Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research share price today

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd · NSE: JARO · Platform - Education · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 30 January 2026

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research share price today: ₹334.45 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 46.6% in a year. Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research (NSE: JARO) is worth ₹745 crore, trades at a P/E of 13.1 and has closed between ₹326.00 and ₹708.30 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row.

₹334.45Price −46.6% in a year
13.1×P/E lower than 100% of the last 1 year
₹71.0 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +16.4% on a year ago
₹11.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +37.5% on a year ago
21.0%Operating margin −2.0 points on a year ago
22%ROCE FY26
17.6%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: +5.6 points
12%Profit that came in as cash last 3 years

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd's share price has fallen more than its earnings. Earnings per share fell 6.7% in a year while the price moved −46.6%.

The main question: profits are rising, but only 12% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

The price has been falling for 57 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 100% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +37.5% on a year earlier, and 12% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

What is the Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research share price today?

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd's share price was ₹334.45 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 57 weeks. That is 30.9% below its average price over the last 200 trading days.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.

In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹326 and ₹708, and at that close it sat 2% of the way up from that low. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 17 weeks running.

Nov 2026: ₹334, 30.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 57 weeks.

  • Price ₹334
  • 50-day avg ₹418
  • 200-day avg ₹484
Nov 2026: ₹334, 30.9% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 57 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
3 Oct 2025₹763₹747₹745
10 Oct 2025₹718₹740₹743
17 Oct 2025₹647₹729₹740
24 Oct 2025₹666₹720₹737
31 Oct 2025₹630₹701₹731
7 Nov 2025₹626₹690₹727
14 Nov 2025₹627₹679₹722
21 Nov 2025₹660₹679₹720
28 Nov 2025₹656₹675₹717
5 Dec 2025₹556₹661₹711
12 Dec 2025₹557₹640₹703
19 Dec 2025₹545₹623₹696
26 Dec 2025₹503₹610₹689
2 Jan 2026₹466₹584₹679
9 Jan 2026₹412₹557₹667
16 Jan 2026₹499₹541₹658
23 Jan 2026₹504₹532₹650
1 Feb 2026₹498₹526₹642
6 Feb 2026₹479₹518₹635
13 Feb 2026₹474₹512₹628
20 Feb 2026₹448₹501₹619
27 Feb 2026₹444₹490₹610
6 Mar 2026₹444₹482₹603
13 Mar 2026₹429₹470₹594
20 Mar 2026₹486₹471₹588
27 Mar 2026₹428₹469₹583
17 Apr 2026₹440₹454₹566
24 Apr 2026₹414₹450₹559
30 Apr 2026₹419₹446₹554
8 May 2026₹398₹439₹547
15 May 2026₹479₹442₹542
22 May 2026₹581₹458₹542
29 May 2026₹562₹475₹543
4 Jun 2026₹600₹492₹545
5 Jun 2026₹572₹495₹545
10 Jun 2026₹541₹500₹545
12 Jun 2026₹566₹504₹545
17 Jun 2026₹538₹509₹545
19 Jun 2026₹520₹511₹545
24 Jun 2026₹528₹514₹545
25 Jun 2026₹513₹514₹544
1 Jul 2026₹503₹512₹543
3 Jul 2026₹510₹513₹542
10 Jul 2026₹521₹514₹541
17 Jul 2026₹493₹511₹539
24 Jul 2026₹476₹505₹536
31 Jul 2026₹468₹500₹533
7 Aug 2026₹458₹492₹530
14 Aug 2026₹453₹485₹526
21 Aug 2026₹443₹478₹522
28 Aug 2026₹470₹475₹519
4 Sep 2026₹446₹471₹516
11 Sep 2026₹454₹467₹512
18 Sep 2026₹465₹467₹511
25 Sep 2026₹443₹465₹508
1 Oct 2026₹408₹458₹505
9 Oct 2026₹405₹449₹500
16 Oct 2026₹409₹442₹495
23 Oct 2026₹368₹434₹491
30 Oct 2026₹326₹418₹484
4 Nov 2026₹334₹418₹484
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Oct 2025 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 14 of 48 weeks

Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
3 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
31 Oct 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
7 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
14 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
21 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
28 Nov 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Dec 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Dec 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Dec 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
26 Dec 2025no NIFTY 500 reading
2 Jan 2026−42.8%
9 Jan 2026−43.0%
16 Jan 2026−18.9%
23 Jan 2026−20.7%
1 Feb 2026−19.8%
6 Feb 2026−23.3%
13 Feb 2026−23.3%
20 Feb 2026−29.9%
27 Feb 2026−26.8%
6 Mar 2026−16.1%
13 Mar 2026−16.3%
20 Mar 2026−0.8%
27 Mar 2026−2.5%
17 Apr 2026−1.4%
24 Apr 2026+3.1%
30 Apr 2026−17.3%
8 May 2026−18.6%
15 May 2026+0.0%
22 May 2026+26.1%
29 May 2026+22.8%
4 Jun 2026+38.1%
5 Jun 2026+28.8%
10 Jun 2026+21.3%
12 Jun 2026+28.8%
17 Jun 2026+3.0%
19 Jun 2026+10.8%
24 Jun 2026+19.6%
25 Jun 2026+22.8%
1 Jul 2026+19.3%
3 Jul 2026+24.6%
10 Jul 2026+5.0%
17 Jul 2026−18.2%
24 Jul 2026−16.5%
31 Jul 2026−26.5%
7 Aug 2026−25.5%
14 Aug 2026−20.6%
21 Aug 2026−25.8%
28 Aug 2026−14.4%
4 Sep 2026−14.8%
11 Sep 2026−12.9%
18 Sep 2026−8.1%
25 Sep 2026−8.9%
1 Oct 2026−13.7%
9 Oct 2026−15.9%
16 Oct 2026−12.5%
23 Oct 2026−16.2%
30 Oct 2026−23.6%
4 Nov 2026−19.3%
Each bar is one week, from 2025 to now (48 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 1 year the share price moved −56% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 10 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research this quarter?

Three changes stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row, foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row and number of shareholders down 43% in a year.

  1. Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 10.9% to 2.4% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  2. Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row

    From 2.9% to 0.2% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.

  3. Number of shareholders down 43% in a year

    65,443 shareholders in the September 2026 quarter, against 1,14,325 a year earlier.

What are Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research's latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research reported revenue of ₹71.0 crore, up 16.4% from ₹61.0 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹11.0 crore, up 37.5% from ₹8.00 crore.

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹71.0 crore₹61.0 crore+16.4%
Profit₹11.0 crore₹8.00 crore+37.5%
Earnings per share₹5.02₹3.72+34.9%
Operating margin21.0%23.0%−2.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

The newest call in our records is from 30 January 2026, about October to December 2025; a call about these results is not in our records yet.

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research share price history?

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research closed at ₹334.45 on 4 November 2026, down 46.6% from ₹625.85 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since October 2025 was ₹762.65 on 3 October 2025.

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research share price: then and now

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹326.00+2.6%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹408.40−18.1%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹398.25−16.0%
1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025₹625.85−46.6%
Earliest and highest weekly close in our records · 3 Oct 2025₹762.65−56.1%
Lowest weekly close since October 2025, also the 52-week low · 30 Oct 2026₹326.00+2.6%
52-week high (weekly close) · 17 Nov 2025₹708.30−52.8%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

61 weekly closes from 3 October 2025 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research?

4 Nov 2026: Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research closed at ₹334.45, up 2.6% on the week and down 18.1% on the month. 21 Jul 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹3 a share.

Earlier

  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 16.4% and profit up 37.5% on a year earlier.
  • 30 Jan 2026: Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research held its results call for October to December 2025.
  • 16 Jan 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹2 a share.

What dividend does Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research pay?

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research paid ₹5 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (2 payments), a yield of 1.49% at the ₹334.45 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹3 a share, ex-date 21 July 2026.

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research dividends since 1 April 2021

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
21 Jul 2026Dividend₹3Dividend
16 Jan 2026Interim₹2Interim

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

1 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd paid out 21% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 2 of its last 7 reported years.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research management say on the latest results call?

On the call for October to December 2025, held on 30 January 2026, Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research's management spoke about the quarter; the main points are below.

“Until our IPO, we were bootstrapped. We never believed in continued cash burn”Dr. Sanjay Salunkhe, on the call for October to December 2025

Source: the call transcript.

From the call for October to December 2025, 30 January 2026. The April to June 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.

Which stock lists is Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research on?

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research is on one of our India lists: 52 week high & low.

Is Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research profitable?

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd earned ₹11.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +37.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 2nd quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹53.0 Cr. Over 6 years profit has grown 48.2% a year on average.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

That is 15.5% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹8.0 Cr. 1 of the last 10 reported quarters were loss-making.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹53.0 Cr (+1.9% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹53.0 Cr (+1.9% on the year before), 48.2% a year over 6 years

  • Net profit ₹53.0
FY26 profit ₹53.0 Cr (+1.9% on the year before), 48.2% a year over 6 years
QuarterNet profit
FY20₹5
FY21₹3
FY22₹6
FY23₹12
FY24₹41
FY25₹52
FY26₹53

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 1.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21−40%
FY22100%
FY23100%
FY24241.7%
FY2526.8%
FY261.9%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹11.0 Cr (+37.5% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹11.0
Jun 2026: ₹11.0 Cr (+37.5% on a year earlier), the 2nd quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Mar 2024₹17
Jun 2024₹17
Sep 2024₹20
Dec 2024−₹4
Mar 2025₹18
Jun 2025₹8
Sep 2025₹17
Dec 2025₹7
Mar 2026₹21
Jun 2026₹11

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 37.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 20255.9%
Jun 2025−52.9%
Sep 2025−15%
Dec 2025–
Mar 202616.7%
Jun 202637.5%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +16.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved −2.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +13.1% and revenue +15.7%. Profit and revenue are moving at about the same pace.

How much revenue does Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research make, and is it growing?

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd reported ₹71.0 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +16.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 6 years it has grown 35.1% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹274 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹284 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

FY26 revenue was ₹274 Cr, +8.7% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹274 Cr (+8.7% on the year before), 35.1% a year over 6 years

  • Revenue ₹274
FY26 revenue ₹274 Cr (+8.7% on the year before), 35.1% a year over 6 years
QuarterRevenue
FY20₹45
FY21₹43
FY22₹79
FY23₹122
FY24₹199
FY25₹252
FY26₹274

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 8.7%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY20–
FY21−4.4%
FY2283.7%
FY2354.4%
FY2463.1%
FY2526.6%
FY268.7%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 7-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹71.0 Cr (+16.4% on a year earlier)

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹71.0
Jun 2026: ₹71.0 Cr (+16.4% on a year earlier)
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Mar 2024₹61
Jun 2024₹61
Sep 2024₹74
Dec 2024₹43
Mar 2025₹74
Jun 2025₹61
Sep 2025₹80
Dec 2025₹60
Mar 2026₹73
Jun 2026₹71

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 16.4%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 202521.3%
Jun 20250%
Sep 20258.1%
Dec 202539.5%
Mar 2026−1.4%
Jun 202616.4%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +15.7% on average, against 35.1% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research keep?

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd's operating margin was 21.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 7 years it has been between 7.0% and 33.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −1.6 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.

FY26: 26.0%, within a range of 7.0% to 33.0% over 7 years

  • Operating margin 26.0%
FY26: 26.0%, within a range of 7.0% to 33.0% over 7 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY207%
FY2112%
FY2213%
FY2320%
FY2432%
FY2533%
FY2626%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) −7.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY20–
FY21+5.0 pts
FY22+1.0 pts
FY23+7.0 pts
FY24+12.0 pts
FY25+1.0 pts
FY26−7.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 7-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 21.0% (−2.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 21.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 21.0% (−2.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Mar 2024–
Jun 202442%
Sep 202440%
Dec 2024−2.8%
Mar 202538%
Jun 202523%
Sep 202533%
Dec 202517%
Mar 202629%
Jun 202621%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) −2.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 2025–
Jun 2025−19.0 pts
Sep 2025−7.0 pts
Dec 2025+19.8 pts
Mar 2026−9.0 pts
Jun 2026−2.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

Is Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research's profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 12% of Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, a gap worth watching. In FY26 it brought in ₹57.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹53.0 Cr of profit. After ₹3.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹54.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹57.0 Cr against profit ₹53.0 Cr; 12% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹57.0
  • Net profit ₹53.0
  • Free cash ₹54
FY26: operating cash ₹57.0 Cr against profit ₹53.0 Cr; 12% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY21₹2₹3₹1
FY22₹2₹6₹2
FY23₹3₹12−₹21
FY24−₹17₹41−₹21
FY25−₹23₹52−₹31
FY26₹57₹53₹54
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 6-year window, yearly figures.

FY26: operating cash was 108% of profit (12% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 108%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 108% of profit (12% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY2167%100%
FY2233%100%
FY2325%100%
FY24−41%100%
FY25−44%100%
FY26108%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash.

Why 12% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 95 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner. When less than 70% of profit comes in as cash, it is the thing to watch on this page.

What to look at next: no single use of cash stands out. The next section checks both the cash tied up in daily operations and the spending on assets.

Where does Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research's cash go?

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 18 days in FY26, down from 113 days in FY21. It spent ₹15.0 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

At FY26 sales of ₹274 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹0.8 Cr, so roughly ₹14.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: a 18-day cash cycle, −95 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 18d
  • Debtor days 18d
FY26: a 18-day cash cycle, −95 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleDebtor days
FY20114d114d
FY21113d113d
FY2235d35d
FY2321d21d
FY2421d21d
FY2552d52d
FY2618d18d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 7-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹15.0 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹26.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is spending about what it takes to replace what wears out, or less. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹3.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, down from the year before

  • Capex ₹3.0
FY26: capex ₹3.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, down from the year before
QuarterCapex
FY21₹1
FY22₹0
FY23₹24
FY24₹4
FY25₹8
FY26₹3
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: neither the daily cycle nor new spending is soaking up the cash, so the picture is fairly clean.

What is Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd's P/E is 13.1×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 20.9×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

P/E 13.1× against a usual 20.9×: about the lowest it has ever been

  • P/E 12.8×
  • Median 20.9×
P/E 13.1× against a usual 20.9×: about the lowest it has ever been
WeekP/EMedian
30 Sep 202530.4×20.9×
3 Oct 202530.4×20.9×
7 Oct 202530.0×20.9×
9 Oct 202530.3×20.9×
13 Oct 202529.8×20.9×
15 Oct 202530.1×20.9×
17 Oct 202527.7×20.9×
21 Oct 202528.9×20.9×
24 Oct 202528.6×20.9×
28 Oct 202525.9×20.9×
30 Oct 202526.1×20.9×
3 Nov 202527.1×20.9×
6 Nov 202527.4×20.9×
10 Nov 202526.4×20.9×
12 Nov 202527.0×20.9×
14 Nov 202526.9×20.9×
18 Nov 202529.5×20.9×
20 Nov 202528.9×20.9×
24 Nov 202527.4×20.9×
26 Nov 202528.4×20.9×
28 Nov 202528.1×20.9×
2 Dec 202526.8×20.9×
4 Dec 202524.6×20.9×
8 Dec 202523.2×20.9×
10 Dec 202523.2×20.9×
12 Dec 202523.9×20.9×
16 Dec 202523.5×20.9×
18 Dec 202523.4×20.9×
22 Dec 202523.4×20.9×
24 Dec 202523.1×20.9×
29 Dec 202521.0×20.9×
31 Dec 202520.0×20.9×
2 Jan 202620.0×20.9×
6 Jan 202619.0×20.9×
8 Jan 202618.4×20.9×
12 Jan 202616.6×20.9×
14 Jan 202620.2×20.9×
19 Jan 202619.8×20.9×
21 Jan 202620.9×20.9×
23 Jan 202621.6×20.9×
28 Jan 202621.3×20.9×
30 Jan 202621.7×20.9×
2 Feb 202621.2×20.9×
4 Feb 202620.6×20.9×
6 Feb 202620.6×20.9×
10 Feb 202621.2×20.9×
12 Feb 202620.5×20.9×
16 Feb 202619.5×20.9×
18 Feb 202619.1×20.9×
20 Feb 202619.2×20.9×
24 Feb 202618.8×20.9×
26 Feb 202619.0×20.9×
2 Mar 202618.9×20.9×
5 Mar 202618.1×20.9×
9 Mar 202617.8×20.9×
11 Mar 202617.7×20.9×
13 Mar 202618.4×20.9×
17 Mar 202620.2×20.9×
19 Mar 202620.2×20.9×
23 Mar 202619.6×20.9×
25 Mar 202620.1×20.9×
30 Mar 202616.6×20.9×
2 Apr 202618.8×20.9×
7 Apr 202618.3×20.9×
9 Apr 202618.6×20.9×
13 Apr 202618.2×20.9×
16 Apr 202619.1×20.9×
20 Apr 202618.8×20.9×
22 Apr 202618.7×20.9×
24 Apr 202617.8×20.9×
28 Apr 202618.1×20.9×
30 Apr 202618.0×20.9×
5 May 202617.6×20.9×
7 May 202618.1×20.9×
11 May 202617.4×20.9×
13 May 202620.9×20.9×
15 May 202620.7×20.9×
19 May 202622.0×20.9×
21 May 202623.8×20.9×
25 May 202624.9×20.9×
27 May 202624.5×20.9×
1 Jun 202624.7×20.9×
3 Jun 202625.7×20.9×
5 Jun 202624.7×20.9×
9 Jun 202623.0×20.9×
11 Jun 202623.5×20.9×
15 Jun 202624.1×20.9×
17 Jun 202623.2×20.9×
19 Jun 202622.4×20.9×
23 Jun 202624.0×20.9×
25 Jun 202622.1×20.9×
30 Jun 202621.4×20.9×
2 Jul 202622.4×20.9×
6 Jul 202622.1×20.9×
8 Jul 202626.1×20.9×
10 Jul 202626.4×20.9×
14 Jul 202625.3×20.9×
16 Jul 202625.2×20.9×
20 Jul 202625.0×20.9×
22 Jul 202624.2×20.9×
24 Jul 202624.1×20.9×
28 Jul 202624.6×20.9×
30 Jul 202623.7×20.9×
3 Aug 202624.0×20.9×
5 Aug 202623.0×20.9×
7 Aug 202623.2×20.9×
11 Aug 202617.4×20.9×
13 Aug 202618.3×20.9×
17 Aug 202617.7×20.9×
19 Aug 202617.3×20.9×
21 Aug 202617.4×20.9×
25 Aug 202618.4×20.9×
27 Aug 202618.2×20.9×
31 Aug 202618.1×20.9×
2 Sep 202617.9×20.9×
4 Sep 202617.6×20.9×
8 Sep 202617.4×20.9×
10 Sep 202618.0×20.9×
15 Sep 202618.5×20.9×
17 Sep 202618.6×20.9×
21 Sep 202618.7×20.9×
23 Sep 202618.2×20.9×
25 Sep 202617.4×20.9×
29 Sep 202616.6×20.9×
1 Oct 202616.1×20.9×
6 Oct 202616.3×20.9×
8 Oct 202615.9×20.9×
12 Oct 202615.8×20.9×
14 Oct 202616.2×20.9×
16 Oct 202616.1×20.9×
21 Oct 202615.5×20.9×
23 Oct 202614.5×20.9×
27 Oct 202614.0×20.9×
29 Oct 202613.5×20.9×
30 Oct 202612.8×20.9×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹26
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
30 Sep 2025₹23
3 Oct 2025₹23
7 Oct 2025₹23
9 Oct 2025₹23
13 Oct 2025₹23
15 Oct 2025₹23
17 Oct 2025₹23
21 Oct 2025₹23
24 Oct 2025₹23
28 Oct 2025₹23
30 Oct 2025₹23
3 Nov 2025₹23
6 Nov 2025₹23
10 Nov 2025₹23
12 Nov 2025₹23
14 Nov 2025₹23
18 Nov 2025₹23
20 Nov 2025₹23
24 Nov 2025₹23
26 Nov 2025₹23
28 Nov 2025₹23
2 Dec 2025₹23
4 Dec 2025₹23
8 Dec 2025₹23
10 Dec 2025₹23
12 Dec 2025₹23
16 Dec 2025₹23
18 Dec 2025₹23
22 Dec 2025₹23
24 Dec 2025₹23
29 Dec 2025₹23
31 Dec 2025₹23
2 Jan 2026₹23
6 Jan 2026₹23
8 Jan 2026₹23
12 Jan 2026₹23
14 Jan 2026₹23
19 Jan 2026₹23
21 Jan 2026₹23
23 Jan 2026₹23
28 Jan 2026₹23
30 Jan 2026₹23
2 Feb 2026₹23
4 Feb 2026₹23
6 Feb 2026₹23
10 Feb 2026₹23
12 Feb 2026₹23
16 Feb 2026₹23
18 Feb 2026₹23
20 Feb 2026₹23
24 Feb 2026₹23
26 Feb 2026₹23
2 Mar 2026₹23
5 Mar 2026₹23
9 Mar 2026₹23
11 Mar 2026₹23
13 Mar 2026₹23
17 Mar 2026₹23
19 Mar 2026₹23
23 Mar 2026₹23
25 Mar 2026₹23
30 Mar 2026₹23
2 Apr 2026₹23
7 Apr 2026₹23
9 Apr 2026₹23
13 Apr 2026₹23
16 Apr 2026₹23
20 Apr 2026₹23
22 Apr 2026₹23
24 Apr 2026₹23
28 Apr 2026₹23
30 Apr 2026₹23
5 May 2026₹23
7 May 2026₹23
11 May 2026₹23
13 May 2026₹23
15 May 2026₹23
19 May 2026₹23
21 May 2026₹23
25 May 2026₹23
27 May 2026₹23
1 Jun 2026₹23
3 Jun 2026₹23
5 Jun 2026₹23
9 Jun 2026₹23
11 Jun 2026₹23
15 Jun 2026₹23
17 Jun 2026₹23
19 Jun 2026₹23
23 Jun 2026₹23
25 Jun 2026₹23
30 Jun 2026₹23
2 Jul 2026₹23
6 Jul 2026₹23
8 Jul 2026₹23
10 Jul 2026₹23
14 Jul 2026₹23
16 Jul 2026₹23
20 Jul 2026₹23
22 Jul 2026₹23
24 Jul 2026₹23
28 Jul 2026₹23
30 Jul 2026₹23
3 Aug 2026₹23
5 Aug 2026₹23
7 Aug 2026₹23
11 Aug 2026₹23
13 Aug 2026₹23
17 Aug 2026₹23
19 Aug 2026₹23
21 Aug 2026₹23
25 Aug 2026₹23
27 Aug 2026₹23
31 Aug 2026₹23
2 Sep 2026₹23
4 Sep 2026₹23
8 Sep 2026₹23
10 Sep 2026₹23
15 Sep 2026₹23
17 Sep 2026₹23
21 Sep 2026₹23
23 Sep 2026₹23
25 Sep 2026₹23
29 Sep 2026₹26
1 Oct 2026₹26
6 Oct 2026₹26
8 Oct 2026₹26
12 Oct 2026₹26
14 Oct 2026₹26
16 Oct 2026₹26
21 Oct 2026₹26
23 Oct 2026₹26
27 Oct 2026₹26
29 Oct 2026₹26
30 Oct 2026₹26
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 1 year of history; short peaks above 30× are drawn at the top edge.
13.1×P/E · lower than 100% of its last 1 year
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved −6.7% while the price moved −46.6%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.

In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

Is the Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research business getting better or worse?

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +8.7% in FY26, profit +1.9%

  • Revenue growth 8.7%
Growth year by year: revenue +8.7% in FY26, profit +1.9%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY20–
FY21−4.4%
FY2283.7%
FY2354.4%
FY2463.1%
FY2526.6%
FY268.7%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 1.9%
  • EPS growth −6.7%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY20––
FY21−40%−47.1%
FY22100%120.8%
FY23100%80.2%
FY24241.7%251.8%
FY2526.8%26.9%
FY261.9%−6.7%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters

  • Revenue 16.4%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
QuarterRevenue
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 202521.3%
Jun 20250%
Sep 20258.1%
Dec 202539.5%
Mar 2026−1.4%
Jun 202616.4%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 37.5%
  • EPS 22.8%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Mar 2024––
Jun 2024––
Sep 2024––
Dec 2024––
Mar 20255.9%–
Jun 2025−52.9%–
Sep 2025−15%–
Dec 2025–−6.1%
Mar 202616.7%−5.4%
Jun 202637.5%22.8%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. Where the 12-month history is short, the line uses single-quarter growth instead, which is noisier; extreme jumps from a tiny base are evened out before reading. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 25.5%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Mar 2024–
Jun 2024–
Sep 2024–
Dec 2024–
Mar 202537.2%
Jun 202530.7%
Sep 202514.4%
Dec 202517.6%
Mar 202624.1%
Jun 202625.5%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
RisingROCE · latest 25.5%, range 14.4% to 37.2%

Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.

One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.

There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+8.7%+31.0%+44.8%—
Profit+1.9%+64.1%+77.6%—
EPS−6.7%+60.9%+75.3%—
Share price−46.6%———
+16.4%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+37.5%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
35.1%Revenue, 6 years · yearly growth over the long run

How much does Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research earn on its capital?

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd earned a ROCE of 22% in FY26. That is up from a low of 11% in FY21. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 5.6 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 19.3% net margin and 0.64× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 19.3% net margin × 0.64× asset turnover × 1.19× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 14.7% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 17.6% − 12.0% = +5.6 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.

The 17.6% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 18.6%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.

FY26: ROCE 22%, the climb back from FY21's 11%

  • ROCE 22%
  • ROIC (annual) 18.6%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 22%, the climb back from FY21's 11%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY2111%–12%
FY2216%11%12%
FY2323%10.7%12%
FY2447%30.8%12%
FY2540%29.1%12%
FY2622%18.6%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 6-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 16.0% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 16.0%
  • ROIC (12 months) 12.4%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 16.0% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q4 FY2537.6%–12%
Q2 FY2614.5%3.7%12%
Q3 FY26–18.5%12%
Q4 FY2616%–12%
Q1 FY27–12.4%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 5 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research have too much debt?

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd has total debt of ₹8.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹360 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.02× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.37 in FY25 to 0.02 in FY26.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.

FY26: debt ₹8.0 Cr, 0.02× equity

  • Total debt ₹8.0
FY26: debt ₹8.0 Cr, 0.02× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY25₹64
FY26₹8

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.02×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY250.37×
FY260.02×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 2-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹8.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.02

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹8.0
Jun 2026: debt ₹8.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.02
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Jun 2024₹41
Mar 2025₹64
Jun 2025₹64
Sep 2025₹48
Dec 2025₹48
Mar 2026₹8
Jun 2026₹8

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.02×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Jun 20240.35×
Mar 20250.37×
Jun 20250.37×
Sep 20250.13×
Dec 20250.13×
Mar 20260.02×
Jun 20260.02×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 7 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

What is the Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research shareholding pattern?

Domestic institutions cut their stake in Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd by 8.5 percentage points over 4 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 2.4% of the company. Promoters moved +4.6 points over the same period, to 61.9%.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −8.5 points over 4 quarters, to 2.4%; Promoters: +4.6 points over 4 quarters, to 61.9%; Foreign institutions: −2.7 points over 4 quarters, to 0.2%.

Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−8.5 points), with the other side taken by promoters (+4.6 points). They reduced their stake.

Domestic institutions cut their stake by 8.5 points over 4 quarters

  • Promoters 61.92%
  • Foreign inst. 0.16%
  • Domestic inst. 2.41%
  • Public 33.74%
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 8.5 points over 4 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202557.33%2.89%10.89%28.89%
Dec 202557.33%1.94%7.49%33.23%
Mar 202657.28%0.78%4.87%37.06%
Jun 202661.43%0.75%2.71%33.33%
Sep 202661.92%0.16%2.41%33.74%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 5 quarters.

How far is Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research from balance-sheet trouble?

For Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research rank in its industry?

55.8 out of 100, rank 3 of 3 in Platform - Education, with 61% of the evidence available.

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd scores 55.8 out of 100 against the 3 companies it is compared with in Platform - Education, ranking 3. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 16.1 + 22.2 + 10 + 7.5 = 55.8. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research compared with?

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research ranks 3 of 3 Platform - Education companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 55.8 out of 100.

  1. 1Physicswallah LtdPWL · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence61.0out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 39.5/43.75 · Revenue 32.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/31.25 · ROCE 4% · Operating margin 22% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E 257× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 39.5 + 9 + 12.5 = 61 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
  2. 2Crizac LtdCRIZAC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence57.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.9/35 · Revenue 4.7% · Profit 10.7% · Operating margin change -4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.0/25 · ROCE 52.3% · Operating margin 35% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 11.6× · PEG 0.34 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -32.3% · 1 year -54.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.9 + 22 + 15 + 7.5 = 57.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  3. 3Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd this pageJARO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence55.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue 12.7% · Profit 33.3% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.2/25 · ROCE 22.1% · Operating margin 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 12.8× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -29% · 1 year -48.2% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 22.2 + 10 + 7.5 = 55.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Platform - Education, all 3 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research in size?

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research is the 3rd largest of 3 Platform - Education companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Physicswallah and Crizac. It is the smallest.

Platform - Education companies close in size

  1. Physicswallah Ltd ₹38,441 crore
  2. Crizac Ltd ₹2,425 crore
  3. Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd ₹726 crore

All 3 Platform - Education companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Shiv Aum Steels Ltd ₹728 crore · Trading
  2. Emkay Global Financial Services Ltd ₹727 crore · Finance - Capital Markets - Brokers
  3. Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd ₹726 crore
  4. Viviana Power Tech Ltd ₹725 crore · EPC
  5. Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd ₹724 crore · Capital Goods - Electric General

What else do people ask about Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research?

What is Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research's share price today?

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd's share price is ₹334.45, −46.6% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹745 Cr on the market. The price has been falling for 57 weeks.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 17 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research's latest quarterly results?

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd reported revenue of ₹71.0 Cr and net profit of ₹11.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 16.4% and profit rose 37.5% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹5.02 (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research's market cap?

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹745 Cr at a share price of ₹334.45. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research performing?

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd's share price has been falling for 57 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 16.4% and profit rose 37.5% compared with a year earlier.

Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 17 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹334.45, and it has been falling for 57 weeks.

Its P/E of 13.1× is higher than 0% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research?

Promoters own 61.9% of Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd, foreign institutions 0.2%, domestic institutions 2.4% and the public 33.7% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions cut their stake by 8.5 percentage points over 4 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Does Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research have too much debt?

No, Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.02× its equity, and its operating profit is 18 times its interest bill. FY26 borrowings were ₹8.0 Cr against equity of ₹361 Cr.

So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research in its business cycle?

Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 26.0%, against a 7-year range of 7.0% to 33.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 21.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research story?

The main question: profits are rising, but only 12% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash from operations. The gap between reported profit and actual cash is the thing to watch.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd's share price has fallen more than its earnings. Earnings per share fell 6.7% in a year while the price moved −46.6%. The main open question: whether the cash starts to follow the profit.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.