Skip to content
Industry
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.

Haldyn Glass share price today

Haldyn Glass Ltd · NSE: HALDYNGL · Packaging - FMCG/Consumers · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 10 October 2026

Haldyn Glass share price today: ₹131.81 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026. Haldyn Glass (NSE: HALDYNGL) is worth ₹708 crore and trades at a P/E of 22.8. Latest change: profit up, share price behind the market.

Turning aroundBusiness trend from the last 12 quarters
₹131.81Price
22.8×P/E higher than 50% of the last 10 years
₹139 CrRevenue (Jun 2026) +20.9% on a year ago
₹10.0 CrProfit (Jun 2026) +100.0% on a year ago
16.0%Operating margin +1.0 points on a year ago
14%ROCE FY26
8.5%ROIC against a 12.0% cost of capital: −3.5 points

Haldyn Glass Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer.

Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 22 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.

The price has been rising for 22 weeks, and the P/E is higher than 50% of its own last 10 years. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +100.0% on a year earlier, and 183% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.

What is the Haldyn Glass share price today?

Haldyn Glass Ltd's share price was ₹131.81 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 22 weeks. That is 8.1% above its average price over the last 200 trading days. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 13 weeks in a row.

A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Haldyn Glass Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.

Since its first close in our records, on 17 April 2026, it has traded between ₹92 and ₹153, and at that close it sat 66% of the way up from that low.

Nov 2026: ₹132, 8.1% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 22 weeks.

  • Price ₹132
  • 50-day avg ₹139
  • 200-day avg ₹122
Nov 2026: ₹132, 8.1% above its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 22 weeks.
WeekPrice50-day avg200-day avg
17 Apr 2026₹92₹87₹97
24 Apr 2026₹95₹87₹97
30 Apr 2026₹108₹90₹97
8 May 2026₹114₹94₹98
15 May 2026₹106₹96₹98
22 May 2026₹112₹98₹99
29 May 2026₹113₹101₹99
4 Jun 2026₹111₹102₹100
5 Jun 2026₹109₹102₹100
10 Jun 2026₹124₹104₹100
12 Jun 2026₹124₹106₹101
17 Jun 2026₹121₹108₹102
19 Jun 2026₹131₹109₹102
24 Jun 2026₹120₹111₹103
25 Jun 2026₹119₹111₹103
1 Jul 2026₹116₹111₹103
3 Jul 2026₹120₹112₹104
10 Jul 2026₹118₹114₹104
17 Jul 2026₹121₹115₹105
24 Jul 2026₹121₹116₹106
31 Jul 2026₹119₹117₹107
7 Aug 2026₹132₹120₹108
14 Aug 2026₹124₹121₹109
21 Aug 2026₹132₹123₹110
28 Aug 2026₹139₹125₹111
4 Sep 2026₹146₹128₹113
11 Sep 2026₹148₹131₹114
18 Sep 2026₹142₹132₹115
25 Sep 2026₹147₹135₹117
28 Sep 2026₹153₹136₹117
1 Oct 2026₹147₹137₹118
9 Oct 2026₹140₹138₹119
16 Oct 2026₹151₹140₹121
23 Oct 2026₹133₹141₹122
30 Oct 2026₹127₹139₹122
4 Nov 2026₹132₹139₹122
Weekly closing price (₹) with its 50-day and 200-day averages. The strip under the chart shows the phase: tan sideways, green rising, yellow stalling near a high, orange falling. 1-year window.

Price stage: Falling from Apr 2026 to Jun 2026; Rising from Jun 2026 to Oct 2026.

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?

Ahead in 22 of 23 weeks

Week by week since 2026: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Week13-week return vs NIFTY 500
17 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
30 Apr 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
8 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
15 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
22 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
29 May 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
4 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
5 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
10 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
12 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
17 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
19 Jun 2026no NIFTY 500 reading
24 Jun 2026+30.7%
25 Jun 2026+24.3%
1 Jul 2026+6.8%
3 Jul 2026+2.2%
10 Jul 2026+8.1%
17 Jul 2026+5.1%
24 Jul 2026+6.1%
31 Jul 2026+3.1%
7 Aug 2026+15.8%
14 Aug 2026−4.7%
21 Aug 2026+2.4%
28 Aug 2026+13.3%
4 Sep 2026+11.7%
11 Sep 2026+23.6%
18 Sep 2026+20.2%
25 Sep 2026+29.1%
28 Sep 2026+33.3%
1 Oct 2026+30.2%
9 Oct 2026+21.7%
16 Oct 2026+27.2%
23 Oct 2026+20.5%
30 Oct 2026+3.5%
4 Nov 2026+13.5%
Each bar is one week, from 2026 to now (23 weeks with a reading). Green means the stock's return over the previous 13 weeks beat the NIFTY 500; red means it trailed. The colour is strongest at a gap of 25 percentage points or more. A gap means there is no reading for that week.

Over the last 6 months the share price moved +44% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.

This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.

What changed at Haldyn Glass this quarter?

  1. Highest quarterly profit in 14 quarters

    Profit of ₹10 crore in the June 2026 quarter is the highest of the last 14 quarters.

  2. Revenue up on a year earlier for 5 quarters in a row

    In the June 2026 quarter revenue was ₹139 crore, +20.9% on a year earlier.

What are Haldyn Glass' latest quarterly results?

For April to June 2026 (the quarter ended 30 June 2026), Haldyn Glass reported revenue of ₹139 crore, up 20.9% from ₹115 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹10.0 crore, up 100.0% from ₹5.00 crore.

Haldyn Glass results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier

Haldyn Glass results: April to June 2026 against a year earlier
MeasureApril to June 2026April to June 2025Change
Revenue₹139 crore₹115 crore+20.9%
Profit₹10.0 crore₹5.00 crore+100.0%
Earnings per share₹1.91₹1.00+91.0%
Operating margin16.0%15.0%+1.0 points

The next results, for July to September 2026, are due by 14 November 2026: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).

From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 June 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.

What is the Haldyn Glass share price history?

Haldyn Glass closed at ₹131.81 on 4 November 2026. Its highest weekly close since April 2026 was ₹152.60 on 28 September 2026.

Haldyn Glass share price: then and now

Haldyn Glass share price: then and now
WhenCloseChange to 4 Nov 2026
1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026₹126.75+4.0%
1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026₹146.65−10.1%
6 months ago · 8 May 2026₹113.65+16.0%
Earliest and lowest weekly close in our records · 17 Apr 2026₹91.76+43.6%
Highest weekly close since April 2026 · 28 Sep 2026₹152.60−13.6%

Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.

36 weekly closes from 17 April 2026 to 4 November 2026.

What is the latest news on Haldyn Glass?

4 Nov 2026: Haldyn Glass closed at ₹131.81, up 4.0% on the week and down 10.1% on the month. 28 Aug 2026: ex-date for a dividend of ₹0.70 a share.

Earlier

  • Results for April to June 2026: Revenue up 20.9% and profit up 100.0% on a year earlier.

What dividend does Haldyn Glass pay?

Haldyn Glass paid ₹0.70 a share in regular dividends in the 12 months to 5 November 2026 (1 payment), a yield of 0.53% at the ₹131.81 close on 4 November 2026. The last was a dividend of ₹0.70 a share, ex-date 28 August 2026.

Haldyn Glass dividends since 1 April 2021

Haldyn Glass dividends since 1 April 2021
Ex-dateDividend per shareType
28 Aug 2026Dividend₹0.70Dividend

Amounts as the company declared them on the NSE. A dividend goes to whoever owns the shares before the ex-date. The record date is the same day as the ex-date for every payment here.

0 of 5Of the last 5 financial years, years with an NSE dividend record

Yes. Haldyn Glass Ltd paid out 15% of its profit as dividends in FY26, and it paid a dividend in 10 of its last 11 reported years. One of those years shows a negative figure because profit itself was negative.

From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.

What did Haldyn Glass management say on the latest results call?

Haldyn Glass' management made 0 promises we could check against what it later reported.

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026.

What is the future of Haldyn Glass? What is changing in the business?

The changes showing up in Haldyn Glass' own numbers are debt falling. It is too early to say whether they last.

Debt falling too early to call

Borrowings declined from ₹128 crore in March 2025 to ₹116 crore in March 2026, and quarterly interest expense stayed below the corresponding prior-year quarter. The proposed expansion will use internally generated funds and borrowings, so the current saving may not persist.

Why it may last: The current saving is delivered, but the approved expansion includes borrowing.

What could be flattering it: A reporting-date debt reduction financed by shareholders or disposals, or a saving soon consumed by expansion borrowing.

Next check: Interest expense remains at or below ₹3 crore and the next balance sheet shows borrowings no higher than ₹116 crore.

Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters

July to September 2025

Interest expense fell from ₹4 crore to ₹3 crore. This benefited profit below operating profit, which fell in this quarter. ✓ fact

October to December 2025

Interest expense remained ₹3 crore against ₹4 crore a year earlier, giving a second quarter of reported savings. ✓ fact

January to March 2026

Interest expense was ₹3 crore against ₹4 crore a year earlier. Year-end borrowings fell from ₹128 crore to ₹116 crore, with equity capital unchanged at ₹5 crore. FY26 operating cash flow was ₹62 crore, spending cash flow was negative ₹34 crore and financing cash flow was negative ₹30 crore. ✓ fact

April to June 2026

Interest expense remained ₹3 crore against ₹4 crore a year earlier. The expansion funding disclosure introduces a future borrowing requirement, but the latest reported saving has not reversed. ✓ fact

From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: Majorly through internal accruals and balance via borrowings.

We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.

Checked against results and calls up to April to June 2026, 10 October 2026.

What could change the Haldyn Glass story? What are the risks?

Operating profit margin falling below 11.5% across two consecutive quarters or quarterly revenue contracting below ₹110 Cr, indicating loss of operating leverage.

Each change stops working if

  • Operating Leverage on Fixed Overhead Base: Volume demand slows while energy feedstock prices surge, reversing the operating leverage effect.
  • Working Capital Cycle Compression: Receivables stretch beyond 75 days or inventory piles up due to finished goods accumulation.

The main risks

  • Raw Material and Natural Gas Cost Volatility: Energy and soda ash feedstock price surges can compress gross margins due to customer pass-through lags. ⚠ estimate
  • Customer and End-Market Concentration: High exposure to domestic liquor, beverage, and pharma packaging exposes volume to sector-specific slowdowns. ⚠ estimate
  • Non-Operating Other Income Fluctuations: Periodic other income spikes have historically flattered headline quarterly profit before tax. ⚠ estimate
  • Financial Information Disclosure Scarcity: Absence of regular quarterly earnings conference calls caps research visibility and management verification. ⚠ estimate

Our read after the April to June 2026 results, written 22 August 2026.

What to watch in Haldyn Glass' next results?

When Haldyn Glass reports July to September 2026, these are the check that show whether the story is still on course. First: Interest expense remains at or below ₹3 crore and the next balance sheet shows borrowings no higher than ₹116 crore.

Haldyn Glass: what to watch next quarter
What to checkWhy
Interest expense remains at or below ₹3 crore and the next balance sheet shows borrowings no higher than ₹116 crore.Debt falling

Which stock lists is Haldyn Glass on?

Haldyn Glass is on one of our India lists: Undervalued stocks.

Is Haldyn Glass profitable?

Haldyn Glass Ltd earned ₹10.0 Cr of net profit in the Jun 2026 quarter, +100.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹25.0 Cr. Over 10 years profit has grown 13.6% a year on average. That is 7.2% of the quarter's revenue.

Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.

The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹5.0 Cr.

For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹25.0 Cr (+31.6% on the year before).

FY26 profit ₹25.0 Cr (+31.6% on the year before), 13.6% a year over 10 years

  • Net profit ₹25.0
FY26 profit ₹25.0 Cr (+31.6% on the year before), 13.6% a year over 10 years
QuarterNet profit
FY16₹7
FY17₹11
FY18₹0
FY19₹6
FY20₹8
FY21₹7
FY22₹12
FY23₹27
FY24₹25
FY25₹19
FY26₹25

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 31.6%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16–
FY1757.1%
FY18−100%
FY19–
FY2033.3%
FY21−12.5%
FY2271.4%
FY23125%
FY24−7.4%
FY25−24%
FY2631.6%
Top: net profit each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹10.0 Cr (+100.0% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth

  • Net profit (quarterly) ₹10.0
Jun 2026: ₹10.0 Cr (+100.0% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterNet profit (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹3
Dec 2023₹6
Mar 2024₹7
Jun 2024₹5
Sep 2024₹5
Dec 2024₹4
Mar 2025₹4
Jun 2025₹5
Sep 2025₹7
Dec 2025₹5
Mar 2026₹7
Jun 2026₹10

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 100%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−62.5%
Dec 20230%
Mar 20246.7%
Jun 2024−44.4%
Sep 202466.7%
Dec 2024−33.3%
Mar 2025−42.9%
Jun 20250%
Sep 202540%
Dec 202525%
Mar 202675%
Jun 2026100%
Top: net profit each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Why profit moved: revenue changed +20.9% on a year earlier and the margin moved +1.0 percentage points. Sales did the work, and the margin was about flat.

On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +60.0% and revenue +19.5%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.

FY26-Q4. revenue ₹108 Cr and profit ₹7 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹139 Cr and profit ₹10 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much revenue does Haldyn Glass make, and is it growing?

Haldyn Glass Ltd reported ₹139 Cr of revenue in the Jun 2026 quarter, +20.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 5th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 10 years it has grown 12.6% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹464 Cr.

Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.

The last four reported quarters add to ₹488 Cr.

FY26 revenue was ₹464 Cr, +21.5% on the year before.

FY26 revenue ₹464 Cr (+21.5% on the year before), 12.6% a year over 10 years

  • Revenue ₹464
FY26 revenue ₹464 Cr (+21.5% on the year before), 12.6% a year over 10 years
QuarterRevenue
FY16₹141
FY17₹172
FY18₹166
FY19₹223
FY20₹229
FY21₹178
FY22₹213
FY23₹320
FY24₹299
FY25₹382
FY26₹464

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 21.5%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
FY16–
FY1722%
FY18−3.5%
FY1934.3%
FY202.7%
FY21−22.3%
FY2219.7%
FY2350.2%
FY24−6.6%
FY2527.8%
FY2621.5%
Top: revenue each year, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the year before, %. 11-year window. A grey bar is lower than the year before.

Jun 2026: ₹139 Cr (+20.9% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth

  • Revenue (quarterly) ₹139
Jun 2026: ₹139 Cr (+20.9% on a year earlier), the 5th quarter in a row of growth
QuarterRevenue (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹46
Dec 2023₹95
Mar 2024₹84
Jun 2024₹87
Sep 2024₹106
Dec 2024₹105
Mar 2025₹84
Jun 2025₹115
Sep 2025₹116
Dec 2025₹125
Mar 2026₹108
Jun 2026₹139

Growth on a year earlier

  • Growth on a year earlier 20.9%
Growth on a year earlier
QuarterGrowth on a year earlier
Sep 2023−43.2%
Dec 20236.7%
Mar 202413.8%
Jun 202419.2%
Sep 2024130.4%
Dec 202410.5%
Mar 20250%
Jun 202532.2%
Sep 20259.4%
Dec 202519%
Mar 202628.6%
Jun 202620.9%
Top: revenue each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: growth on the same quarter a year earlier, %. Last 12 quarters. A grey bar is lower than the quarter before.

Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +19.5% on average, against 12.6% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.

Is growth speeding up? Revenue over the last 12 months grew +19.0%, against +25.1% a year over the last 8 quarters (rolling over); profit over the last 12 months grew +61.1%, against +17.5% a year (accelerating).

FY26-Q4. revenue ₹108 Cr and profit ₹7 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹139 Cr and profit ₹10 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

How much of every ₹100 of sales does Haldyn Glass keep?

Haldyn Glass Ltd's operating margin was 16.0% in the Jun 2026 quarter, 1.0 percentage points higher than the same quarter a year ago. Across 11 years it has been between 3.9% and 16.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.

Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.

Why the margin moved: operating margin changed +1.4 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −1.5 points. So the gain came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.

FY26: 14.0%, within a range of 3.9% to 16.0% over 11 years

  • Operating margin 14.0%
FY26: 14.0%, within a range of 3.9% to 16.0% over 11 years
QuarterOperating margin
FY1613%
FY1716%
FY183.9%
FY1912%
FY2012%
FY2112%
FY228%
FY2310%
FY2414%
FY2514%
FY2614%

Change on the year before (points)

  • Change on the year before (points) 0.0 pts
Change on the year before (points)
QuarterChange on the year before (points)
FY16–
FY17+3.0 pts
FY18−12.1 pts
FY19+8.1 pts
FY200.0 pts
FY210.0 pts
FY22−4.0 pts
FY23+2.0 pts
FY24+4.0 pts
FY250.0 pts
FY260.0 pts
Operating margin each year, % (top). Below: change on the year before, in percentage points. 11-year window.

Jun 2026: operating margin 16.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)

  • Operating margin 16.0%
Jun 2026: operating margin 16.0% (+1.0 points on a year earlier)
QuarterOperating margin
Sep 2023−2.8%
Dec 202317%
Mar 202416%
Jun 202414%
Sep 202415%
Dec 202412%
Mar 202516%
Jun 202515%
Sep 202512%
Dec 202513%
Mar 202615%
Jun 202616%

Change on a year earlier (points)

  • Change on a year earlier (points) +1.0 pts
Change on a year earlier (points)
QuarterChange on a year earlier (points)
Sep 2023–
Dec 2023–
Mar 2024+8.1 pts
Jun 2024−2.0 pts
Sep 2024+17.8 pts
Dec 2024−5.0 pts
Mar 20250.0 pts
Jun 2025+1.0 pts
Sep 2025−3.0 pts
Dec 2025+1.0 pts
Mar 2026−1.0 pts
Jun 2026+1.0 pts
Top: quarterly operating margin, %. Below: change on the same quarter a year earlier, in percentage points. Last 12 quarters. Operating profit as a share of revenue, each quarter.

FY26-Q4. revenue ₹108 Cr and profit ₹7 Cr as reported.

FY27-Q1. revenue ₹139 Cr and profit ₹10 Cr as reported.

Why-sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) and the company’s own results for those quarters.

Is Haldyn Glass' profit turning into cash?

Over the last 3 years, 183% of Haldyn Glass Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹62.0 Cr of operating cash against ₹25.0 Cr of profit. After ₹25.0 Cr of spending on assets, ₹37.0 Cr was left over as free cash.

The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.

Why this happened. Cash conversion cycle compressed from 172 days in FY22 to 87 days in FY26, driven by debtor days reducing to 57 days. This supported FY26 operating cash flow of ₹62 Cr (2.48x PAT) and enabled total borrowings to contract to ₹116 Cr.

Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.

FY26: operating cash ₹62.0 Cr against profit ₹25.0 Cr; 183% of 3 years' profit came in as cash

  • Operating cash ₹62.0
  • Net profit ₹25.0
  • Free cash ₹37
FY26: operating cash ₹62.0 Cr against profit ₹25.0 Cr; 183% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
QuarterOperating cashNet profitFree cash
FY16₹14₹7–
FY17₹21₹11₹39
FY18₹9₹0₹7
FY19₹7₹6₹4
FY20₹16₹8₹12
FY21₹22₹7₹17
FY22₹10₹12₹2
FY23₹31₹27−₹11
FY24₹19₹25–
FY25₹45₹19₹7
FY26₹62₹25₹37
Operating cash flow and net profit each year, ₹ Cr. The line is free cash flow: operating cash minus spending on assets. 11-year window, yearly figures. FY24 was an acquisition year, so its point is cut off at the edge.

FY26: operating cash was 248% of profit (183% over three years)

  • Operating cash as % of profit 248%
  • Break-even line 100%
FY26: operating cash was 248% of profit (183% over three years)
QuarterOperating cash as % of profitBreak-even line
FY16200%100%
FY17191%100%
FY18–100%
FY19117%100%
FY20200%100%
FY21300%100%
FY2283%100%
FY23115%100%
FY2476%100%
FY25237%100%
FY26248%100%
Operating cash as a share of net profit, each year, % (line). The flat line marks 100%, meaning all of the profit came in as cash; unusual years are drawn at the edge.

Why 183% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 92 days shorter between FY21 and FY26, so cash that used to wait in the business now arrives sooner.

What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 3.2× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.

Watch next

Metric
Working Capital Cycle Compression
Threshold
Receivables stretch beyond 75 days or inventory piles up due to finished goods accumulation.
Which result
the next result

Where does Haldyn Glass' cash go?

Haldyn Glass Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 87 days in FY26, down from 179 days in FY21. It spent ₹251 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 57 days to pay, and stock sits for 194 days on average.

Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.

Why this happened. The company completed ₹188 Cr of capex in FY24, bringing cumulative 5-year capital outlay to ₹301 Cr. This capex inflection point expanded melting capacity, enabling quarterly revenue to scale from ₹87 Cr in Jun 2024 to ₹139 Cr in Jun 2026.

At FY26 sales of ₹464 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹1.3 Cr, so roughly ₹111 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.

FY26: customers took 57 days to pay and stock sat for 194 days, about 6.4 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 87 days, shorter than FY21's 179.

The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 194 days. Customers pay about 57 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 165 days. Together that makes the 87-day cycle.

FY26: a 87-day cash cycle, −92 days compared with FY21

  • Cash cycle 87d
  • Inventory days 194d
  • Debtor days 57d
  • Payable days 165d
FY26: a 87-day cash cycle, −92 days compared with FY21
QuarterCash cycleInventory daysDebtor daysPayable days
FY16250d280d71d101d
FY17233d215d62d44d
FY18168d162d76d70d
FY19133d110d82d59d
FY20106d85d86d66d
FY21179d203d94d118d
FY22172d178d91d98d
FY2346d75d68d96d
FY24107d238d78d209d
FY25184d335d63d214d
FY2687d194d57d165d
Debtor days, inventory days, payable days and the full cash cycle, each year. 11-year window.

Spending on assets: ₹251 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹78.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹2.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.

FY26: capex ₹25.0 Cr, work in progress ₹2.0 Cr, a build-out

  • Capex ₹25.0
  • Work-in-progress ₹2.0
FY26: capex ₹25.0 Cr, work in progress ₹2.0 Cr, a build-out
QuarterCapexWork-in-progress
FY17−₹18₹1
FY18₹2₹1
FY19₹3₹0
FY20₹4₹0
FY21₹5₹0
FY22₹8₹1
FY23₹42₹23
FY24₹188₹9
FY25₹38₹1
FY26₹25₹2
Capital spending each year, ₹ Cr, with work in progress, ₹ Cr, as the line. Quarterly capital-spending figures are not available for India, so this is yearly.

In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.

What is Haldyn Glass' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?

Haldyn Glass Ltd's P/E is 22.8×, in the middle of its own history: higher than 50% of past readings. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 22.7×, over 10 years of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.

P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.

The P/E here, and its history, use a profit figure that can leave out one-off items, so it can differ from a P/E worked out on the quarterly results. Those results' earnings per share for the four quarters to Jun 2026 add up to ₹5.52.

P/E 22.8× against a usual 22.7×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 50% of past readings

  • P/E 22.0×
  • Median 22.7×
P/E 22.8× against a usual 22.7×: in the middle of its own history: higher than 50% of past readings
WeekP/EMedian
16 Sep 201620.0×22.7×
30 Sep 201621.4×22.7×
14 Oct 201625.6×22.7×
30 Oct 201626.9×22.7×
11 Nov 201625.4×22.7×
25 Nov 201623.4×22.7×
9 Dec 201624.5×22.7×
23 Dec 201622.8×22.7×
6 Jan 201723.2×22.7×
20 Jan 201724.2×22.7×
3 Feb 201723.6×22.7×
17 Feb 201728.6×22.7×
3 Mar 201732.1×22.7×
17 Mar 201732.4×22.7×
31 Mar 201733.3×22.7×
13 Apr 201734.2×22.7×
28 Apr 201734.8×22.7×
12 May 201734.1×22.7×
26 May 201729.5×22.7×
9 Jun 201727.4×22.7×
23 Jun 201729.2×22.7×
7 Jul 201732.6×22.7×
21 Jul 201731.2×22.7×
4 Aug 201729.1×22.7×
18 Aug 201728.8×22.7×
1 Sep 201729.4×22.7×
15 Sep 201722.9×22.7×
29 Sep 201720.3×22.7×
13 Oct 201721.4×22.7×
27 Oct 201722.1×22.7×
10 Nov 201721.9×22.7×
24 Nov 201721.3×22.7×
8 Dec 201721.2×22.7×
22 Dec 201721.5×22.7×
5 Jan 201822.9×22.7×
19 Jan 201823.9×22.7×
2 Feb 201821.5×22.7×
16 Feb 201820.6×22.7×
1 Mar 201820.5×22.7×
16 Mar 201819.7×22.7×
28 Mar 201818.8×22.7×
13 Apr 201820.6×22.7×
27 Apr 201820.3×22.7×
11 May 201819.6×22.7×
25 May 201817.4×22.7×
8 Jun 201816.6×22.7×
22 Jun 201816.9×22.7×
6 Jul 201815.7×22.7×
20 Jul 201816.7×22.7×
3 Aug 201817.5×22.7×
17 Aug 201817.6×22.7×
31 Aug 201818.9×22.7×
9 Aug 201915.9×22.7×
23 Aug 201914.5×22.7×
6 Sep 201915.7×22.7×
20 Sep 201920.2×22.7×
4 Oct 201919.3×22.7×
18 Oct 201917.2×22.7×
1 Nov 201918.9×22.7×
15 Nov 201915.9×22.7×
29 Nov 201915.8×22.7×
13 Dec 201915.0×22.7×
27 Dec 201915.6×22.7×
10 Jan 202015.8×22.7×
24 Jan 202017.3×22.7×
7 Feb 202015.6×22.7×
20 Feb 202014.3×22.7×
6 Mar 202012.6×22.7×
20 Mar 202010.3×22.7×
3 Apr 20209.90×22.7×
17 Apr 202011.3×22.7×
30 Apr 202011.3×22.7×
15 May 202010.3×22.7×
29 May 202010.8×22.7×
12 Jun 202011.3×22.7×
26 Jun 202014.7×22.7×
10 Jul 202016.6×22.7×
24 Jul 202017.5×22.7×
7 Aug 202022.9×22.7×
21 Aug 202021.0×22.7×
4 Sep 202064.0×22.7×
18 Sep 202064.0×22.7×
1 Oct 202064.0×22.7×
16 Oct 202059.7×22.7×
30 Oct 202062.9×22.7×
12 Feb 202145.3×22.7×
26 Feb 202145.0×22.7×
12 Mar 202144.0×22.7×
26 Mar 202147.0×22.7×
9 Apr 202147.2×22.7×
23 Apr 202148.8×22.7×
7 May 202164.0×22.7×
21 May 202160.9×22.7×
4 Jun 202162.5×22.7×
18 Jun 202159.2×22.7×
2 Jul 202127.7×22.7×
16 Jul 202128.7×22.7×
30 Jul 202128.2×22.7×
13 Aug 202116.4×22.7×
27 Aug 202116.1×22.7×
9 Sep 202116.4×22.7×
24 Sep 202115.6×22.7×
8 Oct 202118.3×22.7×
22 Oct 202117.2×22.7×
4 Nov 202117.4×22.7×
18 Nov 202114.7×22.7×
3 Dec 202115.5×22.7×
17 Dec 202116.3×22.7×
31 Dec 202116.8×22.7×
14 Jan 202217.8×22.7×
28 Jan 202218.0×22.7×
11 Feb 202216.4×22.7×
25 Feb 202216.6×22.7×
11 Mar 202217.9×22.7×
25 Mar 202219.4×22.7×
8 Apr 202220.1×22.7×
22 Apr 202220.6×22.7×
6 May 202220.0×22.7×
20 May 202218.4×22.7×
3 Jun 202218.5×22.7×
17 Jun 202216.5×22.7×
1 Jul 202216.8×22.7×
15 Jul 202217.1×22.7×
29 Jul 202219.7×22.7×
12 Aug 202218.2×22.7×
26 Aug 202219.6×22.7×
9 Sep 202222.6×22.7×
23 Sep 202220.9×22.7×
7 Oct 202222.3×22.7×
21 Oct 202221.8×22.7×
4 Nov 202220.8×22.7×
18 Nov 202217.2×22.7×
2 Dec 202217.9×22.7×
16 Dec 202217.8×22.7×
30 Dec 202217.1×22.7×
13 Jan 202316.7×22.7×
27 Jan 202315.6×22.7×
10 Feb 202315.7×22.7×
24 Feb 202314.2×22.7×
10 Mar 202313.8×22.7×
24 Mar 202314.7×22.7×
6 Apr 202315.1×22.7×
21 Apr 202317.1×22.7×
5 May 202318.8×22.7×
19 May 202318.8×22.7×
2 Jun 202314.9×22.7×
16 Jun 202315.3×22.7×
30 Jun 202314.7×22.7×
14 Jul 202315.6×22.7×
28 Jul 202317.2×22.7×
11 Aug 202318.5×22.7×
25 Aug 202317.0×22.7×
8 Sep 202319.9×22.7×
22 Sep 202318.4×22.7×
6 Oct 202322.2×22.7×
20 Oct 202323.9×22.7×
3 Nov 202322.5×22.7×
17 Nov 202329.4×22.7×
1 Dec 202333.4×22.7×
15 Dec 202329.7×22.7×
29 Dec 202330.8×22.7×
12 Jan 202431.3×22.7×
25 Jan 202430.9×22.7×
9 Feb 202437.8×22.7×
23 Feb 202437.2×22.7×
7 Mar 202437.3×22.7×
22 Mar 202432.4×22.7×
5 Apr 202433.8×22.7×
19 Apr 202436.0×22.7×
3 May 202433.2×22.7×
18 May 202433.2×22.7×
31 May 202429.6×22.7×
14 Jun 202432.1×22.7×
28 Jun 202429.7×22.7×
12 Jul 202430.6×22.7×
26 Jul 202430.3×22.7×
9 Aug 202430.5×22.7×
23 Aug 202434.3×22.7×
6 Sep 202435.8×22.7×
20 Sep 202441.1×22.7×
4 Oct 202442.6×22.7×
18 Oct 202447.2×22.7×
1 Nov 202445.1×22.7×
14 Nov 202437.5×22.7×
29 Nov 202435.5×22.7×
13 Dec 202437.7×22.7×
27 Dec 202434.8×22.7×
10 Jan 202532.9×22.7×
24 Jan 202532.9×22.7×
7 Feb 202532.0×22.7×
21 Feb 202529.4×22.7×
7 Mar 202525.1×22.7×
21 Mar 202526.1×22.7×
4 Apr 202523.9×22.7×
17 Apr 202528.0×22.7×
2 May 202525.4×22.7×
16 May 202527.6×22.7×
30 May 202530.6×22.7×
13 Jun 202529.9×22.7×
27 Jun 202531.5×22.7×
11 Jul 202536.8×22.7×
25 Jul 202543.4×22.7×
8 Aug 202536.1×22.7×
22 Aug 202531.3×22.7×
5 Sep 202530.3×22.7×
19 Sep 202528.7×22.7×
3 Oct 202528.5×22.7×
17 Oct 202526.9×22.7×
31 Oct 202526.9×22.7×
14 Nov 202523.5×22.7×
28 Nov 202524.4×22.7×
12 Dec 202523.4×22.7×
26 Dec 202524.3×22.7×
9 Jan 202623.4×22.7×
23 Jan 202622.5×22.7×
6 Feb 202623.2×22.7×
20 Feb 202620.4×22.7×
6 Mar 202620.1×22.7×
20 Mar 202618.4×22.7×
2 Apr 202618.9×22.7×
17 Apr 202621.1×22.7×
30 Apr 202624.9×22.7×
15 May 202624.4×22.7×
29 May 202623.2×22.7×
5 Jun 202622.4×22.7×
12 Jun 202625.5×22.7×
19 Jun 202626.8×22.7×
25 Jun 202624.5×22.7×
3 Jul 202624.7×22.7×
17 Jul 202624.9×22.7×
31 Jul 202624.4×22.7×
14 Aug 202621.5×22.7×
28 Aug 202624.1×22.7×
11 Sep 202625.6×22.7×
25 Sep 202625.4×22.7×
1 Oct 202625.4×22.7×
16 Oct 202626.1×22.7×
30 Oct 202622.0×22.7×

Earnings per share, 12 months

  • Earnings per share, 12 months ₹6
Earnings per share, 12 months
WeekEarnings per share, 12 months
16 Sep 2016–
30 Sep 2016₹1
14 Oct 2016₹1
30 Oct 2016₹1
11 Nov 2016₹1
25 Nov 2016₹1
9 Dec 2016₹1
23 Dec 2016₹1
6 Jan 2017₹1
20 Jan 2017₹1
3 Feb 2017₹1
17 Feb 2017₹1
3 Mar 2017₹1
17 Mar 2017₹1
31 Mar 2017₹1
13 Apr 2017₹1
28 Apr 2017₹1
12 May 2017₹1
26 May 2017₹1
9 Jun 2017₹1
23 Jun 2017₹1
7 Jul 2017₹1
21 Jul 2017₹1
4 Aug 2017₹1
18 Aug 2017₹1
1 Sep 2017₹1
15 Sep 2017₹1
29 Sep 2017₹2
13 Oct 2017₹2
27 Oct 2017₹2
10 Nov 2017₹2
24 Nov 2017₹2
8 Dec 2017₹2
22 Dec 2017₹2
5 Jan 2018₹2
19 Jan 2018₹2
2 Feb 2018₹2
16 Feb 2018₹2
1 Mar 2018₹2
16 Mar 2018₹2
28 Mar 2018₹2
13 Apr 2018₹2
27 Apr 2018₹2
11 May 2018₹2
25 May 2018₹2
8 Jun 2018₹2
22 Jun 2018₹2
6 Jul 2018₹2
20 Jul 2018₹2
3 Aug 2018₹2
17 Aug 2018₹2
31 Aug 2018₹2
9 Aug 2019₹2
23 Aug 2019₹2
6 Sep 2019₹2
20 Sep 2019₹2
4 Oct 2019₹2
18 Oct 2019₹2
1 Nov 2019₹2
15 Nov 2019₹2
29 Nov 2019₹2
13 Dec 2019₹2
27 Dec 2019₹2
10 Jan 2020₹2
24 Jan 2020₹2
7 Feb 2020₹2
20 Feb 2020₹2
6 Mar 2020₹2
20 Mar 2020₹2
3 Apr 2020₹2
17 Apr 2020₹2
30 Apr 2020₹2
15 May 2020₹2
29 May 2020₹2
12 Jun 2020₹2
26 Jun 2020₹2
10 Jul 2020₹2
24 Jul 2020₹2
7 Aug 2020₹2
21 Aug 2020₹2
4 Sep 2020₹2
18 Sep 2020₹2
1 Oct 2020₹0
16 Oct 2020₹0
30 Oct 2020₹0
12 Feb 2021₹0
26 Feb 2021₹0
12 Mar 2021₹0
26 Mar 2021₹1
9 Apr 2021₹1
23 Apr 2021₹1
7 May 2021₹1
21 May 2021₹1
4 Jun 2021₹1
18 Jun 2021₹1
2 Jul 2021₹1
16 Jul 2021₹1
30 Jul 2021₹1
13 Aug 2021₹1
27 Aug 2021₹1
9 Sep 2021₹1
24 Sep 2021₹2
8 Oct 2021₹2
22 Oct 2021₹2
4 Nov 2021₹2
18 Nov 2021₹2
3 Dec 2021₹2
17 Dec 2021₹2
31 Dec 2021₹3
14 Jan 2022₹3
28 Jan 2022₹3
11 Feb 2022₹3
25 Feb 2022₹3
11 Mar 2022₹3
25 Mar 2022₹2
8 Apr 2022₹2
22 Apr 2022₹2
6 May 2022₹2
20 May 2022₹2
3 Jun 2022₹2
17 Jun 2022₹2
1 Jul 2022₹2
15 Jul 2022₹2
29 Jul 2022₹2
12 Aug 2022₹2
26 Aug 2022₹2
9 Sep 2022₹2
23 Sep 2022₹3
7 Oct 2022₹3
21 Oct 2022₹3
4 Nov 2022₹3
18 Nov 2022₹3
2 Dec 2022₹3
16 Dec 2022₹3
30 Dec 2022₹4
13 Jan 2023₹4
27 Jan 2023₹4
10 Feb 2023₹4
24 Feb 2023₹4
10 Mar 2023₹4
24 Mar 2023₹4
6 Apr 2023₹4
21 Apr 2023₹4
5 May 2023₹4
19 May 2023₹4
2 Jun 2023₹4
16 Jun 2023₹4
30 Jun 2023₹5
14 Jul 2023₹5
28 Jul 2023₹5
11 Aug 2023₹5
25 Aug 2023₹5
8 Sep 2023₹5
22 Sep 2023₹6
6 Oct 2023₹6
20 Oct 2023₹6
3 Nov 2023₹6
17 Nov 2023₹6
1 Dec 2023₹6
15 Dec 2023₹6
29 Dec 2023₹5
12 Jan 2024₹5
25 Jan 2024₹5
9 Feb 2024₹5
23 Feb 2024₹5
7 Mar 2024₹5
22 Mar 2024₹5
5 Apr 2024₹5
19 Apr 2024₹5
3 May 2024₹5
18 May 2024₹5
31 May 2024₹5
14 Jun 2024₹5
28 Jun 2024₹5
12 Jul 2024₹5
26 Jul 2024₹5
9 Aug 2024₹5
23 Aug 2024₹5
6 Sep 2024₹5
20 Sep 2024₹4
4 Oct 2024₹4
18 Oct 2024₹4
1 Nov 2024₹4
14 Nov 2024₹4
29 Nov 2024₹4
13 Dec 2024₹4
27 Dec 2024₹4
10 Jan 2025₹4
24 Jan 2025₹4
7 Feb 2025₹4
21 Feb 2025₹4
7 Mar 2025₹4
21 Mar 2025₹4
4 Apr 2025₹4
17 Apr 2025₹4
2 May 2025₹4
16 May 2025₹4
30 May 2025₹4
13 Jun 2025₹4
27 Jun 2025₹4
11 Jul 2025₹4
25 Jul 2025₹4
8 Aug 2025₹4
22 Aug 2025₹4
5 Sep 2025₹4
19 Sep 2025₹4
3 Oct 2025₹4
17 Oct 2025₹4
31 Oct 2025₹4
14 Nov 2025₹4
28 Nov 2025₹4
12 Dec 2025₹4
26 Dec 2025₹4
9 Jan 2026₹4
23 Jan 2026₹4
6 Feb 2026₹4
20 Feb 2026₹4
6 Mar 2026₹4
20 Mar 2026₹4
2 Apr 2026₹4
17 Apr 2026₹4
30 Apr 2026₹4
15 May 2026₹4
29 May 2026₹4
5 Jun 2026₹4
12 Jun 2026₹4
19 Jun 2026₹4
25 Jun 2026₹5
3 Jul 2026₹5
17 Jul 2026₹5
31 Jul 2026₹5
14 Aug 2026₹5
28 Aug 2026₹5
11 Sep 2026₹5
25 Sep 2026₹6
1 Oct 2026₹6
16 Oct 2026₹6
30 Oct 2026₹6
Top: P/E each week. Below: earnings per share, trailing twelve months, leaving out one-off items, a step line that moves once a quarter; 10 years of history; short peaks above 64× are drawn at the top edge.

PEG 0.37: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate

  • PEG 0.37×
  • PEG = 1.0 1.00×
PEG 0.37: below 1.0, so the P/E is smaller than the earnings growth rate
QuarterPEGPEG = 1.0
Q2 FY241.78×1.00×
Q3 FY246.00×1.00×
Q3 FY265.53×1.00×
Q4 FY260.49×1.00×
Q1 FY270.37×1.00×
PEG each quarter: the P/E divided by the yearly growth rate of earnings. The flat line marks 1.0. Below it the P/E is smaller than the growth rate; above it the P/E is bigger. Worked out here as the quarter-end P/E divided by the growth in earnings per share over the last 12 months (only quarters with positive growth), because a reported quarterly PEG is not available for this stock. Last 5 quarters; values above 6 are drawn at the top edge.
22.8×P/E · higher than 50% of its last 10 years
n/mPEG · cannot be worked out, because 3-year earnings growth is not available

In short: the multiple is about average against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.

What growth does the Haldyn Glass share price assume?

Worked out from its price on 11 October 2026, Haldyn Glass Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 16.8% a year. Over the past 10 years its profit actually grew 13.6% a year. Today its P/E is 22.8×, higher than 50% of its own last 10 years.

This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.

This is a one-day reading, taken on 11 October 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 4 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.

Is the Haldyn Glass business getting better or worse?

Haldyn Glass Ltd's business is turning around. Profit growth has swung from −14.5% at its low to +61.1%, improving for 5 quarters in a row, with ROCE steady at 14.8%. This is based on 12 quarters of 4 measures.

Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.

Growth year by year: revenue +21.5% in FY26, profit +31.6%

  • Revenue growth 21.5%
Growth year by year: revenue +21.5% in FY26, profit +31.6%
QuarterRevenue growth
FY16–
FY1722%
FY18−3.5%
FY1934.3%
FY202.7%
FY21−22.3%
FY2219.7%
FY2350.2%
FY24−6.6%
FY2527.8%
FY2621.5%

Profit growth, EPS growth

  • Profit growth 31.6%
  • EPS growth 31.7%
Profit growth, EPS growth
QuarterProfit growthEPS growth
FY16––
FY1757.1%61.3%
FY18−100%−104.5%
FY19––
FY2033.3%48.5%
FY21−12.5%−9.2%
FY2271.4%58.3%
FY23125%127.7%
FY24−7.4%−8.8%
FY25−24%−23.4%
FY2631.6%31.7%
Growth on the year before, each year, %. Top: revenue. Below: net profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because profit growth swings much more. Zero line drawn.

Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit accelerating

  • Revenue 19%
Three growth lines over twelve quarters: revenue rolling over, profit accelerating
QuarterRevenue
Sep 20233.2%
Dec 2023−4.7%
Mar 2024−6.8%
Jun 2024−1.5%
Sep 202432%
Dec 202432.7%
Mar 202528.2%
Jun 202531.4%
Sep 202512.9%
Dec 202515.2%
Mar 202621.5%
Jun 202619%

Profit, EPS

  • Profit 61.1%
  • EPS 55.5%
Profit, EPS
QuarterProfitEPS
Sep 202311.6%13%
Dec 20232.3%3.9%
Mar 2024−9.3%−8.8%
Jun 2024−29%−30.3%
Sep 2024−6.4%−6.2%
Dec 2024−14.5%−13.5%
Mar 2025−28%−23.4%
Jun 2025−14.3%−7.1%
Sep 2025−13%−9.4%
Dec 20250%4.3%
Mar 202633.3%31.7%
Jun 202661.1%55.5%
Growth on a year earlier, % at each quarter end. Top: revenue. Below: profit and earnings per share, on their own scale because they swing much more. Each is measured over the last 12 months. A gap means there is no reading for that quarter.

ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter

  • ROCE 14.8%
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
QuarterROCE
Sep 202313.5%
Dec 202313.9%
Mar 202415.9%
Jun 202414.7%
Sep 202415%
Dec 202414.7%
Mar 202512.2%
Jun 202512.5%
Sep 202512.9%
Dec 202513.2%
Mar 202613.3%
Jun 202614.8%
Operating profit over the last 12 months (before interest and tax) as a share of average capital employed (total assets minus current liabilities), %.
Steady highRevenue growth · latest +19.0%, range −6.8% to +32.7%
RecoveringProfit growth · latest +61.1%, range −29.0% to +61.1%
RecoveringEPS growth · latest +55.5%, range −30.3% to +55.5%
Stuck lowROCE · latest 14.8%, range 12.2% to 15.9%

Why it matters: a turn in growth is often where a bigger change starts. The lines say a turn is forming, so the question is whether the next quarters confirm it.

Compound annual growth rate (%)

Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.

Compound annual growth rate (%)
Measure1yr3yr5yr10yr
Revenue+21.5%+13.2%+21.1%+12.6%
Profit+31.6%−2.5%+29.0%+13.6%
EPS+31.7%−2.7%+27.1%+14.0%
+20.9%Revenue growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
+100.0%Profit growth (Jun 2026) · latest quarter against a year ago
12.6%Revenue, 10 years · yearly growth over the long run

What is the Haldyn Glass story, and has it been checked?

Haldyn Glass Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 22 August 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: MID EXPANSION. Still open: Operating profit margin falling below 11.5% across two consecutive quarters or quarterly revenue contracting below ₹110 Cr, indicating loss of operating leverage.

NOT YET CHECKED

From the numbers. Haldyn sits in mid-expansion within its operating cycle, with TTM revenue expanding 19.0% and EPS rising 38.1% over the last 8 quarters.

From the price. Price stage 2, week 22, above its 200-day line, relative strength falling.

Where they disagree. Haldyn sits in mid-expansion within its operating cycle, with TTM revenue expanding 19.0% and EPS rising 38.1% over the last 8 quarters.

What is not proven yet. Operating profit margin falling below 11.5% across two consecutive quarters or quarterly revenue contracting below ₹110 Cr, indicating loss of operating leverage.

What would change our mind. Operating profit margin falling below 11.5% across two consecutive quarters or quarterly revenue contracting below ₹110 Cr, indicating loss of operating leverage.

The test written in advance. Operating profit margin falling below 11.5% across two consecutive quarters or quarterly revenue contracting below ₹110 Cr, indicating loss of operating leverage. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.

The test written in advance. Raw Material and Natural Gas Cost Volatility. Measured by: Raw Material and Natural Gas Cost Volatility Quarterly gross margin decline of more than 200 bps YoY. by the next result.

What the company does. Revenue expanded 20.9% YoY in Q1 FY27 to ₹139 Cr as expanded furnace capacity from the ₹188 Cr FY24 capex cycle reached higher utilization. Cash generation has improved with FY26 operating cash flow at ₹62 Cr (2.48x PAT), enabling debt reduction to ₹116 Cr despite historical margin volatility.

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture

The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
MeasureWhy it mattersWhat to watch
Furnace Capacity Ramp from FY24 CapexCommissioning of the ₹188 Cr FY24 asset build provides volumetric headroom for FMCG and liquor container glass delivery.—
Operating Leverage on Fixed Overhead BaseIncremental volume absorption spreads fixed furnace heating and depreciation costs over higher unit sales.Volume demand slows while energy feedstock prices surge, reversing the operating leverage effect.
Working Capital Cycle CompressionTightening cash conversion cycle frees operating cash flow for self-funded balance sheet deleveraging.Receivables stretch beyond 75 days or inventory piles up due to finished goods accumulation.
Promoter Equity AccumulationGradual promoter stake expansion signals insider alignment with post-capex cash generation.

Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.

The numbersmid-way through a rise in resultsFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The pricerising, above the 200-day averageFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1
The whymultiple below its usual level, earnings risingFY26-Q2 to FY27-Q1

FY26-Q2FY27-Q1

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: FY26 annual revenue expanded to ₹464 Cr with operating profit of ₹63 Cr (14% OPM) and net profit of ₹25 Cr, scaling from ₹382 Cr in FY25. The research reads it further: Revenue growth of 21.5% in FY26 reflects commercialization of the ₹188 Cr FY24 capex, which increased furnace melting capacity and enabled higher glass container delivery volume.

What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: FY26 net profit reached ₹25 Cr with EPS of ₹4.61, recovering from ₹19 Cr (EPS ₹3.50) in FY25. The research reads it further: Profit recovery was driven by operating leverage on higher sales volume, though net margin remains capped at 5.4% due to ₹30 Cr annual depreciation from the expanded asset base.

  • 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
  • 2 · Value-added mixquiet
  • 3 · Management changequiet
  • 4 · Paying down debtquiet
  • 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
  • 6 · Order-book winsquiet
  • 7 · Consolidationquiet
  • 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
  • 9 · Buybackquiet
  • 10 · New geographiesquiet
  • 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
  • 12 · New product launchquiet
  • 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
  • 14 · A bigger market to servequiet
  • 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
  • 16 · Asset qualityquiet

Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Incremental volume absorption spreads fixed furnace heating and depreciation costs over higher unit sales. What proves it keeps working: Operating Leverage on Fixed Overhead Base. It stops working if Volume demand slows while energy feedstock prices surge, reversing the operating leverage effect.

Sources: our stock research file (22 August 2026) · quarterly results through Jun 2026. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.

The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
SectionThe one thing to watch next
CapexFurnace Capacity Ramp from FY24 Capex
DebtOperating Leverage on Fixed Overhead Base
CashWorking Capital Cycle Compression

What is Haldyn Glass management's track record?

The filings show post-capital spending operating delivery, but no concall record exists to test whether management said the same thing before the hard period.

Regulatory and governance record

Only standard insider-trading and takeover disclosures surfaced; no SEBI, CBI or ED enforcement event was found.

0%Promoter shares pledged

Checked 30 August 2026.

How much does Haldyn Glass earn on its capital?

Haldyn Glass Ltd earned a ROCE of 14% in FY26. That is up from a low of 1% in FY18. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 3.5 percentage points below its cost of capital, so growth here does not yet pay for the capital it uses.

Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.

It comes from a 5.4% net margin and 0.92× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).

Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 5.4% net margin × 0.92× asset turnover × 2.15× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 10.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.

The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 8.5% − 12.0% = −3.5 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. Negative: growth at these returns loses value until returns improve.

FY26: ROCE 14%, the climb back from FY18's 1%

  • ROCE 14%
  • ROIC (annual) 8.7%
  • Cost of capital 12%
FY26: ROCE 14%, the climb back from FY18's 1%
QuarterROCEROIC (annual)Cost of capital
FY1714%–12%
FY181%–12%
FY1913%–12%
FY2013%–12%
FY2110%–12%
FY2210%6.1%12%
FY2318%10.5%12%
FY2413%6.9%12%
FY2512%7.1%12%
FY2614%8.7%12%
Return on capital employed each year, % (line); ROIC each year, % (line). 10-year window, low years included. The flat line is the 12.0% cost of capital used on this page.

Q4 FY26: ROCE 10.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital

  • ROCE (12 months) 10.2%
  • ROIC (12 months) 7.6%
  • Cost of capital 12.0%
Q4 FY26: ROCE 10.2% (last 12 months) against a 12.0% cost of capital
QuarterROCE (12 months)ROIC (12 months)Cost of capital
Q2 FY245.9%12.5%12%
Q3 FY24–7.3%12%
Q4 FY248%6.7%12%
Q1 FY25–6.3%12%
Q2 FY2510.9%4.6%12%
Q3 FY25–8.7%12%
Q4 FY258.7%7.2%12%
Q1 FY26–7.4%12%
Q2 FY269.2%7.9%12%
Q3 FY26–7.1%12%
Q4 FY2610.2%8.4%12%
Q1 FY27–7.6%12%
ROCE and ROIC over the last 12 months, each quarter, %; the flat line is the cost of capital. Last 12 quarters, lined up with the yearly figure.

Does Haldyn Glass have too much debt?

Haldyn Glass Ltd has total debt of ₹116 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹234 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.50× its equity. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.08 in FY22 to 0.50 in FY26. Keep that borrowing in mind when reading the returns on this page.

Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.

Why this happened. Glass manufacturing entails continuous-furnace operations with fixed energy baseloads. As quarterly revenue expanded to ₹139 Cr in Q1 FY27, operating margin improved to 16% from 12% in Dec 2024, exemplifying the operating leverage catapult framework.

FY26: debt ₹116 Cr, 0.50× equity

  • Total debt ₹116
FY26: debt ₹116 Cr, 0.50× equity
QuarterTotal debt
FY22₹12
FY23₹47
FY24₹126
FY25₹132
FY26₹116

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.50×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
FY220.08×
FY230.27×
FY240.63×
FY250.61×
FY260.50×
Top: total debt each year, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. 5-year window.

Jun 2026: debt ₹116 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.50

  • Total debt (quarterly) ₹116
Jun 2026: debt ₹116 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.50
QuarterTotal debt (quarterly)
Sep 2023₹97
Dec 2023₹97
Mar 2024₹126
Jun 2024₹123
Sep 2024₹124
Dec 2024₹124
Mar 2025₹132
Jun 2025₹128
Sep 2025₹133
Dec 2025₹133
Mar 2026₹116
Jun 2026₹116

Debt-to-equity

  • Debt-to-equity 0.50×
Debt-to-equity
QuarterDebt-to-equity
Sep 20230.52×
Dec 20230.52×
Mar 20240.63×
Jun 20240.61×
Sep 20240.60×
Dec 20240.60×
Mar 20250.61×
Jun 20250.60×
Sep 20250.60×
Dec 20250.60×
Mar 20260.50×
Jun 20260.50×
Top: total debt each quarter, ₹ Cr. Below: debt-to-equity, ×. Last 12 quarters. Indian companies report the full balance sheet every six months, so the quarter in between repeats the last reading.

Watch next

Metric
Operating Leverage on Fixed Overhead Base
Threshold
Volume demand slows while energy feedstock prices surge, reversing the operating leverage effect.
Which result
the next result

What is the Haldyn Glass shareholding pattern?

Promoters raised their stake in Haldyn Glass Ltd by 1.0 percentage points over 8 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Promoters now own 59.1% of the company. Domestic institutions moved +0.1 points over the same period, to 1.9%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.

Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.

Over the last two years: Promoters: +1.0 points over 8 quarters, to 59.1%; Domestic institutions: +0.1 points over 8 quarters, to 1.9%; Foreign institutions: +0.0 points over 8 quarters, to 0.1%.

Why the owners changed: promoters drove it (+1.0 points). They raised their stake step by step.

Year ends: promoters +0.9 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026

  • Promoters 59.01%
  • Domestic inst. 1.8%
  • Public 39.19%
Year ends: promoters +0.9 points from Mar 2024 to Mar 2026
QuarterPromotersDomestic inst.Public
Mar 202458.14%1.51%40.36%
Mar 202558.14%2.44%39.41%
Mar 202659.01%1.8%39.19%
Shareholding at each year end (March quarter), % of the company. 3 year ends on file.

Promoters raised their stake by 1.0 points over 8 quarters

  • Promoters 59.14%
  • Foreign inst. 0.09%
  • Domestic inst. 1.92%
  • Public 38.85%
Promoters raised their stake by 1.0 points over 8 quarters
QuarterPromotersForeign inst.Domestic inst.Public
Sep 202358.14%0%0%41.87%
Dec 202358.14%0%1.17%40.69%
Mar 202458.14%0%1.51%40.36%
Jun 202458.14%0%1.74%40.12%
Sep 202458.14%0.06%1.79%40.02%
Dec 202458.14%0%1.98%39.89%
Mar 202558.14%0%2.44%39.41%
Jun 202558.14%0%2.64%39.22%
Sep 202558.53%0%1.46%40.02%
Dec 202558.88%0%1.53%39.59%
Mar 202659.01%0%1.8%39.19%
Jun 202659.14%0%2.03%38.84%
Sep 202659.14%0.09%1.92%38.85%
Shareholding by owner group, % of the company, each quarter, last 13 quarters.

How far is Haldyn Glass from balance-sheet trouble?

For Haldyn Glass Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.

The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.

How does Haldyn Glass rank in its industry?

66.5 out of 100, rank 1 of 7 in Packaging - FMCG/Consumers, with 81% of the evidence available.

Haldyn Glass Ltd scores 66.5 out of 100 against the 7 companies it is compared with in Packaging - FMCG/Consumers, ranking 1. The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.

The four parts add up to the total exactly: 29.6 + 10.6 + 14.4 + 11.9 = 66.5. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.

What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.

Which companies is Haldyn Glass compared with?

Haldyn Glass ranks 1 of 7 Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 66.5 out of 100.

  1. 1Haldyn Glass Ltd this pageHALDYNGL · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 81% evidence66.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 29.6/35 · Revenue 19% · Profit 61.1% · Operating margin change 1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.6/25 · ROCE 13.5% · Operating margin 16% · 100% evidenceValuation 14.4/20 · P/E 22× · PEG 0.63 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.9/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 21.5% · 1 year — · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 29.6 + 10.6 + 14.4 + 11.9 = 66.5 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  2. 2Huhtamaki India LtdHUHTAMAKI · quiet · Evidence leans up · 85% evidence57.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 22.9/35 · Revenue 11.7% · Profit 30% · Operating margin change -1 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 7.3/25 · ROCE 12% · Operating margin 8% · 100% evidenceValuation 16.5/20 · P/E 11.4× · PEG 1.26 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 11.0/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 3.8% · 1 year -15.3% · 25% evidence · 9 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 22.9 + 7.3 + 16.5 + 11 = 57.7 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  3. 3EPL LtdEPL · turning · Evidence leans up · 96% evidence50.7out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 13.7/35 · Revenue 16.9% · Profit -1.5% · Operating margin change -1 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 17.8/25 · ROCE 17.8% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 13.5/20 · P/E 16.9× · PEG 1.33 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 5.7/20 · Lead over its industry -10.8% · Lead over NIFTY 500 2.9% · 1 year 7.6% · 100% evidence · 8 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 13.7 + 17.8 + 13.5 + 5.7 = 50.7 · What this means: The valuation scores well, but earnings are not improving yet, so the business does not back up the low multiple so far.
  4. 4TCPL Packaging LtdTCPLPACK · leader · Evidence leans down · 81% evidence43.3out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 8.5/35 · Revenue 4.9% · Profit -13.4% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 13.7/25 · ROCE 17.7% · Operating margin 17% · 100% evidenceValuation 8.6/20 · P/E 33.3× · PEG 0.95 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 12.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 48.6% · 1 year 33% · 25% evidence · 12 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.5 + 13.7 + 8.6 + 12.5 = 43.3 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  5. 5Mold-Tek Packaging LtdMOLDTKPAC · quiet · Evidence leans down · 96% evidence42.9out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 21.3/35 · Revenue 14.5% · Profit 15.2% · Operating margin change 0 points · 88% evidenceCapital efficiency 12.6/25 · ROCE 13.3% · Operating margin 19% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.0/20 · P/E 23.8× · PEG 1.64 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 0.0/20 · Lead over its industry -20% · Lead over NIFTY 500 -8% · 1 year -21.5% · 100% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 21.3 + 12.6 + 9 + 0 = 42.9 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
  6. 6AGI Greenpac LtdAGI · quiet · Evidence leans down · 100% evidence38.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 10.5/35 · Revenue 6.1% · Profit 0.6% · Operating margin change -3 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 18.4/25 · ROCE 19.5% · Operating margin 22% · 100% evidenceValuation 5.6/20 · P/E 11.6× · PEG 2.48 · 100% evidenceRelative strength 4.0/20 · Lead over its industry -12.1% · Lead over NIFTY 500 0.8% · 1 year -21.7% · 100% evidence · 10 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 10.5 + 18.4 + 5.6 + 4 = 38.5 · What this means: A strong business with a high valuation: it would need rising earnings, or a lower multiple, to score better on value.
  7. 7Knack Packaging LtdKNACK · turning · Too little evidence to rank firmly · 38% evidence52.5out of 100GrowthCapitalValuationRelative
    How the score adds upGrowth & earnings 18.9/43.75 · Revenue — · Profit — · Operating margin change -3 points · 32% evidenceCapital efficiency 21.7/31.25 · ROCE 31% · Operating margin 13% · 95% evidenceValuation 11.9/25 · P/E 23.3× · PEG — · 15% evidenceRelative strength: no reading this week · its 20 points are shared across the other threeExact sum: 18.9 + 21.7 + 11.9 = 52.5 (no relative-strength reading this week; its 20 points are shared across the other three) · What this means: Some evidence is missing, so the score is pulled toward the middle on purpose.

Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.

The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.

Related companies: Packaging - FMCG/Consumers, all 7 compared on one page.

Which companies are close to Haldyn Glass in size?

Haldyn Glass is the 7th largest of 7 Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). Just above it: EPL, AGI Greenpac, TCPL Packaging, Knack Packaging, Mold-Tek Packaging and Huhtamaki India. It is the smallest.

Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies close in size

  1. EPL Ltd ₹6,954 crore
  2. AGI Greenpac Ltd ₹4,148 crore
  3. TCPL Packaging Ltd ₹4,143 crore
  4. Knack Packaging Ltd ₹2,276 crore
  5. Mold-Tek Packaging Ltd ₹1,813 crore
  6. Huhtamaki India Ltd ₹1,564 crore
  7. Haldyn Glass Ltd ₹682 crore

All 7 Packaging - FMCG/Consumers companies, largest first

Companies close in size in other industries

  1. Salasar Techno Engineering Ltd ₹685 crore · Steel Products
  2. Himatsingka Seide Ltd ₹684 crore · Textiles - Home Textile
  3. Haldyn Glass Ltd ₹682 crore
  4. Mangal Electrical Industries Ltd ₹682 crore · Electric Equipment - Transformers
  5. New Delhi Television Ltd ₹682 crore · Entertainment & Media

What else do people ask about Haldyn Glass?

What is Haldyn Glass's share price today?

Haldyn Glass Ltd's share price is ₹131.81. The whole company is worth ₹708 Cr on the market. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹92 to ₹153; today it is 66% of the way up from the low, 8.1% above its 200-day average.

The price has been rising for 22 weeks (as of 4 November 2026).

What were Haldyn Glass's latest quarterly results?

Haldyn Glass Ltd reported revenue of ₹139 Cr and net profit of ₹10.0 Cr for the Jun 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 20.9% and profit rose 100.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹1.91.

The operating margin was 16.0%, 1.0 percentage points higher than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).

What is Haldyn Glass's market cap?

Haldyn Glass Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹708 Cr at a share price of ₹131.81. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).

How is Haldyn Glass performing?

Haldyn Glass Ltd's share price has been rising for 22 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 20.9% and profit rose 100.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 13 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Haldyn Glass in an uptrend?

Yes, the price has been rising for 22 weeks (stage 2 of 4), 8.1% above its 200-day average, and 66% of the way up its 52-week range. A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways, rising, stalling and falling (as of 4 November 2026).

Will Haldyn Glass's share price go up?

This page does not forecast Haldyn Glass Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹131.81, and it has been rising for 22 weeks. Its P/E of 22.8× is higher than 50% of its own last 10 years (as of 4 November 2026).

Who owns Haldyn Glass?

Promoters own 59.1% of Haldyn Glass Ltd, foreign institutions 0.1%, domestic institutions 1.9% and the public 38.9% (latest quarter). The biggest change over the last two years: Promoters raised their stake by 1.0 percentage points over 8 quarters (as of 4 November 2026).

Where is Haldyn Glass in its business cycle?

Haldyn Glass Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 14.0%, against a 11-year range of 3.9% to 16.0%: the middle of its own range, neither a peak nor a low. The latest quarter was 16.0%.

Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).

What could break the Haldyn Glass story?

Biggest thing to watch: the price has already been rising for 22 weeks, so timing is the risk more than the business.

On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).

Is Haldyn Glass a stock worth studying right now?

What the numbers show: Haldyn Glass Ltd's share price, valuation and earnings point in different directions. The next one or two quarters should make it clearer. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.

Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).

Is there a Haldyn Glass share price forecast for 2026?

The changes showing up in Haldyn Glass' own numbers are debt falling. It is too early to say whether they last. What would change the story: Operating profit margin falling below 11.5% across two consecutive quarters or quarterly revenue contracting below ₹110 Cr, indicating loss of operating leverage.

Where does this page get Haldyn Glass' management information?

From Haldyn Glass' results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.

Where do these numbers come from?

Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.

Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.

See the plain-text version of this page.

More lists

Every Sector Alpha list, grouped

X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.