Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 10 companies

Steel Stocks and Companies in India

There are 10 listed Steel stocks in India. The largest by market value are JSW Steel (₹3.28 lakh crore), Tata Steel (₹2.25 lakh crore), SAIL (₹70,421 crore), NMDC Steel and Mukand, at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 10 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).

Steel: Tata Steel Ltd owns the largest revenue base; India Homes Ltd has the fastest current growth.

10Companies every listed company in this industry
₹6 lakh crCombined market value all of them together
9/9Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/10Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (2 have no reading yet)
1 of 10 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Steel stocks in India?

The largest Steel stocks in India by market value are JSW Steel (₹3.28 lakh crore), Tata Steel (₹2.25 lakh crore) and SAIL (₹70,421 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

  • JSW Steel: ₹1,343 | market value ₹3.28 lakh crore | P/E 20.9
  • Tata Steel: ₹179.93 | market value ₹2.25 lakh crore | P/E 19.0
  • SAIL: ₹170.49 | market value ₹70,421 crore | P/E 11.8
  • NMDC Steel: ₹39.49 | market value ₹11,573 crore | P/E 138.4
  • Mukand: ₹149.36 | market value ₹2,158 crore | P/E 3.4
  • Rajputana Stainless: ₹168.25 | market value ₹1,402 crore | P/E 20.2
  • Mangalam Worldwide: ₹39.11 | market value ₹1,161 crore | P/E 21.0
  • Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures: ₹229.50 | market value ₹1,069 crore | P/E 16.6
  • India Homes: ₹25.90 (price from the week of 23 Aug 2026) | market value ₹1,031 crore | P/E 60.9
  • Manaksia Steels: ₹108.31 | market value ₹800 crore | P/E 14.3

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Steel stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Manaksia Steels LtdMANAKSTEEL · ₹800 cr72.7of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and ROCE improvement
  2. 2Mangalam Worldwide LtdMWL · ₹1,110 cr57.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and PEG
  3. 3JSW Steel LtdJSWSTEEL · ₹3 lakh cr57.0of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and operating margin
  4. 4Steel Authority of India LtdSAIL · ₹66,500 cr54.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
  5. 5Mukand LtdMUKANDLTD · ₹2,040 cr52.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and own-history P/E
  6. 6Rajputana Stainless LtdRSL · ₹1,400 cr48.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and revenue growth
  7. 7Tata Steel LtdTATASTEEL · ₹2.1 lakh cr42.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profit growth and operating margin
  8. 8NMDC Steel LtdNSLNISP · ₹11,000 cr37.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and profit growth
  9. 9India Homes LtdINDIAHOMES · ₹1,030 cr56.9of 100provisional · strongest on margin improvement and revenue growth
  10. 10Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures LtdSAFEENTP · ₹1,100 cr52.1of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and operating margin

Is there a Nifty Steel index, and what is in it?

All 10 listed Indian Steel companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Steel index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.

  1. JSW Steel Ltd₹3 lakh cr
  2. Tata Steel Ltd₹2.1 lakh cr
  3. Steel Authority of India Ltd₹66,500 cr
  4. NMDC Steel Ltd₹11,000 cr
  5. Mukand Ltd₹2,040 cr
  6. Rajputana Stainless Ltd₹1,400 cr
  7. Mangalam Worldwide Ltd₹1,110 cr
  8. Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd₹1,100 cr
  9. India Homes Ltd₹1,030 cr
  10. Manaksia Steels Ltd₹800 cr

How many Steel companies are listed in India?

10 Steel companies in the Steel industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 10 are listed below, largest first. The largest is JSW Steel (₹3.05 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Manaksia Steels.

Every Steel company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. JSW Steel Ltd JSWSTEEL₹3.05 lakh crore
2. Tata Steel Ltd TATASTEEL₹2.09 lakh crore
3. Steel Authority of India Ltd SAIL₹66,501 crore
4. NMDC Steel Ltd NSLNISP₹11,037 crore
5. Mukand Ltd MUKANDLTD₹2,044 crore
6. Rajputana Stainless Ltd RSL₹1,402 crore
7. Mangalam Worldwide Ltd MWL₹1,105 crore
8. Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd SAFEENTP₹1,095 crore
9. India Homes Ltd ISIBARS₹1,031 crore
10. Manaksia Steels Ltd MANAKSTEEL₹800 crore

Download all 10 Steel companies (CSV)

How has Steel moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 73% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 142% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 12 weeks running.

Fading · −4 in 4w

Price and the fundamentals both up. 3 of 10 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 12 weeks running; 6 of the 10 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 more than four weeks earlier); 3 of those 10 pass the momentum test (4 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 8 of the 8 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 7 → 3 of 10 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 8 of 8 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.

1Y

Steel against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Steel 272
  • NIFTY 500 184
Steel against NIFTY 500
Week endingSteelNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025210201
21 Nov 2025207201
28 Nov 2025208199
5 Dec 2025207196
12 Dec 2025207197
19 Dec 2025210200
26 Dec 2025214200
2 Jan 2026222202
9 Jan 2026215197
16 Jan 2026217191
23 Jan 2026209194
30 Jan 2026213197
6 Feb 2026220196
13 Feb 2026222196
20 Feb 2026224194
27 Feb 2026227189
6 Mar 2026219179
13 Mar 2026209179
20 Mar 2026212176
27 Mar 2026200176
3 Apr 2026208187
10 Apr 2026229192
17 Apr 2026240189
24 Apr 2026244190
1 May 2026252194
8 May 2026261189
15 May 2026260190
22 May 2026263190
29 May 2026264188
5 Jun 2026265190
12 Jun 2026261194
19 Jun 2026264194
26 Jun 2026257196
3 Jul 2026261196
10 Jul 2026259196
17 Jul 2026257192
24 Jul 2026251197
31 Jul 2026256199
7 Aug 2026271198
14 Aug 2026273197
21 Aug 2026273197
28 Aug 2026291195
4 Sep 2026295192
11 Sep 2026293192
18 Sep 2026288190
25 Sep 2026298183
2 Oct 2026292183
9 Oct 2026287187
16 Oct 2026289187
23 Oct 2026270180
30 Oct 2026272184

3Y

Steel against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Steel 516
  • NIFTY 500 250
Steel against NIFTY 500
Week endingSteelNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023203201
1 Dec 2023209213
15 Dec 2023240215
29 Dec 2023261221
12 Jan 2024256223
26 Jan 2024273226
9 Feb 2024280228
23 Feb 2024275229
8 Mar 2024266224
22 Mar 2024259229
5 Apr 2024284239
19 Apr 2024277237
3 May 2024298237
17 May 2024296243
31 May 2024279241
14 Jun 2024286254
28 Jun 2024286261
12 Jul 2024287265
26 Jul 2024287269
9 Aug 2024276259
23 Aug 2024274270
6 Sep 2024267269
20 Sep 2024285278
4 Oct 2024289270
18 Oct 2024326261
1 Nov 2024307263
15 Nov 2024279251
29 Nov 2024291264
13 Dec 2024305262
27 Dec 2024282256
10 Jan 2025266246
24 Jan 2025266243
7 Feb 2025268239
21 Feb 2025257233
7 Mar 2025261231
21 Mar 2025270243
4 Apr 2025263233
18 Apr 2025268254
2 May 2025275252
16 May 2025294260
30 May 2025301261
13 Jun 2025294262
27 Jun 2025311269
11 Jul 2025322268
25 Jul 2025338263
8 Aug 2025342259
22 Aug 2025353260
5 Sep 2025353264
19 Sep 2025382265
3 Oct 2025380264
17 Oct 2025372271
31 Oct 2025381270
14 Nov 2025397273
28 Nov 2025395271
12 Dec 2025393268
26 Dec 2025406273
9 Jan 2026408268
23 Jan 2026396264
6 Feb 2026417266
20 Feb 2026425265
6 Mar 2026415244
20 Mar 2026401240
3 Apr 2026394255
17 Apr 2026456258
1 May 2026477264
15 May 2026492259
29 May 2026501257
12 Jun 2026495264
26 Jun 2026487266
10 Jul 2026491267
24 Jul 2026476268
7 Aug 2026514270
21 Aug 2026517269
4 Sep 2026558261
18 Sep 2026546258
2 Oct 2026554250
16 Oct 2026548254
30 Oct 2026516250

5Y

Steel against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Steel 643
  • NIFTY 500 283
Steel against NIFTY 500
Week endingSteelNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021203195
31 Dec 2021230199
28 Jan 2022236198
25 Feb 2022218184
25 Mar 2022251193
22 Apr 2022252191
20 May 2022223176
17 Jun 2022185169
15 Jul 2022193183
12 Aug 2022216199
9 Sep 2022213202
7 Oct 2022205192
4 Nov 2022201201
2 Dec 2022207205
30 Dec 2022212199
27 Jan 2023219192
24 Feb 2023207190
24 Mar 2023205186
21 Apr 2023215194
19 May 2023210201
16 Jun 2023230210
14 Jul 2023237219
11 Aug 2023256218
8 Sep 2023279227
6 Oct 2023261225
3 Nov 2023243223
1 Dec 2023261242
29 Dec 2023325251
26 Jan 2024341256
23 Feb 2024343259
22 Mar 2024323260
19 Apr 2024346268
17 May 2024369275
14 Jun 2024356288
12 Jul 2024358300
9 Aug 2024343293
6 Sep 2024333305
4 Oct 2024360305
1 Nov 2024383298
29 Nov 2024362299
27 Dec 2024352290
24 Jan 2025331275
21 Feb 2025321264
21 Mar 2025337275
18 Apr 2025334288
16 May 2025366294
13 Jun 2025366297
11 Jul 2025402304
8 Aug 2025426294
5 Sep 2025440299
3 Oct 2025474299
31 Oct 2025475306
28 Nov 2025492307
26 Dec 2025507309
23 Jan 2026494299
20 Feb 2026530300
20 Mar 2026500272
17 Apr 2026568292
15 May 2026614293
12 Jun 2026617300
10 Jul 2026612302
7 Aug 2026641305
4 Sep 2026696296
2 Oct 2026690283
30 Oct 2026643283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 301.3, from 3 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (4 companies)
Oct 202268.8 (4 companies)
Jan 202346.5 (4 companies)
Apr 202368.3 (4 companies)
Jul 2023115.6 (5 companies)
Oct 2023127.5 (6 companies)
Jan 2024106.6 (6 companies)
Apr 202493.9 (6 companies)
Jul 202463.5 (6 companies)
Oct 202446.1 (6 companies)
Jan 202552.5 (7 companies)
Apr 202569.4 (6 companies)
Jul 202585.8 (8 companies)
Oct 202592.4 (7 companies)
Jan 2026175.6 (8 companies)
Apr 2026283.4 (7 companies)
Jul 2026301.3 (3 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 10 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Steel outperforming NIFTY 500?

Steel has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 42.2% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 14.9%. Mangalam Worldwide Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +4.1%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+14.9%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+42.2%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 10Stocks leading NIFTY 500
1 of 10Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 32.9 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).

What is the bottom line on Steel?

Steel has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 42.2% over 52 weeks and by 14.9% over 13 weeks. 1 of 10 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 7 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Steel stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Manaksia Steels Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 80.6% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Manaksia Steels LtdMANAKSTEEL · breaking out · favourable · 81% evidence72.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.0/35 · Revenue 81.2% · PAT 100% · OPM change 5.1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.3/25 · ROCE 14.4% · OPM 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.9/20 · P/E 14.3× · PEG 0.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 53.7% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 11 of 11 weeks aheadExact sum: 29 + 15.3 + 15.9 + 12.5 = 72.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Mangalam Worldwide LtdMWL · leader · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence57.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue 8.8% · PAT 48.6% · OPM change 4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 17.7% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.2/20 · P/E 20× · PEG 1.04 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.2/20 · RS sector 4.1% · RS bench 18.8% · 1Y 63.7% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 15.4 + 12.2 + 13.2 = 57.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 18.8%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
  3. 3JSW Steel LtdJSWSTEEL · turning · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence57.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 23.0/35 · Revenue 14.1% · PAT 100% · OPM change 3 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.8/25 · ROCE 11% · OPM 19% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/E 19.4× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 11.4/20 · RS sector −8.1% · RS bench 6.8% · 1Y 3.3% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 23 + 12.8 + 9.8 + 11.4 = 57 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Steel Authority of India LtdSAIL · fading · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence54.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 9.4% · PAT 100% · OPM change 4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.4/25 · ROCE 7.9% · OPM 13% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.4/20 · P/E 11.1× · PEG 0.57 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 6.9/20 · RS sector −11.2% · RS bench 2.4% · 1Y 17.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 9.4 + 15.4 + 6.9 = 54.6 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −11.2% and the one-year return is 17.6%.
  5. 5Mukand LtdMUKANDLTD · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 86% evidence52.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 7.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change −3.7 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.7/25 · ROCE 4.4% · OPM 0.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 3.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 14.1/20 · RS sector −6.6% · RS bench 8.2% · 1Y −0.6% · 100% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 4.7 + 14.4 + 14.1 = 52.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Rajputana Stainless LtdRSL · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 63% evidence48.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.8/43.75 · Revenue 19.3% · PAT 64.3% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/31.25 · ROCE 25.3% · OPM 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.4/25 · P/E 20.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 17.8 + 18.9 + 11.4 = 48.1 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  7. 7Tata Steel LtdTATASTEEL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 89% evidence42.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.1/35 · Revenue 10.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 12.5% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 17.7× · PEG 1.74 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.6/20 · RS sector −20.4% · RS bench −7.3% · 1Y −8.3% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.1 + 12.6 + 10 + 0.6 = 42.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  8. 8NMDC Steel LtdNSLNISP · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 79% evidence37.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.4/35 · Revenue 41.6% · PAT 100% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.9/25 · ROCE 3.1% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 132× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 3.4/20 · RS sector −19.1% · RS bench −5.9% · 1Y −12.5% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.4 + 4.9 + 8.5 + 3.4 = 37.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)

Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 9India Homes LtdINDIAHOMES · provisional · 37% evidence56.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.8/43.75 · Revenue 100% · PAT 100% · OPM change 11094.8 pp · 53% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/31.25 · ROCE 17.5% · OPM — · 61% evidenceValuation 11.1/25 · P/E 60.9× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 29.8 + 16 + 11.1 = 56.9 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 10Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures LtdSAFEENTP · turning · provisional · 42% evidence52.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.5/35 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 1 pp · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 47.1% · OPM 35% · 57% evidenceValuation 10.5/20 · P/E 17× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 6.0/20 · RS sector −15.9% · RS bench −1.9% · 1Y 20% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.5 + 19.1 + 10.5 + 6 = 52.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Steel share prices moved?

Mangalam Worldwide Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Steel at +63.7%. Manaksia Steels Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +53.7%. 5 of 10 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Steel itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Mangalam Worldwide 162
  • Safe Enterprises 120
  • Steel Authority of India 114
  • JSW Steel 106
  • Mukand 105
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingMangalam WorldwideSafe EnterprisesSteel Authority of IndiaJSW SteelMukandNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 20259315410110099100
21 Nov 2025109144959797101
28 Nov 2025108156969999100
5 Dec 202511314194999998
12 Dec 2025118136949610299
19 Dec 2025119139899298100
26 Dec 2025122135949398100
2 Jan 2026119135105101103101
9 Jan 2026121133103999599
16 Jan 20261201231061019595
23 Jan 20261201101061009197
30 Jan 20261191101051029198
6 Feb 20261201171141069498
13 Feb 20261181271131059798
20 Feb 20261171231131069697
27 Feb 20261161221181089794
6 Mar 20261141271101059390
13 Mar 2026118113106968990
20 Mar 20261161091101009488
27 Mar 2026113105104978688
3 Apr 2026114106110979194
10 Apr 20261151241181049796
17 Apr 202611912312310610195
24 Apr 202612312312710710395
1 May 202615312213110810297
8 May 202615313713110910395
15 May 202615513513710910595
22 May 202616113714311010395
29 May 202616513814510910594
5 Jun 202616513713511010395
12 Jun 202616513613111110097
19 Jun 202616413812811010197
26 Jun 20261621371211059998
3 Jul 20261641481211059998
10 Jul 20261601431191069998
17 Jul 202616213411610610896
24 Jul 202615712911510610398
31 Jul 2026157126120108105100
7 Aug 202618412812511110699
14 Aug 20261801221201089999
21 Aug 202618012812311010299
28 Aug 202617212914211410298
4 Sep 202616814014011310096
11 Sep 202617713112710810396
18 Sep 202618512712610910095
25 Sep 202618812813110912492
2 Oct 202618812612410512892
9 Oct 202618112212210013193
16 Oct 202617312612110412893
23 Oct 202616411811710110690
30 Oct 202616212011410610592

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Mangalam Worldwide 313
  • Safe Enterprises 148
  • Steel Authority of India 180
  • JSW Steel 165
  • Mukand 85
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingMangalam WorldwideSafe EnterprisesSteel Authority of IndiaJSW SteelMukandNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100–100100100100
17 Nov 202393–100102106101
1 Dec 2023100–104107107107
15 Dec 202398–125115105107
29 Dec 2023101–138116119111
12 Jan 2024108–128109114111
26 Jan 2024106–133108112113
9 Feb 2024105–149107102114
23 Feb 2024108–143109108114
8 Mar 2024103–15511099112
22 Mar 2024105–14510990115
5 Apr 2024108–163113100120
19 Apr 2024111–163114101118
3 May 2024142–188116106118
17 May 2024129–18911898121
31 May 2024122–17711693120
14 Jun 2024115–17212299127
28 Jun 2024113–16612397131
12 Jul 2024118–16812496133
26 Jul 2024114–165119110134
9 Aug 2024114–14512099130
23 Aug 2024113–14712497135
6 Sep 2024109–14512391134
20 Sep 2024122–141130104139
4 Oct 2024123–15513797135
18 Oct 2024151–14413192131
1 Nov 2024146–13212889132
15 Nov 2024130–12512478126
29 Nov 2024136–13112883132
13 Dec 2024140–13913288131
27 Dec 2024140–12912179128
10 Jan 2025132–11911974123
24 Jan 2025134–12112372121
7 Feb 2025126–12313069119
21 Feb 2025120–12613062117
7 Mar 2025129–12413461116
21 Mar 2025139–12914059122
4 Apr 2025128–12613356116
18 Apr 2025134–12713358127
2 May 2025131–12712961126
16 May 2025135–13713572130
30 May 2025138–14413172130
13 Jun 2025138–14513169131
27 Jun 202513710014713685135
11 Jul 202514013115013784134
25 Jul 202514714114613684132
8 Aug 202515412913513982130
22 Aug 202516013013613982130
5 Sep 202515612714414279132
19 Sep 202521314515214883132
3 Oct 202519811615115486132
17 Oct 202520312014415478136
31 Oct 202519112415315986135
14 Nov 202518019015915480137
28 Nov 202520919215115381136
12 Dec 202522716814714982134
26 Dec 202523516614814580136
9 Jan 202623316416315377134
23 Jan 202623213516715574132
6 Feb 202623114417916377133
20 Feb 202622515217716378132
6 Mar 202622015717316375122
20 Mar 202622313517415576120
3 Apr 202622013117315174128
17 Apr 202623015219416482129
1 May 202629515020616783132
15 May 202629816721516985129
29 May 202631817022816985128
12 Jun 202631916920617281132
26 Jun 202631216919116380133
10 Jul 202630817718816580133
24 Jul 202630315918016483134
7 Aug 202635615719717286135
21 Aug 202634815819417183134
4 Sep 202632417222017581131
18 Sep 202635715719816981129
2 Oct 2026362156195163104125
16 Oct 2026334156191161104127
30 Oct 202631314818016585125

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Mangalam Worldwide 364
  • Safe Enterprises 148
  • Steel Authority of India 137
  • JSW Steel 186
  • Mukand 106
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingMangalam WorldwideSafe EnterprisesSteel Authority of IndiaJSW SteelMukandNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021––100100100100
3 Dec 2021––89969698
31 Dec 2021––919895100
28 Jan 2022––83949599
25 Feb 2022––78899592
25 Mar 2022––881079996
22 Apr 2022––8610810596
20 May 2022––71949188
17 Jun 2022––58838084
15 Jul 2022100–59867892
12 Aug 2022116–6910184100
9 Sep 2022116–7010287101
7 Oct 2022114–69997996
4 Nov 2022105–7210579101
2 Dec 2022106–7411186103
30 Dec 2022106–70114103100
27 Jan 2023107–751079496
24 Feb 2023104–711029695
24 Mar 2023106–709810693
21 Apr 2023137–691069797
19 May 2023127–7010389100
16 Jun 2023117–7311698105
14 Jul 2023123–7812092110
11 Aug 2023136–78122126109
8 Sep 2023120–84122137113
6 Oct 2023117–76114128113
3 Nov 2023118–72111124112
1 Dec 2023117–79121133121
29 Dec 2023118–105131148125
26 Jan 2024123–101122139128
23 Feb 2024126–109122135130
22 Mar 2024123–111123112130
19 Apr 2024129–124129126134
17 May 2024150–144133122137
14 Jun 2024134–131137124144
12 Jul 2024137–128139120150
9 Aug 2024133–110135123147
6 Sep 2024127–110139114152
4 Oct 2024143–118154121153
1 Nov 2024170–100144110149
29 Nov 2024159–100144103150
27 Dec 2024163–9813698145
24 Jan 2025156–9213990138
21 Feb 2025140–9614678132
21 Mar 2025162–9815873138
18 Apr 2025156–9715072144
16 May 2025157–10415290147
13 Jun 2025160–11014786148
11 Jul 2025163131114155105152
8 Aug 2025180129103156102147
5 Sep 202518112711016099149
3 Oct 2025231116115173107150
31 Oct 2025222124117180107153
28 Nov 2025243192115173101154
26 Dec 2025274166113163100155
23 Jan 202627013512717492149
20 Feb 202626215213518497150
20 Mar 202626013513217495136
17 Apr 2026267152148185102146
15 May 2026348167164191106147
12 Jun 2026371169157193101150
10 Jul 2026359177143186100151
7 Aug 2026414157150194107153
4 Sep 2026377172168197101148
2 Oct 2026422156149184130142
30 Oct 2026364148137186106142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Mangalam Worldwide, 9 Jun 2023.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Mangalam Worldwide LtdMWL · ₹1,110 cr+63.7%1 year
  2. 2Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures LtdSAFEENTP · ₹1,100 cr+20.0%1 year
  3. 3Steel Authority of India LtdSAIL · ₹66,500 cr+17.6%1 year
  4. 4JSW Steel LtdJSWSTEEL · ₹3 lakh cr+3.3%1 year
  5. 5Mukand LtdMUKANDLTD · ₹2,040 cr−0.6%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Manaksia Steels LtdMANAKSTEEL · ₹800 cr+53.7%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Mangalam Worldwide LtdMWL · ₹1,110 cr+18.8%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Mukand LtdMUKANDLTD · ₹2,040 cr+8.2%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4JSW Steel LtdJSWSTEEL · ₹3 lakh cr+6.8%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5Steel Authority of India LtdSAIL · ₹66,500 cr+2.4%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Mangalam Worldwide LtdMWL · ₹1,110 cr+4.1%vs sector
  2. 2Mukand LtdMUKANDLTD · ₹2,040 cr−6.6%vs sector
  3. 3JSW Steel LtdJSWSTEEL · ₹3 lakh cr−8.1%vs sector
  4. 4Steel Authority of India LtdSAIL · ₹66,500 cr−11.2%vs sector
  5. 5Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures LtdSAFEENTP · ₹1,100 cr−15.9%vs sector

What did Steel managements say about July to September 2026?

3 of 14 Steel companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Steel Authority of India guided: FY27 saleable sales around 21mt including around 0.5mt traded RINL on crude output around 22mt.

Steel Authority of India call 28 October 2026

“As far as October is concerned, in October the long NSR is 58,700 and the flat NSR is 61,700, which means an increase of around 4,000 rupees over Q2”Ashok Panda

Guided: FY27 saleable sales around 21mt including around 0.5mt traded RINL on crude output around 22mt.

Vedanta Iron & Steel call 27 October 2026

“the project will remain viable even at an index as low as around $60”Navin Jaju, CFO

Guided: H2 iron ore volume goal Goa 2m tonnes and Karnataka 2-3m tonnes.

JSW Steel call 23 October 2026

“This capex build does not rely on significantly positive steel prices.”Swayam Saurabh, CFO

Guided: FY27 domestic steel demand expected to grow 7%-8%; production and sales guidance remains on track.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Steel stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 0.3 points.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹41,691 crore in the last 12 months, 14% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built shrank 12% in a year.
  • 1 Steel call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 10 Steel companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Steel?

This is the written read behind the Steel figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 28 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.

The steel sector pulse for the week ending 17 July 2026 is defined by mixed demand signals and sharp profitability swings among reported constituents. MANAKSTEEL delivered a 310.19% YoY PAT increase to ₹19.32 crore, alongside 63.16% revenue growth. However, interest expense surged 170% sequentially to ₹6.75 crore, highlighting financing pressures.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Steel sector brief dated 28 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Gross margins squeezed by higher input costs for iron ore and coking coal during Q4 FY26, impacting profitability despite stable revenue.Named for Manaksia Steelshigh“Gross margins squeezed by higher input costs for iron ore and coking coal during Q4 FY26, impacting profitability despite stable revenue.” Focus on maintaining cost structure and exploring value-added product lines to enhance margins.
Global trade protectionism and uncertainties pose risks to export opportunities and competitiveness in key markets.Named for Manaksia Steelsmedium“Global trade protectionism and uncertainties pose risks to export opportunities and competitiveness in key markets.” Focused on optimizing production efficiency and expanding into higher-margin segments to navigate challenges.
Company exposed to foreign exchange fluctuation risk with 55% raw material imports in FY24; reported forex loss of Rs 1.68 crore in FY24.Named for Manaksia Steelsmedium“Company exposed to foreign exchange fluctuation risk with 55% raw material imports in FY24; reported forex loss of Rs 1.68 crore in FY24.” Company generally hedges its forex payables through forward contracts.
Changes in import duties and tax laws identified as key risks in forward-looking statements; past export duties impacted margins in FY23.Named for Manaksia Steelsmedium“Changes in import duties and tax laws identified as key risks in forward-looking statements; past export duties impacted margins in FY23.” Monitoring government initiatives and National Steel Policy production goals for medium term support.
Freight cost constitutes a significant portion of manufacturing costs; Bankura plant non-operational from FY14 due to logistics costs.Named for Manaksia Steelslow“Freight cost constitutes a significant portion of manufacturing costs; Bankura plant non-operational from FY14 due to logistics costs.” Proximity of the plant to Haldia port area helps the company to save logistics cost.

Sources: our Steel sector brief, 28 Jul 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.

Which Steel companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Tata Steel Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 10 Steel companies compared here, at ₹2,39,755 crore. JSW Steel Ltd is next at ₹1,99,021 crore. India Homes Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Revenue series carries 19 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Tata Steel Ltd is the largest at ₹2,39,755 crore, 20.5% ahead of JSW Steel Ltd. India Homes Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale from a ₹24 crore base, with 14 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Tata Steel Ltd · ₹2,39,755 croreLeader
20.5% versus #2 · JSW Steel LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
9/10 companies · 155 observationsCoverage

What this means: Tata Steel Ltd is the size to compare against; India Homes Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Tata Steel Ltd's growth falls below India Homes Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Tata Steel ₹60,800 cr
  • JSW Steel ₹54,500 cr
  • Steel Authority of India ₹32,000 cr
  • NMDC Steel ₹3,660 cr
  • Mukand ₹1,360 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterTata SteelJSW SteelSteel Authority of IndiaNMDC SteelMukand
Dec 2021₹60,800 cr—₹25,200 cr—₹1,320 cr
Mar 2022₹69,300 cr—₹30,800 cr—₹1,340 cr
Jun 2022₹63,400 cr—₹24,000 cr—₹1,460 cr
Sep 2022₹59,900 cr—₹26,200 cr₹0 cr₹1,460 cr
Dec 2022₹57,100 cr₹39,100 cr₹25,000 cr—₹1,330 cr
Mar 2023₹63,000 cr₹47,000 cr₹29,100 cr₹0 cr₹1,310 cr
Jun 2023₹59,500 cr₹42,200 cr₹24,400 cr₹0 cr₹1,380 cr
Sep 2023₹55,700 cr₹44,600 cr₹29,700 cr₹277 cr₹1,380 cr
Dec 2023₹55,300 cr₹41,900 cr₹23,300 cr₹926 cr₹1,180 cr
Mar 2024₹58,700 cr₹46,300 cr₹28,000 cr₹1,850 cr₹1,240 cr
Jun 2024₹54,800 cr₹42,900 cr₹24,000 cr₹2,020 cr₹1,260 cr
Sep 2024₹53,900 cr₹39,700 cr₹24,700 cr₹1,520 cr₹1,260 cr
Dec 2024₹53,600 cr₹41,400 cr₹24,500 cr₹2,120 cr₹1,260 cr
Mar 2025₹56,200 cr₹44,800 cr₹29,300 cr₹2,840 cr₹1,110 cr
Jun 2025₹53,200 cr₹43,100 cr₹25,900 cr₹3,370 cr₹1,130 cr
Sep 2025₹58,700 cr₹45,200 cr₹26,700 cr₹3,390 cr₹1,160 cr
Dec 2025₹57,000 cr₹46,000 cr₹27,400 cr₹3,010 cr₹1,330 cr
Mar 2026₹63,300 cr₹51,200 cr₹30,800 cr₹3,880 cr₹1,270 cr
Jun 2026₹60,800 cr₹47,400 cr₹26,200 cr₹3,660 cr₹1,360 cr
Sep 2026—₹54,500 cr₹32,000 cr——

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Tata Steel 14%
  • JSW Steel 21%
  • Steel Authority of India 20%
  • NMDC Steel 8.8%
  • Mukand 21%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterTata SteelJSW SteelSteel Authority of IndiaNMDC SteelMukand
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202219%—16%——
Sep 2022−0.7%—−2.2%—23%
Dec 2022−6.1%—−0.8%—0.5%
Mar 2023−9.2%—−5.3%—−1.7%
Jun 2023−6.2%—1.4%—−5.5%
Sep 2023−7.0%—13%—−5.8%
Dec 2023−3.1%7.2%−6.8%—−12%
Mar 2024−6.8%−1.5%−4.0%—−5.6%
Jun 2024−7.9%1.7%−1.5%—−9.0%
Sep 2024−3.2%−11%−17%449%−8.3%
Dec 2024−3.0%−1.3%4.9%129%7.2%
Mar 2025−4.2%−3.1%4.9%54%−11%
Jun 2025−2.9%0.5%8.0%66%−10%
Sep 20258.9%14%8.2%123%−8.1%
Dec 20256.3%11%12%42%5.3%
Mar 202613%14%5.1%37%15%
Jun 202614%9.8%1.3%8.8%21%
Sep 2026—21%20%——

9 of 10 companies report revenue, 9 of 10 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Tata Steel LtdTATASTEEL₹2.4 lakh cr
  2. 2JSW Steel LtdJSWSTEEL₹2 lakh cr
  3. 3Steel Authority of India LtdSAIL₹1.2 lakh cr
  4. 4NMDC Steel LtdNSLNISP₹13,900 cr
  5. 5Mukand LtdMUKANDLTD₹5,120 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

  1. 1India Homes LtdINDIAHOMES100%
  2. 2Manaksia Steels LtdMANAKSTEEL81%
  3. 3NMDC Steel LtdNSLNISP42%
  4. 4Rajputana Stainless LtdRSL19%
  5. 5JSW Steel LtdJSWSTEEL14%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Tata Steel Ltd TATASTEEL₹60,800 cr14%Jun 2026
JSW Steel Ltd JSWSTEEL₹54,500 cr21%Sep 2026
Steel Authority of India Ltd SAIL₹32,000 cr20%Sep 2026
NMDC Steel Ltd NSLNISP₹3,660 cr8.8%Jun 2026
Mukand Ltd MUKANDLTD₹1,360 cr21%Jun 2026
Rajputana Stainless Ltd RSL₹360 cr33%Sep 2026
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd MWL₹360 cr14%Sep 2026
Manaksia Steels Ltd MANAKSTEEL₹327 cr51%Jun 2026
Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd SAFEENTP₹106 cr31%Mar 2026
India Homes Ltd INDIAHOMES₹0 cr−100%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Steel companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd has the highest OPM among the 10 Steel companies compared here, at 35%. JSW Steel Ltd is next at 19%. India Homes Ltd has the highest Margin change at +11094.8 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 9 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Mar 2026.

What the numbers say: Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd leads opm at 35%; India Homes Ltd leads margin change at +11094.8 percentage points.

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd · 35%Leader
84.2% versus #2 · JSW Steel LtdGap
1/2 recent comparable periodsPersistence
9/10 companies · 151 observationsCoverage

What this means: Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures 35%
  • JSW Steel 19%
  • Tata Steel 15%
  • Steel Authority of India 13%
  • Mangalam Worldwide 11%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterSafe Enterprises Retail FixturesJSW SteelTata SteelSteel Authority of IndiaMangalam Worldwide
Dec 2021—24%26%13%2.0%
Mar 2022—20%22%14%2.3%
Jun 2022—11%24%9.6%1.0%
Sep 2022—4.1%10%2.8%1.7%
Dec 2022—11%7.0%8.0%2.9%
Mar 2023—17%11%10%4.0%
Jun 2023—17%8.0%7.0%3.2%
Sep 2023—18%8.0%13%4.5%
Dec 2023—17%11%9.0%6.0%
Mar 2024—13%11%12%4.9%
Jun 2024—13%12%9.0%5.0%
Sep 202438%14%11%12%5.0%
Dec 2024—13%11%8.0%6.0%
Mar 202534%14%12%12%4.7%
Jun 2025—17%14%11%6.0%
Sep 202537%16%15%9.0%7.0%
Dec 2025—14%14%8.0%7.0%
Mar 202635%17%16%14%10%
Jun 2026—20%15%16%9.0%
Sep 2026—19%—13%11%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures +1.0 pp
  • JSW Steel +3.0 pp
  • Tata Steel +1.0 pp
  • Steel Authority of India +4.0 pp
  • Mangalam Worldwide +4.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterSafe Enterprises Retail FixturesJSW SteelTata SteelSteel Authority of IndiaMangalam Worldwide
Dec 2021—−3.2 pp+3.3 pp−12.1 pp—
Mar 2022—−11.8 pp−6.7 pp−12.3 pp—
Jun 2022—−24.3 pp−6.5 pp−22.2 pp—
Sep 2022—−28.0 pp−17.1 pp−23.4 pp−0.3 pp
Dec 2022—−13.0 pp−19.2 pp−5.5 pp+0.9 pp
Mar 2023—−2.5 pp−10.7 pp−4.1 pp+1.7 pp
Jun 2023—+5.7 pp−15.6 pp−2.6 pp+2.2 pp
Sep 2023—+13.9 pp−2.1 pp+10.2 pp+2.8 pp
Dec 2023—+6.0 pp+4.0 pp+1.0 pp+3.1 pp
Mar 2024—−4.0 pp0.0 pp+2.0 pp+0.9 pp
Jun 2024—−4.0 pp+4.0 pp+2.0 pp+1.8 pp
Sep 2024—−4.0 pp+3.0 pp−1.0 pp+0.5 pp
Dec 2024—−4.0 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp0.0 pp
Mar 2025—+1.0 pp+1.0 pp0.0 pp−0.2 pp
Jun 2025—+4.0 pp+2.0 pp+2.0 pp+1.0 pp
Sep 2025−1.0 pp+2.0 pp+4.0 pp−3.0 pp+2.0 pp
Dec 2025—+1.0 pp+3.0 pp0.0 pp+1.0 pp
Mar 2026+1.0 pp+3.0 pp+4.0 pp+2.0 pp+5.3 pp
Jun 2026—+3.0 pp+1.0 pp+5.0 pp+3.0 pp
Sep 2026—+3.0 pp—+4.0 pp+4.0 pp

9 of 10 companies report OPM, 10 of 10 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1India Homes LtdINDIAHOMES+11,094.8 pp
  2. 2Manaksia Steels LtdMANAKSTEEL+5.1 pp
  3. 3Mangalam Worldwide LtdMWL+4.0 pp
  4. 4Steel Authority of India LtdSAIL+4.0 pp
  5. 5JSW Steel LtdJSWSTEEL+3.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
India Homes Ltd INDIAHOMES95%+11,094.8 ppJun 2026
Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd SAFEENTP35%+1.0 ppMar 2026
JSW Steel Ltd JSWSTEEL19%+3.0 ppSep 2026
Tata Steel Ltd TATASTEEL15%+1.0 ppJun 2026
Steel Authority of India Ltd SAIL13%+4.0 ppSep 2026
NMDC Steel Ltd NSLNISP11%−1.0 ppJun 2026
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd MWL11%+4.0 ppSep 2026
Manaksia Steels Ltd MANAKSTEEL10%+5.1 ppJun 2026
Rajputana Stainless Ltd RSL9.0%0.0 ppSep 2026
Mukand Ltd MUKANDLTD0.5%−3.7 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Steel companies earn the most profit?

JSW Steel Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 10 Steel companies compared here, at ₹31,708 crore. Tata Steel Ltd is next at ₹11,263 crore. The same company also has the highest Profit growth, at the 100% top of the scoring scale. 9 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: JSW Steel Ltd earns the most, ₹31,708 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 181.5% above Tata Steel Ltd. JSW Steel Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (421.9% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹31,708 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

JSW Steel Ltd · ₹31,708 croreLeader
181.5% versus #2 · Tata Steel LtdGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
9/10 companies · 155 observationsCoverage

What this means: JSW Steel Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • JSW Steel ₹5,360 cr
  • Tata Steel ₹2,390 cr
  • Steel Authority of India ₹1,750 cr
  • Mukand ₹57 cr
  • NMDC Steel ₹51 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterJSW SteelTata SteelSteel Authority of IndiaMukandNMDC Steel
Dec 2021—₹9,600 cr₹1,530 cr₹35 cr—
Mar 2022—₹9,840 cr₹2,480 cr₹47 cr—
Jun 2022—₹7,710 cr₹805 cr₹29 cr—
Sep 2022—₹1,300 cr−₹329 cr₹2 cr₹0 cr
Dec 2022₹474 cr−₹2,500 cr₹542 cr₹19 cr—
Mar 2023₹3,740 cr₹1,570 cr₹1,160 cr₹125 cr₹0 cr
Jun 2023₹2,430 cr₹525 cr₹212 cr₹31 cr₹0 cr
Sep 2023₹2,770 cr−₹6,510 cr₹1,310 cr₹23 cr−₹131 cr
Dec 2023₹2,450 cr₹522 cr₹423 cr₹19 cr−₹568 cr
Mar 2024₹1,320 cr₹555 cr₹1,130 cr₹29 cr−₹861 cr
Jun 2024₹867 cr₹919 cr₹82 cr₹24 cr−₹547 cr
Sep 2024₹404 cr₹759 cr₹897 cr₹25 cr−₹595 cr
Dec 2024₹719 cr₹295 cr₹142 cr₹15 cr−₹758 cr
Mar 2025₹1,500 cr₹1,200 cr₹1,250 cr₹11 cr−₹473 cr
Jun 2025₹2,210 cr₹2,010 cr₹745 cr₹29 cr₹26 cr
Sep 2025₹1,650 cr₹3,180 cr₹419 cr₹10 cr−₹115 cr
Dec 2025₹2,410 cr₹2,730 cr₹374 cr₹10 cr−₹244 cr
Mar 2026₹19,200 cr₹2,970 cr₹1,840 cr₹555 cr₹392 cr
Jun 2026₹4,700 cr₹2,390 cr₹1,640 cr₹57 cr₹51 cr
Sep 2026₹5,360 cr—₹1,750 cr——

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • JSW Steel 226%
  • Tata Steel 19%
  • Steel Authority of India 318%
  • Mukand 97%
  • NMDC Steel 96%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterJSW SteelTata SteelSteel Authority of IndiaMukandNMDC Steel
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—−21%−79%——
Sep 2022—−90%−108%−89%—
Dec 2022—−126%−65%−46%—
Mar 2023—−84%−53%166%—
Jun 2023—−93%−74%6.9%—
Sep 2023—−602%—1,050%—
Dec 2023417%—−22%0.0%—
Mar 2024−65%−65%−2.9%−77%—
Jun 2024−64%75%−61%−23%—
Sep 2024−85%—−31%8.7%—
Dec 2024−71%−43%−66%−21%—
Mar 202514%116%11%−62%—
Jun 2025155%118%809%21%—
Sep 2025307%319%−53%−60%—
Dec 2025235%825%163%−33%—
Mar 20261,182%147%47%4,945%—
Jun 2026113%19%121%97%96%
Sep 2026226%—318%——

9 of 10 companies report net profit, 8 of 10 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1JSW Steel LtdJSWSTEEL₹31,700 cr
  2. 2Tata Steel LtdTATASTEEL₹11,300 cr
  3. 3Steel Authority of India LtdSAIL₹5,600 cr
  4. 4Mukand LtdMUKANDLTD₹632 cr
  5. 5NMDC Steel LtdNSLNISP₹84 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

  1. 1JSW Steel LtdJSWSTEEL100%
  2. 2Manaksia Steels LtdMANAKSTEEL100%
  3. 3Mukand LtdMUKANDLTD100%
  4. 4NMDC Steel LtdNSLNISP100%
  5. 5Steel Authority of India LtdSAIL100%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
JSW Steel Ltd JSWSTEEL₹5,360 cr226%Sep 2026
Tata Steel Ltd TATASTEEL₹2,390 cr19%Jun 2026
Steel Authority of India Ltd SAIL₹1,750 cr318%Sep 2026
Mukand Ltd MUKANDLTD₹57 cr97%Jun 2026
NMDC Steel Ltd NSLNISP₹51 cr96%Jun 2026
Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd SAFEENTP₹31 cr41%Mar 2026
Rajputana Stainless Ltd RSL₹24 cr85%Sep 2026
Manaksia Steels Ltd MANAKSTEEL₹23 cr283%Jun 2026
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd MWL₹14 cr27%Sep 2026
India Homes Ltd INDIAHOMES₹3.4 cr—Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Steel companies earn the best return on capital?

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 10 Steel companies compared here, at 47.1%. Rajputana Stainless Ltd is next at 25.3%. Mukand Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +31.4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 10 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Mar 2026.

What the numbers say: Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd leads ROCE at 47.1%, 21.8 percentage points above Rajputana Stainless Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd · 47.1%Leader
86.2% versus #2 · Rajputana Stainless LtdGap
Not enough historyPersistence
10/10 companies · 98 observationsCoverage

What this means: Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Rajputana Stainless 35%
  • Mangalam Worldwide 20%
  • Manaksia Steels 29%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterRajputana StainlessMangalam WorldwideManaksia Steels
Dec 2021—14%—
Mar 2022—20%16%
Jun 2022—7.3%—
Sep 2022—6.9%11%
Dec 2022—7.0%—
Mar 2023—8.2%5.5%
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023——10%
Dec 2023—13%16%
Mar 2024—15%10%
Jun 202412%21%13%
Sep 2024—16%3.2%
Dec 202420%22%7.0%
Mar 202527%16%4.1%
Jun 2025—24%8.9%
Sep 202537%19%11%
Dec 202544%27%14%
Mar 202621%20%21%
Jun 202635%28%29%
Sep 2026—20%—

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Rajputana Stainless −6.5 pp
  • Mangalam Worldwide +1.9 pp
  • Manaksia Steels +19.9 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterRajputana StainlessMangalam WorldwideManaksia Steels
Dec 2021———
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022—−6.5 pp—
Mar 2023—−11.7 pp−10.4 pp
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023——−0.5 pp
Dec 2023—+5.8 pp—
Mar 2024—+6.5 pp+4.9 pp
Jun 2024———
Sep 2024——−6.8 pp
Dec 2024—+9.3 pp−8.6 pp
Mar 2025—+1.4 pp−6.3 pp
Jun 2025—+2.8 pp−3.6 pp
Sep 2025—+2.1 pp+7.4 pp
Dec 2025+24.1 pp+5.3 pp+7.4 pp
Mar 2026−6.5 pp+4.1 pp+16.7 pp
Jun 2026—+3.7 pp+19.9 pp
Sep 2026—+1.9 pp—

10 of 10 companies report ROCE, 10 of 10 ROCE change.

Withheld from this chart: JSW Steel Ltd (JSWSTEEL): its two data sources disagree by up to 15% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd (SAFEENTP): its two data sources disagree by up to 2.4% on reported income across 4 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Mukand LtdMUKANDLTD+31.4 pp
  2. 2Manaksia Steels LtdMANAKSTEEL+19.9 pp
  3. 3India Homes LtdINDIAHOMES+13.0 pp
  4. 4NMDC Steel LtdNSLNISP+12.6 pp
  5. 5Steel Authority of India LtdSAIL+4.4 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Mukand Ltd MUKANDLTD46%+31.4 ppJun 2026
Rajputana Stainless Ltd RSL35%−6.5 ppSep 2026
Manaksia Steels Ltd MANAKSTEEL29%+19.9 ppJun 2026
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd MWL20%+1.9 ppSep 2026
Tata Steel Ltd TATASTEEL12%+3.0 ppJun 2026
Steel Authority of India Ltd SAIL10%+4.4 ppSep 2026
NMDC Steel Ltd NSLNISP3.4%+12.6 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Steel stocks valued against growth and quality?

Manaksia Steels Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 10 Steel companies compared here, at 0.33×. Steel Authority of India Ltd is next at 0.57×. Mukand Ltd has the lowest P/E at 3.23×, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 10 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Manaksia Steels Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.33×, 42.1% below Steel Authority of India Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Manaksia Steels Ltd · 0.33×Leader
42.1% versus #2 · Steel Authority of India LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/10 companies · 6 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Manaksia Steels 0.3
  • Mangalam Worldwide 1.0
  • Tata Steel 1.7
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterManaksia SteelsMangalam WorldwideTata Steel
Dec 20210.1——
Mar 2022———
Jun 2022———
Sep 2022———
Dec 2022———
Mar 2023———
Jun 2023———
Sep 2023———
Dec 20230.3——
Mar 2024———
Jun 2024—0.3—
Sep 2024———
Dec 2024———
Mar 2025——1.7
Jun 2025—1.1—
Sep 2025———
Dec 2025———
Mar 2026—1.0—
Jun 2026———
Sep 2026———

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Manaksia Steels 12.1×
  • Steel Authority of India 15.8×
  • Mangalam Worldwide 24.7×
  • Tata Steel 20.8×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterManaksia SteelsSteel Authority of IndiaMangalam WorldwideTata Steel
Dec 20216.6×3.3×—4.3×
Mar 20228.7×3.1×—4.3×
Jun 20226.6×2.2×—2.6×
Sep 20229.3×3.4×17.5×3.1×
Dec 202210.5×7.2×47.1×4.8×
Mar 202314.2×10.5×46.6×7.1×
Jun 202323.6×17.8×24.3×15.9×
Sep 202313.7×27.9×22.1×62.6×
Dec 202311.0×15.3×19.3×58.3×
Mar 202412.6×16.4×22.1×89.2×
Jun 202412.5×16.6×16.3×34.0×
Sep 202422.0×15.0×15.6×121.5×
Dec 202432.5×15.1×16.7×53.9×
Mar 202526.1×16.3×15.4×63.4×
Jun 202541.4×20.3×17.6×56.5×
Sep 202526.2×17.8×21.2×43.7×
Dec 202526.8×19.6×23.5×28.7×
Mar 202612.5×20.0×18.6×24.6×
Jun 202612.1×18.4×22.0×20.8×
Sep 2026—15.8×24.7×—

4 of 10 companies report PEG, 10 of 10 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Mukand LtdMUKANDLTD3.2×
  2. 2Steel Authority of India LtdSAIL11.1×
  3. 3Manaksia Steels LtdMANAKSTEEL14.3×
  4. 4Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures LtdSAFEENTP · older report17.0×
  5. 5Tata Steel LtdTATASTEEL17.7×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Tata Steel Ltd TATASTEEL1.720.8×Jun 2026
Mangalam Worldwide Ltd MWL1.024.7×Sep 2026
Manaksia Steels Ltd MANAKSTEEL0.312.1×Jun 2026
JSW Steel Ltd JSWSTEEL—25.6×Sep 2026
Steel Authority of India Ltd SAIL—15.8×Sep 2026
NMDC Steel Ltd NSLNISP—218.0×Jun 2026
Mukand Ltd MUKANDLTD—3.2×Jun 2026
Rajputana Stainless Ltd RSL—23.9×Sep 2026
Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd SAFEENTP—14.8×Mar 2026
India Homes Ltd INDIAHOMES—49.1×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Steel companies appear on?

Steel companies show up on 8 of our India lists. The most are on the copper & metal stocks list (8 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Steel comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 10 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. 2 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.
  • 2 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 10 Steel companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing7 cross-checked · 1 unverified · 2 withheld, of 10 graded companies.

2 of 10 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: JSW Steel Ltd (JSWSTEEL): its two data sources disagree by up to 15% on reported income across 16 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd (SAFEENTP): its two data sources disagree by up to 2.4% on reported income across 4 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Steel stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Steel comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 10 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Steel sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Steel has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 42.2% over 52 weeks and by 14.9% over 13 weeks.

1 of 10 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 1 of the 7 with a long enough price history is ahead of the industry itself.

Which Steel company is largest by revenue?

Tata Steel Ltd leads with revenue of ₹2,39,755 crore, based on 9 of 10 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Steel company is growing fastest?

India Homes Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 9 of 10 comparable companies.

Which Steel company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Manaksia Steels Ltd ranks first at 72.7 out of 100, with 80.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Steel company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Manaksia Steels Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.33, among 4 of 10 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Steel comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Steel index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Steel, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 10 listed Steel companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Steel stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Manaksia Steels Ltd comes first among 10 listed Steel companies, followed by Mangalam Worldwide Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Steel stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 10 listed Steel companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Steel company is the biggest?

Tata Steel Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹2,39,755 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of JSW Steel Ltd at ₹1,99,021 crore. That covers 9 of 10 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Steel company has the best profit margins?

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd has the highest operating margin at 35%, from 9 of 10 comparable companies. India Homes Ltd shows the biggest improvement (+11094.8 percentage points; the chart above shows the starting level).

A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Steel company makes the most profit?

JSW Steel Ltd earns the most, at ₹31,708 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 9 of 10 comparable companies.

JSW Steel Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Steel company earns the highest return on capital?

Safe Enterprises Retail Fixtures Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 47.1%, across 10 of 10 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Steel stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Manaksia Steels Ltd has the lowest at 0.33×. Only 4 of 10 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Steel sector beating the market?

Steel has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 42.2% over the last 52 weeks and by 14.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 1 of the 10 companies we track is beating the market on their own (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Steel stock has the strongest price momentum?

Manaksia Steels Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Steel company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Manaksia Steels Ltd scores 72.7 out of 100, with 80.6% of the evidence available, from 29 points on growth and earnings, 15.3 on capital efficiency, 15.9 on valuation and 12.5 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Steel companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 10 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Steel sector?

The 10 Steel companies on this page carry ₹5,98,943 crore of combined market value. JSW Steel Ltd is the largest at ₹3,04,704 crore, about 51% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Steel sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 10 Steel companies on this page is 19.4×, measured on the 10 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Steel sector performing?

1 of the 10 Steel companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 42.2% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.