Solar Panel Stocks and Companies in India
There are 7 listed Solar Panel stocks in India. The largest by market value are Waaree Energies (₹69,267 crore), Premier Energies (₹41,037 crore), Vikram Solar (₹4,890 crore), Websol Energy System and Solex Energy, at prices of 4 November 2026. 0 of the 7 companies we track are beating the Nifty 500 on share price over recent months (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).
Solar Panel: Waaree Energies Ltd owns the largest revenue base; Solex Energy Ltd has the fastest current growth.
The main question: the biggest companies are not always the ones changing the most.
Start with size. Then the direction of earnings. Then the quality of the business. A share price that leads means more once those three agree.
Which are the biggest Solar Panel stocks in India?
The largest Solar Panel stocks in India by market value are Waaree Energies (₹69,267 crore), Premier Energies (₹41,037 crore) and Vikram Solar (₹4,890 crore), at prices of 4 Nov 2026.
- Waaree Energies: ₹2,408 | market value ₹69,267 crore | P/E 17.8
- Premier Energies: ₹904 | market value ₹41,037 crore | P/E 24.7
- Vikram Solar: ₹134.96 | market value ₹4,890 crore | P/E 13.6
- Websol Energy System: ₹68.58 | market value ₹2,977 crore | P/E 9.5
- Solex Energy: ₹584.40 | market value ₹632 crore | P/E 8.0
- Australian Premium Solar (India): ₹235 (price from the week of 27 Sep 2026) | market value ₹474 crore | P/E 8.2
- Bright Solar: ₹2.80 (price from the week of 26 Feb 2025) | market value ₹7.0 crore
Share price | market value | P/E, biggest first. Prices, market values and ratios at the official close of 4 Nov 2026; the score list below uses the weekly figures.
Which are the Solar Panel stocks, ranked?
Ranked by the 4-Factor Sector Score (growth & earnings 35, capital efficiency 25, valuation 20, relative strength 20). Prices as of 30 Oct 2026.
- 1Premier Energies LtdPREMIERENE · ₹39,800 cr69.3of 100favourable · strongest on PEG and relative strength versus sector
- 2Waaree Energies LtdWAAREEENER · ₹66,300 cr66.4of 100favourable · strongest on relative strength versus sector and ROCE
- 3Websol Energy System LtdWEBELSOLAR · ₹2,850 cr57.4of 100mixed, leaning good · strongest on ROCE and relative strength versus sector
- 4Vikram Solar LtdVIKRAMSOLR · ₹4,540 cr48.9of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on PEG and financial resilience
- 5Solex Energy LtdSOLEX · ₹580 cr48.2of 100mixed, leaning weak · strongest on revenue growth and ROCE
- 6Australian Premium Solar (India) LtdAPS · ₹474 cr56.7of 100provisional · strongest on ROCE and profitable quarters
- 7Bright Solar LtdBRIGHT · ₹7 cr38.4of 100provisional · strongest on profit growth and ROCE improvement
Is there a Nifty Solar Panel index, and what is in it?
All 7 listed Indian Capital Goods - Solar companies are named here, largest first. This is the set of companies people mean when they search for a Nifty Capital Goods - Solar index; NSE publishes its own indices only for the largest sectors, so this equal-weighted set stands in for one. One large company cannot set the reading.
- Waaree Energies Ltd₹66,300 cr
- Premier Energies Ltd₹39,800 cr
- Vikram Solar Ltd₹4,540 cr
- Websol Energy System Ltd₹2,850 cr
- Solex Energy Ltd₹580 cr
- Australian Premium Solar (India) Ltd₹474 cr
- Bright Solar Ltd₹7 cr
How many Solar Panel companies are listed in India?
7 Solar Panel companies in the Capital Goods - Solar industry group have a page on Sector Alpha, by market value as of 30 October 2026, and all 7 are listed below, largest first. The largest is Waaree Energies (₹66,275 crore) and the smallest with a market value is Bright Solar.
| Company | Market value |
|---|---|
| 1. Waaree Energies Ltd WAAREEENER | ₹66,275 crore |
| 2. Premier Energies Ltd PREMIERENE | ₹39,766 crore |
| 3. Vikram Solar Ltd VIKRAMSOLR | ₹4,540 crore |
| 4. Websol Energy System Ltd WEBELSOLAR | ₹2,849 crore |
| 5. Solex Energy Ltd SOLEX | ₹580 crore |
| 6. Australian Premium Solar (India) Ltd APS | ₹474 crore |
| 7. Bright Solar Ltd BRIGHT | ₹7.0 crore |
How have Solar Panel stocks moved against NIFTY 500?
The line below covers up to 5.2 years and opens on the 5Y view; the buttons cut it shorter. Over the last two years (104 weeks) this sector is 36% behind NIFTY 500. Earnings across its companies grew 64% on average over the last four reported quarters.
0 of the 5 companies with a long enough price record pass the momentum test (5+ points ahead of the Nifty 500 over 3 months, within 20% of the 52-week high). 4 are 20% or more behind over a year while earnings grew 20% or more.
Not ahead of NIFTY 500 on the three-month view this week; 0 of the 5 companies in the industry index above their 200-day average (no change from four weeks earlier); 0 of those 5 pass the momentum test (no change from four weeks earlier); earnings rising at 5 of the 5 that report earnings.
Behind NIFTY 500 by −37.8% over a year, with participation off the floor of its own 26-week range. Earnings confirming, 5 of 5 members have higher trailing twelve-month earnings than a year ago.
1Y
Capital Goods - Solar against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown
- Solar Panel 110
- NIFTY 500 184
| Week ending | Solar Panel | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 200 | 200 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 200 | 201 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 192 | 201 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 182 | 199 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 170 | 196 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 166 | 197 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 161 | 200 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 163 | 200 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 158 | 202 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 141 | 197 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 144 | 191 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 131 | 194 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 131 | 197 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 139 | 196 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 138 | 196 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 132 | 194 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 120 | 189 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 118 | 179 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 124 | 179 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 144 | 176 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 142 | 176 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 145 | 187 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 162 | 192 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 173 | 189 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 176 | 190 |
| 1 May 2026 | 175 | 194 |
| 8 May 2026 | 176 | 189 |
| 15 May 2026 | 169 | 190 |
| 22 May 2026 | 169 | 190 |
| 29 May 2026 | 171 | 188 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 171 | 190 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 165 | 194 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 168 | 194 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 162 | 196 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 161 | 196 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 163 | 196 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 160 | 192 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 152 | 197 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 149 | 199 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 148 | 198 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 142 | 197 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 141 | 197 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 137 | 195 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 134 | 192 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 132 | 192 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 128 | 190 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 127 | 183 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 121 | 183 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 117 | 187 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 120 | 187 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 108 | 180 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 110 | 184 |
3Y
Capital Goods - Solar against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 2nd week shown
- Solar Panel 627
- NIFTY 500 250
| Week ending | Solar Panel | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | 200 | 200 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | 189 | 201 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 186 | 213 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | 208 | 215 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 203 | 221 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | 258 | 223 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 292 | 226 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | 360 | 228 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 379 | 229 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | 355 | 224 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 385 | 229 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 421 | 239 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 550 | 237 |
| 3 May 2024 | 588 | 237 |
| 17 May 2024 | 603 | 243 |
| 31 May 2024 | 617 | 241 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 632 | 254 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | 608 | 261 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 575 | 265 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | 649 | 269 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 790 | 259 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | 871 | 270 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 923 | 269 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 893 | 278 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 944 | 270 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 997 | 261 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 1,062 | 263 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 990 | 251 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 1,033 | 264 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 1,168 | 262 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 1,137 | 256 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 1,075 | 246 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 893 | 243 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 933 | 239 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 798 | 233 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 751 | 231 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 741 | 243 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 798 | 233 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 861 | 254 |
| 2 May 2025 | 897 | 252 |
| 16 May 2025 | 1,013 | 260 |
| 30 May 2025 | 1,053 | 261 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 1,012 | 262 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 1,053 | 269 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 1,079 | 268 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 1,132 | 263 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 1,039 | 259 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 1,093 | 260 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 1,070 | 264 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 1,139 | 265 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 1,141 | 264 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 1,115 | 271 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 1,147 | 270 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 1,143 | 273 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 1,042 | 271 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 950 | 268 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 934 | 273 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 804 | 268 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 749 | 264 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 791 | 266 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 756 | 265 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 676 | 244 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 825 | 240 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 829 | 255 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 987 | 258 |
| 1 May 2026 | 1,000 | 264 |
| 15 May 2026 | 968 | 259 |
| 29 May 2026 | 979 | 257 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 944 | 264 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 923 | 266 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 929 | 267 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 868 | 268 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 846 | 270 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 803 | 269 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 763 | 261 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 730 | 258 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 691 | 250 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 688 | 254 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 627 | 250 |
5Y
Capital Goods - Solar against NIFTY 500
Both lines start at 200 in the first week shown, every 4th week shown
- Solar Panel 3,465
- NIFTY 500 283
| Week ending | Solar Panel | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | 200 | 200 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | 177 | 195 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | 384 | 199 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | 444 | 198 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | 335 | 184 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | 339 | 193 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 458 | 191 |
| 20 May 2022 | 430 | 176 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | 312 | 169 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | 338 | 183 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | 363 | 199 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | 586 | 202 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | 572 | 192 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | 561 | 201 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | 551 | 205 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | 574 | 199 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | 559 | 192 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | 480 | 190 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | 533 | 186 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | 582 | 194 |
| 19 May 2023 | 645 | 201 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | 646 | 210 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | 746 | 219 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | 881 | 218 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | 984 | 227 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | 1,010 | 225 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | 1,094 | 223 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | 1,029 | 242 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | 1,122 | 251 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | 1,614 | 256 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | 2,096 | 259 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | 2,127 | 260 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | 3,040 | 268 |
| 17 May 2024 | 3,334 | 275 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | 3,495 | 288 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | 3,175 | 300 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | 4,363 | 293 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 5,098 | 305 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 5,217 | 305 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 5,866 | 298 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 5,710 | 299 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 6,282 | 290 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 4,932 | 275 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 4,410 | 264 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 4,097 | 275 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 4,755 | 288 |
| 16 May 2025 | 5,600 | 294 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 5,590 | 297 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 5,962 | 304 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 5,741 | 294 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 5,912 | 299 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 6,308 | 299 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 6,337 | 306 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 5,756 | 307 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 5,158 | 309 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 4,141 | 299 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 4,180 | 300 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 4,557 | 272 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 5,455 | 292 |
| 15 May 2026 | 5,347 | 293 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 5,218 | 300 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 5,135 | 302 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 4,673 | 305 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 4,214 | 296 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 3,817 | 283 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 3,465 | 283 |
Earnings, each company rebased to 100, the sector takes the median
Latest quarter April to June 2026: 217.5, from 4 companies
| Quarter | Median earnings index |
|---|---|
| Jan 2024 | 100.0 (2 companies) |
| Apr 2024 | 138.4 (2 companies) |
| Jul 2024 | 158.2 (2 companies) |
| Oct 2024 | 198.4 (2 companies) |
| Jan 2025 | 115.4 (3 companies) |
| Apr 2025 | 152.0 (4 companies) |
| Jul 2025 | 202.0 (4 companies) |
| Oct 2025 | 241.7 (4 companies) |
| Jan 2026 | 256.1 (4 companies) |
| Apr 2026 | 217.5 (4 companies) |
Both lines start at 200 in the same week, so the gap between them tells the story: the sector line is an equal-weighted index of 5 of its 7 companies (the 2 with too short a price record are ranked in the scorecard but cannot sit in this line). The bars underneath are trailing 12-month earnings per share, one bar per reported quarter, each member set to 100 at the start and the sector taking the middle value, so a price line pulling away from flat bars means the market is paying more for the same earnings. A bar turns grey when that figure is lower than the quarter before. The rules are fixed and the same everywhere on this site: ahead by 5% or more over three months, or behind by 20% or more over a year while earnings grew 20% or more. Hover or tap any point to read both values and the gap.
Are Solar Panel stocks outperforming NIFTY 500?
Capital Goods - Solar has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 43.6% over the last 52 weeks. Over 13 weeks the gap is a shortfall of 19.9%. Premier Energies Ltd is the strongest against the sector itself at +29.9%.
What is the bottom line on Solar Panel stocks?
Capital Goods - Solar has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 43.6% over 52 weeks and by 19.9% over 13 weeks. 0 of 7 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 3 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
How does each Solar Panel stock score?
A score that ranks each company against the others in its industry. The four parts shown always add up to the total: Growth & earnings (35), Capital efficiency (25), Valuation (20), and Relative strength (20). Missing or old evidence affects only its own part, never as a hidden adjustment.
Premier Energies Ltd has the strongest current balance of earnings trajectory, business quality, valuation and price confirmation, with 88.6% evidence confidence.
Vikram Solar Ltd scores well on valuation against its peers or its own history, but its earnings have not yet improved enough to back that up.
- 1Premier Energies LtdPREMIERENE · basing · favourable · 89% evidence69.3out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.8/35 · Revenue 26.7% · PAT 59.9% · OPM change −1 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 15.1/25 · ROCE 32.7% · OPM 29% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 23.9× · PEG 0.58 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 18.9/20 · RS sector 29.9% · RS bench −1.3% · 1Y −19.9% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.8 + 15.1 + 13.5 + 18.9 = 69.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 2Waaree Energies LtdWAAREEENER · basing · favourable · 75% evidence66.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.8/35 · Revenue 75.4% · PAT 38.4% · OPM change −5 pp · 95% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.1/25 · ROCE 38.4% · OPM 18% · 76% evidenceValuation 9.1/20 · P/E 17× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 17.4/20 · RS sector 11.3% · RS bench −15.8% · 1Y −32.8% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.8 + 18.1 + 9.1 + 17.4 = 66.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 3Websol Energy System LtdWEBELSOLAR · basing · mixed, leaning good · 79% evidence57.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 17.2/35 · Revenue 76.1% · PAT 57.3% · OPM change −13 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 19.3/25 · ROCE 63.2% · OPM 34% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.3/20 · P/E 9.1× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 10.6/20 · RS sector 5.4% · RS bench −21.4% · 1Y −46.2% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 17.2 + 19.3 + 10.3 + 10.6 = 57.4 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer. - 4Vikram Solar LtdVIKRAMSOLR · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 74% evidence48.9out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 13.2/35 · Revenue 33.2% · PAT 42.4% · OPM change −13 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.7/25 · ROCE 30.6% · OPM 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.7/20 · P/E 12.6× · PEG 0.51 · 65% evidenceRelative strength 8.3/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −34.5% · 1Y −61.6% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.2 + 12.7 + 14.7 + 8.3 = 48.9 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far. - 5Solex Energy LtdSOLEX · quiet · mixed, leaning weak · 64% evidence48.2out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 15.5/35 · Revenue 100% · PAT 30% · OPM change −4.8 pp · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 34.9% · OPM 11.1% · 100% evidenceValuation 11.5/20 · P/E 7.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · RS sector — · RS bench −47.2% · 1Y −67.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 15.5 + 13.7 + 11.5 + 7.5 = 48.2 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Ranked last: too little evidence (2 companies)
Under 60% of the evidence behind these scores is available, so they rank after every company above, whatever the score.
- 6Australian Premium Solar (India) LtdAPS · provisional · 22% evidence56.7out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 21.8/43.75 · Revenue — · PAT — · OPM change −1 pp · 15% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.3/31.25 · ROCE 56.5% · OPM 13% · 57% evidenceValuation 13.6/25 · P/E 8.2× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 21.8 + 21.3 + 13.6 = 56.7 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose. - 7Bright Solar LtdBRIGHT · provisional · 25% evidence38.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 22.0/43.75 · Revenue −62.5% · PAT 61.3% · OPM change −27.9 pp · 19% evidenceCapital efficiency 3.9/31.25 · ROCE 0% · OPM −57.7% · 75% evidenceValuation 12.5/25 · P/E — · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 22 + 3.9 + 12.5 = 38.4 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.
How this score is built, and what the marks mean
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
How have Solar Panel share prices moved?
Premier Energies Ltd has the strongest one-year price move in Capital Goods - Solar at −19.9%. It also leads on relative strength against the NIFTY, at −1.3%. 0 of 7 companies we track are ahead of the index on that measure (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Every line covers 313 weekly closes through 30 October 2026.
Price and relative strength
Price · same starting point: Every company, the sector's own index and NIFTY 500 all start level on the left edge of the window, so only the distance between the lines counts: the highest line has risen the most since then, and the chart at the top of this page is drawn the same way. It opens on one year; the buttons beside it stretch that to three or five.
RS vs NIFTY 500: How far ahead of or behind NIFTY 500 each company has been running, measured against its own recent average of that comparison, so the flat line at zero IS NIFTY 500: above it the company is beating the market, below it the market is beating the company. It opens on one year.
RS vs sector: The same measure taken against Capital Goods - Solar itself instead of the whole market, so the flat line at zero is the sector: above it the company is beating its own peers, which is the sharper test of the two. It opens on one year.
1Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
52 weekly closes
- Premier Energies 85
- Waaree Energies 70
- Websol Energy System 50
- Vikram Solar 39
- Solex Energy 32
- NIFTY 500 92
| Week ending | Premier Energies | Waaree Energies | Websol Energy System | Vikram Solar | Solex Energy | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 97 | 102 | 101 | 99 | 101 | 100 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 96 | 97 | 85 | 90 | 113 | 101 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 95 | 97 | 78 | 81 | 105 | 100 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 87 | 88 | 81 | 77 | 90 | 98 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 89 | 91 | 69 | 76 | 89 | 99 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 86 | 92 | 64 | 72 | 86 | 100 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 85 | 93 | 73 | 77 | 78 | 100 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | 82 | 88 | 68 | 75 | 78 | 101 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 70 | 78 | 64 | 70 | 66 | 99 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 72 | 78 | 64 | 73 | 68 | 95 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 66 | 79 | 57 | 61 | 61 | 97 |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 67 | 81 | 57 | 62 | 57 | 98 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 77 | 94 | 51 | 65 | 59 | 98 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 74 | 95 | 50 | 72 | 55 | 98 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 75 | 88 | 49 | 60 | 58 | 97 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 71 | 83 | 42 | 54 | 51 | 94 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 70 | 80 | 40 | 54 | 52 | 90 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | 76 | 83 | 40 | 56 | 55 | 90 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 84 | 97 | 57 | 60 | 60 | 88 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 87 | 94 | 54 | 59 | 58 | 88 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 89 | 94 | 59 | – | – | 94 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 95 | 100 | 60 | – | – | 96 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 101 | 106 | 70 | 71 | 75 | 95 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | 98 | 101 | 85 | 69 | 74 | 95 |
| 1 May 2026 | 99 | 95 | 85 | 68 | 76 | 97 |
| 8 May 2026 | 98 | 99 | 88 | 67 | 76 | 95 |
| 15 May 2026 | 95 | 92 | 79 | 65 | 78 | 95 |
| 22 May 2026 | 96 | 92 | 83 | 62 | 77 | 95 |
| 29 May 2026 | 103 | 96 | 84 | 62 | 72 | 94 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 105 | 93 | 85 | 66 | 66 | 95 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 101 | 93 | 79 | 65 | 63 | 97 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 105 | 95 | 80 | 62 | 65 | 97 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 102 | 92 | 78 | 58 | 65 | 98 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 102 | 87 | 82 | 59 | 63 | 98 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 109 | 89 | 77 | 63 | 59 | 98 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 106 | 87 | 80 | 60 | 58 | 96 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 99 | 83 | 76 | 57 | 56 | 98 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 99 | 82 | 74 | 55 | 54 | 100 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 102 | 83 | 74 | 51 | 54 | 99 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 99 | 82 | 65 | 50 | 52 | 99 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 102 | 82 | 63 | 54 | 46 | 99 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 99 | 81 | 60 | 54 | 45 | 98 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 97 | 80 | 57 | 52 | 43 | 96 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 95 | 80 | 58 | 52 | 41 | 96 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 88 | 78 | 56 | 52 | 41 | 95 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 87 | 76 | 56 | 50 | 42 | 92 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 85 | 71 | 53 | 48 | 40 | 92 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 87 | 71 | 50 | 44 | 38 | 93 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 88 | 78 | 52 | 45 | 37 | 93 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | 83 | 72 | 46 | 40 | 32 | 90 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 85 | 70 | 50 | 39 | 32 | 92 |
3Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
156 weekly closes, every 2nd shown
- Premier Energies 80
- Waaree Energies 80
- Websol Energy System 323
- Vikram Solar 37
- Solex Energy 131
- NIFTY 500 125
| Week ending | Premier Energies | Waaree Energies | Websol Energy System | Vikram Solar | Solex Energy | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nov 2023 | – | – | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 17 Nov 2023 | – | – | 95 | – | 95 | 101 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | – | 96 | – | 90 | 107 |
| 15 Dec 2023 | – | – | 120 | – | 89 | 107 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | – | 121 | – | 84 | 111 |
| 12 Jan 2024 | – | – | 140 | – | 116 | 111 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | – | 162 | – | 129 | 113 |
| 9 Feb 2024 | – | – | 237 | – | 131 | 114 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | – | 205 | – | 165 | 114 |
| 8 Mar 2024 | – | – | 193 | – | 154 | 112 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | – | 207 | – | 166 | 115 |
| 5 Apr 2024 | – | – | 269 | – | 152 | 120 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | – | 315 | – | 218 | 118 |
| 3 May 2024 | – | – | 351 | – | 222 | 118 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | – | 314 | – | 256 | 121 |
| 31 May 2024 | – | – | 274 | – | 304 | 120 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | – | 310 | – | 281 | 127 |
| 28 Jun 2024 | – | – | 286 | – | 281 | 131 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | – | – | 270 | – | 266 | 133 |
| 26 Jul 2024 | – | – | 287 | – | 317 | 134 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | – | 382 | – | 354 | 130 |
| 23 Aug 2024 | – | – | 471 | – | 346 | 135 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 100 | – | 537 | – | 338 | 134 |
| 20 Sep 2024 | 101 | – | 502 | – | 324 | 139 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 96 | – | 501 | – | 395 | 135 |
| 18 Oct 2024 | 100 | – | 620 | – | 354 | 131 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 98 | 100 | 737 | – | 364 | 132 |
| 15 Nov 2024 | 88 | 101 | 604 | – | 364 | 126 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 112 | 92 | 626 | – | 354 | 132 |
| 13 Dec 2024 | 118 | 111 | 768 | – | 367 | 131 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 120 | 97 | 861 | – | 330 | 128 |
| 10 Jan 2025 | 103 | 89 | 859 | – | 334 | 123 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 91 | 78 | 703 | – | 245 | 121 |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 95 | 80 | 740 | – | 257 | 119 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 89 | 78 | 550 | – | 199 | 117 |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 86 | 77 | 457 | – | 196 | 116 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 84 | 81 | 462 | – | 177 | 122 |
| 4 Apr 2025 | 80 | 75 | 625 | – | 187 | 116 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 88 | 80 | 683 | – | 195 | 127 |
| 2 May 2025 | 91 | 89 | 633 | – | 215 | 126 |
| 16 May 2025 | 103 | 101 | 727 | – | 236 | 130 |
| 30 May 2025 | 97 | 103 | 719 | – | 288 | 130 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 92 | 98 | 636 | – | 301 | 131 |
| 27 Jun 2025 | 95 | 102 | 650 | – | 320 | 135 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 101 | 108 | 637 | – | 322 | 134 |
| 25 Jul 2025 | 99 | 111 | 681 | – | 351 | 132 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 90 | 106 | 650 | – | 301 | 130 |
| 22 Aug 2025 | 92 | 110 | 654 | – | 341 | 130 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 91 | 111 | 649 | 96 | 323 | 132 |
| 19 Sep 2025 | 96 | 122 | 637 | 100 | 367 | 132 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 95 | 119 | 597 | 98 | 414 | 132 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | 97 | 122 | 604 | 100 | 339 | 136 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 100 | 119 | 601 | 97 | 399 | 135 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | 91 | 116 | 652 | 94 | 416 | 137 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 89 | 110 | 503 | 78 | 433 | 136 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 84 | 103 | 444 | 72 | 367 | 134 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 80 | 105 | 467 | 73 | 319 | 136 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 66 | 88 | 412 | 67 | 272 | 134 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 62 | 90 | 369 | 58 | 249 | 132 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | 73 | 107 | 329 | 62 | 244 | 133 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 70 | 100 | 316 | 57 | 237 | 132 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 66 | 91 | 260 | 52 | 211 | 122 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 79 | 110 | 369 | 57 | 246 | 120 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | 84 | 106 | 377 | – | – | 128 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 94 | 120 | 451 | 68 | 309 | 129 |
| 1 May 2026 | 93 | 108 | 546 | 65 | 313 | 132 |
| 15 May 2026 | 90 | 105 | 510 | 62 | 320 | 129 |
| 29 May 2026 | 97 | 109 | 539 | 59 | 296 | 128 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 94 | 105 | 511 | 62 | 260 | 132 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 96 | 104 | 501 | 55 | 265 | 133 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 102 | 101 | 493 | 60 | 243 | 133 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 93 | 94 | 492 | 54 | 228 | 134 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 96 | 94 | 476 | 49 | 222 | 135 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 96 | 93 | 409 | 52 | 188 | 134 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 91 | 91 | 368 | 50 | 176 | 131 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 82 | 89 | 360 | 49 | 169 | 129 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 80 | 81 | 339 | 46 | 163 | 125 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | 82 | 89 | 337 | 43 | 152 | 127 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 80 | 80 | 323 | 37 | 131 | 125 |
5Y
Price of the 5 strongest one-year movers, each started at 100
260 weekly closes, every 4th shown
- Premier Energies 80
- Waaree Energies 80
- Websol Energy System 845
- Vikram Solar 37
- Solex Energy 1,427
- NIFTY 500 142
| Week ending | Premier Energies | Waaree Energies | Websol Energy System | Vikram Solar | Solex Energy | NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2021 | – | – | 100 | – | 100 | 100 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | – | – | 93 | – | 90 | 98 |
| 31 Dec 2021 | – | – | 202 | – | 189 | 100 |
| 28 Jan 2022 | – | – | 178 | – | 279 | 99 |
| 25 Feb 2022 | – | – | 120 | – | 234 | 92 |
| 25 Mar 2022 | – | – | 127 | – | 221 | 96 |
| 22 Apr 2022 | – | – | 159 | – | 320 | 96 |
| 20 May 2022 | – | – | 126 | – | 362 | 88 |
| 17 Jun 2022 | – | – | 94 | – | – | 84 |
| 15 Jul 2022 | – | – | 118 | – | 286 | 92 |
| 12 Aug 2022 | – | – | 112 | – | 340 | 100 |
| 9 Sep 2022 | – | – | 140 | – | 701 | 101 |
| 7 Oct 2022 | – | – | 130 | – | 702 | 96 |
| 4 Nov 2022 | – | – | 122 | – | 707 | 101 |
| 2 Dec 2022 | – | – | 120 | – | 686 | 103 |
| 30 Dec 2022 | – | – | 123 | – | 711 | 100 |
| 27 Jan 2023 | – | – | 119 | – | 694 | 96 |
| 24 Feb 2023 | – | – | 102 | – | 601 | 95 |
| 24 Mar 2023 | – | – | 93 | – | 791 | 93 |
| 21 Apr 2023 | – | – | 102 | – | 842 | 97 |
| 19 May 2023 | – | – | 115 | – | 923 | 100 |
| 16 Jun 2023 | – | – | 120 | – | 883 | 105 |
| 14 Jul 2023 | – | – | 110 | – | 1,268 | 110 |
| 11 Aug 2023 | – | – | 144 | – | 1,340 | 109 |
| 8 Sep 2023 | – | – | 171 | – | 1,396 | 113 |
| 6 Oct 2023 | – | – | 208 | – | 1,194 | 113 |
| 3 Nov 2023 | – | – | 231 | – | 1,227 | 112 |
| 1 Dec 2023 | – | – | 252 | – | 983 | 121 |
| 29 Dec 2023 | – | – | 317 | – | 919 | 125 |
| 26 Jan 2024 | – | – | 424 | – | 1,411 | 128 |
| 23 Feb 2024 | – | – | 536 | – | 1,803 | 130 |
| 22 Mar 2024 | – | – | 541 | – | 1,815 | 130 |
| 19 Apr 2024 | – | – | 823 | – | 2,382 | 134 |
| 17 May 2024 | – | – | 822 | – | 2,798 | 137 |
| 14 Jun 2024 | – | – | 811 | – | 3,069 | 144 |
| 12 Jul 2024 | – | – | 707 | – | 2,904 | 150 |
| 9 Aug 2024 | – | – | 998 | – | 3,867 | 147 |
| 6 Sep 2024 | 100 | – | 1,406 | – | 3,698 | 152 |
| 4 Oct 2024 | 96 | – | 1,310 | – | 4,322 | 153 |
| 1 Nov 2024 | 98 | 100 | 1,926 | – | 3,981 | 149 |
| 29 Nov 2024 | 112 | 92 | 1,637 | – | 3,873 | 150 |
| 27 Dec 2024 | 120 | 97 | 2,252 | – | 3,605 | 145 |
| 24 Jan 2025 | 91 | 78 | 1,839 | – | 2,682 | 138 |
| 21 Feb 2025 | 89 | 78 | 1,438 | – | 2,181 | 132 |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 84 | 81 | 1,207 | – | 1,932 | 138 |
| 18 Apr 2025 | 88 | 80 | 1,787 | – | 2,130 | 144 |
| 16 May 2025 | 103 | 101 | 1,902 | – | 2,582 | 147 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | 92 | 98 | 1,664 | – | 3,292 | 148 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | 101 | 108 | 1,665 | – | 3,517 | 152 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 90 | 106 | 1,699 | – | 3,293 | 147 |
| 5 Sep 2025 | 91 | 111 | 1,698 | 96 | 3,533 | 149 |
| 3 Oct 2025 | 95 | 119 | 1,560 | 98 | 4,523 | 150 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 100 | 119 | 1,571 | 97 | 4,365 | 153 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 89 | 110 | 1,316 | 78 | 4,731 | 154 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 80 | 105 | 1,222 | 73 | 3,486 | 155 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 62 | 90 | 965 | 58 | 2,728 | 149 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 70 | 100 | 827 | 57 | 2,586 | 150 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 79 | 110 | 966 | 57 | 2,686 | 136 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 94 | 120 | 1,179 | 68 | 3,383 | 146 |
| 15 May 2026 | 90 | 105 | 1,335 | 62 | 3,501 | 147 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 94 | 105 | 1,337 | 62 | 2,846 | 150 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 102 | 101 | 1,288 | 60 | 2,654 | 151 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | 96 | 94 | 1,244 | 49 | 2,425 | 153 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | 91 | 91 | 962 | 50 | 1,929 | 148 |
| 2 Oct 2026 | 80 | 81 | 887 | 46 | 1,784 | 142 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 80 | 80 | 845 | 37 | 1,427 | 142 |
The companies with the strongest one-year price moves are drawn. The NIFTY 500 line is dashed.
Biggest one-year moves
- 1Premier Energies LtdPREMIERENE · ₹39,800 cr−19.9%1 year
- 2Waaree Energies LtdWAAREEENER · ₹66,300 cr−32.8%1 year
- 3Websol Energy System LtdWEBELSOLAR · ₹2,850 cr−46.2%1 year
- 4Vikram Solar LtdVIKRAMSOLR · ₹4,540 cr−61.6%1 year
- 5Solex Energy LtdSOLEX · ₹580 cr−67.3%1 year
Strongest against NIFTY 500
- 1Premier Energies LtdPREMIERENE · ₹39,800 cr−1.3%vs NIFTY 500
- 2Waaree Energies LtdWAAREEENER · ₹66,300 cr−15.8%vs NIFTY 500
- 3Websol Energy System LtdWEBELSOLAR · ₹2,850 cr−21.4%vs NIFTY 500
- 4Vikram Solar LtdVIKRAMSOLR · ₹4,540 cr−34.5%vs NIFTY 500
- 5Solex Energy LtdSOLEX · ₹580 cr−47.2%vs NIFTY 500
Strongest against the sector itself
- 1Premier Energies LtdPREMIERENE · ₹39,800 cr+29.9%vs sector
- 2Waaree Energies LtdWAAREEENER · ₹66,300 cr+11.3%vs sector
- 3Websol Energy System LtdWEBELSOLAR · ₹2,850 cr+5.4%vs sector
Why are Solar Panel stocks moving?
Revenue went from 4,656 Cr (2020) to 26,064 Cr (2025) to 42,538 Cr (2026), and profit from a −1 Cr trough (2022) to 507 → 1,594 → 3,243 → 6,323 Cr (2023→2026). Operating margin climbed from a 3.55% bottom (2022) to 23.3% (2026) and profit margin to 14.86%, with quarterly profit running 369 (2023-06) straight to 1,905 (2026-03), earnings still EXPANDING.
From our industry review of 14 June 2026. A newer review (10 October 2026) did not cover Capital Goods - Solar, so this is the latest we have.
What did Solar Panel managements say about July to September 2026?
1 of 5 Capital Goods - Solar companies held a results call for July to September 2026. Waaree Energies guided: FY27 operating profit ₹7,000-7,700 crore.
Waaree Energies call 28 October 2026
“We affirm our operating EBITDA guidance of 7,000 to 7,700 crores in FY27.”Jignesh Rathod
Guided: FY27 operating profit ₹7,000-7,700 crore.
From the results calls for July to September 2026.
Is money moving into Solar Panel stocks? Who is adding capacity?
Big funds, foreign and Indian, raised their stake by 1.7 points over the last two quarters. Founders and promoters cut theirs by 0.8 points.
- Spending on new plants and equipment was ₹8,404 crore in the last 12 months, 12% less than a year before.
- Projects still being built grew 162% in a year.
- 1 Capital Goods - Solar call in the last quarters talked about adding capacity.
Big funds = foreign and Indian institutions, change in their share of ownership across 7 Capital Goods - Solar companies, in percentage points.
Ownership and spending as of 10 October 2026.
What is changing in Solar Panel stocks?
This is the written read behind the Capital Goods - Solar figures above: what is actually happening in the industry, in words, with the evidence each claim rests on. It is dated 22 Jul 2026, so the words are older than the numbers. 4 themes are live here, 1 of them rated high severity.
The sector exhibits strong operational momentum but faces existential trade threats. While WAAREEENER beat EBITDA guidance, the looming 123% duty decision creates uncertainty.
The Capital Goods - Solar sector shows divergent signals between operational execution and external headwinds. WAAREEENER delivered the highest-revenue quarter in company history with Q4 FY26 revenue of Rs 8,840 Cr (+111.8% YoY). Full-year FY26 revenue reached Rs 26,537 Cr (+84% YoY).
How old this read is: OLD: this read comes from our Capital Goods - Solar sector brief dated 22 Jul 2026, about 4 months ago. The page says so rather than dressing it up, and a fresh sector dive replaces it the day it runs.
What is live in this sector right now
| Live theme | Severity | Evidence on file |
|---|---|---|
| US Commerce Department anti-dumping petition threatens exports with high duty rates.Named for Waaree Energies | high | “the agency calculated preliminary duty rates, known as dumping margins, of 123.04% for imports from India. Final decision on or around July 13” Waiting for final decision; upstream integration may reduce import dependency. |
| US administration fossil fuel priorities create hostile environment for Asian solar exporters.Named for Waaree Energies | medium | “US President Donald Trump continues a pro-fossil fuel agenda and has decried the energy transition as a 'green new scam'” Diversification into overseas markets beyond US. |
| Global silver prices rising impacts photovoltaic cell silver paste input costs.Named for Waaree Energies | medium | “silver and the other commodities... is it going to hurt your gross margin going forward? we do a back-to-back cell tying, which we have been doing for the last many years” Back-to-back cell tying employed to manage costs. |
| Large USD-denominated revenue base creates two-way FX exposure.Named for Waaree Energies | low | “Around 33 percent of the company's revenue for the October-December quarter came from the overseas markets” Revenue diversification across markets. |
Sources: our Capital Goods - Solar sector brief, 22 Jul 2026 · company earnings-call transcripts.
Which Solar Panel companies have the most revenue, and which grow fastest?
Waaree Energies Ltd has the highest Revenue among the 7 Capital Goods - Solar companies compared here, at ₹31,495 crore. Premier Energies Ltd is next at ₹8,466 crore. Solex Energy Ltd has the highest Revenue growth at the 100% top of the scoring scale, so level and change sit with different companies.
What the numbers say: Waaree Energies Ltd is the largest at ₹31,495 crore, 272% ahead of Premier Energies Ltd. Solex Energy Ltd's growth is capped at 100% on the scoring scale; the full change over the last 12 months is 107.5% from a ₹1,619 crore base, with 19 reported quarters out of the last 20. Fast growth from a smaller base is not yet the same as proven size.
What this means: Waaree Energies Ltd is the size to compare against; Solex Energy Ltd is the one growing fastest. The faster grower has to keep that growth and turn it into margin and returns before it counts as more than a fast start.
This conclusion weakens if: Waaree Energies Ltd's growth falls below Solex Energy Ltd's for two consecutive comparable reports while operating margin also compresses.
Revenue is compared on a common reported-currency basis. Growth is year-on-year, so seasonality does not masquerade as progress.
Revenue · company comparison
Revenue, by reported quarter
- Waaree Energies ₹7,520 cr
- Premier Energies ₹2,460 cr
- Vikram Solar ₹1,560 cr
- Solex Energy ₹261 cr
- Websol Energy System ₹373 cr
| Quarter | Waaree Energies | Premier Energies | Vikram Solar | Solex Energy | Websol Energy System |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | ₹566 cr | ₹18 cr | ₹50 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | ₹566 cr | ₹18 cr | ₹63 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | ₹10 cr | ₹3 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | ₹10 cr | ₹14 cr |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | ₹71 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | ₹71 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹3,330 cr | ₹611 cr | — | ₹47 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹3,540 cr | ₹694 cr | — | ₹47 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹1,600 cr | ₹712 cr | — | ₹136 cr | ₹1 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹2,940 cr | ₹1,130 cr | — | ₹136 cr | ₹25 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹3,410 cr | ₹1,660 cr | ₹631 cr | ₹137 cr | ₹112 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹3,570 cr | ₹1,530 cr | ₹573 cr | ₹132 cr | ₹144 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹3,460 cr | ₹1,710 cr | ₹1,030 cr | ₹135 cr | ₹147 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹4,000 cr | ₹1,620 cr | ₹1,190 cr | ₹254 cr | ₹173 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹4,430 cr | ₹1,820 cr | ₹1,130 cr | ₹260 cr | ₹219 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹6,070 cr | ₹1,840 cr | ₹1,110 cr | ₹155 cr | ₹168 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹7,570 cr | ₹1,940 cr | ₹1,110 cr | ₹318 cr | ₹261 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹8,480 cr | ₹2,230 cr | ₹1,450 cr | ₹886 cr | ₹401 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹7,930 cr | ₹2,460 cr | ₹1,560 cr | ₹261 cr | ₹373 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹7,520 cr | — | — | — | — |
Revenue growth, by reported quarter
- Waaree Energies 24%
- Premier Energies 35%
- Vikram Solar 38%
- Solex Energy 0.5%
- Websol Energy System 70%
| Quarter | Waaree Energies | Premier Energies | Vikram Solar | Solex Energy | Websol Energy System |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | — | −93% |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | −44% | −76% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | 294% | −100% |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | 294% | −100% |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | 370% | −100% |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | 370% | −100% |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | 92% | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | 92% | — |
| Jun 2024 | 2.4% | 171% | — | 191% | — |
| Sep 2024 | 1.1% | 120% | — | 180% | — |
| Dec 2024 | 117% | 141% | — | −1.0% | 14,600% |
| Mar 2025 | 36% | 44% | — | 87% | 592% |
| Jun 2025 | 30% | 9.9% | 80% | 90% | 96% |
| Sep 2025 | 70% | 20% | 94% | 18% | 17% |
| Dec 2025 | 119% | 13% | 7.8% | 136% | 78% |
| Mar 2026 | 112% | 38% | 22% | 248% | 132% |
| Jun 2026 | 79% | 35% | 38% | 0.5% | 70% |
| Sep 2026 | 24% | — | — | — | — |
6 of 7 companies report revenue, 6 of 7 revenue growth. On every company-comparison chart on this page the five leaders are drawn, level and change on separate charts, and a missing report breaks the line rather than being invented. The revenue growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Revenue · largest
- 1Waaree Energies LtdWAAREEENER₹31,500 cr
- 2Premier Energies LtdPREMIERENE₹8,470 cr
- 3Vikram Solar LtdVIKRAMSOLR₹5,230 cr
- 4Solex Energy LtdSOLEX₹1,620 cr
- 5Websol Energy System LtdWEBELSOLAR₹1,200 cr
Revenue growth · fastest growers
- 1Solex Energy LtdSOLEX100%
- 2Websol Energy System LtdWEBELSOLAR76%
- 3Waaree Energies LtdWAAREEENER75%
- 4Vikram Solar LtdVIKRAMSOLR33%
- 5Premier Energies LtdPREMIERENE27%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
In every all-company table on this page, each figure is the company’s latest single reported quarter. The rankings above them use trailing-twelve-month or current-market values, so a company can legitimately show a different number in each.
| Company | Revenue | Revenue growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waaree Energies Ltd WAAREEENER | ₹7,520 cr | 24% | Sep 2026 |
| Premier Energies Ltd PREMIERENE | ₹2,460 cr | 35% | Jun 2026 |
| Vikram Solar Ltd VIKRAMSOLR | ₹1,560 cr | 38% | Jun 2026 |
| Australian Premium Solar (India) Ltd APS | ₹405 cr | 47% | Mar 2026 |
| Websol Energy System Ltd WEBELSOLAR | ₹373 cr | 70% | Jun 2026 |
| Solex Energy Ltd SOLEX | ₹261 cr | 0.5% | Jun 2026 |
| Bright Solar Ltd BRIGHT | ₹0.3 cr | −45% | Sep 2025 |
Revenue shows both size and speed. A large company can absorb shocks and pay for wide distribution; faster growth can mean market-share gains, new capacity or stronger demand. The best sign is usually growth that lasts without hurting margins and returns.
What to watch
Watch the next two reported quarters for growth persistence, margin conversion and whether the leader is gaining share without stretching working capital.
Which Solar Panel companies keep the most from each ₹100 of sales?
Websol Energy System Ltd has the highest OPM among the 7 Capital Goods - Solar companies compared here, at 34%. Premier Energies Ltd is next at 29%. Australian Premium Solar (India) Ltd has the highest Margin change at −1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its OPM series carries 17 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Websol Energy System Ltd leads opm at 34%; Australian Premium Solar (India) Ltd leads margin change at −1 percentage points.
What this means: Websol Energy System Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current margin change signal.
Operating margin compares operating profit with revenue. Improvement is measured in percentage points, not percentage growth.
Operating margin · company comparison
OPM, by reported quarter
- Websol Energy System 34%
- Premier Energies 29%
- Waaree Energies 18%
- Australian Premium Solar (India) 13%
- Solex Energy 11%
| Quarter | Websol Energy System | Premier Energies | Waaree Energies | Australian Premium Solar (India) | Solex Energy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 13% | — | — | — | 1.6% |
| Mar 2022 | 8.6% | — | — | — | 2.2% |
| Jun 2022 | −129% | — | — | — | 3.6% |
| Sep 2022 | −14% | — | — | — | 9.2% |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | — | 5.9% |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | 6.0% | 6.7% |
| Jun 2023 | −750% | 12% | 14% | — | 5.8% |
| Sep 2023 | −277% | 14% | 15% | 5.0% | 9.4% |
| Dec 2023 | −429% | 17% | 11% | 6.3% | 5.7% |
| Mar 2024 | −13% | 16% | 14% | 6.0% | 7.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 39% | 22% | 16% | 12% | 7.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 44% | 25% | 15% | 12% | 11% |
| Dec 2024 | 46% | 30% | 21% | 13% | 18% |
| Mar 2025 | 45% | 33% | 23% | 14% | 11% |
| Jun 2025 | 47% | 30% | 23% | 14% | 16% |
| Sep 2025 | 43% | 31% | 23% | 14% | 12% |
| Dec 2025 | 41% | 31% | 25% | — | 8.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 36% | 30% | 19% | 13% | 11% |
| Jun 2026 | 34% | 29% | 18% | — | 11% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | 18% | — | — |
Margin change, by reported quarter
- Websol Energy System −13.0 pp
- Premier Energies −1.0 pp
- Waaree Energies −5.0 pp
- Australian Premium Solar (India) −1.0 pp
- Solex Energy −4.8 pp
| Quarter | Websol Energy System | Premier Energies | Waaree Energies | Australian Premium Solar (India) | Solex Energy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | +6.1 pp | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | −10.4 pp | — | — | — | −1.0 pp |
| Jun 2022 | −145.6 pp | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | −26.1 pp | — | — | — | +6.2 pp |
| Dec 2022 | −1,640.6 pp | — | — | — | +4.3 pp |
| Mar 2023 | −1,335.9 pp | — | — | — | +4.5 pp |
| Jun 2023 | −621.3 pp | — | — | — | +2.2 pp |
| Sep 2023 | −263.2 pp | — | — | — | +0.2 pp |
| Dec 2023 | +1,198.3 pp | — | — | — | −0.2 pp |
| Mar 2024 | +1,314.3 pp | — | — | 0.0 pp | +0.5 pp |
| Jun 2024 | +789.0 pp | +10.0 pp | +2.0 pp | — | +2.0 pp |
| Sep 2024 | +321.0 pp | +11.0 pp | 0.0 pp | +7.0 pp | +1.5 pp |
| Dec 2024 | +475.0 pp | +13.0 pp | +10.0 pp | +7.2 pp | +11.8 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +58.0 pp | +17.0 pp | +9.0 pp | +8.0 pp | +3.8 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +8.0 pp | +8.0 pp | +7.0 pp | +2.2 pp | +8.1 pp |
| Sep 2025 | −1.0 pp | +6.0 pp | +8.0 pp | +2.0 pp | +1.1 pp |
| Dec 2025 | −5.0 pp | +1.0 pp | +4.0 pp | — | −9.4 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −9.0 pp | −3.0 pp | −4.0 pp | −1.0 pp | +0.1 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −13.0 pp | −1.0 pp | −5.0 pp | — | −4.8 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | −5.0 pp | — | — |
7 of 7 companies report OPM, 7 of 7 margin change. The margin change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
OPM · highest
- 1Websol Energy System LtdWEBELSOLAR34%
- 2Premier Energies LtdPREMIERENE29%
- 3Waaree Energies LtdWAAREEENER18%
- 4Australian Premium Solar (India) LtdAPS · older report13%
- 5Solex Energy LtdSOLEX11%
Margin change · fastest expanders
- 1Australian Premium Solar (India) LtdAPS · older report−1.0 pp
- 2Premier Energies LtdPREMIERENE−1.0 pp
- 3Solex Energy LtdSOLEX−4.8 pp
- 4Waaree Energies LtdWAAREEENER−5.0 pp
- 5Vikram Solar LtdVIKRAMSOLR−13.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | OPM | Margin change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Websol Energy System Ltd WEBELSOLAR | 34% | −13.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Premier Energies Ltd PREMIERENE | 29% | −1.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Waaree Energies Ltd WAAREEENER | 18% | −5.0 pp | Sep 2026 |
| Australian Premium Solar (India) Ltd APS | 13% | −1.0 pp | Mar 2026 |
| Solex Energy Ltd SOLEX | 11% | −4.8 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vikram Solar Ltd VIKRAMSOLR | 8.0% | −13.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bright Solar Ltd BRIGHT | −58% | −27.9 pp | Sep 2025 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current margin change rather than reversing it.
Which Solar Panel companies earn the most profit?
Waaree Energies Ltd has the highest Net profit among the 7 Capital Goods - Solar companies compared here, at ₹3,879 crore. Premier Energies Ltd is next at ₹1,674 crore. Bright Solar Ltd has the highest Profit growth at 61.3%, so level and change sit with different companies. 6 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Sep 2026.
What the numbers say: Waaree Energies Ltd earns the most, ₹3,879 crore of profit over the last 12 months, 131.7% above Premier Energies Ltd. Bright Solar Ltd shows 61.3% growth from a profit base of ₹3 crore net cash. A fast rate from a small base matters less than a large profit that keeps coming.
What this means: Waaree Energies Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current profit growth signal.
Net profit is the residual after operating costs, interest and tax. Growth off a loss or near-zero base is excluded from the fastest-grower rank.
Net profit · company comparison
Net profit, by reported quarter
- Waaree Energies ₹754 cr
- Premier Energies ₹472 cr
- Vikram Solar ₹20 cr
- Websol Energy System ₹78 cr
- Solex Energy ₹8.3 cr
| Quarter | Waaree Energies | Premier Energies | Vikram Solar | Websol Energy System | Solex Energy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | −₹22 cr | ₹2 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | −₹22 cr | ₹0 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | −₹8 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | −₹4 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | −₹7 cr | ₹2 cr |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | −₹5 cr | ₹2 cr |
| Jun 2023 | ₹338 cr | ₹31 cr | — | −₹5 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Sep 2023 | ₹320 cr | ₹53 cr | — | −₹4 cr | ₹0 cr |
| Dec 2023 | ₹141 cr | ₹43 cr | — | −₹55 cr | ₹4 cr |
| Mar 2024 | ₹475 cr | ₹104 cr | — | −₹59 cr | ₹4 cr |
| Jun 2024 | ₹401 cr | ₹198 cr | ₹23 cr | ₹23 cr | ₹7 cr |
| Sep 2024 | ₹376 cr | ₹206 cr | ₹7 cr | ₹42 cr | ₹9.1 cr |
| Dec 2024 | ₹507 cr | ₹255 cr | ₹19 cr | ₹42 cr | ₹14 cr |
| Mar 2025 | ₹644 cr | ₹278 cr | ₹91 cr | ₹48 cr | ₹15.1 cr |
| Jun 2025 | ₹773 cr | ₹308 cr | ₹133 cr | ₹67 cr | ₹24.7 cr |
| Sep 2025 | ₹878 cr | ₹353 cr | ₹128 cr | ₹46 cr | ₹5.8 cr |
| Dec 2025 | ₹1,110 cr | ₹392 cr | ₹98 cr | ₹65 cr | ₹8.9 cr |
| Mar 2026 | ₹1,130 cr | ₹457 cr | ₹110 cr | ₹124 cr | ₹58.9 cr |
| Jun 2026 | ₹892 cr | ₹472 cr | ₹20 cr | ₹78 cr | ₹8.3 cr |
| Sep 2026 | ₹754 cr | — | — | — | — |
Profit growth, by reported quarter
- Waaree Energies −14%
- Premier Energies 53%
- Vikram Solar −85%
- Websol Energy System 16%
- Solex Energy −67%
| Quarter | Waaree Energies | Premier Energies | Vikram Solar | Websol Energy System | Solex Energy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — | −367% | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — | −200% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — | — | −450% | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — | — | — | 100% |
| Mar 2024 | — | — | — | — | 100% |
| Jun 2024 | 19% | 539% | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | 18% | 289% | — | — | — |
| Dec 2024 | 260% | 493% | — | — | 251% |
| Mar 2025 | 36% | 167% | — | — | 278% |
| Jun 2025 | 93% | 56% | 478% | 191% | 253% |
| Sep 2025 | 134% | 71% | 1,729% | 9.5% | −36% |
| Dec 2025 | 118% | 54% | 416% | 55% | −37% |
| Mar 2026 | 75% | 64% | 21% | 158% | 289% |
| Jun 2026 | 15% | 53% | −85% | 16% | −67% |
| Sep 2026 | −14% | — | — | — | — |
6 of 7 companies report net profit, 6 of 7 profit growth. The profit growth chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Net profit · largest
- 1Waaree Energies LtdWAAREEENER₹3,880 cr
- 2Premier Energies LtdPREMIERENE₹1,670 cr
- 3Vikram Solar LtdVIKRAMSOLR₹356 cr
- 4Websol Energy System LtdWEBELSOLAR₹313 cr
- 5Solex Energy LtdSOLEX₹81.8 cr
Profit growth · fastest growers
- 1Bright Solar LtdBRIGHT · older report61%
- 2Premier Energies LtdPREMIERENE60%
- 3Websol Energy System LtdWEBELSOLAR57%
- 4Vikram Solar LtdVIKRAMSOLR42%
- 5Waaree Energies LtdWAAREEENER38%
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | Net profit | Profit growth | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waaree Energies Ltd WAAREEENER | ₹754 cr | −14% | Sep 2026 |
| Premier Energies Ltd PREMIERENE | ₹472 cr | 53% | Jun 2026 |
| Websol Energy System Ltd WEBELSOLAR | ₹78 cr | 16% | Jun 2026 |
| Australian Premium Solar (India) Ltd APS | ₹29 cr | 7.4% | Mar 2026 |
| Vikram Solar Ltd VIKRAMSOLR | ₹20 cr | −85% | Jun 2026 |
| Solex Energy Ltd SOLEX | ₹8.3 cr | −67% | Jun 2026 |
| Bright Solar Ltd BRIGHT | −₹0.1 cr | −467% | Sep 2025 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current profit growth rather than reversing it.
Which Solar Panel companies earn the best return on capital?
Websol Energy System Ltd has the highest ROCE among the 7 Capital Goods - Solar companies compared here, at 63.2%. Australian Premium Solar (India) Ltd is next at 56.5%. Bright Solar Ltd has the highest ROCE change at +9.1 percentage points, so level and change sit with different companies. Its ROCE series carries 14 reported observations across the 20-quarter window.
What the numbers say: Websol Energy System Ltd leads ROCE at 63.2%, 6.7 percentage points above Australian Premium Solar (India) Ltd. A high return reported once may be one good year; a high return reported year after year shows a lasting business.
What this means: Websol Energy System Ltd sets the level to compare against; the company improving fastest needs another report to confirm the change.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current roce change signal.
ROCE asks how much operating return the business earns on the capital employed. Direction matters, but a single exceptional year should not be mistaken for durability.
Return on capital · company comparison
ROCE, by reported quarter
- Websol Energy System 65%
- Solex Energy 39%
- Premier Energies 40%
| Quarter | Websol Energy System | Solex Energy | Premier Energies |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | 6.5% | 3.9% | — |
| Mar 2022 | 5.0% | 2.9% | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | 1.9% | — |
| Sep 2022 | −4.6% | 1.8% | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | 6.0% | — |
| Mar 2023 | −13% | 10% | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | 12% | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | 14% | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | 18% | 16% |
| Mar 2024 | −14% | 22% | 24% |
| Jun 2024 | −44% | — | 33% |
| Sep 2024 | 18% | 22% | 24% |
| Dec 2024 | 41% | — | 47% |
| Mar 2025 | 50% | 27% | 33% |
| Jun 2025 | 78% | 57% | 53% |
| Sep 2025 | 50% | 27% | 32% |
| Dec 2025 | 71% | 37% | 46% |
| Mar 2026 | 47% | 31% | 26% |
| Jun 2026 | 65% | 39% | 40% |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — |
ROCE change, by reported quarter
- Websol Energy System −13.2 pp
- Solex Energy −18.0 pp
- Premier Energies −12.6 pp
| Quarter | Websol Energy System | Solex Energy | Premier Energies |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | +2.1 pp | — |
| Mar 2023 | −18.2 pp | +7.5 pp | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | +9.9 pp | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | +12.5 pp | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | +11.8 pp | — |
| Mar 2024 | −0.6 pp | +11.2 pp | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | +7.4 pp | — |
| Dec 2024 | — | — | +31.3 pp |
| Mar 2025 | +63.4 pp | +5.3 pp | +9.4 pp |
| Jun 2025 | +121.5 pp | — | +20.0 pp |
| Sep 2025 | +32.0 pp | +5.3 pp | +8.4 pp |
| Dec 2025 | +29.9 pp | — | −0.9 pp |
| Mar 2026 | −2.4 pp | +4.3 pp | −7.3 pp |
| Jun 2026 | −13.2 pp | −18.0 pp | −12.6 pp |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | — |
7 of 7 companies report ROCE, 7 of 7 ROCE change. The ROCE change chart is drawn inside its usual range; a quarter far outside it (often a first quarter after listing or a near-zero base) is marked with an arrow at the edge, with its exact value in the hover card and the table.
Withheld from this chart: Waaree Energies Ltd (WAAREEENER): its two data sources disagree by up to 11% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Australian Premium Solar (India) Ltd (APS): its two data sources disagree by up to 66% on reported income across 6 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld. A figure two sources cannot agree on is not drawn, the gap is a decision, not missing data.
ROCE · highest
- 1Websol Energy System LtdWEBELSOLAR63%
- 2Australian Premium Solar (India) LtdAPS · older report57%
- 3Waaree Energies LtdWAAREEENER38%
- 4Solex Energy LtdSOLEX35%
- 5Premier Energies LtdPREMIERENE33%
ROCE change · fastest improvers
- 1Bright Solar LtdBRIGHT · older report+9.1 pp
- 2Waaree Energies LtdWAAREEENER+3.0 pp
- 3Premier Energies LtdPREMIERENE−12.6 pp
- 4Websol Energy System LtdWEBELSOLAR−13.2 pp
- 5Australian Premium Solar (India) LtdAPS · older report−15.0 pp
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | ROCE | ROCE change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Websol Energy System Ltd WEBELSOLAR | 65% | −13.2 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Premier Energies Ltd PREMIERENE | 40% | −12.6 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Solex Energy Ltd SOLEX | 39% | −18.0 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Vikram Solar Ltd VIKRAMSOLR | 26% | −20.3 pp | Jun 2026 |
| Bright Solar Ltd BRIGHT | −1.2% | +9.1 pp | Sep 2025 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current roce change rather than reversing it.
How are Solar Panel stocks valued against growth and quality?
Vikram Solar Ltd has the lowest PEG among the 7 Capital Goods - Solar companies compared here, at 0.51×. Premier Energies Ltd is next at 0.58×. Solex Energy Ltd has the lowest P/E at 7.27×, so level and change sit with different companies. 2 of 7 companies report a comparable reading, the latest through Jun 2026.
What the numbers say: Vikram Solar Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.51×, 12.1% below Premier Energies Ltd. That would need today's multiple, the company's own history and steady growth to agree.
What this means: A low valuation is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
This conclusion weakens if: The next two comparable reports reverse the current p/e signal.
PEG is shown only when earnings are positive and three-year EPS growth is between 5% and 60%. It is worked out the same way every time, as the P/E on the last 12 months of reported earnings divided by that growth rate, never on expected earnings. On Indian companies it is shown only where the two data feeds agreed. Where any of that fails the ratio is left out rather than printed: a P/E divided by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, is a number that looks precise and means nothing.
Valuation · company comparison
P/E, by reported quarter
- Vikram Solar 13.7×
- Premier Energies 31.6×
| Quarter | Vikram Solar | Premier Energies |
|---|---|---|
| Dec 2021 | — | — |
| Mar 2022 | — | — |
| Jun 2022 | — | — |
| Sep 2022 | — | — |
| Dec 2022 | — | — |
| Mar 2023 | — | — |
| Jun 2023 | — | — |
| Sep 2023 | — | — |
| Dec 2023 | — | — |
| Mar 2024 | — | — |
| Jun 2024 | — | — |
| Sep 2024 | — | 205.2× |
| Dec 2024 | — | 107.1× |
| Mar 2025 | — | 55.4× |
| Jun 2025 | — | 50.2× |
| Sep 2025 | 82.1× | 44.5× |
| Dec 2025 | 62.0× | 33.3× |
| Mar 2026 | 14.2× | 30.4× |
| Jun 2026 | 13.7× | 31.6× |
| Sep 2026 | — | — |
2 of 7 companies report PEG, 6 of 7 P/E.
PEG · lowest PEG
- 1Vikram Solar LtdVIKRAMSOLR0.5
- 2Premier Energies LtdPREMIERENE0.6
P/E · lowest P/E
- 1Solex Energy LtdSOLEX7.3×
- 2Australian Premium Solar (India) LtdAPS · older report8.2×
- 3Websol Energy System LtdWEBELSOLAR9.1×
- 4Vikram Solar LtdVIKRAMSOLR12.6×
- 5Waaree Energies LtdWAAREEENER17.0×
All-company data · latest reported quarter
| Company | PEG | P/E | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premier Energies Ltd PREMIERENE | 0.6 | 31.6× | Jun 2026 |
| Waaree Energies Ltd WAAREEENER | — | 17.8× | Sep 2026 |
| Vikram Solar Ltd VIKRAMSOLR | — | 13.7× | Jun 2026 |
| Websol Energy System Ltd WEBELSOLAR | — | 14.5× | Jun 2026 |
| Solex Energy Ltd SOLEX | — | 12.3× | Jun 2026 |
| Australian Premium Solar (India) Ltd APS | — | 10.4× | Mar 2026 |
| Bright Solar Ltd BRIGHT | — | 118.4× | Sep 2025 |
What to watch
Watch whether the next two comparable periods confirm the current p/e rather than reversing it.
Which stock lists do Solar Panel companies appear on?
Capital Goods - Solar companies show up on 5 of our India lists. The most are on the power & green energy stocks list (5 companies).
What can make this comparison misleading?
This Capital Goods - Solar comparison names 7 specific ways its own evidence can mislead, all listed below. 2 of the 7 companies report on an older date than the sector's freshest reporters, so their ranks are marked stale. 2 have second-source figures left out because the two sources disagree.
Keep these limits visible
- A high growth rate can come from a very small starting figure. The page keeps level and change separate for that reason.
- A high ROCE can be temporary, or look high because the capital base is small. It is best read beside margin, cash flow and how much is spent back on the business.
- The 4-Factor Sector Score ranks published data only. Management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of it.
- An “all companies” line chart preserves completeness, but rank changes should be checked against reporting dates before drawing a conclusion.
- 2 companies have older fundamental reporting dates than the sector’s freshest reporters; their ranks carry a stale marker.
- 2 companies are missing from the second-source figures on purpose: the two sources disagree, so nothing from the second is drawn. Those rows have less evidence; that does not make the business weaker.
- Thin comparisons: Valuation have fewer than three usable current readings.
How was this comparison built?
This comparison is built from the reported filings of 7 Capital Goods - Solar companies, normalized to a common ₹ scale and a shared quarter axis of up to 20 quarters each. Fundamentals run through Sep 2026 and market data through 30 October 2026.
2 of 7 companies have a second data feed that is known to disagree with the primary source, so nothing from it is drawn: Waaree Energies Ltd (WAAREEENER): its two data sources disagree by up to 11% on reported income across 13 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld; Australian Premium Solar (India) Ltd (APS): its two data sources disagree by up to 66% on reported income across 6 comparable periods, so its derived ratios are withheld.
How a second data feed is admitted, and what happens when it disagrees
A second feed is read only after its reported income is matched against the primary source on at least three overlapping periods. Where the two agree, the figures are simply used. Where there is too little shared history to compare, the figures are still drawn, they are the only evidence there is, and marked unverified everywhere they appear. Where the two are known to disagree, nothing from the second feed is drawn and the affected company is named under the chart it is missing from.
What else do people ask about Solar Panel stocks?
These 24 answers restate the Capital Goods - Solar comparison above in question form. Every one is computed from the same 7 companies and the same reported filings as the rankings and charts, current through Sep 2026. Price and relative-strength answers run through 30 October 2026. Nothing here is estimated, and none of it is a recommendation.
Is the Solar Panel sector outperforming NIFTY 500?
Capital Goods - Solar has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 43.6% over 52 weeks and by 19.9% over 13 weeks.
0 of 7 companies we track are beating the NIFTY on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet), and 3 of the 3 with a long enough price history are ahead of the industry itself.
Which Solar Panel company is largest by revenue?
Waaree Energies Ltd leads with revenue of ₹31,495 crore, based on 6 of 7 comparable companies through Sep 2026.
Which Solar Panel company is growing fastest?
Solex Energy Ltd has the fastest current revenue growth at 100%, across 6 of 7 comparable companies.
Which Solar Panel company has the strongest 4-Factor Sector Score?
Premier Energies Ltd ranks first at 69.3 out of 100, with 88.6% of the evidence available. The score ranks published data; it is not a recommendation.
Which Solar Panel company has the lowest comparable PEG?
Vikram Solar Ltd has the lowest comparable PEG at 0.51, among 2 of 7 companies whose earnings and growth are steady enough for the ratio to mean anything.
How much history does this Solar Panel comparison include?
The page compares up to 20 reported quarters per company for fundamentals, returns and valuation, ending Sep 2026. Missing observations remain blank rather than being estimated.
How is the 4-Factor Sector Score calculated?
The four parts add up directly: growth and earnings up to 35 points, capital efficiency up to 25, valuation up to 20, and relative strength up to 20. Missing or old evidence moves only that part toward the middle.
Is there a Nifty Solar Panel index?
NSE runs Nifty indices for several broad sectors, such as Nifty Bank, Nifty IT and Nifty Pharma, but not for every smaller group on this site.
Whether or not an official Nifty index covers Capital Goods - Solar, this page builds its own equal-weight basket of 7 listed Capital Goods - Solar companies: one company, one vote, whatever its size, so no single large company dominates. Figures are as of Sep 2026.
Which are the best Solar Panel stocks in India?
Ranked by this page's four-factor score, Premier Energies Ltd comes first among 7 listed Capital Goods - Solar companies, followed by Waaree Energies Ltd. That is a ranking of published data (earnings, quality, valuation and share-price behaviour as of Sep 2026), not a recommendation.
How many Solar Panel stocks are listed in India?
This comparison covers 7 listed Capital Goods - Solar companies in India, each above the size floor the site applies, with 20 quarters of reported figures per company where the filings exist. The full ranked list is on this page, as of Sep 2026.
Which Solar Panel company is the biggest?
Waaree Energies Ltd is the largest, with revenue of ₹31,495 crore over the last 12 months, ahead of Premier Energies Ltd at ₹8,466 crore. That covers 6 of 7 companies with comparable reporting through Sep 2026.
Which Solar Panel company has the best profit margins?
Websol Energy System Ltd has the highest operating margin at 34%, from 7 of 7 comparable companies. Australian Premium Solar (India) Ltd shows the biggest recent improvement, at −1 percentage points. A high margin matters most when it is steady or rising, not when it is at a peak.
Which Solar Panel company makes the most profit?
Waaree Energies Ltd earns the most, at ₹3,879 crore of net profit over the last 12 months, from 6 of 7 comparable companies. Bright Solar Ltd has the fastest profit growth at 61.3%, though growth off a small or recovering profit base overstates how much has actually changed.
Which Solar Panel company earns the highest return on capital?
Websol Energy System Ltd leads on return on capital employed at 63.2%, across 7 of 7 companies. A high return that repeats for years shows a lasting business, while a single high reading can come from a small capital base or one good year.
Which Solar Panel stock has the lowest PEG ratio?
On PEG (where a lower number means a lower price for what the company earns), Vikram Solar Ltd has the lowest at 0.51×. Only 2 of 7 companies have earnings and growth steady enough for the ratio to mean anything, so this is not a ranking of the whole industry.
A low multiple is a reason to look closer at the business, not a conclusion on its own.
Is the Solar Panel sector beating the market?
Capital Goods - Solar has done worse than the NIFTY 500 by 43.6% over the last 52 weeks and by 19.9% over 13 weeks, measured on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Inside the sector, 0 of the 7 companies we track are beating the market on their own (2 have no relative-strength reading yet). Sector strength does not transfer evenly to every stock in it.
Which Solar Panel stock has the strongest price momentum?
Premier Energies Ltd has the strongest relative strength against the NIFTY 500, meaning its share price has done best against the index. A price can move well before the business results back it up, and sometimes without them.
Which Solar Panel company has the highest 4-Factor score?
Premier Energies Ltd scores 69.3 out of 100, with 88.6% of the evidence available, from 21.8 points on growth and earnings, 15.1 on capital efficiency, 13.5 on valuation and 18.9 on relative strength. It ranks published data only; management quality, upcoming events and risks are not part of the score.
How many Solar Panel companies does this comparison cover, and over what period?
This comparison covers 7 listed companies over up to 20 reported quarters of fundamentals, ending Sep 2026, plus weekly price and relative-strength history. Membership is the full sector list, nothing is dropped for having thin data.
What is the total market cap of the Solar Panel sector?
The 7 Capital Goods - Solar companies on this page carry ₹1,14,491 crore of combined market value. Waaree Energies Ltd is the largest at ₹66,275 crore, about 58% of the sector's total on its own. Market value moves with price, so this reading is dated 30 October 2026.
What is the Solar Panel sector's P/E ratio?
The median price-to-earnings ratio across the 7 Capital Goods - Solar companies on this page is 12.6×, measured on the 6 that report a comparable figure.
A sector-level history for this multiple is not held here, so this is a cross-section of today, not a comparison with the sector’s own past. Figures are as of 30 October 2026.
How is the Solar Panel sector performing?
0 of the 7 Capital Goods - Solar companies we track are doing better than the NIFTY 500 on relative strength (how a share price has done against the index over recent months) (2 have no relative-strength reading yet).
The sector itself is 43.6% behind NIFTY 500 over 52 weeks on an equal-weight index of its current members.
Why are some values on this page blank?
A blank means that company did not report a comparable figure for that period, so nothing is shown. Missing figures are never estimated, copied forward or swapped for a similar-looking line, and a company with missing evidence has its score pulled toward the middle rather than scored as bad.
Is this advice?
No, every figure here is worked out by code from company filings and market data, for research. It does not account for your situation and is not a substitute for advice from a registered adviser.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
Every India sector against its index · What changed this week · Plain-text data
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers · Fundamentals through Sep 2026 · Prices through 30 October 2026. Every ranking is worked out by code from reported figures. Missing values stay missing.
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.