Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Insolation Energy share price today

Insolation Energy Ltd · NSE: INA · Capital Goods - Electric General · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 27 May 2026

Insolation Energy share price today: ₹73.02 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 57.6% in a year. Insolation Energy (NSE: INA) is worth ₹1,611 crore, trades at a P/E of 8.3 and has closed between ₹64.02 and ₹172.05 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: number of shareholders up 209% in a year.

₹73.02Price −57.6% in a year
8.3×P/E lower than 99% of the last 4 years
₹741 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +104.7% on a year ago
₹38.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) −11.6% on a year ago
10.0%Operating margin −6.0 points on a year ago
22%ROCE FY26
14.7%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +2.7 points
−4%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Insolation Energy Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 1% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +59.6% while the share price moved −57.6%.

The price has been falling for 88 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 99% of its own last 4 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −11.6% on a year earlier, and −4% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Insolation Energy share price today?

Insolation Energy Ltd's share price was ₹73.02 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 88 weeks. That is 36.3% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹64 and ₹172, and at that close it sat 8% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Insolation Energy Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 24 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹73.0, 36.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 88 weeks.

  • Price ₹73.0
  • 50-day avg ₹84
  • 200-day avg ₹115
Nov 2026: ₹73.0, 36.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 88 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹179₹194₹236
7 Nov 2025₹172₹192₹233
14 Nov 2025₹169₹188₹230
21 Nov 2025₹153₹183₹227
28 Nov 2025₹142₹175₹223
5 Dec 2025₹128₹168₹218
12 Dec 2025₹130₹161₹214
19 Dec 2025₹129₹155₹210
26 Dec 2025₹138₹153₹207
2 Jan 2026₹143₹150₹204
9 Jan 2026₹128₹147₹200
16 Jan 2026₹120₹144₹197
23 Jan 2026₹99₹136₹193
1 Feb 2026₹96₹130₹188
6 Feb 2026₹113₹125₹184
13 Feb 2026₹122₹125₹181
20 Feb 2026₹121₹124₹178
27 Feb 2026₹100₹121₹175
6 Mar 2026₹96₹118₹172
13 Mar 2026₹95₹114₹168
20 Mar 2026₹101₹111₹165
27 Mar 2026₹89₹108₹162
10 Apr 2026₹119₹105₹157
17 Apr 2026₹143₹110₹156
24 Apr 2026₹145₹117₹156
30 Apr 2026₹148₹122₹156
8 May 2026₹139₹125₹155
15 May 2026₹126₹125₹153
22 May 2026₹138₹127₹152
29 May 2026₹126₹128₹152
4 Jun 2026₹122₹127₹150
5 Jun 2026₹118₹126₹150
9 Jun 2026₹118₹126₹149
10 Jun 2026₹116₹125₹149
12 Jun 2026₹117₹124₹148
17 Jun 2026₹117₹124₹148
19 Jun 2026₹117₹123₹147
24 Jun 2026₹115₹123₹146
25 Jun 2026₹113₹122₹146
1 Jul 2026₹116₹121₹145
3 Jul 2026₹114₹121₹144
10 Jul 2026₹125₹120₹143
17 Jul 2026₹119₹120₹142
24 Jul 2026₹113₹119₹140
31 Jul 2026₹112₹118₹139
7 Aug 2026₹111₹117₹138
14 Aug 2026₹99₹114₹136
21 Aug 2026₹94₹111₹134
28 Aug 2026₹93₹107₹132
4 Sep 2026₹90₹104₹130
11 Sep 2026₹93₹102₹128
18 Sep 2026₹91₹100₹127
25 Sep 2026₹91₹99₹125
1 Oct 2026₹87₹97₹123
9 Oct 2026₹80₹94₹121
16 Oct 2026₹74₹91₹119
23 Oct 2026₹64₹87₹117
30 Oct 2026₹69₹84₹115
4 Nov 2026₹73₹84₹115
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹73.0, 36.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 88 weeks.

  • Price ₹73.0
  • 50-day avg ₹84
  • 200-day avg ₹115
Nov 2026: ₹73.0, 36.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 88 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹59₹43₹26
12 Nov 2023₹60₹47₹28
17 Nov 2023₹66₹49₹29
24 Nov 2023₹62₹52₹31
1 Dec 2023₹63₹54₹32
8 Dec 2023₹70₹56₹34
15 Dec 2023₹70₹59₹36
22 Dec 2023₹70₹60₹37
29 Dec 2023₹76₹62₹39
5 Jan 2024₹87₹66₹41
12 Jan 2024₹90₹70₹43
20 Jan 2024₹99₹76₹46
25 Jan 2024₹108₹79₹48
2 Feb 2024₹122₹86₹52
9 Feb 2024₹114₹92₹55
16 Feb 2024₹115₹95₹57
23 Feb 2024₹122₹99₹60
2 Mar 2024₹149₹108₹65
7 Mar 2024₹157₹115₹69
15 Mar 2024₹133₹119₹71
22 Mar 2024₹156₹123₹75
28 Mar 2024₹164₹128₹78
5 Apr 2024₹152₹133₹81
12 Apr 2024₹168₹136₹84
19 Apr 2024₹175₹142₹88
26 Apr 2024₹165₹147₹92
3 May 2024₹174₹149₹95
10 May 2024₹181₹154₹99
18 May 2024₹220₹165₹105
24 May 2024₹224₹173₹109
31 May 2024₹220₹182₹115
7 Jun 2024₹222₹189₹120
14 Jun 2024₹258₹199₹126
21 Jun 2024₹287₹209₹131
28 Jun 2024₹333₹228₹140
5 Jul 2024₹313₹244₹149
12 Jul 2024₹321₹256₹157
19 Jul 2024₹310₹265₹163
26 Jul 2024₹350₹276₹171
2 Aug 2024₹313₹284₹178
9 Aug 2024₹317₹289₹185
16 Aug 2024₹321₹293₹190
23 Aug 2024₹342₹301₹197
30 Aug 2024₹361₹312₹205
6 Sep 2024₹363₹321₹213
13 Sep 2024₹375₹330₹220
20 Sep 2024₹372₹337₹228
27 Sep 2024₹353₹342₹234
4 Oct 2024₹342₹342₹239
11 Oct 2024₹347₹342₹243
18 Oct 2024₹362₹348₹250
25 Oct 2024₹346₹348₹255
1 Nov 2024₹387₹350₹260
8 Nov 2024₹461₹364₹268
14 Nov 2024₹409₹372₹274
22 Nov 2024₹422₹379₹280
29 Nov 2024₹417₹387₹287
6 Dec 2024₹398₹390₹292
13 Dec 2024₹381₹390₹297
20 Dec 2024₹368₹387₹301
27 Dec 2024₹366₹385₹304
3 Jan 2025₹357₹381₹307
10 Jan 2025₹305₹371₹307
17 Jan 2025₹319₹359₹307
24 Jan 2025₹297₹350₹308
1 Feb 2025₹309₹336₹306
7 Feb 2025₹291₹328₹305
14 Feb 2025₹259₹317₹303
21 Feb 2025₹280₹303₹300
28 Feb 2025₹258₹298₹299
7 Mar 2025₹285₹293₹298
13 Mar 2025₹250₹288₹296
21 Mar 2025₹279₹284₹295
28 Mar 2025₹259₹280₹293
4 Apr 2025₹252₹277₹292
11 Apr 2025₹238₹271₹290
17 Apr 2025₹246₹268₹288
25 Apr 2025₹257₹267₹287
2 May 2025₹242₹264₹285
9 May 2025₹224₹258₹283
16 May 2025₹257₹258₹282
23 May 2025₹257₹257₹280
30 May 2025₹228₹252₹278
6 Jun 2025₹253₹252₹276
13 Jun 2025₹262₹254₹276
20 Jun 2025₹240₹254₹275
27 Jun 2025₹270₹254₹274
4 Jul 2025₹261₹256₹273
11 Jul 2025₹250₹255₹272
18 Jul 2025₹260₹255₹271
25 Jul 2025₹233₹253₹270
1 Aug 2025₹220₹247₹268
8 Aug 2025₹224₹242₹265
14 Aug 2025₹216₹239₹263
22 Aug 2025₹240₹237₹262
29 Aug 2025₹221₹236₹260
5 Sep 2025₹210₹232₹258
12 Sep 2025₹195₹226₹255
19 Sep 2025₹197₹221₹253
26 Sep 2025₹199₹218₹250
3 Oct 2025₹184₹214₹248
10 Oct 2025₹189₹208₹245
17 Oct 2025₹159₹201₹241
24 Oct 2025₹191₹197₹238
31 Oct 2025₹179₹194₹236
7 Nov 2025₹172₹192₹233
14 Nov 2025₹169₹188₹230
21 Nov 2025₹153₹183₹227
28 Nov 2025₹142₹175₹223
5 Dec 2025₹128₹168₹218
12 Dec 2025₹130₹161₹214
19 Dec 2025₹129₹155₹210
26 Dec 2025₹138₹153₹207
2 Jan 2026₹143₹150₹204
9 Jan 2026₹128₹147₹200
16 Jan 2026₹120₹144₹197
23 Jan 2026₹99₹136₹193
1 Feb 2026₹96₹130₹188
6 Feb 2026₹113₹125₹184
13 Feb 2026₹122₹125₹181
20 Feb 2026₹121₹124₹178
27 Feb 2026₹100₹121₹175
6 Mar 2026₹96₹118₹172
13 Mar 2026₹95₹114₹168
20 Mar 2026₹101₹111₹165
27 Mar 2026₹89₹108₹162
10 Apr 2026₹119₹105₹157
17 Apr 2026₹143₹110₹156
24 Apr 2026₹145₹117₹156
30 Apr 2026₹148₹122₹156
8 May 2026₹139₹125₹155
15 May 2026₹126₹125₹153
22 May 2026₹138₹127₹152
29 May 2026₹126₹128₹152
4 Jun 2026₹122₹127₹150
5 Jun 2026₹118₹126₹150
9 Jun 2026₹118₹126₹149
10 Jun 2026₹116₹125₹149
12 Jun 2026₹117₹124₹148
17 Jun 2026₹117₹124₹148
19 Jun 2026₹117₹123₹147
24 Jun 2026₹115₹123₹146
25 Jun 2026₹113₹122₹146
1 Jul 2026₹116₹121₹145
3 Jul 2026₹114₹121₹144
10 Jul 2026₹125₹120₹143
17 Jul 2026₹119₹120₹142
24 Jul 2026₹113₹119₹140
31 Jul 2026₹112₹118₹139
7 Aug 2026₹111₹117₹138
14 Aug 2026₹99₹114₹136
21 Aug 2026₹94₹111₹134
28 Aug 2026₹93₹107₹132
4 Sep 2026₹90₹104₹130
11 Sep 2026₹93₹102₹128
18 Sep 2026₹91₹100₹127
25 Sep 2026₹91₹99₹125
1 Oct 2026₹87₹97₹123
9 Oct 2026₹80₹94₹121
16 Oct 2026₹74₹91₹119
23 Oct 2026₹64₹87₹117
30 Oct 2026₹69₹84₹115
4 Nov 2026₹73₹84₹115
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹73.0, 36.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 88 weeks.

  • Price ₹73.0
  • 50-day avg ₹84
  • 200-day avg ₹115
Nov 2026: ₹73.0, 36.3% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 88 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
14 Oct 2022₹10₹8₹8
28 Oct 2022₹12₹9₹8
11 Nov 2022₹13₹11₹9
25 Nov 2022₹13₹11₹9
9 Dec 2022₹12₹11₹9
23 Dec 2022₹10₹11₹10
6 Jan 2023₹11₹11₹10
20 Jan 2023₹16₹12₹10
3 Feb 2023₹14₹13₹10
17 Feb 2023₹13₹13₹11
3 Mar 2023₹13₹13₹11
17 Mar 2023₹12₹13₹11
31 Mar 2023₹13₹12₹11
13 Apr 2023₹15₹13₹11
28 Apr 2023₹14₹13₹12
12 May 2023₹14₹13₹12
26 May 2023₹13₹14₹12
9 Jun 2023₹13₹13₹12
23 Jun 2023₹12₹13₹12
7 Jul 2023₹14₹13₹12
21 Jul 2023₹18₹14₹12
4 Aug 2023₹24₹16₹13
18 Aug 2023₹26₹18₹14
1 Sep 2023₹36₹24₹16
15 Sep 2023₹41₹29₹18
29 Sep 2023₹39₹32₹20
13 Oct 2023₹43₹35₹22
27 Oct 2023₹56₹40₹24
12 Nov 2023₹60₹47₹28
24 Nov 2023₹62₹52₹31
8 Dec 2023₹70₹56₹34
22 Dec 2023₹70₹60₹37
5 Jan 2024₹87₹66₹41
20 Jan 2024₹99₹76₹46
2 Feb 2024₹122₹86₹52
16 Feb 2024₹115₹95₹57
2 Mar 2024₹149₹108₹65
15 Mar 2024₹133₹119₹71
28 Mar 2024₹164₹128₹78
12 Apr 2024₹168₹136₹84
26 Apr 2024₹165₹147₹92
10 May 2024₹181₹154₹99
24 May 2024₹224₹173₹109
7 Jun 2024₹222₹189₹120
21 Jun 2024₹287₹209₹131
5 Jul 2024₹313₹244₹149
19 Jul 2024₹310₹265₹163
2 Aug 2024₹313₹284₹178
16 Aug 2024₹321₹293₹190
30 Aug 2024₹361₹312₹205
13 Sep 2024₹375₹330₹220
27 Sep 2024₹353₹342₹234
11 Oct 2024₹347₹342₹243
25 Oct 2024₹346₹348₹255
8 Nov 2024₹461₹364₹268
22 Nov 2024₹422₹379₹280
6 Dec 2024₹398₹390₹292
20 Dec 2024₹368₹387₹301
3 Jan 2025₹357₹381₹307
17 Jan 2025₹319₹359₹307
1 Feb 2025₹309₹336₹306
14 Feb 2025₹259₹317₹303
28 Feb 2025₹258₹298₹299
13 Mar 2025₹250₹288₹296
28 Mar 2025₹259₹280₹293
11 Apr 2025₹238₹271₹290
25 Apr 2025₹257₹267₹287
9 May 2025₹224₹258₹283
23 May 2025₹257₹257₹280
6 Jun 2025₹253₹252₹276
20 Jun 2025₹240₹254₹275
4 Jul 2025₹261₹256₹273
18 Jul 2025₹260₹255₹271
1 Aug 2025₹220₹247₹268
14 Aug 2025₹216₹239₹263
29 Aug 2025₹221₹236₹260
12 Sep 2025₹195₹226₹255
26 Sep 2025₹199₹218₹250
10 Oct 2025₹189₹208₹245
24 Oct 2025₹191₹197₹238
7 Nov 2025₹172₹192₹233
21 Nov 2025₹153₹183₹227
5 Dec 2025₹128₹168₹218
19 Dec 2025₹129₹155₹210
2 Jan 2026₹143₹150₹204
16 Jan 2026₹120₹144₹197
1 Feb 2026₹96₹130₹188
13 Feb 2026₹122₹125₹181
27 Feb 2026₹100₹121₹175
13 Mar 2026₹95₹114₹168
27 Mar 2026₹89₹108₹162
17 Apr 2026₹143₹110₹156
30 Apr 2026₹148₹122₹156
15 May 2026₹126₹125₹153
29 May 2026₹126₹128₹152
5 Jun 2026₹118₹126₹150
10 Jun 2026₹116₹125₹149
17 Jun 2026₹117₹124₹148
24 Jun 2026₹115₹123₹146
1 Jul 2026₹116₹121₹145
10 Jul 2026₹125₹120₹143
24 Jul 2026₹113₹119₹140
7 Aug 2026₹111₹117₹138
21 Aug 2026₹94₹111₹134
4 Sep 2026₹90₹104₹130
18 Sep 2026₹91₹100₹127
1 Oct 2026₹87₹97₹123
16 Oct 2026₹74₹91₹119
30 Oct 2026₹69₹84₹115
4 Nov 2026₹73₹84₹115
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 4-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2022 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2022: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 107 of 205 weeks

Week by week since 2022: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
14 Oct 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Oct 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Oct 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Nov 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Nov 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Nov 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Nov 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Dec 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Dec 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Dec 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Dec 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Dec 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Jan 2023no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Jan 2023+50.5%
20 Jan 2023+29.1%
27 Jan 2023+19.9%
3 Feb 2023+1.1%
10 Feb 2023+7.1%
17 Feb 2023+15.9%
24 Feb 2023+0.1%
3 Mar 2023+13.1%
10 Mar 2023+11.9%
17 Mar 2023+6.1%
24 Mar 2023+34.4%
31 Mar 2023+26.1%
6 Apr 2023+25.2%
13 Apr 2023+3.9%
21 Apr 2023−13.4%
28 Apr 2023−3.1%
5 May 2023+0.1%
12 May 2023+3.0%
19 May 2023+5.8%
26 May 2023+1.9%
2 Jun 2023−9.7%
9 Jun 2023−10.9%
16 Jun 2023−11.2%
23 Jun 2023−14.8%
30 Jun 2023−11.1%
7 Jul 2023−7.3%
14 Jul 2023−20.0%
21 Jul 2023+16.7%
28 Jul 2023+21.8%
4 Aug 2023+61.9%
11 Aug 2023+40.3%
18 Aug 2023+69.4%
25 Aug 2023+153.1%
1 Sep 2023+167.4%
8 Sep 2023+219.4%
15 Sep 2023+228.8%
22 Sep 2023+234.4%
29 Sep 2023+201.3%
6 Oct 2023+211.0%
13 Oct 2023+207.5%
20 Oct 2023+201.1%
27 Oct 2023+202.0%
3 Nov 2023+145.2%
12 Nov 2023+177.9%
17 Nov 2023+153.3%
24 Nov 2023+74.1%
1 Dec 2023+68.7%
8 Dec 2023+62.9%
15 Dec 2023+61.9%
22 Dec 2023+59.0%
29 Dec 2023+80.4%
5 Jan 2024+90.3%
12 Jan 2024+96.1%
20 Jan 2024+69.1%
25 Jan 2024+73.0%
2 Feb 2024+89.6%
9 Feb 2024+75.9%
16 Feb 2024+59.9%
23 Feb 2024+87.1%
2 Mar 2024+130.9%
7 Mar 2024+120.6%
15 Mar 2024+87.4%
22 Mar 2024+120.5%
28 Mar 2024+110.5%
5 Apr 2024+66.5%
12 Apr 2024+80.8%
19 Apr 2024+71.1%
26 Apr 2024+46.7%
3 May 2024+39.5%
10 May 2024+54.7%
18 May 2024+86.4%
24 May 2024+76.8%
31 May 2024+39.9%
7 Jun 2024+29.7%
14 Jun 2024+80.2%
21 Jun 2024+72.0%
28 Jun 2024+92.3%
5 Jul 2024+96.1%
12 Jul 2024+77.6%
19 Jul 2024+66.7%
26 Jul 2024+99.9%
2 Aug 2024+69.5%
9 Aug 2024+65.8%
16 Aug 2024+35.5%
23 Aug 2024+41.8%
30 Aug 2024+51.5%
6 Sep 2024+56.2%
13 Sep 2024+37.9%
20 Sep 2024+21.0%
27 Sep 2024+0.0%
4 Oct 2024+6.8%
11 Oct 2024+6.3%
18 Oct 2024+17.1%
25 Oct 2024+2.3%
1 Nov 2024+23.0%
8 Nov 2024+48.5%
14 Nov 2024+33.5%
22 Nov 2024+27.2%
29 Nov 2024+18.4%
6 Dec 2024+10.2%
13 Dec 2024+5.7%
20 Dec 2024+6.9%
27 Dec 2024+11.3%
3 Jan 2025+10.2%
10 Jan 2025−3.3%
17 Jan 2025−5.6%
24 Jan 2025−7.6%
1 Feb 2025−14.8%
7 Feb 2025−32.2%
14 Feb 2025−31.0%
21 Feb 2025−23.7%
28 Feb 2025−25.9%
7 Mar 2025−15.2%
13 Mar 2025−25.4%
21 Mar 2025−19.0%
28 Mar 2025−24.3%
4 Apr 2025−21.2%
11 Apr 2025−21.3%
17 Apr 2025−26.8%
25 Apr 2025−17.1%
2 May 2025−23.0%
9 May 2025−30.6%
16 May 2025−10.4%
23 May 2025−19.8%
30 May 2025−24.2%
6 Jun 2025−26.2%
13 Jun 2025−5.1%
20 Jun 2025−23.8%
27 Jun 2025−6.4%
4 Jul 2025−12.0%
11 Jul 2025−4.7%
18 Jul 2025+0.1%
25 Jul 2025−14.0%
1 Aug 2025−11.7%
8 Aug 2025−0.9%
14 Aug 2025−17.7%
22 Aug 2025−6.4%
29 Aug 2025−3.3%
5 Sep 2025−16.0%
12 Sep 2025−27.8%
19 Sep 2025−17.3%
26 Sep 2025−23.8%
3 Oct 2025−27.6%
10 Oct 2025−24.1%
17 Oct 2025−40.1%
24 Oct 2025−22.1%
31 Oct 2025−23.0%
7 Nov 2025−28.2%
14 Nov 2025−25.2%
21 Nov 2025−41.6%
28 Nov 2025−39.5%
5 Dec 2025−40.3%
12 Dec 2025−33.4%
19 Dec 2025−37.2%
26 Dec 2025−34.5%
2 Jan 2026−25.9%
9 Jan 2026−32.4%
16 Jan 2026−21.0%
23 Jan 2026−44.7%
1 Feb 2026−45.4%
6 Feb 2026−34.3%
13 Feb 2026−26.3%
20 Feb 2026−18.1%
27 Feb 2026−23.8%
6 Mar 2026−21.2%
13 Mar 2026−20.3%
20 Mar 2026−11.7%
27 Mar 2026−23.3%
10 Apr 2026−11.1%
17 Apr 2026+13.4%
24 Apr 2026+20.6%
30 Apr 2026+49.6%
8 May 2026+48.4%
15 May 2026+16.9%
22 May 2026+16.9%
29 May 2026+7.0%
4 Jun 2026+21.3%
5 Jun 2026+22.4%
9 Jun 2026+21.3%
10 Jun 2026+8.9%
12 Jun 2026+23.3%
17 Jun 2026−4.2%
19 Jun 2026−19.0%
24 Jun 2026−21.3%
25 Jun 2026−23.3%
1 Jul 2026−20.2%
3 Jul 2026−12.9%
10 Jul 2026−12.5%
17 Jul 2026−9.0%
24 Jul 2026−9.7%
31 Jul 2026−9.6%
7 Aug 2026−11.5%
14 Aug 2026−18.6%
21 Aug 2026−23.9%
28 Aug 2026−22.5%
4 Sep 2026−23.0%
11 Sep 2026−18.2%
18 Sep 2026−18.3%
25 Sep 2026−18.6%
1 Oct 2026−17.5%
9 Oct 2026−29.9%
16 Oct 2026−33.3%
23 Oct 2026−36.6%
30 Oct 2026−31.6%
4 Nov 2026−26.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2022 to now (205 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 4.1 years the share price moved +653% while the NIFTY 500 moved +45%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 12 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Insolation Energy this quarter?

Three changes stood out: number of shareholders up 209% in a year, indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 6 quarters in a row and profit fell in the June 2026 quarter.

  1. Number of shareholders up 209% in a year

    31,774 shareholders in the September 2026 quarter, against 10,275 a year earlier.

  2. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 6 quarters in a row

    From 0% to 1.7% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  3. Profit fell in the June 2026 quarter

    Profit was ₹38 crore, -11.6% on a year earlier (₹43 crore), after 2 quarters of growth.

What are Insolation Energy's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Insolation Energy reported revenue of ₹741 crore, up 104.7% from ₹362 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹38.0 crore, down 11.6% from ₹43.0 crore.

Insolation Energy results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Insolation Energy results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹741 crore₹362 crore+104.7%
Profit₹38.0 crore₹43.0 crore−11.6%
Earnings per share₹1.68₹1.95−13.8%
Operating margin10.0%16.0%−6.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

The newest call in our records is from 27 May 2026, about January to March 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Insolation Energy share price history?

Insolation Energy closed at ₹73.02 on 4 November 2026, down 57.6% from ₹172.05 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 23.3% over three years. Its highest weekly close since October 2022 was ₹460.85 on 8 November 2024.

Insolation Energy share price: then and now

Insolation Energy share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹68.94+5.9%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹86.76−15.8%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹138.85−47.4%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹172.05−57.6%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹59.22+23.3%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 14 Oct 2022₹9.70+652.8%
Highest weekly close since October 2022 · 8 Nov 2024₹460.85−84.2%
Lowest weekly close since October 2022 · 23 Dec 2022₹9.54+665.4%
52-week high (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025₹172.05−57.6%
52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Oct 2026₹64.02+14.1%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

218 weekly closes from 14 October 2022 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Insolation Energy?

4 Nov 2026: Insolation Energy closed at ₹73.02, up 5.9% on the week and down 15.8% on the month. Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 104.7% and profit down 11.6% on a year earlier.

Earlier

  • 27 May 2026: Insolation Energy held its results call for January to March 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue aiming for at least 60%+ growth minimum, similar to or higher than FY26.

What dividend does Insolation Energy pay?

Insolation Energy has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (14 October 2022), the start of the period we checked.

Not in its latest year. Insolation Energy Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in FY26. It did pay a dividend in 1 of its last 7 reported years, so there is a history but no current dividend.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Insolation Energy management say on the latest results call?

On the call for January to March 2026, held on 27 May 2026, Insolation Energy's management guided: FY27 revenue aiming for at least 60%+ growth minimum, similar to or higher than FY26.

“Once our cell facility is operational in Q4 FY27, EBITDA margins will likely increase from 14% toward the 17-18% range, heading to 20% or more by FY28”Management, on the call for January to March 2026

What management guided

  • FY27 operating margin 14-15% baseline for full-year.
  • Cell facility commissioning January to March 2027 start; 3-4 month phased ramp to full 4.5 GW capacity by April to June 2027.
  • Cell integration margin benefit: H2 FY27 operating profit 15-16% range, FY28 goal 20%+ at full utilization.
  • FY28 revenue goal greater than ₹5,000 crore consolidated.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for January to March 2026, 27 May 2026. The April to June 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What to watch in Insolation Energy's next results?

When Insolation Energy reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Cell facility January to March 2027 commissioning status update: management committed to scheduled on-time start; next quarterly call should confirm equipment commissioning progress and initial efficiency ramp trajectory versus 80%+ goal.

Insolation Energy: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Cell facility January to March 2027 commissioning status update: management committed to scheduled on-time start; next quarterly call should confirm equipment commissioning progress and initial efficiency ramp trajectory versus 80%+ goal.
Operating margin evolution in H2 FY27: management explicitly guided 15-16% range once cell production commences; next full-year call should validate partial-year contribution versus forward-guided range.
Wafer and ingot DPR finalization and capital spending commitment: management indicated 2-3 month finalization timeline; next call should reveal final capital spending amount and commissioning timeline with greater specificity than current ₹1,000-1,200 crore range.
Kusum IPP 325 MW portfolio cash generation impact: phased commissioning throughout FY27 with 38-40 MW already live; next call should show material progress toward annual goal and actual revenue realization versus ₹135 crore power sales guidance.

Which stock lists is Insolation Energy on?

Insolation Energy is on 3 of our India lists: Undervalued stocks, Penny stocks and Power & green energy stocks.

Is Insolation Energy profitable?

Insolation Energy Ltd earned ₹38.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −11.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹201 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 100.5% a year on average. That is 5.1% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹43.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹201 Cr (+59.5% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹201 Cr (+59.5% on the year before), 100.5% a year over 6 years

  • Net profit ₹201
FY26 profit ₹201 Cr (+59.5% on the year before), 100.5% a year over 6 years
QuarterNet profit
FY20₹3
FY21₹7
FY22₹7
FY23₹11
FY24₹55
FY25₹126
FY26₹201

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 59.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21123.3%
FY221.4%
FY2357.1%
FY24400%
FY25129.1%
FY2659.5%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹38.0 Cr (−11.6% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹38.0
Jun 2026: ₹38.0 Cr (−11.6% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2024₹19
Mar 2025₹42
Jun 2025₹43
Sep 2025₹37
Dec 2025₹51
Mar 2026₹70
Jun 2026₹38

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −11.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025168.4%
Mar 202666.7%
Jun 2026−11.6%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +104.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved −6.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +74.5% and revenue +93.9%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Insolation Energy make, and is it growing?

Insolation Energy Ltd reported ₹741 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +104.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 70.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹2,146 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,525 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹2,146 Cr, +60.9% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹2,146 Cr (+60.9% on the year before), 70.2% a year over 6 years

  • Revenue ₹2,146
FY26 revenue ₹2,146 Cr (+60.9% on the year before), 70.2% a year over 6 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹88
FY21₹163
FY22₹215
FY23₹279
FY24₹737
FY25₹1,334
FY26₹2,146

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 60.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY2184.2%
FY2232.2%
FY2329.8%
FY24164.2%
FY2581%
FY2660.9%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹741 Cr (+104.7% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹741
Jun 2026: ₹741 Cr (+104.7% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2024₹325
Mar 2025₹397
Jun 2025₹362
Sep 2025₹415
Dec 2025₹575
Mar 2026₹794
Jun 2026₹741

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 104.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 202576.9%
Mar 2026100%
Jun 2026104.7%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +93.9% on average, against 70.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Insolation Energy keep?

Insolation Energy Ltd's operating margin was 10.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 6.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 7 years it has been between 6.0% and 14.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −5.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −5.6 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 14.0%, the highest in a range of 6.0% to 14.0% over 7 years

  • Operating margin 14.0%
FY26: 14.0%, the highest in a range of 6.0% to 14.0% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY208.2%
FY217.82%
FY226%
FY237%
FY2411%
FY2512%
FY2614%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +2.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21−0.4 pts
FY22−1.8 pts
FY23+1.0 pts
FY24+4.0 pts
FY25+1.0 pts
FY26+2.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 10.0% (−6.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 10.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 10.0% (−6.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 20247%
Mar 202514%
Jun 202516%
Sep 202511%
Dec 202513%
Mar 202614%
Jun 202610%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −6.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025+6.0 pts
Mar 20260.0 pts
Jun 2026−6.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Insolation Energy's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years Insolation Energy Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −4%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹73.0 Cr of cash, against ₹201 Cr of profit. After ₹493 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹566 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹73.0 Cr against profit ₹201 Cr; −4% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −₹73.0
  • Net profit ₹201
  • Free cash −₹566
FY26: operating cash −₹73.0 Cr against profit ₹201 Cr; −4% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20₹4₹3–
FY21₹1₹7−₹3
FY22₹9₹7₹6
FY23−₹1₹11−₹30
FY24₹30₹55₹14
FY25₹27₹126−₹78
FY26−₹73₹201−₹566
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was −36% of profit (−4% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −36%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −36% of profit (−4% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20125%100%
FY2119%100%
FY22129%100%
FY23−9%100%
FY2455%100%
FY2521%100%
FY26−36%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why −4% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 33 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 33 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Insolation Energy's cash go?

Insolation Energy Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 66 days in FY26, up from 33 days in FY21. It spent ₹614 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 48 days to pay, and stock sits for 81 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹2,146 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹5.9 Cr, so roughly ₹388 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 48 days to pay and stock sat for 81 days, about 2.7 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 66 days, longer than FY21's 33.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 81 days. Customers pay about 48 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 63 days. Together that makes the 66-day cycle.

FY26: a 66-day cash cycle, +33 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 66d
  • Inventory days 81d
  • Debtor days 48d
  • Payable days 63d
FY26: a 66-day cash cycle, +33 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY2046d33d34d21d
FY2133d41d22d29d
FY2252d48d28d24d
FY2378d75d37d33d
FY2448d45d26d23d
FY2532d26d30d24d
FY2666d81d48d63d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹614 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹54.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹73.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹493 Cr, work in progress ₹73.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹493
  • Work-in-progress ₹73.0
FY26: capex ₹493 Cr, work in progress ₹73.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY21₹4₹0
FY22₹3₹2
FY23₹29₹0
FY24₹16₹1
FY25₹105₹53
FY26₹493₹73
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is Insolation Energy's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Insolation Energy Ltd's P/E is 8.3×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 41.8×, over 4 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/E 8.3× against a usual 41.8×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/E 7.80×
  • Median 41.8×
P/E 8.3× against a usual 41.8×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
14 Oct 202229.0×41.8×
21 Oct 202237.0×41.8×
28 Oct 202236.7×41.8×
4 Nov 202241.6×41.8×
11 Nov 202239.3×41.8×
18 Nov 202234.9×41.8×
25 Nov 202239.0×41.8×
2 Dec 202237.2×41.8×
9 Dec 202236.3×41.8×
16 Dec 202236.4×41.8×
23 Dec 202228.6×41.8×
30 Dec 202231.0×41.8×
6 Jan 202332.0×41.8×
13 Jan 202344.4×41.8×
20 Jan 202347.8×41.8×
27 Jan 202342.5×41.8×
3 Feb 202340.6×41.8×
10 Feb 202340.5×41.8×
17 Feb 202338.5×41.8×
24 Feb 202335.9×41.8×
3 Mar 202339.8×41.8×
10 Mar 202336.9×41.8×
17 Mar 202336.1×41.8×
24 Mar 202336.4×41.8×
31 Mar 202337.7×41.8×
6 Apr 202339.4×41.8×
13 Apr 202344.4×41.8×
21 Apr 202340.9×41.8×
28 Apr 202342.4×41.8×
5 May 202341.8×41.8×
12 May 202342.8×41.8×
19 May 202342.9×41.8×
26 May 202325.6×41.8×
2 Jun 202325.3×41.8×
9 Jun 202324.4×41.8×
16 Jun 202323.8×41.8×
23 Jun 202323.4×41.8×
30 Jun 202325.0×41.8×
7 Jul 202326.7×41.8×
14 Jul 202327.3×41.8×
21 Jul 202334.6×41.8×
28 Jul 202336.5×41.8×
4 Aug 202346.8×41.8×
11 Aug 202341.7×41.8×
18 Aug 202350.0×41.8×
25 Aug 202366.8×41.8×
1 Sep 202369.8×41.8×
8 Sep 202380.1×41.8×
15 Sep 202380.0×41.8×
22 Sep 202379.7×41.8×
29 Sep 202376.0×41.8×
6 Oct 202384.2×41.8×
13 Oct 202384.4×41.8×
20 Oct 2023103.6×41.8×
27 Oct 2023110.0×41.8×
3 Nov 2023115.4×41.8×
12 Nov 202359.6×41.8×
17 Nov 202365.0×41.8×
24 Nov 202360.7×41.8×
1 Dec 202362.4×41.8×
8 Dec 202368.8×41.8×
15 Dec 202368.5×41.8×
22 Dec 202368.7×41.8×
29 Dec 202374.5×41.8×
5 Jan 202486.2×41.8×
12 Jan 202489.1×41.8×
20 Jan 202497.1×41.8×
25 Jan 2024106.5×41.8×
2 Feb 2024120.4×41.8×
9 Feb 2024112.6×41.8×
16 Feb 2024113.2×41.8×
23 Feb 2024120.7×41.8×
2 Mar 2024125.4×41.8×
7 Mar 2024125.4×41.8×
15 Mar 2024125.4×41.8×
22 Mar 2024125.4×41.8×
28 Mar 2024125.4×41.8×
5 Apr 2024125.4×41.8×
12 Apr 2024125.4×41.8×
19 Apr 2024125.4×41.8×
26 Apr 2024125.4×41.8×
3 May 2024125.4×41.8×
10 May 2024125.4×41.8×
18 May 202482.7×41.8×
24 May 202484.0×41.8×
31 May 202482.4×41.8×
7 Jun 202483.5×41.8×
14 Jun 202496.9×41.8×
21 Jun 2024107.9×41.8×
28 Jun 2024124.9×41.8×
5 Jul 2024117.4×41.8×
12 Jul 2024120.4×41.8×
19 Jul 2024116.5×41.8×
26 Jul 2024125.4×41.8×
2 Aug 2024117.4×41.8×
9 Aug 2024119.2×41.8×
16 Aug 2024120.3×41.8×
23 Aug 2024125.4×41.8×
30 Aug 2024125.4×41.8×
6 Sep 2024125.4×41.8×
13 Sep 2024125.4×41.8×
20 Sep 2024125.4×41.8×
27 Sep 2024125.4×41.8×
4 Oct 2024125.4×41.8×
11 Oct 2024125.4×41.8×
18 Oct 2024125.4×41.8×
25 Oct 2024125.4×41.8×
1 Nov 2024125.4×41.8×
8 Nov 202494.4×41.8×
14 Nov 202483.8×41.8×
22 Nov 202486.4×41.8×
29 Nov 202485.5×41.8×
6 Dec 202481.5×41.8×
13 Dec 202482.6×41.8×
20 Dec 202479.7×41.8×
27 Dec 202479.3×41.8×
3 Jan 202577.4×41.8×
10 Jan 202566.1×41.8×
17 Jan 202569.1×41.8×
24 Jan 202564.3×41.8×
1 Feb 202566.9×41.8×
7 Feb 202563.0×41.8×
14 Feb 202556.0×41.8×
21 Feb 202560.6×41.8×
28 Feb 202555.9×41.8×
7 Mar 202561.7×41.8×
13 Mar 202554.2×41.8×
21 Mar 202560.5×41.8×
28 Mar 202556.1×41.8×
4 Apr 202554.5×41.8×
11 Apr 202551.6×41.8×
17 Apr 202553.3×41.8×
25 Apr 202555.7×41.8×
2 May 202552.4×41.8×
9 May 202548.5×41.8×
16 May 202555.6×41.8×
23 May 202555.6×41.8×
30 May 202539.8×41.8×
6 Jun 202544.2×41.8×
13 Jun 202545.8×41.8×
20 Jun 202541.8×41.8×
27 Jun 202547.2×41.8×
4 Jul 202545.5×41.8×
11 Jul 202543.6×41.8×
18 Jul 202545.3×41.8×
25 Jul 202540.7×41.8×
1 Aug 202538.4×41.8×
8 Aug 202539.1×41.8×
14 Aug 202537.7×41.8×
22 Aug 202541.9×41.8×
29 Aug 202538.6×41.8×
5 Sep 202536.6×41.8×
12 Sep 202534.1×41.8×
19 Sep 202534.4×41.8×
26 Sep 202534.9×41.8×
3 Oct 202532.2×41.8×
10 Oct 202533.1×41.8×
17 Oct 202527.9×41.8×
24 Oct 202533.5×41.8×
31 Oct 202531.4×41.8×
7 Nov 202530.2×41.8×
14 Nov 202525.6×41.8×
21 Nov 202523.2×41.8×
28 Nov 202521.6×41.8×
5 Dec 202519.5×41.8×
12 Dec 202519.8×41.8×
19 Dec 202519.6×41.8×
26 Dec 202521.0×41.8×
2 Jan 202621.8×41.8×
9 Jan 202619.5×41.8×
16 Jan 202618.2×41.8×
23 Jan 202615.0×41.8×
1 Feb 202614.6×41.8×
6 Feb 202617.1×41.8×
13 Feb 202618.6×41.8×
20 Feb 202618.5×41.8×
27 Feb 202615.2×41.8×
6 Mar 202614.6×41.8×
13 Mar 202614.4×41.8×
20 Mar 202615.4×41.8×
27 Mar 202613.6×41.8×
2 Apr 202614.0×41.8×
10 Apr 202618.1×41.8×
17 Apr 202621.7×41.8×
24 Apr 202622.0×41.8×
30 Apr 202622.4×41.8×
8 May 202621.1×41.8×
15 May 202619.1×41.8×
22 May 202620.9×41.8×
29 May 202613.8×41.8×
4 Jun 202613.4×41.8×
5 Jun 202612.9×41.8×
9 Jun 202613.0×41.8×
10 Jun 202612.7×41.8×
12 Jun 202612.8×41.8×
17 Jun 202612.8×41.8×
19 Jun 202612.8×41.8×
24 Jun 202612.7×41.8×
25 Jun 202612.4×41.8×
1 Jul 202612.7×41.8×
3 Jul 202612.5×41.8×
10 Jul 202613.7×41.8×
17 Jul 202613.0×41.8×
24 Jul 202612.4×41.8×
31 Jul 202612.3×41.8×
7 Aug 202612.2×41.8×
14 Aug 202611.2×41.8×
21 Aug 202610.6×41.8×
28 Aug 202610.5×41.8×
4 Sep 202610.2×41.8×
11 Sep 202610.5×41.8×
18 Sep 202610.3×41.8×
25 Sep 202610.2×41.8×
1 Oct 20269.80×41.8×
9 Oct 20269.00×41.8×
16 Oct 20268.30×41.8×
23 Oct 20267.20×41.8×
30 Oct 20267.80×41.8×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹9
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
14 Oct 2022–
21 Oct 2022–
28 Oct 2022–
4 Nov 2022–
11 Nov 2022–
18 Nov 2022–
25 Nov 2022–
2 Dec 2022–
9 Dec 2022–
16 Dec 2022–
23 Dec 2022–
30 Dec 2022₹0
6 Jan 2023₹0
13 Jan 2023₹0
20 Jan 2023₹0
27 Jan 2023₹0
3 Feb 2023₹0
10 Feb 2023₹0
17 Feb 2023₹0
24 Feb 2023₹0
3 Mar 2023₹0
10 Mar 2023₹0
17 Mar 2023₹0
24 Mar 2023₹0
31 Mar 2023₹0
6 Apr 2023₹0
13 Apr 2023₹0
21 Apr 2023₹0
28 Apr 2023₹0
5 May 2023₹0
12 May 2023₹0
19 May 2023₹0
26 May 2023₹0
2 Jun 2023₹0
9 Jun 2023₹0
16 Jun 2023₹0
23 Jun 2023₹0
30 Jun 2023₹1
7 Jul 2023₹1
14 Jul 2023₹1
21 Jul 2023₹1
28 Jul 2023₹1
4 Aug 2023₹1
11 Aug 2023₹1
18 Aug 2023₹1
25 Aug 2023₹1
1 Sep 2023₹1
8 Sep 2023₹1
15 Sep 2023₹1
22 Sep 2023₹1
29 Sep 2023₹1
6 Oct 2023₹1
13 Oct 2023₹1
20 Oct 2023₹1
27 Oct 2023₹1
3 Nov 2023₹1
12 Nov 2023₹1
17 Nov 2023₹1
24 Nov 2023₹1
1 Dec 2023₹1
8 Dec 2023₹1
15 Dec 2023₹1
22 Dec 2023₹1
29 Dec 2023₹1
5 Jan 2024₹1
12 Jan 2024₹1
20 Jan 2024₹1
25 Jan 2024₹1
2 Feb 2024₹1
9 Feb 2024₹1
16 Feb 2024₹1
23 Feb 2024₹1
2 Mar 2024₹1
7 Mar 2024₹1
15 Mar 2024₹1
22 Mar 2024₹1
28 Mar 2024₹1
5 Apr 2024₹1
12 Apr 2024₹1
19 Apr 2024₹1
26 Apr 2024₹1
3 May 2024₹1
10 May 2024₹1
18 May 2024₹1
24 May 2024₹1
31 May 2024₹1
7 Jun 2024₹1
14 Jun 2024₹1
21 Jun 2024₹1
28 Jun 2024₹3
5 Jul 2024₹3
12 Jul 2024₹3
19 Jul 2024₹3
26 Jul 2024₹3
2 Aug 2024₹3
9 Aug 2024₹3
16 Aug 2024₹3
23 Aug 2024₹3
30 Aug 2024₹3
6 Sep 2024₹3
13 Sep 2024₹3
20 Sep 2024₹3
27 Sep 2024₹3
4 Oct 2024₹3
11 Oct 2024₹3
18 Oct 2024₹3
25 Oct 2024₹3
1 Nov 2024₹3
8 Nov 2024₹3
14 Nov 2024₹3
22 Nov 2024₹3
29 Nov 2024₹3
6 Dec 2024₹3
13 Dec 2024₹3
20 Dec 2024₹3
27 Dec 2024₹5
3 Jan 2025₹5
10 Jan 2025₹5
17 Jan 2025₹5
24 Jan 2025₹5
1 Feb 2025₹5
7 Feb 2025₹5
14 Feb 2025₹5
21 Feb 2025₹5
28 Feb 2025₹5
7 Mar 2025₹5
13 Mar 2025₹5
21 Mar 2025₹5
28 Mar 2025₹5
4 Apr 2025₹5
11 Apr 2025₹5
17 Apr 2025₹5
25 Apr 2025₹5
2 May 2025₹5
9 May 2025₹5
16 May 2025₹5
23 May 2025₹5
30 May 2025₹5
6 Jun 2025₹5
13 Jun 2025₹5
20 Jun 2025₹5
27 Jun 2025₹6
4 Jul 2025₹6
11 Jul 2025₹6
18 Jul 2025₹6
25 Jul 2025₹6
1 Aug 2025₹6
8 Aug 2025₹6
14 Aug 2025₹6
22 Aug 2025₹6
29 Aug 2025₹6
5 Sep 2025₹6
12 Sep 2025₹6
19 Sep 2025₹6
26 Sep 2025₹6
3 Oct 2025₹6
10 Oct 2025₹6
17 Oct 2025₹6
24 Oct 2025₹6
31 Oct 2025₹6
7 Nov 2025₹6
14 Nov 2025₹6
21 Nov 2025₹6
28 Nov 2025₹6
5 Dec 2025₹6
12 Dec 2025₹6
19 Dec 2025₹6
26 Dec 2025₹7
2 Jan 2026₹7
9 Jan 2026₹7
16 Jan 2026₹7
23 Jan 2026₹7
1 Feb 2026₹7
6 Feb 2026₹7
13 Feb 2026₹7
20 Feb 2026₹7
27 Feb 2026₹7
6 Mar 2026₹7
13 Mar 2026₹7
20 Mar 2026₹7
27 Mar 2026₹7
2 Apr 2026₹7
10 Apr 2026₹7
17 Apr 2026₹7
24 Apr 2026₹7
30 Apr 2026₹7
8 May 2026₹7
15 May 2026₹7
22 May 2026₹7
29 May 2026₹7
4 Jun 2026₹7
5 Jun 2026₹7
9 Jun 2026₹7
10 Jun 2026₹7
12 Jun 2026₹7
17 Jun 2026₹7
19 Jun 2026₹7
24 Jun 2026₹7
25 Jun 2026₹9
1 Jul 2026₹9
3 Jul 2026₹9
10 Jul 2026₹9
17 Jul 2026₹9
24 Jul 2026₹9
31 Jul 2026₹9
7 Aug 2026₹9
14 Aug 2026₹9
21 Aug 2026₹9
28 Aug 2026₹9
4 Sep 2026₹9
11 Sep 2026₹9
18 Sep 2026₹9
25 Sep 2026₹9
1 Oct 2026₹9
9 Oct 2026₹9
16 Oct 2026₹9
23 Oct 2026₹9
30 Oct 2026₹9
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 4 years of history; short peaks above 125× are drawn at the top edge.
8.3×P/E · lower than 99% of its last 4 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +59.6% while the price moved −57.6%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 3 years the price moved +7.2% a year; about +158.8% a year came from earnings growth and about −151.6 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Insolation Energy business getting better or worse?

Insolation Energy Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 4 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +60.9% in FY26, profit +59.5%

  • Revenue growth 60.9%
Growth year by year: revenue +60.9% in FY26, profit +59.5%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY2184.2%
FY2232.2%
FY2329.8%
FY24164.2%
FY2581%
FY2660.9%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 59.5%
  • EPS growth 59.6%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY21123.3%122.6%
FY221.4%−83.3%
FY2357.1%10.9%
FY24300%300%
FY25129.1%114.3%
FY2659.5%59.6%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 104.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 202576.9%
Mar 2026100%
Jun 2026104.7%

Profit

  • Profit −11.6%
Profit
QuarterProfit
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 2025–
Dec 2025168.4%
Mar 202666.7%
Jun 2026−11.6%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 26.9%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025–
Sep 202524%
Dec 202547.6%
Mar 202626.4%
Jun 202626.9%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingROCE · latest 26.9%, range 24.0% to 47.6%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+60.9%+97.4%+67.5%—
Profit+59.5%+163.4%+96.3%—
EPS+59.6%+161.3%+26.9%—
Share price−57.6%+7.2%——
+104.7%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−11.6%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
70.2%Revenue, 6 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Insolation Energy earn on its capital?

Insolation Energy Ltd earned a ROCE of 22% in FY26. That is up from a low of 20% in FY23. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.7 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 9.4% net margin and 1.00× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 9.4% net margin × 1.00× asset turnover × 2.67× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 25.1% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 14.7% − 12.0% = +2.7 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

The 14.7% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 17.8%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 22%, the climb back from FY23's 20%

  • ROCE 22%
  • ROIC (annual) 17.8%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 22%, the climb back from FY23's 20%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2140.01%–12%
FY2227.62%19.1%12%
FY2320%17.5%12%
FY2448%48.5%12%
FY2535%28.5%12%
FY2622%17.8%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 19.3% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 19.3%
  • ROIC (12 months) 4.9%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 19.3% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q1 FY2422.2%3.6%12%
Q2 FY2430%7.7%12%
Q3 FY2440.7%6.9%12%
Q4 FY2455.8%15.8%12%
Q1 FY2552.5%14.3%12%
Q2 FY2566.1%16.8%12%
Q3 FY25–14%12%
Q4 FY2523.8%–12%
Q1 FY26–6.1%12%
Q2 FY2623.3%7.2%12%
Q4 FY2619.3%–12%
Q1 FY27–4.9%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Insolation Energy have too much debt?

Insolation Energy Ltd has total debt of ₹888 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹808 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 1.10× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 1.28 in FY23 to 1.10 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹888 Cr, 1.10× equity

  • Total debt ₹888
FY26: debt ₹888 Cr, 1.10× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY23₹68
FY24₹96
FY25₹120
FY26₹888

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.10×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY231.28×
FY240.89×
FY250.20×
FY261.10×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 4-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹888 Cr, debt-to-equity 1.10

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹888
Jun 2026: debt ₹888 Cr, debt-to-equity 1.10
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Dec 2022₹68
Mar 2023₹68
Jun 2023₹70
Sep 2023₹70
Dec 2023₹96
Mar 2024₹96
Jun 2024₹69
Sep 2024₹69
Mar 2025₹120
Sep 2025₹257
Mar 2026₹888
Jun 2026₹888

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 1.10×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Dec 20221.28×
Mar 20231.28×
Jun 20231.03×
Sep 20231.03×
Dec 20230.89×
Mar 20240.89×
Jun 20240.41×
Sep 20240.41×
Mar 20250.20×
Sep 20250.37×
Mar 20261.10×
Jun 20261.10×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Insolation Energy shareholding pattern?

Promoters cut their stake in Insolation Energy Ltd by 3.9 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 66.1% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +1.7 points over the same period, to 1.7%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Promoters: −3.9 points over 8 quarters, to 66.1%; Domestic institutions: +1.7 points over 8 quarters, to 1.7%; Foreign institutions: +0.9 points over 8 quarters, to 0.9%.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−3.9 points), with the other side taken by domestic institutions (+1.7 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters −3.8 points from Mar 2023 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 66.12%
  • Foreign inst. 1.09%
  • Domestic inst. 0.74%
  • Public 32.05%
Year ends: promoters −3.8 points from Mar 2023 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202369.89%0%0%30.11%
Mar 202469.98%0%0%30.01%
Mar 202566.01%0.94%0.42%32.63%
Mar 202666.12%1.09%0.74%32.05%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 4 year ends on file.

Promoters cut their stake by 3.9 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 66.09%
  • Foreign inst. 0.91%
  • Domestic inst. 1.7%
  • Public 31.31%
Promoters cut their stake by 3.9 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Oct 202269.84%0.06%0.19%29.9%
Mar 202369.89%0%0%30.11%
Sep 202369.95%0.04%0%30.01%
Mar 202469.98%0%0%30.01%
Sep 202470.04%0.59%0%29.37%
Dec 202466.22%1.36%0.15%32.27%
Mar 202566.01%0.94%0.42%32.63%
Sep 202566.1%0.79%0.55%32.55%
Mar 202666.12%1.09%0.74%32.05%
Jun 202666.12%0.84%1.27%31.75%
Sep 202666.09%0.91%1.7%31.31%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 11 quarters.

How far is Insolation Energy from balance-sheet trouble?

For Insolation Energy Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Insolation Energy rank in its industry?

59.8 out of 100, rank 6 of 19 in Capital Goods - Electric General, with 81% of the evidence available.

Insolation Energy Ltd scores 59.8 out of 100 against the 19 companies it is compared with in Capital Goods - Electric General, ranking 6. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 16.3 + 16.5 + 19.5 + 7.5 = 59.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Insolation Energy compared with?

Insolation Energy ranks 6 of 19 Capital Goods - Electric General companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 59.8 out of 100.

  1. 1Modison LtdMODISONLTD · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence78.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 84.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 31% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/E 9.6× · PEG 0.46 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · Lead over its industry 47.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 46.8% · 1 year 128.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 17.1 + 15.1 + 18.7 = 78 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Rishabh Instruments LtdRISHABH · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence68.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.8/35 · Revenue 5.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 30× · PEG 1.24 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · Lead over its industry 22.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 25.5% · 1 year 52.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 16.9 + 10.8 + 16.3 = 68.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Spectrum Electrical Industries LtdSPECTRUM · leader · Most evidence points up · 89% evidence68.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 40.8% · Profit 92.3% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 17.8% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 135× · PEG 1.9 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 119.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 122.5% · 1 year 158.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 17.2 + 6.7 + 20 = 68.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  4. 4Modern Insulators LtdMODINSULAT · turning · Most evidence points up · 78% evidence68.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.5/35 · Revenue 41.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 19.3% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.7/20 · P/E 22.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.6/20 · Lead over its industry 35.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 36.4% · 1 year 195.4% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.5 + 18.3 + 7.7 + 12.6 = 68.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  5. 5V-Guard Industries LtdVGUARD · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence62.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 21.5% · Profit 41.7% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 18.4% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 28.7× · PEG 1.12 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.3/20 · Lead over its industry -12.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.7% · 1 year -22.7% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 16.1 + 14.7 + 7.3 = 62.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Insolation Energy Ltd this pageINA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.3/35 · Revenue 81.7% · Profit 45.2% · Operating margin change -6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROCE 22.4% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.5/20 · P/E 7.8× · PEG 0.23 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -36.5% · 1 year -61.5% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.3 + 16.5 + 19.5 + 7.5 = 59.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Alpex Solar LtdALPEXSOLAR · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence57.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 61.3% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 44.8% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 8.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -21.8% · 1 year -45% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 19.7 + 11.3 + 7.9 = 57.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Ravindra Energy LtdRELTD · quiet · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence54.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.3/35 · Revenue 28.2% · Profit 53% · Operating margin change 14.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 14.4% · Operating margin 31.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 44.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.1/20 · Lead over its industry -8.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -4.4% · 1 year -16.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.3 + 15.3 + 9.4 + 4.1 = 54.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -8.7% and the one-year return is -16.4%.
  9. 9IKIO Technologies LtdIKIO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence53.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 34.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.5/25 · ROCE 9.5% · Operating margin 13% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/E 26.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 5.5/20 · Lead over its industry -5.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.9% · 1 year -22.8% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 9.5 + 13.1 + 5.5 = 53.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -5.4% and the one-year return is -22.8%.
  10. 10Siemens LtdSIEMENS · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue 13.2% · Profit 33.7% · Operating margin change -4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 21.4% · Operating margin 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.5/20 · P/E 78.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · Lead over its industry -4.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.3% · 1 year 6.7% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 17.2 + 5.5 + 8.8 = 50.8 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  11. 11Swelect Energy Systems LtdSWELECTES · turning · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence48.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12HPL Electric & Power LtdHPL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Kirloskar Electric Company LtdKECL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 79% evidence43.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Salzer Electronics LtdSALZERELEC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Servotech Renewable Power System LtdSERVOTECH · basing · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence39.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Honda India Power Products LtdHONDAPOWER · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence39.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Exicom Tele-Systems LtdEXICOM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence38.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Focus Lighting & Fixtures LtdFOCUS · Most evidence points down · 69% evidence24.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Igarashi Motors India LtdIGARASHI · quiet · Most evidence points down · 89% evidence23.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Capital Goods - Electric General, all 19 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Insolation Energy in size?

Insolation Energy is the 9th largest of 19 Capital Goods - Electric General companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Honda India Power Products, Exicom Tele-Systems and Alpex Solar. Just below it: HPL Electric & Power, Servotech Renewable Power System and IKIO Technologies.

Capital Goods - Electric General companies close in size

  1. Honda India Power Products Ltd ₹1,777 crore
  2. Exicom Tele-Systems Ltd ₹1,740 crore
  3. Alpex Solar Ltd ₹1,687 crore
  4. Insolation Energy Ltd ₹1,518 crore
  5. HPL Electric & Power Ltd ₹1,452 crore
  6. Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd ₹1,402 crore
  7. IKIO Technologies Ltd ₹1,244 crore

All 19 Capital Goods - Electric General companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. GOCL Corporation Ltd ₹1,529 crore · Lubricants
  2. 5paisa Capital Ltd ₹1,520 crore · Finance - Capital Markets - Brokers
  3. Insolation Energy Ltd ₹1,518 crore
  4. Frontier Springs Ltd ₹1,513 crore · Railways - Kavach/Springs
  5. Jai Corp Ltd ₹1,512 crore · Miscellaneous

What else do people ask about Insolation Energy?

What is Insolation Energy's share price today?

Insolation Energy Ltd's share price is ₹73.02, −57.6% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹1,611 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹64 to ₹172; today it is 8% of the way up from the low, 36.3% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Insolation Energy's latest quarterly results?

Insolation Energy Ltd reported revenue of ₹741 Cr and net profit of ₹38.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 104.7% and profit fell 11.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹1.68.

The operating margin was 10.0%, 6.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Insolation Energy's market cap?

Insolation Energy Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,611 Cr at a share price of ₹73.02. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Insolation Energy performing?

Insolation Energy Ltd's share price has been falling for 88 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 104.7% and profit fell 11.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 24 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Insolation Energy's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Insolation Energy Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹73.02, and it has been falling for 88 weeks. Its P/E of 8.3× is higher than 1% of its own last 4 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Insolation Energy?

Promoters own 66.1% of Insolation Energy Ltd, foreign institutions 0.9%, domestic institutions 1.7% and the public 31.3% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 3.9 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Insolation Energy have too much debt?

Yes, Insolation Energy Ltd has a lot of debt: its debt is 1.10× its equity, and its operating profit is 11 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹888 Cr against equity of ₹807 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Insolation Energy in its business cycle?

Insolation Energy Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 14.0%, against a 7-year range of 6.0% to 14.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 10.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Insolation Energy story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +59.6% while the share price moved −57.6%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Insolation Energy a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Insolation Energy Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 1% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Insolation Energy share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 revenue aiming for at least 60%+ growth minimum, similar to or higher than FY26.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.