Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 5 companies

Engine Parts Stocks and Companies in India

There are 5 listed Engine Parts stocks in India: Sundram Fasteners (₹23,078 crore), SPR Auto Technologies (₹19,749 crore), Banco Products (India) (₹8,712 crore), India Nippon Electricals and Triton Valves, at prices of 4 November 2026. 1 of the 5 companies we track is beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months.

Engine Parts: Sundram Fasteners Ltd owns the largest revenue base; SPR Auto Technologies Ltd has the fastest current growth.

5Companies every listed company in this industry
₹54,700 crCombined market value all of them together
5/5Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
1/5Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high
1 of 5 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Engine Parts stocks in India?

The largest Engine Parts stocks in India by market value are Sundram Fasteners (₹23,078 crore), SPR Auto Technologies (₹19,749 crore) and Banco Products (India) (₹8,712 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Engine Parts stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1India Nippon Electricals LtdINDNIPPON · ₹2,540 cr64.7of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on relative strength versus sector and profit growth
  2. 2Triton Valves LtdTRITONV · ₹579 cr55.8of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
  3. 3Banco Products (India) LtdBANCOINDIA · ₹8,210 cr52.3of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and PEG
  4. 4Sundram Fasteners LtdSUNDRMFAST · ₹23,100 cr44.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on profitable quarters and own-history P/E
  5. 5SPR Auto Technologies LtdSHRIPISTON · ₹20,300 cr44.1of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE

Is there a Nifty Engine Parts index, and what is in it?

All 5 listed Indian Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.

  1. Sundram Fasteners Ltd₹23,100 cr
  2. SPR Auto Technologies Ltd₹20,300 cr
  3. Banco Products (India) Ltd₹8,210 cr
  4. India Nippon Electricals Ltd₹2,540 cr
  5. Triton Valves Ltd₹579 cr

How many Engine Parts companies are listed in India?

5 Engine Parts companies in the Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 5 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Sundram Fasteners (₹23,078 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Triton Valves.

Every Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Sundram Fasteners Ltd SUNDRMFAST₹23,078 crore
2. SPR Auto Technologies Ltd SHRIPISTON₹20,288 crore
3. Banco Products (India) Ltd BANCOINDIA₹8,206 crore
4. India Nippon Electricals Ltd INDNIPPON₹2,538 crore
5. Triton Valves Ltd₹592 crore

Download all 5 Engine Parts companies (CSV)

How have Engine Parts stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 45% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 17% on average over the last four reported quarters. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 30 weeks running.

Fading · −1 in 4w

Price and the fundamentals both up. 1 of 5 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 30 weeks running; 4 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 1 of those 5 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 5 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 2 → 1 of 5 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Price-only fade, 5 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago, so the fade is in the price, not in the earnings.

1Y

Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Engine Parts 246
  • NIFTY 500 184
Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts against NIFTY 500
Week endingEngine PartsNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025200201
21 Nov 2025190201
28 Nov 2025189199
5 Dec 2025194196
12 Dec 2025196197
19 Dec 2025197200
26 Dec 2025199200
2 Jan 2026203202
9 Jan 2026193197
16 Jan 2026188191
23 Jan 2026174194
30 Jan 2026177197
6 Feb 2026193196
13 Feb 2026201196
20 Feb 2026201194
27 Feb 2026198189
6 Mar 2026188179
13 Mar 2026183179
20 Mar 2026185176
27 Mar 2026180176
3 Apr 2026177187
10 Apr 2026194192
17 Apr 2026201189
24 Apr 2026194190
1 May 2026201194
8 May 2026212189
15 May 2026204190
22 May 2026204190
29 May 2026215188
5 Jun 2026214190
12 Jun 2026220194
19 Jun 2026227194
26 Jun 2026234196
3 Jul 2026240196
10 Jul 2026245196
17 Jul 2026251192
24 Jul 2026239197
31 Jul 2026246199
7 Aug 2026256198
14 Aug 2026261197
21 Aug 2026263197
28 Aug 2026259195
4 Sep 2026265192
11 Sep 2026276192
18 Sep 2026271190
25 Sep 2026273183
2 Oct 2026260183
9 Oct 2026256187
16 Oct 2026259187
23 Oct 2026242180
30 Oct 2026246184

3Y

Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Engine Parts 495
  • NIFTY 500 250
Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts against NIFTY 500
Week endingEngine PartsNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023202201
1 Dec 2023195213
15 Dec 2023202215
29 Dec 2023218221
12 Jan 2024235223
26 Jan 2024251226
9 Feb 2024275228
23 Feb 2024286229
8 Mar 2024272224
22 Mar 2024264229
5 Apr 2024283239
19 Apr 2024276237
3 May 2024274237
17 May 2024275243
31 May 2024276241
14 Jun 2024302254
28 Jun 2024313261
12 Jul 2024310265
26 Jul 2024320269
9 Aug 2024323259
23 Aug 2024344270
6 Sep 2024347269
20 Sep 2024361278
4 Oct 2024350270
18 Oct 2024352261
1 Nov 2024352263
15 Nov 2024340251
29 Nov 2024368264
13 Dec 2024378262
27 Dec 2024365256
10 Jan 2025346246
24 Jan 2025329243
7 Feb 2025336239
21 Feb 2025295233
7 Mar 2025293231
21 Mar 2025285243
4 Apr 2025275233
18 Apr 2025280254
2 May 2025281252
16 May 2025319260
30 May 2025353261
13 Jun 2025349262
27 Jun 2025350269
11 Jul 2025357268
25 Jul 2025352263
8 Aug 2025342259
22 Aug 2025357260
5 Sep 2025368264
19 Sep 2025432265
3 Oct 2025432264
17 Oct 2025403271
31 Oct 2025394270
14 Nov 2025402273
28 Nov 2025379271
12 Dec 2025394268
26 Dec 2025399273
9 Jan 2026388268
23 Jan 2026350264
6 Feb 2026387266
20 Feb 2026404265
6 Mar 2026378244
20 Mar 2026372240
3 Apr 2026354255
17 Apr 2026403258
1 May 2026404264
15 May 2026410259
29 May 2026432257
12 Jun 2026441264
26 Jun 2026469266
10 Jul 2026492267
24 Jul 2026480268
7 Aug 2026514270
21 Aug 2026528269
4 Sep 2026531261
18 Sep 2026543258
2 Oct 2026522250
16 Oct 2026521254
30 Oct 2026495250

5Y

Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Engine Parts 973
  • NIFTY 500 283
Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts against NIFTY 500
Week endingEngine PartsNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021200195
31 Dec 2021200199
28 Jan 2022212198
25 Feb 2022184184
25 Mar 2022187193
22 Apr 2022195191
20 May 2022172176
17 Jun 2022172169
15 Jul 2022190183
12 Aug 2022202199
9 Sep 2022224202
7 Oct 2022230192
4 Nov 2022239201
2 Dec 2022245205
30 Dec 2022251199
27 Jan 2023247192
24 Feb 2023248190
24 Mar 2023234186
21 Apr 2023247194
19 May 2023280201
16 Jun 2023292210
14 Jul 2023328219
11 Aug 2023365218
8 Sep 2023391227
6 Oct 2023376225
3 Nov 2023372223
1 Dec 2023384242
29 Dec 2023430251
26 Jan 2024494256
23 Feb 2024562259
22 Mar 2024519260
19 Apr 2024543268
17 May 2024540275
14 Jun 2024593288
12 Jul 2024609300
9 Aug 2024635293
6 Sep 2024683305
4 Oct 2024689305
1 Nov 2024693298
29 Nov 2024724299
27 Dec 2024718290
24 Jan 2025647275
21 Feb 2025581264
21 Mar 2025561275
18 Apr 2025550288
16 May 2025628294
13 Jun 2025686297
11 Jul 2025702304
8 Aug 2025673294
5 Sep 2025724299
3 Oct 2025850299
31 Oct 2025775306
28 Nov 2025745307
26 Dec 2025784309
23 Jan 2026688299
20 Feb 2026795300
20 Mar 2026732272
17 Apr 2026793292
15 May 2026806293
12 Jun 2026868300
10 Jul 2026968302
7 Aug 20261,012305
4 Sep 20261,046296
2 Oct 20261,028283
30 Oct 2026973283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 263.4, from 4 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Apr 2022100.0 (4 companies)
Jul 2022100.1 (4 companies)
Oct 2022119.8 (4 companies)
Jan 2023130.1 (4 companies)
Apr 2023143.7 (4 companies)
Jul 2023154.6 (4 companies)
Oct 2023144.5 (4 companies)
Jan 2024155.0 (4 companies)
Apr 2024163.7 (4 companies)
Jul 2024193.1 (4 companies)
Oct 2024183.6 (4 companies)
Jan 2025215.6 (4 companies)
Apr 2025225.6 (4 companies)
Jul 2025231.7 (4 companies)
Oct 2025241.5 (4 companies)
Jan 2026256.9 (4 companies)
Apr 2026263.4 (4 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 5 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Engine Parts stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 25.4% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 5.1%. SPR Auto Technologies Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +12.9%. Readings are as of 30 October 2026.

+5.1%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+25.4%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
1 of 5Stocks leading NIFTY 500
2 of 5Stocks leading the sector

Relative-strength score for the industry: 9.6 as of 30 October 2026 (leaders, rising).

What is the bottom line on Engine Parts stocks?

Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 25.4% over 52 weeks and by 5.1% over 13 weeks. 1 of 5 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Engine Parts stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

India Nippon Electricals Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 95.6% evidence confidence.

Banco Products (India) Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.

  1. 1India Nippon Electricals LtdINDNIPPON · fading · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence64.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 27.3/35 · Revenue 29.9% · PAT 32.2% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 11.2/25 · ROCE 17% · OPM 11% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.0/20 · P/E 24.6× · PEG 1.27 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 15.2/20 · RS sector 11.1% · RS bench 25.4% · 1Y 18.1% · 100% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 27.3 + 11.2 + 11 + 15.2 = 64.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Triton Valves LtdTRITONV · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 71% evidence55.8out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 26.7/35 · Revenue 21.9% · PAT 100% · OPM change 0.3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 6.4/25 · ROCE 11.3% · OPM 6.5% · 100% evidenceValuation 12.7/20 · P/E 29.7× · PEG — · 50% evidenceRelative strength 10.0/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 4.5% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 1 of 5 weeks aheadExact sum: 26.7 + 6.4 + 12.7 + 10 = 55.8 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3Banco Products (India) LtdBANCOINDIA · basing · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence52.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.5/35 · Revenue 21.6% · PAT 13.8% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.2/25 · ROCE 30.9% · OPM 18% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.3/20 · P/E 17× · PEG 1.02 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 3.3/20 · RS sector −18.1% · RS bench −5.7% · 1Y −19.1% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.5 + 21.2 + 14.3 + 3.3 = 52.3 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  4. 4Sundram Fasteners LtdSUNDRMFAST · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 85% evidence44.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 14.7/35 · Revenue 17.2% · PAT 14% · OPM change −2 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 14.4/25 · ROCE 17.6% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 4.9/20 · P/E 35.9× · PEG 2.87 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.9/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 13.3% · 1Y 9% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 14.7 + 14.4 + 4.9 + 10.9 = 44.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5SPR Auto Technologies LtdSHRIPISTON · leader · mixed, leaning weak · 100% evidence44.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.1/35 · Revenue 46.8% · PAT 8.2% · OPM change −3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 16.1/25 · ROCE 20.8% · OPM 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 3.9/20 · P/E 33.7× · PEG 2.17 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 14.0/20 · RS sector 12.9% · RS bench 27.6% · 1Y 67.3% · 100% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.1 + 16.1 + 3.9 + 14 = 44.1 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 27.6%, and revenue and profit growth are weak.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Engine Parts share prices moved?

SPR Auto Technologies Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts at +67.3%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +27.6%. 4 of 5 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure. Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • SPR Auto Technologies 169
  • India Nippon Electricals 119
  • Sundram Fasteners 110
  • Banco Products (India) 72
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingSPR Auto TechnologiesIndia Nippon ElectricalsSundram FastenersBanco Products (India)NIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100100
14 Nov 202510498101101100
21 Nov 20251018910189101
28 Nov 2025101919985100
5 Dec 2025109861009498
12 Dec 2025120841008999
19 Dec 20251198510088100
26 Dec 2025123879986100
2 Jan 20261278910089101
9 Jan 202612384998499
16 Jan 202611181997995
23 Jan 202610475976997
30 Jan 202610276997598
6 Feb 202611481997898
13 Feb 202611982998398
20 Feb 202611391978197
27 Feb 202612087937894
6 Mar 202611384907390
13 Mar 202611081886990
20 Mar 202612078876988
27 Mar 202611776816788
3 Apr 202611375–6594
10 Apr 202613982–7496
17 Apr 202614483887895
24 Apr 202613483857695
1 May 202613584907897
8 May 202613987908095
15 May 202613079917695
22 May 202612584917795
29 May 202613197928294
5 Jun 202613196898295
12 Jun 202613694898697
19 Jun 202614497938397
26 Jun 2026155101998398
3 Jul 2026162104998698
10 Jul 20261611241008598
17 Jul 20261611281038396
24 Jul 20261601271007698
31 Jul 202616912410480100
7 Aug 20261691231168699
14 Aug 20261731191307799
21 Aug 20261771171317899
28 Aug 20261761121287898
4 Sep 20261751221297896
11 Sep 20261681441357796
18 Sep 20261761331317695
25 Sep 20261831391257592
2 Oct 20261731291207492
9 Oct 20261651261207493
16 Oct 20261781221187693
23 Oct 20261671141117090
30 Oct 20261691191107292
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Sundram Fasteners, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

3Y

Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • SPR Auto Technologies 413
  • India Nippon Electricals 224
  • Sundram Fasteners 81
  • Banco Products (India) 209
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingSPR Auto TechnologiesIndia Nippon ElectricalsSundram FastenersBanco Products (India)NIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100100
17 Nov 20231139497108101
1 Dec 2023999997102107
15 Dec 20239511398104107
29 Dec 202313810798116111
12 Jan 202414712198126111
26 Jan 202415514699126113
9 Feb 202416914088127114
23 Feb 202416215486122114
8 Mar 202415815181115112
22 Mar 202418312681106115
5 Apr 202419314685115120
19 Apr 202419314285111118
3 May 202418713589113118
17 May 202419513393109121
31 May 202418313793108120
14 Jun 2024183158101112127
28 Jun 2024181162106125131
12 Jul 2024177158109127133
26 Jul 2024179160111138134
9 Aug 2024182156106126130
23 Aug 2024200160105123135
6 Sep 2024210159108124134
20 Sep 2024212155111125139
4 Oct 2024194144111136135
18 Oct 2024210143109129131
1 Nov 2024203145105134132
15 Nov 202419213793153126
29 Nov 202420414190210132
13 Dec 202420614690196131
27 Dec 202419514084192128
10 Jan 202519712983172123
24 Jan 202518012782157121
7 Feb 202519112582168119
21 Feb 202518912276118117
7 Mar 202517611674132116
21 Mar 202517411873129122
4 Apr 202517311869122116
18 Apr 202517712372130127
2 May 202516711972134126
16 May 202522313277150130
30 May 202523314380208130
13 Jun 202523014577221131
27 Jun 202523514678214135
11 Jul 202522815581233134
25 Jul 202522815479223132
8 Aug 202522615873206130
22 Aug 202524816078211130
5 Sep 202524417679221132
19 Sep 202524519781304132
3 Oct 202525820880308132
17 Oct 202525320077265136
31 Oct 202524718974258135
14 Nov 202525618475293137
28 Nov 202524717173247136
12 Dec 202529315973258134
26 Dec 202530216373251136
9 Jan 202630115973243134
23 Jan 202625514171200132
6 Feb 202628015373228133
20 Feb 202627717172237132
6 Mar 202627715866212122
20 Mar 202629514764201120
3 Apr 2026277141–189128
17 Apr 202635315765227129
1 May 202633015866225132
15 May 202632015067221129
29 May 202632018467239128
12 Jun 202633317766251132
26 Jun 202638119173240133
10 Jul 202639623374248133
24 Jul 202639323974221134
7 Aug 202641523285250135
21 Aug 202643522096227134
4 Sep 202642923195227131
18 Sep 202643225196220129
2 Oct 202642424488215125
16 Oct 202643823087220127
30 Oct 202641322481209125
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Sundram Fasteners, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

5Y

Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • SPR Auto Technologies 956
  • India Nippon Electricals 286
  • Sundram Fasteners 126
  • Banco Products (India) 586
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 4 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingSPR Auto TechnologiesIndia Nippon ElectricalsSundram FastenersBanco Products (India)NIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100100
3 Dec 202194981038998
31 Dec 2021929311188100
28 Jan 2022891371019199
25 Feb 2022761081007492
25 Mar 2022801121117096
22 Apr 2022781191017696
20 May 20227398876588
17 Jun 20227490848184
15 Jul 202276107979192
12 Aug 2022931039995100
9 Sep 202289110107106101
7 Oct 2022841211139496
4 Nov 202298111118100101
2 Dec 2022111109110105103
30 Dec 2022126102118102100
27 Jan 2023132931219896
24 Feb 20231289511911795
24 Mar 20231118612011793
21 Apr 20231249412312297
19 May 2023176100130140100
16 Jun 2023177100145157105
14 Jul 2023244114151160110
11 Aug 2023266111146221109
8 Sep 2023249127155254113
6 Oct 2023218128150256113
3 Nov 2023219133155236112
1 Dec 2023230126150286121
29 Dec 2023318136152326125
26 Jan 2024358186154354128
23 Feb 2024375197133342130
22 Mar 2024424162126298130
19 Apr 2024447182132312134
17 May 2024452170144306137
14 Jun 2024424202156314144
12 Jul 2024410202170357150
9 Aug 2024421199164355147
6 Sep 2024487203168348152
4 Oct 2024450185172381153
1 Nov 2024470185163376149
29 Nov 2024472181140591150
27 Dec 2024452179130539145
24 Jan 2025418162127441138
21 Feb 2025438156118332132
21 Mar 2025402151114361138
18 Apr 2025411158111364144
16 May 2025515169119421147
13 Jun 2025533185119619148
11 Jul 2025526199125655152
8 Aug 2025524202114577147
5 Sep 2025564225123622149
3 Oct 2025598267125866150
31 Oct 2025572242115725153
28 Nov 2025571218113693154
26 Dec 2025698209113705155
23 Jan 2026590180111561149
20 Feb 2026642218111664150
20 Mar 202668318799565136
17 Apr 2026817200101638146
15 May 2026740191103621147
12 Jun 2026771227102704150
10 Jul 2026916298114696151
7 Aug 2026961297132702153
4 Sep 2026992295147637148
2 Oct 2026982312136602142
30 Oct 2026956286126586142
A break or a faint dotted stretch in a line is a week with no recorded close: Sundram Fasteners, 3 Apr 2026 to 10 Apr 2026.

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1SPR Auto Technologies LtdSHRIPISTON · ₹20,300 cr+67.3%1 year
  2. 2India Nippon Electricals LtdINDNIPPON · ₹2,540 cr+18.1%1 year
  3. 3Sundram Fasteners LtdSUNDRMFAST · ₹23,100 cr+9.0%1 year
  4. 4Banco Products (India) LtdBANCOINDIA · ₹8,210 cr−19.1%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1SPR Auto Technologies LtdSHRIPISTON · ₹20,300 cr+27.6%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2India Nippon Electricals LtdINDNIPPON · ₹2,540 cr+25.4%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Sundram Fasteners LtdSUNDRMFAST · ₹23,100 cr+13.3%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Triton Valves LtdTRITONV · ₹579 cr+4.5%vs NIFTY 500
  5. 5Banco Products (India) LtdBANCOINDIA · ₹8,210 cr−5.7%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1SPR Auto Technologies LtdSHRIPISTON · ₹20,300 cr+12.9%vs sector
  2. 2India Nippon Electricals LtdINDNIPPON · ₹2,540 cr+11.1%vs sector
  3. 3Banco Products (India) LtdBANCOINDIA · ₹8,210 cr−18.1%vs sector

Why are Engine Parts stocks moving?

The whole history shows successive advances and setbacks, not one uninterrupted rise. The price measure rose from 101.7 in December 2016 to 189.8 in December 2017, declined to 75.3 in March 2020, recovered to 222.9 in September 2021, and retreated to 176.2 in June 2022 before the next advance. In the week of 5 October 2026, 75% of 4 Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts companies were beating the Nifty 500, against 80% on 25 May 2026.

Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts is one of the Top 25 sectors in our latest review.

Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average

  • Beating the Nifty 500 75%
  • Above the 200-day average 75%
Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts: share of companies beating the Nifty 500, and above their 200-day average
WeekBeating the Nifty 500Above the 200-day average
25 May 202680%80%
1 Jun 202680%80%
8 Jun 202680%80%
15 Jun 202680%80%
22 Jun 2026100%100%
29 Jun 2026100%100%
6 Jul 2026100%100%
13 Jul 202680%100%
20 Jul 202680%80%
27 Jul 202680%100%
3 Aug 2026100%100%
10 Aug 202680%80%
17 Aug 202675%75%
24 Aug 202675%75%
31 Aug 202675%75%
7 Sep 202675%75%
14 Sep 202675%75%
21 Sep 202675%75%
28 Sep 202675%75%
5 Oct 202675%75%

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

What is changing for Engine Parts companies?

New products and new markets offer lasting possibilities; factory spending, customer approvals and cost recovery still need to turn those possibilities into profit. The other companies are not sufficiently covered to call this a change across the whole industry.

Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts: what is changing, company by company
What is changingWhich companiesLasting?
Higher-value products and a better mixBoth companies read, representing 78.8% of industry market value, are pursuing more specialised products or businesses.looks lasting
A bigger market to serveBoth companies read are addressing additional markets.looks lasting

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

What did Engine Parts managements say about July to September 2026?

1 of 5 Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Sundram Fasteners guided: H2 revenue growth to mirror H1 pace with full year at H1 level and slight improvement across original equipment retail and exports.

Sundram Fasteners call 29 October 2026

“As more exports come into our books and return to one-third, which used to be the case 2 years back, you will see margin expansion taking place automatically.”Dilip Kumar

Guided: H2 revenue growth to mirror H1 pace with full year at H1 level and slight improvement across original equipment retail and exports.

From the results calls for July to September 2026.

Is money moving into Engine Parts stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.7 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 0.4 points.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹2,374 crore in the last 12 months, 185% more than a year before.
  • Projects still being built shrank 15% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 5 Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What to watch next in Engine Parts stocks?

The next things that show whether the Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts story is on course. First: The next quarterly print shows whether SPR recovers higher commodity costs from customers as guided.

  • SPR's update shows whether Antolin improvements and electric-motor capacity translate into profit.
  • Takahata's new business begins generating revenue on the stated early-next-year schedule.
  • Sundram reports progress toward wind and aerospace sales goals and explains the higher spending plan.
  • A comparable member-by-member price update resolves the conflicting participation measures.

What would change the story

The next sector quarterly profit falls below its year-earlier level while revenue still grows: that would show cost pressure and new-business execution consuming the growth that currently supports this breakout.

From our industry review of 10 October 2026.

Which Engine Parts companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Sundram Fasteners Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 5 Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts companies compared here, at ₹7,064 crore. SPR Auto Technologies Ltd is next at ₹5,601 crore. SPR Auto Technologies Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at 46.8%, so level and change sit with different companies. Its Revenue series carries 20 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Sundram Fasteners Ltd is the largest at ₹7,064 crore, 26.1% ahead of SPR Auto Technologies Ltd. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Sundram Fasteners Ltd · ₹7,064 croreLeader
26.1% versus #2 · SPR Auto Technologies LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 97 observationsCoverage

What this means: Sundram Fasteners Ltd is the size to compare against; SPR Auto Technologies Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Sundram Fasteners Ltd's growth falls below SPR Auto Technologies Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Sundram Fasteners ₹1,980 cr
  • SPR Auto Technologies ₹1,650 cr
  • Banco Products (India) ₹1,180 cr
  • India Nippon Electricals ₹304 cr
  • Triton Valves ₹187 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterSundram FastenersSPR Auto TechnologiesBanco Products (India)India Nippon ElectricalsTriton Valves
Dec 2021₹1,210 cr₹511 cr₹404 cr₹148 cr₹88 cr
Mar 2022₹1,340 cr₹587 cr₹504 cr₹149 cr₹85 cr
Jun 2022₹1,410 cr₹620 cr₹586 cr₹156 cr₹90 cr
Sep 2022₹1,400 cr₹652 cr₹628 cr₹186 cr₹86 cr
Dec 2022₹1,400 cr₹636 cr₹509 cr₹156 cr₹89 cr
Mar 2023₹1,450 cr₹701 cr₹609 cr₹158 cr₹97 cr
Jun 2023₹1,410 cr₹716 cr₹749 cr₹160 cr₹106 cr
Sep 2023₹1,420 cr₹752 cr₹725 cr₹190 cr₹102 cr
Dec 2023₹1,370 cr₹766 cr₹571 cr₹179 cr₹115 cr
Mar 2024₹1,470 cr₹856 cr₹724 cr₹196 cr₹105 cr
Jun 2024₹1,500 cr₹837 cr₹804 cr₹187 cr₹106 cr
Sep 2024₹1,490 cr₹876 cr₹895 cr₹210 cr₹118 cr
Dec 2024₹1,440 cr₹848 cr₹639 cr₹215 cr₹122 cr
Mar 2025₹1,530 cr₹988 cr₹875 cr₹234 cr₹142 cr
Jun 2025₹1,530 cr₹963 cr₹970 cr₹225 cr₹135 cr
Sep 2025₹1,520 cr₹1,020 cr₹1,040 cr₹273 cr₹132 cr
Dec 2025₹1,540 cr₹1,020 cr₹789 cr₹272 cr₹153 cr
Mar 2026₹1,690 cr₹1,460 cr₹1,100 cr₹299 cr₹159 cr
Jun 2026₹1,850 cr₹1,470 cr₹1,180 cr₹304 cr₹187 cr
Sep 2026₹1,980 cr₹1,650 cr———

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Sundram Fasteners 30%
  • SPR Auto Technologies 62%
  • Banco Products (India) 22%
  • India Nippon Electricals 35%
  • Triton Valves 39%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterSundram FastenersSPR Auto TechnologiesBanco Products (India)India Nippon ElectricalsTriton Valves
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202227%43%17%42%—
Sep 202213%22%14%17%2.4%
Dec 202216%24%26%5.4%1.1%
Mar 20238.1%19%21%6.0%14%
Jun 20230.1%15%28%2.6%18%
Sep 20231.4%15%15%2.2%19%
Dec 2023−2.6%20%12%15%29%
Mar 20241.2%22%19%24%8.3%
Jun 20246.2%17%7.3%17%−0.2%
Sep 20244.5%16%23%11%16%
Dec 20245.4%11%12%20%6.0%
Mar 20254.4%15%21%19%36%
Jun 20252.3%15%21%20%27%
Sep 20252.4%16%16%30%11%
Dec 20256.9%21%23%27%26%
Mar 202611%47%26%28%12%
Jun 202620%53%22%35%39%
Sep 202630%62%———

5 of 5 companies report revenue, 5 of 5 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Sundram Fasteners LtdSUNDRMFAST₹7,060 cr
  2. 2SPR Auto Technologies LtdSHRIPISTON₹5,600 cr
  3. 3Banco Products (India) LtdBANCOINDIA₹4,110 cr
  4. 4India Nippon Electricals LtdINDNIPPON₹1,150 cr
  5. 5Triton Valves LtdTRITONV₹630 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Sundram Fasteners Ltd SUNDRMFAST₹1,980 cr30%Sep 2026
SPR Auto Technologies Ltd SHRIPISTON₹1,650 cr62%Sep 2026
Banco Products (India) Ltd BANCOINDIA₹1,180 cr22%Jun 2026
India Nippon Electricals Ltd INDNIPPON₹304 cr35%Jun 2026
Triton Valves Ltd TRITONV₹187 cr39%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Engine Parts companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Banco Products (India) Ltd has the highest OPM among the 5 Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts companies compared here, at 18%. SPR Auto Technologies Ltd is next at 17%. India Nippon Electricals Ltd has the highest Margin change at +1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Banco Products (India) Ltd leads opm at 18%; India Nippon Electricals Ltd leads margin change at +1 percentage points.

Banco Products (India) Ltd · 18%Leader
5.9% versus #2 · SPR Auto Technologies LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 97 observationsCoverage

What this means: Banco Products (India) Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Banco Products (India) 18%
  • SPR Auto Technologies 17%
  • Sundram Fasteners 15%
  • India Nippon Electricals 11%
  • Triton Valves 6.5%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterBanco Products (India)SPR Auto TechnologiesSundram FastenersIndia Nippon ElectricalsTriton Valves
Dec 20219.9%14%16%8.8%7.2%
Mar 202216%14%14%8.7%7.9%
Jun 202211%15%16%6.2%6.9%
Sep 20229.4%18%15%10%3.6%
Dec 202228%18%14%8.0%0.8%
Mar 202316%19%16%9.0%4.5%
Jun 202313%20%16%6.0%6.9%
Sep 202317%21%16%10%7.6%
Dec 202316%21%15%9.0%6.4%
Mar 202416%21%16%11%7.9%
Jun 202417%20%16%9.0%6.6%
Sep 202423%20%16%11%7.3%
Dec 20249.0%20%16%12%6.1%
Mar 202524%21%15%12%5.7%
Jun 202519%20%16%10%6.3%
Sep 202514%20%17%11%6.8%
Dec 202516%20%16%11%7.4%
Mar 202620%18%15%12%7.2%
Jun 202618%18%16%11%6.5%
Sep 2026—17%15%——

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Banco Products (India) −1.0 pp
  • SPR Auto Technologies −3.0 pp
  • Sundram Fasteners −2.0 pp
  • India Nippon Electricals +1.0 pp
  • Triton Valves +0.3 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterBanco Products (India)SPR Auto TechnologiesSundram FastenersIndia Nippon ElectricalsTriton Valves
Dec 2021−4.6 pp−5.4 pp−5.0 pp−5.8 pp−3.1 pp
Mar 2022+9.8 pp−3.0 pp−4.3 pp−2.0 pp−2.6 pp
Jun 2022−2.9 pp+1.1 pp−2.0 pp+2.8 pp−0.2 pp
Sep 2022−5.3 pp+1.4 pp−3.0 pp−3.1 pp+2.8 pp
Dec 2022+18.1 pp+3.7 pp−1.8 pp−0.8 pp−6.5 pp
Mar 2023+0.3 pp+4.6 pp+1.7 pp+0.3 pp−3.5 pp
Jun 2023+1.6 pp+4.9 pp+0.0 pp−0.2 pp+0.0 pp
Sep 2023+7.6 pp+3.4 pp+1.4 pp−0.2 pp+4.0 pp
Dec 2023−12.0 pp+3.0 pp+1.0 pp+1.0 pp+5.6 pp
Mar 20240.0 pp+2.0 pp0.0 pp+2.0 pp+3.4 pp
Jun 2024+4.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp+3.0 pp−0.3 pp
Sep 2024+6.0 pp−1.0 pp0.0 pp+1.0 pp−0.3 pp
Dec 2024−7.0 pp−1.0 pp+1.0 pp+3.0 pp−0.3 pp
Mar 2025+8.0 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp+1.0 pp−2.3 pp
Jun 2025+2.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp+1.0 pp−0.3 pp
Sep 2025−9.0 pp0.0 pp+1.0 pp0.0 pp−0.5 pp
Dec 2025+7.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp−1.0 pp+1.3 pp
Mar 2026−4.0 pp−3.0 pp0.0 pp0.0 pp+1.6 pp
Jun 2026−1.0 pp−2.0 pp0.0 pp+1.0 pp+0.3 pp
Sep 2026—−3.0 pp−2.0 pp——

5 of 5 companies report OPM, 5 of 5 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1India Nippon Electricals LtdINDNIPPON+1.0 pp
  2. 2Triton Valves LtdTRITONV+0.3 pp
  3. 3Banco Products (India) LtdBANCOINDIA−1.0 pp
  4. 4Sundram Fasteners LtdSUNDRMFAST−2.0 pp
  5. 5SPR Auto Technologies LtdSHRIPISTON−3.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Banco Products (India) Ltd BANCOINDIA18%−1.0 ppJun 2026
SPR Auto Technologies Ltd SHRIPISTON17%−3.0 ppSep 2026
Sundram Fasteners Ltd SUNDRMFAST15%−2.0 ppSep 2026
India Nippon Electricals Ltd INDNIPPON11%+1.0 ppJun 2026
Triton Valves Ltd TRITONV6.5%+0.3 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Engine Parts companies earn the most profit?

Sundram Fasteners Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 5 Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts companies compared here, at ₹634 crore. SPR Auto Technologies Ltd is next at ₹595 crore. Triton Valves Ltd has the highest Profit growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.

What the numbers say: Sundram Fasteners Ltd earns the most, ₹634 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 6.6% above SPR Auto Technologies Ltd. Triton Valves Ltd shows at least 100% on the scoring scale (255.1% in full) growth from a profit base of ₹18 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Sundram Fasteners Ltd · ₹634 croreLeader
6.6% versus #2 · SPR Auto Technologies LtdGap
6/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 97 observationsCoverage

What this means: Sundram Fasteners Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Sundram Fasteners ₹173 cr
  • SPR Auto Technologies ₹162 cr
  • Banco Products (India) ₹122 cr
  • India Nippon Electricals ₹27 cr
  • Triton Valves ₹9.8 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterSundram FastenersSPR Auto TechnologiesBanco Products (India)India Nippon ElectricalsTriton Valves
Dec 2021₹108 cr₹38 cr₹17 cr₹10 cr₹1 cr
Mar 2022₹107 cr₹50 cr₹40 cr₹19 cr₹1 cr
Jun 2022₹136 cr₹55 cr₹35 cr₹4 cr₹1 cr
Sep 2022₹115 cr₹73 cr₹52 cr₹17 cr−₹2 cr
Dec 2022₹118 cr₹75 cr₹98 cr₹14 cr−₹5 cr
Mar 2023₹127 cr₹91 cr₹51 cr₹14 cr−₹2 cr
Jun 2023₹129 cr₹101 cr₹69 cr₹9 cr₹0.6 cr
Sep 2023₹133 cr₹113 cr₹66 cr₹17 cr₹0.6 cr
Dec 2023₹129 cr₹108 cr₹68 cr₹12 cr₹0.7 cr
Mar 2024₹134 cr₹116 cr₹68 cr₹20 cr₹0.9 cr
Jun 2024₹143 cr₹117 cr₹69 cr₹18 cr₹1.6 cr
Sep 2024₹144 cr₹126 cr₹139 cr₹21 cr₹2 cr
Dec 2024₹131 cr₹121 cr₹31 cr₹16 cr₹1.1 cr
Mar 2025₹124 cr₹152 cr₹154 cr₹27 cr₹0.5 cr
Jun 2025₹148 cr₹135 cr₹110 cr₹23 cr₹1.5 cr
Sep 2025₹153 cr₹142 cr₹139 cr₹23 cr₹1.9 cr
Dec 2025₹131 cr₹126 cr₹86 cr₹25 cr₹2.6 cr
Mar 2026₹161 cr₹159 cr₹147 cr₹40 cr₹3.6 cr
Jun 2026₹169 cr₹148 cr₹122 cr₹27 cr₹9.8 cr
Sep 2026₹173 cr₹162 cr———

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Sundram Fasteners 13%
  • SPR Auto Technologies 14%
  • Banco Products (India) 11%
  • India Nippon Electricals 17%
  • Triton Valves 536%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterSundram FastenersSPR Auto TechnologiesBanco Products (India)India Nippon ElectricalsTriton Valves
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 202213%90%−24%33%—
Sep 2022−5.7%55%6.1%−5.6%—
Dec 20229.3%97%476%40%−600%
Mar 202319%82%28%−26%−300%
Jun 2023−5.2%84%97%125%−42%
Sep 202316%55%27%0.0%—
Dec 20239.3%44%−31%−14%—
Mar 20245.5%27%33%43%—
Jun 202411%16%0.0%100%176%
Sep 20248.3%12%111%24%216%
Dec 20241.6%12%−54%33%55%
Mar 2025−7.5%31%126%35%−47%
Jun 20253.5%15%59%28%−3.8%
Sep 20256.3%13%0.0%9.5%−1.0%
Dec 20250.0%4.1%177%56%147%
Mar 202630%4.6%−4.6%48%635%
Jun 202614%9.6%11%17%536%
Sep 202613%14%———

5 of 5 companies report net profit, 5 of 5 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Sundram Fasteners LtdSUNDRMFAST₹634 cr
  2. 2SPR Auto Technologies LtdSHRIPISTON₹595 cr
  3. 3Banco Products (India) LtdBANCOINDIA₹494 cr
  4. 4India Nippon Electricals LtdINDNIPPON₹115 cr
  5. 5Triton Valves LtdTRITONV₹18 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Sundram Fasteners Ltd SUNDRMFAST₹173 cr13%Sep 2026
SPR Auto Technologies Ltd SHRIPISTON₹162 cr14%Sep 2026
Banco Products (India) Ltd BANCOINDIA₹122 cr11%Jun 2026
India Nippon Electricals Ltd INDNIPPON₹27 cr17%Jun 2026
Triton Valves Ltd TRITONV₹9.8 cr536%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Engine Parts companies earn the best return on capital?

Banco Products (India) Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 5 Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts companies compared here, at 30.9%. SPR Auto Technologies Ltd is next at 20.8%. Triton Valves Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +5.5 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 15 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.

What the numbers say: Banco Products (India) Ltd leads ROCE at 30.9%, 10.1 percentage points above SPR Auto Technologies Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Banco Products (India) Ltd · 30.9%Leader
48.6% versus #2 · SPR Auto Technologies LtdGap
4/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 75 observationsCoverage

What this means: Banco Products (India) Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Banco Products (India) 38%
  • SPR Auto Technologies 23%
  • Sundram Fasteners 18%
  • India Nippon Electricals 18%
  • Triton Valves 23%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterBanco Products (India)SPR Auto TechnologiesSundram FastenersIndia Nippon ElectricalsTriton Valves
Dec 2021—————
Mar 202219%15%20%6.9%5.3%
Jun 2022—————
Sep 202218%17%19%7.2%10%
Dec 2022—————
Mar 202325%20%20%7.0%3.4%
Jun 2023—————
Sep 202332%24%19%6.8%8.3%
Dec 202332%33%22%11%—
Mar 202426%23%18%7.8%15%
Jun 202431%31%21%14%16%
Sep 202429%22%18%8.9%16%
Dec 202432%30%21%15%17%
Mar 202532%22%18%9.7%16%
Jun 202541%29%19%16%17%
Sep 202524%22%17%10%15%
Dec 202537%28%19%16%18%
Mar 202628%16%17%12%20%
Jun 202638%23%20%18%23%
Sep 2026——18%——

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Banco Products (India) −3.0 pp
  • SPR Auto Technologies −5.8 pp
  • Sundram Fasteners +1.1 pp
  • India Nippon Electricals +2.9 pp
  • Triton Valves +5.5 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterBanco Products (India)SPR Auto TechnologiesSundram FastenersIndia Nippon ElectricalsTriton Valves
Dec 2021—————
Mar 2022—————
Jun 2022—————
Sep 2022—————
Dec 2022—————
Mar 2023+5.9 pp+5.3 pp−0.6 pp+0.1 pp−1.9 pp
Jun 2023—————
Sep 2023+14.0 pp+6.8 pp−0.1 pp−0.4 pp−2.1 pp
Dec 2023—————
Mar 2024+0.9 pp+2.8 pp−1.4 pp+0.8 pp+11.3 pp
Jun 2024—————
Sep 2024−2.3 pp−1.7 pp−1.3 pp+2.1 pp+7.4 pp
Dec 2024+0.1 pp−2.6 pp−1.0 pp+3.5 pp—
Mar 2025+5.7 pp−1.3 pp−0.6 pp+1.9 pp+1.0 pp
Jun 2025+10.1 pp−1.8 pp−1.8 pp+1.7 pp+1.1 pp
Sep 2025−5.0 pp−0.3 pp−1.3 pp+1.2 pp−0.3 pp
Dec 2025+5.2 pp−2.0 pp−1.6 pp+1.6 pp+0.9 pp
Mar 2026−3.3 pp−5.4 pp−0.6 pp+1.8 pp+3.9 pp
Jun 2026−3.0 pp−5.8 pp+0.3 pp+2.9 pp+5.5 pp
Sep 2026——+1.1 pp——

5 of 5 companies report ROCE, 5 of 5 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Triton Valves LtdTRITONV+5.5 pp
  2. 2India Nippon Electricals LtdINDNIPPON+2.9 pp
  3. 3Sundram Fasteners LtdSUNDRMFAST+1.1 pp
  4. 4Banco Products (India) LtdBANCOINDIA−3.0 pp
  5. 5SPR Auto Technologies LtdSHRIPISTON−5.8 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Banco Products (India) Ltd BANCOINDIA38%−3.0 ppJun 2026
SPR Auto Technologies Ltd SHRIPISTON23%−5.8 ppSep 2026
Triton Valves Ltd TRITONV23%+5.5 ppJun 2026
India Nippon Electricals Ltd INDNIPPON18%+2.9 ppJun 2026
Sundram Fasteners Ltd SUNDRMFAST18%+1.1 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Engine Parts stocks valued against growth and quality?

Banco Products (India) Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 5 Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts companies compared here, at 1.02×. India Nippon Electricals Ltd is next at 1.27×. The same company also has the lowest P/E, at 17×. 4 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Banco Products (India) Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.02×, 19.7% below India Nippon Electricals Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Banco Products (India) Ltd · 1.02×Leader
19.7% versus #2 · India Nippon Electricals LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/5 companies · 32 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Banco Products (India) 1.0
  • India Nippon Electricals 1.3
  • SPR Auto Technologies 2.2
  • Sundram Fasteners 2.9
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterBanco Products (India)India Nippon ElectricalsSPR Auto TechnologiesSundram Fasteners
Dec 2021————
Mar 20220.5———
Jun 2022———1.2
Sep 2022—0.90.6—
Dec 2022————
Mar 2023—0.4——
Jun 20230.2——6.9
Sep 2023————
Dec 2023————
Mar 20241.3———
Jun 20241.2—0.48.2
Sep 2024—0.8—5.4
Dec 20241.10.60.9—
Mar 20250.80.41.1—
Jun 20250.5—1.5—
Sep 2025—1.32.3—
Dec 20250.9—1.7—
Mar 20260.3—1.4—
Jun 20261.0—2.42.7
Sep 2026——2.22.9

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Banco Products (India) 20.1×
  • India Nippon Electricals 26.4×
  • SPR Auto Technologies 35.5×
  • Sundram Fasteners 39.6×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterBanco Products (India)India Nippon ElectricalsSPR Auto TechnologiesSundram Fasteners
Dec 20218.2×15.6×10.3×36.5×
Mar 20227.5×22.3×9.7×39.2×
Jun 20228.0×19.6×9.0×33.0×
Sep 20229.3×16.9×8.9×40.4×
Dec 202210.0×15.9×11.8×43.8×
Mar 20237.1×12.4×8.8×43.3×
Jun 20239.2×15.7×14.2×52.3×
Sep 202313.2×22.4×13.2×54.5×
Dec 202316.1×23.0×16.8×52.2×
Mar 202416.8×30.0×20.9×44.7×
Jun 202418.1×30.9×19.0×54.5×
Sep 202417.9×25.4×21.7×54.7×
Dec 202422.0×22.2×19.5×41.3×
Mar 202516.1×18.0×17.3×35.0×
Jun 202521.5×21.9×21.6×38.9×
Sep 202527.4×25.8×22.3×38.2×
Dec 202522.8×22.6×26.0×35.4×
Mar 202615.9×19.9×23.8×28.4×
Jun 202620.1×26.4×31.0×32.3×
Sep 2026——35.5×39.6×

4 of 5 companies report PEG, 5 of 5 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Banco Products (India) LtdBANCOINDIA17.0×
  2. 2India Nippon Electricals LtdINDNIPPON24.6×
  3. 3Triton Valves LtdTRITONV29.7×
  4. 4SPR Auto Technologies LtdSHRIPISTON33.7×
  5. 5Sundram Fasteners LtdSUNDRMFAST35.9×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Sundram Fasteners Ltd SUNDRMFAST2.939.6×Sep 2026
SPR Auto Technologies Ltd SHRIPISTON2.235.5×Sep 2026
India Nippon Electricals Ltd INDNIPPON1.326.4×Jun 2026
Banco Products (India) Ltd BANCOINDIA1.020.1×Jun 2026
Triton Valves Ltd TRITONV—50.7×Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Engine Parts companies appear on?

Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts companies show up on 3 of our India lists. The most are on the small & mid cap stocks list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts comparison names 4 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. All 5 companies here report on comparable dates, so no rank carries a stale marker. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 5 Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing5 cross-checked · 0 unverified · 0 withheld, of 5 graded companies.

Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Engine Parts stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 5 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Engine Parts sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 25.4% over 52 weeks and by 5.1% over 13 weeks.

1 of 5 companies we track is beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months), and 2 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Engine Parts company is largest by revenue?

Sundram Fasteners Ltd leads with revenue of ₹7,064 crore, based on 5 of 5 comparable companies through Sep 2026.

Which Engine Parts company is growing fastest?

SPR Auto Technologies Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 46.8%, across 5 of 5 comparable companies.

Which Engine Parts company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

India Nippon Electricals Ltd ranks first at 64.7 out of 100, with 95.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Engine Parts company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Banco Products (India) Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.02, among 4 of 5 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Engine Parts comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Engine Parts index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 5 listed Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Engine Parts stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, India Nippon Electricals Ltd comes first among 5 listed Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts companies, followed by Triton Valves Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Engine Parts stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 5 listed Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Engine Parts company is the biggest?

Sundram Fasteners Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹7,064 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of SPR Auto Technologies Ltd at ₹5,601 crore. That covers 5 of 5 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.

Which Engine Parts company has the best profit margins?

Banco Products (India) Ltd has the highest operating margin at 18%, from 5 of 5 comparable companies. India Nippon Electricals Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Engine Parts company makes the most profit?

Sundram Fasteners Ltd earns the most, at ₹634 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 5 of 5 comparable companies.

Triton Valves Ltd has the fastest profit growth at the 100% cap of the scoring scale, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Engine Parts company earns the highest return on capital?

Banco Products (India) Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 30.9%, across 5 of 5 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Engine Parts stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Banco Products (India) Ltd has the lowest at 1.02×.

Only 4 of 5 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Engine Parts sector beating the market?

Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 25.4% over the last 52 weeks and by 5.1% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 1 of the 5 companies we track is beating the market on their own. Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Engine Parts stock has the strongest price momentum?

SPR Auto Technologies Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Engine Parts company has the highest 4-Factor score?

India Nippon Electricals Ltd scores 64.7 out of 100, with 95.6% of the evidence available, from 27.3 points on growth and earnings, 11.2 on capital efficiency, 11 on valuation and 15.2 on relative strength.

It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Engine Parts companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 5 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Engine Parts sector?

The 5 Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts companies on this page carry ₹54,689 crore of combined market value. Sundram Fasteners Ltd is the largest at ₹23,078 crore, about 42% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Engine Parts sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 5 Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts companies on this page is 29.7×, measured on the 5 that report a comparable figure.

A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Engine Parts sector performing?

1 of the 5 Auto Ancillaries - Engine Parts companies we track is doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months).

The sector itself is 25.4% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.