Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 7 companies

Footwear Stocks and Companies in India

There are 7 listed Footwear stocks in India. The largest by market value are Metro Brands (₹22,478 crore), Bata India (₹8,198 crore), Relaxo Footwears (₹7,272 crore), Campus Activewear and Redtape, at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 7 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

Footwear: Bata India Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Sreeleathers Ltd has the fastest current growth.

7Companies every listed company in this industry
₹50,200 crCombined market value all of them together
6/7Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/7Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (1 has no reading yet)
0 of 7 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Footwear stocks in India?

The largest Footwear stocks in India by market value are Metro Brands (₹22,478 crore), Bata India (₹8,198 crore) and Relaxo Footwears (₹7,272 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

  • Metro Brands: ₹824.55 | market value ₹22,478 crore | P/E 54.2
  • Bata India: ₹638.05 | market value ₹8,198 crore | P/E 47.3
  • Relaxo Footwears: ₹292.10 | market value ₹7,272 crore | P/E 39.2
  • Redtape: ₹106.57 | market value ₹5,885 crore | P/E 23.2
  • Campus Activewear: ₹197.99 | market value ₹6,052 crore | P/E 39.3
  • Sreeleathers: ₹272.70 | market value ₹631 crore | P/E 19.2
  • Mirza International: ₹33.20 (price from the week of 9 Aug 2026) | market value ₹459 crore

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Footwear stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Redtape LtdREDTAPE · ₹5,940 cr71.9of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  2. 2Sreeleathers LtdSREEL · ₹586 cr62.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and profit growth
  3. 3Campus Activewear LtdCAMPUS · ₹5,830 cr57.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
  4. 4Metro Brands LtdMETROBRAND · ₹22,400 cr55.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and own-history P/E
  5. 5Bata India LtdBATAINDIA · ₹8,190 cr44.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE improvement and operating margin
  6. 6Relaxo Footwears LtdRELAXO · ₹6,780 cr33.2of 100weak · strongest on profitable quarters and profit consistency
  7. 7Mirza International LtdMIRZAINT · ₹459 cr26.4of 100provisional · strongest on profit growth

Is there a Nifty Footwear index, and what is in it?

All 7 listed Indian Footwear companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Footwear index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.

  1. Metro Brands Ltd₹22,400 cr
  2. Bata India Ltd₹8,190 cr
  3. Relaxo Footwears Ltd₹6,780 cr
  4. Redtape Ltd₹5,940 cr
  5. Campus Activewear Ltd₹5,830 cr
  6. Sreeleathers Ltd₹586 cr
  7. Mirza International Ltd₹459 cr

How many Footwear companies are listed in India?

7 Footwear companies in the Footwear industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 7 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Metro Brands (₹22,443 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Mirza International.

Every Footwear company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Metro Brands Ltd METROBRAND₹22,443 crore
2. Bata India Ltd BATAINDIA₹8,193 crore
3. Relaxo Footwears Ltd RELAXO₹6,784 crore
4. Redtape Ltd REDTAPE₹5,939 crore
5. Campus Activewear Ltd CAMPUS₹5,834 crore
6. Sreeleathers Ltd SREEL₹586 crore
7. Mirza International Ltd MIRZAINT₹459 crore

Download all 7 Footwear companies (CSV)

How has Footwear moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 38% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 15% on average over the last four reported quarters.

Basing · 1 year −13.4% Fundamentals up, price down

0 of the 6 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.

Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 6 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 6 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 6 that report earnings.

Behind NIFTY 500 by −13.4% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings confirming, 5 of 6 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Footwear against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Footwear 159
  • NIFTY 500 183
Footwear against NIFTY 500
Week endingFootwearNIFTY 500
14 Nov 2025200200
21 Nov 2025196200
28 Nov 2025200198
5 Dec 2025195196
12 Dec 2025194197
19 Dec 2025192200
26 Dec 2025192200
2 Jan 2026194201
9 Jan 2026187196
16 Jan 2026186190
23 Jan 2026177193
30 Jan 2026183196
6 Feb 2026184195
13 Feb 2026186196
20 Feb 2026180194
27 Feb 2026176188
6 Mar 2026168179
13 Mar 2026160178
20 Mar 2026155176
27 Mar 2026148175
3 Apr 2026154187
10 Apr 2026164191
17 Apr 2026169189
24 Apr 2026167190
1 May 2026167193
8 May 2026170189
15 May 2026165190
22 May 2026167190
29 May 2026174188
5 Jun 2026171189
12 Jun 2026171194
19 Jun 2026179193
26 Jun 2026183195
3 Jul 2026181195
10 Jul 2026180195
17 Jul 2026184192
24 Jul 2026178196
31 Jul 2026179198
7 Aug 2026182197
14 Aug 2026179197
21 Aug 2026176197
28 Aug 2026176195
4 Sep 2026175191
11 Sep 2026178191
18 Sep 2026170189
25 Sep 2026170183
2 Oct 2026164183
9 Oct 2026162186
16 Oct 2026167186
23 Oct 2026156179
30 Oct 2026155183
6 Nov 2026159183

3Y

Footwear against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Footwear 131
  • NIFTY 500 248
Footwear against NIFTY 500
Week endingFootwearNIFTY 500
17 Nov 2023200200
24 Nov 2023205203
8 Dec 2023205213
22 Dec 2023210219
5 Jan 2024215221
19 Jan 2024209221
2 Feb 2024208228
16 Feb 2024200228
1 Mar 2024199231
15 Mar 2024193223
29 Mar 2024192234
12 Apr 2024198232
26 Apr 2024203238
10 May 2024198235
24 May 2024202241
7 Jun 2024211249
21 Jun 2024217255
5 Jul 2024216261
19 Jul 2024216260
2 Aug 2024226259
16 Aug 2024209265
30 Aug 2024212269
13 Sep 2024220271
27 Sep 2024221275
11 Oct 2024218269
25 Oct 2024208258
8 Nov 2024213249
22 Nov 2024193257
6 Dec 2024210265
20 Dec 2024206254
3 Jan 2025214252
17 Jan 2025194243
31 Jan 2025197247
14 Feb 2025178235
28 Feb 2025168230
14 Mar 2025166237
28 Mar 2025161241
11 Apr 2025166243
25 Apr 2025166250
9 May 2025161255
23 May 2025179258
6 Jun 2025177265
20 Jun 2025169264
4 Jul 2025174267
18 Jul 2025182266
1 Aug 2025170257
15 Aug 2025162263
29 Aug 2025168259
12 Sep 2025180266
26 Sep 2025174260
10 Oct 2025174265
24 Oct 2025172272
7 Nov 2025167270
21 Nov 2025162272
5 Dec 2025161266
19 Dec 2025158271
2 Jan 2026160272
16 Jan 2026153258
30 Jan 2026151266
13 Feb 2026153265
27 Feb 2026145255
13 Mar 2026132242
27 Mar 2026122238
10 Apr 2026135259
24 Apr 2026138257
8 May 2026140256
22 May 2026138257
5 Jun 2026141256
19 Jun 2026148262
3 Jul 2026150265
17 Jul 2026152260
31 Jul 2026148269
14 Aug 2026148267
28 Aug 2026145264
11 Sep 2026147259
25 Sep 2026141248
9 Oct 2026134253
23 Oct 2026129243
6 Nov 2026131248

5Y

Footwear against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Footwear 150
  • NIFTY 500 291
Footwear against NIFTY 500
Week endingFootwearNIFTY 500
19 Nov 2021200200
10 Dec 2021199199
7 Jan 2022192208
4 Feb 2022204200
4 Mar 2022186186
1 Apr 2022203204
29 Apr 2022200191
27 May 2022181187
24 Jun 2022179178
22 Jul 2022191190
19 Aug 2022222201
16 Sep 2022233204
14 Oct 2022243200
11 Nov 2022223208
9 Dec 2022223212
6 Jan 2023211203
3 Feb 2023195200
3 Mar 2023193198
31 Mar 2023187196
28 Apr 2023199203
26 May 2023210210
23 Jun 2023207216
21 Jul 2023217226
18 Aug 2023218225
15 Sep 2023217232
13 Oct 2023222231
10 Nov 2023223233
8 Dec 2023235249
5 Jan 2024245259
2 Feb 2024238267
1 Mar 2024227271
29 Mar 2024219274
26 Apr 2024232279
24 May 2024231283
21 Jun 2024248298
19 Jul 2024247305
16 Aug 2024238311
13 Sep 2024251318
11 Oct 2024249315
8 Nov 2024243291
6 Dec 2024240310
3 Jan 2025244296
31 Jan 2025226290
28 Feb 2025192269
28 Mar 2025184283
25 Apr 2025189293
23 May 2025204303
20 Jun 2025193310
18 Jul 2025208311
15 Aug 2025185308
12 Sep 2025206312
10 Oct 2025199311
7 Nov 2025191317
5 Dec 2025184311
2 Jan 2026183319
30 Jan 2026173311
27 Feb 2026166299
27 Mar 2026140278
24 Apr 2026158302
22 May 2026158301
19 Jun 2026169307
17 Jul 2026174305
14 Aug 2026169313
11 Sep 2026168304
9 Oct 2026153296
6 Nov 2026150291

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter July to September 2026: 122.7, from 3 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2022100.0 (3 companies)
Jul 2022103.0 (4 companies)
Oct 2022104.5 (4 companies)
Jan 2023109.4 (4 companies)
Apr 2023104.3 (5 companies)
Jul 2023100.9 (5 companies)
Oct 202396.7 (5 companies)
Jan 2024104.8 (6 companies)
Apr 2024105.1 (6 companies)
Jul 2024104.8 (6 companies)
Oct 2024112.2 (6 companies)
Jan 2025104.7 (6 companies)
Apr 202599.4 (6 companies)
Jul 2025103.9 (6 companies)
Oct 2025111.8 (6 companies)
Jan 2026124.8 (6 companies)
Apr 2026133.1 (6 companies)
Jul 2026122.7 (3 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 6 of its 7 companies (the 1 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Is Footwear outperforming NIFTY 500?

Footwear has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 16.1% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 6.5%. Redtape Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at −6.4%.

−6.5%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
−16.1%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 7Stocks leading NIFTY 500
0 of 7Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Footwear?

Footwear has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 16.1% over 52 weeks and by 6.5% over 13 weeks. 0 of 7 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 0 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Footwear stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Redtape Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 100% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Redtape LtdREDTAPE · quiet · favourable · 100% evidence71.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 28.0/35 · Revenue 13.9% · PAT 40.3% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.9/25 · ROCE 24.5% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 18.4/20 · P/E 23.4× · PEG 0.76 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 2.6/20 · RS sector −6.4% · RS bench −12.9% · 1Y −24.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28 + 22.9 + 18.4 + 2.6 = 71.9 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −6.4% and the one-year return is −24.6%.
  2. 2Sreeleathers LtdSREEL · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 81% evidence62.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.8/35 · Revenue 16.7% · PAT 56.9% · OPM change 7 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.0/25 · ROCE 7% · OPM 14.9% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.5/20 · P/E 17.8× · PEG 0.81 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 20% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.8 + 8 + 14.5 + 12.5 = 62.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Campus Activewear LtdCAMPUS · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence57.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.4/35 · Revenue 13.8% · PAT 31.6% · OPM change −4.7 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 21.2% · OPM 8.3% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.0/20 · P/E 37.9× · PEG 1.36 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −16.3% · 1Y −31.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 19.4 + 16.1 + 14 + 8.2 = 57.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Metro Brands LtdMETROBRAND · basing · mixed, leaning good · 85% evidence55.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 20.1/35 · Revenue 15.6% · PAT 17.3% · OPM change 1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.1/25 · ROCE 20.1% · OPM 27% · 100% evidenceValuation 6.1/20 · P/E 54.1× · PEG 4.34 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 8.8/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −14.7% · 1Y −27.1% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.1 + 20.1 + 6.1 + 8.8 = 55.1 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  5. 5Bata India LtdBATAINDIA · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 75% evidence44.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.8/35 · Revenue 4.8% · PAT −12.3% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.5/25 · ROCE 12.7% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.5/20 · P/E 47.3× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 9.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −13.3% · 1Y −41.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 13.5 + 8.5 + 9.5 = 44.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6Relaxo Footwears LtdRELAXO · quiet · weak · 86% evidence33.2out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.5/35 · Revenue 2.1% · PAT 6.3% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 11.2% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 36.6× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −11.6% · RS bench −18.1% · 1Y −37.5% · 100% evidence · 2 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.5 + 10.7 + 11 + 0 = 33.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Mirza International LtdMIRZAINT · provisional · 56% evidence26.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.1/43.75 · Revenue −9.3% · PAT 100% · OPM change −6.7 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 0.8/31.25 · ROCE −1.8% · OPM 2.4% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 13.1 + 0.8 + 12.5 = 26.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Footwear share prices moved?

Redtape Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Footwear at −24.6%. Sreeleathers Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +20.0%. 1 of 7 companies we track is ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Footwear itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Redtape 77
  • Metro Brands 73
  • Campus Activewear 69
  • Relaxo Footwears 63
  • Bata India 59
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingRedtapeMetro BrandsCampus ActivewearRelaxo FootwearsBata IndiaNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100100
14 Nov 202510298999997100
21 Nov 202595102949594101
28 Nov 2025981041009594100
5 Dec 2025949799949198
12 Dec 20259210495949099
19 Dec 202591102959390100
26 Dec 202592102959490100
2 Jan 202692105959490101
9 Jan 2026879992938799
16 Jan 2026929591908595
23 Jan 2026839191838097
30 Jan 2026939292888298
6 Feb 2026939299868098
13 Feb 2026999599838098
20 Feb 2026949296837797
27 Feb 2026879494817494
6 Mar 2026888788757090
13 Mar 2026858386686690
20 Mar 2026878381646388
27 Mar 2026848181586088
3 Apr 202685––62–94
10 Apr 202691––67–96
17 Apr 2026919590727195
24 Apr 2026959388706995
1 May 2026969190696897
8 May 20261009291726895
15 May 2026969286676595
22 May 20261009586686595
29 May 20261049192806394
5 Jun 20261009188776395
12 Jun 20261008986796397
19 Jun 20261009286837097
26 Jun 20261029286966798
3 Jul 20261049285926698
10 Jul 20261019484926598
17 Jul 202610095851026596
24 Jul 2026949178936598
31 Jul 20269992809466100
7 Aug 20261048781986899
14 Aug 2026918479927199
21 Aug 2026918182876699
28 Aug 2026948382836498
4 Sep 2026908381806396
11 Sep 2026868477756196
18 Sep 2026878477686095
25 Sep 2026907976695992
2 Oct 2026867474665892
9 Oct 2026847771665893
16 Oct 2026858073696093
23 Oct 2026777368656090
30 Oct 2026777369635992
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Metro Brands, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Campus Activewear, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Bata India, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Redtape 88
  • Metro Brands 64
  • Campus Activewear 72
  • Relaxo Footwears 30
  • Bata India 40
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingRedtapeMetro BrandsCampus ActivewearRelaxo FootwearsBata IndiaNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100100
17 Nov 202310110099100101101
1 Dec 2023105107104101102107
15 Dec 2023100102104101104107
29 Dec 202310099106100105111
12 Jan 20241179910899100111
26 Jan 2024130921019492113
9 Feb 202413986979490114
23 Feb 202413289949390114
8 Mar 202412788939392112
22 Mar 202413387859288115
5 Apr 202415284909386120
19 Apr 202415083899084118
3 May 202415783949185118
17 May 202415588979287121
31 May 2024155881058786120
14 Jun 2024159891069292127
28 Jun 2024163961109296131
12 Jul 20241531031119196133
26 Jul 202415410211896102134
9 Aug 20241491041119191130
23 Aug 20241521041089092135
6 Sep 2024146961059189134
20 Sep 2024159971359390139
4 Oct 2024171981228886135
18 Oct 2024202961148793131
1 Nov 2024205921158786132
15 Nov 2024176881047583126
29 Nov 2024174961087489132
13 Dec 2024175991107291131
27 Dec 2024189971206987128
10 Jan 2025160981086790123
24 Jan 2025158961026281121
7 Feb 2025144961045985119
21 Feb 2025137891044982117
7 Mar 2025123871004978116
21 Mar 202513883924879122
4 Apr 202512083914677116
18 Apr 202512385924578127
2 May 202511184914576126
16 May 202511992984979130
30 May 2025114941104880130
13 Jun 2025111951074777131
27 Jun 2025110881074778135
11 Jul 2025117911075678134
25 Jul 2025113951065376132
8 Aug 2025103861004875130
22 Aug 2025106901015370130
5 Sep 2025125961035579132
19 Sep 20251371021075278132
3 Oct 2025123971044977132
17 Oct 2025119941074973136
31 Oct 2025117881064868135
14 Nov 2025117851034765137
28 Nov 2025112911044563136
12 Dec 2025106911004561134
26 Dec 202510589994560136
9 Jan 20269986964459134
23 Jan 20269579954054132
6 Feb 2026106811034154133
20 Feb 2026107811004051132
6 Mar 202610176923647122
20 Mar 202610072853042120
3 Apr 202697––30–128
17 Apr 202610483943448129
1 May 202611080943346132
15 May 202611080903244129
29 May 202611980963842128
12 Jun 202611478903842132
26 Jun 202611780904645133
10 Jul 202611682874444133
24 Jul 202610879824544134
7 Aug 202611976854746135
21 Aug 202610571864244134
4 Sep 202610372853843131
18 Sep 202610073803240129
2 Oct 20269865783239125
16 Oct 20269770773340127
30 Oct 20268864723040125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Metro Brands, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Campus Activewear, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Bata India, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Redtape 84
  • Metro Brands 175
  • Campus Activewear 57
  • Relaxo Footwears 20
  • Bata India 29
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingRedtapeMetro BrandsCampus ActivewearRelaxo FootwearsBata IndiaNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021–––100100100
3 Dec 2021–––938898
31 Dec 2021–97–9587100
28 Jan 2022–131–929699
25 Feb 2022–116–898592
25 Mar 2022–124–769096
22 Apr 2022–121–818996
20 May 2022–114103738188
17 Jun 2022–11593697684
15 Jul 2022–123111728492
12 Aug 2022–1821317389100
9 Sep 2022–1741497488101
7 Oct 2022–200180738396
4 Nov 2022–1791686884101
2 Dec 2022–1781376981103
30 Dec 2022–1881246677100
27 Jan 2023–165119596996
24 Feb 2023–172122566695
24 Mar 2023–167102596693
21 Apr 2023–180106606997
19 May 2023–1971076371100
16 Jun 2023–208976775105
14 Jul 2023–229956578110
11 Aug 2023100229877077109
8 Sep 202391232946780113
6 Oct 202399242876675113
3 Nov 2023109265816673112
1 Dec 2023100292836775121
29 Dec 202395270846677125
26 Jan 2024124251816267128
23 Feb 2024126242756166130
22 Mar 2024127239686064130
19 Apr 2024143227715961134
17 May 2024148241776064137
14 Jun 2024151245846167144
12 Jul 2024146283896070150
9 Aug 2024142286886067147
6 Sep 2024139262846065152
4 Oct 2024163267975863153
1 Nov 2024195253915763149
29 Nov 2024165263864965150
27 Dec 2024180266954564145
24 Jan 2025150262814159138
21 Feb 2025130242833260132
21 Mar 2025131228733258138
18 Apr 2025117233733057144
16 May 2025113250783258147
13 Jun 2025105259853156148
11 Jul 2025111249853658152
8 Aug 202598235793255147
5 Sep 2025119262823658149
3 Oct 2025117267833256150
31 Oct 2025111240843250153
28 Nov 2025106249833046154
26 Dec 2025100244792944155
23 Jan 202691217752640149
20 Feb 2026102220802638150
20 Mar 202695198682031136
17 Apr 202699227752235146
15 May 2026105219722132147
12 Jun 2026108213722531150
10 Jul 2026110225702932151
7 Aug 2026113207683133153
4 Sep 202698198672531148
2 Oct 202693177622128142
30 Oct 202684175572029142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Metro Brands, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Campus Activewear, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026; Bata India, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Redtape LtdREDTAPE · ₹5,940 cr−24.6%1 year
  2. 2Metro Brands LtdMETROBRAND · ₹22,400 cr−27.1%1 year
  3. 3Campus Activewear LtdCAMPUS · ₹5,830 cr−31.8%1 year
  4. 4Relaxo Footwears LtdRELAXO · ₹6,780 cr−37.5%1 year
  5. 5Bata India LtdBATAINDIA · ₹8,190 cr−41.3%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Sreeleathers LtdSREEL · ₹586 cr+20.0%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Redtape LtdREDTAPE · ₹5,940 cr−12.9%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Bata India LtdBATAINDIA · ₹8,190 cr−13.3%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Metro Brands LtdMETROBRAND · ₹22,400 cr−14.7%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5Campus Activewear LtdCAMPUS · ₹5,830 cr−16.3%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Redtape LtdREDTAPE · ₹5,940 cr−6.4%vs sector
  2. 2Relaxo Footwears LtdRELAXO · ₹6,780 cr−11.6%vs sector

What did Footwear managements say about July to September 2026?

1 of 6 Footwear companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Metro Brands guided: FY27 revenue growth around 15%, with festive-calendar timing estimated to have reduced Q2 growth by 250-350 basis points.

Metro Brands call 16 October 2026

“We do not really mind whether we open 70 stores or 125 stores if we believe they all have a chance of being profitable.”Nissan Joseph, Chief Executive Officer

Guided: FY27 revenue growth around 15%, with festive-calendar timing estimated to have reduced Q2 growth by 250-350 basis points.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Footwear stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 0.3 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹739 crore in the last 12 months, 3% less than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 1% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 7 Footwear companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Footwear?

This is the written read behind the Footwear figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 28 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 4 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.

The Footwear sector analysis for the week ending 17 July 2026 relies on a single constituent, Mirza International Ltd (MIRZAINT). The company reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹102.56 Cr, a decline of 15.9% YoY. Profit for the period consolidated quarter ended 31.03.2026 was (1321.93) Lakh, widening losses compared to (354.38) Lakh in Q4FY25.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Footwear sector brief dated 28 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Exports constitute ~83% of revenue in 9M FY26 with raw material imports (cowhide), creating significant forex exposure despite hedging policy via forward contracts.Named for Mirza InternationalhighCompany mitigates this risk through a policy of hedging its net forex exposure through forward contracts.
US tariffs cited as market turbulence factor affecting exports; US and UK markets represent ~69% of revenue share.Named for Mirza InternationalmediumCompany continues to explore new markets and opportunities especially those emerging with the UK tariff and FTA.
Raw material cost pressures combined with inability to pass costs to customers resulted in severe margin compression.Named for Mirza InternationalmediumNo further detail is on file for this theme.
Tariff developments in US mentioned as favourable but timing and extent of recovery remains monitorable with limited clarity.Named for Mirza InternationallowWhile tariff developments in the US are currently favourable, there is limited clarity on the timing and extent of recovery in demand.

Sources: our Footwear sector brief, 28 Jul 2026.

Which Footwear companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Bata India Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 7 Footwear companies compared here, at ₹3,614 crore. Metro Brands Ltd is next at ₹3,034 crore. Sreeleathers Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 16.7%, so level and change sit with different companies. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Bata India Ltd is the largest at ₹3,614 crore, 19.1% ahead of Metro Brands Ltd. Sreeleathers Ltd's growth is 16.7% from a ₹258 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Bata India Ltd · ₹3,614 croreLeader
19.1% versus #2 · Metro Brands LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/7 companies · 135 observationsCoverage

What this means: Bata India Ltd is the size to compare against; Sreeleathers Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Bata India Ltd's growth falls below Sreeleathers Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Bata India ₹862 cr
  • Metro Brands ₹730 cr
  • Relaxo Footwears ₹705 cr
  • Redtape ₹475 cr
  • Campus Activewear ₹457 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterBata IndiaMetro BrandsRelaxo FootwearsRedtapeCampus Activewear
Dec 2021₹841 cr₹484 cr₹744 cr—₹434 cr
Mar 2022₹665 cr₹403 cr₹698 cr—₹352 cr
Jun 2022₹943 cr₹508 cr₹667 cr₹306 cr₹338 cr
Sep 2022₹830 cr₹476 cr₹670 cr₹306 cr₹334 cr
Dec 2022₹900 cr₹599 cr₹681 cr₹478 cr₹466 cr
Mar 2023₹779 cr₹544 cr₹765 cr₹379 cr₹346 cr
Jun 2023₹958 cr₹583 cr₹739 cr₹395 cr₹354 cr
Sep 2023₹819 cr₹556 cr₹715 cr₹325 cr₹259 cr
Dec 2023₹903 cr₹636 cr₹713 cr₹618 cr₹472 cr
Mar 2024₹798 cr₹583 cr₹747 cr₹507 cr₹364 cr
Jun 2024₹945 cr₹576 cr₹748 cr₹442 cr₹339 cr
Sep 2024₹837 cr₹585 cr₹679 cr₹416 cr₹333 cr
Dec 2024₹919 cr₹703 cr₹667 cr₹661 cr₹515 cr
Mar 2025₹788 cr₹643 cr₹695 cr₹506 cr₹406 cr
Jun 2025₹942 cr₹628 cr₹654 cr₹464 cr₹343 cr
Sep 2025₹801 cr₹651 cr₹629 cr₹492 cr₹387 cr
Dec 2025₹945 cr₹811 cr₹668 cr₹787 cr₹589 cr
Mar 2026₹828 cr₹773 cr₹751 cr₹676 cr₹456 cr
Jun 2026₹979 cr₹720 cr₹705 cr₹481 cr₹385 cr
Sep 2026₹862 cr₹730 cr—₹475 cr₹457 cr

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Bata India 7.6%
  • Metro Brands 12%
  • Relaxo Footwears 7.8%
  • Redtape −3.5%
  • Campus Activewear 18%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterBata IndiaMetro BrandsRelaxo FootwearsRedtapeCampus Activewear
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022————28%
Jun 2022253%288%34%—150%
Sep 202235%46%−6.2%—22%
Dec 20227.0%24%−8.5%—7.4%
Mar 202317%35%9.6%—−1.7%
Jun 20231.6%15%11%29%4.7%
Sep 2023−1.3%17%6.7%6.2%−22%
Dec 20230.3%6.2%4.7%29%1.3%
Mar 20242.5%7.2%−2.4%34%5.2%
Jun 2024−1.4%−1.2%1.2%12%−4.2%
Sep 20242.2%5.2%−5.0%28%29%
Dec 20241.8%11%−6.5%7.0%9.1%
Mar 2025−1.3%10%−7.0%−0.2%12%
Jun 2025−0.3%9.0%−13%5.0%1.2%
Sep 2025−4.3%11%−7.4%18%16%
Dec 20252.8%15%0.2%19%14%
Mar 20265.1%20%8.1%34%12%
Jun 20263.9%15%7.8%3.7%12%
Sep 20267.6%12%—−3.5%18%

7 of 7 companies report revenue, 7 of 7 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Bata India LtdBATAINDIA₹3,610 cr
  2. 2Metro Brands LtdMETROBRAND₹3,030 cr
  3. 3Relaxo Footwears LtdRELAXO₹2,750 cr
  4. 4Redtape LtdREDTAPE₹2,420 cr
  5. 5Campus Activewear LtdCAMPUS₹1,820 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

  1. 1Sreeleathers LtdSREEL17%
  2. 2Metro Brands LtdMETROBRAND16%
  3. 3Redtape LtdREDTAPE14%
  4. 4Campus Activewear LtdCAMPUS14%
  5. 5Bata India LtdBATAINDIA4.8%

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Bata India Ltd BATAINDIA₹862 cr7.6%Sep 2026
Metro Brands Ltd METROBRAND₹730 cr12%Sep 2026
Relaxo Footwears Ltd RELAXO₹705 cr7.8%Jun 2026
Redtape Ltd REDTAPE₹475 cr−3.5%Sep 2026
Campus Activewear Ltd CAMPUS₹457 cr18%Sep 2026
Mirza International Ltd MIRZAINT₹128 cr−9.7%Jun 2026
Sreeleathers Ltd SREEL₹59.6 cr20%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Footwear companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Metro Brands Ltd has the highest OPM among the 7 Footwear companies compared here, at 27%. Bata India Ltd is next at 17%. Sreeleathers Ltd has the highest Margin change at +7 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Metro Brands Ltd leads opm at 27%; Sreeleathers Ltd leads margin change at +7 percentage points.

Metro Brands Ltd · 27%Leader
58.8% versus #2 · Bata India LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/7 companies · 135 observationsCoverage

What this means: Metro Brands Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Metro Brands 27%
  • Bata India 17%
  • Redtape 16%
  • Relaxo Footwears 15%
  • Sreeleathers 15%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterMetro BrandsBata IndiaRedtapeRelaxo FootwearsSreeleathers
Dec 202135%20%—16%21%
Mar 202232%24%—16%16%
Jun 202236%26%17%13%17%
Sep 202231%19%15%8.9%16%
Dec 202234%23%18%11%19%
Mar 202326%23%16%15%20%
Jun 202332%25%21%15%18%
Sep 202328%22%18%13%20%
Dec 202331%20%17%12%17%
Mar 202427%23%15%16%14%
Jun 202431%20%16%13%14%
Sep 202426%21%15%13%16%
Dec 202432%22%19%12%16%
Mar 202531%23%9.0%16%13%
Jun 202531%21%17%15%8.0%
Sep 202526%18%15%13%16%
Dec 202533%22%19%10%13%
Mar 202631%18%16%17%16%
Jun 202630%21%17%15%15%
Sep 202627%17%16%——

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Metro Brands +1.0 pp
  • Bata India −1.0 pp
  • Redtape +1.0 pp
  • Relaxo Footwears 0.0 pp
  • Sreeleathers +7.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterMetro BrandsBata IndiaRedtapeRelaxo FootwearsSreeleathers
Dec 2021+2.4 pp+0.9 pp—−5.8 pp−1.1 pp
Mar 2022+5.6 pp+5.4 pp—−5.9 pp−4.6 pp
Jun 2022+48.9 pp+37.8 pp—−0.4 pp+3.2 pp
Sep 2022+1.1 pp−0.0 pp—−7.5 pp−6.6 pp
Dec 2022−0.7 pp+3.0 pp—−5.4 pp−2.4 pp
Mar 2023−6.2 pp−1.0 pp—−0.9 pp+3.9 pp
Jun 2023−4.0 pp−1.0 pp+3.5 pp+2.1 pp+1.0 pp
Sep 2023−2.9 pp+2.6 pp+3.4 pp+4.1 pp+4.0 pp
Dec 2023−3.0 pp−3.0 pp−1.0 pp+1.0 pp−2.3 pp
Mar 2024+1.0 pp−0.4 pp−1.0 pp+1.0 pp−6.1 pp
Jun 2024−1.0 pp−5.0 pp−5.0 pp−2.0 pp−4.6 pp
Sep 2024−2.0 pp−1.0 pp−3.0 pp0.0 pp−4.2 pp
Dec 2024+1.0 pp+2.0 pp+2.0 pp0.0 pp−0.9 pp
Mar 2025+4.0 pp0.0 pp−6.0 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp
Jun 20250.0 pp+1.0 pp+1.0 pp+2.0 pp−5.8 pp
Sep 20250.0 pp−3.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp−0.2 pp
Dec 2025+1.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp−2.0 pp−2.9 pp
Mar 20260.0 pp−5.0 pp+7.0 pp+1.0 pp+3.3 pp
Jun 2026−1.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp+7.0 pp
Sep 2026+1.0 pp−1.0 pp+1.0 pp——

7 of 7 companies report OPM, 7 of 7 margin change.

OPM · highest

  1. 1Metro Brands LtdMETROBRAND27%
  2. 2Bata India LtdBATAINDIA17%
  3. 3Redtape LtdREDTAPE16%
  4. 4Relaxo Footwears LtdRELAXO15%
  5. 5Sreeleathers LtdSREEL15%

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Sreeleathers LtdSREEL+7.0 pp
  2. 2Metro Brands LtdMETROBRAND+1.0 pp
  3. 3Redtape LtdREDTAPE+1.0 pp
  4. 4Relaxo Footwears LtdRELAXO0.0 pp
  5. 5Bata India LtdBATAINDIA−1.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Metro Brands Ltd METROBRAND27%+1.0 ppSep 2026
Bata India Ltd BATAINDIA17%−1.0 ppSep 2026
Redtape Ltd REDTAPE16%+1.0 ppSep 2026
Relaxo Footwears Ltd RELAXO15%0.0 ppJun 2026
Sreeleathers Ltd SREEL15%+7.0 ppJun 2026
Campus Activewear Ltd CAMPUS8.3%−4.7 ppSep 2026
Mirza International Ltd MIRZAINT2.4%−6.7 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Footwear companies earn the most profit?

Metro Brands Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 7 Footwear companies compared here, at ₹420 crore. Redtape Ltd is next at ₹254 crore. Mirza International Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Metro Brands Ltd earns the most, ₹420 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 65.4% above Redtape Ltd. Mirza International Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale growth from a profit base of ₹0 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Metro Brands Ltd · ₹420 croreLeader
65.4% versus #2 · Redtape LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/7 companies · 135 observationsCoverage

What this means: Metro Brands Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Metro Brands ₹77 cr
  • Redtape ₹35 cr
  • Relaxo Footwears ₹55 cr
  • Campus Activewear ₹24 cr
  • Bata India ₹18 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterMetro BrandsRedtapeRelaxo FootwearsCampus ActivewearBata India
Dec 2021₹101 cr—₹70 cr₹55 cr₹72 cr
Mar 2022₹69 cr—₹63 cr₹40 cr₹63 cr
Jun 2022₹105 cr₹28 cr₹39 cr₹29 cr₹119 cr
Sep 2022₹76 cr₹26 cr₹22 cr₹15 cr₹55 cr
Dec 2022₹113 cr₹53 cr₹30 cr₹48 cr₹83 cr
Mar 2023₹69 cr₹35 cr₹63 cr₹23 cr₹65.6 cr
Jun 2023₹94 cr₹47 cr₹56 cr₹31 cr₹107 cr
Sep 2023₹68 cr₹28 cr₹44 cr₹0 cr₹34 cr
Dec 2023₹99 cr₹61 cr₹39 cr₹25 cr₹58 cr
Mar 2024₹156 cr₹41 cr₹61 cr₹33 cr₹64 cr
Jun 2024₹92 cr₹31 cr₹44 cr₹25 cr₹174 cr
Sep 2024₹72 cr₹25 cr₹37 cr₹14 cr₹52 cr
Dec 2024₹95 cr₹73 cr₹33 cr₹46 cr₹59 cr
Mar 2025₹95 cr₹41 cr₹56 cr₹35 cr₹46 cr
Jun 2025₹99 cr₹39 cr₹49 cr₹22 cr₹52 cr
Sep 2025₹69 cr₹28 cr₹36 cr₹20 cr₹14 cr
Dec 2025₹130 cr₹105 cr₹27 cr₹64 cr₹66 cr
Mar 2026₹118 cr₹70 cr₹68 cr₹44 cr₹2 cr
Jun 2026₹95 cr₹44 cr₹55 cr₹26 cr₹64 cr
Sep 2026₹77 cr₹35 cr—₹24 cr₹18 cr

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Metro Brands 12%
  • Redtape 25%
  • Relaxo Footwears 12%
  • Campus Activewear 20%
  • Bata India 29%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterMetro BrandsRedtapeRelaxo FootwearsCampus ActivewearBata India
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022———300%—
Jun 2022——26%1,350%—
Sep 202243%—−68%−46%49%
Dec 202212%—−57%−13%15%
Mar 20230.0%—0.0%−43%4.2%
Jun 2023−10%68%44%6.9%−10%
Sep 2023−11%7.7%100%−100%−38%
Dec 2023−12%15%30%−48%−30%
Mar 2024126%17%−3.2%43%−2.5%
Jun 2024−2.1%−34%−21%−19%63%
Sep 20245.9%−11%−16%—53%
Dec 2024−4.0%20%−15%84%1.7%
Mar 2025−39%0.0%−8.2%6.1%−28%
Jun 20257.6%26%11%−12%−70%
Sep 2025−4.2%12%−2.7%43%−73%
Dec 202537%44%−18%39%12%
Mar 202624%71%21%26%−96%
Jun 2026−4.0%13%12%18%23%
Sep 202612%25%—20%29%

7 of 7 companies report net profit, 7 of 7 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Metro Brands LtdMETROBRAND₹420 cr
  2. 2Redtape LtdREDTAPE₹254 cr
  3. 3Relaxo Footwears LtdRELAXO₹186 cr
  4. 4Campus Activewear LtdCAMPUS₹154 cr
  5. 5Bata India LtdBATAINDIA₹150 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Metro Brands Ltd METROBRAND₹77 cr12%Sep 2026
Relaxo Footwears Ltd RELAXO₹55 cr12%Jun 2026
Redtape Ltd REDTAPE₹35 cr25%Sep 2026
Campus Activewear Ltd CAMPUS₹24 cr20%Sep 2026
Bata India Ltd BATAINDIA₹18 cr29%Sep 2026
Sreeleathers Ltd SREEL₹7 cr139%Jun 2026
Mirza International Ltd MIRZAINT−₹4.1 cr−123%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Footwear companies earn the best return on capital?

Redtape Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 7 Footwear companies compared here, at 24.5%. Campus Activewear Ltd is next at 21.2%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +7.4 percentage points. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026. Its ROCE series carries 14 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Redtape Ltd leads ROCE at 24.5%, 3.3 percentage points above Campus Activewear Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Redtape Ltd · 24.5%Leader
15.6% versus #2 · Campus Activewear LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
7/7 companies · 107 observationsCoverage

What this means: Redtape Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Redtape 30%
  • Campus Activewear 20%
  • Metro Brands 17%
  • Bata India 14%
  • Relaxo Footwears 12%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterRedtapeCampus ActivewearMetro BrandsBata IndiaRelaxo Footwears
Dec 2021—35%———
Mar 2022—33%15%5.8%16%
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—33%22%20%14%
Dec 2022—————
Mar 202329%25%21%21%11%
Jun 2023—————
Sep 202328%21%18%22%12%
Dec 202331%—22%20%15%
Mar 202428%17%17%17%12%
Jun 202431%17%21%21%13%
Sep 202422%16%15%14%11%
Dec 202428%22%20%23%12%
Mar 202523%17%18%13%9.7%
Jun 202528%20%21%15%11%
Sep 202523%17%17%12%9.4%
Dec 202531%23%21%14%11%
Mar 202628%19%17%11%8.9%
Jun 202633%22%22%12%12%
Sep 202630%20%17%14%—

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Redtape +7.4 pp
  • Campus Activewear +2.5 pp
  • Metro Brands +0.3 pp
  • Bata India +2.4 pp
  • Relaxo Footwears +0.1 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterRedtapeCampus ActivewearMetro BrandsBata IndiaRelaxo Footwears
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023—−7.7 pp+6.1 pp+15.5 pp−5.3 pp
Jun 2023—————
Sep 2023—−11.3 pp−4.1 pp+1.5 pp−1.3 pp
Dec 2023—————
Mar 2024−1.8 pp−8.3 pp−4.2 pp−4.0 pp+1.4 pp
Jun 2024—————
Sep 2024−5.5 pp−5.3 pp−2.9 pp−7.4 pp−1.4 pp
Dec 2024−2.3 pp—−1.9 pp+2.9 pp−2.6 pp
Mar 2025−4.8 pp+0.2 pp+1.3 pp−4.3 pp−2.2 pp
Jun 2025−2.5 pp+3.0 pp+0.8 pp−6.4 pp−1.5 pp
Sep 2025+0.7 pp+1.0 pp+1.1 pp−2.6 pp−1.5 pp
Dec 2025+2.6 pp+1.4 pp+0.4 pp−8.9 pp−1.1 pp
Mar 2026+4.9 pp+1.4 pp−1.3 pp−1.7 pp−0.8 pp
Jun 2026+4.3 pp+2.3 pp+0.1 pp−3.4 pp+0.1 pp
Sep 2026+7.4 pp+2.5 pp+0.3 pp+2.4 pp—

7 of 7 companies report ROCE, 7 of 7 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

  1. 1Redtape LtdREDTAPE25%
  2. 2Campus Activewear LtdCAMPUS21%
  3. 3Metro Brands LtdMETROBRAND20%
  4. 4Bata India LtdBATAINDIA13%
  5. 5Relaxo Footwears LtdRELAXO11%

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Redtape LtdREDTAPE+7.4 pp
  2. 2Campus Activewear LtdCAMPUS+2.5 pp
  3. 3Bata India LtdBATAINDIA+2.4 pp
  4. 4Sreeleathers LtdSREEL+2.3 pp
  5. 5Metro Brands LtdMETROBRAND+0.3 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Redtape Ltd REDTAPE30%+7.4 ppSep 2026
Campus Activewear Ltd CAMPUS20%+2.5 ppSep 2026
Metro Brands Ltd METROBRAND17%+0.3 ppSep 2026
Bata India Ltd BATAINDIA14%+2.4 ppSep 2026
Relaxo Footwears Ltd RELAXO12%+0.1 ppJun 2026
Sreeleathers Ltd SREEL8.9%+2.3 ppJun 2026
Mirza International Ltd MIRZAINT−3.2%−7.9 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Footwear stocks valued against growth and quality?

Redtape Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 7 Footwear companies compared here, at 0.76×. Sreeleathers Ltd is next at 0.81×. Sreeleathers Ltd has the lowest P/E at 17.8×, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Redtape Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.76×, 6.2% below Sreeleathers Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Redtape Ltd · 0.76×Leader
6.2% versus #2 · Sreeleathers LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/7 companies · 31 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Redtape 0.8
  • Sreeleathers 0.8
  • Campus Activewear 1.4
  • Metro Brands 4.3
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterRedtapeSreeleathersCampus ActivewearMetro Brands
Dec 2021—0.8——
Mar 2022—0.4——
Jun 2022—0.4——
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022—0.5——
Mar 2023—0.6——
Jun 2023—0.3——
Sep 2023—0.8—14.2
Dec 2023—1.3——
Mar 2024—0.8——
Jun 2024———5.8
Sep 20245.0——4.8
Dec 2024———3.8
Mar 2025———2.6
Jun 2025——2.0—
Sep 2025——1.7—
Dec 2025——2.4—
Mar 20261.2—2.6—
Jun 20260.8—2.04.0
Sep 2026——1.44.3

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Redtape 27.1×
  • Sreeleathers 17.6×
  • Campus Activewear 41.7×
  • Metro Brands 59.2×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterRedtapeSreeleathersCampus ActivewearMetro Brands
Dec 2021—25.3×—186.7×
Mar 2022—23.8×—237.4×
Jun 2022—22.4×73.7×228.4×
Sep 2022—25.9×144.0×75.9×
Dec 2022—21.7×101.9×68.4×
Mar 2023—17.2×86.7×59.7×
Jun 2023—17.6×80.7×70.4×
Sep 202343.8×21.0×75.1×87.6×
Dec 202340.0×32.4×82.9×101.7×
Mar 202453.5×22.2×82.2×96.3×
Jun 202460.1×24.6×99.6×81.0×
Sep 202463.9×26.3×128.7×84.3×
Dec 202477.9×26.5×99.1×82.1×
Mar 202547.5×23.0×59.2×67.1×
Jun 202542.1×26.1×70.9×88.3×
Sep 202545.5×25.7×68.6×92.9×
Dec 202537.7×21.8×64.5×87.8×
Mar 202629.5×16.5×48.5×63.8×
Jun 202631.5×17.6×48.4×68.4×
Sep 202627.1×—41.7×59.2×

4 of 7 companies report PEG, 6 of 7 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

  1. 1Redtape LtdREDTAPE0.8
  2. 2Sreeleathers LtdSREEL0.8
  3. 3Campus Activewear LtdCAMPUS1.4
  4. 4Metro Brands LtdMETROBRAND4.3

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Sreeleathers LtdSREEL17.8×
  2. 2Redtape LtdREDTAPE23.4×
  3. 3Relaxo Footwears LtdRELAXO36.6×
  4. 4Campus Activewear LtdCAMPUS37.9×
  5. 5Bata India LtdBATAINDIA47.3×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Relaxo Footwears Ltd RELAXO11.157.4×Jun 2026
Bata India Ltd BATAINDIA10.446.4×Sep 2026
Metro Brands Ltd METROBRAND4.359.2×Sep 2026
Campus Activewear Ltd CAMPUS1.441.7×Sep 2026
Sreeleathers Ltd SREEL0.817.6×Jun 2026
Redtape Ltd REDTAPE0.827.1×Sep 2026
Mirza International Ltd MIRZAINT—52.8×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Footwear companies appear on?

Footwear companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (4 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Footwear comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 7 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 7 Footwear companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing7 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 0 withheld, of 7 graded companies.

Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Footwear stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Footwear comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 7 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Footwear sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Footwear has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 16.1% over 52 weeks and by 6.5% over 13 weeks.

0 of 7 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 0 of the 2 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Footwear company is largest by revenue?

Bata India Ltd leads with revenue of ₹3,614 crore, based on 7 of 7 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Footwear company is growing fastest?

Sreeleathers Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 16.7%, across 7 of 7 comparable companies.

Which Footwear company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Redtape Ltd ranks first at 71.9 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Footwear company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Redtape Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.76, among 4 of 7 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Footwear comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Footwear index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Footwear, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 7 listed Footwear companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Footwear stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Redtape Ltd comes first among 7 listed Footwear companies, followed by Sreeleathers Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Footwear stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 7 listed Footwear companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Footwear company is the biggest?

Bata India Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹3,614 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Metro Brands Ltd at ₹3,034 crore. That covers 7 of 7 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Footwear company has the best profit margins?

Metro Brands Ltd has the highest operating margin at 27%, from 7 of 7 comparable companies. Sreeleathers Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +7 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Footwear company makes the most profit?

Metro Brands Ltd earns the most, at ₹420 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 7 of 7 comparable companies.

Mirza International Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Footwear company earns the highest return on capital?

Redtape Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 24.5%, across 7 of 7 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Footwear stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Redtape Ltd has the lowest at 0.76×. Only 4 of 7 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.

A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Footwear sector beating the market?

Footwear has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 16.1% over the last 52 weeks and by 6.5% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 0 of the 7 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Footwear stock has the strongest price momentum?

Sreeleathers Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Footwear company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Redtape Ltd scores 71.9 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available, from 28 points on growth and earnings, 22.9 on capital efficiency, 18.4 on valuation and 2.6 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Footwear companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 7 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Footwear sector?

The 7 Footwear companies on this page carry ₹50,238 crore of combined market value. Metro Brands Ltd is the largest at ₹22,443 crore, about 45% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Footwear sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 7 Footwear companies on this page is 37.9×, measured on the 6 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Footwear sector performing?

0 of the 7 Footwear companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 16.1% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.