Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Home First Finance Company India share price today

Home First Finance Company India Ltd · NSE: HOMEFIRST · Finance - Housing · prices and results as of 30 October 2026, updated weekly · research updated 28 October 2026

Home First Finance Company India share price today: ₹1,072.00 at the NSE close on 30 October 2026, down 10.3% in a year. Home First Finance Company India (NSE: HOMEFIRST) is worth ₹11,210 crore, trades at a P/BV of 2.4 and has closed between ₹929.70 and ₹1,241.80 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

Growing steadilyBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹1,072.00Price −10.3% in a year
2.4×P/BV lower than 98% of the last 5.5 years
₹567 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +18.9% on a year ago
₹170 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +28.8% on a year ago
30.0%Net margin +2.3 points on a year ago
16%ROE FY26
1.80%Gross NPA (bad loans) +0.00 points on a year ago

Home First Finance Company India Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +22.1% in a year while the price moved −10.3%.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +22.1% while the share price moved −10.3%.

The price has been falling for 1 weeks, and the P/BV is lower than 98% of its own last 5.5 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +28.8% on a year earlier, and gross NPA has eased to 1.80%. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Home First Finance Company India share price today?

Home First Finance Company India Ltd's share price was ₹1,072.00 at the close on 30 October 2026. It has been falling for 1 week. That is 6.0% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 7 weeks running.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Home First Finance Company India Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹930 and ₹1,242, and at that close it sat 46% of the way up from that low.

1Y

Oct 2026: ₹1,072, 6.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 1 week.

  • Price ₹1,072
  • 50-day avg ₹1,114
  • 200-day avg ₹1,140
Oct 2026: ₹1,072, 6.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 1 week.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
24 Oct 2025₹1,215₹1,249₹1,201
31 Oct 2025₹1,195₹1,241₹1,202
7 Nov 2025₹1,132₹1,232₹1,201
14 Nov 2025₹1,200₹1,221₹1,199
21 Nov 2025₹1,171₹1,216₹1,199
28 Nov 2025₹1,111₹1,199₹1,195
5 Dec 2025₹1,094₹1,180₹1,190
12 Dec 2025₹1,175₹1,177₹1,189
19 Dec 2025₹1,150₹1,175₹1,188
26 Dec 2025₹1,116₹1,167₹1,185
2 Jan 2026₹1,105₹1,156₹1,181
9 Jan 2026₹1,026₹1,138₹1,175
16 Jan 2026₹1,083₹1,129₹1,172
23 Jan 2026₹1,113₹1,117₹1,166
1 Feb 2026₹1,119₹1,131₹1,168
6 Feb 2026₹1,175₹1,137₹1,167
13 Feb 2026₹1,179₹1,144₹1,168
20 Feb 2026₹1,160₹1,149₹1,168
27 Feb 2026₹1,083₹1,154₹1,168
6 Mar 2026₹1,047₹1,140₹1,164
13 Mar 2026₹988₹1,121₹1,158
20 Mar 2026₹936₹1,093₹1,149
27 Mar 2026₹930₹1,069₹1,140
17 Apr 2026₹1,128₹1,060₹1,129
24 Apr 2026₹1,136₹1,076₹1,130
30 Apr 2026₹1,162₹1,087₹1,130
8 May 2026₹1,200₹1,108₹1,134
15 May 2026₹1,076₹1,108₹1,133
22 May 2026₹1,063₹1,101₹1,130
29 May 2026₹1,065₹1,099₹1,128
4 Jun 2026₹1,059₹1,094₹1,126
5 Jun 2026₹1,079₹1,094₹1,125
10 Jun 2026₹1,049₹1,090₹1,123
12 Jun 2026₹1,109₹1,088₹1,122
17 Jun 2026₹1,146₹1,093₹1,122
19 Jun 2026₹1,154₹1,098₹1,123
24 Jun 2026₹1,164₹1,103₹1,124
25 Jun 2026₹1,192₹1,107₹1,124
1 Jul 2026₹1,202₹1,114₹1,126
3 Jul 2026₹1,205₹1,121₹1,127
10 Jul 2026₹1,223₹1,136₹1,131
17 Jul 2026₹1,242₹1,155₹1,136
24 Jul 2026₹1,174₹1,168₹1,141
31 Jul 2026₹1,189₹1,171₹1,143
7 Aug 2026₹1,194₹1,173₹1,145
14 Aug 2026₹1,177₹1,174₹1,146
21 Aug 2026₹1,194₹1,176₹1,148
28 Aug 2026₹1,198₹1,179₹1,151
4 Sep 2026₹1,210₹1,181₹1,153
11 Sep 2026₹1,185₹1,187₹1,155
18 Sep 2026₹1,241₹1,188₹1,157
25 Sep 2026₹1,123₹1,188₹1,159
28 Sep 2026₹1,087₹1,184₹1,158
1 Oct 2026₹1,126₹1,176₹1,156
9 Oct 2026₹1,077₹1,160₹1,153
16 Oct 2026₹1,100₹1,149₹1,150
23 Oct 2026₹1,002₹1,131₹1,146
30 Oct 2026₹1,072₹1,114₹1,140
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Oct 2026: ₹1,072, 6.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 1 week.

  • Price ₹1,072
  • 50-day avg ₹1,114
  • 200-day avg ₹1,140
Oct 2026: ₹1,072, 6.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 1 week.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
27 Oct 2023₹953₹866₹805
3 Nov 2023₹915₹875₹810
12 Nov 2023₹951₹885₹817
17 Nov 2023₹936₹895₹822
24 Nov 2023₹886₹898₹826
1 Dec 2023₹920₹896₹829
8 Dec 2023₹1,036₹912₹836
15 Dec 2023₹1,037₹931₹845
22 Dec 2023₹995₹943₹852
29 Dec 2023₹930₹944₹856
5 Jan 2024₹950₹944₹861
12 Jan 2024₹975₹946₹865
20 Jan 2024₹985₹953₹872
25 Jan 2024₹965₹956₹875
2 Feb 2024₹982₹961₹880
9 Feb 2024₹984₹965₹885
16 Feb 2024₹939₹961₹888
23 Feb 2024₹959₹955₹890
2 Mar 2024₹910₹943₹891
7 Mar 2024₹869₹932₹890
15 Mar 2024₹823₹913₹887
22 Mar 2024₹881₹904₹886
28 Mar 2024₹898₹904₹886
5 Apr 2024₹960₹911₹889
12 Apr 2024₹899₹912₹890
19 Apr 2024₹880₹909₹890
26 Apr 2024₹873₹901₹889
3 May 2024₹902₹901₹889
10 May 2024₹818₹894₹888
18 May 2024₹842₹880₹885
24 May 2024₹803₹870₹882
31 May 2024₹818₹860₹879
7 Jun 2024₹854₹856₹876
14 Jun 2024₹1,072₹877₹881
21 Jun 2024₹1,050₹904₹888
28 Jun 2024₹1,036₹926₹895
5 Jul 2024₹1,056₹956₹904
12 Jul 2024₹1,060₹974₹912
19 Jul 2024₹1,078₹990₹918
26 Jul 2024₹1,062₹1,003₹925
2 Aug 2024₹1,026₹1,010₹931
9 Aug 2024₹1,044₹1,012₹935
16 Aug 2024₹1,006₹1,011₹938
23 Aug 2024₹1,054₹1,017₹943
30 Aug 2024₹1,153₹1,034₹951
6 Sep 2024₹1,146₹1,054₹961
13 Sep 2024₹1,203₹1,066₹968
20 Sep 2024₹1,269₹1,093₹980
27 Sep 2024₹1,206₹1,128₹996
4 Oct 2024₹1,248₹1,139₹1,004
11 Oct 2024₹1,217₹1,161₹1,016
18 Oct 2024₹1,171₹1,167₹1,025
25 Oct 2024₹1,102₹1,157₹1,029
1 Nov 2024₹1,192₹1,161₹1,036
8 Nov 2024₹1,092₹1,157₹1,041
14 Nov 2024₹1,049₹1,140₹1,041
22 Nov 2024₹1,087₹1,129₹1,042
29 Nov 2024₹1,052₹1,123₹1,045
6 Dec 2024₹1,046₹1,111₹1,046
13 Dec 2024₹1,053₹1,098₹1,045
20 Dec 2024₹1,000₹1,084₹1,044
27 Dec 2024₹1,030₹1,073₹1,043
3 Jan 2025₹1,068₹1,071₹1,044
10 Jan 2025₹1,037₹1,066₹1,044
17 Jan 2025₹1,030₹1,060₹1,043
24 Jan 2025₹996₹1,051₹1,041
1 Feb 2025₹963₹1,033₹1,037
7 Feb 2025₹1,005₹1,028₹1,036
14 Feb 2025₹936₹1,015₹1,032
21 Feb 2025₹934₹1,001₹1,027
28 Feb 2025₹1,019₹991₹1,023
7 Mar 2025₹1,000₹993₹1,022
13 Mar 2025₹993₹993₹1,021
21 Mar 2025₹1,103₹999₹1,021
28 Mar 2025₹1,014₹1,006₹1,022
4 Apr 2025₹1,008₹1,005₹1,021
11 Apr 2025₹1,059₹1,008₹1,022
17 Apr 2025₹1,202₹1,027₹1,026
25 Apr 2025₹1,235₹1,067₹1,037
2 May 2025₹1,193₹1,092₹1,045
9 May 2025₹1,147₹1,104₹1,050
16 May 2025₹1,167₹1,117₹1,056
23 May 2025₹1,154₹1,127₹1,062
30 May 2025₹1,275₹1,141₹1,069
6 Jun 2025₹1,301₹1,166₹1,079
13 Jun 2025₹1,268₹1,183₹1,088
20 Jun 2025₹1,293₹1,202₹1,098
27 Jun 2025₹1,474₹1,234₹1,111
4 Jul 2025₹1,356₹1,256₹1,123
11 Jul 2025₹1,386₹1,278₹1,135
18 Jul 2025₹1,366₹1,299₹1,148
25 Jul 2025₹1,479₹1,320₹1,161
1 Aug 2025₹1,197₹1,311₹1,166
8 Aug 2025₹1,202₹1,297₹1,170
14 Aug 2025₹1,252₹1,291₹1,173
22 Aug 2025₹1,307₹1,288₹1,178
29 Aug 2025₹1,219₹1,285₹1,182
5 Sep 2025₹1,261₹1,279₹1,185
12 Sep 2025₹1,303₹1,279₹1,190
19 Sep 2025₹1,269₹1,279₹1,194
26 Sep 2025₹1,179₹1,273₹1,197
3 Oct 2025₹1,257₹1,266₹1,198
10 Oct 2025₹1,223₹1,257₹1,199
17 Oct 2025₹1,214₹1,252₹1,200
24 Oct 2025₹1,215₹1,249₹1,201
31 Oct 2025₹1,195₹1,241₹1,202
7 Nov 2025₹1,132₹1,232₹1,201
14 Nov 2025₹1,200₹1,221₹1,199
21 Nov 2025₹1,171₹1,216₹1,199
28 Nov 2025₹1,111₹1,199₹1,195
5 Dec 2025₹1,094₹1,180₹1,190
12 Dec 2025₹1,175₹1,177₹1,189
19 Dec 2025₹1,150₹1,175₹1,188
26 Dec 2025₹1,116₹1,167₹1,185
2 Jan 2026₹1,105₹1,156₹1,181
9 Jan 2026₹1,026₹1,138₹1,175
16 Jan 2026₹1,083₹1,129₹1,172
23 Jan 2026₹1,113₹1,117₹1,166
1 Feb 2026₹1,119₹1,131₹1,168
6 Feb 2026₹1,175₹1,137₹1,167
13 Feb 2026₹1,179₹1,144₹1,168
20 Feb 2026₹1,160₹1,149₹1,168
27 Feb 2026₹1,083₹1,154₹1,168
6 Mar 2026₹1,047₹1,140₹1,164
13 Mar 2026₹988₹1,121₹1,158
20 Mar 2026₹936₹1,093₹1,149
27 Mar 2026₹930₹1,069₹1,140
17 Apr 2026₹1,128₹1,060₹1,129
24 Apr 2026₹1,136₹1,076₹1,130
30 Apr 2026₹1,162₹1,087₹1,130
8 May 2026₹1,200₹1,108₹1,134
15 May 2026₹1,076₹1,108₹1,133
22 May 2026₹1,063₹1,101₹1,130
29 May 2026₹1,065₹1,099₹1,128
4 Jun 2026₹1,059₹1,094₹1,126
5 Jun 2026₹1,079₹1,094₹1,125
10 Jun 2026₹1,049₹1,090₹1,123
12 Jun 2026₹1,109₹1,088₹1,122
17 Jun 2026₹1,146₹1,093₹1,122
19 Jun 2026₹1,154₹1,098₹1,123
24 Jun 2026₹1,164₹1,103₹1,124
25 Jun 2026₹1,192₹1,107₹1,124
1 Jul 2026₹1,202₹1,114₹1,126
3 Jul 2026₹1,205₹1,121₹1,127
10 Jul 2026₹1,223₹1,136₹1,131
17 Jul 2026₹1,242₹1,155₹1,136
24 Jul 2026₹1,174₹1,168₹1,141
31 Jul 2026₹1,189₹1,171₹1,143
7 Aug 2026₹1,194₹1,173₹1,145
14 Aug 2026₹1,177₹1,174₹1,146
21 Aug 2026₹1,194₹1,176₹1,148
28 Aug 2026₹1,198₹1,179₹1,151
4 Sep 2026₹1,210₹1,181₹1,153
11 Sep 2026₹1,185₹1,187₹1,155
18 Sep 2026₹1,241₹1,188₹1,157
25 Sep 2026₹1,123₹1,188₹1,159
28 Sep 2026₹1,087₹1,184₹1,158
1 Oct 2026₹1,126₹1,176₹1,156
9 Oct 2026₹1,077₹1,160₹1,153
16 Oct 2026₹1,100₹1,149₹1,150
23 Oct 2026₹1,002₹1,131₹1,146
30 Oct 2026₹1,072₹1,114₹1,140
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Oct 2026: ₹1,072, 6.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 1 week.

  • Price ₹1,072
  • 50-day avg ₹1,114
  • 200-day avg ₹1,140
Oct 2026: ₹1,072, 6.0% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 1 week.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
29 Oct 2021₹705₹615₹563
12 Nov 2021₹741₹649₹578
26 Nov 2021₹807₹691₹595
10 Dec 2021₹855₹740₹618
24 Dec 2021₹816₹769₹638
7 Jan 2022₹799₹779₹654
21 Jan 2022₹797₹790₹669
4 Feb 2022₹740₹782₹677
18 Feb 2022₹720₹760₹681
4 Mar 2022₹673₹738₹681
17 Mar 2022₹744₹728₹683
1 Apr 2022₹788₹731₹688
13 Apr 2022₹757₹743₹695
29 Apr 2022₹702₹740₹699
13 May 2022₹762₹748₹704
27 May 2022₹800₹758₹711
10 Jun 2022₹788₹765₹718
24 Jun 2022₹734₹757₹720
8 Jul 2022₹756₹753₹722
22 Jul 2022₹817₹760₹727
5 Aug 2022₹836₹785₹737
19 Aug 2022₹903₹818₹750
2 Sep 2022₹929₹858₹767
16 Sep 2022₹868₹864₹778
30 Sep 2022₹874₹870₹788
14 Oct 2022₹826₹865₹794
28 Oct 2022₹731₹838₹792
11 Nov 2022₹682₹801₹786
25 Nov 2022₹720₹769₹778
9 Dec 2022₹755₹762₹775
23 Dec 2022₹695₹751₹771
6 Jan 2023₹739₹746₹767
20 Jan 2023₹738₹741₹764
3 Feb 2023₹736₹745₹763
17 Feb 2023₹763₹748₹762
3 Mar 2023₹744₹746₹760
17 Mar 2023₹669₹728₹754
31 Mar 2023₹743₹718₹749
13 Apr 2023₹716₹716₹746
28 Apr 2023₹712₹715₹743
12 May 2023₹725₹714₹740
26 May 2023₹693₹708₹736
9 Jun 2023₹816₹726₹738
23 Jun 2023₹755₹749₹744
7 Jul 2023₹784₹760₹748
21 Jul 2023₹812₹773₹753
4 Aug 2023₹833₹797₹761
18 Aug 2023₹863₹813₹769
1 Sep 2023₹863₹824₹776
15 Sep 2023₹849₹834₹784
29 Sep 2023₹811₹832₹788
13 Oct 2023₹868₹837₹793
27 Oct 2023₹953₹866₹805
12 Nov 2023₹951₹885₹817
24 Nov 2023₹886₹898₹826
8 Dec 2023₹1,036₹912₹836
22 Dec 2023₹995₹943₹852
5 Jan 2024₹950₹944₹861
20 Jan 2024₹985₹953₹872
2 Feb 2024₹982₹961₹880
16 Feb 2024₹939₹961₹888
2 Mar 2024₹910₹943₹891
15 Mar 2024₹823₹913₹887
28 Mar 2024₹898₹904₹886
12 Apr 2024₹899₹912₹890
26 Apr 2024₹873₹901₹889
10 May 2024₹818₹894₹888
24 May 2024₹803₹870₹882
7 Jun 2024₹854₹856₹876
21 Jun 2024₹1,050₹904₹888
5 Jul 2024₹1,056₹956₹904
19 Jul 2024₹1,078₹990₹918
2 Aug 2024₹1,026₹1,010₹931
16 Aug 2024₹1,006₹1,011₹938
30 Aug 2024₹1,153₹1,034₹951
13 Sep 2024₹1,203₹1,066₹968
27 Sep 2024₹1,206₹1,128₹996
11 Oct 2024₹1,217₹1,161₹1,016
25 Oct 2024₹1,102₹1,157₹1,029
8 Nov 2024₹1,092₹1,157₹1,041
22 Nov 2024₹1,087₹1,129₹1,042
6 Dec 2024₹1,046₹1,111₹1,046
20 Dec 2024₹1,000₹1,084₹1,044
3 Jan 2025₹1,068₹1,071₹1,044
17 Jan 2025₹1,030₹1,060₹1,043
1 Feb 2025₹963₹1,033₹1,037
14 Feb 2025₹936₹1,015₹1,032
28 Feb 2025₹1,019₹991₹1,023
13 Mar 2025₹993₹993₹1,021
28 Mar 2025₹1,014₹1,006₹1,022
11 Apr 2025₹1,059₹1,008₹1,022
25 Apr 2025₹1,235₹1,067₹1,037
9 May 2025₹1,147₹1,104₹1,050
23 May 2025₹1,154₹1,127₹1,062
6 Jun 2025₹1,301₹1,166₹1,079
20 Jun 2025₹1,293₹1,202₹1,098
4 Jul 2025₹1,356₹1,256₹1,123
18 Jul 2025₹1,366₹1,299₹1,148
1 Aug 2025₹1,197₹1,311₹1,166
14 Aug 2025₹1,252₹1,291₹1,173
29 Aug 2025₹1,219₹1,285₹1,182
12 Sep 2025₹1,303₹1,279₹1,190
26 Sep 2025₹1,179₹1,273₹1,197
10 Oct 2025₹1,223₹1,257₹1,199
24 Oct 2025₹1,215₹1,249₹1,201
7 Nov 2025₹1,132₹1,232₹1,201
21 Nov 2025₹1,171₹1,216₹1,199
5 Dec 2025₹1,094₹1,180₹1,190
19 Dec 2025₹1,150₹1,175₹1,188
2 Jan 2026₹1,105₹1,156₹1,181
16 Jan 2026₹1,083₹1,129₹1,172
1 Feb 2026₹1,119₹1,131₹1,168
13 Feb 2026₹1,179₹1,144₹1,168
27 Feb 2026₹1,083₹1,154₹1,168
13 Mar 2026₹988₹1,121₹1,158
27 Mar 2026₹930₹1,069₹1,140
24 Apr 2026₹1,136₹1,076₹1,130
8 May 2026₹1,200₹1,108₹1,134
22 May 2026₹1,063₹1,101₹1,130
4 Jun 2026₹1,059₹1,094₹1,126
10 Jun 2026₹1,049₹1,090₹1,123
17 Jun 2026₹1,146₹1,093₹1,122
24 Jun 2026₹1,164₹1,103₹1,124
1 Jul 2026₹1,202₹1,114₹1,126
10 Jul 2026₹1,223₹1,136₹1,131
24 Jul 2026₹1,174₹1,168₹1,141
7 Aug 2026₹1,194₹1,173₹1,145
21 Aug 2026₹1,194₹1,176₹1,148
4 Sep 2026₹1,210₹1,181₹1,153
18 Sep 2026₹1,241₹1,188₹1,157
28 Sep 2026₹1,087₹1,184₹1,158
9 Oct 2026₹1,077₹1,160₹1,153
23 Oct 2026₹1,002₹1,131₹1,146
30 Oct 2026₹1,072₹1,114₹1,140
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Jun 2026; Sideways in Jul 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2023 to May 2024; Falling from May 2024 to Jul 2024; Rising from Jul 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to May 2025; Rising from May 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Jun 2026; Sideways in Jul 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2021 to Nov 2022; Falling from Dec 2022 to Jul 2023; Rising from Jul 2023 to May 2024; Falling from May 2024 to Jul 2024; Rising from Jul 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to May 2025; Rising from May 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Jun 2026; Sideways in Jul 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 160 of 291 weeks

Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
5 Feb 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Feb 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Feb 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Feb 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Mar 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Mar 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Mar 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Mar 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Apr 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Apr 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Apr 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
23 Apr 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Apr 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
7 May 2021−6.5%
14 May 2021−12.1%
21 May 2021−12.3%
28 May 2021−2.5%
4 Jun 2021+2.0%
11 Jun 2021−0.9%
18 Jun 2021+5.5%
25 Jun 2021+7.2%
2 Jul 2021+6.2%
9 Jul 2021+9.7%
16 Jul 2021+8.5%
23 Jul 2021+9.2%
30 Jul 2021+8.0%
6 Aug 2021+2.2%
13 Aug 2021+7.9%
20 Aug 2021+0.6%
27 Aug 2021−7.0%
3 Sep 2021−8.8%
9 Sep 2021−8.2%
17 Sep 2021−5.4%
24 Sep 2021+0.6%
1 Oct 2021+0.6%
8 Oct 2021−10.5%
14 Oct 2021−0.8%
22 Oct 2021+1.9%
29 Oct 2021+8.1%
4 Nov 2021+13.9%
12 Nov 2021+17.7%
18 Nov 2021+32.2%
26 Nov 2021+42.5%
3 Dec 2021+43.2%
10 Dec 2021+48.8%
17 Dec 2021+46.1%
24 Dec 2021+37.1%
31 Dec 2021+28.3%
7 Jan 2022+28.0%
14 Jan 2022+23.6%
21 Jan 2022+28.8%
28 Jan 2022+10.6%
4 Feb 2022+4.3%
11 Feb 2022−0.6%
18 Feb 2022−3.3%
25 Feb 2022−12.2%
4 Mar 2022−12.7%
11 Mar 2022−11.2%
17 Mar 2022−10.3%
25 Mar 2022−12.0%
1 Apr 2022+2.2%
8 Apr 2022+0.6%
13 Apr 2022−2.4%
22 Apr 2022−4.3%
29 Apr 2022−4.1%
6 May 2022+13.8%
13 May 2022+14.0%
20 May 2022+11.3%
27 May 2022+19.0%
3 Jun 2022+16.5%
10 Jun 2022+15.2%
17 Jun 2022+8.8%
24 Jun 2022+11.9%
1 Jul 2022+4.9%
8 Jul 2022+6.6%
15 Jul 2022+5.5%
22 Jul 2022+11.1%
29 Jul 2022+14.5%
5 Aug 2022−1.8%
12 Aug 2022+11.8%
19 Aug 2022+8.1%
26 Aug 2022+11.9%
2 Sep 2022+8.9%
9 Sep 2022−5.9%
16 Sep 2022+1.8%
23 Sep 2022+9.6%
30 Sep 2022+8.4%
7 Oct 2022+8.2%
14 Oct 2022+1.8%
21 Oct 2022−14.0%
28 Oct 2022−15.9%
4 Nov 2022−16.6%
11 Nov 2022−28.7%
18 Nov 2022−22.8%
25 Nov 2022−29.4%
2 Dec 2022−22.0%
9 Dec 2022−15.7%
16 Dec 2022−16.2%
23 Dec 2022−25.7%
30 Dec 2022−19.1%
6 Jan 2023−19.1%
13 Jan 2023−13.5%
20 Jan 2023−2.3%
27 Jan 2023+8.1%
3 Feb 2023+4.3%
10 Feb 2023+17.8%
17 Feb 2023+11.2%
24 Feb 2023+12.4%
3 Mar 2023+4.1%
10 Mar 2023+0.1%
17 Mar 2023−2.3%
24 Mar 2023+6.1%
31 Mar 2023+5.9%
6 Apr 2023−2.2%
13 Apr 2023+1.3%
21 Apr 2023−2.5%
28 Apr 2023−9.0%
5 May 2023−8.7%
12 May 2023−9.2%
19 May 2023−13.7%
26 May 2023−15.4%
2 Jun 2023−4.8%
9 Jun 2023+8.0%
16 Jun 2023+11.5%
23 Jun 2023−3.7%
30 Jun 2023−7.3%
7 Jul 2023−0.2%
14 Jul 2023−1.9%
21 Jul 2023+1.1%
28 Jul 2023+9.6%
4 Aug 2023+10.2%
11 Aug 2023+7.0%
18 Aug 2023+14.0%
25 Aug 2023+15.0%
1 Sep 2023+5.3%
8 Sep 2023−3.6%
15 Sep 2023−4.9%
22 Sep 2023+3.9%
29 Sep 2023+0.3%
6 Oct 2023+3.1%
13 Oct 2023+5.8%
20 Oct 2023+17.7%
27 Oct 2023+12.2%
3 Nov 2023+8.3%
12 Nov 2023+8.2%
17 Nov 2023+4.5%
24 Nov 2023−1.1%
1 Dec 2023−1.5%
8 Dec 2023+13.5%
15 Dec 2023+14.4%
22 Dec 2023+8.0%
29 Dec 2023+1.5%
5 Jan 2024+0.5%
12 Jan 2024−0.1%
20 Jan 2024−11.9%
25 Jan 2024−17.1%
2 Feb 2024−9.3%
9 Feb 2024−9.6%
16 Feb 2024−13.8%
23 Feb 2024−3.6%
2 Mar 2024−6.2%
7 Mar 2024−20.9%
15 Mar 2024−25.1%
22 Mar 2024−15.6%
28 Mar 2024−9.9%
5 Apr 2024−6.1%
12 Apr 2024−12.6%
19 Apr 2024−17.2%
26 Apr 2024−15.5%
3 May 2024−11.1%
10 May 2024−21.0%
18 May 2024−15.9%
24 May 2024−22.4%
31 May 2024−17.3%
7 Jun 2024−13.4%
14 Jun 2024+17.0%
21 Jun 2024+7.6%
28 Jun 2024+4.4%
5 Jul 2024+0.1%
12 Jul 2024+4.4%
19 Jul 2024+11.9%
26 Jul 2024+9.6%
2 Aug 2024+3.5%
9 Aug 2024+18.4%
16 Aug 2024+9.5%
23 Aug 2024+20.1%
30 Aug 2024+28.2%
6 Sep 2024+26.9%
13 Sep 2024+4.7%
20 Sep 2024+12.2%
27 Sep 2024+10.2%
4 Oct 2024+15.5%
11 Oct 2024+12.7%
18 Oct 2024+9.0%
25 Oct 2024+7.1%
1 Nov 2024+15.3%
8 Nov 2024+7.9%
14 Nov 2024+10.1%
22 Nov 2024+7.0%
29 Nov 2024−6.0%
6 Dec 2024−8.0%
13 Dec 2024−8.4%
20 Dec 2024−13.1%
27 Dec 2024−6.8%
3 Jan 2025−8.6%
10 Jan 2025−5.8%
17 Jan 2025−5.7%
24 Jan 2025−3.0%
1 Feb 2025−13.8%
7 Feb 2025−3.4%
14 Feb 2025−5.0%
21 Feb 2025−4.1%
28 Feb 2025+9.1%
7 Mar 2025+8.8%
13 Mar 2025+3.3%
21 Mar 2025+15.3%
28 Mar 2025+3.4%
4 Apr 2025+2.8%
11 Apr 2025+2.8%
17 Apr 2025+12.8%
25 Apr 2025+20.3%
2 May 2025+22.6%
9 May 2025+6.5%
16 May 2025+15.0%
23 May 2025+12.0%
30 May 2025+12.6%
6 Jun 2025+14.9%
13 Jun 2025+17.8%
20 Jun 2025+7.7%
27 Jun 2025+34.6%
4 Jul 2025+18.8%
11 Jul 2025+21.2%
18 Jul 2025+8.2%
25 Jul 2025+15.3%
1 Aug 2025−2.4%
8 Aug 2025+3.9%
14 Aug 2025+5.5%
22 Aug 2025+13.3%
29 Aug 2025−4.7%
5 Sep 2025−1.9%
12 Sep 2025+0.5%
19 Sep 2025−1.3%
26 Sep 2025−17.4%
3 Oct 2025−5.4%
10 Oct 2025−11.4%
17 Oct 2025−12.5%
24 Oct 2025−21.8%
31 Oct 2025−4.6%
7 Nov 2025−10.9%
14 Nov 2025−7.4%
21 Nov 2025−15.7%
28 Nov 2025−12.6%
5 Dec 2025−14.7%
12 Dec 2025−10.1%
19 Dec 2025−12.3%
26 Dec 2025−9.5%
2 Jan 2026−16.0%
9 Jan 2026−16.5%
16 Jan 2026−6.9%
23 Jan 2026−4.8%
1 Feb 2026−5.3%
6 Feb 2026+4.0%
13 Feb 2026−0.7%
20 Feb 2026+1.4%
27 Feb 2026+3.0%
6 Mar 2026−0.4%
13 Mar 2026−9.2%
20 Mar 2026−8.6%
27 Mar 2026−4.4%
17 Apr 2026+6.3%
24 Apr 2026+13.3%
30 Apr 2026+5.9%
8 May 2026+10.2%
15 May 2026+0.0%
22 May 2026−4.7%
29 May 2026−5.5%
4 Jun 2026−4.7%
5 Jun 2026−0.6%
10 Jun 2026−0.3%
12 Jun 2026+9.2%
17 Jun 2026+14.6%
19 Jun 2026+13.6%
24 Jun 2026+2.6%
25 Jun 2026+3.8%
1 Jul 2026+2.7%
3 Jul 2026−3.0%
10 Jul 2026+10.0%
17 Jul 2026+13.8%
24 Jul 2026+9.1%
31 Jul 2026+7.8%
7 Aug 2026+5.1%
14 Aug 2026+7.7%
21 Aug 2026+3.5%
28 Aug 2026+2.9%
4 Sep 2026+4.4%
11 Sep 2026+2.9%
18 Sep 2026+5.3%
25 Sep 2026−3.5%
28 Sep 2026−3.7%
1 Oct 2026−1.5%
9 Oct 2026−7.0%
16 Oct 2026−3.5%
23 Oct 2026−7.1%
30 Oct 2026−2.5%
Each bar is one week, from 2021 to now (291 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 5.7 years the share price moved +96% while the NIFTY 500 moved +76%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 18 September 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Home First Finance Company India this quarter?

Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), profit up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and highest quarterly profit in 16 quarters.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹567 crore, +18.9% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because the company lent more to home buyers, so its loan book grew.

    From the earnings call on 28 Oct 2026.

  2. Profit up on a year earlier for 12 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹170 crore, +28.8% on a year earlier.

    Why: Profit rose because the company set aside contained amounts for bad loans while early stress stayed stable.

    Next results: check whether bad loan stress stays low and the money set aside for bad loans stays small.

    From the earnings call on 28 Oct 2026.

  3. Highest quarterly profit in 16 quarters

    Profit of ₹170 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 16 quarters.

    Why: This was the highest profit in 16 quarters because the company set aside contained amounts for bad loans while early stress stayed stable.

    From the earnings call on 28 Oct 2026.

What are Home First Finance Company India's latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Home First Finance Company India reported total income of ₹567 crore, up 18.9% from ₹477 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹170 crore, up 28.8% from ₹132 crore.

Home First Finance Company India results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Home First Finance Company India results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Total income₹567 crore₹477 crore+18.9%
Profit₹170 crore₹132 crore+28.8%
Earnings per share₹16.28₹12.73+27.9%
Net margin30.0%27.7%+2.3 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Home First Finance Company India's management discussed these results on a call held on 28 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Income and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Home First Finance Company India share price history?

Home First Finance Company India closed at ₹1,072.00 on 30 October 2026, down 10.3% from ₹1,195.10 a year earlier (31 October 2025) and up 52.0% over five years. Its highest weekly close since February 2021 was ₹1,479.00 on 25 July 2025.

Home First Finance Company India share price: then and now

Home First Finance Company India share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 30 Oct 2026
1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026₹1,002.00+7.0%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹1,125.70−4.8%
6 months ago · 30 Apr 2026₹1,161.70−7.7%
1 year ago · 31 Oct 2025₹1,195.10−10.3%
3 years ago · 27 Oct 2023₹952.55+12.5%
5 years ago · 29 Oct 2021₹705.25+52.0%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 5 Feb 2021₹547.90+95.7%
Highest weekly close since February 2021 · 25 Jul 2025₹1,479.00−27.5%
Lowest weekly close since February 2021 · 26 Mar 2021₹458.80+133.7%
52-week high (weekly close) · 17 Jul 2026₹1,241.80−13.7%
52-week low (weekly close) · 27 Mar 2026₹929.70+15.3%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 30 Oct 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

304 weekly closes from 5 February 2021 to 30 October 2026.

What is the latest news on Home First Finance Company India?

30 Oct 2026: Home First Finance Company India closed at ₹1,072.00, up 7.0% on the week and down 4.8% on the month. 28 Oct 2026: Home First Finance Company India held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: 25% AUM growth to ₹20,000 crore by Mar27 on team-stability momentum with 20-25 branches yearly pace, 10-15 adds in H2.

Earlier

  • Results for July to September 2026: Total income up 18.9% and profit up 28.8% on a year earlier.
  • Our read, 22 Aug 2026: Quarterly revenue and profit rose from comparable periods, while gross and net NPA remained unchanged in the latest two quarters. Management's funding-spread goal supports the earnings case, but prior co-lending and technology-timetable inconsistencies require a delivery discount.
  • 29 May 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹5.20 a share.

Our read of the business

Quarterly revenue and profit rose from comparable periods, while gross and net NPA remained unchanged in the latest two quarters. Management's funding-spread goal supports the earnings case, but prior co-lending and technology-timetable inconsistencies require a delivery discount.

Latest quarter: Reported revenue and profit increased while asset quality was unchanged from the preceding quarter.

Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.

What dividend does Home First Finance Company India pay?

Home First Finance Company India paid ₹5.20 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.49% at the ₹1,072.00 close on 30 October 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹5.20 a share, ex-date 29 May 2026.

Home First Finance Company India dividends since 1 April 2021

Home First Finance Company India dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
29 May 2026Dividend₹5.20Dividend
30 May 2025Dividend₹3.70Dividend
7 Jun 2024Dividend₹3.40Dividend
19 May 2023Dividend₹2.60Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

3 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Home First Finance Company India Ltd paid out 10% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 6 of its last 13 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Home First Finance Company India management say on the latest results call?

On the call for July to September 2026, held on 28 October 2026, Home First Finance Company India's management guided: 25% AUM growth to ₹20,000 crore by Mar27 on team-stability momentum with 20-25 branches yearly pace, 10-15 adds in H2.

“I remain fully committed to Home First and its long-term future. My current term as CEO extends until July 2028, and I intend to remain available for reappointment beyond that, subject to the requisite approvals.”Manoj Viswanathan, on the call for July to September 2026

What management guided

  • Exit ROE 15% in January to March 2027 and 16% in January to March 2028, with scope to exceed on current momentum.
  • 50 basis points repo equals about 20 basis points over 3-6 months.
  • Keep gross Stage-3 at 1.7% with credit cost around 40 basis points.
  • Absorb about 35 basis points insurance-fee profit/ROA drag with about 10 basis points concession return plus about 20 basis points via LAP, assignment and pricing; 5% LAP lift equals 6-7 basis points.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for July to September 2026, 28 October 2026.

What could change the Home First Finance Company India story? What are the risks?

Revenue growth falls materially while profit growth slows and management no longer attributes disbursement growth to home loans.

Each change stops working if

  • : Revenue growth falls materially while profit growth slows and management no longer attributes disbursement growth to home loans.
  • : Gross NPA, early-bucket delinquency, or credit cost rises in the next reported period.
  • : Operating cost to assets remains above management's stated range or technology pilots do not move into production with visible productivity evidence.

The main risks

  • : Co-lending remains below the long-stated strategic aspiration. ⚠ estimate
  • : Technology execution has a disclosed status inconsistency. ⚠ estimate
  • : Earnings quality needs a disclosed assignment-income bridge. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.

What to watch in Home First Finance Company India's next results?

When Home First Finance Company India reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Disbursement momentum through seasonally stronger second half to stay on flagged AUM path - per team-stability and demand commentary.

Home First Finance Company India: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Disbursement momentum through seasonally stronger second half to stay on flagged AUM path - per team-stability and demand commentary.
Spread preservation via delayed pass-through once flagged borrowing-cost threshold reached - per floating-book framework.
Early stress and Stage-3 stability with credit costs contained at flagged levels - per underwriting and collection discipline.
Co-lending flow revival in coming quarter after guideline reset - per partner systems readiness build.

Which stock lists is Home First Finance Company India on?

Home First Finance Company India is not on any of our India lists this week.

Is Home First Finance Company India profitable?

Home First Finance Company India Ltd earned ₹170 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +28.8% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹540 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 56.8% a year on average. That is 30.0% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

Why this happened. Reported PAT includes material day-1 gains; normalised profit is the decision print

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹132 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹540 Cr (+41.4% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹540 Cr (+41.4% on the year before), 56.8% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹540
FY26 profit ₹540 Cr (+41.4% on the year before), 56.8% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹6
FY17₹9
FY18₹25
FY19₹46
FY20₹80
FY21₹100
FY22₹186
FY23₹228
FY24₹306
FY25₹382
FY26₹540

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 41.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16100%
FY1750%
FY18177.8%
FY1984%
FY2073.9%
FY2125%
FY2286%
FY2322.6%
FY2434.2%
FY2524.8%
FY2641.4%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹170 Cr (+28.8% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹170
Sep 2026: ₹170 Cr (+28.8% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹79
Mar 2024₹83
Jun 2024₹88
Sep 2024₹92
Dec 2024₹97
Mar 2025₹105
Jun 2025₹119
Sep 2025₹132
Dec 2025₹140
Mar 2026₹149
Jun 2026₹160
Sep 2026₹170

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 28.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 202333.9%
Mar 202429.7%
Jun 202427.5%
Sep 202424.3%
Dec 202422.8%
Mar 202526.5%
Jun 202535.2%
Sep 202543.5%
Dec 202544.3%
Mar 202641.9%
Jun 202634.5%
Sep 202628.8%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +18.9% on a year earlier and the margin moved +2.3 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +37.4% and revenue +19.2%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

Net profit over the 15 quarters our research covers: High-growth build with contained Stage 3 (FY23-Q3 → FY24-Q4); Still compounding; BT-out heating (FY25-Q1 → FY25-Q4); Re-guide to ~25%; Stage 3 tag then write-off pair (FY26-Q1 → FY26-Q4); On-guide growth; QoE still assignment-heavy (FY27-Q1 → FY27-Q1)

  • Net profit ₹59
Net profit over the 15 quarters our research covers: High-growth build with contained Stage 3 (FY23-Q3 → FY24-Q4); Still compounding; BT-out heating (FY25-Q1 → FY25-Q4); Re-guide to ~25%; Stage 3 tag then write-off pair (FY26-Q1 → FY26-Q4); On-guide growth; QoE still assignment-heavy (FY27-Q1 → FY27-Q1)
QuarterNet profit
FY27-Q1₹160
FY26-Q4₹149
FY26-Q3₹140
FY26-Q2₹132
FY26-Q1₹119
FY25-Q4₹105
FY25-Q3₹97
FY25-Q2₹92
FY25-Q1₹88
FY24-Q4₹83
FY24-Q3₹79
FY24-Q2₹74
FY24-Q1₹69
FY23-Q4₹64
FY23-Q3₹59
Net profit per quarter, ₹ Cr, over the 15 quarters our research file reconstructed. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

High-growth build with contained Stage 3 · FY23-Q3 → FY24-Q4. CC guide 30-40 bps; ex-CL spread medium-term 5.0-5.25% AUM +33.5%; Stage 3 1.7%; CC 30 bps

Still compounding; BT-out heating · FY25-Q1 → FY25-Q4. FY25 close; BT-out ~7.5%; Stage 3 1.7%; CC ~30 bps path Board approved 1250 crore equity raise; still 30%+ design talk

Re-guide to ~25%; Stage 3 tag then write-off pair · FY26-Q1 → FY26-Q4. FY close; GS3 1.8%; FY write-offs ~36 crore beside that print; CL book 3.7% AUM GS3 tagged 2.0%; TN churn; BT-out 6.6%; gratuity opex one-off

On-guide growth; QoE still assignment-heavy · FY27-Q1 → FY27-Q1. AUM 16938 crore +25.7% YoY; day-1 gain 36.5 crore ~23% PAT; GS3 1.8%; BT-out 4.5%; CC 40 bps; write-offs quarterly GAP

Why-sources: our stock research file (17 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Reported against honest

What the statement says
FY27-Q1 PAT 160 crore
assignment day-1 share of reported profit
Day-1 assignment gain 36.49 crore = 22.8% of PAT and 15.8%…

Headline PAT overstates recurring engine until the gain is stripped or bridged

Watch next

Metric
Assignment day-1 gain as percent of PAT
Threshold
at or below 15% of PAT for two consecutive quarters
Which result
FY27-Q2 and FY27-Q3 results

bridge required

How much revenue does Home First Finance Company India make, and is it growing?

Home First Finance Company India Ltd reported ₹567 Cr of income in the Sep 2026 quarter, +18.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 12th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 41.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,921 Cr.

For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees and other income.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,088 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹1,921 Cr, +24.8% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹1,921 Cr (+24.8% on the year before), 41.4% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹1,921
FY26 revenue ₹1,921 Cr (+24.8% on the year before), 41.4% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹60
FY17₹94
FY18₹145
FY19₹264
FY20₹411
FY21₹489
FY22₹596
FY23₹796
FY24₹1,157
FY25₹1,539
FY26₹1,921

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 24.8%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY1653.8%
FY1756.7%
FY1854.3%
FY1982.1%
FY2055.7%
FY2119%
FY2221.9%
FY2333.6%
FY2445.4%
FY2533%
FY2624.8%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹567 Cr (+18.9% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹567
Sep 2026: ₹567 Cr (+18.9% on a year earlier), the 12th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹296
Mar 2024₹313
Jun 2024₹336
Sep 2024₹373
Dec 2024₹406
Mar 2025₹415
Jun 2025₹454
Sep 2025₹477
Dec 2025₹482
Mar 2026₹501
Jun 2026₹538
Sep 2026₹567

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 18.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 202344.4%
Mar 202437.9%
Jun 202431.8%
Sep 202436.6%
Dec 202437.2%
Mar 202532.6%
Jun 202535.1%
Sep 202527.9%
Dec 202518.7%
Mar 202620.7%
Jun 202618.5%
Sep 202618.9%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +19.2% on average, against 41.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +19.2%, against +25.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +36.6%, against +34.5% a year (stabilising).

Revenue over the 15 quarters our research covers

  • Revenue ₹205
Revenue over the 15 quarters our research covers
QuarterRevenue
FY27-Q1₹538
FY26-Q4₹501
FY26-Q3₹482
FY26-Q2₹477
FY26-Q1₹454
FY25-Q4₹415
FY25-Q3₹406
FY25-Q2₹373
FY25-Q1₹336
FY24-Q4₹313
FY24-Q3₹296
FY24-Q2₹273
FY24-Q1₹255
FY23-Q4₹227
FY23-Q3₹205
Revenue per quarter, ₹ Cr, over the 15 quarters our research file reconstructed. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

FY23-Q4. Write-offs ~10 crore vs prior 22; DA gain ballpark ~1% commentary

FY23-Q3. Distribution build-out; earliest spine print in this pull

Why-sources: our stock research file (17 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much does Home First Finance Company India keep from what it earns?

Home First Finance Company India Ltd's net margin was 30.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 2.3 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 13 years it has been between 7.7% and 31.2%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Net margin is what the bank keeps from every ₹100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. It is the clearest single margin we can read for a lender.

Why this happened. Ex-co-lending lending spread near 5.3% is the recurring engine; assignment gains are a separate honesty line

Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY26: 28.1%, within a range of 7.7% to 31.2% over 13 years

  • Net margin 28.1%
FY26: 28.1%, within a range of 7.7% to 31.2% over 13 years
QuarterNet margin
FY1415%
FY157.7%
FY1610%
FY179.6%
FY1817.2%
FY1917.4%
FY2019.5%
FY2120.4%
FY2231.2%
FY2328.6%
FY2426.4%
FY2524.8%
FY2628.1%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +3.3 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY14–
FY15−7.3 pts
FY16+2.3 pts
FY17−0.4 pts
FY18+7.6 pts
FY19+0.2 pts
FY20+2.1 pts
FY21+0.9 pts
FY22+10.8 pts
FY23−2.6 pts
FY24−2.2 pts
FY25−1.6 pts
FY26+3.3 pts
Net margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 13-year window.

Sep 2026: net margin 30.0% (+2.3 points on a year earlier)

  • Net margin 30.0%
Sep 2026: net margin 30.0% (+2.3 points on a year earlier)
QuarterNet margin
Dec 202326.7%
Mar 202426.5%
Jun 202426.2%
Sep 202424.7%
Dec 202423.9%
Mar 202525.3%
Jun 202526.2%
Sep 202527.7%
Dec 202529%
Mar 202629.7%
Jun 202629.7%
Sep 202630%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +2.3 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023−2.1 pts
Mar 2024−1.7 pts
Jun 2024−0.9 pts
Sep 2024−2.4 pts
Dec 2024−2.8 pts
Mar 2025−1.2 pts
Jun 20250.0 pts
Sep 2025+3.0 pts
Dec 2025+5.1 pts
Mar 2026+4.4 pts
Jun 2026+3.5 pts
Sep 2026+2.3 pts
Top: quarterly net margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Net profit as a share of total revenue, each quarter.

FY23-Q4. Write-offs ~10 crore vs prior 22; DA gain ballpark ~1% commentary

FY23-Q3. Distribution build-out; earliest spine print in this pull

Why-sources: our stock research file (17 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Reported against honest

What the statement says
Credit cost 40 bps company print
credit-cost percent base
15.90 / avg assets about 15372 annualised about 41 bps; on…

40 bps lands; name the denominator when citing the recompute

Watch next

Metric
Lending spread excluding co-lending
Threshold
at or above 5.0% for two consecutive quarters
Which result
FY27-Q2 and FY27-Q3 results

rate-cycle exposed

How many of Home First Finance Company India's loans have gone bad?

Home First Finance Company India Ltd's gross NPA, the share of loans that have stopped being repaid, is 1.80% in Jun 2026, down from 1.80% a year ago. After the money already set aside for bad loans, 1.40% is left (net NPA). That is the 2nd quarter in a row of improvement.

Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.

Why this happened. Lender substitute for industrial cash conversion: PPoP versus credit cost and write-offs; quarterly write-offs still GAP so cash honesty is incomplete

Why this happened. Calm 1.8% Stage 3 only counts beside FY26 write-offs about 36 crore and a still-missing quarterly write-off series; the book is largely unseasoned per rating commentary

Across the 11 quarters on file it has been between 1.70% and 2.90%. Falling bad loans mean the loan book is healing; rising ones mean new damage.

The bad-loan figures stop at Jun 2026, and our data does not yet carry gross and net NPA for the quarters after it, although results up to Sep 2026 are in. They are shown as filed, not estimated.

Year ends: gross NPA 1.70% (Mar 2024) to 1.80% (Mar 2026)

  • Gross NPA 1.80%
  • Net NPA 1.4%
Year ends: gross NPA 1.70% (Mar 2024) to 1.80% (Mar 2026)
QuarterGross NPANet NPA
Mar 20241.7%1.2%
Mar 20251.7%1.3%
Mar 20261.8%1.4%
Gross and net NPA at each year end, % of the loan book (lines). 3 year ends on file. The gap between the two lines is the part already set aside.

Jun 2026: gross NPA 1.80% (+0.00 points on a year earlier), better for 2 quarters in a row

  • Gross NPA 1.80%
  • Net NPA 1.4%
Jun 2026: gross NPA 1.80% (+0.00 points on a year earlier), better for 2 quarters in a row
QuarterGross NPANet NPA
Dec 20231.7%1.2%
Mar 20241.7%1.2%
Jun 20242.9%1.3%
Sep 20241.7%1.3%
Dec 20241.7%1.3%
Mar 20251.7%1.3%
Jun 20251.8%1.4%
Sep 20251.9%1.5%
Dec 20252%1.6%
Mar 20261.8%1.4%
Jun 20261.8%1.4%
Gross and net NPA as % of the loan book, each quarter, last 11 quarters.

In short: a lender's profit growth is only as good as its loans, and this loan book is healing, several quarters running. Quarterly detail on money set aside for bad loans is not in our data yet, so this shows the levels and the trend, not the cost of the clean-up.

Why bad loans moved: recoveries, write-offs and new bad loans all play a part. That split is not in our data, so the page shows the trend without the breakdown.

Reported against honest

What the statement says
FY26 Gross Stage 3 1.8%
calm Stage 3 beside annual write-offs
FY26 write-offs about 36 crore = 6.7% of PAT 540 crore and…

Without the write-off pair, Stage 3 improvement from 2.0% to 1.8% can look cleaner than cash reality

Reported against honest

What the statement says
FY27-Q1 Gross Stage 3 1.8%
same-quarter write-off honesty hole
Quarterly write-off rupees undisclosed (GAP)

Every quarterly GNPA print in this spine lacks a write-off rupee beside it

Watch next

Metric
Gross Stage 3 with quarterly write-off rupees
Threshold
GS3 at or below 2.0% and write-offs disclosed each quarter
Which result
FY27-Q2 results about October 2026

crash line GS3 above 2.5% is one test, not the whole thesis

Watch next

Metric
Trailing-four-quarter write-offs versus PAT
Threshold
write-offs disclosed quarterly and trailing-four-quarter write-offs at or below 10% of PAT without GS3 above 2.2%
Which result
FY27-Q2 results

cash-substitute UNCERTAIN until disclosure

How fast is Home First Finance Company India's loan book growing?

Home First Finance Company India Ltd's revenue was ₹1,921 Cr in FY26, +24.8% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +18.9% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 30.0%, +2.3 percentage points on a year ago.

We read the loan book through revenue: when the book grows, revenue grows with it. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.

Why this happened. AUM compounds near 25% while co-lending remains a small managed share and about 17% of AUM sits off-book via assignment economics

Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.

FY26: revenue ₹1,921 Cr (+24.8% on the year before), net margin 28.1%

  • Revenue ₹1,921
FY26: revenue ₹1,921 Cr (+24.8% on the year before), net margin 28.1%
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹60
FY17₹94
FY18₹145
FY19₹264
FY20₹411
FY21₹489
FY22₹596
FY23₹796
FY24₹1,157
FY25₹1,539
FY26₹1,921

Net margin

  • Net margin 28.1%
Net margin
QuarterNet margin
FY1610%
FY179.6%
FY1817.2%
FY1917.4%
FY2019.5%
FY2120.4%
FY2231.2%
FY2328.6%
FY2426.4%
FY2524.8%
FY2628.1%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: net margin, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Gross NPA is the loan-quality figure this page uses.

Reported against honest

What the statement says
AUM 16938 crore
AUM versus on-book versus co-lend
On-book loans 13986 crore; residual off-book about 2952…

Growth and profitability differ on managed AUM versus balance-sheet loans

Watch next

Metric
AUM growth YoY and co-lend share of AUM
Threshold
AUM YoY at or above 20% and co-lend at or above 7% or 10% claim retired
Which result
FY27 annual call about May 2027

growth without co-lend delivery still leaves MIXED track

What is Home First Finance Company India's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Home First Finance Company India Ltd's P/BV is 2.4×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 4.0×, over 5.5 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many rupees the market pays for each ₹1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.

Why this happened. Primary lens is price-to-book versus ROE, not earnings multiple; dual prints 2.81 and 2.9 versus median 4.15 at 5th percentile, trough setup exists but does not repair QoE

P/BV 2.4× against a usual 4.0×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/BV 2.40×
  • Median 4.00×
P/BV 2.4× against a usual 4.0×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/BVMedian
7 May 20213.30×4.00×
21 May 20213.20×4.00×
4 Jun 20213.60×4.00×
18 Jun 20213.40×4.00×
2 Jul 20213.40×4.00×
16 Jul 20213.60×4.00×
30 Jul 20213.80×4.00×
13 Aug 20213.70×4.00×
27 Aug 20213.50×4.00×
9 Sep 20213.60×4.00×
24 Sep 20213.80×4.00×
8 Oct 20213.70×4.00×
22 Oct 20213.80×4.00×
4 Nov 20214.40×4.00×
18 Nov 20214.60×4.00×
3 Dec 20215.00×4.00×
17 Dec 20214.90×4.00×
31 Dec 20214.60×4.00×
14 Jan 20224.80×4.00×
28 Jan 20224.70×4.00×
11 Feb 20224.20×4.00×
25 Feb 20224.00×4.00×
11 Mar 20224.40×4.00×
25 Mar 20224.30×4.00×
8 Apr 20224.90×4.00×
22 Apr 20224.80×4.00×
6 May 20224.90×4.00×
20 May 20224.20×4.00×
3 Jun 20224.30×4.00×
17 Jun 20224.00×4.00×
1 Jul 20224.10×4.00×
15 Jul 20224.20×4.00×
29 Jul 20224.60×4.00×
12 Aug 20225.20×4.00×
26 Aug 20225.20×4.00×
9 Sep 20224.90×4.00×
23 Sep 20224.80×4.00×
7 Oct 20224.60×4.00×
21 Oct 20223.90×4.00×
4 Nov 20223.80×4.00×
18 Nov 20223.80×4.00×
2 Dec 20223.90×4.00×
16 Dec 20223.80×4.00×
30 Dec 20223.80×4.00×
13 Jan 20233.80×4.00×
27 Jan 20234.00×4.00×
10 Feb 20234.00×4.00×
24 Feb 20233.90×4.00×
10 Mar 20233.50×4.00×
24 Mar 20233.60×4.00×
6 Apr 20233.90×4.00×
21 Apr 20234.00×4.00×
5 May 20233.90×4.00×
19 May 20233.40×4.00×
2 Jun 20233.70×4.00×
16 Jun 20234.00×4.00×
30 Jun 20233.80×4.00×
14 Jul 20233.90×4.00×
28 Jul 20234.10×4.00×
11 Aug 20234.10×4.00×
25 Aug 20234.10×4.00×
8 Sep 20234.20×4.00×
22 Sep 20234.00×4.00×
6 Oct 20233.80×4.00×
20 Oct 20234.30×4.00×
3 Nov 20234.20×4.00×
17 Nov 20234.20×4.00×
1 Dec 20234.20×4.00×
15 Dec 20234.70×4.00×
29 Dec 20234.20×4.00×
12 Jan 20244.40×4.00×
25 Jan 20244.40×4.00×
9 Feb 20244.50×4.00×
23 Feb 20244.30×4.00×
7 Mar 20243.90×4.00×
22 Mar 20244.00×4.00×
5 Apr 20244.70×4.00×
19 Apr 20244.30×4.00×
3 May 20244.40×4.00×
18 May 20244.10×4.00×
31 May 20243.40×4.00×
14 Jun 20244.50×4.00×
28 Jun 20244.30×4.00×
12 Jul 20244.40×4.00×
26 Jul 20244.40×4.00×
9 Aug 20244.40×4.00×
23 Aug 20244.40×4.00×
6 Sep 20244.80×4.00×
20 Sep 20245.20×4.00×
4 Oct 20244.80×4.00×
18 Oct 20244.50×4.00×
1 Nov 20244.60×4.00×
14 Nov 20244.10×4.00×
29 Nov 20244.10×4.00×
13 Dec 20244.10×4.00×
27 Dec 20244.00×4.00×
10 Jan 20254.00×4.00×
24 Jan 20253.90×4.00×
7 Feb 20253.90×4.00×
21 Feb 20253.70×4.00×
7 Mar 20253.90×4.00×
21 Mar 20254.30×4.00×
4 Apr 20254.20×4.00×
17 Apr 20255.00×4.00×
2 May 20255.00×4.00×
16 May 20254.90×4.00×
30 May 20255.20×4.00×
13 Jun 20254.50×4.00×
27 Jun 20255.20×4.00×
11 Jul 20255.00×4.00×
25 Jul 20255.20×4.00×
8 Aug 20254.30×4.00×
22 Aug 20254.70×4.00×
5 Sep 20254.50×4.00×
19 Sep 20254.50×4.00×
3 Oct 20253.20×4.00×
17 Oct 20253.10×4.00×
31 Oct 20253.10×4.00×
14 Nov 20253.10×4.00×
28 Nov 20252.90×4.00×
12 Dec 20253.00×4.00×
26 Dec 20252.90×4.00×
9 Jan 20262.60×4.00×
23 Jan 20262.90×4.00×
6 Feb 20263.00×4.00×
20 Feb 20263.00×4.00×
6 Mar 20262.70×4.00×
20 Mar 20262.40×4.00×
2 Apr 20263.40×4.00×
17 Apr 20264.00×4.00×
30 Apr 20264.10×4.00×
15 May 20263.80×4.00×
29 May 20263.80×4.00×
5 Jun 20262.60×4.00×
12 Jun 20262.70×4.00×
19 Jun 20262.80×4.00×
25 Jun 20262.90×4.00×
3 Jul 20262.90×4.00×
17 Jul 20263.00×4.00×
31 Jul 20262.90×4.00×
14 Aug 20262.80×4.00×
28 Aug 20262.90×4.00×
11 Sep 20262.80×4.00×
25 Sep 20262.70×4.00×
1 Oct 20262.50×4.00×
16 Oct 20262.50×4.00×
30 Oct 20262.40×4.00×

Book value per share

  • Book value per share ₹447
Book value per share
WeekBook value per share
7 May 2021–
21 May 2021–
4 Jun 2021–
18 Jun 2021₹157
2 Jul 2021₹157
16 Jul 2021₹157
30 Jul 2021₹157
13 Aug 2021₹157
27 Aug 2021₹157
9 Sep 2021₹157
24 Sep 2021₹158
8 Oct 2021₹158
22 Oct 2021₹158
4 Nov 2021₹158
18 Nov 2021₹158
3 Dec 2021₹158
17 Dec 2021₹158
31 Dec 2021₹168
14 Jan 2022₹168
28 Jan 2022₹168
11 Feb 2022₹168
25 Feb 2022₹168
11 Mar 2022₹168
25 Mar 2022₹168
8 Apr 2022₹168
22 Apr 2022₹168
6 May 2022₹168
20 May 2022₹168
3 Jun 2022₹168
17 Jun 2022₹179
1 Jul 2022₹179
15 Jul 2022₹179
29 Jul 2022₹179
12 Aug 2022₹179
26 Aug 2022₹179
9 Sep 2022₹179
23 Sep 2022₹194
7 Oct 2022₹194
21 Oct 2022₹194
4 Nov 2022₹194
18 Nov 2022₹194
2 Dec 2022₹194
16 Dec 2022₹194
30 Dec 2022₹193
13 Jan 2023₹193
27 Jan 2023₹193
10 Feb 2023₹193
24 Feb 2023₹193
10 Mar 2023₹193
24 Mar 2023₹193
6 Apr 2023₹181
21 Apr 2023₹181
5 May 2023₹181
19 May 2023₹181
2 Jun 2023₹181
16 Jun 2023₹181
30 Jun 2023₹206
14 Jul 2023₹206
28 Jul 2023₹206
11 Aug 2023₹206
25 Aug 2023₹206
8 Sep 2023₹206
22 Sep 2023₹208
6 Oct 2023₹208
20 Oct 2023₹208
3 Nov 2023₹208
17 Nov 2023₹208
1 Dec 2023₹208
15 Dec 2023₹208
29 Dec 2023₹221
12 Jan 2024₹221
25 Jan 2024₹221
9 Feb 2024₹221
23 Feb 2024₹221
7 Mar 2024₹221
22 Mar 2024₹219
5 Apr 2024₹219
19 Apr 2024₹219
3 May 2024₹219
18 May 2024₹219
31 May 2024₹219
14 Jun 2024₹219
28 Jun 2024₹241
12 Jul 2024₹241
26 Jul 2024₹241
9 Aug 2024₹241
23 Aug 2024₹241
6 Sep 2024₹241
20 Sep 2024₹241
4 Oct 2024₹241
18 Oct 2024₹241
1 Nov 2024₹241
14 Nov 2024₹241
29 Nov 2024₹241
13 Dec 2024₹241
27 Dec 2024₹257
10 Jan 2025₹257
24 Jan 2025₹257
7 Feb 2025₹257
21 Feb 2025₹257
7 Mar 2025₹257
21 Mar 2025₹257
4 Apr 2025₹254
17 Apr 2025₹254
2 May 2025₹254
16 May 2025₹254
30 May 2025₹254
13 Jun 2025₹254
27 Jun 2025₹278
11 Jul 2025₹278
25 Jul 2025₹278
8 Aug 2025₹278
22 Aug 2025₹278
5 Sep 2025₹278
19 Sep 2025₹281
3 Oct 2025₹281
17 Oct 2025₹281
31 Oct 2025₹281
14 Nov 2025₹281
28 Nov 2025₹281
12 Dec 2025₹281
26 Dec 2025₹385
9 Jan 2026₹385
23 Jan 2026₹385
6 Feb 2026₹385
20 Feb 2026₹385
6 Mar 2026₹385
20 Mar 2026₹385
2 Apr 2026₹387
17 Apr 2026₹387
30 Apr 2026₹387
15 May 2026₹387
29 May 2026₹387
5 Jun 2026₹387
12 Jun 2026₹387
19 Jun 2026₹387
25 Jun 2026₹411
3 Jul 2026₹411
17 Jul 2026₹411
31 Jul 2026₹411
14 Aug 2026₹411
28 Aug 2026₹411
11 Sep 2026₹411
25 Sep 2026₹418
1 Oct 2026₹418
16 Oct 2026₹418
30 Oct 2026₹447
Top: P/BV each week. Below: book value per share, a step line that moves once a quarter; 5.5 years of history; short peaks above 5.2× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.80: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.80×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.80: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q3 FY221.05×1.00×
Q4 FY220.94×1.00×
Q1 FY230.33×1.00×
Q2 FY230.35×1.00×
Q3 FY230.56×1.00×
Q4 FY230.26×1.00×
Q1 FY240.25×1.00×
Q2 FY240.89×1.00×
Q3 FY240.86×1.00×
Q4 FY240.87×1.00×
Q1 FY250.53×1.00×
Q2 FY251.15×1.00×
Q3 FY250.99×1.00×
Q4 FY250.85×1.00×
Q1 FY261.15×1.00×
Q2 FY260.94×1.00×
Q3 FY260.77×1.00×
Q4 FY260.66×1.00×
Q1 FY270.78×1.00×
Q2 FY270.80×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 20 quarters.
2.4×P/BV · lower than 98% of its last 5.5 years
0.74PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved −10.3%. Price and book value moved together, so the multiple stayed in its range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +8.7% a year; about +21.6% a year came from book-value growth and about −12.9 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus book-value growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Reported against honest

What the statement says
Company-page price-to-book 2.81
dual price-to-book prints
Cycle snapshot price-to-book 2.9 versus own median 4.15 at…

Both valid; do not silently pick one; Peak/Late/Mid-cycle traps not engaged at trough percentiles

Watch next

Metric
Price-to-book divided by ROE
Threshold
P/BV divided by ROE stays below 22 while reported ROE at or above 14% and AUM growth at or above 20%
Which result
FY27-Q2 results week

What growth does the Home First Finance Company India share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 11 October 2026, Home First Finance Company India Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 12.0% a year. Over the past 10 years its profit actually grew 56.8% a year. Today its P/BV is 2.4×, lower than 98% of its own last 5.5 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 11 October 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 30 October 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the Home First Finance Company India business getting better or worse?

Home First Finance Company India Ltd's business is growing steadily. Revenue, profit and EPS growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROE is steady at 13.3%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +24.8% in FY26, profit +41.4%

  • Revenue growth 24.8%
Growth year by year: revenue +24.8% in FY26, profit +41.4%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY1653.8%
FY1756.7%
FY1854.3%
FY1982.1%
FY2055.7%
FY2119%
FY2221.9%
FY2333.6%
FY2445.4%
FY2533%
FY2624.8%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 41.4%
  • EPS growth 22.1%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY16100%36.2%
FY1750%−46.9%
FY18177.8%187.1%
FY1984%48%
FY2073.9%40.7%
FY2125%12.8%
FY2286%85.3%
FY2322.6%22.1%
FY2434.2%33.2%
FY2524.8%22.8%
FY2641.4%22.1%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit stabilising

  • Revenue 19.2%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023106.5%
Mar 202475.2%
Jun 202452.3%
Sep 202437.3%
Dec 202435.9%
Mar 202534.6%
Jun 202535.3%
Sep 202532.9%
Dec 202528%
Mar 202625.1%
Jun 202621.2%
Sep 202619.2%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 36.6%
  • EPS 27.1%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 202327.7%26.8%
Mar 202433.8%33.2%
Jun 202431.7%30.9%
Sep 202428.6%27.6%
Dec 202425.9%24.8%
Mar 202525.2%23.3%
Jun 202527.5%21%
Sep 202532.5%21.2%
Dec 202537.8%21.9%
Mar 202641.4%21.9%
Jun 202640.7%25.9%
Sep 202636.6%27.1%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROE 13.3%
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROE
Dec 2023–
Mar 202414.4%
Jun 202415.3%
Sep 202414.9%
Dec 202415%
Mar 202515.2%
Jun 202516.4%
Sep 202511.3%
Dec 202512.4%
Mar 202612.4%
Jun 202613.3%
Sep 202613.3%
Net profit over the last 12 months as a share of equity at the quarter end, %.
Turning downRevenue growth · latest +19.2%, range +19.2% to +106.5%
Steady highProfit growth · latest +36.6%, range +25.2% to +41.4%
Steady highEPS growth · latest +27.1%, range +21.0% to +33.2%
Steady highROE · latest 13.3%, range 11.3% to 16.4%

Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+24.8%+34.1%+31.5%+41.4%
Profit+41.4%+33.3%+40.1%+56.8%
EPS+22.1%+25.9%+35.2%+32.1%
Share price−10.3%+4.0%+8.7%—
+18.9%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+28.8%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
41.4%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Home First Finance Company India story, and has it been checked?

Home First Finance Company India Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 17 August 2026. Checks so far: 20 not due yet. Still open: BT-out persistence after one 4.5% print, seasoning of FY24-26 and new-state vintages, earnings quality once assignment day-1 gains shrink, quarterly write-off honesty beside Stage 3

NOT YET CHECKED 20 not due yet · first check at the next results

From the numbers. Trailing four-quarter PPoP 820 crore with credit cost 7.5% of that engine; FY26 write-offs about 36 crore beside GS3 1.8%; Q1 day-1 gain 36.5 crore about 23% of PAT.

From the research. Promoter 6.97% down 23 points in three years, pledge zero, AA Stable dual ratings, mixed guidance track on co-lending, no stock-specific expert transcript.

What is not proven yet. BT-out persistence after one 4.5% print, seasoning of FY24-26 and new-state vintages, earnings quality once assignment day-1 gains shrink, quarterly write-off honesty beside Stage 3

The test written in advance. BT-out persistence after the 4.5% print. Measured by: BT-out annualised percent at or below 6% for two consecutive quarters by FY27-Q3 results.

The test written in advance. Assignment day-1 earnings quality. Measured by: Day-1 derecognition gain as percent of PAT at or below 15% for two consecutive quarters with a disclosed bridge by FY27-Q3 results.

The test written in advance. Quarterly write-off honesty. Measured by: Write-off rupees disclosed beside Gross Stage 3 disclosed each quarter and not spiking while GS3 falls by FY27-Q2 results.

What the company does. Originate home loans and limited loan-against-property through branches and digital checks; fund with banks, National Housing Bank refinance, bonds, direct assignment sales, and a small co-lending book; earn lending spread after funding cost; deepen existing states rather than endless geographic sprawl.

How the money is made. PAT approximately equals AUM times lending spread plus fees and assignment day-1 gains minus operating expenses minus credit-cost charge minus tax, with reported ROE diluted while post-QIP capital sits surplus.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowBeforeWhy it mattersWhat to watch
AUM growth25.7% YoY to 16938 crore30%+ design then re-guided to ~25%top-line engine for spread incomestay at or above 20% YoY without Stage 3 break
Lending spread ex co-lendingabout 5.3% book5.0-5.25% medium-term guidecore recurring margin after funding costStay at or above 5.0% for two more quarters
Credit cost40 bps annualised20-40 bps band over FY24-FY26already low; further credit-cost improvement mostly behind usstay inside 30-40 bps for two prints
Assignment day-1 gain36.5 crore about 23% of PATFY26 about 112 crore about 21%…non-recurring-looking share of reported profitday-1 gain at or below 15% of PAT for two quarters
Opex to average assets2.8% in Q1 with hire bumpold ~3% fear; FY26 2.7%densification operating leverageat or below 2.7% for two quarters without growth collapse
BT-out annualised4.5%7.5-7.6% in FY25-Q4 / FY26-Q2seasoned-loan retention vs bank poachingat or below 6% for two more prints

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

Why the latest quarter changed (FY27-Q1 versus FY26-Q1)

Why the latest quarter changed (FY27-Q1 versus FY26-Q1)
DriverBeforeNowEffect
AUM and disbursement growthAUM path into Q1 FY26 about 13479 croreAUM 16938 crore; disbursements 1628 crorelarger earning book and record disbursals
Net interest income167.6 crore231.5 crore+63.9 crore
Assignment day-1 gain24.71 crore about 21% of that quarter PAT36.49 crore about 23% of PAT+11.8 crore of sale-gain income inside PAT
Credit cost11.68 crore15.90 crore-4.2 crore (still ~40 bps annualised)
Pre-provision operating profit168.2 crore223.5 crore+55.3 crore
Profit after tax119 crore160 crore+41 crore reported; less without day-1 gain

Versus FY26-Q4, PAT rose 149 to 160 crore, Gross Stage 3 stayed 1.8%, BT-out cooled to 4.5% from mid-year heat, and co-lending share stayed stuck near 3.6-3.7% of AUM.

What FY27-Q1 reported PAT was made of (honesty split)

160 crore PAT

  • assignment day-1 gain+36.5 crore23%
  • remainder of reported PAT+123.5 crore77%

What this shows. Nearly one rupee in four of reported profit is day-1 derecognition gain; core engine is real but the headline is not a pure recurring print.

The numberspat and aum up; day-1 gain share stays materialFY26-Q1 to FY27-Q1
The whybt-out cooled one print; co-lending miss unchangedFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1

FY27-Q1FY23-Q3

Did the business cover its own costs? Operating profit covered credit-cost charge (and write-offs when disclosed) against pre-provision operating profit in 5 of 5 periods; cumulatively. Engine covers the impairment charge today; the honesty gap is quarterly write-offs, not an uncovered PPoP shortfall

The dot is where the company is now; the dashed line is the level that would settle the question; a tinted band is where management says it is heading.

Calm Stage 3 versus FY26 write-offs. Markets and the old brochure read 1.8% Gross Stage 3 as clean asset quality; the May 2026 call’s about 36 crore write-offs equal 6.7% of FY26 PAT and must sit in the same sentence.

Reported PAT versus assignment day-1 gains. Q1 FY27 PAT 160 crore looks like operating momentum; 36.5 crore day-1 gain is about 23% of that print, Quality of Earnings applied against a clean compounder narrative.

BT-out heat versus one cool print. 7.5-7.6% BT-out through FY25-Q4 and FY26-Q2 stressed retention; 4.5% in Q1 FY27 is real but PARTLY, seasonal Q1 history means two more prints are owed.

What is temporary, what is cyclical, what is structural

What is temporary, what is cyclical, what is structural
KindWhat sits here
TemporaryQ1 FY27 BT-out 4.5% may include seasonal relief; Q1 opex/assets 2.8% hire bump; Stage 3 2.0% tag in Q3 FY26 reversed to 1.8% with annual write-offs about 36 crore beside it
CyclicalLending spread and cost of borrowings through the rate cycle; bank poaching intensity that drives BT-out
Company-specificAssignment day-1 gains near one-fifth of PAT, co-lending timetable still missed at ~3.6% of AUM, promoter 6.97%

Day-1 gain 36.5 crore is 23% of Q1 PAT 160 crore; FY26 write-offs 36 crore are 6.7% of FY26 PAT 540 crore; the remainder of earnings is real AUM times spread minus opex minus credit cost, but quarterly write-offs and vintage curves are still unexplained gaps

  • 1 · Operating leverageworking now
  • 2 · Value-added mixfaded
  • 3 · Management changebuilding
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesbuilding
  • 11 · More business from existing customersbuilding
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to serveworking now
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityworking now

Lever 16 · Asset quality: working now. Keep Gross Stage 3 near 1.8% and credit cost near 40 bps while the book seasons; Hard AQ can partially override soft guidance misses only if write-offs stay paired. What proves it keeps working: GS3 at or below 2.0% with quarterly write-off rupees disclosed and not spiking beside the ratio. It stops working if GS3 and write-offs rise together, or credit cost leaves 30-40 bps for two quarters.

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: working now. Branch densification inside ~13 states pulls opex/assets below the old 3% fear toward 2.6-2.7%. What proves it keeps working: Opex/avg assets at or below 2.7% for two quarters without AUM growth falling under 20%. It stops working if Opex/assets stays at or above 3.0% while growth slows.

Lever 14 · A bigger market to serve: working now. AUM compounding near the re-guided ~25% band after stepping down from 30%+. What proves it keeps working: AUM YoY at or above 20% with Stage 3 contained. It stops working if AUM growth sustainably under 15% with no ROE rebuild.

Lever 11 · More business from existing customers: building. Retention waterfall and top-ups to cut BT-out after 7.5-7.6% heat. What proves it keeps working: BT-out at or below 6% for two more quarters after the 4.5% Q1 print. It stops working if BT-out returns above 7.5% for two prints.

What this research does not know. Only 15 quarters in the results pull (Dec 2022 to Jun 2026), short of preferred 16-20; pre-Dec-2022 history missing; Quarterly write-off rupees undisclosed beside every quarterly GNPA print; FY24 and FY25 annual write-off totals not locked from extracts; Intra-year path from ~10 crore YTD talk (Jan 2026) to ~36 crore FY26 (May 2026) not footed; Assigned Assets stock line separate from co-lend not locked, residual off-book method used; Tax add-back on stripping day-1 gains not fully recomputed.

Sources: IR transcript Q1 FY27 (true Q1 call) (28 July 2026); IR transcript Q4 and FY26 (call mislabeled elsewhere as Q1 FY27) (7 May 2026); IR transcript Q3 FY26 (23 January 2026); IR transcript Q2 FY26 (4 November 2025); IR transcript Q1 FY26 (28 July 2025); Company Deck Q1 FY27 (28 July 2026); Q1 FY27 press release (27 July 2026); Q1 FY27 financial results PDF (27 July 2026); +8 more. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowVs a year agoThe one thing to watch nextRead
Asset qualityGS3 1.8%; FY26 WO ~36 croreGS3 1.8%; FY26 WO ~36 croretagged 2.0% in Q3 FY26Gross Stage 3 with quarterly write-off rupeespair required
Loan bookAUM 16938 crore; CL 3.6%AUM 16938 crore; CL 3.6%▲ +25.7% YoYAUM growth YoY and co-lend share of AUMgrowth on guide…
Spread~5.3% ex-CL~5.3% ex-CLguide 5.0-5.25%Lending spread excluding co-lendinginside band
ProfitPAT 160; day-1 23%PAT 160; day-1 23%▲ +34.5% YoY reportedAssignment day-1 gain as percent of PATQoE haircut
ReturnsROE 14.5% reported; ROA 4.2%ROE 14.5% reported; ROA 4.2%pre-money ~16.8%Reported ROE and leveragecapital drag
Ownershippromoter 6.97%; inst ~74%promoter 6.97%; inst ~74%▼ -23 pts / 3yPromoter percent and fresh block salesabsorbed exits
CapitalCRAR 42.6%CRAR 42.6%▼ 44.1% at Mar 2026CRARsurplus
Fundingbanks 57%; NHB 14%; assign+CL 21%banks 57%; NHB 14%; assign+CL 21%CoB 7.8%Funding mix and cost of borrowingsdiversified
Loss coverageCC 7.5% of 4Q PPoPCC 7.5% of 4Q PPoPFY26 WO 6.7% of PATTrailing-four-quarter write-offs versus PATengine covers CC

Did Home First Finance Company India management deliver what it promised?

What Home First Finance Company India Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 6 promises on the record. Scored in our research file, promise by promise. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

Said 28 July 2023, due by FY26-FY27 scaling window: missed. Promised: Co-lending to reach about 10% of disbursements in the near future (later shifted toward 10% of AUM). What arrived: Q1 FY27 co-lend book 617 crore = 3.6% of AUM; FY26 CL disbursements 307 crore about 5.7% of FY disbursements.

Said 28 July 2025, due FY26 close: missed. Promised: FY26 disbursements 5600 to 5800 crore. What arrived: FY26 disbursements 5424 crore.

Said 23 January 2026, due FY27 run-rate: not due yet. Promised: About 25% AUM growth into FY27. What arrived: FY26 AUM +24.9%; Q1 FY27 AUM +25.7% YoY.

Said 9 May 2024, due ongoing: not due yet. Promised: Credit cost inside 30-40 bps band. What arrived: FY25 ~30 bps; FY26 and Q1 FY27 at 40 bps.

Said 9 May 2024, due ongoing: not due yet. Promised: Gross Stage 3 stays contained near or below about 2%. What arrived: Peaked 2.0% in Q3 FY26; 1.8% in Q4 FY26 and Q1 FY27, always pair with write-offs.

Said 3 May 2023, due ongoing disclosure practice: not due yet. Promised: Write-offs disclosed as short recoveries when asked. What arrived: FY26 about 36 crore stated on May 2026 call; quarterly rupees still GAP; Jan YTD vs May FY conflict open.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is Home First Finance Company India management's track record?

Management has handled asset quality and funding well, but the standing record's M10-M13 tests are not yet cleared.

Regulatory and governance record

The sweep found no company-specific SEBI, CBI or ED action; unrelated Reliance Home Finance material was excluded.

0%Promoter shares pledged

Checked 30 August 2026.

How much does Home First Finance Company India earn on its equity and assets?

Home First Finance Company India Ltd earned a return on equity of 16% in FY26. Its lowest yearly reading on file was 3% in FY15. On its assets, every ₹100 earned about ₹4.00, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.

Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.

Why this happened. Headline ROE is pinned by surplus equity after QIP; pre-money mid-teens shows the operating engine better

That is above the level a bank needs to grow its net worth steadily.

FY26: ROE 16%, ROA 3.90%, up from a FY15 low of 3%

  • ROE 16%
FY26: ROE 16%, ROA 3.90%, up from a FY15 low of 3%
QuarterROE
FY144%
FY153%
FY165%
FY174%
FY188%
FY1911%
FY2011%
FY219%
FY2213%
FY2313%
FY2416%
FY2516%
FY2616%

ROA

  • ROA 3.9%
ROA
QuarterROA
FY14–
FY15–
FY16–
FY17–
FY18–
FY19–
FY20–
FY21–
FY223.9%
FY233.9%
FY243.8%
FY253.5%
FY263.9%
Return on equity each year, % (top); return on assets, % (below). 13-year window. A lender is judged on ROE and ROA; return on capital used (ROIC) does not apply to a bank.

Q2 FY27: ROE 14.7% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) 14.7%
Q2 FY27: ROE 14.7% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Q1 FY2414.6%
Q2 FY2415.2%
Q3 FY2415.8%
Q2 FY2516.5%
Q3 FY2516.7%
Q4 FY2516.6%
Q1 FY2617%
Q2 FY2618.9%
Q3 FY2616.1%
Q4 FY2614%
Q1 FY2714.3%
Q2 FY2714.7%

ROA (12 months)

  • ROA (12 months) 3.5%
ROA (12 months)
QuarterROA (12 months)
Q1 FY24–
Q2 FY24–
Q3 FY24–
Q2 FY25–
Q3 FY25–
Q4 FY253.4%
Q1 FY263.5%
Q2 FY26–
Q3 FY26–
Q4 FY26–
Q1 FY27–
Q2 FY27–
Return on equity over the last 12 months (top) and on assets (below), each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Why ROE moved: profit grew 56.8% a year over 10 years while net worth grew more slowly. When earnings recover faster than net worth builds up, ROE climbs off its low.

Reported against honest

What the statement says
FY26 ROE 15.7% and Q1 reported ROE 14.5%
post-QIP under-levered ROE drag
Pre-money adjusted ROE about 16.8%; leverage 3.5x and CRAR…

Franchise mid-teens on old capital; surplus equity dilutes the reported print

Watch next

Metric
Reported ROE and leverage
Threshold
reported ROE at or above 15% as leverage rebuilds above 4x without Stage 3 break
Which result
FY27-Q4 results

under-levered drag

Does Home First Finance Company India have too much debt?

For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.

Why this happened. Bank-heavy liabilities with NHB refinance and assignment funding; ratings AA Stable

For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.

Watch next

Metric
Funding mix and cost of borrowings
Threshold
bank plus NHB share stays functional and no rating outlook cut
Which result
next rating action or FY27-Q2 deck

assignment markets matter

What is the Home First Finance Company India shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions raised their stake in Home First Finance Company India Ltd by 20.5 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 32.9% of the company. Foreign institutions moved +16.9 points over the same period, to 42.4%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Why this happened. institutions own about 74%; pledge is zero but Structural Quality Proxy fails a stable-promoter screen

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +20.5 points over 8 quarters, to 32.9%; Foreign institutions: +16.9 points over 8 quarters, to 42.4%; Promoters: −16.4 points over 8 quarters, to 7.0%. Promoters own under 20%, so this is a widely owned company where institutions, not a family, have the most say.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+20.5 points), together with foreign institutions (+16.9 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: promoters −16.6 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 6.98%
  • Foreign inst. 45.72%
  • Domestic inst. 27.52%
  • Public 19.77%
Year ends: promoters −16.6 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202423.56%25.09%11.84%39.5%
Mar 202514.25%36%19.82%29.93%
Mar 20266.98%45.72%27.52%19.77%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions raised their stake by 20.5 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 6.97%
  • Foreign inst. 42.44%
  • Domestic inst. 32.94%
  • Public 17.64%
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 20.5 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202330.19%17.02%9.96%42.83%
Dec 202323.6%24.83%11.72%39.84%
Mar 202423.56%25.09%11.84%39.5%
Jun 202423.45%24.73%11.96%39.85%
Sep 202423.38%25.57%12.41%38.62%
Dec 202414.31%37.91%18.28%29.5%
Mar 202514.25%36%19.82%29.93%
Jun 202512.43%37.19%21.89%28.51%
Sep 202512.39%39.99%28.84%18.78%
Dec 202512.35%40.82%27.61%19.23%
Mar 20266.98%45.72%27.52%19.77%
Jun 20266.98%43.9%29.83%19.29%
Sep 20266.97%42.44%32.94%17.64%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

Watch next

Metric
Promoter percent and fresh block sales
Threshold
no new promoter or PE block above 3% of equity without disclosed long-only absorption
Which result
next shareholding pattern after FY27-Q2

NDU is not pledge

How far is Home First Finance Company India from balance-sheet trouble?

For Home First Finance Company India Ltd, the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why this happened. CRAR 42.6% and dual AA Stable are solvency comfort, not earnings-quality comfort

Watch next

Metric
CRAR
Threshold
stay at or above 25%
Which result
FY27-Q2 results

How does Home First Finance Company India rank in its industry?

64.1 out of 100, rank 2 of 13 in Finance - Housing, with 78% of the evidence available.

Home First Finance Company India Ltd scores 64.1 out of 100 against the 13 companies it is compared with in Finance - Housing, ranking 2. Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 25.5 + 17.1 + 10.1 + 11.4 = 64.1. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Home First Finance Company India compared with?

Home First Finance Company India ranks 2 of 13 Finance - Housing companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 64.1 out of 100.

  1. 1Can Fin Homes LtdCANFINHOME · basing · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence65.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.2/35 · Income 7.9% · Profit 25.3% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.2/25 · ROA 2.5% · ROE 19.7% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/BV 1.49× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry 0% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.9% · 1 year -17.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.2 + 17.2 + 15.8 + 9.7 = 65.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Home First Finance Company India Ltd this pageHOMEFIRST · quiet · Evidence leans up · 78% evidence64.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.5/35 · Income 19.2% · Profit 36.6% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROA 3.6% · ROE 15.7% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/BV 2.4× · P/BV÷ROE 0.15 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 0.1% · 1 year -10.3% · 25% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.5 + 17.1 + 10.1 + 11.4 = 64.1 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3India Shelter Finance Corporation LtdINDIASHLTR · basing · Evidence leans up · 87% evidence61.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.4/35 · Income 25.8% · Profit 28.1% · 67% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROA 5.8% · ROE 17.1% · GNPA 1.6% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/BV 2.1× · P/BV÷ROE 0.12 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.7/20 · Lead over its industry -3.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -14.4% · 1 year -30.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 18.4 + 11.1 + 8.7 = 61.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Housing & Urban Development Corporation LtdHUDCO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 84% evidence60.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.9/35 · Income 25.9% · Profit 53% · 75% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROA 2.4% · ROE 20% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/BV 1.3× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.5/20 · Lead over its industry -14% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -23.5% · 1 year -39.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.9 + 17.1 + 12.8 + 0.5 = 60.3 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -14% and the one-year return is -39.6%.
  5. 5Aadhar Housing Finance LtdAADHARHFC · basing · Evidence leans up · 90% evidence60.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.0/35 · Income 17.7% · Profit 20.1% · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.7/25 · ROA 4% · ROE 15.9% · GNPA 1.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/BV 2.43× · P/BV÷ROE 0.15 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry 3.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.8% · 1 year -17.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22 + 18.7 + 8.4 + 11 = 60.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6AAVAS Financiers LtdAAVAS · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence58.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.8/35 · Income 12.1% · Profit 16.9% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROA 3.2% · ROE 13.9% · GNPA 1.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/BV 1.56× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18% · 1 year -35.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.8 + 17.4 + 13.2 + 8.3 = 58.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7LIC Housing Finance LtdLICHSGFIN · turning · Evidence leans up · 88% evidence56.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 9.4/35 · Income -0.6% · Profit 6.8% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROA 1.7% · ROE 14.4% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 17.3/20 · P/BV 0.62× · P/BV÷ROE 0.04 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.8/20 · Lead over its industry 8.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3% · 1 year -13.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.4 + 12.8 + 17.3 + 16.8 = 56.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  8. 8PNB Housing Finance LtdPNBHOUSING · leader · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence55.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.0/35 · Income 10% · Profit 9.3% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.9/25 · ROA 2.3% · ROE 12.7% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/BV 1.37× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 25.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 12.3% · 1 year 14.1% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12 + 12.9 + 11.1 + 19 = 55 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 12.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9Bajaj Housing Finance LtdBAJAJHFL · basing · Evidence leans up · 94% evidence54.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.9/35 · Income 17.3% · Profit 18.9% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.0/25 · ROA 2% · ROE 12.1% · GNPA 0.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.3/20 · P/BV 2.69× · P/BV÷ROE 0.22 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · Lead over its industry 3.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.7% · 1 year -29.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.9 + 15 + 5.3 + 15.5 = 54.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Aptus Value Housing Finance India LtdAPTUS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 87% evidence54.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.6/35 · Income 21.2% · Profit 23.4% · 67% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROA 7.8% · ROE 20.1% · GNPA 1.7% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/BV 1.89× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.0/20 · Lead over its industry -11.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -21.4% · 1 year -39.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.6 + 19 + 11.5 + 2 = 54.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Repco Home Finance LtdREPCOHOME · basing · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence49.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12GIC Housing Finance LtdGICHSGFIN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 69% evidence41.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Sammaan Capital LtdSAMMAANCAP · quiet · Most evidence points down · 74% evidence23.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Finance - Housing, all 13 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Home First Finance Company India in size?

Home First Finance Company India is the 7th largest of 13 Finance - Housing companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: LIC Housing Finance, Aadhar Housing Finance and Sammaan Capital. Just below it: Can Fin Homes, Aptus Value Housing Finance India and AAVAS Financiers.

Finance - Housing companies close in size

  1. LIC Housing Finance Ltd ₹27,157 crore
  2. Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd ₹18,417 crore
  3. Sammaan Capital Ltd ₹13,560 crore
  4. Home First Finance Company India Ltd ₹11,210 crore
  5. Can Fin Homes Ltd ₹9,582 crore
  6. Aptus Value Housing Finance India Ltd ₹9,580 crore
  7. AAVAS Financiers Ltd ₹8,428 crore

All 13 Finance - Housing companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Fujiyama Power Systems Ltd ₹11,223 crore · Electric Equipment - General
  2. Aditya Birla Real Estate Ltd ₹11,213 crore · Realty - National
  3. Home First Finance Company India Ltd ₹11,210 crore
  4. ASK Automotive Ltd ₹11,164 crore · Auto Ancillaries - 2 Wheelers
  5. DOMS Industries Ltd ₹11,067 crore · Printing & Stationery

What else do people ask about Home First Finance Company India?

What were Home First Finance Company India's latest quarterly results?

Home First Finance Company India Ltd reported total income of ₹567 Cr and net profit of ₹170 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Income rose 18.9% and profit rose 28.8% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹16.28.

Gross NPA stood at 1.80% of the loan book (as of 30 October 2026).

What is Home First Finance Company India's market cap?

Home First Finance Company India Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹11,210 Cr at a share price of ₹1,072.00. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 30 October 2026).

How is Home First Finance Company India performing?

Home First Finance Company India Ltd's share price has been falling for 1 weeks. In its latest quarter, income rose 18.9% and profit rose 28.8% compared with a year earlier.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 7 weeks running (as of 30 October 2026).

Will Home First Finance Company India's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Home First Finance Company India Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹1,072.00, and it has been falling for 1 weeks. Its P/BV of 2.4× is higher than 2% of its own last 6 years (as of 30 October 2026).

Where is Home First Finance Company India in its business cycle?

Home First Finance Company India Ltd's FY26 net margin was 28.1%, against a 13-year range of 7.7% to 31.2%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 30.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 30 October 2026).

What could break the Home First Finance Company India story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +22.1% while the share price moved −10.3%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 30 October 2026).

Is Home First Finance Company India a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Home First Finance Company India Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +22.1% in a year while the price moved −10.3%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 30 October 2026).

Is there a Home First Finance Company India share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: 25% AUM growth to ₹20,000 crore by Mar27 on team-stability momentum with 20-25 branches yearly pace, 10-15 adds in H2. What would change the story: Revenue growth falls materially while profit growth slows and management no longer attributes disbursement growth to home loans.

Where does this page get Home First Finance Company India's management information?

From Home First Finance Company India's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Quarterly scorecard?

Our Home First Finance Company India Ltd research of 17 August 2026 set 20 checks, and every results season scores each one. No results season has been scored against them yet. A row is permanent: a miss stays on the record after it is fixed.

The checks we set once and score every results season

The checks we set once and score every results season
CheckWhat it needs
M10Assignment day-1 earnings quality (Day-1 derecognition gain as percent of PAT)
M11Quarterly write-off honesty (Write-off rupees disclosed beside Gross Stage 3 disclosed each quarter and not spiking while GS3 falls)
M12Co-lending timetable resolution (Co-lending book as percent of AUM at or above 7% of AUM or formal retirement of the 10% claim)
M14New-state seasoning (no sustained wide gap worse than franchise for two quarters)
M15CRAR floor (Capital adequacy CRAR stay at or above 25%)
M16Promoter/PE overhang (Fresh promoter or PE block sale size)
M17Crash line, Stage 3 blow-up (Gross Stage 3 > 2.5% for two consecutive quarters)
M18AUM quality not only growth (AUM YoY with Stage 3 and write-offs)
M19Gross Stage 3 % and NNPA %
M20Write-off rupees for the quarter (demand if absent)
M21Credit cost rupees and bps
M22Assignment day-1 gain rupees and % of PAT / NII
M23BT-out annualised %
M24Co-lending book % of AUM
M25AUM and on-book loans
M26Opex / average assets
M27Reported ROE and CRAR
M28Any fresh promoter or PE block filing
M9BT-out persistence after the 4.5% print (BT-out annualised percent at or below 6% for two consecutive quarters)

A row is permanent: a miss stays on the record even after it is later fixed.

Governance?

What we checked on how Home First Finance Company India Ltd is run. 5 items came back clean and 8 are being watched. Read from the company’s own filings and earnings calls; a watch item is a question, not a finding.

Clean (5). Joint statutory auditors B S R & Co. LLP and Batliboi & Purohit; Q1 FY27 limited review unmodified; Promoter pledge 0%; Aether NDU 2090504 shares is NHB refinance commitment not a loan pledge; ICRA AA Stable reaffirmed 8 Jun 2026; CARE AA Stable as of 5 Feb 2026; No company-named RBI/NHB/SEBI monetary penalty in the last 24 months (legacy NHB 5000-10000 rupee items only in 2019-20); Liquidity buffer about 2272 crore at Q1 FY27 print.

On watch (8). Promoter having 6.97% (True North 4.72%, Aether 2.26%), down about 23 percentage points over three years; PE/promoter block sales: Nov 2023 about 753 crore (9.8%), Dec 2024 about 1728 crore (19.6%), Feb 2026 about 660 crore (~5.3%); QIP 1250 crore (Apr 2025 on transcript dating) diluted reported ROE to 14.5% in Q1 FY27; MD FY24 gross pay about 2.34 crore versus BRSR median other-employee pay about 0.069 crore, roughly 34 times; Outstanding ESOPs about 37.1 lakh shares declared dilutive; CFO Nutan Gaba Patwari exit process disclosed on Q1 FY27 call, continuity watch; AmbitionBox employee rating 3.7/5 on 514 reviews; work-life 3.2 lowest factor; Related-party lines in H1 FY25 filings are mainly KMP pay and ESOP exercises, routine but monitored.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 30 October 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.