Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 7 companies

Auto Gears Stocks and Companies in India

There are 7 listed Auto Gears stocks in India. The largest by market value are Sar Auto Products (₹3,883 crore), Shanthi Gears (₹3,823 crore), Rane (Madras) (₹3,551 crore), JTEKT India and RACL Geartech, at prices of 4 November 2026. 2 of the 7 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

Auto Gears: Rane (Madras) Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Sar Auto Products Ltd has the fastest current growth.

7Companies every listed company in this industry
₹17,000 crCombined market value all of them together
6/7Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
2/7Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (1 has no reading yet)
2 of 7 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Auto Gears stocks in India?

The largest Auto Gears stocks in India by market value are Sar Auto Products (₹3,883 crore), Shanthi Gears (₹3,823 crore) and Rane (Madras) (₹3,551 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Auto Gears stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Rane (Madras) LtdRML · ₹3,270 cr62.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
  2. 2RACL Geartech LtdRACLGEAR · ₹1,610 cr58.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
  3. 3Sar Auto Products Ltd₹3,880 cr43.6of 100provisional · strongest on profit growth and revenue growth
  4. 4Z F Steering Gear (India) LtdZFSTEERING · ₹655 cr42.8of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and revenue growth
  5. 5JTEKT India LtdJTEKTINDIA · ₹3,040 cr40.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on own-history P/E and revenue growth
  6. 6Shanthi Gears LtdSHANTIGEAR · ₹3,600 cr36.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and profitable quarters
  7. 7The Hi-Tech Gears LtdHITECHGEAR · ₹941 cr31.2of 100weak · strongest on financial resilience and profitable quarters

Is there a Nifty Auto Gears index, and what is in it?

All 7 listed Indian Auto Ancillaries - Gears companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Auto Ancillaries - Gears index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Sar Auto Products Ltd₹3,880 cr
  2. Shanthi Gears Ltd₹3,600 cr
  3. Rane (Madras) Ltd₹3,270 cr
  4. JTEKT India Ltd₹3,040 cr
  5. RACL Geartech Ltd₹1,610 cr
  6. The Hi-Tech Gears Ltd₹941 cr
  7. Z F Steering Gear (India) Ltd₹655 cr

How many Auto Gears companies are listed in India?

7 Auto Gears companies in the Auto Ancillaries - Gears industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 7 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Sar Auto Products (₹3,883 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Z F Steering Gear (India).

Every Auto Ancillaries - Gears company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Sar Auto Products Ltd₹3,883 crore
2. Shanthi Gears Ltd SHANTIGEAR₹3,599 crore
3. Rane (Madras) Ltd RML₹3,271 crore
4. JTEKT India Ltd JTEKTINDIA₹3,042 crore
5. RACL Geartech Ltd RACLGEAR₹1,612 crore
6. The Hi-Tech Gears Ltd HITECHGEAR₹941 crore
7. Z F Steering Gear (India) Ltd ZFSTEERING₹655 crore

Download all 7 Auto Gears companies (CSV)

How have Auto Gears stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 16% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 2% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 20 weeks running.

Breaking out · ahead 20w ~

Price up, without the fundamentals confirming. 2 of 7 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 20 weeks running; 3 of the 7 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 2 of those 7 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 4 of the 7 that report earnings.

Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 20 weeks running, participation steady at 2 → 2 of 7. Earnings mixed, 4 of 7 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Auto Ancillaries - Gears against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Auto Gears 245
  • NIFTY 500 184
Auto Ancillaries - Gears against NIFTY 500
Week endingAuto GearsNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025202201
21 Nov 2025196201
28 Nov 2025195199
5 Dec 2025189196
12 Dec 2025189197
19 Dec 2025184200
26 Dec 2025194200
2 Jan 2026199202
9 Jan 2026191197
16 Jan 2026187191
23 Jan 2026180194
30 Jan 2026185197
6 Feb 2026191196
13 Feb 2026196196
20 Feb 2026202194
27 Feb 2026203189
6 Mar 2026196179
13 Mar 2026187179
20 Mar 2026183176
27 Mar 2026177176
3 Apr 2026182187
10 Apr 2026196192
17 Apr 2026203189
24 Apr 2026198190
1 May 2026202194
8 May 2026205189
15 May 2026196190
22 May 2026200190
29 May 2026200188
5 Jun 2026195190
12 Jun 2026195194
19 Jun 2026211194
26 Jun 2026211196
3 Jul 2026224196
10 Jul 2026223196
17 Jul 2026220192
24 Jul 2026220197
31 Jul 2026222199
7 Aug 2026220198
14 Aug 2026217197
21 Aug 2026225197
28 Aug 2026235195
4 Sep 2026246192
11 Sep 2026272192
18 Sep 2026272190
25 Sep 2026286183
2 Oct 2026274183
9 Oct 2026264187
16 Oct 2026264187
23 Oct 2026238180
30 Oct 2026245184

3Y

Auto Ancillaries - Gears against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Auto Gears 324
  • NIFTY 500 250
Auto Ancillaries - Gears against NIFTY 500
Week endingAuto GearsNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023208201
1 Dec 2023207213
15 Dec 2023211215
29 Dec 2023218221
12 Jan 2024230223
26 Jan 2024230226
9 Feb 2024225228
23 Feb 2024229229
8 Mar 2024227224
22 Mar 2024240229
5 Apr 2024264239
19 Apr 2024284237
3 May 2024292237
17 May 2024290243
31 May 2024269241
14 Jun 2024284254
28 Jun 2024295261
12 Jul 2024299265
26 Jul 2024292269
9 Aug 2024287259
23 Aug 2024322270
6 Sep 2024309269
20 Sep 2024300278
4 Oct 2024298270
18 Oct 2024298261
1 Nov 2024291263
15 Nov 2024270251
29 Nov 2024280264
13 Dec 2024283262
27 Dec 2024271256
10 Jan 2025263246
24 Jan 2025252243
7 Feb 2025252239
21 Feb 2025233233
7 Mar 2025230231
21 Mar 2025221243
4 Apr 2025226233
18 Apr 2025238254
2 May 2025234252
16 May 2025239260
30 May 2025254261
13 Jun 2025268262
27 Jun 2025252269
11 Jul 2025253268
25 Jul 2025261263
8 Aug 2025252259
22 Aug 2025263260
5 Sep 2025267264
19 Sep 2025274265
3 Oct 2025284264
17 Oct 2025275271
31 Oct 2025276270
14 Nov 2025267273
28 Nov 2025258271
12 Dec 2025249268
26 Dec 2025256273
9 Jan 2026252268
23 Jan 2026238264
6 Feb 2026253266
20 Feb 2026267265
6 Mar 2026259244
20 Mar 2026242240
3 Apr 2026241255
17 Apr 2026268258
1 May 2026267264
15 May 2026260259
29 May 2026265257
12 Jun 2026258264
26 Jun 2026279266
10 Jul 2026295267
24 Jul 2026290268
7 Aug 2026291270
21 Aug 2026297269
4 Sep 2026325261
18 Sep 2026359258
2 Oct 2026361250
16 Oct 2026348254
30 Oct 2026324250

5Y

Auto Ancillaries - Gears against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Auto Gears 807
  • NIFTY 500 283
Auto Ancillaries - Gears against NIFTY 500
Week endingAuto GearsNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021194195
31 Dec 2021207199
28 Jan 2022211198
25 Feb 2022196184
25 Mar 2022198193
22 Apr 2022212191
20 May 2022212176
17 Jun 2022191169
15 Jul 2022214183
12 Aug 2022227199
9 Sep 2022260202
7 Oct 2022263192
4 Nov 2022273201
2 Dec 2022291205
30 Dec 2022305199
27 Jan 2023290192
24 Feb 2023299190
24 Mar 2023300186
21 Apr 2023312194
19 May 2023363201
16 Jun 2023402210
14 Jul 2023456219
11 Aug 2023458218
8 Sep 2023477227
6 Oct 2023472225
3 Nov 2023498223
1 Dec 2023515242
29 Dec 2023542251
26 Jan 2024572256
23 Feb 2024571259
22 Mar 2024597260
19 Apr 2024706268
17 May 2024723275
14 Jun 2024707288
12 Jul 2024744300
9 Aug 2024714293
6 Sep 2024768305
4 Oct 2024742305
1 Nov 2024724298
29 Nov 2024698299
27 Dec 2024674290
24 Jan 2025627275
21 Feb 2025579264
21 Mar 2025551275
18 Apr 2025593288
16 May 2025594294
13 Jun 2025667297
11 Jul 2025629304
8 Aug 2025628294
5 Sep 2025665299
3 Oct 2025707299
31 Oct 2025686306
28 Nov 2025643307
26 Dec 2025637309
23 Jan 2026593299
20 Feb 2026666300
20 Mar 2026603272
17 Apr 2026666292
15 May 2026646293
12 Jun 2026642300
10 Jul 2026735302
7 Aug 2026725305
4 Sep 2026810296
2 Oct 2026900283
30 Oct 2026807283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 119.4, from 6 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (3 companies)
Oct 2022106.9 (3 companies)
Jan 2023119.9 (3 companies)
Apr 2023128.3 (3 companies)
Jul 2023102.6 (6 companies)
Oct 2023119.2 (6 companies)
Jan 2024132.3 (6 companies)
Apr 2024135.3 (6 companies)
Jul 2024126.9 (6 companies)
Oct 202494.4 (6 companies)
Jan 202579.0 (6 companies)
Apr 202579.7 (6 companies)
Jul 202582.3 (6 companies)
Oct 2025115.1 (6 companies)
Jan 2026130.0 (6 companies)
Apr 2026119.4 (6 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 7 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Auto Gears stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Auto Ancillaries - Gears has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 25.2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 19.6%. Rane (Madras) Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +8.3%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+19.6%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+25.2%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
2 of 7Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 7Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 16.7 as of 30 October 2026 (narrowing, rising).

What is the bottom line on Auto Gears stocks?

Auto Ancillaries - Gears has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 25.2% over 52 weeks and by 19.6% over 13 weeks. 2 of 7 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 3 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Auto Gears stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Rane (Madras) Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 71.1% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Rane (Madras) LtdRML · leader · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence62.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.4/35 · Revenue 16% · PAT 100% · OPM change 0 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.1/25 · ROCE 14% · OPM 8% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 27.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · RS sector 8.3% · RS bench 29.3% · 1Y 45.3% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.4 + 12.1 + 11.5 + 14 = 62 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2RACL Geartech LtdRACLGEAR · leader · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence58.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 30.1/35 · Revenue 28.2% · PAT 78.1% · OPM change 5.4 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.7/25 · ROCE 16.9% · OPM 24.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.2/20 · P/E 32.4× · PEG 6.01 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.4/20 · RS sector −8.6% · RS bench 10.2% · 1Y 18.4% · 100% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.1 + 19.7 + 4.2 + 4.4 = 58.4 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −8.6% and the one-year return is 18.4%.
  3. 3Sar Auto Products Ltdprovisional · 56% evidence43.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.7/43.75 · Revenue 39.9% · PAT 100% · OPM change −4.2 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.3/31.25 · ROCE 2.1% · OPM 12.6% · 95% evidenceValuation 10.6/25 · P/E 4220× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 25.7 + 7.3 + 10.6 = 43.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  4. 4Z F Steering Gear (India) LtdZFSTEERING · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 63% evidence42.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.6/35 · Revenue 16.4% · PAT 66.7% · OPM change −5 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.4/25 · ROCE 6.5% · OPM 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.6/20 · P/E 32.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 10.2/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 2.9% · 1Y −27.5% · 25% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.6 + 6.4 + 9.6 + 10.2 = 42.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5JTEKT India LtdJTEKTINDIA · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 78% evidence40.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.8/35 · Revenue 16.8% · PAT 1.5% · OPM change −0.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.6/25 · ROCE 9.8% · OPM 5.3% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.0/20 · P/E 39.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 0.7/20 · RS sector −30.2% · RS bench −14% · 1Y −29.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.8 + 10.6 + 12 + 0.7 = 40.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Shanthi Gears LtdSHANTIGEAR · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence36.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 5.2/35 · Revenue −14.4% · PAT −37.6% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 25.6% · OPM 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 1.1/20 · P/E 58.5× · PEG 3.18 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 3.4% · 1Y −4.4% · 25% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.2 + 18.9 + 1.1 + 10.9 = 36.1 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  7. 7The Hi-Tech Gears LtdHITECHGEAR · basing · weak · 74% evidence31.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.3/35 · Revenue 5.5% · PAT −38.6% · OPM change −1.1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.9/25 · ROCE 6.9% · OPM 11.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.5/20 · P/E 47.7× · PEG 3.3 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −15.7% · 1Y −37.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.3 + 10.9 + 4.5 + 7.5 = 31.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Auto Gears share prices moved?

Rane (Madras) Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Auto Ancillaries - Gears at +45.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +29.3%. 4 of 7 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Auto Ancillaries - Gears itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Rane (Madras) 141
  • RACL Geartech 133
  • Shanthi Gears 98
  • Z F Steering Gear 84
  • JTEKT India 68
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingRane (Madras)RACL GeartechShanthi GearsZ F Steering GearJTEKT IndiaNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 20259810799102100100
21 Nov 202593105999492101
28 Nov 202592104999597100
5 Dec 20259010298928998
12 Dec 20258810299928999
19 Dec 20258898998888100
26 Dec 202594115998789100
2 Jan 2026101112989392101
9 Jan 2026959993869399
16 Jan 2026939985859095
23 Jan 2026889494848197
30 Jan 2026879794938498
6 Feb 202610010195959198
13 Feb 202610011795978698
20 Feb 20269814694948597
27 Feb 202610013794899394
6 Mar 202610013792848290
13 Mar 20269212095768190
20 Mar 20268612292777988
27 Mar 20267912090737588
3 Apr 202680125––7994
10 Apr 202688127––8396
17 Apr 20269213699988295
24 Apr 20268911998968095
1 May 202697124101948597
8 May 202610912497939095
15 May 202610712293848395
22 May 202611013692828095
29 May 202610912892808294
5 Jun 202610812092767695
12 Jun 202611012592757897
19 Jun 202613412994818597
26 Jun 202612413192788498
3 Jul 202614413593819198
10 Jul 202615512493789098
17 Jul 202614113189798596
24 Jul 202613512888808298
31 Jul 2026138123867887100
7 Aug 202612614484778799
14 Aug 202613313583778299
21 Aug 202613114797787899
28 Aug 2026134150108787898
4 Sep 2026155153130787596
11 Sep 2026162171150897596
18 Sep 2026158172147817395
25 Sep 2026158163140877392
2 Oct 2026160150120827292
9 Oct 2026153142118816993
16 Oct 2026152148114817293
23 Oct 2026139129101726890
30 Oct 202614113398846892
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Shanthi Gears, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Z F Steering Gear, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Rane (Madras) 149
  • RACL Geartech 105
  • Shanthi Gears 101
  • Z F Steering Gear 89
  • JTEKT India 82
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingRane (Madras)RACL GeartechShanthi GearsZ F Steering GearJTEKT IndiaNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100100
17 Nov 20231019910010098101
1 Dec 20231059310896100107
15 Dec 20231029211795105107
29 Dec 20231039012999116111
12 Jan 202410292122119123111
26 Jan 202410489119114120113
9 Feb 20249384111121113114
23 Feb 202410092112109110114
8 Mar 20249089111106119112
22 Mar 20248795119100114115
5 Apr 20249594122113132120
19 Apr 202410497118123125118
3 May 2024114102122138125118
17 May 202410696122136121121
31 May 20249981113125123120
14 Jun 202411381118132141127
28 Jun 202410989127140156131
12 Jul 202411392143129153133
26 Jul 202411489140138154134
9 Aug 202411386129152131130
23 Aug 202417284133193129135
6 Sep 202416277133210121134
20 Sep 202414973131191123139
4 Oct 202414375130188124135
18 Oct 202413773130204130131
1 Nov 202412172121222126132
15 Nov 202410266111188118126
29 Nov 202410971113186126132
13 Dec 202411766114197120131
27 Dec 202411067108180118128
10 Jan 202510366103172117123
24 Jan 2025956197159115121
7 Feb 20259063105160112119
21 Feb 202584579515195117
7 Mar 2025795810113893116
21 Mar 2025835910412189122
4 Apr 2025815910013198116
18 Apr 20259063104129102127
2 May 20259360104132104126
16 May 202510364106122102130
30 May 202511473107144101130
13 Jun 202511474115149104131
27 Jun 202511469106143102135
11 Jul 202511173112142103134
25 Jul 20251077712514499132
8 Aug 20251047311914095130
22 Aug 20251127212313598130
5 Sep 202510670122131119132
19 Sep 202510670120135130132
3 Oct 202510696113125123132
17 Oct 202510387110118111136
31 Oct 202510289106122116135
14 Nov 202510385102108120137
28 Nov 20259782102101117136
12 Dec 2025938010197107134
26 Dec 2025999110193106136
9 Jan 2026100799691112134
23 Jan 20269374978997132
6 Feb 20261058098100109133
20 Feb 202610311597100102132
6 Mar 2026105108958998122
20 Mar 20269196958295120
3 Apr 20268499––95128
17 Apr 20269710810210399129
1 May 20261029810499101132
15 May 202611396958999129
29 May 2026115101958598128
12 Jun 202611699957993132
26 Jun 20261311039583100133
10 Jul 2026164989582108133
24 Jul 2026142102918598134
7 Aug 20261331148781104135
21 Aug 20261391161008294134
4 Sep 20261631211348290131
18 Sep 20261671361518688129
2 Oct 20261691191248786125
16 Oct 20261611171178586127
30 Oct 20261491051018982125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Shanthi Gears, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Z F Steering Gear, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Rane (Madras) 319
  • RACL Geartech 250
  • Shanthi Gears 295
  • Z F Steering Gear 156
  • JTEKT India 117
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingRane (Madras)RACL GeartechShanthi GearsZ F Steering GearJTEKT IndiaNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100100100
3 Dec 20219410094969398
31 Dec 20211031199310197100
28 Jan 2022107119961079399
25 Feb 20229299116907992
25 Mar 202294105117917696
22 Apr 2022981111241008796
20 May 202289111145998388
17 Jun 20227696125967584
15 Jul 2022951061371038392
12 Aug 202210310414311188100
9 Sep 2022107105196135101101
7 Oct 20221029521913310996
4 Nov 2022104114248111108101
2 Dec 2022100108237110153103
30 Dec 2022111137217107157100
27 Jan 20231061322179513796
24 Feb 20231231582058810895
24 Mar 20231111512298710993
21 Apr 202311816422111610797
19 May 2023152192263137130100
16 Jun 2023168185291133147105
14 Jul 2023193238285168154110
11 Aug 2023170246284179144109
8 Sep 2023195233303178154113
6 Oct 2023234231276164148113
3 Nov 2023217256286174140112
1 Dec 2023226221314169143121
29 Dec 2023221214377174165125
26 Jan 2024222212348201171128
23 Feb 2024215218326192157130
22 Mar 2024187227348176163130
19 Apr 2024223231343216178134
17 May 2024227229357239172137
14 Jun 2024242194344233201144
12 Jul 2024243219418227218150
9 Aug 2024243204376267187147
6 Sep 2024347182387370173152
4 Oct 2024308178378332176153
1 Nov 2024261171353392179149
29 Nov 2024235169329328180150
27 Dec 2024236159314317169145
24 Jan 2025203145282280164138
21 Feb 2025179135275266135132
21 Mar 2025179140304213126138
18 Apr 2025193151303226146144
16 May 2025220153308214145147
13 Jun 2025245177334263149148
11 Jul 2025238174326250148152
8 Aug 2025222173348246136147
5 Sep 2025228168357231169149
3 Oct 2025228228329221175150
31 Oct 2025220211308215165153
28 Nov 2025209195298177167154
26 Dec 2025213218295163152155
23 Jan 2026200176283157139149
20 Feb 2026222275283175145150
20 Mar 2026196230277144135136
17 Apr 2026208257297182141146
15 May 2026242229278156141147
12 Jun 2026250235277139133150
10 Jul 2026351233278145154151
7 Aug 2026285272253143149153
4 Sep 2026350289391145129148
2 Oct 2026364283360153123142
30 Oct 2026319250295156117142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Shanthi Gears, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Z F Steering Gear, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Rane (Madras) LtdRML · ₹3,270 cr+45.3%1 year
  2. 2RACL Geartech LtdRACLGEAR · ₹1,610 cr+18.4%1 year
  3. 3Shanthi Gears LtdSHANTIGEAR · ₹3,600 cr−4.4%1 year
  4. 4Z F Steering Gear (India) LtdZFSTEERING · ₹655 cr−27.5%1 year
  5. 5JTEKT India LtdJTEKTINDIA · ₹3,040 cr−29.3%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Rane (Madras) LtdRML · ₹3,270 cr+29.3%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2RACL Geartech LtdRACLGEAR · ₹1,610 cr+10.2%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Shanthi Gears LtdSHANTIGEAR · ₹3,600 cr+3.4%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Z F Steering Gear (India) LtdZFSTEERING · ₹655 cr+2.9%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5JTEKT India LtdJTEKTINDIA · ₹3,040 cr−14.0%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Rane (Madras) LtdRML · ₹3,270 cr+8.3%vs sector
  2. 2RACL Geartech LtdRACLGEAR · ₹1,610 cr−8.6%vs sector
  3. 3JTEKT India LtdJTEKTINDIA · ₹3,040 cr−30.2%vs sector

Why are Auto Gears stocks moving?

A second-leg breakout with strong relative performance, concentrated profit support and an unconfirmed margin recovery. In the week of 5 October 2026, 50% of 6 Auto Ancillaries - Gears companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 42.9% on 25 May 2026.

Auto Ancillaries - Gears: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average

  • Beating the Nifty 500 50%
  • Above the 200-day average 50%
Auto Ancillaries - Gears: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
WeekBeating the Nifty 500Above the 200-day average
25 May 202642.9%42.9%
1 Jun 202642.9%42.9%
8 Jun 202642.9%42.9%
15 Jun 202642.9%42.9%
22 Jun 202642.9%42.9%
29 Jun 202671.4%71.4%
6 Jul 202657.1%71.4%
13 Jul 202642.9%42.9%
20 Jul 202642.9%42.9%
27 Jul 202642.9%57.1%
3 Aug 202642.9%57.1%
10 Aug 202642.9%42.9%
17 Aug 202642.9%57.1%
24 Aug 202657.1%57.1%
31 Aug 202657.1%57.1%
7 Sep 202671.4%71.4%
14 Sep 202657.1%57.1%
21 Sep 202671.4%71.4%
28 Sep 202657.1%57.1%
5 Oct 202650%50%

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

What is changing for Auto Gears companies?

New customer programmes and products are the clearest changes, supported by Rane (Madras) and RACL Geartech. Higher margins and lower debt are less secure: costs are rising, customer approvals remain pending, and some earlier promises have not been reconciled. The calls cover only 28.9% of industry market value, so these changes cannot yet be called industry-wide.

Auto Ancillaries - Gears: what is changing, company by company
What is changingWhich companiesLasting?
A bigger order bookBoth available companies describe customer programmes: Rane's export and steering orders, and RACL's BMW, Royal Enfield and ZF programmes.looks lasting
New productsRane has friction and steering initiatives; RACL has BMW and electric power-steering programmes.looks lasting

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

What did Auto Gears managements say about April to June 2026?

2 of 7 Auto Ancillaries - Gears companies held a results call for April to June 2026. RACL Geartech guided: FY27 revenue guidance retained within the stated plus or minus 5% range; longer-term annual growth goal 15-20% over the next 3-4 years.

RACL Geartech call 25 August 2026

“Caution will always work together with sustainable growth. We do not want to enter a rat race of driving numbers without ensuring that whatever we do is sustainable.”Gursharan Singh

Guided: FY27 revenue guidance retained within the stated plus or minus 5% range; longer-term annual growth goal 15-20% over the next 3-4 years.

Rane (Madras) call 21 August 2026

“The aspiration is for the full-year margin to be a double-digit number. Based on the volume and demand that we are currently seeing for Q2, I think we should be able to try to achieve it in Q3.”P.A. Padmanabhan

Guided: FY27 consolidated operating margin aspiration at double-digit, with Q3 the attempted inflection; cost-transformation expenses continue in FY27 and full-year benefits are expected in FY28.

From the results calls for April to June 2026.

Is money moving into Auto Gears stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.7 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹705 crore in the last 12 months, 23% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 49% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 7 Auto Ancillaries - Gears companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What to watch next in Auto Gears stocks?

The next things that show whether the Auto Ancillaries - Gears story is on course. First: RACL's scheduled BMW final sign-off on October 24, 2026, followed by planned October–November customer supplies.

  • RACL's heat-treatment commissioning during October–December 2026 and trial production in January 2027.
  • Rane's attempted margin improvement in the third quarter of FY27 and evidence that customer price corrections offset costs.
  • Reconciliation of RACL's Royal Enfield volumes and BHEL commercial status.
  • Rane's land-sale receipts and actual debt reduction against its revised milestone.

What would change the story

An industry quarterly profit print below its year-earlier level again, despite higher sales, would show that the price breakout is running ahead of the business rather than marking a lasting earnings recovery.

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

Which Auto Gears companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Rane (Madras) Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 7 Auto Ancillaries - Gears companies compared here, at ₹4,024 crore. JTEKT India Ltd is next at ₹2,818 crore. Sar Auto Products Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 39.9%, so level and change sit with different companies. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Rane (Madras) Ltd is the largest at ₹4,024 crore, 42.8% ahead of JTEKT India Ltd. Sar Auto Products Ltd's growth is 39.9% from a ₹17 crore base, with 15 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Rane (Madras) Ltd · ₹4,024 croreLeader
42.8% versus #2 · JTEKT India LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/7 companies · 122 observationsCoverage

What this means: Rane (Madras) Ltd is the size to compare against; Sar Auto Products Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Rane (Madras) Ltd's growth falls below Sar Auto Products Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Rane (Madras) ₹1,040 cr
  • JTEKT India ₹718 cr
  • The Hi-Tech Gears ₹238 cr
  • Z F Steering Gear (India) ₹143 cr
  • RACL Geartech ₹132 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterRane (Madras)JTEKT IndiaThe Hi-Tech GearsZ F Steering Gear (India)RACL Geartech
Dec 2021—₹413 cr₹223 cr—₹75 cr
Mar 2022—₹470 cr₹289 cr—₹70 cr
Jun 2022—₹472 cr₹292 cr—₹78 cr
Sep 2022—₹571 cr₹314 cr—₹88 cr
Dec 2022₹583 cr₹471 cr₹277 cr₹109 cr₹97 cr
Mar 2023₹622 cr₹530 cr₹287 cr₹125 cr₹95 cr
Jun 2023₹588 cr₹478 cr₹264 cr₹121 cr₹88.4 cr
Sep 2023₹611 cr₹584 cr₹284 cr₹119 cr₹102 cr
Dec 2023₹521 cr₹552 cr₹273 cr₹114 cr₹113 cr
Mar 2024₹853 cr₹632 cr₹287 cr₹124 cr₹106 cr
Jun 2024₹818 cr₹553 cr₹261 cr₹128 cr₹109 cr
Sep 2024₹849 cr₹605 cr₹246 cr₹111 cr₹106 cr
Dec 2024₹837 cr₹592 cr₹205 cr₹118 cr₹113 cr
Mar 2025₹901 cr₹649 cr₹215 cr₹137 cr₹87.3 cr
Jun 2025₹881 cr₹566 cr₹216 cr₹133 cr₹101 cr
Sep 2025₹919 cr₹639 cr₹241 cr₹121 cr₹120 cr
Dec 2025₹1,020 cr₹680 cr₹224 cr₹143 cr₹137 cr
Mar 2026₹1,050 cr₹780 cr₹229 cr₹174 cr₹132 cr
Jun 2026₹1,040 cr₹718 cr₹238 cr₹143 cr₹132 cr
Sep 2026—————

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Rane (Madras) 18%
  • JTEKT India 27%
  • The Hi-Tech Gears 10%
  • Z F Steering Gear (India) 7.5%
  • RACL Geartech 32%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterRane (Madras)JTEKT IndiaThe Hi-Tech GearsZ F Steering Gear (India)RACL Geartech
Dec 2021—−4.4%———
Mar 2022—0.0%———
Jun 2022—47%———
Sep 2022—48%25%—28%
Dec 2022—14%24%—29%
Mar 2023—13%−0.9%—36%
Jun 2023—1.2%−9.8%—13%
Sep 2023—2.3%−9.7%—15%
Dec 2023−11%17%−1.5%4.3%17%
Mar 202437%19%0.1%−0.9%12%
Jun 202439%16%−1.1%5.8%23%
Sep 202439%3.7%−13%−6.7%4.5%
Dec 202461%7.2%−25%3.5%−0.5%
Mar 20255.6%2.7%−25%10%−18%
Jun 20257.7%2.4%−17%3.9%−7.5%
Sep 20258.2%5.6%−2.3%9.0%13%
Dec 202521%15%9.0%21%22%
Mar 202616%20%6.4%27%51%
Jun 202618%27%10%7.5%32%
Sep 2026—————

7 of 7 companies report revenue, 7 of 7 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Rane (Madras) LtdRML₹4,020 cr
  2. 2JTEKT India LtdJTEKTINDIA₹2,820 cr
  3. 3The Hi-Tech Gears LtdHITECHGEAR₹931 cr
  4. 4Z F Steering Gear (India) LtdZFSTEERING₹581 cr
  5. 5RACL Geartech LtdRACLGEAR₹522 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Rane (Madras) Ltd RML₹1,040 cr18%Jun 2026
JTEKT India Ltd JTEKTINDIA₹718 cr27%Jun 2026
The Hi-Tech Gears Ltd HITECHGEAR₹238 cr10%Jun 2026
Z F Steering Gear (India) Ltd ZFSTEERING₹143 cr7.5%Jun 2026
RACL Geartech Ltd RACLGEAR₹132 cr32%Jun 2026
Shanthi Gears Ltd SHANTIGEAR₹128 cr−3.0%Sep 2026
Sar Auto Products Ltd₹5.3 cr135%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Auto Gears companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

RACL Geartech Ltd has the highest OPM among the 7 Auto Ancillaries - Gears companies compared here, at 24.1%. Shanthi Gears Ltd is next at 18%. The same company also has the highest Margin change, at +5.4 percentage points. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: RACL Geartech Ltd leads both opm at 24.1% and margin change at +5.4 percentage points.

RACL Geartech Ltd · 24.1%Leader
33.9% versus #2 · Shanthi Gears LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/7 companies · 134 observationsCoverage

What this means: RACL Geartech Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • RACL Geartech 24%
  • Shanthi Gears 18%
  • Sar Auto Products 13%
  • The Hi-Tech Gears 11%
  • Z F Steering Gear (India) 9.0%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterRACL GeartechShanthi GearsSar Auto ProductsThe Hi-Tech GearsZ F Steering Gear (India)
Dec 202122%18%20%2.7%13%
Mar 202218%18%19%12%16%
Jun 202219%18%19%11%16%
Sep 202223%20%25%12%10%
Dec 202224%20%19%14%10%
Mar 202324%22%5.4%12%13%
Jun 202325%19%12%13%15%
Sep 202323%21%10%12%11%
Dec 202324%19%10%15%9.0%
Mar 202422%17%6.1%14%9.0%
Jun 202418%21%15%16%13%
Sep 202419%22%14%14%10%
Dec 202421%22%12%13%9.0%
Mar 202522%20%12%15%11%
Jun 202519%23%17%12%14%
Sep 202520%20%17%12%10%
Dec 202523%20%12%9.8%16%
Mar 202622%18%12%11%12%
Jun 202624%13%13%11%9.0%
Sep 2026—18%———

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • RACL Geartech +5.4 pp
  • Shanthi Gears −2.0 pp
  • Sar Auto Products −4.2 pp
  • The Hi-Tech Gears −1.1 pp
  • Z F Steering Gear (India) −5.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterRACL GeartechShanthi GearsSar Auto ProductsThe Hi-Tech GearsZ F Steering Gear (India)
Dec 2021−5.2 pp+2.1 pp−1.0 pp−8.2 pp+1.5 pp
Mar 2022−7.5 pp+1.8 pp−7.1 pp−4.6 pp+1.7 pp
Jun 2022−3.4 pp+0.4 pp−4.0 pp+0.6 pp+6.3 pp
Sep 2022+0.9 pp+3.7 pp+13.9 pp+4.4 pp−0.1 pp
Dec 2022+2.5 pp+1.7 pp−1.2 pp+11.0 pp−3.4 pp
Mar 2023+5.9 pp+3.8 pp−13.1 pp−0.4 pp−3.1 pp
Jun 2023+5.6 pp+0.7 pp−6.8 pp+1.8 pp−1.5 pp
Sep 2023+0.1 pp+0.8 pp−15.0 pp+0.0 pp+0.8 pp
Dec 2023−0.3 pp−1.0 pp−8.9 pp+1.3 pp−1.1 pp
Mar 2024−2.0 pp−5.0 pp+0.7 pp+2.7 pp−3.7 pp
Jun 2024−6.7 pp+2.0 pp+2.8 pp+3.1 pp−2.0 pp
Sep 2024−4.8 pp+1.0 pp+3.4 pp+1.9 pp−1.0 pp
Dec 2024−2.5 pp+3.0 pp+1.4 pp−2.0 pp0.0 pp
Mar 2025−0.1 pp+3.0 pp+5.6 pp+1.2 pp+2.0 pp
Jun 2025+0.5 pp+2.0 pp+1.5 pp−3.6 pp+1.0 pp
Sep 2025+1.8 pp−2.0 pp+3.6 pp−2.7 pp0.0 pp
Dec 2025+1.6 pp−2.0 pp+0.1 pp−3.1 pp+7.0 pp
Mar 2026+0.3 pp−2.0 pp−0.2 pp−4.4 pp+1.0 pp
Jun 2026+5.4 pp−10.0 pp−4.2 pp−1.1 pp−5.0 pp
Sep 2026—−2.0 pp———

7 of 7 companies report OPM, 7 of 7 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1RACL Geartech LtdRACLGEAR+5.4 pp
  2. 2Rane (Madras) LtdRML0.0 pp
  3. 3JTEKT India LtdJTEKTINDIA−0.1 pp
  4. 4The Hi-Tech Gears LtdHITECHGEAR−1.1 pp
  5. 5Shanthi Gears LtdSHANTIGEAR−2.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
RACL Geartech Ltd RACLGEAR24%+5.4 ppJun 2026
Shanthi Gears Ltd SHANTIGEAR18%−2.0 ppSep 2026
Sar Auto Products Ltd13%−4.2 ppJun 2026
The Hi-Tech Gears Ltd HITECHGEAR11%−1.1 ppJun 2026
Z F Steering Gear (India) Ltd ZFSTEERING9.0%−5.0 ppJun 2026
Rane (Madras) Ltd RML8.0%0.0 ppJun 2026
JTEKT India Ltd JTEKTINDIA5.3%−0.1 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Auto Gears companies earn the most profit?

Rane (Madras) Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 7 Auto Ancillaries - Gears companies compared here, at ₹119 crore. JTEKT India Ltd is next at ₹72 crore. Sar Auto Products Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Rane (Madras) Ltd earns the most, ₹119 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 64.6% above JTEKT India Ltd. Sar Auto Products Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (283.3% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹1 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Rane (Madras) Ltd · ₹119 croreLeader
64.6% versus #2 · JTEKT India LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/7 companies · 122 observationsCoverage

What this means: Rane (Madras) Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Rane (Madras) ₹30 cr
  • JTEKT India ₹6.2 cr
  • Shanthi Gears ₹16 cr
  • RACL Geartech ₹8.9 cr
  • The Hi-Tech Gears ₹4.8 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterRane (Madras)JTEKT IndiaShanthi GearsRACL GeartechThe Hi-Tech Gears
Dec 2021—₹16 cr₹14 cr₹8 cr−₹13 cr
Mar 2022—₹15 cr₹12 cr₹5 cr₹11 cr
Jun 2022—₹16 cr₹13 cr₹6 cr₹0 cr
Sep 2022—₹30 cr₹17 cr₹10 cr₹4 cr
Dec 2022₹24 cr₹15 cr₹18 cr₹12 cr₹2.6 cr
Mar 2023₹10 cr₹26 cr₹19 cr₹10 cr₹16.6 cr
Jun 2023−₹14 cr₹18.7 cr₹18.1 cr₹8.8 cr₹9.3 cr
Sep 2023₹18 cr₹30.2 cr₹21 cr₹10.2 cr₹72.2 cr
Dec 2023₹9 cr₹23.8 cr₹17 cr₹12 cr₹14.9 cr
Mar 2024₹11 cr₹34.3 cr₹26 cr₹8.4 cr₹17.8 cr
Jun 2024₹15 cr₹14.9 cr₹22 cr₹4.2 cr₹14.2 cr
Sep 2024₹16 cr₹19.5 cr₹26 cr₹6.5 cr₹9.5 cr
Dec 2024₹0 cr₹16.3 cr₹26 cr₹6.5 cr₹6.9 cr
Mar 2025₹7 cr₹24.7 cr₹22 cr₹6.5 cr₹9.7 cr
Jun 2025₹19 cr₹10.8 cr₹23 cr₹8.3 cr₹6 cr
Sep 2025₹21 cr₹18.2 cr₹22 cr₹12.1 cr₹6 cr
Dec 2025₹31 cr₹20.4 cr₹16 cr₹16.3 cr₹0.9 cr
Mar 2026₹37 cr₹27.5 cr₹16 cr₹12.4 cr₹8.1 cr
Jun 2026₹30 cr₹6.2 cr₹10 cr₹8.9 cr₹4.8 cr
Sep 2026——₹16 cr——

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Rane (Madras) 58%
  • JTEKT India −43%
  • Shanthi Gears −27%
  • RACL Geartech 7.8%
  • The Hi-Tech Gears −21%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterRane (Madras)JTEKT IndiaShanthi GearsRACL GeartechThe Hi-Tech Gears
Dec 2021—−5.9%———
Mar 2022—−44%———
Jun 2022——44%——
Sep 2022—173%113%43%—
Dec 2022—−6.3%29%50%—
Mar 2023—73%58%100%51%
Jun 2023—17%39%46%—
Sep 2023—0.5%24%2.1%1,706%
Dec 2023−63%58%−5.6%0.2%480%
Mar 202410%32%37%−16%7.2%
Jun 2024—−20%21%−53%53%
Sep 2024−11%−35%24%−36%−87%
Dec 2024−100%−32%53%−46%−54%
Mar 2025−36%−28%−15%−23%−45%
Jun 202527%−27%4.6%99%−58%
Sep 202531%−6.4%−15%84%−37%
Dec 2025—25%−38%149%−87%
Mar 2026429%12%−27%90%−17%
Jun 202658%−43%−57%7.8%−21%
Sep 2026——−27%——

7 of 7 companies report net profit, 7 of 7 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Rane (Madras) LtdRML₹119 cr
  2. 2JTEKT India LtdJTEKTINDIA₹72.3 cr
  3. 3Shanthi Gears LtdSHANTIGEAR₹58 cr
  4. 4RACL Geartech LtdRACLGEAR₹49.6 cr
  5. 5The Hi-Tech Gears LtdHITECHGEAR₹19.7 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Rane (Madras) Ltd RML₹30 cr58%Jun 2026
Shanthi Gears Ltd SHANTIGEAR₹16 cr−27%Sep 2026
Z F Steering Gear (India) Ltd ZFSTEERING₹11 cr57%Jun 2026
RACL Geartech Ltd RACLGEAR₹8.9 cr7.8%Jun 2026
JTEKT India Ltd JTEKTINDIA₹6.2 cr−43%Jun 2026
The Hi-Tech Gears Ltd HITECHGEAR₹4.8 cr−21%Jun 2026
Sar Auto Products Ltd₹0.4 cr208%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Auto Gears companies earn the best return on capital?

Shanthi Gears Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 7 Auto Ancillaries - Gears companies compared here, at 25.6%. RACL Geartech Ltd is next at 16.9%. RACL Geartech Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +4.5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Shanthi Gears Ltd leads ROCE at 25.6%, 8.7 percentage points above RACL Geartech Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Shanthi Gears Ltd · 25.6%Leader
51.5% versus #2 · RACL Geartech LtdGap
2/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/7 companies · 46 observationsCoverage

What this means: Shanthi Gears Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Shanthi Gears 14%
  • RACL Geartech 24%
  • The Hi-Tech Gears 7.0%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterShanthi GearsRACL GeartechThe Hi-Tech Gears
Dec 2021———
Mar 202220%19%4.6%
Jun 2022———
Sep 202223%20%6.3%
Dec 2022———
Mar 202326%24%9.9%
Jun 2023———
Sep 202328%24%12%
Dec 202334%29%28%
Mar 202426%21%15%
Jun 202435%24%30%
Sep 202426%18%15%
Dec 202437%20%15%
Mar 202529%16%12%
Jun 202535%20%12%
Sep 202525%14%7.8%
Dec 202528%22%8.8%
Mar 202620%16%5.3%
Jun 202620%24%7.0%
Sep 202614%——

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Shanthi Gears −10.8 pp
  • RACL Geartech +4.5 pp
  • The Hi-Tech Gears −4.5 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterShanthi GearsRACL GeartechThe Hi-Tech Gears
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023+6.6 pp+4.3 pp+5.3 pp
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023+4.5 pp+4.4 pp+5.9 pp
Dec 2023———
Mar 2024−0.6 pp−2.5 pp+4.9 pp
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024−1.4 pp−5.5 pp+2.9 pp
Dec 2024+2.8 pp−8.3 pp−12.7 pp
Mar 2025+2.9 pp−5.3 pp−3.1 pp
Jun 2025−0.5 pp−4.4 pp−18.5 pp
Sep 2025−1.3 pp−4.6 pp−7.3 pp
Dec 2025−9.0 pp+1.8 pp−6.0 pp
Mar 2026−9.0 pp+0.5 pp−6.4 pp
Jun 2026−14.5 pp+4.5 pp−4.5 pp
Sep 2026−10.8 pp——

7 of 7 companies report ROCE, 7 of 7 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: Rane (Madras) Ltd (RML): its two data sources disagree by up to 395% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; JTEKT India Ltd (JTEKTINDIA): its two data sources disagree by up to 17% on reported income across 21 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Z F Steering Gear (India) Ltd (ZFSTEERING): its two data sources disagree by up to 69% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

  1. 1Shanthi Gears LtdSHANTIGEAR26%
  2. 2RACL Geartech LtdRACLGEAR17%
  3. 3Rane (Madras) LtdRML14%
  4. 4JTEKT India LtdJTEKTINDIA9.8%
  5. 5The Hi-Tech Gears LtdHITECHGEAR6.9%

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1RACL Geartech LtdRACLGEAR+4.5 pp
  2. 2Rane (Madras) LtdRML+3.0 pp
  3. 3Z F Steering Gear (India) LtdZFSTEERING0.0 pp
  4. 4Sar Auto Products Ltd−0.4 pp
  5. 5JTEKT India LtdJTEKTINDIA−1.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
RACL Geartech Ltd RACLGEAR24%+4.5 ppJun 2026
Shanthi Gears Ltd SHANTIGEAR14%−10.8 ppSep 2026
The Hi-Tech Gears Ltd HITECHGEAR7.0%−4.5 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Auto Gears stocks valued against growth and quality?

Shanthi Gears Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 7 Auto Ancillaries - Gears companies compared here, at 3.18×. The Hi-Tech Gears Ltd is next at 3.3×. Rane (Madras) Ltd has the lowest P/E at 27.1×, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Shanthi Gears Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 3.18×, 3.6% below The Hi-Tech Gears Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Shanthi Gears Ltd · 3.18×Leader
3.6% versus #2 · The Hi-Tech Gears LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
3/7 companies · 17 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Shanthi Gears 3.2
  • The Hi-Tech Gears 3.3
  • RACL Geartech 6.0
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterShanthi GearsThe Hi-Tech GearsRACL Geartech
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022——0.7
Jun 2022———
Sep 20221.2——
Dec 2022———
Mar 20230.93.31.2
Jun 20230.9——
Sep 20231.0——
Dec 2023——0.7
Mar 20242.1—1.3
Jun 20242.4—6.0
Sep 20243.0——
Dec 20242.3——
Mar 20251.2——
Jun 20252.3——
Sep 20253.2——
Dec 2025———
Mar 2026———
Jun 2026———
Sep 2026———

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Shanthi Gears 72.2×
  • The Hi-Tech Gears 57.5×
  • RACL Geartech 32.2×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterShanthi GearsThe Hi-Tech GearsRACL Geartech
Dec 202133.8×13.9×25.1×
Mar 202236.1×23.6×23.6×
Jun 202238.2×20.2×23.6×
Sep 202253.7×182.0×21.5×
Dec 202247.3×198.3×28.4×
Mar 202347.1×26.8×30.0×
Jun 202353.9×30.4×34.8×
Sep 202348.9×20.8×30.3×
Dec 202360.5×24.6×31.0×
Mar 202455.9×30.5×31.4×
Jun 202455.1×37.6×31.5×
Sep 202457.9×30.5×29.6×
Dec 202442.4×26.8×29.9×
Mar 202536.4×23.5×31.5×
Jun 202539.3×34.6×44.5×
Sep 202541.8×44.0×46.7×
Dec 202538.8×45.6×41.9×
Mar 202639.3×47.3×33.7×
Jun 202642.2×57.5×32.2×
Sep 202672.2×——

3 of 7 companies report PEG, 7 of 7 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

  1. 1Shanthi Gears LtdSHANTIGEAR3.2
  2. 2The Hi-Tech Gears LtdHITECHGEAR3.3
  3. 3RACL Geartech LtdRACLGEAR6.0

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Rane (Madras) LtdRML27.1×
  2. 2RACL Geartech LtdRACLGEAR32.4×
  3. 3Z F Steering Gear (India) LtdZFSTEERING32.5×
  4. 4JTEKT India LtdJTEKTINDIA39.7×
  5. 5The Hi-Tech Gears LtdHITECHGEAR47.7×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
RACL Geartech Ltd RACLGEAR6.032.2×Jun 2026
The Hi-Tech Gears Ltd HITECHGEAR3.357.5×Jun 2026
Shanthi Gears Ltd SHANTIGEAR3.272.2×Sep 2026
Sar Auto Products Ltd—1,913.5×Jun 2026
Rane (Madras) Ltd RML—26.2×Jun 2026
JTEKT India Ltd JTEKTINDIA—45.8×Jun 2026
Z F Steering Gear (India) Ltd ZFSTEERING—38.7×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Auto Gears companies appear on?

Auto Ancillaries - Gears companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Auto Ancillaries - Gears comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 7 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 3 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 3 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 7 Auto Ancillaries - Gears companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing3 cross-checked · 1 unverified · 3 withheld, of 7 graded companies.

3 of 7 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Rane (Madras) Ltd (RML): its two data sources disagree by up to 395% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; JTEKT India Ltd (JTEKTINDIA): its two data sources disagree by up to 17% on reported income across 21 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Z F Steering Gear (India) Ltd (ZFSTEERING): its two data sources disagree by up to 69% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Auto Gears stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Auto Ancillaries - Gears comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 7 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Auto Gears sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Auto Ancillaries - Gears has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 25.2% over 52 weeks and by 19.6% over 13 weeks.

2 of 7 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 3 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Auto Gears company is largest by revenue?

Rane (Madras) Ltd leads with revenue of ₹4,024 crore, based on 7 of 7 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Auto Gears company is growing fastest?

Sar Auto Products Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 39.9%, across 7 of 7 comparable companies.

Which Auto Gears company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Rane (Madras) Ltd ranks first at 62 out of 100, with 71.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Auto Gears company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Shanthi Gears Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 3.18, among 3 of 7 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Auto Gears comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Auto Gears index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Auto Ancillaries - Gears, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 7 listed Auto Ancillaries - Gears companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Auto Gears stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Rane (Madras) Ltd comes first among 7 listed Auto Ancillaries - Gears companies, followed by RACL Geartech Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Auto Gears stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 7 listed Auto Ancillaries - Gears companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Auto Gears company is the biggest?

Rane (Madras) Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹4,024 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of JTEKT India Ltd at ₹2,818 crore. That covers 7 of 7 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Auto Gears company has the best profit margins?

RACL Geartech Ltd has the highest operating margin at 24.1%, from 7 of 7 comparable companies. RACL Geartech Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +5.4 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Auto Gears company makes the most profit?

Rane (Madras) Ltd earns the most, at ₹119 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 7 of 7 comparable companies.

Sar Auto Products Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Auto Gears company earns the highest return on capital?

Shanthi Gears Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 25.6%, across 7 of 7 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Auto Gears stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Shanthi Gears Ltd has the lowest at 3.18×. Only 3 of 7 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Auto Gears sector beating the market?

Auto Ancillaries - Gears has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 25.2% over the last 52 weeks and by 19.6% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 2 of the 7 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Auto Gears stock has the strongest price momentum?

Rane (Madras) Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Auto Gears company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Rane (Madras) Ltd scores 62 out of 100, with 71.1% of the evidence available, from 24.4 points on growth and earnings, 12.1 on capital efficiency, 11.5 on valuation and 14 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Auto Gears companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 7 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Auto Gears sector?

The 7 Auto Ancillaries - Gears companies on this page carry ₹17,003 crore of combined market value. Sar Auto Products Ltd is the largest at ₹3,883 crore, about 23% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Auto Gears sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 7 Auto Ancillaries - Gears companies on this page is 39.7×, measured on the 7 that report a comparable figure.

A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Auto Gears sector performing?

2 of the 7 Auto Ancillaries - Gears companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.