Solar Stocks in the US
The 10 Solar companies we score in the US are First Solar, Inc. ($20.9B, the largest), Nextpower Inc., Enphase Energy, Inc. and 7 more. 1 of the 10 companies we score beats S&P 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Prices are as of 4 Nov 2026.
Solar: First Solar, Inc. owns the largest revenue base; TOYO Co., Ltd. has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Solar stocks in the US?
The largest Solar stocks in the US by market value are First Solar, Inc. ($20.9B), Nextpower Inc. ($16.1B) and Enphase Energy, Inc. ($4.2B), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- First Solar, Inc.: $194.51 | market value $20.9B | P/E 14.5
- Nextpower Inc.: $106.70 | market value $16.1B | P/E 28.5
- Enphase Energy, Inc.: $31.55 | market value $4.2B | P/E 48.4
- Sunrun Inc.: $8.79 | market value $2.1B | P/E 8
- SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.: $30.02 | market value $1.8B | P/E 50
- Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.: $9.16 | market value $1.5B | P/E 52.2
- Array Technologies, Inc.: $5.33 | market value $822M
- Canadian Solar Inc.: $10.78 | market value $731M | P/E 54.2
- TOYO Co.,: $5.18 | market value $221M | P/E 3.9
- Tigo Energy, Inc.: $2.04 (price from the week of 7 Aug 2026) | market value $99M | P/E 17.7
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices and market values as of 4 Nov 2026; ratios as in the score list below.
Which are the Solar stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 4 Nov 2026.
- 1First Solar, Inc.FSLR · $20.9B67.5of 100favourable · strongest on profit growth and PEG
- 2TOYO Co., Ltd.TOYO · $221M67.0of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and profit growth
- 3Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.SHLS · $1.5B62.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 4Nextpower Inc.NXT · $16.1B61.8of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 5Sunrun Inc.RUN · $2.1B51.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and margin improvement
- 6SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.SEDG · $1.8B43.7of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
- 7Enphase Energy, Inc.ENPH · $4.2B42.5of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and margin improvement
- 8Array Technologies, Inc.ARRY · $822M41.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on 13-week relative-strength change and sector-relative P/E
- 9Canadian Solar Inc.CSIQ · $731M26.7of 100weak
- 10Tigo Energy, Inc.TYGO · $99M43.8of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE improvement and revenue growth
Which Solar companies are listed in the US?
All 10 listed US Solar companies are named here, largest first. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date. One large company cannot set the reading.
- First Solar, Inc.$20.9B
- Nextpower Inc.$16.1B
- Enphase Energy, Inc.$4.2B
- Sunrun Inc.$2.1B
- SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.$1.8B
- Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.$1.5B
- Array Technologies, Inc.$822M
- Canadian Solar Inc.$731M
- TOYO Co., Ltd.$221M
- Tigo Energy, Inc.$99M
How many Solar companies are listed in the US?
10 Solar companies in the Solar industry group (every listed company) have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 4 November 2026, and all 10 are listed below, largest first. The largest is First Solar, Inc. ($20.9 billion) and the smallest with a market value is TOYO Co.,.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. First Solar, Inc. FSLR | $20.9 billion |
| 2. Nextpower Inc. NXT | $16.1 billion |
| 3. Enphase Energy, Inc. ENPH | $4.2 billion |
| 4. Sunrun Inc. RUN | $2.1 billion |
| 5. SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. SEDG | $1.8 billion |
| 6. Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. SHLS | $1.5 billion |
| 7. Array Technologies, Inc. ARRY | $822 million |
| 8. Canadian Solar Inc. CSIQ | $731 million |
| 9. JinkoSolar Holding Co., Ltd. JKS | $558 million |
| 10. TOYO Co., Ltd. TOYO | $221 million |
How has Solar moved against S&P 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this industry is 20% ahead of S&P 500. Earnings across its companies grew 24% on average over the last four reported quarters.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 0 of 10 companies ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months. 2 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of S&P 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 10 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 10 ahead of S&P 500 by 5% or more over three months (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 7 of the 10 that report earnings.
Behind S&P 500 by −36.0% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings confirming, 7 of 10 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Solar against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Solar 160
- S&P 500 228
| Week ending | Solar | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 182 | 196 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 196 | 203 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 189 | 204 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 190 | 203 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 197 | 203 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 203 | 205 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 203 | 203 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 193 | 207 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 203 | 206 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 212 | 205 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 209 | 206 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 231 | 206 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 219 | 203 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 227 | 205 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 188 | 204 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 175 | 200 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 191 | 197 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 192 | 193 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 193 | 189 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 195 | 195 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 193 | 202 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 193 | 211 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 205 | 213 |
| 1 May 2026 | 212 | 215 |
| 8 May 2026 | 223 | 220 |
| 15 May 2026 | 253 | 220 |
| 22 May 2026 | 261 | 222 |
| 29 May 2026 | 291 | 225 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 256 | 220 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 243 | 221 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 241 | 222 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 210 | 217 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 204 | 222 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 204 | 225 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 195 | 221 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 175 | 220 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 175 | 222 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 187 | 230 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 181 | 231 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 165 | 228 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 157 | 229 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 157 | 229 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 155 | 227 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 149 | 227 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 143 | 230 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 144 | 229 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 143 | 232 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 132 | 227 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 133 | 226 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 132 | 225 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 160 | 228 |
3Y
Solar against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Solar 216
- S&P 500 340
| Week ending | Solar | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 202 | 202 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 209 | 204 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 264 | 210 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 233 | 208 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 207 | 214 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 223 | 219 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 256 | 222 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 230 | 228 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 209 | 226 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 233 | 232 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 213 | 227 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 199 | 226 |
| 10 May 2024 | 198 | 231 |
| 24 May 2024 | 240 | 235 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 234 | 237 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 211 | 242 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 185 | 246 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 202 | 244 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 193 | 236 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 202 | 246 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 202 | 250 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 191 | 249 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 206 | 254 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 179 | 257 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 159 | 257 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 145 | 265 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 141 | 264 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 145 | 270 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 144 | 262 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 152 | 263 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 145 | 265 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 142 | 267 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 145 | 271 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 132 | 264 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 128 | 250 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 125 | 247 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 113 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 128 | 244 |
| 9 May 2025 | 146 | 250 |
| 23 May 2025 | 139 | 257 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 153 | 266 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 135 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 184 | 277 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 173 | 278 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 173 | 276 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 192 | 285 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 207 | 286 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 208 | 292 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 228 | 294 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 236 | 290 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 258 | 300 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 275 | 298 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 245 | 292 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 255 | 304 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 266 | 302 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 274 | 303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 273 | 307 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 282 | 307 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 296 | 302 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 254 | 304 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 258 | 294 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 261 | 281 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 260 | 301 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 276 | 317 |
| 8 May 2026 | 300 | 327 |
| 22 May 2026 | 352 | 331 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 346 | 327 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 324 | 331 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 275 | 330 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 263 | 330 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 237 | 331 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 245 | 344 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 212 | 341 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 209 | 339 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 193 | 342 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 193 | 345 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 179 | 337 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 216 | 340 |
5Y
Solar against S&P 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Solar 118
- S&P 500 327
| Week ending | Solar | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 165 | 201 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 132 | 199 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 118 | 191 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 131 | 184 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 155 | 193 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 119 | 176 |
| 27 May 2022 | 137 | 177 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 138 | 166 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 139 | 169 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 184 | 180 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 200 | 164 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 143 | 153 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 190 | 170 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 192 | 168 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 173 | 166 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 189 | 176 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 196 | 172 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 189 | 175 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 171 | 177 |
| 26 May 2023 | 182 | 179 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 169 | 185 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 184 | 193 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 144 | 186 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 140 | 189 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 120 | 184 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 97 | 188 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 114 | 196 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 128 | 200 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 122 | 211 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 126 | 219 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 128 | 223 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 109 | 217 |
| 24 May 2024 | 131 | 226 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 115 | 232 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 110 | 234 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 111 | 236 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 105 | 240 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 98 | 247 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 79 | 255 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 79 | 259 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 83 | 252 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 78 | 257 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 72 | 253 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 69 | 237 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 70 | 235 |
| 23 May 2025 | 76 | 247 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 74 | 253 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 95 | 268 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 105 | 274 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 114 | 280 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 130 | 279 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 151 | 286 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 140 | 292 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 150 | 291 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 154 | 295 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 139 | 293 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 143 | 270 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 151 | 305 |
| 22 May 2026 | 193 | 318 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 178 | 319 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 144 | 317 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 134 | 331 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 115 | 326 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 106 | 332 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 118 | 327 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 448.4, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2022 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2022 | 122.1 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 176.8 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 234.9 (3 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 290.0 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 337.2 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 337.7 (3 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 259.3 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 209.1 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 210.9 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 224.8 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 232.0 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 206.5 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 218.6 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 229.6 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 233.3 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 228.9 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 448.4 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the industry line is an equal-weighted index of its 10 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the industry taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Is Solar outperforming S&P 500?
Solar has done worse than the S&P 500 by 28.3% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 12.9%. Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. is the strongest against the sector itself at +27.1%.
What is the bottom line on Solar?
Solar has done worse than the S&P 500 by 28.3% over 52 weeks and by 12.9% over 13 weeks. 1 of 10 companies we track is beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 3 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Solar stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
First Solar, Inc. has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 81.1% evidence confidence.
- 1First Solar, Inc.FSLR · basing · favourable · 81% evidence67.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.9/35 · Revenue 23.8% · PAT 38.9% · OPM change 9.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/25 · ROCE 16% · OPM 42.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 14.5/20 · P/E 14.5× · PEG 0.38 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 10.4/20 · RS sector 3.4% · RS bench −18.4% · 1Y −27.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.9 + 17.7 + 14.5 + 10.4 = 67.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2TOYO Co., Ltd.TOYO · basing · favourable · 81% evidence67.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.4/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change 6.6 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.0/25 · ROCE 36.7% · OPM 19.1% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.8/20 · P/E 3.9× · PEG 0.84 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.8/20 · RS sector −15.2% · RS bench −36.4% · 1Y −24.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.4 + 20 + 12.8 + 5.8 = 67 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −15.2% and the one-year return is −24.8%. - 3Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.SHLS · turning · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence62.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.4/35 · Revenue 47% · PAT 45.5% · OPM change −3.1 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 9.8% · OPM 13.8% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.3/20 · P/E 52.2× · PEG 0.89 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.8/20 · RS sector 27.1% · RS bench 0.7% · 1Y 0.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.4 + 12.6 + 9.3 + 18.8 = 62.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Nextpower Inc.NXT · turning · provisional · 58% evidence61.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 14.8/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 0.6 pp · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.9/25 · ROCE 22.8% · OPM 20.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 28.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · RS sector 22.8% · RS bench −4.2% · 1Y 2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.8 + 20.9 + 9.8 + 16.3 = 61.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 5Sunrun Inc.RUN · basing · mixed, leaning good · 74% evidence51.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.8/35 · Revenue 63.4% · PAT — · OPM change 23.7 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.2/25 · ROCE 0.4% · OPM 4% · 76% evidenceValuation 15.8/20 · P/E 8× · PEG 0.14 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 5.7/20 · RS sector −21.2% · RS bench −39.6% · 1Y −48.7% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.8 + 6.2 + 15.8 + 5.7 = 51.5 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −21.2% and the one-year return is −48.7%. - 6SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.SEDG · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence43.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.1/35 · Revenue 41.9% · PAT — · OPM change 17.4 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.5/25 · ROCE −10.8% · OPM −6.5% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.2/20 · P/E 50× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.9/20 · RS sector −10.4% · RS bench −30.3% · 1Y −25% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23.1 + 3.5 + 9.2 + 7.9 = 43.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Enphase Energy, Inc.ENPH · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence42.5out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.9/35 · Revenue −10.4% · PAT −22.9% · OPM change 6.9 pp · 83% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 4.9% · OPM 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/20 · P/E 48.4× · PEG 0.67 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 6.8/20 · RS sector −3.1% · RS bench −24.2% · 1Y 4.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.9 + 12.3 + 12.5 + 6.8 = 42.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8Array Technologies, Inc.ARRY · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence41.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 9.9/35 · Revenue 1.2% · PAT — · OPM change −1.9 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.5/25 · ROCE 7% · OPM 10.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E −7.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.1/20 · RS sector −9.4% · RS bench −31.2% · 1Y −37.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 9.9 + 9.5 + 11.5 + 10.1 = 41 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9Canadian Solar Inc.CSIQ · quiet · weak · 64% evidence26.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 10.6/35 · Revenue −15.7% · PAT — · OPM change −13.4 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.6/25 · ROCE 1.1% · OPM −5.9% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 54.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −23.8% · RS bench −40.8% · 1Y −62.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.6 + 7.6 + 8.5 + 0 = 26.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 10Tigo Energy, Inc.TYGO · provisional · 44% evidence43.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.3/43.75 · Revenue 50% · PAT — · OPM change −0.3 pp · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.8/31.25 · ROCE −5.2% · OPM −6.6% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.7/25 · P/E 17.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 26.3 + 4.8 + 12.7 = 43.8 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Solar share prices moved?
Enphase Energy, Inc. has the strongest one-year price move in Solar at +4.4%. Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. leads on relative strength against the S&P 500, at +0.7%. 1 of 10 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 314 weekly closes through 4 November 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and S&P 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs S&P 500: How far ahead of or behind S&P 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS S&P 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Solar itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Enphase Energy, Inc. 110
- Nextpower Inc. 114
- Shoals Technologies 109
- TOYO Co., 76
- SolarEdge 83
- S&P 500 114
| Week ending | Enphase Energy, Inc. | Nextpower Inc. | Shoals Technologies | TOYO Co., | SolarEdge | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 94 | 93 | 93 | 92 | 95 | 98 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 101 | 98 | 100 | 90 | 101 | 102 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 109 | 97 | 96 | 104 | 82 | 102 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 112 | 93 | 106 | 93 | 82 | 102 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 116 | 95 | 107 | 91 | 80 | 101 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 115 | 97 | 110 | 88 | 84 | 103 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 118 | 99 | 108 | 87 | 87 | 102 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 123 | 97 | 103 | 88 | 91 | 103 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 122 | 103 | 111 | 92 | 94 | 103 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 138 | 112 | 110 | 103 | 96 | 103 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 129 | 125 | 113 | 115 | 86 | 103 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 174 | 130 | 123 | 142 | 99 | 103 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 152 | 124 | 122 | 113 | 98 | 102 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 162 | 127 | 127 | 111 | 105 | 103 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 147 | 112 | 71 | 115 | 98 | 102 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 140 | 108 | 68 | 107 | 92 | 100 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 154 | 128 | 73 | 117 | 104 | 99 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 154 | 122 | 73 | 122 | 143 | 97 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 132 | 128 | 79 | 116 | 143 | 94 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 122 | 121 | 81 | 136 | 135 | 98 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 109 | 126 | 83 | 166 | 115 | 101 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 113 | 119 | 85 | 187 | 106 | 106 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 125 | 130 | 95 | 170 | 127 | 106 |
| 1 May 2026 | 118 | 128 | 97 | 186 | 119 | 107 |
| 8 May 2026 | 127 | 134 | 105 | 165 | 114 | 110 |
| 15 May 2026 | 184 | 154 | 123 | 185 | 171 | 110 |
| 22 May 2026 | 223 | 139 | 118 | 216 | 171 | 111 |
| 29 May 2026 | 238 | 167 | 148 | 212 | 211 | 113 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 196 | 140 | 129 | 230 | 175 | 110 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 190 | 130 | 124 | 187 | 168 | 110 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 182 | 134 | 124 | 177 | 160 | 111 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 166 | 114 | 107 | 106 | 143 | 109 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 150 | 120 | 119 | 94 | 145 | 111 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 156 | 119 | 119 | 89 | 153 | 112 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 145 | 110 | 123 | 76 | 148 | 111 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 128 | 107 | 112 | 71 | 118 | 110 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 131 | 96 | 104 | 75 | 114 | 111 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 146 | 110 | 106 | 85 | 88 | 115 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 141 | 108 | 101 | 89 | 90 | 116 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 135 | 92 | 85 | 71 | 85 | 114 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 130 | 91 | 85 | 66 | 87 | 115 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 127 | 90 | 85 | 65 | 95 | 115 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 127 | 88 | 87 | 64 | 96 | 114 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 121 | 86 | 91 | 65 | 96 | 113 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 113 | 86 | 89 | 65 | 90 | 115 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 117 | 90 | 99 | 64 | 92 | 115 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 114 | 92 | 104 | 64 | 89 | 116 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 107 | 85 | 86 | 59 | 87 | 114 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 110 | 84 | 90 | 58 | 92 | 113 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 89 | 85 | 86 | 66 | 83 | 113 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 110 | 114 | 109 | 76 | 83 | 114 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Enphase Energy, Inc. 34
- Nextpower Inc. 276
- Shoals Technologies 157
- TOYO Co., 142
- SolarEdge 38
- S&P 500 170
| Week ending | Enphase Energy, Inc. | Nextpower Inc. | Shoals Technologies | TOYO Co., | SolarEdge | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | – | – | 100 | 100 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 108 | 100 | – | – | 99 | 101 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 111 | 103 | – | – | 99 | 102 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 144 | 127 | – | – | 122 | 105 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 124 | 109 | – | – | 101 | 104 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 112 | 113 | – | – | 88 | 107 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 110 | 150 | – | – | 86 | 110 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 142 | 156 | – | – | 108 | 111 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 140 | 148 | – | – | 86 | 114 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 116 | 154 | – | – | 78 | 113 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 130 | 145 | – | – | 90 | 116 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 126 | 122 | – | – | 83 | 113 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 121 | 113 | – | – | 74 | 113 |
| 10 May 2024 | 117 | 109 | – | – | 63 | 116 |
| 24 May 2024 | 135 | 147 | – | – | 61 | 117 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 132 | 144 | – | – | 59 | 119 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 115 | 142 | – | – | 42 | 121 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 105 | 119 | – | – | 32 | 123 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 114 | 124 | – | – | 33 | 122 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 113 | 108 | – | – | 32 | 118 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 125 | 101 | – | – | 32 | 123 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 130 | 105 | – | – | 31 | 125 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 118 | 97 | – | – | 25 | 125 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 124 | 101 | – | – | 29 | 127 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 109 | 92 | – | – | 25 | 129 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 90 | 81 | – | – | 20 | 129 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 72 | 104 | – | – | 17 | 133 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 71 | 100 | – | – | 15 | 132 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 77 | 94 | – | – | 16 | 135 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 77 | 91 | – | – | 19 | 131 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 78 | 102 | – | – | 19 | 131 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 69 | 114 | – | – | 18 | 133 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 67 | 130 | – | – | 17 | 134 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 69 | 122 | – | – | 21 | 135 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 62 | 114 | – | – | 21 | 132 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 63 | 115 | – | – | 20 | 125 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 66 | 112 | – | – | 20 | 123 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 56 | 101 | – | – | 16 | 118 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 50 | 113 | – | – | 16 | 122 |
| 9 May 2025 | 55 | 120 | – | – | 25 | 125 |
| 23 May 2025 | 43 | 145 | – | – | 21 | 129 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 44 | 152 | – | – | 23 | 133 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 39 | 149 | – | – | 21 | 132 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 46 | 171 | – | – | 35 | 139 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 43 | 156 | 94 | 101 | 34 | 139 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 34 | 146 | 88 | 167 | 32 | 138 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 38 | 157 | 89 | 134 | 38 | 143 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 41 | 174 | 111 | 155 | 43 | 143 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 41 | 172 | 118 | 161 | 37 | 146 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 39 | 189 | 131 | 165 | 50 | 147 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 37 | 214 | 150 | 193 | 44 | 145 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 39 | 254 | 184 | 196 | 50 | 150 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 33 | 270 | 155 | 189 | 51 | 149 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 29 | 225 | 134 | 172 | 44 | 146 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 34 | 234 | 137 | 195 | 37 | 152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 36 | 229 | 153 | 171 | 37 | 151 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 36 | 240 | 155 | 163 | 40 | 152 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 38 | 249 | 159 | 172 | 43 | 153 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 40 | 303 | 161 | 215 | 39 | 154 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 47 | 301 | 175 | 212 | 45 | 151 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 46 | 272 | 101 | 216 | 45 | 152 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 48 | 309 | 105 | 219 | 47 | 147 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 41 | 310 | 113 | 216 | 66 | 141 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 34 | 305 | 119 | 311 | 53 | 151 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 39 | 314 | 136 | 319 | 58 | 158 |
| 8 May 2026 | 39 | 325 | 151 | 308 | 52 | 164 |
| 22 May 2026 | 69 | 337 | 169 | 405 | 78 | 165 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 60 | 340 | 185 | 432 | 80 | 164 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 56 | 325 | 178 | 332 | 74 | 166 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 46 | 292 | 170 | 177 | 66 | 165 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 45 | 266 | 176 | 143 | 68 | 165 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 40 | 232 | 149 | 141 | 52 | 166 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 44 | 262 | 144 | 166 | 41 | 172 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 40 | 221 | 122 | 124 | 40 | 171 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 39 | 214 | 125 | 121 | 44 | 170 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 35 | 209 | 128 | 123 | 41 | 171 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 35 | 222 | 149 | 120 | 41 | 173 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 34 | 204 | 130 | 108 | 42 | 169 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 34 | 276 | 157 | 142 | 38 | 170 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Enphase Energy, Inc. 12
- Nextpower Inc. 344
- Shoals Technologies 157
- TOYO Co., 142
- SolarEdge 8
- S&P 500 164
| Week ending | Enphase Energy, Inc. | Nextpower Inc. | Shoals Technologies | TOYO Co., | SolarEdge | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 100 | – | – | – | 100 | 100 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 80 | – | – | – | 85 | 100 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 54 | – | – | – | 68 | 99 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 53 | – | – | – | 65 | 96 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 59 | – | – | – | 80 | 92 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 77 | – | – | – | 88 | 97 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 60 | – | – | – | 69 | 88 |
| 27 May 2022 | 71 | – | – | – | 77 | 89 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 74 | – | – | – | 78 | 83 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 79 | – | – | – | 79 | 84 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 106 | – | – | – | 82 | 90 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 119 | – | – | – | 85 | 82 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 89 | – | – | – | 53 | 76 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 109 | – | – | – | 79 | 85 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 119 | – | – | – | 86 | 84 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 87 | – | – | – | 77 | 83 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 83 | – | – | – | 87 | 88 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 81 | 108 | – | – | 90 | 86 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 79 | 117 | – | – | 83 | 87 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 61 | 102 | – | – | 78 | 89 |
| 26 May 2023 | 62 | 126 | – | – | 81 | 90 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 59 | 125 | – | – | 67 | 92 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 66 | 126 | – | – | 72 | 96 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 49 | 121 | – | – | 45 | 93 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 45 | 138 | – | – | 38 | 95 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 46 | 113 | – | – | 33 | 92 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 29 | 111 | – | – | 20 | 94 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 39 | 129 | – | – | 22 | 98 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 43 | 135 | – | – | 22 | 100 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 38 | 187 | – | – | 19 | 105 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 48 | 185 | – | – | 19 | 109 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 45 | 182 | – | – | 19 | 112 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 42 | 141 | – | – | 16 | 108 |
| 24 May 2024 | 47 | 183 | – | – | 13 | 113 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 40 | 177 | – | – | 9 | 116 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 39 | 154 | – | – | 7 | 117 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 44 | 126 | – | – | 7 | 118 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 41 | 122 | – | – | 5 | 120 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 38 | 115 | – | – | 5 | 124 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 25 | 129 | – | – | 4 | 128 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 27 | 117 | – | – | 4 | 130 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 27 | 128 | – | – | 4 | 126 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 23 | 163 | – | – | 4 | 128 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 21 | 142 | – | – | 5 | 127 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 23 | 139 | – | – | 4 | 119 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 18 | 141 | – | – | 3 | 117 |
| 23 May 2025 | 15 | 181 | – | – | 5 | 124 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 13 | 186 | – | – | 5 | 127 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 15 | 195 | 94 | 101 | 7 | 134 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 13 | 195 | 89 | 134 | 8 | 137 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 14 | 215 | 118 | 161 | 8 | 140 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 13 | 267 | 150 | 193 | 10 | 139 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 11 | 337 | 155 | 189 | 11 | 143 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 12 | 292 | 137 | 195 | 8 | 146 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 13 | 299 | 155 | 163 | 9 | 146 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 14 | 378 | 161 | 215 | 9 | 148 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 16 | 339 | 101 | 216 | 10 | 146 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 14 | 387 | 113 | 216 | 14 | 135 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 13 | 392 | 136 | 319 | 13 | 152 |
| 22 May 2026 | 24 | 421 | 169 | 405 | 17 | 159 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 20 | 406 | 178 | 332 | 16 | 159 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 16 | 333 | 176 | 143 | 15 | 159 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 15 | 327 | 144 | 166 | 9 | 166 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 14 | 267 | 125 | 121 | 10 | 163 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 12 | 278 | 149 | 120 | 9 | 166 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 12 | 344 | 157 | 142 | 8 | 164 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The S&P 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Enphase Energy, Inc.ENPH · $4.2B+4.4%1 year
- 2Nextpower Inc.NXT · $16.1B+2.0%1 year
- 3Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.SHLS · $1.5B+0.9%1 year
- 4TOYO Co., Ltd.TOYO · $221M−24.8%1 year
- 5SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.SEDG · $1.8B−25.0%1 year
Strongest against S&P 500
- 1Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.SHLS · $1.5B+0.7%vs S&P 500
- 2Nextpower Inc.NXT · $16.1B−4.2%vs S&P 500
- 3First Solar, Inc.FSLR · $20.9B−18.4%vs S&P 500
- 4Enphase Energy, Inc.ENPH · $4.2B−24.2%vs S&P 500
- 5SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.SEDG · $1.8B−30.3%vs S&P 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.SHLS · $1.5B+27.1%vs sector
- 2Nextpower Inc.NXT · $16.1B+22.8%vs sector
- 3First Solar, Inc.FSLR · $20.9B+3.4%vs sector
- 4Enphase Energy, Inc.ENPH · $4.2B−3.1%vs sector
- 5Array Technologies, Inc.ARRY · $822M−9.4%vs sector
Which Solar companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
First Solar, Inc. has the highest Revenue among the 10 Solar companies compared here, at $5,378 million. Canadian Solar Inc. is next at $4,990 million. TOYO Co., Ltd. has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Revenue series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: First Solar, Inc. is the largest at $5,378 million, 7.8% ahead of Canadian Solar Inc. TOYO Co., Ltd.'s growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 208.4% from a $549 million base, with 12 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: First Solar, Inc. is the size to compare against; TOYO Co., Ltd. is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: First Solar, Inc.'s growth falls below TOYO Co., Ltd.'s for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- First Solar, Inc. $1.1B
- Canadian Solar Inc. $1.2B
- Sunrun Inc. $870M
- SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. $346M
- Enphase Energy, Inc. $292M
| Quarter | First Solar, Inc. | Canadian Solar Inc. | Sunrun Inc. | SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. | Enphase Energy, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $907M | $1.5B | $435M | $552M | $413M |
| Mar 2022 | $367M | $1.3B | $496M | $655M | $441M |
| Jun 2022 | $621M | $2.3B | $585M | $728M | $530M |
| Sep 2022 | $629M | $1.9B | $632M | $837M | $635M |
| Dec 2022 | $1.0B | $2.0B | $609M | $891M | $725M |
| Mar 2023 | $548M | $1.7B | $590M | $944M | $726M |
| Jun 2023 | $811M | $2.4B | $590M | $991M | $711M |
| Sep 2023 | $801M | $1.8B | $563M | $725M | $551M |
| Dec 2023 | $1.2B | $1.7B | $517M | $316M | $303M |
| Mar 2024 | $794M | $1.3B | $458M | $204M | $263M |
| Jun 2024 | $1.0B | $1.6B | $524M | $265M | $303M |
| Sep 2024 | $888M | $1.5B | $537M | $235M | $381M |
| Dec 2024 | $1.5B | $1.5B | $518M | $196M | $383M |
| Mar 2025 | $845M | $1.2B | $504M | $219M | $356M |
| Jun 2025 | $1.1B | $1.7B | $569M | $289M | $363M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.6B | $1.5B | $725M | $340M | $410M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.7B | $1.2B | $1.2B | $335M | $343M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.0B | $1.1B | $722M | $311M | $283M |
| Jun 2026 | $1.1B | $1.2B | $870M | $346M | $292M |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- First Solar, Inc. −3.7%
- Canadian Solar Inc. −29%
- Sunrun Inc. 53%
- SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. 20%
- Enphase Energy, Inc. −20%
| Quarter | First Solar, Inc. | Canadian Solar Inc. | Sunrun Inc. | SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. | Enphase Energy, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −1.3% | 62% | 46% | 52% | 68% |
| Sep 2022 | 7.7% | 57% | 44% | 59% | 80% |
| Dec 2022 | 10% | 29% | 40% | 61% | 76% |
| Mar 2023 | 49% | 36% | 19% | 44% | 65% |
| Jun 2023 | 31% | 2.2% | 0.9% | 36% | 34% |
| Sep 2023 | 27% | −4.5% | −11% | −13% | −13% |
| Dec 2023 | 16% | −14% | −15% | −65% | −58% |
| Mar 2024 | 45% | −22% | −22% | −78% | −64% |
| Jun 2024 | 25% | −31% | −11% | −73% | −57% |
| Sep 2024 | 11% | −18% | −4.6% | −68% | −31% |
| Dec 2024 | 31% | −11% | 0.2% | −38% | 26% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.4% | −9.9% | 10% | 7.4% | 35% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.6% | 3.6% | 8.6% | 9.1% | 20% |
| Sep 2025 | 80% | −1.4% | 35% | 45% | 7.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 11% | −20% | 124% | 71% | −10% |
| Mar 2026 | 24% | −9.9% | 43% | 42% | −21% |
| Jun 2026 | −3.7% | −29% | 53% | 20% | −20% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
9 of 10 companies report revenue, 9 of 10 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1First Solar, Inc.FSLR$5.4B
- 2Canadian Solar Inc.CSIQ$5.0B
- 3Sunrun Inc.RUN$3.5B
- 4SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.SEDG$1.3B
- 5Enphase Energy, Inc.ENPH$1.3B
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1TOYO Co., Ltd.TOYO100%
- 2Sunrun Inc.RUN63%
- 3Tigo Energy, Inc.TYGO50%
- 4Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.SHLS47%
- 5SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.SEDG42%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canadian Solar Inc. CSIQ | $1.2B | −29% | Jun 2026 |
| First Solar, Inc. FSLR | $1.1B | −3.7% | Jun 2026 |
| Nextpower Inc. NXT | $935M | 3.3% | Sep 2026 |
| Sunrun Inc. RUN | $870M | 53% | Jun 2026 |
| SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. SEDG | $346M | 20% | Jun 2026 |
| Array Technologies, Inc. ARRY | $342M | −5.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Enphase Energy, Inc. ENPH | $292M | −20% | Jun 2026 |
| Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. SHLS | $163M | 47% | Jun 2026 |
| TOYO Co., Ltd. TOYO | $118M | 34% | Jun 2026 |
| Tigo Energy, Inc. TYGO | $25M | 4.2% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Solar companies keep the most from each $100 of sales?
First Solar, Inc. has the highest OPM among the 10 Solar companies compared here, at 42.6%. Nextpower Inc. is next at 20.9%. Sunrun Inc. has the highest Margin change at +23.7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: First Solar, Inc. leads opm at 42.6%; Sunrun Inc. leads margin change at +23.7 percentage points.
What this means: First Solar, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- First Solar, Inc. 43%
- Nextpower Inc. 21%
- TOYO Co., 19%
- Enphase Energy, Inc. 18%
- Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. 14%
| Quarter | First Solar, Inc. | Nextpower Inc. | TOYO Co., | Enphase Energy, Inc. | Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 19% | 5.9% | — | 15% | 6.9% |
| Mar 2022 | −16% | 4.7% | — | 14% | 15% |
| Jun 2022 | −6.9% | — | — | 18% | 18% |
| Sep 2022 | −12% | 7.4% | — | 21% | 22% |
| Dec 2022 | −4.6% | 11% | — | 22% | 25% |
| Mar 2023 | 3.3% | 8.1% | — | 23% | 25% |
| Jun 2023 | 25% | 15% | — | 24% | 27% |
| Sep 2023 | 34% | 16% | 22% | 21% | −7.4% |
| Dec 2023 | 34% | 21% | 22% | 1.5% | 25% |
| Mar 2024 | 31% | 37% | 16% | −10% | 13% |
| Jun 2024 | 37% | 22% | 16% | 1.0% | 19% |
| Sep 2024 | 36% | 21% | −35% | 13% | 6.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 30% | 22% | −35% | 17% | 18% |
| Mar 2025 | 26% | 21% | −2.5% | 9.9% | 8.5% |
| Jun 2025 | 33% | 22% | 13% | 11% | 17% |
| Sep 2025 | 29% | 20% | 17% | 16% | 19% |
| Dec 2025 | 33% | 19% | 17% | 6.3% | 16% |
| Mar 2026 | 33% | 18% | 25% | −9.1% | 8.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 43% | — | 19% | 18% | 14% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 21% | — | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- First Solar, Inc. +9.6 pp
- Nextpower Inc. +0.6 pp
- TOYO Co., +6.6 pp
- Enphase Energy, Inc. +6.9 pp
- Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. −3.1 pp
| Quarter | First Solar, Inc. | Nextpower Inc. | TOYO Co., | Enphase Energy, Inc. | Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −24.4 pp | — | — | −1.1 pp | −5.9 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −20.8 pp | +1.2 pp | — | +10.8 pp | +3.2 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −23.7 pp | +5.5 pp | — | +7.1 pp | +17.8 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +19.6 pp | +3.4 pp | — | +9.2 pp | +10.1 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +32.1 pp | — | — | +6.3 pp | +8.8 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +45.8 pp | +9.0 pp | — | 0.0 pp | −29.4 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +38.4 pp | +9.5 pp | — | −20.8 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +27.2 pp | +28.7 pp | — | −33.5 pp | −12.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +11.7 pp | +7.0 pp | — | −23.0 pp | −7.8 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +2.3 pp | +4.9 pp | −57.0 pp | −8.1 pp | +14.1 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −3.6 pp | +1.4 pp | −57.0 pp | +15.3 pp | −6.9 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −4.3 pp | −15.6 pp | −18.8 pp | +20.2 pp | −4.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −3.9 pp | −0.7 pp | −3.8 pp | +10.1 pp | −1.8 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −7.1 pp | −1.0 pp | +52.1 pp | +3.1 pp | +12.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +2.4 pp | −2.9 pp | +52.1 pp | −10.5 pp | −1.9 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +6.9 pp | −3.0 pp | +27.9 pp | −19.0 pp | −0.4 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +9.6 pp | — | +6.6 pp | +6.9 pp | −3.1 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | +0.6 pp | — | — | — |
10 of 10 companies report OPM, 10 of 10 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1First Solar, Inc.FSLR43%
- 2Nextpower Inc.NXT21%
- 3TOYO Co., Ltd.TOYO19%
- 4Enphase Energy, Inc.ENPH18%
- 5Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.SHLS14%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Sunrun Inc.RUN+23.7 pp
- 2SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.SEDG+17.4 pp
- 3First Solar, Inc.FSLR+9.6 pp
- 4Enphase Energy, Inc.ENPH+6.9 pp
- 5TOYO Co., Ltd.TOYO+6.6 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Solar, Inc. FSLR | 43% | +9.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Nextpower Inc. NXT | 21% | +0.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| TOYO Co., Ltd. TOYO | 19% | +6.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Enphase Energy, Inc. ENPH | 18% | +6.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. SHLS | 14% | −3.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Array Technologies, Inc. ARRY | 11% | −1.9 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sunrun Inc. RUN | 4.0% | +23.7 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Canadian Solar Inc. CSIQ | −5.9% | −13.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. SEDG | −6.5% | +17.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Tigo Energy, Inc. TYGO | −6.6% | −0.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Solar companies earn the most profit?
First Solar, Inc. has the highest Net profit among the 10 Solar companies compared here, at $1,747 million. Sunrun Inc. is next at $401 million. TOYO Co., Ltd. has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: First Solar, Inc. earns the most, $1,747 million of profit over the last 12 months, 335.7% above Sunrun Inc. TOYO Co., Ltd. shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (316.7% in full) growth from a profit base of $75 million. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: First Solar, Inc. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- First Solar, Inc. $423M
- Sunrun Inc. $115M
- Enphase Energy, Inc. $36M
- TOYO Co., $17M
- Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. $12M
| Quarter | First Solar, Inc. | Sunrun Inc. | Enphase Energy, Inc. | TOYO Co., | Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | $131M | −$39M | $53M | — | −$5M |
| Mar 2022 | −$43M | −$88M | $52M | — | $3M |
| Jun 2022 | $56M | −$12M | $77M | — | $4M |
| Sep 2022 | −$49M | $211M | $115M | — | $8M |
| Dec 2022 | −$8M | $65M | $154M | — | $113M |
| Mar 2023 | $43M | −$240M | $147M | −$1M | $14M |
| Jun 2023 | $171M | $55M | $157M | −$1M | $19M |
| Sep 2023 | $268M | −$1.1B | $114M | $6M | −$10M |
| Dec 2023 | $349M | −$350M | $21M | $6M | $17M |
| Mar 2024 | $237M | −$88M | −$16M | $10M | $5M |
| Jun 2024 | $349M | $139M | $11M | $10M | $12M |
| Sep 2024 | $313M | −$84M | $46M | $7M | $0M |
| Dec 2024 | $393M | −$2.8B | $62M | $7M | $8M |
| Mar 2025 | $210M | $50M | $30M | −$2M | $0M |
| Jun 2025 | $342M | $280M | $37M | $6M | $14M |
| Sep 2025 | $456M | $17M | $67M | $15M | $12M |
| Dec 2025 | $521M | $101M | $39M | $15M | $8M |
| Mar 2026 | $347M | $168M | −$7M | $28M | $0M |
| Jun 2026 | $423M | $115M | $36M | $17M | $12M |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- First Solar, Inc. 24%
- Sunrun Inc. −59%
- Enphase Energy, Inc. −2.7%
- TOYO Co., 183%
- Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. −14%
| Quarter | First Solar, Inc. | Sunrun Inc. | Enphase Energy, Inc. | TOYO Co., | Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | −32% | — | 97% | — | −56% |
| Sep 2022 | −209% | 779% | 423% | — | 300% |
| Dec 2022 | −106% | — | 191% | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 183% | — | 367% |
| Jun 2023 | 205% | — | 104% | — | 375% |
| Sep 2023 | — | −607% | −0.9% | — | −225% |
| Dec 2023 | — | −638% | −86% | — | −85% |
| Mar 2024 | 451% | — | −111% | — | −64% |
| Jun 2024 | 104% | 153% | −93% | — | −37% |
| Sep 2024 | 17% | — | −60% | 17% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 13% | — | 195% | 17% | −53% |
| Mar 2025 | −11% | — | — | −120% | −100% |
| Jun 2025 | −2.0% | 101% | 236% | −40% | 17% |
| Sep 2025 | 46% | — | 46% | 114% | — |
| Dec 2025 | 33% | — | −37% | 114% | 0.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 65% | 236% | −123% | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 24% | −59% | −2.7% | 183% | −14% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
9 of 10 companies report net profit, 4 of 10 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1First Solar, Inc.FSLR$1.7B
- 2Sunrun Inc.RUN$401M
- 3Enphase Energy, Inc.ENPH$135M
- 4TOYO Co., Ltd.TOYO$75M
- 5Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.SHLS$32M
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1TOYO Co., Ltd.TOYO100%
- 2Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.SHLS46%
- 3First Solar, Inc.FSLR39%
- 4Enphase Energy, Inc.ENPH−23%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Solar, Inc. FSLR | $423M | 24% | Jun 2026 |
| Nextpower Inc. NXT | $165M | 12% | Sep 2026 |
| Sunrun Inc. RUN | $115M | −59% | Jun 2026 |
| Enphase Energy, Inc. ENPH | $36M | −2.7% | Jun 2026 |
| TOYO Co., Ltd. TOYO | $17M | 183% | Jun 2026 |
| Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. SHLS | $12M | −14% | Jun 2026 |
| Array Technologies, Inc. ARRY | $8M | −71% | Jun 2026 |
| Tigo Energy, Inc. TYGO | $2M | −145% | Jun 2026 |
| SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. SEDG | −$31M | −209% | Jun 2026 |
| Canadian Solar Inc. CSIQ | −$77M | −1,200% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Solar companies earn the best return on capital?
TOYO Co., Ltd. has the highest ROCE among the 10 Solar companies compared here, at 36.7%. Nextpower Inc. is next at 22.8%. Tigo Energy, Inc. has the highest ROCE change at +311.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: TOYO Co., Ltd. leads ROCE at 36.7%, 13.9 percentage points above Nextpower Inc. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: TOYO Co., Ltd. sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- TOYO Co., 37%
- Nextpower Inc. 23%
- First Solar, Inc. 16%
- Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. 9.8%
- Array Technologies, Inc. 7.0%
| Quarter | TOYO Co., | Nextpower Inc. | First Solar, Inc. | Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. | Array Technologies, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 25% | 6.7% | 9.8% | −2.5% |
| Mar 2022 | — | 15% | 4.2% | 8.9% | −6.2% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 1.9% | 8.5% | −7.5% |
| Sep 2022 | — | 15% | −0.1% | 10% | −5.0% |
| Dec 2022 | — | 23% | −3.1% | 12% | −1.4% |
| Mar 2023 | −1.9% | 19% | −2.0% | 11% | 5.6% |
| Jun 2023 | −3.7% | 22% | 1.3% | 14% | 13% |
| Sep 2023 | 7.4% | 21% | 5.4% | 9.4% | 15% |
| Dec 2023 | 17% | 27% | 9.8% | 11% | 16% |
| Mar 2024 | 25% | 36% | 12% | 8.8% | 13% |
| Jun 2024 | 38% | 37% | 14% | 7.4% | 8.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 20% | 37% | 14% | 9.8% | 8.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.7% | 35% | 14% | 7.9% | 9.5% |
| Mar 2025 | — | 30% | 14% | 7.3% | 12% |
| Jun 2025 | −3.8% | 28% | 14% | 7.2% | 12% |
| Sep 2025 | 19% | 28% | 15% | 9.3% | 13% |
| Dec 2025 | 41% | 27% | 14% | 9.6% | 10% |
| Mar 2026 | 56% | 24% | 15% | 9.7% | 8.1% |
| Jun 2026 | 37% | — | 16% | 9.8% | 7.0% |
| Sep 2026 | — | 23% | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- TOYO Co., +40.5 pp
- Nextpower Inc. −5.4 pp
- First Solar, Inc. +2.4 pp
- Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. +2.6 pp
- Array Technologies, Inc. −4.5 pp
| Quarter | TOYO Co., | Nextpower Inc. | First Solar, Inc. | Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. | Array Technologies, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | −1.8 pp | −9.8 pp | +2.4 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Mar 2023 | — | +4.1 pp | −6.2 pp | +2.2 pp | +11.8 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | −0.6 pp | +5.1 pp | +20.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | — | +5.9 pp | +5.5 pp | −0.7 pp | +20.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | +4.1 pp | +12.9 pp | −1.5 pp | +17.2 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +27.0 pp | +17.5 pp | +14.3 pp | −2.3 pp | +7.2 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +41.4 pp | +15.2 pp | +12.5 pp | −6.2 pp | −4.3 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +12.2 pp | +15.2 pp | +8.4 pp | +0.4 pp | −6.4 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −9.6 pp | +7.8 pp | +4.1 pp | −2.8 pp | −6.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | — | −6.3 pp | +1.8 pp | −1.5 pp | −1.3 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −41.5 pp | −8.6 pp | −0.2 pp | −0.2 pp | +2.7 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −0.7 pp | −8.3 pp | +0.7 pp | −0.5 pp | +4.2 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +32.8 pp | −7.2 pp | +0.5 pp | +1.7 pp | +0.8 pp |
| Mar 2026 | — | −5.5 pp | +1.3 pp | +2.4 pp | −3.4 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +40.5 pp | — | +2.4 pp | +2.6 pp | −4.5 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | −5.4 pp | — | — | — |
10 of 10 companies report ROCE, 10 of 10 ROCE change.
ROCE · highest
- 1TOYO Co., Ltd.TOYO37%
- 2Nextpower Inc.NXT23%
- 3First Solar, Inc.FSLR16%
- 4Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.SHLS9.8%
- 5Array Technologies, Inc.ARRY7.0%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Tigo Energy, Inc.TYGO+311.1 pp
- 2SolarEdge Technologies, Inc.SEDG+75.0 pp
- 3TOYO Co., Ltd.TOYO+40.5 pp
- 4Sunrun Inc.RUN+2.8 pp
- 5Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.SHLS+2.6 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| TOYO Co., Ltd. TOYO | 37% | +40.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Nextpower Inc. NXT | 23% | −5.4 pp | Sep 2026 |
| First Solar, Inc. FSLR | 16% | +2.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. SHLS | 9.8% | +2.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Array Technologies, Inc. ARRY | 7.0% | −4.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Enphase Energy, Inc. ENPH | 4.9% | −4.5 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Canadian Solar Inc. CSIQ | 1.1% | +0.4 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Sunrun Inc. RUN | 0.4% | +2.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Tigo Energy, Inc. TYGO | −5.2% | +311.1 pp | Jun 2026 |
| SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. SEDG | −11% | +75.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Solar stocks valued against growth and quality?
Sunrun Inc. has the lowest PEG among the 10 Solar companies compared here, at 0.14×. First Solar, Inc. is next at 0.38×. Array Technologies, Inc. has the lowest P/E at −7.71×, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Sunrun Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.14×, 63.2% below First Solar, Inc. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- First Solar, Inc. 0.4
- Enphase Energy, Inc. 0.7
- TOYO Co., 0.8
- Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. 0.9
| Quarter | First Solar, Inc. | Enphase Energy, Inc. | TOYO Co., | Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | 3.9 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | 0.3 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 0.5 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | 0.7 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | 1.4 | — | 1.5 | — |
| Dec 2025 | 1.0 | — | 0.8 | 1.0 |
| Mar 2026 | 0.4 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | 0.4 | — | — | 0.9 |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Sunrun Inc. 8.0×
- First Solar, Inc. 14.5×
- Enphase Energy, Inc. 48.4×
- TOYO Co., 3.9×
- Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. 52.2×
| Quarter | Sunrun Inc. | First Solar, Inc. | Enphase Energy, Inc. | TOYO Co., | Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | 19.8× | 169.7× | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | 163.2× | — | 243.8× |
| Jun 2022 | — | 38.4× | 129.7× | — | 369.3× |
| Sep 2022 | 81.5× | — | 126.9× | — | 231.5× |
| Dec 2022 | 29.1× | — | 90.6× | — | 26.3× |
| Mar 2023 | — | 557.8× | 58.3× | — | 27.8× |
| Jun 2023 | 42.4× | 129.8× | 40.1× | — | 28.2× |
| Sep 2023 | — | 36.4× | 28.6× | 18.0× | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | 22.2× | 41.0× | 7.4× | 66.1× |
| Mar 2024 | — | 17.6× | — | 3.6× | 62.6× |
| Jun 2024 | −1.9× | 20.1× | 104.7× | 1.5× | 45.6× |
| Sep 2024 | — | 21.4× | 249.2× | 4.0× | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 14.6× | 90.4× | 4.9× | 38.2× |
| Mar 2025 | −0.5× | 10.7× | 55.4× | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | −0.7× | 14.1× | 29.8× | 10.0× | 33.6× |
| Sep 2025 | −1.6× | 16.9× | 23.7× | 7.9× | 37.3× |
| Dec 2025 | 9.5× | 18.3× | 24.4× | 6.5× | 42.4× |
| Mar 2026 | 5.6× | 12.7× | — | 4.3× | — |
| Jun 2026 | 8.0× | 14.5× | 48.4× | 3.9× | 52.2× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — | — | — |
5 of 10 companies report PEG, 10 of 10 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Sunrun Inc.RUN0.1
- 2First Solar, Inc.FSLR0.4
- 3Enphase Energy, Inc.ENPH0.7
- 4TOYO Co., Ltd.TOYO0.8
- 5Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.SHLS0.9
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Array Technologies, Inc.ARRY−7.7×
- 2TOYO Co., Ltd.TOYO3.9×
- 3Sunrun Inc.RUN8.0×
- 4First Solar, Inc.FSLR14.5×
- 5Tigo Energy, Inc.TYGO17.7×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. SEDG | 9.2 | 50.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Nextpower Inc. NXT | 2.8 | 28.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. SHLS | 0.9 | 52.2× | Jun 2026 |
| TOYO Co., Ltd. TOYO | 0.8 | 3.9× | Jun 2026 |
| Enphase Energy, Inc. ENPH | 0.7 | 48.4× | Jun 2026 |
| First Solar, Inc. FSLR | 0.4 | 14.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Sunrun Inc. RUN | — | 8.0× | Jun 2026 |
| Array Technologies, Inc. ARRY | — | −7.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Canadian Solar Inc. CSIQ | — | 54.2× | Jun 2026 |
| Tigo Energy, Inc. TYGO | — | 17.7× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Solar comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 10 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 10 Solar companies, normalized to a common $ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 4 November 2026.
What else do people ask about Solar stocks?
These 22 answers restate the Solar comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 10 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 4 November 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Solar sector outperforming S&P 500?
Solar has done worse than the S&P 500 by 28.3% over 52 weeks and by 12.9% over 13 weeks.
1 of 10 companies we track is beating the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 3 of the 9 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Solar company is largest by revenue?
First Solar, Inc. leads with revenue of $5,378 million, based on 9 of 10 comparable companies through Jun 2026.
Which Solar company is growing fastest?
TOYO Co., Ltd. has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 9 of 10 comparable companies.
Which Solar company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
First Solar, Inc. ranks first at 67.5 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Solar company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Sunrun Inc. has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.14, among 5 of 10 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Solar comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Which Solar company is the biggest?
First Solar, Inc. is the largest, with revenue of $5,378 million over the last 12 months, ahead of Canadian Solar Inc. at $4,990 million. That covers 9 of 10 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.
Which Solar company has the best profit margins?
First Solar, Inc. has the highest operating margin at 42.6%, from 10 of 10 comparable companies. Sunrun Inc. shows the biggest recent improvement, at +23.7 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Solar company makes the most profit?
First Solar, Inc. earns the most, at $1,747 million of net profit over the last 12 months, from 9 of 10 comparable companies.
TOYO Co., Ltd. has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Solar company earns the highest return on capital?
TOYO Co., Ltd. leads on return on capital employed at 36.7%, across 10 of 10 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Solar stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Sunrun Inc. has the lowest at 0.14×. Only 5 of 10 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Solar sector beating the market?
Solar has done worse than the S&P 500 by 28.3% over the last 52 weeks and by 12.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 1 of the 10 companies we track is beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Solar stock has the strongest price momentum?
Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. has the strongest relative strength against the S&P 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Solar company has the highest 4-Factor score?
First Solar, Inc. scores 67.5 out of 100, with 81.1% of the evidence available, from 24.9 points on growth and earnings, 17.7 on capital efficiency, 14.5 on valuation and 10.4 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Solar companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 10 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Solar sector?
The 10 Solar companies on this page carry $48,526 million of combined market value. First Solar, Inc. is the largest at $20,906 million, about 43% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 4 November 2026.
What is the Solar sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 10 Solar companies on this page is 28.5×, measured on the 9 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 4 November 2026.
How is the Solar sector performing?
1 of the 10 Solar companies we track is doing better than the S&P 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 28.3% behind S&P 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
How many Solar stocks are listed in the US?
This comparison covers 10 listed Solar companies in the US, each above the size floor the site applies. The full ranked list is on this page, with reported fundamentals through Sep 2026. Membership is the full industry list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every US industry against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 4 November 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.