Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Alpex Solar share price today

Alpex Solar Ltd · NSE: ALPEXSOLAR · Capital Goods - Electric General · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 17 August 2026

Alpex Solar share price today: ₹675.95 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 47.2% in a year. Alpex Solar (NSE: ALPEXSOLAR) is worth ₹1,728 crore, trades at a P/E of 8.6 and has closed between ₹660.40 and ₹1,280.00 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

₹675.95Price −47.2% in a year
8.6×P/E lower than 99% of the last 2.7 years
₹503 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +32.4% on a year ago
₹40.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) −4.8% on a year ago
15.0%Operating margin −1.0 points on a year ago
45%ROCE FY26
23.0%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +11.0 points
−17%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Alpex Solar Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 1% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +131.2% while the share price moved −47.2%.

The price has been falling for 16 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 99% of its own last 2.7 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −4.8% on a year earlier, and −17% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Alpex Solar share price today?

Alpex Solar Ltd's share price was ₹675.95 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 16 weeks. That is 22.6% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹660 and ₹1,280, and at that close it sat 3% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Alpex Solar Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 4 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹676, 22.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 16 weeks.

  • Price ₹676
  • 50-day avg ₹800
  • 200-day avg ₹873
Nov 2026: ₹676, 22.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 16 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹1,200₹1,195₹1,032
7 Nov 2025₹1,280₹1,205₹1,042
14 Nov 2025₹1,248₹1,216₹1,053
21 Nov 2025₹1,185₹1,216₹1,061
28 Nov 2025₹1,160₹1,205₹1,065
5 Dec 2025₹959₹1,177₹1,065
12 Dec 2025₹867₹1,120₹1,055
19 Dec 2025₹819₹1,067₹1,044
26 Dec 2025₹814₹1,030₹1,035
2 Jan 2026₹825₹991₹1,024
9 Jan 2026₹764₹952₹1,012
16 Jan 2026₹848₹927₹1,003
23 Jan 2026₹777₹902₹993
1 Feb 2026₹711₹876₹981
6 Feb 2026₹864₹860₹972
13 Feb 2026₹877₹867₹968
20 Feb 2026₹807₹858₹961
27 Feb 2026₹770₹841₹951
6 Mar 2026₹731₹823₹942
13 Mar 2026₹717₹805₹931
20 Mar 2026₹771₹792₹922
27 Mar 2026₹772₹791₹916
17 Apr 2026₹1,029₹843₹917
24 Apr 2026₹1,036₹879₹923
30 Apr 2026₹1,092₹912₹930
8 May 2026₹1,054₹940₹936
15 May 2026₹970₹942₹937
22 May 2026₹955₹949₹939
29 May 2026₹996₹953₹941
4 Jun 2026₹1,008₹962₹944
5 Jun 2026₹1,000₹963₹944
10 Jun 2026₹946₹963₹945
12 Jun 2026₹953₹961₹945
17 Jun 2026₹968₹963₹946
19 Jun 2026₹948₹963₹946
24 Jun 2026₹938₹959₹945
25 Jun 2026₹923₹958₹945
1 Jul 2026₹896₹950₹944
3 Jul 2026₹867₹945₹942
10 Jul 2026₹800₹918₹935
17 Jul 2026₹857₹904₹931
24 Jul 2026₹836₹896₹927
31 Jul 2026₹829₹883₹922
7 Aug 2026₹804₹872₹917
14 Aug 2026₹777₹856₹911
21 Aug 2026₹816₹852₹907
28 Aug 2026₹849₹853₹905
4 Sep 2026₹889₹855₹903
11 Sep 2026₹934₹867₹904
18 Sep 2026₹917₹873₹904
25 Sep 2026₹863₹871₹902
1 Oct 2026₹823₹868₹900
9 Oct 2026₹805₹858₹895
16 Oct 2026₹780₹844₹890
23 Oct 2026₹675₹826₹883
30 Oct 2026₹660₹800₹873
4 Nov 2026₹676₹800₹873
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹676, 22.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 16 weeks.

  • Price ₹676
  • 50-day avg ₹800
  • 200-day avg ₹873
Nov 2026: ₹676, 22.6% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 16 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
16 Feb 2024₹363₹346₹346
23 Feb 2024₹383₹355₹348
2 Mar 2024₹384₹363₹351
7 Mar 2024₹340₹359₹350
15 Mar 2024₹299₹346₹347
22 Mar 2024₹269₹334₹344
28 Mar 2024₹332₹329₹342
5 Apr 2024₹364₹338₹344
12 Apr 2024₹425₹345₹346
19 Apr 2024₹488₹361₹350
26 Apr 2024₹510₹389₹358
3 May 2024₹620₹417₹366
10 May 2024₹648₹464₹381
18 May 2024₹672₹505₹398
24 May 2024₹668₹532₹409
31 May 2024₹632₹553₹420
7 Jun 2024₹667₹567₹431
14 Jun 2024₹807₹599₹446
21 Jun 2024₹887₹642₹463
28 Jun 2024₹937₹701₹488
5 Jul 2024₹1,014₹761₹514
12 Jul 2024₹902₹793₹535
19 Jul 2024₹823₹804₹548
26 Jul 2024₹830₹811₹562
2 Aug 2024₹724₹799₹571
9 Aug 2024₹769₹783₹578
16 Aug 2024₹808₹789₹588
23 Aug 2024₹809₹792₹598
30 Aug 2024₹942₹805₹611
6 Sep 2024₹915₹832₹628
13 Sep 2024₹857₹840₹640
20 Sep 2024₹837₹838₹649
27 Sep 2024₹780₹830₹656
4 Oct 2024₹865₹831₹663
11 Oct 2024₹886₹840₹674
18 Oct 2024₹936₹861₹688
25 Oct 2024₹794₹857₹695
1 Nov 2024₹888₹854₹702
8 Nov 2024₹926₹866₹713
14 Nov 2024₹842₹870₹720
22 Nov 2024₹819₹866₹725
29 Nov 2024₹808₹857₹729
6 Dec 2024₹893₹852₹734
13 Dec 2024₹883₹856₹741
20 Dec 2024₹907₹864₹749
27 Dec 2024₹855₹867₹754
3 Jan 2025₹861₹864₹759
10 Jan 2025₹796₹857₹762
17 Jan 2025₹771₹840₹762
24 Jan 2025₹681₹819₹760
1 Feb 2025₹651₹777₹752
7 Feb 2025₹717₹760₹749
14 Feb 2025₹655₹747₹746
21 Feb 2025₹680₹727₹740
28 Feb 2025₹588₹711₹736
7 Mar 2025₹625₹693₹730
13 Mar 2025₹542₹674₹723
21 Mar 2025₹600₹654₹715
28 Mar 2025₹567₹639₹708
4 Apr 2025₹620₹637₹705
11 Apr 2025₹655₹634₹701
17 Apr 2025₹750₹646₹703
25 Apr 2025₹791₹671₹707
2 May 2025₹751₹688₹710
9 May 2025₹749₹702₹712
16 May 2025₹848₹725₹718
23 May 2025₹894₹753₹726
30 May 2025₹919₹778₹734
6 Jun 2025₹985₹815₹746
13 Jun 2025₹982₹845₹757
20 Jun 2025₹999₹872₹769
27 Jun 2025₹1,093₹904₹783
4 Jul 2025₹1,105₹939₹798
11 Jul 2025₹1,107₹970₹813
18 Jul 2025₹1,159₹1,007₹831
25 Jul 2025₹1,252₹1,042₹849
1 Aug 2025₹1,231₹1,079₹868
8 Aug 2025₹1,262₹1,108₹886
14 Aug 2025₹1,324₹1,141₹904
22 Aug 2025₹1,311₹1,173₹924
29 Aug 2025₹1,239₹1,182₹936
5 Sep 2025₹1,255₹1,191₹950
12 Sep 2025₹1,307₹1,216₹969
19 Sep 2025₹1,281₹1,232₹985
26 Sep 2025₹1,198₹1,231₹997
3 Oct 2025₹1,198₹1,223₹1,004
10 Oct 2025₹1,182₹1,211₹1,012
17 Oct 2025₹1,148₹1,203₹1,019
24 Oct 2025₹1,201₹1,195₹1,024
31 Oct 2025₹1,200₹1,195₹1,032
7 Nov 2025₹1,280₹1,205₹1,042
14 Nov 2025₹1,248₹1,216₹1,053
21 Nov 2025₹1,185₹1,216₹1,061
28 Nov 2025₹1,160₹1,205₹1,065
5 Dec 2025₹959₹1,177₹1,065
12 Dec 2025₹867₹1,120₹1,055
19 Dec 2025₹819₹1,067₹1,044
26 Dec 2025₹814₹1,030₹1,035
2 Jan 2026₹825₹991₹1,024
9 Jan 2026₹764₹952₹1,012
16 Jan 2026₹848₹927₹1,003
23 Jan 2026₹777₹902₹993
1 Feb 2026₹711₹876₹981
6 Feb 2026₹864₹860₹972
13 Feb 2026₹877₹867₹968
20 Feb 2026₹807₹858₹961
27 Feb 2026₹770₹841₹951
6 Mar 2026₹731₹823₹942
13 Mar 2026₹717₹805₹931
20 Mar 2026₹771₹792₹922
27 Mar 2026₹772₹791₹916
17 Apr 2026₹1,029₹843₹917
24 Apr 2026₹1,036₹879₹923
30 Apr 2026₹1,092₹912₹930
8 May 2026₹1,054₹940₹936
15 May 2026₹970₹942₹937
22 May 2026₹955₹949₹939
29 May 2026₹996₹953₹941
4 Jun 2026₹1,008₹962₹944
5 Jun 2026₹1,000₹963₹944
10 Jun 2026₹946₹963₹945
12 Jun 2026₹953₹961₹945
17 Jun 2026₹968₹963₹946
19 Jun 2026₹948₹963₹946
24 Jun 2026₹938₹959₹945
25 Jun 2026₹923₹958₹945
1 Jul 2026₹896₹950₹944
3 Jul 2026₹867₹945₹942
10 Jul 2026₹800₹918₹935
17 Jul 2026₹857₹904₹931
24 Jul 2026₹836₹896₹927
31 Jul 2026₹829₹883₹922
7 Aug 2026₹804₹872₹917
14 Aug 2026₹777₹856₹911
21 Aug 2026₹816₹852₹907
28 Aug 2026₹849₹853₹905
4 Sep 2026₹889₹855₹903
11 Sep 2026₹934₹867₹904
18 Sep 2026₹917₹873₹904
25 Sep 2026₹863₹871₹902
1 Oct 2026₹823₹868₹900
9 Oct 2026₹805₹858₹895
16 Oct 2026₹780₹844₹890
23 Oct 2026₹675₹826₹883
30 Oct 2026₹660₹800₹873
4 Nov 2026₹676₹800₹873
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to May 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Jul 2026; Falling from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Feb 2024 to Apr 2024; Sideways in Apr 2024; Rising from May 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Jun 2025; Rising from Jun 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to May 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Jul 2026; Falling from Jul 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 69 of 133 weeks

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
16 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Feb 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
15 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Mar 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Apr 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Apr 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Apr 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Apr 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
3 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
10 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
18 May 2024+79.8%
24 May 2024+68.3%
31 May 2024+57.3%
7 Jun 2024+84.4%
14 Jun 2024+156.4%
21 Jun 2024+218.2%
28 Jun 2024+171.1%
5 Jul 2024+169.0%
12 Jul 2024+98.8%
19 Jul 2024+58.2%
26 Jul 2024+50.7%
2 Aug 2024+6.4%
9 Aug 2024+9.5%
16 Aug 2024+10.1%
23 Aug 2024+10.0%
30 Aug 2024+36.2%
6 Sep 2024+30.1%
13 Sep 2024−1.3%
20 Sep 2024−14.3%
27 Sep 2024−23.0%
4 Oct 2024−17.4%
11 Oct 2024−3.8%
18 Oct 2024+14.0%
25 Oct 2024−1.0%
1 Nov 2024+21.8%
8 Nov 2024+23.7%
14 Nov 2024+10.0%
22 Nov 2024+5.2%
29 Nov 2024−11.5%
6 Dec 2024−1.6%
13 Dec 2024+7.1%
20 Dec 2024+16.5%
27 Dec 2024+17.4%
3 Jan 2025+5.3%
10 Jan 2025−1.2%
17 Jan 2025−11.2%
24 Jan 2025−7.7%
1 Feb 2025−21.3%
7 Feb 2025−18.0%
14 Feb 2025−16.4%
21 Feb 2025−7.0%
28 Feb 2025−14.9%
7 Mar 2025−16.8%
13 Mar 2025−29.6%
21 Mar 2025−28.9%
28 Mar 2025−28.7%
4 Apr 2025−19.5%
11 Apr 2025−17.0%
17 Apr 2025−6.7%
25 Apr 2025+12.5%
2 May 2025+14.0%
9 May 2025−3.2%
16 May 2025+19.8%
23 May 2025+19.9%
30 May 2025+43.7%
6 Jun 2025+42.5%
13 Jun 2025+71.3%
20 Jun 2025+57.0%
27 Jun 2025+82.0%
4 Jul 2025+62.4%
11 Jul 2025+59.3%
18 Jul 2025+49.2%
25 Jul 2025+53.8%
1 Aug 2025+61.2%
8 Aug 2025+67.7%
14 Aug 2025+54.4%
22 Aug 2025+46.7%
29 Aug 2025+34.6%
5 Sep 2025+28.5%
12 Sep 2025+30.9%
19 Sep 2025+28.8%
26 Sep 2025+12.3%
3 Oct 2025+10.3%
10 Oct 2025+7.2%
17 Oct 2025−2.3%
24 Oct 2025−8.1%
31 Oct 2025−6.9%
7 Nov 2025−3.6%
14 Nov 2025−9.1%
21 Nov 2025−14.8%
28 Nov 2025−10.1%
5 Dec 2025−25.0%
12 Dec 2025−33.9%
19 Dec 2025−38.9%
26 Dec 2025−36.2%
2 Jan 2026−35.0%
9 Jan 2026−35.8%
16 Jan 2026−22.3%
23 Jan 2026−31.6%
1 Feb 2026−39.7%
6 Feb 2026−32.3%
13 Feb 2026−28.7%
20 Feb 2026−29.6%
27 Feb 2026−28.1%
6 Mar 2026−19.8%
13 Mar 2026−10.6%
20 Mar 2026+4.0%
27 Mar 2026+7.1%
17 Apr 2026+29.0%
24 Apr 2026+38.2%
30 Apr 2026+27.4%
8 May 2026+38.0%
15 May 2026+40.1%
22 May 2026+15.3%
29 May 2026+17.8%
4 Jun 2026+29.0%
5 Jun 2026+29.7%
10 Jun 2026+28.8%
12 Jun 2026+29.9%
17 Jun 2026+17.9%
19 Jun 2026+12.3%
24 Jun 2026−9.4%
25 Jun 2026−12.0%
1 Jul 2026−18.6%
3 Jul 2026−21.2%
10 Jul 2026−21.1%
17 Jul 2026−13.3%
24 Jul 2026−17.2%
31 Jul 2026−22.2%
7 Aug 2026−25.2%
14 Aug 2026−22.2%
21 Aug 2026−18.5%
28 Aug 2026−14.0%
4 Sep 2026−6.6%
11 Sep 2026+0.7%
18 Sep 2026+0.5%
25 Sep 2026−0.7%
1 Oct 2026+1.2%
9 Oct 2026+7.0%
16 Oct 2026−4.3%
23 Oct 2026−12.9%
30 Oct 2026−13.7%
4 Nov 2026−8.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2024 to now (133 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.7 years the share price moved +86% while the NIFTY 500 moved +9%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 9 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Alpex Solar this quarter?

Two changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and number of shareholders up 32% in a year.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹503 crore, +32.4% on a year earlier.

    Why: The company was carrying out ₹350 crore of solar pump orders, which supported sales.

    Next results: check whether the solar pump orders already won turn into sales as the slow season ends.

    From the earnings call on 17 Aug 2026.

  2. Number of shareholders up 32% in a year

    8,423 shareholders in the September 2026 quarter, against 6,397 a year earlier.

What are Alpex Solar's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Alpex Solar reported revenue of ₹503 crore, up 32.4% from ₹380 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹40.0 crore, down 4.8% from ₹42.0 crore.

Alpex Solar results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Alpex Solar results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹503 crore₹380 crore+32.4%
Profit₹40.0 crore₹42.0 crore−4.8%
Earnings per share₹15.61₹17.28−9.7%
Operating margin15.0%16.0%−1.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Alpex Solar's management discussed these results on a call held on 17 August 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Alpex Solar share price history?

Alpex Solar closed at ₹675.95 on 4 November 2026, down 47.2% from ₹1,280.00 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since February 2024 was ₹1,324.25 on 14 August 2025.

Alpex Solar share price: then and now

Alpex Solar share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹660.40+2.4%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹823.20−17.9%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹1,054.45−35.9%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹1,280.00−47.2%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 16 Feb 2024₹362.70+86.4%
Highest weekly close since February 2024 · 14 Aug 2025₹1,324.25−49.0%
Lowest weekly close since February 2024 · 22 Mar 2024₹268.85+151.4%
52-week high (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025₹1,280.00−47.2%
52-week low (weekly close) · 30 Oct 2026₹660.40+2.4%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

146 weekly closes from 16 February 2024 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Alpex Solar?

4 Nov 2026: Alpex Solar closed at ₹675.95, up 2.4% on the week and down 17.9% on the month. 17 Aug 2026: Alpex Solar held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: Cell plant inauguration planned around September 10-11, with production start and ramp-up over the following 30 days.

Earlier

  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 32.4% and profit down 4.8% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Alpex Solar pay?

Alpex Solar has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (16 February 2024), the start of the period we checked.

No. Alpex Solar Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 7 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Alpex Solar management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 17 August 2026, Alpex Solar's management guided: Cell plant inauguration planned around September 10-11, with production start and ramp-up over the following 30 days.

“The cell business currently commands an EBITDA margin of approximately 35% to 40% and a PAT margin of 20% to 25%. - Ashwini Sehgal”MD, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • Cell revenue cited at approximately ₹1,300 or ₹1,400 crore per GW, versus ₹2,300 crore per GW for DCR modules.
  • Next full financial year, full 2.2 GW cell capacity was linked to approximately ₹4,000 crore revenue; per-GW math remained unreconciled.
  • Cell operating margin of 35%-40% and profit margin of 20%-25% expected for one year; plant depreciation planned over 5 years, annual expense unquantified.
  • Current-year KUSUM revenue goal ₹500 crore, with management expecting to surpass it as new tenders open.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 17 August 2026.

What to watch in Alpex Solar's next results?

When Alpex Solar reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Cell-line inspection completion, inauguration and first production - check whether the fire-related delay is contained and ramp begins as guided.

Alpex Solar: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Cell-line inspection completion, inauguration and first production - check whether the fire-related delay is contained and ramp begins as guided.
Cell profitability - check whether the new cell mix supports the stated margin framework through the first operating year.
KUSUM tenders and execution - check whether the existing order pipeline converts as the lean season ends.
Cell-project debt - check whether borrowings remain within the indicated ceiling as commissioning spending concludes.

Which stock lists is Alpex Solar on?

Alpex Solar is on 2 of our India lists: 52 week high & low and Power & green energy stocks.

Is Alpex Solar profitable?

Alpex Solar Ltd earned ₹40.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −4.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹202 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 101.7% a year on average. That is 8.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹42.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹202 Cr (+143.4% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹202 Cr (+143.4% on the year before), 101.7% a year over 6 years

  • Net profit ₹202
FY26 profit ₹202 Cr (+143.4% on the year before), 101.7% a year over 6 years
QuarterNet profit
FY20₹3
FY21₹3
FY22₹0
FY23₹4
FY24₹27
FY25₹83
FY26₹202

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 143.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY210%
FY22−100%
FY23–
FY24575%
FY25207.4%
FY26143.4%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹40.0 Cr (−4.8% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹40.0
Jun 2026: ₹40.0 Cr (−4.8% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹5
Mar 2024₹6
Jun 2024₹1
Sep 2024₹24
Dec 2024₹23
Mar 2025₹35
Jun 2025₹42
Sep 2025₹53
Dec 2025₹54
Mar 2026₹53
Jun 2026₹40

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier −4.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024360%
Mar 2025483.3%
Jun 20254,100%
Sep 2025120.8%
Dec 2025134.8%
Mar 202651.4%
Jun 2026−4.8%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +32.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved −1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +75.5% and revenue +140.2%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

How much revenue does Alpex Solar make, and is it growing?

Alpex Solar Ltd reported ₹503 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +32.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 7th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 6 years it has grown 68.2% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹2,223 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,346 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹2,223 Cr, +185.0% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹2,223 Cr (+185.0% on the year before), 68.2% a year over 6 years

  • Revenue ₹2,223
FY26 revenue ₹2,223 Cr (+185.0% on the year before), 68.2% a year over 6 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹98
FY21₹149
FY22₹166
FY23₹195
FY24₹413
FY25₹780
FY26₹2,223

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 185%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY2152%
FY2211.4%
FY2317.5%
FY24111.8%
FY2588.9%
FY26185%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹503 Cr (+32.4% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹503
Jun 2026: ₹503 Cr (+32.4% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹79
Mar 2024₹121
Jun 2024₹77
Sep 2024₹188
Dec 2024₹188
Mar 2025₹327
Jun 2025₹380
Sep 2025₹523
Dec 2025₹648
Mar 2026₹672
Jun 2026₹503

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 32.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024138%
Mar 2025170.2%
Jun 2025393.5%
Sep 2025178.2%
Dec 2025244.7%
Mar 2026105.5%
Jun 202632.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +140.2% on average, against 68.2% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Alpex Solar keep?

Alpex Solar Ltd's operating margin was 15.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between 2.7% and 16.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.7 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −0.6 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 15.0%, within a range of 2.7% to 16.0% over 7 years

  • Operating margin 15.0%
FY26: 15.0%, within a range of 2.7% to 16.0% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY207%
FY216%
FY222.7%
FY236%
FY249%
FY2516%
FY2615%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −1.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21−1.0 pts
FY22−3.3 pts
FY23+3.3 pts
FY24+3.0 pts
FY25+7.0 pts
FY26−1.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 15.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 15.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 15.0% (−1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 202310%
Mar 202412%
Jun 20245%
Sep 202416%
Dec 202420%
Mar 202516%
Jun 202516%
Sep 202515%
Dec 202514%
Mar 202613%
Jun 202615%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024+10.0 pts
Mar 2025+4.0 pts
Jun 2025+11.0 pts
Sep 2025−1.0 pts
Dec 2025−6.0 pts
Mar 2026−3.0 pts
Jun 2026−1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Alpex Solar's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years Alpex Solar Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −17%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹116 Cr of cash, against ₹202 Cr of profit. After ₹266 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹382 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash −₹116 Cr against profit ₹202 Cr; −17% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash −₹116
  • Net profit ₹202
  • Free cash −₹382
FY26: operating cash −₹116 Cr against profit ₹202 Cr; −17% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY20₹7₹3–
FY21₹2₹3−₹1
FY22−₹1₹0−₹2
FY23−₹7₹4−₹11
FY24−₹5₹27−₹18
FY25₹69₹83−₹9
FY26−₹116₹202−₹382
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 7-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was −57% of profit (−17% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit −57%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was −57% of profit (−17% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY20233%100%
FY2167%100%
FY22–100%
FY23−175%100%
FY24−19%100%
FY2583%100%
FY26−57%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why −17% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 16 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: less of the profit turns into cash than it should, and the cash cycle is 16 days longer. The next section looks at where the cash is stuck.

Where does Alpex Solar's cash go?

Alpex Solar Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 74 days in FY26, up from 58 days in FY21. It spent ₹357 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 42 days to pay, and stock sits for 73 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹2,223 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹6.1 Cr, so roughly ₹451 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 42 days to pay and stock sat for 73 days, about 2.4 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 74 days, longer than FY21's 58.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 73 days. Customers pay about 42 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 41 days. Together that makes the 74-day cycle.

FY26: a 74-day cash cycle, +16 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 74d
  • Inventory days 73d
  • Debtor days 42d
  • Payable days 41d
FY26: a 74-day cash cycle, +16 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY2073d94d57d79d
FY2158d93d35d69d
FY2291d110d37d56d
FY2397d115d35d53d
FY2465d42d63d39d
FY2553d62d58d67d
FY2674d73d42d41d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹357 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹35.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹177 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹266 Cr, work in progress ₹177 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹266
  • Work-in-progress ₹177
FY26: capex ₹266 Cr, work in progress ₹177 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY21₹3₹1
FY22₹1₹2
FY23₹4₹4
FY24₹13₹0
FY25₹78₹23
FY26₹266₹177
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: cash is getting stuck in the daily cycle, so watch the cycle more than the profit.

What is Alpex Solar's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Alpex Solar Ltd's P/E is 8.6×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 40.5×, over 2.7 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 8.6× against a usual 40.5×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/E 8.40×
  • Median 40.5×
P/E 8.6× against a usual 40.5×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
16 Feb 2024121.5×40.5×
23 Feb 2024121.5×40.5×
2 Mar 2024121.5×40.5×
7 Mar 2024121.5×40.5×
15 Mar 2024121.5×40.5×
22 Mar 2024121.5×40.5×
28 Mar 2024121.5×40.5×
5 Apr 2024121.5×40.5×
12 Apr 2024121.5×40.5×
19 Apr 2024121.5×40.5×
26 Apr 2024121.5×40.5×
3 May 2024121.5×40.5×
10 May 2024121.5×40.5×
18 May 2024121.5×40.5×
24 May 2024121.5×40.5×
31 May 202468.6×40.5×
7 Jun 202472.3×40.5×
14 Jun 202487.5×40.5×
21 Jun 202496.3×40.5×
28 Jun 2024101.7×40.5×
5 Jul 2024110.0×40.5×
12 Jul 202497.9×40.5×
19 Jul 202489.3×40.5×
26 Jul 202490.1×40.5×
2 Aug 202478.6×40.5×
9 Aug 202483.5×40.5×
16 Aug 202487.7×40.5×
23 Aug 202487.8×40.5×
30 Aug 2024102.2×40.5×
6 Sep 202499.3×40.5×
13 Sep 202493.0×40.5×
20 Sep 202490.5×40.5×
27 Sep 202484.4×40.5×
4 Oct 202493.6×40.5×
11 Oct 202495.9×40.5×
18 Oct 2024101.3×40.5×
25 Oct 202486.0×40.5×
1 Nov 202496.1×40.5×
8 Nov 2024100.2×40.5×
14 Nov 202452.0×40.5×
22 Nov 202450.6×40.5×
29 Nov 202450.0×40.5×
6 Dec 202455.2×40.5×
13 Dec 202454.6×40.5×
20 Dec 202456.1×40.5×
27 Dec 202452.9×40.5×
3 Jan 202553.2×40.5×
10 Jan 202549.2×40.5×
17 Jan 202547.7×40.5×
24 Jan 202542.1×40.5×
1 Feb 202540.2×40.5×
7 Feb 202544.3×40.5×
14 Feb 202540.5×40.5×
21 Feb 202542.0×40.5×
28 Feb 202536.4×40.5×
7 Mar 202538.6×40.5×
13 Mar 202533.5×40.5×
21 Mar 202537.1×40.5×
28 Mar 202535.0×40.5×
4 Apr 202538.4×40.5×
11 Apr 202540.5×40.5×
17 Apr 202546.4×40.5×
25 Apr 202548.9×40.5×
2 May 202546.4×40.5×
9 May 202546.3×40.5×
16 May 202552.4×40.5×
23 May 202555.3×40.5×
30 May 202556.8×40.5×
6 Jun 202560.9×40.5×
13 Jun 202560.7×40.5×
20 Jun 202561.8×40.5×
27 Jun 202567.6×40.5×
4 Jul 202568.3×40.5×
11 Jul 202568.5×40.5×
18 Jul 202571.7×40.5×
25 Jul 202577.4×40.5×
1 Aug 202576.1×40.5×
8 Aug 202578.0×40.5×
3 Oct 202536.7×40.5×
10 Oct 202536.3×40.5×
17 Oct 202535.2×40.5×
24 Oct 202536.8×40.5×
31 Oct 202536.8×40.5×
7 Nov 202539.2×40.5×
14 Nov 202538.3×40.5×
21 Nov 202536.4×40.5×
28 Nov 202535.6×40.5×
5 Dec 202529.4×40.5×
12 Dec 202526.6×40.5×
19 Dec 202525.1×40.5×
26 Dec 202524.9×40.5×
2 Jan 202625.3×40.5×
9 Jan 202623.4×40.5×
16 Jan 202626.0×40.5×
23 Jan 202623.8×40.5×
1 Feb 202621.8×40.5×
6 Feb 202626.5×40.5×
13 Feb 202626.9×40.5×
20 Feb 202624.7×40.5×
27 Feb 202623.6×40.5×
6 Mar 202622.4×40.5×
13 Mar 202622.0×40.5×
20 Mar 202623.6×40.5×
27 Mar 202623.7×40.5×
2 Apr 202626.4×40.5×
10 Apr 202628.1×40.5×
17 Apr 202631.6×40.5×
24 Apr 202631.8×40.5×
30 Apr 202633.5×40.5×
8 May 202632.3×40.5×
15 May 202629.7×40.5×
22 May 202612.0×40.5×
29 May 202612.5×40.5×
4 Jun 202612.7×40.5×
5 Jun 202612.6×40.5×
10 Jun 202611.9×40.5×
12 Jun 202612.0×40.5×
17 Jun 202612.2×40.5×
19 Jun 202611.9×40.5×
24 Jun 202611.8×40.5×
25 Jun 202611.6×40.5×
1 Jul 202611.3×40.5×
3 Jul 202610.9×40.5×
10 Jul 202610.1×40.5×
17 Jul 202610.8×40.5×
24 Jul 202610.5×40.5×
31 Jul 202610.4×40.5×
7 Aug 202610.1×40.5×
14 Aug 20269.90×40.5×
21 Aug 202610.4×40.5×
28 Aug 202610.8×40.5×
4 Sep 202611.3×40.5×
11 Sep 202611.9×40.5×
18 Sep 202611.7×40.5×
25 Sep 202611.0×40.5×
1 Oct 202610.5×40.5×
9 Oct 202610.2×40.5×
16 Oct 20269.90×40.5×
23 Oct 20268.60×40.5×
30 Oct 20268.40×40.5×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹79
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
16 Feb 2024–
23 Feb 2024–
2 Mar 2024–
7 Mar 2024–
15 Mar 2024–
22 Mar 2024–
28 Mar 2024₹2
5 Apr 2024₹2
12 Apr 2024₹2
19 Apr 2024₹2
26 Apr 2024₹2
3 May 2024₹2
10 May 2024₹2
18 May 2024₹2
24 May 2024₹2
31 May 2024₹2
7 Jun 2024₹2
14 Jun 2024₹2
21 Jun 2024₹2
28 Jun 2024₹9
5 Jul 2024₹9
12 Jul 2024₹9
19 Jul 2024₹9
26 Jul 2024₹9
2 Aug 2024₹9
9 Aug 2024₹9
16 Aug 2024₹9
23 Aug 2024₹9
30 Aug 2024₹9
6 Sep 2024₹9
13 Sep 2024₹9
20 Sep 2024₹9
27 Sep 2024₹9
4 Oct 2024₹9
11 Oct 2024₹9
18 Oct 2024₹9
25 Oct 2024₹9
1 Nov 2024₹9
8 Nov 2024₹9
14 Nov 2024₹9
22 Nov 2024₹9
29 Nov 2024₹9
6 Dec 2024₹9
13 Dec 2024₹9
20 Dec 2024₹9
27 Dec 2024₹16
3 Jan 2025₹16
10 Jan 2025₹16
17 Jan 2025₹16
24 Jan 2025₹16
1 Feb 2025₹16
7 Feb 2025₹16
14 Feb 2025₹16
21 Feb 2025₹16
28 Feb 2025₹16
7 Mar 2025₹16
13 Mar 2025₹16
21 Mar 2025₹16
28 Mar 2025₹16
4 Apr 2025₹16
11 Apr 2025₹16
17 Apr 2025₹16
25 Apr 2025₹16
2 May 2025₹16
9 May 2025₹16
16 May 2025₹16
23 May 2025₹16
30 May 2025₹16
6 Jun 2025₹16
13 Jun 2025₹16
20 Jun 2025₹16
27 Jun 2025₹16
4 Jul 2025₹16
11 Jul 2025₹16
18 Jul 2025₹16
25 Jul 2025₹16
1 Aug 2025₹16
8 Aug 2025₹16
3 Oct 2025₹16
10 Oct 2025₹16
17 Oct 2025₹16
24 Oct 2025₹16
31 Oct 2025₹16
7 Nov 2025₹16
14 Nov 2025₹16
21 Nov 2025₹16
28 Nov 2025₹16
5 Dec 2025₹16
12 Dec 2025₹16
19 Dec 2025₹16
26 Dec 2025₹33
2 Jan 2026₹33
9 Jan 2026₹33
16 Jan 2026₹33
23 Jan 2026₹33
1 Feb 2026₹33
6 Feb 2026₹33
13 Feb 2026₹33
20 Feb 2026₹33
27 Feb 2026₹33
6 Mar 2026₹33
13 Mar 2026₹33
20 Mar 2026₹33
27 Mar 2026₹33
2 Apr 2026₹33
10 Apr 2026₹33
17 Apr 2026₹33
24 Apr 2026₹33
30 Apr 2026₹33
8 May 2026₹33
15 May 2026₹33
22 May 2026₹33
29 May 2026₹33
4 Jun 2026₹33
5 Jun 2026₹33
10 Jun 2026₹33
12 Jun 2026₹33
17 Jun 2026₹33
19 Jun 2026₹33
24 Jun 2026₹33
25 Jun 2026₹80
1 Jul 2026₹80
3 Jul 2026₹80
10 Jul 2026₹80
17 Jul 2026₹80
24 Jul 2026₹80
31 Jul 2026₹80
7 Aug 2026₹80
14 Aug 2026₹80
21 Aug 2026₹80
28 Aug 2026₹80
4 Sep 2026₹80
11 Sep 2026₹80
18 Sep 2026₹80
25 Sep 2026₹78
1 Oct 2026₹78
9 Oct 2026₹78
16 Oct 2026₹78
23 Oct 2026₹78
30 Oct 2026₹79
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2.7 years of history; short peaks above 122× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.20: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.20×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.20: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q2 FY260.06×1.00×
Q3 FY260.05×1.00×
Q4 FY260.07×1.00×
Q1 FY270.20×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 4 quarters.
8.6×P/E · lower than 99% of its last 2.7 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +131.2% while the price moved −47.2%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Alpex Solar business getting better or worse?

Alpex Solar Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 8 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +185.0% in FY26, profit +143.4%

  • Revenue growth 185.0%
Growth year by year: revenue +185.0% in FY26, profit +143.4%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY2152%
FY2211.4%
FY2317.5%
FY24111.8%
FY2588.9%
FY26185%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 143.4%
  • EPS growth 131.2%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY210%–
FY22−100%–
FY23––
FY24300%–
FY25207.4%214.1%
FY26143.4%131.2%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn. Turnaround-year jumps are drawn at the edge (▲).

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 32.4%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024138%
Mar 2025170.2%
Jun 2025300%
Sep 2025178.2%
Dec 2025244.7%
Mar 2026105.5%
Jun 202632.4%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit −4.8%
  • EPS 53.7%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024300%–
Mar 2025300%–
Jun 2025300%–
Sep 2025120.8%300%
Dec 2025134.8%230.7%
Mar 202651.4%134.6%
Jun 2026−4.8%53.7%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. Extreme jumps from a tiny base are drawn at the edge (▲). A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 57%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 202431.3%
Dec 202462.8%
Mar 202562.8%
Jun 202593.1%
Sep 202563.2%
Dec 202574.1%
Mar 202655.3%
Jun 202657%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Turning downROCE · latest 57.0%, range 31.3% to 93.1%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+185.0%+125.1%+71.7%—
Profit+143.4%+269.6%+132.1%—
EPS+131.2%———
Share price−47.2%———
+32.4%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
−4.8%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
68.2%Revenue, 6 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Alpex Solar earn on its capital?

Alpex Solar Ltd earned a ROCE of 45% in FY26. That is up from a low of 7% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 11.0 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 9.1% net margin and 1.61× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 9.1% net margin × 1.61× asset turnover × 2.46× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 36.0% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 23.0% − 12.0% = +11.0 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.

The 23.0% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 35.9%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 45%, the climb back from FY22's 7%

  • ROCE 45%
  • ROIC (annual) 35.9%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 45%, the climb back from FY22's 7%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2113%–12%
FY227%4.5%12%
FY2314%9.9%12%
FY2426%26.8%12%
FY2551%44.9%12%
FY2645%35.9%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 34.9% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 34.9%
  • ROIC (12 months) 51.2%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 34.9% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY2425.1%–12%
Q3 FY24––12%
Q4 FY2424.5%–12%
Q1 FY25––12%
Q2 FY2532.9%–12%
Q3 FY2542.1%–12%
Q4 FY2548.1%–12%
Q1 FY26––12%
Q2 FY2640.1%63.2%12%
Q3 FY26–61.1%12%
Q4 FY2634.9%58.6%12%
Q1 FY27–51.2%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Alpex Solar have too much debt?

Alpex Solar Ltd has total debt of ₹537 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹562 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.96× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.37 in FY24 to 0.96 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹537 Cr, 0.96× equity

  • Total debt ₹537
FY26: debt ₹537 Cr, 0.96× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY24₹49
FY25₹79
FY26₹537

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.96×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY240.37×
FY250.37×
FY260.96×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 3-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹537 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.96

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹537
Jun 2026: debt ₹537 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.96
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Jun 2023₹42
Sep 2023₹42
Mar 2024₹49
Sep 2024₹33
Dec 2024₹67
Mar 2025₹79
Jun 2025₹79
Sep 2025₹174
Dec 2025₹174
Mar 2026₹537
Jun 2026₹537

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.96×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Jun 20230.86×
Sep 20230.86×
Mar 20240.37×
Sep 20240.21×
Dec 20240.37×
Mar 20250.37×
Jun 20250.37×
Sep 20250.37×
Dec 20250.37×
Mar 20260.96×
Jun 20260.96×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 11 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Alpex Solar shareholding pattern?

Promoters cut their stake in Alpex Solar Ltd by 2.9 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 65.9% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −1.6 points over the same period, to 3.3%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Promoters: −2.9 points over 8 quarters, to 65.9%; Foreign institutions: −1.6 points over 8 quarters, to 3.3%; Domestic institutions: −1.4 points over 8 quarters, to 0.4%.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−2.9 points), together with foreign institutions (−1.6 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters −2.9 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 65.9%
  • Foreign inst. 3.21%
  • Domestic inst. 0.41%
  • Public 30.48%
Year ends: promoters −2.9 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202468.76%4.86%1.82%24.55%
Mar 202568.76%1.48%0.26%29.5%
Mar 202665.9%3.21%0.41%30.48%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Promoters cut their stake by 2.9 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 65.9%
  • Foreign inst. 3.28%
  • Domestic inst. 0.39%
  • Public 30.43%
Promoters cut their stake by 2.9 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202468.76%4.86%1.82%24.55%
Sep 202468.76%0.73%0.42%30.09%
Mar 202568.76%1.48%0.26%29.5%
Jun 202568.76%1.67%0.27%29.29%
Sep 202565.89%2.99%0.34%30.79%
Dec 202565.89%3.42%0.4%30.3%
Mar 202665.9%3.21%0.41%30.48%
Jun 202665.9%3.13%0.4%30.58%
Sep 202665.9%3.28%0.39%30.43%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 9 quarters.

How far is Alpex Solar from balance-sheet trouble?

For Alpex Solar Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Alpex Solar rank in its industry?

57.6 out of 100, rank 7 of 19 in Capital Goods - Electric General, with 64% of the evidence available.

Alpex Solar Ltd scores 57.6 out of 100 against the 19 companies it is compared with in Capital Goods - Electric General, ranking 7. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 18.7 + 19.7 + 11.3 + 7.9 = 57.6. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Alpex Solar compared with?

Alpex Solar ranks 7 of 19 Capital Goods - Electric General companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 57.6 out of 100.

  1. 1Modison LtdMODISONLTD · leader · Most evidence points up · 100% evidence78.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.1/35 · Revenue 84.9% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROCE 31% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.1/20 · P/E 9.6× · PEG 0.46 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 18.7/20 · Lead over its industry 47.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 46.8% · 1 year 128.5% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 17.1 + 15.1 + 18.7 = 78 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  2. 2Rishabh Instruments LtdRISHABH · leader · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence68.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.8/35 · Revenue 5.8% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.9/25 · ROCE 14.5% · Operating margin 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 30× · PEG 1.24 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · Lead over its industry 22.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 25.5% · 1 year 52.4% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.8 + 16.9 + 10.8 + 16.3 = 68.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Spectrum Electrical Industries LtdSPECTRUM · leader · Most evidence points up · 89% evidence68.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 40.8% · Profit 92.3% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 17.8% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.7/20 · P/E 135× · PEG 1.9 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 20.0/20 · Lead over its industry 119.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 122.5% · 1 year 158.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 17.2 + 6.7 + 20 = 68.2 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  4. 4Modern Insulators LtdMODINSULAT · turning · Most evidence points up · 78% evidence68.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.5/35 · Revenue 41.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 8 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.3/25 · ROCE 19.3% · Operating margin 17% · 76% evidenceValuation 7.7/20 · P/E 22.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 12.6/20 · Lead over its industry 35.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 36.4% · 1 year 195.4% · 100% evidence · 4 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.5 + 18.3 + 7.7 + 12.6 = 68.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  5. 5V-Guard Industries LtdVGUARD · quiet · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence62.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 21.5% · Profit 41.7% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 18.4% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 28.7× · PEG 1.12 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.3/20 · Lead over its industry -12.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.7% · 1 year -22.7% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 16.1 + 14.7 + 7.3 = 62.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Insolation Energy LtdINA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence59.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.3/35 · Revenue 81.7% · Profit 45.2% · Operating margin change -6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROCE 22.4% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 19.5/20 · P/E 7.8× · PEG 0.23 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -36.5% · 1 year -61.5% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.3 + 16.5 + 19.5 + 7.5 = 59.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Alpex Solar Ltd this pageALPEXSOLAR · quiet · Evidence leans up · 64% evidence57.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.7/35 · Revenue 100% · Profit 61.3% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 44.8% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.3/20 · P/E 8.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -21.8% · 1 year -45% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 19.7 + 11.3 + 7.9 = 57.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8Ravindra Energy LtdRELTD · quiet · Evidence leans up · 79% evidence54.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.3/35 · Revenue 28.2% · Profit 53% · Operating margin change 14.6 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 14.4% · Operating margin 31.8% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.4/20 · P/E 44.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 4.1/20 · Lead over its industry -8.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -4.4% · 1 year -16.4% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.3 + 15.3 + 9.4 + 4.1 = 54.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -8.7% and the one-year return is -16.4%.
  9. 9IKIO Technologies LtdIKIO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence53.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 34.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.5/25 · ROCE 9.5% · Operating margin 13% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/E 26.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 5.5/20 · Lead over its industry -5.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.9% · 1 year -22.8% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 9.5 + 13.1 + 5.5 = 53.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -5.4% and the one-year return is -22.8%.
  10. 10Siemens LtdSIEMENS · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence50.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.3/35 · Revenue 13.2% · Profit 33.7% · Operating margin change -4 points · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROCE 21.4% · Operating margin 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 5.5/20 · P/E 78.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · Lead over its industry -4.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -0.3% · 1 year 6.7% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.3 + 17.2 + 5.5 + 8.8 = 50.8 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  11. 11Swelect Energy Systems LtdSWELECTES · turning · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence48.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12HPL Electric & Power LtdHPL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence48.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Kirloskar Electric Company LtdKECL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 79% evidence43.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  14. 14Salzer Electronics LtdSALZERELEC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence41.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  15. 15Servotech Renewable Power System LtdSERVOTECH · basing · Evidence leans down · 78% evidence39.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  16. 16Honda India Power Products LtdHONDAPOWER · quiet · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence39.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  17. 17Exicom Tele-Systems LtdEXICOM · quiet · Evidence leans down · 68% evidence38.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  18. 18Focus Lighting & Fixtures LtdFOCUS · Most evidence points down · 69% evidence24.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  19. 19Igarashi Motors India LtdIGARASHI · quiet · Most evidence points down · 89% evidence23.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Capital Goods - Electric General, all 19 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Alpex Solar in size?

Alpex Solar is the 8th largest of 19 Capital Goods - Electric General companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Rishabh Instruments, Honda India Power Products and Exicom Tele-Systems. Just below it: Insolation Energy, HPL Electric & Power and Servotech Renewable Power System.

Capital Goods - Electric General companies close in size

  1. Rishabh Instruments Ltd ₹2,424 crore
  2. Honda India Power Products Ltd ₹1,777 crore
  3. Exicom Tele-Systems Ltd ₹1,740 crore
  4. Alpex Solar Ltd ₹1,687 crore
  5. Insolation Energy Ltd ₹1,518 crore
  6. HPL Electric & Power Ltd ₹1,452 crore
  7. Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd ₹1,402 crore

All 19 Capital Goods - Electric General companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. One Mobikwik Systems Ltd ₹1,693 crore · E-Commerce - Platform - Utility
  2. Millworks Technologies Limited ₹1,692 crore · Engineering - Heavy - General
  3. Alpex Solar Ltd ₹1,687 crore
  4. MSP Steel & Power Ltd ₹1,680 crore · Steel - Sponge Iron
  5. AWFIS Space Solutions Ltd ₹1,674 crore · Realty - CoWorking

What else do people ask about Alpex Solar?

What is Alpex Solar's share price today?

Alpex Solar Ltd's share price is ₹675.95, −47.2% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹1,728 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹660 to ₹1,280; today it is 3% of the way up from the low, 22.6% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Alpex Solar's latest quarterly results?

Alpex Solar Ltd reported revenue of ₹503 Cr and net profit of ₹40.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 32.4% and profit fell 4.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹15.61.

The operating margin was 15.0%, 1.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Alpex Solar's market cap?

Alpex Solar Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹1,728 Cr at a share price of ₹675.95. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Alpex Solar performing?

Alpex Solar Ltd's share price has been falling for 16 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 32.4% and profit fell 4.8% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 4 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Alpex Solar's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Alpex Solar Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹675.95, and it has been falling for 16 weeks. Its P/E of 8.6× is higher than 1% of its own last 3 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Alpex Solar?

Promoters own 65.9% of Alpex Solar Ltd, foreign institutions 3.3%, domestic institutions 0.4% and the public 30.4% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 2.9 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Alpex Solar in its business cycle?

Alpex Solar Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 15.0%, against a 7-year range of 2.7% to 16.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 15.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Alpex Solar story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +131.2% while the share price moved −47.2%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Alpex Solar a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Alpex Solar Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 1% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Alpex Solar share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: Cell plant inauguration planned around September 10-11, with production start and ramp-up over the following 30 days.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.