BRC Group Holdings share price today
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. · RILY · Financials · Financial Conglomerates · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · All US stock lists
BRC Group Holdings share price: $3.83 at the close on 4 November 2026, −28.4% in a year.
BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.
Biggest thing to watch: the net margin is the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on the net margin staying high.
The price has been between phases. But the balance sheet is under water: net worth is negative, so shareholders come after everyone the company owes. What will decide it: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first.
What is the BRC Group Holdings share price today?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s share price was $3.83 at the close on 4 November 2026. That is 47.1% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between $4 and $11, and at that close it was at the low of that range.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, and it has been behind for 18 weeks running.
Nov 2026: $3.83, 47.1% below its 200-day average.
- Price $3.83
- 50-day avg $5.41
- 200-day avg $7.24
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | $4.30 | – | – |
| 18 Jul 2025 | $5.27 | – | – |
| 25 Jul 2025 | $5.58 | – | – |
| 1 Aug 2025 | $5.10 | – | – |
| 8 Aug 2025 | $5.25 | – | – |
| 15 Aug 2025 | $6.82 | – | – |
| 22 Aug 2025 | $5.51 | – | – |
| 29 Aug 2025 | $5.50 | – | – |
| 5 Sep 2025 | $4.97 | – | – |
| 12 Sep 2025 | $6.22 | – | – |
| 19 Sep 2025 | $6.75 | $5.66 | – |
| 26 Sep 2025 | $6.26 | $5.84 | – |
| 3 Oct 2025 | $5.94 | $5.89 | – |
| 10 Oct 2025 | $5.67 | $5.94 | – |
| 17 Oct 2025 | $5.00 | $5.97 | – |
| 24 Oct 2025 | $5.53 | $5.92 | – |
| 31 Oct 2025 | $5.00 | $5.81 | – |
| 7 Nov 2025 | $5.35 | $5.76 | – |
| 14 Nov 2025 | $5.01 | $5.77 | – |
| 21 Nov 2025 | $4.32 | $5.65 | – |
| 28 Nov 2025 | $4.34 | $5.44 | – |
| 5 Dec 2025 | $3.85 | $5.16 | – |
| 12 Dec 2025 | $3.96 | $4.96 | – |
| 19 Dec 2025 | $5.03 | $4.82 | – |
| 26 Dec 2025 | $4.78 | $4.74 | – |
| 2 Jan 2026 | $5.18 | $4.71 | – |
| 9 Jan 2026 | $7.00 | $4.79 | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | $8.89 | $5.13 | – |
| 23 Jan 2026 | $9.77 | $5.48 | – |
| 30 Jan 2026 | $8.36 | $5.86 | – |
| 6 Feb 2026 | $7.88 | $6.22 | – |
| 13 Feb 2026 | $6.82 | $6.52 | – |
| 20 Feb 2026 | $6.80 | $6.74 | – |
| 27 Feb 2026 | $6.45 | $7.02 | – |
| 6 Mar 2026 | $7.48 | $7.23 | – |
| 13 Mar 2026 | $6.86 | $7.49 | – |
| 20 Mar 2026 | $7.09 | $7.66 | – |
| 27 Mar 2026 | $6.79 | $7.63 | – |
| 2 Apr 2026 | $6.80 | $7.45 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | $7.23 | $7.23 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | $7.80 | $7.16 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | $7.64 | $7.18 | $6.16 |
| 1 May 2026 | $8.98 | $7.31 | $6.25 |
| 8 May 2026 | $8.18 | $7.49 | $6.33 |
| 15 May 2026 | $9.01 | $7.69 | $6.41 |
| 22 May 2026 | $10.68 | $7.94 | $6.52 |
| 29 May 2026 | $9.33 | $8.19 | $6.62 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | $8.47 | $8.41 | $6.69 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | $8.72 | $8.56 | $6.76 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | $9.00 | $8.70 | $6.83 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $7.55 | $8.74 | $6.90 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $7.98 | $8.79 | $6.94 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $7.18 | $8.76 | $6.95 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $6.83 | $8.61 | $6.97 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $6.88 | $8.43 | $6.99 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $7.16 | $8.20 | $7.01 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $7.18 | $7.92 | $7.06 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $7.45 | $7.68 | $7.11 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $7.12 | $7.54 | $7.16 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $7.05 | $7.36 | $7.22 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $7.03 | $7.23 | $7.26 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $6.60 | $7.12 | $7.30 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $5.98 | $6.97 | $7.35 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $5.71 | $6.84 | $7.39 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $4.86 | $6.65 | $7.42 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $5.11 | $6.48 | $7.42 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $4.61 | $6.22 | $7.43 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $4.03 | $5.91 | $7.40 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $4.06 | $5.61 | $7.32 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $3.83 | $5.41 | $7.24 |
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the S&P 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 23 of 57 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 18 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 25 Jul 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 1 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 8 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 15 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 22 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 29 Aug 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 5 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 12 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 19 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 26 Sep 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 3 Oct 2025 | no S&P 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | +27.1% |
| 17 Oct 2025 | −11.0% |
| 24 Oct 2025 | −7.2% |
| 31 Oct 2025 | −11.7% |
| 7 Nov 2025 | −3.4% |
| 14 Nov 2025 | −31.0% |
| 21 Nov 2025 | −23.7% |
| 28 Nov 2025 | −27.0% |
| 5 Dec 2025 | −28.5% |
| 12 Dec 2025 | −40.0% |
| 19 Dec 2025 | −28.0% |
| 26 Dec 2025 | −27.9% |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −14.9% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | +17.2% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | +73.7% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | +74.9% |
| 30 Jan 2026 | +65.7% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | +44.4% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | +34.7% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | +52.8% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +48.2% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +96.2% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +76.1% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +45.7% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +50.2% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +35.3% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +5.4% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | −14.9% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | −25.4% |
| 1 May 2026 | +3.3% |
| 8 May 2026 | −3.0% |
| 15 May 2026 | +23.7% |
| 22 May 2026 | +48.9% |
| 29 May 2026 | +34.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +3.5% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +15.1% |
| 18 Jun 2026 | +11.8% |
| 26 Jun 2026 | −3.8% |
| 2 Jul 2026 | +3.8% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −11.8% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −17.1% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −13.4% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −23.9% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −17.1% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −22.3% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −36.0% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −26.1% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −21.4% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −27.4% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −35.6% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −30.2% |
| 2 Oct 2026 | −42.4% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | −32.0% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | −35.2% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | −44.3% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | −44.5% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | −41.5% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved −11% while the S&P 500 moved +18%, so it is behind the index over that whole period. It was last ahead over 13 weeks in the week of 2 July 2026. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What dividend does BRC Group Holdings pay?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. paid $3.00 per share over the last four reported quarters. The most recent declaration was $0.50 for Jun 2024. At today's price of $3.83 that is a yield of 78.33%, based on dividends already paid, not a forecast.
A dividend is cash paid out for each share. The 12-month total is the four most recent quarters added together.
Dividend per share each quarter: latest $0.50 (Jun 2024)
- Dividend per share $0.50
| Quarter | Dividend per share |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $1.00 |
| Dec 2023 | $1.00 |
| Mar 2024 | $0.50 |
| Jun 2024 | $0.50 |
Which stock lists is BRC Group Holdings on?
BRC Group Holdings is not in the Nasdaq 100, the S&P 500 or the Dow Jones 30, and is not on the US tech stocks list.
Is BRC Group Holdings profitable?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. earned $21.6 M of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, −84.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Full-year FY25 profit was $310 M. Over 4 years profit has grown −8.9% a year on average. That is 9.8% of the quarter's revenue. The same quarter a year earlier earned $141 M.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
7 of the last 12 reported quarters were loss-making.
FY25 profit $310 M, −8.9% a year over 4 years
- Net profit $310 M
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $451 M |
| FY22 | −$157 M |
| FY23 | −$106 M |
| FY24 | −$775 M |
| FY25 | $310 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −134.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −134.7% |
| FY23 | – |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | – |
Jun 2026: $21.6 M (−84.7% on a year earlier)
- Net profit (quarterly) $21.6 M
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −$76.3 M |
| Dec 2023 | −$89.7 M |
| Mar 2024 | −$48.0 M |
| Jun 2024 | −$434 M |
| Sep 2024 | −$288 M |
| Dec 2024 | −$5.6 M |
| Mar 2025 | −$16.6 M |
| Jun 2025 | $141 M |
| Sep 2025 | $95.6 M |
| Dec 2025 | $90.3 M |
| Mar 2026 | $222 M |
| Jun 2026 | $21.6 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier −84.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −389.6% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | −84.7% |
How much revenue does BRC Group Holdings make, and is it growing?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. reported $220 M of income in the Jun 2026 quarter, +10.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 4 years it has grown −11.4% a year on average. The last full year, FY25, came in at $869 M.
For a bank, revenue is everything it earns: interest on its loans plus fees from its businesses.
The last four reported quarters add to $1.1 B.
The quarterly figures for FY22 do not add up to the full-year total on file, so those quarters are left out of the charts and sums.
FY25 revenue was $869 M, +58.9% on the year before.
FY25 revenue $869 M (+58.9% on the year before), −11.4% a year over 4 years
- Revenue $869 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.4 B |
| FY22 | $732 M |
| FY23 | $1.2 B |
| FY24 | $547 M |
| FY25 | $869 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 58.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −48.1% |
| FY23 | 59% |
| FY24 | −53% |
| FY25 | 58.9% |
Jun 2026: $220 M (+10.4% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) $220 M
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | $287 M |
| Dec 2023 | $237 M |
| Mar 2024 | $227 M |
| Jun 2024 | $38.0 M |
| Sep 2024 | $136 M |
| Dec 2024 | $146 M |
| Mar 2025 | $155 M |
| Jun 2025 | $199 M |
| Sep 2025 | $257 M |
| Dec 2025 | $257 M |
| Mar 2026 | $332 M |
| Jun 2026 | $220 M |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 10.4%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −35.7% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −52.7% |
| Dec 2024 | −38.3% |
| Mar 2025 | −31.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 424.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 89% |
| Dec 2025 | 75.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 113.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 10.4% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +72.2% on average, against −11.4% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +67.3%, against +16.2% a year over the last 8 quarters (accelerating).
How much does BRC Group Holdings keep from what it earns?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s net margin was 9.8% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 60.9 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 5 years it has been between −141.7% and 35.7%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Net margin is what the bank keeps from every $100 of revenue after every cost, provision for bad loans and tax. With big fee businesses in the mix, it is the clearest margin we can read for this bank.
Across 5 years it has been between −141.7% and 35.7%, and FY25's 35.7% is the highest of them.
Why: the net margin move is clear, but the cost details behind it are not in our data, so we show the move without guessing the reason.
When margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so watch whether they hold.
FY25: 35.7%, the highest in a range of −141.7% to 35.7% over 5 years
- Net margin 35.7%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 32% |
| FY22 | −21.4% |
| FY23 | −9.1% |
| FY24 | −141.7% |
| FY25 | 35.7% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +177.4 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −53.4 pts |
| FY23 | +12.3 pts |
| FY24 | −132.6 pts |
| FY25 | +177.4 pts |
Jun 2026: net margin 9.8% (−60.9 points on a year earlier)
- Net margin 9.8%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | −26.6% |
| Dec 2023 | −37.8% |
| Mar 2024 | −21.2% |
| Jun 2024 | −1,140.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −211.5% |
| Dec 2024 | −3.8% |
| Mar 2025 | −10.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 70.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 37.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 35.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 67% |
| Jun 2026 | 9.8% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −60.9 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −25.9 pts |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −184.9 pts |
| Dec 2024 | +34.0 pts |
| Mar 2025 | +10.5 pts |
| Jun 2025 | +1,211.1 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +248.7 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +38.9 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +77.7 pts |
| Jun 2026 | −60.9 pts |
How many of BRC Group Holdings' loans have gone bad?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. does not report loan-quality figures this page can read, so this section says so rather than guess. No bad-loan figures are filed in a form this page can read, and none are guessed from the profit line. The income, margin and return sections carry what this business does report.
Gross NPA is the share of the loan book where repayments have stopped. Net NPA is what is left after the money the lender has already set aside for those loans. Falling is good; rising is a warning.
Why: loan quality drives a lender, but its details (new bad loans, recoveries, money set aside) are not in our data for this company. The sections around this one carry what we can back up.
How fast is BRC Group Holdings' loan book growing?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s revenue was $869 M in FY25, +58.9% on the year before, so the loan book is growing. The latest quarter was +10.4% on a year earlier. The net margin on that income is 9.8%, −60.9 percentage points on a year ago.
We read the loan book through revenue: when the book and the businesses grow, revenue grows with them. It is only a rough guide, because interest-rate changes and fee swings can move it a few points in any year.
Interest income stands in for the size of the loan book; changes in interest rates can move it a few points in any year.
FY25: revenue $869 M (+58.9% on the year before), net margin 35.7%
- Revenue $869 M
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | $1.4 B |
| FY22 | $732 M |
| FY23 | $1.2 B |
| FY24 | $547 M |
| FY25 | $869 M |
Net margin
- Net margin 35.7%
| Quarter | Net margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 32% |
| FY22 | −21.4% |
| FY23 | −9.1% |
| FY24 | −141.7% |
| FY25 | 35.7% |
In short: a lender grows well when its loan book grows, its margin stays steady and its loans stay clean. Quarterly loan-quality figures are missing here, so revenue growth and margin are the two we watch.
What is BRC Group Holdings' P/BV ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s P/BV is 1.1×, with too little history to compare. Its usual P/BV (the middle reading) is 2.0×, over 7 months of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
For a bank or lender we compare the price with book value, the net worth on its balance sheet. P/BV is how many dollars the market pays for each $1 of that net worth. Below 1× means the market values it at less than its net worth.
P/BV 1.1× against a usual 2.0×: with too little history to compare
- P/BV 1.08×
- Median 2.03×
| Week | P/BV | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | 3.09× | 2.03× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 3.29× | 2.03× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 3.55× | 2.03× |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 3.47× | 2.03× |
| 1 May 2026 | 4.08× | 2.03× |
| 8 May 2026 | 3.72× | 2.03× |
| 15 May 2026 | 4.10× | 2.03× |
| 22 May 2026 | 4.86× | 2.03× |
| 29 May 2026 | 4.24× | 2.03× |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 3.85× | 2.03× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 3.96× | 2.03× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 4.09× | 2.03× |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 3.43× | 2.03× |
| 2 Jul 2026 | 2.26× | 2.03× |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 2.03× | 2.03× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 1.93× | 2.03× |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 1.95× | 2.03× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 2.02× | 2.03× |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 2.03× | 2.03× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 2.11× | 2.03× |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 2.01× | 2.03× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 1.99× | 2.03× |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 1.99× | 2.03× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 1.87× | 2.03× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 1.69× | 2.03× |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 1.61× | 2.03× |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 1.37× | 2.03× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 1.44× | 2.03× |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 1.30× | 2.03× |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 1.14× | 2.03× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 1.15× | 2.03× |
| 4 Nov 2026 | 1.08× | 2.03× |
Book value per share
- Book value per share $3.54
| Week | Book value per share |
|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | – |
| 10 Apr 2026 | – |
| 17 Apr 2026 | – |
| 24 Apr 2026 | – |
| 1 May 2026 | – |
| 8 May 2026 | – |
| 15 May 2026 | – |
| 22 May 2026 | – |
| 29 May 2026 | – |
| 5 Jun 2026 | – |
| 12 Jun 2026 | – |
| 18 Jun 2026 | – |
| 26 Jun 2026 | $2.20 |
| 2 Jul 2026 | $2.20 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | $2.20 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | $2.20 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | $2.20 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | $2.20 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | $2.20 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | $2.20 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | $2.20 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | $2.20 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | $2.20 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | $2.20 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | $2.20 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | $3.54 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | $3.54 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | $3.54 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | $3.54 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | $3.54 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | $3.54 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | $3.54 |
In short: there is too little history to say whether the multiple is high or low for this company, so the book value trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
Is the BRC Group Holdings business getting better or worse?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 9 quarters of 2 measures, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +58.9% in FY25
- Revenue growth 58.9%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | −48.1% |
| FY23 | 59% |
| FY24 | −53% |
| FY25 | 58.9% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth −134.7%
- EPS growth −139.5%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | −134.7% | −139.5% |
| FY23 | – | – |
| FY24 | – | – |
| FY25 | – | – |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue accelerating
- Revenue 10.4%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −35.7% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | −52.7% |
| Dec 2024 | −38.3% |
| Mar 2025 | −31.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 300% |
| Sep 2025 | 89% |
| Dec 2025 | 75.8% |
| Mar 2026 | 113.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 10.4% |
Profit
- Profit −84.7%
| Quarter | Profit |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −300% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | −84.7% |
ROE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROE 213.5%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| Sep 2023 | – |
| Dec 2023 | – |
| Mar 2024 | −65.9% |
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | 402.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 213.5% |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the stock price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +58.9% | +5.9% | — | — |
| Stock price | −28.4% | — | — | — |
How much does BRC Group Holdings earn on its equity and assets?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. earned a return on equity of −258% in FY25. That is its lowest yearly reading on file. On its assets, every $100 earned about $24.57, before the effect of borrowing. For a lender the balance sheet is the business, so the return on equity and on assets have to be read together.
Two numbers rate a bank: ROE, what it earns on shareholders’ money, and ROA, what it earns on all its assets. An ROE above about 13 to 15% is healthy; below that, net worth grows slowly.
That return is below the level a bank needs to grow its net worth quickly, which helps explain why its multiple is where it is.
FY25: ROE −258%, the full history
- ROE −258%
| Quarter | ROE |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 42.9% |
| FY22 | −22.9% |
| FY23 | −29.4% |
| FY24 | 169.9% |
| FY25 | −258% |
ROA
- ROA −2.6%
| Quarter | ROA |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 10.6% |
| FY22 | −4.5% |
| FY23 | −2.6% |
| FY24 | – |
| FY25 | – |
Sep 2024: ROE −2,563.7% (last 12 months), ROA −43.60%
- ROE (12 months) −2,563.7%
| Quarter | ROE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2023 | −69.5% |
| Jun 2023 | −55.8% |
| Dec 2023 | −85.6% |
| Mar 2024 | −219.1% |
| Jun 2024 | −258.3% |
| Sep 2024 | −2,563.7% |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Jun 2025 | – |
| Sep 2025 | – |
| Dec 2025 | – |
| Mar 2026 | – |
| Jun 2026 | – |
ROA (12 months)
- ROA (12 months) 49.9%
| Quarter | ROA (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Mar 2023 | −4.3% |
| Jun 2023 | 1% |
| Dec 2023 | −6.5% |
| Mar 2024 | −7.3% |
| Jun 2024 | −4.4% |
| Sep 2024 | −43.6% |
| Dec 2024 | −22.3% |
| Jun 2025 | −4.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 18.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 24.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 21.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 49.9% |
Why: the ROE chart shows the move, but the deposit-cost and bad-loan details behind it are not in our data.
Does BRC Group Holdings have too much debt?
For a bank, borrowing is the raw material of the business, not a warning sign: it borrows money in order to lend it out. Its safety is read through its returns and its loans. Its safety is read from the bad-loan figures and the return on equity instead.
For a manufacturer, debt is a claim on its profits. For a lender it is the stock it trades in, so the usual debt-to-equity test would mislead and is not used here.
What is the BRC Group Holdings shareholding pattern?
20.8% of BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s tradable shares are in short positions, which are bets that the price will fall, so a large group of traders is betting against it. At normal trading volumes, closing those positions would take about 7.6 days. US companies do not publish a quarter-by-quarter list of owners, so this page uses short interest instead.
There is no quarter-by-quarter list of owners here, so we look at short interest: the share of tradable shares held in short positions, which gain if the price falls.
It is a single reading at one point in time; we do not have its history.
Why it is at this level: the figure does not say who has the short positions or why, so we show the level without guessing the story.
How far is BRC Group Holdings from balance-sheet trouble?
For BRC Group Holdings, Inc., the Z-score is not used, because it was built for manufacturers, not lenders. For a lender, safety is read from its capital and bad-loan figures instead.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does BRC Group Holdings rank in its industry?
57.2 out of 100, rank 2 of 5 in Financial Conglomerates, with 67% of the evidence available.
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. scores 57.2 out of 100 against the 5 companies it is compared with in Financial Conglomerates, ranking 2. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 22.1 + 19.1 + 16 + 0 = 57.2. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if ROA turns down or gross NPA rises while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is BRC Group Holdings compared with?
BRC Group Holdings ranks 2 of 5 Financial Conglomerates companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 57.2 out of 100.
- 1LendingTree, Inc.TREE · turning · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence61.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.4/35 · Income 25.2% · Profit — · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.0/25 · ROA 9.3% · ROE 23.4% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 14.2/20 · P/BV 1.93× · P/BV÷ROE 0.08 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · Lead over its industry -8.7% · Lead over S&P 500 -9.1% · 1 year -26.3% · 100% evidence · 1 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.4 + 17 + 14.2 + 8.3 = 61.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2BRC Group Holdings, Inc. this pageRILY · quiet · Evidence leans up · 67% evidence57.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.1/35 · Income 67.6% · Profit — · 45% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROA 49.9% · ROE 11059.6% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 16.0/20 · P/BV 1.61× · P/BV÷ROE 0 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -43.8% · Lead over S&P 500 -44.7% · 1 year -28.4% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.1 + 19.1 + 16 + 0 = 57.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Voya Financial, Inc.VOYA · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence53.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 16.8/35 · Income 3.2% · Profit 19.4% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.3/25 · ROA 0.4% · ROE 11.3% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 13.1/20 · P/BV 1.24× · P/BV÷ROE 0.11 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 13.2/20 · Lead over its industry 15.5% · Lead over S&P 500 15.1% · 1 year 36.6% · 100% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 16.8 + 10.3 + 13.1 + 13.2 = 53.4 · What this means: Relative strength against the index is 15.1%, and revenue and profit growth are weak. - 4Freedom Holding Corp.FRHC · turning · Evidence leans up · 76% evidence52.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 25.7/35 · Income 13.3% · Profit 98.7% · 71% evidenceCapital efficiency 5.0/25 · ROA 0.3% · ROE 2.2% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 3.0/20 · P/BV 5.21× · P/BV÷ROE 2.37 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 19.0/20 · Lead over its industry 19% · Lead over S&P 500 18.9% · 1 year 24.9% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.7 + 5 + 3 + 19 = 52.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 5Hilltop Holdings Inc.HTH · quiet · Most evidence points down · 80% evidence34.0out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 6.0/35 · Income -1.8% · Profit -11.3% · 81% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.9/25 · ROA 1% · ROE 7% · GNPA — · 68% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/BV 1.01× · P/BV÷ROE 0.14 · 70% evidenceRelative strength 8.5/20 · Lead over its industry -2.5% · Lead over S&P 500 -2.8% · 1 year 11.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 6 + 10.9 + 8.6 + 8.5 = 34 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. Financial companies use P/BV÷ROE and asset quality; PEG, industrial OPM and ROCE are excluded. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led S&P 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led S&P 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Financial Conglomerates, all 5 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to BRC Group Holdings in size?
BRC Group Holdings is the 6th largest of 6 Financial Conglomerates companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 5 November 2026). Just above it: ORIX Corporation, Freedom Holding Corp., Voya Financial, Inc., Hilltop Holdings Inc. and LendingTree, Inc. It is the smallest.
Financial Conglomerates companies close in size
- ORIX Corporation $39.2 billion
- Freedom Holding Corp. $11.3 billion
- Voya Financial, Inc. $8.8 billion
- Hilltop Holdings Inc. $2.1 billion
- LendingTree, Inc. $539 million
- BRC Group Holdings, Inc. $154 million
What else do people ask about BRC Group Holdings?
What were BRC Group Holdings's latest quarterly results?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc. reported total income of $220 M and net profit of $21.6 M for the Jun 2026 quarter. Income rose 10.4% and profit fell 84.7% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were $0.45 (as of 4 November 2026).
What is BRC Group Holdings's market cap?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation is $154 M at a stock price of $3.83. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is BRC Group Holdings performing?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s latest readings are below. In its latest quarter, income rose 10.4% and profit fell 84.7% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done worse than the S&P 500, for 18 weeks running.
This describes what the data did, not a rating (as of 4 November 2026).
Will BRC Group Holdings's stock price go up?
This page does not forecast BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s stock price. What it shows instead: the stock price is $3.83. Nobody can reliably say which way a price will move, and this site does not try (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is BRC Group Holdings in its business cycle?
BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s FY25 net margin was 35.7%, against a 5-year range of −141.7% to 35.7%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 9.8%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the BRC Group Holdings story?
Biggest thing to watch: the net margin is the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on the net margin staying high.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is BRC Group Holdings a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: BRC Group Holdings, Inc.'s balance sheet is under water: its net worth is negative, so it owes more than it owns. This is a high-risk situation: shareholders can be wiped out by new shares or a restructuring before the business recovers.
The main open question: whether the business can earn its way back to positive net worth before new shares or a restructuring get there first. Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.