Insurance Stocks and Companies in India
There are 8 listed Insurance stocks in India. The largest by market value are LIC (₹4.97 lakh crore), SBI Life (₹1.79 lakh crore), HDFC Life (₹1.23 lakh crore), ICICI Prudential Life and Go Digit General Insurance, at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 8 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Insurance: Life Insurance Corporation of India owns the largest revenue base; Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Insurance stocks in India?
The largest Insurance stocks in India by market value are LIC (₹4.97 lakh crore), SBI Life (₹1.79 lakh crore) and HDFC Life (₹1.23 lakh crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- LIC: ₹394 | market value ₹4.97 lakh crore | P/BV 2.8
- SBI Life: ₹1,784 | market value ₹1.79 lakh crore | P/BV 8.7
- HDFC Life: ₹565.30 | market value ₹1.23 lakh crore | P/BV 6.3
- ICICI Prudential Life: ₹445 (price from the week of 16 Oct 2026) | market value ₹64,580 crore | P/BV 4.41
- Go Digit General Insurance: ₹249.10 | market value ₹23,045 crore | P/BV 5.0
- Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company: ₹76.08 | market value ₹14,069 crore | P/BV 3.7
- Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company: ₹122.05 | market value ₹11,595 crore | P/BV 7.1
- Religare Enterprises: ₹233.44 | market value ₹8,048 crore | P/BV 2.7
Share price | market value | P/BV or P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Insurance stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaLICI · ₹5.1 lakh cr72.7of 100favourable · strongest on P/BV divided by ROE and relative strength versus sector
- 2ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LtdICICIPRULI · ₹64,600 cr57.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and own-history P/BV
- 3Go Digit General Insurance LtdGODIGIT · ₹24,100 cr48.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROA and ROA improvement
- 4HDFC Life Insurance Company LtdHDFCLIFE · ₹1.1 lakh cr43.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on income growth and profitable quarters
- 5SBI Life Insurance Company LtdSBILIFE · ₹1.7 lakh cr42.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROE and profitable quarters
- 6Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company LtdNIVABUPA · ₹13,400 cr42.3of 100provisional · strongest on relative strength versus sector and income growth
- 7Religare Enterprises LtdRELIGARE · ₹7,320 cr38.0of 100provisional · strongest on income growth
- 8Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company LtdCANHLIFE · ₹11,500 cr34.8of 100weak · strongest on income growth and ROE improvement
Is there a Nifty Insurance index, and what is in it?
All 8 listed Indian Finance - Insurance companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Finance - Insurance index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Life Insurance Corporation of India₹5.1 lakh cr
- SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd₹1.7 lakh cr
- HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd₹1.1 lakh cr
- ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd₹64,600 cr
- Go Digit General Insurance Ltd₹24,100 cr
- Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd₹13,400 cr
- Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd₹11,500 cr
- Religare Enterprises Ltd₹7,320 cr
How many Insurance companies are listed in India?
8 Insurance companies in the Finance - Insurance industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 8 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Life Insurance Corporation of India (₹5.14 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Religare Enterprises.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Life Insurance Corporation of India LICI | ₹5.14 lakh crore |
| 2. SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd SBILIFE | ₹1.66 lakh crore |
| 3. HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd HDFCLIFE | ₹1.14 lakh crore |
| 4. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd ICICIPRULI | ₹64,580 crore |
| 5. Go Digit General Insurance Ltd GODIGIT | ₹24,109 crore |
| 6. Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd NIVABUPA | ₹13,435 crore |
| 7. Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd CANHLIFE | ₹11,534 crore |
| 8. Religare Enterprises Ltd RELIGARE | ₹7,321 crore |
How have Insurance stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 4% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 8% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat.
0 of 8 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 1 week running; 0 of the 8 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 8 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 6 of the 7 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 1 → 0 of 8 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 6 of 7 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
Finance - Insurance against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Insurance 176
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Insurance | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 198 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 198 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 196 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 197 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 197 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 203 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 205 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 204 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 201 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 196 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 196 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 200 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 200 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 201 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 197 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 191 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 187 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 185 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 182 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 179 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 186 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 192 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 183 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 183 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 189 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 185 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 189 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 186 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 182 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 181 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 190 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 189 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 190 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 193 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 189 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 186 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 186 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 184 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 182 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 185 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 183 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 184 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 180 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 181 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 178 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 173 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 175 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 174 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 166 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 166 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 176 | 183 |
3Y
Finance - Insurance against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Insurance 237
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Insurance | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 205 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 212 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 206 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 214 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 212 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 214 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 222 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 225 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 221 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 222 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 230 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 219 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 214 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 220 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 224 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 232 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 240 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 247 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 263 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 255 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 276 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 273 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 276 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 265 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 249 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 248 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 240 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 256 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 247 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 248 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 242 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 232 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 227 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 220 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 220 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 232 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 224 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 239 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 238 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 260 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 262 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 261 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 261 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 268 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 262 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 266 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 258 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 263 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 259 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 263 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 262 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 269 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 267 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 263 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 266 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 276 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 270 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 263 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 269 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 265 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 251 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 245 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 251 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 246 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 254 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 255 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 245 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 256 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 255 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 254 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 251 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 245 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 246 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 242 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 240 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 236 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 223 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 237 | 248 |
5Y
Finance - Insurance against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Insurance 234
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Insurance | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 188 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 180 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 174 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 152 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 164 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 168 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 166 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 154 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 162 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 171 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 173 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 169 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 169 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 173 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 178 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 154 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 153 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 150 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 156 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 167 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 181 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 182 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 193 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 208 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 194 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 193 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 209 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 210 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 211 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 222 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 219 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 216 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 217 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 228 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 244 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 252 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 269 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 261 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 244 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 253 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 244 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 229 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 217 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 229 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 236 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 256 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 257 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 264 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 262 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 259 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 259 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 265 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 259 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 272 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 259 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 261 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 241 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 242 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 251 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 252 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 250 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 241 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 238 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 232 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 234 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 167.1, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 106.6 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 105.5 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 104.1 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 99.8 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 100.5 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 104.3 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 99.0 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 102.2 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 103.8 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 107.3 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 115.8 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 121.5 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 118.6 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 124.4 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 130.9 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 134.8 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 167.1 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 8 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Insurance stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Finance - Insurance has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 8.2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 3.7%. Life Insurance Corporation of India is the strongest against the sector itself at +5%.
What is the bottom line on Insurance stocks?
Finance - Insurance has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 8.2% over 52 weeks and by 3.7% over 13 weeks. 0 of 8 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 4 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Insurance stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Life Insurance Corporation of India has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 72.9% evidence confidence.
- 1Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaLICI · basing · favourable · 73% evidence72.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.6/35 · Income 10.1% · PAT 23.3% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.4/25 · ROA 0.7% · ROE 37.8% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 19.7/20 · P/BV 2.91× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 16.0/20 · RS sector 5% · RS bench −3% · 1Y −14.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.6 + 17.4 + 19.7 + 16 = 72.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LtdICICIPRULI · mixed, leaning good · 68% evidence57.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.1/43.75 · Income 15.8% · PAT 34% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/31.25 · ROA 0.4% · ROE 10% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 13.2/25 · P/BV 4.41× · P/BV÷ROE 0.44 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 32.1 + 12.4 + 13.2 = 57.7 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 3Go Digit General Insurance LtdGODIGIT · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence48.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.2/35 · Income 7.3% · PAT 6.5% · 75% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROA 1.9% · ROE 12.2% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 8.0/20 · P/BV 5.18× · P/BV÷ROE 0.42 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 8.0/20 · RS sector −3.4% · RS bench −11% · 1Y −27.3% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.2 + 18.1 + 8 + 8 = 48.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4HDFC Life Insurance Company LtdHDFCLIFE · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence43.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.6/35 · Income 17.4% · PAT 8.3% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROA 0.4% · ROE 11.3% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 6.3/20 · P/BV 5.86× · P/BV÷ROE 0.52 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −12.3% · 1Y −28.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.6 + 10.8 + 6.3 + 7.5 = 43.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5SBI Life Insurance Company LtdSBILIFE · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 67% evidence42.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.0/35 · Income 16.4% · PAT 8.2% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.7/25 · ROA 0.4% · ROE 13.7% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 5.1/20 · P/BV 8.09× · P/BV÷ROE 0.59 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 9.1/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −7.2% · 1Y −15.2% · 25% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16 + 12.7 + 5.1 + 9.1 = 42.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company LtdNIVABUPA · quiet · provisional · 58% evidence42.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.1/35 · Income 27.9% · PAT −42.6% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.9/25 · ROA — · ROE 3.5% · GNPA — · 34% evidenceValuation 3.8/20 · P/BV 3.54× · P/BV÷ROE 1.02 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector 4.9% · RS bench −3% · 1Y −3.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.1 + 8.9 + 3.8 + 12.5 = 42.3 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 7Religare Enterprises LtdRELIGARE · quiet · provisional · 52% evidence38.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.0/35 · Income 19% · PAT −80% · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROA 0.4% · ROE 3.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 5.2/20 · P/BV 2.43× · P/BV÷ROE 0.76 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 9.7/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −5.8% · 1Y −19.5% · 25% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15 + 8.1 + 5.2 + 9.7 = 38 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 8Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company LtdCANHLIFE · fading · weak · 76% evidence34.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.7/35 · Income 21.4% · PAT 7.2% · 86% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.8/25 · ROA 0.2% · ROE 8.1% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 4.0/20 · P/BV 7.03× · P/BV÷ROE 0.87 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 6.3/20 · RS sector −2.6% · RS bench −10% · 1Y 4.3% · 70% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.7 + 5.8 + 4 + 6.3 = 34.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Insurance share prices moved?
Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Finance - Insurance at +4.3%. Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at −3.0%. 0 of 8 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Finance - Insurance itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Canara HSBC Life 99
- Niva Bupa Health 96
- Life Insurance 83
- SBI Life Insurance 83
- Religare Enterprises 82
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Canara HSBC Life | Niva Bupa Health | Life Insurance | SBI Life Insurance | Religare Enterprises | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 98 | 101 | 98 | 100 | 101 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 100 | 99 | 98 | 101 | 98 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 100 | 98 | 97 | 98 | 96 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 100 | 97 | 94 | 101 | 91 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 99 | 99 | 94 | 101 | 91 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 104 | 99 | 92 | 102 | 91 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 123 | 99 | 92 | 101 | 96 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 122 | 99 | 93 | 103 | 96 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 120 | 104 | 90 | 104 | 96 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 115 | 103 | 89 | 104 | 93 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 119 | 101 | 87 | 100 | 86 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 121 | 102 | 87 | 99 | 87 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 118 | 102 | 98 | 100 | 95 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 123 | 100 | 93 | 102 | 95 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 122 | 101 | 95 | 104 | 86 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 117 | 99 | 92 | 102 | 82 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 119 | 94 | 89 | 97 | 80 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 114 | 95 | 84 | 95 | 85 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 119 | 92 | 84 | 95 | 84 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 115 | 92 | 83 | 92 | 85 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 118 | 96 | 80 | – | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 118 | 97 | 86 | – | 87 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 122 | 105 | 91 | 99 | 87 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 115 | 101 | 88 | 89 | 85 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 115 | 103 | 86 | 91 | 86 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 115 | 107 | 87 | 94 | 86 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 110 | 105 | 87 | 93 | 86 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 113 | 113 | 88 | 94 | 93 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 112 | 110 | 89 | 92 | 92 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 112 | 108 | 87 | 89 | 88 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 113 | 110 | 86 | 85 | 93 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 115 | 114 | 95 | 90 | 98 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 110 | 112 | 92 | 87 | 106 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 116 | 114 | 93 | 90 | 102 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 117 | 114 | 96 | 93 | 105 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 122 | 113 | 94 | 92 | 99 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 120 | 114 | 91 | 93 | 100 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 119 | 114 | 92 | 94 | 98 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 124 | 113 | 85 | 93 | 90 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 121 | 109 | 90 | 90 | 91 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 126 | 109 | 91 | 90 | 90 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 126 | 108 | 91 | 88 | 90 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 128 | 105 | 90 | 89 | 100 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 124 | 105 | 88 | 84 | 99 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 125 | 105 | 88 | 87 | 98 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 123 | 102 | 89 | 87 | 94 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 117 | 96 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 113 | 102 | 85 | 84 | 84 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 106 | 100 | 86 | 83 | 85 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 102 | 95 | 83 | 82 | 81 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 99 | 96 | 83 | 83 | 82 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Canara HSBC Life 109
- Niva Bupa Health 98
- Life Insurance 126
- SBI Life Insurance 122
- Religare Enterprises 95
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Canara HSBC Life | Niva Bupa Health | Life Insurance | SBI Life Insurance | Religare Enterprises | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | – | 101 | 104 | 97 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | – | 110 | 105 | 100 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | – | – | 131 | 107 | 99 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | – | 137 | 105 | 95 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | – | – | 136 | 106 | 98 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | – | 149 | 102 | 102 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | – | – | 178 | 106 | 104 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | – | 176 | 113 | 104 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | – | – | 169 | 111 | 100 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | – | 149 | 111 | 98 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | – | – | 163 | 109 | 102 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | – | 160 | 107 | 98 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | – | – | 161 | 106 | 97 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | – | 160 | 106 | 97 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | – | – | 167 | 102 | 92 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | – | 176 | 108 | 102 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | – | – | 163 | 110 | 107 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | – | – | 173 | 115 | 112 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | – | – | 195 | 129 | 115 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | – | 187 | 127 | 109 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | – | – | 175 | 132 | 122 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | – | – | 171 | 140 | 124 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | – | – | 166 | 138 | 123 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | – | – | 160 | 132 | 124 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | – | – | 154 | 126 | 120 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – | – | 153 | 120 | 113 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | – | 100 | 150 | 115 | 109 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – | 102 | 162 | 106 | 112 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | – | 113 | 153 | 105 | 135 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | – | 108 | 146 | 103 | 126 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | – | 104 | 138 | 109 | 126 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | – | 106 | 135 | 106 | 111 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | – | 108 | 134 | 108 | 113 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | – | 105 | 129 | 110 | 118 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | – | 98 | 126 | 104 | 105 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | – | 101 | 130 | 114 | 106 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | – | 101 | 130 | 111 | 100 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | – | 102 | 132 | 118 | 98 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | – | 111 | 130 | 130 | 92 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | – | 122 | 141 | 131 | 98 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | – | 125 | 157 | 133 | 103 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | – | 110 | 154 | 129 | 104 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | – | 111 | 158 | 136 | 99 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | – | 120 | 152 | 135 | 121 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – | 113 | 146 | 135 | 123 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – | 108 | 150 | 135 | 114 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – | 116 | 146 | 137 | 112 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – | 114 | 144 | 133 | 113 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – | 111 | 147 | 136 | 112 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | – | 110 | 149 | 131 | 112 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 100 | 103 | 146 | 136 | 116 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 104 | 101 | 147 | 144 | 118 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 108 | 103 | 150 | 147 | 116 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 110 | 100 | 147 | 145 | 111 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 109 | 102 | 143 | 149 | 104 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 136 | 102 | 140 | 149 | 111 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 132 | 107 | 136 | 152 | 110 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 132 | 104 | 132 | 147 | 99 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 130 | 105 | 148 | 147 | 110 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 134 | 104 | 144 | 153 | 99 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 131 | 97 | 135 | 143 | 93 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 131 | 95 | 128 | 140 | 96 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 130 | 98 | 121 | – | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 134 | 108 | 139 | 145 | 100 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 127 | 106 | 131 | 134 | 99 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 122 | 108 | 132 | 137 | 99 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 124 | 113 | 135 | 135 | 106 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 125 | 113 | 131 | 126 | 107 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 121 | 115 | 139 | 128 | 122 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 129 | 117 | 146 | 137 | 121 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 132 | 117 | 139 | 137 | 115 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 137 | 116 | 130 | 137 | 104 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 139 | 112 | 139 | 132 | 103 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 141 | 108 | 137 | 131 | 115 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 138 | 108 | 134 | 127 | 113 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 129 | 99 | 129 | 127 | 100 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 117 | 103 | 131 | 122 | 98 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 109 | 98 | 126 | 122 | 95 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Canara HSBC Life 109
- Niva Bupa Health 98
- Life Insurance 93
- SBI Life Insurance 141
- Religare Enterprises 133
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Canara HSBC Life | Niva Bupa Health | Life Insurance | SBI Life Insurance | Religare Enterprises | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | – | – | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | – | – | – | 99 | 99 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | – | – | – | 102 | 83 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | – | – | – | 103 | 75 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | – | – | – | 90 | 78 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | – | – | – | 93 | 70 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | – | – | – | 97 | 74 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | – | – | 100 | 91 | 79 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | – | – | 79 | 92 | 77 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | – | – | 86 | 98 | 81 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | – | – | 83 | 110 | 79 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | – | – | 79 | 110 | 95 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | – | – | 76 | 106 | 107 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | – | – | 76 | 108 | 112 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | – | – | 79 | 110 | 113 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | – | – | 83 | 105 | 109 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | – | – | 81 | 106 | 99 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | – | – | 71 | 96 | 98 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | – | – | 68 | 95 | 92 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | – | – | 66 | 94 | 95 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | – | – | 68 | 98 | 106 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | – | – | 73 | 109 | 108 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | – | – | 75 | 112 | 107 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | – | – | 80 | 112 | 140 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | – | – | 82 | 114 | 146 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | – | – | 78 | 109 | 150 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | – | – | 74 | 113 | 144 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | – | 81 | 121 | 140 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | – | 101 | 122 | 133 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | – | 109 | 118 | 142 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | – | 129 | 130 | 145 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | – | 110 | 128 | 137 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | – | 118 | 123 | 137 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | – | 118 | 123 | 136 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | – | 129 | 125 | 143 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | – | – | 127 | 133 | 157 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | – | 137 | 147 | 153 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | – | – | 126 | 161 | 173 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | – | – | 118 | 153 | 174 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – | – | 113 | 139 | 158 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – | 102 | 119 | 122 | 156 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | – | 108 | 107 | 120 | 177 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | – | 106 | 99 | 123 | 156 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | – | 105 | 95 | 127 | 165 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | – | 101 | 96 | 132 | 148 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | – | 102 | 97 | 137 | 137 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | – | 122 | 104 | 151 | 137 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | – | 110 | 114 | 149 | 146 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | – | 120 | 112 | 156 | 169 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – | 108 | 111 | 156 | 159 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – | 114 | 106 | 154 | 158 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | – | 110 | 110 | 152 | 158 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 104 | 101 | 108 | 167 | 165 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 110 | 100 | 108 | 167 | 155 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 136 | 102 | 103 | 172 | 155 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 132 | 104 | 97 | 170 | 139 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 134 | 104 | 106 | 177 | 138 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 131 | 95 | 94 | 162 | 135 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 134 | 108 | 102 | 168 | 140 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 122 | 108 | 97 | 159 | 139 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 125 | 113 | 97 | 145 | 150 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 129 | 117 | 107 | 159 | 169 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 137 | 116 | 95 | 158 | 145 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 141 | 108 | 101 | 151 | 161 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 129 | 99 | 95 | 147 | 140 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 109 | 98 | 93 | 141 | 133 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company LtdCANHLIFE · ₹11,500 cr+4.3%1 year
- 2Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company LtdNIVABUPA · ₹13,400 cr−3.2%1 year
- 3Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaLICI · ₹5.1 lakh cr−14.3%1 year
- 4SBI Life Insurance Company LtdSBILIFE · ₹1.7 lakh cr−15.2%1 year
- 5Religare Enterprises LtdRELIGARE · ₹7,320 cr−19.5%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company LtdNIVABUPA · ₹13,400 cr−3.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaLICI · ₹5.1 lakh cr−3.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Religare Enterprises LtdRELIGARE · ₹7,320 cr−5.8%vs NIFTY 500
- 4SBI Life Insurance Company LtdSBILIFE · ₹1.7 lakh cr−7.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company LtdCANHLIFE · ₹11,500 cr−10.0%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaLICI · ₹5.1 lakh cr+5.0%vs sector
- 2Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company LtdNIVABUPA · ₹13,400 cr+4.9%vs sector
- 3Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company LtdCANHLIFE · ₹11,500 cr−2.6%vs sector
- 4Go Digit General Insurance LtdGODIGIT · ₹24,100 cr−3.4%vs sector
What did Insurance managements say about July to September 2026?
4 of 8 Finance - Insurance companies held a results call for July to September 2026. SBI Life Insurance Company guided: FY27 individual rated premium growth of 14-15%.
SBI Life Insurance Company call 27 October 2026
“SBI Life's existing structure is broadly aligned with the proposed framework; therefore, we expect limited impact.”Amit Jhingran
Guided: FY27 individual rated premium growth of 14-15%.
HDFC Life Insurance Company call 15 October 2026
“There will be disruption with any material change, but I remain extremely optimistic once that disruption is absorbed by all market participants and the new norm emerges. When the new norm emerges, I do think we will be in a stronger position than we are today.”Vibha Padalkar
Guided: FY27 growth in line with industry; HDFC Bank counter-share expected to improve steadily.
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company call 13 October 2026
“Our strategy remains unchanged: delivering sustainable VNB growth while balancing business growth, profitability, risk, and prudence.”Siddharth Mishra
Guided: No specific guidance issued or extracted on this call.
Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company call 9 October 2026
“We do not foresee a requirement for an equity fundraise at this point in time.”Anuj Mathur, MD & CEO
Guided: APE growth to remain ahead of industry.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Insurance stocks?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.5 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 0.5 points.
- Spending on plants is not a useful measure for a lender, so it is left out.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 8 Finance - Insurance companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Insurance stocks?
This is the written read behind the Finance - Insurance figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 19 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 1 theme is live here.
The sector is successfully navigating a transition to high-margin non-par products, resulting in superior PAT growth despite moderate premium growth. While regulatory headwinds regarding GST and RBC transition persist, the operational efficiency gains and margin expansion provide a strong buffer for future earnings.
The life insurance sector, as represented by LICI in 9MFY26, is undergoing a structural shift toward profitability over pure volume. LICI reported a PAT of ₹33,998 Crore, a 16.68% YoY increase that significantly outpaced its 9.02% revenue growth. This divergence is primarily explained by margin expansion, with the net VNB margin climbing to 18.8%.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Finance - Insurance sector brief dated 19 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Impact of GST exemption on life insurance products leading to loss of Input Tax Credit (ITC) and transition to Risk Based Capital (RBC) and IFRS.Named for Life Insurance Corporation of India | medium | “So that has impacted 2.8%, but this includes the GST impact, the impact of persistency and alignment of expenses” Management aims to subsume the impact through cost rationalization and top-line growth. |
Sources: our Finance - Insurance sector brief, 19 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Insurance companies earn the most income, and which grow fastest?
Life Insurance Corporation of India has the highest Income among the 8 Finance - Insurance companies compared here, at ₹9,94,088 crore. SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd is next at ₹1,21,161 crore. Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd has the highest Income growth at 27.9%, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Life Insurance Corporation of India is the largest at ₹9,94,088 crore, 720.5% ahead of SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd. Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd's growth is 27.9% from a ₹7,907 crore base, with 12 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Life Insurance Corporation of India is the size to compare against; Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Life Insurance Corporation of India's growth falls below Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
For lenders, reported income is used instead of industrial-company sales. Growth is compared year-on-year.
Income · company comparison
Income, by reported quarter
- Life Insurance Corporation of India ₹2.4 lakh cr
- SBI Life Insurance Company ₹24,600 cr
- HDFC Life Insurance Company ₹24,400 cr
- ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company ₹12,000 cr
- Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company ₹2,560 cr
| Quarter | Life Insurance Corporation of India | SBI Life Insurance Company | HDFC Life Insurance Company | ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company | Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹20,700 cr | ₹14,400 cr | — | ₹1,520 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹20,500 cr | ₹17,400 cr | — | ₹2,450 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹4,810 cr | ₹5,930 cr | — | ₹314 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹27,700 cr | ₹21,700 cr | — | ₹2,590 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹2 lakh cr | ₹26,800 cr | ₹19,600 cr | ₹17,400 cr | ₹3,170 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2 lakh cr | ₹21,300 cr | ₹20,900 cr | ₹11,000 cr | ₹2,530 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1.9 lakh cr | ₹27,900 cr | ₹23,400 cr | ₹23,400 cr | ₹2,640 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹2 lakh cr | ₹28,800 cr | ₹23,100 cr | ₹17,400 cr | ₹2,580 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹2.1 lakh cr | ₹39,000 cr | ₹26,900 cr | ₹26,400 cr | ₹3,100 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2.4 lakh cr | ₹36,300 cr | ₹28,000 cr | ₹22,500 cr | ₹3,500 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2.1 lakh cr | ₹34,700 cr | ₹26,900 cr | ₹25,400 cr | ₹3,110 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹2.3 lakh cr | ₹40,300 cr | ₹28,500 cr | ₹25,200 cr | ₹3,320 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2 lakh cr | ₹18,900 cr | ₹17,300 cr | ₹4,540 cr | ₹1,520 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2.4 lakh cr | ₹23,100 cr | ₹24,200 cr | ₹15,700 cr | ₹2,780 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2.2 lakh cr | ₹39,000 cr | ₹29,500 cr | ₹25,400 cr | ₹3,630 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2.4 lakh cr | ₹23,100 cr | ₹20,700 cr | ₹11,900 cr | ₹2,350 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹2.4 lakh cr | ₹46,100 cr | ₹29,400 cr | ₹22,800 cr | ₹4,200 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2.8 lakh cr | ₹4,070 cr | ₹19,900 cr | ₹3,300 cr | ₹1,370 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹2.4 lakh cr | ₹46,300 cr | ₹33,800 cr | ₹28,500 cr | ₹4,350 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹24,600 cr | ₹24,400 cr | ₹12,000 cr | ₹2,560 cr |
Income growth, by reported quarter
- Life Insurance Corporation of India 6.8%
- SBI Life Insurance Company 6.5%
- HDFC Life Insurance Company 18%
- ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company 0.8%
- Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company 8.8%
| Quarter | Life Insurance Corporation of India | SBI Life Insurance Company | HDFC Life Insurance Company | ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company | Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 30% | 36% | — | 109% |
| Mar 2023 | — | 3.7% | 20% | — | 3.2% |
| Jun 2023 | — | 480% | 294% | — | 742% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 3.9% | 6.6% | — | −0.6% |
| Dec 2023 | 8.3% | 46% | 38% | 52% | −2.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 19% | 70% | 34% | 105% | 38% |
| Jun 2024 | 11% | 24% | 15% | 8.6% | 18% |
| Sep 2024 | 14% | 40% | 23% | 45% | 29% |
| Dec 2024 | −4.8% | −52% | −36% | −83% | −51% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.9% | −36% | −14% | −30% | −20% |
| Jun 2025 | 6.0% | 13% | 9.4% | 0.0% | 17% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.5% | −43% | −28% | −53% | −29% |
| Dec 2025 | 16% | 145% | 70% | 403% | 177% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% | −82% | −18% | −79% | −51% |
| Jun 2026 | 6.8% | 19% | 15% | 12% | 20% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 6.5% | 18% | 0.8% | 8.8% |
8 of 8 companies report income, 8 of 8 income growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The income growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Income · largest
- 1Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaLICI₹9.9 lakh cr
- 2SBI Life Insurance Company LtdSBILIFE₹1.2 lakh cr
- 3HDFC Life Insurance Company LtdHDFCLIFE₹1.1 lakh cr
- 4ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LtdICICIPRULI₹66,700 cr
- 5Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company LtdCANHLIFE₹12,500 cr
Income growth · fastest growers
- 1Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company LtdNIVABUPA28%
- 2Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company LtdCANHLIFE21%
- 3Religare Enterprises LtdRELIGARE19%
- 4HDFC Life Insurance Company LtdHDFCLIFE17%
- 5SBI Life Insurance Company LtdSBILIFE16%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Income | Income growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life Insurance Corporation of India LICI | ₹2.4 lakh cr | 6.8% | Jun 2026 |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd SBILIFE | ₹24,600 cr | 6.5% | Sep 2026 |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd HDFCLIFE | ₹24,400 cr | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd ICICIPRULI | ₹12,000 cr | 0.8% | Sep 2026 |
| Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd CANHLIFE | ₹2,560 cr | 8.8% | Sep 2026 |
| Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd NIVABUPA | ₹2,470 cr | 28% | Jun 2026 |
| Go Digit General Insurance Ltd GODIGIT | ₹2,430 cr | 8.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Religare Enterprises Ltd RELIGARE | ₹2,350 cr | 26% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Insurance companies earn the most profit?
Life Insurance Corporation of India has the highest Net profit among the 8 Finance - Insurance companies compared here, at ₹60,055 crore. SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd is next at ₹2,656 crore. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 34%, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Life Insurance Corporation of India earns the most, ₹60,055 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 22.6× the profit of SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd shows 34% growth from a profit base of ₹1,759 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Life Insurance Corporation of India sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is ranked only where the comparison base is economically meaningful. Loss-to-profit flips are shown but do not win the growth table.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Life Insurance Corporation of India ₹13,600 cr
- SBI Life Insurance Company ₹549 cr
- HDFC Life Insurance Company ₹522 cr
- ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company ₹374 cr
- Go Digit General Insurance ₹86 cr
| Quarter | Life Insurance Corporation of India | SBI Life Insurance Company | HDFC Life Insurance Company | ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company | Go Digit General Insurance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | ₹364 cr | ₹274 cr | ₹312 cr | −₹145 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | ₹672 cr | ₹477 cr | ₹187 cr | −₹100 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | ₹263 cr | ₹365 cr | ₹157 cr | ₹14 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | ₹377 cr | ₹316 cr | ₹200 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | ₹7,310 cr | ₹304 cr | ₹316 cr | ₹222 cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹13,200 cr | ₹777 cr | ₹362 cr | ₹235 cr | ₹26 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹9,630 cr | ₹381 cr | ₹417 cr | ₹207 cr | ₹58 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹8,030 cr | ₹380 cr | ₹378 cr | ₹244 cr | ₹28 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹9,430 cr | ₹322 cr | ₹368 cr | ₹227 cr | ₹43 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹13,800 cr | ₹811 cr | ₹412 cr | ₹174 cr | ₹53 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹10,500 cr | ₹520 cr | ₹479 cr | ₹225 cr | ₹101 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹7,720 cr | ₹529 cr | ₹435 cr | ₹252 cr | ₹89 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹11,000 cr | ₹551 cr | ₹421 cr | ₹326 cr | ₹119 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹19,000 cr | ₹814 cr | ₹475 cr | ₹386 cr | ₹116 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹11,000 cr | ₹594 cr | ₹548 cr | ₹302 cr | ₹138 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹10,100 cr | ₹495 cr | ₹448 cr | ₹299 cr | ₹117 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹12,900 cr | ₹577 cr | ₹418 cr | ₹390 cr | ₹140 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹23,500 cr | ₹805 cr | ₹497 cr | ₹609 cr | ₹149 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹13,600 cr | ₹725 cr | ₹611 cr | ₹386 cr | ₹86 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹549 cr | ₹522 cr | ₹374 cr | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Life Insurance Corporation of India 24%
- SBI Life Insurance Company 11%
- HDFC Life Insurance Company 17%
- ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company 25%
- Go Digit General Insurance −38%
| Quarter | Life Insurance Corporation of India | SBI Life Insurance Company | HDFC Life Insurance Company | ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company | Go Digit General Insurance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 18% | — | — | −44% |
| Sep 2022 | — | 53% | 15% | −55% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | −16% | 15% | −29% | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 16% | −24% | 26% | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 45% | 14% | 32% | 314% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 0.8% | 20% | 22% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 29% | 5.9% | 16% | 2.3% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 5.0% | 4.4% | 14% | −26% | 104% |
| Jun 2024 | 9.3% | 36% | 15% | 8.7% | 74% |
| Sep 2024 | −3.9% | 39% | 15% | 3.3% | 218% |
| Dec 2024 | 17% | 71% | 14% | 44% | 177% |
| Mar 2025 | 38% | 0.4% | 15% | 122% | 119% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.1% | 14% | 14% | 34% | 37% |
| Sep 2025 | 31% | −6.4% | 3.0% | 19% | 31% |
| Dec 2025 | 17% | 4.7% | −0.7% | 20% | 18% |
| Mar 2026 | 23% | −1.1% | 4.6% | 58% | 28% |
| Jun 2026 | 24% | 22% | 12% | 28% | −38% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 11% | 17% | 25% | — |
8 of 8 companies report net profit, 8 of 8 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaLICI₹60,100 cr
- 2SBI Life Insurance Company LtdSBILIFE₹2,660 cr
- 3HDFC Life Insurance Company LtdHDFCLIFE₹2,050 cr
- 4ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LtdICICIPRULI₹1,760 cr
- 5Go Digit General Insurance LtdGODIGIT₹492 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LtdICICIPRULI34%
- 2Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaLICI23%
- 3HDFC Life Insurance Company LtdHDFCLIFE8.3%
- 4SBI Life Insurance Company LtdSBILIFE8.2%
- 5Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company LtdCANHLIFE7.2%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life Insurance Corporation of India LICI | ₹13,600 cr | 24% | Jun 2026 |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd SBILIFE | ₹549 cr | 11% | Sep 2026 |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd HDFCLIFE | ₹522 cr | 17% | Sep 2026 |
| ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd ICICIPRULI | ₹374 cr | 25% | Sep 2026 |
| Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd NIVABUPA | ₹138 cr | 94% | Jun 2026 |
| Go Digit General Insurance Ltd GODIGIT | ₹86 cr | −38% | Jun 2026 |
| Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd CANHLIFE | ₹43 cr | 4.9% | Sep 2026 |
| Religare Enterprises Ltd RELIGARE | −₹47 cr | −688% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Insurance companies have the most deposits?
No company in this Finance - Insurance comparison reports a funding base figure this section can compare, so the Deposits rank is empty. On Borrowings, HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd is highest at ₹3,099 crore, across 8 of 8 companies with a usable reading.
What the numbers say: There is not enough comparable evidence to name a reliable deposits leader.
What this means: The current leader sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current borrowings signal.
For banks, debt is operating funding rather than industrial leverage. Deposits and borrowings are therefore shown as funding-base levels; asset quality, funding cost and liquidity determine whether that funding is attractive.
Funding base · company comparison
Borrowings, by reported quarter
- Life Insurance Corporation of India ₹0 cr
- SBI Life Insurance Company ₹0 cr
- HDFC Life Insurance Company ₹3,100 cr
- ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company ₹2,600 cr
- Go Digit General Insurance ₹350 cr
| Quarter | Life Insurance Corporation of India | SBI Life Insurance Company | HDFC Life Insurance Company | ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company | Go Digit General Insurance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | ₹600 cr | ₹1,200 cr | — |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹600 cr | ₹1,200 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | ₹950 cr | ₹1,200 cr | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | ₹950 cr | ₹1,200 cr | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | ₹950 cr | ₹1,200 cr | — |
| Mar 2023 | ₹0 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹950 cr | ₹1,200 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | ₹950 cr | ₹1,200 cr | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | ₹950 cr | ₹1,200 cr | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | ₹950 cr | ₹1,200 cr | ₹200 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹0 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹950 cr | ₹1,200 cr | ₹350 cr |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | ₹950 cr | ₹1,200 cr | ₹350 cr |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | ₹950 cr | ₹1,200 cr | ₹350 cr |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | ₹1,950 cr | ₹2,600 cr | ₹350 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹0 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹2,950 cr | ₹2,600 cr | ₹350 cr |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | ₹2,950 cr | ₹2,600 cr | ₹350 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹2,350 cr | ₹2,600 cr | ₹350 cr |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | ₹3,100 cr | ₹2,600 cr | ₹350 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹0 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹3,100 cr | ₹2,600 cr | ₹350 cr |
| Jun 2026 | — | — | ₹3,100 cr | ₹2,600 cr | ₹350 cr |
| Sep 2026 | — | ₹0 cr | ₹3,100 cr | ₹2,600 cr | — |
0 of 8 companies report deposits, 8 of 8 borrowings.
Deposits · largest deposit bases
Not enough comparable data.
Borrowings · largest borrowings
- 1HDFC Life Insurance Company LtdHDFCLIFE₹3,100 cr
- 2ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LtdICICIPRULI₹2,600 cr
- 3Religare Enterprises LtdRELIGARE₹493 cr
- 4Go Digit General Insurance LtdGODIGIT₹350 cr
- 5Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company LtdCANHLIFE₹250 cr
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Borrowings | Reported |
|---|---|---|
| Life Insurance Corporation of India LICI | ₹0 cr | Jun 2026 |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd SBILIFE | ₹0 cr | Sep 2026 |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd HDFCLIFE | ₹3,100 cr | Sep 2026 |
| ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd ICICIPRULI | ₹2,600 cr | Sep 2026 |
| Go Digit General Insurance Ltd GODIGIT | ₹350 cr | Jun 2026 |
| Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd NIVABUPA | ₹250 cr | Jun 2026 |
| Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd CANHLIFE | ₹250 cr | Sep 2026 |
| Religare Enterprises Ltd RELIGARE | ₹493 cr | Jun 2026 |
Deposits is left out: no company here reports it on a comparable basis.
Deposit scale can lower funding risk, while rising wholesale borrowings can change cost and liquidity. Asset quality and margins decide whether the funding base creates value.
What to watch
Watch deposit growth, funding cost, liquidity coverage, credit growth and gross NPA together.
Which Insurance companies earn the most on their assets?
Go Digit General Insurance Ltd has the highest ROA among the 8 Finance - Insurance companies compared here, at 1.9%. Life Insurance Corporation of India is next at 0.7%. The same company also has the highest ROA change, at +0.3 percentage points. 7 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Go Digit General Insurance Ltd leads both roa at 1.9% and roa change at +0.3 percentage points.
What this means: Go Digit General Insurance Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roa change signal.
ROA is the cleanest first comparison for lenders because the balance sheet is the operating asset.
Return on assets · company comparison
ROA, by reported quarter
- Go Digit General Insurance 1.9%
- HDFC Life Insurance Company 0.4%
- ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company 0.4%
| Quarter | Go Digit General Insurance | HDFC Life Insurance Company | ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −2.6% | 0.5% | — |
| Mar 2022 | −2.0% | 0.5% | 0.4% |
| Jun 2022 | — | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Sep 2022 | — | 0.5% | 0.2% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | 0.3% |
| Mar 2023 | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 0.4% |
| Sep 2023 | — | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| Dec 2023 | 0.8% | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.9% | 0.2% | 0.3% |
| Jun 2024 | — | 0.5% | 0.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.4% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Dec 2024 | — | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 1.6% | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Jun 2025 | — | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 1.7% | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Dec 2025 | — | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 1.9% | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| Jun 2026 | — | 0.4% | 0.3% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 0.4% | 0.4% |
ROA change, by reported quarter
- Go Digit General Insurance +0.3 pp
- HDFC Life Insurance Company 0.0 pp
- ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company +0.1 pp
| Quarter | Go Digit General Insurance | HDFC Life Insurance Company | ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +2.3 pp | −0.1 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | +0.1 pp |
| Sep 2023 | — | −0.3 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +0.6 pp | −0.2 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | −0.2 pp |
| Sep 2024 | — | +0.1 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | — | −0.2 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +0.7 pp | +0.1 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | — | −0.2 pp | +0.3 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +0.3 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | — | +0.1 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +0.3 pp | +0.1 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | — | +0.1 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | 0.0 pp | +0.1 pp |
7 of 8 companies report ROA, 5 of 8 ROA change.
Withheld from this chart: Life Insurance Corporation of India (LICI): its two data sources disagree by up to 120% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd (NIVABUPA): its two data sources disagree by up to 860% on reported income across 12 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Religare Enterprises Ltd (RELIGARE): its two data sources disagree by up to 43% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROA · highest
- 1Go Digit General Insurance LtdGODIGIT1.9%
- 2Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaLICI0.7%
- 3Religare Enterprises LtdRELIGARE0.4%
- 4HDFC Life Insurance Company LtdHDFCLIFE0.4%
- 5ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LtdICICIPRULI0.4%
ROA change · fastest improvers
- 1Go Digit General Insurance LtdGODIGIT+0.3 pp
- 2ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LtdICICIPRULI+0.1 pp
- 3Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company LtdCANHLIFE0.0 pp
- 4HDFC Life Insurance Company LtdHDFCLIFE0.0 pp
- 5SBI Life Insurance Company LtdSBILIFE0.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROA | ROA change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Go Digit General Insurance Ltd GODIGIT | 1.9% | +0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd SBILIFE | 0.4% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd HDFCLIFE | 0.4% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd ICICIPRULI | 0.4% | +0.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd CANHLIFE | 0.2% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roa change rather than reversing it.
Which Insurance companies earn the most on shareholders' money?
Life Insurance Corporation of India has the highest ROE among the 8 Finance - Insurance companies compared here, at 37.8%. SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd is next at 13.7%. ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd has the highest ROE change at +1.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Life Insurance Corporation of India leads roe at 37.8%; ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd leads roe change at +1.2 percentage points.
What this means: Life Insurance Corporation of India sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roe change signal.
ROE shows the return to shareholders, but should be read with asset quality and leverage.
Return on equity · company comparison
ROE, by reported quarter
- SBI Life Insurance Company 14%
- Go Digit General Insurance 11%
- HDFC Life Insurance Company 11%
- ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company 11%
| Quarter | SBI Life Insurance Company | Go Digit General Insurance | HDFC Life Insurance Company | ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 13% | −16% | 13% | — |
| Mar 2022 | 14% | −12% | 11% | 14% |
| Jun 2022 | 14% | −13% | 11% | 8.2% |
| Sep 2022 | 15% | — | 11% | 6.9% |
| Dec 2022 | 14% | — | 11% | 8.6% |
| Mar 2023 | 14% | 1.1% | 9.6% | 9.0% |
| Jun 2023 | 15% | 2.5% | 10% | 9.3% |
| Sep 2023 | 14% | — | 9.4% | 8.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 14% | 4.6% | 9.5% | 9.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 14% | 5.4% | 11% | 8.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 14% | 6.6% | 12% | 6.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 14% | 6.1% | 12% | 8.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 16% | 9.0% | 12% | 8.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 15% | 11% | 12% | 11% |
| Jun 2025 | 15% | 12% | 12% | 13% |
| Sep 2025 | 14% | 10% | 12% | 9.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 14% | 11% | 11% | 9.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 14% | 12% | 11% | 12% |
| Jun 2026 | 14% | 11% | 11% | 18% |
| Sep 2026 | 14% | — | 11% | 11% |
ROE change, by reported quarter
- SBI Life Insurance Company −0.5 pp
- Go Digit General Insurance −1.0 pp
- HDFC Life Insurance Company −0.4 pp
- ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company +1.2 pp
| Quarter | SBI Life Insurance Company | Go Digit General Insurance | HDFC Life Insurance Company | ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +0.8 pp | — | −2.2 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | +0.3 pp | +13.4 pp | −1.3 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +0.7 pp | +15.3 pp | −1.4 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −0.4 pp | — | −1.3 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +0.2 pp | — | −1.7 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Mar 2024 | −0.4 pp | +4.3 pp | +1.8 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −0.5 pp | +4.1 pp | +1.6 pp | −3.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +0.3 pp | — | +2.2 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +1.7 pp | +4.4 pp | +2.2 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +1.5 pp | +5.1 pp | +0.4 pp | +2.9 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +0.9 pp | +4.9 pp | 0.0 pp | +6.8 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −0.2 pp | +4.3 pp | +0.1 pp | +1.7 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.6 pp | +1.9 pp | −0.4 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −1.4 pp | +1.2 pp | −0.5 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −1.2 pp | −1.0 pp | −0.8 pp | +5.3 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −0.5 pp | — | −0.4 pp | +1.2 pp |
8 of 8 companies report ROE, 5 of 8 ROE change.
Withheld from this chart: Life Insurance Corporation of India (LICI): its two data sources disagree by up to 120% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd (NIVABUPA): its two data sources disagree by up to 860% on reported income across 12 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Religare Enterprises Ltd (RELIGARE): its two data sources disagree by up to 43% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROE · highest
- 1Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaLICI38%
- 2SBI Life Insurance Company LtdSBILIFE14%
- 3Go Digit General Insurance LtdGODIGIT12%
- 4HDFC Life Insurance Company LtdHDFCLIFE11%
- 5ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LtdICICIPRULI10%
ROE change · fastest improvers
- 1ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LtdICICIPRULI+1.2 pp
- 2Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company LtdCANHLIFE0.0 pp
- 3HDFC Life Insurance Company LtdHDFCLIFE−0.4 pp
- 4SBI Life Insurance Company LtdSBILIFE−0.5 pp
- 5Go Digit General Insurance LtdGODIGIT−1.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROE | ROE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd SBILIFE | 14% | −0.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd HDFCLIFE | 11% | −0.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd ICICIPRULI | 11% | +1.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Go Digit General Insurance Ltd GODIGIT | 11% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd CANHLIFE | 8.4% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roe change rather than reversing it.
Which Insurance companies have the fewest bad loans?
No company in this Finance - Insurance comparison reports gross NPA on a comparable basis, so there is nothing to rank here, 0 of 8 companies have a usable current reading. The section is shown rather than removed so an unavailable metric is not mistaken for one that was quietly left out. Filings were read through Sep 2026.
Lower gross NPA is better. Improvement means the ratio is falling, so ranks are intentionally inverted.
Withheld from this chart: Life Insurance Corporation of India (LICI): its two data sources disagree by up to 120% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd (NIVABUPA): its two data sources disagree by up to 860% on reported income across 12 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Religare Enterprises Ltd (RELIGARE): its two data sources disagree by up to 43% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
How are Insurance stocks valued against growth and quality?
Life Insurance Corporation of India has the lowest P/BV ÷ ROE among the 8 Finance - Insurance companies compared here, at 0.08×. Go Digit General Insurance Ltd is next at 0.42×. Religare Enterprises Ltd has the lowest P/BV at 2.43×, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Life Insurance Corporation of India has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.08×, 81% below Go Digit General Insurance Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/bv signal.
Banks are compared on P/BV and P/BV÷ROE, not PEG. A lower figure is better only if loan quality and returns stay strong; a low price against book value while bad loans are rising is not a good sign by itself.
Valuation · company comparison
P/BV ÷ ROE, by reported quarter
- Go Digit General Insurance 0.6
- ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company 0.4
- HDFC Life Insurance Company 0.5
- SBI Life Insurance Company 0.6
| Quarter | Go Digit General Insurance | ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company | HDFC Life Insurance Company | SBI Life Insurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 1.1 | 0.8 |
| Mar 2022 | — | 0.6 | 1.1 | 0.7 |
| Jun 2022 | — | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Sep 2022 | — | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.7 |
| Dec 2022 | — | 0.8 | 0.9 | 0.7 |
| Mar 2023 | — | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Jun 2023 | — | 0.8 | 1.0 | 0.7 |
| Sep 2023 | — | 1.0 | 1.1 | 0.7 |
| Dec 2023 | — | 0.8 | 1.1 | 0.8 |
| Mar 2024 | — | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Jun 2024 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Sep 2024 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 0.8 |
| Dec 2024 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.7 | 0.6 |
| Mar 2025 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.6 |
| Jun 2025 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 0.8 |
| Sep 2025 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 |
| Dec 2025 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 0.8 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.7 |
| Jun 2026 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0.8 |
| Sep 2026 | — | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.6 |
P/BV, by reported quarter
- Life Insurance Corporation of India 4.2×
- Go Digit General Insurance 6.7×
- ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company 4.6×
- HDFC Life Insurance Company 5.9×
- SBI Life Insurance Company 8.7×
| Quarter | Life Insurance Corporation of India | Go Digit General Insurance | ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company | HDFC Life Insurance Company | SBI Life Insurance Company |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | 8.9× | 14.8× | 10.7× |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 7.7× | 11.8× | 9.8× |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 7.7× | 7.6× | 9.3× |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | 7.8× | 9.1× | 10.2× |
| Dec 2022 | 16.1× | — | 6.7× | 9.9× | 10.1× |
| Mar 2023 | 13.2× | — | 6.8× | 6.7× | 9.5× |
| Jun 2023 | 8.7× | — | 7.8× | 10.3× | 9.7× |
| Sep 2023 | 8.9× | — | 7.7× | 10.1× | 9.7× |
| Dec 2023 | 8.5× | — | 7.2× | 10.2× | 10.3× |
| Mar 2024 | 9.3× | — | 7.9× | 9.6× | 10.4× |
| Jun 2024 | 13.5× | 9.0× | 5.5× | 8.7× | 11.5× |
| Sep 2024 | 7.8× | 7.4× | 10.1× | 10.2× | 12.1× |
| Dec 2024 | 5.8× | 6.4× | 8.2× | 8.6× | 8.7× |
| Mar 2025 | 5.2× | 5.7× | 7.0× | 9.3× | 9.3× |
| Jun 2025 | 7.3× | 7.3× | 5.7× | 10.8× | 12.4× |
| Sep 2025 | 4.3× | 7.5× | 6.8× | 9.7× | 10.1× |
| Dec 2025 | 3.8× | 6.9× | 7.4× | 9.5× | 11.1× |
| Mar 2026 | 3.4× | 6.5× | 5.7× | 7.5× | 9.7× |
| Jun 2026 | 4.2× | 6.7× | 4.6× | 7.8× | 10.3× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 4.6× | 5.9× | 8.7× |
8 of 8 companies report P/BV ÷ ROE, 8 of 8 P/BV.
P/BV ÷ ROE · lowest return-adjusted price
- 1Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaLICI0.1
- 2Go Digit General Insurance LtdGODIGIT0.4
- 3ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LtdICICIPRULI0.4
- 4HDFC Life Insurance Company LtdHDFCLIFE0.5
- 5SBI Life Insurance Company LtdSBILIFE0.6
P/BV · lowest P/BV
- 1Religare Enterprises LtdRELIGARE2.4×
- 2Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaLICI2.9×
- 3Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company LtdNIVABUPA3.5×
- 4ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company LtdICICIPRULI4.4×
- 5Go Digit General Insurance LtdGODIGIT5.2×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | P/BV ÷ ROE | P/BV | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canara HSBC Life Insurance Company Ltd CANHLIFE | 1.0 | 8.6× | Sep 2026 |
| SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd SBILIFE | 0.6 | 8.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Go Digit General Insurance Ltd GODIGIT | 0.6 | 6.7× | Jun 2026 |
| HDFC Life Insurance Company Ltd HDFCLIFE | 0.5 | 5.9× | Sep 2026 |
| ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd ICICIPRULI | 0.4 | 4.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Life Insurance Corporation of India LICI | — | 4.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd NIVABUPA | — | 4.1× | Jun 2026 |
| Religare Enterprises Ltd RELIGARE | — | 3.6× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/bv rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Insurance companies appear on?
Finance - Insurance companies show up on 5 of our India lists. The most are on the small & mid cap stocks list (3 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Finance - Insurance comparison names 7 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 8 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 3 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 2 of the 7 ranked sections have fewer than three usable current readings.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROE can come from heavy borrowing. It is best read beside ROA and loan quality.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- Banks and lenders are not forced through operating-margin or ROCE comparisons; missing lender-specific fields remain visibly missing.
- 3 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Funding base, Asset quality have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 8 Finance - Insurance companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
3 of 8 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Life Insurance Corporation of India (LICI): its two data sources disagree by up to 120% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd (NIVABUPA): its two data sources disagree by up to 860% on reported income across 12 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Religare Enterprises Ltd (RELIGARE): its two data sources disagree by up to 43% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Insurance stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Finance - Insurance comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 8 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Insurance sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Finance - Insurance has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 8.2% over 52 weeks and by 3.7% over 13 weeks.
0 of 8 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 2 of the 4 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Insurance company is largest by income?
Life Insurance Corporation of India leads with income of ₹9,94,088 crore, based on 8 of 8 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Insurance company is growing fastest?
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd has the fastest current income growth at 27.9%, across 8 of 8 comparable companies.
Which Insurance company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Life Insurance Corporation of India ranks first at 72.7 out of 100, with 72.9% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Insurance company has the lowest comparable P/BV-to-ROE?
Life Insurance Corporation of India has the lowest comparable P/BV ÷ ROE at 0.08, among 8 of 8 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Insurance comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Insurance index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Finance - Insurance, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 8 listed Finance - Insurance companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Insurance stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Life Insurance Corporation of India comes first among 8 listed Finance - Insurance companies, followed by ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Insurance stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 8 listed Finance - Insurance companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Insurance company is the biggest?
Life Insurance Corporation of India is the largest, with income of ₹9,94,088 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of SBI Life Insurance Company Ltd at ₹1,21,161 crore. That covers 8 of 8 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Insurance company makes the most profit?
Life Insurance Corporation of India earns the most, at ₹60,055 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 8 of 8 comparable companies.
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 34%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Insurance company earns the highest return on capital?
Go Digit General Insurance Ltd leads on return on assets at 1.9%, across 7 of 8 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Insurance stock has the lowest price-to-book against its return on equity?
On price-to-book divided by return on equity (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Life Insurance Corporation of India has the lowest at 0.08×. All 8 companies qualify for the ratio comparison.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Insurance sector beating the market?
Finance - Insurance has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 8.2% over the last 52 weeks and by 3.7% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 8 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Insurance stock has the strongest price momentum?
Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Insurance company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Life Insurance Corporation of India scores 72.7 out of 100, with 72.9% of the evidence available, from 19.6 points on growth and earnings, 17.4 on capital efficiency, 19.7 on valuation and 16 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Insurance companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 8 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Insurance sector?
The 8 Finance - Insurance companies on this page carry ₹9,15,672 crore of combined market value. Life Insurance Corporation of India is the largest at ₹5,14,229 crore, about 56% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Insurance sector's P/B ratio?
The median price-to-book ratio across the 8 Finance - Insurance companies on this page is 5.2×, measured on the 8 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Insurance sector performing?
0 of the 8 Finance - Insurance companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 8.2% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.