Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Manba Finance share price today

Manba Finance Ltd · NSE: MANBA · NBFC - Others · prices and results as of 5 November 2026, updated weekly · research updated 28 October 2026

Manba Finance share price today: ₹144.14 at the NSE close on 5 November 2026, up 2.7% in a year. Manba Finance (NSE: MANBA) is worth ₹720 crore, trades at a P/BV of 1.7 and has closed between ₹104.90 and ₹145.69 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row.

MixedBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹144.14Price +2.7% in a year
1.7×P/BV lower than 75% of the last 2 years
₹98.0 CrRevenue (Sep 2026) +25.6% on a year ago
₹14.0 CrProfit (Sep 2026) +27.3% on a year ago
14.3%Net margin +0.2 points on a year ago
12%ROE FY26
3.41%Gross NPA (bad loans) −0.27 points on a year ago

Manba Finance Ltd's results are improving, while its P/BV is near the low end of its own history over 2 years, higher than only 25% of past readings.

The main question: foreign institutions moved −4.1 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way.

The price has been rising for 14 weeks, and the P/BV is lower than 75% of its own last 2 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +27.3% on a year earlier, and gross NPA has eased to 3.41%. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.

What is the Manba Finance share price today?

Manba Finance Ltd's share price was ₹144.14 at the close on 5 November 2026. It has been rising for 14 weeks. That is 9.1% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹105 and ₹146, and at that close it sat 96% of the way up from that low.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Manba Finance Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 10 weeks in a row.

1Y

Nov 2026: ₹144, 9.1% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 14 weeks.

  • Price ₹144
  • 50-day avg ₹139
  • 200-day avg ₹132
Nov 2026: ₹144, 9.1% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 14 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
31 Oct 2025₹142₹137₹141
7 Nov 2025₹140₹138₹141
14 Nov 2025₹140₹138₹141
21 Nov 2025₹137₹138₹140
28 Nov 2025₹138₹138₹140
5 Dec 2025₹141₹138₹140
12 Dec 2025₹139₹138₹140
19 Dec 2025₹141₹138₹140
26 Dec 2025₹141₹139₹140
2 Jan 2026₹142₹139₹140
9 Jan 2026₹134₹139₹140
16 Jan 2026₹138₹138₹140
23 Jan 2026₹131₹137₹139
1 Feb 2026₹129₹136₹139
6 Feb 2026₹129₹135₹139
13 Feb 2026₹124₹134₹138
20 Feb 2026₹124₹132₹137
27 Feb 2026₹121₹130₹137
6 Mar 2026₹115₹128₹136
13 Mar 2026₹120₹126₹135
20 Mar 2026₹114₹124₹134
27 Mar 2026₹105₹122₹133
10 Apr 2026₹109₹118₹131
17 Apr 2026₹112₹117₹130
24 Apr 2026₹107₹115₹129
30 Apr 2026₹109₹114₹128
8 May 2026₹116₹114₹128
15 May 2026₹112₹114₹127
22 May 2026₹106₹113₹126
29 May 2026₹107₹112₹125
4 Jun 2026₹116₹112₹125
5 Jun 2026₹118₹112₹125
10 Jun 2026₹115₹113₹124
12 Jun 2026₹125₹114₹124
17 Jun 2026₹130₹115₹124
19 Jun 2026₹132₹116₹125
24 Jun 2026₹132₹118₹125
25 Jun 2026₹132₹119₹125
1 Jul 2026₹139₹121₹125
3 Jul 2026₹139₹122₹125
10 Jul 2026₹138₹125₹126
17 Jul 2026₹137₹127₹127
24 Jul 2026₹138₹129₹127
31 Jul 2026₹135₹131₹128
7 Aug 2026₹132₹131₹128
14 Aug 2026₹130₹131₹128
21 Aug 2026₹131₹131₹128
28 Aug 2026₹131₹131₹128
4 Sep 2026₹129₹131₹128
11 Sep 2026₹132₹131₹129
18 Sep 2026₹134₹131₹129
25 Sep 2026₹139₹132₹129
28 Sep 2026₹138₹133₹129
1 Oct 2026₹139₹133₹129
9 Oct 2026₹142₹135₹130
16 Oct 2026₹146₹136₹131
23 Oct 2026₹139₹137₹131
30 Oct 2026₹145₹138₹132
5 Nov 2026₹144₹139₹132
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

3Y

Nov 2026: ₹144, 9.1% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 14 weeks.

  • Price ₹144
  • 50-day avg ₹139
  • 200-day avg ₹132
Nov 2026: ₹144, 9.1% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 14 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
4 Oct 2024₹138₹151₹152
11 Oct 2024₹142₹148₹151
18 Oct 2024₹165₹150₹151
25 Oct 2024₹142₹150₹151
1 Nov 2024₹141₹148₹151
8 Nov 2024₹158₹148₹151
14 Nov 2024₹144₹148₹151
22 Nov 2024₹146₹148₹150
29 Nov 2024₹150₹148₹150
6 Dec 2024₹183₹152₹151
13 Dec 2024₹180₹157₹153
20 Dec 2024₹168₹160₹154
27 Dec 2024₹156₹160₹154
3 Jan 2025₹157₹160₹154
10 Jan 2025₹154₹159₹154
17 Jan 2025₹160₹158₹154
24 Jan 2025₹154₹158₹154
1 Feb 2025₹154₹157₹154
7 Feb 2025₹148₹156₹154
14 Feb 2025₹143₹154₹154
21 Feb 2025₹135₹151₹153
28 Feb 2025₹130₹148₹152
7 Mar 2025₹139₹146₹151
13 Mar 2025₹132₹144₹151
21 Mar 2025₹140₹143₹150
28 Mar 2025₹132₹141₹149
4 Apr 2025₹134₹141₹149
11 Apr 2025₹132₹139₹148
17 Apr 2025₹135₹139₹148
25 Apr 2025₹133₹138₹147
2 May 2025₹129₹137₹146
9 May 2025₹125₹136₹146
16 May 2025₹137₹135₹145
23 May 2025₹136₹136₹145
30 May 2025₹141₹136₹144
6 Jun 2025₹139₹136₹144
13 Jun 2025₹145₹139₹144
20 Jun 2025₹140₹139₹144
27 Jun 2025₹149₹140₹144
4 Jul 2025₹143₹141₹144
11 Jul 2025₹140₹141₹144
18 Jul 2025₹141₹141₹144
25 Jul 2025₹137₹141₹144
1 Aug 2025₹135₹140₹143
8 Aug 2025₹137₹140₹143
14 Aug 2025₹137₹140₹143
22 Aug 2025₹140₹140₹143
29 Aug 2025₹134₹139₹143
5 Sep 2025₹139₹139₹142
12 Sep 2025₹141₹139₹142
19 Sep 2025₹140₹139₹142
26 Sep 2025₹136₹139₹142
3 Oct 2025₹136₹138₹142
10 Oct 2025₹134₹138₹141
17 Oct 2025₹133₹137₹141
24 Oct 2025₹137₹137₹141
31 Oct 2025₹142₹137₹141
7 Nov 2025₹140₹138₹141
14 Nov 2025₹140₹138₹141
21 Nov 2025₹137₹138₹140
28 Nov 2025₹138₹138₹140
5 Dec 2025₹141₹138₹140
12 Dec 2025₹139₹138₹140
19 Dec 2025₹141₹138₹140
26 Dec 2025₹141₹139₹140
2 Jan 2026₹142₹139₹140
9 Jan 2026₹134₹139₹140
16 Jan 2026₹138₹138₹140
23 Jan 2026₹131₹137₹139
1 Feb 2026₹129₹136₹139
6 Feb 2026₹129₹135₹139
13 Feb 2026₹124₹134₹138
20 Feb 2026₹124₹132₹137
27 Feb 2026₹121₹130₹137
6 Mar 2026₹115₹128₹136
13 Mar 2026₹120₹126₹135
20 Mar 2026₹114₹124₹134
27 Mar 2026₹105₹122₹133
10 Apr 2026₹109₹118₹131
17 Apr 2026₹112₹117₹130
24 Apr 2026₹107₹115₹129
30 Apr 2026₹109₹114₹128
8 May 2026₹116₹114₹128
15 May 2026₹112₹114₹127
22 May 2026₹106₹113₹126
29 May 2026₹107₹112₹125
4 Jun 2026₹116₹112₹125
5 Jun 2026₹118₹112₹125
10 Jun 2026₹115₹113₹124
12 Jun 2026₹125₹114₹124
17 Jun 2026₹130₹115₹124
19 Jun 2026₹132₹116₹125
24 Jun 2026₹132₹118₹125
25 Jun 2026₹132₹119₹125
1 Jul 2026₹139₹121₹125
3 Jul 2026₹139₹122₹125
10 Jul 2026₹138₹125₹126
17 Jul 2026₹137₹127₹127
24 Jul 2026₹138₹129₹127
31 Jul 2026₹135₹131₹128
7 Aug 2026₹132₹131₹128
14 Aug 2026₹130₹131₹128
21 Aug 2026₹131₹131₹128
28 Aug 2026₹131₹131₹128
4 Sep 2026₹129₹131₹128
11 Sep 2026₹132₹131₹129
18 Sep 2026₹134₹131₹129
25 Sep 2026₹139₹132₹129
28 Sep 2026₹138₹133₹129
1 Oct 2026₹139₹133₹129
9 Oct 2026₹142₹135₹130
16 Oct 2026₹146₹136₹131
23 Oct 2026₹139₹137₹131
30 Oct 2026₹145₹138₹132
5 Nov 2026₹144₹139₹132
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 2-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Dec 2025; Sideways from Dec 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2024 to Dec 2024; Rising from Jan 2025 to Feb 2025; Falling from Feb 2025 to Dec 2025; Sideways from Dec 2025 to Jan 2026; Falling from Jan 2026 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 41 of 102 weeks

Week by week since 2024: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
4 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
11 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
18 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
25 Oct 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
1 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
8 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
22 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
29 Nov 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
6 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
13 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
20 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
27 Dec 2024no NIFTY 500 reading
3 Jan 2025+19.7%
10 Jan 2025+17.6%
17 Jan 2025+3.0%
24 Jan 2025+14.9%
1 Feb 2025+14.2%
7 Feb 2025−1.4%
14 Feb 2025+5.2%
21 Feb 2025+2.6%
28 Feb 2025−0.9%
7 Mar 2025−10.4%
13 Mar 2025−17.2%
21 Mar 2025−11.5%
28 Mar 2025−10.4%
4 Apr 2025−6.1%
11 Apr 2025−13.5%
17 Apr 2025−19.6%
25 Apr 2025−17.1%
2 May 2025−17.4%
9 May 2025−23.2%
16 May 2025−14.2%
23 May 2025−11.0%
30 May 2025−4.2%
6 Jun 2025−15.4%
13 Jun 2025−0.6%
20 Jun 2025−9.3%
27 Jun 2025+1.7%
4 Jul 2025−9.6%
11 Jul 2025−3.6%
18 Jul 2025−0.5%
25 Jul 2025−1.7%
1 Aug 2025+1.6%
8 Aug 2025+8.6%
14 Aug 2025−1.2%
22 Aug 2025+3.1%
29 Aug 2025−5.3%
5 Sep 2025+0.9%
12 Sep 2025−4.7%
19 Sep 2025+0.1%
26 Sep 2025−6.2%
3 Oct 2025−2.8%
10 Oct 2025−3.9%
17 Oct 2025−6.9%
24 Oct 2025−4.0%
31 Oct 2025+0.8%
7 Nov 2025−2.6%
14 Nov 2025−1.0%
21 Nov 2025−7.0%
28 Nov 2025−0.8%
5 Dec 2025+0.0%
12 Dec 2025−1.7%
19 Dec 2025−2.2%
26 Dec 2025−0.4%
2 Jan 2026+0.5%
9 Jan 2026−0.2%
16 Jan 2026+7.6%
23 Jan 2026−0.7%
1 Feb 2026−7.7%
6 Feb 2026−8.0%
13 Feb 2026−10.6%
20 Feb 2026−7.8%
27 Feb 2026−6.6%
6 Mar 2026−14.2%
13 Mar 2026−6.9%
20 Mar 2026−8.8%
27 Mar 2026−13.3%
10 Apr 2026−17.4%
17 Apr 2026−14.7%
24 Apr 2026−22.7%
30 Apr 2026−17.0%
8 May 2026−6.1%
15 May 2026−7.6%
22 May 2026−10.2%
29 May 2026−10.5%
4 Jun 2026−4.4%
5 Jun 2026+2.8%
10 Jun 2026−7.1%
12 Jun 2026+3.9%
17 Jun 2026+13.1%
19 Jun 2026+19.1%
24 Jun 2026+17.2%
25 Jun 2026+22.5%
1 Jul 2026+26.5%
3 Jul 2026+16.1%
10 Jul 2026+19.5%
17 Jul 2026+25.7%
24 Jul 2026+28.4%
31 Jul 2026+12.5%
7 Aug 2026+5.7%
14 Aug 2026+8.2%
21 Aug 2026+0.8%
28 Aug 2026−0.8%
4 Sep 2026−3.0%
11 Sep 2026+1.6%
18 Sep 2026+2.2%
25 Sep 2026+3.3%
28 Sep 2026+5.5%
1 Oct 2026+7.0%
9 Oct 2026+9.8%
16 Oct 2026+8.2%
23 Oct 2026+11.3%
30 Oct 2026+18.0%
5 Nov 2026+18.1%
Each bar is one week, from 2024 to now (102 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 2.1 years the share price moved +4% while the NIFTY 500 moved −7%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Manba Finance this quarter?

Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row, highest quarterly profit in 15 quarters and highest quarterly revenue in 15 quarters.

  1. Revenue up on a year earlier for 8 quarters in a row

    In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹98 crore, +25.6% on a year earlier.

    Why: Revenue rose because the company gave out more loans and its loan book grew.

    Next results: check whether festive demand and new Karnataka dealers turn into loans in January.

    From the earnings call on 28 Oct 2026.

  2. Highest quarterly profit in 15 quarters

    Profit of ₹14 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 15 quarters.

    Why: Profit rose because net interest income, what the company earns on loans minus what it pays to borrow, grew, though spending on new branches and sales staff held the rise back.

    Next results: check if new branches and sales hiring keep costs high.

    From the earnings call on 28 Oct 2026.

  3. Highest quarterly revenue in 15 quarters

    Revenue of ₹98 crore in the September 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 15 quarters.

What are Manba Finance's latest quarterly results?

For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Manba Finance reported total income of ₹98.0 crore, up 25.6% from ₹78.0 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹14.0 crore, up 27.3% from ₹11.0 crore.

Manba Finance results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier

Manba Finance results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureJuly to September 2026July to September 2025Change
Total income₹98.0 crore₹78.0 crore+25.6%
Profit₹14.0 crore₹11.0 crore+27.3%
Earnings per share₹2.73₹2.27+20.3%
Net margin14.3%14.1%+0.2 points

The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

Manba Finance's management discussed these results on a call held on 28 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Income and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Manba Finance share price history?

Manba Finance closed at ₹144.14 on 5 November 2026, up 2.7% from ₹140.34 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since October 2024 was ₹182.70 on 6 December 2024.

Manba Finance share price: then and now

Manba Finance share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 5 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹145.39−0.9%
1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026₹141.56+1.8%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹116.39+23.8%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹140.34+2.7%
Earliest weekly close in our records · 4 Oct 2024₹138.13+4.4%
Highest weekly close since October 2024 · 6 Dec 2024₹182.70−21.1%
Lowest weekly close since October 2024, also the 52-week low · 27 Mar 2026₹104.90+37.4%
52-week high (weekly close) · 16 Oct 2026₹145.69−1.1%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 5 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

115 weekly closes from 4 October 2024 to 5 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Manba Finance?

6 Nov 2026: Coming up: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹0.25 a share. 5 Nov 2026: Manba Finance closed at ₹144.14, down 0.9% on the week and up 1.8% on the month.

Earlier

  • 28 Oct 2026: Manba Finance held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: FY27 and FY28 AUM growth 30-35% each with second-half festive weighting.
  • Results for July to September 2026: Total income up 25.6% and profit up 27.3% on a year earlier.
  • 18 Sep 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹0.25 a share.
  • 7 Aug 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹0.25 a share.
  • 6 Feb 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹0.25 a share.

What dividend does Manba Finance pay?

Manba Finance paid ₹1.25 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (4 payments), a yield of 0.87% at the ₹144.14 close on 5 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹0.25 a share, ex-date 18 September 2026. Next: ₹0.25 a share, ex-date 6 November 2026.

Manba Finance dividends since 1 April 2021

Manba Finance dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
6 Nov 2026 (upcoming)Interim₹0.25Interim
18 Sep 2026Dividend₹0.25Dividend
7 Aug 2026Interim₹0.25Interim
6 Feb 2026Interim₹0.25Interim
21 Nov 2025Interim₹0.50Interim
12 Sep 2025Dividend₹0.25Dividend
5 Feb 2025Interim₹0.25Interim
4 Nov 2024Interim₹0.25Interim

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

2 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Manba Finance Ltd paid out 11% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 2 of its last 9 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Manba Finance management say on the latest results call?

On the call for July to September 2026, held on 28 October 2026, Manba Finance's management guided: FY27 and FY28 AUM growth 30-35% each with second-half festive weighting.

“We have onboarded more than 100 dealers in Karnataka in the first 60 days of operations.”Manish Shah, on the call for July to September 2026

What management guided

  • October net AUM addition ₹120 crore after run-down with similar November expected.
  • MSME LAP to ₹5 crore monthly by January; 5-6 new small business branches for ₹3-4 crore disbursements with correspondent network to 10-12 active.
  • Borrowing cost down 25 basis points as ₹600 crore pre-2025 book runs off by March; 50 basis points below September plus 50-75 basis points upgrade cushion offsets rise.
  • Preferential ₹100 crore close by November 6 with capital supporting 4-6 quarters growth alongside profits.

Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for July to September 2026, 28 October 2026.

What is the future of Manba Finance? What is changing in the business?

One change in Manba Finance's own numbers looks lasting: new regions and countries.

New regions and countries looks lasting

Manba, a two-wheeler lender, is opening branches outside its home state. Locations went from 73 (May 2025, per the Q2 summary) to over 100 (Nov 2025), 113 (Jan 2026) and 130 (May and Jul 2026), now across seven states with Karnataka started through a partner (Namma Loans). Maharashtra's share of the book fell from 58% to 40%. Interest earned (revenue) grew year on year by 20%, 30%, 37% and 39% in the four quarters Sep 2025 to Jun 2026 (65→78, 69→90, 68→93, 67→93 crore).

Why it may last: Branches, dealer ties and the collection team in new states are assets the company owns and keeps; it says its share in Uttar Pradesh is under 1% and in Madhya Pradesh 3%, so there is room to keep going.

Next check: Revenue keeps growing above 25% year on year in Sep 2026 while gross bad loans stay at or below 3.5%.

Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters

July to September 2025

12 new locations added in Uttar Pradesh, 10 more planned; revenue ₹78 crore vs ₹65 crore a year earlier. Note this reversed the May 2025 promise to pause expansion. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for July to September 2025: Added 12 new locations in UP this quarter with 10 more in pipeline for Q3-Q4.

October to December 2025

113 locations, 1,400+ dealers; revenue ₹90 crore vs ₹69 crore a year earlier. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for October to December 2025: Geographic footprint: 113 locations across 6 states (Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, MP, Chhattisgarh, UP) with 1,400+ dealer network.

January to March 2026

130 locations, 1,550+ dealers; Maharashtra down to 40% of the book; revenue ₹93 crore vs ₹68 crore. New-state loans are deliberately priced at 18-19% against 21-22% at home. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: Portfolio rebalancing: Maharashtra contribution declining from 58% historically to 40% as new geographies scale.

April to June 2026

Still 130 locations but seven states now (Karnataka via Namma Loans, fully funded by Manba); revenue ₹93 crore vs ₹67 crore. Loan book (AUM) growth slowed to 22% from 29% at March. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: Manba operates through 130 locations across seven states, a network of more than 1,700 dealers.

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Checked against results and calls up to April to June 2026, 10 October 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What could change the Manba Finance story? What are the risks?

The thesis would break if the expanding loan book produces worsening gross and net NPAs alongside a decline in reported profit, with management unable to reconcile the deterioration through product-level credit costs and funding economics.

Each change stops working if

  • Core loan growth through the existing distribution network: Disbursements fail to translate into AUM growth, or lending growth requires pricing and underwriting concessions that reduce retained earnings.
  • TVS three-wheeler distribution: Activated dealers do not originate performing loans, or vehicle recovery losses overwhelm OEM support.

The main risks

  • Funding-cost relief remains undelivered: Liquidity carry has reversed the earlier average-cost decline. ⚠ estimate
  • Diversification can import unseasoned credit risk: Higher-yield lending may exchange concentration risk for higher loss and servicing costs. ⚠ estimate
  • Profit guidance is no longer specific: Earlier quantified profit goals should not be treated as current commitments. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 10 October 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

What to watch in Manba Finance's next results?

When Manba Finance reports October to December 2026, these are the 5 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Revenue keeps growing above 25% year on year in Sep 2026 while gross bad loans stay at or below 3.5%.

Manba Finance: what to watch next quarter
What to checkWhy
Revenue keeps growing above 25% year on year in Sep 2026 while gross bad loans stay at or below 3.5%.New regions and countries
Net AUM addition pace through November versus flagged October momentum - conversion of festive demand.From the call
Karnataka dealer productivity into January season - early base to translate into disbursements.From the call
MSME LAP monthly run-rate with new-branch and correspondent sourcing - per flagged ramp levers.From the call
Borrowing-cost trajectory as old-book runoff and upgrade benefit flow through - per flagged second-half improvement.From the call

Which stock lists is Manba Finance on?

Manba Finance is on 2 of our India lists: Multibagger study list and Momentum stocks.

Is Manba Finance profitable?

Manba Finance Ltd earned ₹14.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +27.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹45.0 Cr. Over 11 years profit has grown 24.6% a year on average. That is 14.3% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹11.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹45.0 Cr (+18.4% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹45.0 Cr (+18.4% on the year before), 24.6% a year over 11 years

  • Net profit ₹45.0
FY26 profit ₹45.0 Cr (+18.4% on the year before), 24.6% a year over 11 years
QuarterNet profit
FY15₹4
FY19₹14
FY20₹18
FY21₹9
FY22₹9
FY23₹15
FY24₹31
FY25₹38
FY26₹45

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 18.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY15–
FY19250%
FY2028.6%
FY21−50%
FY220%
FY2366.7%
FY24106.7%
FY2522.6%
FY2618.4%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 9-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹14.0 Cr (+27.3% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹14.0
Sep 2026: ₹14.0 Cr (+27.3% on a year earlier), the 3rd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹5
Mar 2024₹10
Jun 2024₹5
Sep 2024₹12
Dec 2024₹13
Mar 2025₹8
Jun 2025₹10
Sep 2025₹11
Dec 2025₹13
Mar 2026₹11
Jun 2026₹13
Sep 2026₹14

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 27.3%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024400%
Jun 202466.7%
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024160%
Mar 2025−20%
Jun 2025100%
Sep 2025−8.3%
Dec 20250%
Mar 202637.5%
Jun 202630%
Sep 202627.3%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +25.6% on a year earlier and the margin moved +0.2 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +23.7% and revenue +32.9%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹93 Cr and profit ₹13 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q2. revenue ₹98 Cr and profit ₹14 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does Manba Finance make, and is it growing?

Manba Finance Ltd reported ₹98.0 Cr of income in the Sep 2026 quarter, +25.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 8th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 11 years it has grown 24.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹328 Cr.

For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees and other income.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹374 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹328 Cr, +30.7% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹328 Cr (+30.7% on the year before), 24.7% a year over 11 years

  • Revenue ₹328
FY26 revenue ₹328 Cr (+30.7% on the year before), 24.7% a year over 11 years
QuarterRevenue
FY15₹29
FY19₹87
FY20₹118
FY21₹105
FY22₹107
FY23₹133
FY24₹192
FY25₹251
FY26₹328

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 30.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY15–
FY19200%
FY2035.6%
FY21−11%
FY221.9%
FY2324.3%
FY2444.4%
FY2530.7%
FY2630.7%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 9-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Sep 2026: ₹98.0 Cr (+25.6% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹98.0
Sep 2026: ₹98.0 Cr (+25.6% on a year earlier), the 8th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Dec 2023₹48
Mar 2024₹55
Jun 2024₹49
Sep 2024₹65
Dec 2024₹69
Mar 2025₹68
Jun 2025₹67
Sep 2025₹78
Dec 2025₹90
Mar 2026₹93
Jun 2026₹93
Sep 2026₹98

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 25.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Dec 2023–
Mar 202457.1%
Jun 202440%
Sep 2024–
Dec 202443.8%
Mar 202523.6%
Jun 202536.7%
Sep 202520%
Dec 202530.4%
Mar 202636.8%
Jun 202638.8%
Sep 202625.6%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +32.9% on average, against 24.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +32.6%, against +31.3% a year over the last 8 quarters (stabilising); profit over the last 12 months grew +21.4%, against +26.2% a year (rolling over).

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹93 Cr and profit ₹13 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q2. revenue ₹98 Cr and profit ₹14 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much does Manba Finance keep from what it earns?

Manba Finance Ltd's net margin was 14.3% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 0.2 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 9 years it has been between 8.4% and 16.1%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Net margin is what the bank keeps from every ₹100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. It is the clearest single margin we can read for a lender.

Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.

FY26: 13.7%, within a range of 8.4% to 16.1% over 9 years

  • Net margin 13.7%
FY26: 13.7%, within a range of 8.4% to 16.1% over 9 years
QuarterNet margin
FY1513.8%
FY1916.1%
FY2015.3%
FY218.6%
FY228.4%
FY2311.3%
FY2416.1%
FY2515.1%
FY2613.7%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −1.4 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY15–
FY19+2.3 pts
FY20−0.8 pts
FY21−6.7 pts
FY22−0.2 pts
FY23+2.9 pts
FY24+4.8 pts
FY25−1.0 pts
FY26−1.4 pts
Net margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 9-year window.

Sep 2026: net margin 14.3% (+0.2 points on a year earlier)

  • Net margin 14.3%
Sep 2026: net margin 14.3% (+0.2 points on a year earlier)
QuarterNet margin
Dec 202310.4%
Mar 202418.2%
Jun 202410.2%
Sep 202418.5%
Dec 202418.8%
Mar 202511.8%
Jun 202514.9%
Sep 202514.1%
Dec 202514.4%
Mar 202611.8%
Jun 202614%
Sep 202614.3%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +0.2 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024+12.5 pts
Jun 2024+1.6 pts
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024+8.4 pts
Mar 2025−6.4 pts
Jun 2025+4.7 pts
Sep 2025−4.4 pts
Dec 2025−4.4 pts
Mar 20260.0 pts
Jun 2026−0.9 pts
Sep 2026+0.2 pts
Top: quarterly net margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Net profit as a share of total revenue, each quarter.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹93 Cr and profit ₹13 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q2. revenue ₹98 Cr and profit ₹14 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How many of Manba Finance's loans have gone bad?

Manba Finance Ltd's gross NPA, the share of loans that have stopped being repaid, is 3.41% in Jun 2026, down from 3.68% a year ago. After the money already set aside for bad loans, 2.52% is left (net NPA). Across the 9 quarters on file it has been between 2.83% and 3.68%.

Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.

Falling bad loans mean the loan book is healing; rising ones mean new damage.

In Jun 2026, gross NPA was 3.41% and net NPA 2.52%, against 3.68% and 2.82% a year ago.

The bad-loan figures stop at Jun 2026, and our data does not yet carry gross and net NPA for the quarters after it, although results up to Sep 2026 are in. They are shown as filed, not estimated.

Year ends: gross NPA 3.37% (Mar 2024) to 3.58% (Mar 2026)

  • Gross NPA 3.58%
  • Net NPA 2.67%
Year ends: gross NPA 3.37% (Mar 2024) to 3.58% (Mar 2026)
QuarterGross NPANet NPA
Mar 20243.37%2.7%
Mar 20253.68%2.82%
Mar 20263.58%2.67%
Gross and net NPA at each year end, % of the loan book (lines). 3 year ends on file. The gap between the two lines is the part already set aside.

Jun 2026: gross NPA 3.41% (−0.27 points on a year earlier)

  • Gross NPA 3.41%
  • Net NPA 2.52%
Jun 2026: gross NPA 3.41% (−0.27 points on a year earlier)
QuarterGross NPANet NPA
Dec 20233.56%2.89%
Mar 20243.37%2.7%
Sep 20243.64%2.84%
Dec 20242.83%2.21%
Mar 20253.68%2.82%
Jun 20253.47%2.64%
Dec 20253.38%2.57%
Mar 20263.58%2.67%
Jun 20263.41%2.52%
Gross and net NPA as % of the loan book, each quarter, last 9 quarters.

In short: a lender's profit growth is only as good as its loans, and this loan book is better than a year ago. Quarterly detail on money set aside for bad loans is not in our data yet, so this shows the levels and the trend, not the cost of the clean-up.

Why bad loans moved: recoveries, write-offs and new bad loans all play a part. That split is not in our data, so the page shows the trend without the breakdown.

How fast is Manba Finance's loan book growing?

Manba Finance Ltd's revenue was ₹328 Cr in FY26, +30.7% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +25.6% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 14.3%, +0.2 percentage points on a year ago.

We read the loan book through revenue: when the book grows, revenue grows with it. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.

Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.

FY26: revenue ₹328 Cr (+30.7% on the year before), net margin 13.7%

  • Revenue ₹328
FY26: revenue ₹328 Cr (+30.7% on the year before), net margin 13.7%
QuarterRevenue
FY15₹29
FY19₹87
FY20₹118
FY21₹105
FY22₹107
FY23₹133
FY24₹192
FY25₹251
FY26₹328

Net margin

  • Net margin 13.7%
Net margin
QuarterNet margin
FY1513.8%
FY1916.1%
FY2015.3%
FY218.6%
FY228.4%
FY2311.3%
FY2416.1%
FY2515.1%
FY2613.7%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: net margin, %. 9-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Gross NPA is the loan-quality figure this page uses.

What is Manba Finance's P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Manba Finance Ltd's P/BV is 1.7×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 25% of the time. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 1.8×, over 2 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many rupees the market pays for each ₹1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.

Why the multiple is low: this lender earns about 12% a year on its equity. A lender that earns less on its net worth is valued lower for each rupee of it, and that gap usually closes only if returns improve.

P/BV 1.7× against a usual 1.8×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 25% of the time

  • P/BV 1.70×
  • Median 1.80×
P/BV 1.7× against a usual 1.8×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 25% of the time
WeekP/BVMedian
25 Oct 20242.00×1.80×
1 Nov 20242.00×1.80×
8 Nov 20242.20×1.80×
14 Nov 20242.00×1.80×
22 Nov 20242.10×1.80×
29 Nov 20242.10×1.80×
6 Dec 20242.40×1.80×
13 Dec 20242.40×1.80×
20 Dec 20242.40×1.80×
27 Dec 20242.20×1.80×
3 Jan 20252.20×1.80×
10 Jan 20252.20×1.80×
17 Jan 20252.30×1.80×
24 Jan 20252.20×1.80×
1 Feb 20252.20×1.80×
7 Feb 20252.10×1.80×
14 Feb 20252.00×1.80×
21 Feb 20251.90×1.80×
28 Feb 20251.80×1.80×
7 Mar 20252.00×1.80×
13 Mar 20251.90×1.80×
21 Mar 20252.00×1.80×
28 Mar 20251.90×1.80×
23 May 20251.90×1.80×
30 May 20251.90×1.80×
6 Jun 20251.90×1.80×
13 Jun 20252.00×1.80×
20 Jun 20251.90×1.80×
27 Jun 20252.00×1.80×
4 Jul 20251.90×1.80×
11 Jul 20251.90×1.80×
18 Jul 20251.90×1.80×
25 Jul 20251.90×1.80×
1 Aug 20251.80×1.80×
8 Aug 20251.90×1.80×
14 Aug 20251.90×1.80×
22 Aug 20251.90×1.80×
29 Aug 20251.80×1.80×
5 Sep 20251.90×1.80×
12 Sep 20251.90×1.80×
19 Sep 20251.90×1.80×
26 Sep 20251.90×1.80×
3 Oct 20251.80×1.80×
10 Oct 20251.70×1.80×
17 Oct 20251.70×1.80×
24 Oct 20251.80×1.80×
31 Oct 20251.80×1.80×
7 Nov 20251.80×1.80×
14 Nov 20251.80×1.80×
21 Nov 20251.80×1.80×
28 Nov 20251.80×1.80×
5 Dec 20251.80×1.80×
12 Dec 20251.80×1.80×
19 Dec 20251.80×1.80×
26 Dec 20251.80×1.80×
2 Jan 20261.80×1.80×
9 Jan 20261.70×1.80×
16 Jan 20261.80×1.80×
23 Jan 20261.70×1.80×
1 Feb 20261.70×1.80×
6 Feb 20261.70×1.80×
13 Feb 20261.60×1.80×
20 Feb 20261.60×1.80×
27 Feb 20261.60×1.80×
6 Mar 20261.50×1.80×
13 Mar 20261.60×1.80×
20 Mar 20261.50×1.80×
27 Mar 20261.40×1.80×
2 Apr 20261.40×1.80×
10 Apr 20261.50×1.80×
17 Apr 20261.50×1.80×
24 Apr 20261.50×1.80×
30 Apr 20261.50×1.80×
8 May 20261.60×1.80×
15 May 20261.50×1.80×
22 May 20261.40×1.80×
29 May 20261.40×1.80×
4 Jun 20261.40×1.80×
5 Jun 20261.60×1.80×
10 Jun 20261.40×1.80×
12 Jun 20261.70×1.80×
17 Jun 20261.60×1.80×
19 Jun 20261.80×1.80×
24 Jun 20261.60×1.80×
25 Jun 20261.80×1.80×
1 Jul 20261.70×1.80×
3 Jul 20261.90×1.80×
10 Jul 20261.90×1.80×
17 Jul 20261.90×1.80×
24 Jul 20261.90×1.80×
31 Jul 20261.90×1.80×
7 Aug 20261.80×1.80×
14 Aug 20261.80×1.80×
21 Aug 20261.80×1.80×
28 Aug 20261.80×1.80×
4 Sep 20261.80×1.80×
11 Sep 20261.60×1.80×
18 Sep 20261.60×1.80×
25 Sep 20261.70×1.80×
28 Sep 20261.70×1.80×
1 Oct 20261.60×1.80×
9 Oct 20261.60×1.80×
16 Oct 20261.70×1.80×
23 Oct 20261.60×1.80×
30 Oct 20261.70×1.80×
5 Nov 20261.70×1.80×

Book value per share

  • Book value per share ₹85
Book value per share
WeekBook value per share
25 Oct 2024–
1 Nov 2024–
8 Nov 2024–
14 Nov 2024–
22 Nov 2024–
29 Nov 2024–
6 Dec 2024–
13 Dec 2024–
20 Dec 2024–
27 Dec 2024₹71
3 Jan 2025₹71
10 Jan 2025₹71
17 Jan 2025₹71
24 Jan 2025₹71
1 Feb 2025₹71
7 Feb 2025₹71
14 Feb 2025₹71
21 Feb 2025₹71
28 Feb 2025₹71
7 Mar 2025₹71
13 Mar 2025₹71
21 Mar 2025₹71
28 Mar 2025₹70
23 May 2025₹70
30 May 2025₹70
6 Jun 2025₹70
13 Jun 2025₹70
20 Jun 2025₹70
27 Jun 2025₹75
4 Jul 2025₹75
11 Jul 2025₹75
18 Jul 2025₹75
25 Jul 2025₹75
1 Aug 2025₹75
8 Aug 2025₹75
14 Aug 2025₹75
22 Aug 2025₹75
29 Aug 2025₹75
5 Sep 2025₹75
12 Sep 2025₹75
19 Sep 2025₹75
26 Sep 2025₹72
3 Oct 2025₹72
10 Oct 2025₹72
17 Oct 2025₹72
24 Oct 2025₹72
31 Oct 2025₹72
7 Nov 2025₹72
14 Nov 2025₹72
21 Nov 2025₹72
28 Nov 2025₹72
5 Dec 2025₹72
12 Dec 2025₹72
19 Dec 2025₹72
26 Dec 2025₹78
2 Jan 2026₹78
9 Jan 2026₹78
16 Jan 2026₹78
23 Jan 2026₹78
1 Feb 2026₹78
6 Feb 2026₹78
13 Feb 2026₹78
20 Feb 2026₹78
27 Feb 2026₹78
6 Mar 2026₹78
13 Mar 2026₹78
20 Mar 2026₹78
27 Mar 2026₹75
2 Apr 2026₹75
10 Apr 2026₹75
17 Apr 2026₹75
24 Apr 2026₹75
30 Apr 2026₹75
8 May 2026₹75
15 May 2026₹75
22 May 2026₹75
29 May 2026₹75
4 Jun 2026₹75
5 Jun 2026₹75
10 Jun 2026₹75
12 Jun 2026₹75
17 Jun 2026₹75
19 Jun 2026₹75
24 Jun 2026₹75
25 Jun 2026₹74
1 Jul 2026₹74
3 Jul 2026₹74
10 Jul 2026₹74
17 Jul 2026₹74
24 Jul 2026₹74
31 Jul 2026₹74
7 Aug 2026₹74
14 Aug 2026₹74
21 Aug 2026₹74
28 Aug 2026₹74
4 Sep 2026₹74
11 Sep 2026₹74
18 Sep 2026₹74
25 Sep 2026₹74
28 Sep 2026₹81
1 Oct 2026₹81
9 Oct 2026₹81
16 Oct 2026₹81
23 Oct 2026₹81
30 Oct 2026₹81
5 Nov 2026₹85
Top: P/BV each week. Below: book value per share, a step line that moves once a quarter; 2 years of history; short peaks above 2.4× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.92: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.92×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.92: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q3 FY250.38×1.00×
Q4 FY250.35×1.00×
Q1 FY260.42×1.00×
Q2 FY261.49×1.00×
Q4 FY260.76×1.00×
Q1 FY270.92×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 6 quarters.
1.7×P/BV · lower than 75% of its last 2 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year book value grew while the price moved +2.7%. Price and book value moved together, so the multiple stayed in its range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the Manba Finance share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 11 October 2026, Manba Finance Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 7.6% a year. Over the past 11 years its profit actually grew 24.6% a year. Today its P/BV is 1.7×, lower than 75% of its own last 2 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 11 October 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 5 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the Manba Finance business getting better or worse?

Manba Finance Ltd's business is giving mixed signals. Growth has been steadily positive, but ROE at 11.7% is below the 12% level needed to call it steady growth. This is based on 11 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +30.7% in FY26, profit +18.4%

  • Revenue growth 30.7%
Growth year by year: revenue +30.7% in FY26, profit +18.4%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY15–
FY19200%
FY2035.6%
FY21−11%
FY221.9%
FY2324.3%
FY2444.4%
FY2530.7%
FY2630.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 18.4%
  • EPS growth 20.1%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY15––
FY19250%119.2%
FY2028.6%14.2%
FY21−50%−50.1%
FY220%3.7%
FY2366.7%61.2%
FY24106.7%105.5%
FY2522.6%−9.2%
FY2618.4%20.1%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over

  • Revenue 32.6%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue stabilising, profit rolling over
QuarterRevenue
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 202460.8%
Mar 202545.1%
Jun 202543.9%
Sep 202530%
Dec 202527.3%
Mar 202630.7%
Jun 202631.6%
Sep 202632.6%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 21.4%
  • EPS 21.5%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Dec 2023––
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024185.7%54.7%
Mar 202590%50.4%
Jun 202587%41.4%
Sep 202531.3%10.7%
Dec 20255%−5.3%
Mar 202618.4%14.6%
Jun 202611.6%15.3%
Sep 202621.4%21.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROE 11.7%
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROE
Dec 20237.7%
Mar 202410%
Jun 202411.4%
Sep 20249%
Dec 202411.3%
Mar 202510.3%
Jun 202511.7%
Sep 202510.8%
Dec 202510.8%
Mar 202611%
Jun 202611.7%
Sep 2026–
Net profit over the last 12 months as a share of equity at the quarter end, %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +32.6%, range +27.3% to +60.8%
Steady highProfit growth · latest +21.4%, range +5.0% to +185.7%
RisingEPS growth · latest +21.5%, range −5.3% to +54.7%
Stuck lowROE · latest 11.7%, range 7.7% to 11.7%

Why it matters: when the lines disagree, each line above matters more than any single label.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+30.7%+35.1%+25.6%—
Profit+18.4%+44.2%+38.0%—
EPS+20.1%+30.9%+30.2%—
Share price+2.7%———
+25.6%Revenue growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+27.3%Profit growth (Sep 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
24.7%Revenue, 11 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Manba Finance story, and has it been checked?

Manba Finance Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 10 October 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: MID EXPANSION.

NOT YET CHECKED

From the numbers. The operating business is in mid-expansion and the separate price curve is at stage 2…

From the price. Price stage 2, week 14, above its 200-day line, relative strength rising.

Where they disagree. Stable asset quality and uneven profit conversion argue for testing funding and mix execution before assuming better sustainable returns.

What is not proven yet. The thesis would break if the expanding loan book produces worsening gross and net NPAs alongside a decline in reported profit, with management unable to reconcile the deterioration through product-level credit costs and funding economics.

What would change our mind. The thesis would break if the expanding loan book produces worsening gross and net NPAs alongside a decline in reported profit, with management unable to reconcile the deterioration through product-level credit costs and funding economics.

The test written in advance. The thesis would break if the expanding loan book produces worsening gross and net NPAs alongside a decline in reported profit, with management unable to reconcile the deterioration through product-level credit costs and funding economics. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

The test written in advance. Funding-cost relief remains undelivered. Measured by: Funding-cost relief remains undelivered by the next result.

The test written in advance. Diversification can import unseasoned credit risk. Measured by: Diversification can import unseasoned credit risk Gross and net NPAs rise together as non-core products grow, or management declines to disclose product-level losses. by the next result.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureWhy it mattersWhat to watch
Core loan growth through the existing…The dealer franchise can supply additional lending volume, but growth must convert into earnings after funding and credit costs.Disbursements fail to translate into AUM growth, or lending growth requires pricing and underwriting concessions that reduce retained earnings.
Higher-yield product diversificationNew products can change the income mix, provided their extra yield survives credit losses and collection expenses.The new products fail to gain portfolio share or their incremental credit and servicing costs absorb the extra yield.
Karnataka partner rolloutThe launched partner channel provides a dated expansion route, with Manba retaining the funding exposure.The partner portfolio misses its ramp or break-even window, or geographic expansion worsens repayment performance.
TVS three-wheeler distributionThe OEM channel supplies a separate origination route, but dealer activation must become profitable, collectible loans.Activated dealers do not originate performing loans, or vehicle recovery losses overwhelm OEM support.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmid-way through a rise in resultsFY26-Q3 to FY27-Q2
The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY26-Q3 to FY27-Q2
The whymultiple below its usual level, earnings risingFY26-Q3 to FY27-Q2

FY26-Q3FY27-Q2

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: The latest quarter suggests improved lending profitability. The research reads it further: Interest expense increased with the larger lending operation, while the tax rate fell sequentially. Profit improvement cannot be attributed entirely to core spread or operating efficiency.

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: The March profit comparison indicates recovery. The research reads it further: The prior March profit base is lower, and the March tax rate is above the following June rate. The summary's March asset-quality figures also differ from these cells.

  • 1 · Operating leveragequiet
  • 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. New products can change the income mix, provided their extra yield survives credit losses and collection expenses. What proves it keeps working: Higher-yield product diversification. It stops working if The new products fail to gain portfolio share or their incremental credit and servicing costs absorb the extra yield.

Sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionWhere it is nowThe one thing to watch next
Debtsee the sectionCore loan growth through the existing distribution network

Did Manba Finance management deliver what it promised?

What Manba Finance Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.

FY27 Growth Guidance Reduced · 28 October 2026. In Jul 2026, management guided to AUM growth of 35% to 40%, while in Oct 2026 it guided to 30% to 35%, a 5 percentage-point reduction at both ends of the range. The latest call cited festive-season momentum to support the revised range but did not reconcile the lower guidance with the prior call.

Apparent Equity Raise Instrument Change · 28 October 2026. In Jul 2026, management described the planned INR 100 crore raise as preference shares. In Oct 2026, management described the approximately INR 100 crore transaction as a preferential issue of equity and warrants, which implies a materially different capital instrument and potential dilution profile that was not reconciled.

Core Vehicle Segment Description Changed · 28 October 2026. In May 2026, management described the financed vehicle base as primarily 100cc to 125cc and used that profile to explain low, necessity-driven risk. In Oct 2026, it said Manba was mainly active in the 150cc segment, a materially different customer and risk profile that was not reconciled.

FY27 PAT Goal No Longer Provided · 28 July 2026. In the Jan 2026 call, management gave an explicit FY '27 PAT goal of Rs. 65 crore to Rs. 70 crore. In the Jul 2026 call, it declined to provide specific guidance and replaced the quantified outlook with a generic statement about historical performance, without explaining whether the earlier goal still stands.

Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.

How much does Manba Finance earn on its equity and assets?

Manba Finance Ltd earned a return on equity of 12% in FY26. Its lowest yearly reading on file was 9% in FY21. On its assets, every ₹100 earned about ₹2.61, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.

Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.

That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.

FY26: ROE 12%, ROA 2.60%, up from a FY21 low of 9%

  • ROE 12%
FY26: ROE 12%, ROA 2.60%, up from a FY21 low of 9%
QuarterROE
FY1510%
FY1913%
FY2017%
FY219%
FY2210%
FY2310%
FY2417%
FY2513%
FY2612%

ROA

  • ROA 2.6%
ROA
QuarterROA
FY15–
FY19–
FY20–
FY21–
FY221.7%
FY232.5%
FY243.5%
FY253.1%
FY262.6%
Return on equity each year, % (top); return on assets, % (below). 9-year window. A lender is judged on ROE and ROA; return on capital used (ROIC) does not apply to a bank.

Q1 FY27: ROE 11.1% (last 12 months)

  • ROE (12 months) 11.1%
Q1 FY27: ROE 11.1% (last 12 months)
QuarterROE (12 months)
Q2 FY246.4%
Q3 FY2431.4%
Q4 FY2410.7%
Q1 FY2520.5%
Q2 FY2510.3%
Q3 FY2516.8%
Q4 FY2514.7%
Q1 FY268.9%
Q2 FY2610.6%
Q3 FY2612%
Q4 FY2613.5%
Q1 FY2711.1%
Return on equity over the last 12 months, each quarter, %. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Why ROE moved: profit grew 24.6% a year over 11 years while net worth grew more slowly. When earnings recover faster than net worth builds up, ROE climbs off its low.

Does Manba Finance have too much debt?

For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.

Why this happened. Management has raised its annual AUM-growth ambition and described a festival-led lending pickup. Existing distribution provides a route to customers, but borrower demand and dealer activity are dependencies rather than guaranteed retained profit. The latest revenue and PAT comparison shows incomplete profit conversion. Price movement does not confirm this mechanism, and competitors' next pricing response is unknown.

For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.

Watch next

Metric
Core loan growth through the existing distribution network
Threshold
Disbursements fail to translate into AUM growth, or lending growth requires pricing and underwriting concessions that reduce retained earnings.
Which result
the next result

What is the Manba Finance shareholding pattern?

Foreign institutions cut their stake in Manba Finance Ltd by 4.1 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Foreign institutions now own 1.1% of the company. Domestic institutions moved −3.3 points over the same period, to 0.0%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Foreign institutions: −4.1 points over 8 quarters, to 1.1%; Domestic institutions: −3.3 points over 8 quarters, to 0.0%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 75.0%.

Why the owners changed: foreign institutions drove it (−4.1 points), together with domestic institutions (−3.3 points). They reduced their stake.

Year ends: foreign institutions −0.1 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 74.98%
  • Foreign inst. 0.87%
  • Public 24.15%
Year ends: foreign institutions −0.1 points from Mar 2025 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Public
Mar 202574.98%0.92%24.09%
Mar 202674.98%0.87%24.15%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 2 year ends on file.

Foreign institutions cut their stake by 4.1 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 74.98%
  • Foreign inst. 1.07%
  • Domestic inst. 0%
  • Public 23.95%
Foreign institutions cut their stake by 4.1 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202474.98%5.16%3.26%16.6%
Dec 202474.98%2.35%0.42%22.26%
Mar 202574.98%0.92%0%24.09%
Jun 202574.98%0.87%0%24.16%
Sep 202574.98%0.88%0%24.15%
Dec 202574.98%0.92%0%24.11%
Mar 202674.98%0.87%0%24.15%
Jun 202674.98%0.92%0%24.09%
Sep 202674.98%1.07%0%23.95%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 9 quarters.

How far is Manba Finance from balance-sheet trouble?

For Manba Finance Ltd, the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Manba Finance rank in its industry?

51.0 out of 100, rank 6 of 9 in NBFC - Others, with 72% of the evidence available.

Manba Finance Ltd scores 51.0 out of 100 against the 9 companies it is compared with in NBFC - Others, ranking 6. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 15.9 + 13.1 + 10.8 + 11.2 = 51. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Manba Finance compared with?

Manba Finance ranks 6 of 9 NBFC - Others companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 51.0 out of 100.

  1. 1Unifinz Capital India LtdToo little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence78.6out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 34.6/43.75 · Income 100% · Profit 100% · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 24.6/31.25 · ROA 14.1% · ROE 72.1% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 19.4/25 · P/BV 2.82× · P/BV÷ROE 0.04 · 70% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 34.6 + 24.6 + 19.4 = 78.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 2Aye Finance LtdAYE · quiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 53% evidence59.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.3/43.75 · Income 20.9% · Profit 100% · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.7/31.25 · ROA 3.6% · ROE 9.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 15.4/25 · P/BV 1.18× · P/BV÷ROE 0.13 · 70% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 26.3 + 17.7 + 15.4 = 59.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  3. 3A.K.Capital Services LtdAKCAPIT · breaking out · Evidence leans up · 69% evidence56.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.1/35 · Income 15.6% · Profit 34.1% · 75% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.2/25 · ROA 2.7% · ROE 11% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 11.9/20 · P/BV 1.09× · P/BV÷ROE 0.1 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 13% · 1 year 43.4% · 25% evidence · 3 of 9 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.1 + 13.2 + 11.9 + 10.6 = 56.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  4. 4Laxmi India Finance LtdLAXMIINDIA · quiet · Evidence leans up · 68% evidence54.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.2/35 · Income 29.6% · Profit 42.5% · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.3/25 · ROA 2.8% · ROE 13.8% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 11.4/20 · P/BV 1.02× · P/BV÷ROE 0.07 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 8.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -16% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 7 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 18.2 + 16.3 + 11.4 + 8.2 = 54.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5India Finsec Ltdleader · Evidence leans up · 73% evidence52.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.7/35 · Income 29.4% · Profit 21.9% · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROA 4.7% · ROE 12.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 3.3/20 · P/BV 5.3× · P/BV÷ROE 0.42 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.7/20 · Lead over its industry -1.3% · Lead over NIFTY 500 30.6% · 1 year 46.8% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.7 + 17.8 + 3.3 + 13.7 = 52.5 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  6. 6Manba Finance Ltd this pageMANBA · leader · Evidence leans up · 72% evidence51.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 15.9/35 · Income 32.6% · Profit 21.4% · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.1/25 · ROA 2.3% · ROE 11.6% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/BV 1.66× · P/BV÷ROE 0.14 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 11.2/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 18.5% · 1 year 2.7% · 25% evidence · 11 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.9 + 13.1 + 10.8 + 11.2 = 51 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  7. 7Mangal Credit & Fincorp LtdMANCREDIT · Evidence leans down · 64% evidence47.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.3/43.75 · Income 48.7% · Profit 45.9% · 75% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.6/31.25 · ROA 3% · ROE 9.8% · GNPA — · 72% evidenceValuation 3.4/25 · P/BV 2.71× · P/BV÷ROE 0.28 · 100% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 26.3 + 17.6 + 3.4 = 47.3 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: There is no relative-strength reading for this week, so the score is built from earnings, capital efficiency and valuation alone.
  8. 8Mrugesh Trading Ltdlosing its lead · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 36% evidence46.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.1/35 · Income -41.9% · Profit -80% · 33% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.3/25 · ROA — · ROE -0.5% · GNPA — · 34% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/BV 79× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · Lead over its industry 100.6% · Lead over NIFTY 500 106.6% · 1 year 3851.5% · 70% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.1 + 8.3 + 9 + 17 = 46.4 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  9. 9Dhenu Buildcon Infra Ltdquiet · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 43% evidence39.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 17.4/35 · Income 100% · Profit -80% · 55% evidenceCapital efficiency 4.6/25 · ROA 0% · ROE -0.3% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 9.8/20 · P/BV 2.63× · P/BV÷ROE — · 10% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -47.9% · 1 year -36.7% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.4 + 4.6 + 9.8 + 7.5 = 39.3 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: NBFC - Others, all 9 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Manba Finance in size?

Manba Finance is the 6th largest of 9 NBFC - Others companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Dhenu Buildcon Infra, A.K.Capital Services and India Finsec. Just below it: Laxmi India Finance, Mangal Credit & Fincorp and Unifinz Capital India.

NBFC - Others companies close in size

  1. Dhenu Buildcon Infra Ltd ₹2,213 crore
  2. A.K.Capital Services Ltd ₹1,139 crore
  3. India Finsec Ltd ₹741 crore
  4. Manba Finance Ltd ₹720 crore
  5. Laxmi India Finance Ltd ₹476 crore
  6. Mangal Credit & Fincorp Ltd ₹469 crore
  7. Unifinz Capital India Ltd ₹445 crore

All 9 NBFC - Others companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Precot Ltd ₹723 crore · Textiles - Technical Textile
  2. Kanoria Chemicals & Industries Ltd ₹722 crore · Chemicals - Organic - Alcohol Based
  3. Manba Finance Ltd ₹720 crore
  4. Sterling Tools Ltd ₹719 crore · Castings, Forgings & Fastners
  5. Gem Aromatics Ltd ₹716 crore · Chemicals - Organic

What else do people ask about Manba Finance?

What were Manba Finance's latest quarterly results?

Manba Finance Ltd reported total income of ₹98.0 Cr and net profit of ₹14.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Income rose 25.6% and profit rose 27.3% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.73.

The net margin was 14.3%, 0.2 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 5 November 2026).

What is Manba Finance's market cap?

Manba Finance Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹720 Cr at a share price of ₹144.14. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 5 November 2026).

How is Manba Finance performing?

Manba Finance Ltd's share price has been rising for 14 weeks. In its latest quarter, income rose 25.6% and profit rose 27.3% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 10 weeks running (as of 5 November 2026).

Will Manba Finance's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Manba Finance Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹144.14, and it has been rising for 14 weeks. Its P/BV of 1.7× is higher than 25% of its own last 2 years (as of 5 November 2026).

Who owns Manba Finance?

Promoters own 75.0% of Manba Finance Ltd, foreign institutions 1.1%, domestic institutions 0.0% and the public 23.9% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Foreign institutions cut their stake by 4.1 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 5 November 2026).

Where is Manba Finance in its business cycle?

Manba Finance Ltd's FY26 net margin was 13.7%, against a 9-year range of 8.4% to 16.1%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 14.3%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 5 November 2026).

What could break the Manba Finance story?

The main question: foreign institutions moved −4.1 percentage points over 8 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 5 November 2026).

Is Manba Finance a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Manba Finance Ltd's results are improving, while its P/BV is near the low end of its own history over 2 years, higher than only 25% of past readings. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 5 November 2026).

Is there a Manba Finance share price forecast for 2026?

What management itself guided: FY27 and FY28 AUM growth 30-35% each with second-half festive weighting. One change in Manba Finance's own numbers looks lasting: new regions and countries.

What would change the story: The thesis would break if the expanding loan book produces worsening gross and net NPAs alongside a decline in reported profit, with management unable to reconcile the deterioration through product-level credit costs and funding economics.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 5 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.