Crizac share price today
Crizac Ltd · NSE: CRIZAC · Platform - Education · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 28 September 2026
Crizac share price today: ₹157.02 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, down 48.8% in a year. Crizac (NSE: CRIZAC) is worth ₹2,739 crore, trades at a P/E of 13.1 and has closed between ₹138.32 and ₹306.90 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row.
Crizac Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 3% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse.
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +41.3% while the share price moved −48.8%.
The price has been falling for 51 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 97% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been deteriorating, with profit −25.0% on a year earlier, and 90% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
What is the Crizac share price today?
Crizac Ltd's share price was ₹157.02 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been falling for 51 weeks. That is 22.7% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹138 and ₹307, and at that close it sat 11% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Crizac Ltd is in stage 4. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, and it has been behind for 22 weeks running.
Nov 2026: ₹157, 22.7% below its 200-day average. The price has been falling for 51 weeks.
- Price ₹157
- 50-day avg ₹164
- 200-day avg ₹203
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | ₹334 | ₹310 | ₹308 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | ₹335 | ₹315 | ₹310 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | ₹325 | ₹318 | ₹311 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | ₹329 | ₹320 | ₹312 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | ₹306 | ₹317 | ₹311 |
| 14 Aug 2025 | ₹322 | ₹317 | ₹311 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | ₹352 | ₹320 | ₹313 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | ₹350 | ₹324 | ₹314 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | ₹367 | ₹332 | ₹317 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | ₹351 | ₹337 | ₹319 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | ₹344 | ₹339 | ₹320 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | ₹300 | ₹334 | ₹320 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹294 | ₹328 | ₹319 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹282 | ₹321 | ₹317 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹319 | ₹315 | ₹316 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹320 | ₹316 | ₹316 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹306 | ₹314 | ₹315 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹307 | ₹313 | ₹315 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹294 | ₹310 | ₹314 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹269 | ₹304 | ₹312 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹288 | ₹299 | ₹311 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹274 | ₹296 | ₹309 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹282 | ₹292 | ₹308 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹283 | ₹291 | ₹307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹292 | ₹291 | ₹306 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹283 | ₹289 | ₹305 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹265 | ₹286 | ₹303 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹246 | ₹282 | ₹301 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹226 | ₹272 | ₹298 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹247 | ₹267 | ₹295 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹237 | ₹263 | ₹293 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹231 | ₹259 | ₹290 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹237 | ₹254 | ₹287 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹232 | ₹250 | ₹284 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹220 | ₹246 | ₹282 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹202 | ₹239 | ₹279 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹202 | ₹233 | ₹275 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹189 | ₹227 | ₹272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹230 | ₹221 | ₹265 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹213 | ₹221 | ₹263 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹210 | ₹220 | ₹261 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹218 | ₹219 | ₹259 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹210 | ₹218 | ₹256 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹204 | ₹215 | ₹254 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹216 | ₹217 | ₹253 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹215 | ₹217 | ₹251 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹214 | ₹216 | ₹251 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹208 | ₹216 | ₹250 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹206 | ₹215 | ₹249 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹218 | ₹215 | ₹248 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹215 | ₹215 | ₹247 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹202 | ₹214 | ₹246 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹201 | ₹214 | ₹245 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹199 | ₹212 | ₹244 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹199 | ₹211 | ₹243 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹200 | ₹209 | ₹241 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹186 | ₹206 | ₹239 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹184 | ₹202 | ₹236 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹195 | ₹201 | ₹234 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹188 | ₹198 | ₹232 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹179 | ₹196 | ₹229 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹173 | ₹192 | ₹227 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹173 | ₹189 | ₹224 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹160 | ₹184 | ₹221 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹187 | ₹183 | ₹219 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹174 | ₹182 | ₹217 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹183 | ₹181 | ₹216 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹167 | ₹180 | ₹214 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹163 | ₹177 | ₹211 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹156 | ₹173 | ₹209 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹138 | ₹169 | ₹206 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹139 | ₹164 | ₹203 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹157 | ₹164 | ₹203 |
Price stage: Falling from Jul 2025 to Aug 2025; Rising from Aug 2025 to Nov 2025; Falling from Nov 2025 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 1 of 60 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | −15.2% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −6.3% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −5.4% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −11.4% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −4.7% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −12.2% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −28.8% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −21.5% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −26.7% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −20.0% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −20.7% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −6.8% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −7.5% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −6.3% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −18.9% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −25.8% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −18.4% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −22.7% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −20.1% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −9.6% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | −14.0% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | −15.7% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | −21.7% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | −18.4% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | −22.9% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −14.4% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −16.9% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | −15.9% |
| 8 May 2026 | −1.1% |
| 15 May 2026 | −11.0% |
| 22 May 2026 | −9.2% |
| 29 May 2026 | −2.5% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | −5.2% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | −7.7% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | −6.2% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | −1.0% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | −0.3% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +2.7% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | −12.6% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | −6.7% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | −5.9% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −12.1% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −8.4% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −11.8% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −15.7% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −13.6% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −17.9% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −18.1% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −20.2% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −22.2% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −25.8% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −6.7% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −12.6% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −5.2% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | −9.9% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −12.2% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −11.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −18.5% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −22.3% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −8.8% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −53% while the NIFTY 500 moved −7%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 19 June 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Crizac this quarter?
Two changes stood out: foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row and operating margin down 4 points on a year earlier.
Foreign funds (FIIs) cut their stake for 4 quarters in a row
From 3.7% to 1.2% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Operating margin down 4 points on a year earlier
35% in the September 2026 quarter, from 39%.
What dividend does Crizac pay?
Crizac paid ₹8 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 5.09% at the ₹157.02 close on 4 November 2026. The last was an interim dividend of ₹8 a share, ex-date 4 February 2026. Next: ₹4 a share, ex-date 6 November 2026.
Crizac dividends since 1 April 2021
| Ex-date | Dividend per share | Type |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Nov 2026 (upcoming)Interim | ₹4 | Interim |
| 4 Feb 2026Interim | ₹8 | Interim |
Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.
Yes. Crizac Ltd paid out 64% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 1 of its last 6 reported years.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What are Crizac's latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Crizac reported revenue of ₹103 crore, down 36.4% from ₹162 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹36.0 crore, down 25.0% from ₹48.0 crore.
Crizac results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹103 crore | ₹162 crore | −36.4% |
| Profit | ₹36.0 crore | ₹48.0 crore | −25.0% |
| Earnings per share | ₹2.11 | ₹2.76 | −23.6% |
| Operating margin | 35.0% | 39.0% | −4.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
The newest call in our records is from 28 September 2026, about April to June 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Crizac share price history?
Crizac closed at ₹157.02 on 4 November 2026, down 48.8% from ₹306.90 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since July 2025 was ₹366.95 on 5 September 2025.
Crizac share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹138.56 | +13.3% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹166.89 | −5.9% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹217.88 | −27.9% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹306.90 | −48.8% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 11 Jul 2025 | ₹333.98 | −53.0% |
| Highest weekly close since July 2025 · 5 Sep 2025 | ₹366.95 | −57.2% |
| Lowest weekly close since July 2025, also the 52-week low · 23 Oct 2026 | ₹138.32 | +13.5% |
| 52-week high (weekly close) · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹306.90 | −48.8% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
73 weekly closes from 11 July 2025 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Crizac?
6 Nov 2026: Coming up: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹4 a share. 4 Nov 2026: Crizac closed at ₹157.02, up 13.3% on the week and down 5.9% on the month.
Earlier
- Results for July to September 2026: Revenue down 36.4% and profit down 25.0% on a year earlier.
- 28 Sep 2026: Crizac held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 operating revenue broadly flat versus FY26, reflecting a consolidation and capability-building year.
- 4 Feb 2026: ex-date for an interim dividend of ₹8 a share.
What did Crizac management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 28 September 2026, Crizac's management guided: FY27 operating revenue broadly flat versus FY26, reflecting a consolidation and capability-building year.
“We are ready to handle twice the number of applications that we process today, and we can very quickly increase our capacity to process all the students.”Prabhat Agrawal, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- Following FY27's consolidation year, normal revenue growth of 20-25%; operating profit and profit described as derived from revenue delivery.
- Operating margin and profit margin to remain approximately at historically maintained levels.
- Each acquisition or diversification requires 1-1.5 years to streamline and generate actual revenue.
- Non-UK markets expected to grow exponentially once global turmoil eases; US contracts and relationships already in place.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 28 September 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
What to watch in Crizac's next results?
When Crizac reports October to December 2026, these are the 4 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: Q2 operating performance versus the broadly flat FY27 framework - check whether deferred intakes recover through later cycles.
| What to check (from the call) |
|---|
| Q2 operating performance versus the broadly flat FY27 framework - check whether deferred intakes recover through later cycles. |
| Non-UK applications and enrolments - check whether US conditions ease and Dubai, Australia and New Zealand add measurable traction. |
| Quarterly margin near the historical level - check whether university mix continues to pressure revenue per student. |
| Larger acquisition activity - check for announced goals, university access and integration progress beyond stated intent. |
Which stock lists is Crizac on?
Crizac is on 2 of our India lists: 52 week high & low and Dividend stocks.
Is Crizac profitable?
Crizac Ltd earned ₹36.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, −25.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹219 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown 59.8% a year on average. That is 35.0% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹48.0 Cr.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹219 Cr (+41.3% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹219 Cr (+41.3% on the year before), 59.8% a year over 5 years
- Net profit ₹219
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹21 |
| FY22 | ₹68 |
| FY23 | ₹112 |
| FY24 | ₹116 |
| FY25 | ₹155 |
| FY26 | ₹219 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 41.3%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 223.8% |
| FY23 | 64.7% |
| FY24 | 3.6% |
| FY25 | 33.6% |
| FY26 | 41.3% |
Sep 2026: ₹36.0 Cr (−25.0% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹36.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹42 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹20 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹43 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹50 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹46 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹48 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹51 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹74 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹46 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹36 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −25%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 9.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 140% |
| Dec 2025 | 18.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 48% |
| Jun 2026 | 0% |
| Sep 2026 | −25% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed −36.4% on a year earlier and the margin moved −4.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +10.4% and revenue +0.6%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Crizac make, and is it growing?
Crizac Ltd reported ₹103 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, −36.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Over 5 years it has grown 56.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,042 Cr. The last four reported quarters add to ₹975 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
FY26 revenue was ₹1,042 Cr, +22.7% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹1,042 Cr (+22.7% on the year before), 56.5% a year over 5 years
- Revenue ₹1,042
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹111 |
| FY22 | ₹264 |
| FY23 | ₹473 |
| FY24 | ₹530 |
| FY25 | ₹849 |
| FY26 | ₹1,042 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 22.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 137.8% |
| FY23 | 79.2% |
| FY24 | 12.1% |
| FY25 | 60.2% |
| FY26 | 22.7% |
Sep 2026: ₹103 Cr (−36.4% on a year earlier)
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹103
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹161 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹130 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹218 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹341 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹210 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹162 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹279 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹392 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹201 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹103 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −36.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 30.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 24.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 28% |
| Mar 2026 | 15% |
| Jun 2026 | −4.3% |
| Sep 2026 | −36.4% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +0.6% on average, against 56.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing slower than its own long-run rate.
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Crizac keep?
Crizac Ltd's operating margin was 35.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 4.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Across 6 years it has been between 23.0% and 34.0%. The latest quarter is above every full year in that period.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −4.5 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed +0.0 points. So the drop came mostly from costs below the gross margin, such as staff and overheads, measured against sales.
FY26: 27.0%, within a range of 23.0% to 34.0% over 6 years
- Operating margin 27.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 25% |
| FY22 | 34% |
| FY23 | 23% |
| FY24 | 27% |
| FY25 | 25% |
| FY26 | 27% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +2.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | +9.0 pts |
| FY23 | −11.0 pts |
| FY24 | +4.0 pts |
| FY25 | −2.0 pts |
| FY26 | +2.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 35.0% (−4.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 35.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | 32% |
| Sep 2024 | 25% |
| Dec 2024 | 29% |
| Mar 2025 | 19% |
| Jun 2025 | 29% |
| Sep 2025 | 39% |
| Dec 2025 | 24% |
| Mar 2026 | 24% |
| Jun 2026 | 30% |
| Sep 2026 | 35% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −4.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | −3.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +14.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | −5.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +5.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +1.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | −4.0 pts |
Is Crizac's profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 90% of Crizac Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹144 Cr of operating cash against ₹219 Cr of profit. After ₹54.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹90.0 Cr was left over as free cash.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹144 Cr against profit ₹219 Cr; 90% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹144
- Net profit ₹219
- Free cash ₹90
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹114 | ₹116 | −₹1 |
| FY25 | ₹184 | ₹155 | ₹173 |
| FY26 | ₹144 | ₹219 | ₹90 |
FY26: operating cash was 66% of profit (90% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 66%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY24 | 98% | 100% |
| FY25 | 119% | 100% |
| FY26 | 66% | 100% |
Why 90% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 44 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 2.1× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Crizac's cash go?
Crizac Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 84 days in FY26, down from 128 days in FY21. It spent ₹180 Cr on assets over the last 3 years.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹1,042 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹2.9 Cr, so roughly ₹240 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: a 84-day cash cycle, −44 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 84d
- Debtor days 84d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Debtor days |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 128d | 128d |
| FY22 | 43d | 43d |
| FY23 | 21d | 21d |
| FY24 | 116d | 116d |
| FY25 | 110d | 110d |
| FY26 | 84d | 84d |
Spending on assets: ₹180 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹86.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹0.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹54.0 Cr, work in progress ₹0.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹54.0
| Quarter | Capex |
|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹1 |
| FY23 | ₹1 |
| FY24 | ₹115 |
| FY25 | ₹11 |
| FY26 | ₹54 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Crizac's P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Crizac Ltd's P/E is 13.1×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 3% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 20.9×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
P/E 13.1× against a usual 20.9×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 3% of the time
- P/E 11.6×
- Median 20.9×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2025 | 35.0× | 20.9× |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 38.0× | 20.9× |
| 15 Jul 2025 | 38.5× | 20.9× |
| 17 Jul 2025 | 38.5× | 20.9× |
| 21 Jul 2025 | 38.1× | 20.9× |
| 23 Jul 2025 | 38.8× | 20.9× |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 36.9× | 20.9× |
| 29 Jul 2025 | 36.5× | 20.9× |
| 31 Jul 2025 | 37.8× | 20.9× |
| 5 Aug 2025 | 35.0× | 20.9× |
| 7 Aug 2025 | 34.2× | 20.9× |
| 11 Aug 2025 | 34.2× | 20.9× |
| 13 Aug 2025 | 37.6× | 20.9× |
| 18 Aug 2025 | 36.0× | 20.9× |
| 20 Aug 2025 | 37.2× | 20.9× |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 40.0× | 20.9× |
| 26 Aug 2025 | 38.1× | 20.9× |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 39.8× | 20.9× |
| 2 Sep 2025 | 41.5× | 20.9× |
| 4 Sep 2025 | 41.5× | 20.9× |
| 8 Sep 2025 | 41.5× | 20.9× |
| 10 Sep 2025 | 41.1× | 20.9× |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 39.9× | 20.9× |
| 16 Sep 2025 | 40.0× | 20.9× |
| 18 Sep 2025 | 40.2× | 20.9× |
| 22 Sep 2025 | 35.9× | 20.9× |
| 24 Sep 2025 | 35.1× | 20.9× |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 34.1× | 20.9× |
| 1 Oct 2025 | 33.8× | 20.9× |
| 6 Oct 2025 | 32.2× | 20.9× |
| 8 Oct 2025 | 32.6× | 20.9× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 32.0× | 20.9× |
| 14 Oct 2025 | 31.3× | 20.9× |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 29.8× | 20.9× |
| 21 Oct 2025 | 29.9× | 20.9× |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 29.9× | 20.9× |
| 28 Oct 2025 | 28.7× | 20.9× |
| 30 Oct 2025 | 28.1× | 20.9× |
| 3 Nov 2025 | 28.8× | 20.9× |
| 6 Nov 2025 | 28.3× | 20.9× |
| 10 Nov 2025 | 27.5× | 20.9× |
| 12 Nov 2025 | 27.5× | 20.9× |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 27.4× | 20.9× |
| 18 Nov 2025 | 26.4× | 20.9× |
| 20 Nov 2025 | 25.9× | 20.9× |
| 24 Nov 2025 | 24.1× | 20.9× |
| 26 Nov 2025 | 25.9× | 20.9× |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 26.9× | 20.9× |
| 2 Dec 2025 | 26.2× | 20.9× |
| 4 Dec 2025 | 26.1× | 20.9× |
| 8 Dec 2025 | 24.9× | 20.9× |
| 10 Dec 2025 | 26.1× | 20.9× |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 26.3× | 20.9× |
| 16 Dec 2025 | 26.9× | 20.9× |
| 18 Dec 2025 | 26.7× | 20.9× |
| 22 Dec 2025 | 26.6× | 20.9× |
| 24 Dec 2025 | 26.6× | 20.9× |
| 29 Dec 2025 | 26.6× | 20.9× |
| 31 Dec 2025 | 26.5× | 20.9× |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 26.4× | 20.9× |
| 6 Jan 2026 | 25.8× | 20.9× |
| 8 Jan 2026 | 25.2× | 20.9× |
| 12 Jan 2026 | 24.3× | 20.9× |
| 14 Jan 2026 | 23.6× | 20.9× |
| 19 Jan 2026 | 22.3× | 20.9× |
| 21 Jan 2026 | 20.7× | 20.9× |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 21.1× | 20.9× |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 22.7× | 20.9× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 22.2× | 20.9× |
| 3 Feb 2026 | 22.6× | 20.9× |
| 5 Feb 2026 | 21.3× | 20.9× |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 21.6× | 20.9× |
| 11 Feb 2026 | 21.6× | 20.9× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 20.9× | 20.9× |
| 17 Feb 2026 | 20.9× | 20.9× |
| 19 Feb 2026 | 21.4× | 20.9× |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 21.0× | 20.9× |
| 25 Feb 2026 | 20.0× | 20.9× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 20.9× | 20.9× |
| 4 Mar 2026 | 20.7× | 20.9× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 19.9× | 20.9× |
| 10 Mar 2026 | 19.5× | 20.9× |
| 12 Mar 2026 | 19.0× | 20.9× |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 17.7× | 20.9× |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 19.6× | 20.9× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 18.3× | 20.9× |
| 24 Mar 2026 | 17.1× | 20.9× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 17.1× | 20.9× |
| 1 Apr 2026 | 17.4× | 20.9× |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 17.6× | 20.9× |
| 8 Apr 2026 | 19.2× | 20.9× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 19.8× | 20.9× |
| 15 Apr 2026 | 20.5× | 20.9× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 20.8× | 20.9× |
| 21 Apr 2026 | 20.8× | 20.9× |
| 23 Apr 2026 | 19.8× | 20.9× |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 19.4× | 20.9× |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 18.7× | 20.9× |
| 4 May 2026 | 19.3× | 20.9× |
| 6 May 2026 | 19.5× | 20.9× |
| 8 May 2026 | 19.6× | 20.9× |
| 12 May 2026 | 18.6× | 20.9× |
| 14 May 2026 | 18.8× | 20.9× |
| 18 May 2026 | 18.3× | 20.9× |
| 20 May 2026 | 18.1× | 20.9× |
| 22 May 2026 | 18.4× | 20.9× |
| 27 May 2026 | 18.2× | 20.9× |
| 1 Jun 2026 | 17.2× | 20.9× |
| 3 Jun 2026 | 17.2× | 20.9× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 17.1× | 20.9× |
| 9 Jun 2026 | 16.9× | 20.9× |
| 11 Jun 2026 | 16.5× | 20.9× |
| 15 Jun 2026 | 17.3× | 20.9× |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 17.4× | 20.9× |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 17.1× | 20.9× |
| 23 Jun 2026 | 16.4× | 20.9× |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 16.1× | 20.9× |
| 30 Jun 2026 | 16.2× | 20.9× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 16.0× | 20.9× |
| 6 Jul 2026 | 15.9× | 20.9× |
| 8 Jul 2026 | 15.6× | 20.9× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 16.0× | 20.9× |
| 14 Jul 2026 | 15.5× | 20.9× |
| 16 Jul 2026 | 15.1× | 20.9× |
| 20 Jul 2026 | 14.9× | 20.9× |
| 22 Jul 2026 | 14.8× | 20.9× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 14.7× | 20.9× |
| 28 Jul 2026 | 15.2× | 20.9× |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 15.3× | 20.9× |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 15.2× | 20.9× |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 14.7× | 20.9× |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 14.8× | 20.9× |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 14.5× | 20.9× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 14.2× | 20.9× |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 13.9× | 20.9× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 13.7× | 20.9× |
| 25 Aug 2026 | 14.1× | 20.9× |
| 27 Aug 2026 | 13.9× | 20.9× |
| 31 Aug 2026 | 13.1× | 20.9× |
| 2 Sep 2026 | 13.1× | 20.9× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 12.7× | 20.9× |
| 8 Sep 2026 | 13.7× | 20.9× |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 14.3× | 20.9× |
| 15 Sep 2026 | 14.3× | 20.9× |
| 17 Sep 2026 | 14.0× | 20.9× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 14.5× | 20.9× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 12.9× | 20.9× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 11.0× | 20.9× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 11.6× | 20.9× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹12
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2025 | – |
| 11 Jul 2025 | – |
| 15 Jul 2025 | – |
| 17 Jul 2025 | – |
| 21 Jul 2025 | – |
| 23 Jul 2025 | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | – |
| 29 Jul 2025 | – |
| 31 Jul 2025 | – |
| 5 Aug 2025 | – |
| 7 Aug 2025 | – |
| 11 Aug 2025 | – |
| 13 Aug 2025 | – |
| 18 Aug 2025 | – |
| 20 Aug 2025 | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | – |
| 26 Aug 2025 | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | – |
| 2 Sep 2025 | – |
| 4 Sep 2025 | – |
| 8 Sep 2025 | – |
| 10 Sep 2025 | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | – |
| 16 Sep 2025 | – |
| 18 Sep 2025 | – |
| 22 Sep 2025 | – |
| 24 Sep 2025 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | – |
| 1 Oct 2025 | ₹9 |
| 6 Oct 2025 | ₹9 |
| 8 Oct 2025 | ₹9 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹9 |
| 14 Oct 2025 | ₹9 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹9 |
| 21 Oct 2025 | ₹9 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹9 |
| 28 Oct 2025 | ₹9 |
| 30 Oct 2025 | ₹9 |
| 3 Nov 2025 | ₹9 |
| 6 Nov 2025 | ₹9 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | ₹9 |
| 12 Nov 2025 | ₹9 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹9 |
| 18 Nov 2025 | ₹9 |
| 20 Nov 2025 | ₹9 |
| 24 Nov 2025 | ₹9 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | ₹9 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹9 |
| 2 Dec 2025 | ₹9 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | ₹9 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | ₹9 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | ₹9 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹9 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | ₹9 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | ₹9 |
| 22 Dec 2025 | ₹9 |
| 24 Dec 2025 | ₹9 |
| 29 Dec 2025 | ₹9 |
| 31 Dec 2025 | ₹11 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹11 |
| 6 Jan 2026 | ₹11 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | ₹11 |
| 12 Jan 2026 | ₹11 |
| 14 Jan 2026 | ₹11 |
| 19 Jan 2026 | ₹11 |
| 21 Jan 2026 | ₹11 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹11 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | ₹11 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 5 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 19 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹11 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | ₹11 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹11 |
| 10 Mar 2026 | ₹11 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | ₹11 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | ₹11 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | ₹11 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹11 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | ₹11 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹11 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 6 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | ₹11 |
| 4 May 2026 | ₹11 |
| 6 May 2026 | ₹11 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹11 |
| 12 May 2026 | ₹11 |
| 14 May 2026 | ₹11 |
| 18 May 2026 | ₹11 |
| 20 May 2026 | ₹11 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹11 |
| 27 May 2026 | ₹11 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 3 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 11 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 15 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 23 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹11 |
| 30 Jun 2026 | ₹13 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 6 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 8 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 14 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 20 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 22 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | ₹13 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 25 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 31 Aug 2026 | ₹13 |
| 2 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 8 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 10 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 15 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 17 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹13 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹13 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹13 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹12 |
PEG 0.74: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
- PEG 0.74×
- PEG = 1.0 1.00×
| Quarter | PEG | PEG = 1.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY26 | 0.87× | 1.00× |
| Q4 FY26 | 0.74× | 1.00× |
| Q1 FY27 | 0.74× | 1.00× |
| Q2 FY27 | 0.74× | 1.00× |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +41.3% while the price moved −48.8%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the Crizac business getting better or worse?
Crizac Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 7 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +22.7% in FY26, profit +41.3%
- Revenue growth 22.7%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 137.8% |
| FY23 | 79.2% |
| FY24 | 12.1% |
| FY25 | 60.2% |
| FY26 | 22.7% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 41.3%
- EPS growth 41.3%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 223.8% | 222.5% |
| FY23 | 64.7% | 65.6% |
| FY24 | 3.6% | 3.3% |
| FY25 | 33.6% | 33.8% |
| FY26 | 41.3% | 41.3% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue −36.4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 30.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 24.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 28% |
| Mar 2026 | 15% |
| Jun 2026 | −4.3% |
| Sep 2026 | −36.4% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit −25%
- EPS 11.6%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | 9.5% | – |
| Sep 2025 | 140% | – |
| Dec 2025 | 18.6% | – |
| Mar 2026 | 48% | 41.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 0% | 38.4% |
| Sep 2026 | −25% | 11.6% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 41%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 40.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 48.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 48.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 50.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 51.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 52.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 41% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +22.7% | +30.1% | +56.5% | — |
| Profit | +41.3% | +25.0% | +59.8% | — |
| EPS | +41.3% | +25.0% | +59.8% | — |
| Share price | −48.8% | — | — | — |
How much does Crizac earn on its capital?
Crizac Ltd earned a ROCE of 52% in FY26. That is up from a low of 49% in FY25. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 27.8 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 21.0% net margin and 1.19× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 21.0% net margin × 1.19× asset turnover × 1.50× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 37.5% on equity. The margin does most of the work; borrowing plays a small part, so this return is earned, not borrowed.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 39.8% − 12.0% = +27.8 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.
The 39.8% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 85.2%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 52%, the climb back from FY25's 49%
- ROCE 52%
- ROIC (annual) 85.2%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 123% | 154.8% | 12% |
| FY23 | 90% | 126.9% | 12% |
| FY24 | 93% | 97.6% | 12% |
| FY25 | 49% | 88.1% | 12% |
| FY26 | 52% | 85.2% | 12% |
Q2 FY27: ROCE 34.9% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
- ROCE (12 months) 34.9%
- ROIC (12 months) 46.4%
- Cost of capital 12.0%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) | ROIC (12 months) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY24 | 17.4% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY24 | 26.2% | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY24 | 36.6% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY25 | – | 71.6% | 12% |
| Q2 FY25 | 35.9% | 81.4% | 12% |
| Q3 FY25 | – | 80.1% | 12% |
| Q4 FY25 | 33.6% | – | 12% |
| Q2 FY26 | 34% | – | 12% |
| Q3 FY26 | – | – | 12% |
| Q4 FY26 | 41.9% | – | 12% |
| Q1 FY27 | – | 55.4% | 12% |
| Q2 FY27 | 34.9% | 46.4% | 12% |
Does Crizac have too much debt?
Crizac Ltd has total debt of ₹1.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹675 Cr as of Sep 2026, so its debt is 0.00× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.00 in FY24 to 0.00 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
FY26: debt ₹2.0 Cr, 0.00× equity
- Total debt ₹2.0
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY24 | ₹0 |
| FY25 | ₹0 |
| FY26 | ₹2 |
Sep 2026: debt ₹1.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.00
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹1.0
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | ₹0 |
| Dec 2023 | ₹0 |
| Mar 2024 | ₹0 |
| Jun 2024 | ₹0 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹0 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹0 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹0 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹0 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹0 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹2 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹1 |
What is the Crizac shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions cut their stake in Crizac Ltd by 4.1 percentage points over 5 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 2.9% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −1.8 points over the same period, to 1.2%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: −4.1 points over 5 quarters, to 2.9%; Foreign institutions: −1.8 points over 5 quarters, to 1.2%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 5 quarters, to 79.9%.
Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (−4.1 points), together with foreign institutions (−1.8 points). They reduced their stake.
Domestic institutions cut their stake by 4.1 points over 5 quarters
- Promoters 79.94%
- Foreign inst. 1.17%
- Domestic inst. 2.91%
- Public 15.97%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | 79.94% | 2.99% | 7.05% | 10.03% |
| Sep 2025 | 79.94% | 3.74% | 3.8% | 12.53% |
| Dec 2025 | 79.94% | 2.48% | 3.48% | 14.09% |
| Mar 2026 | 79.94% | 2.3% | 3.48% | 14.29% |
| Jun 2026 | 79.94% | 1.61% | 3.22% | 15.22% |
| Sep 2026 | 79.94% | 1.17% | 2.91% | 15.97% |
How far is Crizac from balance-sheet trouble?
For Crizac Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Crizac rank in its industry?
57.4 out of 100, rank 1 of 3 in Platform - Education, with 75% of the evidence available.
Crizac Ltd scores 57.4 out of 100 against the 3 companies it is compared with in Platform - Education, ranking 1. The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 12.9 + 22 + 15 + 7.5 = 57.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Crizac compared with?
Crizac ranks 1 of 3 Platform - Education companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 57.4 out of 100.
- 1Crizac Ltd this pageCRIZAC · quiet · Evidence leans up · 75% evidence57.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.9/35 · Revenue 4.7% · Profit 10.7% · Operating margin change -4 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.0/25 · ROCE 52.3% · Operating margin 35% · 100% evidenceValuation 15.0/20 · P/E 11.6× · PEG 0.34 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -32.3% · 1 year -54.8% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.9 + 22 + 15 + 7.5 = 57.4 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 2Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research LtdJARO · quiet · Evidence leans up · 61% evidence55.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.1/35 · Revenue 12.7% · Profit 33.3% · Operating margin change -2 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 22.2/25 · ROCE 22.1% · Operating margin 21% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 12.8× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -29% · 1 year -48.2% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.1 + 22.2 + 10 + 7.5 = 55.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Physicswallah LtdPWL · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 41% evidence48.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 32.3/43.75 · Revenue 32.5% · Profit 100% · Operating margin change 4 points · 62% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.8/31.25 · ROCE 4% · Operating margin -5% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E 614× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 32.3 + 3.8 + 12.5 = 48.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Platform - Education, all 3 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Crizac in size?
Crizac is the 2nd largest of 3 Platform - Education companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: Physicswallah. Just below it: Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research.
Platform - Education companies close in size
- Physicswallah Ltd ₹37,519 crore
- Crizac Ltd ₹2,425 crore
- Jaro Institute of Technol. Mgt. and Research Ltd ₹726 crore
All 3 Platform - Education companies, largest first
Companies close in size in other industries
- Kabra Extrusion Technik Ltd ₹2,431 crore · Capital Goods - Engineering Heavy
- Flair Writing Industries Ltd ₹2,430 crore · Printing & Stationery
- Crizac Ltd ₹2,425 crore
- Rishabh Instruments Ltd ₹2,424 crore · Capital Goods - Electric General
- KMC Speciality Hospitals (India) Ltd ₹2,420 crore · Hospitals
What else do people ask about Crizac?
What is Crizac's share price today?
Crizac Ltd's share price is ₹157.02, −48.8% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹2,739 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹138 to ₹307; today it is 11% of the way up from the low, 22.7% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Crizac's latest quarterly results?
Crizac Ltd reported revenue of ₹103 Cr and net profit of ₹36.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue fell 36.4% and profit fell 25.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹2.11.
The operating margin was 35.0%, 4.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Crizac's market cap?
Crizac Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹2,739 Cr at a share price of ₹157.02. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Crizac performing?
Crizac Ltd's share price has been falling for 51 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue fell 36.4% and profit fell 25.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the NIFTY 500, for 22 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Crizac's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Crizac Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹157.02, and it has been falling for 51 weeks. Its P/E of 13.1× is higher than 3% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Who owns Crizac?
Promoters own 79.9% of Crizac Ltd, foreign institutions 1.2%, domestic institutions 2.9% and the public 16.0% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Domestic institutions cut their stake by 4.1 percentage points over 5 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).
Does Crizac have too much debt?
No, Crizac Ltd has little debt: its debt is 0.00× its equity. FY26 borrowings were ₹2.0 Cr against equity of ₹585 Cr. So the returns on this page come from the business, not borrowed money (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Crizac in its business cycle?
Crizac Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 27.0%, against a 6-year range of 23.0% to 34.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 35.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Crizac story?
The main question: yearly earnings per share moved +41.3% while the share price moved −48.8%. On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Crizac a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Crizac Ltd's P/E is near the low end of its own history, higher than only 3% of past readings, and its quarterly results are still getting worse. The main open question: whether the price catches up with earnings that have already grown.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Crizac share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 operating revenue broadly flat versus FY26, reflecting a consolidation and capability-building year.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.