Bearing Stocks and Companies in India
There are 8 listed Bearing stocks in India. The largest by market value are Schaeffler India (₹55,014 crore), Timken India (₹23,000 crore), SKF India (Industrial) (₹11,586 crore), SKF India and Rolex Rings, at prices of 6 November 2026. 3 of the 8 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
Bearing: Schaeffler India Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Menon Bearings Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Bearing stocks in India?
The largest Bearing stocks in India by market value are Schaeffler India (₹55,014 crore), Timken India (₹23,000 crore) and SKF India (Industrial) (₹11,586 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.
- Schaeffler India: ₹3,519.70 | market value ₹55,014 crore | P/E 41.9
- Timken India: ₹3,057.80 | market value ₹23,000 crore | P/E 52.8
- SKF India (Industrial): ₹2,343.60 | market value ₹11,586 crore | P/E 30.2
- SKF India: ₹1,425.60 | market value ₹7,048 crore | P/E 30.4
- Rolex Rings: ₹201.17 | market value ₹5,285 crore | P/E 23.7
- NRB Bearings: ₹431.10 | market value ₹4,179 crore | P/E 27.9
- Harsha Engineers International: ₹457.15 | market value ₹4,168 crore | P/E 25.6
- Menon Bearings: ₹339 | market value ₹1,903 crore | P/E 36.7
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Bearing stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Menon Bearings LtdMENONBE · ₹1,960 cr83.8of 100leading the industry · strongest on PEG and profit growth
- 2Rolex Rings LtdROLEXRINGS · ₹5,400 cr65.2of 100favourable · strongest on ROCE improvement and margin improvement
- 3Harsha Engineers International LtdHARSHA · ₹4,270 cr62.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on PEG and own-history P/E
- 4Schaeffler India LtdSCHAEFFLER · ₹55,900 cr53.6of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and own-history P/E
- 5NRB Bearings LtdNRBBEARING · ₹4,340 cr52.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and relative strength versus sector
- 6Timken India LtdTIMKEN · ₹21,500 cr37.0of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profitable quarters and profit consistency
- 7SKF India LtdSKFINDIA · ₹6,900 cr27.2of 100weak · strongest on ROCE and 13-week relative-strength change
- 8SKF India (Industrial) LtdSKFINDUS · ₹11,700 cr50.6of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE
Is there a Nifty Bearing index, and what is in it?
All 8 listed Indian Bearings companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Bearings index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.
- Schaeffler India Ltd₹55,900 cr
- Timken India Ltd₹21,500 cr
- SKF India (Industrial) Ltd₹11,700 cr
- SKF India Ltd₹6,900 cr
- Rolex Rings Ltd₹5,400 cr
- NRB Bearings Ltd₹4,340 cr
- Harsha Engineers International Ltd₹4,270 cr
- Menon Bearings Ltd₹1,960 cr
How many Bearing companies are listed in India?
8 Bearing companies in the Bearings industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 8 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Schaeffler India (₹55,863 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Menon Bearings.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Schaeffler India Ltd SCHAEFFLER | ₹55,863 crore |
| 2. Timken India Ltd TIMKEN | ₹21,452 crore |
| 3. SKF India (Industrial) Ltd SKFINDUS | ₹11,709 crore |
| 4. SKF India Ltd SKFINDIA | ₹6,895 crore |
| 5. Rolex Rings Ltd ROLEXRINGS | ₹5,403 crore |
| 6. NRB Bearings Ltd NRBBEARING | ₹4,340 crore |
| 7. Harsha Engineers International Ltd HARSHA | ₹4,271 crore |
| 8. Menon Bearings Ltd MENONBE | ₹1,958 crore |
How have Bearing stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 28% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 20% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 31 weeks running.
Price and the fundamentals both up. 3 of 8 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).
Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 31 weeks running; 4 of the 8 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); 3 of those 8 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 7 that report earnings.
Participation is shrinking, 4 → 3 of 8 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 5 of 7 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.
1Y
Bearings against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Bearing 289
- NIFTY 500 183
| Week ending | Bearing | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 196 | 200 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 194 | 198 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 192 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 195 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 191 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 192 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 197 | 201 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 194 | 196 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 198 | 190 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 190 | 193 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 188 | 196 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 196 | 195 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 197 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 199 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 203 | 188 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 195 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 188 | 178 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 186 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 180 | 175 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 183 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 194 | 191 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 206 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 207 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 205 | 193 |
| 8 May 2026 | 217 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 214 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 218 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 216 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 218 | 189 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 225 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 236 | 193 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 236 | 195 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 231 | 195 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 231 | 195 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 233 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 231 | 196 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 230 | 198 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 246 | 197 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 247 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 258 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 260 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 262 | 191 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 263 | 191 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 268 | 189 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 271 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 265 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 252 | 186 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 249 | 186 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 231 | 179 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 237 | 183 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 289 | 183 |
3Y
Bearings against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Bearing 290
- NIFTY 500 248
| Week ending | Bearing | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 200 | 203 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 209 | 213 |
| 22 Dec 2023 | 211 | 219 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 224 | 221 |
| 19 Jan 2024 | 222 | 221 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 220 | 228 |
| 16 Feb 2024 | 210 | 228 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 205 | 231 |
| 15 Mar 2024 | 189 | 223 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 187 | 234 |
| 12 Apr 2024 | 207 | 232 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 212 | 238 |
| 10 May 2024 | 218 | 235 |
| 24 May 2024 | 256 | 241 |
| 7 Jun 2024 | 250 | 249 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 271 | 255 |
| 5 Jul 2024 | 271 | 261 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 243 | 260 |
| 2 Aug 2024 | 258 | 259 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 239 | 265 |
| 30 Aug 2024 | 247 | 269 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 245 | 271 |
| 27 Sep 2024 | 247 | 275 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 238 | 269 |
| 25 Oct 2024 | 217 | 258 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 227 | 249 |
| 22 Nov 2024 | 217 | 257 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 230 | 265 |
| 20 Dec 2024 | 217 | 254 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 216 | 252 |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 201 | 243 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 198 | 247 |
| 14 Feb 2025 | 177 | 235 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 171 | 230 |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 171 | 237 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 172 | 241 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | 170 | 243 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 178 | 250 |
| 9 May 2025 | 181 | 255 |
| 23 May 2025 | 205 | 258 |
| 6 Jun 2025 | 217 | 265 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 210 | 264 |
| 4 Jul 2025 | 216 | 267 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 222 | 266 |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 214 | 257 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 205 | 263 |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 205 | 259 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 212 | 266 |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 209 | 260 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 208 | 265 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | 204 | 272 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 199 | 270 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 196 | 272 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 192 | 266 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 191 | 271 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 197 | 272 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 198 | 258 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 188 | 266 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 197 | 265 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 203 | 255 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 189 | 242 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 180 | 238 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 195 | 259 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 207 | 257 |
| 8 May 2026 | 217 | 256 |
| 22 May 2026 | 218 | 257 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 218 | 256 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 237 | 262 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 231 | 265 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 233 | 260 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 231 | 269 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 248 | 267 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 260 | 264 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 264 | 259 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 271 | 248 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 252 | 253 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 231 | 243 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 290 | 248 |
5Y
Bearings against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Bearing 487
- NIFTY 500 291
| Week ending | Bearing | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 10 Dec 2021 | 206 | 199 |
| 7 Jan 2022 | 221 | 208 |
| 4 Feb 2022 | 219 | 200 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | 194 | 186 |
| 1 Apr 2022 | 210 | 204 |
| 29 Apr 2022 | 210 | 191 |
| 27 May 2022 | 203 | 187 |
| 24 Jun 2022 | 224 | 178 |
| 22 Jul 2022 | 256 | 190 |
| 19 Aug 2022 | 277 | 201 |
| 16 Sep 2022 | 308 | 204 |
| 14 Oct 2022 | 301 | 200 |
| 11 Nov 2022 | 287 | 208 |
| 9 Dec 2022 | 286 | 212 |
| 6 Jan 2023 | 280 | 203 |
| 3 Feb 2023 | 272 | 200 |
| 3 Mar 2023 | 277 | 198 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | 269 | 196 |
| 28 Apr 2023 | 285 | 203 |
| 26 May 2023 | 301 | 210 |
| 23 Jun 2023 | 335 | 216 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | 347 | 226 |
| 18 Aug 2023 | 340 | 225 |
| 15 Sep 2023 | 366 | 232 |
| 13 Oct 2023 | 356 | 231 |
| 10 Nov 2023 | 338 | 233 |
| 8 Dec 2023 | 352 | 249 |
| 5 Jan 2024 | 377 | 259 |
| 2 Feb 2024 | 371 | 267 |
| 1 Mar 2024 | 345 | 271 |
| 29 Mar 2024 | 315 | 274 |
| 26 Apr 2024 | 357 | 279 |
| 24 May 2024 | 431 | 283 |
| 21 Jun 2024 | 456 | 298 |
| 19 Jul 2024 | 408 | 305 |
| 16 Aug 2024 | 403 | 311 |
| 13 Sep 2024 | 412 | 318 |
| 11 Oct 2024 | 400 | 315 |
| 8 Nov 2024 | 381 | 291 |
| 6 Dec 2024 | 388 | 310 |
| 3 Jan 2025 | 363 | 296 |
| 31 Jan 2025 | 332 | 290 |
| 28 Feb 2025 | 288 | 269 |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 289 | 283 |
| 25 Apr 2025 | 299 | 293 |
| 23 May 2025 | 345 | 303 |
| 20 Jun 2025 | 353 | 310 |
| 18 Jul 2025 | 373 | 311 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | 345 | 308 |
| 12 Sep 2025 | 357 | 312 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 349 | 311 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 335 | 317 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 323 | 311 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 332 | 319 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 316 | 311 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 341 | 299 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 303 | 278 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 348 | 302 |
| 22 May 2026 | 367 | 301 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 398 | 307 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 392 | 305 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 417 | 313 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 443 | 304 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 424 | 296 |
| 6 Nov 2026 | 487 | 291 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter July to September 2026: 124.2, from 5 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Apr 2022 | 100.0 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2022 | 102.8 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2022 | 109.7 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2023 | 116.6 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2023 | 112.5 (6 companies) |
| Jul 2023 | 112.4 (6 companies) |
| Oct 2023 | 112.8 (6 companies) |
| Jan 2024 | 107.9 (6 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 103.5 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 105.1 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 100.9 (7 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 112.3 (7 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 114.0 (7 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 113.7 (7 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 110.9 (8 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 109.0 (8 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 110.2 (8 companies) |
| Jul 2026 | 124.2 (5 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 8 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Bearing stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Bearings has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 26.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 11.5%. Menon Bearings Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +53.7%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.
Relative-strength score for the industry: 30.1 as of 30 October 2026 (consolidation, falling).
What is the bottom line on Bearing stocks?
Bearings has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 26.6% over 52 weeks and by 11.5% over 13 weeks. 3 of 8 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 3 of the 7 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Bearing stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Menon Bearings Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 100% evidence confidence.
- 1Menon Bearings LtdMENONBE · leader · leading the industry · 100% evidence83.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 34.4/35 · Revenue 40.5% · PAT 92.6% · OPM change 4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.0/25 · ROCE 25.5% · OPM 20% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 37.8× · PEG 0.44 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 19.4/20 · RS sector 53.7% · RS bench 70.2% · 1Y 137.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 34.4 + 19 + 11 + 19.4 = 83.8 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Rolex Rings LtdROLEXRINGS · breaking out · favourable · 100% evidence65.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.5/35 · Revenue 15.1% · PAT 8.3% · OPM change 4 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROCE 21.1% · OPM 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 7.9/20 · P/E 24.2× · PEG 3.83 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · RS sector 5.2% · RS bench 20% · 1Y 33.2% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.5 + 17.8 + 7.9 + 17 = 65.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Harsha Engineers International LtdHARSHA · breaking out · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence62.8out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 26.8/35 · Revenue 22.3% · PAT 64.7% · OPM change 3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 8.1/25 · ROCE 13% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 17.9/20 · P/E 26.2× · PEG 0.66 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · RS sector −5.7% · RS bench 8.6% · 1Y 3.8% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.8 + 8.1 + 17.9 + 10 = 62.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Schaeffler India LtdSCHAEFFLER · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence53.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 20.8/35 · Revenue 22.7% · PAT 23.3% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.9/25 · ROCE 27.3% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.9/20 · P/E 42.5× · PEG 2.13 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.0/20 · RS sector −18.8% · RS bench −5.7% · 1Y −11.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 20.8 + 18.9 + 10.9 + 3 = 53.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5NRB Bearings LtdNRBBEARING · leader · mixed, leaning good · 100% evidence52.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.4/35 · Revenue 14.3% · PAT 66.7% · OPM change −2.8 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.1/25 · ROCE 18.4% · OPM 13.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.8/20 · P/E 29× · PEG 1.22 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · RS sector 17.4% · RS bench 32% · 1Y 63.6% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.4 + 11.1 + 10.8 + 14 = 52.3 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 32%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 6Timken India LtdTIMKEN · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 82% evidence37.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 12.8/35 · Revenue 17% · PAT −4% · OPM change 0 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.3/25 · ROCE 18.3% · OPM 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 8.7/20 · P/E 49.2× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 2.2/20 · RS sector −20.5% · RS bench −7.7% · 1Y −9.3% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12.8 + 13.3 + 8.7 + 2.2 = 37 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 7SKF India LtdSKFINDIA · turning · weak · 100% evidence27.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 3.7/35 · Revenue −38.6% · PAT −60.2% · OPM change −1.8 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.8/25 · ROCE 24.2% · OPM 11.2% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.3/20 · P/E 29.7× · PEG 2.15 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.4/20 · RS sector −24.5% · RS bench −11.6% · 1Y −34.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 3.7 + 13.8 + 5.3 + 4.4 = 27.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)
Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.
- 8SKF India (Industrial) LtdSKFINDUS · quiet · provisional · 29% evidence50.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 18.9/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −2 pp · 20% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.5/31.25 · ROCE 29.9% · OPM 9% · 76% evidenceValuation 12.2/25 · P/E 30.5× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 18.9 + 19.5 + 12.2 = 50.6 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Bearing share prices moved?
Menon Bearings Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Bearings at +137.6%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +70.2%. 4 of 8 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Bearings itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Menon Bearings 238
- NRB Bearings 166
- Rolex Rings 142
- Harsha Engineers 106
- Timken India 95
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Menon Bearings | NRB Bearings | Rolex Rings | Harsha Engineers | Timken India | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 100 | 107 | 97 | 100 | 102 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 98 | 108 | 90 | 102 | 102 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 94 | 108 | 89 | 100 | 105 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 92 | 104 | 96 | 95 | 103 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 91 | 106 | 117 | 95 | 101 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 90 | 104 | 111 | 95 | 101 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 91 | 102 | 110 | 96 | 99 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 96 | 100 | 118 | 99 | 101 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 102 | 99 | 108 | 97 | 98 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 113 | 94 | 105 | 101 | 99 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 105 | 88 | 105 | 95 | 101 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 97 | 94 | 106 | 94 | 101 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 100 | 102 | 110 | 98 | 107 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 102 | 105 | 121 | 97 | 102 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 103 | 103 | 124 | 97 | 105 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 100 | 101 | 118 | 94 | 115 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 101 | 97 | 107 | 93 | 112 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 106 | 94 | 101 | 90 | 114 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 102 | 90 | 104 | 87 | 105 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 94 | 85 | 101 | 82 | 110 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 94 | 87 | 104 | 85 | 111 | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 103 | 96 | 115 | 91 | 116 | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 108 | 110 | 119 | 103 | 116 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 102 | 105 | 136 | 98 | 117 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 108 | 105 | 128 | 99 | 114 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 122 | 118 | 132 | 109 | 119 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 126 | 129 | 130 | 104 | 117 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 128 | 139 | 126 | 104 | 124 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 125 | 137 | 123 | 101 | 120 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 119 | 143 | 121 | 103 | 121 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 144 | 158 | 122 | 103 | 117 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 151 | 159 | 126 | 110 | 122 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 139 | 159 | 130 | 106 | 121 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 137 | 157 | 124 | 107 | 113 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 148 | 159 | 124 | 109 | 106 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 172 | 151 | 138 | 107 | 104 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 184 | 148 | 122 | 104 | 104 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 181 | 152 | 120 | 102 | 104 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 204 | 171 | 137 | 109 | 111 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 198 | 170 | 154 | 105 | 109 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 236 | 180 | 161 | 112 | 104 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 245 | 174 | 158 | 112 | 105 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 277 | 166 | 150 | 116 | 104 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 257 | 191 | 150 | 114 | 110 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 269 | 195 | 151 | 113 | 104 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 254 | 198 | 171 | 118 | 106 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 248 | 202 | 172 | 121 | 103 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 249 | 195 | 148 | 113 | 98 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 243 | 182 | 152 | 114 | 96 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 227 | 163 | 136 | 103 | 91 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 238 | 166 | 142 | 106 | 95 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Menon Bearings 208
- NRB Bearings 168
- Rolex Rings 71
- Harsha Engineers 105
- Timken India 96
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Menon Bearings | NRB Bearings | Rolex Rings | Harsha Engineers | Timken India | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 100 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 100 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 102 | 103 | 107 | 106 | 100 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 109 | 112 | 102 | 100 | 107 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 103 | 126 | 110 | 100 | 110 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 106 | 138 | 108 | 104 | 113 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 106 | 130 | 104 | 103 | 111 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 100 | 132 | 92 | 100 | 98 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 101 | 121 | 94 | 107 | 95 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 95 | 114 | 86 | 100 | 88 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 88 | 102 | 80 | 97 | 98 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 97 | 109 | 82 | 104 | 100 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 94 | 121 | 82 | 106 | 103 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | 98 | 117 | 82 | 106 | 114 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | 96 | 121 | 98 | 113 | 140 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | 89 | 118 | 102 | 123 | 133 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 95 | 124 | 109 | 140 | 155 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 105 | 131 | 109 | 139 | 144 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 102 | 126 | 105 | 137 | 137 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 97 | 123 | 105 | 135 | 135 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 97 | 118 | 102 | 137 | 134 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 98 | 118 | 105 | 140 | 127 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 92 | 121 | 109 | 131 | 125 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 100 | 118 | 107 | 128 | 131 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 98 | 109 | 104 | 127 | 123 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 93 | 103 | 100 | 129 | 123 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 91 | 103 | 95 | 130 | 115 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 92 | 103 | 88 | 122 | 109 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 93 | 110 | 88 | 128 | 114 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 93 | 111 | 93 | 135 | 108 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 91 | 105 | 82 | 127 | 105 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 88 | 101 | 79 | 119 | 98 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 85 | 98 | 75 | 99 | 97 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 84 | 93 | 74 | 104 | 90 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 75 | 84 | 67 | 101 | 87 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 75 | 81 | 62 | 104 | 87 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 76 | 82 | 59 | 99 | 91 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 68 | 81 | 58 | 94 | 84 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 72 | 84 | 58 | 100 | 87 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 77 | 81 | 55 | 95 | 92 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 89 | 97 | 67 | 97 | 104 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 92 | 101 | 70 | 100 | 105 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 93 | 96 | 67 | 99 | 112 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 93 | 110 | 70 | 105 | 113 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 94 | 109 | 66 | 104 | 113 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 98 | 108 | 64 | 104 | 114 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 97 | 105 | 62 | 105 | 97 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 95 | 112 | 60 | 104 | 101 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 94 | 106 | 60 | 102 | 97 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 97 | 107 | 60 | 107 | 103 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 97 | 110 | 57 | 101 | 104 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 90 | 98 | 55 | 98 | 100 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 88 | 103 | 53 | 101 | 106 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 88 | 108 | 48 | 99 | 103 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 82 | 110 | 44 | 99 | 106 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 80 | 107 | 58 | 94 | 103 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 80 | 103 | 55 | 95 | 101 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 89 | 100 | 54 | 96 | 99 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 92 | 89 | 52 | 94 | 102 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 87 | 103 | 55 | 97 | 109 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 90 | 104 | 61 | 96 | 106 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 88 | 98 | 53 | 92 | 114 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 89 | 91 | 52 | 86 | 107 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 82 | 88 | 51 | 84 | 113 | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 95 | 111 | 59 | 102 | 118 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 95 | 107 | 63 | 98 | 116 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 110 | 130 | 65 | 103 | 119 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 109 | 139 | 61 | 101 | 122 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 126 | 160 | 61 | 102 | 119 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 121 | 161 | 64 | 105 | 123 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 129 | 161 | 61 | 108 | 108 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 161 | 149 | 61 | 103 | 106 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 178 | 173 | 68 | 108 | 113 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 206 | 182 | 80 | 111 | 106 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 241 | 168 | 75 | 115 | 105 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 235 | 197 | 75 | 111 | 105 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 217 | 204 | 85 | 120 | 105 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 212 | 184 | 75 | 113 | 98 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 208 | 168 | 71 | 105 | 96 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Menon Bearings 341
- NRB Bearings 323
- Rolex Rings 140
- Harsha Engineers 90
- Timken India 143
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Menon Bearings | NRB Bearings | Rolex Rings | Harsha Engineers | Timken India | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 100 | 100 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 100 | 121 | 97 | – | 101 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 99 | 115 | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 117 | 115 | 105 | – | 98 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 97 | 85 | 104 | – | 103 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 110 | 84 | 101 | – | 108 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 109 | 89 | 108 | – | 106 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | 100 | 82 | 109 | – | 97 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 88 | 91 | 120 | – | 120 | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 102 | 100 | 148 | – | 131 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 109 | 101 | 152 | – | 155 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 131 | 124 | 169 | – | 169 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 133 | 127 | 184 | 99 | 158 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 125 | 125 | 170 | 92 | 138 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 119 | 107 | 163 | 87 | 176 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 119 | 110 | 155 | 83 | 156 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 123 | 106 | 148 | 82 | 154 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 126 | 103 | 162 | 73 | 149 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 118 | 94 | 168 | 70 | 140 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 126 | 99 | 163 | 91 | 149 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | 159 | 110 | 165 | 98 | 160 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 175 | 138 | 177 | 97 | 175 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 177 | 155 | 184 | 95 | 172 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 167 | 172 | 183 | 91 | 171 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 186 | 197 | 194 | 97 | 160 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 184 | 196 | 192 | 90 | 154 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 176 | 183 | 190 | 90 | 147 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 167 | 199 | 211 | 91 | 148 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 169 | 242 | 217 | 85 | 163 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 174 | 250 | 205 | 89 | 166 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 166 | 232 | 186 | 91 | 142 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 144 | 196 | 159 | 83 | 145 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 154 | 233 | 161 | 90 | 153 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | 157 | 233 | 194 | 97 | 208 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 156 | 238 | 215 | 120 | 230 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 167 | 243 | 208 | 117 | 203 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 158 | 227 | 201 | 118 | 199 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 150 | 233 | 215 | 112 | 186 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 161 | 210 | 206 | 109 | 183 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 148 | 198 | 187 | 111 | 172 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 153 | 211 | 174 | 109 | 169 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 148 | 202 | 162 | 109 | 156 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 139 | 189 | 148 | 84 | 144 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 123 | 161 | 132 | 86 | 129 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 124 | 158 | 116 | 84 | 136 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 118 | 161 | 115 | 86 | 129 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 146 | 187 | 132 | 83 | 155 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 152 | 184 | 133 | 84 | 166 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 153 | 209 | 131 | 89 | 168 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 158 | 202 | 122 | 90 | 144 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 154 | 203 | 119 | 87 | 144 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 159 | 212 | 112 | 86 | 154 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 143 | 197 | 105 | 86 | 158 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 134 | 211 | 88 | 84 | 158 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 131 | 197 | 108 | 81 | 150 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 150 | 171 | 103 | 81 | 152 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 147 | 200 | 121 | 82 | 158 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 145 | 175 | 103 | 74 | 159 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 155 | 213 | 117 | 87 | 176 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 180 | 250 | 128 | 88 | 177 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 206 | 307 | 120 | 87 | 177 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 211 | 309 | 121 | 93 | 161 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 292 | 333 | 135 | 92 | 168 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 395 | 322 | 148 | 98 | 157 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 355 | 392 | 169 | 103 | 155 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 341 | 323 | 140 | 90 | 143 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Menon Bearings LtdMENONBE · ₹1,960 cr+137.6%1 year
- 2NRB Bearings LtdNRBBEARING · ₹4,340 cr+63.6%1 year
- 3Rolex Rings LtdROLEXRINGS · ₹5,400 cr+33.2%1 year
- 4Harsha Engineers International LtdHARSHA · ₹4,270 cr+3.8%1 year
- 5Timken India LtdTIMKEN · ₹21,500 cr−9.3%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Menon Bearings LtdMENONBE · ₹1,960 cr+70.2%vs NIFTY 500
- 2NRB Bearings LtdNRBBEARING · ₹4,340 cr+32.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Rolex Rings LtdROLEXRINGS · ₹5,400 cr+20.0%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Harsha Engineers International LtdHARSHA · ₹4,270 cr+8.6%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Schaeffler India LtdSCHAEFFLER · ₹55,900 cr−5.7%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Menon Bearings LtdMENONBE · ₹1,960 cr+53.7%vs sector
- 2NRB Bearings LtdNRBBEARING · ₹4,340 cr+17.4%vs sector
- 3Rolex Rings LtdROLEXRINGS · ₹5,400 cr+5.2%vs sector
- 4Harsha Engineers International LtdHARSHA · ₹4,270 cr−5.7%vs sector
- 5Schaeffler India LtdSCHAEFFLER · ₹55,900 cr−18.8%vs sector
What did Bearing managements say about July to September 2026?
3 of 8 Bearings companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Menon Bearings guided: Consolidated revenue growth above 30% in FY27 and FY28 if conditions remain stable.
Menon Bearings call 30 October 2026
“The growth expected, of course, depends upon the circumstances from time to time, but there will be more than 30% growth for this year, FY27. Similarly, in 27-28 also, we expect that, if everything is in place, it will again be more than 30%.”Arun Aradhye
Guided: Consolidated revenue growth above 30% in FY27 and FY28 if conditions remain stable.
Timken India call 30 October 2026
“For both auto and non-auto, the industry cannot absorb it, let alone Timken India Ltd. Everybody has to pass it on for the sake of survival.”Sanjay Koul
Guided: Overall Bharuch utilisation 70-75% by end-FY27.
Schaeffler India call 29 October 2026
“Against this backdrop, with all the volatility and uncertainty in the market and the challenges in the export market, we were able to generate revenue of 3,005 crores in the third quarter.”Harsha Kadam
Guided: 80-85% recovery of input cost impact in 4-6 months on retrospective terms.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Bearing stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 1.3 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 1.1 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹1,874 crore in the last 12 months, 112% more than a year before.
- Projects still being built shrank 40% in a year.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 7 Bearings companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Bearing stocks?
This is the written read behind the Bearings figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 22 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 4 themes are live here.
The single data point suggests positive momentum in the automotive components segment, driven by electrification trends. SCHAEFFLER's margin expansion and capex increase indicate readiness for volume growth. However, regulatory and labour compliance costs present measurable headwinds. The verdict remains neutral pending broader data coverage to confirm sector-wide trends.
The Bearings sector data for Report Week 17 July 2026 relies on a single constituent, SCHAEFFLER, which limits aggregate statistical validity. SCHAEFFLER reported revenue of ₹2,585.64 Cr for Q1 CY26, representing an 18.91% increase year-over-year. Profit After Tax rose 25.61% YoY to ₹316.07 Cr. Operating Profit Margin expanded 43 basis points quarter-over-quarter to 18.5%.
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Bearings sector brief dated 22 Jul 2026, about 4 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| Global trade disruptions could affect group-level economics and technology transfer to India operations.Named for Schaeffler India | medium | “changed market conditions affecting the automotive industry, intense competition in the markets in which we operate and costs of compliance with applicable laws, regulations and standards, diverse political, legal,…” Company leverages global supply chain to maintain export share. |
| Labour Code compliance involves higher employee provisions and statutory contribution changes.Named for Schaeffler India | medium | “PBT margin for the quarter stood at 16.9% (the impact of the new labour code was −0.8%) compared to 16.3% during the corresponding quarter of 2024” Impact normalizes within 1-2 quarters as workforce costs are re-budgeted. |
| Imports from German parent AG could raise input costs if INR depreciates against EUR.Named for Schaeffler India | low | “Export business saw a strong recovery in Q4, maintaining a 15% share of the sales mix and helping the company leverage its global supply chain” Export business helps leverage global supply chain. |
| GST input tax credit disallowance resulted in a penalty order.Named for Schaeffler India | low | “Schaeffler India has faced regulatory matters, including a Goods and Services Tax (GST) penalty order of ₹3.60 crore related to input tax credit disallowance.” Company assessed no material financial impact and plans to appeal. |
Sources: our Bearings sector brief, 22 Jul 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Bearing companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Schaeffler India Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 8 Bearings companies compared here, at ₹11,160 crore. Timken India Ltd is next at ₹3,735 crore. Menon Bearings Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 40.5%, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Schaeffler India Ltd is the largest at ₹11,160 crore, 198.8% ahead of Timken India Ltd. Menon Bearings Ltd's growth is 40.5% from a ₹354 crore base, with 20 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Schaeffler India Ltd is the size to compare against; Menon Bearings Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Schaeffler India Ltd's growth falls below Menon Bearings Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Schaeffler India ₹3,090 cr
- Timken India ₹969 cr
- SKF India (Industrial) ₹971 cr
- SKF India ₹625 cr
- Harsha Engineers International ₹440 cr
| Quarter | Schaeffler India | Timken India | SKF India (Industrial) | SKF India | Harsha Engineers International |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹1,520 cr | — | — | ₹967 cr | ₹323 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹1,570 cr | — | — | ₹1,040 cr | ₹369 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹1,750 cr | — | — | ₹1,060 cr | ₹398 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹1,760 cr | — | — | ₹1,080 cr | ₹322 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹1,800 cr | — | — | ₹1,080 cr | ₹301 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹1,690 cr | — | — | ₹1,100 cr | ₹344 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹1,830 cr | — | — | ₹1,150 cr | ₹348 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹1,850 cr | ₹682 cr | — | ₹1,130 cr | ₹339 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,880 cr | ₹612 cr | — | ₹1,090 cr | ₹324 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹1,870 cr | ₹898 cr | — | ₹1,200 cr | ₹380 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹2,110 cr | ₹784 cr | — | ₹1,210 cr | ₹343 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹2,120 cr | ₹753 cr | — | ₹1,240 cr | ₹353 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹2,140 cr | ₹671 cr | — | ₹1,260 cr | ₹339 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹2,170 cr | ₹940 cr | ₹721 cr | ₹1,210 cr | ₹373 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹2,350 cr | ₹809 cr | ₹821 cr | ₹1,280 cr | ₹365 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹2,440 cr | ₹773 cr | ₹813 cr | ₹1,310 cr | ₹378 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹2,720 cr | ₹764 cr | ₹861 cr | ₹577 cr | ₹409 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹2,590 cr | ₹1,070 cr | ₹946 cr | ₹595 cr | ₹474 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹2,760 cr | ₹929 cr | ₹971 cr | ₹588 cr | ₹457 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹3,090 cr | ₹969 cr | — | ₹625 cr | ₹440 cr |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Schaeffler India 27%
- Timken India 25%
- SKF India (Industrial) 18%
- SKF India −52%
- Harsha Engineers International 16%
| Quarter | Schaeffler India | Timken India | SKF India (Industrial) | SKF India | Harsha Engineers International |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 42% | — | — | 52% | 26% |
| Sep 2022 | 18% | — | — | 12% | 2.2% |
| Dec 2022 | 18% | — | — | 11% | −6.8% |
| Mar 2023 | 8.0% | — | — | 5.4% | −6.8% |
| Jun 2023 | 4.6% | — | — | 9.0% | −13% |
| Sep 2023 | 5.6% | — | — | 4.4% | 5.3% |
| Dec 2023 | 4.5% | — | — | 1.4% | 7.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 11% | — | — | 9.9% | 10% |
| Jun 2024 | 15% | — | — | 4.9% | −1.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 14% | 10% | — | 11% | 4.1% |
| Dec 2024 | 14% | 9.6% | — | 15% | 4.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 16% | 4.7% | — | 0.8% | −1.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 12% | 3.2% | — | 6.4% | 6.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 15% | 2.7% | — | 5.2% | 7.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 28% | 14% | — | −54% | 21% |
| Mar 2026 | 19% | 14% | 31% | −51% | 27% |
| Jun 2026 | 17% | 15% | 18% | −54% | 25% |
| Sep 2026 | 27% | 25% | — | −52% | 16% |
8 of 8 companies report revenue, 7 of 8 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.
Revenue · largest
- 1Schaeffler India LtdSCHAEFFLER₹11,200 cr
- 2Timken India LtdTIMKEN₹3,740 cr
- 3SKF India (Industrial) LtdSKFINDUS₹3,590 cr
- 4SKF India LtdSKFINDIA₹3,070 cr
- 5Harsha Engineers International LtdHARSHA₹1,780 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Menon Bearings LtdMENONBE41%
- 2Schaeffler India LtdSCHAEFFLER23%
- 3Harsha Engineers International LtdHARSHA22%
- 4Timken India LtdTIMKEN17%
- 5Rolex Rings LtdROLEXRINGS15%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schaeffler India Ltd SCHAEFFLER | ₹3,090 cr | 27% | Sep 2026 |
| SKF India (Industrial) Ltd SKFINDUS | ₹971 cr | 18% | Jun 2026 |
| Timken India Ltd TIMKEN | ₹969 cr | 25% | Sep 2026 |
| SKF India Ltd SKFINDIA | ₹625 cr | −52% | Sep 2026 |
| Harsha Engineers International Ltd HARSHA | ₹440 cr | 16% | Sep 2026 |
| NRB Bearings Ltd NRBBEARING | ₹390 cr | 20% | Sep 2026 |
| Rolex Rings Ltd ROLEXRINGS | ₹389 cr | 44% | Sep 2026 |
| Menon Bearings Ltd MENONBE | ₹98 cr | 56% | Sep 2026 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Bearing companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Rolex Rings Ltd has the highest OPM among the 8 Bearings companies compared here, at 24%. Menon Bearings Ltd is next at 20%. Menon Bearings Ltd has the highest Margin change at +4 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Rolex Rings Ltd leads opm at 24%; Menon Bearings Ltd leads margin change at +4 percentage points.
What this means: Rolex Rings Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Rolex Rings 24%
- Menon Bearings 20%
- Timken India 18%
- Harsha Engineers International 17%
- Schaeffler India 17%
| Quarter | Rolex Rings | Menon Bearings | Timken India | Harsha Engineers International | Schaeffler India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 22% | 18% | 22% | 13% | 19% |
| Mar 2022 | 23% | 21% | 27% | 13% | 20% |
| Jun 2022 | 22% | 21% | 25% | 12% | 18% |
| Sep 2022 | 22% | 21% | 19% | 15% | 18% |
| Dec 2022 | 22% | 25% | 17% | 14% | 19% |
| Mar 2023 | 22% | 25% | 19% | 15% | 19% |
| Jun 2023 | 22% | 22% | 19% | 12% | 19% |
| Sep 2023 | 21% | 20% | 20% | 10% | 18% |
| Dec 2023 | 19% | 18% | 17% | 12% | 17% |
| Mar 2024 | 23% | 19% | 22% | 14% | 18% |
| Jun 2024 | 23% | 18% | 18% | 16% | 18% |
| Sep 2024 | 22% | 19% | 18% | 12% | 17% |
| Dec 2024 | 20% | 17% | 16% | 13% | 17% |
| Mar 2025 | 18% | 16% | 22% | 9.0% | 18% |
| Jun 2025 | 21% | 19% | 18% | 15% | 18% |
| Sep 2025 | 20% | 16% | 18% | 14% | 19% |
| Dec 2025 | 21% | 19% | 13% | 14% | 18% |
| Mar 2026 | 18% | 25% | 22% | 15% | 18% |
| Jun 2026 | 23% | 22% | 19% | 15% | 18% |
| Sep 2026 | 24% | 20% | 18% | 17% | 17% |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Rolex Rings +4.0 pp
- Menon Bearings +4.0 pp
- Timken India 0.0 pp
- Harsha Engineers International +3.0 pp
- Schaeffler India −2.0 pp
| Quarter | Rolex Rings | Menon Bearings | Timken India | Harsha Engineers International | Schaeffler India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +1.4 pp | −3.8 pp | +4.9 pp | — | +0.9 pp |
| Mar 2022 | +2.1 pp | −0.4 pp | +8.7 pp | — | +3.5 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −1.2 pp | −0.8 pp | +4.7 pp | +2.5 pp | +1.6 pp |
| Sep 2022 | +0.1 pp | +0.8 pp | −3.2 pp | +2.8 pp | +0.4 pp |
| Dec 2022 | +0.5 pp | +6.9 pp | −5.4 pp | +1.5 pp | +0.2 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −1.4 pp | +3.7 pp | −7.9 pp | +1.9 pp | −0.7 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −0.5 pp | +0.6 pp | −5.6 pp | −0.5 pp | +0.6 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −1.2 pp | −1.2 pp | +1.0 pp | −4.9 pp | −0.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −3.0 pp | −7.2 pp | −0.0 pp | −2.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +1.4 pp | −6.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +1.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −0.9 pp | +4.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −2.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −1.0 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −5.0 pp | −3.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −5.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −2.0 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | −1.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −2.0 pp | −3.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +2.0 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +1.0 pp | +2.0 pp | −3.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +1.0 pp |
| Mar 2026 | 0.0 pp | +9.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +6.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +2.0 pp | +3.0 pp | +1.0 pp | 0.0 pp | 0.0 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +4.0 pp | +4.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +3.0 pp | −2.0 pp |
8 of 8 companies report OPM, 8 of 8 margin change.
OPM · highest
- 1Rolex Rings LtdROLEXRINGS24%
- 2Menon Bearings LtdMENONBE20%
- 3Timken India LtdTIMKEN18%
- 4Harsha Engineers International LtdHARSHA17%
- 5Schaeffler India LtdSCHAEFFLER17%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Menon Bearings LtdMENONBE+4.0 pp
- 2Rolex Rings LtdROLEXRINGS+4.0 pp
- 3Harsha Engineers International LtdHARSHA+3.0 pp
- 4Timken India LtdTIMKEN0.0 pp
- 5SKF India LtdSKFINDIA−1.8 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rolex Rings Ltd ROLEXRINGS | 24% | +4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Menon Bearings Ltd MENONBE | 20% | +4.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Timken India Ltd TIMKEN | 18% | 0.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Schaeffler India Ltd SCHAEFFLER | 17% | −2.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Harsha Engineers International Ltd HARSHA | 17% | +3.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| NRB Bearings Ltd NRBBEARING | 13% | −2.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| SKF India Ltd SKFINDIA | 11% | −1.8 pp | Sep 2026 |
| SKF India (Industrial) Ltd SKFINDUS | 9.0% | −2.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Bearing companies earn the most profit?
Schaeffler India Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 8 Bearings companies compared here, at ₹1,313 crore. Timken India Ltd is next at ₹436 crore. Menon Bearings Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 92.6%, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Schaeffler India Ltd earns the most, ₹1,313 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 201.1% above Timken India Ltd. Menon Bearings Ltd shows 92.6% growth from a profit base of ₹52 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Schaeffler India Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Schaeffler India ₹349 cr
- Timken India ₹116 cr
- SKF India ₹52 cr
- SKF India (Industrial) ₹62 cr
- Rolex Rings ₹74 cr
| Quarter | Schaeffler India | Timken India | SKF India | SKF India (Industrial) | Rolex Rings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | ₹191 cr | — | ₹89 cr | — | ₹30 cr |
| Mar 2022 | ₹207 cr | — | ₹109 cr | — | ₹39 cr |
| Jun 2022 | ₹226 cr | — | ₹129 cr | — | ₹50 cr |
| Sep 2022 | ₹215 cr | — | ₹156 cr | — | ₹49 cr |
| Dec 2022 | ₹231 cr | — | ₹117 cr | — | ₹53 cr |
| Mar 2023 | ₹219 cr | — | ₹123 cr | — | ₹46.4 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹237 cr | — | ₹154 cr | — | ₹48 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹233 cr | ₹93 cr | ₹90 cr | — | ₹47 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹210 cr | ₹68 cr | ₹132 cr | — | ₹37 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹220 cr | ₹141 cr | ₹175 cr | — | ₹24 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹245 cr | ₹96 cr | ₹159 cr | — | ₹50 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹236 cr | ₹90 cr | ₹94 cr | — | ₹49 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹237 cr | ₹74 cr | ₹110 cr | — | ₹20 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹252 cr | ₹187 cr | ₹203 cr | ₹121 cr | ₹55 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹287 cr | ₹104 cr | ₹118 cr | ₹72 cr | ₹49 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹289 cr | ₹89 cr | ₹105 cr | ₹77 cr | ₹44 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹322 cr | ₹50 cr | ₹62 cr | −₹50 cr | ₹48 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹316 cr | ₹155 cr | −₹20 cr | ₹119 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹326 cr | ₹115 cr | ₹62 cr | ₹62 cr | ₹60 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹349 cr | ₹116 cr | ₹52 cr | — | ₹74 cr |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Schaeffler India 21%
- Timken India 30%
- SKF India −50%
- SKF India (Industrial) −14%
- Rolex Rings 68%
| Quarter | Schaeffler India | Timken India | SKF India | SKF India (Industrial) | Rolex Rings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | 77% | — | 63% | — | 67% |
| Sep 2022 | 26% | — | 32% | — | 48% |
| Dec 2022 | 21% | — | 31% | — | 77% |
| Mar 2023 | 5.8% | — | 13% | — | 19% |
| Jun 2023 | 4.9% | — | 19% | — | −4.0% |
| Sep 2023 | 8.4% | — | −42% | — | −4.1% |
| Dec 2023 | −9.1% | — | 13% | — | −30% |
| Mar 2024 | 0.5% | — | 42% | — | −48% |
| Jun 2024 | 3.4% | — | 3.3% | — | 4.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 1.3% | −3.2% | 4.4% | — | 4.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 13% | 8.8% | −17% | — | −46% |
| Mar 2025 | 15% | 33% | 16% | — | 129% |
| Jun 2025 | 17% | 8.3% | −26% | — | −2.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 22% | −1.1% | 12% | — | −10% |
| Dec 2025 | 36% | −32% | −44% | — | 140% |
| Mar 2026 | 25% | −17% | −110% | −1.7% | −100% |
| Jun 2026 | 14% | 11% | −47% | −14% | 22% |
| Sep 2026 | 21% | 30% | −50% | — | 68% |
8 of 8 companies report net profit, 7 of 8 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Schaeffler India LtdSCHAEFFLER₹1,310 cr
- 2Timken India LtdTIMKEN₹436 cr
- 3SKF India LtdSKFINDIA₹209 cr
- 4SKF India (Industrial) LtdSKFINDUS₹208 cr
- 5Rolex Rings LtdROLEXRINGS₹182 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Menon Bearings LtdMENONBE93%
- 2NRB Bearings LtdNRBBEARING67%
- 3Harsha Engineers International LtdHARSHA65%
- 4Schaeffler India LtdSCHAEFFLER23%
- 5Rolex Rings LtdROLEXRINGS8.3%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schaeffler India Ltd SCHAEFFLER | ₹349 cr | 21% | Sep 2026 |
| Timken India Ltd TIMKEN | ₹116 cr | 30% | Sep 2026 |
| Rolex Rings Ltd ROLEXRINGS | ₹74 cr | 68% | Sep 2026 |
| SKF India (Industrial) Ltd SKFINDUS | ₹62 cr | −14% | Jun 2026 |
| SKF India Ltd SKFINDIA | ₹52 cr | −50% | Sep 2026 |
| Harsha Engineers International Ltd HARSHA | ₹45 cr | 25% | Sep 2026 |
| NRB Bearings Ltd NRBBEARING | ₹35 cr | −15% | Sep 2026 |
| Menon Bearings Ltd MENONBE | ₹15 cr | 114% | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Bearing companies earn the best return on capital?
SKF India (Industrial) Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 8 Bearings companies compared here, at 29.9%. Schaeffler India Ltd is next at 27.3%. Menon Bearings Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +12.5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 8 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: SKF India (Industrial) Ltd leads ROCE at 29.9%, 2.6 percentage points above Schaeffler India Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: SKF India (Industrial) Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Schaeffler India 31%
- Menon Bearings 33%
- SKF India 19%
- Rolex Rings 21%
| Quarter | Schaeffler India | Menon Bearings | SKF India | Rolex Rings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 21% | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | 28% | 27% | 31% |
| Jun 2022 | 26% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | 29% | 30% | 30% |
| Dec 2022 | 25% | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | 31% | 31% | 29% |
| Jun 2023 | 25% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | 30% | 27% | 27% | 27% |
| Dec 2023 | 23% | 28% | 30% | 29% |
| Mar 2024 | 27% | 20% | 24% | 24% |
| Jun 2024 | 23% | 23% | 29% | 24% |
| Sep 2024 | 27% | 20% | 27% | 21% |
| Dec 2024 | 22% | 22% | 30% | 20% |
| Mar 2025 | 26% | 21% | 25% | 18% |
| Jun 2025 | 23% | 23% | 26% | 20% |
| Sep 2025 | 28% | 20% | 24% | 15% |
| Dec 2025 | 23% | 25% | 26% | 21% |
| Mar 2026 | 29% | 25% | 29% | 15% |
| Jun 2026 | 25% | 31% | 18% | 17% |
| Sep 2026 | 31% | 33% | 19% | 21% |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Schaeffler India +2.6 pp
- Menon Bearings +12.5 pp
- SKF India −5.0 pp
- Rolex Rings +6.0 pp
| Quarter | Schaeffler India | Menon Bearings | SKF India | Rolex Rings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | +3.7 pp | — | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | +3.2 pp | +3.8 pp | −2.4 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −0.4 pp | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | −2.8 pp | −2.8 pp | −3.1 pp |
| Dec 2023 | −2.4 pp | — | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | −10.3 pp | −6.8 pp | −5.0 pp |
| Jun 2024 | −2.3 pp | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | −3.3 pp | −6.6 pp | +0.4 pp | −5.7 pp |
| Dec 2024 | −1.1 pp | −6.2 pp | +0.6 pp | −9.5 pp |
| Mar 2025 | −0.6 pp | +0.5 pp | +1.4 pp | −6.0 pp |
| Jun 2025 | −0.2 pp | +0.1 pp | −2.7 pp | −3.8 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +1.4 pp | +0.2 pp | −3.2 pp | −6.3 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +1.6 pp | +2.5 pp | −4.4 pp | +1.7 pp |
| Mar 2026 | +2.9 pp | +3.9 pp | +3.4 pp | −2.8 pp |
| Jun 2026 | +2.3 pp | +8.6 pp | −8.6 pp | −3.3 pp |
| Sep 2026 | +2.6 pp | +12.5 pp | −5.0 pp | +6.0 pp |
8 of 8 companies report ROCE, 7 of 8 ROCE change.
Withheld from this chart: Timken India Ltd (TIMKEN): its two data sources disagree by up to 5.9% on reported income across 7 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; SKF India (Industrial) Ltd (SKFINDUS): its two data sources disagree by up to 100% on reported income across 5 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1SKF India (Industrial) LtdSKFINDUS30%
- 2Schaeffler India LtdSCHAEFFLER27%
- 3Menon Bearings LtdMENONBE26%
- 4SKF India LtdSKFINDIA24%
- 5Rolex Rings LtdROLEXRINGS21%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Menon Bearings LtdMENONBE+12.5 pp
- 2Rolex Rings LtdROLEXRINGS+6.0 pp
- 3Harsha Engineers International LtdHARSHA+3.7 pp
- 4Schaeffler India LtdSCHAEFFLER+2.6 pp
- 5NRB Bearings LtdNRBBEARING+2.1 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Menon Bearings Ltd MENONBE | 33% | +12.5 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Schaeffler India Ltd SCHAEFFLER | 31% | +2.6 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Rolex Rings Ltd ROLEXRINGS | 21% | +6.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| SKF India Ltd SKFINDIA | 19% | −5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| NRB Bearings Ltd NRBBEARING | 18% | +2.1 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Harsha Engineers International Ltd HARSHA | 13% | +3.7 pp | Sep 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Bearing stocks valued against growth and quality?
Menon Bearings Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 8 Bearings companies compared here, at 0.44×. Harsha Engineers International Ltd is next at 0.66×. Rolex Rings Ltd has the lowest P/E at 24.2×, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 8 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Menon Bearings Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.44×, 33.3% below Harsha Engineers International Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
PEG, by reported quarter
- Menon Bearings 0.4
- Harsha Engineers International 0.7
- NRB Bearings 1.2
- Schaeffler India 2.1
- SKF India 2.2
| Quarter | Menon Bearings | Harsha Engineers International | NRB Bearings | Schaeffler India | SKF India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | 0.4 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | — | 0.5 |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | 1.7 |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | 0.6 |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | 0.6 | — | 0.7 |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | 1.5 | — | 0.9 |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | 0.6 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | 0.8 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — | — | 5.2 |
| Sep 2024 | — | 7.6 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | 1.7 | — | — | 1.2 |
| Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — | 2.2 |
| Jun 2025 | — | — | 0.6 | 8.3 | — |
| Sep 2025 | — | — | 1.3 | — | — |
| Dec 2025 | 1.6 | — | 3.6 | — | — |
| Mar 2026 | 0.7 | — | — | 2.4 | — |
| Jun 2026 | 0.4 | 0.6 | — | 2.1 | — |
| Sep 2026 | — | 0.7 | 1.2 | — | — |
P/E, by reported quarter
- Menon Bearings 38.2×
- Harsha Engineers International 27.4×
- NRB Bearings 36.0×
- Schaeffler India 50.0×
- SKF India 32.8×
| Quarter | Menon Bearings | Harsha Engineers International | NRB Bearings | Schaeffler India | SKF India |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 18.7× | — | 16.0× | 43.7× | 20.1× |
| Mar 2022 | 20.3× | — | 13.1× | 43.8× | 19.8× |
| Jun 2022 | 15.7× | — | 16.9× | 45.1× | 19.7× |
| Sep 2022 | 20.2× | 45.7× | 18.3× | 59.9× | 24.4× |
| Dec 2022 | 18.2× | 37.9× | 20.6× | 48.8× | 21.4× |
| Mar 2023 | 16.6× | 33.2× | 15.7× | 51.6× | 19.2× |
| Jun 2023 | 23.5× | 34.0× | 18.0× | 55.8× | 21.9× |
| Sep 2023 | 24.5× | 32.6× | 27.8× | 59.7× | 21.4× |
| Dec 2023 | 25.6× | 32.7× | 29.8× | 57.7× | 21.9× |
| Mar 2024 | 22.7× | 34.0× | 23.9× | 48.7× | 19.2× |
| Jun 2024 | 32.3× | 44.9× | 36.7× | 82.1× | 27.0× |
| Sep 2024 | 31.8× | 38.4× | 30.6× | 66.2× | 22.4× |
| Dec 2024 | 28.2× | 34.8× | 25.6× | 58.9× | 18.8× |
| Mar 2025 | 21.0× | 26.3× | 18.1× | 56.2× | 16.5× |
| Jun 2025 | 27.8× | 35.0× | 22.1× | 62.8× | 18.8× |
| Sep 2025 | 26.3× | 33.7× | 24.0× | 61.6× | 20.7× |
| Dec 2025 | 21.8× | 29.3× | 23.5× | 55.8× | 15.8× |
| Mar 2026 | 19.7× | 23.7× | 19.5× | 54.1× | 14.5× |
| Jun 2026 | 23.7× | 24.4× | 36.6× | 53.5× | 28.4× |
| Sep 2026 | 38.2× | 27.4× | 36.0× | 50.0× | 32.8× |
6 of 8 companies report PEG, 8 of 8 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Menon Bearings LtdMENONBE0.4
- 2Harsha Engineers International LtdHARSHA0.7
- 3NRB Bearings LtdNRBBEARING1.2
- 4Schaeffler India LtdSCHAEFFLER2.1
- 5SKF India LtdSKFINDIA2.2
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Rolex Rings LtdROLEXRINGS24.2×
- 2Harsha Engineers International LtdHARSHA26.2×
- 3NRB Bearings LtdNRBBEARING29.0×
- 4SKF India LtdSKFINDIA29.7×
- 5SKF India (Industrial) LtdSKFINDUS30.5×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rolex Rings Ltd ROLEXRINGS | 3.8 | 27.4× | Sep 2026 |
| SKF India Ltd SKFINDIA | 2.2 | 32.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Schaeffler India Ltd SCHAEFFLER | 2.1 | 50.0× | Sep 2026 |
| NRB Bearings Ltd NRBBEARING | 1.2 | 36.0× | Sep 2026 |
| Harsha Engineers International Ltd HARSHA | 0.7 | 27.4× | Sep 2026 |
| Menon Bearings Ltd MENONBE | 0.4 | 38.2× | Sep 2026 |
| Timken India Ltd TIMKEN | — | 58.9× | Sep 2026 |
| SKF India (Industrial) Ltd SKFINDUS | — | 36.2× | Jun 2026 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Bearing companies appear on?
Bearings companies show up on 6 of our India lists. The most are on the momentum stocks list (3 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Bearings comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 8 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. 2 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 2 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 8 Bearings companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
2 of 8 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Timken India Ltd (TIMKEN): its two data sources disagree by up to 5.9% on reported income across 7 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; SKF India (Industrial) Ltd (SKFINDUS): its two data sources disagree by up to 100% on reported income across 5 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Bearing stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Bearings comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 8 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Bearing sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Bearings has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 26.6% over 52 weeks and by 11.5% over 13 weeks.
3 of 8 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 3 of the 7 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Bearing company is largest by revenue?
Schaeffler India Ltd leads with revenue of ₹11,160 crore, based on 8 of 8 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Bearing company is growing fastest?
Menon Bearings Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 40.5%, across 7 of 8 comparable companies.
Which Bearing company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Menon Bearings Ltd ranks first at 83.8 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Bearing company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Menon Bearings Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.44, among 6 of 8 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Bearing comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Bearing index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Bearings, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 8 listed Bearings companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Bearing stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Menon Bearings Ltd comes first among 8 listed Bearings companies, followed by Rolex Rings Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Bearing stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 8 listed Bearings companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Bearing company is the biggest?
Schaeffler India Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹11,160 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Timken India Ltd at ₹3,735 crore. That covers 8 of 8 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Bearing company has the best profit margins?
Rolex Rings Ltd has the highest operating margin at 24%, from 8 of 8 comparable companies. Menon Bearings Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +4 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Bearing company makes the most profit?
Schaeffler India Ltd earns the most, at ₹1,313 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 8 of 8 comparable companies. Menon Bearings Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 92.6%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Bearing company earns the highest return on capital?
SKF India (Industrial) Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 29.9%, across 8 of 8 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Bearing stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Menon Bearings Ltd has the lowest at 0.44×. Only 6 of 8 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Bearing sector beating the market?
Bearings has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 26.6% over the last 52 weeks and by 11.5% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 3 of the 8 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Bearing stock has the strongest price momentum?
Menon Bearings Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Bearing company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Menon Bearings Ltd scores 83.8 out of 100, with 100% of the evidence available, from 34.4 points on growth and earnings, 19 on capital efficiency, 11 on valuation and 19.4 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Bearing companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 8 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Bearing sector?
The 8 Bearings companies on this page carry ₹1,11,891 crore of combined market value. Schaeffler India Ltd is the largest at ₹55,863 crore, about 50% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Bearing sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 8 Bearings companies on this page is 30.5×, measured on the 8 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.
Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Bearing sector performing?
3 of the 8 Bearings companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 26.6% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.