Manaksia Steels share price today
Manaksia Steels Ltd · NSE: MANAKSTEEL · Steel · prices and results as of 5 November 2026, updated weekly · research updated 19 July 2026
Manaksia Steels share price today: ₹121.89 at the NSE close on 5 November 2026. Manaksia Steels (NSE: MANAKSTEEL) is worth ₹800 crore and trades at a P/E of 14.3. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row.
Manaksia Steels Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: profits are rising, but only 31% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been rising for 24 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 64% of its own last 8.5 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +283.3% on a year earlier, and 31% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
What is the Manaksia Steels share price today?
Manaksia Steels Ltd's share price was ₹121.89 at the close on 5 November 2026. It has been rising for 24 weeks. That is 45.3% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 13 weeks in a row.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Manaksia Steels Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Since its first close in our records, on 22 May 2026, it has traded between ₹66 and ₹122, and at that close it was at the high of that range.
Nov 2026: ₹122, 45.3% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 24 weeks.
- Price ₹122
- 50-day avg ₹105
- 200-day avg ₹84
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | ₹66 | ₹63 | ₹61 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹68 | ₹64 | ₹62 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹67 | ₹65 | ₹62 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹66 | ₹65 | ₹62 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹72 | ₹66 | ₹63 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹74 | ₹67 | ₹63 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹76 | ₹68 | ₹63 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹77 | ₹70 | ₹64 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹77 | ₹72 | ₹65 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹71 | ₹72 | ₹65 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹68 | ₹71 | ₹65 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹84 | ₹73 | ₹66 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹86 | ₹75 | ₹67 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹86 | ₹77 | ₹68 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹95 | ₹79 | ₹69 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹107 | ₹84 | ₹71 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹118 | ₹89 | ₹73 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹108 | ₹92 | ₹74 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹105 | ₹94 | ₹76 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹110 | ₹95 | ₹76 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹109 | ₹97 | ₹77 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹111 | ₹99 | ₹79 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹111 | ₹101 | ₹80 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹103 | ₹102 | ₹81 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹108 | ₹103 | ₹83 |
| 5 Nov 2026 | ₹122 | ₹105 | ₹84 |
Price stage: Rising from May 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 13 of 13 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Jul 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jul 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Jul 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Jul 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 31 Jul 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Aug 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Aug 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +26.3% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +36.3% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +56.9% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +77.1% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +49.9% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +44.5% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +50.8% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +48.2% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +51.8% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +59.8% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +59.0% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +35.9% |
| 5 Nov 2026 | +48.7% |
Over the last 6 months the share price moved +86% while the NIFTY 500 moved −3%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Manaksia Steels this quarter?
Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row, highest quarterly profit in 14 quarters and profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 7 quarters in a row
In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹327 crore, +50.7% on a year earlier.
Highest quarterly profit in 14 quarters
Profit of ₹23 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 14 quarters.
Profit up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row
In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹23 crore, +283.3% on a year earlier.
What are Manaksia Steels' latest quarterly results?
For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Manaksia Steels reported revenue of ₹327 crore, up 50.7% from ₹217 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹23.0 crore, up 283.3% from ₹6.00 crore.
Manaksia Steels results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | April to June 2026 | April to June 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹327 crore | ₹217 crore | +50.7% |
| Profit | ₹23.0 crore | ₹6.00 crore | +283.3% |
| Earnings per share | ₹3.46 | ₹0.99 | +249.5% |
| Operating margin | 10.0% | 4.9% | +5.1 points |
The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Manaksia Steels share price history?
Manaksia Steels closed at ₹121.89 on 5 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since May 2026 was ₹121.89 on 5 November 2026.
Manaksia Steels share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 5 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹108.31 | +12.5% |
| 1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026 | ₹111.44 | +9.4% |
| 6 months ago · 22 May 2026 | ₹65.64 | +85.7% |
| Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 22 May 2026 | ₹65.64 | +85.7% |
| Highest weekly close since May 2026 · 5 Nov 2026 | ₹121.89 | 0.0% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 5 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
26 weekly closes from 22 May 2026 to 5 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Manaksia Steels?
5 Nov 2026: Manaksia Steels closed at ₹121.89, up 12.5% on the week and up 9.4% on the month. Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 50.7% and profit up 283.3% on a year earlier.
What dividend does Manaksia Steels pay?
Manaksia Steels has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (22 May 2026), the start of the period we checked.
No. Manaksia Steels Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 9 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What is the future of Manaksia Steels? What is changing in the business?
What is changing at Manaksia Steels, from the latest results and calls: capacity expansion ramp-up and operating leverage.
- Capacity Expansion Ramp-up. Recent multi-year capital expenditure is now driving sharp top-line acceleration. ⚠ estimate
- Operating Leverage. Operating margin breaking out of its historical band as capacity utilization improves. ⚠ estimate
We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.
Our read after the latest results, written 19 July 2026.
What could change the Manaksia Steels story? What are the risks?
A reversion of operating margin to the historical lower-single-digit band for two consecutive quarters, indicating the new capacity lacks pricing power.
Each change stops working if
- Capacity Expansion Ramp-up: Revenue growth decelerates, signaling peak utilization of the new capacity.
The main risks
- Weak Cash Conversion (Debt-Funded Growth): Multi-year cash flow significantly lags reported profit, with debt plugging the gap. ✓ fact
- Zero Qualitative Visibility: Complete absence of management concalls or forward guidance. ⚠ estimate
Our read after the latest results, written 19 July 2026.
What to watch in Manaksia Steels' next results?
When Manaksia Steels reports July to September 2026, these are the 2 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Operating cash flow generation in the upcoming half-year results.
| What to check | Why |
|---|---|
| Operating cash flow generation in the upcoming half-year results. | Weak Cash Conversion (Debt-Funded Growth) |
| Unexpected margin compression in the next quarterly print. | Zero Qualitative Visibility |
Which stock lists is Manaksia Steels on?
Manaksia Steels is on 2 of our India lists: Momentum stocks and Copper & metal stocks.
Is Manaksia Steels profitable?
Manaksia Steels Ltd earned ₹23.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +283.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹40.0 Cr. Over 8 years profit has grown 12.1% a year on average. That is 7.0% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹6.0 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹40.0 Cr (+300.0% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹40.0 Cr (+300.0% on the year before), 12.1% a year over 8 years
- Net profit ₹40.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY18 | ₹16 |
| FY19 | ₹8 |
| FY20 | ₹9 |
| FY21 | ₹27 |
| FY22 | ₹35 |
| FY23 | ₹12 |
| FY24 | ₹28 |
| FY25 | ₹10 |
| FY26 | ₹40 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 300%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY18 | – |
| FY19 | −50% |
| FY20 | 12.5% |
| FY21 | 200% |
| FY22 | 29.6% |
| FY23 | −65.7% |
| FY24 | 133.3% |
| FY25 | −64.3% |
| FY26 | 300% |
Jun 2026: ₹23.0 Cr (+283.3% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹23.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹9 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹5 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹5 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹1 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹5 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹4 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹10 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹19 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹23 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 283.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 350% |
| Dec 2023 | 66.7% |
| Mar 2024 | −16.7% |
| Jun 2024 | −80% |
| Sep 2024 | −88.9% |
| Dec 2024 | −60% |
| Mar 2025 | 0% |
| Jun 2025 | 200% |
| Sep 2025 | 300% |
| Dec 2025 | 400% |
| Mar 2026 | 280% |
| Jun 2026 | 283.3% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +50.7% on a year earlier and the margin moved +5.1 percentage points. Most of the change came from keeping more of each sale.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +315.8% and revenue +91.4%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
FY26-Q3. Revenue nearly doubled against the base quarter, while operating margin stabilized. The aggressive top-line growth indicates the new asset base is being sweated effectively. Without concalls, the market remains largely unaware of the operational turnaround happening beneath the surface.
Why-sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.
How much revenue does Manaksia Steels make, and is it growing?
Manaksia Steels Ltd reported ₹327 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +50.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 7th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 8 years it has grown 10.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,131 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Why this happened. The primary structural driver is the completion and ramping up of the debt-funded capacity addition over the last three fiscal years. This asset base expansion is directly visible in the most recent fiscal year's revenue trajectory, which accelerated consistently through consecutive quarters.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹1,241 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹1,131 Cr, +78.4% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹1,131 Cr (+78.4% on the year before), 10.7% a year over 8 years
- Revenue ₹1,131
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY18 | ₹503 |
| FY19 | ₹688 |
| FY20 | ₹536 |
| FY21 | ₹504 |
| FY22 | ₹611 |
| FY23 | ₹742 |
| FY24 | ₹681 |
| FY25 | ₹634 |
| FY26 | ₹1,131 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 78.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY18 | – |
| FY19 | 36.8% |
| FY20 | −22.1% |
| FY21 | −6% |
| FY22 | 21.2% |
| FY23 | 21.4% |
| FY24 | −8.2% |
| FY25 | −6.9% |
| FY26 | 78.4% |
Jun 2026: ₹327 Cr (+50.7% on a year earlier), the 7th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹327
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹166 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹134 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹163 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹165 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹104 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹160 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹204 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹217 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹263 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹318 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹333 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹327 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 50.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 6.4% |
| Dec 2023 | −14.1% |
| Mar 2024 | −30.9% |
| Jun 2024 | −24.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −37.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 19.4% |
| Mar 2025 | 25.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 31.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 152.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 98.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 63.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 50.7% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +91.4% on average, against 10.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +81.2%, against +40.6% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating); profit over the last 12 months grew +300.0%, against +63.3% a year (accelerating).
FY26-Q3. Revenue nearly doubled against the base quarter, while operating margin stabilized. The aggressive top-line growth indicates the new asset base is being sweated effectively. Without concalls, the market remains largely unaware of the operational turnaround happening beneath the surface.
Why-sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.
Watch next
- Metric
- Capacity Expansion Ramp-up
- Threshold
- Revenue growth decelerates, signaling peak utilization of the new capacity.
- Which result
- the next result
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Manaksia Steels keep?
Manaksia Steels Ltd's operating margin was 10.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 5.1 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 9 years it has been between 2.3% and 9.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why this happened. With the new capacity coming online, fixed costs are being absorbed over a larger revenue base. The latest quarter saw operating margins step up significantly from the historical average, pushing bottom-line profitability disproportionately higher.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +5.3 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +5.0 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
FY26: 7.0%, within a range of 2.3% to 9.0% over 9 years
- Operating margin 7.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY18 | 6% |
| FY19 | 3% |
| FY20 | 3.6% |
| FY21 | 8% |
| FY22 | 9% |
| FY23 | 3.2% |
| FY24 | 6% |
| FY25 | 2.3% |
| FY26 | 7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +4.7 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY18 | – |
| FY19 | −3.0 pts |
| FY20 | +0.6 pts |
| FY21 | +4.4 pts |
| FY22 | +1.0 pts |
| FY23 | −5.8 pts |
| FY24 | +2.8 pts |
| FY25 | −3.7 pts |
| FY26 | +4.7 pts |
Jun 2026: operating margin 10.0% (+5.1 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 10.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 6% |
| Dec 2023 | 4.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 4.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 1.9% |
| Sep 2024 | −3% |
| Dec 2024 | 3.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 4.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 4.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 4.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | 10% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +5.1 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | +0.1 pts |
| Jun 2024 | −4.1 pts |
| Sep 2024 | −9.0 pts |
| Dec 2024 | −1.1 pts |
| Mar 2025 | −0.5 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +3.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +7.7 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +1.2 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +6.6 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +5.1 pts |
FY26-Q3. Revenue nearly doubled against the base quarter, while operating margin stabilized. The aggressive top-line growth indicates the new asset base is being sweated effectively. Without concalls, the market remains largely unaware of the operational turnaround happening beneath the surface.
Why-sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.
Watch next
- Metric
- Operating Leverage
- Threshold
- A reversion of operating margin to the historical lower-single-digit band for two consecutive quarters, indicating the new capacity lacks pricing power.
- Which result
- the next result
Is Manaksia Steels' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 31% of Manaksia Steels Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹62.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹40.0 Cr of profit. After ₹41.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹21.0 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹62.0 Cr against profit ₹40.0 Cr; 31% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹62.0
- Net profit ₹40.0
- Free cash ₹21
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY18 | −₹10 | ₹16 | – |
| FY19 | ₹130 | ₹8 | ₹96 |
| FY20 | −₹4 | ₹9 | −₹12 |
| FY21 | ₹36 | ₹27 | ₹40 |
| FY22 | −₹1 | ₹35 | −₹6 |
| FY23 | ₹24 | ₹12 | ₹17 |
| FY24 | −₹52 | ₹28 | −₹71 |
| FY25 | ₹14 | ₹10 | – |
| FY26 | ₹62 | ₹40 | ₹21 |
FY26: operating cash was 155% of profit (31% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 155%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY18 | −63% | 100% |
| FY19 | 300% | 100% |
| FY20 | −44% | 100% |
| FY21 | 133% | 100% |
| FY22 | −3% | 100% |
| FY23 | 200% | 100% |
| FY24 | −186% | 100% |
| FY25 | 140% | 100% |
| FY26 | 155% | 100% |
Why 31% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 26 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 5.4× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Manaksia Steels' cash go?
Manaksia Steels Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 62 days in FY26, down from 88 days in FY21. It spent ₹130 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 21 days to pay, and stock sits for 63 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹1,131 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹3.1 Cr, so roughly ₹192 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 21 days to pay and stock sat for 63 days, about 2.1 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 62 days, shorter than FY21's 88.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 63 days. Customers pay about 21 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 22 days. Together that makes the 62-day cycle.
FY26: a 62-day cash cycle, −26 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 62d
- Inventory days 63d
- Debtor days 21d
- Payable days 22d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY18 | 111d | 117d | 69d | 75d |
| FY19 | 19d | 55d | 44d | 80d |
| FY20 | 37d | 116d | 30d | 110d |
| FY21 | 88d | 84d | 14d | 10d |
| FY22 | 92d | 84d | 18d | 10d |
| FY23 | 73d | 74d | 8d | 9d |
| FY24 | 99d | 91d | 14d | 7d |
| FY25 | 101d | 93d | 22d | 14d |
| FY26 | 62d | 63d | 21d | 22d |
Spending on assets: ₹130 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹24.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹33.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹41.0 Cr, work in progress ₹33.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹41.0
- Work-in-progress ₹33.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY19 | ₹34 | ₹28 |
| FY20 | ₹8 | ₹3 |
| FY21 | −₹4 | ₹0 |
| FY22 | ₹5 | ₹5 |
| FY23 | ₹7 | ₹7 |
| FY24 | ₹19 | ₹32 |
| FY25 | ₹70 | ₹93 |
| FY26 | ₹41 | ₹33 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Manaksia Steels' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Manaksia Steels Ltd's P/E is 14.3×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 64% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 12.7×, over 8.5 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 14.3× against a usual 12.7×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 64% of past readings
- P/E 14.2×
- Median 12.7×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2018 | 11.3× | 12.7× |
| 1 Jun 2018 | 10.4× | 12.7× |
| 15 Jun 2018 | 13.1× | 12.7× |
| 29 Jun 2018 | 12.6× | 12.7× |
| 13 Jul 2018 | 12.2× | 12.7× |
| 27 Jul 2018 | 12.0× | 12.7× |
| 10 Aug 2018 | 11.3× | 12.7× |
| 24 Aug 2018 | 11.4× | 12.7× |
| 7 Sep 2018 | 11.1× | 12.7× |
| 21 Sep 2018 | 9.90× | 12.7× |
| 5 Oct 2018 | 7.90× | 12.7× |
| 19 Oct 2018 | 8.20× | 12.7× |
| 2 Nov 2018 | 9.10× | 12.7× |
| 16 Nov 2018 | 12.2× | 12.7× |
| 30 Nov 2018 | 15.1× | 12.7× |
| 14 Dec 2018 | 15.9× | 12.7× |
| 28 Dec 2018 | 13.5× | 12.7× |
| 11 Jan 2019 | 12.0× | 12.7× |
| 25 Jan 2019 | 11.2× | 12.7× |
| 8 Feb 2019 | 11.1× | 12.7× |
| 22 Feb 2019 | 12.3× | 12.7× |
| 8 Mar 2019 | 11.9× | 12.7× |
| 22 Mar 2019 | 14.5× | 12.7× |
| 5 Apr 2019 | 14.0× | 12.7× |
| 18 Apr 2019 | 13.0× | 12.7× |
| 3 May 2019 | 11.6× | 12.7× |
| 17 May 2019 | 10.6× | 12.7× |
| 31 May 2019 | 14.9× | 12.7× |
| 14 Jun 2019 | 14.1× | 12.7× |
| 28 Jun 2019 | 14.1× | 12.7× |
| 12 Jul 2019 | 13.6× | 12.7× |
| 26 Jul 2019 | 11.4× | 12.7× |
| 9 Aug 2019 | 11.2× | 12.7× |
| 23 Aug 2019 | 12.4× | 12.7× |
| 6 Sep 2019 | 12.8× | 12.7× |
| 20 Sep 2019 | 13.6× | 12.7× |
| 4 Oct 2019 | 12.6× | 12.7× |
| 18 Oct 2019 | 11.5× | 12.7× |
| 1 Nov 2019 | 11.5× | 12.7× |
| 15 Nov 2019 | 16.2× | 12.7× |
| 29 Nov 2019 | 14.2× | 12.7× |
| 13 Dec 2019 | 11.8× | 12.7× |
| 27 Dec 2019 | 20.1× | 12.7× |
| 10 Jan 2020 | 23.0× | 12.7× |
| 24 Jan 2020 | 19.2× | 12.7× |
| 7 Feb 2020 | 16.7× | 12.7× |
| 20 Feb 2020 | 20.7× | 12.7× |
| 6 Mar 2020 | 17.3× | 12.7× |
| 20 Mar 2020 | 13.6× | 12.7× |
| 3 Apr 2020 | 12.8× | 12.7× |
| 17 Apr 2020 | 17.6× | 12.7× |
| 30 Apr 2020 | 17.7× | 12.7× |
| 15 May 2020 | 16.3× | 12.7× |
| 29 May 2020 | 17.5× | 12.7× |
| 12 Jun 2020 | 19.2× | 12.7× |
| 26 Jun 2020 | 21.9× | 12.7× |
| 10 Jul 2020 | 20.3× | 12.7× |
| 24 Jul 2020 | 7.60× | 12.7× |
| 7 Aug 2020 | 7.70× | 12.7× |
| 21 Aug 2020 | 7.30× | 12.7× |
| 4 Sep 2020 | 7.30× | 12.7× |
| 18 Sep 2020 | 8.40× | 12.7× |
| 1 Oct 2020 | 7.00× | 12.7× |
| 16 Oct 2020 | 6.40× | 12.7× |
| 30 Oct 2020 | 6.80× | 12.7× |
| 14 Nov 2020 | 3.50× | 12.7× |
| 27 Nov 2020 | 4.20× | 12.7× |
| 11 Dec 2020 | 5.80× | 12.7× |
| 24 Dec 2020 | 6.30× | 12.7× |
| 8 Jan 2021 | 8.10× | 12.7× |
| 22 Jan 2021 | 7.20× | 12.7× |
| 5 Feb 2021 | 6.70× | 12.7× |
| 19 Feb 2021 | 5.20× | 12.7× |
| 5 Mar 2021 | 5.70× | 12.7× |
| 19 Mar 2021 | 5.40× | 12.7× |
| 1 Apr 2021 | 6.40× | 12.7× |
| 16 Apr 2021 | 6.50× | 12.7× |
| 30 Apr 2021 | 6.50× | 12.7× |
| 14 May 2021 | 7.00× | 12.7× |
| 28 May 2021 | 6.50× | 12.7× |
| 11 Jun 2021 | 6.80× | 12.7× |
| 25 Jun 2021 | 6.20× | 12.7× |
| 9 Jul 2021 | 6.00× | 12.7× |
| 23 Jul 2021 | 8.40× | 12.7× |
| 6 Aug 2021 | 8.00× | 12.7× |
| 20 Aug 2021 | 6.20× | 12.7× |
| 3 Sep 2021 | 6.50× | 12.7× |
| 17 Sep 2021 | 6.30× | 12.7× |
| 1 Oct 2021 | 5.80× | 12.7× |
| 14 Oct 2021 | 5.80× | 12.7× |
| 29 Oct 2021 | 5.40× | 12.7× |
| 12 Nov 2021 | 6.40× | 12.7× |
| 26 Nov 2021 | 7.80× | 12.7× |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 7.00× | 12.7× |
| 24 Dec 2021 | 6.50× | 12.7× |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 9.10× | 12.7× |
| 21 Jan 2022 | 9.30× | 12.7× |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 9.20× | 12.7× |
| 18 Feb 2022 | 7.80× | 12.7× |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 8.00× | 12.7× |
| 17 Mar 2022 | 8.80× | 12.7× |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 8.80× | 12.7× |
| 13 Apr 2022 | 9.30× | 12.7× |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 10.5× | 12.7× |
| 13 May 2022 | 8.80× | 12.7× |
| 27 May 2022 | 7.70× | 12.7× |
| 10 Jun 2022 | 7.50× | 12.7× |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 6.60× | 12.7× |
| 8 Jul 2022 | 6.90× | 12.7× |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 7.50× | 12.7× |
| 5 Aug 2022 | 7.40× | 12.7× |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 10.6× | 12.7× |
| 2 Sep 2022 | 10.5× | 12.7× |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 10.1× | 12.7× |
| 30 Sep 2022 | 9.30× | 12.7× |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 10.0× | 12.7× |
| 28 Oct 2022 | 9.60× | 12.7× |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 11.4× | 12.7× |
| 25 Nov 2022 | 10.9× | 12.7× |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 10.9× | 12.7× |
| 23 Dec 2022 | 10.4× | 12.7× |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 10.8× | 12.7× |
| 20 Jan 2023 | 12.9× | 12.7× |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 14.5× | 12.7× |
| 17 Feb 2023 | 18.2× | 12.7× |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 16.6× | 12.7× |
| 17 Mar 2023 | 14.8× | 12.7× |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 14.2× | 12.7× |
| 13 Apr 2023 | 14.8× | 12.7× |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 15.7× | 12.7× |
| 12 May 2023 | 15.5× | 12.7× |
| 26 May 2023 | 19.9× | 12.7× |
| 9 Jun 2023 | 20.9× | 12.7× |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 22.3× | 12.7× |
| 7 Jul 2023 | 25.3× | 12.7× |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 24.4× | 12.7× |
| 4 Aug 2023 | 22.9× | 12.7× |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 13.2× | 12.7× |
| 1 Sep 2023 | 14.7× | 12.7× |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 14.4× | 12.7× |
| 29 Sep 2023 | 13.7× | 12.7× |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 13.7× | 12.7× |
| 27 Oct 2023 | 12.5× | 12.7× |
| 12 Nov 2023 | 10.3× | 12.7× |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 10.7× | 12.7× |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 10.2× | 12.7× |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 10.3× | 12.7× |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 11.1× | 12.7× |
| 20 Jan 2024 | 18.8× | 12.7× |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 20.3× | 12.7× |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 19.3× | 12.7× |
| 2 Mar 2024 | 16.6× | 12.7× |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 12.5× | 12.7× |
| 28 Mar 2024 | 12.6× | 12.7× |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 14.2× | 12.7× |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 13.0× | 12.7× |
| 10 May 2024 | 11.7× | 12.7× |
| 24 May 2024 | 12.8× | 12.7× |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 11.9× | 12.7× |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 12.3× | 12.7× |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 13.6× | 12.7× |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 12.7× | 12.7× |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 12.8× | 12.7× |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 17.3× | 12.7× |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 18.4× | 12.7× |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 18.7× | 12.7× |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 22.0× | 12.7× |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 22.4× | 12.7× |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 22.4× | 12.7× |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 34.7× | 12.7× |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 32.9× | 12.7× |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 35.1× | 12.7× |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 33.6× | 12.7× |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 33.7× | 12.7× |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 31.7× | 12.7× |
| 1 Feb 2025 | 30.7× | 12.7× |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 31.4× | 12.7× |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 29.0× | 12.7× |
| 13 Mar 2025 | 27.9× | 12.7× |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 26.1× | 12.7× |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 29.6× | 12.7× |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 38.1× | 12.7× |
| 9 May 2025 | 33.8× | 12.7× |
| 23 May 2025 | 36.5× | 12.7× |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 38.1× | 12.7× |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 37.7× | 12.7× |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 38.1× | 12.7× |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 38.1× | 12.7× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 28.8× | 12.7× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 26.6× | 12.7× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 25.7× | 12.7× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 27.2× | 12.7× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 26.2× | 12.7× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 26.3× | 12.7× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 26.3× | 12.7× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 25.9× | 12.7× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 22.8× | 12.7× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 21.5× | 12.7× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 23.9× | 12.7× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 24.9× | 12.7× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 22.7× | 12.7× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 15.9× | 12.7× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 15.9× | 12.7× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 15.0× | 12.7× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 14.1× | 12.7× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 12.5× | 12.7× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 14.7× | 12.7× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 19.6× | 12.7× |
| 8 May 2026 | 17.2× | 12.7× |
| 22 May 2026 | 10.8× | 12.7× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 11.0× | 12.7× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 11.9× | 12.7× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 12.5× | 12.7× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 12.6× | 12.7× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 11.2× | 12.7× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 10.1× | 12.7× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 11.1× | 12.7× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 13.8× | 12.7× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 12.3× | 12.7× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 12.7× | 12.7× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 13.0× | 12.7× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 12.7× | 12.7× |
| 5 Nov 2026 | 14.2× | 12.7× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹9
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 18 May 2018 | – |
| 1 Jun 2018 | – |
| 15 Jun 2018 | – |
| 29 Jun 2018 | ₹2 |
| 13 Jul 2018 | ₹2 |
| 27 Jul 2018 | ₹2 |
| 10 Aug 2018 | ₹2 |
| 24 Aug 2018 | ₹2 |
| 7 Sep 2018 | ₹2 |
| 21 Sep 2018 | ₹2 |
| 5 Oct 2018 | ₹2 |
| 19 Oct 2018 | ₹2 |
| 2 Nov 2018 | ₹2 |
| 16 Nov 2018 | ₹2 |
| 30 Nov 2018 | ₹2 |
| 14 Dec 2018 | ₹2 |
| 28 Dec 2018 | ₹2 |
| 11 Jan 2019 | ₹2 |
| 25 Jan 2019 | ₹2 |
| 8 Feb 2019 | ₹2 |
| 22 Feb 2019 | ₹2 |
| 8 Mar 2019 | ₹2 |
| 22 Mar 2019 | ₹2 |
| 5 Apr 2019 | ₹2 |
| 18 Apr 2019 | ₹2 |
| 3 May 2019 | ₹2 |
| 17 May 2019 | ₹2 |
| 31 May 2019 | ₹2 |
| 14 Jun 2019 | ₹2 |
| 28 Jun 2019 | ₹1 |
| 12 Jul 2019 | ₹1 |
| 26 Jul 2019 | ₹1 |
| 9 Aug 2019 | ₹1 |
| 23 Aug 2019 | ₹1 |
| 6 Sep 2019 | ₹1 |
| 20 Sep 2019 | ₹1 |
| 4 Oct 2019 | ₹1 |
| 18 Oct 2019 | ₹1 |
| 1 Nov 2019 | ₹1 |
| 15 Nov 2019 | ₹1 |
| 29 Nov 2019 | ₹1 |
| 13 Dec 2019 | ₹1 |
| 27 Dec 2019 | ₹1 |
| 10 Jan 2020 | ₹1 |
| 24 Jan 2020 | ₹1 |
| 7 Feb 2020 | ₹1 |
| 20 Feb 2020 | ₹1 |
| 6 Mar 2020 | ₹1 |
| 20 Mar 2020 | ₹1 |
| 3 Apr 2020 | ₹1 |
| 17 Apr 2020 | ₹1 |
| 30 Apr 2020 | ₹1 |
| 15 May 2020 | ₹1 |
| 29 May 2020 | ₹1 |
| 12 Jun 2020 | ₹1 |
| 26 Jun 2020 | ₹1 |
| 10 Jul 2020 | ₹1 |
| 24 Jul 2020 | ₹1 |
| 7 Aug 2020 | ₹1 |
| 21 Aug 2020 | ₹1 |
| 4 Sep 2020 | ₹1 |
| 18 Sep 2020 | ₹1 |
| 1 Oct 2020 | ₹1 |
| 16 Oct 2020 | ₹1 |
| 30 Oct 2020 | ₹1 |
| 14 Nov 2020 | ₹1 |
| 27 Nov 2020 | ₹1 |
| 11 Dec 2020 | ₹1 |
| 24 Dec 2020 | ₹3 |
| 8 Jan 2021 | ₹3 |
| 22 Jan 2021 | ₹3 |
| 5 Feb 2021 | ₹3 |
| 19 Feb 2021 | ₹3 |
| 5 Mar 2021 | ₹3 |
| 19 Mar 2021 | ₹3 |
| 1 Apr 2021 | ₹4 |
| 16 Apr 2021 | ₹4 |
| 30 Apr 2021 | ₹4 |
| 14 May 2021 | ₹4 |
| 28 May 2021 | ₹4 |
| 11 Jun 2021 | ₹4 |
| 25 Jun 2021 | ₹4 |
| 9 Jul 2021 | ₹4 |
| 23 Jul 2021 | ₹4 |
| 6 Aug 2021 | ₹4 |
| 20 Aug 2021 | ₹4 |
| 3 Sep 2021 | ₹4 |
| 17 Sep 2021 | ₹6 |
| 1 Oct 2021 | ₹6 |
| 14 Oct 2021 | ₹6 |
| 29 Oct 2021 | ₹6 |
| 12 Nov 2021 | ₹6 |
| 26 Nov 2021 | ₹6 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | ₹6 |
| 24 Dec 2021 | ₹6 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | ₹5 |
| 21 Jan 2022 | ₹5 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | ₹5 |
| 18 Feb 2022 | ₹5 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | ₹5 |
| 17 Mar 2022 | ₹5 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | ₹5 |
| 13 Apr 2022 | ₹5 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | ₹5 |
| 13 May 2022 | ₹5 |
| 27 May 2022 | ₹5 |
| 10 Jun 2022 | ₹5 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | ₹5 |
| 8 Jul 2022 | ₹5 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | ₹5 |
| 5 Aug 2022 | ₹5 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | ₹5 |
| 2 Sep 2022 | ₹5 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | ₹5 |
| 30 Sep 2022 | ₹4 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | ₹4 |
| 28 Oct 2022 | ₹4 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | ₹4 |
| 25 Nov 2022 | ₹4 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | ₹4 |
| 23 Dec 2022 | ₹4 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | ₹3 |
| 20 Jan 2023 | ₹3 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | ₹3 |
| 17 Feb 2023 | ₹3 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | ₹3 |
| 17 Mar 2023 | ₹3 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | ₹3 |
| 13 Apr 2023 | ₹3 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | ₹3 |
| 12 May 2023 | ₹3 |
| 26 May 2023 | ₹3 |
| 9 Jun 2023 | ₹3 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | ₹2 |
| 7 Jul 2023 | ₹2 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | ₹2 |
| 4 Aug 2023 | ₹2 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | ₹2 |
| 1 Sep 2023 | ₹2 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | ₹2 |
| 29 Sep 2023 | ₹3 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | ₹3 |
| 27 Oct 2023 | ₹3 |
| 12 Nov 2023 | ₹3 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | ₹3 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | ₹3 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | ₹3 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | ₹4 |
| 20 Jan 2024 | ₹4 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | ₹4 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | ₹4 |
| 2 Mar 2024 | ₹4 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | ₹4 |
| 28 Mar 2024 | ₹5 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | ₹5 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | ₹5 |
| 10 May 2024 | ₹5 |
| 24 May 2024 | ₹5 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | ₹5 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | ₹4 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | ₹4 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | ₹4 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | ₹4 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | ₹4 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | ₹4 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | ₹4 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | ₹3 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | ₹3 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | ₹3 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | ₹3 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | ₹3 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | ₹3 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | ₹3 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | ₹2 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | ₹2 |
| 1 Feb 2025 | ₹2 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | ₹2 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | ₹2 |
| 13 Mar 2025 | ₹2 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | ₹2 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | ₹2 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | ₹2 |
| 9 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 23 May 2025 | ₹2 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | ₹2 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | ₹2 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | ₹2 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹2 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹2 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹2 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹2 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹2 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹2 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹2 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹2 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹2 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹2 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹2 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹3 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹3 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹3 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹3 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹4 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹4 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹4 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹4 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹6 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹6 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹6 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹6 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹6 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹9 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹9 |
| 5 Nov 2026 | ₹9 |
PEG 0.03: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.03×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 0.35× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY24 | 0.12× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY24 | 0.10× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY26 | 0.43× | 1.00× |
| Q3 FY26 | 0.11× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 0.02× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 0.03× | 1.00× |
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
What growth does the Manaksia Steels share price assume?
Worked out from its price on 20 July 2026, Manaksia Steels Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 5.3% a year. Over the past 8 years its profit actually grew 12.1% a year. Today its P/E is 14.3×, higher than 64% of its own last 8.5 years.
This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.
This is a one-day reading, taken on 20 July 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 5 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.
Is the Manaksia Steels business getting better or worse?
Manaksia Steels Ltd's business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −65.5% at its low to +300.0%, improving for 5 quarters in a row, with ROCE rising at 28.8%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +78.4% in FY26, profit +300.0%
- Revenue growth 78.4%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY18 | – |
| FY19 | 36.8% |
| FY20 | −22.1% |
| FY21 | −6% |
| FY22 | 21.2% |
| FY23 | 21.4% |
| FY24 | −8.2% |
| FY25 | −6.9% |
| FY26 | 78.4% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 300%
- EPS growth 300%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY18 | – | – |
| FY19 | −50% | −46.6% |
| FY20 | 12.5% | 3.1% |
| FY21 | 200% | 209.2% |
| FY22 | 29.6% | 33.1% |
| FY23 | −65.7% | −65.5% |
| FY24 | 133.3% | 132.8% |
| FY25 | −64.3% | −65.6% |
| FY26 | 300% | 300% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating, profit accelerating
- Revenue 81.2%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 8.5% |
| Dec 2023 | 6.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −8.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −18% |
| Sep 2024 | −27.1% |
| Dec 2024 | −21.5% |
| Mar 2025 | −7% |
| Jun 2025 | 9.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 49.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 69.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 78.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 81.2% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 300%
- EPS 284.3%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 33.3% | 30.8% |
| Dec 2023 | 87.5% | 83.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 141.7% | 132.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 0% | −8.5% |
| Sep 2024 | −53.6% | −57.1% |
| Dec 2024 | −66.7% | −68.2% |
| Mar 2025 | −65.5% | −65.6% |
| Jun 2025 | −33.3% | −26.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 30.8% | 49.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 150% | 165.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 290% | 300% |
| Jun 2026 | 300% | 284.3% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 28.8%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 13.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 15.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 15.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 12.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 8.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 7% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 8.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 10.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 14.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 21.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 28.8% |
Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +78.4% | +15.1% | +17.5% | — |
| Profit | +300.0% | +49.4% | +8.2% | — |
| EPS | +308.7% | +48.5% | +8.5% | — |
What is the Manaksia Steels story, and has it been checked?
Manaksia Steels Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 19 July 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: EARLY EXPANSION TO MID. Still open: A reversion of operating margin to the historical lower-single-digit band for two consecutive quarters, indicating the new capacity lacks pricing power.
NOT YET CHECKED
From the numbers. The compression is entirely earnings-driven as the new capacity came online and profitability spiked. The…
From the price. Price stage 2, week 24, above its 200-day line, relative strength falling.
Where they disagree. The compression is entirely earnings-driven as the new capacity came online and profitability spiked.
What is not proven yet. A reversion of operating margin to the historical lower-single-digit band for two consecutive quarters, indicating the new capacity lacks pricing power.
What would change our mind. A reversion of operating margin to the historical lower-single-digit band for two consecutive quarters, indicating the new capacity lacks pricing power.
The test written in advance. A reversion of operating margin to the historical lower-single-digit band for two consecutive quarters, indicating the new capacity lacks pricing power. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.
The test written in advance. Weak Cash Conversion (Debt-Funded Growth). Measured by: Weak Cash Conversion (Debt-Funded Growth) Operating cash flow generation in the upcoming half-year results. by the next result.
The test written in advance. Zero Qualitative Visibility. Measured by: Zero Qualitative Visibility Unexpected margin compression in the next quarterly print. by the next result.
The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
| Measure | Now | Why it matters | What to watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity Expansion Ramp-up | MEDIUM | Recent multi-year capital expenditure is now driving sharp top-line acceleration. | Revenue growth decelerates, signaling peak utilization of the new capacity. |
| Operating Leverage | MEDIUM | Operating margin breaking out of its historical band as capacity utilization improves. | A reversion of operating margin to the historical lower-single-digit band for two consecutive quarters, indicating the new capacity lacks pricing… |
Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.
FY26-Q1FY26-Q4
What the surface reading misses. The research reads it further: Earnings base just inflected. On normalized forward earnings, it's low.
What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Massive earnings acceleration. The research reads it further: Off a very weak base. Absolute jump in the latest quarter is structurally higher than any recent quarter.
- 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
- 2 · Value-added mixquiet
- 3 · Management changequiet
- 4 · Paying down debtquiet
- 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
- 6 · Order-book winsbuilding
- 7 · Consolidationquiet
- 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
- 9 · Buybackquiet
- 10 · New geographiesquiet
- 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
- 12 · New product launchquiet
- 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
- 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
- 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
- 16 · Asset qualityquiet
Lever 6 · Order-book wins: building. Recent multi-year capital expenditure is now driving sharp top-line acceleration. What proves it keeps working: Capacity Expansion Ramp-up. It stops working if Revenue growth decelerates, signaling peak utilization of the new capacity.
Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Operating margin breaking out of its historical band as capacity utilization improves. What proves it keeps working: Operating Leverage. It stops working if A reversion of operating margin to the historical lower-single-digit band for two consecutive quarters, indicating the new capacity lacks pricing power.
Sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.
The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
How much does Manaksia Steels earn on its capital?
Manaksia Steels Ltd earned a ROCE of 14% in FY26. That is up from a low of 4% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.9 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 3.5% net margin and 1.91× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 3.5% net margin × 1.91× asset turnover × 1.82× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 12.2% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 15.9% − 12.0% = +3.9 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.
The 15.9% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 13.2%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 14%, the climb back from FY25's 4%
- ROCE 14%
- ROIC (annual) 13.2%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY19 | 8% | – | 12% |
| FY20 | 5% | – | 12% |
| FY21 | 13% | – | 12% |
| FY22 | 17% | 12.3% | 12% |
| FY23 | 6% | 4.9% | 12% |
| FY24 | 11% | 8.4% | 12% |
| FY25 | 4% | 2.8% | 12% |
| FY26 | 14% | 13.2% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 20.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 20.8%
- ROIC (12 months) 13.9%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 10% | 8.3% | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | – | 10.5% | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 10.4% | 11.7% | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | 10.6% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 3.2% | 7.2% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 3.5% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 4.1% | 3.1% | 12% |
| Q1 FY26 | – | 3.3% | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 10.6% | 4.9% | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | 7.6% | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 20.8% | 9.1% | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 13.9% | 12% |
Does Manaksia Steels have too much debt?
Manaksia Steels Ltd has total debt of ₹151 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹326 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.46× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.04 in FY22 to 0.46 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹151 Cr, 0.46× equity
- Total debt ₹151
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹10 |
| FY23 | ₹49 |
| FY24 | ₹186 |
| FY25 | ₹206 |
| FY26 | ₹151 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.46×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.04× |
| FY23 | 0.17× |
| FY24 | 0.62× |
| FY25 | 0.71× |
| FY26 | 0.46× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹151 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.46
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹151
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹15 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹15 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹186 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹186 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹133 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹133 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹206 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹206 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹203 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹203 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹151 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹151 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.46×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 0.05× |
| Dec 2023 | 0.05× |
| Mar 2024 | 0.62× |
| Jun 2024 | 0.62× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.44× |
| Dec 2024 | 0.44× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.71× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.71× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.67× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.67× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.46× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.46× |
What is the Manaksia Steels shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions raised their stake in Manaksia Steels Ltd by 1.0 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 1.0% of the company. Promoters moved +0.0 points over the same period, to 74.8%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +1.0 points over 8 quarters, to 1.0%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 74.8%; Foreign institutions: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 0.7%.
Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+1.0 points). They raised their stake step by step.
Year ends: foreign institutions −0.8 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
- Promoters 74.75%
- Foreign inst. 0%
- Public 24.61%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2024 | 74.75% | 0.78% | 24.48% |
| Mar 2025 | 74.75% | 0% | 24.62% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.75% | 0% | 24.61% |
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 1.0 points over 8 quarters
- Promoters 74.75%
- Foreign inst. 0.66%
- Domestic inst. 1.04%
- Public 22.92%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | 74.75% | 0.96% | – | 24.29% |
| Dec 2023 | 74.75% | 0.88% | 0% | 24.37% |
| Mar 2024 | 74.75% | 0.78% | 0% | 24.48% |
| Jun 2024 | 74.75% | 0.73% | 0% | 24.52% |
| Sep 2024 | 74.75% | 0.64% | 0% | 24.61% |
| Dec 2024 | 74.75% | 0% | 0% | 24.63% |
| Mar 2025 | 74.75% | 0% | 0% | 24.62% |
| Jun 2025 | 74.75% | 0% | 0% | 24.62% |
| Sep 2025 | 74.75% | 0% | 0% | 24.62% |
| Dec 2025 | 74.75% | 0% | 0% | 24.63% |
| Mar 2026 | 74.75% | 0% | 0% | 24.61% |
| Jun 2026 | 74.75% | 0% | 0% | 24.61% |
| Sep 2026 | 74.75% | 0.66% | 1.04% | 22.92% |
How far is Manaksia Steels from balance-sheet trouble?
For Manaksia Steels Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Manaksia Steels rank in its industry?
72.7 out of 100, rank 1 of 10 in Steel, with 81% of the evidence available.
Manaksia Steels Ltd scores 72.7 out of 100 against the 10 companies it is compared with in Steel, ranking 1. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 29 + 15.3 + 15.9 + 12.5 = 72.7. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Manaksia Steels compared with?
Manaksia Steels ranks 1 of 10 Steel companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 72.7 out of 100.
- 1Manaksia Steels Ltd this pageMANAKSTEEL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence72.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.0/35 · Revenue 81.2% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5.1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 14.4% · Operating margin 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 14.3× · PEG 0.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 53.7% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 11 of 11 weeks aheadExact sum: 29 + 15.3 + 15.9 + 12.5 = 72.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Mangalam Worldwide LtdMWL · leader · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence57.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue 8.8% · Profit 48.6% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 17.7% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 20× · PEG 1.04 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.2/20 · Lead over its industry 4.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 18.8% · 1 year 63.7% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 15.4 + 12.2 + 13.2 = 57.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 18.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 3JSW Steel LtdJSWSTEEL · turning · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence57.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 23.0/35 · Revenue 14.1% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 3 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 11% · Operating margin 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 19.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · Lead over its industry -8.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 6.8% · 1 year 3.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 12.8 + 9.8 + 11.4 = 57 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Steel Authority of India LtdSAIL · losing its lead · Evidence leans up · 100% evidence54.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 9.4% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.4/25 · ROCE 7.9% · Operating margin 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.4/20 · P/E 11.1× · PEG 0.57 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.9/20 · Lead over its industry -11.2% · Lead over NIFTY 500 2.4% · 1 year 17.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 9.4 + 15.4 + 6.9 = 54.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -11.2% and the one-year return is 17.6%. - 5Mukand LtdMUKANDLTD · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 86% evidence52.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 7.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -3.7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.7/25 · ROCE 4.4% · Operating margin 0.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 3.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 14.1/20 · Lead over its industry -6.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 8.2% · 1 year -0.6% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 4.7 + 14.4 + 14.1 = 52.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Rajputana Stainless LtdRSL · breaking out · Evidence leans down · 63% evidence48.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.8/43.75 · Revenue 19.3% · Profit 64.3% · Operating margin change 0 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/31.25 · ROCE 25.3% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.4/25 · P/E 20.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 17.8 + 18.9 + 11.4 = 48.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone. - 7Tata Steel LtdTATASTEEL · quiet · Evidence leans down · 89% evidence42.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 10.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 12.5% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 17.7× · PEG 1.74 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.6/20 · Lead over its industry -20.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -7.3% · 1 year -8.3% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 12.6 + 10 + 0.6 = 42.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 8NMDC Steel LtdNSLNISP · quiet · Evidence leans down · 79% evidence37.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 41.6% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.9/25 · ROCE 3.1% · Operating margin 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 132× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.4/20 · Lead over its industry -19.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -5.9% · 1 year -12.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 4.9 + 8.5 + 3.4 = 37.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 9India Homes LtdINDIAHOMES · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 37% evidence56.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.8/43.75 · Revenue 100% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 11094.8 points · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/31.25 · ROCE 17.5% · Operating margin — · 61% evidenceValuation 11.1/25 · P/E 60.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 29.8 + 16 + 11.1 = 56.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 10Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures LtdSAFEENTP · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 42% evidence52.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change 1 points · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 47.1% · Operating margin 35% · 57% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 17× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · Lead over its industry -15.9% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -1.9% · 1 year 20% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 19.1 + 10.5 + 6 = 52.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Steel, all 10 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Manaksia Steels in size?
Manaksia Steels is the 10th largest of 10 Steel companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: NMDC Steel, Mukand, Rajputana Stainless, Mangalam Worldwide, Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures and India Homes. It is the smallest.
Steel companies close in size
- NMDC Steel Ltd ₹11,037 crore
- Mukand Ltd ₹2,044 crore
- Rajputana Stainless Ltd ₹1,402 crore
- Mangalam Worldwide Ltd ₹1,105 crore
- Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd ₹1,095 crore
- India Homes Ltd ₹1,031 crore
- Manaksia Steels Ltd ₹800 crore
All 10 Steel companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- RRP Defense Ltd ₹802 crore · Miscellaneous
- Fairchem Organics Ltd ₹801 crore · Chemicals - Organic
- Manaksia Steels Ltd ₹800 crore
- RNFI Services Ltd ₹800 crore · E-Commerce - Platform - Utility
- Amines & Plasticizers Ltd ₹799 crore · Speciality Chemicals
What else do people ask about Manaksia Steels?
What is Manaksia Steels's share price today?
Manaksia Steels Ltd's share price is ₹121.89. The whole company is worth ₹800 Cr on the market. It is at its highest price of the past 52 weeks (range ₹66 to ₹122), 45.3% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 24 weeks (as of 5 November 2026).
What were Manaksia Steels's latest quarterly results?
Manaksia Steels Ltd reported revenue of ₹327 Cr and net profit of ₹23.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 50.7% and profit rose 283.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹3.46.
The operating margin was 10.0%, 5.1 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 5 November 2026).
What is Manaksia Steels's market cap?
Manaksia Steels Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹800 Cr at a share price of ₹121.89. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 5 November 2026).
How is Manaksia Steels performing?
Manaksia Steels Ltd's share price has been rising for 24 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 50.7% and profit rose 283.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 13 weeks running (as of 5 November 2026).
Is Manaksia Steels in an uptrend?
Yes, the price has been rising for 24 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 45.3% above its 200-day average, and at its highest point of the past 52 weeks. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 5 November 2026).
Will Manaksia Steels's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Manaksia Steels Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹121.89, and it has been rising for 24 weeks. Its P/E of 14.3× is higher than 64% of its own last 9 years (as of 5 November 2026).
Who owns Manaksia Steels?
Promoters own 74.8% of Manaksia Steels Ltd, foreign institutions 0.7%, domestic institutions 1.0% and the public 22.9% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 1.0 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 5 November 2026).
Where is Manaksia Steels in its business cycle?
Manaksia Steels Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 7.0%, against a 9-year range of 2.3% to 9.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 10.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 5 November 2026).
What could break the Manaksia Steels story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only 31% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 5 November 2026).
Is Manaksia Steels a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Manaksia Steels Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 5 November 2026).
Is there a Manaksia Steels share price forecast for 2026?
What is changing at Manaksia Steels, from the latest results and calls: capacity expansion ramp-up and operating leverage. What would change the story: A reversion of operating margin to the historical lower-single-digit band for two consecutive quarters, indicating the new capacity lacks pricing power.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 5 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.