Chembond Chemicals share price today
Chembond Chemicals Ltd · NSE: CHEMBONDCH · Chemicals - Speciality · prices and results as of 30 October 2026, updated weekly · research updated 24 October 2026
Chembond Chemicals share price today: ₹204.22 at the NSE close on 30 October 2026. Chembond Chemicals (NSE: CHEMBONDCH) is worth ₹549 crore and trades at a P/E of 16.0.
Chembond Chemicals Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.
The main question: domestic institutions moved +1.7 percentage points over 5 quarters while the business went the other way.
The price has been rising for 23 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 54% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −54.7% on a year earlier, and −40% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 184% on reported income across 10 comparable periods, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the quarterly PEG curve, the quarterly return curves, the yearly return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, the total-debt and debt-to-equity series and the F-score and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) reading are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data. The quarterly history also starts where the main source starts: 8 earlier quarters from the second source are not added in front of it. Adding to a profit history needs a source that has been checked.
What is the Chembond Chemicals share price today?
Chembond Chemicals Ltd's share price was ₹204.22 at the close on 30 October 2026. It has been rising for 23 weeks. That is 3.2% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 1 week running.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Chembond Chemicals Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Since its first close in our records, on 8 May 2026, it has traded between ₹171 and ₹284, and at that close it sat 29% of the way up from that low.
Oct 2026: ₹204, 3.2% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 23 weeks.
- Price ₹204
- 50-day avg ₹234
- 200-day avg ₹211
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | ₹187 | ₹152 | ₹157 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹181 | ₹157 | ₹158 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹192 | ₹163 | ₹160 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹185 | ₹168 | ₹161 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹181 | ₹170 | ₹162 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹173 | ₹170 | ₹162 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹204 | ₹174 | ₹164 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹226 | ₹181 | ₹166 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹223 | ₹185 | ₹168 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹229 | ₹189 | ₹169 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹243 | ₹198 | ₹172 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹242 | ₹208 | ₹176 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹247 | ₹216 | ₹180 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹226 | ₹218 | ₹182 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹237 | ₹221 | ₹185 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹269 | ₹229 | ₹189 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹284 | ₹237 | ₹193 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹267 | ₹243 | ₹197 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹254 | ₹246 | ₹200 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹262 | ₹248 | ₹202 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹273 | ₹251 | ₹205 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹255 | ₹252 | ₹208 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹244 | ₹252 | ₹208 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹216 | ₹249 | ₹208 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹221 | ₹244 | ₹209 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹234 | ₹243 | ₹211 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹229 | ₹241 | ₹211 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹204 | ₹234 | ₹211 |
Price stage: Falling from May 2026 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 11 of 15 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 15 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 May 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Jun 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Jul 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Jul 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Jul 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Jul 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Jul 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +16.8% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +26.0% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +36.1% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +49.6% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +43.2% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +44.5% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +29.6% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +22.0% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +17.6% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +13.0% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −4.9% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −2.3% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −2.5% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +9.7% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −6.3% |
Over the last 6 months the share price moved +9% while the NIFTY 500 moved −3%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 23 October 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What are Chembond Chemicals' latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Chembond Chemicals reported revenue of ₹95.8 crore, up 31.1% from ₹73.0 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹3.26 crore, down 54.7% from ₹7.20 crore.
Chembond Chemicals results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹95.8 crore | ₹73.0 crore | +31.1% |
| Profit | ₹3.26 crore | ₹7.20 crore | −54.7% |
| Earnings per share | ₹1.21 | ₹2.70 | −55.2% |
| Operating margin | 8.7% | 14.6% | −5.9 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
Chembond Chemicals' management discussed these results on a call held on 24 October 2026; what it said is further down this page.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Chembond Chemicals share price history?
Chembond Chemicals closed at ₹204.22 on 30 October 2026. Its highest weekly close since May 2026 was ₹284.38 on 21 August 2026.
Chembond Chemicals share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 30 Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 23 Oct 2026 | ₹228.71 | −10.7% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹215.81 | −5.4% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹187.28 | +9.0% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 8 May 2026 | ₹187.28 | +9.0% |
| Highest weekly close since May 2026 · 21 Aug 2026 | ₹284.38 | −28.2% |
| Lowest weekly close since May 2026 · 12 Jun 2026 | ₹172.63 | +18.3% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 30 Oct 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
28 weekly closes from 8 May 2026 to 30 October 2026.
What is the latest news on Chembond Chemicals?
30 Oct 2026: Chembond Chemicals closed at ₹204.22, down 10.7% on the week and down 5.4% on the month. 24 Oct 2026: Chembond Chemicals held its results call for July to September 2026. Management guided: October to December 2026 pressure to mirror Q2 with normalization hopefully by end-FY27 plus 1-2 quarter tailwind on higher-priced wins.
Earlier
- Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 31.1% and profit down 54.7% on a year earlier.
- 24 Jul 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹1.25 a share.
What dividend does Chembond Chemicals pay?
Chembond Chemicals paid ₹1.25 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.61% at the ₹204.22 close on 30 October 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹1.25 a share, ex-date 24 July 2026.
Chembond Chemicals dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jul 2026Dividend | ₹1.25 | Dividend |
| 7 Aug 2025Dividend | ₹1.25 | Dividend |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
Yes. Chembond Chemicals Ltd paid out 10% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 4 of its last 5 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Chembond Chemicals management say on the latest results call?
On the call for July to September 2026, held on 24 October 2026, Chembond Chemicals' management guided: October to December 2026 pressure to mirror Q2 with normalization hopefully by end-FY27 plus 1-2 quarter tailwind on higher-priced wins.
“It is an extremely volatile situation and something that we have not experienced in all these years. It is even more volatile than it was during COVID because, during COVID, at least material costs did not go through the roof.”Nirmal Shah, on the call for July to September 2026
What management guided
- Q4 seasonally high sales and profit with order momentum extending well into next year.
- New-age industries to reach 12-15% of water revenue in 3 years from current base.
- Equipment order book ₹15-20 crore for this financial year as of now.
- ₹1,000 crore revenue aspiration in 3 years via organic growth, smaller-BU scale-up and digestible synergistic inorganic.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for July to September 2026, 24 October 2026.
What to watch in Chembond Chemicals' next results?
When Chembond Chemicals reports October to December 2026, these are the 3 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Materials cost ratio to cool from flagged H1 level - check pass-through catch-up and hoped supply easing.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Materials cost ratio to cool from flagged H1 level - check pass-through catch-up and hoped supply easing. |
| Other expenses to retreat from flagged Q2 spike - check tech-service labour, freight and travel normalization. |
| Q4 to deliver seasonally strong sales and profit - check order-book conversion extending into next year. |
Which stock lists is Chembond Chemicals on?
Chembond Chemicals is not on any of our India lists this week.
Is Chembond Chemicals profitable?
Chembond Chemicals Ltd earned ₹3.3 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, −54.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹35.0 Cr. Over 4 years profit has grown 25.7% a year on average. That is 3.4% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹7.2 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹35.0 Cr (+12.9% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹35.0 Cr (+12.9% on the year before), 25.7% a year over 4 years
- Net profit ₹35.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹14 |
| FY23 | ₹25 |
| FY24 | ₹30 |
| FY25 | ₹31 |
| FY26 | ₹35 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 12.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 78.6% |
| FY24 | 20% |
| FY25 | 3.3% |
| FY26 | 12.9% |
Sep 2026: ₹3.3 Cr (−54.7% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹3.3
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹6 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹7 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹10 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹9 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹6 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹7 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹10 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹12 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹10 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹3 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −54.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 12% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −2.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 33.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 52.3% |
| Sep 2026 | −54.7% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +31.1% on a year earlier and the margin moved −5.9 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +7.2% and revenue +27.2%. Profit is growing slower than sales: rising costs are taking part of the growth.
How much revenue does Chembond Chemicals make, and is it growing?
Chembond Chemicals Ltd reported ₹95.8 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +31.1% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown −1.7% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹326 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Why this happened. The water business signed new customers in H2 FY26 that brought H2 volume to 14813 MT, up 50% from 9905 MT in H1. These customers are on multi-quarter contracts with visibility through mid-FY27. The retention rate on existing contracts is 65% of the business, providing a durable volume floor. Even at 10% FY27 volume growth, management's own moderated guidance, the water segment generates a material step-up in revenue at current prices.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹370 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹326 Cr, +11.6% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹326 Cr (+11.6% on the year before), −1.7% a year over 4 years
- Revenue ₹326
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹349 |
| FY23 | ₹440 |
| FY24 | ₹283 |
| FY25 | ₹292 |
| FY26 | ₹326 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 11.6%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 26.1% |
| FY24 | −35.7% |
| FY25 | 3.2% |
| FY26 | 11.6% |
Sep 2026: ₹95.8 Cr (+31.1% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹95.8
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹64 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹75 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹75 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹78 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹65 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹73 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹86 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹101 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹86 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹96 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 31.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 1.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −2.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 15.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 30% |
| Jun 2026 | 32.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 31.1% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +27.2% on average, against −1.7% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Chembond Chemicals keep?
Chembond Chemicals Ltd's operating margin was 8.7% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 5.9 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between 4.9% and 15.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why this happened. Management activated force majeure, secured temporary 3-month pricing increments from private-sector customers (70% of water revenue), and is rebidding public-sector contracts at current material costs. April 2026 was described as the renewal window for many contracts. If input-cost pressures plateau or soften by Q3 FY27, the margin recovery timeline of 2-3 quarters maps to an OPM recovery in Dec 2026-Mar 2027.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −5.9 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −9.6 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.
FY26: 15.0%, the highest in a range of 4.9% to 15.0% over 5 years
- Operating margin 15.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 4.9% |
| FY23 | 8% |
| FY24 | 15% |
| FY25 | 14% |
| FY26 | 15% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +1.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | +3.1 pts |
| FY24 | +7.0 pts |
| FY25 | −1.0 pts |
| FY26 | +1.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 8.7% (−5.9 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 8.71%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | 11.39% |
| Sep 2024 | 10.54% |
| Dec 2024 | 19.24% |
| Mar 2025 | 15.73% |
| Jun 2025 | 12.88% |
| Sep 2025 | 14.61% |
| Dec 2025 | 14.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 15.66% |
| Jun 2026 | 13.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 8.71% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −5.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | +1.5 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +4.1 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −4.9 pts |
| Mar 2026 | −0.1 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +0.2 pts |
| Sep 2026 | −5.9 pts |
Is Chembond Chemicals' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years Chembond Chemicals Ltd's operations used more cash than they brought in, so cash conversion was −40%, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹8.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹35.0 Cr of profit. After ₹7.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹1.0 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹8.0 Cr against profit ₹35.0 Cr; −40% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹8.0
- Net profit ₹35.0
- Free cash ₹1
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | −₹10 | ₹14 | – |
| FY23 | ₹2 | ₹25 | −₹10 |
| FY24 | −₹56 | ₹30 | ₹48 |
| FY25 | ₹10 | ₹31 | ₹6 |
| FY26 | ₹8 | ₹35 | ₹1 |
FY26: operating cash was 23% of profit (−40% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 23%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | −71% | 100% |
| FY23 | 8% | 100% |
| FY24 | −187% | 100% |
| FY25 | 32% | 100% |
| FY26 | 23% | 100% |
Why −40% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 25 days longer between FY22 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.
What to look at next: it has been selling more assets than it buys. The next section shows those figures.
Where does Chembond Chemicals' cash go?
Chembond Chemicals Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 109 days in FY26, up from 84 days in FY22. Over the last 3 years it sold more assets than it bought, by ₹93.0 Cr. Customers take 128 days to pay, and stock sits for 57 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹326 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.9 Cr, so roughly ₹97.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 128 days to pay and stock sat for 57 days, about 1.9 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 109 days, longer than FY22's 84.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 57 days. Customers pay about 128 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 75 days. Together that makes the 109-day cycle.
FY26: a 109-day cash cycle, +25 days compared with FY22
- Cash cycle 109d
- Inventory days 57d
- Debtor days 128d
- Payable days 75d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 84d | 66d | 94d | 76d |
| FY23 | 67d | 52d | 95d | 81d |
| FY24 | 72d | 49d | 99d | 77d |
| FY25 | 102d | 49d | 125d | 73d |
| FY26 | 109d | 57d | 128d | 75d |
Over the last 3 years, money from selling assets was ₹93.0 Cr more than it spent on new ones. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26).
FY26: capex ₹7.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, up from the year before
- Capex ₹7.0
- Work-in-progress ₹0.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY23 | ₹12 | ₹12 |
| FY24 | −₹104 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹4 | ₹0 |
| FY26 | ₹7 | ₹0 |
In short: assets are being sold, not built, so this cash is not going into new capacity.
What is Chembond Chemicals' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Chembond Chemicals Ltd's P/E is 16.0×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 46% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 16.1×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.
P/E 16.0× against a usual 16.1×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 46% of past readings
- P/E 16.0×
- Median 16.1×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | 17.5× | 16.1× |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 16.8× | 16.1× |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 15.7× | 16.1× |
| 14 Aug 2025 | 16.1× | 16.1× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 19.4× | 16.1× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 16.6× | 16.1× |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 16.8× | 16.1× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 17.1× | 16.1× |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 16.6× | 16.1× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 14.7× | 16.1× |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 14.7× | 16.1× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 14.2× | 16.1× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 13.5× | 16.1× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 13.9× | 16.1× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 14.2× | 16.1× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 13.7× | 16.1× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 13.0× | 16.1× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 14.1× | 16.1× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 13.4× | 16.1× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 13.8× | 16.1× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 14.3× | 16.1× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 14.3× | 16.1× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 13.9× | 16.1× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 13.6× | 16.1× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 13.4× | 16.1× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 12.6× | 16.1× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 12.0× | 16.1× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 12.2× | 16.1× |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 12.5× | 16.1× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 13.3× | 16.1× |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 13.0× | 16.1× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 12.3× | 16.1× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 12.0× | 16.1× |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 11.3× | 16.1× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 10.7× | 16.1× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 9.40× | 16.1× |
| 2 Apr 2026 | 11.8× | 16.1× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 12.8× | 16.1× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 13.2× | 16.1× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 12.6× | 16.1× |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 12.8× | 16.1× |
| 8 May 2026 | 15.7× | 16.1× |
| 15 May 2026 | 15.2× | 16.1× |
| 18 May 2026 | 14.6× | 16.1× |
| 19 May 2026 | 14.3× | 16.1× |
| 20 May 2026 | 14.4× | 16.1× |
| 21 May 2026 | 14.7× | 16.1× |
| 22 May 2026 | 14.8× | 16.1× |
| 25 May 2026 | 15.2× | 16.1× |
| 26 May 2026 | 15.6× | 16.1× |
| 27 May 2026 | 14.9× | 16.1× |
| 29 May 2026 | 14.2× | 16.1× |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 14.1× | 16.1× |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 13.6× | 16.1× |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 13.5× | 16.1× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 14.1× | 16.1× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 13.9× | 16.1× |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 13.3× | 16.1× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 13.1× | 16.1× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 13.4× | 16.1× |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 13.4× | 16.1× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 13.3× | 16.1× |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 13.2× | 16.1× |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 13.8× | 16.1× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 14.5× | 16.1× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 15.2× | 16.1× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 15.7× | 16.1× |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 16.5× | 16.1× |
| 23 Jun 2026 | 17.3× | 16.1× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 17.1× | 16.1× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 17.4× | 16.1× |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 16.7× | 16.1× |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 16.7× | 16.1× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 17.1× | 16.1× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 17.4× | 16.1× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 17.6× | 16.1× |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 18.4× | 16.1× |
| 7 Jul 2026 | 19.2× | 16.1× |
| 9 Jul 2026 | 18.4× | 16.1× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 19.3× | 16.1× |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 20.3× | 16.1× |
| 14 Jul 2026 | 20.3× | 16.1× |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 20.3× | 16.1× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 17.0× | 16.1× |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 17.8× | 16.1× |
| 21 Jul 2026 | 17.6× | 16.1× |
| 22 Jul 2026 | 18.1× | 16.1× |
| 23 Jul 2026 | 17.4× | 16.1× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 17.4× | 16.1× |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 16.9× | 16.1× |
| 28 Jul 2026 | 16.2× | 16.1× |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 16.1× | 16.1× |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 15.4× | 16.1× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 15.9× | 16.1× |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 15.8× | 16.1× |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 16.1× | 16.1× |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 16.1× | 16.1× |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 16.3× | 16.1× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 16.7× | 16.1× |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 17.5× | 16.1× |
| 11 Aug 2026 | 18.4× | 16.1× |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 19.3× | 16.1× |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 19.1× | 16.1× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 18.9× | 16.1× |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 18.5× | 16.1× |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 18.7× | 16.1× |
| 19 Aug 2026 | 19.0× | 16.1× |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 19.8× | 16.1× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 20.0× | 16.1× |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 19.3× | 16.1× |
| 25 Aug 2026 | 18.8× | 16.1× |
| 26 Aug 2026 | 18.8× | 16.1× |
| 27 Aug 2026 | 19.0× | 16.1× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 18.8× | 16.1× |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 18.0× | 16.1× |
| 1 Sep 2026 | 18.8× | 16.1× |
| 2 Sep 2026 | 18.4× | 16.1× |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 18.2× | 16.1× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 17.9× | 16.1× |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 18.8× | 16.1× |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 18.3× | 16.1× |
| 9 Sep 2026 | 17.7× | 16.1× |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 17.6× | 16.1× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 18.4× | 16.1× |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 18.6× | 16.1× |
| 16 Sep 2026 | 19.0× | 16.1× |
| 17 Sep 2026 | 19.3× | 16.1× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 19.2× | 16.1× |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 18.4× | 16.1× |
| 22 Sep 2026 | 18.3× | 16.1× |
| 23 Sep 2026 | 18.2× | 16.1× |
| 24 Sep 2026 | 17.6× | 16.1× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 17.9× | 16.1× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 17.1× | 16.1× |
| 29 Sep 2026 | 16.2× | 16.1× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 15.2× | 16.1× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 15.5× | 16.1× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 16.5× | 16.1× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 16.1× | 16.1× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 16.0× | 16.1× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹13
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – |
| 14 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹11 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹11 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹11 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹11 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹11 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹11 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹11 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹11 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹11 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹11 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹11 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹11 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹11 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹11 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹11 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹11 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹11 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹11 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹11 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹11 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹11 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹12 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹12 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹12 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹12 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹12 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹12 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹12 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹12 |
| 18 May 2026 | ₹12 |
| 19 May 2026 | ₹12 |
| 20 May 2026 | ₹12 |
| 21 May 2026 | ₹12 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹12 |
| 25 May 2026 | ₹12 |
| 26 May 2026 | ₹12 |
| 27 May 2026 | ₹12 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹12 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | ₹12 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | ₹13 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 6 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 22 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 11 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 21 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 22 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 23 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | ₹14 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹14 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹13 |
In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
A quarterly PEG curve, which only the second data source has, is not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 184% on reported income across 10 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
What growth does the Chembond Chemicals share price assume?
Worked out from its price on 27 August 2026, Chembond Chemicals Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 10.8% a year. Over the past 4 years its profit actually grew 25.7% a year. Today its P/E is 16.0×, lower than 54% of its own last 1 year.
This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.
This is a one-day reading, taken on 27 August 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 30 October 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.
Is the Chembond Chemicals business getting better or worse?
Chembond Chemicals Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +11.6% in FY26, profit +12.9%
- Revenue growth 11.6%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 26.1% |
| FY24 | −35.7% |
| FY25 | 3.2% |
| FY26 | 11.6% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 12.9%
| Quarter | Profit growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 78.6% |
| FY24 | 20% |
| FY25 | 3.3% |
| FY26 | 12.9% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 31.1%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 1.6% |
| Sep 2025 | −2.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 15.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 30% |
| Jun 2026 | 32.3% |
| Sep 2026 | 31.1% |
Profit
- Profit −54.7%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 12% |
| Sep 2025 | 4.5% |
| Dec 2025 | −2.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 33.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 52.3% |
| Sep 2026 | −54.7% |
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROCE 24%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | 11% |
| FY24 | 18% |
| FY25 | 26% |
| FY26 | 24% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +11.6% | −9.5% | — | — |
| Profit | +12.9% | +11.9% | — | — |
What is the Chembond Chemicals story, and has it been checked?
Chembond Chemicals Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 19 July 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: Not stated in the research file.
NOT YET CHECKED
Our read, 19 July 2026. Post-demerger specialty chemicals compounder gaining water-treatment scale, now facing a material-cost squeeze that will test whether 4 quarters of volume momentum can survive a margin step-down.
From the price. Price stage 2, week 23, below its 200-day line, relative strength falling.
From the research. Post-demerger specialty chemicals compounder gaining water-treatment scale, now facing a material-cost squeeze that will test whether 4 quarters of volume momentum can survive a margin step-down.
Where they disagree. ROCE at 24% is at the 87th percentile of its 5-year history, indicating the business is currently at a high return-on-capital phase…
What is proven. Post-demerger specialty chemicals compounder gaining water-treatment scale, now facing a material-cost squeeze that will test whether 4 quarters of volume momentum can survive a margin step-down.
What is not proven yet. If debtor days exceed 140 by Sep 2026 while revenue growth is below 10%, signaling the receivables build is channel-credit rather than business-model scaling, or if the April 2026 contract renewals fail to show OPM recovery above 15% in the Dec 2026 quarter despite management's pass-through narrative, the thesis breaks.
What would change our mind. If debtor days exceed 140 by Sep 2026 while revenue growth is below 10%, signaling the receivables build is channel-credit rather than business-model scaling, or if the April 2026 contract renewals fail to show OPM recovery above 15% in the Dec 2026 quarter despite management's pass-through narrative, the thesis breaks.
What the company does. Chembond is a niche water-treatment chemicals provider with 87% revenue concentration, 45+ years of client lock-in, and a recent volume surge that pushed FY26 revenue to 326 Cr. A post-war spike in zinc and molybdenum costs compressed EBITDA margins by 3 percentage points heading into FY27. The thesis rests on whether contract renewals in April 2026 pass through the elevated costs before volumes moderate from their H2 FY26 peak.
FY26-Q2FY27-Q1
What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: Wide OPM range signals volatile earnings quality. The research reads it further: The range is an operating-leverage artifact and mix effect. Dec 2024 spike to 19.24% OPM versus Sep 2024's 10.54% in consecutive quarters suggests the business has high fixed-cost operating leverage. GPM ranged from 43-53% over the same period, gross margin is more stable, confirming the OPM swing is employee-cost and opex leverage, not input-cost volatility alone.
What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: High ROCE indicates quality business, consider as a positive. The research reads it further: ROCE at the 87th percentile of own history, coinciding with the MID EXPANSION operating cycle stage, raises the peak-cyclical flag. However, ROCE improvement from 11% (FY23) to 24-26% (FY25-26) reflects the demerger simplification, the consolidated entity post-demerger has less capital overhead from the previously larger combined balance sheet. Pre-demerger FY22-23 ROCE of 11% included manufacturing assets now excluded. The high ROCE is partly structural (better capital efficiency post-demerger) and partly cyclical (high-volume period).
Sources: our stock research file (19 July 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.
Did Chembond Chemicals management deliver what it promised?
What Chembond Chemicals Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.
1,000-Crore Timeline Changed · 24 October 2026. In Nov 2025 and May 2026, management described the 1,000-crore milestone as roughly four years away. In Oct 2026, it described the goal as a three-year aim, materially accelerating the timeline without explaining the one-year change.
Water Business Mix Disclosure Reversed · 24 October 2026. In Nov 2025, management said chemicals had declined to about 80% of the water business, with the balance in three other domains. In Oct 2026, it stated that 90% of the water business was driven by chemicals, a material 10-point change that was not reconciled and affects the model for recurring consumables versus equipment and services.
Failed Recovery in Construction Chemicals · 16 May 2026. During the Nov 2025 call, management stated that although construction chemicals were down 6% in the first half due to a prolonged monsoon, the trend was already reversing and they expected a much stronger second half with a higher share of total revenue. However, in the May 2026 call, management reported a 15% year-over-year revenue decrease for the full year, admitting that the same monsoon timeframe significantly impacted projects and contradicting the earlier growth narrative.
Margin and Cost Management Narrative Shift · 16 May 2026. During the Nov 2025 call, management characterized their profit margins as stable and attributed earnings improvements to lower raw material costs and cost optimization. By the May 2026 call, the tone shifted to profit protection and rationing as they admitted a 3% margin decrease and labeled profitability as a current challenge due to surging metal costs that forced the company to declare force majeure.
Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.
How much does Chembond Chemicals earn on its capital?
Chembond Chemicals Ltd earned a ROCE of 24% in FY26. That is up from a low of 11% in FY23. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a 10.7% net margin and 1.29× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 10.7% net margin × 1.29× asset turnover × 1.22× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 16.8% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
FY26: ROCE 24%, the climb back from FY23's 11%
- ROCE 24%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY23 | 11% | 12% |
| FY24 | 18% | 12% |
| FY25 | 26% | 12% |
| FY26 | 24% | 12% |
The quarterly return lines and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 184% on reported income across 10 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Does Chembond Chemicals have too much debt?
Chembond Chemicals Ltd had ₹0.0 Cr of borrowings against ₹207 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.00× its equity. Its operating profit is 48 times its interest bill. Over 4 years borrowings went from ₹2.0 Cr to ₹0.0 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it sold more assets than it bought, by ₹93.0 Cr.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
The spending on assets is being paid for from cash, not new debt.
FY26: borrowings ₹0.0 Cr, 0.00× equity, debt falling while the business grows
- Borrowings ₹0.00
| Quarter | Borrowings |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹2 |
| FY23 | ₹7 |
| FY24 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹0 |
| FY26 | ₹0 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.00×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.01× |
| FY23 | 0.02× |
| FY24 | 0.00× |
| FY25 | 0.00× |
| FY26 | 0.00× |
The total-debt and debt-to-equity series, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 184% on reported income across 10 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
What is the Chembond Chemicals shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions raised their stake in Chembond Chemicals Ltd by 1.7 percentage points over 5 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 2.6% of the company. Promoters moved +0.5 points over the same period, to 68.2%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +1.7 points over 5 quarters, to 2.6%; Promoters: +0.5 points over 5 quarters, to 68.2%; Foreign institutions: +0.0 points over 5 quarters, to 0.7%.
Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+1.7 points), together with promoters (+0.5 points). They raised their stake step by step.
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 1.7 points over 5 quarters
- Promoters 68.17%
- Foreign inst. 0.65%
- Domestic inst. 2.65%
- Public 28.54%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | 67.65% | 0.63% | 0.98% | 30.75% |
| Sep 2025 | 67.74% | 0.62% | 0.81% | 30.84% |
| Dec 2025 | 67.94% | 0.73% | 2% | 29.34% |
| Mar 2026 | 67.98% | 0.66% | 2.06% | 29.31% |
| Jun 2026 | 68% | 0.65% | 2.65% | 28.7% |
| Sep 2026 | 68.17% | 0.65% | 2.65% | 28.54% |
How far is Chembond Chemicals from balance-sheet trouble?
For Chembond Chemicals Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Chembond Chemicals rank in its industry?
There is no score against its industry: Chembond Chemicals Ltd is score temporarily unavailable, sector lookup failed: canceling statement due to statement timeout for undefined.
The score ranks a company within its industry: each measure is scored against the other members. Without that group there is no score, so none is shown.
Which companies is Chembond Chemicals compared with?
No sector comparison is shown here, score temporarily unavailable, sector lookup failed: canceling statement due to statement timeout.
Which companies are close to Chembond Chemicals in size?
Chembond Chemicals is the 3rd largest of 3 Chemicals - Speciality companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Sudeep Pharma and Jubilant Agri & Consumer Products. It is the smallest.
Chemicals - Speciality companies close in size
- Sudeep Pharma Ltd ₹12,066 crore
- Jubilant Agri & Consumer Products Ltd ₹2,903 crore
- Chembond Chemicals Ltd ₹549 crore
All 3 Chemicals - Speciality companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Cospower Engineering Ltd ₹550 crore · Electric Equipment - General
- Borana Weaves Ltd ₹549 crore · Textiles - Weaving
- Chembond Chemicals Ltd ₹549 crore
- Nahar Polyfilms Ltd ₹549 crore · Packaging - BOPP
- Fabtech Cleanrooms Ltd ₹548 crore · Miscellaneous
What else do people ask about Chembond Chemicals?
What is Chembond Chemicals's share price today?
Chembond Chemicals Ltd's share price is ₹204.22. The whole company is worth ₹549 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹171 to ₹284; today it is 29% of the way up from the low, 3.2% below its 200-day average.
The price has been rising for 23 weeks (as of 30 October 2026).
What were Chembond Chemicals's latest quarterly results?
Chembond Chemicals Ltd reported revenue of ₹95.8 Cr and net profit of ₹3.3 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 31.1% and profit fell 54.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹1.21.
The operating margin was 8.7%, 5.9 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 30 October 2026).
What is Chembond Chemicals's market cap?
Chembond Chemicals Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹549 Cr at a share price of ₹204.22. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 30 October 2026).
How is Chembond Chemicals performing?
Chembond Chemicals Ltd's share price has been rising for 23 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 31.1% and profit fell 54.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 1 week running (as of 30 October 2026).
Is Chembond Chemicals in an uptrend?
Yes, the price has been rising for 23 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 3.2% below its 200-day average, and 29% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 30 October 2026).
Will Chembond Chemicals's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Chembond Chemicals Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹204.22, and it has been rising for 23 weeks. Its P/E of 16.0× is higher than 46% of its own last 1 years (as of 30 October 2026).
Who owns Chembond Chemicals?
Promoters own 68.2% of Chembond Chemicals Ltd, foreign institutions 0.7%, domestic institutions 2.6% and the public 28.5% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions raised their stake by 1.7 percentage points over 5 quarters (as of 30 October 2026).
What is Chembond Chemicals's capex?
Chembond Chemicals Ltd sold more long-term assets (plants, machines and the like) than it bought over the last 3 years, by ₹93.0 Cr, worked out from the change in fixed assets plus depreciation. Depreciation over the same years was ₹13.0 Cr (as of 30 October 2026).
Where is Chembond Chemicals in its business cycle?
Chembond Chemicals Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 15.0%, against a 5-year range of 4.9% to 15.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 8.7%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 30 October 2026).
What could break the Chembond Chemicals story?
The main question: domestic institutions moved +1.7 percentage points over 5 quarters while the business went the other way. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 30 October 2026).
Is Chembond Chemicals a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Chembond Chemicals Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: whether the owners’ moves turn back in line with the business.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 30 October 2026).
Is there a Chembond Chemicals share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: October to December 2026 pressure to mirror Q2 with normalization hopefully by end-FY27 plus 1-2 quarter tailwind on higher-priced wins.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 30 October 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.