Nitta Gelatin India share price today
Nitta Gelatin India Ltd · NSE: NITTAGELA · Chemicals - Organic · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly
Nitta Gelatin India share price today: ₹1,759.50 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026. Nitta Gelatin India (NSE: NITTAGELA) is worth ₹1,598 crore and trades at a P/E of 13.2. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 7 quarters in a row.
Nitta Gelatin India Ltd is reporting record margins.
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
The price has been rising for 27 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 67% of its own last 10 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +100.0% on a year earlier, and 110% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Nitta Gelatin India share price today?
Nitta Gelatin India Ltd's share price was ₹1,759.50 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 27 weeks. That is 25.0% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 1 week in a row.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Nitta Gelatin India Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Since its first close in our records, on 17 April 2026, it has traded between ₹858 and ₹2,031, and at that close it sat 77% of the way up from that low.
Nov 2026: ₹1,760, 25.0% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 27 weeks.
- Price ₹1,760
- 50-day avg ₹1,626
- 200-day avg ₹1,407
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹858 | ₹816 | ₹822 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹926 | ₹830 | ₹826 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹979 | ₹850 | ₹831 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹1,274 | ₹912 | ₹849 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹1,328 | ₹981 | ₹870 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹1,417 | ₹1,047 | ₹893 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹1,621 | ₹1,133 | ₹922 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹1,825 | ₹1,222 | ₹954 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹1,744 | ₹1,242 | ₹962 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹1,477 | ₹1,259 | ₹972 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹1,457 | ₹1,267 | ₹976 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹1,416 | ₹1,275 | ₹984 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹1,553 | ₹1,300 | ₹999 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹1,577 | ₹1,322 | ₹1,011 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹1,711 | ₹1,360 | ₹1,030 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹1,714 | ₹1,374 | ₹1,037 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹1,722 | ₹1,411 | ₹1,057 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,727 | ₹1,435 | ₹1,070 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹2,031 | ₹1,514 | ₹1,109 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,883 | ₹1,586 | ₹1,148 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,910 | ₹1,640 | ₹1,184 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,920 | ₹1,682 | ₹1,217 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹1,715 | ₹1,684 | ₹1,240 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,608 | ₹1,671 | ₹1,259 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹1,582 | ₹1,655 | ₹1,274 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,650 | ₹1,643 | ₹1,290 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1,645 | ₹1,641 | ₹1,306 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,649 | ₹1,645 | ₹1,324 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,715 | ₹1,658 | ₹1,340 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,701 | ₹1,667 | ₹1,358 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,665 | ₹1,671 | ₹1,371 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,651 | ₹1,670 | ₹1,385 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,601 | ₹1,663 | ₹1,398 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,462 | ₹1,641 | ₹1,402 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,603 | ₹1,626 | ₹1,407 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹1,760 | ₹1,626 | ₹1,407 |
Price stage: Sideways from Apr 2026 to May 2026; Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 18 of 23 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 30 Apr 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 15 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 4 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 9 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +83.1% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +83.8% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +75.1% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +31.8% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +26.6% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +40.3% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +13.2% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +2.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +5.7% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +11.2% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +6.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +7.6% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +4.6% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +3.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −2.5% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +1.2% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +1.8% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +2.6% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −12.4% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −10.4% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −17.0% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −9.8% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +10.3% |
Over the last 6 months the share price moved +105% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Nitta Gelatin India this quarter?
Three changes stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 7 quarters in a row, revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row and highest quarterly profit in 15 quarters.
Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 7 quarters in a row
From 0.1% to 1% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row
In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹169 crore, +22.5% on a year earlier.
Highest quarterly profit in 15 quarters
Profit of ₹36 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 15 quarters.
What are Nitta Gelatin India's latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Nitta Gelatin India reported revenue of ₹169 crore, up 22.5% from ₹138 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹36.0 crore, up 100.0% from ₹18.0 crore.
Nitta Gelatin India results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹169 crore | ₹138 crore | +22.5% |
| Profit | ₹36.0 crore | ₹18.0 crore | +100.0% |
| Earnings per share | ₹39.56 | ₹20.30 | +94.9% |
| Operating margin | 28.0% | 19.0% | +9.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Nitta Gelatin India share price history?
Nitta Gelatin India closed at ₹1,759.50 on 4 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since April 2026 was ₹2,031.30 on 10 July 2026.
Nitta Gelatin India share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,602.90 | +9.8% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,664.80 | +5.7% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹1,273.70 | +38.1% |
| Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 17 Apr 2026 | ₹857.70 | +105.1% |
| Highest weekly close since April 2026 · 10 Jul 2026 | ₹2,031.30 | −13.4% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
36 weekly closes from 17 April 2026 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Nitta Gelatin India?
4 Nov 2026: Nitta Gelatin India closed at ₹1,759.50, up 9.8% on the week and up 5.7% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 22.5% and profit up 100.0% on a year earlier.
Earlier
- 24 Jul 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹7 a share.
What dividend does Nitta Gelatin India pay?
Nitta Gelatin India paid ₹7 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.40% at the ₹1,759.50 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹7 a share, ex-date 24 July 2026.
Nitta Gelatin India dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026Dividend | ₹7 | Dividend |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
Yes. Nitta Gelatin India Ltd paid out 7% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 11 of its last 12 reported years. One of those years shows a negative figure because profit itself was negative.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
Which stock lists is Nitta Gelatin India on?
Nitta Gelatin India is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is Nitta Gelatin India profitable?
Nitta Gelatin India Ltd earned ₹36.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +100.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹97.0 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 26.8% a year on average. That is 21.3% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹18.0 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹97.0 Cr (+15.5% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹97.0 Cr (+15.5% on the year before), 26.8% a year over 10 years
- Net profit ₹97.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹9 |
| FY17 | ₹12 |
| FY18 | ₹5 |
| FY19 | ₹5 |
| FY20 | ₹12 |
| FY21 | ₹18 |
| FY22 | ₹35 |
| FY23 | ₹74 |
| FY24 | ₹84 |
| FY25 | ₹84 |
| FY26 | ₹97 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 15.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | – |
| FY17 | 33.3% |
| FY18 | −58.3% |
| FY19 | 0% |
| FY20 | 140% |
| FY21 | 50% |
| FY22 | 94.4% |
| FY23 | 111.4% |
| FY24 | 13.5% |
| FY25 | 0% |
| FY26 | 15.5% |
Sep 2026: ₹36.0 Cr (+100.0% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹36.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹21 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹13 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹20 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹20 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹24 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹20 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹19 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹18 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹26 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹34 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹25 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹36 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 100%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −22.2% |
| Mar 2024 | −23.5% |
| Jun 2024 | −28.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −9.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 14.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 53.8% |
| Jun 2025 | −5% |
| Sep 2025 | −10% |
| Dec 2025 | 8.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 70% |
| Jun 2026 | 31.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 100% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +22.5% on a year earlier and the margin moved +9.0 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +52.5% and revenue +15.2%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Nitta Gelatin India make, and is it growing?
Nitta Gelatin India Ltd reported ₹169 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +22.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 5.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹588 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹622 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹588 Cr, +11.6% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹588 Cr (+11.6% on the year before), 5.1% a year over 10 years
- Revenue ₹588
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹357 |
| FY17 | ₹356 |
| FY18 | ₹342 |
| FY19 | ₹303 |
| FY20 | ₹342 |
| FY21 | ₹396 |
| FY22 | ₹506 |
| FY23 | ₹565 |
| FY24 | ₹533 |
| FY25 | ₹527 |
| FY26 | ₹588 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 11.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY16 | 0.8% |
| FY17 | −0.3% |
| FY18 | −3.9% |
| FY19 | −11.4% |
| FY20 | 12.9% |
| FY21 | 15.8% |
| FY22 | 27.8% |
| FY23 | 11.7% |
| FY24 | −5.7% |
| FY25 | −1.1% |
| FY26 | 11.6% |
Sep 2026: ₹169 Cr (+22.5% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹169
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹134 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹130 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹130 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹132 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹135 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹129 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹139 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹138 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹150 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹162 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹141 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹169 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 22.5%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −4.3% |
| Mar 2024 | −11% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −5.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 0.7% |
| Mar 2025 | −0.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 11.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 25.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 1.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 22.5% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +15.2% on average, against 5.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +15.0%, against +8.7% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +49.4%, against +27.9% a year (accelerating).
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Nitta Gelatin India keep?
Nitta Gelatin India Ltd's operating margin was 28.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 9.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 12 years it has been between 7.0% and 23.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +9.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +4.7 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY26: 23.0%, the highest in a range of 7.0% to 23.0% over 12 years
- Operating margin 23.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY15 | 7% |
| FY16 | 10% |
| FY17 | 10% |
| FY18 | 8% |
| FY19 | 10% |
| FY20 | 10% |
| FY21 | 11% |
| FY22 | 13% |
| FY23 | 20% |
| FY24 | 23% |
| FY25 | 20% |
| FY26 | 23% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +3.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY15 | – |
| FY16 | +3.0 pts |
| FY17 | 0.0 pts |
| FY18 | −2.0 pts |
| FY19 | +2.0 pts |
| FY20 | 0.0 pts |
| FY21 | +1.0 pts |
| FY22 | +2.0 pts |
| FY23 | +7.0 pts |
| FY24 | +3.0 pts |
| FY25 | −3.0 pts |
| FY26 | +3.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 28.0% (+9.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 28.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 24% |
| Mar 2024 | 15% |
| Jun 2024 | 22% |
| Sep 2024 | 20% |
| Dec 2024 | 20% |
| Mar 2025 | 18% |
| Jun 2025 | 20% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% |
| Dec 2025 | 25% |
| Mar 2026 | 28% |
| Jun 2026 | 24% |
| Sep 2026 | 28% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +9.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −3.0 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −8.0 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −2.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −4.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +3.0 pts |
| Jun 2025 | −2.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | −1.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +5.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +10.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +4.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | +9.0 pts |
Is Nitta Gelatin India's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 110% of Nitta Gelatin India Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹122 Cr of operating cash against ₹97.0 Cr of profit. After ₹42.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹80.0 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹122 Cr against profit ₹97.0 Cr; 110% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹122
- Net profit ₹97.0
- Free cash ₹80
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹20 | ₹9 | ₹5 |
| FY17 | ₹11 | ₹12 | ₹3 |
| FY18 | ₹27 | ₹5 | ₹12 |
| FY19 | ₹22 | ₹5 | −₹4 |
| FY20 | ₹40 | ₹12 | ₹33 |
| FY21 | ₹19 | ₹18 | ₹13 |
| FY22 | ₹17 | ₹35 | ₹4 |
| FY23 | ₹101 | ₹74 | ₹80 |
| FY24 | ₹94 | ₹84 | ₹78 |
| FY25 | ₹75 | ₹84 | ₹48 |
| FY26 | ₹122 | ₹97 | ₹80 |
FY26: operating cash was 126% of profit (110% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 126%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | 222% | 100% |
| FY17 | 92% | 100% |
| FY18 | 300% | 100% |
| FY19 | 300% | 100% |
| FY20 | 300% | 100% |
| FY21 | 106% | 100% |
| FY22 | 49% | 100% |
| FY23 | 136% | 100% |
| FY24 | 112% | 100% |
| FY25 | 89% | 100% |
| FY26 | 126% | 100% |
Why 110% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 49 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.0× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Nitta Gelatin India's cash go?
Nitta Gelatin India Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 127 days in FY26, down from 176 days in FY21. It spent ₹85.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 61 days to pay, and stock sits for 120 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹588 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.6 Cr, so roughly ₹205 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 61 days to pay and stock sat for 120 days, about 3.9 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 127 days, shorter than FY21's 176.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 120 days. Customers pay about 61 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 54 days. Together that makes the 127-day cycle.
FY26: a 127-day cash cycle, −49 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 127d
- Inventory days 120d
- Debtor days 61d
- Payable days 54d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY15 | 72d | 100d | 23d | 51d |
| FY16 | 93d | 114d | 21d | 42d |
| FY17 | 150d | 144d | 54d | 48d |
| FY18 | 165d | 153d | 66d | 53d |
| FY19 | 209d | 191d | 76d | 59d |
| FY20 | 193d | 205d | 37d | 49d |
| FY21 | 176d | 161d | 58d | 43d |
| FY22 | 172d | 136d | 64d | 28d |
| FY23 | 144d | 126d | 57d | 39d |
| FY24 | 170d | 156d | 58d | 44d |
| FY25 | 165d | 139d | 66d | 40d |
| FY26 | 127d | 120d | 61d | 54d |
Spending on assets: ₹85.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹43.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹15.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹42.0 Cr, work in progress ₹15.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹42.0
- Work-in-progress ₹15.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | ₹15 | ₹9 |
| FY17 | ₹8 | ₹13 |
| FY18 | ₹15 | ₹10 |
| FY19 | ₹26 | ₹4 |
| FY20 | ₹7 | ₹4 |
| FY21 | ₹6 | ₹2 |
| FY22 | ₹13 | ₹7 |
| FY23 | ₹21 | ₹7 |
| FY24 | ₹16 | ₹8 |
| FY25 | ₹27 | ₹19 |
| FY26 | ₹42 | ₹15 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Nitta Gelatin India's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Nitta Gelatin India Ltd's P/E is 13.2×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 67% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 11.6×, over 10 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 13.2× against a usual 11.6×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 67% of past readings
- P/E 12.0×
- Median 11.6×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2016 | 15.8× | 11.6× |
| 5 Aug 2016 | 16.3× | 11.6× |
| 26 Aug 2016 | 15.9× | 11.6× |
| 16 Sep 2016 | 16.2× | 11.6× |
| 7 Oct 2016 | 18.1× | 11.6× |
| 30 Oct 2016 | 19.0× | 11.6× |
| 18 Nov 2016 | 17.2× | 11.6× |
| 9 Dec 2016 | 17.5× | 11.6× |
| 30 Dec 2016 | 17.4× | 11.6× |
| 20 Jan 2017 | 19.1× | 11.6× |
| 10 Feb 2017 | 17.6× | 11.6× |
| 3 Mar 2017 | 16.5× | 11.6× |
| 24 Mar 2017 | 15.3× | 11.6× |
| 13 Apr 2017 | 16.4× | 11.6× |
| 5 May 2017 | 18.1× | 11.6× |
| 26 May 2017 | 16.2× | 11.6× |
| 16 Jun 2017 | 11.9× | 11.6× |
| 7 Jul 2017 | 12.2× | 11.6× |
| 28 Jul 2017 | 12.9× | 11.6× |
| 18 Aug 2017 | 11.5× | 11.6× |
| 8 Sep 2017 | 11.1× | 11.6× |
| 29 Sep 2017 | 11.4× | 11.6× |
| 19 Oct 2017 | 12.5× | 11.6× |
| 10 Nov 2017 | 13.6× | 11.6× |
| 1 Dec 2017 | 13.7× | 11.6× |
| 22 Dec 2017 | 17.0× | 11.6× |
| 12 Jan 2018 | 17.1× | 11.6× |
| 2 Feb 2018 | 14.4× | 11.6× |
| 23 Feb 2018 | 14.4× | 11.6× |
| 16 Mar 2018 | 13.2× | 11.6× |
| 6 Apr 2018 | 13.7× | 11.6× |
| 27 Apr 2018 | 13.8× | 11.6× |
| 18 May 2018 | 12.0× | 11.6× |
| 8 Jun 2018 | 11.9× | 11.6× |
| 29 Jun 2018 | 11.4× | 11.6× |
| 20 Jul 2018 | 33.7× | 11.6× |
| 10 Aug 2018 | 33.7× | 11.6× |
| 31 Aug 2018 | 33.7× | 11.6× |
| 21 Sep 2018 | 33.7× | 11.6× |
| 12 Oct 2018 | 30.6× | 11.6× |
| 2 Nov 2018 | 27.1× | 11.6× |
| 22 Nov 2018 | 27.9× | 11.6× |
| 14 Dec 2018 | 27.2× | 11.6× |
| 4 Jan 2019 | 26.6× | 11.6× |
| 25 Jan 2019 | 26.1× | 11.6× |
| 15 Feb 2019 | 24.7× | 11.6× |
| 8 Mar 2019 | 27.6× | 11.6× |
| 29 Mar 2019 | 25.7× | 11.6× |
| 18 Apr 2019 | 25.5× | 11.6× |
| 10 May 2019 | 25.1× | 11.6× |
| 31 May 2019 | 24.3× | 11.6× |
| 21 Jun 2019 | 23.4× | 11.6× |
| 12 Jul 2019 | 23.0× | 11.6× |
| 2 Aug 2019 | 26.9× | 11.6× |
| 23 Aug 2019 | 24.4× | 11.6× |
| 13 Sep 2019 | 31.6× | 11.6× |
| 4 Oct 2019 | 27.5× | 11.6× |
| 27 Oct 2019 | 25.5× | 11.6× |
| 15 Nov 2019 | 11.0× | 11.6× |
| 6 Dec 2019 | 10.7× | 11.6× |
| 27 Dec 2019 | 10.5× | 11.6× |
| 17 Jan 2020 | 12.8× | 11.6× |
| 7 Feb 2020 | 9.70× | 11.6× |
| 28 Feb 2020 | 8.40× | 11.6× |
| 20 Mar 2020 | 6.00× | 11.6× |
| 9 Apr 2020 | 7.60× | 11.6× |
| 30 Apr 2020 | 7.40× | 11.6× |
| 22 May 2020 | 7.70× | 11.6× |
| 12 Jun 2020 | 9.00× | 11.6× |
| 3 Jul 2020 | 8.90× | 11.6× |
| 24 Jul 2020 | 9.30× | 11.6× |
| 14 Aug 2020 | 11.5× | 11.6× |
| 4 Sep 2020 | 12.9× | 11.6× |
| 25 Sep 2020 | 11.9× | 11.6× |
| 16 Oct 2020 | 11.5× | 11.6× |
| 6 Nov 2020 | 12.8× | 11.6× |
| 27 Nov 2020 | 13.0× | 11.6× |
| 18 Dec 2020 | 13.5× | 11.6× |
| 8 Jan 2021 | 12.6× | 11.6× |
| 29 Jan 2021 | 11.5× | 11.6× |
| 19 Feb 2021 | 10.9× | 11.6× |
| 12 Mar 2021 | 11.1× | 11.6× |
| 1 Apr 2021 | 11.0× | 11.6× |
| 23 Apr 2021 | 10.3× | 11.6× |
| 14 May 2021 | 9.70× | 11.6× |
| 4 Jun 2021 | 9.70× | 11.6× |
| 25 Jun 2021 | 10.3× | 11.6× |
| 16 Jul 2021 | 12.6× | 11.6× |
| 6 Aug 2021 | 15.1× | 11.6× |
| 27 Aug 2021 | 11.9× | 11.6× |
| 17 Sep 2021 | 12.2× | 11.6× |
| 8 Oct 2021 | 12.0× | 11.6× |
| 29 Oct 2021 | 11.4× | 11.6× |
| 18 Nov 2021 | 12.3× | 11.6× |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 12.3× | 11.6× |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 12.9× | 11.6× |
| 21 Jan 2022 | 14.4× | 11.6× |
| 11 Feb 2022 | 11.7× | 11.6× |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 11.3× | 11.6× |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 11.2× | 11.6× |
| 13 Apr 2022 | 12.2× | 11.6× |
| 6 May 2022 | 8.40× | 11.6× |
| 27 May 2022 | 8.50× | 11.6× |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 8.90× | 11.6× |
| 8 Jul 2022 | 9.30× | 11.6× |
| 29 Jul 2022 | 9.40× | 11.6× |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 8.70× | 11.6× |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 10.9× | 11.6× |
| 30 Sep 2022 | 11.2× | 11.6× |
| 21 Oct 2022 | 12.7× | 11.6× |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 12.6× | 11.6× |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 12.8× | 11.6× |
| 23 Dec 2022 | 10.8× | 11.6× |
| 13 Jan 2023 | 10.7× | 11.6× |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 10.3× | 11.6× |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 9.50× | 11.6× |
| 17 Mar 2023 | 10.6× | 11.6× |
| 6 Apr 2023 | 13.1× | 11.6× |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 12.4× | 11.6× |
| 19 May 2023 | 10.7× | 11.6× |
| 9 Jun 2023 | 11.0× | 11.6× |
| 30 Jun 2023 | 10.8× | 11.6× |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 9.80× | 11.6× |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 9.70× | 11.6× |
| 1 Sep 2023 | 9.90× | 11.6× |
| 22 Sep 2023 | 8.70× | 11.6× |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 9.10× | 11.6× |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 8.80× | 11.6× |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 8.00× | 11.6× |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 8.00× | 11.6× |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 10.6× | 11.6× |
| 25 Jan 2024 | 10.6× | 11.6× |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 10.2× | 11.6× |
| 7 Mar 2024 | 9.70× | 11.6× |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 8.90× | 11.6× |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 10.0× | 11.6× |
| 10 May 2024 | 10.2× | 11.6× |
| 31 May 2024 | 9.00× | 11.6× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 9.20× | 11.6× |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 8.90× | 11.6× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 9.10× | 11.6× |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 10.1× | 11.6× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 9.70× | 11.6× |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 9.60× | 11.6× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 9.20× | 11.6× |
| 14 Nov 2024 | 9.50× | 11.6× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 10.1× | 11.6× |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 9.40× | 11.6× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 9.30× | 11.6× |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 9.00× | 11.6× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 8.60× | 11.6× |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 8.60× | 11.6× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 8.70× | 11.6× |
| 2 May 2025 | 9.40× | 11.6× |
| 23 May 2025 | 8.90× | 11.6× |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 9.70× | 11.6× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 9.60× | 11.6× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 12.2× | 11.6× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 10.0× | 11.6× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 10.1× | 11.6× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 10.5× | 11.6× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 10.2× | 11.6× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 10.1× | 11.6× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 10.0× | 11.6× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 10.0× | 11.6× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 9.60× | 11.6× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 9.70× | 11.6× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 9.60× | 11.6× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 9.00× | 11.6× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 8.90× | 11.6× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 10.4× | 11.6× |
| 15 May 2026 | 12.3× | 11.6× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 16.9× | 11.6× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 13.5× | 11.6× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 14.6× | 11.6× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 15.9× | 11.6× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 17.5× | 11.6× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 15.0× | 11.6× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 14.4× | 11.6× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 15.0× | 11.6× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 14.4× | 11.6× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 12.0× | 11.6× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹134
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2016 | – |
| 5 Aug 2016 | – |
| 26 Aug 2016 | – |
| 16 Sep 2016 | – |
| 7 Oct 2016 | ₹12 |
| 30 Oct 2016 | ₹12 |
| 18 Nov 2016 | ₹12 |
| 9 Dec 2016 | ₹12 |
| 30 Dec 2016 | ₹12 |
| 20 Jan 2017 | ₹12 |
| 10 Feb 2017 | ₹12 |
| 3 Mar 2017 | ₹12 |
| 24 Mar 2017 | ₹12 |
| 13 Apr 2017 | ₹12 |
| 5 May 2017 | ₹12 |
| 26 May 2017 | ₹12 |
| 16 Jun 2017 | ₹12 |
| 7 Jul 2017 | ₹16 |
| 28 Jul 2017 | ₹16 |
| 18 Aug 2017 | ₹16 |
| 8 Sep 2017 | ₹16 |
| 29 Sep 2017 | ₹16 |
| 19 Oct 2017 | ₹16 |
| 10 Nov 2017 | ₹16 |
| 1 Dec 2017 | ₹16 |
| 22 Dec 2017 | ₹16 |
| 12 Jan 2018 | ₹16 |
| 2 Feb 2018 | ₹16 |
| 23 Feb 2018 | ₹16 |
| 16 Mar 2018 | ₹16 |
| 6 Apr 2018 | ₹16 |
| 27 Apr 2018 | ₹16 |
| 18 May 2018 | ₹16 |
| 8 Jun 2018 | ₹16 |
| 29 Jun 2018 | ₹16 |
| 20 Jul 2018 | ₹16 |
| 10 Aug 2018 | ₹16 |
| 31 Aug 2018 | ₹16 |
| 21 Sep 2018 | ₹5 |
| 12 Oct 2018 | ₹5 |
| 2 Nov 2018 | ₹5 |
| 22 Nov 2018 | ₹5 |
| 14 Dec 2018 | ₹5 |
| 4 Jan 2019 | ₹5 |
| 25 Jan 2019 | ₹5 |
| 15 Feb 2019 | ₹5 |
| 8 Mar 2019 | ₹5 |
| 29 Mar 2019 | ₹5 |
| 18 Apr 2019 | ₹5 |
| 10 May 2019 | ₹5 |
| 31 May 2019 | ₹5 |
| 21 Jun 2019 | ₹5 |
| 12 Jul 2019 | ₹5 |
| 2 Aug 2019 | ₹5 |
| 23 Aug 2019 | ₹5 |
| 13 Sep 2019 | ₹5 |
| 4 Oct 2019 | ₹4 |
| 27 Oct 2019 | ₹4 |
| 15 Nov 2019 | ₹4 |
| 6 Dec 2019 | ₹4 |
| 27 Dec 2019 | ₹12 |
| 17 Jan 2020 | ₹12 |
| 7 Feb 2020 | ₹12 |
| 28 Feb 2020 | ₹12 |
| 20 Mar 2020 | ₹15 |
| 9 Apr 2020 | ₹15 |
| 30 Apr 2020 | ₹15 |
| 22 May 2020 | ₹15 |
| 12 Jun 2020 | ₹15 |
| 3 Jul 2020 | ₹12 |
| 24 Jul 2020 | ₹12 |
| 14 Aug 2020 | ₹12 |
| 4 Sep 2020 | ₹12 |
| 25 Sep 2020 | ₹13 |
| 16 Oct 2020 | ₹13 |
| 6 Nov 2020 | ₹13 |
| 27 Nov 2020 | ₹13 |
| 18 Dec 2020 | ₹13 |
| 8 Jan 2021 | ₹13 |
| 29 Jan 2021 | ₹13 |
| 19 Feb 2021 | ₹13 |
| 12 Mar 2021 | ₹13 |
| 1 Apr 2021 | ₹16 |
| 23 Apr 2021 | ₹16 |
| 14 May 2021 | ₹16 |
| 4 Jun 2021 | ₹16 |
| 25 Jun 2021 | ₹19 |
| 16 Jul 2021 | ₹19 |
| 6 Aug 2021 | ₹19 |
| 27 Aug 2021 | ₹19 |
| 17 Sep 2021 | ₹20 |
| 8 Oct 2021 | ₹20 |
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹20 |
| 18 Nov 2021 | ₹20 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹20 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | ₹18 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹18 |
| 11 Feb 2022 | ₹18 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹18 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | ₹25 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹25 |
| 6 May 2022 | ₹25 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹25 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | ₹36 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹36 |
| 29 Jul 2022 | ₹36 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹36 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | ₹36 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹46 |
| 21 Oct 2022 | ₹46 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹46 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | ₹46 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹57 |
| 13 Jan 2023 | ₹57 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹57 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | ₹57 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹57 |
| 6 Apr 2023 | ₹71 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹71 |
| 19 May 2023 | ₹71 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹71 |
| 30 Jun 2023 | ₹75 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹75 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | ₹75 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹75 |
| 22 Sep 2023 | ₹92 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹92 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | ₹92 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹92 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | ₹92 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹99 |
| 25 Jan 2024 | ₹99 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹99 |
| 7 Mar 2024 | ₹99 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹94 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | ₹94 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹94 |
| 31 May 2024 | ₹94 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹91 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | ₹91 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹91 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | ₹91 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹91 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | ₹83 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹83 |
| 14 Nov 2024 | ₹83 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹83 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | ₹82 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹82 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | ₹82 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹82 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | ₹82 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹82 |
| 2 May 2025 | ₹82 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹82 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | ₹82 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹85 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹85 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹85 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹85 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹84 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹84 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹84 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹84 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹83 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹83 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹83 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹83 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹83 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹89 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹89 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹89 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹89 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹89 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹108 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹108 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹108 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹108 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹108 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹114 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹114 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹134 |
PEG 0.27: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.27×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY24 | 0.33× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY24 | 0.53× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY26 | 1.01× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 1.21× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 2.02× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 0.47× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 0.63× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY27 | 0.27× | 1.00× |
In short: the multiple is high against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Nitta Gelatin India business getting better or worse?
Nitta Gelatin India Ltd's business is getting better. Profit growth hit its low 8 quarters ago at −12.6% and has recovered to +49.4%, with ROCE rising at 30.7%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +11.6% in FY26, profit +15.5%
- Revenue growth 11.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY16 | 0.8% |
| FY17 | −0.3% |
| FY18 | −3.9% |
| FY19 | −11.4% |
| FY20 | 12.9% |
| FY21 | 15.8% |
| FY22 | 27.8% |
| FY23 | 11.7% |
| FY24 | −5.7% |
| FY25 | −1.1% |
| FY26 | 11.6% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 15.5%
- EPS growth 15.8%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY16 | – | – |
| FY17 | 33.3% | 32.1% |
| FY18 | −58.3% | −68.6% |
| FY19 | 0% | −22% |
| FY20 | 140% | 224.1% |
| FY21 | 50% | 54.7% |
| FY22 | 94.4% | 89.3% |
| FY23 | 111.4% | 113.6% |
| FY24 | 13.5% | 17.5% |
| FY25 | 0% | 1.6% |
| FY26 | 15.5% | 15.8% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 15%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | −2.8% |
| Mar 2024 | −6.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −4.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −5.1% |
| Dec 2024 | −3.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −1.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 0.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 2.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 5.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 12% |
| Jun 2026 | 10.5% |
| Sep 2026 | 15% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 49.4%
- EPS 47.8%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 33.3% | 28% |
| Mar 2024 | 18.3% | 17.5% |
| Jun 2024 | −12.6% | −12.6% |
| Sep 2024 | −21.3% | −20.1% |
| Dec 2024 | −12.5% | −7.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 0% | 1.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.2% | 11.6% |
| Sep 2025 | 9.5% | 10.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 7.8% | 5.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 15.5% | 15.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 24.1% | 23.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 49.4% | 47.8% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 30.7%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 42.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 37% |
| Jun 2024 | 33.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 29.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 30.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 28.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 28% |
| Sep 2025 | 25.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 26% |
| Mar 2026 | 27.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 29.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 30.7% |
Why it matters: a lasting rise from a low is what this page is built to show.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +11.6% | +1.3% | +8.2% | +5.1% |
| Profit | +15.5% | +9.4% | +40.1% | +26.8% |
| EPS | +15.8% | +11.4% | +41.1% | +24.7% |
How much does Nitta Gelatin India earn on its capital?
Nitta Gelatin India Ltd earned a ROCE of 28% in FY26. That is up from a low of 6% in FY15. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 13.2 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 16.5% net margin and 1.00× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 16.5% net margin × 1.00× asset turnover × 1.15× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 19.0% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 25.2% − 12.0% = +13.2 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.
The 25.2% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 21.6%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 28%, the climb back from FY15's 6%
- ROCE 28%
- ROIC (annual) 21.6%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY15 | 6% | – | 12% |
| FY16 | 13% | – | 12% |
| FY17 | 14% | – | 12% |
| FY18 | 7% | – | 12% |
| FY19 | 6% | – | 12% |
| FY20 | 9% | – | 12% |
| FY21 | 12% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 20% | 13.1% | 12% |
| FY23 | 33% | 26.1% | 12% |
| FY24 | 35% | 26.4% | 12% |
| FY25 | 25% | 21% | 12% |
| FY26 | 28% | 21.6% | 12% |
Q2 FY27: ROCE 27.1% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 27.1%
- ROIC (12 months) 25.2%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 38.7% | 31.7% | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | – | 33.4% | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 31.2% | 30.5% | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | 27.7% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 24.7% | 23.7% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 22.6% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | – | 21.6% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 15.3% | 24.2% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 23.1% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 24% | 24.1% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 25.9% | 12% |
| Q2 FY27 | 27.1% | 25.2% | 12% |
Does Nitta Gelatin India have too much debt?
Nitta Gelatin India Ltd has total debt of ₹4.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹570 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.01× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.42 in FY22 to 0.01 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹4.0 Cr, 0.01× equity
- Total debt ₹4.0
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹86 |
| FY23 | ₹39 |
| FY24 | ₹14 |
| FY25 | ₹31 |
| FY26 | ₹4 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.01×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.42× |
| FY23 | 0.14× |
| FY24 | 0.04× |
| FY25 | 0.07× |
| FY26 | 0.01× |
Sep 2026: debt ₹4.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.01
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹4.0
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | ₹21 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹14 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹14 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹18 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹18 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹31 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹31 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹21 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹21 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹4 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.01×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Dec 2023 | 0.07× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.04× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.04× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.05× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.05× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.07× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.07× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.05× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.05× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.01× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.01× |
| Sep 2026 | 0.01× |
What is the Nitta Gelatin India shareholding pattern?
No group of Nitta Gelatin India Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last two years. Foreign institutions moved +0.1 points over the same period, to 0.1%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +0.9 points over 8 quarters, to 1.0%; Foreign institutions: +0.1 points over 8 quarters, to 0.1%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 74.5%.
Year ends: domestic institutions +0.8 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 74.49%
- Domestic inst. 0.93%
- Public 24.59%
| Quarter | Promoters | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 74.49% | 0.12% | 25.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 74.49% | 0.09% | 25.43% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.49% | 0.93% | 24.59% |
No owner group moved a full point in two years
- Promoters 74.49%
- Foreign inst. 0.06%
- Domestic inst. 0.99%
- Public 24.46%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 74.49% | 0% | 0.12% | 25.41% |
| Dec 2023 | 74.49% | 0% | 0.12% | 25.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 74.49% | 0% | 0.12% | 25.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 74.49% | 0.01% | 0.12% | 25.39% |
| Sep 2024 | 74.49% | 0% | 0.12% | 25.4% |
| Dec 2024 | 74.49% | 0% | 0.08% | 25.45% |
| Mar 2025 | 74.49% | 0% | 0.09% | 25.43% |
| Jun 2025 | 74.49% | 0% | 0.35% | 25.17% |
| Sep 2025 | 74.49% | 0% | 0.64% | 24.89% |
| Dec 2025 | 74.49% | 0% | 0.75% | 24.76% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.49% | 0% | 0.93% | 24.59% |
| Jun 2026 | 74.49% | 0.05% | 0.95% | 24.51% |
| Sep 2026 | 74.49% | 0.06% | 0.99% | 24.46% |
How far is Nitta Gelatin India from balance-sheet trouble?
For Nitta Gelatin India Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Nitta Gelatin India rank in its industry?
76.9 out of 100, rank 1 of 20 in Chemicals - Organic, with 85% of the evidence available.
Nitta Gelatin India Ltd scores 76.9 out of 100 against the 20 companies it is compared with in Chemicals - Organic, ranking 1. Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 30.4 + 21.3 + 13.2 + 12 = 76.9. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Nitta Gelatin India compared with?
Nitta Gelatin India ranks 1 of 20 Chemicals - Organic companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 76.9 out of 100.
- 1Nitta Gelatin India Ltd this pageNITTAGELA · quiet · Most evidence points up · 85% evidence76.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.4/35 · Revenue 15% · Profit 49.4% · Operating margin change 9 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/25 · ROCE 27.7% · Operating margin 28% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/E 12.1× · PEG 0.95 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 35.5% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.4 + 21.3 + 13.2 + 12 = 76.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Indo Amines LtdINDOAMIN · losing its lead · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence66.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 13.3% · Profit 24.2% · Operating margin change 3 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.8/25 · ROCE 18.9% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.0/20 · P/E 10.6× · PEG 0.32 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 2.3% · 1 year -10.4% · 25% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 16.8 + 19 + 9.5 = 66.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Valiant Organics LtdVALIANTORG · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence61.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 1.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 6 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/25 · ROCE 5.5% · Operating margin 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 23.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 19.8/20 · Lead over its industry 24.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 48.6% · 1 year 39.6% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 9 + 10.9 + 19.8 = 61.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4OCCL LtdOCCLLTD · breaking out · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence59.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.6/35 · Revenue 40.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 7 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 13% · Operating margin 28% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/E 11× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 12.1/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 45.3% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.6 + 12.3 + 11.1 + 12.1 = 59.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5BASF India LtdBASF · quiet · Evidence leans up · 71% evidence57.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 6.5% · Profit 62.4% · Operating margin change 4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.7/25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.1/20 · P/E 21.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.7/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13% · 1 year -30.9% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 11.7 + 14.1 + 7.7 = 57.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Elantas Beck India LtdELANTAS · leader · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence57.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 18.7% · Profit 35.5% · Operating margin change 1 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 21.2% · Operating margin 23% · 76% evidenceValuation 6.5/20 · P/E 54.1× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 11.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 31.9% · 1 year 33.1% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 18.1 + 6.5 + 11.8 = 57.1 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value. - 7Fine Organic Industries LtdFINEORG · leader · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence56.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.9/35 · Revenue 7.1% · Profit 5.8% · Operating margin change 4 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROCE 21.5% · Operating margin 25% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 35.3× · PEG 0.58 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.9/20 · Lead over its industry -7.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 12.4% · 1 year 13.8% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.9 + 17.8 + 15 + 9.9 = 56.6 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 8Laxmi Organic Industries LtdLXCHEM · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence54.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.1/35 · Revenue 5.5% · Profit 26% · Operating margin change 7.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 4.7% · Operating margin 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/E 33.8× · PEG 1.14 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 1.8% · 1 year -22% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.1 + 10.8 + 13.1 + 9.2 = 54.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Balaji Amines LtdBALAMINES · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence53.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.2/35 · Revenue 11.1% · Profit 41.6% · Operating margin change 10 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROCE 11% · Operating margin 25% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 28× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry -2.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 15.2% · 1 year 25.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 13.1 + 9.1 + 8.2 = 53.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 10Fairchem Organics LtdFAIRCHEMOR · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence53.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.3/35 · Revenue 17.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 6.2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.0/25 · ROCE 3.3% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.0/20 · P/E 32.7× · PEG 0.84 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · Lead over its industry -15.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 3.2% · 1 year -15.9% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.3 + 7 + 13 + 3 = 53.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -15.4% and the one-year return is -15.9%. - 11Sigachi Industries LtdSIGACHI · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence49.4out of 100
- 12GFL LtdGFLLIMITED · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence48.6out of 100
- 13Jyoti Resins and Adhesives LtdJYOTIRES · basing · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence43.7out of 100
- 14Foseco India LtdFOSECOIND · leader · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.1out of 100
- 15Shree Ganesh Remedies LtdSGRL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 85% evidence40.3out of 100
- 16Oriental Aromatics LtdOAL · leader · Evidence leans down · 74% evidence36.5out of 100
- 17Gem Aromatics LtdGEMAROMA · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 51% evidence32.2out of 100
- 18Sacheerome LtdSACHEEROME · losing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence58.1out of 100
- 19Shri Ahimsa Naturals LtdSHRIAHIMSA · leader · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 47% evidence56.8out of 100
- 20Citurgia Biochemicals LtdCITURGIA · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 25% evidence34.3out of 100
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Chemicals - Organic, all 20 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Nitta Gelatin India in size?
Nitta Gelatin India is the 8th largest of 20 Chemicals - Organic companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Foseco India, Laxmi Organic Industries and Oriental Aromatics. Just below it: Citurgia Biochemicals, Sigachi Industries and Jyoti Resins and Adhesives.
Chemicals - Organic companies close in size
- Foseco India Ltd ₹4,419 crore
- Laxmi Organic Industries Ltd ₹4,245 crore
- Oriental Aromatics Ltd ₹1,916 crore
- Nitta Gelatin India Ltd ₹1,489 crore
- Citurgia Biochemicals Ltd ₹1,449 crore
- Sigachi Industries Ltd ₹1,007 crore
- Jyoti Resins and Adhesives Ltd ₹1,006 crore
All 20 Chemicals - Organic companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Epack Durable Ltd ₹1,490 crore · Consumer Electronics - EMS
- Kapston Services Ltd ₹1,490 crore · Services - Others
- Nitta Gelatin India Ltd ₹1,489 crore
- Diffusion Engineers Ltd ₹1,483 crore · Welding Equipments
- DCX Systems Ltd ₹1,478 crore · Aerospace & Defence - Equipments
What else do people ask about Nitta Gelatin India?
What is Nitta Gelatin India's share price today?
Nitta Gelatin India Ltd's share price is ₹1,759.50. The whole company is worth ₹1,598 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹858 to ₹2,031; today it is 77% of the way up from the low, 25.0% above its 200-day average.
The price has been rising for 27 weeks (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Nitta Gelatin India's latest quarterly results?
Nitta Gelatin India Ltd reported revenue of ₹169 Cr and net profit of ₹36.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 22.5% and profit rose 100.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹39.56.
The operating margin was 28.0%, 9.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Nitta Gelatin India's market cap?
Nitta Gelatin India Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,598 Cr at a share price of ₹1,759.50. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Nitta Gelatin India performing?
Nitta Gelatin India Ltd's share price has been rising for 27 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 22.5% and profit rose 100.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Nitta Gelatin India in an uptrend?
Yes, the price has been rising for 27 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 25.0% above its 200-day average, and 77% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Nitta Gelatin India's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Nitta Gelatin India Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹1,759.50, and it has been rising for 27 weeks. Its P/E of 13.2× is higher than 67% of its own last 10 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Nitta Gelatin India?
Promoters own 74.5% of Nitta Gelatin India Ltd, foreign institutions 0.1%, domestic institutions 1.0% and the public 24.5% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Nitta Gelatin India have too much debt?
No, Nitta Gelatin India Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.01× its equity, and its operating profit is more than 100 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹4.0 Cr against equity of ₹511 Cr.
So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Nitta Gelatin India in its business cycle?
Nitta Gelatin India Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 23.0%, against a 12-year range of 7.0% to 23.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 28.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Nitta Gelatin India story?
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Nitta Gelatin India a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Nitta Gelatin India Ltd is reporting record margins. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.