Physicswallah share price today
Physicswallah Ltd · NSE: PWL · Platform - Education · prices and results as of 5 November 2026, updated weekly · research updated 14 August 2026
Physicswallah share price today: ₹132.20 at the NSE close on 5 November 2026, down 1.6% in a year. Physicswallah (NSE: PWL) is worth ₹38,441 crore, trades at a P/E of 257.0 and has closed between ₹79.56 and ₹151.38 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: revenue up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare).
Physicswallah Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 5 months, higher than only 2% of past readings.
Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 14 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.
The price has been rising for 14 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 98% of its own last 5 months. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +131.4% on a year earlier. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
Left out of this page: Its two data sources disagree by up to 18% on reported income across 8 comparable periods, so nothing from the second source is shown here. That is why the PEG ratio, the quarterly return curves, the yearly return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, the total-debt and debt-to-equity series and the F-score and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) reading are missing. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data. The quarterly history also starts where the main source starts: 1 earlier quarter from the second source is not added in front of it. Adding to a profit history needs a source that has been checked.
What is the Physicswallah share price today?
Physicswallah Ltd's share price was ₹132.20 at the close on 5 November 2026. It has been rising for 14 weeks. That is 5.2% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹80 and ₹151, and at that close it sat 73% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Physicswallah Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 5 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: ₹132, 5.2% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 14 weeks.
- Price ₹132
- 50-day avg ₹129
- 200-day avg ₹126
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹134 | ₹153 | ₹155 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹125 | ₹149 | ₹154 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹136 | ₹147 | ₹153 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹136 | ₹145 | ₹152 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹132 | ₹142 | ₹151 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹132 | ₹141 | ₹150 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹131 | ₹139 | ₹149 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹129 | ₹138 | ₹148 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹127 | ₹136 | ₹148 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹127 | ₹134 | ₹146 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹119 | ₹132 | ₹145 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹116 | ₹129 | ₹144 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹107 | ₹125 | ₹142 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹100 | ₹121 | ₹140 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹87 | ₹116 | ₹138 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹83 | ₹111 | ₹136 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹84 | ₹106 | ₹133 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹90 | ₹102 | ₹131 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹90 | ₹100 | ₹129 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹108 | ₹100 | ₹126 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹109 | ₹101 | ₹125 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹109 | ₹102 | ₹124 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹109 | ₹103 | ₹123 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹114 | ₹105 | ₹123 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹110 | ₹106 | ₹122 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹107 | ₹107 | ₹122 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹106 | ₹105 | ₹121 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹103 | ₹105 | ₹121 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹107 | ₹105 | ₹120 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹107 | ₹106 | ₹120 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹113 | ₹106 | ₹120 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹123 | ₹107 | ₹120 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹125 | ₹109 | ₹120 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹125 | ₹110 | ₹120 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹129 | ₹112 | ₹120 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹130 | ₹113 | ₹120 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹147 | ₹119 | ₹122 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹136 | ₹123 | ₹122 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹128 | ₹124 | ₹123 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹125 | ₹124 | ₹123 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹132 | ₹125 | ₹123 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹117 | ₹125 | ₹123 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹121 | ₹124 | ₹123 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹119 | ₹124 | ₹123 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹126 | ₹123 | ₹123 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹136 | ₹124 | ₹123 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹137 | ₹125 | ₹123 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹134 | ₹127 | ₹124 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹128 | ₹127 | ₹124 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹120 | ₹126 | ₹124 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹144 | ₹128 | ₹125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹134 | ₹130 | ₹125 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹120 | ₹129 | ₹125 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹129 | ₹129 | ₹125 |
| 5 Nov 2026 | ₹132 | ₹129 | ₹126 |
Price stage: Falling from Nov 2025 to Aug 2026; Rising from Aug 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 29 of 42 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 21 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 26 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 2 Jan 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 9 Jan 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 16 Jan 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 23 Jan 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Feb 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 6 Feb 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 13 Feb 2026 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −22.9% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −25.2% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −35.0% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −31.5% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −22.1% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −19.8% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −13.1% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −12.9% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −16.0% |
| 8 May 2026 | −11.8% |
| 15 May 2026 | −0.9% |
| 22 May 2026 | −0.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | +3.6% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +10.0% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +18.4% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +28.5% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +23.9% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +18.3% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +26.4% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +15.0% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +13.7% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +18.0% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | +16.5% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | +25.9% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | +21.1% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | +18.9% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | +12.9% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | +22.5% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | +5.0% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | +9.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | +3.7% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | +2.6% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | +9.8% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | +10.2% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | +7.3% |
| 28 Sep 2026 | +4.5% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −12.1% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +11.9% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +7.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +4.7% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +5.7% |
| 5 Nov 2026 | +20.1% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −2% while the NIFTY 500 moved −9%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Physicswallah this quarter?
Three changes stood out: revenue up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare), profit up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and operating margin up 4 points on a year earlier.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹1,054 crore, +24.4% on a year earlier.
Why: Revenue rose because newer online courses grew fast, with K-12 online revenue nearly doubling from a year earlier.
Next results: check whether the delayed NEET enrollments and government exam timing show up in first-half revenue.
From the earnings call on 14 Aug 2026.
Profit up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the June 2026 quarter profit was ₹-88 crore, +30.7% on a year earlier.
Why: The loss shrank because staff costs fell and marketing and distribution costs grew slower than revenue.
Next results: check whether the offline business gets closer to breaking even, since management now aims for near profitability rather than full profit.
From the earnings call on 14 Aug 2026.
Operating margin up 4 points on a year earlier
-5% in the June 2026 quarter, from -9%.
Why: The operating margin improved because staff costs fell and marketing and distribution costs grew slower than revenue.
From the earnings call on 14 Aug 2026.
What are Physicswallah's latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Physicswallah reported revenue of ₹1,242 crore, up 18.2% from ₹1,051 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹162 crore, up 131.4% from ₹70.0 crore.
Physicswallah results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,242 crore | ₹1,051 crore | +18.2% |
| Profit | ₹162 crore | ₹70.0 crore | +131.4% |
| Earnings per share | ₹0.55 | ₹0.33 | +66.7% |
| Operating margin | 22.0% | 17.0% | +5.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
The newest call in our records is from 14 August 2026, about April to June 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Physicswallah share price history?
Physicswallah closed at ₹132.20 on 5 November 2026, down 1.6% from ₹134.31 a year earlier (21 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since November 2025 was ₹147.43 on 10 July 2026.
Physicswallah share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 5 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹128.99 | +2.5% |
| 1 month ago · 9 Oct 2026 | ₹143.69 | −8.0% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹108.53 | +21.8% |
| 1 year ago · 21 Nov 2025 | ₹134.31 | −1.6% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 21 Nov 2025 | ₹134.31 | −1.6% |
| Highest weekly close since November 2025 · 10 Jul 2026 | ₹147.43 | −10.3% |
| Lowest weekly close since November 2025 · 6 Mar 2026 | ₹82.99 | +59.3% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 5 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
55 weekly closes from 21 November 2025 to 5 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Physicswallah?
5 Nov 2026: Physicswallah closed at ₹132.20, up 2.5% on the week and down 8.0% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 18.2% and profit up 131.4% on a year earlier.
Earlier
- 14 Aug 2026: Physicswallah held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue growth 30% and operating profit growth 100%.
What dividend does Physicswallah pay?
Physicswallah has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (21 November 2025), the start of the period we checked.
No. Physicswallah Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 5 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Physicswallah management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 14 August 2026, Physicswallah's management guided: FY27 revenue growth 30% and operating profit growth 100%.
“No, we do not want to introduce star teachers in offline. We produce our own teachers through our faculty training program, and the batch size is only 80 students.”Alakh Pandey, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- Offline business to reach near profitability this year; slower expansion and focused execution support the goal.
- Offline steady-state profitability at 13-15%; ARPU and stronger outcomes are the stated levers.
- Curious Junior online business to reach break-even this year.
- AI tutor to roll out to students by next quarter after beta.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 14 August 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
What to watch in Physicswallah's next results?
When Physicswallah reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: FY27 revenue and operating profit delivery against the annual plan - check whether NEET and government-examination timing converts into H1 performance.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| FY27 revenue and operating profit delivery against the annual plan - check whether NEET and government-examination timing converts into H1 performance. |
| Offline near-profitability trajectory - check ARPU, results, utilization and newer-category drag in the blended business. |
| AI Tutor rollout after beta - check student adoption, usage and monetization once released. |
| Finzy Fintech divestment - check customer-process completion and any subsequent capital-allocation disclosure. |
Which stock lists is Physicswallah on?
Physicswallah is on 2 of our India lists: Momentum stocks and Small & mid cap stocks.
Is Physicswallah profitable?
Physicswallah Ltd earned ₹162 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +131.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. The full FY26 year was a loss of ₹24.0 Cr. That is 13.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹70.0 Cr. 4 of the last 9 reported quarters were loss-making.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
FY26 profit −₹24.0 Cr
- Net profit −₹24.0
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹98 |
| FY23 | −₹84 |
| FY24 | −₹1,131 |
| FY25 | −₹243 |
| FY26 | −₹24 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −185.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −185.7% |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | – |
| FY26 | – |
Sep 2026: ₹162 Cr (+131.4% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹162
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | ₹41 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹77 |
| Mar 2025 | −₹289 |
| Jun 2025 | −₹127 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹70 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹102 |
| Mar 2026 | −₹69 |
| Jun 2026 | −₹88 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹162 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 131.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 70.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 32.5% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
| Sep 2026 | 131.4% |
How much revenue does Physicswallah make, and is it growing?
Physicswallah Ltd reported ₹1,242 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +18.2% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown 102.3% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹3,900 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹4,297 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹3,900 Cr, +35.1% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹3,900 Cr (+35.1% on the year before), 102.3% a year over 4 years
- Revenue ₹3,900
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹233 |
| FY23 | ₹744 |
| FY24 | ₹1,940 |
| FY25 | ₹2,887 |
| FY26 | ₹3,900 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 35.1%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 219.3% |
| FY24 | 160.8% |
| FY25 | 48.8% |
| FY26 | 35.1% |
Sep 2026: ₹1,242 Cr (+18.2% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹1,242
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | ₹832 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹810 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹610 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹847 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹1,051 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,082 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹919 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹1,054 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1,242 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 18.2%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 26.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 33.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 50.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 24.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 18.2% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +31.7% on average, against 102.3% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Physicswallah keep?
Physicswallah Ltd's operating margin was 22.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 5.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 5 years it has been between −50.0% and 57.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +5.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.5 points. So the gain came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: 9.0%, within a range of −50.0% to 57.0% over 5 years
- Operating margin 9.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 57% |
| FY23 | −2.9% |
| FY24 | −50% |
| FY25 | 2.5% |
| FY26 | 9% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +6.5 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | −59.9 pts |
| FY24 | −47.1 pts |
| FY25 | +52.5 pts |
| FY26 | +6.5 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 22.0% (+5.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 22.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | 23% |
| Mar 2025 | −38% |
| Jun 2025 | −9% |
| Sep 2025 | 17% |
| Dec 2025 | 22% |
| Mar 2026 | 3.1% |
| Jun 2026 | −5% |
| Sep 2026 | 22% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) +5.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −1.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +41.1 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +4.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | +5.0 pts |
Is Physicswallah's profit turning into cash?
Physicswallah Ltd's cash-flow history is too short to judge how much of its profit turns into cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹833 Cr of operating cash against −₹24.0 Cr of profit. After ₹680 Cr of spending on assets, ₹153 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹833 Cr against profit −₹24.0 Cr
- Operating cash ₹833
- Net profit −₹24.0
- Free cash ₹153
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹59 | ₹98 | – |
| FY23 | ₹270 | −₹84 | – |
| FY24 | ₹212 | −₹1,131 | −₹424 |
| FY25 | ₹507 | −₹243 | ₹10 |
| FY26 | ₹833 | −₹24 | ₹153 |
FY26: operating cash was 60% of profit
- Operating cash as % of profit 60%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 60% | 100% |
| FY23 | – | 100% |
| FY24 | – | 100% |
| FY25 | – | 100% |
| FY26 | – | 100% |
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 1.6× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Physicswallah's cash go?
Physicswallah Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 8 days in FY26, up from 0 days in FY22. It spent ₹1,813 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹3,900 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹10.7 Cr, so roughly ₹85.0 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: a 8-day cash cycle, +8 days compared with FY22
- Cash cycle 8d
- Inventory days 174d
- Debtor days 8d
- Payable days 398d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 0d | – | 0d | – |
| FY23 | −217d | 174d | 6d | 398d |
| FY24 | 7d | – | 7d | – |
| FY25 | 5d | – | 5d | – |
| FY26 | 8d | – | 8d | – |
Spending on assets: ₹1,813 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹1,101 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹8.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹680 Cr, work in progress ₹8.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹680
- Work-in-progress ₹8.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY23 | ₹1,168 | ₹5 |
| FY24 | ₹636 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹497 | ₹9 |
| FY26 | ₹680 | ₹8 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Physicswallah's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Physicswallah Ltd's P/E is 257.0×, about the lowest it has ever been. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 677.3×, over 5 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Sep 2026 add up to ₹0.37.
P/E 257.0× against a usual 677.3×: about the lowest it has ever been
- P/E 256.6×
- Median 677.3×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | 1,774.5× | 677.3× |
| 29 May 2026 | 1,691.0× | 677.3× |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 1,604.5× | 677.3× |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 1,533.7× | 677.3× |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 1,458.4× | 677.3× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 1,686.9× | 677.3× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 1,627.8× | 677.3× |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 1,672.2× | 677.3× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 1,683.7× | 677.3× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 1,701.6× | 677.3× |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 1,683.3× | 677.3× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 1,696.7× | 677.3× |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 1,724.2× | 677.3× |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 1,738.2× | 677.3× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 1,801.4× | 677.3× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 1,827.4× | 677.3× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 1,948.0× | 677.3× |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 2,007.5× | 677.3× |
| 23 Jun 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 1,991.2× | 677.3× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 1,994.5× | 677.3× |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 1,968.2× | 677.3× |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 1,975.2× | 677.3× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 7 Jul 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 8 Jul 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 9 Jul 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 14 Jul 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 16 Jul 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 21 Jul 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 22 Jul 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 23 Jul 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 1,958.7× | 677.3× |
| 28 Jul 2026 | 1,976.4× | 677.3× |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 2,013.8× | 677.3× |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 1,992.6× | 677.3× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 1,987.3× | 677.3× |
| 3 Aug 2026 | 2,005.5× | 677.3× |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 2,007.1× | 677.3× |
| 5 Aug 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 1,996.9× | 677.3× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 2,031.9× | 677.3× |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 2,029.2× | 677.3× |
| 11 Aug 2026 | 1,997.4× | 677.3× |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 1,971.6× | 677.3× |
| 13 Aug 2026 | 1,881.2× | 677.3× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 556.0× | 677.3× |
| 17 Aug 2026 | 569.5× | 677.3× |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 579.4× | 677.3× |
| 19 Aug 2026 | 578.8× | 677.3× |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 578.9× | 677.3× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 573.6× | 677.3× |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 576.6× | 677.3× |
| 25 Aug 2026 | 576.0× | 677.3× |
| 26 Aug 2026 | 598.7× | 677.3× |
| 27 Aug 2026 | 589.0× | 677.3× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 567.1× | 677.3× |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 552.1× | 677.3× |
| 1 Sep 2026 | 545.6× | 677.3× |
| 2 Sep 2026 | 548.1× | 677.3× |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 572.5× | 677.3× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 600.1× | 677.3× |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 615.5× | 677.3× |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 601.1× | 677.3× |
| 9 Sep 2026 | 595.1× | 677.3× |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 602.4× | 677.3× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 647.0× | 677.3× |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 621.4× | 677.3× |
| 16 Sep 2026 | 606.2× | 677.3× |
| 17 Sep 2026 | 607.5× | 677.3× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 649.4× | 677.3× |
| 21 Sep 2026 | 640.6× | 677.3× |
| 22 Sep 2026 | 648.2× | 677.3× |
| 23 Sep 2026 | 647.0× | 677.3× |
| 24 Sep 2026 | 630.5× | 677.3× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 638.7× | 677.3× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 608.8× | 677.3× |
| 29 Sep 2026 | 594.9× | 677.3× |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 587.0× | 677.3× |
| 1 Oct 2026 | 571.3× | 677.3× |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 623.2× | 677.3× |
| 6 Oct 2026 | 626.8× | 677.3× |
| 7 Oct 2026 | 664.3× | 677.3× |
| 8 Oct 2026 | 668.6× | 677.3× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 683.9× | 677.3× |
| 12 Oct 2026 | 667.6× | 677.3× |
| 13 Oct 2026 | 661.2× | 677.3× |
| 14 Oct 2026 | 670.7× | 677.3× |
| 15 Oct 2026 | 648.9× | 677.3× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 636.1× | 677.3× |
| 19 Oct 2026 | 618.9× | 677.3× |
| 21 Oct 2026 | 597.5× | 677.3× |
| 22 Oct 2026 | 593.2× | 677.3× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 570.9× | 677.3× |
| 26 Oct 2026 | 594.2× | 677.3× |
| 27 Oct 2026 | 618.2× | 677.3× |
| 28 Oct 2026 | 625.4× | 677.3× |
| 29 Oct 2026 | 630.7× | 677.3× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 614.0× | 677.3× |
| 2 Nov 2026 | 615.8× | 677.3× |
| 3 Nov 2026 | 612.3× | 677.3× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 247.3× | 677.3× |
| 5 Nov 2026 | 256.6× | 677.3× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹1
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | – |
| 29 May 2026 | – |
| 1 Jun 2026 | – |
| 2 Jun 2026 | – |
| 3 Jun 2026 | – |
| 4 Jun 2026 | – |
| 5 Jun 2026 | – |
| 8 Jun 2026 | – |
| 9 Jun 2026 | – |
| 10 Jun 2026 | – |
| 11 Jun 2026 | – |
| 12 Jun 2026 | – |
| 15 Jun 2026 | – |
| 16 Jun 2026 | – |
| 17 Jun 2026 | – |
| 18 Jun 2026 | – |
| 19 Jun 2026 | – |
| 22 Jun 2026 | – |
| 23 Jun 2026 | – |
| 24 Jun 2026 | – |
| 25 Jun 2026 | – |
| 29 Jun 2026 | – |
| 30 Jun 2026 | ₹0 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 6 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 22 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹0 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 11 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 13 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 17 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | ₹0 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 21 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 22 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 23 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 29 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | ₹0 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 5 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 6 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 8 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 12 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 14 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 21 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 26 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 27 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 29 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹0 |
| 2 Nov 2026 | ₹0 |
| 3 Nov 2026 | ₹0 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹0 |
| 5 Nov 2026 | ₹1 |
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
The PEG ratio, which only the second data source has, is not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 18% on reported income across 8 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Is the Physicswallah business getting better or worse?
Physicswallah Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 5 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +35.1% in FY26
- Revenue growth 35.1%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY22 | – |
| FY23 | 219.3% |
| FY24 | 160.8% |
| FY25 | 48.8% |
| FY26 | 35.1% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −185.7%
- EPS growth −184.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | – | – |
| FY23 | −185.7% | −184.4% |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | – | – |
| FY26 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 18.2%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 26.3% |
| Dec 2025 | 33.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 50.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 24.4% |
| Sep 2026 | 18.2% |
Profit
- Profit 131.4%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | 70.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 32.5% |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
| Sep 2026 | 131.4% |
ROCE: the return line, yearly figures
- ROCE 4%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| FY23 | −15% |
| FY24 | −172% |
| FY25 | −9% |
| FY26 | 4% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
The return figures here are yearly, not quarterly. They show level and direction only; they can support the growth lines but never decide the reading alone.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +35.1% | +73.7% | — | — |
| Share price | −1.6% | — | — | — |
How much does Physicswallah earn on its capital?
Physicswallah Ltd earned a ROCE of 4% in FY26. That is up from a low of −172% in FY24. We cannot compare its return on capital used with its cost of capital from the data we have. It comes from a −0.6% net margin and 0.51× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a −0.6% net margin × 0.51× asset turnover × 2.08× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ −0.6% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
FY26: ROCE 4%, the climb back from FY24's −172%
- ROCE 4%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|
| FY23 | −15% | 12% |
| FY24 | −172% | 12% |
| FY25 | −9% | 12% |
| FY26 | 4% | 12% |
The quarterly return lines and the return-on-capital-used (ROIC) line, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 18% on reported income across 8 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
Does Physicswallah have too much debt?
Physicswallah Ltd had ₹1,876 Cr of borrowings against ₹3,697 Cr of equity in FY26, so its debt is 0.51× its equity. Its operating profit is 4 times its interest bill. Over 4 years borrowings went from ₹0.0 Cr to ₹1,876 Cr. Over the last 3 of those years it spent ₹1,813 Cr on assets.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Interest cover shows how many times operating profit pays the interest bill. Low debt and high cover are the safe combination.
Part of the spending on assets is being paid for with borrowed money.
FY26: borrowings ₹1,876 Cr, 0.51× equity, how debt has moved
- Borrowings ₹1,876
| Quarter | Borrowings |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹0 |
| FY23 | ₹956 |
| FY24 | ₹1,687 |
| FY25 | ₹1,831 |
| FY26 | ₹1,876 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.51×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY22 | 0.00× |
| FY23 | −5.22× |
| FY24 | −1.35× |
| FY25 | 2.65× |
| FY26 | 0.51× |
The total-debt and debt-to-equity series, which only the second data source has, are not shown on this page: its two data sources disagree by up to 18% on reported income across 8 comparable periods. When two sources disagree on a figure, we leave it out on purpose. The gap is a choice, not missing data.
What is the Physicswallah shareholding pattern?
No group of Physicswallah Ltd's owners changed its stake by a full percentage point over the last 4 quarters. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
No owner group moved a full point in two years
- Promoters 71.17%
- Foreign inst. 10.68%
- Domestic inst. 14.89%
- Public 3.25%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2025 | 72.3% | 12.4% | 12.75% | 2.57% |
| Mar 2026 | 72.3% | 11.56% | 13.46% | 2.68% |
| Jun 2026 | 71.27% | 12.01% | 13.12% | 3.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 71.17% | 10.68% | 14.89% | 3.25% |
How far is Physicswallah from balance-sheet trouble?
For Physicswallah Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Physicswallah rank in its industry?
61.0 out of 100, rank 1 of 3 in Platform - Education, with 52% of the evidence available.
Physicswallah Ltd scores 61.0 out of 100 against the 3 companies it is compared with in Platform - Education, ranking 1. Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
The three scored parts add up to the total exactly: 39.5 + 9 + 12.5 = 61 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three). This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Physicswallah compared with?
Physicswallah ranks 1 of 3 Platform - Education companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 61.0 out of 100.
- 1Physicswallah Ltd this pagePWL · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 52% evidence61.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 39.5/43.75 · Revenue 32.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 5 points · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 9.0/31.25 · ROCE 4% · Operating margin 22% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E 257× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 39.5 + 9 + 12.5 = 61 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 2Crizac LtdCRIZAC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence57.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.9/35 · Revenue 4.7% · Profit 10.7% · Operating margin change -4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.0/25 · ROCE 52.3% · Operating margin 35% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 11.6× · PEG 0.34 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -32.3% · 1 year -54.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.9 + 22 + 15 + 7.5 = 57.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 3Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research LtdJARO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence55.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue 12.7% · Profit 33.3% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.2/25 · ROCE 22.1% · Operating margin 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 12.8× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -29% · 1 year -48.2% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 22.2 + 10 + 7.5 = 55.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Platform - Education, all 3 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Physicswallah in size?
Physicswallah is the largest of 3 Platform - Education companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). It is the largest. Just below it: Crizac and Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research.
Platform - Education companies close in size
- Physicswallah Ltd ₹38,441 crore
- Crizac Ltd ₹2,425 crore
- Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd ₹726 crore
All 3 Platform - Education companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Aegis Logistics Ltd ₹38,494 crore · Logistics
- Page Industries Ltd ₹38,481 crore · Textiles - Hosiery/Knitwear
- Physicswallah Ltd ₹38,441 crore
- PTC Industries Ltd ₹38,433 crore · Castings - Steel/Alloy
- Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd ₹37,462 crore · Infra - Construction & Contracting
What else do people ask about Physicswallah?
What were Physicswallah's latest quarterly results?
Physicswallah Ltd reported revenue of ₹1,242 Cr and net profit of ₹162 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 18.2% and profit rose 131.4% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹0.55.
The operating margin was 22.0%, 5.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 5 November 2026).
What is Physicswallah's market cap?
Physicswallah Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹38,441 Cr at a share price of ₹132.20. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 5 November 2026).
How is Physicswallah performing?
Physicswallah Ltd's share price has been rising for 14 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 18.2% and profit rose 131.4% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 5 weeks running (as of 5 November 2026).
Will Physicswallah's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Physicswallah Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹132.20, and it has been rising for 14 weeks. Its P/E of 257.0× is higher than 2% of its own last 0 years (as of 5 November 2026).
Who owns Physicswallah?
Promoters own 71.2% of Physicswallah Ltd, foreign institutions 10.7%, domestic institutions 14.9% and the public 3.3% (latest quarter). No group of owners changed its stake by a full point over the last two years (as of 5 November 2026).
Where is Physicswallah in its business cycle?
Physicswallah Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 9.0%, against a 5-year range of −50.0% to 57.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 22.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 5 November 2026).
What could break the Physicswallah story?
Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 14 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 5 November 2026).
Is Physicswallah a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Physicswallah Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 5 months, higher than only 2% of past readings. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 5 November 2026).
Is there a Physicswallah share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 revenue growth 30% and operating profit growth 100%.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 5 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.