarters: from the peak loss quarter (Mar 2025, PAT Rs -401 Cr) through Q1 FY27 (PAT Rs 81 Cr). The mechanism is dual: the stressed legacy book is being worked down (GNPA improved from 4.85% to 3.89% over FY26) and the new book originated after April 2025 has a PAR-0 rate of just 1.2%, indicating the underwriting tightening worked. Long-term management guides credit cost toward 2.5% as a sustainable level through diversification. At the current AUM scale of roughly Rs 16,500-17,000 Cr, each 1…
Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
FY26: 7.2%, within a range of −8.7% to 26.9% over 8 years
- Net margin 7.2%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY19 | 26.9% |
| FY20 | 2.1% |
| FY21 | 1% |
| FY22 | 5.6% |
| FY23 | 11.5% |
| FY24 | 20% |
| FY25 | −8.7% |
| FY26 | 7.2% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +15.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | −24.8 pts |
| FY21 | −1.1 pts |
| FY22 | +4.6 pts |
| FY23 | +5.9 pts |
| FY24 | +8.5 pts |
| FY25 | −28.7 pts |
| FY26 | +15.9 pts |
Jun 2026: net margin 12.1% (+11.0 points on a year earlier)
- Net margin 12.1%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 19.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 21.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 18.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% |
| Sep 2024 | 9.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.6% |
| Mar 2025 | −72.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 1.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 5.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 10.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 11.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 12.1% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +11.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | +18.0 pts |
| Dec 2023 | +6.7 pts |
| Mar 2024 | −2.7 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −3.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −10.1 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −21.1 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −91.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −15.9 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −4.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +9.7 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +83.5 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +11.0 pts |
FY26-Q4. revenue ₹632 Cr and profit ₹71 Cr as reported.
FY27-Q1. revenue ₹669 Cr and profit ₹81 Cr as reported.
Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.
Watch next
- Metric
- Credit-Cost Normalization, the primary PAT lever
- Threshold
- GNPA reverses and climbs back above 5%, or a new batch of overdue accounts forms in the post-April 2025 originated book, indicating that the underwriting tightening did not actually change the risk profile.
- Which result
- the next result
How many of Muthoot Microfin's loans have gone bad?
Muthoot Microfin Ltd's gross NPA, the share of loans that have stopped being repaid, is 3.89% in Mar 2026, down from 4.84% a year ago. After the money already set aside for bad loans, 1.14% is left (net NPA). That is the 3rd quarter in a row of improvement.
Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.
Across the 6 quarters on file it has been between 3.03% and 4.85%. Falling bad loans mean the loan book is healing; rising ones mean new damage.
In Mar 2026, gross NPA was 3.89% and net NPA 1.14%, against 4.84% and 1.34% a year ago.
The bad-loan figures stop at Mar 2026, and our data does not yet carry gross and net NPA for the quarters after it, although results up to Jun 2026 are in. They are shown as filed, not estimated.
Year ends: gross NPA 4.84% (Mar 2025) to 3.89% (Mar 2026)
- Gross NPA 3.89%
- Net NPA 1.14%
| Quarter | Gross NPA | Net NPA |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | 4.84% | 1.34% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.89% | 1.14% |
Mar 2026: gross NPA 3.89% (−0.95 points on a year earlier), better for 3 quarters in a row
- Gross NPA 3.89%
- Net NPA 1.14%
| Quarter | Gross NPA | Net NPA |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | 3.03% | 0.34% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.84% | 1.34% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.85% | 1.58% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.61% | 1.41% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.4% | 1.34% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.89% | 1.14% |
In short: a lender's profit growth is only as good as its loans, and this loan book is healing, several quarters running. Quarterly detail on money set aside for bad loans is not in our data yet, so this shows the levels and the trend, not the cost of the clean-up.
Why bad loans moved: recoveries, write-offs and new bad loans all play a part. That split is not in our data, so the page shows the trend without the breakdown.
How fast is Muthoot Microfin's loan book growing?
Muthoot Microfin Ltd's revenue was ₹2,375 Cr in FY26, −7.3% on the year before, so the loan book is not growing. The latest quarter was +19.7% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 12.1%, +11.0 percentage points on a year ago.
We read the loan book through revenue: when the book grows, revenue grows with it. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.
Why this happened. The diversification thesis rests on converting existing JLG customers into individual loan, gold-loan, and LAP borrowers as they demonstrate repayment history. The individual loan portfolio, sourced exclusively from existing customers with 700-plus credit bureau scores, is at roughly Rs 3,200 Cr with near-zero 30-day delinquency. The gold-loan referral engine is scaling: over Rs 100 Cr monthly in referrals to the parent, generating 1.5% referral income without any balance-sheet risk. Diversification reduces the pure JLG cyclicality exposure that caused the FY25 crisis, a stress event that particularly hit borrowers juggling multiple JLG loans across several MFIs.
Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.
FY26: revenue ₹2,375 Cr (−7.3% on the year before), net margin 7.2%
- Revenue ₹2,375
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY19 | ₹748 |
| FY20 | ₹860 |
| FY21 | ₹684 |
| FY22 | ₹833 |
| FY23 | ₹1,429 |
| FY24 | ₹2,249 |
| FY25 | ₹2,563 |
| FY26 | ₹2,375 |
Net margin
- Net margin 7.2%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY19 | 26.9% |
| FY20 | 2.1% |
| FY21 | 1% |
| FY22 | 5.6% |
| FY23 | 11.5% |
| FY24 | 20% |
| FY25 | −8.7% |
| FY26 | 7.2% |
In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Gross NPA is the loan-quality figure this page uses.
Watch next
- Metric
- Non-JLG Diversification, reducing cyclicality and…
- Threshold
- The individual loan book starts reporting 30-day delinquency above 2% as the portfolio approaches Rs 5,000-6,000 Cr, which would invalidate the core assumption that existing-customer sourcing eliminates the…
- Which result
- the next result
What is Muthoot Microfin's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Muthoot Microfin Ltd's P/BV is 0.9×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 19% of the time. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 1.1×, over 2.5 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many rupees the market pays for each ₹1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.
Why the multiple is low: this lender earns about 6% a year on its equity. A lender that earns less on its net worth is valued lower for each rupee of it, and that gap usually closes only if returns improve.
P/BV 0.9× against a usual 1.1×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 19% of the time
- P/BV 0.80×
- Median 1.10×
| Week | P/BV | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 10 May 2024 | 1.40× | 1.10× |
| 18 May 2024 | 1.40× | 1.10× |
| 24 May 2024 | 1.40× | 1.10× |
| 31 May 2024 | 1.30× | 1.10× |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 1.30× | 1.10× |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 1.40× | 1.10× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 1.50× | 1.10× |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 1.50× | 1.10× |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 1.50× | 1.10× |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 1.50× | 1.10× |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 1.40× | 1.10× |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 1.50× | 1.10× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 1.40× | 1.10× |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 1.40× | 1.10× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 1.30× | 1.10× |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 1.40× | 1.10× |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 1.40× | 1.10× |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 1.40× | 1.10× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 1.40× | 1.10× |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 1.40× | 1.10× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 1.40× | 1.10× |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 1.30× | 1.10× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 1.30× | 1.10× |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 0.90× | 1.10× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 0.90× | 1.10× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 0.80× | 1.10× |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 0.80× | 1.10× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 0.80× | 1.10× |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 0.80× | 1.10× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 0.70× | 1.10× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 0.80× | 1.10× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 0.70× | 1.10× |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 0.80× | 1.10× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 0.80× | 1.10× |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 0.90× | 1.10× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 0.90× | 1.10× |
| 2 May 2025 | 0.90× | 1.10× |
| 9 May 2025 | 0.80× | 1.10× |
| 16 May 2025 | 0.80× | 1.10× |
| 23 May 2025 | 0.80× | 1.10× |
| 30 May 2025 | 0.80× | 1.10× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 0.80× | 1.10× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 0.80× | 1.10× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 0.80× | 1.10× |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 0.80× | 1.10× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 12 Feb 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 17 Feb 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 0.90× | 1.10× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 0.90× | 1.10× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 8 May 2026 | 1.30× | 1.10× |
| 15 May 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 22 May 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 29 May 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 1.30× | 1.10× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 1.30× | 1.10× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 1.40× | 1.10× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 1.30× | 1.10× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 1.40× | 1.10× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 1.50× | 1.10× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 1.40× | 1.10× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 1.50× | 1.10× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 1.50× | 1.10× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 1.30× | 1.10× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 1.30× | 1.10× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 1.20× | 1.10× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 1.10× | 1.10× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 1.00× | 1.10× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 0.90× | 1.10× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 0.80× | 1.10× |
Book value per share
- Book value per share ₹169
| Week | Book value per share |
|---|---|
| 10 May 2024 | – |
| 18 May 2024 | – |
| 24 May 2024 | – |
| 31 May 2024 | – |
| 7 Jun 2024 | – |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – |
| 21 Jun 2024 | – |
| 28 Jun 2024 | ₹160 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹160 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹160 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹160 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | ₹160 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹160 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | ₹160 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹160 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹160 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹160 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | ₹160 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹160 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | ₹160 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹169 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹169 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹169 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | ₹169 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹169 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | ₹169 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹169 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹169 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹169 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | ₹169 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹169 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | ₹169 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹169 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹180 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹180 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | ₹180 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹180 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | ₹180 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹180 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹180 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹180 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | ₹180 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹180 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | ₹180 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹180 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹180 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹175 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | ₹175 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹175 |
| 17 Apr 2025 | ₹175 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹175 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹175 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹175 |
| 16 May 2025 | ₹175 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹175 |
| 30 May 2025 | ₹175 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹175 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹175 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹175 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | ₹176 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹176 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹176 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹176 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹176 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹176 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹176 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹176 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹176 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹176 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹176 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹176 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹176 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹161 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹161 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹161 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹161 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹161 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹161 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹161 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹161 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹161 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹161 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹161 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹161 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹161 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹158 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹158 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹158 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹158 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹158 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹158 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹158 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | ₹158 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹158 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | ₹158 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹158 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹158 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹158 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹158 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹158 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹153 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹153 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹153 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹153 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹153 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹153 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹153 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹153 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹153 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹153 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹153 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹153 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹153 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹153 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹153 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹153 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹153 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹153 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹150 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹150 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹150 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹150 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹150 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹150 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹150 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹150 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹150 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹150 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹150 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹150 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹150 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹165 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹165 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹165 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹165 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹165 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹169 |
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Muthoot Microfin business getting better or worse?
Muthoot Microfin Ltd's business is getting worse. Profit and EPS growth are shrinking: profit growth is −201.0% in the latest quarter, against +575.5% at its best in 12 quarters, with ROE rising at 8.6%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue −7.3% in FY26
- Revenue growth −7.3%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | 15% |
| FY21 | −20.5% |
| FY22 | 21.8% |
| FY23 | 71.5% |
| FY24 | 57.4% |
| FY25 | 14% |
| FY26 | −7.3% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −149.6%
- EPS growth −149.5%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY19 | – | – |
| FY20 | −91% | −91% |
| FY21 | −61.1% | −61% |
| FY22 | 300% | 300% |
| FY23 | 248.9% | 238.1% |
| FY24 | 174.4% | 88% |
| FY25 | −149.6% | −149.5% |
| FY26 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising
- Revenue 0.9%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 180.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 114.8% |
| Mar 2024 | 78.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 49.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 36.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 28.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 13.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.4% |
| Sep 2025 | −6.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −13.4% |
| Mar 2026 | −7.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 0.9% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −201%
- EPS −201.3%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 300% | 300% |
| Dec 2023 | 294.4% | 255.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 173.3% | 127.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 85% | 40.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 17.3% | −19.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −29.8% | −47% |
| Mar 2025 | −149.2% | −140.9% |
| Jun 2025 | −170.3% | −163.7% |
| Sep 2025 | −185.7% | −186.1% |
| Dec 2025 | −201% | −201.3% |
| Mar 2026 | – | – |
| Jun 2026 | – | – |
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROE 8.6%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 19.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 23.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 16.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 16.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 14% |
| Dec 2024 | 10% |
| Mar 2025 | −8.4% |
| Jun 2025 | −12.5% |
| Sep 2025 | −13.3% |
| Dec 2025 | −11.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 6% |
| Jun 2026 | 8.6% |
Why it matters: falling lines mean any ratio below that looks low should be read with that direction in mind.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −7.3% | +18.5% | +28.3% | — |
| Profit | — | +1.2% | +89.3% | — |
| EPS | — | −10.7% | +74.4% | — |
| Share price | −7.4% | — | — | — |
What is the Muthoot Microfin story, and has it been checked?
Muthoot Microfin Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 22 August 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: RIDING WAVE EPS LED.
NOT YET CHECKED
From the price. Price stage 4, week 2, below its 200-day line, relative strength falling.
From the research. Microfinance turnaround executing: credit costs collapsed from 9.4% to 2.6%, AUM growing 18% year-on-year, CRISIL AA- upgrade opening lower funding, and the parent-enabled gold-loan engine scaling, all at 1.26 times…
Where they disagree. Institutional signal has improved from outright supplying to mixed, with FIIs stabilizing near 23% and DIIs increasing their position.
What would change our mind. If the gross NPA ratio stops improving and reverses above 5% in any of the next two quarterly reports, or if the Q2 FY27 credit cost rises above 3.5%, the assumed credit-cost recovery would be a false dawn rather than a structural shift. Separately, if the individual loan book, currently showing near-zero delinquency across roughly Rs 3,200 Cr, starts reporting 30-day overdue rates above 2% as the portfolio doubles in scale, the zero-delinquency pillar of the diversification thesis would be…
The test written in advance. Management Credibility, Serial Goal Revision Pattern. Measured by: Management Credibility, Serial Goal Revision Pattern by the next result.
The test written in advance. Sector Stress Re-ignition. Measured by: Sector Stress Re-ignition by the next result.
What the company does. Muthoot Microfin lost Rs 223 Cr in FY25 when a sector-wide borrower default wave pushed credit costs to 9.4%. Q1 FY27 shows the reversal is real: PAT reached Rs 81 Cr, credit costs fell to 2.6%, AUM grew 18% year-on-year, and the CRISIL AA- upgrade opens mutual-fund and insurer funding at structurally lower costs.
The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
| Measure | Why it matters | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
| Credit-Cost Normalization, the primary… | Credit costs collapsed from 9.4% in FY25 to 2.6% in Q1 FY27; every percentage-point decline flows almost entirely into net… | GNPA reverses and climbs back above 5%, or a new batch of overdue accounts forms in the post-April 2025 originated book, indicating that the… |
| AUM Growth Acceleration, volume… | AUM guidance raised to 20% for FY27 after Q1 delivered 18% year-on-year; disbursements are aiming for over Rs 1,000 Cr monthly… | Monthly disbursements fall below Rs 800 Cr in Q2 FY27 seasonally or Q3 FY27 structurally, indicating demand is not recovering at the guided pace. |
| Non-JLG Diversification, reducing… | Non-JLG share reached 24% of AUM; the individual loan book of roughly Rs 3,200 Cr shows near-zero delinquency, proving the… | The individual loan book starts reporting 30-day delinquency above 2% as the portfolio approaches Rs 5,000-6,000 Cr, which would invalidate the core… |
| Funding Cost Compression via CRISIL AA… | The upgrade from A+ to AA- opens mutual-fund and insurer funding channels at materially lower costs; commercial paper access is… | The AA- rating is placed on watch negative or downgraded due to a deterioration in asset quality or capital adequacy, which would close the newly… |
| Operating Leverage from Branch Productivity | AUM per branch rose from Rs 7 Cr to Rs 8.65 Cr after 91 branch closures; operating cost ratio already fell to 6.3% and goals… | AUM growth stalls below 10% for two consecutive quarters, making branch-level fixed costs absorb a growing share of revenue and reversing the… |
Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.
FY26-Q2FY27-Q1
What the surface reading misses. At 6.22% ROE versus a 14% cost of equity, the theoretical justified PBV is roughly 0.45 times, far below the current 1.4 times. If ROE reaches 15%, the justified PBV at 14% WACC is roughly 1.1 times; at 20% ROE, it is 1.4-1.5 times.
What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: PAT Rs -401 Cr in Mar 2025, catastrophic loss, business may be broken. The research reads it further: Revenue was Rs 555 Cr, not materially below the normal range of Rs 550-680 Cr. The loss was entirely a credit-cost problem: excess provisions of roughly Rs 550-600 Cr above the normalized 2.5% credit-cost baseline consumed all income and created the reported loss. Revenue-generating capacity was intact throughout.
- 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
- 2 · Value-added mixquiet
- 3 · Management changequiet
- 4 · Paying down debtquiet
- 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
- 6 · Order-book winsquiet
- 7 · Consolidationquiet
- 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
- 9 · Buybackquiet
- 10 · New geographiesquiet
- 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
- 12 · New product launchquiet
- 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
- 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
- 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
- 16 · Asset qualityquiet
Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. AUM per branch rose from Rs 7 Cr to Rs 8.65 Cr after 91 branch closures; operating cost ratio already fell to 6.3% and goals 5% by FY30. What proves it keeps working: Operating Leverage from Branch Productivity. It stops working if AUM growth stalls below 10% for two consecutive quarters, making branch-level fixed costs absorb a growing share of revenue and reversing the productivity gains.
Sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.
The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
| Section | Where it is now | The one thing to watch next |
|---|---|---|
| Margin | 0% | Credit-Cost Normalization, the primary PAT lever |
| Revenue | ₹632 Cr | AUM Growth Acceleration, volume rebuilding at 20% FY27… |
| Loan book | see the section | Non-JLG Diversification, reducing cyclicality and… |
Did Muthoot Microfin management deliver what it promised?
What Muthoot Microfin Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.
FY27 AUM Growth Guidance Raised · 7 August 2026. In May 2026, management described FY27 AUM growth guidance as 12%-15%, whereas in Aug 2026 it revised the goal to 20%, a material change to the growth outlook.
FY27 AUM Growth Goal Reduction · 7 May 2026. In the Feb 2026 call, management explicitly guided for 20% AUM growth in FY27, naming a specific goal of INR17,000 crores. At the May 2026 Capital Markets Day, an analyst framed FY27 guidance as 12-15% and management did not correct this, instead only asserting they aim for more than 15%, silently walking back the prior 20% commitment without offering any explanation for the reduction.
Long-term JLG vs. Non-JLG Portfolio Mix Goal Shifted Significantly · 7 May 2026. In the Feb 2026 call, management stated the long-run portfolio split goal as 65% JLG to 35% non-JLG. The May 2026 Vision 30:30 resets the 2030 endpoint to 53% JLG and 47% non-JLG, a materially more aggressive diversification that covers the same approximate timeframe without management acknowledging or explaining the departure from the prior stated goal.
Long-term ROA Goal Revised Materially Upward Without Reconciliation · 7 May 2026. In the Feb 2026 call, management stated a long-run sustainable ROA of 3.5% over a 3-5 year horizon, placing the goal squarely in the same approximate timeframe as Vision 30:30. The May 2026 call now goals 5% ROA by 2030, a 150 basis point upward revision that management introduces without referencing or reconciling the prior 3.5% commitment, raising questions about the credibility of stated return goals.
Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.
What is Muthoot Microfin management's track record?
Management preserved promoter support and improved asset quality after the downturn, but its said-versus-delivered discipline remains weak.
Regulatory and governance record
The company-specific SEBI item was a benign open-offer exemption for an internal family-trust restructuring; the fraud search hit concerned Muthoot Finance, not Muthoot Microfin.
Checked 30 August 2026.
How much does Muthoot Microfin earn on its equity and assets?
Muthoot Microfin Ltd earned a return on equity of 6% in FY26. Its lowest yearly reading on file was −8% in FY25. On its assets, every ₹100 earned about ₹1.45, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.
Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.
That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.
FY26: ROE 6%, ROA 1.40%, up from a FY25 low of −8%
- ROE 6%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY19 | 23% |
| FY20 | 2% |
| FY21 | 1% |
| FY22 | 4% |
| FY23 | 11% |
| FY24 | 20% |
| FY25 | −8% |
| FY26 | 6% |
ROA
- ROA 1.4%
| Quarter | ROA |
|---|---|
| FY19 | – |
| FY20 | – |
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 1% |
| FY23 | 2.3% |
| FY24 | 4.5% |
| FY25 | −2% |
| FY26 | 1.4% |
Q1 FY27: ROE 10.2% (last 12 months)
- ROE (12 months) 10.2%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 23.5% |
| Q3 FY24 | 25.3% |
| Q4 FY24 | 27% |
| Q1 FY25 | 20.6% |
| Q2 FY25 | 16.2% |
| Q3 FY25 | 8.5% |
| Q4 FY25 | 0.5% |
| Q1 FY26 | −57% |
| Q2 FY26 | 0.9% |
| Q3 FY26 | 4.6% |
| Q4 FY26 | 9.2% |
| Q1 FY27 | 10.2% |
Why ROE moved: profit grew −2.4% a year over 7 years while net worth grew more slowly. When earnings recover faster than net worth builds up, ROE climbs off its low.
Does Muthoot Microfin have too much debt?
For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.
For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.
What is the Muthoot Microfin shareholding pattern?
Foreign institutions cut their stake in Muthoot Microfin Ltd by 2.7 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 23.2% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +0.5 points over the same period, to 3.1%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −2.7 points over 8 quarters, to 23.2%; Domestic institutions: +0.5 points over 8 quarters, to 3.1%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 55.5%.
Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (−2.7 points), with the other side taken by domestic institutions (+0.5 points). They reduced their stake.
Year ends: foreign institutions −3.5 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 55.47%
- Foreign inst. 22.81%
- Domestic inst. 3.51%
- Public 16.61%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 55.47% | 26.28% | 2.35% | 14.01% |
| Mar 2025 | 55.47% | 25.46% | 2.32% | 15.05% |
| Mar 2026 | 55.47% | 22.81% | 3.51% | 16.61% |
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 2.7 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 55.47%
- Foreign inst. 23.19%
- Domestic inst. 3.07%
- Public 16.67%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 55.47% | 27.59% | 2.8% | 12.11% |
| Mar 2024 | 55.47% | 26.28% | 2.35% | 14.01% |
| Jun 2024 | 55.47% | 26.55% | 2.28% | 13.96% |
| Sep 2024 | 55.47% | 25.85% | 2.57% | 14.38% |
| Dec 2024 | 55.47% | 25.79% | 2.44% | 14.56% |
| Mar 2025 | 55.47% | 25.46% | 2.32% | 15.05% |
| Jun 2025 | 55.47% | 23.4% | 2.49% | 16.95% |
| Sep 2025 | 55.47% | 23.25% | 2.84% | 16.74% |
| Dec 2025 | 55.47% | 23.17% | 3.03% | 16.64% |
| Mar 2026 | 55.47% | 22.81% | 3.51% | 16.61% |
| Jun 2026 | 55.47% | 23.11% | 3.38% | 16.45% |
| Sep 2026 | 55.47% | 23.19% | 3.07% | 16.67% |
How far is Muthoot Microfin from balance-sheet trouble?
For Muthoot Microfin Ltd, the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Muthoot Microfin rank in its industry?
44.2 out of 100, rank 4 of 7 in Finance & Investments - Microfinance, with 89% of the evidence available.
Muthoot Microfin Ltd scores 44.2 out of 100 against the 7 companies it is compared with in Finance & Investments - Microfinance, ranking 4. Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -15.9% and the one-year return is -19.9%.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 26.2 + 9.2 + 7.3 + 1.5 = 44.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Muthoot Microfin compared with?
Muthoot Microfin ranks 4 of 7 Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 44.2 out of 100.
- 1Satin Creditcare Network LtdSATIN · turning · Sector-leading setup · 82% evidence83.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.9/35 · Income 20.3% · Profit 100% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.0/25 · ROA 3.3% · ROE 12.3% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/BV 0.91× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 45.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 30.5% · 1 year 52.6% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.9 + 18 + 16 + 20 = 83.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Northern Arc Capital LtdNORTHARC · quiet · Most evidence points up · 70% evidence71.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.2/35 · Income 21.1% · Profit 54.4% · 55% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.2/25 · ROA 2.9% · ROE 11.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.2/20 · P/BV 1.05× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 16.6/20 · Lead over its industry 7.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -2% · 1 year -7.1% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.2 + 16.2 + 14.2 + 16.6 = 71.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3CreditAccess Grameen LtdCREDITACC · quiet · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence66.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 31.9/35 · Income 17.6% · Profit 100% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROA 4.6% · ROE 10.5% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 11.2/20 · P/BV 1.98× · P/BV÷ROE 0.19 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.3/20 · Lead over its industry -10.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.9% · 1 year -28.1% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 31.9 + 18.1 + 11.2 + 5.3 = 66.5 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -10.9% and the one-year return is -28.1%. - 4Muthoot Microfin Ltd this pageMUTHOOTMF · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence44.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.2/35 · Income 0.9% · Profit 100% · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.2/25 · ROA 1.3% · ROE 6.2% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 7.3/20 · P/BV 0.81× · P/BV÷ROE 0.13 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 1.5/20 · Lead over its industry -15.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -23.8% · 1 year -19.9% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.2 + 9.2 + 7.3 + 1.5 = 44.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -15.9% and the one-year return is -19.9%. - 5Arman Financial Services LtdARMANFIN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 86% evidence40.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 11.8/35 · Income 0.1% · Profit 100% · 60% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROA 2% · ROE 6.3% · GNPA 2.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.0/20 · P/BV 1.6× · P/BV÷ROE 0.26 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry -1.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.9% · 1 year -13.1% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.8 + 13.8 + 5 + 9.9 = 40.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Spandana Sphoorty Financial LtdSPANDANA · basing · Evidence leans down · 61% evidence36.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.6/35 · Income -26.3% · Profit 96% · 46% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.2/25 · ROA -0.9% · ROE -29.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/BV 0.72× · P/BV÷ROE — · 40% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry -11.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.9% · 1 year -25.6% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.6 + 4.2 + 9.2 + 8.2 = 36.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Fusion Finance LtdFUSION · quiet · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence35.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.0/35 · Income -18.1% · Profit 100% · 40% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROA 3.5% · ROE 0.7% · GNPA 2.5% · 95% evidenceValuation 3.2/20 · P/BV 0.85× · P/BV÷ROE 1.25 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.6/20 · Lead over its industry -16.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -24.6% · 1 year -29% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17 + 14.6 + 3.2 + 0.6 = 35.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Finance & Investments - Microfinance, all 7 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Muthoot Microfin in size?
Muthoot Microfin is the 4th largest of 7 Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: CreditAccess Grameen, Northern Arc Capital and Satin Creditcare Network. Just below it: Fusion Finance, Spandana Sphoorty Financial and Arman Financial Services.
Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies close in size
- CreditAccess Grameen Ltd ₹17,649 crore
- Northern Arc Capital Ltd ₹4,091 crore
- Satin Creditcare Network Ltd ₹2,879 crore
- Muthoot Microfin Ltd ₹2,300 crore
- Fusion Finance Ltd ₹2,093 crore
- Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd ₹1,993 crore
- Arman Financial Services Ltd ₹1,495 crore
All 7 Finance & Investments - Microfinance companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Sirca Paints India Ltd ₹2,303 crore · Building Materials - Paints
- Sundrop Brands Ltd ₹2,302 crore · FMCG - Foods
- Muthoot Microfin Ltd ₹2,300 crore
- Macpower CNC Machines Ltd ₹2,293 crore · CNC - Machines
- NOCIL Ltd ₹2,290 crore · Petrochem - Polymers
What else do people ask about Muthoot Microfin?
What is Muthoot Microfin's share price today?
Muthoot Microfin Ltd's share price is ₹153.07, −7.4% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹2,608 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹135 to ₹250; today it is 16% of the way up from the low, 18.6% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Muthoot Microfin's latest quarterly results?
Muthoot Microfin Ltd reported total income of ₹669 Cr and net profit of ₹81.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Income rose 19.7% and profit rose 1,250.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹4.77.
The net margin was 12.1%, 11.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Muthoot Microfin's market cap?
Muthoot Microfin Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹2,608 Cr at a share price of ₹153.07. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Muthoot Microfin performing?
Muthoot Microfin Ltd's share price has been falling for 2 weeks. In its latest quarter, income rose 19.7% and profit rose 1,250.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 9 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Muthoot Microfin's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Muthoot Microfin Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹153.07, and it has been falling for 2 weeks. Its P/BV of 0.9× is higher than 19% of its own last 3 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Muthoot Microfin?
Promoters own 55.5% of Muthoot Microfin Ltd, foreign institutions 23.2%, domestic institutions 3.1% and the public 16.7% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 2.7 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Muthoot Microfin in its business cycle?
Muthoot Microfin Ltd's FY26 net margin was 7.2%, against a 8-year range of −8.7% to 26.9%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 12.1%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Muthoot Microfin story?
The main question: foreign institutions moved −2.7 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Muthoot Microfin a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Muthoot Microfin Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Muthoot Microfin share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 AUM growth at 20%; maintained as the minimum goal, with no current increase planned.
What is changing at Muthoot Microfin, from the latest results and calls: credit-cost normalization, the primary profit lever, aum growth acceleration, volume rebuilding at 20% fy27 guidance and non-jlg diversification, reducing cyclicality and deepening customer value. What would change the story: If the gross NPA ratio stops improving and reverses above 5% in any of the next two quarterly reports, or if the July to September 2026 credit cost rises above 3.5%, the assumed credit-cost recovery would be a false dawn rather than a structural shift.
Where does this page get Muthoot Microfin's management information?
From Muthoot Microfin's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.