Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Metro Brands share price today

Metro Brands Ltd · NSE: METROBRAND · Footwear · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 16 October 2026

Metro Brands share price today: ₹854.90 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 23.9% in a year. Metro Brands (NSE: METROBRAND) is worth ₹23,313 crore, trades at a P/E of 56.2 and has closed between ₹819.30 and ₹1,180.10 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row.

Getting betterBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹854.90Price −23.9% in a year
56.2×P/E lower than 98% of the last 4.8 years
₹730 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +12.1% on a year ago
₹77.0 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +11.6% on a year ago
27.0%Operating margin +1.0 points on a year ago
20%ROCE FY26
14.8%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +2.8 points

Metro Brands Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +17.2% in a year while the price moved −23.9%.

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +17.2% while the share price moved −23.9%.

The price has been falling for 48 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 98% of its own last 4.8 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +11.6% on a year earlier, and 149% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

What is the Metro Brands share price today?

Metro Brands Ltd's share price was ₹854.90 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 48 weeks. That is 13.5% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹819 and ₹1,180, and at that close it sat 10% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Metro Brands Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 22 weeks running.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹855, 13.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 48 weeks.

  • Price ₹855
  • 50-day avg ₹891
  • 200-day avg ₹988
Nov 2026: ₹855, 13.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 48 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹1,129₹1,199₹1,187
7 Nov 2025₹1,123₹1,189₹1,185
14 Nov 2025₹1,097₹1,175₹1,181
21 Nov 2025₹1,145₹1,165₹1,178
28 Nov 2025₹1,171₹1,165₹1,177
5 Dec 2025₹1,089₹1,156₹1,174
12 Dec 2025₹1,165₹1,153₹1,173
19 Dec 2025₹1,147₹1,148₹1,170
26 Dec 2025₹1,145₹1,150₹1,170
2 Jan 2026₹1,180₹1,157₹1,171
9 Jan 2026₹1,107₹1,155₹1,170
16 Jan 2026₹1,067₹1,145₹1,167
23 Jan 2026₹1,021₹1,125₹1,160
1 Feb 2026₹1,031₹1,109₹1,154
6 Feb 2026₹1,036₹1,095₹1,148
13 Feb 2026₹1,070₹1,088₹1,144
20 Feb 2026₹1,036₹1,083₹1,140
27 Feb 2026₹1,057₹1,076₹1,135
6 Mar 2026₹978₹1,064₹1,130
13 Mar 2026₹930₹1,042₹1,121
20 Mar 2026₹931₹1,023₹1,112
27 Mar 2026₹911₹1,008₹1,104
17 Apr 2026₹1,069₹1,006₹1,092
24 Apr 2026₹1,042₹1,015₹1,090
30 Apr 2026₹1,023₹1,019₹1,088
8 May 2026₹1,032₹1,020₹1,085
15 May 2026₹1,030₹1,023₹1,083
22 May 2026₹1,069₹1,030₹1,082
29 May 2026₹1,024₹1,034₹1,081
4 Jun 2026₹1,032₹1,033₹1,079
5 Jun 2026₹1,023₹1,033₹1,078
10 Jun 2026₹989₹1,028₹1,076
12 Jun 2026₹1,001₹1,025₹1,074
17 Jun 2026₹1,022₹1,024₹1,072
19 Jun 2026₹1,038₹1,025₹1,071
24 Jun 2026₹1,039₹1,027₹1,071
25 Jun 2026₹1,031₹1,027₹1,070
1 Jul 2026₹1,023₹1,026₹1,069
3 Jul 2026₹1,038₹1,026₹1,068
10 Jul 2026₹1,060₹1,031₹1,067
17 Jul 2026₹1,071₹1,035₹1,066
24 Jul 2026₹1,022₹1,038₹1,066
31 Jul 2026₹1,037₹1,037₹1,064
7 Aug 2026₹973₹1,031₹1,061
14 Aug 2026₹944₹1,016₹1,056
21 Aug 2026₹913₹999₹1,049
28 Aug 2026₹937₹986₹1,043
4 Sep 2026₹929₹974₹1,037
11 Sep 2026₹940₹969₹1,033
18 Sep 2026₹941₹965₹1,029
25 Sep 2026₹882₹955₹1,023
1 Oct 2026₹834₹940₹1,017
9 Oct 2026₹865₹921₹1,008
16 Oct 2026₹901₹915₹1,002
23 Oct 2026₹819₹906₹996
30 Oct 2026₹823₹891₹988
4 Nov 2026₹855₹891₹988
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹855, 13.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 48 weeks.

  • Price ₹855
  • 50-day avg ₹891
  • 200-day avg ₹988
Nov 2026: ₹855, 13.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 48 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Nov 2023₹1,244₹1,140₹995
12 Nov 2023₹1,287₹1,170₹1,011
17 Nov 2023₹1,282₹1,185₹1,021
24 Nov 2023₹1,348₹1,215₹1,037
1 Dec 2023₹1,376₹1,234₹1,049
8 Dec 2023₹1,295₹1,255₹1,064
15 Dec 2023₹1,310₹1,267₹1,077
22 Dec 2023₹1,300₹1,274₹1,088
29 Dec 2023₹1,272₹1,274₹1,095
5 Jan 2024₹1,260₹1,270₹1,103
12 Jan 2024₹1,272₹1,270₹1,111
20 Jan 2024₹1,140₹1,256₹1,117
25 Jan 2024₹1,180₹1,240₹1,116
2 Feb 2024₹1,082₹1,216₹1,116
9 Feb 2024₹1,100₹1,190₹1,114
16 Feb 2024₹1,123₹1,175₹1,114
23 Feb 2024₹1,139₹1,169₹1,115
2 Mar 2024₹1,131₹1,162₹1,116
7 Mar 2024₹1,134₹1,158₹1,117
15 Mar 2024₹1,079₹1,142₹1,115
22 Mar 2024₹1,122₹1,135₹1,114
28 Mar 2024₹1,154₹1,136₹1,115
5 Apr 2024₹1,079₹1,129₹1,114
12 Apr 2024₹1,049₹1,117₹1,112
19 Apr 2024₹1,069₹1,110₹1,110
26 Apr 2024₹1,082₹1,105₹1,108
3 May 2024₹1,068₹1,101₹1,107
10 May 2024₹1,037₹1,091₹1,104
18 May 2024₹1,133₹1,096₹1,105
24 May 2024₹1,141₹1,102₹1,106
31 May 2024₹1,136₹1,112₹1,109
7 Jun 2024₹1,156₹1,118₹1,110
14 Jun 2024₹1,150₹1,121₹1,112
21 Jun 2024₹1,260₹1,142₹1,117
28 Jun 2024₹1,229₹1,158₹1,123
5 Jul 2024₹1,217₹1,172₹1,129
12 Jul 2024₹1,330₹1,196₹1,137
19 Jul 2024₹1,312₹1,216₹1,145
26 Jul 2024₹1,314₹1,234₹1,153
2 Aug 2024₹1,350₹1,255₹1,163
9 Aug 2024₹1,344₹1,268₹1,170
16 Aug 2024₹1,329₹1,273₹1,176
23 Aug 2024₹1,340₹1,287₹1,184
30 Aug 2024₹1,306₹1,292₹1,191
6 Sep 2024₹1,234₹1,287₹1,194
13 Sep 2024₹1,264₹1,281₹1,197
20 Sep 2024₹1,247₹1,275₹1,199
27 Sep 2024₹1,276₹1,271₹1,202
4 Oct 2024₹1,255₹1,270₹1,205
11 Oct 2024₹1,226₹1,261₹1,205
18 Oct 2024₹1,234₹1,256₹1,207
25 Oct 2024₹1,176₹1,243₹1,206
1 Nov 2024₹1,189₹1,231₹1,204
8 Nov 2024₹1,166₹1,224₹1,204
14 Nov 2024₹1,129₹1,212₹1,201
22 Nov 2024₹1,146₹1,200₹1,198
29 Nov 2024₹1,236₹1,202₹1,199
6 Dec 2024₹1,253₹1,210₹1,201
13 Dec 2024₹1,273₹1,222₹1,205
20 Dec 2024₹1,287₹1,234₹1,209
27 Dec 2024₹1,250₹1,235₹1,210
3 Jan 2025₹1,268₹1,237₹1,212
10 Jan 2025₹1,259₹1,241₹1,214
17 Jan 2025₹1,199₹1,235₹1,214
24 Jan 2025₹1,231₹1,233₹1,215
1 Feb 2025₹1,236₹1,226₹1,214
7 Feb 2025₹1,240₹1,237₹1,217
14 Feb 2025₹1,139₹1,226₹1,215
21 Feb 2025₹1,138₹1,210₹1,212
28 Feb 2025₹1,117₹1,198₹1,208
7 Mar 2025₹1,121₹1,188₹1,205
13 Mar 2025₹1,077₹1,172₹1,200
21 Mar 2025₹1,074₹1,154₹1,194
28 Mar 2025₹1,013₹1,134₹1,187
4 Apr 2025₹1,067₹1,123₹1,182
11 Apr 2025₹1,062₹1,112₹1,177
17 Apr 2025₹1,096₹1,110₹1,174
25 Apr 2025₹1,079₹1,107₹1,170
2 May 2025₹1,083₹1,102₹1,166
9 May 2025₹1,059₹1,098₹1,162
16 May 2025₹1,178₹1,106₹1,161
23 May 2025₹1,211₹1,120₹1,162
30 May 2025₹1,207₹1,136₹1,164
6 Jun 2025₹1,223₹1,151₹1,167
13 Jun 2025₹1,216₹1,165₹1,170
20 Jun 2025₹1,142₹1,168₹1,171
27 Jun 2025₹1,137₹1,163₹1,169
4 Jul 2025₹1,142₹1,159₹1,168
11 Jul 2025₹1,172₹1,164₹1,169
18 Jul 2025₹1,226₹1,169₹1,170
25 Jul 2025₹1,218₹1,177₹1,172
1 Aug 2025₹1,202₹1,185₹1,174
8 Aug 2025₹1,108₹1,179₹1,173
14 Aug 2025₹1,101₹1,169₹1,171
22 Aug 2025₹1,160₹1,166₹1,170
29 Aug 2025₹1,141₹1,162₹1,169
5 Sep 2025₹1,232₹1,168₹1,170
12 Sep 2025₹1,288₹1,184₹1,174
19 Sep 2025₹1,311₹1,204₹1,180
26 Sep 2025₹1,219₹1,215₹1,184
3 Oct 2025₹1,254₹1,221₹1,187
10 Oct 2025₹1,220₹1,225₹1,190
17 Oct 2025₹1,203₹1,221₹1,190
24 Oct 2025₹1,136₹1,211₹1,189
31 Oct 2025₹1,129₹1,199₹1,187
7 Nov 2025₹1,123₹1,189₹1,185
14 Nov 2025₹1,097₹1,175₹1,181
21 Nov 2025₹1,145₹1,165₹1,178
28 Nov 2025₹1,171₹1,165₹1,177
5 Dec 2025₹1,089₹1,156₹1,174
12 Dec 2025₹1,165₹1,153₹1,173
19 Dec 2025₹1,147₹1,148₹1,170
26 Dec 2025₹1,145₹1,150₹1,170
2 Jan 2026₹1,180₹1,157₹1,171
9 Jan 2026₹1,107₹1,155₹1,170
16 Jan 2026₹1,067₹1,145₹1,167
23 Jan 2026₹1,021₹1,125₹1,160
1 Feb 2026₹1,031₹1,109₹1,154
6 Feb 2026₹1,036₹1,095₹1,148
13 Feb 2026₹1,070₹1,088₹1,144
20 Feb 2026₹1,036₹1,083₹1,140
27 Feb 2026₹1,057₹1,076₹1,135
6 Mar 2026₹978₹1,064₹1,130
13 Mar 2026₹930₹1,042₹1,121
20 Mar 2026₹931₹1,023₹1,112
27 Mar 2026₹911₹1,008₹1,104
17 Apr 2026₹1,069₹1,006₹1,092
24 Apr 2026₹1,042₹1,015₹1,090
30 Apr 2026₹1,023₹1,019₹1,088
8 May 2026₹1,032₹1,020₹1,085
15 May 2026₹1,030₹1,023₹1,083
22 May 2026₹1,069₹1,030₹1,082
29 May 2026₹1,024₹1,034₹1,081
4 Jun 2026₹1,032₹1,033₹1,079
5 Jun 2026₹1,023₹1,033₹1,078
10 Jun 2026₹989₹1,028₹1,076
12 Jun 2026₹1,001₹1,025₹1,074
17 Jun 2026₹1,022₹1,024₹1,072
19 Jun 2026₹1,038₹1,025₹1,071
24 Jun 2026₹1,039₹1,027₹1,071
25 Jun 2026₹1,031₹1,027₹1,070
1 Jul 2026₹1,023₹1,026₹1,069
3 Jul 2026₹1,038₹1,026₹1,068
10 Jul 2026₹1,060₹1,031₹1,067
17 Jul 2026₹1,071₹1,035₹1,066
24 Jul 2026₹1,022₹1,038₹1,066
31 Jul 2026₹1,037₹1,037₹1,064
7 Aug 2026₹973₹1,031₹1,061
14 Aug 2026₹944₹1,016₹1,056
21 Aug 2026₹913₹999₹1,049
28 Aug 2026₹937₹986₹1,043
4 Sep 2026₹929₹974₹1,037
11 Sep 2026₹940₹969₹1,033
18 Sep 2026₹941₹965₹1,029
25 Sep 2026₹882₹955₹1,023
1 Oct 2026₹834₹940₹1,017
9 Oct 2026₹865₹921₹1,008
16 Oct 2026₹901₹915₹1,002
23 Oct 2026₹819₹906₹996
30 Oct 2026₹823₹891₹988
4 Nov 2026₹855₹891₹988
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 3-year window.

5Y

Nov 2026: ₹855, 13.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 48 weeks.

  • Price ₹855
  • 50-day avg ₹891
  • 200-day avg ₹988
Nov 2026: ₹855, 13.5% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 48 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
24 Dec 2021₹470₹492₹493
7 Jan 2022₹468₹479₹489
21 Jan 2022₹602₹505₹495
4 Feb 2022₹583₹534₹504
18 Feb 2022₹554₹546₹511
4 Mar 2022₹519₹544₹513
17 Mar 2022₹573₹544₹516
1 Apr 2022₹606₹559₹523
13 Apr 2022₹601₹570₹529
29 Apr 2022₹570₹570₹533
13 May 2022₹522₹560₹533
27 May 2022₹525₹551₹533
10 Jun 2022₹574₹559₹537
24 Jun 2022₹561₹558₹539
8 Jul 2022₹581₹568₹544
22 Jul 2022₹576₹570₹547
5 Aug 2022₹735₹607₹559
19 Aug 2022₹809₹665₹579
2 Sep 2022₹795₹704₹597
16 Sep 2022₹781₹738₹617
30 Sep 2022₹916₹786₹643
14 Oct 2022₹874₹827₹667
28 Oct 2022₹826₹843₹685
11 Nov 2022₹800₹840₹698
25 Nov 2022₹801₹826₹708
9 Dec 2022₹834₹829₹719
23 Dec 2022₹826₹829₹730
6 Jan 2023₹863₹840₹743
20 Jan 2023₹854₹845₹753
3 Feb 2023₹748₹824₹755
17 Feb 2023₹832₹817₹760
3 Mar 2023₹807₹819₹766
17 Mar 2023₹795₹815₹769
31 Mar 2023₹795₹804₹770
13 Apr 2023₹800₹805₹773
28 Apr 2023₹866₹817₹779
12 May 2023₹912₹846₹790
26 May 2023₹950₹871₹803
9 Jun 2023₹954₹903₹818
23 Jun 2023₹967₹929₹834
7 Jul 2023₹1,014₹942₹846
21 Jul 2023₹1,086₹980₹866
4 Aug 2023₹1,069₹1,007₹884
18 Aug 2023₹1,097₹1,029₹901
1 Sep 2023₹1,053₹1,034₹915
15 Sep 2023₹1,084₹1,047₹930
29 Sep 2023₹1,126₹1,061₹944
13 Oct 2023₹1,146₹1,095₹964
27 Oct 2023₹1,186₹1,127₹984
12 Nov 2023₹1,287₹1,170₹1,011
24 Nov 2023₹1,348₹1,215₹1,037
8 Dec 2023₹1,295₹1,255₹1,064
22 Dec 2023₹1,300₹1,274₹1,088
5 Jan 2024₹1,260₹1,270₹1,103
20 Jan 2024₹1,140₹1,256₹1,117
2 Feb 2024₹1,082₹1,216₹1,116
16 Feb 2024₹1,123₹1,175₹1,114
2 Mar 2024₹1,131₹1,162₹1,116
15 Mar 2024₹1,079₹1,142₹1,115
28 Mar 2024₹1,154₹1,136₹1,115
12 Apr 2024₹1,049₹1,117₹1,112
26 Apr 2024₹1,082₹1,105₹1,108
10 May 2024₹1,037₹1,091₹1,104
24 May 2024₹1,141₹1,102₹1,106
7 Jun 2024₹1,156₹1,118₹1,110
21 Jun 2024₹1,260₹1,142₹1,117
5 Jul 2024₹1,217₹1,172₹1,129
19 Jul 2024₹1,312₹1,216₹1,145
2 Aug 2024₹1,350₹1,255₹1,163
16 Aug 2024₹1,329₹1,273₹1,176
30 Aug 2024₹1,306₹1,292₹1,191
13 Sep 2024₹1,264₹1,281₹1,197
27 Sep 2024₹1,276₹1,271₹1,202
11 Oct 2024₹1,226₹1,261₹1,205
25 Oct 2024₹1,176₹1,243₹1,206
8 Nov 2024₹1,166₹1,224₹1,204
22 Nov 2024₹1,146₹1,200₹1,198
6 Dec 2024₹1,253₹1,210₹1,201
20 Dec 2024₹1,287₹1,234₹1,209
3 Jan 2025₹1,268₹1,237₹1,212
17 Jan 2025₹1,199₹1,235₹1,214
1 Feb 2025₹1,236₹1,226₹1,214
14 Feb 2025₹1,139₹1,226₹1,215
28 Feb 2025₹1,117₹1,198₹1,208
13 Mar 2025₹1,077₹1,172₹1,200
28 Mar 2025₹1,013₹1,134₹1,187
11 Apr 2025₹1,062₹1,112₹1,177
25 Apr 2025₹1,079₹1,107₹1,170
9 May 2025₹1,059₹1,098₹1,162
23 May 2025₹1,211₹1,120₹1,162
6 Jun 2025₹1,223₹1,151₹1,167
20 Jun 2025₹1,142₹1,168₹1,171
4 Jul 2025₹1,142₹1,159₹1,168
18 Jul 2025₹1,226₹1,169₹1,170
1 Aug 2025₹1,202₹1,185₹1,174
14 Aug 2025₹1,101₹1,169₹1,171
29 Aug 2025₹1,141₹1,162₹1,169
12 Sep 2025₹1,288₹1,184₹1,174
26 Sep 2025₹1,219₹1,215₹1,184
10 Oct 2025₹1,220₹1,225₹1,190
24 Oct 2025₹1,136₹1,211₹1,189
7 Nov 2025₹1,123₹1,189₹1,185
21 Nov 2025₹1,145₹1,165₹1,178
5 Dec 2025₹1,089₹1,156₹1,174
19 Dec 2025₹1,147₹1,148₹1,170
2 Jan 2026₹1,180₹1,157₹1,171
16 Jan 2026₹1,067₹1,145₹1,167
1 Feb 2026₹1,031₹1,109₹1,154
13 Feb 2026₹1,070₹1,088₹1,144
27 Feb 2026₹1,057₹1,076₹1,135
13 Mar 2026₹930₹1,042₹1,121
27 Mar 2026₹911₹1,008₹1,104
24 Apr 2026₹1,042₹1,015₹1,090
8 May 2026₹1,032₹1,020₹1,085
22 May 2026₹1,069₹1,030₹1,082
4 Jun 2026₹1,032₹1,033₹1,079
10 Jun 2026₹989₹1,028₹1,076
17 Jun 2026₹1,022₹1,024₹1,072
24 Jun 2026₹1,039₹1,027₹1,071
1 Jul 2026₹1,023₹1,026₹1,069
10 Jul 2026₹1,060₹1,031₹1,067
24 Jul 2026₹1,022₹1,038₹1,066
7 Aug 2026₹973₹1,031₹1,061
21 Aug 2026₹913₹999₹1,049
4 Sep 2026₹929₹974₹1,037
18 Sep 2026₹941₹965₹1,029
1 Oct 2026₹834₹940₹1,017
16 Oct 2026₹901₹915₹1,002
30 Oct 2026₹823₹891₹988
4 Nov 2026₹855₹891₹988
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 5-year window.

Price stage: Rising from Oct 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Rising from Nov 2023 to Mar 2024; Sideways in Apr 2024; Falling in May 2024; Sideways in Jun 2024; Rising from Jul 2024 to Nov 2024; Sideways from Nov 2024 to Jan 2025; Rising from Jan 2025 to Mar 2025; Falling from Mar 2025 to Jun 2025; Sideways from Jun 2025 to Aug 2025; Sideways from Aug 2025 to Sep 2025; Rising from Sep 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Dec 2021 to Feb 2022; Rising from Feb 2022 to Nov 2024; Sideways from Dec 2024 to Jan 2025; Rising from Jan 2025 to Feb 2025; Falling from Mar 2025 to Jun 2025; Sideways from Jul 2025 to Sep 2025; Rising from Sep 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Dec 2025 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 120 of 245 weeks

Week by week since 2021: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
24 Dec 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
31 Dec 2021no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Jan 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Jan 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Jan 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Jan 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Feb 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Feb 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Feb 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Feb 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Mar 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Mar 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Mar 2022no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Mar 2022+23.7%
1 Apr 2022+32.8%
8 Apr 2022+29.9%
13 Apr 2022+22.3%
22 Apr 2022−5.1%
29 Apr 2022−1.4%
6 May 2022+1.5%
13 May 2022−3.9%
20 May 2022+3.2%
27 May 2022−2.8%
3 Jun 2022+12.1%
10 Jun 2022+12.2%
17 Jun 2022+5.5%
24 Jun 2022+6.1%
1 Jul 2022+13.5%
8 Jul 2022+7.4%
15 Jul 2022+0.7%
22 Jul 2022+4.8%
29 Jul 2022+8.8%
5 Aug 2022+26.6%
12 Aug 2022+53.4%
19 Aug 2022+39.2%
26 Aug 2022+39.3%
2 Sep 2022+27.1%
9 Sep 2022+25.5%
16 Sep 2022+26.7%
23 Sep 2022+48.0%
30 Sep 2022+37.7%
7 Oct 2022+54.0%
14 Oct 2022+45.0%
21 Oct 2022+48.0%
28 Oct 2022+25.0%
4 Nov 2022+10.8%
11 Nov 2022−8.4%
18 Nov 2022−4.4%
25 Nov 2022−1.1%
2 Dec 2022+1.5%
9 Dec 2022+0.0%
16 Dec 2022+4.4%
23 Dec 2022−11.7%
30 Dec 2022−6.4%
6 Jan 2023−11.5%
13 Jan 2023−5.4%
20 Jan 2023−4.0%
27 Jan 2023−2.1%
3 Feb 2023−7.8%
10 Feb 2023+4.3%
17 Feb 2023+10.2%
24 Feb 2023+8.8%
3 Mar 2023+2.6%
10 Mar 2023+8.9%
17 Mar 2023+3.4%
24 Mar 2023+2.2%
31 Mar 2023−5.6%
6 Apr 2023−4.7%
13 Apr 2023−1.9%
21 Apr 2023+0.3%
28 Apr 2023+9.0%
5 May 2023+20.3%
12 May 2023+11.1%
19 May 2023+5.7%
26 May 2023+10.2%
2 Jun 2023+14.8%
9 Jun 2023+3.7%
16 Jun 2023+10.9%
23 Jun 2023+9.6%
30 Jun 2023+5.0%
7 Jul 2023+15.1%
14 Jul 2023+20.4%
21 Jul 2023+15.1%
28 Jul 2023+10.3%
4 Aug 2023+6.0%
11 Aug 2023+8.9%
18 Aug 2023+9.2%
25 Aug 2023+0.3%
1 Sep 2023−1.1%
8 Sep 2023+5.4%
15 Sep 2023+3.2%
22 Sep 2023+6.2%
29 Sep 2023+17.1%
6 Oct 2023+7.9%
13 Oct 2023+4.2%
20 Oct 2023+12.3%
27 Oct 2023+14.3%
3 Nov 2023+14.9%
12 Nov 2023+14.9%
17 Nov 2023+12.9%
24 Nov 2023+26.0%
1 Dec 2023+22.5%
8 Dec 2023+11.6%
15 Dec 2023+13.1%
22 Dec 2023+7.8%
29 Dec 2023−0.1%
5 Jan 2024−1.7%
12 Jan 2024−1.4%
20 Jan 2024−21.5%
25 Jan 2024−18.8%
2 Feb 2024−29.5%
9 Feb 2024−27.5%
16 Feb 2024−26.5%
23 Feb 2024−27.3%
2 Mar 2024−23.0%
7 Mar 2024−17.2%
15 Mar 2024−22.2%
22 Mar 2024−17.8%
28 Mar 2024−15.7%
5 Apr 2024−21.5%
12 Apr 2024−22.3%
19 Apr 2024−12.8%
26 Apr 2024−14.3%
3 May 2024−4.3%
10 May 2024−9.8%
18 May 2024−4.6%
24 May 2024−6.0%
31 May 2024−6.7%
7 Jun 2024−9.9%
14 Jun 2024−6.6%
21 Jun 2024+0.6%
28 Jun 2024−4.4%
5 Jul 2024+2.9%
12 Jul 2024+13.1%
19 Jul 2024+12.2%
26 Jul 2024+9.3%
2 Aug 2024+16.0%
9 Aug 2024+20.2%
16 Aug 2024+7.2%
23 Aug 2024+6.3%
30 Aug 2024+2.2%
6 Sep 2024−0.4%
13 Sep 2024+2.4%
20 Sep 2024−9.7%
27 Sep 2024−2.4%
4 Oct 2024+0.4%
11 Oct 2024−9.8%
18 Oct 2024−5.6%
25 Oct 2024−7.1%
1 Nov 2024−12.7%
8 Nov 2024−9.9%
14 Nov 2024−9.2%
22 Nov 2024−10.6%
29 Nov 2024−2.7%
6 Dec 2024+2.3%
13 Dec 2024+4.7%
20 Dec 2024+11.3%
27 Dec 2024+5.8%
3 Jan 2025+6.8%
10 Jan 2025+11.7%
17 Jan 2025+3.5%
24 Jan 2025+11.2%
1 Feb 2025+9.4%
7 Feb 2025+10.9%
14 Feb 2025+6.6%
21 Feb 2025+9.4%
28 Feb 2025+2.7%
7 Mar 2025+2.7%
13 Mar 2025−6.4%
21 Mar 2025−11.5%
28 Mar 2025−14.0%
4 Apr 2025−7.4%
11 Apr 2025−15.0%
17 Apr 2025−12.5%
25 Apr 2025−16.0%
2 May 2025−13.7%
9 May 2025−22.2%
16 May 2025−6.2%
23 May 2025−5.2%
30 May 2025−4.6%
6 Jun 2025−6.1%
13 Jun 2025+3.1%
20 Jun 2025−3.2%
27 Jun 2025+1.5%
4 Jul 2025−8.7%
11 Jul 2025+0.7%
18 Jul 2025+6.5%
25 Jul 2025+8.3%
1 Aug 2025+8.3%
8 Aug 2025+3.7%
14 Aug 2025−8.4%
22 Aug 2025−4.2%
29 Aug 2025−5.7%
5 Sep 2025+1.9%
12 Sep 2025+3.6%
19 Sep 2025+15.4%
26 Sep 2025+9.8%
3 Oct 2025+11.7%
10 Oct 2025+4.5%
17 Oct 2025−3.3%
24 Oct 2025−10.7%
31 Oct 2025−10.5%
7 Nov 2025−3.6%
14 Nov 2025−3.6%
21 Nov 2025−6.5%
28 Nov 2025−1.1%
5 Dec 2025−13.1%
12 Dec 2025−9.8%
19 Dec 2025−15.4%
26 Dec 2025−10.2%
2 Jan 2026−9.8%
9 Jan 2026−9.7%
16 Jan 2026−7.4%
23 Jan 2026−6.5%
1 Feb 2026−7.6%
6 Feb 2026−7.6%
13 Feb 2026−1.4%
20 Feb 2026−7.2%
27 Feb 2026−4.2%
6 Mar 2026−6.2%
13 Mar 2026−13.4%
20 Mar 2026−8.9%
27 Mar 2026−8.2%
17 Apr 2026−5.1%
24 Apr 2026−3.3%
30 Apr 2026−5.4%
8 May 2026+3.4%
15 May 2026+3.8%
22 May 2026+7.9%
29 May 2026−0.1%
4 Jun 2026+3.6%
5 Jun 2026−3.4%
10 Jun 2026+0.6%
12 Jun 2026+4.4%
17 Jun 2026+2.1%
19 Jun 2026+3.4%
24 Jun 2026−3.3%
25 Jun 2026−2.1%
1 Jul 2026−0.7%
3 Jul 2026−2.9%
10 Jul 2026−0.8%
17 Jul 2026−2.8%
24 Jul 2026−1.4%
31 Jul 2026−4.0%
7 Aug 2026−10.5%
14 Aug 2026−8.9%
21 Aug 2026−12.9%
28 Aug 2026−10.0%
4 Sep 2026−10.9%
11 Sep 2026−8.5%
18 Sep 2026−7.6%
25 Sep 2026−10.8%
1 Oct 2026−13.5%
9 Oct 2026−12.1%
16 Oct 2026−11.4%
23 Oct 2026−13.3%
30 Oct 2026−13.9%
4 Nov 2026−4.4%
Each bar is one week, from 2021 to now (245 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 4.9 years the share price moved +82% while the NIFTY 500 moved +47%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 19 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Metro Brands this quarter?

Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row, indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row and foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 9 quarters in a row

    In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹730 crore, +12.1% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because the company added stores and online sales grew.

    Next results: check whether Q3 sales get the festive demand that moved from September into October.

    From the earnings call on 16 Oct 2026.

  2. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 7.4% to 8.7% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  3. Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 3.9% to 2.8% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

What are Metro Brands' latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Metro Brands reported revenue of ₹730 crore, up 12.1% from ₹651 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹77.0 crore, up 11.6% from ₹69.0 crore.

Metro Brands results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Metro Brands results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Revenue₹730 crore₹651 crore+12.1%
Profit₹77.0 crore₹69.0 crore+11.6%
Earnings per share₹2.78₹2.49+11.6%
Operating margin27.0%26.0%+1.0 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Metro Brands' management discussed these results on a call held on 16 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Metro Brands share price history?

Metro Brands closed at ₹854.90 on 4 November 2026, down 23.9% from ₹1,123.20 a year earlier (7 November 2025) and up 81.7% over five years. Its highest weekly close since December 2021 was ₹1,375.75 on 1 December 2023.

Metro Brands share price: then and now

Metro Brands share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹823.25+3.8%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹833.50+2.6%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹1,032.10−17.2%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹1,123.20−23.9%
3 years ago · 3 Nov 2023₹1,244.20−31.3%
5 years ago · 24 Dec 2021₹470.45+81.7%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 24 Dec 2021₹470.45+81.7%
Highest weekly close since December 2021 · 1 Dec 2023₹1,375.75−37.9%
Lowest weekly close since December 2021 · 31 Dec 2021₹458.20+86.6%
52-week high (weekly close) · 2 Jan 2026₹1,180.10−27.6%
52-week low (weekly close) · 23 Oct 2026₹819.30+4.3%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

258 weekly closes from 24 December 2021 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Metro Brands?

4 Nov 2026: Metro Brands closed at ₹854.90, up 3.8% on the week and up 2.6% on the month. 16 Oct 2026: Metro Brands held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue growth around 15%, with festive-calendar timing estimated to have reduced Q2 growth by 250-350 basis points.

Earlier

  • Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 12.1% and profit up 11.6% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Metro Brands pay?

Yes. Metro Brands Ltd paid out 40% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in each of its last 13 reported years. This page shows the payout as a share of profit, not an amount per share (as of 4 November 2026).

What did Metro Brands management say on the latest results call?

On the call for July to September 2026, held on 16 October 2026, Metro Brands' management guided: FY27 revenue growth around 15%, with festive-calendar timing estimated to have reduced Q2 growth by 250-350 basis points.

“We do not really mind whether we open 70 stores or 125 stores if we believe they all have a chance of being profitable.”Nissan Joseph, Chief Executive Officer, on the call for July to September 2026

What management guided

  • H2 profit expected above H1; the 13-15% profit-margin goal is framed as medium-to-long-term.
  • Q3 gross-margin uplift from lower end-of-season discounts will not persist; part of the markup improvement is expected to continue.
  • H2 store additions expected to exceed H1; annual closures expected around 2-3%.
  • Inventory improvement expected by March, with working capital near 80 days by mid-to-end next FY; 7 months is considered ideal.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for July to September 2026, 16 October 2026.

What to watch in Metro Brands' next results?

When Metro Brands reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Check whether Q3 captures the demand shifted from September into October against management's positive early festive read.

Metro Brands: what to watch next quarter
What to check (from the call)
Check whether Q3 captures the demand shifted from September into October against management's positive early festive read.
Track H2 store additions against the stated improvement expectation and whether new leases meet tighter rent criteria.
Monitor inventory reduction by March and progress toward working-capital normalization.
Check whether BIS renewals and local FILA supply ease constraints on Foot Locker and MetroActiv.

Which stock lists is Metro Brands on?

Metro Brands is on 2 of our India lists: 52 week high & low and Small & mid cap stocks.

Is Metro Brands profitable?

Metro Brands Ltd earned ₹77.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +11.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹416 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 16.9% a year on average. That is 10.5% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹69.0 Cr.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹416 Cr (+17.5% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹416 Cr (+17.5% on the year before), 16.9% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹416
FY26 profit ₹416 Cr (+17.5% on the year before), 16.9% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹87
FY17₹95
FY18₹142
FY19₹153
FY20₹161
FY21₹65
FY22₹214
FY23₹365
FY24₹415
FY25₹354
FY26₹416

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 17.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY166.1%
FY179.2%
FY1849.5%
FY197.7%
FY205.2%
FY21−59.6%
FY22229.2%
FY2370.6%
FY2413.7%
FY25−14.7%
FY2617.5%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹77.0 Cr (+11.6% on a year earlier)

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹77.0
Sep 2026: ₹77.0 Cr (+11.6% on a year earlier)
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹99
Mar 2024₹156
Jun 2024₹92
Sep 2024₹72
Dec 2024₹95
Mar 2025₹95
Jun 2025₹99
Sep 2025₹69
Dec 2025₹130
Mar 2026₹118
Jun 2026₹95
Sep 2026₹77

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 11.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023−12.4%
Mar 2024126.1%
Jun 2024−2.1%
Sep 20245.9%
Dec 2024−4%
Mar 2025−39.1%
Jun 20257.6%
Sep 2025−4.2%
Dec 202536.8%
Mar 202624.2%
Jun 2026−4%
Sep 202611.6%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +12.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +17.1% and revenue +15.6%. Profit and revenue are moving at about the same pace.

How much revenue does Metro Brands make, and is it growing?

Metro Brands Ltd reported ₹730 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +12.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 9th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 13.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹2,864 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹3,034 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹2,864 Cr, +14.2% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹2,864 Cr (+14.2% on the year before), 13.6% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹2,864
FY26 revenue ₹2,864 Cr (+14.2% on the year before), 13.6% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹803
FY17₹910
FY18₹1,075
FY19₹1,217
FY20₹1,285
FY21₹800
FY22₹1,343
FY23₹2,127
FY24₹2,357
FY25₹2,507
FY26₹2,864

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 14.2%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY169.7%
FY1713.3%
FY1818.1%
FY1913.2%
FY205.6%
FY21−37.7%
FY2267.9%
FY2358.4%
FY2410.8%
FY256.4%
FY2614.2%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹730 Cr (+12.1% on a year earlier), the 9th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹730
Sep 2026: ₹730 Cr (+12.1% on a year earlier), the 9th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹636
Mar 2024₹583
Jun 2024₹576
Sep 2024₹585
Dec 2024₹703
Mar 2025₹643
Jun 2025₹628
Sep 2025₹651
Dec 2025₹811
Mar 2026₹773
Jun 2026₹720
Sep 2026₹730

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 12.1%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 20236.2%
Mar 20247.2%
Jun 2024−1.2%
Sep 20245.2%
Dec 202410.5%
Mar 202510.3%
Jun 20259%
Sep 202511.3%
Dec 202515.4%
Mar 202620.2%
Jun 202614.6%
Sep 202612.1%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +15.6% on average, against 13.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +15.6%, against +12.9% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +17.3%, against +0.1% a year (accelerating).

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Metro Brands keep?

Metro Brands Ltd's operating margin was 27.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 13 years it has been between 17.0% and 32.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +0.8 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +2.2 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 30.0%, within a range of 17.0% to 32.0% over 13 years

  • Operating margin 30.0%
FY26: 30.0%, within a range of 17.0% to 32.0% over 13 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY1418%
FY1518%
FY1617%
FY1717%
FY1821%
FY1928%
FY2028%
FY2122%
FY2231%
FY2332%
FY2430%
FY2530%
FY2630%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY14–
FY150.0 pts
FY16−1.0 pts
FY170.0 pts
FY18+4.0 pts
FY19+7.0 pts
FY200.0 pts
FY21−6.0 pts
FY22+9.0 pts
FY23+1.0 pts
FY24−2.0 pts
FY250.0 pts
FY260.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 13-year window.

Sep 2026: operating margin 27.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 27.0%
Sep 2026: operating margin 27.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Dec 202331%
Mar 202427%
Jun 202431%
Sep 202426%
Dec 202432%
Mar 202531%
Jun 202531%
Sep 202526%
Dec 202533%
Mar 202631%
Jun 202630%
Sep 202627%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023−3.0 pts
Mar 2024+1.0 pts
Jun 2024−1.0 pts
Sep 2024−2.0 pts
Dec 2024+1.0 pts
Mar 2025+4.0 pts
Jun 20250.0 pts
Sep 20250.0 pts
Dec 2025+1.0 pts
Mar 20260.0 pts
Jun 2026−1.0 pts
Sep 2026+1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Metro Brands' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 149% of Metro Brands Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹474 Cr of operating cash against ₹416 Cr of profit.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

After ₹702 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹228 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹474 Cr against profit ₹416 Cr; 149% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹474
  • Net profit ₹416
  • Free cash −₹228
FY26: operating cash ₹474 Cr against profit ₹416 Cr; 149% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY17₹82₹95₹26
FY18₹155₹142₹120
FY19₹196₹153−₹304
FY20₹273₹161₹28
FY21₹265₹65₹135
FY22₹220₹214−₹39
FY23₹381₹365−₹266
FY24₹590₹415₹190
FY25₹698₹354₹320
FY26₹474₹416−₹228
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 10-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 114% of profit (149% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 114%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 114% of profit (149% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY1786%100%
FY18109%100%
FY19128%100%
FY20170%100%
FY21300%100%
FY22103%100%
FY23104%100%
FY24142%100%
FY25197%100%
FY26114%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 149% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 88 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 1.9× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Where does Metro Brands' cash go?

Metro Brands Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 197 days in FY26, up from 109 days in FY21. It spent ₹1,480 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 13 days to pay, and stock sits for 273 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹2,864 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹7.8 Cr, so roughly ₹1,546 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 13 days to pay and stock sat for 273 days, about 9.0 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 197 days, longer than FY21's 109.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 273 days. Customers pay about 13 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 89 days. Together that makes the 197-day cycle.

FY26: a 197-day cash cycle, +88 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 197d
  • Inventory days 273d
  • Debtor days 13d
  • Payable days 89d
FY26: a 197-day cash cycle, +88 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY14134d209d10d85d
FY15148d230d11d92d
FY16146d218d10d82d
FY17145d221d13d89d
FY18119d214d13d108d
FY19129d243d16d129d
FY20132d241d20d129d
FY21109d293d23d207d
FY22155d284d13d141d
FY23168d276d18d126d
FY24186d274d12d99d
FY25160d228d13d81d
FY26197d273d13d89d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 13-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹1,480 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹798 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹18.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹702 Cr, work in progress ₹18.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹702
  • Work-in-progress ₹18.0
FY26: capex ₹702 Cr, work in progress ₹18.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY16₹27₹1
FY17₹56₹4
FY18₹35₹6
FY19₹500₹4
FY20₹245₹13
FY21₹130₹5
FY22₹259₹6
FY23₹647₹18
FY24₹400₹9
FY25₹378₹9
FY26₹702₹18
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Metro Brands' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Metro Brands Ltd's P/E is 56.2×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 81.6×, over 4.8 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 56.2× against a usual 81.6×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/E 54.1×
  • Median 81.6×
P/E 56.2× against a usual 81.6×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
24 Dec 2021191.6×81.6×
7 Jan 2022190.8×81.6×
21 Jan 2022241.3×81.6×
4 Feb 2022237.3×81.6×
18 Feb 2022225.8×81.6×
4 Mar 2022211.4×81.6×
17 Mar 2022233.5×81.6×
1 Apr 2022241.3×81.6×
13 Apr 2022241.3×81.6×
29 Apr 2022232.2×81.6×
13 May 2022212.6×81.6×
27 May 2022213.9×81.6×
10 Jun 2022233.9×81.6×
24 Jun 2022228.4×81.6×
8 Jul 2022236.7×81.6×
22 Jul 2022234.7×81.6×
5 Aug 202261.0×81.6×
19 Aug 202267.0×81.6×
2 Sep 202265.9×81.6×
16 Sep 202264.7×81.6×
30 Sep 202275.9×81.6×
14 Oct 202272.4×81.6×
28 Oct 202263.9×81.6×
11 Nov 202261.9×81.6×
25 Nov 202262.0×81.6×
9 Dec 202264.5×81.6×
23 Dec 202263.9×81.6×
6 Jan 202366.8×81.6×
20 Jan 202364.2×81.6×
3 Feb 202356.2×81.6×
17 Feb 202362.5×81.6×
3 Mar 202360.6×81.6×
17 Mar 202359.7×81.6×
31 Mar 202359.7×81.6×
13 Apr 202360.1×81.6×
28 Apr 202365.0×81.6×
12 May 202368.5×81.6×
26 May 202371.4×81.6×
9 Jun 202371.7×81.6×
23 Jun 202372.7×81.6×
7 Jul 202376.2×81.6×
21 Jul 202381.7×81.6×
4 Aug 202383.1×81.6×
18 Aug 202385.2×81.6×
1 Sep 202381.9×81.6×
15 Sep 202384.3×81.6×
29 Sep 202387.6×81.6×
13 Oct 202389.1×81.6×
27 Oct 202394.8×81.6×
12 Nov 2023102.9×81.6×
24 Nov 2023107.7×81.6×
8 Dec 2023103.5×81.6×
22 Dec 2023103.9×81.6×
5 Jan 2024100.7×81.6×
20 Jan 202495.1×81.6×
2 Feb 202490.3×81.6×
16 Feb 202493.7×81.6×
2 Mar 202494.3×81.6×
15 Mar 202490.0×81.6×
28 Mar 202496.3×81.6×
12 Apr 202487.6×81.6×
26 Apr 202490.3×81.6×
10 May 202486.6×81.6×
24 May 202475.2×81.6×
7 Jun 202476.2×81.6×
21 Jun 202483.1×81.6×
5 Jul 202480.3×81.6×
19 Jul 202486.5×81.6×
2 Aug 202489.0×81.6×
16 Aug 202487.8×81.6×
30 Aug 202486.3×81.6×
13 Sep 202483.6×81.6×
27 Sep 202484.3×81.6×
11 Oct 202481.0×81.6×
25 Oct 202477.2×81.6×
8 Nov 202476.5×81.6×
22 Nov 202475.2×81.6×
6 Dec 202482.3×81.6×
20 Dec 202484.5×81.6×
3 Jan 202583.3×81.6×
17 Jan 202579.4×81.6×
1 Feb 202581.9×81.6×
14 Feb 202575.4×81.6×
28 Feb 202574.0×81.6×
13 Mar 202571.3×81.6×
28 Mar 202567.1×81.6×
11 Apr 202570.3×81.6×
25 Apr 202571.5×81.6×
9 May 202570.1×81.6×
23 May 202594.0×81.6×
6 Jun 202595.0×81.6×
20 Jun 202588.7×81.6×
4 Jul 202588.7×81.6×
18 Jul 202595.2×81.6×
1 Aug 202593.3×81.6×
14 Aug 202583.8×81.6×
29 Aug 202586.9×81.6×
12 Sep 202598.1×81.6×
26 Sep 202592.9×81.6×
10 Oct 202593.0×81.6×
24 Oct 202587.0×81.6×
7 Nov 202586.0×81.6×
21 Nov 202587.7×81.6×
5 Dec 202583.4×81.6×
19 Dec 202587.9×81.6×
2 Jan 202690.4×81.6×
16 Jan 202681.8×81.6×
1 Feb 202672.2×81.6×
13 Feb 202674.9×81.6×
27 Feb 202674.0×81.6×
13 Mar 202665.1×81.6×
27 Mar 202663.8×81.6×
10 Apr 202671.2×81.6×
24 Apr 202673.0×81.6×
8 May 202672.3×81.6×
22 May 202670.8×81.6×
4 Jun 202668.4×81.6×
10 Jun 202665.5×81.6×
17 Jun 202667.7×81.6×
24 Jun 202668.9×81.6×
1 Jul 202667.8×81.6×
10 Jul 202670.2×81.6×
24 Jul 202667.7×81.6×
7 Aug 202665.2×81.6×
21 Aug 202661.2×81.6×
4 Sep 202662.3×81.6×
18 Sep 202663.1×81.6×
1 Oct 202655.9×81.6×
16 Oct 202659.2×81.6×
30 Oct 202654.1×81.6×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹15
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
24 Dec 2021–
7 Jan 2022₹3
21 Jan 2022₹3
4 Feb 2022₹3
18 Feb 2022₹3
4 Mar 2022₹3
17 Mar 2022₹3
1 Apr 2022₹3
13 Apr 2022₹3
29 Apr 2022₹3
13 May 2022₹3
27 May 2022₹3
10 Jun 2022₹3
24 Jun 2022₹3
8 Jul 2022₹3
22 Jul 2022₹3
5 Aug 2022₹3
19 Aug 2022₹3
2 Sep 2022₹3
16 Sep 2022₹3
30 Sep 2022₹12
14 Oct 2022₹12
28 Oct 2022₹12
11 Nov 2022₹12
25 Nov 2022₹12
9 Dec 2022₹12
23 Dec 2022₹12
6 Jan 2023₹13
20 Jan 2023₹13
3 Feb 2023₹13
17 Feb 2023₹13
3 Mar 2023₹13
17 Mar 2023₹13
31 Mar 2023₹13
13 Apr 2023₹13
28 Apr 2023₹13
12 May 2023₹13
26 May 2023₹13
9 Jun 2023₹13
23 Jun 2023₹13
7 Jul 2023₹13
21 Jul 2023₹13
4 Aug 2023₹13
18 Aug 2023₹13
1 Sep 2023₹13
15 Sep 2023₹13
29 Sep 2023₹13
13 Oct 2023₹13
27 Oct 2023₹13
12 Nov 2023₹13
24 Nov 2023₹13
8 Dec 2023₹13
22 Dec 2023₹13
5 Jan 2024₹13
20 Jan 2024₹13
2 Feb 2024₹13
16 Feb 2024₹13
2 Mar 2024₹13
15 Mar 2024₹13
28 Mar 2024₹12
12 Apr 2024₹12
26 Apr 2024₹12
10 May 2024₹12
24 May 2024₹12
7 Jun 2024₹12
21 Jun 2024₹15
5 Jul 2024₹15
19 Jul 2024₹15
2 Aug 2024₹15
16 Aug 2024₹15
30 Aug 2024₹15
13 Sep 2024₹15
27 Sep 2024₹15
11 Oct 2024₹15
25 Oct 2024₹15
8 Nov 2024₹15
22 Nov 2024₹15
6 Dec 2024₹15
20 Dec 2024₹15
3 Jan 2025₹15
17 Jan 2025₹15
1 Feb 2025₹15
14 Feb 2025₹15
28 Feb 2025₹15
13 Mar 2025₹15
28 Mar 2025₹15
11 Apr 2025₹15
25 Apr 2025₹15
9 May 2025₹15
23 May 2025₹15
6 Jun 2025₹15
20 Jun 2025₹13
4 Jul 2025₹13
18 Jul 2025₹13
1 Aug 2025₹13
14 Aug 2025₹13
29 Aug 2025₹13
12 Sep 2025₹13
26 Sep 2025₹13
10 Oct 2025₹13
24 Oct 2025₹13
7 Nov 2025₹13
21 Nov 2025₹13
5 Dec 2025₹13
19 Dec 2025₹13
2 Jan 2026₹13
16 Jan 2026₹13
1 Feb 2026₹13
13 Feb 2026₹13
27 Feb 2026₹13
13 Mar 2026₹13
27 Mar 2026₹14
10 Apr 2026₹14
24 Apr 2026₹14
8 May 2026₹14
22 May 2026₹14
4 Jun 2026₹14
10 Jun 2026₹14
17 Jun 2026₹14
24 Jun 2026₹15
1 Jul 2026₹15
10 Jul 2026₹15
24 Jul 2026₹15
7 Aug 2026₹15
21 Aug 2026₹15
4 Sep 2026₹15
18 Sep 2026₹15
1 Oct 2026₹15
16 Oct 2026₹15
30 Oct 2026₹15
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 4.8 years of history; short peaks above 241× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 2.07: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 2.07×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 2.07: above 1.0, so the P/E is bigger than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q4 FY223.56×1.00×
Q1 FY233.04×1.00×
Q2 FY232.63×1.00×
Q3 FY232.50×1.00×
Q4 FY231.87×1.00×
Q1 FY242.26×1.00×
Q2 FY243.88×1.00×
Q3 FY243.98×1.00×
Q4 FY244.95×1.00×
Q1 FY254.63×1.00×
Q2 FY255.39×1.00×
Q3 FY254.23×1.00×
Q4 FY254.11×1.00×
Q1 FY264.06×1.00×
Q2 FY264.15×1.00×
Q3 FY263.92×1.00×
Q4 FY262.94×1.00×
Q1 FY272.18×1.00×
Q2 FY272.07×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Last 19 quarters.
56.2×P/E · lower than 98% of its last 4.8 years
2.24PEG · today, as reported

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +17.2% while the price moved −23.9%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

Where the price move came from: over 5 years the price moved +12.7% a year; about +44.0% a year came from earnings growth and about −31.3 percentage points from the multiple (the market paying less). The split is approximate (price return minus earnings growth). It shows how much of the move came from the market paying a different multiple.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Metro Brands business getting better or worse?

Metro Brands Ltd's business is getting better. Profit growth hit its low 5 quarters ago at −14.6% and has recovered to +17.3%, with ROCE steady at 20.6%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +14.2% in FY26, profit +17.5%

  • Revenue growth 14.2%
Growth year by year: revenue +14.2% in FY26, profit +17.5%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY169.7%
FY1713.3%
FY1818.1%
FY1913.2%
FY205.6%
FY21−37.7%
FY2267.9%
FY2358.4%
FY2410.8%
FY256.4%
FY2614.2%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 17.5%
  • EPS growth 17.2%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY166.1%3.2%
FY179.2%7.2%
FY1849.5%53.1%
FY197.7%6.1%
FY205.2%5.9%
FY21−59.6%−56.4%
FY22229.2%203.1%
FY2370.6%70.7%
FY2413.7%14.1%
FY25−14.7%−15.1%
FY2617.5%17.2%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 15.6%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Dec 202316.8%
Mar 202410.9%
Jun 20246.8%
Sep 20244.3%
Dec 20245.5%
Mar 20256.3%
Jun 20258.8%
Sep 202510.3%
Dec 202511.7%
Mar 202614.2%
Jun 202615.5%
Sep 202615.6%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 17.3%
  • EPS 16.4%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023−9.1%−11.1%
Mar 202414.9%13.2%
Jun 202417.9%17%
Sep 202421.8%21.8%
Dec 202425.8%26.1%
Mar 2025−15.1%−15.1%
Jun 2025−13%−13.2%
Sep 2025−14.6%−14.2%
Dec 2025−5.3%−5.4%
Mar 202617.5%17.1%
Jun 202614.1%13.5%
Sep 202617.3%16.4%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 20.6%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Dec 202322.2%
Mar 202420.7%
Jun 202420.6%
Sep 202419.3%
Dec 202420.3%
Mar 202521%
Jun 202521.4%
Sep 202520.1%
Dec 202520.7%
Mar 202621.5%
Jun 202621.5%
Sep 202620.6%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +15.6%, range +4.3% to +16.8%
RisingProfit growth · latest +17.3%, range −15.1% to +25.8%
RisingEPS growth · latest +16.4%, range −15.1% to +26.1%
Steady highROCE · latest 20.6%, range 19.3% to 22.2%

Why it matters: a lasting rise from a low is what this page is built to show.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+14.2%+10.4%+29.1%+13.6%
Profit+17.5%+4.5%+45.0%+16.9%
EPS+17.2%+4.3%+42.5%+16.8%
Share price−23.9%−11.8%+12.7%—
+12.1%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+11.6%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
13.6%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Metro Brands earn on its capital?

Metro Brands Ltd earned a ROCE of 20% in FY26. That is up from a low of 9% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 2.8 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 14.5% net margin and 0.71× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 14.5% net margin × 0.71× asset turnover × 2.01× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 20.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 14.8% − 12.0% = +2.8 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Positive but thin: it creates value with little room for error.

The 14.8% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 17.0%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 20%, the climb back from FY21's 9%

  • ROCE 20%
  • ROIC (annual) 17%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 20%, the climb back from FY21's 9%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY1539%–12%
FY1636%–12%
FY1732%–12%
FY1840%–12%
FY1931%–12%
FY2021%–12%
FY219%–12%
FY2220%19.8%12%
FY2324%24.4%12%
FY2420%21.3%12%
FY2519%16.4%12%
FY2620%17%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 12-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q2 FY27: ROCE 16.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 16.8%
  • ROIC (12 months) 16.4%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q2 FY27: ROCE 16.8% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q3 FY24–20.7%12%
Q4 FY2416.7%17.8%12%
Q1 FY25–18.7%12%
Q2 FY2515.4%17.7%12%
Q3 FY25–17.4%12%
Q4 FY2518%17.1%12%
Q1 FY26–16.8%12%
Q2 FY2616.5%16.8%12%
Q3 FY26–16.4%12%
Q4 FY2616.7%17.3%12%
Q1 FY27–17.2%12%
Q2 FY2716.8%16.4%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Metro Brands have too much debt?

Metro Brands Ltd has total debt of ₹1,599 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹2,128 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.75× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.54 in FY22 to 0.77 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

FY26: debt ₹1,570 Cr, 0.77× equity

  • Total debt ₹1,570
FY26: debt ₹1,570 Cr, 0.77× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹692
FY23₹943
FY24₹1,098
FY25₹1,227
FY26₹1,570

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.77×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.54×
FY230.60×
FY240.58×
FY250.71×
FY260.77×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Sep 2026: debt ₹1,599 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.75

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹1,599
Sep 2026: debt ₹1,599 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.75
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹1,060
Mar 2024₹1,098
Jun 2024₹1,098
Sep 2024₹1,117
Dec 2024₹1,117
Mar 2025₹1,227
Jun 2025₹1,227
Sep 2025₹1,439
Dec 2025₹1,439
Mar 2026₹1,570
Jun 2026₹1,570
Sep 2026₹1,599

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.75×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Dec 20230.62×
Mar 20240.58×
Jun 20240.58×
Sep 20240.56×
Dec 20240.56×
Mar 20250.71×
Jun 20250.71×
Sep 20250.78×
Dec 20250.78×
Mar 20260.77×
Jun 20260.77×
Sep 20260.75×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Metro Brands shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions raised their stake in Metro Brands Ltd by 1.7 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 8.7% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −0.6 points over the same period, to 2.8%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +1.7 points over 8 quarters, to 8.7%; Foreign institutions: −0.6 points over 8 quarters, to 2.8%; Promoters: −0.2 points over 8 quarters, to 71.8%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+1.7 points), with the other side taken by foreign institutions (−0.6 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: promoters −2.4 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 71.8%
  • Foreign inst. 3.77%
  • Domestic inst. 7.58%
  • Public 16.86%
Year ends: promoters −2.4 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Mar 202474.16%2.68%6.02%17.13%
Mar 202571.88%3.46%7.36%17.3%
Mar 202671.8%3.77%7.58%16.86%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Domestic institutions raised their stake by 1.7 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 71.78%
  • Foreign inst. 2.76%
  • Domestic inst. 8.67%
  • Public 16.79%
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 1.7 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202374.2%2.33%6.1%17.36%
Dec 202374.17%2.69%5.98%17.16%
Mar 202474.16%2.68%6.02%17.13%
Jun 202474.16%3.05%5.59%17.19%
Sep 202471.95%3.39%7%17.64%
Dec 202471.93%3.43%7.18%17.47%
Mar 202571.88%3.46%7.36%17.3%
Jun 202571.87%3.65%7.39%17.09%
Sep 202571.86%3.88%7.36%16.9%
Dec 202571.83%3.81%7.51%16.84%
Mar 202671.8%3.77%7.58%16.86%
Jun 202671.8%3.73%7.68%16.78%
Sep 202671.78%2.76%8.67%16.79%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Metro Brands from balance-sheet trouble?

For Metro Brands Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Metro Brands rank in its industry?

56.2 out of 100, rank 3 of 7 in Footwear, with 85% of the evidence available.

Metro Brands Ltd scores 56.2 out of 100 against the 7 companies it is compared with in Footwear, ranking 3. A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 20.7 + 20.6 + 6.1 + 8.8 = 56.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Metro Brands compared with?

Metro Brands ranks 3 of 7 Footwear companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 56.2 out of 100.

  1. 1Redtape LtdREDTAPE · quiet · Most evidence points up · 96% evidence66.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 19% · Profit 38.8% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 24.5% · Operating margin 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.4/20 · P/E 23.2× · PEG 0.76 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.6/20 · Lead over its industry -6.4% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -12.9% · 1 year -24.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 18.9 + 18.4 + 2.6 = 66.7 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is -6.4% and the one-year return is -24.6%.
  2. 2Sreeleathers LtdSREEL · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence64.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.4/35 · Revenue 16.7% · Profit 56.9% · Operating margin change 7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.8/25 · ROCE 7% · Operating margin 14.9% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.5/20 · P/E 17.8× · PEG 0.81 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 20% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28.4 + 8.8 + 14.5 + 12.5 = 64.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Metro Brands Ltd this pageMETROBRAND · basing · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence56.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.7/35 · Revenue 15.6% · Profit 17.3% · Operating margin change 1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.6/25 · ROCE 20.1% · Operating margin 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.1/20 · P/E 54.1× · PEG 4.34 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -14.7% · 1 year -27.1% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.7 + 20.6 + 6.1 + 8.8 = 56.2 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  4. 4Campus Activewear LtdCAMPUS · quiet · Evidence leans up · 81% evidence55.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.5/35 · Revenue 13.8% · Profit 31.6% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.0/25 · ROCE 21.2% · Operating margin 14% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.7/20 · P/E 37.9× · PEG 2.04 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -16.3% · 1 year -31.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.5 + 16 + 10.7 + 8.2 = 55.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Bata India LtdBATAINDIA · basing · Evidence leans down · 71% evidence41.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.5/35 · Revenue 1.9% · Profit -30.1% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.6/25 · ROCE 12.7% · Operating margin 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 46.5× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -13.3% · 1 year -41.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.5 + 14.6 + 8.5 + 9.5 = 41.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Relaxo Footwears LtdRELAXO · quiet · Evidence leans down · 86% evidence35.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.7/35 · Revenue 2.1% · Profit 6.3% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.5/25 · ROCE 11.2% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 36.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -11.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -18.1% · 1 year -37.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.7 + 11.5 + 11 + 0 = 35.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Mirza International LtdMIRZAINT · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 56% evidence26.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.1/43.75 · Revenue -9.3% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change -6.7 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 0.8/31.25 · ROCE -1.8% · Operating margin 2.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 13.1 + 0.8 + 12.5 = 26.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Footwear, all 7 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Metro Brands in size?

Metro Brands is the largest of 7 Footwear companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). It is the largest. Just below it: Bata India, Relaxo Footwears, Campus Activewear, Redtape, Sreeleathers and Mirza International.

Footwear companies close in size

  1. Metro Brands Ltd ₹22,443 crore
  2. Bata India Ltd ₹8,076 crore
  3. Relaxo Footwears Ltd ₹6,784 crore
  4. Campus Activewear Ltd ₹5,834 crore
  5. Redtape Ltd ₹5,724 crore
  6. Sreeleathers Ltd ₹586 crore
  7. Mirza International Ltd ₹459 crore

All 7 Footwear companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. IIFL Finance Ltd ₹22,521 crore · Finance & Investments - Gold Loan
  2. Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd ₹22,508 crore · Refineries
  3. Metro Brands Ltd ₹22,443 crore
  4. Prime Focus Ltd ₹22,436 crore · Entertainment & Media
  5. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd ₹22,265 crore · Ship - Docks/Breaking/Repairs

What else do people ask about Metro Brands?

What is Metro Brands's share price today?

Metro Brands Ltd's share price is ₹854.90, −23.9% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹23,313 Cr on the market.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹819 to ₹1,180; today it is 10% of the way up from the low, 13.5% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Metro Brands's latest quarterly results?

Metro Brands Ltd reported revenue of ₹730 Cr and net profit of ₹77.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 12.1% and profit rose 11.6% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.78.

The operating margin was 27.0%, 1.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Metro Brands's market cap?

Metro Brands Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹23,313 Cr at a share price of ₹854.90. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Metro Brands's P/E ratio?

Metro Brands Ltd's P/E is 56.2×, higher than 2% of its own last 5 years. Its usual level (the middle reading) is 81.6×. This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Metro Brands valued against its own history?

Against its own history, Metro Brands Ltd's valuation is low: its P/E of 56.2× has been lower only 2% of the time in 5 years (usual level 81.6×).

This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth or where the price goes next (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Metro Brands performing?

Metro Brands Ltd's share price has been falling for 48 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 12.1% and profit rose 11.6% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 22 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Metro Brands's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Metro Brands Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹854.90, and it has been falling for 48 weeks. Its P/E of 56.2× is higher than 2% of its own last 5 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Metro Brands have too much debt?

Metro Brands Ltd has a moderate amount of debt: its debt is 0.79× its equity, and its operating profit is 8 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹1,570 Cr against equity of ₹1,993 Cr.

Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Metro Brands in its business cycle?

Metro Brands Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 30.0%, against a 13-year range of 17.0% to 32.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 27.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Metro Brands story?

The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +17.2% while the share price moved −23.9%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Metro Brands a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Metro Brands Ltd's earnings have grown faster than its share price. Earnings per share grew +17.2% in a year while the price moved −23.9%. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Metro Brands share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 revenue growth around 15%, with festive-calendar timing estimated to have reduced Q2 growth by 250-350 basis points.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.