Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Aadhar Housing Finance share price today

Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd · NSE: AADHARHFC · Finance - Housing · price as of the 6 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 22 August 2026

Aadhar Housing Finance share price today: ₹429.65 at the NSE close on 6 November 2026, down 13.1% in a year. Aadhar Housing Finance (NSE: AADHARHFC) is worth ₹18,840 crore, trades at a P/BV of 2.5 and has closed between ₹420.10 and ₹555.60 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: promoters cut their stake for 9 quarters in a row.

Growing steadilyBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹429.65Price −13.1% in a year
2.5×P/BV lower than 99% of the last 2.1 years
₹993 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +17.1% on a year ago
₹282 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +19.0% on a year ago
28.4%Net margin +0.5 points on a year ago
16%ROE FY26
1.31%Gross NPA (bad loans) −0.03 points on a year ago

Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd is Listed affordable-housing lender to low-income families across 22 Indian states. Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +19.0% in a year while the price moved −13.1%.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +19.0% while the share price moved −13.1%.

The price has been falling for 5 weeks, and the P/BV is lower than 99% of its own last 2.1 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +19.0% on a year earlier, and gross NPA has eased to 1.31%. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Aadhar Housing Finance share price today?

Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd's share price was ₹429.65 at the close on 6 November 2026. It has been falling for 5 weeks. That is 9.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹420 and ₹556, and at that close it sat 7% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 12 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹430, 9.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.

  • Price ₹430
  • 50-day avg ₹456
  • 200-day avg ₹475
Nov 2026: ₹430, 9.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹510₹511₹473
7 Nov 2025₹495₹510₹474
14 Nov 2025₹495₹507₹475
21 Nov 2025₹484₹504₹476
28 Nov 2025₹481₹500₹476
5 Dec 2025₹481₹497₹477
12 Dec 2025₹489₹495₹477
19 Dec 2025₹488₹494₹478
26 Dec 2025₹484₹493₹478
2 Jan 2026₹501₹491₹478
9 Jan 2026₹476₹491₹479
16 Jan 2026₹473₹489₹479
23 Jan 2026₹468₹486₹479
1 Feb 2026₹481₹485₹479
6 Feb 2026₹475₹483₹478
13 Feb 2026₹467₹481₹478
20 Feb 2026₹479₹479₹478
27 Feb 2026₹459₹476₹477
6 Mar 2026₹455₹473₹476
13 Mar 2026₹460₹473₹476
20 Mar 2026₹450₹473₹476
27 Mar 2026₹456₹471₹475
2 Apr 2026₹439₹468₹474
10 Apr 2026₹479₹468₹474
17 Apr 2026₹496₹470₹474
24 Apr 2026₹488₹474₹475
30 Apr 2026₹489₹476₹476
8 May 2026₹501₹481₹477
15 May 2026₹464₹481₹477
22 May 2026₹475₹480₹477
29 May 2026₹477₹479₹477
4 Jun 2026₹470₹477₹477
5 Jun 2026₹468₹477₹477
9 Jun 2026₹468₹476₹476
10 Jun 2026₹470₹476₹476
12 Jun 2026₹474₹475₹476
17 Jun 2026₹488₹476₹476
19 Jun 2026₹515₹478₹477
24 Jun 2026₹506₹481₹477
25 Jun 2026₹519₹482₹478
1 Jul 2026₹518₹486₹479
3 Jul 2026₹556₹491₹480
10 Jul 2026₹535₹499₹483
17 Jul 2026₹517₹503₹485
24 Jul 2026₹495₹503₹486
31 Jul 2026₹497₹502₹486
7 Aug 2026₹506₹503₹487
14 Aug 2026₹498₹502₹488
21 Aug 2026₹463₹498₹488
28 Aug 2026₹471₹493₹487
4 Sep 2026₹484₹490₹486
11 Sep 2026₹457₹486₹485
18 Sep 2026₹462₹482₹484
25 Sep 2026₹445₹477₹483
1 Oct 2026₹448₹471₹481
9 Oct 2026₹444₹468₹480
16 Oct 2026₹447₹464₹478
23 Oct 2026₹440₹462₹477
30 Oct 2026₹420₹456₹475
6 Nov 2026₹430₹456₹475
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹430, 9.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.

  • Price ₹430
  • 50-day avg ₹456
  • 200-day avg ₹475
Nov 2026: ₹430, 9.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 5 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
18 May 2024₹348₹332₹330
24 May 2024₹342₹333₹331
31 May 2024₹344₹334₹331
7 Jun 2024₹366₹337₹332
14 Jun 2024₹420₹347₹335
21 Jun 2024₹396₹355₹337
28 Jun 2024₹409₹364₹341
5 Jul 2024₹435₹376₹345
12 Jul 2024₹439₹386₹349
19 Jul 2024₹450₹396₹353
26 Jul 2024₹444₹407₹358
2 Aug 2024₹427₹414₹363
9 Aug 2024₹427₹414₹365
16 Aug 2024₹394₹412₹366
23 Aug 2024₹401₹410₹368
30 Aug 2024₹384₹406₹369
6 Sep 2024₹443₹409₹372
13 Sep 2024₹463₹415₹375
20 Sep 2024₹464₹424₹379
27 Sep 2024₹488₹437₹385
4 Oct 2024₹436₹439₹388
11 Oct 2024₹441₹439₹390
18 Oct 2024₹439₹440₹393
25 Oct 2024₹420₹437₹394
1 Nov 2024₹445₹438₹397
8 Nov 2024₹460₹441₹400
14 Nov 2024₹435₹440₹401
22 Nov 2024₹417₹437₹402
29 Nov 2024₹433₹433₹402
6 Dec 2024₹430₹434₹404
13 Dec 2024₹439₹433₹405
20 Dec 2024₹424₹432₹406
27 Dec 2024₹425₹431₹407
3 Jan 2025₹428₹430₹408
10 Jan 2025₹423₹429₹409
17 Jan 2025₹397₹423₹408
24 Jan 2025₹385₹418₹408
1 Feb 2025₹395₹412₹407
7 Feb 2025₹401₹409₹406
14 Feb 2025₹385₹405₹405
21 Feb 2025₹380₹401₹404
28 Feb 2025₹381₹398₹403
7 Mar 2025₹427₹398₹403
13 Mar 2025₹415₹402₹404
21 Mar 2025₹417₹406₹405
28 Mar 2025₹425₹408₹405
4 Apr 2025₹450₹413₹407
11 Apr 2025₹463₹419₹408
17 Apr 2025₹485₹426₹411
25 Apr 2025₹457₹434₹413
2 May 2025₹471₹439₹416
9 May 2025₹441₹443₹418
16 May 2025₹457₹444₹419
23 May 2025₹445₹444₹420
30 May 2025₹444₹443₹422
6 Jun 2025₹449₹443₹423
13 Jun 2025₹438₹444₹424
20 Jun 2025₹438₹443₹425
27 Jun 2025₹444₹443₹425
4 Jul 2025₹460₹446₹427
11 Jul 2025₹452₹447₹428
18 Jul 2025₹505₹455₹431
25 Jul 2025₹496₹465₹435
1 Aug 2025₹500₹473₹439
8 Aug 2025₹504₹478₹442
14 Aug 2025₹501₹482₹444
22 Aug 2025₹522₹487₹448
29 Aug 2025₹503₹490₹450
5 Sep 2025₹514₹493₹453
12 Sep 2025₹507₹497₹456
19 Sep 2025₹539₹504₹459
26 Sep 2025₹512₹508₹463
3 Oct 2025₹510₹508₹465
10 Oct 2025₹516₹509₹467
17 Oct 2025₹504₹510₹469
24 Oct 2025₹523₹510₹471
31 Oct 2025₹510₹511₹473
7 Nov 2025₹495₹510₹474
14 Nov 2025₹495₹507₹475
21 Nov 2025₹484₹504₹476
28 Nov 2025₹481₹500₹476
5 Dec 2025₹481₹497₹477
12 Dec 2025₹489₹495₹477
19 Dec 2025₹488₹494₹478
26 Dec 2025₹484₹493₹478
2 Jan 2026₹501₹491₹478
9 Jan 2026₹476₹491₹479
16 Jan 2026₹473₹489₹479
23 Jan 2026₹468₹486₹479
1 Feb 2026₹481₹485₹479
6 Feb 2026₹475₹483₹478
13 Feb 2026₹467₹481₹478
20 Feb 2026₹479₹479₹478
27 Feb 2026₹459₹476₹477
6 Mar 2026₹455₹473₹476
13 Mar 2026₹460₹473₹476
20 Mar 2026₹450₹473₹476
27 Mar 2026₹456₹471₹475
2 Apr 2026₹439₹468₹474
10 Apr 2026₹479₹468₹474
17 Apr 2026₹496₹470₹474
24 Apr 2026₹488₹474₹475
30 Apr 2026₹489₹476₹476
8 May 2026₹501₹481₹477
15 May 2026₹464₹481₹477
22 May 2026₹475₹480₹477
29 May 2026₹477₹479₹477
4 Jun 2026₹470₹477₹477
5 Jun 2026₹468₹477₹477
9 Jun 2026₹468₹476₹476
10 Jun 2026₹470₹476₹476
12 Jun 2026₹474₹475₹476
17 Jun 2026₹488₹476₹476
19 Jun 2026₹515₹478₹477
24 Jun 2026₹506₹481₹477
25 Jun 2026₹519₹482₹478
1 Jul 2026₹518₹486₹479
3 Jul 2026₹556₹491₹480
10 Jul 2026₹535₹499₹483
17 Jul 2026₹517₹503₹485
24 Jul 2026₹495₹503₹486
31 Jul 2026₹497₹502₹486
7 Aug 2026₹506₹503₹487
14 Aug 2026₹498₹502₹488
21 Aug 2026₹463₹498₹488
28 Aug 2026₹471₹493₹487
4 Sep 2026₹484₹490₹486
11 Sep 2026₹457₹486₹485
18 Sep 2026₹462₹482₹484
25 Sep 2026₹445₹477₹483
1 Oct 2026₹448₹471₹481
9 Oct 2026₹444₹468₹480
16 Oct 2026₹447₹464₹478
23 Oct 2026₹440₹462₹477
30 Oct 2026₹420₹456₹475
6 Nov 2026₹430₹456₹475
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 2-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Feb 2026; Sideways from Feb 2026 to Mar 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to Apr 2026; Sideways from Apr 2026 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Sep 2026; Falling in Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from May 2024 to Jun 2024; Rising from Jun 2024 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Apr 2025; Rising from May 2025 to Feb 2026; Sideways from Feb 2026 to Mar 2026; Falling from Mar 2026 to Apr 2026; Sideways from Apr 2026 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jul 2026 to Sep 2026; Falling in Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 66 of 123 weeks

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
18 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
24 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
31 May 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Jun 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Jul 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Aug 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
9 Aug 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
16 Aug 2024+3.2%
23 Aug 2024+6.1%
30 Aug 2024−0.9%
6 Sep 2024+13.9%
13 Sep 2024+2.6%
20 Sep 2024+8.6%
27 Sep 2024+13.3%
4 Oct 2024−2.7%
11 Oct 2024−1.5%
18 Oct 2024−2.2%
25 Oct 2024−2.1%
1 Nov 2024+3.3%
8 Nov 2024+11.0%
14 Nov 2024+16.1%
22 Nov 2024+7.9%
29 Nov 2024+15.3%
6 Dec 2024−2.3%
13 Dec 2024−1.2%
20 Dec 2024−0.5%
27 Dec 2024−5.3%
3 Jan 2025+4.1%
10 Jan 2025+4.9%
17 Jan 2025−3.2%
24 Jan 2025−1.7%
1 Feb 2025−5.8%
7 Feb 2025−8.2%
14 Feb 2025−5.8%
21 Feb 2025+1.1%
28 Feb 2025+0.3%
7 Mar 2025+12.4%
13 Mar 2025+3.5%
21 Mar 2025+3.4%
28 Mar 2025+5.0%
4 Apr 2025+13.5%
11 Apr 2025+10.2%
17 Apr 2025+18.2%
25 Apr 2025+15.1%
2 May 2025+17.9%
9 May 2025+2.3%
16 May 2025+9.3%
23 May 2025+5.6%
30 May 2025+4.1%
6 Jun 2025−9.8%
13 Jun 2025−4.3%
20 Jun 2025−4.7%
27 Jun 2025−6.2%
4 Jul 2025−13.4%
11 Jul 2025−12.2%
18 Jul 2025−1.4%
25 Jul 2025+4.1%
1 Aug 2025+3.4%
8 Aug 2025+13.4%
14 Aug 2025+7.7%
22 Aug 2025+17.4%
29 Aug 2025+13.0%
5 Sep 2025+15.4%
12 Sep 2025+13.5%
19 Sep 2025+23.7%
26 Sep 2025+17.9%
3 Oct 2025+12.7%
10 Oct 2025+14.5%
17 Oct 2025−1.6%
24 Oct 2025+1.3%
31 Oct 2025−2.4%
7 Nov 2025−6.9%
14 Nov 2025−4.5%
21 Nov 2025−12.5%
28 Nov 2025−8.1%
5 Dec 2025−7.7%
12 Dec 2025−3.7%
19 Dec 2025−12.4%
26 Dec 2025−9.6%
2 Jan 2026−5.8%
9 Jan 2026−8.1%
16 Jan 2026−2.2%
23 Jan 2026−6.7%
1 Feb 2026−4.6%
6 Feb 2026−3.8%
13 Feb 2026−4.6%
20 Feb 2026+1.4%
27 Feb 2026+0.9%
6 Mar 2026−1.5%
13 Mar 2026+0.8%
20 Mar 2026+2.1%
27 Mar 2026+6.6%
2 Apr 2026−4.5%
10 Apr 2026+4.3%
17 Apr 2026+4.3%
24 Apr 2026+5.1%
30 Apr 2026+2.9%
8 May 2026+10.9%
15 May 2026+4.2%
22 May 2026+2.4%
29 May 2026+2.9%
4 Jun 2026+3.3%
5 Jun 2026−0.7%
9 Jun 2026−1.2%
10 Jun 2026−5.0%
12 Jun 2026+5.8%
17 Jun 2026−0.5%
19 Jun 2026+3.1%
24 Jun 2026+2.7%
25 Jun 2026+6.2%
1 Jul 2026−0.2%
3 Jul 2026+16.3%
10 Jul 2026+9.4%
17 Jul 2026+5.4%
24 Jul 2026+3.3%
31 Jul 2026+1.7%
7 Aug 2026+3.3%
14 Aug 2026+1.6%
21 Aug 2026−6.5%
28 Aug 2026−5.1%
4 Sep 2026−6.6%
11 Sep 2026−8.7%
18 Sep 2026−9.8%
25 Sep 2026−11.2%
1 Oct 2026−13.1%
9 Oct 2026−10.7%
16 Oct 2026−9.0%
23 Oct 2026−4.6%
30 Oct 2026−8.8%
6 Nov 2026−7.5%
Each bar is one week, from 2024 to now (123 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.5 years the share price moved +23% while the NIFTY 500 moved +3%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 14 August 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Aadhar Housing Finance this quarter?

Three changes stood out: promoters cut their stake for 9 quarters in a row, revenue up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and profit up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).

  1. Promoters cut their stake for 9 quarters in a row

    From 76.5% to 64.5% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Revenue up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹993 crore, +17.1% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because demand for small home loans stayed strong, especially from first-time buyers in smaller cities.

    Next results: check whether reported loan payouts pick up the cheque activity carried into the next quarter, since management says the effect is timing-related.

    From the earnings call on 31 Jul 2026.

  3. Profit up on a year earlier for 10 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)

    In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹282 crore, +19% on a year earlier.

    Why: Profit rose because the company kept more of the interest it earns on loans by choosing better property and using branches and staff more productively instead of chasing risky high-yield loans.

    Next results: check whether new branches become productive and AI efforts lower costs or improve retention, since profit growth depends on that.

    From the earnings call on 31 Jul 2026.

What are Aadhar Housing Finance's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Aadhar Housing Finance reported total income of ₹993 crore, up 17.1% from ₹848 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹282 crore, up 19.0% from ₹237 crore.

Aadhar Housing Finance results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Aadhar Housing Finance results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Total income₹993 crore₹848 crore+17.1%
Profit₹282 crore₹237 crore+19.0%
Earnings per share₹6.46₹5.49+17.7%
Net margin28.4%27.9%+0.5 points
Gross bad loans (gross NPA)1.31%1.34%−0.03 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Aadhar Housing Finance's management discussed these results on a call held on 31 July 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Income and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Aadhar Housing Finance share price history?

Aadhar Housing Finance closed at ₹429.65 on 6 November 2026, down 13.1% from ₹494.55 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since May 2024 was ₹555.60 on 3 July 2026.

Aadhar Housing Finance share price: then and now

Aadhar Housing Finance share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 6 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹420.10+2.3%
1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026₹443.65−3.2%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹501.40−14.3%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹494.55−13.1%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 18 May 2024₹348.30+23.4%
Highest weekly close since May 2024, also the 52-week high · 3 Jul 2026₹555.60−22.7%
Lowest weekly close since May 2024 · 24 May 2024₹341.90+25.7%
52-week low (weekly close) · 30 Oct 2026₹420.10+2.3%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 6 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

136 weekly closes from 18 May 2024 to 6 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Aadhar Housing Finance?

6 Nov 2026: Aadhar Housing Finance closed at ₹429.65, up 2.3% on the week and down 3.2% on the month. Our read, 22 Aug 2026: 1. April to June 2026 AUM was ₹31,364 crore, up 18% on a year earlier, across 628 branches in 22 states; emerging branches are stated to break even in 9-12 months. 2. 3.

Earlier

  • 31 Jul 2026: Aadhar Housing Finance held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 AUM and profit growth of 20.0% each, with disbursement growth of 17.0%-18.0%; the next three quarters are planned above 20.0%, with Q2 close to 25.0%.
  • Results for April to June 2026: Total income up 17.1% and profit up 19.0% on a year earlier.

Our read of the business

1. April to June 2026 AUM was ₹31,364 crore, up 18% on a year earlier, across 628 branches in 22 states; emerging branches are stated to break even in 9-12 months. 2. 3.

Latest quarter: AUM Expands 18.0% on a year earlier to ₹31,364 crore as Disbursement Recognition Transitions to Cheque Realization.

Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.

What dividend does Aadhar Housing Finance pay?

Aadhar Housing Finance has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (18 May 2024), the start of the period we checked.

No. Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 8 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 7 November 2026.

What did Aadhar Housing Finance management say on the latest results call?

On the call for April to June 2026, held on 31 July 2026, Aadhar Housing Finance's management guided: FY27 AUM and profit growth of 20.0% each, with disbursement growth of 17.0%-18.0%; the next three quarters are planned above 20.0%, with Q2 close to 25.0%.

“Our approach, as always, has been to protect the spread rather than chase yields.”Rishi Anand, on the call for April to June 2026

What management guided

  • FY27-end GNPA around 1.1% and full-year credit-cost charge of 23-25 basis points.
  • Cost-to-income improvement of 30-40 basis points and cost-to-AUM improvement of 6-7 basis points annually; FY27 non-employee cost growth of 10.0%-11.0% would be considered a good outcome.
  • Branch-opening guidance remains 45-50 for FY27, with new branches expected to reach productivity in 9-15 months.
  • Medium-term framework: spread at or above 5.5%, stable-state ROA of 4.3%-4.4% and ROE of approximately 17.0% over a couple of years; no capital return planned, with the ₹1,000 crore IPO raise retained for the next 3-4 years of growth.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for April to June 2026, 31 July 2026.

What is the future of Aadhar Housing Finance? What is changing in the business?

What is changing at Aadhar Housing Finance, from the latest results and calls: emerging market distribution network, pradhan mantri awas yojana 2.0 leadership and funding cost advantage via national housing bank and bank credit lines.

  • Emerging Market Distribution Network. Network of 628 branches across 22 states and more than 550 districts; emerging branches are stated to break even in 9-12 months. ✓ fact
  • Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana 2.0 Leadership. Management cited ₹50 crore of subsidies reaching 15,000-16,000 customers and a contribution to Q4 home-loan growth. ✓ fact
  • Funding Cost Advantage via National Housing Bank and Bank Credit Lines. April to June 2026 borrowings were ₹20,000 crore; incremental borrowings were ₹2,238 crore at 7.3%. ✓ fact
  • Operating Leverage via Technology Backbone. FY26 cost-to-income improved 55 basis points to 35.9%, while management's latest annual improvement guide is 30-40 basis points. ✓ fact

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.

What could change the Aadhar Housing Finance story? What are the risks?

Two consecutive quarters with GNPA above 1.75%, Stage 2 rising, or credit cost failing to move toward the guided 23-25 basis points range, alongside clearance-basis AUM growth materially below 20% or another explicit guidance walk-back.

Each change stops working if

  • Emerging Market Distribution Network: Branch additions remain materially below annual guidance or emerging-branch breakeven moves beyond the stated 9-12 month range.
  • Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana 2.0 Leadership: Subsidy allocation or eligibility changes reduce customer affordability or subsidy processing slows materially.
  • Funding Cost Advantage via National Housing Bank and Bank Credit Lines: NHB availability falls or funding costs rise enough to move the exit spread below management's 5.5% medium-term floor.
  • Operating Leverage via Technology Backbone: Cost-to-income rises above 37.0% while AUM growth and branch additions slow.

The main risks

  • Management Guidance Consistency and Goal Drift: Branch additions, cost-to-income expectations, and LAP timing have changed across calls. ⚠ estimate
  • Lending Spread Compression from Incremental Yield Differential: FY27 spread was guided to contract 8-10 basis points as incremental yield of 13.13% trails the 13.52% book yield. ✓ fact
  • Loan Against Property Asset Quality Sensitivity: Management stated LAP Stage 3 NPAs run 0.75%-1.0% above home loans, although risk-adjusted spreads are 3.0%-3.5% higher. ✓ fact
  • Disbursement Timing Shift from Cheque Realization Accounting: The cheque-realization transition created a ₹323 crore April to June 2026 difference between handover and clearance-basis disbursement figures. ✓ fact

Our read after the latest results, written 22 August 2026.

What to watch in Aadhar Housing Finance's next results?

When Aadhar Housing Finance reports July to September 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Reported disbursements to absorb carried-forward cheque-realization activity, confirming timing normalization rather than lost demand.

Aadhar Housing Finance: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Reported disbursements to absorb carried-forward cheque-realization activity, confirming timing normalization rather than lost demand.
Non-home loan mix to normalize after West Asia stabilizes; monitor whether restrictions ease without deterioration in lead indicators.
Credit-cost normalization and stable bounce rates to validate management's asset-quality outlook through the monsoon.
New branches to reach productivity within the stated window while AI initiatives produce measurable cost or retention benefits.

Which stock lists is Aadhar Housing Finance on?

Aadhar Housing Finance is on 2 of our India lists: 52 week high & low and Small & mid cap stocks.

Is Aadhar Housing Finance profitable?

Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd earned ₹282 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +19.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 10th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹1,096 Cr. Over 7 years profit has grown 31.4% a year on average. That is 28.4% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

Why this happened. Q1 PAT 282.36 versus Q4 310.92 (minus 9.3 percent) versus Q1 last year 237.28 (plus 19 percent). Sequential drop closes: extra credit cost 21.50 plus PPoP minus 13.12. Day-1 49.94 equals 13.7 percent of PBT. ESOP 14 crore rupees is a year-on-year extra. PPoP 395.30 versus rounded financing profit 368.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹237 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹1,096 Cr (+20.2% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹1,096 Cr (+20.2% on the year before), 31.4% a year over 7 years

  • Net profit ₹1,096
FY26 profit ₹1,096 Cr (+20.2% on the year before), 31.4% a year over 7 years
QuarterNet profit
FY19₹162
FY20₹189
FY21₹340
FY22₹445
FY23₹545
FY24₹750
FY25₹912
FY26₹1,096

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 20.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY2016.7%
FY2179.9%
FY2230.9%
FY2322.5%
FY2437.6%
FY2521.6%
FY2620.2%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹282 Cr (+19.0% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹282
Jun 2026: ₹282 Cr (+19.0% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹197
Dec 2023₹204
Mar 2024₹202
Jun 2024₹200
Sep 2024₹228
Dec 2024₹239
Mar 2025₹245
Jun 2025₹237
Sep 2025₹266
Dec 2025₹281
Mar 2026₹311
Jun 2026₹282

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 19%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 202443.3%
Jun 202437%
Sep 202415.7%
Dec 202417.2%
Mar 202521.3%
Jun 202518.5%
Sep 202516.7%
Dec 202517.6%
Mar 202626.9%
Jun 202619%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +17.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.5 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +20.0% and revenue +17.7%. Profit and revenue are moving at about the same pace.

Net profit over the 14 quarters our research covers

  • Net profit ₹282
Net profit over the 14 quarters our research covers
QuarterNet profit
FY23-Q4₹141
FY24-Q1₹146
FY24-Q2₹197
FY24-Q3₹204
FY24-Q4₹202
FY25-Q1₹200
FY25-Q2₹228
FY25-Q3₹239
FY25-Q4₹245
FY26-Q1₹237
FY26-Q2₹266
FY26-Q3₹281
FY26-Q4₹311
FY27-Q1₹282
Net profit per quarter, ₹ Cr, over the 14 quarters our research file reconstructed. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why-sources: our stock research file (17 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Reported against honest

What the statement says
Rounded financing profit 368 crore rupees in Q1
directors PPoP versus rounded residual
Official PPoP 395.30 crore rupees

The rounded residual mixes operating expense, credit cost and depreciation. Quality math uses official PPoP.

Watch next

Metric
Day-1 assignment as percent of profit before tax
Threshold
printed; if it stays at or above 10 percent the compounder story is weaker
Which result
FY27-Q2 results, November 2026

Qual 9M net 22 to 28 crore rupees is a different family

How much revenue does Aadhar Housing Finance make, and is it growing?

Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd reported ₹993 Cr of income in the Jun 2026 quarter, +17.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 10th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 7 years it has grown 16.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹3,683 Cr.

For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees and other income.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹3,818 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹3,683 Cr, +18.5% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹3,683 Cr (+18.5% on the year before), 16.5% a year over 7 years

  • Revenue ₹3,683
FY26 revenue ₹3,683 Cr (+18.5% on the year before), 16.5% a year over 7 years
QuarterRevenue
FY19₹1,266
FY20₹1,388
FY21₹1,575
FY22₹1,728
FY23₹2,043
FY24₹2,587
FY25₹3,109
FY26₹3,683

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 18.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY19–
FY209.6%
FY2113.5%
FY229.7%
FY2318.2%
FY2426.6%
FY2520.2%
FY2618.5%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹993 Cr (+17.1% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹993
Jun 2026: ₹993 Cr (+17.1% on a year earlier), the 10th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹629
Dec 2023₹673
Mar 2024₹692
Jun 2024₹713
Sep 2024₹764
Dec 2024₹798
Mar 2025₹833
Jun 2025₹848
Sep 2025₹897
Dec 2025₹943
Mar 2026₹985
Jun 2026₹993

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 17.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 202424.7%
Jun 202420.2%
Sep 202421.5%
Dec 202418.6%
Mar 202520.4%
Jun 202518.9%
Sep 202517.4%
Dec 202518.2%
Mar 202618.2%
Jun 202617.1%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +17.7% on average, against 16.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +17.7%, against +18.8% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +20.1%, against +19.2% a year (stabilising).

Revenue over the 14 quarters our research covers

  • Revenue ₹993
Revenue over the 14 quarters our research covers
QuarterRevenue
FY23-Q4₹555
FY24-Q1₹593
FY24-Q2₹629
FY24-Q3₹673
FY24-Q4₹692
FY25-Q1₹713
FY25-Q2₹764
FY25-Q3₹798
FY25-Q4₹833
FY26-Q1₹848
FY26-Q2₹897
FY26-Q3₹944
FY26-Q4₹985
FY27-Q1₹993
Revenue per quarter, ₹ Cr, over the 14 quarters our research file reconstructed. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why-sources: our stock research file (17 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much does Aadhar Housing Finance keep from what it earns?

Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd's net margin was 28.4% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 0.5 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 8 years it has been between 12.8% and 29.8%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Net margin is what the bank keeps from every ₹100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. It is the clearest single margin we can read for a lender.

Why this happened. Exit spread held at 5.8 percent after a 15 basis-point February prime-lending-rate cut; cost of funds 7.7 percent; yield 13.5 percent. Official Q1 net interest margin in rupees is 620.80 crore (total income 997.19 minus finance costs 376.39). Spread is real. Day-1 13.7 percent of PBT still sits in reported profit.

Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.

FY26: 29.8%, the highest in a range of 12.8% to 29.8% over 8 years

  • Net margin 29.8%
FY26: 29.8%, the highest in a range of 12.8% to 29.8% over 8 years
QuarterNet margin
FY1912.8%
FY2013.6%
FY2121.6%
FY2225.8%
FY2326.7%
FY2429%
FY2529.3%
FY2629.8%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) +0.5 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY19–
FY20+0.8 pts
FY21+8.0 pts
FY22+4.2 pts
FY23+0.9 pts
FY24+2.3 pts
FY25+0.3 pts
FY26+0.5 pts
Net margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 8-year window.

Jun 2026: net margin 28.4% (+0.5 points on a year earlier)

  • Net margin 28.4%
Jun 2026: net margin 28.4% (+0.5 points on a year earlier)
QuarterNet margin
Sep 202331.3%
Dec 202330.3%
Mar 202429.2%
Jun 202428.1%
Sep 202429.8%
Dec 202429.9%
Mar 202529.4%
Jun 202527.9%
Sep 202529.7%
Dec 202529.8%
Mar 202631.6%
Jun 202628.4%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +0.5 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024+3.8 pts
Jun 2024+3.5 pts
Sep 2024−1.5 pts
Dec 2024−0.4 pts
Mar 2025+0.2 pts
Jun 2025−0.2 pts
Sep 2025−0.1 pts
Dec 2025−0.1 pts
Mar 2026+2.2 pts
Jun 2026+0.5 pts
Top: quarterly net margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Net profit as a share of total revenue, each quarter.

Watch next

Metric
Exit lending spread
Threshold
at or above 5.5 percent floor
Which result
FY27-Q2 results, November 2026

Yield Spread Supremacy is the only CORE applied for

How many of Aadhar Housing Finance's loans have gone bad?

Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd's gross NPA, the share of loans that have stopped being repaid, is 1.31% in Jun 2026, down from 1.34% a year ago. After the money already set aside for bad loans, 0.90% is left (net NPA). Across the 12 quarters on file it has been between 1.05% and 1.40%.

Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.

Why this happened. Industrial operating cash flow is NOT APPLICABLE. Annual OCF is negative because new loans are cash going out. Lender substitute is credit cost plus write-offs plus funding access. Credit cost is known. Write-offs are GAP for Q1 and unreconciled for FY26 quarters. Funding is open: CRAR 43.39 percent, CARE AA+ Stable, liquidity 2,371, undrawn 991.

Why this happened. June GNPA 1.31 percent of AUM / 1.32 percent of loans / Stage 3 339.8 crore rupees sits beside write-off GAP. March 1.08 percent was a seasonal trough beside annual-report write-offs 39.33 crore rupees. Q1 credit cost 31.67 crore rupees (40.9 bps) versus Q4 10.17. Stage 3 cover about 34 percent. Do not reprint 1.08 percent as best-in-class.

Falling bad loans mean the loan book is healing; rising ones mean new damage.

In Jun 2026, gross NPA was 1.31% and net NPA 0.90%, against 1.34% and 1.00% a year ago.

Year ends: gross NPA 1.10% (Mar 2024) to 1.08% (Mar 2026)

  • Gross NPA 1.08%
  • Net NPA 0.8%
Year ends: gross NPA 1.10% (Mar 2024) to 1.08% (Mar 2026)
QuarterGross NPANet NPA
Mar 20241.1%0.7%
Mar 20251.05%0.7%
Mar 20261.08%0.8%
Gross and net NPA at each year end, % of the loan book (lines). 3 year ends on file. The gap between the two lines is the part already set aside.

Jun 2026: gross NPA 1.31% (−0.03 points on a year earlier)

  • Gross NPA 1.31%
  • Net NPA 0.9%
Jun 2026: gross NPA 1.31% (−0.03 points on a year earlier)
QuarterGross NPANet NPA
Sep 20231.4%0.9%
Dec 20231.4%0.97%
Mar 20241.1%0.7%
Jun 20241.31%0.9%
Sep 20241.3%0.9%
Dec 20241.36%0.95%
Mar 20251.05%0.7%
Jun 20251.34%1%
Sep 20251.4%–
Dec 20251.38%1.01%
Mar 20261.08%0.8%
Jun 20261.31%0.9%
Gross and net NPA as % of the loan book, each quarter, last 12 quarters.

In short: a lender's profit growth is only as good as its loans, and this loan book is better than a year ago. Quarterly detail on money set aside for bad loans is not in our data yet, so this shows the levels and the trend, not the cost of the clean-up.

Why bad loans moved: recoveries, write-offs and new bad loans all play a part. That split is not in our data, so the page shows the trend without the breakdown.

Reported against honest

What the statement says
GNPA 1.08 percent best-in-class at March 2026
headline GNPA versus same-period write-off rupees
March trough 1.08 percent beside annual-report write-offs…

Bad loans that left the book by being written off did not stop being losses. The 1.08 percent print is a seasonal trough plus whatever was written off.

Reported against honest

What the statement says
Negative operating cash flow as a quality fail
industrial cash conversion versus lender substitute
NOT APPLICABLE for a growing housing lender; substitute is…

New loans are cash going out. CRAR 43.39 percent, CARE AA+ Stable, Q1 liquidity 2,371 and undrawn 991. Write-off column still empty so the substitute is incomplete.

Watch next

Metric
Stage 3 rupees with same-period write-off rupees
Threshold
write-off rupee disclosed; Stage 3 not above 2 percent for two quarters
Which result
FY27-Q2 results, November 2026

Black Box stays violated until the column exists

Watch next

Metric
Quarterly write-off rupees plus undrawn lines
Threshold
write-off rupee disclosed; undrawn and AA+ still open
Which result
FY27-Q2 results, November 2026

Do not treat negative OCF as fake profit or as cash-backed profit

How fast is Aadhar Housing Finance's loan book growing?

Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd's revenue was ₹3,683 Cr in FY26, +18.5% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +17.1% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 28.4%, +0.5 percentage points on a year ago.

We read the loan book through revenue: when the book grows, revenue grows with it. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.

Why this happened. AUM 31,364 crore rupees is plus 18 percent year on year against a 20 percent medium-term guide. FY26 30,571 DELIVERED the 30,000 crore rupee milestone at plus 19.7 percent recomputed. The original engine was 18 to 20 percent disbursement; FY25 printed plus 16 and FY26 plus 17. Lower BT-out rescued AUM. Q1 handover 2,359 versus clearance 2,036 parks 323 crore rupees into Q2.

Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.

FY26: revenue ₹3,683 Cr (+18.5% on the year before), net margin 29.8%

  • Revenue ₹3,683
FY26: revenue ₹3,683 Cr (+18.5% on the year before), net margin 29.8%
QuarterRevenue
FY19₹1,266
FY20₹1,388
FY21₹1,575
FY22₹1,728
FY23₹2,043
FY24₹2,587
FY25₹3,109
FY26₹3,683

Net margin

  • Net margin 29.8%
Net margin
QuarterNet margin
FY1912.8%
FY2013.6%
FY2121.6%
FY2225.8%
FY2326.7%
FY2429%
FY2529.3%
FY2629.8%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: net margin, %. 8-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Gross NPA is the loan-quality figure this page uses.

Reported against honest

What the statement says
FY26 AUM plus 20 percent and 30,000 crore rupees delivered
spoken AUM growth versus recomputed
30,571 / 25,531 equals plus 19.7 percent; 30,571 crore…

The milestone printed.

Watch next

Metric
AUM growth on cheque-clearance basis
Threshold
at or above 20 percent year on year without double-counting Q1 parked cheques
Which result
FY27-Q2 results, November 2026

Q1 already plus 18 percent

What is Aadhar Housing Finance's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd's P/BV is 2.5×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 3.0×, over 2.1 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many rupees the market pays for each ₹1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.

Why this happened. Primary lens is price-to-book versus return on equity, not PE about 18.9. Dual prints 2.88 and 2.95 (and 2.77 on June net worth 7,853 crore rupees) versus own median 3.05, percentile 25, COMPRESSED, GOLDEN SETUP flagged, DII stake-building, low reliability true, sufficiency MODERATE. GARP is screen only. Price about 498 rupees; market value about 21,788 crore rupees. Results day 31 July 2026 closed 497.25, plus 0.66 percent.

Keep one thing in mind: the net margin is the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.

P/BV 2.5× against a usual 3.0×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/BV 2.40×
  • Median 3.00×
P/BV 2.5× against a usual 3.0×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/BVMedian
4 Oct 20243.20×3.00×
11 Oct 20243.20×3.00×
18 Oct 20243.20×3.00×
25 Oct 20243.00×3.00×
1 Nov 20243.20×3.00×
8 Nov 20243.40×3.00×
14 Nov 20243.20×3.00×
22 Nov 20243.00×3.00×
29 Nov 20243.20×3.00×
6 Dec 20243.10×3.00×
13 Dec 20243.20×3.00×
20 Dec 20243.10×3.00×
27 Dec 20243.10×3.00×
3 Jan 20253.10×3.00×
10 Jan 20253.10×3.00×
17 Jan 20252.90×3.00×
24 Jan 20252.80×3.00×
1 Feb 20252.90×3.00×
7 Feb 20252.90×3.00×
14 Feb 20252.80×3.00×
21 Feb 20252.80×3.00×
28 Feb 20252.80×3.00×
7 Mar 20253.10×3.00×
13 Mar 20253.00×3.00×
21 Mar 20253.10×3.00×
28 Mar 20253.10×3.00×
9 May 20253.00×3.00×
16 May 20253.10×3.00×
23 May 20253.00×3.00×
30 May 20253.00×3.00×
6 Jun 20253.00×3.00×
13 Jun 20253.00×3.00×
20 Jun 20253.00×3.00×
27 Jun 20253.00×3.00×
4 Jul 20253.10×3.00×
11 Jul 20253.10×3.00×
18 Jul 20253.40×3.00×
25 Jul 20253.40×3.00×
1 Aug 20253.40×3.00×
8 Aug 20253.40×3.00×
14 Aug 20253.40×3.00×
22 Aug 20253.50×3.00×
29 Aug 20253.40×3.00×
5 Sep 20253.50×3.00×
12 Sep 20253.40×3.00×
19 Sep 20253.60×3.00×
26 Sep 20253.50×3.00×
3 Oct 20253.20×3.00×
10 Oct 20253.20×3.00×
17 Oct 20253.20×3.00×
24 Oct 20253.30×3.00×
31 Oct 20253.20×3.00×
7 Nov 20253.10×3.00×
14 Nov 20253.10×3.00×
21 Nov 20253.00×3.00×
28 Nov 20253.00×3.00×
5 Dec 20253.00×3.00×
12 Dec 20253.10×3.00×
19 Dec 20253.10×3.00×
26 Dec 20253.00×3.00×
2 Jan 20263.10×3.00×
9 Jan 20263.00×3.00×
16 Jan 20263.00×3.00×
23 Jan 20262.90×3.00×
1 Feb 20263.00×3.00×
6 Feb 20263.00×3.00×
13 Feb 20262.90×3.00×
20 Feb 20263.00×3.00×
27 Feb 20262.90×3.00×
6 Mar 20262.90×3.00×
13 Mar 20262.90×3.00×
20 Mar 20262.80×3.00×
27 Mar 20262.90×3.00×
2 Apr 20263.00×3.00×
10 Apr 20263.20×3.00×
17 Apr 20263.40×3.00×
24 Apr 20263.30×3.00×
30 Apr 20263.30×3.00×
8 May 20263.40×3.00×
15 May 20263.10×3.00×
22 May 20263.20×3.00×
29 May 20263.20×3.00×
4 Jun 20262.70×3.00×
5 Jun 20263.20×3.00×
9 Jun 20262.70×3.00×
10 Jun 20262.70×3.00×
12 Jun 20263.20×3.00×
17 Jun 20262.80×3.00×
19 Jun 20263.50×3.00×
24 Jun 20262.90×3.00×
25 Jun 20263.50×3.00×
1 Jul 20263.00×3.00×
3 Jul 20263.60×3.00×
10 Jul 20263.60×3.00×
17 Jul 20263.00×3.00×
24 Jul 20262.90×3.00×
31 Jul 20262.90×3.00×
7 Aug 20262.90×3.00×
14 Aug 20262.90×3.00×
21 Aug 20262.70×3.00×
28 Aug 20262.70×3.00×
4 Sep 20262.80×3.00×
11 Sep 20262.60×3.00×
18 Sep 20262.70×3.00×
25 Sep 20262.60×3.00×
1 Oct 20262.60×3.00×
9 Oct 20262.60×3.00×
16 Oct 20262.60×3.00×
23 Oct 20262.50×3.00×
30 Oct 20262.40×3.00×

Book value per share

  • Book value per share ₹175
Book value per share
WeekBook value per share
4 Oct 2024–
11 Oct 2024–
18 Oct 2024–
25 Oct 2024–
1 Nov 2024–
8 Nov 2024–
14 Nov 2024–
22 Nov 2024–
29 Nov 2024–
6 Dec 2024–
13 Dec 2024–
20 Dec 2024–
27 Dec 2024₹137
3 Jan 2025₹137
10 Jan 2025₹137
17 Jan 2025₹137
24 Jan 2025₹137
1 Feb 2025₹137
7 Feb 2025₹137
14 Feb 2025₹137
21 Feb 2025₹137
28 Feb 2025₹137
7 Mar 2025₹137
13 Mar 2025₹137
21 Mar 2025₹137
28 Mar 2025₹137
9 May 2025₹137
16 May 2025₹137
23 May 2025₹137
30 May 2025₹137
6 Jun 2025₹137
13 Jun 2025₹137
20 Jun 2025₹137
27 Jun 2025₹148
4 Jul 2025₹148
11 Jul 2025₹148
18 Jul 2025₹148
25 Jul 2025₹148
1 Aug 2025₹148
8 Aug 2025₹148
14 Aug 2025₹148
22 Aug 2025₹148
29 Aug 2025₹148
5 Sep 2025₹148
12 Sep 2025₹148
19 Sep 2025₹148
26 Sep 2025₹146
3 Oct 2025₹146
10 Oct 2025₹146
17 Oct 2025₹146
24 Oct 2025₹146
31 Oct 2025₹146
7 Nov 2025₹146
14 Nov 2025₹146
21 Nov 2025₹146
28 Nov 2025₹146
5 Dec 2025₹146
12 Dec 2025₹146
19 Dec 2025₹146
26 Dec 2025₹161
2 Jan 2026₹161
9 Jan 2026₹161
16 Jan 2026₹161
23 Jan 2026₹161
1 Feb 2026₹161
6 Feb 2026₹161
13 Feb 2026₹161
20 Feb 2026₹161
27 Feb 2026₹161
6 Mar 2026₹161
13 Mar 2026₹161
20 Mar 2026₹161
27 Mar 2026₹157
2 Apr 2026₹157
10 Apr 2026₹157
17 Apr 2026₹157
24 Apr 2026₹157
30 Apr 2026₹157
8 May 2026₹157
15 May 2026₹157
22 May 2026₹157
29 May 2026₹157
4 Jun 2026₹157
5 Jun 2026₹157
9 Jun 2026₹157
10 Jun 2026₹157
12 Jun 2026₹157
17 Jun 2026₹157
19 Jun 2026₹157
24 Jun 2026₹157
25 Jun 2026₹148
1 Jul 2026₹148
3 Jul 2026₹148
10 Jul 2026₹148
17 Jul 2026₹148
24 Jul 2026₹148
31 Jul 2026₹148
7 Aug 2026₹148
14 Aug 2026₹148
21 Aug 2026₹148
28 Aug 2026₹148
4 Sep 2026₹148
11 Sep 2026₹148
18 Sep 2026₹148
25 Sep 2026₹171
1 Oct 2026₹171
9 Oct 2026₹171
16 Oct 2026₹171
23 Oct 2026₹171
30 Oct 2026₹175
Top: P/BV each week. Below: book value per share, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2.1 years of history; short peaks above 3.6× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.92: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.92×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.92: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q2 FY251.00×1.00×
Q3 FY250.86×1.00×
Q4 FY250.92×1.00×
Q1 FY260.96×1.00×
Q2 FY260.96×1.00×
Q3 FY260.96×1.00×
Q4 FY260.76×1.00×
Q1 FY270.92×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 8 quarters.
2.5×P/BV · lower than 99% of its last 2.1 years
0.63PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved −13.1%. Price and book value moved together, so the multiple stayed in its range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the Aadhar Housing Finance share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 26 August 2026, Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 10.5% a year. Over the past 7 years its profit actually grew 31.4% a year. Today its P/BV is 2.5×, lower than 99% of its own last 2.1 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 26 August 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 6 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the Aadhar Housing Finance business getting better or worse?

Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd's business is growing steadily. Revenue, profit and EPS growth have stayed positive throughout, and ROE is steady at 15.1%. This is based on 11 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +18.5% in FY26, profit +20.2%

  • Revenue growth 18.5%
Growth year by year: revenue +18.5% in FY26, profit +20.2%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY19–
FY209.6%
FY2113.5%
FY229.7%
FY2318.2%
FY2426.6%
FY2520.2%
FY2618.5%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 20.2%
  • EPS growth 19%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY19––
FY2016.7%−25.5%
FY2179.9%79.6%
FY2230.9%30.7%
FY2322.5%22.4%
FY2437.6%37.6%
FY2521.6%11.3%
FY2620.2%19%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit stabilising

  • Revenue 17.7%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit stabilising
QuarterRevenue
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024112.7%
Jun 202467.1%
Sep 202439.5%
Dec 202421.1%
Mar 202520.1%
Jun 202519.8%
Sep 202518.8%
Dec 202518.7%
Mar 202618.2%
Jun 202617.7%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 20.1%
  • EPS 19.1%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 2023––
Dec 2023––
Mar 202470.2%70.5%
Jun 202462.2%59.2%
Sep 202439.2%33.4%
Dec 202426.3%18.4%
Mar 202521.8%11.7%
Jun 202518.2%10.3%
Sep 202518.3%12.9%
Dec 202518.4%15.3%
Mar 202620.1%19%
Jun 202620.1%19.1%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROE 15.1%
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROE
Sep 202314.8%
Dec 2023–
Mar 202416.8%
Jun 202418%
Sep 202414.2%
Dec 202414.8%
Mar 202514.3%
Jun 202514.9%
Sep 202514.3%
Dec 202514.9%
Mar 202614.5%
Jun 202615.1%
Net profit over the last 12 months as a share of equity at the quarter end, %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +17.7%, range +17.7% to +112.7%
Steady highProfit growth · latest +20.1%, range +18.2% to +70.2%
Steady highEPS growth · latest +19.1%, range +10.3% to +70.5%
Steady highROE · latest 15.1%, range 14.2% to 18.0%

Why it matters: steady growth with healthy returns is how a business compounds over time.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+18.5%+21.7%+18.5%—
Profit+20.2%+26.2%+26.4%—
EPS+19.0%+22.1%+23.9%—
Share price−13.1%———
+17.1%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+19.0%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
16.5%Revenue, 7 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Aadhar Housing Finance story, and has it been checked?

Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 17 August 2026. Checks so far: 19 not due yet.

NOT YET CHECKED 19 not due yet · first check at the next results

From the numbers. AUM delivered; Q1 PAT 282.36 versus Q4 310.92 down 9.3 percent; credit cost 31.67 versus 10.17; quarterly write-off column GAP.

What is proven. FY26 AUM 30,571 crore rupees DELIVERED against the 30,000 crore rupee milestone; June AUM 31,364 crore rupees; spread held at 5.8 percent; CRAR 43.39 percent; CARE AA+ Stable; sequential Q1 profit drop of 28.56 crore rupees closes on credit cost plus day-1 plus funding cost

What is not proven yet. Whether March GNPA 1.08 percent was a destination or a trough, because FY26-quarter and Q1 FY27 write-off rupees are GAP; whether 17 to 18 percent disbursement and 17 to 18 percent return on equity ever print on the stated basis;

What would change our mind. Next two results print write-off rupees beside GNPA, Q2 credit cost falls toward 23 to 25 basis points without parked-cheque theatre, and promoter plus AXDI share counts stay flat

The test written in advance. Write-off disclosure beside GNPA. Measured by: Same-period write-off rupees next to GNPA / Stage 3 a rupee disclosed, not blank; FY26 annual-report 39.33 crore rupees reconciled into the quarterly spine by FY27-Q2 results, November 2026.

The test written in advance. Q2 credit cost toward the year-end talk. Measured by: Credit cost rupees and basis points back toward 23 to 25 basis points full-year path, not stuck near Q1 40.9 basis points by FY27-Q2 results, November 2026.

The test written in advance. Stage 3 with write-offs. Measured by: Stage 3 gross rupees and percent, with write-off rupees Stage 3 not above 2 percent for two consecutive quarters; write-off rupee in the same sentence by FY27-Q3 results, February 2027.

What the company does. Aadhar lends small fully secured home loans and loans against property, typical ticket about 10 to 11 lakh rupees, funded by banks, the National Housing Bank, bonds and a small foreign loan, originated through 628 branches and local introducers. About three-quarters of the book is a home loan; about one-quarter is loan against property. There is no developer book.

How the money is made. Profit equals loan book times lending spread plus fees plus day-1 assignment and co-lending gain minus operating cost minus credit cost (provisions plus write-offs) minus tax.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureNowBeforeWhy it mattersWhat to watch
AUM on a clean disbursement basis31,364 crore rupees, plus 18…FY26 30,571 crore rupees…The spoken engine was 18 to 20 percent disbursement driving 22 to 24 percent AUM; AUM was rescued by lower run-offFY27 AUM growth on cheque-clearance, without counting the parked 323 crore rupees twice, at or above 20 percent
Lending spread5.8 percentFY24 6.0, FY25 exit 5.7, FY26…The book is run on spread, not headline yield; floor spoken at 5.5 percentExit spread stays at or above 5.5 percent after further rate cuts
Credit cost versus PPoPQ1 31.67 crore rupees, 40.9…Q4 10.17 crore rupees, 2.5…The March trough and the June pop are a four-year calendar cycle, not a one-offQ2 credit cost back toward the 23 to 25 basis-point full-year talk
Write-off rupees beside GNPAQ1 FY27 GAP; FY26 annual-repo…FY25 call 32 crore rupees beside…A falling GNPA percent can be recoveries, or loans written off the book, or bothA rupee write-off column next to Stage 3 for Q2 and a reconciled FY26 quarterly split
Day-1 assignment gain as share of profit…Q1 49.94 crore rupees, 13.7…FY26 201.67 crore rupees, 14.3…it is not interest from the remaining bookDay-1 stays printed in crore, not lakh, and as a percent of PBT; if it stays at or above 10 percent the 20 percent compounder story is weaker
Operating cost versus AUM, including ESOPQ1 cost-to-income 36.3…About 38.1 percent to 35.9…The catapult needs branches and disbursement; both were walkedFY27 branch adds on the walked 45 to 50 path and cost-to-income excluding ESOP not reversing above about 36 percent

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

Why the latest quarter changed (FY27-Q1 versus FY26-Q1)

Why the latest quarter changed (FY27-Q1 versus FY26-Q1)
DriverBeforeNowEffect
Revenue from operations848.18 crore rupees992.89 crore rupees+144.71 crore rupees
Day-1 assignment gain32.50 crore rupees49.94 crore rupees+17.44 crore rupees
Finance costs331.94 crore rupees376.39 crore rupees-44.45 crore rupees
Employee benefits including ESOP 13.99128.37 crore rupees163.19 crore rupees-34.82 crore rupees
Credit cost26.72 crore rupees31.67 crore rupees-4.95 crore rupees
Profit after tax237.28 crore rupees282.36 crore rupees+45.08 crore rupees

FY27-Q1 sequential profit-before-tax change versus FY26-Q4

-34.62 crore rupees

  • PPoP change-13.12 crore rupees38%
  • Extra credit cost-21.50 crore rupees62%
  • Day-1 assignment (inside PPoP)-20.55 crore rupeesinside PPoP

What this shows. The drop is explained.

FY27-Q1 year-on-year profit-after-tax change versus FY26-Q1

+45.08 crore rupees

  • Interest income+126.54 crore rupeesbook growth
  • Finance costs-44.45 crore rupeesfunding

What this shows. Plus 19 percent year on year is real and has extra day-1 inside it. Do not use YoY to hide the sequential drop.

The numbersaum scaled and the 30,000 crore rupee milestone printed; disbursement and branch engines…FY24-Q1 to FY26-Q4march trough to june pop; write-off column still empty; day-1 13.7 percent of pbtFY26-Q4 to FY27-Q1
The whyguidance walked on disbursement, branches and roe; promoter fund-to-fund silent on ten…FY24-Q1 to FY27-Q1

FY23-Q4FY27-Q1

Did the business cover its own costs? Operating profit covered credit cost and write-offs against pre-provision operating profit in 7 of 14 periods; cumulatively. PPoP covered the provision line wherever we have official numbers. That is not the same as covering losses that left the book. Black Box remains violated.

Year-on-year plus 19 percent versus sequential minus 9.3 percent. The easy slide is PAT 282 versus 237. The honest slide is 282 versus 311. Credit cost 31.67 versus 10.17 and day-1 49.94 versus 70.49 close the gap. Results day plus 0.66 percent priced the shrug, not a collapse.

Filings name BCP Topco VII to BCP Asia II Holdco VII off-market at 425 rupees plus AXDI 10.09 percent public. Not founder dump. Not skin in the game. DII stake-building does not cancel minus 10.95 percentage points. Silent on ten calls.

AUM DELIVERED versus the engine MISSED. 30,571 crore rupees printed. Disbursement 18 to 20 percent did not. Branches 70 to 75 did not. Lower BT-out rescued AUM.

What is temporary, what is cyclical, what is structural

What is temporary, what is cyclical, what is structural
KindWhat sits here
TemporaryLabour-code past-service 15.92 crore rupees in Q3 FY26. Cheque-clearance lag parking 323 crore rupees of Q1 originations into Q2. FY25-Q1 circular explains that quarter plus 4 percent disbursement, not the full-year plus 16 percent miss.
CyclicalQ1 GNPA pop and Q4 trough across four years; Q1 credit cost 40 to 45 basis points versus full-year 23 to 25 talk; Q4 contest opex. March 1.08 percent is a trough, not a destination.
StructuralDisbursement 18 to 20 percent MISSED two years. Branches 70 to 75 MISSED. ESOP 14 crore rupees a quarter. Spread grind toward 5.5 percent. Surplus CRAR 43 percent as an ROE cap. BT-out 6.9 to 5.0 percent is a structural improvement.
Company-specific100 percent retail secured EWS/LIG book, 10 to 11 lakh rupee tickets, 22 states. Day-1 13.7 percent of Q1 PBT is this name's mix. Write-off quarterly GAP is this name's disclosure hole.

ESOP 14 plus extra credit cost 21.50 plus day-1 down 20.55 more than explain sequential PAT minus 28.56 crore rupees. Named temporary items do not explain the FY25/FY26 disbursement misses; that remainder is the slower engine.

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuildingsince FY25-Q4
  • 2 · Value-added mixworking nowsince FY25-Q1
  • 3 · Management changeworking nowsince FY26-Q4
  • 4 · Paying down debtfadedsince FY25-Q1
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesfadedsince FY24-Q4
  • 11 · More business from existing customersbuildingsince FY25-Q1
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servebuildingsince FY26-Q1
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityworking nowsince FY24-Q1

Lever 16 · Asset quality: working now. Seasonal June GNPA pop versus March trough, credit-cost saw-tooth, and a missing quarterly write-off column. Secured book and 5 percent BT-out are real insulation, not a substitute for write-off rupees. What proves it keeps working: Q2 FY27 GNPA / Stage 3 printed with same-period write-off rupees, and credit cost back toward 23 to 25 basis points. It stops working if Write-offs stay undisclosed, or Stage 3 stays above 2 percent for two quarters, or Q2 credit cost stays near 40.9 basis points while they still guide 23 to 25.

Lever 2 · Value-added mix: working now. Qual 9M net 22 to 28 crore rupees is a different family. What proves it keeps working: Q2 day-1 in crore and as a percent of PBT; net DA impact (day-1 minus unwinding) disclosed in rupees.

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Cost-to-income improved as AUM scaled, then a 14 crore rupee-a-quarter stock-option cost arrived. That is a grind, not a catapult. What proves it keeps working: Cost-to-income excluding ESOP stays at or below about 36 percent as AUM grows. It stops working if Cost-to-income including ESOP reverses above 36 percent while branch adds stay slow.

Lever 3 · Management change: working now. Silent on ten calls. What proves it keeps working: Promoter share count unchanged at 28,27,88,827 and AXDI still about 10 percent on the next shareholding pattern. It stops working if AXDI or the new promoter supplies without NHB consent theatre, or a second regulator penalty row appears.

What this research does not know. Quarterly write-off rupees for FY26 quarters and Q1 FY27, working column GAP. FY25 call 32 crore rupees and FY26 annual-report 39.33 crore rupees exist; they are not a 14-quarter series.; Net DA impact (day-1 minus unwinding) in rupees for FY26 and Q1 FY27. Qual 9M net 22 to 28 crore rupees is not that number.; FY26 statutory assignment note: about 1,580.48 crore rupees versus call about 1,725 crore rupees, which is gross versus shareholder-share.; Q2/Q3 intra-year AUM, disbursement and BT-out points the shareholder-presentation charts skip.; Share count at December 2025 for exact promoter-share arithmetic on the open-offer date.

Sources: Aadhar Q1 FY27 company presentation (31 July 2026); Aadhar Q1 FY27 unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results (31 July 2026); Aadhar Q1 FY27 press release (31 July 2026); Aadhar Q1 FY27 earnings call transcript (company IR) (31 July 2026); Aadhar FY26 company presentation (5 May 2026); Aadhar Q1 FY26 company presentation (25 July 2025); Aadhar FY26 audited results (5 May 2026); Aadhar FY26 annual report and AGM notice (1 August 2026); +20 more. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowVs a year agoThe one thing to watch nextRead
AUM31,364 crore rupees▲ +18% YoY; FY26 30,571 DELIVEREDAUM growth on cheque-clearance basis
GNPA / Stage 31.31% AUM / 1.32% loans / 339.8 cr▲ from March 1.08% trough; write-off GAPStage 3 rupees with same-period write-off rupeesincomplete
Spread5.8%held after 15 bps PLR cutExit lending spread
PAT282.36 crore rupees▼ -9.3% QoQ / +19% YoYDay-1 assignment as percent of profit before taxexplained
Lender cash substituteCC known; write-off GAP; CRAR 43.39%substitute incompleteQuarterly write-off rupees plus undrawn linesincomplete
FundingCRAR 43.39%; gearing ~2.5x▲ borrowings +19% YoYCRAR and CARE long-term ratingopen
Promoter64.66% + AXDI 10.09% public▼ -10.95 pp from Mar 2025Promoter share count and AXDI percentwatch
Regulator / ratingCARE AA+ Stable; NHB fine 5 lakh (Sep…no second 2026 penalty row foundNew RBI/NHB penalty rowwatch
ROEQ1 14.7% / FY26 15.9%▼ versus 17 to 18 percent hopeReported ROEdrag

Did Aadhar Housing Finance management deliver what it promised?

What Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 6 promises on the record. Scored in our research file, promise by promise. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

Said 30 January 2026, due FY26 close: not due yet. Promised: Cross 30,000 crore rupees AUM by FY26-end (the pipeline claim). What arrived: AUM 30,571 crore rupees; 30,571 / 25,531 equals plus 19.7 percent versus spoken plus 20 percent.

Said 8 August 2024, due FY25 close: missed. Promised: 18 to 20 percent disbursement growth driving 20 to 23 percent AUM (same call also 22 to 23 percent this year). What arrived: Disbursement 8,192 crore rupees, plus 16 percent. AUM plus 21 percent.

Said 6 November 2024, due FY25 close: missed. Promised: AUM 22 to 24 percent; profit 23 to 27 percent (explicitly not 30 to 35 percent). What arrived: AUM plus 21 percent. PAT 912 / 750 equals plus 21.6 percent.

Said 8 August 2024, due FY25 close: missed. Promised: 70 to 75 new branches in FY25. What arrived: 6 Feb 2025 already cut to about 55. 6 May 2025: 57 added.

Said 6 May 2025, due FY26 close: not due yet. Promised: FY26 disbursement 18 to 19 percent; AUM 20 to 21 percent; PAT 20 to 21 percent. What arrived: Disbursement plus 17 percent. AUM plus 19.7 percent recomputed (spoken plus 20). PAT 1,096 / 912 equals plus 20.2 percent (1,108 without labour code equals plus 21.5 percent).

Said 25 July 2025, due FY26 close: missed. Promised: FY26 disbursement 18 to 20 percent; AUM 20 to 22 percent. What arrived: Disbursement plus 17 percent. AUM plus 20 percent spoken / 19.7 percent recomputed.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

What is Aadhar Housing Finance management's track record?

No SEBI/CBI/ED action; Adarsh name-collision false positive; Blackstone-controlled; ICRA outlook revised to Positive 05-Jun-2025.

0%Promoter shares pledged

Checked 21 July 2026.

How much does Aadhar Housing Finance earn on its equity and assets?

Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd earned a return on equity of 16% in FY26. Its lowest yearly reading on file was 12% in FY20. On its assets, every ₹100 earned about ₹4.33, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.

Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.

Why this happened. FY26 ROE 15.9 percent without labour code; Q1 14.7 percent. The 17 to 18 percent recovery is MISSED so far. Excess CRAR 43 percent plus ESOP 14 crore rupees plus IPO primary still sitting in net worth explain the drag. FY24 ROE about 18 percent is the memory, not the current print.

That is above the level a bank needs to grow its net worth steadily.

FY26: ROE 16%, ROA 4.30%, up from a FY20 low of 12%

  • ROE 16%
FY26: ROE 16%, ROA 4.30%, up from a FY20 low of 12%
QuarterROE
FY1920%
FY2012%
FY2114%
FY2215%
FY2316%
FY2418%
FY2517%
FY2616%

ROA

  • ROA 4.3%
ROA
QuarterROA
FY19–
FY20–
FY21–
FY223.2%
FY233.5%
FY244.2%
FY254.3%
FY264.3%
Return on equity each year, % (top); return on assets, % (below). 8-year window. A lender is judged on ROE and ROA; return on capital used (ROIC) does not apply to a bank.

Q4 FY26: ROE 15.8% (last 12 months), ROA 4.30%

  • ROE (12 months) 15.8%
Q4 FY26: ROE 15.8% (last 12 months), ROA 4.30%
QuarterROE (12 months)
Q4 FY2113.5%
Q4 FY2215.2%
Q3 FY2315.2%
Q4 FY2315.9%
Q4 FY2418.4%
Q2 FY2516.8%
Q4 FY2516.9%
Q1 FY2617.5%
Q2 FY2615.5%
Q3 FY2616.1%
Q4 FY2615.8%

ROA (12 months)

  • ROA (12 months) 4.3%
ROA (12 months)
QuarterROA (12 months)
Q4 FY212.6%
Q4 FY223.2%
Q3 FY233.3%
Q4 FY233.5%
Q4 FY244.2%
Q2 FY254.3%
Q4 FY254.3%
Q1 FY26–
Q2 FY264.3%
Q3 FY26–
Q4 FY264.3%
Return on equity over the last 12 months (top) and on assets (below), each quarter, %. Last 11 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Why ROE moved: profit grew 31.4% a year over 7 years while net worth grew more slowly. When earnings recover faster than net worth builds up, ROE climbs off its low.

Watch next

Metric
Reported ROE
Threshold
back toward 16 percent on a full-year path, not stuck near 14.7 percent
Which result
FY27-Q2 and FY27 year-end

They refuse to return surplus capital

Does Aadhar Housing Finance have too much debt?

For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.

Why this happened. Borrowings about 20,000 crore rupees (plus 19 percent year on year). Mix: banks 49, NHB 24, NCDs 17, foreign 7, others 3. Gross gearing 2.55 times on June net worth; net debt-equity 2.36 after cash. Incremental Q1 borrowings 2,238 crore rupees at 7.3 percent. They will not lever fast: 3 times first, rating comfort about 4.5 times for a AA name.

For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.

Watch next

Metric
CRAR and CARE long-term rating
Threshold
CRAR above 30 percent; CARE AA+ held
Which result
next rating rationale or FY27-Q2 result

ICRA AA Positive is June 2025 stale; India Ratings body GAP

What is the Aadhar Housing Finance shareholding pattern?

Promoters cut their stake in Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd by 11.4 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 64.5% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +2.0 points over the same period, to 11.5%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Why this happened. Promoter 75.61 percent March 2025 to 64.90 March 2026 to 64.66 June 2026 (minus 10.95 percentage points). June dip is ESOP dilution; promoter share count flat at 28,27,88,827. NHB non-disposal undertaking on the whole promoter block, 26 percent floor. DII stake-building (mutual funds 5.53 to 6.70) does not cancel the cliff. Silent on ten calls.

Over the last two years: Promoters: −11.4 points over 8 quarters, to 64.5%; Domestic institutions: +2.0 points over 8 quarters, to 11.5%; Foreign institutions: −0.2 points over 8 quarters, to 4.1%.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−11.4 points), with the other side taken by domestic institutions (+2.0 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: promoters −10.7 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 64.9%
  • Foreign inst. 6.13%
  • Domestic inst. 9.15%
  • Public 19.83%
Year ends: promoters −10.7 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202575.61%5.32%8.58%10.51%
Mar 202664.9%6.13%9.15%19.83%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 2 year ends on file.

Promoters cut their stake by 11.4 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 64.51%
  • Foreign inst. 4.11%
  • Domestic inst. 11.51%
  • Public 19.89%
Promoters cut their stake by 11.4 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Jun 202476.48%4.18%8.5%10.86%
Sep 202475.89%4.32%9.46%10.33%
Dec 202475.74%4.3%9.27%10.69%
Mar 202575.61%5.32%8.58%10.51%
Jun 202575.5%5.58%8.43%10.48%
Sep 202575.32%6.11%8.25%10.33%
Dec 202575.19%6.19%8.45%10.17%
Mar 202664.9%6.13%9.15%19.83%
Jun 202664.66%5.8%9.92%19.61%
Sep 202664.51%4.11%11.51%19.89%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 10 quarters.

Watch next

Metric
Promoter share count and AXDI percent
Threshold
promoter shares unchanged; AXDI still about 10 percent
Which result
next shareholding pattern

Not founder dump. Not skin in the game.

How far is Aadhar Housing Finance from balance-sheet trouble?

For Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd, the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

Why this happened. One RBI/NHB monetary penalty in the last 24 months: 5 lakh rupees on 2 September 2024 for charging interest before actual disbursement. Same Fair Practices issue as the Q1 cheque-clearance change. FY26 annual report no RBI fine in 2025-26 is true for that year only. Q1 limited review not qualified. 39 fraud cases of 1 lakh-plus reported to NHB/RBI in FY26; rupee total GAP. CARE AA+ Stable 13 July 2026 is the live rating.

Watch next

Metric
New RBI/NHB penalty row
Threshold
no second Aadhar Housing Finance row on the NHB list
Which result
ongoing / FY27-Q2

The 5 lakh rupee fine is not a solvency fail

How does Aadhar Housing Finance rank in its industry?

57.0 out of 100, rank 7 of 13 in Finance - Housing, with 90% of the evidence available.

Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd scores 57.0 out of 100 against the 13 companies it is compared with in Finance - Housing, ranking 7. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 18.9 + 18.7 + 8.4 + 11 = 57. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Aadhar Housing Finance compared with?

Aadhar Housing Finance ranks 7 of 13 Finance - Housing companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 57.0 out of 100.

  1. 1Can Fin Homes LtdCANFINHOME · basing · Most evidence points up · 93% evidence66.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.0/35 · Income 7.9% · Profit 25.3% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.5/25 · ROA 2.5% · ROE 19.7% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/BV 1.49× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · Lead over its industry 0% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -10.9% · 1 year -17.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24 + 16.5 + 15.8 + 9.7 = 66 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Home First Finance Company India LtdHOMEFIRST · quiet · Most evidence points up · 78% evidence65.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.1/35 · Income 19.2% · Profit 36.6% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.1/25 · ROA 4% · ROE 15.7% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 10.1/20 · P/BV 2.4× · P/BV÷ROE 0.15 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 0.1% · 1 year -10.3% · 25% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.1 + 17.1 + 10.1 + 11.4 = 65.7 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
  3. 3Housing & Urban Development Corporation LtdHUDCO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 88% evidence63.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 32.5/35 · Income 25.9% · Profit 53% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/25 · ROA 2.6% · ROE 20% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/BV 1.3× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.5/20 · Lead over its industry -14% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -23.5% · 1 year -39.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 32.5 + 17.6 + 12.8 + 0.5 = 63.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -14% and the one-year return is -39.6%.
  4. 4India Shelter Finance Corporation LtdINDIASHLTR · basing · Evidence leans up · 87% evidence61.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.4/35 · Income 25.8% · Profit 28.1% · 67% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROA 5.3% · ROE 17.1% · GNPA 1.6% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/BV 2.16× · P/BV÷ROE 0.13 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.7/20 · Lead over its industry -3.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -14.4% · 1 year -30.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.4 + 18.4 + 11 + 8.7 = 61.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5AAVAS Financiers LtdAAVAS · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence58.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.5/35 · Income 12.1% · Profit 16.9% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROA 3.4% · ROE 13.9% · GNPA 1.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.2/20 · P/BV 1.56× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18% · 1 year -35.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.5 + 17.4 + 13.2 + 8.3 = 58.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6LIC Housing Finance LtdLICHSGFIN · turning · Evidence leans up · 88% evidence57.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.4/35 · Income -0.6% · Profit 6.8% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.0/25 · ROA 1.8% · ROE 14.4% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 17.3/20 · P/BV 0.66× · P/BV÷ROE 0.05 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.8/20 · Lead over its industry 8.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -3% · 1 year -13.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.4 + 13 + 17.3 + 16.8 = 57.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is -3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  7. 7Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd this pageAADHARHFC · basing · Evidence leans up · 90% evidence57.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.9/35 · Income 17.7% · Profit 20.1% · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.7/25 · ROA 4.3% · ROE 15.9% · GNPA 1.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.4/20 · P/BV 2.43× · P/BV÷ROE 0.15 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry 3.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.8% · 1 year -17.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.9 + 18.7 + 8.4 + 11 = 57 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8PNB Housing Finance LtdPNBHOUSING · leader · Evidence leans up · 93% evidence55.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.3/35 · Income 10% · Profit 9.3% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROA 2.5% · ROE 12.7% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 11.1/20 · P/BV 1.37× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 25.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 12.3% · 1 year 14.1% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.3 + 13.1 + 11.1 + 19 = 55.5 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 12.3%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  9. 9Aptus Value Housing Finance India LtdAPTUS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 87% evidence54.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.7/35 · Income 21.2% · Profit 23.4% · 67% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROA 7.9% · ROE 20.1% · GNPA 1.7% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/BV 1.89× · P/BV÷ROE 0.09 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.0/20 · Lead over its industry -11.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -21.4% · 1 year -39.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.7 + 19 + 11.5 + 2 = 54.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  10. 10Bajaj Housing Finance LtdBAJAJHFL · basing · Evidence leans up · 94% evidence53.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.8/35 · Income 17.3% · Profit 18.9% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.0/25 · ROA 2.2% · ROE 12.1% · GNPA 0.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.3/20 · P/BV 2.69× · P/BV÷ROE 0.22 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 15.5/20 · Lead over its industry 3.5% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.7% · 1 year -29.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.8 + 15 + 5.3 + 15.5 = 53.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  11. 11Repco Home Finance LtdREPCOHOME · basing · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence49.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  12. 12GIC Housing Finance LtdGICHSGFIN · quiet · Evidence leans down · 69% evidence42.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
  13. 13Sammaan Capital LtdSAMMAANCAP · quiet · Most evidence points down · 74% evidence23.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Finance - Housing, all 13 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Aadhar Housing Finance in size?

Aadhar Housing Finance is the 5th largest of 13 Finance - Housing companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: LIC Housing Finance, Housing & Urban Development Corporation and PNB Housing Finance. Just below it: Sammaan Capital, Home First Finance Company India and Can Fin Homes.

Finance - Housing companies close in size

  1. LIC Housing Finance Ltd ₹29,098 crore
  2. Housing & Urban Development Corporation Ltd ₹28,641 crore
  3. PNB Housing Finance Ltd ₹27,645 crore
  4. Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd ₹18,417 crore
  5. Sammaan Capital Ltd ₹13,560 crore
  6. Home First Finance Company India Ltd ₹11,210 crore
  7. Can Fin Homes Ltd ₹9,582 crore

All 13 Finance - Housing companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. NBCC (India) Ltd ₹18,808 crore · Infra - Construction & Contracting
  2. LMW Ltd ₹18,690 crore · Textile machinery
  3. Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd ₹18,417 crore
  4. Alivus Life Sciences Ltd ₹18,379 crore · Pharmaceuticals Bulk Drugs & Formulation
  5. Inox India Ltd ₹18,174 crore · Industrial Gas

What else do people ask about Aadhar Housing Finance?

What is Aadhar Housing Finance's share price today?

Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd's share price is ₹429.65, −13.1% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹18,840 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹420 to ₹556; today it is 7% of the way up from the low, 9.5% below its 200-day average (as of 6 November 2026).

What were Aadhar Housing Finance's latest quarterly results?

Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd reported total income of ₹993 Cr and net profit of ₹282 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Income rose 17.1% and profit rose 19.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹6.46.

Gross NPA stood at 1.31% of the loan book (as of 6 November 2026).

What is Aadhar Housing Finance's market cap?

Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹18,840 Cr at a share price of ₹429.65. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 6 November 2026).

How is Aadhar Housing Finance performing?

Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd's share price has been falling for 5 weeks. In its latest quarter, income rose 17.1% and profit rose 19.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 12 weeks running (as of 6 November 2026).

Will Aadhar Housing Finance's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹429.65, and it has been falling for 5 weeks. Its P/BV of 2.5× is higher than 1% of its own last 2 years (as of 6 November 2026).

Who owns Aadhar Housing Finance?

Promoters own 64.5% of Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd, foreign institutions 4.1%, domestic institutions 11.5% and the public 19.9% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 11.4 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 6 November 2026).

Where is Aadhar Housing Finance in its business cycle?

Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd's FY26 net margin was 29.8%, against a 8-year range of 12.8% to 29.8%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 28.4%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 6 November 2026).

What could break the Aadhar Housing Finance story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +19.0% while the share price moved −13.1%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 6 November 2026).

Is Aadhar Housing Finance a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd is Listed affordable-housing lender to low-income families across 22 Indian states. Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +19.0% in a year while the price moved −13.1%.

The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 6 November 2026).

Is there a Aadhar Housing Finance share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 AUM and profit growth of 20.0% each, with disbursement growth of 17.0%-18.0%; the next three quarters are planned above 20.0%, with Q2 close to 25.0%.

What is changing at Aadhar Housing Finance, from the latest results and calls: emerging market distribution network, pradhan mantri awas yojana 2.0 leadership and funding cost advantage via national housing bank and bank credit lines. What would change the story: Two consecutive quarters with GNPA above 1.75%, Stage 2 rising, or credit cost failing to move toward the guided 23-25 basis points range, alongside clearance-basis AUM growth materially below 20% or another explicit guidance walk-back.

Where does this page get Aadhar Housing Finance's management information?

From Aadhar Housing Finance's results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Quarterly scorecard?

Our Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd research of 17 August 2026 set 19 checks, and every results season scores each one. No results season has been scored against them yet. A row is permanent: a miss stays on the record after it is fixed.

The checks we set once and score every results season

The checks we set once and score every results season
CheckWhat it needs
M1Write-off disclosure beside GNPA (Same-period write-off rupees next to GNPA / Stage 3)
M10Stage 3 not a break from the saw-tooth (Stage 3 / GNPA percent not above 2 percent for two consecutive quarters)
M11Write-off rupees beside GNPA and Stage 3 (Q2 FR notes plus call; FY26 AR ECL reconciled)
M12Credit cost rupees and basis points versus the 23 to 25 basis-point year-end talk
M13Day-1 rupees and percent of PBT; assigned principal in crore not lakh
M14Disbursement clearance versus handover; no double-count of Q1 parked 323 crore rupees
M15AUM growth versus 20 percent on the clearance basis
M16BT-out percent and exit spread versus 5.5 percent
M17Promoter share count and AXDI percent
M18RBI/NHB penalty list: no second Aadhar Housing Finance row
M19CARE AA+ still the live print
M2Q2 credit cost toward the year-end talk (Credit cost rupees and basis points)
M3Stage 3 with write-offs (Stage 3 gross rupees and percent, with write-off rupees)
M4Day-1 as a share of profit before tax (Day-1 assignment income as percent of PBT)
M5AUM 20 percent on clearance
M6Balance-transfer-out (BT-out as percent of book)
M7Lending spread floor (Exit lending spread at or above 5.5 percent)
M8Promoter and AXDI flat (Promoter share count and AXDI percent of equity)
M9CARE AA+ held (CARE long-term rating and outlook AA+ Stable held, or a dated change named)

A row is permanent: a miss stays on the record even after it is later fixed.

Governance?

What we checked on how Aadhar Housing Finance Ltd is run. 6 items came back clean and 7 are being watched. Read from the company’s own filings and earnings calls; a watch item is a question, not a finding.

Clean (6). Joint statutory auditors, RBI rotation observed: S.R. Batliboi continuing; Kirtane and Pandit term ended 6 Aug 2026; N.M. Raiji and Co. recommended FY27 to FY29, fee up to 45 lakh rupees, no non-audit work; FY26 audit unmodified; no 143(12) fraud report to the Board; Q1 limited review not qualified; No Section 188 material related-party transactions in FY26; no transactions with promoter-group holders of 10 percent or more; AOC-2 not applicable; MD and CEO Rishi Anand pay 47.23 times median employee; Executive Vice Chairman 45.69 times; median employee pay plus 1.16 percent; 5,430 permanent staff at year-end (5,671 at 30 Jun 2026); Board chaired by Raj Vikash Verma (ex-NHB, independent); independents include Sharmila Karve and Punita Kumar Sinha; Blackstone nominees unpaid; Material fraud to NHB / 143(12): none of 1 crore rupees or more in FY26.

On watch (7). AXDI LDII SPV 1 Ltd 10.09…; NHB non-disposal undertaking on the entire 28,27,88,827 promoter shares (7 Apr 2026), 26 percent floor while refinance is outstanding; aggregator 40 percent pledge is a misread of 26 / 64.66; AXDI 10.09 percent sitting in the public bucket is a second 10 percent block, not India retail piling in; ESOP Plan 2020: 93,35,814 options outstanding at 31 Mar 2026; Plan 2025 pool 3,11,22,170; Q1 P and L already took 14 crore rupees; Jun 2024 basis-point promoter dip is this dilution; 39 fraud cases of 1 lakh rupees or more reported to NHB/RBI in FY26; rupee total not disclosed; FY26 annual-report rating table still printed CARE AA at 31 Mar 2026 while CARE 13 Jul 2026 PDF is AA+ Stable; RBI/NHB 5 lakh rupee Fair Practices penalty on 2 Sep 2024 (interest before disbursement) sits next to the Q1 2026 cheque-clearance governance change, same issue, 22 months later.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 6 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.