Cospower Engineering Ltd
543172Cospower Engineering Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: profits are rising, but only −81% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.
The price has been rising for 216 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 54% of its own 7-year history. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +1,000.0% on a year earlier, and −81% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.
Price story A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Cospower Engineering Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Cospower Engineering Ltd's share price was ₹3,010 at the close on 16 October 2026. It has been rising for 216 weeks. That is 81.4% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹1,882 and ₹3,195, and today it sits 86% of the way up from that low.
There is not enough history yet to compare it with the NIFTY 500.
Over the last 2 months the share price moved +58% while the NIFTY 500 moved −6%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart below shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
Valuation P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
Cospower Engineering Ltd's P/E is 42.4×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 54% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 39.9×, over 6.5 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Business trend Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Cospower Engineering Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 11 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
| 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +282.1% | +97.0% | +54.9% | +35.8% |
| Profit | +550.0% | — | +67.0% | — |
| EPS | +675.7% | +270.0% | +70.9% | +58.7% |
4-Factor Sector Score
56.8 out of 100, rank 9 of 14 in Electric Equipment - General, with 29% of the evidence available. It is provisional, so it is ranked below companies with full evidence.
Cospower Engineering Ltd scores 56.8 out of 100 against the 14 companies it is compared with in Electric Equipment - General, ranking 9. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 19.6 + 15 + 9.7 + 12.5 = 56.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Revenue Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Cospower Engineering Ltd reported ₹75.0 Cr of revenue in the Mar 26 quarter, +257.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 3rd quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 35.8% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹107 Cr.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹136 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹107 Cr, +282.1% on the year before.
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +167.1% on average, against 35.8% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +277.8%, against +138.0% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).
Operating margin Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Cospower Engineering Ltd's operating margin was 24.0% in the Mar 26 quarter, 2.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Over the last four quarters it has moved +4.0 percentage points. Across 12 years it has been between 5.0% and 22.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +4.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.6 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
Net profit Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
Cospower Engineering Ltd earned ₹11.0 Cr of net profit in the Mar 26 quarter, +1,000.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹13.0 Cr. That is 14.7% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹1.0 Cr. 2 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹13.0 Cr (+550.0% on the year before).
Cash flow The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Over the last 3 years Cospower Engineering Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −81%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 its operations used ₹15.0 Cr of cash, against ₹13.0 Cr of profit. After ₹3.0 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was ₹−18.0 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
🚨 Why −81% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 122 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.
Where the cash goes Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
Cospower Engineering Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 164 days in FY26, down from 286 days in FY21. It spent ₹7.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 142 days to pay, and stock sits for 55 days on average.
At FY26 sales of ₹107 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.3 Cr, so roughly ₹48.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 142 days to pay and stock sat for 55 days, about 1.8 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 164 days, shorter than FY21's 286.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 55 days. Customers pay about 142 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 32 days. Together that makes the 164-day cycle.
Spending on assets: ₹7.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹6.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building a little beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.
Return on capital Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Cospower Engineering Ltd earned a ROCE of 38% in FY26. That is up from a low of 5% in FY23. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 12.1% net margin and 1.22× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 12.1% net margin × 1.22× asset turnover × 1.87× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 27.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
Debt Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Cospower Engineering Ltd had ₹28.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹47.0 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.60× its equity. Its operating profit is 8 times its interest bill. Over 5 years borrowings went from ₹6.0 Cr to ₹28.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹7.0 Cr on assets.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
Ownership Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Promoters cut their stake in Cospower Engineering Ltd by 13.3 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 60.0% of the company. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
🚨 Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (−13.3 points). They reduced their stake.
Balance-sheet safety The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
For Cospower Engineering Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
| Company | Score | Price stage | Growth & earnings/35 | Capital efficiency/25 | Valuation/20 | Relative strength/20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Emmvee Photovoltaic Power LtdEMMVEE | 73.3/100Favorable setup73% evidence | ASLEEP | 27.4/35 Revenue 84.1% · PAT 100% · OPM change 0 pp 100% evidence | 20.1/25 ROCE 44.6% · OPM 35% 100% evidence | 15.8/20 P/E 13.5× · PEG 0.66 65% evidence | 10.0/20 RS sector — · RS bench — · 1Y —5 of 12 weeks ahead 0% evidence |
| Exact sum: 27.4 + 20.1 + 15.8 + 10 = 73.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 2Fujiyama Power Systems LtdUTLSOLAR | 54.1/100Thin evidence · provisional59% evidence | BREAKING OUT | 20.5/35 Revenue 95% · PAT 62.4% · OPM change 1 pp 88% evidence | 13.3/25 ROCE 29.4% · OPM 19% 100% evidence | 10.3/20 P/E 29× · PEG — 15% evidence | 10.0/20 RS sector — · RS bench — · 1Y —12 of 12 weeks ahead 0% evidence |
| Exact sum: 20.5 + 13.3 + 10.3 + 10 = 54.1 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 3Hindusthan Insulators & Industries Ltd539984 | 54.0/100Mixed-positive evidence67% evidence | BREAKING OUT | 23.6/35 Revenue 72% · PAT 100% · OPM change 34 pp 71% evidence | 7.3/25 ROCE 10.6% · OPM 44% 76% evidence | 11.3/20 P/E 10.6× · PEG — 15% evidence | 11.8/20 RS sector -26.4% · RS bench 107.5% · 1Y 30%6 of 12 weeks ahead 100% evidence |
| Exact sum: 23.6 + 7.3 + 11.3 + 11.8 = 54 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 4Indosolar LtdWAAREEINDO | 51.1/100Mixed-positive evidence70% evidence | ASLEEP | 13.3/35 Revenue 7% · PAT -5.7% · OPM change 38 pp 83% evidence | 19.8/25 ROCE 124% · OPM 71% 95% evidence | 11.5/20 P/E 5.3× · PEG — 15% evidence | 6.5/20 RS sector -6.5% · RS bench -48.5% · 1Y -72.2%0 of 12 weeks ahead 70% evidence |
| Exact sum: 13.3 + 19.8 + 11.5 + 6.5 = 51.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 5ABB India LtdABB | 46.4/100Mixed-negative evidence71% evidence | FADING | 17.4/35 Revenue 10.2% · PAT 66.5% · OPM change -1 pp 62% evidence | 14.5/25 ROCE 29.9% · OPM 13% 76% evidence | 9.2/20 P/E 93.5× · PEG — 50% evidence | 5.3/20 RS sector -25.6% · RS bench 12.7% · 1Y 30.7%5 of 12 weeks ahead 100% evidence |
| Exact sum: 17.4 + 14.5 + 9.2 + 5.3 = 46.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. | ||||||
| 6Vidya Wires LtdVIDYAWIRES | 43.2/100Thin evidence · provisional56% evidence | TURNING | 14.3/35 Revenue 31.6% · PAT 40.9% · OPM change -0.5 pp 83% evidence | 8.8/25 ROCE 20.6% · OPM 4% 95% evidence | 10.1/20 P/E 31.6× · PEG — 15% evidence | 10.0/20 RS sector — · RS bench — · 1Y —1 of 12 weeks ahead 0% evidence |
| Exact sum: 14.3 + 8.8 + 10.1 + 10 = 43.2 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 7Saatvik Green Energy LtdSAATVIKGL | 39.3/100Mixed-negative evidence83% evidence | BASING | 8.0/35 Revenue 46.5% · PAT -21.9% · OPM change -12.7 pp 88% evidence | 11.8/25 ROCE 33% · OPM 6.6% 100% evidence | 15.6/20 P/E 20.3× · PEG 0.72 65% evidence | 3.9/20 RS sector -36.9% · RS bench -2.1% · 1Y -25.9%0 of 12 weeks ahead 70% evidence |
| Exact sum: 8 + 11.8 + 15.6 + 3.9 = 39.3 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. | ||||||
| 8Yash Highvoltage Ltd544310 | 60.6/100Thin evidence · provisional40% evidence | LEADER | 18.1/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 3 pp 8% evidence | 14.6/25 ROCE 28.6% · OPM 26% 57% evidence | 8.7/20 P/E 88.3× · PEG — 15% evidence | 19.2/20 RS sector 31.1% · RS bench 87.9% · 1Y 123.9%12 of 12 weeks ahead 100% evidence |
| Exact sum: 18.1 + 14.6 + 8.7 + 19.2 = 60.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 9Cospower Engineering Ltdthis page543172 | 56.8/100Thin evidence · provisional29% evidence | 19.6/35 Revenue 100% · PAT — · OPM change 2 pp 20% evidence | 15.0/25 ROCE 38.4% · OPM 24% 57% evidence | 9.7/20 P/E 42.4× · PEG — 15% evidence | 12.5/20 RS sector — · RS bench 133.6% · 1Y — 25% evidence | |
| Exact sum: 19.6 + 15 + 9.7 + 12.5 = 56.8 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 10GP Eco Solutions India LtdGPECO | 55.6/100Thin evidence · provisional31% evidence | TURNING | 19.2/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 10 pp 15% evidence | 15.3/25 ROCE 38.7% · OPM 15% 71% evidence | 11.0/20 P/E 12.2× · PEG — 15% evidence | 10.1/20 RS sector — · RS bench 8.4% · 1Y —3 of 11 weeks ahead 25% evidence |
| Exact sum: 19.2 + 15.3 + 11 + 10.1 = 55.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 11Vivid Electromech LtdVIVIDEL | 55.5/100Thin evidence · provisional26% evidence | BREAKING OUT | 17.2/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 4 pp 15% evidence | 18.9/25 ROCE 58.9% · OPM 24% 71% evidence | 9.4/20 P/E 47.8× · PEG — 15% evidence | 10.0/20 RS sector — · RS bench — · 1Y —12 of 12 weeks ahead 0% evidence |
| Exact sum: 17.2 + 18.9 + 9.4 + 10 = 55.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 12Indo SMC Ltd544681 | 52.5/100Thin evidence · provisional24% evidence | BREAKING OUT | 17.4/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 4 pp 19% evidence | 15.2/25 ROCE 33.8% · OPM 15% 57% evidence | 9.9/20 P/E 33.5× · PEG — 15% evidence | 10.0/20 RS sector — · RS bench — · 1Y —12 of 12 weeks ahead 0% evidence |
| Exact sum: 17.4 + 15.2 + 9.9 + 10 = 52.5 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 13Saakshi Medtech & Panels LtdSAAKSHI | 51.7/100Thin evidence · provisional31% evidence | BREAKING OUT | 19.1/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 12 pp 15% evidence | 12.3/25 ROCE 14.3% · OPM 20% 71% evidence | 9.0/20 P/E 60.3× · PEG — 15% evidence | 11.3/20 RS sector — · RS bench 61.3% · 1Y —9 of 10 weeks ahead 25% evidence |
| Exact sum: 19.1 + 12.3 + 9 + 11.3 = 51.7 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
| 14Parth Electricals & Engineering LtdPARTH | 51.6/100Thin evidence · provisional40% evidence | LEADER | 16.9/35 Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change 1 pp 15% evidence | 11.3/25 ROCE 21% · OPM 9% 71% evidence | 9.2/20 P/E 52.1× · PEG — 15% evidence | 14.2/20 RS sector 8.7% · RS bench 56.8% · 1Y 113.6%12 of 12 weeks ahead 70% evidence |
| Exact sum: 16.9 + 11.3 + 9.2 + 14.2 = 51.6 · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. | ||||||
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
Frequently asked questions
What is Cospower Engineering Ltd's share price today?
Cospower Engineering Ltd's share price is ₹3,010. The whole company is worth ₹553 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹1,882 to ₹3,195; today it is 86% of the way up from the low, 81.4% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 216 weeks (as of 16 October 2026).
What were Cospower Engineering Ltd's latest quarterly results?
Cospower Engineering Ltd reported revenue of ₹75.0 Cr and net profit of ₹11.0 Cr for the Mar 26 quarter. Revenue rose 257.1% and profit rose 1,000.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹58.59. The operating margin was 24.0%, 2.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Cospower Engineering Ltd's revenue?
Cospower Engineering Ltd reported revenue of ₹75.0 Cr in the Mar 26 quarter, +257.1% on a year earlier. For the full FY26 year, revenue was ₹107 Cr (+282.1%). Over the last 10 years revenue grew 35.8% a year on average (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Cospower Engineering Ltd's profit?
Cospower Engineering Ltd earned ₹11.0 Cr of net profit in the Mar 26 quarter, +1,000.0% on a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹13.0 Cr. The operating margin was 24.0% in the latest quarter (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Cospower Engineering Ltd's market cap?
Cospower Engineering Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹553 Cr at a share price of ₹3,010. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Cospower Engineering Ltd's P/E ratio?
Cospower Engineering Ltd's P/E is 42.4×, higher than 54% of its own last 7 years. Its usual level (the middle reading) is 39.9×. This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Cospower Engineering Ltd pay a dividend?
Yes. Cospower Engineering Ltd paid out 1% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 4 of its last 12 reported years. This page shows the payout as a share of profit, not an amount per share (as of 16 October 2026).
How is Cospower Engineering Ltd valued against its own history?
Against its own history, Cospower Engineering Ltd's valuation is about average: its P/E of 42.4× is higher than 54% of its last 7 years (usual level 39.9×). This compares the price with the company's own past; it is not a view on what the shares are worth or where the price goes next (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Cospower Engineering Ltd growing?
Yes, Cospower Engineering Ltd is growing. In the latest quarter, revenue was +257.1% on a year earlier and profit +1,000.0%, and the margin moved +2.0 percentage points to 24.0%. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving (as of 16 October 2026).
How is Cospower Engineering Ltd performing?
Cospower Engineering Ltd's share price has been rising for 216 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 257.1% and profit rose 1,000.0% compared with a year earlier. This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Cospower Engineering Ltd in an uptrend?
Yes. The price has been rising for 216 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 81.4% above its 200-day average, and 86% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 16 October 2026).
Will Cospower Engineering Ltd's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Cospower Engineering Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹3,010, and it has been rising for 216 weeks. Its P/E of 42.4× is higher than 54% of its own last 7 years (as of 16 October 2026).
Who owns Cospower Engineering Ltd?
Promoters own 60.0% of Cospower Engineering Ltd, foreign institutions null%, domestic institutions null% and the public 40.0% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters cut their stake by 13.3 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 16 October 2026).
Does Cospower Engineering Ltd have too much debt?
It is moderate. Cospower Engineering Ltd's debt is 0.60× its equity, and its operating profit is 8 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹28.0 Cr against equity of ₹47.0 Cr. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Cospower Engineering Ltd's capex?
Cospower Engineering Ltd spent ₹7.0 Cr on capital expenditure (new plants, machines and other long-term assets) over the last 3 years, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹6.0 Cr (as of 16 October 2026).
What is Cospower Engineering Ltd's cash flow?
Cospower Engineering Ltd used ₹15.0 Cr of operating cash in FY26: more cash went out than came in (free cash flow: ₹−18.0 Cr). Operating cash was negative while the company reported a profit of ₹13.0 Cr. Indian companies report cash flow once a year (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Cospower Engineering Ltd's profit real cash?
No. Operating cash was negative over the last 3 years: Cospower Engineering Ltd used cash while reporting a profit. In FY26, operating cash was ₹−15.0 Cr against reported profit of ₹13.0 Cr. These are yearly figures (as of 16 October 2026).
Where is Cospower Engineering Ltd in its business cycle?
Cospower Engineering Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 21.0%, against a 12-year range of 5.0% to 22.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 24.0%. Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 16 October 2026).
What could break the Cospower Engineering Ltd story?
The main question: profits are rising, but only −81% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 16 October 2026).
Is Cospower Engineering Ltd a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Cospower Engineering Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 16 October 2026).
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.