Skip to content
Markets
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.
Industry · 5 companies

Compressor Stocks and Companies in India

There are 5 listed Compressor stocks in India: Elgi Equipments (₹17,648 crore), Ingersoll-Rand (India) (₹12,527 crore), Kirloskar Pneumatic Company (₹7,997 crore), Veljan Denison and Airfloa Rail Technology, at prices of 6 November 2026. 0 of the 5 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

Compressor: Elgi Equipments Ltd owns the largest revenue base AND the fastest current growth.

5Companies every listed company in this industry
₹37,600 crCombined market value all of them together
4/4Revenue growing revenue over the last 12 months up on a year earlier
0/5Beating NIFTY 500 pass the weekly momentum test: 5+ points ahead over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high (1 has no reading yet)
0 of 5 pass the weekly momentum test (5+ points ahead of the NIFTY 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high)

The main question: the lead sits with a few companies, so how long it lasts matters more than the rank.

Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.

Which are the biggest Compressor stocks in India?

The largest Compressor stocks in India by market value are Elgi Equipments (₹17,648 crore), Ingersoll-Rand (India) (₹12,527 crore) and Kirloskar Pneumatic Company (₹7,997 crore), at prices of 6 Nov 2026.

Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 6 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.

Which are the Compressor stocks, ranked?

Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.

  1. 1Elgi Equipments LtdELGIEQUIP · ₹16,100 cr55.1of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on own-history P/E and margin improvement
  2. 2Kirloskar Pneumatic Company LtdKIRLPNU · ₹7,000 cr51.5of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
  3. 3Ingersoll-Rand (India) LtdINGERRAND · ₹12,700 cr42.7of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus the benchmark
  4. 4Veljan Denison LtdVELJAN · ₹922 cr40.3of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on relative strength versus the benchmark and operating margin
  5. 5Airfloa Rail Technology LtdAIRFLOA · ₹861 cr52.4of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and sector-relative P/E

Is there a Nifty Compressor index, and what is in it?

All 5 listed Indian Compressors companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Compressors index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. Every figure is equal-weighted across those companies and carries its own as-of date.

  1. Elgi Equipments Ltd₹16,100 cr
  2. Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd₹12,700 cr
  3. Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd₹7,000 cr
  4. Veljan Denison Ltd₹922 cr
  5. Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd₹861 cr

How many Compressor companies are listed in India?

5 Compressor companies in the Compressors industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 5 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Elgi Equipments (₹16,132 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Airfloa Rail Technology.

Every Compressors company with a page, largest first
CompanyMarket value
1. Elgi Equipments Ltd ELGIEQUIP₹16,132 crore
2. Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd INGERRAND₹12,717 crore
3. Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd KIRLPNU₹6,998 crore
4. Veljan Denison Ltd VELJAN₹922 crore
5. Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd₹861 crore

Download all 5 Compressor companies (CSV)

How have Compressor stocks moved against NIFTY 500?

The line below covers up to 5.1 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 2% ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 7% on average over the last four reported quarters, close to flat. It has been ahead of NIFTY 500 on a rolling three-month view for 30 weeks running.

Fading · −1 in 4w ~ Moving with the index

1 of 5 companies pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high).

Ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view for 30 weeks running; 2 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (2 fewer than four weeks earlier); 1 of those 5 pass the momentum test (1 fewer than four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 3 of the 5 that report earnings.

Participation is shrinking, 2 → 1 of 5 over four weeks, after being ahead of NIFTY 500. Earnings mixed, 3 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.

1Y

Compressors against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown

  • Compressor 234
  • NIFTY 500 184
Compressors against NIFTY 500
Week endingCompressorNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025200200
14 Nov 2025200201
21 Nov 2025203201
28 Nov 2025205199
5 Dec 2025199196
12 Dec 2025198197
19 Dec 2025192200
26 Dec 2025193200
2 Jan 2026195202
9 Jan 2026186197
16 Jan 2026184191
23 Jan 2026176194
30 Jan 2026185197
6 Feb 2026193196
13 Feb 2026192196
20 Feb 2026191194
27 Feb 2026192189
6 Mar 2026189179
13 Mar 2026180179
20 Mar 2026181176
27 Mar 2026174176
3 Apr 2026179188
10 Apr 2026198192
17 Apr 2026210189
24 Apr 2026211190
1 May 2026220194
8 May 2026226189
15 May 2026219190
22 May 2026223190
29 May 2026221188
5 Jun 2026228190
12 Jun 2026233194
19 Jun 2026252194
26 Jun 2026244196
3 Jul 2026261196
10 Jul 2026254196
17 Jul 2026265192
24 Jul 2026252197
31 Jul 2026249199
7 Aug 2026247198
14 Aug 2026265197
21 Aug 2026268197
28 Aug 2026268195
4 Sep 2026274192
11 Sep 2026265192
18 Sep 2026258190
25 Sep 2026262183
2 Oct 2026264183
9 Oct 2026273187
16 Oct 2026263187
23 Oct 2026241180
30 Oct 2026234184

3Y

Compressors against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown

  • Compressor 357
  • NIFTY 500 250
Compressors against NIFTY 500
Week endingCompressorNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023200200
17 Nov 2023198201
1 Dec 2023201213
15 Dec 2023214215
29 Dec 2023212221
12 Jan 2024229223
26 Jan 2024231226
9 Feb 2024251228
23 Feb 2024249229
8 Mar 2024254224
22 Mar 2024273229
5 Apr 2024290239
19 Apr 2024294237
3 May 2024339237
17 May 2024367243
31 May 2024347241
14 Jun 2024375254
28 Jun 2024375261
12 Jul 2024370265
26 Jul 2024364269
9 Aug 2024343259
23 Aug 2024354270
6 Sep 2024354269
20 Sep 2024350278
4 Oct 2024343270
18 Oct 2024361261
1 Nov 2024369263
15 Nov 2024343251
29 Nov 2024378264
13 Dec 2024360262
27 Dec 2024330256
10 Jan 2025315246
24 Jan 2025295243
7 Feb 2025276239
21 Feb 2025266233
7 Mar 2025261231
21 Mar 2025275243
4 Apr 2025261233
18 Apr 2025273254
2 May 2025272252
16 May 2025287260
30 May 2025305261
13 Jun 2025316262
27 Jun 2025317269
11 Jul 2025325268
25 Jul 2025316263
8 Aug 2025306259
22 Aug 2025310260
5 Sep 2025300264
19 Sep 2025308265
3 Oct 2025320264
17 Oct 2025315271
31 Oct 2025314270
14 Nov 2025306273
28 Nov 2025314271
12 Dec 2025302268
26 Dec 2025295273
9 Jan 2026283268
23 Jan 2026269264
6 Feb 2026295266
20 Feb 2026291265
6 Mar 2026289244
20 Mar 2026276240
3 Apr 2026274255
17 Apr 2026320258
1 May 2026337264
15 May 2026334259
29 May 2026337257
12 Jun 2026356264
26 Jun 2026373266
10 Jul 2026388267
24 Jul 2026386268
7 Aug 2026378270
21 Aug 2026410269
4 Sep 2026419261
18 Sep 2026394258
2 Oct 2026404250
16 Oct 2026402254
30 Oct 2026357250

5Y

Compressors against NIFTY 500

Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown

  • Compressor 754
  • NIFTY 500 283
Compressors against NIFTY 500
Week endingCompressorNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021200200
3 Dec 2021216195
31 Dec 2021218199
28 Jan 2022243198
25 Feb 2022233184
25 Mar 2022238193
22 Apr 2022258191
20 May 2022241176
17 Jun 2022243169
15 Jul 2022269183
12 Aug 2022295199
9 Sep 2022347202
7 Oct 2022324192
4 Nov 2022334201
2 Dec 2022341205
30 Dec 2022314199
27 Jan 2023308192
24 Feb 2023334190
24 Mar 2023346186
21 Apr 2023367194
19 May 2023359201
16 Jun 2023396210
14 Jul 2023406219
11 Aug 2023415218
8 Sep 2023432227
6 Oct 2023445225
3 Nov 2023416223
1 Dec 2023424242
29 Dec 2023447251
26 Jan 2024488256
23 Feb 2024526259
22 Mar 2024577260
19 Apr 2024620268
17 May 2024775275
14 Jun 2024792288
12 Jul 2024780300
9 Aug 2024722293
6 Sep 2024746305
4 Oct 2024724305
1 Nov 2024779298
29 Nov 2024798299
27 Dec 2024695290
24 Jan 2025622275
21 Feb 2025562264
21 Mar 2025580275
18 Apr 2025576288
16 May 2025606294
13 Jun 2025667297
11 Jul 2025685304
8 Aug 2025646294
5 Sep 2025634299
3 Oct 2025676299
31 Oct 2025662306
28 Nov 2025662307
26 Dec 2025622309
23 Jan 2026567299
20 Feb 2026614300
20 Mar 2026583272
17 Apr 2026676292
15 May 2026705293
12 Jun 2026750300
10 Jul 2026818302
7 Aug 2026797305
4 Sep 2026884296
2 Oct 2026851283
30 Oct 2026754283

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median

Latest quarter April to June 2026: 210.6, from 4 companies

Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
QuarterMedian earnings index
Jul 2022100.0 (4 companies)
Oct 2022121.2 (4 companies)
Jan 2023151.3 (4 companies)
Apr 2023168.8 (4 companies)
Jul 2023179.4 (4 companies)
Oct 2023182.1 (4 companies)
Jan 2024161.7 (4 companies)
Apr 2024167.8 (4 companies)
Jul 2024173.0 (4 companies)
Oct 2024181.6 (4 companies)
Jan 2025156.1 (5 companies)
Apr 2025190.5 (4 companies)
Jul 2025162.2 (5 companies)
Oct 2025173.6 (4 companies)
Jan 2026191.7 (5 companies)
Apr 2026210.6 (4 companies)

Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of its 5 companies. The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.

Are Compressor stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?

Compressors has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 33% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a lead of 1.7%. Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at −10.4%.

+1.7%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 13 weeks
+33.0%Sector vs NIFTY 500 · 52 weeks
0 of 5Stocks leading NIFTY 500
0 of 5Stocks leading the sector

What is the bottom line on Compressor stocks?

Compressors has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 33% over 52 weeks and by 1.7% over 13 weeks. 0 of 5 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 0 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

How does each Compressor stock score?

A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.

Growth & earnings · 35% Capital efficiency · 25% Valuation · 20% Relative strength · 20%

Elgi Equipments Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 95.6% evidence confidence.

  1. 1Elgi Equipments LtdELGIEQUIP · fading · mixed, leaning good · 96% evidence55.1out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 25.2/35 · Revenue 15.9% · PAT 22.8% · OPM change 1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.4/25 · ROCE 22.1% · OPM 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.3/20 · P/E 34.8× · PEG 1.68 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.2/20 · RS sector −15.3% · RS bench −1% · 1Y 2.3% · 100% evidence · 6 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 25.2 + 12.4 + 13.3 + 4.2 = 55.1 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −15.3% and the one-year return is 2.3%.
  2. 2Kirloskar Pneumatic Company LtdKIRLPNU · quiet · mixed, leaning good · 93% evidence51.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 24.3/35 · Revenue 9.1% · PAT 39.3% · OPM change −3 pp · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.4/25 · ROCE 29.6% · OPM 12% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.8/20 · P/E 27.9× · PEG 1.48 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · RS sector −26.4% · RS bench −14.6% · 1Y −3.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 24.3 + 15.4 + 11.8 + 0 = 51.5 · What this means: Earnings are strong; relative strength in its sector is −26.4% and the one-year return is −3.8%.
  3. 3Ingersoll-Rand (India) LtdINGERRAND · turning · mixed, leaning weak · 96% evidence42.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 11.5/35 · Revenue 8.6% · PAT 0.8% · OPM change 0 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.1/25 · ROCE 57.1% · OPM 24% · 100% evidenceValuation 1.9/20 · P/E 46.3× · PEG 3.19 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 10.2/20 · RS sector −10.4% · RS bench 4.9% · 1Y 5.4% · 100% evidence · 3 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 11.5 + 19.1 + 1.9 + 10.2 = 42.7 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  4. 4Veljan Denison LtdVELJAN · breaking out · mixed, leaning weak · 81% evidence40.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 12.0/35 · Revenue 2.2% · PAT 0.8% · OPM change 0.3 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.8/25 · ROCE 15% · OPM 25.7% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.0/20 · P/E 35.2× · PEG 2.06 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench 52.8% · 1Y — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 12 + 10.8 + 5 + 12.5 = 40.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

Ranked last: too little evidence (1 company)

Under 60% of the evidence behind this score is available, so it ranks after every company above, whatever the score.

  1. 5Airfloa Rail Technology LtdAIRFLOA · provisional · 22% evidence52.4out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 19.4/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −6 pp · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.6/31.25 · ROCE 25.9% · OPM 18% · 57% evidenceValuation 14.4/25 · P/E 22× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 19.4 + 18.6 + 14.4 = 52.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

How have Compressor share prices moved?

Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Compressors at +5.4%. Veljan Denison Ltd leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at +52.8%. 2 of 5 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.

Price and relative strength

Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.

RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.

RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Compressors itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.

1Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

52 weekly closes

  • Ingersoll-Rand (India) 107
  • Elgi Equipments 106
  • Kirloskar Pneumatic 101
  • NIFTY 500 92
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingIngersoll-Rand (India)Elgi EquipmentsKirloskar PneumaticNIFTY 500
7 Nov 2025100100100100
14 Nov 2025101105103100
21 Nov 2025103103102101
28 Nov 202599107102100
5 Dec 2025971059798
12 Dec 2025951029899
19 Dec 2025919897100
26 Dec 2025909796100
2 Jan 20269310199101
9 Jan 202688939899
16 Jan 2026869010495
23 Jan 2026848910097
30 Jan 2026909210798
6 Feb 20269210110898
13 Feb 20269910610798
20 Feb 202610211110797
27 Feb 202610711210994
6 Mar 202610310810890
13 Mar 2026989810190
20 Mar 2026971009988
27 Mar 202694999988
3 Apr 20269710010294
10 Apr 202610310711396
17 Apr 202610911511895
24 Apr 202611211412595
1 May 202611811614197
8 May 202612211714695
15 May 202611710914495
22 May 202611911715095
29 May 202611612014794
5 Jun 202610512714795
12 Jun 202611012615097
19 Jun 202612312818397
26 Jun 202611912617798
3 Jul 202611612117198
10 Jul 202611812016798
17 Jul 202612212115996
24 Jul 202611612114098
31 Jul 2026115119139100
7 Aug 202611512313599
14 Aug 202612312714399
21 Aug 202612413214099
28 Aug 202612913113598
4 Sep 202612913414296
11 Sep 202612212913596
18 Sep 202611112713195
25 Sep 202611312613092
2 Oct 202611112212892
9 Oct 202610712212593
16 Oct 202610811911993
23 Oct 202610110710990
30 Oct 202610710610192

3Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown

  • Ingersoll-Rand (India) 136
  • Elgi Equipments 97
  • Kirloskar Pneumatic 96
  • NIFTY 500 125
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingIngersoll-Rand (India)Elgi EquipmentsKirloskar PneumaticNIFTY 500
10 Nov 2023100100100100
17 Nov 202310096101101
1 Dec 2023100100103107
15 Dec 202310699114107
29 Dec 2023105103108111
12 Jan 2024107102111111
26 Jan 2024106110113113
9 Feb 2024116129117114
23 Feb 2024119120126114
8 Mar 2024123133122112
22 Mar 2024120112126115
5 Apr 2024127123125120
19 Apr 2024133118133118
3 May 202413612497118
17 May 2024167121109121
31 May 2024147116110120
14 Jun 2024155130124127
28 Jun 2024155136120131
12 Jul 2024150134119133
26 Jul 2024143134121134
9 Aug 2024136120113130
23 Aug 2024143131117135
6 Sep 2024146135114134
20 Sep 2024138137112139
4 Oct 2024139129113135
18 Oct 2024151125128131
1 Nov 2024147126151132
15 Nov 2024139111140126
29 Nov 2024153121158132
13 Dec 2024150114152131
27 Dec 2024141109138128
10 Jan 2025133107128123
24 Jan 2025128102110121
7 Feb 202511810697119
21 Feb 20251179094117
7 Mar 20251198692116
21 Mar 202512094108122
4 Apr 202511885105116
18 Apr 202512283104127
2 May 202512685100126
16 May 202513191109130
30 May 2025133101112130
13 Jun 2025130102118131
27 Jun 2025129102128135
11 Jul 2025141104126134
25 Jul 2025134109116132
8 Aug 202512297115130
22 Aug 202512895116130
5 Sep 202512990114132
19 Sep 202513495112132
3 Oct 202514194109132
17 Oct 202512688104136
31 Oct 202512994100135
14 Nov 20251299599137
28 Nov 20251269797136
12 Dec 20251219393134
26 Dec 20251148892136
9 Jan 20261128594134
23 Jan 20261078195132
6 Feb 202611792103133
20 Feb 2026130101102132
6 Mar 202613198104122
20 Mar 20261249194120
3 Apr 20261249198128
17 Apr 2026139104113129
1 May 2026150105135132
15 May 202614999138129
29 May 2026147109141128
12 Jun 2026140114144132
26 Jun 2026152115170133
10 Jul 2026151109160133
24 Jul 2026147109134134
7 Aug 2026146112129135
21 Aug 2026158120134134
4 Sep 2026164122136131
18 Sep 2026141116125129
2 Oct 2026141111122125
16 Oct 2026137108114127
30 Oct 20261369796125

5Y

Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100

260 weekly closes, every 4th shown

  • Ingersoll-Rand (India) 332
  • Elgi Equipments 237
  • Kirloskar Pneumatic 131
  • NIFTY 500 142
Price of the 3 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
Week endingIngersoll-Rand (India)Elgi EquipmentsKirloskar PneumaticNIFTY 500
12 Nov 2021100100100100
3 Dec 20219913810498
31 Dec 202196139104100
28 Jan 202211714610999
25 Feb 20221091539792
25 Mar 202213013010396
22 Apr 202214115710496
20 May 202211715810088
17 Jun 20221101819784
15 Jul 202213417511392
12 Aug 2022141210122100
9 Sep 2022171261138101
7 Oct 202217119913696
4 Nov 2022176231136101
2 Dec 2022177228146103
30 Dec 2022158196133100
27 Jan 202316117113596
24 Feb 202317720714495
24 Mar 202320021813793
21 Apr 202322923014497
19 May 2023204220141100
16 Jun 2023239249161105
14 Jul 2023237267163110
11 Aug 2023249235156109
8 Sep 2023262230149113
6 Oct 2023240231165113
3 Nov 2023230236132112
1 Dec 2023243246140121
29 Dec 2023256254146125
26 Jan 2024258271153128
23 Feb 2024290295170130
22 Mar 2024292275171130
19 Apr 2024324291181134
17 May 2024405297147137
14 Jun 2024378321168144
12 Jul 2024365328161150
9 Aug 2024331294153147
6 Sep 2024354332155152
4 Oct 2024337317154153
1 Nov 2024357309205149
29 Nov 2024372298215150
27 Dec 2024344267187145
24 Jan 2025312252149138
21 Feb 2025285222127132
21 Mar 2025291230147138
18 Apr 2025296205141144
16 May 2025318223147147
13 Jun 2025316250160148
11 Jul 2025343257170152
8 Aug 2025297239156147
5 Sep 2025313222154149
3 Oct 2025342231148150
31 Oct 2025315232136153
28 Nov 2025307238132154
26 Dec 2025278216125155
23 Jan 2026259198129149
20 Feb 2026316248138150
20 Mar 2026300224128136
17 Apr 2026337256153146
15 May 2026362244187147
12 Jun 2026341282195150
10 Jul 2026366269216151
7 Aug 2026356274175153
4 Sep 2026399299185148
2 Oct 2026342273165142
30 Oct 2026332237131142

The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.

Biggest one-year moves

  1. 1Ingersoll-Rand (India) LtdINGERRAND · ₹12,700 cr+5.4%1 year
  2. 2Elgi Equipments LtdELGIEQUIP · ₹16,100 cr+2.3%1 year
  3. 3Kirloskar Pneumatic Company LtdKIRLPNU · ₹7,000 cr−3.8%1 year

Strongest against NIFTY 500

  1. 1Veljan Denison LtdVELJAN · ₹922 cr+52.8%vs NIFTY 500
  2. 2Ingersoll-Rand (India) LtdINGERRAND · ₹12,700 cr+4.9%vs NIFTY 500
  3. 3Elgi Equipments LtdELGIEQUIP · ₹16,100 cr−1.0%vs NIFTY 500
  4. 4Kirloskar Pneumatic Company LtdKIRLPNU · ₹7,000 cr−14.6%vs NIFTY 500

Strongest against the sector itself

  1. 1Ingersoll-Rand (India) LtdINGERRAND · ₹12,700 cr−10.4%vs sector
  2. 2Elgi Equipments LtdELGIEQUIP · ₹16,100 cr−15.3%vs sector
  3. 3Kirloskar Pneumatic Company LtdKIRLPNU · ₹7,000 cr−26.4%vs sector

What did Compressor managements say about April to June 2026?

1 of 4 Compressors companies held a results call for April to June 2026. Elgi Equipments guided: Price and cost actions addressed the 9% raw-material cost scenario; benefits expected toward end-Q2 and more fully in Q3, supporting margin improvement.

Elgi Equipments call 14 August 2026

“Our products have been validated. In fact, we have already received our first orders. The formal launch is scheduled for this month in Coimbatore, at one of the exhibitions we are going to hold.”Jairam Varadaraj, Managing Director

Guided: Price and cost actions addressed the 9% raw-material cost scenario; benefits expected toward end-Q2 and more fully in Q3, supporting margin improvement.

From the results calls for April to June 2026.

Is money moving into Compressor stocks? Who is adding capacity?

Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 0.8 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters kept theirs about the same.

  • Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹314 crore in the last 12 months, 36% less than a year before.
  • Projects still being built grew 40% in a year.

Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 5 Compressors companies, in percentage points.

Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.

What is changing in Compressor stocks?

This is the written read behind the Compressors figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 28 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 5 themes are live here, 3 of them rated high severity.

The sector faces headwinds from regulatory costs and mixed demand. While VELJAN demonstrates growth momentum, INGERRAND's revenue contraction and margin compression highlight execution challenges. Capital allocation remains disciplined with KIRLPNU planning Rs. 320 Cr PLI-backed capex.

The compressor sector displays divergent performance trends in Q4 FY26. VELJAN reported consolidated revenue of ₹46.78 crores, marking a 24.2% quarter-on-quarter increase and 10.6% year-on-year growth. In contrast, INGERRAND reported standalone revenue of ₹299.63 crore, declining 7.05% QoQ and 34.22% YoY. KIRLPNU reported total income of Rs.

How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Compressors sector brief dated 28 Jul 2026, about 3 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.

What is live in this sector right now

Live theme, Severity, Evidence on file
Live themeSeverityEvidence on file
Raw material price volatility impacting margins with components and steel as key inputs.Named for Ingersoll-Rand (India), Veljan DenisonhighCompany keeps inventory of major raw materials owing to longer procurement time
Operating profitability susceptible to fluctuations in foreign exchange rates.Named for Ingersoll-Rand (India), Veljan DenisonhighEffective FX and currency impact mitigation
Statutory impact of new labour codes recognized as exceptional items affecting profitability.Named for Ingersoll-Rand (India), Kirloskar Pneumatic Company, Veljan Denisonhigh“Profit/(Loss) before exceptional items & tax 1,835.9 787.9 1,085.8 3,562.7 2,845.0 Exceptional items Statutory impact of new labour codes (42.4) 182.7 - 140.3 -”
Export volumes to parent face risk from geopolitical uncertainties.Named for Ingersoll-Rand (India)mediumNo further detail is on file for this theme.
Working capital intensive operations with elongated operating cycle of 239 days.Named for Veljan DenisonmediumCompany maintains adequate liquidity and efficiently manages working capital requirements

Sources: our Compressors sector brief, 28 Jul 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.

Which Compressor companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?

Elgi Equipments Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 5 Compressors companies compared here, at ₹4,146 crore. Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd is next at ₹1,748 crore. The same company also has the highest Revenue growth, at 15.9%. 4 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Elgi Equipments Ltd is the largest at ₹4,146 crore, 137.2% ahead of Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd. Elgi Equipments Ltd's growth is 15.9% from a ₹4,146 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.

Elgi Equipments Ltd · ₹4,146 croreLeader
137.2% versus #2 · Kirloskar Pneumatic Company LtdGap
8/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/5 companies · 81 observationsCoverage

What this means: Elgi Equipments Ltd is both the largest and the fastest-growing company here; the growth has to turn into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.

This conclusion weakens if: Elgi Equipments Ltd's revenue growth slows for two consecutive comparable reports while its operating margin also compresses.

Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.

Revenue · company comparison

Revenue, by reported quarter

  • Elgi Equipments ₹1,060 cr
  • Kirloskar Pneumatic Company ₹326 cr
  • Ingersoll-Rand (India) ₹379 cr
  • Veljan Denison ₹43.5 cr
Revenue, by reported quarter
QuarterElgi EquipmentsKirloskar Pneumatic CompanyIngersoll-Rand (India)Veljan Denison
Dec 2021₹656 cr₹227 cr₹245 cr₹28 cr
Mar 2022₹728 cr₹398 cr₹222 cr₹27 cr
Jun 2022₹694 cr₹272 cr₹273 cr₹28 cr
Sep 2022₹448 cr₹295 cr₹254 cr₹31 cr
Dec 2022₹772 cr₹312 cr₹319 cr₹30 cr
Mar 2023₹836 cr₹360 cr₹304 cr₹30.5 cr
Jun 2023₹724 cr₹242 cr₹305 cr₹32 cr
Sep 2023₹806 cr₹282 cr₹276 cr₹33.9 cr
Dec 2023₹822 cr₹309 cr₹329 cr₹35 cr
Mar 2024₹866 cr₹490 cr₹299 cr₹36.8 cr
Jun 2024₹801 cr₹275 cr₹318 cr₹36.9 cr
Sep 2024₹869 cr₹431 cr₹322 cr₹37.3 cr
Dec 2024₹848 cr₹343 cr₹382 cr₹40 cr
Mar 2025₹993 cr₹592 cr₹322 cr₹41.5 cr
Jun 2025₹867 cr₹282 cr₹315 cr₹42.6 cr
Sep 2025₹968 cr₹386 cr₹322 cr₹38.6 cr
Dec 2025₹1,000 cr₹407 cr₹455 cr₹36.9 cr
Mar 2026₹1,110 cr₹712 cr₹300 cr₹45.9 cr
Jun 2026₹1,060 cr₹303 cr₹379 cr₹43.5 cr
Sep 2026—₹326 cr——

Revenue growth, by reported quarter

  • Elgi Equipments 22%
  • Kirloskar Pneumatic Company −16%
  • Ingersoll-Rand (India) 20%
  • Veljan Denison 2.0%
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
QuarterElgi EquipmentsKirloskar Pneumatic CompanyIngersoll-Rand (India)Veljan Denison
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 202242%—41%—
Sep 2022−31%30%2.0%19%
Dec 202218%37%30%7.1%
Mar 202315%−9.6%37%13%
Jun 20234.3%−11%12%14%
Sep 202380%−4.4%8.7%9.3%
Dec 20236.5%−1.0%3.1%17%
Mar 20243.6%36%−1.6%21%
Jun 202411%14%4.3%15%
Sep 20247.8%53%17%10%
Dec 20243.2%11%16%14%
Mar 202515%21%7.7%13%
Jun 20258.2%2.6%−0.9%16%
Sep 202511%−10%0.0%3.5%
Dec 202518%19%19%−7.7%
Mar 202612%20%−6.8%11%
Jun 202622%7.5%20%2.0%
Sep 2026—−16%——

4 of 5 companies report revenue, 4 of 5 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented.

Revenue · largest

  1. 1Elgi Equipments LtdELGIEQUIP₹4,150 cr
  2. 2Kirloskar Pneumatic Company LtdKIRLPNU₹1,750 cr
  3. 3Ingersoll-Rand (India) LtdINGERRAND₹1,460 cr
  4. 4Veljan Denison LtdVELJAN₹165 cr

Revenue growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.

Revenue, every company
CompanyRevenueRevenue growthReported
Elgi Equipments Ltd ELGIEQUIP₹1,060 cr22%Jun 2026
Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd INGERRAND₹379 cr20%Jun 2026
Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd KIRLPNU₹326 cr−16%Sep 2026
Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd AIRFLOA₹229 cr114%Mar 2026
Veljan Denison Ltd VELJAN₹43.5 cr2.0%Jun 2026

Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.

What to watch

Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.

Which Compressor companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?

Veljan Denison Ltd has the highest OPM among the 5 Compressors companies compared here, at 25.7%. Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd is next at 24%. Elgi Equipments Ltd has the highest Margin change at +1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Veljan Denison Ltd leads opm at 25.7%; Elgi Equipments Ltd leads margin change at +1 percentage points.

Veljan Denison Ltd · 25.7%Leader
7.1% versus #2 · Ingersoll-Rand (India) LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 81 observationsCoverage

What this means: Veljan Denison Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.

Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.

Operating margin · company comparison

OPM, by reported quarter

  • Veljan Denison 26%
  • Ingersoll-Rand (India) 24%
  • Airfloa Rail Technology 18%
  • Elgi Equipments 15%
  • Kirloskar Pneumatic Company 12%
OPM, by reported quarter
QuarterVeljan DenisonIngersoll-Rand (India)Airfloa Rail TechnologyElgi EquipmentsKirloskar Pneumatic Company
Dec 202128%16%—11%9.7%
Mar 202228%18%—15%20%
Jun 202224%16%—11%10%
Sep 202224%18%—18%13%
Dec 202223%21%—15%16%
Mar 202314%30%—15%13%
Jun 202328%23%—12%11%
Sep 202322%24%—18%11%
Dec 202324%23%—16%17%
Mar 202423%25%—14%19%
Jun 202423%26%—14%14%
Sep 202425%25%26%16%22%
Dec 202425%27%—14%14%
Mar 202523%26%24%15%19%
Jun 202525%24%—14%12%
Sep 202526%24%24%14%15%
Dec 202523%25%—14%15%
Mar 202622%23%18%16%26%
Jun 202626%24%—15%15%
Sep 2026————12%

Margin change, by reported quarter

  • Veljan Denison +0.3 pp
  • Ingersoll-Rand (India) 0.0 pp
  • Airfloa Rail Technology −6.0 pp
  • Elgi Equipments +1.0 pp
  • Kirloskar Pneumatic Company −3.0 pp
Margin change, by reported quarter
QuarterVeljan DenisonIngersoll-Rand (India)Airfloa Rail TechnologyElgi EquipmentsKirloskar Pneumatic Company
Dec 2021+14.8 pp−1.7 pp—+0.0 pp−4.8 pp
Mar 2022+3.2 pp−3.2 pp—+1.6 pp+2.1 pp
Jun 2022+6.8 pp−2.5 pp—+4.7 pp+0.4 pp
Sep 2022−3.6 pp+3.5 pp—+5.7 pp+3.4 pp
Dec 2022−5.8 pp+5.0 pp—+3.8 pp+6.3 pp
Mar 2023−13.6 pp+11.9 pp—+0.4 pp−6.5 pp
Jun 2023+3.6 pp+6.9 pp—+0.7 pp+0.7 pp
Sep 2023−2.1 pp+6.0 pp—0.0 pp−2.5 pp
Dec 2023+1.5 pp+2.0 pp—+1.0 pp+1.0 pp
Mar 2024+8.8 pp−5.0 pp—−1.0 pp+6.0 pp
Jun 2024−5.1 pp+3.0 pp—+2.0 pp+3.0 pp
Sep 2024+2.4 pp+1.0 pp—−2.0 pp+11.0 pp
Dec 2024+0.8 pp+4.0 pp—−2.0 pp−3.0 pp
Mar 2025−0.7 pp+1.0 pp—+1.0 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2025+2.9 pp−2.0 pp—0.0 pp−2.0 pp
Sep 2025+1.4 pp−1.0 pp−2.0 pp−2.0 pp−7.0 pp
Dec 2025−2.0 pp−2.0 pp—0.0 pp+1.0 pp
Mar 2026−0.2 pp−3.0 pp−6.0 pp+1.0 pp+7.0 pp
Jun 2026+0.3 pp0.0 pp—+1.0 pp+3.0 pp
Sep 2026————−3.0 pp

5 of 5 companies report OPM, 5 of 5 margin change.

OPM · highest

Margin change · fastest expanders

  1. 1Elgi Equipments LtdELGIEQUIP+1.0 pp
  2. 2Veljan Denison LtdVELJAN+0.3 pp
  3. 3Ingersoll-Rand (India) LtdINGERRAND0.0 pp
  4. 4Kirloskar Pneumatic Company LtdKIRLPNU−3.0 pp
  5. 5Airfloa Rail Technology LtdAIRFLOA · older report−6.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Operating margin, every company
CompanyOPMMargin changeReported
Veljan Denison Ltd VELJAN26%+0.3 ppJun 2026
Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd INGERRAND24%0.0 ppJun 2026
Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd AIRFLOA18%−6.0 ppMar 2026
Elgi Equipments Ltd ELGIEQUIP15%+1.0 ppJun 2026
Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd KIRLPNU12%−3.0 ppSep 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.

Which Compressor companies earn the most profit?

Elgi Equipments Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 5 Compressors companies compared here, at ₹447 crore. Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd is next at ₹267 crore. Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 39.3%, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Elgi Equipments Ltd earns the most, ₹447 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 67.4% above Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd. Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd shows 39.3% growth from a profit base of ₹259 crore. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.

Elgi Equipments Ltd · ₹447 croreLeader
67.4% versus #2 · Ingersoll-Rand (India) LtdGap
7/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/5 companies · 81 observationsCoverage

What this means: Elgi Equipments Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.

Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.

Net profit · company comparison

Net profit, by reported quarter

  • Elgi Equipments ₹103 cr
  • Ingersoll-Rand (India) ₹70 cr
  • Kirloskar Pneumatic Company ₹40 cr
  • Veljan Denison ₹7.7 cr
Net profit, by reported quarter
QuarterElgi EquipmentsIngersoll-Rand (India)Kirloskar Pneumatic CompanyVeljan Denison
Dec 2021₹42 cr₹29 cr₹12 cr₹5 cr
Mar 2022₹73 cr₹29 cr₹54 cr₹5 cr
Jun 2022₹49 cr₹32 cr₹16 cr₹5 cr
Sep 2022₹73 cr₹35 cr₹27 cr₹5 cr
Dec 2022₹80 cr₹48 cr₹33 cr₹4 cr
Mar 2023₹170 cr₹67 cr₹32 cr₹2.1 cr
Jun 2023₹60 cr₹54 cr₹18 cr₹5.9 cr
Sep 2023₹91 cr₹50 cr₹20 cr₹4.7 cr
Dec 2023₹84 cr₹55 cr₹35 cr₹5.6 cr
Mar 2024₹76 cr₹64 cr₹60 cr₹5.7 cr
Jun 2024₹73 cr₹62 cr₹27 cr₹5.1 cr
Sep 2024₹95 cr₹60 cr₹68 cr₹6.1 cr
Dec 2024₹81 cr₹78 cr₹37 cr₹6.6 cr
Mar 2025₹102 cr₹68 cr₹80 cr₹6 cr
Jun 2025₹86 cr₹59 cr₹25 cr₹7.3 cr
Sep 2025₹121 cr₹60 cr₹44 cr₹6.7 cr
Dec 2025₹95 cr₹72 cr₹42 cr₹5.1 cr
Mar 2026₹128 cr₹65 cr₹144 cr₹6.8 cr
Jun 2026₹103 cr₹70 cr₹33 cr₹7.7 cr
Sep 2026——₹40 cr—

Profit growth, by reported quarter

  • Elgi Equipments 20%
  • Ingersoll-Rand (India) 19%
  • Kirloskar Pneumatic Company −9.1%
  • Veljan Denison 4.8%
Profit growth, by reported quarter
QuarterElgi EquipmentsIngersoll-Rand (India)Kirloskar Pneumatic CompanyVeljan Denison
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022308%23%——
Sep 202240%35%145%0.0%
Dec 202290%66%175%−20%
Mar 2023133%131%−41%−59%
Jun 202322%69%13%19%
Sep 202325%43%−26%−6.2%
Dec 20235.0%15%6.1%41%
Mar 2024−55%−4.5%88%178%
Jun 202422%15%50%−14%
Sep 20244.4%20%240%29%
Dec 2024−3.6%42%5.7%17%
Mar 202534%6.3%33%6.0%
Jun 202518%−4.8%−7.4%44%
Sep 202527%0.0%−35%9.9%
Dec 202517%−7.7%14%−23%
Mar 202625%−4.4%80%13%
Jun 202620%19%32%4.8%
Sep 2026——−9.1%—

4 of 5 companies report net profit, 4 of 5 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.

Net profit · largest

  1. 1Elgi Equipments LtdELGIEQUIP₹447 cr
  2. 2Ingersoll-Rand (India) LtdINGERRAND₹267 cr
  3. 3Kirloskar Pneumatic Company LtdKIRLPNU₹259 cr
  4. 4Veljan Denison LtdVELJAN₹26.2 cr

Profit growth · fastest growers

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Net profit, every company
CompanyNet profitProfit growthReported
Elgi Equipments Ltd ELGIEQUIP₹103 cr20%Jun 2026
Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd INGERRAND₹70 cr19%Jun 2026
Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd KIRLPNU₹40 cr−9.1%Sep 2026
Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd AIRFLOA₹27 cr69%Mar 2026
Veljan Denison Ltd VELJAN₹7.7 cr4.8%Jun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.

Which Compressor companies earn the best return on capital?

Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 5 Compressors companies compared here, at 57.1%. Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd is next at 29.6%. Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +5.2 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. 5 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.

What the numbers say: Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd leads ROCE at 57.1%, 27.5 percentage points above Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.

Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd · 57.1%Leader
92.9% versus #2 · Kirloskar Pneumatic Company LtdGap
5/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
5/5 companies · 62 observationsCoverage

What this means: Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.

ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.

Return on capital · company comparison

ROCE, by reported quarter

  • Ingersoll-Rand (India) 57%
  • Kirloskar Pneumatic Company 24%
  • Elgi Equipments 29%
  • Veljan Denison 15%
ROCE, by reported quarter
QuarterIngersoll-Rand (India)Kirloskar Pneumatic CompanyElgi EquipmentsVeljan Denison
Dec 2021————
Mar 202226%16%19%12%
Jun 2022————
Sep 202228%19%24%14%
Dec 2022————
Mar 202340%16%24%11%
Jun 2023——41%—
Sep 202345%14%26%11%
Dec 202351%18%42%14%
Mar 202448%18%24%13%
Jun 202453%22%31%15%
Sep 202447%23%24%13%
Dec 202456%27%29%16%
Mar 202556%23%23%13%
Jun 202559%27%29%16%
Sep 202551%19%22%14%
Dec 202553%23%30%15%
Mar 202654%25%21%13%
Jun 202657%29%29%15%
Sep 2026—24%——

ROCE change, by reported quarter

  • Ingersoll-Rand (India) −1.5 pp
  • Kirloskar Pneumatic Company +5.2 pp
  • Elgi Equipments +0.2 pp
  • Veljan Denison −1.3 pp
ROCE change, by reported quarter
QuarterIngersoll-Rand (India)Kirloskar Pneumatic CompanyElgi EquipmentsVeljan Denison
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 2022————
Sep 2022————
Dec 2022————
Mar 2023+14.8 pp+0.7 pp+5.3 pp−1.3 pp
Jun 2023————
Sep 2023+16.7 pp−4.6 pp+1.9 pp−2.4 pp
Dec 2023————
Mar 2024+7.1 pp+1.3 pp−0.2 pp+2.6 pp
Jun 2024——−10.1 pp—
Sep 2024+2.3 pp+8.7 pp−1.4 pp+1.6 pp
Dec 2024+4.6 pp+9.2 pp−12.8 pp+1.9 pp
Mar 2025+8.5 pp+5.6 pp−0.9 pp0.0 pp
Jun 2025+6.0 pp+5.1 pp−1.7 pp+1.3 pp
Sep 2025+3.9 pp−4.3 pp−2.5 pp+1.0 pp
Dec 2025−2.8 pp−4.5 pp+0.8 pp−0.6 pp
Mar 2026−2.2 pp+2.3 pp−2.0 pp−0.4 pp
Jun 2026−1.5 pp+2.2 pp+0.2 pp−1.3 pp
Sep 2026—+5.2 pp——

5 of 5 companies report ROCE, 5 of 5 ROCE change.

ROCE · highest

ROCE change · fastest improvers

  1. 1Kirloskar Pneumatic Company LtdKIRLPNU+5.2 pp
  2. 2Elgi Equipments LtdELGIEQUIP+0.2 pp
  3. 3Veljan Denison LtdVELJAN−1.3 pp
  4. 4Ingersoll-Rand (India) LtdINGERRAND−1.5 pp
  5. 5Airfloa Rail Technology LtdAIRFLOA · older report−6.0 pp

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Return on capital, every company
CompanyROCEROCE changeReported
Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd INGERRAND57%−1.5 ppJun 2026
Elgi Equipments Ltd ELGIEQUIP29%+0.2 ppJun 2026
Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd KIRLPNU24%+5.2 ppSep 2026
Veljan Denison Ltd VELJAN15%−1.3 ppJun 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.

How are Compressor stocks valued against growth and quality?

Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 5 Compressors companies compared here, at 1.48×. Elgi Equipments Ltd is next at 1.68×. Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd has the lowest P/E at 22×, so level and change sit with different companies. 4 of 5 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.

What the numbers say: Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.48×, 11.9% below Elgi Equipments Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.

Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd · 1.48×Leader
11.9% versus #2 · Elgi Equipments LtdGap
0/8 recent comparable periodsPersistence
4/5 companies · 24 observationsCoverage

What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.

PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.

Valuation · company comparison

PEG, by reported quarter

  • Kirloskar Pneumatic Company 1.5
  • Elgi Equipments 1.7
  • Veljan Denison 2.1
  • Ingersoll-Rand (India) 3.2
PEG, by reported quarter
QuarterKirloskar Pneumatic CompanyElgi EquipmentsVeljan DenisonIngersoll-Rand (India)
Dec 2021————
Mar 2022————
Jun 20222.8——0.8
Sep 20224.81.7——
Dec 20223.1———
Mar 2023————
Jun 20234.0———
Sep 20237.5———
Dec 2023————
Mar 2024————
Jun 20248.3—1.03.0
Sep 2024—4.81.44.4
Dec 2024———5.3
Mar 2025——0.6—
Jun 2025—4.0——
Sep 2025—3.60.93.2
Dec 2025—2.0——
Mar 2026—1.32.1—
Jun 2026—1.7——
Sep 20261.5———

P/E, by reported quarter

  • Kirloskar Pneumatic Company 34.2×
  • Elgi Equipments 43.4×
  • Veljan Denison 24.9×
  • Ingersoll-Rand (India) 52.9×
P/E, by reported quarter
QuarterKirloskar Pneumatic CompanyElgi EquipmentsVeljan DenisonIngersoll-Rand (India)
Dec 202180.8×66.9×15.7×37.6×
Mar 202279.7×59.2×15.2×46.7×
Jun 202276.3×69.6×11.4×40.9×
Sep 2022107.4×62.2×14.7×60.1×
Dec 2022103.4×56.5×15.2×48.4×
Mar 2023106.0×50.7×17.2×57.1×
Jun 2023122.2×46.3×17.5×49.4×
Sep 2023124.9×42.3×27.8×45.2×
Dec 2023114.3×42.9×26.8×45.0×
Mar 2024133.7×47.0×49.0×51.5×
Jun 2024255.1×73.0×37.5×64.9×
Sep 2024254.9×65.1×33.7×56.8×
Dec 2024292.6×55.4×24.1×54.6×
Mar 2025224.7×47.1×17.8×42.8×
Jun 2025271.1×48.6×23.1×44.9×
Sep 202536.7×42.4×19.9×47.2×
Dec 202535.2×37.6×20.5×39.8×
Mar 202635.1×36.2×14.8×41.8×
Jun 202648.1×43.4×24.9×52.9×
Sep 202634.2×———

4 of 5 companies report PEG, 5 of 5 P/E.

PEG · lowest PEG

P/E · lowest P/E

  1. 1Airfloa Rail Technology LtdAIRFLOA · older report22.0×
  2. 2Kirloskar Pneumatic Company LtdKIRLPNU27.9×
  3. 3Elgi Equipments LtdELGIEQUIP34.8×
  4. 4Veljan Denison LtdVELJAN35.2×
  5. 5Ingersoll-Rand (India) LtdINGERRAND46.3×

All-company data · latest reported quarter

Valuation, every company
CompanyPEGP/EReported
Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd INGERRAND3.252.9×Jun 2026
Veljan Denison Ltd VELJAN2.124.9×Jun 2026
Elgi Equipments Ltd ELGIEQUIP1.743.4×Jun 2026
Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd KIRLPNU1.534.2×Sep 2026
Airfloa Rail Technology Ltd AIRFLOA—17.9×Mar 2026

What to watch

Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.

Which stock lists do Compressor companies appear on?

Compressors companies show up on 2 of our India lists. The most are on the small & mid cap stocks list (2 companies).

What can make this comparison misleading?

This Compressors comparison names 5 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 1 of the 5 companies reports on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so its rank is marked stale. A high growth rate can still come from a very small starting figure.

Keep these limits visible

  • A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
  • A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
  • The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
  • An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
  • 1 company has an older fundamental reporting date than the sector’s freshest reporters; its rank carries a stale marker.

How was this comparison built?

This comparison is built from the reported filings of 5 Compressors companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.

FundamentalsThrough Sep 2026 · up to 20 quarters per company
Market dataThrough 30 October 2026 · weekly price and relative-strength history
Derived metricsGrowth, changes and PEG are calculated only when their inputs are comparable.
Score confidenceMissing and old evidence lowers confidence and pulls the 0 to 100 score toward the middle.
Source standing4 cross-checked · 1 unverified · 0 withheld, of 5 graded companies.

Every company's second-feed figures reconcile against the primary source on overlapping reported periods, so nothing here is unverified or withheld.

How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees

A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.

What else do people ask about Compressor stocks?

These 24 answers restate the Compressors comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 5 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.

Is the Compressor sector outperforming NIFTY 500?

Compressors has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 33% over 52 weeks and by 1.7% over 13 weeks.

0 of 5 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet), and 0 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.

Which Compressor company is largest by revenue?

Elgi Equipments Ltd leads with revenue of ₹4,146 crore, based on 4 of 5 comparable companies through Jun 2026.

Which Compressor company is growing fastest?

Elgi Equipments Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 15.9%, across 4 of 5 comparable companies.

Which Compressor company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?

Elgi Equipments Ltd ranks first at 55.1 out of 100, with 95.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.

Which Compressor company has the lowest comparable PEG?

Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 1.48, among 4 of 5 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.

How much history does this Compressor comparison include?

The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.

How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?

The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.

Is there a Nifty Compressor index?

NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.

Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Compressors, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 5 listed Compressors companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.

Which are the best Compressor stocks in India?

Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Elgi Equipments Ltd comes first among 5 listed Compressors companies, followed by Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.

How many Compressor stocks are listed in India?

This comparison covers 5 listed Compressors companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.

Which Compressor company is the biggest?

Elgi Equipments Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹4,146 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd at ₹1,748 crore. That covers 4 of 5 companies with comparable reporting through Jun 2026.

Which Compressor company has the best profit margins?

Veljan Denison Ltd has the highest operating margin at 25.7%, from 5 of 5 comparable companies. Elgi Equipments Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at +1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.

Which Compressor company makes the most profit?

Elgi Equipments Ltd earns the most, at ₹447 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 4 of 5 comparable companies. Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 39.3%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.

Which Compressor company earns the highest return on capital?

Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 57.1%, across 5 of 5 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.

Which Compressor stock has the lowest PEG ratio?

On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd has the lowest at 1.48×.

Only 4 of 5 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry. A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.

Is the Compressor sector beating the market?

Compressors has done better than the NIFTY 500 by 33% over the last 52 weeks and by 1.7% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Inside the sector, 0 of the 5 companies we track are beating the market on their own (1 has no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.

Which Compressor stock has the strongest price momentum?

Veljan Denison Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.

Which Compressor company has the highest 4-Factor score?

Elgi Equipments Ltd scores 55.1 out of 100, with 95.6% of the evidence available, from 25.2 points on growth and earnings, 12.4 on capital efficiency, 13.3 on valuation and 4.2 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.

How many Compressor companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?

This comparison covers 5 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.

What is the total market cap of the Compressor sector?

The 5 Compressors companies on this page carry ₹37,630 crore of combined market value. Elgi Equipments Ltd is the largest at ₹16,132 crore, about 43% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.

What is the Compressor sector's P/E ratio?

The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 5 Compressors companies on this page is 34.8×, measured on the 5 that report a comparable figure. A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past.

Figures are as of 30 October 2026.

How is the Compressor sector performing?

0 of the 5 Compressors companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (1 has no relative-strength reading yet).

The sector itself is 33% ahead of NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.

Why are some values on this page blank?

A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.

Is this advice?

No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.