Edtech Stocks and Companies in India
There are 3 listed Edtech stocks in India: Physicswallah (₹38,441 crore), Crizac (₹2,748 crore) and Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research (₹745 crore), at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Edtech: Physicswallah Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.
The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Edtech stocks in India?
The largest Edtech stocks in India by market value are Physicswallah (₹38,441 crore), Crizac (₹2,748 crore) and Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research (₹745 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Physicswallah: ₹128.99 | market value ₹38,441 crore | P/E 257
- Crizac: ₹157.02 | market value ₹2,748 crore | P/E 13.1
- Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research: ₹334.45 | market value ₹745 crore | P/E 13.1
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Is there a Nifty Edtech index, and what is in it?
All 3 listed Indian Platform - Education companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Platform - Education index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Physicswallah Ltd₹38,400 cr
- Crizac Ltd₹2,430 cr
- Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd₹726 cr
How many Edtech companies are listed in India?
3 Edtech companies in the Platform - Education industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 3 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Physicswallah (₹38,441 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Physicswallah Ltd PWL | ₹38,441 crore |
| 2. Crizac Ltd CRIZAC | ₹2,425 crore |
| 3. Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd JARO | ₹726 crore |
How have Edtech stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 1.3 years. There is not enough history yet to compare this sector with NIFTY 500 over two years. Earnings across its companies grew 24% on average over the last four reported quarters.
1 of 3 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 1 is 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 1 of the 3 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 1 of those 3 pass the momentum test (1 more than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 3 that report earnings.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500, not building participation, not giving any back. Earnings confirming, 3 of 3 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Platform - Education against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Edtech 129
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Edtech | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 196 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 193 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 192 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 185 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 187 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 184 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 181 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 175 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 163 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 170 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 166 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 167 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 161 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 155 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 150 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 142 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 138 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 133 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 142 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 133 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 135 | 188 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 146 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 153 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 147 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 146 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 146 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 156 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 164 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 164 | 189 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 162 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 162 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 168 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 165 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 166 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 175 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 163 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 157 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 158 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 158 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 149 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 148 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 150 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 147 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 160 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 158 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 157 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 143 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 151 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 146 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 130 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 129 | 184 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 121.0, from 2 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 92.0 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 96.6 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 108.7 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 118.0 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 121.0 (2 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 3 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Edtech stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Platform - Education has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 39.7% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 12%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 5.6 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).
What is the bottom line on Edtech stocks?
Platform - Education has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 39.7% over 52 weeks and by 12% over 13 weeks. 0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
How does each Edtech stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Physicswallah Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 52.3% evidence confidence.
Crizac Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Physicswallah LtdPWL · turning · provisional · 52% evidence61.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 39.5/43.75 · Revenue 32.5% · PAT 100% · OPM change 5 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/31.25 · ROCE 4% · OPM 22% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E 257× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 39.5 + 9 + 12.5 = 61 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 2Crizac LtdCRIZAC · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 75% evidence57.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.9/35 · Revenue 4.7% · PAT 10.7% · OPM change −4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.0/25 · ROCE 52.3% · OPM 35% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 11.6× · PEG 0.34 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −32.3% · 1Y −54.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.9 + 22 + 15 + 7.5 = 57.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 3Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research LtdJARO · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 61% evidence55.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue 12.7% · PAT 33.3% · OPM change −2 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.2/25 · ROCE 22.1% · OPM 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 12.8× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −29% · 1Y −48.2% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 22.2 + 10 + 7.5 = 55.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Edtech share prices moved?
Physicswallah Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Platform - Education at −4.0%. Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at −29.0%. 0 of 3 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Platform - Education itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Physicswallah 96
- Jaro Institute 52
- Crizac 45
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Physicswallah | Jaro Institute | Crizac | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | – | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | – | 100 | 96 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 100 | 106 | 88 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 93 | 105 | 94 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 101 | 89 | 89 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 101 | 89 | 92 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 99 | 87 | 92 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 98 | 80 | 95 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 98 | 74 | 92 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 96 | 66 | 86 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 95 | 80 | 80 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 94 | 81 | 74 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 89 | 80 | 80 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 87 | 77 | 77 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 80 | 76 | 75 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 75 | 72 | 77 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 65 | 71 | 75 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 62 | 71 | 72 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 63 | 69 | 66 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 67 | 78 | 66 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 67 | 69 | 62 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | – | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | – | – | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 81 | 70 | 75 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 81 | 66 | 70 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 81 | 67 | 68 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 81 | 64 | 71 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 85 | 77 | 69 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 82 | 93 | 66 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 80 | 90 | 70 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 77 | 92 | 70 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 80 | 90 | 67 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 91 | 83 | 70 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 93 | 82 | 66 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 97 | 82 | 65 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 110 | 83 | 65 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 101 | 79 | 61 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 95 | 76 | 60 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 93 | 75 | 64 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 98 | 73 | 61 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 87 | 73 | 58 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 90 | 71 | 56 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 89 | 75 | 56 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 94 | 71 | 52 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 101 | 73 | 61 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 102 | 74 | 57 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 100 | 71 | 60 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 90 | 65 | 54 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 107 | 65 | 53 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 100 | 65 | 51 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 89 | 59 | 45 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 96 | 52 | 45 | 92 |
3Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Physicswallah 96
- Jaro Institute 43
- Crizac 42
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Physicswallah | Jaro Institute | Crizac | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | – | – | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | – | – | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | – | – | – | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | – | – | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | – | – | – | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | – | – | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | – | – | – | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | – | – | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | – | – | – | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | – | – | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | – | – | – | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | – | – | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | – | – | – | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | – | – | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | – | – | – | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | – | – | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | – | – | – | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | – | – | – | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | – | – | – | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | – | – | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | – | – | – | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | – | – | – | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | – | – | – | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | – | – | – | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | – | – | – | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – | – | – | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | – | – | – | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – | – | – | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | – | – | – | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | – | – | – | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | – | – | – | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | – | – | – | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | – | – | – | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | – | – | – | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | – | – | – | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | – | – | – | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | – | – | – | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | – | – | – | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | – | – | – | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | – | – | – | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | – | – | – | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | – | – | – | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | – | – | – | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | – | – | 100 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – | – | 97 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – | – | 92 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – | – | 105 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – | – | 110 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | – | – | 103 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | – | 100 | 88 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | – | 85 | 95 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | – | 83 | 92 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | – | 82 | 88 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 93 | 86 | 86 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 101 | 73 | 84 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 98 | 66 | 88 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 96 | 54 | 79 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 94 | 66 | 68 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 87 | 63 | 71 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 75 | 59 | 71 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 62 | 58 | 66 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 67 | 64 | 61 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | – | – | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 81 | 58 | 69 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 81 | 55 | 63 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 85 | 63 | 63 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 80 | 74 | 65 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 80 | 74 | 62 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 93 | 67 | 60 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 110 | 68 | 60 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 95 | 62 | 55 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 98 | 60 | 56 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 90 | 58 | 52 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 94 | 58 | 48 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 102 | 61 | 52 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 90 | 54 | 50 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 100 | 54 | 47 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 96 | 43 | 42 | 125 |
5Y
Price of all 3 companies, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Physicswallah 96
- Jaro Institute 43
- Crizac 42
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Physicswallah | Jaro Institute | Crizac | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | – | – | – | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | – | – | – | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | – | – | – | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | – | – | – | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | – | – | – | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | – | – | – | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | – | – | – | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | – | – | – | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | – | – | – | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | – | – | – | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | – | – | – | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | – | – | – | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | – | – | – | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | – | – | – | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | – | – | – | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | – | – | – | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | – | – | – | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | – | – | – | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | – | – | – | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | – | – | – | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | – | – | – | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | – | – | – | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | – | – | – | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | – | – | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | – | – | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | – | – | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | – | – | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | – | – | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | – | – | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | – | – | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | – | – | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | – | – | – | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | – | – | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | – | – | – | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | – | – | – | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | – | – | – | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | – | – | – | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | – | – | – | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | – | – | – | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | – | – | – | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | – | – | – | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | – | – | – | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | – | – | – | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | – | – | – | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | – | – | 100 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | – | – | 92 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | – | – | 110 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | – | 100 | 88 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | – | 83 | 92 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 93 | 86 | 86 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 98 | 66 | 88 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 94 | 66 | 68 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 75 | 59 | 71 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 67 | 64 | 61 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 81 | 58 | 69 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 85 | 63 | 63 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 80 | 74 | 62 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 110 | 68 | 60 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 98 | 60 | 56 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 94 | 58 | 48 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 90 | 54 | 50 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 96 | 43 | 42 | 142 |
The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Physicswallah LtdPWL · ₹38,400 cr−4.0%1 year
- 2Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research LtdJARO · ₹726 cr−48.2%1 year
- 3Crizac LtdCRIZAC · ₹2,430 cr−54.8%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research LtdJARO · ₹726 cr−29.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Crizac LtdCRIZAC · ₹2,430 cr−32.3%vs NIFTY 500
Why are Edtech stocks moving?
This is a newly-listed cohort with barely three years of history, so there is no decade-long cycle to lean on. Sector profit swung from a loss to a real number over the last year, aggregate profit went from −38cr to +248cr on revenue that grew about 31% to 5,216cr, and operating margin edged up to about 14% from 12.4%. In the week of 13 July 2026, 0% of 3 Platform - Education companies were beating the Nifty 500.
Platform - Education: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average, to 13 July 2026, last sector review
- Beating the Nifty 500 0%
- Above the 200-day average 33.3%
| Week | Beating the Nifty 500 | Above the 200-day average |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | – | 0% |
| 23 Feb 2026 | – | 0% |
| 2 Mar 2026 | – | 0% |
| 9 Mar 2026 | – | 0% |
| 16 Mar 2026 | – | 0% |
| 23 Mar 2026 | – | 0% |
| 13 Apr 2026 | – | 0% |
| 20 Apr 2026 | – | 0% |
| 27 Apr 2026 | – | 0% |
| 4 May 2026 | – | 0% |
| 11 May 2026 | – | 0% |
| 18 May 2026 | – | 33.3% |
| 25 May 2026 | – | 33.3% |
| 1 Jun 2026 | – | 33.3% |
| 8 Jun 2026 | – | 33.3% |
| 15 Jun 2026 | – | 33.3% |
| 22 Jun 2026 | – | 33.3% |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 0% | 33.3% |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 0% | 33.3% |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 0% | 33.3% |
From our industry review of 19 July 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Platform - Education, so this is the latest we have.
What did Edtech managements say about April to June 2026?
2 of 3 Platform - Education companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Crizac guided: FY27 operating revenue broadly flat versus FY26, reflecting a consolidation and capability-building year.
Crizac call 28 September 2026
“We are ready to handle twice the number of applications that we process today, and we can very quickly increase our capacity to process all the students.”Prabhat Agrawal
Guided: FY27 operating revenue broadly flat versus FY26, reflecting a consolidation and capability-building year.
Physicswallah call 14 August 2026
“No, we do not want to introduce star teachers in offline. We produce our own teachers through our faculty training program, and the batch size is only 80 students.”Alakh Pandey
Guided: FY27 revenue growth 30% and operating profit growth 100%.
From the results calls for April to June 2026.
Is money moving into Edtech stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, cut their stake by 2.4 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters raised theirs by 1.0 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹3,448 crore in the last 12 months, 107% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 11% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 3 Platform - Education companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
Which Edtech companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Physicswallah Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 3 Platform - Education companies compared here, at ₹4,106 crore. Crizac Ltd is next at ₹975 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 32.5%. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026. Its Revenue series carries 9 reported observations across the 18-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Physicswallah Ltd is the largest at ₹4,106 crore, 321.1% ahead of Crizac Ltd. Physicswallah Ltd's growth is 32.5% from a ₹4,106 crore base, with 9 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Physicswallah Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Physicswallah Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Physicswallah ₹1,240 cr
- Crizac ₹103 cr
- Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research ₹71 cr
| Quarter | Physicswallah | Crizac | Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2020 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | ₹82 cr | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | ₹82 cr | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | ₹183 cr | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | ₹183 cr | ₹61 cr |
| Jun 2024 | — | ₹161 cr | ₹61 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹832 cr | ₹130 cr | ₹74 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹810 cr | ₹218 cr | ₹43 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹610 cr | ₹341 cr | ₹74 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹847 cr | ₹210 cr | ₹61 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,050 cr | ₹162 cr | ₹80 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,080 cr | ₹279 cr | ₹60 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹919 cr | ₹392 cr | ₹73 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,050 cr | ₹201 cr | ₹71 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,240 cr | ₹103 cr | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Physicswallah 18%
- Crizac −36%
- Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research 16%
| Quarter | Physicswallah | Crizac | Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2020 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | 96% | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | 59% | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 19% | — |
| Mar 2025 | — | 86% | 21% |
| Jun 2025 | — | 30% | 0.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 26% | 25% | 8.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 34% | 28% | 40% |
| Mar 2026 | 51% | 15% | −1.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 24% | −4.3% | 16% |
| Sep 2026 | 18% | −36% | — |
3 of 3 companies report revenue, 3 of 3 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Physicswallah LtdPWL₹4,110 cr
- 2Crizac LtdCRIZAC₹975 cr
- 3Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research LtdJARO₹284 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Physicswallah LtdPWL33%
- 2Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research LtdJARO13%
- 3Crizac LtdCRIZAC4.7%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physicswallah Ltd PWL | ₹1,240 cr | 18% | Sep 2026 |
| Crizac Ltd CRIZAC | ₹103 cr | −36% | Sep 2026 |
| Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd JARO | ₹71 cr | 16% | Jun 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Edtech companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Crizac Ltd has the highest OPM among the 3 Platform - Education companies compared here, at 35%. Physicswallah Ltd is next at 22%. Physicswallah Ltd has the highest Margin change at +5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 3 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Crizac Ltd leads opm at 35%; Physicswallah Ltd leads margin change at +5 percentage points.
What this means: Crizac Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Crizac 35%
- Physicswallah 22%
- Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research 21%
| Quarter | Crizac | Physicswallah | Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2020 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 35% | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 23% | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | 21% | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | 21% | — | 39% |
| Jun 2024 | 32% | — | 42% |
| Sep 2024 | 25% | 16% | 40% |
| Dec 2024 | 29% | 23% | −2.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 19% | −38% | 38% |
| Jun 2025 | 29% | −9.0% | 23% |
| Sep 2025 | 39% | 17% | 33% |
| Dec 2025 | 24% | 22% | 17% |
| Mar 2026 | 24% | 3.1% | 29% |
| Jun 2026 | 30% | −5.0% | 21% |
| Sep 2026 | 35% | 22% | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Crizac −4.0 pp
- Physicswallah +5.0 pp
- Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research −2.0 pp
| Quarter | Crizac | Physicswallah | Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2020 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | −3.4 pp | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | +2.2 pp | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | +8.1 pp | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | −1.9 pp | — | −1.2 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −3.0 pp | — | −19.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +14.0 pp | +1.0 pp | −7.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −5.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +19.8 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +5.0 pp | +41.1 pp | −9.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +1.0 pp | +4.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | −4.0 pp | +5.0 pp | — |
3 of 3 companies report OPM, 3 of 3 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Crizac LtdCRIZAC35%
- 2Physicswallah LtdPWL22%
- 3Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research LtdJARO21%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Physicswallah LtdPWL+5.0 pp
- 2Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research LtdJARO−2.0 pp
- 3Crizac LtdCRIZAC−4.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crizac Ltd CRIZAC | 35% | −4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Physicswallah Ltd PWL | 22% | +5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd JARO | 21% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Edtech companies earn the most profit?
Crizac Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 3 Platform - Education companies compared here, at ₹207 crore. Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd is next at ₹56 crore. Physicswallah Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Crizac Ltd earns the most, ₹207 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 269.6% above Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd. Physicswallah Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale growth from a profit base of ₹15 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Crizac Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Crizac ₹36 cr
- Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research ₹11 cr
- Physicswallah ₹162 cr
| Quarter | Crizac | Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research | Physicswallah |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2020 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | ₹44 cr | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | ₹44 cr | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | ₹15 cr | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | ₹15 cr | ₹17 cr | — |
| Jun 2024 | ₹42 cr | ₹17 cr | — |
| Sep 2024 | ₹20 cr | ₹20 cr | ₹41 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹43 cr | −₹4 cr | ₹77 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹50 cr | ₹18 cr | −₹289 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹46 cr | ₹8 cr | −₹127 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹48 cr | ₹17 cr | ₹70 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹51 cr | ₹7 cr | ₹102 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹74 cr | ₹21 cr | −₹69 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹46 cr | ₹11 cr | −₹88 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹36 cr | — | ₹162 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Crizac −25%
- Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research 38%
- Physicswallah 131%
| Quarter | Crizac | Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research | Physicswallah |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2020 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | −4.6% | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −55% | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | 187% | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 233% | 5.9% | — |
| Jun 2025 | 9.5% | −53% | — |
| Sep 2025 | 140% | −15% | 71% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% | — | 32% |
| Mar 2026 | 48% | 17% | — |
| Jun 2026 | 0.0% | 38% | — |
| Sep 2026 | −25% | — | 131% |
3 of 3 companies report net profit, 3 of 3 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Crizac LtdCRIZAC₹207 cr
- 2Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research LtdJARO₹56 cr
- 3Physicswallah LtdPWL₹15 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Physicswallah LtdPWL100%
- 2Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research LtdJARO33%
- 3Crizac LtdCRIZAC11%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physicswallah Ltd PWL | ₹162 cr | 131% | Sep 2026 |
| Crizac Ltd CRIZAC | ₹36 cr | −25% | Sep 2026 |
| Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd JARO | ₹11 cr | 38% | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Edtech companies earn the best return on capital?
Crizac Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 3 Platform - Education companies compared here, at 52.3%. Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd is next at 22.1%. Physicswallah Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +13 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 12 reported observations across the 18-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Crizac Ltd leads ROCE at 52.3%, 30.2 percentage points above Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Crizac Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Crizac 35%
- Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research 26%
| Quarter | Crizac | Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 2020 | — | — |
| Mar 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | 8.7% | — |
| Sep 2023 | 17% | — |
| Dec 2023 | 26% | — |
| Mar 2024 | 37% | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 36% | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | 34% | 38% |
| Jun 2025 | 48% | 31% |
| Sep 2025 | 34% | 15% |
| Dec 2025 | 50% | 18% |
| Mar 2026 | 42% | 16% |
| Jun 2026 | 52% | 26% |
| Sep 2026 | 35% | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Crizac +0.9 pp
- Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research −5.2 pp
| Quarter | Crizac | Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research |
|---|---|---|
| Mar 2020 | — | — |
| Mar 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | +18.5 pp | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — |
| Mar 2025 | −3.0 pp | — |
| Jun 2025 | — | — |
| Sep 2025 | −1.9 pp | — |
| Dec 2025 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | +8.3 pp | −21.6 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +3.8 pp | −5.2 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +0.9 pp | — |
3 of 3 companies report ROCE, 3 of 3 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Physicswallah Ltd (PWL): its two data sources disagree by up to 18% on reported income across 8 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Crizac LtdCRIZAC52%
- 2Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research LtdJARO22%
- 3Physicswallah LtdPWL4.0%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Physicswallah LtdPWL+13.0 pp
- 2Crizac LtdCRIZAC+0.9 pp
- 3Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research LtdJARO−5.2 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crizac Ltd CRIZAC | 35% | +0.9 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd JARO | 26% | −5.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Edtech stocks valued against growth and quality?
Crizac Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 3 Platform - Education companies compared here, at 0.34×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 11.6×. 1 of 3 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026. PEG asks what price is being paid for growth; P/E keeps that answer anchored to the actual earnings multiple.
What the numbers say: That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
P/E, by reported quarter
| Quarter | Crizac |
|---|---|
| Mar 2020 | — |
| Mar 2021 | — |
| Mar 2022 | — |
| Mar 2023 | — |
| Jun 2023 | — |
| Sep 2023 | — |
| Dec 2023 | — |
| Mar 2024 | — |
| Jun 2024 | — |
| Sep 2024 | — |
| Dec 2024 | — |
| Mar 2025 | — |
| Jun 2025 | — |
| Sep 2025 | 34.3× |
| Dec 2025 | 26.5× |
| Mar 2026 | 15.9× |
| Jun 2026 | 16.2× |
| Sep 2026 | 14.5× |
1 of 3 companies report PEG, 3 of 3 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Crizac LtdCRIZAC0.3
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Crizac LtdCRIZAC11.6×
- 2Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research LtdJARO12.8×
- 3Physicswallah LtdPWL257.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crizac Ltd CRIZAC | 0.3 | 14.5× | Sep 2026 |
| Physicswallah Ltd PWL | — | 587.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd JARO | — | 21.4× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Edtech companies appear on?
Platform - Education companies show up on 4 of our India lists. The most are on the 52 week high & low list (2 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Platform - Education comparison names 6 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 3 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 1 has second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. 1 of the 5 ranked sections has fewer than three usable current readings.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 1 company is missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 3 Platform - Education companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 18 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
1 of 3 companies has a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Physicswallah Ltd (PWL): its two data sources disagree by up to 18% on reported income across 8 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Edtech stocks?
These 23 answers restate the Platform - Education comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 3 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Edtech sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Platform - Education has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 39.7% over 52 weeks and by 12% over 13 weeks.
0 of 3 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Which Edtech company is largest by revenue?
Physicswallah Ltd leads with revenue of ₹4,106 crore, based on 3 of 3 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Edtech company is growing fastest?
Physicswallah Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 32.5%, across 3 of 3 comparable companies.
Which Edtech company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Physicswallah Ltd ranks first at 61 out of 100, with 52.3% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Edtech company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Crizac Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.34, among 1 of 3 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Edtech comparison include?
The page compares up to 18 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Edtech index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Platform - Education, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 3 listed Platform - Education companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Edtech stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Physicswallah Ltd comes first among 3 listed Platform - Education companies, followed by Crizac Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Edtech stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 3 listed Platform - Education companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Edtech company is the biggest?
Physicswallah Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹4,106 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Crizac Ltd at ₹975 crore. That covers 3 of 3 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Edtech company has the best profit margins?
Crizac Ltd has the highest operating margin at 35%, from 3 of 3 comparable companies. Physicswallah Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +5 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Edtech company makes the most profit?
Crizac Ltd earns the most, at ₹207 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 3 of 3 comparable companies.
Physicswallah Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Edtech company earns the highest return on capital?
Crizac Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 52.3%, across 3 of 3 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Edtech stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Crizac Ltd has the lowest at 0.34×. Only 1 of 3 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Edtech sector beating the market?
Platform - Education has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 39.7% over the last 52 weeks and by 12% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 3 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Edtech stock has the strongest price momentum?
Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Edtech company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Physicswallah Ltd scores 61 out of 100, with 52.3% of the evidence available, from 39.5 points on growth and earnings, 9 on capital efficiency, 12.5 on valuation and none on relative strength, because it has no reading this week (those 20 points are shared across the other three).
It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Edtech companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 3 listed companies over up to 18 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Edtech sector?
The 3 Platform - Education companies on this page carry ₹41,592 crore of combined market value. Physicswallah Ltd is the largest at ₹38,441 crore, about 92% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
How is the Edtech sector performing?
0 of the 3 Platform - Education companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 39.7% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.