Oil Refinery Stocks and Companies in India
There are 7 listed Oil Refinery stocks in India. The largest by market value are Reliance (₹17.7 lakh crore), Indian Oil (₹2.01 lakh crore), BPCL (₹1.32 lakh crore), HPCL and MRPL, at prices of 4 November 2026. 2 of the 7 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.
Oil Refinery: Reliance Industries Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Oil Refinery stocks in India?
The largest Oil Refinery stocks in India by market value are Reliance (₹17.7 lakh crore), Indian Oil (₹2.01 lakh crore) and BPCL (₹1.32 lakh crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Reliance: ₹1,311 | market value ₹17.7 lakh crore | P/E 21.6
- Indian Oil: ₹142.03 | market value ₹2.01 lakh crore | P/E 4.3
- BPCL: ₹304.70 | market value ₹1.32 lakh crore | P/E 9.4
- HPCL: ₹366.35 | market value ₹77,953 crore | P/E 54.2
- MRPL: ₹187.13 | market value ₹32,796 crore | P/E 7.9
- CPCL: ₹1,511.50 | market value ₹21,141 crore | P/E 3.7
- Gandhar Oil Refinery (India): ₹269.81 | market value ₹2,641 crore | P/E 5.8
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Oil Refinery stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Chennai Petroleum Corporation LtdCHENNPETRO · ₹21,100 cr81.9of 100leading the industry · strongest on ROCE and ROCE improvement
- 2Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) LtdGANDHAR · ₹2,440 cr71.7of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
- 3Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals LtdMRPL · ₹30,300 cr69.1of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 4Indian Oil Corporation LtdIOC · ₹1.8 lakh cr58.2of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
- 5Reliance Industries LtdRELIANCE · ₹15.8 lakh cr37.7of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and profitable quarters
- 6Bharat Petroleum Corporation LtdBPCL · ₹1.2 lakh cr35.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE
- 7Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LtdHINDPETRO · ₹72,500 cr34.2of 100weak · strongest on PEG and ROCE
Is there a Nifty Oil Refinery index, and what is in it?
All 7 listed Indian Refineries companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Refineries index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- Reliance Industries Ltd₹15.8 lakh cr
- Indian Oil Corporation Ltd₹1.8 lakh cr
- Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd₹1.2 lakh cr
- Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd₹72,500 cr
- Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd₹30,300 cr
- Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd₹21,100 cr
- Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd₹2,440 cr
How many Oil Refinery companies are listed in India?
7 Oil Refinery companies in the Refineries industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 7 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Reliance Industries (₹15.8 lakh crore) and the smallest with a market value is Gandhar Oil Refinery (India).
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Reliance Industries Ltd RELIANCE | ₹15.8 lakh crore |
| 2. Indian Oil Corporation Ltd IOC | ₹1.84 lakh crore |
| 3. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd BPCL | ₹1.24 lakh crore |
| 4. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd HINDPETRO | ₹72,463 crore |
| 5. Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd MRPL | ₹30,346 crore |
| 6. Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd CHENNPETRO | ₹21,141 crore |
| 7. Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd GANDHAR | ₹2,444 crore |
How have Oil Refinery stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 22% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 103% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 18 weeks running.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 2 of 7 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 18 weeks running; 3 of the 7 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 more than four weeks earlier); 2 of those 7 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 4 of the 7 that report earnings.
Ahead of NIFTY 500 for 18 weeks running, participation steady at 2 → 2 of 7. Earnings mixed, 4 of 7 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Refineries against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Oil Refinery 208
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Oil Refinery | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 205 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 201 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 193 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 191 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 191 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 195 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 193 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 199 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 187 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 193 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 190 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 189 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 205 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 202 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 200 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 206 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 200 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 185 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 185 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 176 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 178 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 184 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 191 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 188 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 190 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 193 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 181 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 187 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 186 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 190 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 191 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 194 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 195 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 196 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 201 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 206 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 213 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 210 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 214 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 213 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 214 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 213 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 218 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 218 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 215 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 210 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 208 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 210 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 213 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 210 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 208 | 184 |
3Y
Refineries against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Oil Refinery 321
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Oil Refinery | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 207 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 223 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 238 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 240 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 260 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 262 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 299 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 319 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 307 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 292 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 301 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 298 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 317 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 300 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 296 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 308 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 303 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 315 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 316 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 307 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 323 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 318 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 303 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 307 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 310 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 274 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 258 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 268 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 271 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 263 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 254 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 241 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 233 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 220 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 224 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 242 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 239 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 249 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 255 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 266 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 273 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 264 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 280 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 283 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 274 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 259 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 258 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 258 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 269 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 277 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 274 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 304 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 316 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 298 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 295 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 298 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 289 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 293 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 317 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 308 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 309 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 286 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 274 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 295 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 293 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 279 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 287 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 295 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 301 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 310 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 328 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 331 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 331 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 336 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 331 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 322 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 329 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 321 | 250 |
5Y
Refineries against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Oil Refinery 508
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Oil Refinery | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 181 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 175 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 183 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 165 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 183 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 236 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 243 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 230 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 217 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 227 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 229 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 205 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 196 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 215 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 208 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 215 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 203 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 210 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 217 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 245 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 263 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 287 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 272 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 286 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 281 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 302 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 352 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 379 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 415 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 505 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 462 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 471 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 475 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 487 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 498 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 486 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 504 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 485 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 434 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 423 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 416 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 381 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 348 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 383 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 394 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 421 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 418 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 447 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 409 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 409 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 439 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 480 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 471 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 471 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 463 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 487 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 452 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 467 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 441 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 467 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 491 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 523 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 532 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 509 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 508 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 127.3, from 5 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2023 | 100.0 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 49.0 (3 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 103.4 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 100.1 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 90.0 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 76.4 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 46.9 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 28.4 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 36.4 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 42.7 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 52.7 (5 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 60.9 (5 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 87.8 (5 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 115.8 (5 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 127.3 (5 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 7 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Oil Refinery stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Refineries has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 14.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 7.4%. Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +31.2%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 10.9 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).
What is the bottom line on Oil Refinery stocks?
Refineries has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 14.4% over 52 weeks and by 7.4% over 13 weeks. 2 of 7 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 7 are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Oil Refinery stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 83% evidence confidence.
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Chennai Petroleum Corporation LtdCHENNPETRO · leader · leading the industry · 83% evidence81.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 30.9/35 · Revenue 31.2% · PAT 100% · OPM change 9 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.5/25 · ROCE 34.9% · OPM 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 3.7× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · RS sector 30.8% · RS bench 42.9% · 1Y 54.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 30.9 + 20.5 + 11.5 + 19 = 81.9 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) LtdGANDHAR · leader · favourable · 82% evidence71.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 29.4/35 · Revenue 48.3% · PAT 100% · OPM change 10 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.2/25 · ROCE 13.3% · OPM 16% · 76% evidenceValuation 13.8/20 · P/E 5.4× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 16.3/20 · RS sector 31.2% · RS bench 42.5% · 1Y 86.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.4 + 12.2 + 13.8 + 16.3 = 71.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals LtdMRPL · breaking out · favourable · 100% evidence69.1out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 27.6/35 · Revenue 38.1% · PAT 100% · OPM change 3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROCE 18% · OPM 10% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.5/20 · P/E 7.3× · PEG 0.55 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 13.6/20 · RS sector −1.6% · RS bench 8.3% · 1Y 4.1% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.6 + 12.4 + 15.5 + 13.6 = 69.1 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Indian Oil Corporation LtdIOC · turning · mixed, leaning good · 82% evidence58.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 24.7/35 · Revenue 22.8% · PAT 96.1% · OPM change 4 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.9/25 · ROCE 18.7% · OPM 13% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.9/20 · P/E 3.9× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 6.7/20 · RS sector −16.8% · RS bench −8.1% · 1Y −21.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.7 + 13.9 + 12.9 + 6.7 = 58.2 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −16.8% and the one-year return is −21.5%. - 5Reliance Industries LtdRELIANCE · basing · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence37.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.9/35 · Revenue 19.9% · PAT −1.8% · OPM change −1 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.9/25 · ROCE 10.3% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.1/20 · P/E 19.2× · PEG 0.55 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 1.8/20 · RS sector −19.1% · RS bench −10.5% · 1Y −21.6% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.9 + 10.9 + 12.1 + 1.8 = 37.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 6Bharat Petroleum Corporation LtdBPCL · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 90% evidence35.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 7.1/35 · Revenue 21.8% · PAT −25.6% · OPM change −3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROCE 25.6% · OPM 6% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.8/20 · P/E 8.8× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 4.9/20 · RS sector −16.6% · RS bench −7.9% · 1Y −20.2% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 7.1 + 15.1 + 8.8 + 4.9 = 35.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LtdHINDPETRO · basing · weak · 93% evidence34.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 5.8/35 · Revenue 16.9% · PAT −80% · OPM change 0 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.3/25 · ROCE 22.2% · OPM 7% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 50.4× · PEG 0.51 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 2.6/20 · RS sector −18.8% · RS bench −10.2% · 1Y −28.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 5.8 + 12.3 + 13.5 + 2.6 = 34.2 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Oil Refinery share prices moved?
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Refineries at +86.6%. Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +42.9%. 3 of 7 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Refineries itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Gandhar Oil Refinery 190
- Chennai Petroleum 149
- Mangalore Refinery 100
- Bharat Petroleum 78
- Indian Oil Corporation 77
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Gandhar Oil Refinery | Chennai Petroleum | Mangalore Refinery | Bharat Petroleum | Indian Oil Corporation | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 110 | 101 | 100 | 101 | 101 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 103 | 101 | 99 | 99 | 99 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 99 | 90 | 92 | 98 | 96 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 95 | 91 | 89 | 98 | 97 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 95 | 91 | 86 | 99 | 97 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 111 | 87 | 86 | 100 | 96 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 114 | 82 | 84 | 100 | 95 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 115 | 81 | 88 | 104 | 99 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 116 | 77 | 81 | 97 | 93 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 115 | 85 | 88 | 99 | 95 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 124 | 83 | 90 | 95 | 92 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 109 | 82 | 94 | 98 | 94 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 114 | 89 | 107 | 105 | 104 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 111 | 87 | 108 | 102 | 105 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 109 | 87 | 111 | 100 | 103 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 107 | 95 | 114 | 105 | 111 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 102 | 99 | 120 | 96 | 100 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 98 | 90 | 103 | 87 | 93 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 101 | 105 | 111 | 78 | 86 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 94 | 94 | 103 | 77 | 81 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 96 | 102 | 106 | 76 | 79 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 104 | 96 | 101 | 82 | 85 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 112 | 103 | 106 | 85 | 86 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 104 | 102 | 108 | 84 | 85 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 105 | 111 | 97 | 82 | 84 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 115 | 106 | 97 | 83 | 86 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 114 | 99 | 87 | 78 | 80 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 125 | 100 | 86 | 81 | 82 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 119 | 104 | 84 | 81 | 83 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 122 | 116 | 90 | 80 | 82 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 121 | 112 | 93 | 82 | 83 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 137 | 108 | 89 | 84 | 85 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 133 | 109 | 89 | 84 | 85 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 142 | 111 | 87 | 84 | 84 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 154 | 116 | 94 | 84 | 82 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 158 | 118 | 101 | 86 | 84 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 215 | 120 | 98 | 85 | 82 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 170 | 124 | 99 | 87 | 83 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 184 | 126 | 97 | 87 | 85 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 187 | 130 | 99 | 87 | 82 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 190 | 137 | 103 | 85 | 80 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 195 | 132 | 98 | 87 | 81 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 203 | 143 | 101 | 86 | 81 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 207 | 155 | 102 | 83 | 80 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 210 | 139 | 96 | 86 | 81 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 199 | 135 | 95 | 84 | 80 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 215 | 133 | 96 | 82 | 78 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 225 | 146 | 100 | 78 | 75 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 225 | 138 | 100 | 80 | 77 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 223 | 145 | 94 | 77 | 76 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 190 | 149 | 100 | 78 | 77 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Gandhar Oil Refinery 89
- Chennai Petroleum 258
- Mangalore Refinery 153
- Bharat Petroleum 148
- Indian Oil Corporation 132
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Gandhar Oil Refinery | Chennai Petroleum | Mangalore Refinery | Bharat Petroleum | Indian Oil Corporation | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | 107 | 104 | 102 | 104 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 100 | 114 | 108 | 114 | 113 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 110 | 118 | 115 | 117 | 126 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 97 | 119 | 118 | 117 | 132 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 93 | 142 | 141 | 119 | 138 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 89 | 137 | 155 | 124 | 146 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 86 | 152 | 168 | 160 | 186 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 94 | 162 | 218 | 161 | 179 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 82 | 154 | 207 | 163 | 178 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 77 | 150 | 196 | 154 | 168 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 81 | 161 | 211 | 154 | 171 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 77 | 161 | 201 | 153 | 169 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 81 | 174 | 223 | 164 | 174 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 81 | 153 | 189 | 164 | 168 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 72 | 157 | 180 | 163 | 165 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 76 | 168 | 191 | 163 | 173 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 75 | 168 | 190 | 158 | 168 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 75 | 179 | 213 | 159 | 170 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 76 | 171 | 190 | 171 | 180 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 74 | 156 | 182 | 174 | 172 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 77 | 174 | 189 | 183 | 176 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 77 | 157 | 175 | 183 | 180 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 74 | 152 | 161 | 173 | 170 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 76 | 161 | 159 | 177 | 172 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 87 | 159 | 147 | 178 | 168 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 81 | 112 | 134 | 163 | 147 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 74 | 99 | 132 | 155 | 137 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 79 | 107 | 137 | 152 | 141 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 83 | 101 | 132 | 157 | 147 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 77 | 103 | 129 | 153 | 139 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 72 | 103 | 125 | 145 | 133 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 66 | 95 | 118 | 137 | 130 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 62 | 89 | 110 | 138 | 127 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 54 | 86 | 102 | 131 | 123 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 53 | 90 | 101 | 136 | 127 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 51 | 108 | 120 | 146 | 134 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 52 | 104 | 120 | 146 | 132 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 53 | 106 | 121 | 155 | 137 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 52 | 105 | 119 | 162 | 146 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 56 | 110 | 122 | 167 | 147 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 64 | 115 | 128 | 166 | 144 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 61 | 110 | 123 | 163 | 143 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 62 | 117 | 127 | 173 | 150 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 60 | 123 | 126 | 180 | 153 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 60 | 117 | 125 | 173 | 149 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 54 | 110 | 111 | 166 | 142 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 54 | 113 | 111 | 165 | 142 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 53 | 120 | 112 | 163 | 142 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 53 | 127 | 115 | 172 | 151 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 51 | 133 | 127 | 178 | 153 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 48 | 124 | 125 | 175 | 156 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 48 | 167 | 147 | 186 | 169 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 52 | 176 | 152 | 193 | 174 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 47 | 156 | 140 | 187 | 165 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 44 | 158 | 132 | 190 | 166 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 54 | 141 | 128 | 191 | 163 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 55 | 134 | 123 | 184 | 160 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 58 | 144 | 138 | 182 | 159 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 54 | 155 | 164 | 201 | 178 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 51 | 151 | 169 | 191 | 177 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 48 | 172 | 183 | 184 | 172 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 47 | 182 | 169 | 150 | 147 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 45 | 176 | 161 | 145 | 136 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 53 | 178 | 162 | 163 | 148 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 49 | 193 | 148 | 156 | 145 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 54 | 172 | 133 | 148 | 137 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 56 | 181 | 128 | 155 | 143 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 57 | 194 | 143 | 157 | 143 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 62 | 188 | 136 | 161 | 146 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 72 | 202 | 144 | 161 | 141 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 101 | 207 | 150 | 162 | 141 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 87 | 218 | 148 | 167 | 146 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 89 | 238 | 157 | 162 | 138 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 95 | 248 | 155 | 164 | 140 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 98 | 242 | 147 | 164 | 139 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 101 | 230 | 146 | 157 | 134 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 106 | 240 | 153 | 153 | 133 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 89 | 258 | 153 | 148 | 132 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Gandhar Oil Refinery 89
- Mangalore Refinery 353
- Bharat Petroleum 133
- Indian Oil Corporation 147
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Gandhar Oil Refinery | Mangalore Refinery | Bharat Petroleum | Indian Oil Corporation | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | – | 92 | 90 | 92 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | – | 88 | 90 | 84 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | – | 95 | 89 | 93 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | – | 80 | 79 | 85 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | – | 85 | 84 | 89 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | – | 142 | 92 | 101 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | – | 189 | 78 | 88 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | – | 193 | 70 | 78 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | – | 145 | 73 | 79 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | – | 153 | 78 | 81 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | – | 147 | 79 | 82 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | – | 124 | 72 | 76 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | – | 112 | 71 | 77 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | – | 121 | 80 | 87 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | – | 114 | 77 | 86 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | – | 118 | 79 | 91 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | – | 104 | 74 | 87 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | – | 107 | 81 | 89 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | – | 109 | 81 | 88 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | – | 132 | 84 | 97 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | – | 146 | 88 | 104 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | – | 177 | 89 | 109 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | – | 177 | 84 | 106 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | – | 193 | 85 | 106 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | – | 197 | 81 | 101 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | – | 224 | 85 | 108 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 100 | 248 | 102 | 126 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 97 | 272 | 105 | 147 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 89 | 356 | 111 | 162 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 94 | 501 | 145 | 198 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 77 | 452 | 139 | 186 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 77 | 463 | 137 | 188 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 81 | 436 | 147 | 186 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 76 | 439 | 147 | 192 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 75 | 490 | 142 | 189 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 74 | 418 | 156 | 191 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 77 | 402 | 165 | 199 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 76 | 366 | 159 | 190 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 81 | 309 | 146 | 164 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 79 | 315 | 137 | 156 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 77 | 296 | 137 | 154 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 66 | 272 | 123 | 145 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 54 | 236 | 118 | 137 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 51 | 276 | 131 | 148 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 53 | 278 | 140 | 152 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 56 | 281 | 150 | 163 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 61 | 283 | 146 | 158 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 60 | 290 | 161 | 170 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 54 | 256 | 149 | 158 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 53 | 258 | 146 | 158 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 51 | 292 | 160 | 170 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 48 | 339 | 167 | 187 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 47 | 322 | 168 | 183 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 54 | 296 | 171 | 181 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 58 | 317 | 163 | 176 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 51 | 390 | 171 | 196 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 47 | 390 | 135 | 163 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 53 | 373 | 146 | 165 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 54 | 307 | 133 | 152 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 57 | 328 | 141 | 159 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 72 | 331 | 145 | 157 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 87 | 341 | 150 | 162 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 95 | 356 | 148 | 155 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 101 | 336 | 141 | 148 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 89 | 353 | 133 | 147 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) LtdGANDHAR · ₹2,440 cr+86.6%1 year
- 2Chennai Petroleum Corporation LtdCHENNPETRO · ₹21,100 cr+54.3%1 year
- 3Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals LtdMRPL · ₹30,300 cr+4.1%1 year
- 4Bharat Petroleum Corporation LtdBPCL · ₹1.2 lakh cr−20.2%1 year
- 5Indian Oil Corporation LtdIOC · ₹1.8 lakh cr−21.5%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Chennai Petroleum Corporation LtdCHENNPETRO · ₹21,100 cr+42.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) LtdGANDHAR · ₹2,440 cr+42.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals LtdMRPL · ₹30,300 cr+8.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Bharat Petroleum Corporation LtdBPCL · ₹1.2 lakh cr−7.9%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Indian Oil Corporation LtdIOC · ₹1.8 lakh cr−8.1%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) LtdGANDHAR · ₹2,440 cr+31.2%vs sector
- 2Chennai Petroleum Corporation LtdCHENNPETRO · ₹21,100 cr+30.8%vs sector
- 3Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals LtdMRPL · ₹30,300 cr−1.6%vs sector
- 4Bharat Petroleum Corporation LtdBPCL · ₹1.2 lakh cr−16.6%vs sector
- 5Indian Oil Corporation LtdIOC · ₹1.8 lakh cr−16.8%vs sector
What did Oil Refinery managements say about July to September 2026?
5 of 7 Refineries companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Indian Oil Corporation guided: Capital spending goal ₹32,700 crore for this FY across all verticals.
Indian Oil Corporation call 31 October 2026
“Going forward, in November, we feel that it would be somewhere in the range of Rs.309 per cylinder, and it may go to Rs.370 per cylinder in December.”Management
Guided: Capital spending goal ₹32,700 crore for this FY across all verticals.
Reliance Industries call 30 October 2026
“Wherever the economics do not make sense, we will not grow.”Dinesh
Guided: FY27 O2C operating profit described as on course for ₹80,000 crore.
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) call 28 October 2026
“What makes this performance particularly noteworthy is that our profit for H1 FY27 is already nearly three times the profit we reported for the entire FY26.”Aslesh Parekh, opening remarks
Guided: Sustain ₹29,000/KL spread run rate through Q3-Q4 on current sourcing and pricing.
Bharat Petroleum Corporation call 26 October 2026
“BPCL became the first in the industry to leverage sourcing opportunities from inside the Strait of Hormuz at a price advantage.”V.R.K. Gupta
Guided: FY27 capital spending ₹25,000 crore, may exceed by 5-10 percent on project progress.
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation call 23 October 2026
“If we are fortunate, and again, I am not saying this as guidance but sharing our excitement, in October itself we expect the refinery to be PBT-positive.”Rajneesh Narang, Chairman & Managing Director
Guided: HRRL December run-rate: Q&A stated 8-8.5 MMTPA versus 8-9 MMTPA in opening remarks; cracker/DFSU expected in Q4, with no material FY27 petrochemical benefit except propylene.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Oil Refinery stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, kept their stake about the same over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,63,204 crore in the last 12 months, 19% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 5% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 7 Refineries companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Oil Refinery stocks?
This is the written read behind the Refineries figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 17 Apr 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 2 of them rated high severity.
The refining sector is currently in a peak cycle, characterized by maximum utilization, aggressive deleveraging, and planned pivots toward higher-margin retail operations. While commodity volatility remains an ever-present risk, the reduced debt loads and operational efficiencies provide a measurable buffer, making the near-term outlook highly constructive.
The Indian refining sector is experiencing a peak quarter of profitability, driven by exceptional capacity utilization and margin recovery. CHENNPETRO delivered a 4,719% YoY surge in PAT to ₹1,001.59 crore, while MRPL posted a 165.4% YoY jump in EBITDA to Rs.2,824 crores.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Refineries sector brief dated 17 Apr 2026, about 7 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Sanctions impacting Russian crude sourcing and export routes.Named for Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals | high | “We are in strict compliance with all sanctions in place and currently there are no Russian crude which is being imported” Strict compliance with sanctions; no Russian crude currently imported. |
| Volatility in crude prices, product cracks, and refining margins (GRMs) remains a primary risk.Named for Chennai Petroleum Corporation, Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals | high | “In fact, export sales can be a little volatile. Occasionally, it favors us, and occasionally there are pitfalls” Focusing on retail to provide stability against volatile export sales and maintaining high capacity utilization. |
| Spikes in freight rates impacting margins.Named for Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals | medium | “We did see a spike in freight rates earlier in Q3. But the freight rates have gradually come down” Rates have gradually come down from their peak. |
| Volatility in ECB loans due to forex market movements.Named for Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals | low | “And ECB is right now, there's some volatility... if I have to pay off that ECB right now there is a foreign exchange loss.” Actively evaluating trade-offs between debt reduction and forex losses. |
| Potential for government-controlled pricing or new taxes like SAED.Named for Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals | low | “One very crucial factor is that almost the entirety of the pricing and the taxation is still considered controlled by the government” Examining float issues with parent companies. |
Sources: our Refineries sector brief, 17 Apr 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Oil Refinery companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Reliance Industries Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 7 Refineries companies compared here, at ₹11,99,033 crore. Indian Oil Corporation Ltd is next at ₹9,33,820 crore. Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 48.3%, so level and change sit with different companies. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Reliance Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹11,99,033 crore, 28.4% ahead of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd's growth is 48.3% from a ₹5,839 crore base, with 16 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Reliance Industries Ltd is the size to compare against; Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Reliance Industries Ltd's growth falls below Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Reliance Industries ₹3.3 lakh cr
- Indian Oil Corporation ₹2.5 lakh cr
- Bharat Petroleum Corporation ₹1.5 lakh cr
- Hindustan Petroleum Corporation ₹1.3 lakh cr
- Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals ₹32,500 cr
| Quarter | Reliance Industries | Indian Oil Corporation | Bharat Petroleum Corporation | Hindustan Petroleum Corporation | Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹1.9 lakh cr | — | ₹95,300 cr | ₹96,300 cr | ₹20,400 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | ₹1 lakh cr | ₹97,300 cr | ₹24,800 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹2.2 lakh cr | — | ₹1.2 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹32,300 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹2.3 lakh cr | — | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹24,600 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹2.2 lakh cr | ₹2.1 lakh cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹26,600 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹2.1 lakh cr | ₹2 lakh cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹25,400 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹2.1 lakh cr | ₹2 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹21,100 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹2.3 lakh cr | ₹1.8 lakh cr | ₹1 lakh cr | ₹95,800 cr | ₹19,400 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹2.3 lakh cr | ₹2 lakh cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹24,700 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2.4 lakh cr | ₹2 lakh cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹25,300 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2.3 lakh cr | ₹1.9 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹23,200 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹2.3 lakh cr | ₹1.7 lakh cr | ₹1 lakh cr | ₹1 lakh cr | ₹25,000 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2.4 lakh cr | ₹1.9 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹21,900 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2.6 lakh cr | ₹2 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹24,600 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2.4 lakh cr | ₹1.9 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹17,400 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2.5 lakh cr | ₹1.8 lakh cr | ₹1 lakh cr | ₹1 lakh cr | ₹22,600 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹2.6 lakh cr | ₹2.1 lakh cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr | ₹24,700 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2.9 lakh cr | ₹2.1 lakh cr | ₹1.2 lakh cr | ₹1.1 lakh cr | ₹24,000 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹3.1 lakh cr | ₹2.7 lakh cr | ₹1.5 lakh cr | ₹1.4 lakh cr | ₹38,300 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹3.3 lakh cr | ₹2.5 lakh cr | ₹1.5 lakh cr | ₹1.3 lakh cr | ₹32,500 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Reliance Industries 30%
- Indian Oil Corporation 42%
- Bharat Petroleum Corporation 42%
- Hindustan Petroleum Corporation 33%
- Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals 44%
| Quarter | Reliance Industries | Indian Oil Corporation | Bharat Petroleum Corporation | Hindustan Petroleum Corporation | Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 71% | 59% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 37% | — | 50% | 31% | 85% |
| Dec 2022 | 17% | — | 25% | 14% | 30% |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 13% | 11% | 2.2% |
| Jun 2023 | −5.4% | — | −6.7% | −2.1% | −35% |
| Sep 2023 | 0.8% | — | −10% | −11% | −21% |
| Dec 2023 | 3.9% | −2.8% | −3.1% | 1.5% | −7.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 11% | −2.6% | −1.3% | 6.1% | −0.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 12% | −2.4% | 0.1% | 1.6% | 10% |
| Sep 2024 | −0.2% | −2.4% | −0.3% | 4.4% | 29% |
| Dec 2024 | 6.6% | −3.0% | −2.0% | −0.7% | −11% |
| Mar 2025 | 11% | −1.7% | −4.6% | −4.4% | −2.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 5.1% | −0.8% | −0.5% | −2.7% | −25% |
| Sep 2025 | 10.0% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 0.9% | −9.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 10% | 5.7% | 5.2% | 4.1% | 13% |
| Mar 2026 | 13% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 4.8% | −2.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 27% | 39% | 34% | 27% | 120% |
| Sep 2026 | 30% | 42% | 42% | 33% | 44% |
7 of 7 companies report revenue, 7 of 7 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Reliance Industries LtdRELIANCE₹12 lakh cr
- 2Indian Oil Corporation LtdIOC₹9.3 lakh cr
- 3Bharat Petroleum Corporation LtdBPCL₹5.4 lakh cr
- 4Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LtdHINDPETRO₹5.1 lakh cr
- 5Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals LtdMRPL₹1.2 lakh cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) LtdGANDHAR48%
- 2Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals LtdMRPL38%
- 3Chennai Petroleum Corporation LtdCHENNPETRO31%
- 4Indian Oil Corporation LtdIOC23%
- 5Bharat Petroleum Corporation LtdBPCL22%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries Ltd RELIANCE | ₹3.3 lakh cr | 30% | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Oil Corporation Ltd IOC | ₹2.5 lakh cr | 42% | Sep 2026 |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd BPCL | ₹1.5 lakh cr | 42% | Sep 2026 |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd HINDPETRO | ₹1.3 lakh cr | 33% | Sep 2026 |
| Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd MRPL | ₹32,500 cr | 44% | Sep 2026 |
| Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd CHENNPETRO | ₹20,600 cr | 26% | Sep 2026 |
| Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd GANDHAR | ₹1,850 cr | 73% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Oil Refinery companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Reliance Industries Ltd has the highest OPM among the 7 Refineries companies compared here, at 17%. Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd is next at 16%. Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd has the highest Margin change at +10 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Reliance Industries Ltd leads opm at 17%; Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd leads margin change at +10 percentage points.
What this means: Reliance Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Reliance Industries 17%
- Chennai Petroleum Corporation 16%
- Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) 16%
- Indian Oil Corporation 13%
- Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals 10%
| Quarter | Reliance Industries | Chennai Petroleum Corporation | Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) | Indian Oil Corporation | Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 16% | 5.5% | — | 6.5% | 8.4% |
| Mar 2022 | 15% | 9.7% | — | 8.1% | 12% |
| Jun 2022 | 17% | 15% | 11% | 2.4% | 15% |
| Sep 2022 | 14% | 1.2% | — | 1.6% | −8.1% |
| Dec 2022 | 16% | 3.0% | 6.0% | 2.0% | 1.0% |
| Mar 2023 | 18% | 9.0% | 5.0% | 9.0% | 14% |
| Jun 2023 | 18% | 6.0% | 8.0% | 12% | 10% |
| Sep 2023 | 18% | 11% | 8.0% | 13% | 11% |
| Dec 2023 | 18% | 3.9% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 4.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 18% | 6.0% | 3.6% | 6.0% | 9.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 17% | 3.9% | 6.0% | 5.0% | 2.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 17% | −6.0% | 4.3% | 2.0% | −1.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 18% | 1.9% | 4.1% | 3.9% | 4.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 17% | 4.5% | 3.5% | 8.0% | 4.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 18% | 0.7% | 5.0% | 7.0% | 1.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 18% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 9.0% | 7.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 17% | 9.0% | 5.0% | 11% | 11% |
| Mar 2026 | 15% | 12% | 6.0% | 12% | 7.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 15% | 6.0% | 16% | 1.5% | 3.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 17% | 16% | 16% | 13% | 10% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Reliance Industries −1.0 pp
- Chennai Petroleum Corporation +9.0 pp
- Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) +10.0 pp
- Indian Oil Corporation +4.0 pp
- Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals +3.0 pp
| Quarter | Reliance Industries | Chennai Petroleum Corporation | Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) | Indian Oil Corporation | Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | −2.3 pp | +1.9 pp | — | −3.1 pp | +7.8 pp |
| Mar 2022 | −0.5 pp | +3.7 pp | — | −3.8 pp | +5.2 pp |
| Jun 2022 | +0.6 pp | +11.1 pp | — | −7.5 pp | +12.1 pp |
| Sep 2022 | −2.0 pp | −2.3 pp | — | −6.8 pp | −8.0 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −0.1 pp | −2.5 pp | — | −4.5 pp | −7.4 pp |
| Mar 2023 | +2.9 pp | −0.7 pp | — | +0.9 pp | +2.2 pp |
| Jun 2023 | +0.8 pp | −8.7 pp | −2.7 pp | +9.6 pp | −4.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | +4.5 pp | +9.9 pp | — | +11.4 pp | +19.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +2.0 pp | +0.9 pp | +2.0 pp | +6.0 pp | +3.7 pp |
| Mar 2024 | 0.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −1.4 pp | −3.0 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −1.0 pp | −2.1 pp | −2.0 pp | −7.0 pp | −7.4 pp |
| Sep 2024 | −1.0 pp | −17.0 pp | −3.7 pp | −11.0 pp | −12.9 pp |
| Dec 2024 | 0.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −3.9 pp | −4.1 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −1.0 pp | −1.5 pp | −0.1 pp | +2.0 pp | −4.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +1.0 pp | −3.2 pp | −1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −1.6 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pp | +13.0 pp | +1.7 pp | +7.0 pp | +8.9 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −1.0 pp | +7.1 pp | +0.9 pp | +7.1 pp | +6.3 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −2.0 pp | +7.5 pp | +2.5 pp | +4.0 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −3.0 pp | +5.3 pp | +11.0 pp | −5.5 pp | +2.4 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −1.0 pp | +9.0 pp | +10.0 pp | +4.0 pp | +3.0 pp |
7 of 7 companies report OPM, 7 of 7 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Reliance Industries LtdRELIANCE17%
- 2Chennai Petroleum Corporation LtdCHENNPETRO16%
- 3Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) LtdGANDHAR16%
- 4Indian Oil Corporation LtdIOC13%
- 5Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals LtdMRPL10%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) LtdGANDHAR+10.0 pp
- 2Chennai Petroleum Corporation LtdCHENNPETRO+9.0 pp
- 3Indian Oil Corporation LtdIOC+4.0 pp
- 4Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals LtdMRPL+3.0 pp
- 5Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LtdHINDPETRO0.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries Ltd RELIANCE | 17% | −1.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd CHENNPETRO | 16% | +9.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd GANDHAR | 16% | +10.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Oil Corporation Ltd IOC | 13% | +4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd MRPL | 10% | +3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd HINDPETRO | 7.0% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd BPCL | 6.0% | −3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Oil Refinery companies earn the most profit?
Reliance Industries Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 7 Refineries companies compared here, at ₹95,625 crore. Indian Oil Corporation Ltd is next at ₹50,040 crore. Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Reliance Industries Ltd earns the most, ₹95,625 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 91.1% above Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (387.4% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹5,702 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Reliance Industries Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Reliance Industries ₹29,600 cr
- Indian Oil Corporation ₹22,500 cr
- Bharat Petroleum Corporation ₹4,860 cr
- Chennai Petroleum Corporation ₹2,250 cr
- Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals ₹1,900 cr
| Quarter | Reliance Industries | Indian Oil Corporation | Bharat Petroleum Corporation | Chennai Petroleum Corporation | Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹20,500 cr | — | ₹2,810 cr | ₹232 cr | ₹589 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | ₹2,800 cr | ₹1,000 cr | ₹3,010 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹19,400 cr | — | −₹6,150 cr | ₹2,360 cr | ₹2,720 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹15,500 cr | — | −₹338 cr | ₹17 cr | −₹1,780 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹17,800 cr | ₹890 cr | ₹1,750 cr | ₹144 cr | −₹195 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹21,300 cr | ₹10,800 cr | ₹6,870 cr | ₹1,010 cr | ₹1,910 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹18,300 cr | ₹14,700 cr | ₹10,600 cr | ₹556 cr | ₹1,020 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹19,900 cr | ₹13,700 cr | ₹8,240 cr | ₹1,200 cr | ₹1,050 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹19,600 cr | ₹9,230 cr | ₹3,180 cr | ₹365 cr | ₹392 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹21,200 cr | ₹5,490 cr | ₹4,790 cr | ₹628 cr | ₹1,140 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹17,400 cr | ₹3,720 cr | ₹2,840 cr | ₹357 cr | ₹73 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹19,300 cr | −₹449 cr | ₹2,300 cr | −₹634 cr | −₹697 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹21,900 cr | ₹2,150 cr | ₹3,810 cr | ₹21 cr | ₹309 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹22,600 cr | ₹8,370 cr | ₹4,390 cr | ₹470 cr | ₹371 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹30,800 cr | ₹6,810 cr | ₹6,840 cr | −₹40 cr | −₹271 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹22,100 cr | ₹8,190 cr | ₹6,190 cr | ₹719 cr | ₹627 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹22,300 cr | ₹13,500 cr | ₹7,190 cr | ₹1,000 cr | ₹1,450 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹20,600 cr | ₹15,200 cr | ₹5,630 cr | ₹1,420 cr | ₹117 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹23,200 cr | −₹1,140 cr | −₹1,870 cr | ₹1,030 cr | ₹946 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹29,600 cr | ₹22,500 cr | ₹4,860 cr | ₹2,250 cr | ₹1,900 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Reliance Industries 34%
- Indian Oil Corporation 175%
- Bharat Petroleum Corporation −21%
- Chennai Petroleum Corporation 213%
- Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals 203%
| Quarter | Reliance Industries | Indian Oil Corporation | Bharat Petroleum Corporation | Chennai Petroleum Corporation | Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | −314% | 4,037% | — |
| Sep 2022 | 0.2% | — | −111% | −72% | — |
| Dec 2022 | −13% | — | −38% | −38% | −133% |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | 145% | 1.1% | −36% |
| Jun 2023 | −6.1% | — | — | −76% | −63% |
| Sep 2023 | 28% | — | — | 6,929% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 10% | 937% | 82% | 153% | — |
| Mar 2024 | −0.4% | −49% | −30% | −38% | −41% |
| Jun 2024 | −4.5% | −75% | −73% | −36% | −93% |
| Sep 2024 | −2.8% | −103% | −72% | −153% | −166% |
| Dec 2024 | 12% | −77% | 20% | −94% | −21% |
| Mar 2025 | 6.4% | 52% | −8.3% | −25% | −67% |
| Jun 2025 | 76% | 83% | 141% | −111% | −471% |
| Sep 2025 | 14% | — | 170% | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | 1.6% | 529% | 89% | 4,671% | 370% |
| Mar 2026 | −8.9% | 81% | 28% | 203% | −68% |
| Jun 2026 | −25% | −117% | −127% | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | 34% | 175% | −21% | 213% | 203% |
7 of 7 companies report net profit, 7 of 7 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Reliance Industries LtdRELIANCE₹95,600 cr
- 2Indian Oil Corporation LtdIOC₹50,000 cr
- 3Bharat Petroleum Corporation LtdBPCL₹15,800 cr
- 4Chennai Petroleum Corporation LtdCHENNPETRO₹5,700 cr
- 5Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals LtdMRPL₹4,420 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Chennai Petroleum Corporation LtdCHENNPETRO100%
- 2Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) LtdGANDHAR100%
- 3Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals LtdMRPL100%
- 4Indian Oil Corporation LtdIOC96%
- 5Reliance Industries LtdRELIANCE−1.8%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reliance Industries Ltd RELIANCE | ₹29,600 cr | 34% | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Oil Corporation Ltd IOC | ₹22,500 cr | 175% | Sep 2026 |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd BPCL | ₹4,860 cr | −21% | Sep 2026 |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd HINDPETRO | ₹3,630 cr | −6.1% | Sep 2026 |
| Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd CHENNPETRO | ₹2,250 cr | 213% | Sep 2026 |
| Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd MRPL | ₹1,900 cr | 203% | Sep 2026 |
| Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd GANDHAR | ₹186 cr | 365% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Oil Refinery companies earn the best return on capital?
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 7 Refineries companies compared here, at 34.9%. Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd is next at 25.6%. The same company also has the highest ROCE change, at +33.6 percentage points. 7 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd leads ROCE at 34.9%, 9.3 percentage points above Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Chennai Petroleum Corporation 51%
- Bharat Petroleum Corporation 14%
- Hindustan Petroleum Corporation 3.2%
- Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals 28%
| Quarter | Chennai Petroleum Corporation | Bharat Petroleum Corporation | Hindustan Petroleum Corporation | Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | 39% | 14% | 8.4% | 19% |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | 61% | 1.7% | −17% | 33% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | 60% | 4.7% | −12% | 32% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 47% | 31% | 20% | 35% |
| Dec 2023 | 48% | 37% | 28% | 35% |
| Mar 2024 | 36% | 31% | 20% | 29% |
| Jun 2024 | 36% | 26% | 16% | 22% |
| Sep 2024 | 14% | 15% | 6.3% | 12% |
| Dec 2024 | 7.8% | 19% | 12% | 10% |
| Mar 2025 | 5.2% | 15% | 11% | 5.3% |
| Jun 2025 | −0.6% | 21% | 18% | 2.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 17% | 20% | 19% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 32% | 28% | 24% | 19% |
| Mar 2026 | 35% | 24% | 22% | 23% |
| Jun 2026 | 52% | 19% | 3.1% | 28% |
| Sep 2026 | 51% | 14% | 3.2% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Chennai Petroleum Corporation +33.6 pp
- Bharat Petroleum Corporation −5.3 pp
- Hindustan Petroleum Corporation −16.2 pp
- Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals +24.6 pp
| Quarter | Chennai Petroleum Corporation | Bharat Petroleum Corporation | Hindustan Petroleum Corporation | Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | +20.8 pp | −8.8 pp | −20.7 pp | +13.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | −14.8 pp | +28.9 pp | +36.9 pp | +2.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | −24.0 pp | +26.1 pp | +32.4 pp | −2.9 pp |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −32.9 pp | −15.4 pp | −13.7 pp | −22.9 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −39.7 pp | −18.7 pp | −16.6 pp | −24.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −30.6 pp | −16.2 pp | −9.6 pp | −23.8 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −36.1 pp | −4.1 pp | +1.3 pp | −19.3 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +3.5 pp | +4.5 pp | +13.1 pp | −0.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +24.3 pp | +9.0 pp | +12.4 pp | +9.2 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +29.8 pp | +9.7 pp | +11.4 pp | +17.8 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +52.1 pp | −2.6 pp | −14.5 pp | +24.6 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +33.6 pp | −5.3 pp | −16.2 pp | — |
7 of 7 companies report ROCE, 7 of 7 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOC): its two data sources disagree by up to 62% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd (GANDHAR): its two data sources disagree by up to 20% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Chennai Petroleum Corporation LtdCHENNPETRO35%
- 2Bharat Petroleum Corporation LtdBPCL26%
- 3Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LtdHINDPETRO22%
- 4Indian Oil Corporation LtdIOC19%
- 5Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals LtdMRPL18%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Chennai Petroleum Corporation LtdCHENNPETRO+33.6 pp
- 2Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals LtdMRPL+24.6 pp
- 3Indian Oil Corporation LtdIOC+12.0 pp
- 4Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) LtdGANDHAR+2.0 pp
- 5Reliance Industries LtdRELIANCE+0.9 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd CHENNPETRO | 51% | +33.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd MRPL | 28% | +24.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd BPCL | 14% | −5.3 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Reliance Industries Ltd RELIANCE | 8.6% | +0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd HINDPETRO | 3.2% | −16.2 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Oil Refinery stocks valued against growth and quality?
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 7 Refineries companies compared here, at 0.51×. Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd is next at 0.55×. Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd has the lowest P/E at 3.71×, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.51×, 7.3% below Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Hindustan Petroleum Corporation 0.5
- Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals 0.6
| Quarter | Hindustan Petroleum Corporation | Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 0.1 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | 0.6 |
| Jun 2024 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 0.5 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | — | — |
| Jun 2026 | — | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Hindustan Petroleum Corporation 4.7×
- Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals 10.4×
- Reliance Industries 22.2×
| Quarter | Hindustan Petroleum Corporation | Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals | Reliance Industries |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 4.4× | 1,145.3× | 28.4× |
| Mar 2022 | 4.6× | 33.4× | 29.3× |
| Jun 2022 | 4.3× | 4.9× | 26.5× |
| Sep 2022 | 4.9× | 1.8× | 23.0× |
| Dec 2022 | −3.9× | 2.2× | 24.7× |
| Mar 2023 | −4.8× | 2.4× | 22.9× |
| Jun 2023 | 4.7× | 5.1× | 23.9× |
| Sep 2023 | 4.3× | 17.6× | 24.6× |
| Dec 2023 | 3.4× | 6.2× | 25.6× |
| Mar 2024 | 4.0× | 8.8× | 28.8× |
| Jun 2024 | 4.4× | 10.4× | 30.4× |
| Sep 2024 | 9.4× | 11.8× | 30.0× |
| Dec 2024 | 20.8× | 27.9× | 24.3× |
| Mar 2025 | 12.7× | 28.4× | 24.9× |
| Jun 2025 | 13.9× | 29.0× | 29.4× |
| Sep 2025 | 8.8× | 22.5× | 24.8× |
| Dec 2025 | 7.1× | 24.5× | 27.5× |
| Mar 2026 | 4.7× | 14.2× | 23.8× |
| Jun 2026 | 4.8× | 14.0× | 22.9× |
| Sep 2026 | 4.7× | 10.4× | 22.2× |
3 of 7 companies report PEG, 7 of 7 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Hindustan Petroleum Corporation LtdHINDPETRO0.5
- 2Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals LtdMRPL0.6
- 3Reliance Industries LtdRELIANCE0.6
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Chennai Petroleum Corporation LtdCHENNPETRO3.7×
- 2Indian Oil Corporation LtdIOC3.9×
- 3Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) LtdGANDHAR5.4×
- 4Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals LtdMRPL7.3×
- 5Bharat Petroleum Corporation LtdBPCL8.8×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mangalore Refinery And Petrochemicals Ltd MRPL | 0.6 | 10.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd HINDPETRO | 0.5 | 4.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Reliance Industries Ltd RELIANCE | — | 22.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Indian Oil Corporation Ltd IOC | — | 5.7× | Sep 2026 |
| Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd BPCL | — | 8.6× | Sep 2026 |
| Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd CHENNPETRO | — | 5.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd GANDHAR | — | 8.5× | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Oil Refinery companies appear on?
Refineries companies show up on 7 of our India lists. The most are on the oil & gas stocks list (7 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Refineries comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 7 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 2 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 7 Refineries companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
2 of 7 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Indian Oil Corporation Ltd (IOC): its two data sources disagree by up to 62% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd (GANDHAR): its two data sources disagree by up to 20% on reported income across 15 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Oil Refinery stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Refineries comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 7 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Oil Refinery sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Refineries has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 14.4% over 52 weeks and by 7.4% over 13 weeks.
2 of 7 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of 7 are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Oil Refinery company is largest by revenue?
Reliance Industries Ltd leads with revenue of ₹11,99,033 crore, based on 7 of 7 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Oil Refinery company is growing fastest?
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 48.3%, across 7 of 7 comparable companies.
Which Oil Refinery company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd ranks first at 81.9 out of 100, with 83% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Oil Refinery company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.51, among 3 of 7 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Oil Refinery comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Oil Refinery index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Refineries, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 7 listed Refineries companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Oil Refinery stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd comes first among 7 listed Refineries companies, followed by Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Oil Refinery stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 7 listed Refineries companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Oil Refinery company is the biggest?
Reliance Industries Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹11,99,033 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Indian Oil Corporation Ltd at ₹9,33,820 crore. That covers 7 of 7 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Oil Refinery company has the best profit margins?
Reliance Industries Ltd has the highest operating margin at 17%, from 7 of 7 comparable companies. Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +10 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Oil Refinery company makes the most profit?
Reliance Industries Ltd earns the most, at ₹95,625 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 7 of 7 comparable companies.
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Oil Refinery company earns the highest return on capital?
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 34.9%, across 7 of 7 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Oil Refinery stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd has the lowest at 0.51×.
Only 3 of 7 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Oil Refinery sector beating the market?
Refineries has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 14.4% over the last 52 weeks and by 7.4% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members. Inside the sector, 2 of the 7 companies we track are beating the market on their own.
Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Oil Refinery stock has the strongest price momentum?
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Oil Refinery company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Ltd scores 81.9 out of 100, with 83% of the evidence available, from 30.9 points on growth and earnings, 20.5 on capital efficiency, 11.5 on valuation and 19 on relative strength.
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Oil Refinery companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 7 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Oil Refinery sector?
The 7 Refineries companies on this page carry ₹20,10,191 crore of combined market value. Reliance Industries Ltd is the largest at ₹15,76,405 crore, about 78% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Oil Refinery sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 7 Refineries companies on this page is 7.3×, measured on the 7 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Oil Refinery sector performing?
2 of the 7 Refineries companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months). The sector itself is 14.4% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.